2018 US Nationals Senior Ladies Free Skate

GROUP 1

Emmy Ma: 47.81 TES + 45.66 PCS -1.00 = 92.47 Total: 138.02

  • Popped her opening triple loop and a bit of a rough landing on it
  • Triple lutz + double loop
  • Triple flip awkward attempt to pull off a combo
  • Double axel, hand down, and then slides down for a fall
  • She seems a bit choppy in this step sequence and I think with a cleaner program this would really be stunning as she has such a gift for emoting a program and feeling the music
  • Triple loop
  • Really nice triple lutz
  • Nice spiral right on a musical accent
  • Double axel
  • I’d like a little more stretch through the back of her knee on the camel but a nice cross body catchfoot
  • I love the cross arm layback position
  • Really ended on a strong note for that program

Emily Chan: 22.05 TES + 39.59 PCS -2.00 = 59.64 Total: 104.43

  • Popped her flip
  • Triple flip hand down
  • Double axel hand down
  • Double loop down on one side on the takeoff and fall
  • Triple salchow fall and slid into the boards
  • Really nice spirals
  • Double salchow two footed landing
  • She seems to have lost the music a bit here in the step sequence
  • Single axel forward on her toe pick on the landing
  • Just not her night

Brynne McIsaac: 52.70 TES + 48.87 PCS = 101.57  Total: 145.54 and into 1st place

  • 2 axel + 2 toe + 2 loop
  • Triple flip + double loop
  • Triple loop two footed
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • Triple flip
  • Triple lutz maybe a bit two footed
  • Really nice Ina Bauer into a spiral
  • Difficult one foot footwork section into double axel
  • Nice camel spin position with a nice flying change to an upright position

Megan Wessenberg: 46.69 TES + 46.14 PCS -2.00 = 90.83 Total: 131.73 and into 3rd place

  • Triple loop
  • Triple flip
  • Nice speed in her twisted sit spin position
  • Double axel turn out and an unfortunate slip off the edge in the transition out
  • Nice double axel
  • Double salchow + double toe with one arm overhead
  • Triple toe + double toe really fights to stay up
  • Triple salchow down on the landing
  • Nice spread eagles in the choreographic sequence but they would be even more impressive with more speed

Ashley Lin: WD

 

GROUP 2

Tessa Hong: 50.80 TES + 52.24 PCS -2.00 = 101.04  Total: 156.86 and into 1st place

  • Gorgeous double axel with a nice ride out in the landing position
  • Really nice spiral
  • I love this soft pink costume and I instantly knew she would be skating to something French
  • Triple lutz fall
  • Great spring on the triple loop with nice height
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Double flip and fall just not enough speed going into it
  • Great triple salchow
  • Nice sit spin into a catch foot upright spin
  • Double axel + double toe + double toe with one arm variation
  • Nice Biellman
  • While not all the jumps were there, this is the strategy you need in the free skate if you want to compete with the Russians

Katie McBeath: 34.22 TES + 41.89 PCS = 76.11 Total: 124.64 and into 5th place

  • Triple lutz turnout + double toe
  • Triple lutz popped
  • Nice double axel
  • Losing her centering on the first spin and speed through the camel
  • Popped loop–you could tell going into the jump that it was not going to happen, not enough speed and just no attack or confidence
  • Double loop
  • Popped flip + double toe
  • Nice camel spin position
  • Double axel
  • The wheels really just came off that program and she seemed to not have any fight in her for the jumps

Vivian Le: 37.61 TES + 44.34 PCS -6.00 = 75.95  Total: 122.60 and into 6th place

  • Triple salchow
  • Big triple lutz but a fall
  • Nice double axel
  • Skating to such a well known and specific piece of music like Scheherazade, the character needs to be really authentic and this feels like it could be skated to any piece of music
  • Triple toe just popped off the edge and fell
  • Triple lutz fall
  • Triple toe fall and she grabbed her hip when she stood up
  • Double axel + double toe

Franchesca Chiera: TES + PCS = Total:

  • Triple flip + double toe with a lot of speed
  • Triple loop a bit two footed and a bit telegraphed
  • Triple lutz step out
  • Camel spin the free leg needs to be at least 90 and it dropped down as she spun
  • She could work more on her transitions as the program feels very posy and skating from place to place
  • Triple flip
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Double toe
  • Double axel + double axel sequence
  • Almost no speed at all in the camel spin portion of her combination spin
  • Jumps weren’t bad but she definitely needs to work on the other elements of the program to bring up her Levels and component scores

Kaitlyn Nguyen: TES + PCS = Total:

 

ICE RESURFACING

GROUP 3

Courtney Hicks: 54.16 TES + 54.51 PCS =107.67 Total: 165.48 and into 1st place

  • She’s skating to Amazing Grace so I would like to see her really stretch through this opening choreography and finish the lines and really feel the soft, lyrical quality of this music
  • Triple flip turnout + triple loop a little tight on the rotation of the second jump
  • Double axel
  • She has such nice donut positions in her camel spin
  • Wow…totally missed the entrance to a salchow spun around and fell
  • Triple lutz really fighting not to fall but goes down
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple toe
  • Triple flip step out
  • Really nice inside edge spread eagle
  • Cool lunge into her final spin
  • Just a rough middle of the program after a missed salchow take off
  • Level 4 on the steps and all spins

Hannah Miller: 39.29 TES + 53.28 PCS -1.00 = 91.57 Total: 149.14 and into 4th place

  • Nice double axel right on the music
  • I love the opening choreography in this Hunger Games program
  • Doubled lutz
  • Triple toe + double axel sequence two footed the landing on the second jump
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Good speed and centering in her camel spin
  • I’m finding her step sequence to be a bit too smiley for a Hunger Games program and would like to see more fierceness from her and some of the choreographic musics she used earlier to really carry the theme
  • Triple flip
  • Triple toe two foot and fall
  • Double salchow turnout + double toe + double loop

Caroline Zhang: TES + PCS -2.00 =  96.09 Total: 156.38 and into 3rd place

  • Nice triple flip + double toe
  • Triple lutz (edge call)
  • Triple toe (under-rotated)
  • A bit of a bobble on the entry to the flying camel which didn’t effect the actual spin but did slow it down
  • Very slow in the step sequence
  • Triple loop fall
  • Triple flip fall
  • Both those jumps were intended to be combos
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop
  • Good for her for tacking that on to get some points back
  • Double axel + single toe

Starr Andrews: 67.85 TES + 59.51 PCS = 127.36 Total: 189.91 and into 1st place

  • Triple flip hangs on to it
  • Good triple toe + triple toe with a really nice landing position
  • Great donut position into a catch foot camel
  • Triple loop + double toe with one arm overhead
  • Triple loop
  • Triple salchow + double toe + double loop a little bit tight
  • Really nice sit spin position
  • I love how she really performs and feels her music
  • Good double axel
  • Double axel
  • She earned Level 4 on all of her elements
  • All positive GOEs for the program
  • What a debut for her at the senior level!
  • Standing ovation

Polina Edmunds: WD

Amber Glenn: 49.93 TES + 56.51 PCS = 106.44 Total: 168.06 and into 2nd place

  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Triple Rippon lutz
  • Nice position in the sit spin
  • Good double axel
  • Three turns into a double loop
  • Double axel + double toe arms overhead
  • Triple flip two footed the landing
  • Popped salchow
  • This program started off so strong but she seems to have faded away a bit
  • Losing almost all of her speed in the Biellman and really fighting to get it back through the ending

 

GROUP 4

Mariah Bell: 65.42 TES + 62.74 PCS -1.00 = 127.16  Total: 192.34 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe taps the free foot
  • Triple loop
  • Triple salchow
  • This program just doesn’t really do anything for her and doesn’t play to her strengths of being super sassy or elegant; it kind of lives somewhere in the middle
  • Double axel + triple toe a little forward on the landing but hangs on
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Triple lutz
  • Now she’s really coming alive and emoting this program
  • Double axel fall
  • I like the ending of this program to the America section
  • Really nice camel position
  • Ending with a nice layback spin
  • So close to a clean program
  • She earned positive GOEs on everything but the double axel

Ashley Wagner: 62.25 TES + 68.00 PCS = 130.25  Total: 196.19 and into 1st place

  • Nice double axel
  • Triple flip + triple toe good speed
  • Double axel + double toe with both arms overhead
  • Triple loop + single loop + single salchow
  • I love this costume and the light quality of her skating in this program
  • Triple flip
  • Triple loop
  • Triple lutz two footed the landing
  • She earned all positive GOEs except for an under-rotated lutz

Angela Wang: TES + PCS = 121.01 Total: 188.01 and into 4th place

  • Triple flip + triple toe a little down on one side on the landing but holds on
  • Triple lutz–such an ease to that jump for her
  • Triple Rippon loop
  • Triple loop + double axel sequence
  • Triple flip bad landing
  • Double salchow
  • Double axel + double toe really on her heel on the landing
  • The first half of this program was so strong and so clean but some costly mistakes right at the end

Mirai Nagasu: 73.33 TES + 67.42 PCS = 140.75 Total: 213.84 and into 1st place

  • Really trying to calm the nerves at the top of the program, talking to herself
  • Triple axel two footed and stepped out but she stood up on it
  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Triple salchow
  • Great camel spin position
  • Double axel + triple toe + double toe
  • Triple lutz two footed + double toe
  • Triple flip
  • She has seemed very focused going through this program so far but there’s a bit of performance starting to come out now in the step sequence
  • Triple loop right on the music
  • Tom Z is beside himself next to the board
  • Standing ovation
  • Level 4 on everything
  • Triple lutz combo was under-rotated

Karen Chen: 59.53 TES + 69.58 PCS = 129.11  Total: 198.59 and into 2nd place

  • Really nice opening triple lutz + triple toe
  • Triple flip edge and under-rotated
  • Double axel + half loop + triple salchow
  • Triple lutz under-rotated
  • Triple loop
  • Triple salchow two footed and downgrade
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Really nice spiral
  • A lot of elements under review so we’ll have to see what holds up
  • Level 4 for all of the spins
  • Triple +triple was under-rotated

Bradie Tennell: 76.01 TES + 69.71 PCS = 145.72  Total: 219.51

  • Solid triple lutz + triple toe
  • Double axel
  • Triple flip
  • Nice speed and positions in the layback spin
  • Double axel + triple toe in the bonus
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double loop
  • Triple loop
  • Triple salchow
  • What a moment of her!  Clean program at nationals in an Olympic year.  She hasn’t put a foot out o place all season and truly has what no US girl has–the mental toughness to skate clean no matter what the pressure is
  • She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and step sequence  with all positive GOES
Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 22 Bradie Tennell, Skokie Valley SC 1 73.79 1 145.72 219.51
2 20 Mirai Nagasu, Pasadena FSC 2 73.09 2 140.75 213.84
3 21 Karen Chen, Peninsula SC 3 69.48 4 129.11 198.59
4 18 Ashley Wagner, SC of Wilmington 5 65.94 3 130.25 196.19
5 17 Mariah Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC 6 65.18 6 127.16 192.34
6 14 Starr Andrews, Los Angeles FSC 8 62.55 5 127.36 189.91
7 19 Angela Wang, Salt Lake Figure Skating 4 67.00 7 121.01 188.01
8 16 Amber Glenn, Dallas FSC 9 61.62 9 106.44 168.06
9 11 Courtney Hicks, All Year FSC 11 57.81 8 107.67 165.48
10 6 Tessa Hong, Los Angeles FSC 13 55.82 11 101.04 156.86
11 13 Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 10 60.29 14 96.09 156.38
12 9 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 14 53.85 13 97.14 150.99
13 12 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 12 57.57 16 91.57 149.14
14 10 Kaitlyn Nguyen, Los Angeles FSC 17 46.30 12 99.90 146.20
15 3 Brynne McIsaac, Broadmoor SC 20 43.97 10 101.57 145.54
16 1 Emmy Ma, SC of Boston 18 45.55 15 92.47 138.02
17 4 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 22 40.90 17 90.83 131.73
18 7 Katie McBeath, Westminster FSC of Erie 15 48.53 18 76.11 124.64
19 8 Vivian Le, Los Angeles FSC 16 46.65 19 75.95 122.60
20 2 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 19 44.79 20 59.64 104.43
WD Polina Edmunds, Peninsula SC 7 63.78
WD Ashley Lin, Dallas FSC 21 42.33

