2017 Cup of China Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 103.13 59.63 43.50 8.75 8.36 8.93 8.75 8.71 0.00 #11
2 Boyang JIN CHN 93.89 52.67 41.22 8.32 8.07 8.29 8.29 8.25 0.00 #10
3 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 90.57 44.35 46.22 9.11 9.18 9.18 9.29 9.46 0.00 #12
4 Keiji TANAKA JPN 87.19 47.91 39.28 7.89 7.57 7.93 7.93 7.96 0.00 #7
5 Max AARON USA 83.11 44.50 38.61 7.89 7.50 7.79 7.75 7.68 0.00 #9
6 Han YAN CHN 82.22 41.36 40.86 8.36 8.07 8.07 8.18 8.18 0.00 #4
7 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 80.55 42.68 37.87 7.54 7.29 7.61 7.64 7.79 0.00 #5
8 Vincent ZHOU USA 80.23 45.66 36.57 7.43 7.21 7.04 7.57 7.32 2.00 #6
9 Alexander PETROV RUS 68.58 32.44 36.14 7.43 7.04 7.21 7.32 7.14 0.00 #8
10 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 64.40 31.30 35.10 7.14 6.96 6.71 7.11 7.18 2.00 #3
11 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 64.27 31.16 34.11 6.86 6.61 6.64 7.00 7.00 1.00 #2
12 He ZHANG CHN 46.99 17.95 30.04 6.43 5.79 5.71 6.18 5.93 1.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Max AARON USA 176.58 96.60 79.98 8.21 7.71 8.18 8.00 7.89 0.00 #8
2 Vincent ZHOU USA 176.43 102.35 75.08 7.64 7.29 7.50 7.61 7.50 1.00 #5
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 176.25 90.11 87.14 8.89 8.57 8.54 8.82 8.75 1.00 #12
4 Han YAN CHN 172.39 88.67 83.72 8.54 8.04 8.46 8.39 8.43 0.00 #7
5 Boyang JIN CHN 170.59 92.81 78.78 8.21 7.54 7.89 7.86 7.89 1.00 #11
6 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 162.49 72.93 89.56 8.89 8.96 8.61 9.18 9.14 0.00 #10
7 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 162.10 88.16 73.94 7.43 7.18 7.43 7.54 7.39 0.00 #1
8 Keiji TANAKA JPN 159.98 81.40 79.58 8.04 7.79 7.89 8.00 8.07 1.00 #9
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 135.89 63.83 73.06 7.43 7.14 7.11 7.39 7.46 1.00 #4
10 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 121.77 53.63 69.14 7.00 6.79 6.75 6.96 7.07 1.00 #2
11 He ZHANG CHN 120.59 59.15 61.44 6.50 5.86 6.14 6.18 6.04 0.00 #3
12 Alexander PETROV RUS 117.44 56.04 67.40 6.96 6.64 6.32 6.96 6.82 6.00 #6

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
279.38 1 3
2 Boyang JIN
CHN
264.48 2 5
3 Max AARON
USA
259.69 5 1
4 Vincent ZHOU
USA
256.66 8 2
5 Han YAN
CHN
254.61 6 4
6 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
253.06 3 6
7 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
247.17 4 8
8 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
226.50 10 7
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
216.44 7 9
10 Alexander MAJOROV
SWE
186.04 11 10
11 Alexander PETROV
RUS
186.02 9 12
12 He ZHANG
CHN
167.58 12 11

2017 Cup of China Men’s Preview

Two men are making their Grand Prix debut at this event, including World Junior Champion Vincent Zhou.  Out of this group, only Javier Fernandez qualified for the Grand Prix Final last season.  Vincent Zhou is the youngest competitor at 17 years old, while Kevin Reynolds and Grant Hochstein are both 27.  Boyang Jin and Javier Fernandez both have personal best scores above 300.

This will definitely be a quad heavy event.  Fernandez, Aaron, Jin, and Zhou all have two quads in their short programs while Kolyada has one.  In the free skate, Jin and Zhou plan four quads, Aaron and Kolyada have three, and Fernandez has two.  Fernandez and Aaron’s hardest quad is the salchow, while Kolyada and Jin’s hardest quad is the lutz.  Zhou stands alone with the quad lutz and the quad flip in his arsenal.

Javier Fernandez is starting his 9th season on the Grand Prix.  He has won ten medals, including five consecutive golds.  He has qualified for the Final five times, medaling three times, but he has never won gold.  He won gold at the Autumn Classic International to start the Olympic season.  He landed a quad toe + double toe and a quad salchow in his short program with all Level 4 spins and step sequences.  He earned all positive GOEs worth 10 points and had program components in the low to mid 9s.  His one big technical weakness at that event was not landing a quad + triple combo, and not having at least one quad in the bonus.  He finished nearly 12 points behind Hanyu in the short program at the Autumn Classic International.  Hanyu landed a quad toe + triple toe in the bonus that earned 18.86 points, while Fernandez’s quad toe + double toe as the opening element in his program earned 13.60 points.  The five point gap in one element makes up half the difference between their scores.  His free skate included a quad toe and a quad salchow + triple toe.  He had a downgraded triple salchow (with a fall), popped triple axel, and an edge call on a triple flip.  He also only earned a Level 2 for his step sequence but his program components were in the low to mid 9s.  He has the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Max Aaron is entering his 5th season on the Grand Prix, and has won three medals.  His last medal was a gold at Skate America in 2015.  He won silver at the US International Figure Skating Classic to start his season.  His short program includes a quad toe and a quad salchow + triple toe.  His program components were in the low to high 7s.  His free skate included a quad toe + double toe (likely triple), quad salchow, and a quad toe in the bonus.  He also completed two triple axels in the bonus along with a triple salchow + single loop + triple salchow combination.  His only negative GOE came on the quad salchow and his program components were in the mid 7s to low 8s.  He has the 7th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Mikhail Kolyada won bronze at Rostelecom Cup, his first Grand Prix medal, with a new personal best free skate score.  A gold medal here would all but guarantee him a spot in the Final while a silver or bronze would keep him in the running.  His cleanest short program this season was at Finlandia Trophy, where he landed a quad toe + triple toe and he earned all positive GOEs.  However, he had much higher program components at Rostelecom Cup, ranging from the mid to high 8s.  He has a quad lutz, quad salchow, and quad toe planned in his free skate but hasn’t landed all three of them in competition yet.  In fact, he had three falls in his free skate at Rostelecom Cup.  As he had done earlier this season, he earned Level 4 on all of his spins and step sequence and his program components were again highest at Rostelecom Cup in the high 8s to low 9s.  These are all the more impressive considering his three falls.  He has the 7th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.

Boyang Jin will be competing for his third season on the Grand Prix, and has won three silver medals.  He has qualified for the Final one time, in 2015.  He won gold at Finlandia Trophy earlier this season.  His short program there featured a quad lutz + triple toe and a quad toe (under-rotated and fall) in the bonus.  His program components were in the mid to high 7s.  His free skate includes a quad lutz, quad salchow (under-rotated and fall), quad toe + double toe (under-rotated), and a quad toe.  He also under-rotated and missed the second triple in his triple + triple combination  and fell on an under-rotated triple + triple combination late in the program.  He has difficult content, but last season it took him a long time to be able to land everything cleanly.  He lost about a point from his technical score after GOEs were taken into effect.  His program components were in the low to high 7s.  He has the 10th best short program and 10th best total score.

