2017 World Championships Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 109.05 60.79 48.26 9.43 9.36 9.79 9.75 9.93 0.00 #34
2 Q Shoma UNO JPN 104.86 59.16 45.70 9.21 8.96 9.21 9.07 9.25 0.00 #32
3 Q Patrick CHAN CAN 102.13 54.11 48.02 9.71 9.46 9.64 9.57 9.64 0.00 #35
4 Q Boyang JIN CHN 98.64 57.65 40.99 8.25 7.96 8.46 8.07 8.25 0.00 #26
5 Q Yuzuru HANYU JPN 98.39 52.04 47.35 9.50 9.21 9.57 9.50 9.57 1.00 #31
6 Q Nathan CHEN USA 97.33 55.22 43.11 8.64 8.43 8.61 8.68 8.75 1.00 #28
7 Q Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 93.28 50.77 42.51 8.57 8.29 8.61 8.43 8.61 0.00 #25
8 Q Jason BROWN USA 93.10 48.00 45.10 8.96 8.96 9.07 9.00 9.11 0.00 #36
9 Q Denis TEN KAZ 90.18 47.59 42.59 8.64 8.21 8.64 8.46 8.64 0.00 #27
10 Q Maxim KOVTUN RUS 89.38 48.45 41.93 8.54 8.18 8.36 8.39 8.46 1.00 #33
11 Q Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 85.28 45.82 39.46 7.89 7.54 8.11 7.96 7.96 0.00 #29
12 Q Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 84.44 48.48 35.96 7.21 6.93 7.25 7.25 7.32 0.00 #6
13 Q Brendan KERRY AUS 83.11 47.61 35.50 7.18 6.79 7.25 7.07 7.21 0.00 #14
14 Q Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 81.73 44.05 37.68 7.54 7.36 7.71 7.57 7.50 0.00 #19
15 Q Michal BREZINA CZE 80.02 40.05 39.97 8.07 7.79 8.04 7.96 8.11 0.00 #30
16 Q Misha GE UZB 79.91 40.76 39.15 7.79 7.57 7.86 7.89 8.04 0.00 #24
17 Q Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 78.82 42.42 36.40 7.29 7.04 7.46 7.32 7.29 0.00 #23
18 Q Alexander MAJOROV SWE 77.23 41.99 35.24 7.21 6.68 7.18 6.96 7.21 0.00 #7
19 Q Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 76.34 42.56 33.78 6.89 6.61 6.96 6.64 6.68 0.00 #8
20 Q Paul FENTZ GER 73.89 40.11 33.78 6.82 6.57 6.82 6.71 6.86 0.00 #18
21 Q Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 73.68 36.72 37.96 7.68 7.46 7.50 7.61 7.71 1.00 #20
22 Q Keiji TANAKA JPN 73.45 37.78 36.67 7.57 7.14 7.21 7.39 7.36 1.00 #22
23 Q Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 69.74 39.20 30.54 6.25 5.86 6.25 6.07 6.11 0.00 #5
24 Q Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 69.32 37.36 31.96 6.54 6.14 6.39 6.43 6.46 0.00 #15
25 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 69.26 38.62 30.64 6.29 5.89 6.21 6.04 6.21 0.00 #10
26 Jinseo KIM KOR 68.66 38.38 30.28 6.14 5.75 6.14 6.00 6.25 0.00 #4
27 Javier RAYA ESP 66.88 35.41 32.47 6.54 6.39 6.39 6.61 6.54 1.00 #9
28 Stephane WALKER SUI 64.04 34.28 30.76 6.36 5.89 6.11 6.29 6.11 1.00 #11
29 Igor REZNICHENKO POL 63.88 35.73 28.15 5.96 5.29 5.61 5.68 5.61 0.00 #13
30 Matteo RIZZO ITA 63.14 31.47 31.67 6.39 6.07 6.43 6.39 6.39 0.00 #21
31 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 62.04 33.90 29.14 6.07 5.64 5.71 5.93 5.79 1.00 #12
32 Chih-I TSAO TPE 61.52 34.17 27.35 5.57 5.21 5.46 5.57 5.54 0.00 #3
33 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 59.45 30.67 29.78 6.14 5.79 5.89 6.00 5.96 1.00 #16
34 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 57.28 32.55 24.73 5.04 4.79 4.86 5.04 5.00 0.00 #2
35 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 57.14 31.68 26.46 5.57 5.07 5.39 5.25 5.18 1.00 #17
36 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 38.97 18.43 22.54 4.79 4.25 4.32 4.68 4.50 2.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 223.20 126.12 97.08 9.68 9.46 9.86 9.75 9.79 0.00 #19
2 Shoma UNO JPN 214.45 120.03 94.42 9.46 9.21 9.54 9.54 9.46 0.00 #23
3 Boyang JIN CHN 204.94 118.94 86.00 8.71 8.36 8.68 8.64 8.61 0.00 #21
4 Nathan CHEN USA 193.39 110.61 84.78 8.54 8.39 8.32 8.64 8.50 2.00 #20
5 Patrick CHAN CAN 193.03 98.11 94.92 9.57 9.46 9.36 9.57 9.50 0.00 #22
6 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 192.14 98.62 94.52 9.43 9.36 9.36 9.57 9.54 1.00 #24
7 Jason BROWN USA 176.47 88.27 89.20 8.89 8.71 9.07 8.86 9.07 1.00 #17
8 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 169.40 91.06 78.34 7.71 7.64 8.04 7.89 7.89 0.00 #15
9 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 164.19 82.49 82.70 8.46 8.07 8.21 8.29 8.32 1.00 #16
10 Misha GE UZB 163.54 83.74 79.80 7.79 7.61 8.14 8.00 8.36 0.00 #8
11 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 162.90 90.90 72.00 7.21 6.89 7.29 7.29 7.32 0.00 #6
12 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 160.68 84.26 76.42 7.68 7.43 7.71 7.75 7.64 0.00 #14
13 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 157.27 79.41 78.86 7.89 7.64 7.82 8.04 8.04 1.00 #10
14 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 156.46 77.60 78.86 8.07 7.64 7.86 7.93 7.93 0.00 #13
15 Brendan KERRY AUS 153.13 80.13 73.00 7.36 7.07 7.32 7.39 7.36 0.00 #11
16 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 151.31 81.67 69.64 7.07 6.68 7.00 7.11 6.96 0.00 #7
17 Keiji TANAKA JPN 148.89 77.11 72.78 7.46 7.04 7.18 7.39 7.32 1.00 #3
18 Michal BREZINA CZE 146.24 70.24 77.00 7.93 7.54 7.57 7.82 7.64 1.00 #9
19 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 144.25 74.25 70.00 6.75 6.79 7.21 7.07 7.18 0.00 #5
20 Denis TEN KAZ 144.13 65.79 80.34 8.21 7.89 7.79 8.21 8.07 2.00 #18
21 Paul FENTZ GER 144.02 74.94 70.08 7.18 6.79 6.96 7.07 7.04 1.00 #4
22 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 140.34 71.26 71.08 7.25 6.93 6.89 7.29 7.18 2.00 #2
23 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 127.81 60.31 68.50 7.11 6.71 6.68 6.89 6.86 1.00 #12
24 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 127.47 65.03 62.44 6.39 5.93 6.25 6.36 6.29 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
321.59 5 1
2 Shoma UNO
JPN
319.31 2 2
3 Boyang JIN
CHN
303.58 4 3
4 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
301.19 1 6
5 Patrick CHAN
CAN
295.16 3 5
6 Nathan CHEN
USA
290.72 6 4
7 Jason BROWN
USA
269.57 8 7
8 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
257.47 7 9
9 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
253.84 12 8
10 Alexei BYCHENKO
ISR
245.96 11 12
11 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
245.84 10 14
12 Misha GE
UZB
243.45 16 10
13 Moris KVITELASHVILI
GEO
239.24 19 11
14 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
239.00 14 13
15 Brendan KERRY
AUS
236.24 13 15
16 Denis TEN
KAZ
234.31 9 20
17 Chafik BESSEGHIER
FRA
230.13 17 16
18 Michal BREZINA
CZE
226.26 15 18
19 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
222.34 22 17
20 Paul FENTZ
GER
217.91 20 21
21 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
214.02 21 22
22 Julian Zhi Jie YEE
MAS
213.99 23 19
23 Alexander MAJOROV
SWE
205.04 18 23
24 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
196.79 24 24
Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
FNR 25
Jinseo KIM
KOR
FNR 26
Javier RAYA
ESP
FNR 27
Stephane WALKER
SUI
FNR 28
Igor REZNICHENKO
POL
FNR 29
Matteo RIZZO
ITA
FNR 30
Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
FNR 31
Chih-I TSAO
TPE
FNR 32
Valtter VIRTANEN
FIN
FNR 33
Nicholas VRDOLJAK
CRO
FNR 34
Slavik HAYRAPETYAN
ARM
FNR 35
Larry LOUPOLOVER
AZE
FNR 36

2017 World Championships Men’s Preview

It’s all about the quads, bout the quads, no triples should be the motto of the men’s event at the World Championships in Helsinki.  Nathan Chen made history at the US Championships and again at Four Continents when he became the first man to land five quads in a free program.  Several skaters are attempting quad lutzes and quad flips and even quad loops.