2018 US Nationals Senior Ladies Short Program

GROUP 1

Polina Edmunds: TES + PCS = 63.78

  • Triple loop + triple toe a little tight and probably under-rotated; not a lot of air or speed on the first jump
  • Triple salchow
  • Pretty good centering on the combination spin but not a lot of speed
  • She finally seems to be trying to express her program here in the step sequence and a little bit more of the fierceness is coming out to match the music and costume
  • Double axel not a lot of height or flow out but it was completed
  • While she landed everything this program just seemed to be missing some power and pizzaz to really sell it and the difficulty of her jumps might not hold up.
  • She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on the step sequence

Angela Wang: 36.91 TES + 30.09 PCS = 67.00 and into 1st place

  • Triple flip + triple toe nicely done
  • Feed went out
  • Came back in for the ending spin but she looks very happy
  • Nice double axel
  • Triple Rippon loop

Courtney Hicks: 29.46 TES + 28.35 PCS = 57.81 and into 3rd place

  • Triple flip + triple loop two footed the first landing, crooked on the second jump and has to step out
  • Nice haircutter position in her spin but I would like to see her complete the line with a straighter wrist
  • Triple lutz
  • Really wonky axel
  • Her step sequence seemed a bit labored and awkward in places but there is a better connection to the music then we’ve seen in the past

Emily Chan: 20.79 TES + 25.00 PCS -1.00 = 44.79 and into 4th place

  • Fall on her opening triple toe, just didn’t really tap in and get any height
  • Triple flip hung on to it
  • Really pretty layback into a nice Biellman with good speed
  • This is an odd choice of music for me…started so elegant and bird like and then just switches to a techno Swan Lake…but it’s hard to tell it’s Swan Lake into a bit in
  • Popped axel
  • These jump errors are really going to cost her and unfortunately she doesn’t have enough speed or performance quality right now to make up the difference in program components
  • Nice catch foot upright spin to end the program but could use more speed

Starr Andrews: 35.64 TES + 26.91 PCS = 62.55 and into 3rd place

  • Really nice triple toe + triple toe with both arms up over her head on the second jump
  • Really nice layback and Biellman with good speed
  • I love her musicality and how she is performing this program but I wouldn’t have picked this version of Fever for a skater this young
  • Her second spin lost some speed and it’s taken her a while to get it back
  • Triple loop and really has to hold on to it
  • I’d like to see her perform up to the rafters a bit more in the step sequence and really push through her edges to keep the speed
  • Nice double axel
  • Really solid program for her in her senior debut

 

GROUP 2

Hannah Miller: 30.43 TES + 27.14 PCS = 57.57 and into 5th place

  • Nice opening double axel
  • There’s so much to like about her skating; very expressive arms and full use of her body, even in transitional movements
  • She really feels all the different changes in the music and matches her emotions to them
  • Good triple flip
  • Triple toe + double toe not a lot of power
  • Although she didn’t have a triple + triple, she did have her two hardest jumps in the bonus giving her some extra points
  • Good end to her program with a nice step sequence

Bradie Tennell: 40.88 TES + 32.91 PCS = 73.79 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe so solid with great toe point in the air
  • Great position on the camel spin twisted to look at the ceiling
  • Good speed on her Biellman but her supporting leg could be stretched just a bit more
  • Triple loop has to squeak the free leg out a bit
  • I like the music for this step sequence and the sharp twists and turns but would like to see her really attack it
  • Gorgeous spread eagle into a double axel
  • Her camel spin positions are perfection
  • This girl has delivered over and over this season and has hardly made an error
  • She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and step sequence

Brynne McIsaac: 21.97 TES + 23.00 PCS -1.00 = 43.97 and into 8th place

  • Triple flip legs got tangled up underneath her and fell
  • Slow sit spin
  • Looked hesitant going into her triple loop with a two footed landing and barely gets out the double loop
  • Very slow Biellman
  • Ina Bauer into double axel with a lot of hesitation and not a lot of height
  • This whole program just seems a bit tight and hesitant

Ashley Lin: 21.80 TES + 22.53 PCS -2.00 = 42.33 and into 9th place

  • Really nice speed into her double axel
  • Weird position in the air on her triple toe with her legs bent up underneath her and a fall
  • Really nice camel spin position
  • Triple flip and just goes down on her hip
  • She has a lot of really nice lines and good qualities, the jumps were just not here for her today
  • She’s looking down at the ice on her step sequence but so much of this movement is full and elegant

Katie McBeath: 25.98 TES + 23.55 PCS -1.00 = 48.53 and into 7th place

  • Triple lutz + double toe a little tight on the landings
  • Sat down on her triple loop
  • Nice position in her sit spin
  • Good double axel
  • Completely losing her speed and centering on the catch foot position in her layback
  • The choreography feels very posy and I feel like she could do more to add some difficulty to really sell the transitions and step sequence

 

ICE RESURFACING

GROUP 3

Amber Glenn: 34.08 TES + 28.54 PCS -1.00 = 61.62 and into 5th place

  • Triple flip + triple toe really nice
  • Triple Rippon lutz fall
  • Nice overhead y spin position
  • Good twisted sit spin with nice speed into the back tuck position
  • There is a nice easy, light quality to her step sequence
  • Good double axel
  • Nice Biellman position
  • I love that she didn’t let the program get away from her even after a mistake on one jump

Mariah Bell: 34.75 TES + 30.43 PCS = 65.18 and into 3rd place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe a bit hesitant going into it and really tight on the landing
  • Gorgeous Biellman position
  • This program is lacking some of the sparkle it had last season when it really should be better
  • Triple flip
  • Nice double axel
  • This program is so smartly choreographed and every element matches the music perfectly

Mirai Nagasu: 41.90 TES + 31.19 PCS = 73.09 and into 2nd place

  • I love this burgundy lace dress on her and the french braids into the bun
  • Triple axel foot step out in a weird split position–too bad because she hit some gorgeous ones in the warmup but she just looked so nervous going into it
  • Great triple flip + triple toe
  • A bit awkward on the camel spin with not a lot of speed
  • Nice triple loop
  • Good positions in her combination spin
  • Stunning Biellman to end the program

Franchesca Chiera: TES + PCS = 53.82

Emmy Ma: TES + PCS = 45.55

  • I loved everything about her choreography, there was so much in there that was unique and she truly felt every beat of her music

Tessa Hong: TES + PCS = 55.82

  • Triple lutz + triple toe in the second half of the program
  • Triple flip lands it and then puts a knee down getting tripped up on the ride out
  • Very nice double axel and then a really weird awkward fall on the transition out of the jump

GROUP 4

Ashley Wagner: 33.00 TES + 32.94 PCS = 65.94 and into 4th place

  • Triple flip + triple toe two footed and hangs on, under-rotated
  • Nice double axel right on the music
  • Good triple loop
  • Very fun program, great command of the audience, and a fairly decent Biellman for her to end the program

Caroline Zhang: 33.52 TES + 26.77 PCS = 60.29 and into 9th place

  • Triple flip a bit of a high kick on the entry
  • Triple loop + triple loop steps out of it
  • Very pretty overhead Y spin
  • Nice double axel
  • Very good program for her

Vivian Le: 23.62 TES + 24.03 PCS -1.00 = 46.65 and into 15th place

  • Triple flip hand down
  • Big triple lutz but just slightly off in the air and she sits down
  • Good double axel right on the music
  • Nice camel spin and not a bad illusion
  • Great speed and power through her step sequence
  • Good speed in her layback

Kaitlyn Nguyen: TES + PCS = 46.30 and into 16th place

  • Triple lutz + double toe with both arms overhead–not a lot of height on the second jump
  • This music is way too big for her and she is having trouble connecting the choreography to the music and really emoting with it
  • Triple loop squeaks out the free leg
  • Good double axel
  • Stumble and fall on a transition step
  • Finished after her music

Megan Wessenberg: TES + PCS = 40.90 and into 21st place

  • Single toe + Triple toe sequence step out
  • Single salchow no points
  • Double axel awkward step out
  • This program really got away from her and she just seemed really tight and nervous going into the first jump and never really got her legs underneath her

Karen Chen: 35.68 TES + 33.80 PCS = 69.48 and into 3rd place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe two footed the landing and really had to fight to hold on
  • I really do enjoy her choreography and the little details she puts into everything
  • Good triple loop
  • Good double axel with good flow out of it
  • Ending with a very nice Biellman
  • There is so much to like about her skating if she could just land her jumps consistently
Place Start Name Score
1 7 Bradie Tennell, Skokie Valley SC 73.79
2 13 Mirai Nagasu, Pasadena FSC 73.09
3 22 Karen Chen, Peninsula SC 69.48
4 2 Angela Wang, Salt Lake Figure Skating 67.00
5 17 Ashley Wagner, SC of Wilmington 65.94
6 12 Mariah Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC 65.18
7 1 Polina Edmunds, Peninsula SC 63.78
8 5 Starr Andrews, Los Angeles FSC 62.55
9 11 Amber Glenn, Dallas FSC 61.62
10 18 Caroline Zhang, All Year FSC 60.29
11 3 Courtney Hicks, All Year FSC 57.81
12 6 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 57.57
13 16 Tessa Hong, Los Angeles FSC 55.82
14 14 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 53.85
15 10 Katie McBeath, Westminster FSC of Erie 48.53
16 19 Vivian Le, Los Angeles FSC 46.65
17 20 Kaitlyn Nguyen, Los Angeles FSC 46.30
18 15 Emmy Ma, SC of Boston 45.55
19 4 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 44.79
20 8 Brynne McIsaac, Broadmoor SC 43.97
21 9 Ashley Lin, Dallas FSC 42.33
22 21 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 40.90

2018 US Nationals Senior Ladies Preview

As a group, these ladies have won 68 national medals.  They hold one World medal, seven Four Continents medals and seven Junior Worlds medals.  They won 2 medals on the Grand Prix and three medals in the Challenger Series along with one JGP medal.  The entire podium from last season is returning, along with the 5th, 7th-10th, 12th, 14th-16th, and 18th place finishers.  The entire Junior Ladies podium from last season along with the 8th place finisher have qualified to compete as seniors.  The short program will be held on Wednesday, January 3rd with the free skate on Friday, January 5th.