Vincent Zhou is making his Grand Prix debut after winning the World Junior title last season.  He won silver at Finlandia Trophy in his senior debut.  His short program at that event was a bit of a rough go with an under-rotated quad lutz and triple axel, but he landed a quad flip + triple toe with positive GOEs.  After the GOEs were factored in, however, he lost nearly 5 points on his technical score.  His program components were also on the lower side in the high 6s to low 7s.  His free skate included a quad lutz, quad flip, quad salchow, and quad toe.  He popped a triple axel but that was the only major error in the program.  His program components were better, in the mid 7s.  These are likely to improve as the season goes on, as he gets more comfortable and well known on the senior circuit.  He has the 8th best free skate score.

Han Yan is competing for his 5th season on the Grand Prix and has won two total medals, however he had the worst finish of his career last year, placing 10th at Skate Canada.  He qualified for the Final his first year on the Grand Prix back in 2013.  He has not competed in a Challenger Series event this year, but did take home a gold medal from the International Cup of Nice, a Senior B event.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Javier Fernandez

Silver: Vincent Zhou

Bronze: Mikhail Kolyada

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kevin Reynolds, CAN: He placed 9th at Worlds and 12th at Four Continents.  He won bronze at Skate Canada last season.  He is the 2013 Four Continents Champion.  His personal best is 253.84.  He is 27 years old.

Boyang Jin, CHN: He is the reigning World Bronze Medalists and finished 5th at Four Continents.  He placed 5th at Skate America and won silver at Cup of China last season.  He is the 2016 World Bronze Medalist, 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalist, and 2015 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 303.58.  He is 20 years old.

Han Yan, CHN: He placed 10th at Four Continents.  He finished 10th at Skate Canada and 5th at Cup of China last season.  He is the 2013, 2015, and 2016 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, and 2012 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 271.55.  He is 21 years old.

He Zhang, CHN: This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 196.20.  He is 20 years old.

Keiji Tanaka, JPN: He placed 19th at Worlds and 13th at Four Continents.  He finished 7th at Rostelecom cup and won bronze at NHK Trophy last season.  He is the 2011 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 248.44.  He is 22 years old.

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS: He placed 8th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  He won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 279.41.  He is 22 years old.

Alexander Petrov, RUS: He finished 4th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 7th at Skate Canada and 6th at Cup of China last season.  His personal best is 243.47.  He is 18 years old.

Javier Fernandez, ESP: He finished 4th at Worlds and is the reigning European Champion.  He won gold at Rostelecom Cup and gold at Trophee de France last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he placed 4th.  He is the 2015 and 2016 World Champion; 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalist; and 2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016 European Champion.  His personal best is 314.93.  He is 26 years old.

Alexander Majorov, SWE: He placed 23rd at Worlds and 11th at Europeans.  He finished 12th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  He is the 2011 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 228.97.  He is 26 years old.

Max Aaron, USA: He finished 5th at Rostelecom Cup and 4th at Cup of China last season.  His personal best is 261.56.  He is 25 years old.

Grant Hochstein, USA: He placed 9th at Four Continents.  He finished 11th at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 237.25.  He is 27 years old.

Vincent Zhou, USA: He is the reigning World Junior Champion.  He won silver at JGP Japan and bronze at JGP Estonia last season.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 258.11.  He is 17 years old.

2017 Finlandia Trophy Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 90.45 49.93 40.52 8.17 7.92 8.13 8.17 8.13 0.00 #8
2 Boyang JIN CHN 87.15 48.72 39.43 7.92 7.67 7.92 7.96 7.96 1.00 #9
3 Adam RIPPON USA 83.69 41.94 41.75 8.29 8.04 8.54 8.42 8.46 0.00 #6
4 Paul FENTZ GER 77.64 41.42 36.22 7.21 7.13 7.08 7.38 7.42 0.00 #18
5 Michal BREZINA CZE 77.26 39.79 37.47 7.46 7.25 7.42 7.71 7.63 0.00 #3
6 Vincent ZHOU USA 76.10 40.64 35.46 7.21 7.04 6.79 7.25 7.17 0.00 #2
7 Ross MINER USA 71.64 32.68 38.96 7.79 7.71 7.75 7.83 7.88 0.00 #15
8 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 68.50 37.87 31.63 6.50 5.92 6.25 6.54 6.42 1.00 #5
9 Tangxu LI CHN 60.77 30.31 30.46 6.46 5.92 6.00 6.04 6.04 0.00 #10
10 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 60.03 24.31 35.72 7.13 6.92 6.96 7.42 7.29 0.00 #12
11 Alexander PETROV RUS 59.42 27.13 34.29 7.08 6.75 6.58 6.96 6.92 2.00 #14
12 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 59.19 26.65 33.54 6.96 6.50 6.54 6.79 6.75 1.00 #16
13 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 58.28 27.65 31.63 6.38 6.04 6.17 6.46 6.58 1.00 #13
14 Samuel KOPPEL EST 49.10 22.47 27.63 5.58 5.42 5.42 5.63 5.58 1.00 #1
15 Bela PAPP FIN 48.26 22.54 26.72 5.50 5.13 5.17 5.54 5.38 1.00 #11
16 Anton KARPUK BLR 47.94 22.32 25.62 5.29 4.83 5.04 5.29 5.17 0.00 #7
17 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 45.87 19.79 27.08 5.71 5.08 5.33 5.58 5.38 1.00 #4
18 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 45.54 16.29 29.25 5.96 5.71 5.58 5.96 6.04 0.00 #17