Javier Fernandez enters this event as the reigning two-time World Champion and five-time European Champion. He set a personal best defending his World title last season, scoring an impressive 314.93 points.  He has had a less than stellar season this year, placing 4th at the Grand Prix Final and failing to score over 300 points.  Most of this can be attributed to his technical performances which have not been clean this season.  His program components have been strong, with his best short program performance equal to that of Yuzuru Hanyu.  He has the highest program components score in the free skate this season, besting Hanyu.  In the short program he has a very slight technical disadvantage as he has the easier quad salchow and quad toe.  In the free skate, he only has three quads, putting him 10 or even 15 points behind the other top men in the field in planned jump content.  He has to skate perfectly clean if he wants to hold on to his World title.  He has the 2nd best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Yuzuru Hanyu is the two-time reigning World Silver Medalist.  He competed at Four Continents for the first time since 2013 and walked away with the silver medal.  He started his season with a silver medal at Skate Canada but was able to take home gold from the Grand Prix Final.  He was the first skater to score over 300 points and currently holds the record of 330.43.  However, he has not come close to that mark this season, scoring in the low 300s.  He is the first skater to land a quad loop and has it in both of his programs this season.  His short program includes a quad loop and a quad salchow.  He has five planned quads in his free skate, including the quad loop, two quad salchows, and two quad toes.  His jump content base value in the free skate is 90 points.  His biggest issue is skating his programs cleanly, and he hasn’t been able to skate a clean program, let alone two clean programs in competition this season.  He also has been bested on the program components this season by Patrick Chan and Fernandez.  He has the best short program, best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Shoma Uno is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He won a gold and silver on the Grand Prix circuit and took home bronze from the Grand Prix Final.  Last season, he finished a disappointing 7th at Worlds after he won bronze at the Grand Prix Final in his first senior season.  His personal best score is 288.05, set at Four Continents, however he crossed the 300 point threshold a few weeks ago at Coupe de Printemps, a senior B event.  These events are often overscored and thus do not count towards personal best scores, but it will be interesting to see how close he can get to that mark.  His short program includes a quad flip and a quad toe.  His free skate includes four quads, including a quad loop (new at Four Continents), quad flip, and two quad toes.  His planned base value of 84 for his jumps is well below the 90 point threshold that several other top competitors are aiming for, however, he has the best program components of any of the younger skaters.  For both of his programs, he is only within 3-4 points of the top program component scores handed out this season.  He has the 4th best short program, 5th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Nathan Chen is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He won a silver medal at the NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won the silver medal.  In just his first senior season, he has been setting record after record and making history with his programs.  His personal best was set at Four Continents and is 307.46, making him one of only three skaters to score above 300 points in major competition.  What is most impressive about him, is that he has the ability to land five quads in a program cleanly and receive positive GOEs on all of his elements.  He showed a bit of a crack in his armor at Four Continents but was still able to hold off some formidable competition to take home his first championship gold medal.  As expected, he has the best TES scores for the short program and free skate.  His short program includes a quad lutz and a quad flip, giving him the highest jump base value of the competition.  His free skate has a quad lutz, quad flip, two quad toes and a quad salchow.  His program components have been improving throughout the season, going from 40 points in the short program to 43 and from 79 to 88 in the free skate.  He has been working with Marina Zoueva this season, but he’s also a classically trained ballet dancer and it is likely that the increase in his scores is partially based on reputation as he’s made his mark in his first senior season.  His program components at Four Continents, were much higher than they were earlier in the season, and he admitted that he was focused on the technical elements and wasn’t able to put out as strong as an artistic performance as he has in the past.  He is definitely a sleeper for the gold medal, as he has the most difficult content and is the only one who’s been able to skate two clean programs this season, but the program components may hold him back if skaters like Hanyu are relatively clean and have a several point lead on him in that segment.  He has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate, and best total scores.

Boyang Jin was the surprise bronze medalist at last year’s World Championships.  He was the first man to land a quad lutz+triple toe combination in competition.  He won a silver medal at Cup of China this season, but failed to qualify for the Grand Prix Final and he finished off the podium at Four Continents.  He has made strides in the performance quality of his skating, but he’s still behind the rest of the top men in this field.  His other main issue has been landing his jumps and completing them cleanly.  He gives a lot of points away with negative grades of execution.  His personal best came at last year’s Four Continents, where he scored 289.83.  His short program includes a quad lutz and a quad toe, while his free skate has a quad lutz, quad loop, quad salchow and two quad toes.  He has the most difficult free skate planned with the base value for the jumps over 95 points.  However, at Four Continents, where he first debuted his new free skate layout, his TES was only 100 points.  With missed jumps and negative GOEs he lost enough points that he was only able to gain 5 points over his planned jump base value with GOEs, three spins, a step sequence and a choreographic sequence.  And his program components really cost him points, as he’s scoring 10 points behind Nathan Chen in that segment.  Unfortunately, even if he landed a perfectly clean program, he might not have enough technical value to offset the deficits on the artistic side.  He has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 6th best total scores.

Patrick Chan finished 5th at Worlds last year and 4th at Four Continents last month.  He qualified for the Grand Prix Final after winning a pair of gold medals, but only finished 5th overall.  He takes a calculated risk with his short program, only going for one quad toe, which gives him a base value for his jumps 10 points less than Nathan Chen.  That’s a large gap to overcome, but he’s banking on a clean program and strong program components to make up the gap.  Unfortunately, Hanyu, Fernandez, Uno, and Chan can all put out clean short programs with two quads with strong program components.  This strategy works if other’s falter, but if they hit their jumps he might be out of contention for the podium before the free skate even begins.  He only plans two quads in his free skate, both quad toes.  His jump base value is 77 points, just below Fernandez, but nearly 15 points lower than Hanyu and Chen.  Between two programs he has 25 points to make up just in jumps to try and catch Hanyu and Chen.  His skating is effortless and he earns the high program components and GOEs he receives.  His personal best is just under 300 at 295.27 but that was set way back in 2013.  He has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Jason Brown is in a similar boat to Patrick Chan.  He doesn’t have the technical firepower to compete with the top skaters, but is relying on superior spins, step sequences, and skating skills to push him into contention.  He suffered an injury that kept him out of US Nationals and didn’t allow him to attempt a single quad at Four Continents where he finished 6th.  His personal best is 268.38, set at Skate America this year where he landed a quad in competition for the first time.  His most difficult layout was at Skate America, where he attempted one quad toe in each program.  By pushing his combination to the second half of the short program, he has a slight technical advantage on Patrick Chan, but is still well below the rest of the field. Even with all of his gifts, his free skate planned jump content is 10 points less than Chan’s, 25 points less than Hanyu and Chen.  To try and make it to the podium he needs to find 35 points these skaters don’t have, or he needs a lot of mistakes at the top.  Plus, he’s losing ground in his sweet spot, the program component marks, with Chen beating him on program components in the short program.  Brown is still one of the few skaters to score above 90 in PCS in the free skate.  He has the 6th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Denis Ten has missed a good chunk of the season due to injury.  He only was able to compete at one Grand Prix event, Trophee de France, where he won silver.  He wasn’t able to compete at Four Continents and he finished just 10th at the Asian Winter Games.  He was 11th at Worlds last season, his worst finish since 2011.  He has one quad toe in his short program and one quad toe in his free skate.  His personal best was set at Four Continents in 2015 when he scored 289.46.  He had the 9th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.

Maxim Kovtun is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  He finished 18th at Worlds last season.  He finished 7th at his two Grand Prix assignments this season.  His personal best came at Europeans, where he scored 266.80.  He has two quads in each program, one toe and one salchow.  However, the rest of his free skate content is just not strong enough to compete with the top men, and he very rarely puts two clean programs together.  He has the 7th best short program, 10th best free skate, and 10th best total scores.

Mikhail Kolyada is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 267.97, set at Worlds last year where he placed 4th.  He has a quad toe in his short program and a quad lutz and quad toe in his free skate.  He has the 8th best short program score.

Other skaters looking to crack the top ten at Worlds include Misha Ge (7th at Four Continents), Kevin Reynolds (3rd at Skate Canada), Alexei Bychenko (3rd at Rostelecom Cup), Jorik Hendrickx (4th at Europeans), and Keiji Tanaka (3rd at NHK Trophy).

Adam Rippon currently has the 10th best short program, 8th best free skate and 9th best total scores for the season and placed 6th at the Grand Prix Final, however, suffered an injury that took him out of US Nationals and the rest of this season.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu

Silver: Nathan Chen

Bronze: Javier Fernandez

 

The competitors:

Slavik Hayrapetyan, ARM:

Brendan Kerry, AUS:

Larry Loupolover, AZE:

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL:

Patrick Chan, CAN:

Kevin Reynolds, CAN:

Boyang Jin, CHN:

Chih-I Tsao, TPE:

Nicholas Vrdoljak, CRO:

Michal Brezina, CZE:

Valtter Virtanen, FIN:

Chafik Besseghier, FRA:

Moris Kvitelashvili, GEO:

Paul Fentz, GER:

Graham Newberry, GBR:

Alexei Bychenko, ISR:

Matteo Rizzo, ITA:

Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN:

Keiji Tanaka, JPN:

Shoma Uno, JPN:

Denis Ten, KAZ:

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT:

Julian Zhi Jie Yee, MAS:

Michael Christian Martinez, PHI:

Igor Reznichenko, POL:

Jinseo Kim, KOR:

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS:

Maxim Kovtun, RUS:

Javier Fernandez, ESP:

Javier Raya, ESP:

Alexander Majorov, SWE:

Stephane Walker, SUI:

Ivan Pavlov, UKR:

Jason Brown, USA:

Nathan Chen, USA:

Misha Ge, UZB:

2017 Four Continents Championships Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Nathan CHEN USA 103.12 59.58 43.54 8.68 8.50 8.93 8.75 8.68 0.00 #19
2 Q Shoma UNO JPN 100.28 56.07 44.21 8.96 8.64 8.89 8.79 8.93 0.00 #23
3 Q Yuzuru HANYU JPN 97.04 50.11 46.93 9.46 9.25 9.29 9.39 9.54 0.00 #22
4 Q Boyang JIN CHN 91.33 51.26 40.07 8.18 7.68 8.21 7.93 8.07 0.00 #26
5 Q Patrick CHAN CAN 88.46 43.70 45.76 9.18 9.11 8.93 9.25 9.29 1.00 #24
6 Q Han YAN CHN 84.08 44.61 39.47 8.04 7.61 7.89 7.86 8.07 0.00 #15
7 Q Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 81.94 42.34 39.60 7.89 7.71 7.96 7.93 8.11 0.00 #20
8 Q Misha GE UZB 81.85 42.27 40.58 7.96 7.79 8.29 8.18 8.36 1.00 #25
9 Q Jason BROWN USA 80.77 38.77 43.00 8.50 8.50 8.57 8.64 8.79 1.00 #21
10 Q Brendan KERRY AUS 78.11 43.07 36.04 7.18 7.00 7.18 7.36 7.32 1.00 #5
11 Q Keiji TANAKA JPN 77.55 38.90 38.65 7.82 7.54 7.79 7.79 7.71 0.00 #16
12 Q Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 76.36 39.57 37.79 7.57 7.39 7.54 7.68 7.61 1.00 #14
13 Q Nam NGUYEN CAN 72.99 35.38 37.61 7.50 7.36 7.57 7.57 7.61 0.00 #17
14 Q Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 72.47 37.23 35.24 7.00 6.71 7.21 7.07 7.25 0.00 #18
15 Q Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 72.21 38.92 33.29 6.79 6.43 6.79 6.64 6.64 0.00 #11
16 Q June Hyoung LEE KOR 67.55 35.10 32.45 6.57 6.21 6.57 6.46 6.64 0.00 #8
17 Q Sihyeong LEE KOR 65.40 34.62 30.78 6.18 5.93 6.25 6.21 6.21 0.00 #7
18 Q Jinseo KIM KOR 64.26 31.83 32.43 6.57 6.18 6.43 6.57 6.68 0.00 #10
19 Q Andrew DODDS AUS 60.17 28.02 32.15 6.43 6.04 6.46 6.61 6.61 0.00 #13
20 Q Mark WEBSTER AUS 54.92 29.50 25.42 5.14 4.93 4.96 5.21 5.18 0.00 #2
21 Q Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 52.86 27.22 25.64 5.25 4.89 5.21 5.11 5.18 0.00 #9
22 Q Chih-I TSAO TPE 51.02 24.49 28.53 5.89 5.43 5.57 5.82 5.82 2.00 #6
23 Q Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 47.38 25.48 21.90 4.57 4.25 4.25 4.54 4.29 0.00 #4
24 Q Micah TANG TPE 46.41 24.65 21.76 4.61 4.11 4.36 4.43 4.25 0.00 #1
25 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 45.27 21.81 23.46 4.89 4.57 4.64 4.79 4.57 0.00 #12
26 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 45.12 22.54 23.58 4.75 4.54 4.68 4.82 4.79 1.00 #3

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 206.67 112.33 94.34 9.46 9.25 9.54 9.46 9.46 0.00 #23
2 Nathan CHEN USA 204.34 115.48 88.86 9.00 8.75 8.89 8.93 8.86 0.00 #24
3 Shoma UNO JPN 187.77 98.69 91.08 9.11 8.96 9.04 9.18 9.25 2.00 #22
4 Patrick CHAN CAN 179.52 88.94 92.58 9.25 9.18 9.14 9.29 9.43 2.00 #20
5 Boyang JIN CHN 176.18 100.74 77.44 8.04 7.43 7.64 7.82 7.79 2.00 #19
6 Jason BROWN USA 165.08 79.36 85.72 8.43 8.43 8.64 8.61 8.75 0.00 #16
7 Nam NGUYEN CAN 164.09 92.57 72.52 7.32 7.04 7.29 7.29 7.32 1.00 #7
8 Misha GE UZB 157.56 80.64 76.92 7.68 7.46 7.75 7.71 7.86 0.00 #17
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 153.78 77.00 77.78 7.82 7.64 7.75 7.79 7.89 1.00 #18
10 Han YAN CHN 151.37 73.09 78.28 8.00 7.68 7.71 7.93 7.82 0.00 #21
11 Brendan KERRY AUS 149.28 76.70 72.58 7.39 7.00 7.29 7.29 7.32 0.00 #15
12 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 145.95 72.31 74.64 7.50 7.29 7.46 7.50 7.57 1.00 #14
13 Keiji TANAKA JPN 142.63 68.71 73.92 7.54 7.21 7.29 7.46 7.46 0.00 #13
14 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 141.68 71.56 71.12 7.07 6.82 7.21 7.25 7.21 1.00 #9
15 Jinseo KIM KOR 130.79 63.95 67.84 6.82 6.46 6.82 6.89 6.93 1.00 #11
16 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 130.46 63.96 67.50 6.75 6.50 6.82 6.75 6.93 1.00 #10
17 Sihyeong LEE KOR 130.32 64.04 66.28 6.61 6.50 6.71 6.68 6.64 0.00 #8
18 June Hyoung LEE KOR 120.03 56.11 64.92 6.61 6.32 6.46 6.61 6.46 1.00 #12
19 Chih-I TSAO TPE 118.61 64.25 56.36 5.93 5.46 5.61 5.68 5.50 2.00 #6
20 Mark WEBSTER AUS 105.11 51.41 54.70 5.46 5.29 5.39 5.64 5.57 1.00 #4
21 Andrew DODDS AUS 101.88 48.04 54.84 5.79 5.21 5.46 5.50 5.46 1.00 #2
22 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 93.88 52.32 45.56 4.89 4.25 4.50 4.68 4.46 4.00 #1
23 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 91.08 46.88 45.20 4.82 4.21 4.50 4.64 4.43 1.00 #5
24 Micah TANG TPE 89.38 46.24 44.14 4.61 4.18 4.39 4.57 4.32 1.00 #3

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nathan CHEN
USA
307.46 1 2
2 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
303.71 3 1
3 Shoma UNO
JPN
288.05 2 3
4 Patrick CHAN
CAN
267.98 5 4
5 Boyang JIN
CHN
267.51 4 5
6 Jason BROWN
USA
245.85 9 6
7 Misha GE
UZB
239.41 8 8
8 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
237.08 13 7
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
235.72 7 9
10 Han YAN
CHN
235.45 6 10
11 Brendan KERRY
AUS
227.39 10 11
12 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
222.31 12 12
13 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
220.18 11 13
14 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
214.15 14 14
15 Julian Zhi Jie YEE
MAS
202.67 15 16
16 Sihyeong LEE
KOR
195.72 17 17
17 Jinseo KIM
KOR
195.05 18 15
18 June Hyoung LEE
KOR
187.58 16 18
19 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
169.63 22 19
20 Andrew DODDS
AUS
162.05 19 21
21 Mark WEBSTER
AUS
160.03 20 20
22 Leslie Man Cheuk IP
HKG
146.74 21 22
23 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
138.46 23 23
24 Micah TANG
TPE
135.79 24 24

2016 Cup of China Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Boyang JIN CHN 96.17 57.02 39.15 7.79 7.46 8.11 7.93 7.86 0.00 #7
2 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 83.47 46.47 38.00 7.75 7.32 7.61 7.64 7.68 1.00 #5
3 Patrick CHAN CAN 83.41 38.92 44.49 9.07 8.89 8.57 8.89 9.07 0.00 #1
4 Sergei VORONOV RUS 82.93 44.36 38.57 7.89 7.39 7.79 7.68 7.82 0.00 #3
5 Max AARON USA 81.67 43.90 37.77 7.64 7.32 7.71 7.46 7.64 0.00 #9
6 Ross MINER USA 76.73 38.74 37.99 7.71 7.46 7.61 7.64 7.57 0.00 #2
7 Michal BREZINA CZE 75.86 36.53 39.33 7.86 7.68 7.89 7.86 8.04 0.00 #10
8 Han YAN CHN 75.04 35.87 39.17 8.07 7.64 7.68 7.82 7.96 0.00 #6
9 Alexander PETROV RUS 74.21 37.35 36.86 7.39 7.11 7.43 7.50 7.43 0.00 #8
10 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 70.10 32.73 37.37 7.61 7.43 7.25 7.54 7.54 0.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Patrick CHAN CAN 196.31 104.31 93.00 9.36 9.18 9.14 9.36 9.46 1.00 #9
2 Boyang JIN CHN 182.37 104.57 78.80 7.86 7.54 8.07 7.93 8.00 1.00 #8
3 Max AARON USA 161.07 84.79 76.28 7.75 7.46 7.61 7.61 7.71 0.00 #6
4 Sergei VORONOV RUS 160.83 81.89 78.94 8.04 7.39 8.14 7.86 8.04 0.00 #7
5 Han YAN CHN 155.15 76.43 78.72 8.21 7.57 7.79 7.93 7.86 0.00 #4
6 Alexander PETROV RUS 154.23 79.85 74.38 7.36 7.25 7.50 7.54 7.54 0.00 #2
7 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 151.33 76.33 75.00 7.75 7.21 7.57 7.54 7.43 0.00 #1
8 Ross MINER USA 136.61 61.75 74.86 7.57 7.43 7.32 7.54 7.57 0.00 #5
9 Michal BREZINA CZE 135.91 60.49 76.42 7.86 7.46 7.39 7.68 7.82 1.00 #3
10 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 130.04 58.98 73.06 7.50 7.21 7.04 7.39 7.39 2.00 #10

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Patrick CHAN
CAN
279.72 3 1
2 Boyang JIN
CHN
278.54 1 2
3 Sergei VORONOV
RUS
243.76 4 4
4 Max AARON
USA
242.74 5 3
5 Han YAN
CHN
230.19 8 5
6 Alexander PETROV
RUS
228.44 9 6
7 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
221.43 10 7
8 Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
213.51 2 10
9 Ross MINER
USA
213.34 6 8
10 Michal BREZINA
CZE
211.77 7 9

2016 Cup of China Men’s Preview

Javier Fernandez and Shoma Uno have already taken two of the six spots in the Grand Prix Final.  There are still six men that have a shot of qualifying for the Final here.