 To be competitive internationally, they need short program scores above 70 points, free skate scores above 139 points, and overall scores above 206 points.  None of the US ladies rank on any of the top ten international lists this season.
Bradie Tennell held on to a spot in the top ten up until Skate America.  She is the only US lady to score over 200 points internationally this season, and has done so twice.  At Skate America, she landed a triple lutz + triple toe in her short program with a solo triple loop and double axel in the bonus.  She had all Level 4 spins with Level 3 steps.  She earned all positive GOEs worth 5 points and had program components in the low to mid 7s.  Her free skate had a triple lutz + triple toe, triple lutz + double toe + double loop, and a double axel + triple toe.  She earned Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on the step sequence with all positive GOEs netting her 10 points.  Her program components ranged from the mid 7s to mid 8s.  At Lombardia Trophy, she also had a clean short program but her program components were lower in the high 6s, but this was an earlier event in the season.  Her free skate was mostly clean with only a slight negative GOE on her solo loop.  Again, her program components were slightly lower.
Ashley Wagner rebounded from a 7th place short program at Skate Canada to take home the bronze medal.  She hasn’t had the greatest season this year as she then had to withdraw from Skate America during her free skate due to an infection.  She is reusing two old programs, yet did not skate them cleanly.  After Skate America, she decided to scrap her free skate and has gone back to La La Land which she had choreographed over the summer but never competed.  It is a big gamble, but she didn’t have many competitions under her belt anyway and her programs weren’t seeing huge successes.  Her short program had an under-rotated triple flip + triple toe and a double axel and triple loop (under-rotated) in the bonus.  She earned Level 4 on one of her spins with Level 3 on everything else.  Her program components were in the low to mid 8s.  Her free skate has a triple flip + triple toe, double axel + double toe, and triple loop + double toe.  She under-rotated three jumps at Skate Canada, the triple + triple, triple loop, and triple loop combo, while receiving an edge call on her triple lutz.  She received Level 4 on two spins and Level 3 on the other and her step sequence.  Her program components were in the low to high 8s.  At Skate America, her combination and solo jump were under-rotated although she did earn Level 4 on everything in the short program.
Mirai Nagasu has a big wild card in her programs this season: the triple axel.  She has been hitting it consistently in practice this week, but she is not known for being able to perform under pressure.  She has quite the perseverance, however, considering that she is very much in the mix for the Olympic team and she last qualified for the Olympics 8 years ago, and won her only US title 10 years ago.  At Rostelecom Cup, she stood up on her triple axel attempt but it was under-rotated.  She also fell on a downgraded triple flip + triple toe and under-rotated the triple lutz in the bonus.  She earned Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on the step sequence with program components in the mid to high 7s.  In her free skate, she again stood up on an under-rotated triple axel, and landed a triple flip + triple toe and triple loop + double toe + double toe.  She under-rotated a triple salchow and her double axel + triple toe.  She received Level 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  Her program components were in the mid to high 7s.  At NHK Trophy, she received full credit for the triple axel in her short program, but under-rotated her other two jumps.  She again stood up on the axel in the free skate, but it was under-rotated.  Otherwise, the rest of the program was clean with program components in the mid 7s to low 8s.
Karen Chen has seemed a bit unsettled this season after winning her first national title last year.  She has changed her free skate several times this season, and when most skaters would be settling in and fine tuning their programs, she seems to be starting from scratch.  She has never medaled at a Grand Prix event, and while she finished 4th at Worlds last year, she did not skate cleanly, and benefitted from several other skaters imploding.  Her short program at Skate Canada included a triple lutz, triple loop + double toe, and a double axel.  She earned Level 4 on two spins and Level 3 on the other spin and her step sequence.  Her program components were in the mid 7s.  In the free skate, she had a triple lutz + double toe but under-rotated her double axel + single loop + triple salchow and only had two combinations.  She also under-rotated a triple flip with an edge call, under-rotated a triple lutz, and had a downgraded triple salchow.  She earned Level 4 on two spins and Level 3 on the other spin and step sequence.  Her program components were in the mid to high 7s. At Skate America, she went for the triple lutz + triple toe in her short program, but it was under-rotated and her triple loop was downgraded.
Angela Wang did not compete on the Grand Prix, but had two Challenger Series assignments.  Her short program has a triple flip + triple toe and a double axel and triple loop in the bonus.  She received Level 3 on two of her spins and the step sequence.  Her program components were in the low to mid 7s.  Her free skate has a triple flip + triple toe + double toe but she had problems with her other two combinations in Finlandia Trophy, singling the axel in her triple loop + double axel sequence and under-rotating her triple flip + double toe.  She earned Level 4 on one of her spins and Level 3 on the the others with program components in the mid to high 7s.  At Tallinn Trophy, she missed her triple + triple in the short program but earned all positive GOEs worth 5 points.  Her free skate was a bit of a mess, missing her opening combo after a fall, singling a loop, doubling a salchow, and under-rotating and falling on a planned triple flip combination.
Courtney Hicks just missed the podium at Skate Canada.  She landed a triple flip + triple loop in her short program in addition to a triple lutz and double axel in the bonus.  She received Level 4 on her layback spin and Level 3 on everything else.  Her program components were in the high 8s to mid 7s.  In the free skate, she hit a triple flip + triple loop and double axel + double toe, before botching her triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow combination (which she also missed at the Autumn Classic International.  She also under-rotated a double axel.  She earned Level 4 on two spins with Level 3 on the other and the step sequence.  Her program components were in the mid to high 7s.  At the Autumn Classic International, she only had a triple + double in her short program but she hit Level 4s on all of her elements.
Mariah Bell had her first trip to Worlds last season, finishing 12th.  At Rostelecom Cup, she under-rotated the triple lutz + triple toe in her short program but did land a triple flip and double axel.  She received Level 4 on her spins and step sequence with program components in the mid 7s.  In her free skate, she landed a triple lutz + triple toe, double axel + single loop + triple salchow, and a triple flip + double toe.  She received negative GOEs on two of her jumps but had Level 4 on two of her spins and Level 3 on the other spin and the step sequence.  Her program components were in the mid 7s.  At NHK Trophy, she under-rotated her combo in the short program and doubled her flip, receiving no credit.  She re-arranged the layout of her free skate with some different combinations, opting for a triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow.  She under-rotated that combo and a solo triple flip, falling on both, and missed her opening triple + triple, having to tack on a double toe later in the program.  She received Level 4 on her layback spin and step sequence with Level 3 on her flying camel spin.
Emmy Ma is the lone US lady to win a medal on the Junior Grand Prix this season.  Her short program includes a triple lutz, triple flip + double toe, and a double axel.  She earned all positive GOEs at JGP Latvia with program components in the mid 6s to low 7s.  Her free skate includes a triple loop + double toe + double loop, triple lutz + double loop, and a triple flip + double toe.  She only has three jumps in the bonus, and no combinations.  She under-rotated her solo loop and double axel at JGP Latvia.  Her program components were in the mid 6s to mid 7s.  At JGP Poland, she missed the second half of the combination and fell in her short program but earned Level 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on the step sequence.  Her program components were in the high 5s to mid 6s.  In the free skate, she under-rotated her first combination and had the second downgraded.  She did earn Level 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on the step sequence with program components in the mid 6s.  At Golden Spin, she had errors on all of her jumps in the short program, under-rotating her lutz; under-rotating, downgrading, and falling on her combination, and under-rotating her axel.  She had a rough opening to her free skate at Golden Spin with her first two combinations under-rotated, but the program was clean after that.
Starr Andrews holds the top score from qualifying events this season.  At Pacific Coast Sectionals, she landed a triple toe + triple toe in her short program, with her triple loop and double axel in the bonus.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and the step sequence.  She had all positive GOEs worth nearly 7 points and program components in the high 6s to mid 7s.  Her free skate has a triple toe + triple toe, triple loop + double toe + double loop, and triple salchow + double toe.  She has five jumps in the bonus, including two combinations.  Her only error at sectionals was popping a solo loop into a double.  She earned Level 4 on her step sequence and spins with all positive GOEs worth nearly 10 points.  Her program components were in the mid 6s to low 7s.  At Golden Spin, she upgraded some of jumps in her free skate, going for a triple lutz + double axel sequence and replacing one of the double axels.  However, she under-rotated two jumps and got an edge call on her lutz in addition to falling.
Tessa Hong set the second highest score during qualifying.  Her short program is backloaded with all of her jumps in the bonus.  Her solo triple lutz was a bit messy and her triple flip + triple toe had the first jump under-rotated and the second downgraded.  She earned Level 4 on her spins and step sequence with program components in the mid 6s to mid 7s.  Her free skate is set up to have most of the jumps in the bonus, including all three combos, but she seemed to rush a bit on her first combo and missed the mark to receive credit for the bonus.  Her triple lutz + triple toe was downgraded but she did hit a triple flip + double toe and a triple salchow + double toe.  Everything but the triple + triple received a positive GOE, netting 8 points.  She earned Level 4 on her spins with program components in the high 6s to mid 7s.

Mirai Nagasu has the highest base value for jumps in the short program with 24.70 points.  This is thanks to her triple axel, however, she has not landed it cleanly with positive GOEs in any of her programs this season, and it has often effected her other jumps.  Courtney Hicks and Tessa Hong both have short programs with a base jump value of 20 points.  While Bradie Tennell’s short program base value is 19.54 points with five ladies having a base value equal to or higher than hers, she is the only one to skate a clean short program all season with positive GOEs.

In the free skate, Nagasu again has the most difficult short program planned with a base value of 48.79.  However, even with the advantage of the triple axel, the rest of the program is not as difficult as some of the other competitors.  Tennell has a base value of 47.72, Hicks has a base value of 47.91, and Bell has a base value of 47.41.  Again, Nagasu hasn’t hit a clean triple axel and Hicks and Bell have yet to skate clean programs.

Wagner starts off at a disadvantage on the technical side, with a total base value 12 points behind Nagasu and 6 points behind Tennell.  She also has been plagued with popped jumps and under-rotation calls in the past.  So while she needs to skate as cleanly as possible to keep up, she has an advantage on the program component side.  Only she and Tennell have received 8s on program components this season, and Wagner’s have been higher.  Wagner and Tennell have only skated head to head once this season, at Skate America.  Wagner had problems with most of her jumps but still had all 8s on her program components totaling 33.68 points.  Tennell had a completely clean program but her program components only totaled 29.38.  If Wagner skates clean, expect her program components to be even higher.  However, Tennell’s PCS scores have been rising throughout the season and she will be skating in front of a national audience.

In a field that has been wildly inconsistent over the last few seasons, my money is on Tennell who hasn’t made a mistake yet.  This will be the true test though, to see how she handles the pressure of skating cleanly at nationals when Olympic team spots are on the line.  With a lot of the attention on Tennell and not having skated great this year, Wagner is in her favorite spot as the underdog having to fight to earn her place.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Bradie Tennell

Silver: Ashley Wagner

Bronze: Mirai Nagasu

Pewter: Karen Chen

 

Bios of the competitors:

Starr Andrews: She is 16 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  She placed 12th at Junior Worlds last season.  She finished 5th at JGP Austria.  She placed 6th at Golden Spin of Zagreb.  She is the reigning Junior Silver Medalist, finished 6th as a novice in 2016 and is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Pewter Medalist.  She won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Mariah Bell: She is 21 years old and represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  She finished 12th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents last season.  She placed 6th at Rostelecom Cup and 9th at NHK Trophy.  She finished 5th at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  She is the reigning Bronze Medalist, finished 11th in 2016, 6th in 2015, 13th in 2014, is the 2013 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 5th in juniors in 2012, is the 2011 Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 8th in intermediate in 2010.

Emily Chan: She is 20 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2016 Junior Champion, 2015 Novice Champion, finished 9th as a novice in 2014, and 6th as a novice in 2013.  She won silver at Southwestern Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Karen Chen: She is 18 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She placed 4th at Worlds and 12th at Four Continents last season.  She placed 7th at Skate Canada and 8th at Skate America.  She won bronze at the US International Classic.  She is the reigning National Champion, placed 8th in 2016, is the 2015 Bronze Medalist, 2013 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2012 Novice Champion, 2011 Intermediate Champion and the 2010 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.

Franchesca Chiera: She is 20 years old and represents the Panthers Figure Skating Club.  She finished 15th last season, 12th in 2016, 16th in 2015 and 17th in 2014.  She won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Polina Edmunds: She is 19 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She placed 10th at Internationaux de France.  She placed 13th at Finlandia Trophy.  She is the 2015 Four Continents Champion.  She is the 2016 Silver Medalist, 2015 Pewter Medalist, 2014 Silver Medalist, 2013 Junior Champion, finished 6th in juniors in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2011 and 6th in novice in 2010.

Amber Glenn: She is 18 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 10th at Cup of China.  She placed 8th at Lombardia Trophy.  She finished 8th last season, 13th in 2015, is the 2014 Junior Champion, finished 5th as a junior in 2013, is the 2012 Novice Ladies Silver Medalist, finished 10th as an intermediate in 2011 and 12th as a juvenile in 2009.