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Vincent ZHOU USA 173.91 97.97 75.94 7.71 7.25 7.71 7.63 7.67 0.00 #13
2 Adam RIPPON USA 166.19 81.85 85.34 8.50 8.21 8.63 8.58 8.75 1.00 #16
3 Boyang JIN CHN 165.45 90.43 77.02 8.00 7.38 7.63 7.83 7.67 2.00 #17
4 Ross MINER USA 162.08 80.06 82.02 8.08 7.92 8.46 8.13 8.42 0.00 #12
5 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 158.05 78.63 81.42 8.33 7.96 7.88 8.21 8.33 2.00 #18
6 Michal BREZINA CZE 156.02 75.68 80.34 8.00 7.75 8.17 8.04 8.21 0.00 #14
7 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 142.16 71.24 70.92 7.25 6.83 6.96 7.21 7.21 0.00 #11
8 Alexander PETROV RUS 139.15 66.41 72.74 7.29 7.00 7.25 7.33 7.50 0.00 #8
9 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 134.98 69.14 66.84 6.92 6.50 6.50 6.75 6.75 1.00 #7
10 Paul FENTZ GER 134.52 61.68 73.84 7.50 7.21 7.17 7.54 7.50 1.00 #15
11 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 126.33 54.59 72.74 7.29 7.08 7.25 7.42 7.33 1.00 #9
12 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 117.67 56.57 63.10 6.42 6.04 6.13 6.50 6.46 2.00 #6
13 Tangxu LI CHN 112.83 52.57 61.26 6.54 5.96 6.04 6.13 5.96 1.00 #10
14 Samuel KOPPEL EST 103.73 50.13 55.60 5.63 5.38 5.42 5.54 5.83 2.00 #5
15 Anton KARPUK BLR 100.38 49.70 50.68 5.21 4.79 5.00 5.21 5.13 0.00 #3
16 Bela PAPP FIN 99.93 46.65 53.28 5.42 5.17 5.29 5.38 5.38 0.00 #4
17 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 96.03 48.37 48.66 5.21 4.58 4.79 4.83 4.92 1.00 #2
18 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 91.98 40.28 52.70 5.42 4.92 5.13 5.38 5.50 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Boyang JIN CHN 252.60 2 3
2 Vincent ZHOU USA 250.01 6 1
3 Adam RIPPON USA 249.88 3 2
4 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 248.50 1 5
5 Ross MINER USA 233.72 7 4
6 Michal BREZINA CZE 233.28 5 6
7 Paul FENTZ GER 212.16 4 10
8 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 210.66 8 7
9 Alexander PETROV RUS 198.57 11 8
10 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 194.17 12 9
11 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 186.36 10 11
12 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 175.95 13 12
13 Tangxu LI CHN 173.60 9 13
14 Samuel KOPPEL EST 152.83 14 14
15 Anton KARPUK BLR 148.32 16 15
16 Bela PAPP FIN 148.19 15 16
17 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 141.90 17 17
18 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 137.52 18 18

2017 World Championships Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 109.05 60.79 48.26 9.43 9.36 9.79 9.75 9.93 0.00 #34
2 Q Shoma UNO JPN 104.86 59.16 45.70 9.21 8.96 9.21 9.07 9.25 0.00 #32
3 Q Patrick CHAN CAN 102.13 54.11 48.02 9.71 9.46 9.64 9.57 9.64 0.00 #35
4 Q Boyang JIN CHN 98.64 57.65 40.99 8.25 7.96 8.46 8.07 8.25 0.00 #26
5 Q Yuzuru HANYU JPN 98.39 52.04 47.35 9.50 9.21 9.57 9.50 9.57 1.00 #31
6 Q Nathan CHEN USA 97.33 55.22 43.11 8.64 8.43 8.61 8.68 8.75 1.00 #28
7 Q Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 93.28 50.77 42.51 8.57 8.29 8.61 8.43 8.61 0.00 #25
8 Q Jason BROWN USA 93.10 48.00 45.10 8.96 8.96 9.07 9.00 9.11 0.00 #36
9 Q Denis TEN KAZ 90.18 47.59 42.59 8.64 8.21 8.64 8.46 8.64 0.00 #27
10 Q Maxim KOVTUN RUS 89.38 48.45 41.93 8.54 8.18 8.36 8.39 8.46 1.00 #33
11 Q Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 85.28 45.82 39.46 7.89 7.54 8.11 7.96 7.96 0.00 #29
12 Q Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 84.44 48.48 35.96 7.21 6.93 7.25 7.25 7.32 0.00 #6
13 Q Brendan KERRY AUS 83.11 47.61 35.50 7.18 6.79 7.25 7.07 7.21 0.00 #14
14 Q Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 81.73 44.05 37.68 7.54 7.36 7.71 7.57 7.50 0.00 #19
15 Q Michal BREZINA CZE 80.02 40.05 39.97 8.07 7.79 8.04 7.96 8.11 0.00 #30
16 Q Misha GE UZB 79.91 40.76 39.15 7.79 7.57 7.86 7.89 8.04 0.00 #24
17 Q Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 78.82 42.42 36.40 7.29 7.04 7.46 7.32 7.29 0.00 #23
18 Q Alexander MAJOROV SWE 77.23 41.99 35.24 7.21 6.68 7.18 6.96 7.21 0.00 #7
19 Q Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 76.34 42.56 33.78 6.89 6.61 6.96 6.64 6.68 0.00 #8
20 Q Paul FENTZ GER 73.89 40.11 33.78 6.82 6.57 6.82 6.71 6.86 0.00 #18
21 Q Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 73.68 36.72 37.96 7.68 7.46 7.50 7.61 7.71 1.00 #20
22 Q Keiji TANAKA JPN 73.45 37.78 36.67 7.57 7.14 7.21 7.39 7.36 1.00 #22
23 Q Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 69.74 39.20 30.54 6.25 5.86 6.25 6.07 6.11 0.00 #5
24 Q Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 69.32 37.36 31.96 6.54 6.14 6.39 6.43 6.46 0.00 #15
25 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 69.26 38.62 30.64 6.29 5.89 6.21 6.04 6.21 0.00 #10
26 Jinseo KIM KOR 68.66 38.38 30.28 6.14 5.75 6.14 6.00 6.25 0.00 #4
27 Javier RAYA ESP 66.88 35.41 32.47 6.54 6.39 6.39 6.61 6.54 1.00 #9
28 Stephane WALKER SUI 64.04 34.28 30.76 6.36 5.89 6.11 6.29 6.11 1.00 #11
29 Igor REZNICHENKO POL 63.88 35.73 28.15 5.96 5.29 5.61 5.68 5.61 0.00 #13
30 Matteo RIZZO ITA 63.14 31.47 31.67 6.39 6.07 6.43 6.39 6.39 0.00 #21
31 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 62.04 33.90 29.14 6.07 5.64 5.71 5.93 5.79 1.00 #12
32 Chih-I TSAO TPE 61.52 34.17 27.35 5.57 5.21 5.46 5.57 5.54 0.00 #3
33 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 59.45 30.67 29.78 6.14 5.79 5.89 6.00 5.96 1.00 #16
34 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 57.28 32.55 24.73 5.04 4.79 4.86 5.04 5.00 0.00 #2
35 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 57.14 31.68 26.46 5.57 5.07 5.39 5.25 5.18 1.00 #17
36 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 38.97 18.43 22.54 4.79 4.25 4.32 4.68 4.50 2.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 223.20 126.12 97.08 9.68 9.46 9.86 9.75 9.79 0.00 #19
2 Shoma UNO JPN 214.45 120.03 94.42 9.46 9.21 9.54 9.54 9.46 0.00 #23
3 Boyang JIN CHN 204.94 118.94 86.00 8.71 8.36 8.68 8.64 8.61 0.00 #21
4 Nathan CHEN USA 193.39 110.61 84.78 8.54 8.39 8.32 8.64 8.50 2.00 #20
5 Patrick CHAN CAN 193.03 98.11 94.92 9.57 9.46 9.36 9.57 9.50 0.00 #22
6 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 192.14 98.62 94.52 9.43 9.36 9.36 9.57 9.54 1.00 #24
7 Jason BROWN USA 176.47 88.27 89.20 8.89 8.71 9.07 8.86 9.07 1.00 #17
8 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 169.40 91.06 78.34 7.71 7.64 8.04 7.89 7.89 0.00 #15
9 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 164.19 82.49 82.70 8.46 8.07 8.21 8.29 8.32 1.00 #16
10 Misha GE UZB 163.54 83.74 79.80 7.79 7.61 8.14 8.00 8.36 0.00 #8
11 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 162.90 90.90 72.00 7.21 6.89 7.29 7.29 7.32 0.00 #6
12 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 160.68 84.26 76.42 7.68 7.43 7.71 7.75 7.64 0.00 #14
13 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 157.27 79.41 78.86 7.89 7.64 7.82 8.04 8.04 1.00 #10
14 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 156.46 77.60 78.86 8.07 7.64 7.86 7.93 7.93 0.00 #13
15 Brendan KERRY AUS 153.13 80.13 73.00 7.36 7.07 7.32 7.39 7.36 0.00 #11
16 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 151.31 81.67 69.64 7.07 6.68 7.00 7.11 6.96 0.00 #7
17 Keiji TANAKA JPN 148.89 77.11 72.78 7.46 7.04 7.18 7.39 7.32 1.00 #3
18 Michal BREZINA CZE 146.24 70.24 77.00 7.93 7.54 7.57 7.82 7.64 1.00 #9
19 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 144.25 74.25 70.00 6.75 6.79 7.21 7.07 7.18 0.00 #5
20 Denis TEN KAZ 144.13 65.79 80.34 8.21 7.89 7.79 8.21 8.07 2.00 #18
21 Paul FENTZ GER 144.02 74.94 70.08 7.18 6.79 6.96 7.07 7.04 1.00 #4
22 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 140.34 71.26 71.08 7.25 6.93 6.89 7.29 7.18 2.00 #2
23 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 127.81 60.31 68.50 7.11 6.71 6.68 6.89 6.86 1.00 #12
24 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 127.47 65.03 62.44 6.39 5.93 6.25 6.36 6.29 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
321.59 5 1
2 Shoma UNO
JPN
319.31 2 2
3 Boyang JIN
CHN
303.58 4 3
4 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
301.19 1 6
5 Patrick CHAN
CAN
295.16 3 5
6 Nathan CHEN
USA
290.72 6 4
7 Jason BROWN
USA
269.57 8 7
8 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
257.47 7 9
9 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
253.84 12 8
10 Alexei BYCHENKO
ISR
245.96 11 12
11 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
245.84 10 14
12 Misha GE
UZB
243.45 16 10
13 Moris KVITELASHVILI
GEO
239.24 19 11
14 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
239.00 14 13
15 Brendan KERRY
AUS
236.24 13 15
16 Denis TEN
KAZ
234.31 9 20
17 Chafik BESSEGHIER
FRA
230.13 17 16
18 Michal BREZINA
CZE
226.26 15 18
19 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
222.34 22 17
20 Paul FENTZ
GER
217.91 20 21
21 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
214.02 21 22
22 Julian Zhi Jie YEE
MAS
213.99 23 19
23 Alexander MAJOROV
SWE
205.04 18 23
24 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
196.79 24 24
Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
FNR 25
Jinseo KIM
KOR
FNR 26
Javier RAYA
ESP
FNR 27
Stephane WALKER
SUI
FNR 28
Igor REZNICHENKO
POL
FNR 29
Matteo RIZZO
ITA
FNR 30
Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
FNR 31
Chih-I TSAO
TPE
FNR 32
Valtter VIRTANEN
FIN
FNR 33
Nicholas VRDOLJAK
CRO
FNR 34
Slavik HAYRAPETYAN
ARM
FNR 35
Larry LOUPOLOVER
AZE
FNR 36