Patrick Chan won the gold medal at Skate Canada ahead of Yuzuru Hanyu.  His free skate started with a quad toe + triple toe combination that earned +3 GOEs and netted a whopping 17 points.  He fell on a quad salchow and doubled two jumps at the end of his program at that event as well.  He needs a gold, silver, bronze or 4th place finish to secure a spot in the Final.  He has the 4th best short program, 7th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Sergei Voronov finished 4th at Skate America.  His free skate doesn’t have anything spectacular on the technical side and he only has one quad, but he receives positive GOEs on almost all of his elements.  At Skate America he earned 11 points in the free skate from GOE alone and only received negative GOEs on a triple flip that received an edge call.  He can qualify with a gold medal.

Michal Brezina finished 4th at Skate Canada.  His free skate at that event got stronger as the program went on.  He stood up on the quad salchow but it was under-rotated and he had his three jump combination downgraded.  The back half of the program was executed well with positive GOEs on all the elements.  He can qualify with a gold medal.

Boyang Jin came into Skate America as a favorite after winning a World medal in his first senior season.  He is the first man to land a quad lutz + triple toe and does them with ease.  However, he finished a disappointing 5th at that event.  He has four quads planned in his free skate, including two in the bonus.  He also has a very difficult triple axel + half loop + triple salchow combination.  Even more impressive is the work he has put into improving his component scores in the offseason.  He still has a lot of work to do in this area, but putting out cleaner programs will help bring these scores up as well.  He needs a gold medal to give himself a shot at the Final.  He has the 8th best free skate score.

Daniel Samohin and Max Aaron both also need a gold medal to give themselves a chance to make the Final after finishing 5th at their first events.  Aaron has won a gold medal on the Grand Prix before but he doesn’t have the technical arsenal of Jin or the performance quality of Chan so they will be a tall order to try and surpass.

Maxim Kovtun cannot qualify for the Final but he could be a bit of a spoiler here.  He finished 7th at Skate America, but had a much better outing at the Finlandia Trophy earlier this season.  His free skate includes a quad salchow and a quad toe in addition to the difficult triple axel + half loop + triple salchow combination.  He has the 8th best short program score.

The top short program score of the season is 98.59 with the top 10 scoring above 86 points.  The best free skate score is 201.43 with the top 10 scoring above 170.  The best total score is 292.98 with the top 10 scoring above 252.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Patrick Chan

Silver: Boyang Jin

Bronze: Sergei Voronov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Patrick Chan, CAN: He finished 5th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He won gold at Skate Canada.  He is the 2014 Olympic Silver Medalist; 2011, 2012 and 2013 World Champion; 2009 and 2010 World silver medalist; 2009 and 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 World Junior silver medalist.  His personal best is 295.27.  He is 25 years old.

Boyang Jin, CHN: He is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and Four Continents Silver Medalist.  He placed 5th at Skate America.  He is the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 289.83.  He is 19 years old.

Han Yan, CHN: He finished 26th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He placed 10th at Skate Canada.  He is the 2013 and 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalist and 2012 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 271.55.  He is 20 years old.

Michal Brezina, CZE: He placed 9th at Worlds and 10th at Europeans.   He placed 4th at Skate Canada.  He is the 2013 European Bronze Medalist and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 243.52.  He is 26 years old.

Daniel Samohin, ISR: He placed 7th at Europeans and is the reigning World Junior Champion.  He placed 5th at Skate Canada.  His personal best is 236.65.  He is 18 years old.

Daisuke Murakami, JPN: He won bronze at Skate Canada and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he placed 6th.  His personal best is 256.47.  He is 25 years old.

Maxim Kovtun, RUS: He placed 18th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  He placed 7th at Skate America.  He is the 2015 European Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 247.37.  He is 21 years old.

Alexander Petrov, RUS: He finished 8th at Europeans.  He placed 7th at Skate Canada.  His personal best is 232.21.  He is 17 years old.

Sergei Voronov, RUS: He placed 4th at Skate America.  He is the 2014 European Silver Medalist and 2015 European Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 252.55.  He is 29 years old.

Max Aaron, USA: He placed 8th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  He placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 258.95.  He is 24 years old.

Ross Miner, USA: He finished 14th at Four Continents.  He placed 12th at Skate Canada.  He is the 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 248.92.  He is 25 years old.

2016 Skate America Men’s Free Skate

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Shoma UNO JPN 190.19 100.11 91.08 9.11 8.86 9.21 9.11 9.25 1.00 #9
2 Jason BROWN USA 182.63 92.61 90.02 8.89 8.79 9.11 9.04 9.18 0.00 #10
3 Adam RIPPON USA 174.11 89.25 85.86 8.50 8.21 8.75 8.68 8.79 1.00 #8
4 Boyang JIN CHN 172.15 95.15 78.00 7.82 7.39 7.93 7.93 7.93 1.00 #5
5 Sergei VORONOV RUS 166.60 86.00 80.60 8.18 7.54 8.36 8.11 8.11 0.00 #7
6 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 163.32 88.40 75.92 7.82 7.14 7.71 7.61 7.68 1.00 #1
7 Nam NGUYEN CAN 159.64 82.70 76.94 7.64 7.50 7.79 7.68 7.86 0.00 #6
8 Timothy DOLENSKY USA 148.94 74.24 74.70 7.57 7.25 7.57 7.46 7.50 0.00 #3
9 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 148.29 72.57 75.72 7.54 7.29 7.64 7.68 7.71 0.00 #4
10 Brendan KERRY AUS 140.14 70.16 71.98 7.29 6.96 7.21 7.32 7.21 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Shoma UNO
JPN
279.34 1 1
2 Jason BROWN
USA
268.38 3 2
3 Adam RIPPON
USA
261.43 2 3
4 Sergei VORONOV
RUS
245.28 5 5
5 Boyang JIN
CHN
245.08 8 4
6 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
239.26 4 7
7 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
230.75 10 6
8 Timothy DOLENSKY
USA
226.53 6 8
9 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
224.91 7 9
10 Brendan KERRY
AUS
211.76 9 10

2016 Skate America Men’s Preview

This is a very accomplished group of skaters and features the reigning World Bronze Medalist along with three of the Grand Prix Final qualifiers from last season.  No one is making their Grand Prix debut at this event.  As a group they have one world medal, two Four Continents medals (including one gold), four Europeans medals, and seven World Junior Championships medals (including 4 gold).

This is a relatively young field with 6 of the competitors age 21 or younger.  They will compete their short program on Saturday, October 22nd and the free skate on Sunday, October 23rd.

The current top men’s short program score is 88.30 with the top ten all in the 80+ range.  For the free skate, the top mark is 174.91 with the top 10 scoring above 155.  In total score, the highest score so far is 260.57 with the top 10 above the 230 point mark.

 

Boyang Jin has yet to compete this season but he is the reigning World Bronze Medalist, making him the favorite entering this event.  He was the first skater to land a quad lutz + triple toe in a program and he is known for his quads and extremely difficult technical content.  The artistic side is not there yet and he has stated that he wants to work on his transitions and performance quality to catch up to the likes of Javier Fernandez and Yuzuru Hanyu.  With Nathan Chen becoming the first man to attempt five quads in a free skate, it will be interesting to see what Jin has done in the off-season and if he chose to focus on the technical or artistic side of his skating.

Shoma Uno won the bronze medal at the Grand Prix Final last season, but did not live up to expectations in the Championship events and was passed by other skaters.  He has all the components to be a top level skater but just can’t seem to put everything together at once.  He started his season with a gold medal at Lombardia Trophy where he was credited with a quad flip in his free skate (although with negative GOEs) in addition to a quad toe.  He has a second quad flip in the bonus but it was downgraded and did not have a combination so it ended up being only 1.98 points.  He has the 5th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Jason Brown had to sit out most of last season due to a back injury.  He won a silver medal at Lombardia Trophy and a gold medal at the US International Figure Skating Classic to start his season.  He is just starting to add quads to his program, and he fell on his quad toe attempt in the free skate at both events.  Despite only having one quad and not completing it cleanly, he currently holds the highest free skate score of the season, earning Level 4 on all of his steps and spins, positive GOEs on everything except for the quad and program components all in the 8 range.  His biggest problem is not hitting a clean quad in the short program, which hurts him more than in the free skate since there are so many fewer elements.  If he doesn’t get a clean quad, he’ll be attempting to come from behind in the free skate.  He has the 7th best short program, best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Adam Rippon had the best season of his career last year, winning the US National title and finish 6th at Worlds, matching his performance from 2010.  He has only earned three Grand Prix medals in 8 seasons, last earning a silver in 2013.  He started his season with a bronze at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  He is one of the few skaters in the world attempting the quad lutz but he very rarely earns full credit for it.  His triple axel is also one of his tricky elements and he earned negative GOEs and missed the combo at the US Classic.  He has the 3rd best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Daisuke Murakami qualified for the Final last season, but has not had the greatest results since.  He finished 7th at Japanese nationals and was not named to any of the Championship teams.  He started his season at Ondrej Nepela where he finished off the podium in 4th and he currently has no top 10 scores for the season.