Courtney Hicks: She is 22 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 4th at Skate Canada.  She placed 4th at the Autumn Classic International and won bronze at the Warsaw Cup.  She finished 12th last season, 9th in 2016, 8th in 2015, 6th in 2014, is the 2013 Pewter Medalist, 2011 Junior Champion, finished 5th in novice in 2010, is the 2009 Intermediate Silver Medalist and finished 6th in juvenile in 2008.

Tessa Hong: She is 15 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  She placed 6th at JGP Belarus.  She finished 10th last season, is the 2014 Intermediate Champion, and 2012 Juvenile Silver Medalist.  She won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Vivian Le: She is 17 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2016 Junior Silver Medalist, 2015 Junior Bronze Medalist, and 2014 Novice Champion.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Ashley Lin: She is 14 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th at JGP Latvia.  She is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist, 2016 Novice Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in intermediate ladies in 2015 and 7th in juvenile girls in 2013.  She won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Emmy Ma: She is 16 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She won bronze at JGP Latvia and finished 5th at JGP Poland.  She placed 5th at the Golden Spin of Zagreb.  She is the reigning Junior Pewter Medalist, 2013 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and placed 9th in juvenile in 2012.  She won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Brynne McIsaac: She is 18 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She finished 8th in juniors last season, 11th in juniors in 2016, 7th in juniors in 2015, 10th in novice in 2013 and 11th in juvenile in 2010.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Katie McBeath: She is 23 and represents the Westminster Figure Skating Club of Erie.  She finished 16th last season, 13th in 2016, and 18th in 2015.  She won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Hannah Miller: She is 21 years old and represents the Lansing Skating Club.  She finished 8th at Golden Spin.  She placed 18th last season, 7th in 2016, 9th in 2015, 9th in 2014, 10th in 2013, is the 2012 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2011 Novice Champion, finished 5th in intermediate in 2010 and 8th in juvenile in 2009.  She won gold at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate, and best total scores from qualifying.

Mirai Nagasu: She is 24 years old and represents the Pasadena Figure Skating Club.  She is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  She placed 9th at Rostelecom Cup and 4th at NHK Trophy.  She won silver at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  She is the 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalist, 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She is the reigning Pewter Medalist, 2016 Pewter Medalist, finished 10th in 2015, is the 2014 Bronze Medalist, placed 7th in 2013, 7th in 2012, is the 2011 Bronze Medalist, 2010 Silver Medalist, finished 5th in 2009, is the 2008 Champion and 2007 Junior Champion.

Kaitlyn Nguyen: She is 14 years old and represents the Los Angeles Skating Club.  She placed 5th at JGP Australia and 5th at JGP Croatia.  She is the reigning Junior Ladies Champion and is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Bronze Medalist.  She won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate, and best total scores from qualifying.

Bradie Tennell: She is 19 years old and represents the Skokie Valley Figure Skating Club.  She placed 7th at Junior Worlds last season.  She won bronze at Skate America.  She placed 4th at Lombardia Trophy.  She placed 9th last season, 6th in 2016, is the 2015 Junior Champion, 2014 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2013 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 10th as a novice in 2012, 15th in intermediate in 2011 and 10th in juvenile in 2010.

Ashley Wagner: She is 26 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  She finished 7th at Worlds last season.  She won bronze at Skate Canada and withdrew from Skate America.  She is the 2016 World Silver Medalist, 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She is the reigning Silver Medalist, 2016 Bronze Medalist, 2015 Champion, 2014 Pewter Medalist, 2013 Champion, 2012 Champion, finished 6th in 2011, is the 2010 Bronze Medalist, 2009 Pewter Medalist, 2008 Bronze Medalist, 2007 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2006 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in novice in 2005 and 17th in intermediate in 2003.

Angela Wang: She is 21 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  She finished 4th at Finlandia Trophy and 5th at Tallinn Trophy.  She placed 7th last season, 10th in 2016, 15th in 2015, 15th in 2014, 9th in 2013, 8th in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2010, is the 2009 Novice Bronze Medalist, 2008 Intermediate Pewter Medalist and finished 9th in intermediate in 2007.

Megan Wessenberg: She is 19 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She finished 14th last season, is the 2016 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 9th in juniors in 2015, 10th as a junior in 2014, 9th in novice in 2013 and 12th in juvenile in 2011.  She won gold at New England Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Caroline Zhang: She is 24 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th at Ondrej Nepela Trophy and 4th at Tallinn Trophy.  She is the 2010 and 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, the 2007 Junior World Champion and the 2008 and 2009 Junior World Silver Medalist.  She placed 5th last season, 17th in 2015, 19th in 2014, 11th in 2013, is the 2012 Pewter Medalist, finished 12th in 2011, 11th in 2010, is the 2009 Bronze Medalist, 2008 Pewter Medalist, 2007 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 8th in juniors in 2006, is the 2005 Novice Pewter Medalist, 2004 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and 2003 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.

2017 Skate America Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 70.72 36.77 33.95 8.46 8.32 8.46 8.57 8.61 0.00 #11
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 69.40 38.26 31.14 7.96 7.54 7.75 7.89 7.79 0.00 #6
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 68.08 35.10 32.98 8.36 7.96 8.18 8.36 8.36 0.00 #10
4 Bradie TENNELL USA 67.01 37.63 29.38 7.29 7.11 7.61 7.39 7.32 0.00 #2
5 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 66.28 36.51 29.77 7.43 7.18 7.61 7.43 7.57 0.00 #5
6 Ashley WAGNER USA 64.12 30.44 33.68 8.18 8.14 8.61 8.50 8.68 0.00 #9
7 Alena LEONOVA RUS 63.91 34.53 29.38 7.36 7.04 7.50 7.32 7.50 0.00 #4
8 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 63.20 33.31 30.89 7.82 7.50 7.64 7.86 7.79 1.00 #3
9 Karen CHEN USA 59.53 29.60 30.93 7.71 7.50 7.64 7.89 7.93 1.00 #8
10 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 55.43 27.77 27.66 6.86 6.68 7.04 7.04 6.96 0.00 #7
11 Xiangning LI CHN 55.24 28.50 26.74 6.75 6.43 6.75 6.79 6.71 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 143.31 72.23 71.08 8.79 8.57 9.04 8.96 9.07 0.00 #11
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO JPN 141.19 73.71 67.48 8.39 8.14 8.50 8.54 8.61 0.00 #9
3 Bradie TENNELL USA 137.09 72.68 64.41 7.86 7.71 8.36 8.07 8.25 0.00 #6
4 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 132.36 69.20 63.16 8.07 7.61 8.00 7.86 7.93 0.00 #4
5 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 123.47 64.56 58.91 7.57 7.11 7.43 7.32 7.39 0.00 #8
6 Karen CHEN USA 123.27 61.38 61.89 7.68 7.50 7.75 7.86 7.89 0.00 #5
7 Alena LEONOVA RUS 122.02 62.90 59.12 7.39 7.14 7.57 7.32 7.54 0.00 #3
8 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 121.06 55.93 65.13 8.32 7.82 8.07 8.25 8.25 0.00 #10
9 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 112.18 57.32 54.86 6.89 6.57 7.04 6.93 6.86 0.00 #1
10 Xiangning LI CHN 109.08 56.91 52.17 6.75 6.25 6.54 6.50 6.57 0.00 #2
WD Ashley WAGNER USA #7

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Satoko MIYAHARA
JPN
214.03 1 1
2 Kaori SAKAMOTO
JPN
210.59 2 2
3 Bradie TENNELL
USA
204.10 4 3
4 Polina TSURSKAYA
RUS
195.56 8 4
5 Serafima SAKHANOVICH
RUS
189.75 5 5
6 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
189.14 3 8
7 Alena LEONOVA
RUS
185.93 7 7
8 Karen CHEN
USA
182.80 9 6
9 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
167.61 10 9
10 Xiangning LI
CHN
164.32 11 10
WD Ashley WAGNER
USA
6

2017 Skate America Ladies Preview

We’ve reached the final Grand Prix event of the season and five of the spots in the Grand Prix Final have been secured.  Evgenia Medvedeva and Alina Zagitova have each qualified with 30 points, while Kaetlyn Osmond, Carolina Kostner, and Maria Sotskova each have 26 points.  Wakaba Higuchi currently sits in the final spot with 24 points.

This is the most clear cut event in terms of qualification scenarios.  If either Ashley Wagner or Polina Tsurskaya win, they qualify for the Final.  If another lady besides these two wins the event, Wagner can qualify with a silver medal if she scores at least 235.76 points (which would be in World Record score territory).  Tsurskaya would only need 209.51 points to qualify with a silver medal, just a hair less than she scored at NHK Trophy.  If none of these conditions are met, Higuchi will hang on to the last spot.

While the qualification scenarios are clear, the field is not.  While Wagner won a bronze medal this season, it was a bit of a gift as she didn’t place in the top 3 in either segment of the event.  Gabrielle Daleman is a reigning World medalist and has been putting out great short programs but has been really struggling through her free skates.  Satoko Miyahara is still coming back from injury and isn’t back to the form that qualified her for the Final last season.  And Bradie Tennell could be a spoiler in her Grand Prix debut, especially if she earns higher program components than she received at Lombardia Trophy.  If any one of these ladies can put together two clean skates, the podium picture might look very different.

Polina Tsurskaya won bronze at NHK Trophy in her Grand Prix debut with personal best scores across the board.  She even broke 200 points for the first time in ISU competition.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple loop.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and had all positive GOEs worth 6 points.  Her program components were in the mid to high 7s.  Her free skate was very strong with a triple lutz + triple toe and a double axel + triple toe + double toe in the bonus.  She has five jumps in the bonus and earned all positive GOEs worth 11 points.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and the step sequence and had program components in the low to mid 8s.  She has the 8th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 6th best total scores.

Ashley Wagner won a bronze medal at Skate Canada.  Her short program ranked her 7th at that event after she under-rotated her triple flip + triple toe combo and her solo triple loop.  She also only earned Level 3 on two of her spins.  She didn’t do herself any favors on GOEs and only earned a slight bonus.  Her program components were decent in the low to mid 8s.  Her short program was also riddled with errors and she was only 4th in that segment.  She under-rotated her triple flip + triple toe, triple loop, triple loop + double toe, and had an edge call on her triple lutz.  In fact she only had one clean triple in the entire program.  Her program components were in the low to high 8s.

Gabrielle Daleman placed 6th at Cup of China after winning the short program.  She landed a triple toe + triple toe with almost all +3 GOEs, earning 10.60 points overall.  She also had a triple lutz in the bonus.  Her program components were in the low to mid 8s.  She has competed at two events this season, Cup of China and Finlandia Trophy, and at both events, her free skate did not even rank in the top 6 for the event.  She has the 6th best short program score.

Satoko Miyahara finished a disappointing 5th at NHK Trophy after qualifying for the Grand Prix Final last season.  Her short program had a triple lutz + double toe which was under-rotated and a triple loop.  She earned all Level 4 on her spins and only had a slightly negative GOE on the opening combo.  Her program components were in the low to mid 8s.  Her free skate had an under-rotated triple lutz + triple toe and an under-rotated double axel.  She earned Level 4 on two of her spins and the step sequence.  Her program components were a bit all over the board with some judges giving her marks in the 7s while others were in the 9s, but she averaged mid 8s.

Bradie Tennell is making her Grand Prix debut at this event after placing 4th at Lombardia Trophy earlier this season.  Despite only competing in one Challenger Series event early in the season, she had top ten scores until last week.  She has the highest international score by a US lady this season and could pull off a big upset by placing above Karen Chen and Ashley Wagner at this event.  Her short program has a triple lutz + triple toe and a solo triple loop.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and had all positive GOEs.  While her technical elements were all very solid, her program components kept her overall placement down with arks in the mid to high 6s.  Her free skate included a triple lutz + triple toe and she earned Level 4 on two of her spins and the step sequence.  She did earned one slight negative GOE on her solo triple loop and netted 9 points overall.  Her program components were still on the lower side in the mid 7s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Polina Tsurskaya

Silver: Satoko Miyahara

Bronze: Ashley Wagner

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: She is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist.  She placed 6th at Cup of China.  Her personal best is 214.15.  She is 19 years old.