2017 World Championships Men’s Preview

It’s all about the quads, bout the quads, no triples should be the motto of the men’s event at the World Championships in Helsinki.  Nathan Chen made history at the US Championships and again at Four Continents when he became the first man to land five quads in a free program.  Several skaters are attempting quad lutzes and quad flips and even quad loops.

Javier Fernandez enters this event as the reigning two-time World Champion and five-time European Champion. He set a personal best defending his World title last season, scoring an impressive 314.93 points.  He has had a less than stellar season this year, placing 4th at the Grand Prix Final and failing to score over 300 points.  Most of this can be attributed to his technical performances which have not been clean this season.  His program components have been strong, with his best short program performance equal to that of Yuzuru Hanyu.  He has the highest program components score in the free skate this season, besting Hanyu.  In the short program he has a very slight technical disadvantage as he has the easier quad salchow and quad toe.  In the free skate, he only has three quads, putting him 10 or even 15 points behind the other top men in the field in planned jump content.  He has to skate perfectly clean if he wants to hold on to his World title.  He has the 2nd best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Yuzuru Hanyu is the two-time reigning World Silver Medalist.  He competed at Four Continents for the first time since 2013 and walked away with the silver medal.  He started his season with a silver medal at Skate Canada but was able to take home gold from the Grand Prix Final.  He was the first skater to score over 300 points and currently holds the record of 330.43.  However, he has not come close to that mark this season, scoring in the low 300s.  He is the first skater to land a quad loop and has it in both of his programs this season.  His short program includes a quad loop and a quad salchow.  He has five planned quads in his free skate, including the quad loop, two quad salchows, and two quad toes.  His jump content base value in the free skate is 90 points.  His biggest issue is skating his programs cleanly, and he hasn’t been able to skate a clean program, let alone two clean programs in competition this season.  He also has been bested on the program components this season by Patrick Chan and Fernandez.  He has the best short program, best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Shoma Uno is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He won a gold and silver on the Grand Prix circuit and took home bronze from the Grand Prix Final.  Last season, he finished a disappointing 7th at Worlds after he won bronze at the Grand Prix Final in his first senior season.  His personal best score is 288.05, set at Four Continents, however he crossed the 300 point threshold a few weeks ago at Coupe de Printemps, a senior B event.  These events are often overscored and thus do not count towards personal best scores, but it will be interesting to see how close he can get to that mark.  His short program includes a quad flip and a quad toe.  His free skate includes four quads, including a quad loop (new at Four Continents), quad flip, and two quad toes.  His planned base value of 84 for his jumps is well below the 90 point threshold that several other top competitors are aiming for, however, he has the best program components of any of the younger skaters.  For both of his programs, he is only within 3-4 points of the top program component scores handed out this season.  He has the 4th best short program, 5th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Nathan Chen is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He won a silver medal at the NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won the silver medal.  In just his first senior season, he has been setting record after record and making history with his programs.  His personal best was set at Four Continents and is 307.46, making him one of only three skaters to score above 300 points in major competition.  What is most impressive about him, is that he has the ability to land five quads in a program cleanly and receive positive GOEs on all of his elements.  He showed a bit of a crack in his armor at Four Continents but was still able to hold off some formidable competition to take home his first championship gold medal.  As expected, he has the best TES scores for the short program and free skate.  His short program includes a quad lutz and a quad flip, giving him the highest jump base value of the competition.  His free skate has a quad lutz, quad flip, two quad toes and a quad salchow.  His program components have been improving throughout the season, going from 40 points in the short program to 43 and from 79 to 88 in the free skate.  He has been working with Marina Zoueva this season, but he’s also a classically trained ballet dancer and it is likely that the increase in his scores is partially based on reputation as he’s made his mark in his first senior season.  His program components at Four Continents, were much higher than they were earlier in the season, and he admitted that he was focused on the technical elements and wasn’t able to put out as strong as an artistic performance as he has in the past.  He is definitely a sleeper for the gold medal, as he has the most difficult content and is the only one who’s been able to skate two clean programs this season, but the program components may hold him back if skaters like Hanyu are relatively clean and have a several point lead on him in that segment.  He has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate, and best total scores.