Sergei Voronov started his season with a gold at Ondrej Nepela. He has the 9th best short program, 8th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Maxim Kovtun won bronze at Finlandia Trophy.  He has the 2nd best short program score.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Boyang Jin

Silver: Shoma Uno

Bronze: Jason Brown

 

Bios of the competitors:

Brendan Kerry, AUS: He finished 17th at Worlds and 19th at Four Continents.  He finished 8th at Skate America and 12th at NHK Trophy last season.  His personal best is 222.40.  He is 21 years old.

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL: He finished 16th at Worlds and 9th at Europeans.  His personal best is 233.47.  He is 24 years old.

Nam Nguyen, CAN: He placed 27th at Worlds.  He placed 5th at Skate Canada and 7th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  He is the 2014 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 242.59.  He is 18 years old.

Boyang Jin, CHN: He is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and Four Continents Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Cup of China and silver at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he placed 5th.  He is the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 289.83.  He is 19 years old.

Daisuke Murakami, JPN: He won bronze at Skate Canada and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he placed 6th.  His personal best is 256.47.  He is 25 years old.

Shoma Uno, JPN: He placed 7th at Worlds 4th at Four Continents. He won silver at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won bronze.  He is the 2015 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 276.79.  He is 18 years old.

Maxim Kovtun, RUS: He placed 18th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  He won silver at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 10th at NHK Trophy last season.  He is the 2015 European Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 247.37.  He is 21 years old.

Sergei Voronov, RUS: He placed 5th at Cup of China and 6th at Rostelcom Cup last season.  He is the 2014 European Silver Medalist and 2015 European Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 252.55.  He is 29 years old.

Jason Brown, USA: He won bronze at Skate America last season.  He is the 2013 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2012 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 263.17.  He is 21 years old.

Timothy Dolensky, USA: He placed 7th at Skate Canada last season.  His personal best is 219.06.  He is 24 years old.

Adam Rippon, USA: He placed 6th at Worlds.  He placed 4th at Skate Canada and 4th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  He is the 2010 Four Continents Champion and 2008 and 2009 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 264.44.  He is 26 years old.

 

 

 

2016 World Championships Men’s Free Skate Recap

Javier Fernandez took advantage of his training mate Yuzuru Hanyu leaving the door open and skated the program of his career to earn his second straight World title.  Skating a sophisticated, suave program to Frank Sinatra music, he showcased the best technical and performance marks of the event.  He received over 118 points on the technical side.  His base value was 94.73 including three clean quads, and he received no negative GOE marks from any judge.  His highest scoring element was a quad salchow + triple toe which earned him 17.09 points.  He nearly received perfect program components, earning 26 10.00 marks from the judges.  He received an average of 10.00 on both choreography and interpretation.  He fought though an injury to his right heel that left him unable to practice yesterday and barely allowed him to practice today.  Going into the competition he said “it’s just about yourself to be ready and be focused and to do the best program you can…I just went out and knew I needed to do a clean program.”  He also credited his coach Brian Orser and Hanyu with his success.  He said “to have [Hanyu] here with me is…special because we’re spending every day together training.  We’re doing something good, all of us, together.”

Yuzuru Hanyu had a 12 point lead coming in to the free skate, but it wasn’t enough to hold off Fernandez given the mistakes he made.  He fell on a quad salchow attempt and doubled a triple salchow.  Four of his jumps received negative GOEs.  His total technical score was less than Fernandez’s base value.  His best element was a triple axel + triple toe that earned him 16.79 points.  What was most shocking were his program component scores.  His entire program was off today, and the Hanyu we’re used to seeing didn’t shine through.  He received some PCS marks in the 8s and didn’t receive a single 10.00.  About his performance, an emotional Hanyu said, “I can’t explain…I want to do it again.”

Boyang Jin won the first World men’s medal for China with a somewhat more tentative free skate then we’re used to seeing from him.  He was credited with four fully rotated quads, including a quad lutz, but only two received positive GOEs.  He was the only other skater beside Fernandez to break 100 points on the technical side at this event.  His best element was a triple axel + half loop + triple salchow that earned 14.40 points.  When asked about his history making performance, he immediately broke out into a smile and said through a translator, “I feel very excited to be the first man to get the bronze medal for China…for next season I definitely want to train harder and get better performances and better results.”

Mikhail Kolyada pulled up from 6th to finish 4th overall.  He hit an opening quad toe and received all positive GOEs from the judges.  Despite having lower planned content and only earning a base value of 78.32 points, his final technical score was 93.67 after GOEs were added in.  His best element was a triple axel + triple toe that earned 14.80 points.

Patrick Chan dropped to 5th after a disappointing free skate that included a popped axel and a doubled flip.  He earned less than 80 points on the technical side.

Adam Rippon put out the free skate of his career, to finish 4th in the segment and 6th overall.  He stood up on the quad lutz, but it was judged under-rotated.  Everything else in his program was clean, earning positive GOEs.  He had a base value of 80.87, but earned over 93 points for his technical mark.  I found his program components to be a bit low, earning an average of 8s across the board.  Max Aaron and Grant Hochstein also had personal best skates to give all three US skaters a place in the top 10, but it wasn’t enough to hold on to three spots at Worlds next season.

Hanyu’s silver medal along with Shoma Uno’s 7th place finish makes Japan the only country with three men’s spots at Worlds next season.

 

Javier Fernandez, ESP: 118.05 TES + 98.36 PCS = 216.41 Total: 314.93

  • Gorgeous quad toe to open his program
  • Quad salchow + triple toe
  • Great triple axel + double toe; rotating as fast as the music
  • Great quad salchow
  • Triple flip + half loop + triple salchow
  • Triple axel
  • You would never know that his landing foot is bothering him and had to be iced earlier today
  • Triple lutz
  • Triple loop
  • This is the type of skate that gives other skaters little room for excuses; he nailed three gorgeous quads in an otherwise very ambitious program, while still showcasing great spins and steps and details in the choreography and performance to give a truly complete package
  • No one thought he had a chance of beating Yuzuru Hanyu, but he just threw down the performance of a lifetime and handled the pressure like a true champion.

Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN: 93.59 TES + 92.02 PCS -1.00 = 184.61 Total: 295.17

  • Quad salchow just a little too much speed and a hand down on the landing
  • Quad toe
  • Triple flip seemed to come out of nowhere
  • Quad salchow sat down on the landing
  • Triple axel + triple toe
  • Triple axel back on his heel on the landing + half loop + single salchow
  • Triple loop
  • Triple lutz hand down on the landing
  • Despite all the mistakes he’s not letting the program get away from him and is really turning on the performance in this step sequence.
  • Technically that was a very disappointing performance for him with a TES under 100, but with a 12 point lead and his program components it’s still going to be tough to beat him.

Boyang Jin, CHN: 104.99 TES + 76.14 PCS = 181.13 Total: 270.99

  • Quad lutz step out
  • Quad salchow, perhaps a tad two footed on the landing
  • Triple axel + half loop + triple toe
  • Quad toe, chest down and he hits a weird patch and comes to a complete stop
  • Quad toe + double toe
  • Triple lutz + triple toe
  • Triple axel
  • Triple flip a little tight on the landing
  • Despite all the jump problems I did see more of an attempt for him to commit to the program and the choreography

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS: 93.67 TES + 84.64 PCS = 178.31 Total: 267.97

  • Nice quad toe
  • Triple axel a little down on his landing side but manages to not put the hand down
  • Nice triple axel + triple toe
  • Triple lutz so smooth
  • Triple loop
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double loop with tons of spring on the final jump
  • Triple loop + double axel sequence
  • Double axel
  • His jumps are so spot on and effortless but his skating is still a bit juniorish in the performance quality and I think that this Nightmare Before Christmas works for him in playing to his abilities but also helps solidify that junior feel

Patrick Chan, CAN: 79.31 TES + 92.60 PCS = 171.91 Total: 266.75

  • Triple toe (intended quad)
  • Triple axel a little scratchy on the landing but hangs on
  • Quad toe + double toe and hits the boards
  • Popped his axel into a single
  • Triple lutz slight hesitation + double toe + double loop
  • Triple loop forward on the toe pick on the landing
  • Triple flip
  • Doubled flip
  • With all the mistakes he made, the performance quality just wasn’t there and this really isn’t the performance that he is capable of; not only did he have some big mistakes like popping an axel, but he had lots of little jump errors that will effect his GOE and PCS marks too.

Adam Rippon, USA: 93.08 TES + 85.64 PCS = 178.72  Total: 264.44

  • Stood up on the quad lutz!
  • Triple axel + double toe
  • Triple Rippon lutz–he has such a gorgeous landing position with a full arabesque
  • Triple axel
  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Triple loop
  • Triple ‘Tano lutz + double toe + double loop
  • Now he’s really letting lose and really playing to the crowd and letting the performance shine through; which has always been his strength
  • Triple salchow
  • Standing ovation
  • That was the best program of his career.  This is a moment he has been waiting for for so long and he has had two great back to back performances, skating clean at US Nationals and now at Worlds.