Xiangning Li, CHN: She placed 14th at Worlds, 13th at Four Continents, and 11th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 8th at Cup of China.  Her personal best is 179.42.  She is 17 years old.

Satoko Miyahara, JPN: She finished 5th at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2015 World Silver Medalist, 2016 Four Continents Champion, and 2014 and 2015 Four Continents Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 218.33.  She is 19 years old.

Kaori Sakamoto, JPN: She is the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She finished 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 195.54.  She is 17 years old.

Alena Leonova, RUS: She finished 6th at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2012 World Silver Medalist and 2009 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 191.39.  She is 27 years old.

Anna Pogorilaya, RUS: She finished 13th at Worlds and is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She placed 9th at Skate Canada.  She is the 2016 World Bronze Medalist, 2015 and 2016 European Bronze Medalist, and 2013 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 216.47.  She is 19 years old.

Polina Tsurskaya, RUS: She placed 10th at Junior Worlds.  She won bronze at NHK Trophy.  Her personal best is 210.19.  She is 16 years old.

Nicole Rajicova, SVK: She finished 17th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  She placed 10th at NHK Trophy.  Her personal best is 179.70.  She is 22 years old.

Karen Chen, USA: She finished 4th at Worlds and 12th at Four Continents.  She placed 7th at Skate Canada.  Her personal best is 199.29.  She is 18 years old.

Bradie Tennell, USA: She placed 7th at Junior Worlds.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 196.70.  She is 19 years old.

Ashley Wagner, USA: She placed 7th at Worlds.  She won bronze at Skate Canada.  She is the 2016 World Silver Medalist, 2012 Four Continents Champion, and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist. Her personal best is 215.39.  She is 26 years old.

2017-2018 Top Senior Ladies US Qualifying Scores

Short Program

  1. Bradie Tennell: 73.79 (US Nationals)
  2. Mirai Nagasu: 73.09 (US Nationals)
  3. Karen Chen: 69.48 (US Nationals)
  4. Angela Wang: 67.00 (US Nationals)
  5. Starr Andrews: 66.46 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  6. Ashley Wagner: 65.94 (US Nationals)
  7. Mariah Bell: 65.18 (US Nationals)
  8. Polina Edmunds: 63.78 (US Nationals)
  9. Hannah Miller: 62.09 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  10. Maxine Marie Bautista: 61.72 (Upper Great Lakes Regionals)

Free Skate

  1. Bradie Tennell: 145.72 (US Nationals)
  2. Mirai Nagasu: 140.75 (US Nationals)
  3. Ashley Wagner: 130.25 (US Nationals)
  4. Karen Chen: 129.11 (US Nationals)
  5. Starr Andrews: 127.36 (US Nationals)
  6. Mariah Bell: 127.16 (US Nationals)
  7. Tessa Hong: 122.05 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  8. Angela Wang: 121.01 (US Nationals)
  9. Hannah Miller: 113.56 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  10. Brynne McIsaac: 110.33 (Southwestern Regionals)

Total (one score per skater listed)

  1. Bradie Tennell: 219.51 (US Nationals)
  2. Mirai Nagasu: 213.84 (US Nationals)
  3. Karen Chen: 198.59 (US Nationals)
  4. Ashley Wagner: 196.19 (US Nationals)
  5. Mariah Bell: 192.34 (US Nationals)
  6. Starr Andrews: 189.91 (US Nationals)
  7. Angela Wang: 188.01 (US Nationals)
  8. Tessa Hong: 181.94 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  9. Hannah Miller: 175.65 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  10. Brynne McIsaac: 171.00 (Southwestern Regionals)

Total (multiple scores per skater listed)

  1. Bradie Tennell: 219.51 (US Nationals)
  2. Mirai Nagasu: 213.84 (US Nationals)
  3. Karen Chen: 198.59 (US Nationals)
  4. Ashley Wagner: 196.19 (US Nationals)
  5. Mariah Bell: 192.34 (US Nationals)
  6. Starr Andrews: 189.01 (US Nationals)
  7. Angela Wang: 188.01 (US Nationals)
  8. Starr Andrews: 186.50 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  9. Tessa Hong: 181.94 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  10. Hannah Miller: 175.65 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  11. Brynne McIsaac: 171.00 (Southwestern Regionals)
  12. Amber Glenn: 168.06 (US Nationals)
  13. Emmy Ma: 167.61 (Eastern Sectionals)
  14. Brynne McIsaac: 166.79 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  15. Maxine Marie Bautista: 166.33 (Upper Great Lakes Regionals)
  16. Courtney Hicks: 165.48 (US Nationals)
  17. Tessa Hong: 156.86 (US Nationals)
  18. Caroline Zhang: 156.38 (US Nationals)
  19. Emily Chan: 155.54 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  20. Franchesca Chiera: 153.33 (Eastern Sectionals)

2017 Upper Great Lakes Regional Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 15 Macie Rolf, Illinois Valley FSC 51.74
2 14 Abby Slovin, DuPage FSC 49.39
3 12 Vicka Khrabatyn, Northern Ice SC 49.38
4 11 Jessica Martinelli, Duluth FSC 48.20
5 8 Hannah Lofton, Skokie Valley SC 47.93
6 16 Ria Basu, Chicago FSC 44.22
7 9 Jolee Reese, Creve Coeur FSC 42.74
8 6 Elizabeth Wangley, St Peters FSA 42.39
9 4 Faith Olczak, DuPage FSC 40.71
10 7 Alyssa Hurley, St Paul FSC 40.25
11 13 Strauss Schneider, Northern Ice SC 38.86
12 2 Amy Li, St Peters FSA 38.77
13 1 Meghan Gregory, Northern Ice SC 36.27
14 5 Sydney Dorvil, Braemar-City of Lakes FSC 35.51
15 10 Mia Cittadine, Northern Ice SC 34.10
16 3 Emily Yang, Skokie Valley SC 31.85

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 23 Ariela Masarsky, DuPage FSC 1 43.91 6 63.23 107.14
2 22 Samantha Liker, DuPage FSC 2 40.17 2 64.89 105.06
3 21 Calista Choi, Skokie Valley SC 4 35.82 1 68.56 104.38
4 20 Sunny Choi, Northern Blades NSC FSC 3 36.02 5 63.92 99.94
5 24 Zoe Parrilli, Northern Ice SC 5 34.97 4 64.59 99.56
6 14 Isabelle Inthisone, FSC of Madison 8 32.16 3 64.83 96.99
7 13 Grayson Baginski, Northern Ice SC 7 32.92 7 58.88 91.80
8 19 Abbie Symanietz, St Paul FSC 6 34.22 10 55.23 89.45
9 15 Mia Hackworth, Illinois Valley FSC 9 31.96 9 56.12 88.08
10 17 Lauren Teubner, Northern Ice SC 10 29.68 8 56.13 85.81
11 18 Abbygail Johnson, Skokie Valley SC 12 28.74 11 53.73 82.47
12 16 Colette Jackson, Glenwood FSC 11 29.26 12 52.86 82.12
13 10 Elyse Wiese, Skokie Valley SC 13 28.64 14 49.06 77.70
14 9 Olivia Yoshioka, Northern Ice SC 15 25.64 13 49.21 74.85
15 7 Dani Reiser, Northern Blades NSC FSC 17 24.77 15 47.52 72.29
16 12 Casi Reiser, Northern Blades NSC FSC 14 27.59 20 42.81 70.40
17 3 Sadie Gibbs, Starlight Ice Dance Club 21 24.39 16 45.71 70.10
18 2 Alesya Merkepel, Wisconsin FSC 19 24.75 17 45.35 70.10
19 4 Kathleen Martinus, St Paul FSC 20 24.72 18 45.32 70.04
20 5 Tyra Schmalzbauer, Northern Blades NSC FSC 22 24.26 19 44.13 68.39
21 11 Deena Alsabbah, Cutting Edge FSC 16 25.29 21 42.74 68.03
22 8 Logan Mahoney, FSC of Bloomington 18 24.76 23 40.78 65.54
23 6 Payton Winke, Rockford SC 23 22.89 22 41.77 64.66
24 1 Alyssa Dunn, Chicago FSC 24 22.29 24 32.67 54.96

Novice Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 14 Angelina Huang, St Peters FSA 1 49.80 1 95.56 145.36
2 16 Wren Warne-Jacobsen, St Paul FSC 2 48.57 2 80.08 128.65
3 11 Rachel Men, Skokie Valley SC 3 41.60 3 79.04 120.64
4 15 Anissa Maravilla, DuPage FSC 4 37.31 4 72.94 110.25
5 12 Laiken Lockley, DuPage FSC 6 36.08 7 59.24 95.32
6 8 Samantha Dreyer, Skokie Valley SC 7 33.39 6 60.02 93.41
7 7 Rachael Wall, Skokie Valley SC 9 32.79 5 60.05 92.84
8 13 Haley Briesch, Eden Prairie FSC 5 36.19 10 55.54 91.73
9 10 Alexeia Gorecki, DuPage FSC 10 32.57 9 56.15 88.72
10 3 Haley Vihnanek, Glenwood FSC 13 30.28 8 56.55 86.83
11 6 Ambryn Meehan, DuPage FSC 11 31.13 12 54.84 85.97
12 2 Amber Jacobsen, Northern Ice SC 12 30.59 13 54.56 85.15
13 1 Mirella Strieleman, Skokie Valley SC 16 28.80 11 55.51 84.31
14 4 Faith Nguyen, Northern Ice SC 15 28.93 14 53.68 82.61
15 9 Christina Tenzin, Skokie Valley SC 8 32.99 16 48.69 81.68
16 5 Sophie Leither, Elk River FSC 14 29.60 15 48.80 78.40

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 10 Diana Zhu, St Paul FSC 1 49.56 2 80.98 130.54
2 9 Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC 4 43.76 1 85.83 129.59
3 12 Madalyn Moree, Starlight Ice Dance Club 2 48.94 3 77.36 126.30
4 7 Eliana Biggers, Northern Ice SC 5 43.04 5 76.17 119.21
5 8 Sarah Nunez, DuPage FSC 6 40.96 4 76.17 117.13
6 11 Taylor Morris, Skokie Valley SC 3 44.91 6 71.15 116.06
7 3 Emily Soto, Wisconsin FSC 7 38.79 8 68.55 107.34
8 2 Kelsie Olono, Skokie Valley SC 9 37.39 7 68.93 106.32
9 1 Carly Leonard, DuPage FSC 8 37.62 9 61.46 99.08
10 4 Karina Nance, Skokie Valley SC 10 36.58 10 60.46 97.04
11 6 Sophia Pearson, Skokie Valley SC 12 34.16 11 56.11 90.27
12 5 Nicole Farolan, Northern Ice SC 11 34.30 12 55.21 89.51

Senior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Bradie Tennell, Wagon Wheel FSC 1 53.16 1 113.30 166.46
2 13 Lauren Townsend, DuPage FSC 2 39.10 2 72.41 111.51
3 15 Maria Kalina, Starlight Ice Dance Club 5 34.22 3 69.68 103.90
4 17 Cailey Olono, Skokie Valley SC 4 34.56 5 66.62 101.18
5 9 Juliana Welter, Braemar-City of Lakes FSC 9 30.23 4 68.37 98.60
6 14 Sophie LeMieux, Greater Green Bay FSC 3 36.76 9 59.84 96.60
7 11 Natalie Motley, DuPage FSC 10 29.79 6 60.96 90.75
8 16 Francesca Siracusano, Northern Ice SC 6 32.14 10 58.26 90.40
9 10 Annika Hall, Duluth FSC 8 30.49 8 59.85 90.34
10 8 Jessica Goble, Heart Of Illinois SC 11 28.36 11 57.35 85.71
11 5 Alexis Le, Northern Ice SC 15 23.58 7 60.10 83.68
12 2 Sarah Moss, Shattuck – St Mary’s 17 21.10 12 47.44 68.54
13 3 Kristina Zaslavskaya, Shattuck – St Mary’s 14 24.39 13 44.06 68.45
14 1 Kelly Medd, Starlight Ice Dance Club 16 22.91 14 43.85 66.76
15 4 Linnea Seline, FSC of Bloomington 13 24.50 15 39.97 64.47
16 6 Ariana Grymski, DuPage FSC 7 32.11 16 23.47 55.58
WD Julia Hussian, FSC of Bloomington 12 25.94
WD Makala Arn, Rockford SC
WD Ariana Kedoin, St Paul FSC