Boyang Jin was the surprise bronze medalist at last year’s World Championships.  He was the first man to land a quad lutz+triple toe combination in competition.  He won a silver medal at Cup of China this season, but failed to qualify for the Grand Prix Final and he finished off the podium at Four Continents.  He has made strides in the performance quality of his skating, but he’s still behind the rest of the top men in this field.  His other main issue has been landing his jumps and completing them cleanly.  He gives a lot of points away with negative grades of execution.  His personal best came at last year’s Four Continents, where he scored 289.83.  His short program includes a quad lutz and a quad toe, while his free skate has a quad lutz, quad loop, quad salchow and two quad toes.  He has the most difficult free skate planned with the base value for the jumps over 95 points.  However, at Four Continents, where he first debuted his new free skate layout, his TES was only 100 points.  With missed jumps and negative GOEs he lost enough points that he was only able to gain 5 points over his planned jump base value with GOEs, three spins, a step sequence and a choreographic sequence.  And his program components really cost him points, as he’s scoring 10 points behind Nathan Chen in that segment.  Unfortunately, even if he landed a perfectly clean program, he might not have enough technical value to offset the deficits on the artistic side.  He has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 6th best total scores.

Patrick Chan finished 5th at Worlds last year and 4th at Four Continents last month.  He qualified for the Grand Prix Final after winning a pair of gold medals, but only finished 5th overall.  He takes a calculated risk with his short program, only going for one quad toe, which gives him a base value for his jumps 10 points less than Nathan Chen.  That’s a large gap to overcome, but he’s banking on a clean program and strong program components to make up the gap.  Unfortunately, Hanyu, Fernandez, Uno, and Chan can all put out clean short programs with two quads with strong program components.  This strategy works if other’s falter, but if they hit their jumps he might be out of contention for the podium before the free skate even begins.  He only plans two quads in his free skate, both quad toes.  His jump base value is 77 points, just below Fernandez, but nearly 15 points lower than Hanyu and Chen.  Between two programs he has 25 points to make up just in jumps to try and catch Hanyu and Chen.  His skating is effortless and he earns the high program components and GOEs he receives.  His personal best is just under 300 at 295.27 but that was set way back in 2013.  He has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Jason Brown is in a similar boat to Patrick Chan.  He doesn’t have the technical firepower to compete with the top skaters, but is relying on superior spins, step sequences, and skating skills to push him into contention.  He suffered an injury that kept him out of US Nationals and didn’t allow him to attempt a single quad at Four Continents where he finished 6th.  His personal best is 268.38, set at Skate America this year where he landed a quad in competition for the first time.  His most difficult layout was at Skate America, where he attempted one quad toe in each program.  By pushing his combination to the second half of the short program, he has a slight technical advantage on Patrick Chan, but is still well below the rest of the field. Even with all of his gifts, his free skate planned jump content is 10 points less than Chan’s, 25 points less than Hanyu and Chen.  To try and make it to the podium he needs to find 35 points these skaters don’t have, or he needs a lot of mistakes at the top.  Plus, he’s losing ground in his sweet spot, the program component marks, with Chen beating him on program components in the short program.  Brown is still one of the few skaters to score above 90 in PCS in the free skate.  He has the 6th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Denis Ten has missed a good chunk of the season due to injury.  He only was able to compete at one Grand Prix event, Trophee de France, where he won silver.  He wasn’t able to compete at Four Continents and he finished just 10th at the Asian Winter Games.  He was 11th at Worlds last season, his worst finish since 2011.  He has one quad toe in his short program and one quad toe in his free skate.  His personal best was set at Four Continents in 2015 when he scored 289.46.  He had the 9th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.

Maxim Kovtun is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  He finished 18th at Worlds last season.  He finished 7th at his two Grand Prix assignments this season.  His personal best came at Europeans, where he scored 266.80.  He has two quads in each program, one toe and one salchow.  However, the rest of his free skate content is just not strong enough to compete with the top men, and he very rarely puts two clean programs together.  He has the 7th best short program, 10th best free skate, and 10th best total scores.

Mikhail Kolyada is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 267.97, set at Worlds last year where he placed 4th.  He has a quad toe in his short program and a quad lutz and quad toe in his free skate.  He has the 8th best short program score.

Other skaters looking to crack the top ten at Worlds include Misha Ge (7th at Four Continents), Kevin Reynolds (3rd at Skate Canada), Alexei Bychenko (3rd at Rostelecom Cup), Jorik Hendrickx (4th at Europeans), and Keiji Tanaka (3rd at NHK Trophy).

Adam Rippon currently has the 10th best short program, 8th best free skate and 9th best total scores for the season and placed 6th at the Grand Prix Final, however, suffered an injury that took him out of US Nationals and the rest of this season.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu

Silver: Nathan Chen

Bronze: Javier Fernandez

 

The competitors:

Slavik Hayrapetyan, ARM:

Brendan Kerry, AUS:

Larry Loupolover, AZE:

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL:

Patrick Chan, CAN:

Kevin Reynolds, CAN:

Boyang Jin, CHN:

Chih-I Tsao, TPE:

Nicholas Vrdoljak, CRO:

Michal Brezina, CZE:

Valtter Virtanen, FIN:

Chafik Besseghier, FRA:

Moris Kvitelashvili, GEO:

Paul Fentz, GER:

Graham Newberry, GBR:

Alexei Bychenko, ISR:

Matteo Rizzo, ITA:

Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN:

Keiji Tanaka, JPN:

Shoma Uno, JPN:

Denis Ten, KAZ:

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT:

Julian Zhi Jie Yee, MAS:

Michael Christian Martinez, PHI:

Igor Reznichenko, POL:

Jinseo Kim, KOR:

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS:

Maxim Kovtun, RUS:

Javier Fernandez, ESP:

Javier Raya, ESP:

Alexander Majorov, SWE:

Stephane Walker, SUI:

Ivan Pavlov, UKR:

Jason Brown, USA:

Nathan Chen, USA:

Misha Ge, UZB:

2017 Four Continents Championships Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Nathan CHEN USA 103.12 59.58 43.54 8.68 8.50 8.93 8.75 8.68 0.00 #19
2 Q Shoma UNO JPN 100.28 56.07 44.21 8.96 8.64 8.89 8.79 8.93 0.00 #23
3 Q Yuzuru HANYU JPN 97.04 50.11 46.93 9.46 9.25 9.29 9.39 9.54 0.00 #22
4 Q Boyang JIN CHN 91.33 51.26 40.07 8.18 7.68 8.21 7.93 8.07 0.00 #26
5 Q Patrick CHAN CAN 88.46 43.70 45.76 9.18 9.11 8.93 9.25 9.29 1.00 #24
6 Q Han YAN CHN 84.08 44.61 39.47 8.04 7.61 7.89 7.86 8.07 0.00 #15
7 Q Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 81.94 42.34 39.60 7.89 7.71 7.96 7.93 8.11 0.00 #20
8 Q Misha GE UZB 81.85 42.27 40.58 7.96 7.79 8.29 8.18 8.36 1.00 #25
9 Q Jason BROWN USA 80.77 38.77 43.00 8.50 8.50 8.57 8.64 8.79 1.00 #21
10 Q Brendan KERRY AUS 78.11 43.07 36.04 7.18 7.00 7.18 7.36 7.32 1.00 #5
11 Q Keiji TANAKA JPN 77.55 38.90 38.65 7.82 7.54 7.79 7.79 7.71 0.00 #16
12 Q Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 76.36 39.57 37.79 7.57 7.39 7.54 7.68 7.61 1.00 #14
13 Q Nam NGUYEN CAN 72.99 35.38 37.61 7.50 7.36 7.57 7.57 7.61 0.00 #17
14 Q Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 72.47 37.23 35.24 7.00 6.71 7.21 7.07 7.25 0.00 #18
15 Q Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 72.21 38.92 33.29 6.79 6.43 6.79 6.64 6.64 0.00 #11
16 Q June Hyoung LEE KOR 67.55 35.10 32.45 6.57 6.21 6.57 6.46 6.64 0.00 #8
17 Q Sihyeong LEE KOR 65.40 34.62 30.78 6.18 5.93 6.25 6.21 6.21 0.00 #7
18 Q Jinseo KIM KOR 64.26 31.83 32.43 6.57 6.18 6.43 6.57 6.68 0.00 #10
19 Q Andrew DODDS AUS 60.17 28.02 32.15 6.43 6.04 6.46 6.61 6.61 0.00 #13
20 Q Mark WEBSTER AUS 54.92 29.50 25.42 5.14 4.93 4.96 5.21 5.18 0.00 #2
21 Q Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 52.86 27.22 25.64 5.25 4.89 5.21 5.11 5.18 0.00 #9
22 Q Chih-I TSAO TPE 51.02 24.49 28.53 5.89 5.43 5.57 5.82 5.82 2.00 #6
23 Q Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 47.38 25.48 21.90 4.57 4.25 4.25 4.54 4.29 0.00 #4
24 Q Micah TANG TPE 46.41 24.65 21.76 4.61 4.11 4.36 4.43 4.25 0.00 #1
25 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 45.27 21.81 23.46 4.89 4.57 4.64 4.79 4.57 0.00 #12
26 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 45.12 22.54 23.58 4.75 4.54 4.68 4.82 4.79 1.00 #3

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 206.67 112.33 94.34 9.46 9.25 9.54 9.46 9.46 0.00 #23
2 Nathan CHEN USA 204.34 115.48 88.86 9.00 8.75 8.89 8.93 8.86 0.00 #24
3 Shoma UNO JPN 187.77 98.69 91.08 9.11 8.96 9.04 9.18 9.25 2.00 #22
4 Patrick CHAN CAN 179.52 88.94 92.58 9.25 9.18 9.14 9.29 9.43 2.00 #20
5 Boyang JIN CHN 176.18 100.74 77.44 8.04 7.43 7.64 7.82 7.79 2.00 #19
6 Jason BROWN USA 165.08 79.36 85.72 8.43 8.43 8.64 8.61 8.75 0.00 #16
7 Nam NGUYEN CAN 164.09 92.57 72.52 7.32 7.04 7.29 7.29 7.32 1.00 #7
8 Misha GE UZB 157.56 80.64 76.92 7.68 7.46 7.75 7.71 7.86 0.00 #17
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 153.78 77.00 77.78 7.82 7.64 7.75 7.79 7.89 1.00 #18
10 Han YAN CHN 151.37 73.09 78.28 8.00 7.68 7.71 7.93 7.82 0.00 #21
11 Brendan KERRY AUS 149.28 76.70 72.58 7.39 7.00 7.29 7.29 7.32 0.00 #15
12 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 145.95 72.31 74.64 7.50 7.29 7.46 7.50 7.57 1.00 #14
13 Keiji TANAKA JPN 142.63 68.71 73.92 7.54 7.21 7.29 7.46 7.46 0.00 #13
14 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 141.68 71.56 71.12 7.07 6.82 7.21 7.25 7.21 1.00 #9
15 Jinseo KIM KOR 130.79 63.95 67.84 6.82 6.46 6.82 6.89 6.93 1.00 #11
16 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 130.46 63.96 67.50 6.75 6.50 6.82 6.75 6.93 1.00 #10
17 Sihyeong LEE KOR 130.32 64.04 66.28 6.61 6.50 6.71 6.68 6.64 0.00 #8
18 June Hyoung LEE KOR 120.03 56.11 64.92 6.61 6.32 6.46 6.61 6.46 1.00 #12
19 Chih-I TSAO TPE 118.61 64.25 56.36 5.93 5.46 5.61 5.68 5.50 2.00 #6
20 Mark WEBSTER AUS 105.11 51.41 54.70 5.46 5.29 5.39 5.64 5.57 1.00 #4
21 Andrew DODDS AUS 101.88 48.04 54.84 5.79 5.21 5.46 5.50 5.46 1.00 #2
22 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 93.88 52.32 45.56 4.89 4.25 4.50 4.68 4.46 4.00 #1
23 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 91.08 46.88 45.20 4.82 4.21 4.50 4.64 4.43 1.00 #5
24 Micah TANG TPE 89.38 46.24 44.14 4.61 4.18 4.39 4.57 4.32 1.00 #3

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nathan CHEN
USA
307.46 1 2
2 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
303.71 3 1
3 Shoma UNO
JPN
288.05 2 3
4 Patrick CHAN
CAN
267.98 5 4
5 Boyang JIN
CHN
267.51 4 5
6 Jason BROWN
USA
245.85 9 6
7 Misha GE
UZB
239.41 8 8
8 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
237.08 13 7
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
235.72 7 9
10 Han YAN
CHN
235.45 6 10
11 Brendan KERRY
AUS
227.39 10 11
12 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
222.31 12 12
13 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
220.18 11 13
14 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
214.15 14 14
15 Julian Zhi Jie YEE
MAS
202.67 15 16
16 Sihyeong LEE
KOR
195.72 17 17
17 Jinseo KIM
KOR
195.05 18 15
18 June Hyoung LEE
KOR
187.58 16 18
19 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
169.63 22 19
20 Andrew DODDS
AUS
162.05 19 21
21 Mark WEBSTER
AUS
160.03 20 20
22 Leslie Man Cheuk IP
HKG
146.74 21 22
23 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
138.46 23 23
24 Micah TANG
TPE
135.79 24 24