Shoma Uno, JPN: 87.93 TES + 86.58 PCS -1.00 = 173.51 Total: 264.25

  • Quad toe a little down on his landing side and turned out of it
  • Double axel + half loop + triple flip
  • Triple lutz
  • Triple loop
  • Triple salchow
  • Tough fall on the quad toe and it looks like he got the wind knocked out of him a little bit
  • Great recovery with a solid triple axel
  • Triple axel + triple toe a little tight on the landing of the second jump
  • Nessun Dorma is such a great vehicle for his skating and the cantilever on the crescendo of the music is such a great highlight to end the program

Max Aaron, USA: 93.16 TES + 79.70 PCS = 172.86 Total: 254.14

  • Nice quad salchow + triple toe
  • Nice triple axel + double toe
  • Triple loop
  • I’d like to see him have a bit better centering on the spins
  • He seems to be marking through some of this choreography and could be committing to it a bit more and really performing to the top of the arena
  • Great quad salchow
  • Nice triple axel
  • Triple lutz + half loop + triple salchow
  • Double axel
  • Double axel stepped out on the landing
  • He needed to be perfect and that was about as close as he could get

Michal Brezina, CZE: 81.12 TES + 78.58 PCS -1.00 = 158.70 Total: 237.99

  • Quad salchow two footed the landing and fell–very hunched over on the entrance and just not enough speed
  • Triple flip + half loop + double salchow
  • Nice triple axel
  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Good triple axel + double toe
  • Triple lutz
  • Triple loop
  • I think the biggest problem for him in the quads is that his chest is down so low in his take off–he can pull up to rotate on the triples but it’s too much to get his body up and try and get off four rotations
  • Double axel step out

Grant Hochstein, USA: 85.02 TES + 77.42 PCS = 162.44  Total: 237.25

  • Quad toe nails it!
  • Triple axel + double toe
  • Nice flow out of the triple lutz
  • I love the lunge into the camel spin; this program has so many rich details and great transitions
  • Triple axel a little off in the air and hand down
  • Triple lutz + half loop + triple salchow
  • Triple loop
  • Triple flip
  • This program builds so well and the placement of the elements and the music really gets the crowd involved
  • The best part of this whole program is the choreographic step sequence and it really sings when he has hit all the jumps; great spread eagle highlighted on the music
  • Standing ovation!
  • That is the best he’s skated that program and what a way to close out this breakthrough season for him

Denis Ten, KAZ: 73.86 TES + 78.72 PCS -1.00 = 151.58 Total: 230.13

  • Quad salchow two footed and step out
  • Quad toe fall and slid into the boards
  • Nice triple axel
  • He has gorgeous camel spin positions
  • Quad toe popped into a double
  • Nice triple axel + triple toe
  • Triple flip + half loop + triple salchow a little tight
  • Double lutz
  • Triple loop
  • He is such a talented, beautiful skater, but there is just no life in this program with the jump issues

Ivan Righini, ITA: 73.31 TES + 76.04 PCS -2.00 = 147.35 Total: 228.52

  • Quad toe
  • Triple axel + double toe
  • Triple axel and his landing side slid out from underneath him
  • Triple loop
  • Triple Rippon lutz
  • Fall on a double axel
  • Triple Rippon flip + half loop + double salchow
  • Double Rippon lutz + double toe
  • His program really comes alive in the step sequences and he has such a genuineness about him when he’s performing

Alexei Bychenko, ISR: 82.57 TES + 73.64 PCS = 156.21  Total: 226.07

  • Nice quad toe + double toe combination
  • Triple axel down on his landing side but manages to keep his hand off the ice
  • Really clean, crisp quad toe
  • Triple lutz + half loop + triple salchow–crazy on the third jump and has to two foot the landing
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Triple loop nicely timed with the music
  • Triple flip hangs on to the landing
  • Double axel
  • I find his choreography in the step sequence really works with this Les Miserables theme and it’s nice to see him let the performance out a little bit when the jumps were done

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT: 66.91 TES + 76.56 PCS = 143.47 Total: 224.54 

  • He had such a nice debut at Worlds after finishing just 8th at Junior Worlds; he left some points on the table and had some jump issues but he really committed to the performance and had the crowd with him the whole program.

Misha Ge, UZB: 72.12 TES + 73.98 PCS = 146.10  Total: 223.53

  • Triple axel
  • Triple axel + half loop + triple salchow–impressive combo, but has to fight for the landing on the third jump
  • Triple flip two footed the landing and then stepped out
  • Really nice change of foot and change of direction camel spin
  • This is such an understated program for him and I feel like it doesn’t really allow his personality and all of his best qualities to shine through
  • Triple loop
  • Triple lutz + triple toe
  • Triple lutz a little back on the heel on the landing
  • Double axel + double toe with one arm variation
  • Double axel

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL: 71.07 TES + 72.64 PCS = 143.71 Total: 221.43

  • Got to love a skater who includes movie lines in his music; setting the scene for Titanic
  • Triple axel + single toe
  • Nice triple axel
  • Triple lutz + triple toe + double loop
  • Feed froze

Brendan Kerry, AUS: 73.96 TES + 65.56 PCS = 139.52  Total: 210.56

  • Nice fight on the quad toe, he has to turn out of it but hangs on
  • Good triple axel + triple toe
  • Nice triple flip with a gorgeous landing position
  • Triple lutz + half loop + double salchow
  • Double axel forward on the toe pick on the landing
  • Triple axel
  • Triple loop
  • He gets great height on the flying entry to his spins
  • He could use more speed and power throughout this program but there are so many nice qualities about his skating
  • Double axel + double toe

Maxim Kovtun, RUS: 58.82 TES + 74.86 PCS -2.00 = 131.68 Total: 210.14

  • So much speed on his quad salchow but he’s off on the air and his legs slide out from underneath him on the landing
  • Huge quad toe off in the air again and has to step out
  • Popped quad
  • Triple axel a little forward on the toe pick on the landing
  • Popped that jump
  • Triple loop
  • This was just really not the program he wanted or is capable of skating
  • Triple salchow
  • It’s a shame because this program has a lot of potential and I think it would showcase very well when he’s on

Michael Christian Martinez, PHI: 71.82 TES + 65.30 PCS = 137.12  Total: 204.10

Chafik Besseghier, FRA: 68.97 TES + 66.00 PCS -1.00 = 133.97  Total: 203.20

  •  Fell on his opening quad toe attempt
  • Triple toe + triple toe
  • Double axel
  • He has some trouble keeping the centering on his spins, but this might be improved with more speed
  • He has some really interesting transitional choreography and I’d like to see it woven throughout the whole program
  • Triple axel + double toe + double loop a little tight
  • Triple lutz–the takeoff looked a little weird but he had great height
  • Triple flip
  • Triple salchow
  • Triple axel
  • He finished just after his music, largely because the last spin was a little slow

Julian Zhi Jie Yee, MAS: 71.54 TES +  63.80 PCS = 135.34  Total: 202.94

  • He opens with a nice triple axel + double toe + double loop
  • Good triple flip + triple toe
  • Triple lutz with great height, a little off on the landing but manages to hang on to it
  • Triple loop a little down on his landing side but hangs on
  • Triple axel down on the landing again but holds on
  • He has really nice jump technique and great spring but there isn’t a lot of in between choreography and transitions and he mostly skates from jump to jump
  • Triple salchow
  • He does have great presence on the ice and really tries to perform to this music
  • Double axel + double axel sequence

Phillip Harris, GBR: 60.75 TES + 62.14 PCS -1.00 = 121.89 Total: 190.42

  • Double axel + triple toe–a little off in the air on the axel
  • Triple lutz hand down + half loop + triple salchow–impressive recovery
  • Triple axel landed almost in a sit position but hangs on to it
  • Double loop
  • He has great sit spin positions with fully stretched free legs and really nice speed
  • I’d like to see him work more on his choreography and transitions and really connecting to his music and the audience
  • Triple lutz crazy in the air but adds the double toe
  • Triple flip hand down
  • Triple loop fall
  • Double axel

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: 54.19 TES + 59.50 PCS = 113.69  Total: 178.89

  • He doubles his planned triple axel and was very tilted in the air
  • Triple axel hand down + double toe
  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Double axel
  • He has nice spin positions and decent speed, but he has some trouble maintaining his centering
  • Three turns into a triple flip
  • Triple lutz + double toe–looked like it was an intended three jump combo but he did a turnout instead of attempting the final jump
  • Popped loop
  • Double salchow two footed the landing
  • He needs more power and speed and that will really help in getting these jumps off at the end of the program
  • He’s also lacking in performance quality and some of the finishing touches like using his arms and upper body to accentuate his movements