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 9 Daniel Martynov, Northern Ice SC 46.88
2 12 Joseph Klein, Skokie Valley SC 44.58
3 3 Anthony Mugg, DuPage FSC 35.71
4 5 Aidan Bell, Skokie Valley SC 34.65
5 6 Zachary Yoshioka, Northern Ice SC 34.19
6 10 Ethan Peal, Skokie Valley SC 34.18
7 8 Maximilian Lai, Northern Ice SC 29.08
8 7 Daniel Borisov, Eden Prairie FSC 28.83
9 14 Timothy Bergal, Central Iowa FSC 28.56
10 1 J-Arh Doromal, Heart Of Illinois SC 27.60
11 15 William Church, Heart Of Illinois SC 27.49
12 16 Henry Palabrica-Schorse, Wisconsin FSC 26.92
13 11 Garrett Hollihan, Starlight Ice Dance Club 25.61
14 4 Benjamin Kane, Northern Ice SC 23.94
15 2 Anton Yakunin, Central Iowa FSC 22.18
16 13 Gabriel Martinez, Skokie Valley SC 20.52

Intermediate Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 10 Daniel Turchin, Skokie Valley SC 1 35.03 1 64.32 99.35
2 13 Payton Winkler, Greater Green Bay FSC 2 31.88 2 58.42 90.30
3 6 Trevor Bucek, Northern Ice SC 6 26.91 3 56.71 83.62
4 11 Victor Shi, Skokie Valley SC 3 30.49 4 52.73 83.22
5 9 Paul Egebrecht, DuPage FSC 4 28.68 5 52.13 80.81
6 5 Collin Motley, DuPage FSC 7 25.92 6 47.39 73.31
7 7 Jim Wang, St Paul FSC 9 22.99 7 46.68 69.67
8 12 Jan William Eraker, FSC of Madison 5 28.40 8 40.76 69.16
9 8 Alexander Gach, Skokie Valley SC 8 24.41 9 36.02 60.43
10 2 Jaden Schwab, St Paul FSC 10 21.16 10 35.36 56.52
11 3 George Palabrica-Schorse, Wisconsin FSC 11 17.42 11 33.26 50.68
12 1 Ethan Kampelman, Creve Coeur FSC 12 16.07 12 24.85 40.92
13 4 Jordan Gillette, Ames FSC 13 13.39 13 17.93 31.32

Novice Men

lace Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Jonathan Yang, St Paul FSC 1 53.32 1 100.51 153.83
2 6 Joonsoo Kim, DuPage FSC 2 47.59 2 93.12 140.71
3 8 Alex Wellman, Central Illinois FSC 4 42.68 3 91.46 134.14
4 7 Henry Lai, Northern Ice SC 3 43.34 6 55.77 99.11
5 2 David Kaufmann, Rochester FSC 5 35.90 5 60.90 96.80
6 3 Paul Stipinas, Northern Ice SC 6 33.56 4 61.24 94.80
7 4 Kevin Lee, FSC of Madison 7 25.15 7 44.65 69.80
8 1 Lucas Rosa, DuPage FSC 8 21.85 8 44.07 65.92

2016 US Nationals Senior Ladies Free Skate

Group 1

Maria Yang: 43.00 TES + 40.86 PCS = 83.86  Total: 120.20

  • Triple flip + triple loop very tight on the second jump
  • Good triple lutz
  • Nice triple loop
  • Good position in her twisted sit spin into a back tuck position–Level 4
  • Triple flip
  • Double axel
  • Double axel + double toe landed after the bonus
  • Spread eagle into a triple salchow
  • A tad slow on the combination spin–Level 4
  • She can stretch more through her free leg in the step sequence and get deeper into her edges–Level 2
  • Ok positions in her final spin–Level 3
  • Very solid on the jumps today but not a lot of performance
  • She’s another in a long line of talented athletes who succeed academically as she attends Stanford

Heidi Munger: 47.66 TES + 43.32 PCS -1.00 = 89.98  Total: 131.46 and into 1st place

  • Very nice air position and toe point in her triple loop
  • Triple lutz has to turn out but didn’t put her foot down
  • Nice triple flip + double toe
  • Level 4 flying sit spin
  • Triple flip hangs on to it
  • A little stiff in the upper body in the step sequence–Level 4
  • Triple toe
  • Fall on the double axel
  • Double flip + double loop
  • Pretty nice illusion spins and a nice upright spin–Level 4
  • Illusion into layback and a nice Biellman–Level 3

Avery Kurtz: 66.02  Total:107.29 and into 1st place

  • Big opening triple flip + loop + double salchow with both arms overhead
  • Triple lutz problem with the landing but the feed cut out
  • Triple lutz two footed
  • Level 4 combination spin
  • Triple loop + double toe really tight on the loop
  • Triple salchow two footed and fall
  • Good double axel
  • Nice catch foot in the camel into a good low sit spin and ending with a layback
  • Double axel
  • Nice feel for the program and music in the step sequence–Level 2
  • She lost her edge on the spin and almost fell out of it–Level 1

Elena Pulkinen: 29.84 TES + 35.59 PCS -2.00 = 63.43  Total: 101.65 and into 4th place

  • Down on the first triple toe
  • Triple salchow really fights to stand up
  • Really slow in the spin but a nice twisted position–Level 4
  • Double lutz
  • Level 4 step sequence
  • Hard fall on the triple salchow landing on her side
  • Ina Bauer into a double axel + double toe really holding on to the landing
  • Double toe + double loop
  • Good low sit spin position but could use more speed–Level 4
  • Double axel
  • Nice stretched leg in the sit spin but camel could be higher and ending with a haircutter–Level 4

Alexis Gagnon: 34.65 TES + 37.67 PCS = 72.32  Total: 105.56 and into 4th place

  • Opening with a nice double axel
  • Nice energy in the step sequence with good use of her whole body; but she could be even deeper on her edges–Level 3
  • Triple toe two footed the landing
  • Sit spin–Level 4
  • Nice speed and position in the camel into a catch foot picking up speed–Level 4
  • Steps out of the second jump in her double lutz + double loop
  • Double axel + double toe falls to her knee
  • Double flip
  • Double lutz with one arm variation
  • Messy landings on the double flip + double toe
  • Slow on the final spin–Level 4
  • If you have this many planned doubles in your program, they need to be squeaky clean and these weren’t

 

Group 2

Carly Gold: 65.55 Total: 107.96 and into 3rd place

  • Double axel + double toe + double loop pretty nice
  • Triple toe fall
  • Popped lutz (edge call)
  • Not a bad camel spin position into a nice sit spin–Level 4
  • Triple salchow under-rotated
  • A little slow and lacking power on the step sequence and she could really use her edges more to really power across the ice–Level 3
  • Flying sit spin could be lower down in her position–Level 2
  • Popped loop
  • Popped salchow
  • Triple loop a little two footed on the landing (downgraded)
  • Ending with a Level 3 layback spin

Ashley Cain: 83.54 Total: 131.89 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz fall
  • Triple loop
  • Popped flip
  • Level 4 combination spin
  • Double axel + double toe (under)
  • Level 4 step sequence
  • Triple salchow + double axel sequence
  • Triple loop fall
  • Triple salchow (downgraded)
  • Level 4 layback spin
  • Level 4 combination spin

Christina Cleveland: 80.32 Total: 121.81 and into 3rd place

  • Triple lutz
  • Triple flip
  • Double axel
  • Level 3 flying sit spin
  • Level 2 step sequence
  • Doubled her salchow
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • Level 3 combination spin
  • Double axel + single loop + double flip
  • Triple toe
  • Level 3 layback
  • She only had one planned combo in her program but executed two; three are allowed

Alexie Mieskoski: 79.64 Total: 121.27 and into 4th place

  • Triple toe + double toe
  • Double loop
  • Triple loop + double loop
  • Level 3 layback spin
  • Triple toe
  • Triple loop (downgraded)
  • Level 4 combination spin
  • Fall on the double axel
  • Level 1 step sequence
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Level 4 combination spin

Katie McBeath: 86.58 Total: 133.52 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz
  • Triple flip + double toe + single loop
  • Level 4 combination spin
  • Triple loop
  • Level 3 step sequence
  • Double axel
  • Triple lutz fall (planned combo)
  • Popped flip (planned combo)
  • Double axel
  • Level 4 combination spin

 

Groups 3 and 4 will be shown live on NBC (Group 3 may be blacked out)

 

Group 3

Courtney Hicks: 60.33 TES + 53.78 PCS -1.00 = 113.11 Total: 168.04 and into 1st place

  • Triple flip + double toe (planned triple)
  • Triple lutz + loop + triple salchow under and landed on her butt (downgraded)
  • Level 2 camel spin with a nice donut spin
  • She grabbed her foot and fell off her edge in the step sequence but still received Level 4
  • Triple lutz + single toe
  • Triple loop with arms wrapped around waist
  • Double axel
  • Level 4 combination spin including a haircutter
  • Triple flip really nice
  • Double axel nice
  • Nice spread eagles changing edge in the choreographic sequence
  • Level 4 combination spin out of a lunge
  • She did receive almost all positive GOEs

Karen Chen: 56.72 TES + 58.17 PCS -1.00 = 113.89 Total:  168.75 and into 1st

  • Triple lutz (originally her triple triple was planned here, jump landing looked good so not sure what happened)
  • Triple flip fall
  • Level 4 combination spin
  • Nice emotion and choreography on this step sequence with good flow and edges–Level 4
  • Double axel + triple toe in the bonus tons of ice coverage on the jumps
  • Level 3 flying combination spin with a nice sit position
  • Nice spirals in the choreographic step sequence
  • Triple lutz + double toe with one arm variation
  • Triple loop really nice
  • Single axel + single loop
  • Triple salchow + double toe + double toe received no credit for repeating too many combos
  • Level 3 layback spin with a gorgeous Biellman
  • She received positive GOEs on everything except the fall and the popped axel + loop combo

Angela Wang: 56.32 TES + 53.62 PCS -2.00 = 107.94 Total: 163.17 and into 3rd place

  • Triple loop with both arms overhead
  • Triple lutz fall (planned three jump combo with a triple + triple)
  • Triple flip step out
  • Good stretch through the sit spin into an upright–Level 4
  • Nice flow in her step sequence but I’d like to see her look up and connect with the audience more–Level 4
  • Fluke fall going into her jump entrance
  • Triple toe + double axel sequence
  • Triple loop + double toe in the bonus
  • Triple salchow  very nicely done
  • Nice double axel + double toe
  • Level 3 in the camel spin is a bit slow and not as many pleasing positions
  • Level 4 combination spin could have had a bit more speed and she finishes just after her music

Bradie Tennell: 65.98 TES + 57.09 PCS = 123.07 Total: 181.33 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe a little scratchy on the landing but gets it off
  • Double axel + triple toe
  • Nice camel spin position with a change of foot losing some speed-Level 4
  • Triple loop a little two footed on the landing
  • Really nice speed in the combination spin with a nice Biellmann–Level 4
  • Nice triple flip
  • Triple lutz fights for it + double toe into the bonus
  • Spread eagle into a double axel
  • Really nice triple salchow
  • Good extension through her step sequence but she could have even more power, stretched lines and performance–Level 4
  • Level 4 combination spin with a nice twisted sit spin into a catch foot camel
  • Really exciting skate and solid program in her first senior season
  • She had almost all positive GOEs, receiving just a negative on her flip and the triple lutz + double toe