2016 Cup of China Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Boyang JIN CHN 96.17 57.02 39.15 7.79 7.46 8.11 7.93 7.86 0.00 #7
2 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 83.47 46.47 38.00 7.75 7.32 7.61 7.64 7.68 1.00 #5
3 Patrick CHAN CAN 83.41 38.92 44.49 9.07 8.89 8.57 8.89 9.07 0.00 #1
4 Sergei VORONOV RUS 82.93 44.36 38.57 7.89 7.39 7.79 7.68 7.82 0.00 #3
5 Max AARON USA 81.67 43.90 37.77 7.64 7.32 7.71 7.46 7.64 0.00 #9
6 Ross MINER USA 76.73 38.74 37.99 7.71 7.46 7.61 7.64 7.57 0.00 #2
7 Michal BREZINA CZE 75.86 36.53 39.33 7.86 7.68 7.89 7.86 8.04 0.00 #10
8 Han YAN CHN 75.04 35.87 39.17 8.07 7.64 7.68 7.82 7.96 0.00 #6
9 Alexander PETROV RUS 74.21 37.35 36.86 7.39 7.11 7.43 7.50 7.43 0.00 #8
10 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 70.10 32.73 37.37 7.61 7.43 7.25 7.54 7.54 0.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Patrick CHAN CAN 196.31 104.31 93.00 9.36 9.18 9.14 9.36 9.46 1.00 #9
2 Boyang JIN CHN 182.37 104.57 78.80 7.86 7.54 8.07 7.93 8.00 1.00 #8
3 Max AARON USA 161.07 84.79 76.28 7.75 7.46 7.61 7.61 7.71 0.00 #6
4 Sergei VORONOV RUS 160.83 81.89 78.94 8.04 7.39 8.14 7.86 8.04 0.00 #7
5 Han YAN CHN 155.15 76.43 78.72 8.21 7.57 7.79 7.93 7.86 0.00 #4
6 Alexander PETROV RUS 154.23 79.85 74.38 7.36 7.25 7.50 7.54 7.54 0.00 #2
7 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 151.33 76.33 75.00 7.75 7.21 7.57 7.54 7.43 0.00 #1
8 Ross MINER USA 136.61 61.75 74.86 7.57 7.43 7.32 7.54 7.57 0.00 #5
9 Michal BREZINA CZE 135.91 60.49 76.42 7.86 7.46 7.39 7.68 7.82 1.00 #3
10 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 130.04 58.98 73.06 7.50 7.21 7.04 7.39 7.39 2.00 #10

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Patrick CHAN
CAN
279.72 3 1
2 Boyang JIN
CHN
278.54 1 2
3 Sergei VORONOV
RUS
243.76 4 4
4 Max AARON
USA
242.74 5 3
5 Han YAN
CHN
230.19 8 5
6 Alexander PETROV
RUS
228.44 9 6
7 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
221.43 10 7
8 Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
213.51 2 10
9 Ross MINER
USA
213.34 6 8
10 Michal BREZINA
CZE
211.77 7 9

2016 Cup of China Men’s Preview

Javier Fernandez and Shoma Uno have already taken two of the six spots in the Grand Prix Final.  There are still six men that have a shot of qualifying for the Final here.

Patrick Chan won the gold medal at Skate Canada ahead of Yuzuru Hanyu.  His free skate started with a quad toe + triple toe combination that earned +3 GOEs and netted a whopping 17 points.  He fell on a quad salchow and doubled two jumps at the end of his program at that event as well.  He needs a gold, silver, bronze or 4th place finish to secure a spot in the Final.  He has the 4th best short program, 7th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Sergei Voronov finished 4th at Skate America.  His free skate doesn’t have anything spectacular on the technical side and he only has one quad, but he receives positive GOEs on almost all of his elements.  At Skate America he earned 11 points in the free skate from GOE alone and only received negative GOEs on a triple flip that received an edge call.  He can qualify with a gold medal.

Michal Brezina finished 4th at Skate Canada.  His free skate at that event got stronger as the program went on.  He stood up on the quad salchow but it was under-rotated and he had his three jump combination downgraded.  The back half of the program was executed well with positive GOEs on all the elements.  He can qualify with a gold medal.

Boyang Jin came into Skate America as a favorite after winning a World medal in his first senior season.  He is the first man to land a quad lutz + triple toe and does them with ease.  However, he finished a disappointing 5th at that event.  He has four quads planned in his free skate, including two in the bonus.  He also has a very difficult triple axel + half loop + triple salchow combination.  Even more impressive is the work he has put into improving his component scores in the offseason.  He still has a lot of work to do in this area, but putting out cleaner programs will help bring these scores up as well.  He needs a gold medal to give himself a shot at the Final.  He has the 8th best free skate score.

Daniel Samohin and Max Aaron both also need a gold medal to give themselves a chance to make the Final after finishing 5th at their first events.  Aaron has won a gold medal on the Grand Prix before but he doesn’t have the technical arsenal of Jin or the performance quality of Chan so they will be a tall order to try and surpass.

Maxim Kovtun cannot qualify for the Final but he could be a bit of a spoiler here.  He finished 7th at Skate America, but had a much better outing at the Finlandia Trophy earlier this season.  His free skate includes a quad salchow and a quad toe in addition to the difficult triple axel + half loop + triple salchow combination.  He has the 8th best short program score.

The top short program score of the season is 98.59 with the top 10 scoring above 86 points.  The best free skate score is 201.43 with the top 10 scoring above 170.  The best total score is 292.98 with the top 10 scoring above 252.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Patrick Chan

Silver: Boyang Jin

Bronze: Sergei Voronov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Patrick Chan, CAN: He finished 5th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He won gold at Skate Canada.  He is the 2014 Olympic Silver Medalist; 2011, 2012 and 2013 World Champion; 2009 and 2010 World silver medalist; 2009 and 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 World Junior silver medalist.  His personal best is 295.27.  He is 25 years old.

Boyang Jin, CHN: He is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and Four Continents Silver Medalist.  He placed 5th at Skate America.  He is the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 289.83.  He is 19 years old.

Han Yan, CHN: He finished 26th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He placed 10th at Skate Canada.  He is the 2013 and 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalist and 2012 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 271.55.  He is 20 years old.

Michal Brezina, CZE: He placed 9th at Worlds and 10th at Europeans.   He placed 4th at Skate Canada.  He is the 2013 European Bronze Medalist and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 243.52.  He is 26 years old.

Daniel Samohin, ISR: He placed 7th at Europeans and is the reigning World Junior Champion.  He placed 5th at Skate Canada.  His personal best is 236.65.  He is 18 years old.

Daisuke Murakami, JPN: He won bronze at Skate Canada and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he placed 6th.  His personal best is 256.47.  He is 25 years old.

Maxim Kovtun, RUS: He placed 18th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  He placed 7th at Skate America.  He is the 2015 European Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 247.37.  He is 21 years old.

Alexander Petrov, RUS: He finished 8th at Europeans.  He placed 7th at Skate Canada.  His personal best is 232.21.  He is 17 years old.

Sergei Voronov, RUS: He placed 4th at Skate America.  He is the 2014 European Silver Medalist and 2015 European Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 252.55.  He is 29 years old.

Max Aaron, USA: He placed 8th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  He placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 258.95.  He is 24 years old.