June Hyoung Lee, KOR: 44.13 TES + 62.70 PCS -2.00 = 104.83  Total: 174.88

  • Fall on his opening triple axel
  • Fall on a quad toe attempt
  • A bit of a step out on that triple
  • He has some speed and centering issues on his spins
  • Triple flip turnout + double toe + single loop
  • Triple flip
  • Triple loop
  • Double salchow just not enough height and step out
  • Popped axel
  • He’s just running out of gas in this program and doesn’t have the speed to get off the ice enough to rotate the jumps
Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 216.41 118.05 98.36 9.61 9.61 9.96 10.00 10.00 0.00 #22
2 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 184.61 93.59 92.02 9.29 9.18 8.96 9.29 9.29 1.00 #20
3 Boyang JIN CHN 181.13 104.99 76.14 7.86 7.25 7.71 7.61 7.64 0.00 #21
4 Adam RIPPON USA 178.72 93.08 85.64 8.43 8.18 8.82 8.64 8.75 0.00 #18
5 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 178.31 93.67 84.64 8.54 8.21 8.50 8.57 8.50 0.00 #19
6 Shoma UNO JPN 173.51 87.93 86.58 8.86 8.50 8.61 8.61 8.71 1.00 #23
7 Max AARON USA 172.86 93.16 79.70 8.32 7.57 8.21 7.89 7.86 0.00 #15
8 Patrick CHAN CAN 171.91 79.31 92.60 9.36 9.18 9.04 9.36 9.36 0.00 #24
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 162.44 85.02 77.42 7.75 7.43 7.89 7.82 7.82 0.00 #8
10 Michal BREZINA CZE 158.70 81.12 78.58 8.07 7.61 7.82 7.86 7.93 1.00 #16
11 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 156.21 82.57 73.64 7.57 7.04 7.50 7.32 7.39 0.00 #5
12 Denis TEN KAZ 151.58 73.86 78.72 8.18 7.54 7.71 8.00 7.93 1.00 #13
13 Ivan RIGHINI ITA 147.35 73.31 76.04 7.57 7.46 7.64 7.64 7.71 2.00 #17
14 Misha GE UZB 146.10 72.12 73.98 7.39 7.14 7.43 7.46 7.57 0.00 #9
15 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 143.71 71.07 72.64 7.18 7.11 7.32 7.25 7.46 0.00 #10
16 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 143.47 66.91 76.56 7.68 7.50 7.75 7.64 7.71 0.00 #14
17 Brendan KERRY AUS 139.52 73.96 65.56 6.82 6.21 6.64 6.57 6.54 0.00 #7
18 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 137.12 71.82 65.30 6.64 6.32 6.61 6.54 6.54 0.00 #1
19 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 135.34 71.54 63.80 6.54 6.00 6.61 6.36 6.39 0.00 #2
20 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 133.97 68.97 66.00 6.82 6.18 6.61 6.71 6.68 1.00 #6
21 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 131.68 58.82 74.86 7.64 7.32 7.18 7.68 7.61 2.00 #12
22 Phillip HARRIS GBR 121.89 60.75 62.14 6.36 5.96 6.11 6.32 6.32 1.00 #4
23 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 113.69 54.19 59.50 6.21 5.79 5.75 6.04 5.96 0.00 #3
24 June Hyoung LEE KOR 104.83 44.13 62.70 6.39 6.14 6.04 6.39 6.39 2.00 #11

 

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
314.93 2 1
2 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
295.17 1 2
3 Boyang JIN
CHN
270.99 5 3
4 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
267.97 6 5
5 Patrick CHAN
CAN
266.75 3 8
6 Adam RIPPON
USA
264.44 7 4
7 Shoma UNO
JPN
264.25 4 6
8 Max AARON
USA
254.14 8 7
9 Michal BREZINA
CZE
237.99 11 10
10 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
237.25 16 9
11 Denis TEN
KAZ
230.13 12 12
12 Ivan RIGHINI
ITA
228.52 9 13
13 Alexei BYCHENKO
ISR
226.07 19 11
14 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
224.54 10 16
15 Misha GE
UZB
223.53 15 14
16 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
221.43 14 15
17 Brendan KERRY
AUS
210.56 17 17
18 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
210.14 13 21
19 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
204.10 23 18
20 Chafik BESSEGHIER
FRA
203.20 20 20
21 Julian Zhi Jie YEE
MAS
202.94 22 19
22 Phillip HARRIS
GBR
190.42 21 22
23 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
178.89 24 23
24 June Hyoung LEE
KOR
174.88 18 24

2016 World Championships Men’s Short Program Results

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Yuzuru HANYU JPN 110.56 61.52 49.04 9.89 9.61 9.93 9.79 9.82 0.00 #29
2 Q Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 98.52 53.06 46.46 9.14 9.18 9.21 9.50 9.43 1.00 #26
3 Q Patrick CHAN CAN 94.84 48.63 47.21 9.57 9.32 9.32 9.50 9.50 1.00 #28
4 Q Shoma UNO JPN 90.74 47.17 43.57 8.96 8.50 8.79 8.68 8.64 0.00 #25
5 Q Boyang JIN CHN 89.86 52.08 37.78 7.75 7.39 7.68 7.50 7.46 0.00 #23
6 Q Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 89.66 51.06 38.60 7.71 7.46 7.82 7.79 7.82 0.00 #2
7 Q Adam RIPPON USA 85.72 43.96 41.76 8.32 8.00 8.54 8.36 8.54 0.00 #22
8 Q Max AARON USA 81.28 42.96 38.32 7.86 7.32 7.79 7.64 7.71 0.00 #24
9 Q Ivan RIGHINI ITA 81.17 42.64 38.53 7.50 7.39 7.89 7.75 8.00 0.00 #15
10 Q Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 81.07 42.70 38.37 7.61 7.50 7.79 7.68 7.79 0.00 #12
11 Q Michal BREZINA CZE 79.29 41.26 39.03 7.89 7.61 7.68 7.96 7.89 1.00 #19
12 Q Denis TEN KAZ 78.55 38.44 41.11 8.36 7.89 8.18 8.25 8.43 1.00 #27
13 Q Maxim KOVTUN RUS 78.46 38.35 40.11 8.14 7.68 8.11 8.14 8.04 0.00 #30
14 Q Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 77.72 41.22 36.50 7.21 7.00 7.43 7.36 7.50 0.00 #7
15 Q Misha GE UZB 77.43 39.96 37.47 7.29 7.29 7.68 7.50 7.71 0.00 #20
16 Q Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 74.81 38.62 37.19 7.43 7.29 7.36 7.50 7.61 1.00 #5
17 Q Brendan KERRY AUS 71.04 38.87 32.17 6.50 6.21 6.46 6.54 6.46 0.00 #13
18 Q June Hyoung LEE KOR 70.05 37.99 32.06 6.46 6.14 6.50 6.46 6.50 0.00 #8
19 Q Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 69.86 35.40 35.46 7.25 6.71 7.18 7.14 7.18 1.00 #16
20 Q Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 69.23 36.81 32.42 6.71 6.29 6.46 6.46 6.50 0.00 #14
21 Q Phillip HARRIS GBR 68.53 34.59 33.94 6.86 6.50 6.79 6.86 6.93 0.00 #9
22 Q Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 67.60 35.56 32.04 6.43 6.04 6.50 6.46 6.61 0.00 #11
23 Q Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 66.98 33.55 33.43 6.71 6.46 6.79 6.68 6.79 0.00 #17
24 Q Ivan PAVLOV UKR 65.20 36.20 30.00 6.18 5.75 6.11 6.07 5.89 1.00 #1
25 Javier RAYA ESP 65.06 35.34 31.72 6.29 6.11 6.36 6.46 6.50 2.00 #10
26 Han YAN CHN 62.56 27.65 35.91 7.43 7.04 6.86 7.29 7.29 1.00 #18
27 Nam NGUYEN CAN 61.61 29.80 32.81 6.71 6.32 6.50 6.71 6.57 1.00 #21
28 Franz STREUBEL GER 57.19 30.20 28.99 5.96 5.64 5.64 6.00 5.75 2.00 #4
29 Denis MARGALIK ARG 52.31 24.09 29.22 5.79 5.71 5.79 5.93 6.00 1.00 #3
30 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 49.36 23.40 25.96 5.50 5.00 5.21 5.21 5.04 0.00 #6

2016 World Championships Men’s Preview

This has truly been an exciting season in men’s figure skating with the limits of the sport being pushed.  It is not uncommon to see two quads in the short program and three or four in the free skate.  But more importantly, these difficult jumps are being combined with the artistic side of skating to truly complete the whole package.  There is already talk of revamping the scoring system for next year as the program components can no longer keep up with the technical scores these men are achieving, even when they are virtually perfect.

Since 2011, Patrick Chan, Yuzuru Hanyu or Javier Fernandez have won the World title, and it is fitting that these three are the top contenders going into these Championships.  Despite how gifted all these skaters are, there has still been a clear delineation between them and a good separation between them and the rest of the pack.

No skater had ever passed the 300 point mark in international competition until Yuzuru Hanyu did this season.  Not only did he pass it, he smashed it, twice, setting an astonishing 330 points at the Grand Prix Final.  He hit all of his difficult elements with positive GOEs and nearly perfect program components and truly showed what perfection can look like in an often imperfect sport.  He has scored over 100 in the short program and over 200 in the free skate with over 100 on the technical side.  If he can come even close to the last two marks he set in competition, this should be a cakewalk for him.  However, he did win the silver at Skate Canada with a score of 259 proving that he is indeed human.  He has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Javier Fernandez trains alongside Hanyu and he made history last season when he became the first Spanish skater to win a World title.  He has long been known for his jumps but is really starting to show off the finer side to his skating.  His Guys and Dolls free skate in particular plays into his wheel house and when he’s on with his jumps, the crowd really gets into the program.  He enters this event as the four time reigning European Champion and he crossed the 300 point mark at this years Championships, becoming only the 2nd skater to do so.  Like Hanyu, he can score over 100 in the short program and over 200 in the free skate with over 100 points on the technical side.  He has the 2nd best short program, 3rd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Patrick Chan considered retiring after his 4th place finish at the Grand Prix Final, but stuck with it and won the title at Four Continents last month.  His short program has been his nemesis this season and he’s had to dig himself out of a hole in the free skate to try and make it on to the podium.  Even after a stellar overall performance at Four Continents, he still does not have a short program score that even ranks in the top 10.  This could be very dangerous for him, as he’ll want to be in the final warmup group at Worlds and not competing earlier in the free skate.  He is capable of scoring over 200 points in the free skate with 100 on the technical side, and is one of only three skaters this season to do so.  However, his personal best is still a whopping 7 points lower than Chan’s and 35 points below Hanyu.  He has the 2nd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Outside of these three veterans, there are several youngsters knocking on the door and hoping to land their way on the podium.