Hannah Miller: 58.22 TES + 58.34 PCS = 116.56 Total: 174.42 and into 2nd place

  • I really love her dress with the soft pink color, the cap sleeve and the crystal work
  • Triple toe + loop + triple salchow nicely done
  • Double axel + triple toe really solid (under-rotated)
  • Triple lutz nice landing
  • Flying camel spin into a twisted position and a catch foot–Level 4
  • Layback into a Biellman keeping the speed–Level 4
  • Triple flip + double toe with both arms overhead in the bonus
  • Triple loop (under)
  • 7 elements in and she’s received all positive GOEs so far
  • I love the change in music and the intensity in the step sequence with great flow–Level 4
  • Triple flip two footed (under)
  • Gorgeous spiral in her choreographic step sequence
  • Nice double axel
  • Level 4 combination spin
  • The only element she received negative GOEs on was the two footed flip, and now the double axel + triple toe and triple loop after they were judged under-rotated during the review
  • That was far and away her best program of the season but the under-rotation calls really hurt her score

Franchesca Chiera: 82.44  Total: 140.38 and into 6th place

  • Triple flip (planned combo)
  • Triple lutz fall (planned combo)
  • Popped lutz
  • She could have her leg higher on the camel spin; change of foot–Level 3
  • I’d like to see her look up and connect to the audience more on the step sequence; fall coming out of it–Level 3
  • Great triple lutz but she’s only earn partial credit for a repeated jump
  • Triple flip fall again partial credit for repeating jump
  • Level 4 layback spin including a haircutter
  • Triple toe underrotated and two footed the landing
  • Nice double axel + double axel sequence
  • Level 3 sit spin a little bit slow

 

Group 4

Mariah Bell: 44.70 TES + 57.48 PCS -1.00 = 101.18 Total: 160.03 and into 6th

  • The cut of this dress really emphasizes how long her legs are
  • Triple flip + double toe (planned triple)
  • Double axel fall (planned three jump combo)
  • Nice triple loop right on the music
  • A little slow on the step sequence but lovely quality of movement and use of her arms and hands–Level 4
  • Gorgeous layback spin into a Biellman–Level 4
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double toe invalid for too many double toes
  • Level 4 combination spin
  • Nice triple lutz in the bonus
  • Triple flip a little down on the landing but hangs on
  • Nice choreographic step sequence
  • Double axel + double toe invalid for too many double toes
  • Level 3 combination spin
  • She knows it and puts both hands on to her head and starts to cry before she gets off the ice
  • It’s too bad because she had a really great skate and now she’s missing a ton of points
  • Tough break for a lady who has so much talent

Ashley Wagner: 65.65 TES + 69.82 PCS = 135.47 Total: 197.88 and into 1st place

  • Nice double axel right on the music
  • Triple flip + triple toe really nice
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Nice positions in the sit spin–Level 4
  • Really nice camel spin in her combination–Level 3
  • I really love the work she’s put into this program to add transitions and even more expression from last year
  • Triple loop + loop + triple salchow
  • Great triple flip in the bonus
  • Three turns into a really nice triple loop
  • Nice expression and interpretation of the music in the step sequence–Level 3
  • Popped lutz
  • Spiral into the choreographic step sequence really selling it
  • Nice twisted position in the camel on the final combination spin–Level 4
  • Not perfect but pretty close–positive GOEs on everything except of the popped lutz
  • She needs to learn how to skate free programs like this without messing up her short

Mirai Nagasu: 63.78 TES + 65.42 PCS = 129.20  Total: 188.84 and into 2nd place

  • It took a team and working overnight but they were able to repair her boot
  • Triple flip (edge) + triple toe very nicely done
  • Big triple lutz with a solid landing
  • Triple salchow with a nice ride out
  • Flying camel into a twisted variation and a nice catch foot–Level 4
  • Getting some personality out of her!
  • Nice spiral in the choreographic sequence
  • Double axel + double toe has to fight for the combo (intended three jump) in the bonus
  • Nice triple loop
  • Nice height in her triple loop into double toe
  • Good double axel
  • Good positions and speed in her combination spin–Level 4
  • Nice performance in the step sequence and she’s really playing to the crowd–Level 4
  • Level 4 layback spin absolutely gorgeous into the Biellman
  • She earned positive GOEs on everything except for the opening jump which had an edge call
  • What a program for her!

Tyler Pierce: 67.70 TES + 59.35 PCS -1.00 = 126.05 Total: 188.50 and into 3rd place

  • Nice triple lutz + triple toe
  • Triple flip fall–she has a slightly odd jump technique where she throws her head back and it must make it hard to spot the landing
  • Double axel
  • Not bad speed on her combination spin but not a lot of flow out–Level 3
  • Pretty good triple lutz in the bonus
  • Double axel + triple toe really nice height
  • Three turns into a nice triple loop
  • Good stretched free leg in her sit spin into a tucked position–Level 4
  • Triple salchow + double toe + double loop
  • I love how she’s really letting lose in her expression and performance in the step sequence–Level 2
  • Level 4 combination spin a little slow
  • Her only negative GOE is on the fall
  • What a great skate for a young skater

Polina Edmunds: 69.04 TES + 68.28 PCS = 137.32  Total: 207.51 and into 1st place

  • Gorgeous triple lutz + triple toe
  • Nice flow in the step sequence and great quality of movement–Level 4
  • Triple flip + half loop + triple salchow a little tight on the third jump
  • Good stretch on the sit spin position and a nice upright position–Level 3
  • Triple loop nicely done in the bonus
  • She has the most backloaded program with 5 jumps in the bonus
  • Level 4 flying camel spin
  • Triple flip
  • Double axel nicely done
  • Triple loop a little scratchy (under-rotated) + double toe
  • Illusion into layback spin and picking up speed in the Biellman–Level 4
  • Double axel has to fight for it a bit
  • Great spiral in her choreographic sequence
  • I do have to say that even though it was a clean skate and she performed under the pressure, it doesn’t have the same level of performance and effect on the audience the way her short program did
  • She earned all positive GOEs except for her last under-rotated combo

Gracie Gold: 76.12 TES + 71.84 PCS = 147.96  Total: 210.46 and into 1st place

  • Let’s see if Gracie can handle the nerves and deliver under the pressure
  • She’s not sporting her fierce firebird mohawk buns today
  • Great triple lutz + triple toe
  • Nice triple loop
  • I really like this step sequence but feel like she can give it even more face and performance–Level 4
  • Good double axel
  • Good speed in her flying camel spin–Level 4
  • Double axel + triple toe + double toe not a lot of speed coming out but very difficult combo and in the bonus
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Great triple lutz
  • Nice choreographic sequence
  • Nice triple salchow
  • Great layback spin–Level 4
  • Nice positions in the combination spin–Level 4
  • This is probably the best program Gracie Gold has ever skated and it got stronger as it went on
  • All positive GOES
Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 22 Gracie Gold, Wagon Wheel FSC 2 62.50 1 147.96 210.46
2 21 Polina Edmunds, Peninsula SC 1 70.19 2 137.32 207.51
3 18 Ashley Wagner, SC of Wilmington 4 62.41 3 135.47 197.88
4 19 Mirai Nagasu, Pasadena FSC 5 59.64 4 129.20 188.84
5 20 Tyler Pierce, All Year FSC 3 62.45 5 126.05 188.50
6 14 Bradie Tennell, Wagon Wheel FSC 7 58.26 6 123.07 181.33
7 15 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 9 57.86 7 116.56 174.42
8 12 Karen Chen, Peninsula SC 12 54.86 8 113.89 168.75
9 11 Courtney Hicks, All Year FSC 11 54.93 9 113.11 168.04
10 13 Angela Wang, Salt Lake Figure Skating 10 55.23 10 107.94 163.17
11 17 Mariah Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC 6 58.85 11 101.18 160.03
12 16 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 8 57.94 16 82.44 140.38
13 10 Katie McBeath, Westminster FSC of Erie 14 46.94 13 86.58 133.52
14 7 Ashley Cain, SC of New York 13 48.35 15 83.54 131.89
15 2 Heidi Munger, SC of Boston 18 41.48 12 89.98 131.46
16 8 Christina Cleveland, Strongsville SC 17 41.49 17 80.32 121.81
17 9 Alexie Mieskoski, Columbus FSC 16 41.63 18 79.64 121.27
18 1 Maria Yang, Peninsula SC 21 36.34 14 83.86 120.20
19 6 Carly Gold, All Year FSC 15 42.41 21 65.55 107.96
20 3 Avery Kurtz, Broadmoor SC 19 41.27 20 66.02 107.29
21 5 Alexis Gagnon, Coyotes SC of Arizona 22 33.24 19 72.32 105.56
22 4 Elena Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona 20 38.22 22 63.43 101.65

2016 US Nationals Senior Ladies Preview

As a group, these ladies have won 45 national medals.  They won four medals on the Grand Prix and five in the Challenger Series.  The entire podium from last season is competing along with the 6th-10th, 14th-16th, 18th, 19th and 21st place finishers.  Bradie Tennell, the reigning Junior Ladies Champion is the only one moving up.  The short program will be held on Thursday, January 21st with the free skate on Saturday, January 23rd.

To compete internationally, these ladies will need a triple + triple in both programs, preferably two in their free skate in addition to great program components and spins.

Gracie Gold qualified for her second Grand Prix Final this year, but was able to compete for the first time after withdrawing last year.  She has a triple lutz + triple toe in her short program, triple flip (doubled at Skate America) and a double axel.  She received Level 3 and 4 on her spins and Level 4 on her steps.  She had all positive GOEs earning her about 6 points.  Her program components ranged from 8.04-8.46.  In her free skate, she has a triple lutz + triple toe, triple loop, double axel, double axel + triple toe + double toe, triple flip + double toe, triple lutz, and double salchow (likely triple).  She received Level 4 on all of her spins and the step sequence at Skate America.  She again earned all positive GOEs earning 9 points.  Her program components ranged from 8.36-8.79.

Ashley Wagner had a great start to her season, defeating the reigning World Champion at Skate Canada before struggling at NHK Trophy.  Her struggles continued at the short program at the Grand Prix Final and a great free skate wasn’t enough to put her on the podium for a 4th consecutive year.  Her short program includes a triple flip + triple toe (missed at NHK Trophy), double axel and triple loop.  She received Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on the step sequence at Skate Canada.  She also earned all positive GOEs earning her 5 points.  She had fairly similar program components ranging from 8.07-8.68 between the two events.  Her free skate includes a double axel, triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated at Skate Canada, landed in the 2nd half but downgraded at NHK Trophy), double axel + double toe (missed at NHK), triple loop + loop + triple salchow (under-rotated at Skate Canada, downgraded at NHK Trophy), triple flip, triple loop and triple lutz.  She had better spin levels at NHK, earning 3s and 4s and she earned Level 3 on her steps at Skate Canada.  At Skate Canada she earned 5 points from GOE.  Her best program components came at Skate Canada where she earned 8.32-8.79.

Polina Edmunds has struggled to live up to her potential internationally after having a breakthrough season and qualifying for the Olympics in 2014.  She has yet to win a Grand Prix medal, despite winning Four Continents last season.  Her biggest problem this season is under-rotation calls.  Her short program has a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated at Skate Canada), triple flip and double axel (under-rotated at Skate Canada).  She received Level 4 on al of her spins at Rostelecom Cup and Level 3 on her step sequence.  She earned all positive GOEs at that event.  She had fairly similar program components between the two events, ranging from 7.21-7.68.  Her free skate has a triple lutz + triple toe, triple flip + loop + triple salchow (under-rotated at both Grand Prix events), triple loop (under-rotated at Skate Canada), flip flip (under-rotated at both events and fall at Skate Canada), double axel (under-rotated at Skate Canada), triple loop + double toe (under-rotated at Rostelecom Cup) and a double axel.  She received Level 4 on all of her spins at Rostelecom Cup and Level 4 on her step sequence at Skate Canada.  Her best program components came at Rostelecom Cup where she earned 7.32-7.68.