Ross Miner, USA: He finished 14th at Four Continents.  He placed 12th at Skate Canada.  He is the 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 248.92.  He is 25 years old.

2016 Skate America Men’s Free Skate

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Shoma UNO JPN 190.19 100.11 91.08 9.11 8.86 9.21 9.11 9.25 1.00 #9
2 Jason BROWN USA 182.63 92.61 90.02 8.89 8.79 9.11 9.04 9.18 0.00 #10
3 Adam RIPPON USA 174.11 89.25 85.86 8.50 8.21 8.75 8.68 8.79 1.00 #8
4 Boyang JIN CHN 172.15 95.15 78.00 7.82 7.39 7.93 7.93 7.93 1.00 #5
5 Sergei VORONOV RUS 166.60 86.00 80.60 8.18 7.54 8.36 8.11 8.11 0.00 #7
6 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 163.32 88.40 75.92 7.82 7.14 7.71 7.61 7.68 1.00 #1
7 Nam NGUYEN CAN 159.64 82.70 76.94 7.64 7.50 7.79 7.68 7.86 0.00 #6
8 Timothy DOLENSKY USA 148.94 74.24 74.70 7.57 7.25 7.57 7.46 7.50 0.00 #3
9 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 148.29 72.57 75.72 7.54 7.29 7.64 7.68 7.71 0.00 #4
10 Brendan KERRY AUS 140.14 70.16 71.98 7.29 6.96 7.21 7.32 7.21 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Shoma UNO
JPN
279.34 1 1
2 Jason BROWN
USA
268.38 3 2
3 Adam RIPPON
USA
261.43 2 3
4 Sergei VORONOV
RUS
245.28 5 5
5 Boyang JIN
CHN
245.08 8 4
6 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
239.26 4 7
7 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
230.75 10 6
8 Timothy DOLENSKY
USA
226.53 6 8
9 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
224.91 7 9
10 Brendan KERRY
AUS
211.76 9 10

2016 Skate America Men’s Preview

This is a very accomplished group of skaters and features the reigning World Bronze Medalist along with three of the Grand Prix Final qualifiers from last season.  No one is making their Grand Prix debut at this event.  As a group they have one world medal, two Four Continents medals (including one gold), four Europeans medals, and seven World Junior Championships medals (including 4 gold).

This is a relatively young field with 6 of the competitors age 21 or younger.  They will compete their short program on Saturday, October 22nd and the free skate on Sunday, October 23rd.

The current top men’s short program score is 88.30 with the top ten all in the 80+ range.  For the free skate, the top mark is 174.91 with the top 10 scoring above 155.  In total score, the highest score so far is 260.57 with the top 10 above the 230 point mark.

 

Boyang Jin has yet to compete this season but he is the reigning World Bronze Medalist, making him the favorite entering this event.  He was the first skater to land a quad lutz + triple toe in a program and he is known for his quads and extremely difficult technical content.  The artistic side is not there yet and he has stated that he wants to work on his transitions and performance quality to catch up to the likes of Javier Fernandez and Yuzuru Hanyu.  With Nathan Chen becoming the first man to attempt five quads in a free skate, it will be interesting to see what Jin has done in the off-season and if he chose to focus on the technical or artistic side of his skating.

Shoma Uno won the bronze medal at the Grand Prix Final last season, but did not live up to expectations in the Championship events and was passed by other skaters.  He has all the components to be a top level skater but just can’t seem to put everything together at once.  He started his season with a gold medal at Lombardia Trophy where he was credited with a quad flip in his free skate (although with negative GOEs) in addition to a quad toe.  He has a second quad flip in the bonus but it was downgraded and did not have a combination so it ended up being only 1.98 points.  He has the 5th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Jason Brown had to sit out most of last season due to a back injury.  He won a silver medal at Lombardia Trophy and a gold medal at the US International Figure Skating Classic to start his season.  He is just starting to add quads to his program, and he fell on his quad toe attempt in the free skate at both events.  Despite only having one quad and not completing it cleanly, he currently holds the highest free skate score of the season, earning Level 4 on all of his steps and spins, positive GOEs on everything except for the quad and program components all in the 8 range.  His biggest problem is not hitting a clean quad in the short program, which hurts him more than in the free skate since there are so many fewer elements.  If he doesn’t get a clean quad, he’ll be attempting to come from behind in the free skate.  He has the 7th best short program, best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Adam Rippon had the best season of his career last year, winning the US National title and finish 6th at Worlds, matching his performance from 2010.  He has only earned three Grand Prix medals in 8 seasons, last earning a silver in 2013.  He started his season with a bronze at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  He is one of the few skaters in the world attempting the quad lutz but he very rarely earns full credit for it.  His triple axel is also one of his tricky elements and he earned negative GOEs and missed the combo at the US Classic.  He has the 3rd best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Daisuke Murakami qualified for the Final last season, but has not had the greatest results since.  He finished 7th at Japanese nationals and was not named to any of the Championship teams.  He started his season at Ondrej Nepela where he finished off the podium in 4th and he currently has no top 10 scores for the season.

Sergei Voronov started his season with a gold at Ondrej Nepela. He has the 9th best short program, 8th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Maxim Kovtun won bronze at Finlandia Trophy.  He has the 2nd best short program score.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Boyang Jin

Silver: Shoma Uno

Bronze: Jason Brown

 

Bios of the competitors:

Brendan Kerry, AUS: He finished 17th at Worlds and 19th at Four Continents.  He finished 8th at Skate America and 12th at NHK Trophy last season.  His personal best is 222.40.  He is 21 years old.

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL: He finished 16th at Worlds and 9th at Europeans.  His personal best is 233.47.  He is 24 years old.

Nam Nguyen, CAN: He placed 27th at Worlds.  He placed 5th at Skate Canada and 7th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  He is the 2014 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 242.59.  He is 18 years old.

Boyang Jin, CHN: He is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and Four Continents Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Cup of China and silver at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he placed 5th.  He is the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 289.83.  He is 19 years old.

Daisuke Murakami, JPN: He won bronze at Skate Canada and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he placed 6th.  His personal best is 256.47.  He is 25 years old.

Shoma Uno, JPN: He placed 7th at Worlds 4th at Four Continents. He won silver at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won bronze.  He is the 2015 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 276.79.  He is 18 years old.

Maxim Kovtun, RUS: He placed 18th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  He won silver at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 10th at NHK Trophy last season.  He is the 2015 European Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 247.37.  He is 21 years old.

Sergei Voronov, RUS: He placed 5th at Cup of China and 6th at Rostelcom Cup last season.  He is the 2014 European Silver Medalist and 2015 European Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 252.55.  He is 29 years old.

Jason Brown, USA: He won bronze at Skate America last season.  He is the 2013 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2012 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 263.17.  He is 21 years old.

Timothy Dolensky, USA: He placed 7th at Skate Canada last season.  His personal best is 219.06.  He is 24 years old.

Adam Rippon, USA: He placed 6th at Worlds.  He placed 4th at Skate Canada and 4th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  He is the 2010 Four Continents Champion and 2008 and 2009 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 264.44.  He is 26 years old.