Boyang Jin has some of the most impressive jumps in skating, landing quad lutz + triple toe combinations with ease, something no other man has done before.  He’s also one of only two skaters attempting four quads in his free skate (the other is Nathan Chen who is out for the rest of the season).  His short program has a quad lutz + triple toe plus a quad toe in the bonus.  His free skate has four quads, including two in the bonus.  His focus is mostly on the jumps and he needs to work on developing transitions, choreography and a connection with his music and the audience.  He made up some ground at Four Continents, setting new personal bests in all segments of competition and nearing the 290 mark, putting him within 5 points of Chan.   He can easily score over 100 points on the TES in his free skate, but it’s the program components that are holding him back from reaching the 200 point mark for the program as a whole.  He has the 3rd best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Shoma Uno had a great start to his senior debut season, winning the bronze medal at the Grand Prix Final, ahead of Patrick Chan.  While he has yet to score 200 points for his free skate, he has scored over 100 on the technical side.  His short program includes a quad toe in the bonus and his free skate includes two quads, one in combination and one in the bonus.  What Uno does really well, especially for a young skater, is balance the artistry with his technical performance.  He’s already shown signs of the dynamic performance style that the Japanese are becoming known for.  He had a bit of a meltdown at Four Continents, finishing 4th, however, he wasn’t far off of his personal best.  He has the 5th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Han Yan is in his third senior season, but has experienced some ups and downs in his career.  He had a solid if unimpressive Grand Prix campaign, finishing 4th and winning bronze.  He was a surprise bronze medal finisher at Four Continents where he set new personal bests in the free skate and total score.  He still has a ways to go to catch the top tier of men at this event, but he could put out another set of strong performances to finish in the top 6 here.  He has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Two Americans will be looking to hold on to the US’s three spots at Worlds for next season in front of their home crowd.

Max Aaron put out two relatively clean programs at US nationals but still settled for a silver medal.  He showed at Skate America that he has all the goods to be a top contender with lightning speed, great jumps and a focus on artistry and performance.  However, he has been chasing that performance all season and hasn’t quite lived up to it again.  He has the 10th best short program, 9th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Adam Rippon is all artistry all the time and his spins and edges along with his choreography and well renowned in the sport.  However, he took home the US title in January despite not attempting a quad in the short program and botching the quad attempt in his free skate.  He is capable of landing a quad lutz, but it is wildly inconsistent and in his case, not worth the risk.  He doesn’t attempt any other quad jump so he’s banking on that one jump going well to get the points he needs.  His triple axel can also be a bit shaky but he is known for his signature Rippon triple lutz.

The wild card in this event is Denis Ten.  He is the skater most often counted out, but who comes through at the end of the season. He is on the season’s best list, although these scores come from a Challenger Series event which are often slightly overscored.  He withdrew from Four Continents and had a disappointing showing at a Senior B last week.  While it’s hard to count him out, since he’s pulled through so many times in the past, I think this might be the year that he can’t rebound in time to be in top shape for Worlds.  He has the 4th best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Other skaters looking to factor into the top 10 are European medalists Alexei Bychenko and Maxim Kovtun (who also has the 8th best short program score).  Nam Nguyen was 5th at this event last season, but hasn’t been able to have the same results this year.  He didn’t even qualify to compete here, but another Canadian skater turned down his spot in favor of Nguyen in hopes of Canada being able to earn three spots for next year’s Worlds.

With only two spots available for the Japanese men at this event, two top ten finishers are staying at home. Takahito Mura has the 8th best score of the season, while Daisuke Murakami currently holds the 10th best score of the season.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu

Silver: Javier Fernandez

Bronze: Patrick Chan

 

Bios of the competitors:

Denis Margalik, ARG: He finished 17th at Four Continents.  He won bronze at JGP Slovakia and placed 8th at JGP Spain.  His personal best is 193.44.  He is 18 years old.

Slavik Hayrapetyan, ARM: He finished 31st at Europeans.  His personal best is 164.03.  He is 20 years old.

Brendan Kerry, AUS: He finished 20th at Worlds last season.  He placed 19th at Four Continents.  He finished 8th at Skate America and 12th at NHK Trophy.  His personal best is 203.48.  He is 21 years old.

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL: He finished 9th at Europeans.  His personal best is 233.47.  He is 23 years old.

Patrick Chan, CAN: He is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He won gold at Skate Canada and placed 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final were he finished 4th.  He is the 2014 Olympic Silver Medalist; 2011, 2012 and 2013 World Champion; 2009 and 2010 World silver medalist; 2009 and 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 World Junior silver medalist.  His personal best is 295.27.  He is 25 years old.

Nam Nguyen, CAN: He placed 5th at Worlds last season.  He placed 5th at Skate Canada and 7th at Rostelecom Cup.  He is the 2014 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 242.59.  He is 17 years old.

Boyang Jin, CHN: He is the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Cup of China and silver at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he placed 5th.  He is the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 289.83.  He is 18 years old.

Han Yan, CHN: He finished 10th at Worlds last season.  He is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He placed 4th at Skate America and won bronze at Cup of China.  He is the 2013 and 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalist and 2012 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 271.55.  He is 20 years old.

Michal Brezina, CZE: He placed 15th at Worlds last season.  He placed 10th at Europeans.   He placed 7th at Skate Canada and won bronze at Rostelecom last season.  He is the 2013 European Bronze Medalist and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 243.52.  He is 25 years old.

Chafik Besseghier, FRA: He placed 18th at Worlds last season.  He finished 10th at Trophee Eric Bompard and 9th at NHK Trophy.  His personal best is 224.19.  He is 26 years old.

Franz Streubel, GER: He finished 14th at Europeans.  His personal best is 196.17.  He is 24 years old.

Phillip Harris, GBR: He placed 18th at Europeans.  His personal best is 184.51.  He is 26 years old.

Alexei Bychenko, ISR: He placed 17th at Worlds last season.  He is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  He placed 12th at Skate America and 10th at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 242.56.  He is 28 years old.

Ivan Righini, ITA: He placed 25th at Worlds last season.  He placed 6th at Europeans.  He finished 10th at Cup of China and 8th at Rostelcom Cup.  His personal best is 236.36.  He is 24 years old.

Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN: He is the reigning World Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won gold.  He is the 2014 Olympic Champion, 2014 World Champion, 2012 World Bronze Medalist, 2011 and 2013 Four Continents Silver Medalist and 2010 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 330.43.  He is 21 years old.

Shoma Uno, JPN: He placed 4th at Four Continents. He won silver at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won bronze.  He is the 2015 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 276.79.  He is 18 years old.

Denis Ten, KAZ: He is the reigning World Bronze Medalist.  He placed 9th at Skate America and 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  He is the 2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist, 2013 World Silver Medalist and 2015 Four Continents Champion.  His personal best is 289.46.  He is 22 years old.

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT: He finished 12th at Europeans and 8th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Latvia and silver at JGP Poland.  His personal best is 214.43.  He is 16 years old.

Julian Zhi Jie Yee, MAS: He placed 15th at Four Continents.  He finished 7th at JGP Latvia and 4th at JGP Spain.  His personal best is 197.42.  He is 18 years old.

Michael Christian Martinez, PHI: He placed 21st at Worlds last season.  He finished 9th at Four Continents.  He placed 6th at Cup of China.  His personal best is 220.36.  He is 19 years old.

June Hyoung Lee, KOR: He placed 19th at Worlds last season.  He finished 16th at Four Continents.  He placed 12th at Skate Canada.  His personal best is 203.92.  He is 19 years old.

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS: He finished 5th at Europeans.  He placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 247.97.  He is 21 years old.

Maxim Kovtun, RUS: He placed 7th at Worlds last season and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  He won silver at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 10th at NHK Trophy.  He is the 2015 European Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 247.37.  He is 20 years old.

Javier Fernandez, ESP: He is the reigning World and European Champion.  He won gold at Cup of China and gold at Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won silver.  He is the 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalist; and 2013, 2014 and 2015 European Champion.  His personal best is 302.77.  He is 24 years old.

Javier Raya, ESP: His personal best is 179.37.  He is 24 years old.

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: He placed 15th at Europeans.  He placed 8th at JGP Slovakia and won bronze at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 202.32.  He is 17 years old.

Max Aaron, USA: He placed 7th at Four Continents.  He won gold at Skate America and placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  His personal best is 258.95.  He is 24 years old.

Grant Hochstein, USA: He placed 8th at Four Continents.  He placed 4th at Cup of China and 4th at NHK Trophy.  His personal best is 235.63.  He is 25 years old.

Adam Rippon, USA: He placed 8th at Worlds last season.  He placed 4th at Skate Canada and 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  He is the 2010 Four Continents Champion and 2008 and 2009 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 248.63.  He is 26 years old.

Misha Ge, UZB: He finished 8th at Cup of China.  His personal best is 238.05.  He is 24 years old.