Karen Chen made the podium in her first trip to senior nationals last year, but was too young to be assigned to Worlds or Four Continents.  Her short program has a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated at Skate America, downgraded and a fall at Cup of China), triple loop and double axel.  She earned Level 4 on her spins at Skate America and Level 4 on her step sequence at Cup of China.  She had fairly similar program components between events, ranging from 6.57-7.07.  Her free skate has a triple lutz + triple toe (doubled at Cup of China and missed combo at Skate America), triple flip, double axel + loop + triple salchow, triple loop (fall at Skate America), triple salchow + double toe, double axel and triple lutz (fall at Skate America).  She received Level 4 on her spins and steps at Cup of China, also earning 6 points from GOE.  Her best program components came at Skate America, where she earned 7.11-7.43.

Courtney Hicks won a surprise silver medal at NHK Trophy.  Her short program has a triple flip + triple toe (doubled at Cup of China), triple lutz and double axel.  She received Level 4 on all her spins and steps at NHK Trophy.  She earned all positive GOEs at Cup of China.  Her best program components came at NHK Trophy where she earned 7.21-7.54.  Her free skate layout changed between events.  Her NHK Trophy layout included a triple flip + triple toe, triple lutz (fall), triple lutz + double toe, triple loop, double axel, triple flip, and double axel.  She received Level 3 and 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  Her program components ranged from 7.32-7.71.

Mirai Nagasu only earned one Grand Prix assignment this season, competing at NHK Trophy.  Her short program includes a triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated), triple loop and double axel.  She earned Level 3 and 4 on her spins with Level 3 on the step sequence.  Her program components ranged from 6.93-7.39.  In the free skate, she had a triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated), double axel + triple toe (downgraded), triple loop, triple lutz, triple salchow (under-rotated), triple loop + double toe + double toe (under-rotated), and a double axel.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins.  Her program components ranged from 7.07-7.50.

Angela Wang was assigned to Trophee Eric Bompard, but was only able to compete her short program at that event due to the Paris attacks.  She took home a bronze medal on the Challenger Series and from a senior B.  Her short program includes a triple toe + triple toe (fall at Golden Spin), triple loop and double axel.  She earned Level 3 and 4 on her spins at Golden Spin with Level 3 on the step sequence.  She earned all positive GOEs at the US International Classic.  Her best program components also came at the US International Classic, earning 6.80-7.25.    Her free skate includes triple loop, triple lutz + triple toe, triple flip (edge at Golden Spin), triple toe + double axel (doubled the toe at US International Classic and did not complete the combo at Golden Spin), triple loop + double toe (singled and downgraded at US International Classic, singled loop and no combo at Golden Spin), triple salchow and double axel.  She received Level 3 on all her spins and Level 4 on the step sequence at the US International Classic.  Her best program components came at Golden Spin, where she earned 7.00-7.35.

Tyler Pierce earned two Challenger Series assignments this year, medaling at both of them.  Her short program includes a triple toe + triple toe (under-rotated at Ice Challenge), double axel and triple loop.  She received a Level 4 on all of her spins and the step sequence at Ice Challenge and earned all positive GOEs netting 5 points at Tallinn Trophy.  Her best program components came at Tallinn Trophy where she earned 6.45-7.05.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + double toe (no combo at Ice Challenge), triple flip (under-rotated and fall at both events), double axel + triple toe, triple lutz (fall at both events, under-rotated at Ice Challenge), triple loop, triple salchow + double toe + double loop and double axel.  She received Level 3 and 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence at both events.  She had fairly similar program components, ranging from 6.40-6.85.

Mariah Bell had a breakout performance at nationals last year, placing 6th, and earning her a spot at Skate America.  She has a triple flip + triple toe, double axel and triple lutz (downgraded, fall and edge call) in her short program.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins.  Her program components ranged from 6.21-6.54.  Her free skate includes a triple flip + triple toe (downgraded and call), double axel + loop + triple salchow, triple loop, triple lutz + double toe, triple lutz (under-rotated), triple flip and double axel.  She earned Level 4 on some of her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  Her program components ranged from 6.46-6.68.

Bradie Tennell is the only junior lady from last season competing in this event.  She earned one JGP assignment this fall and made her senior debut at Midwestern Sectionals.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated), triple loop and double axel.  She earned Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  Her program components ranged from 6.10-6.40.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe, double axel, triple loop, triple flip (downgraded), triple lutz (under-rotated and fall), double axel + double toe, and double salchow.  She earned Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  Her program components ranged from 5.95-6.65.

Hannah Miller competed in two Grand Prix events this season.  Her short program includes a triple toe + triple toe (downgraded at both events), triple flip (under-rotated at Rostelecom Cup) and double axel (downgraded at Rostelecom Cup).  She earned Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence at Cup of China.  Her best program components came at Cup of China where she earned 6.21-6.79.  Her free skate layout changed between events.  At Rostelecom Cup, she had a triple toe + loop + triple salchow (under-rotated), double axel + double toe, double lutz, single flip, triple loop (under-rotated), triple flip + double toe (under-rotated), and triple toe.  She earned Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  Her best program components came at Cup of China where she earned 6.75-6.96.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Ashley Wagner

Silver: Gracie Gold

Bronze: Polina Edmunds

Pewter: Karen Chen

 

Bios of the competitors:

Mariah Bell: She is 19 years old and represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  She finished 8th at Skate America.  She placed 6th at the US International Classic and 13th at Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  She finished 6th last season, 13th in 2014, is the 2013 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 5th in juniors in 2012, is the 2011 Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 8th in intermediate in 2010.

Ashley Cain:  She is 20 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She placed 14th last season, 12th in 2014, 12th in 2013, is the 2012 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 6th in juniors in 2011 and is the 2010 Novice Ladies Silver Medalist.  She won bronze at North Atlantic Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 9th best free skate and 7th best total scores from qualifying.

Karen Chen: She is 16 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She placed 8th at Junior Worlds last season.  She placed 5th at Skate America and 5th at Cup of China.  She placed 4th at the US International Classic and won bronze at the Golden Spin of Zagreb.  She is the reigning Bronze Medalist, 2013 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2012 Novice Champion, 2011 Intermediate Champion and the 2010 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.

Franchesca Chiera: She is 18 years old and represents the Panthers Figure Skating Club.  She finished 16th last season and 17th in 2014.  She won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores from qualifying.

Christina Cleveland: She is 19 years old and represents the Strongsville Skating Club.  She finished 21st last season.  She won pewter at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals. She has the 10th best short program score from qualifying.

Polina Edmunds: She is 17 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She finished 8th at Worlds last season and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  She placed 6th at Skate Canada and 4th at Cup of China.  She is the reigning Pewter Medalist, 2014 Silver Medalist, 2013 Junior Champion, finished 6th in juniors in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2011 and 6th in novice in 2010.

Alexis Gagnon: She represents the Coyotes Skating Club of Arizona.  She won pewter at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Carly Gold: She is 20 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best short program score from qualifying.

Gracie Gold: She is 20 years old and represents the Wagon Wheel Figure Skating Club.  She placed 4th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  She won silver at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 5th.  She is the 2012 World Junior Silver Medalist.  She is the reigning Silver Medalist, 2014 Champion, 2013 Silver Medalist, 2012 Junior Champion and 2010 Novice Pewter Medalist.  She has the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores, internationally.

Courtney Hicks: She is 20 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 6th at Cup of China and won silver at NHK Trophy.  She won bronze at Nebelhorn Trophy.  She finished 8th last season, 6th in 2014, is the 2013 Pewter Medalist, 2011 Junior Champion, finished 5th in novice in 2010, is the 2009 Intermediate Silver Medalist and finished 6th in juvenile in 2008.

Avery Kurtz: She is 18 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She finished 8th in novice in 2012 and is the 2010 Intermediate Ladies pewter medalist.   She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program and 8th best total score from qualifying.

Katie McBeath: She is 21 and represents the Westminster Figure Skating Club of Erie.  She finished 18th last season.  She won pewter at North Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best free skate and 9th best total scores from qualifying.

Alexie Mieskoski: She is 20 years old and represents the Columbus Figure Skating Club.  She won gold at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, 4th best free skate and 3rd best total scores from qualifying.

Hannah Miller: She is 19 years old and represents the Lansing Skating Club.  She finished 10th at Cup of China and 11th at Rostelecom Cup.  She placed 6th at Finlandia Trophy.  She placed 9th last season, 9th in 2014, 10th in 2013, is the 2012 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2011 Novice Champion, finished 5th in intermediate in 2010 and 8th in juvenile in 2009.

Heidi Munger: She is 19 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She won gold at New England Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best free skate score from qualifying.

Mirai Nagasu: She is 22 years old and represents the Pasadena Figure Skating Club.  She placed 5th at NHK Trophy.  She placed 5th at Nebelhorn Trophy and won gold at Ice Challenge.  She is the 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She finished 10th last season, is the 2014 Bronze Medalist, placed 7th in 2013, 7th in 2012, is the 2011 Bronze Medalist, 2010 Silver Medalist, finished 5th in 2009, is the 2008 Champion and 2007 Junior Champion.

Tyler Pierce: She is 17 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 19th at Junior Worlds last season.  She finished 4th at the Autumn Classic International, won bronze at Ice Challenge and bronze at Tallinn Trophy.  She finished 7th last season, is the 2014 Junior Silver Medalist, 2013 Novice Champion and 2012 Intermediate Bronze Medalist.

Elena Pulkinen: She represents the Coyotes Skating Club of Arizona.  She won bronze at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Bradie Tennell: She is 17 years old and represents the Wagon Wheel Figure Skating Club.  She placed 11th at JGP Austria.  She is the reigning Junior Champion, 2014 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2013 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 10th as a novice in 2012, 15th in intermediate in 2011 and 10th in juvenile in 2010.  She won gold at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Ashley Wagner: She is 24 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  She placed 5th at Worlds last season.  She won gold at Skate Canada and placed 4th at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she placed 4th.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She is the reigning Champion, 2014 Pewter Medalist, 2013 Champion, 2012 Champion, finished 6th in 2011, is the 2010 Bronze Medalist, 2009 Pewter Medalist, 2008 Bronze Medalist, 2007 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2006 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in novice in 2005 and 17th in intermediate in 2003.  She has the 7th best short program, 4th best free skate and 7th best total scores, internationally.

Angela Wang: She is 19 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  She placed 8th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  She won bronze at the US International Classic, bronze at the Autumn Classic International and finished 5th at Golden Spin of Zagreb.  She placed 15th last season, 15th in 2014, 9th in 2013, 8th in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2010, is the 2009 Novice Bronze Medalist, 2008 Intermediate Pewter Medalist and finished 9th in intermediate in 2007.

Maria Yang: She is 18 and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She finished 19th last season, placed 7th as a junior in 2014, 9th as a junior in 2013 and 8th in juvenile in 2010.  She won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores from qualifying.

Midwestern Sectionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Bradie Tennell, Wagon Wheel FSC 1 57.71 1 97.97 155.68
2 12 Avery Kurtz, Broadmoor SC 2 47.48 4 81.70 129.18
3 7 Alexie Mieskoski, Columbus FSC 3 47.03 3 82.14 129.17
4 8 Christina Cleveland, Strongsville SC 5 45.15 2 83.59 128.74
5 9 Anya Kay Cockerell, Winterhurst FSC 4 45.71 5 79.47 125.18
6 10 Livvy Shilling, Columbus FSC 6 41.77 6 71.65 113.42
7 3 Kaitlyn Gaither, Stars FSC of Texas 7 41.76 9 63.75 105.51
8 4 Marina Bolam, Northern Ice SC 9 33.54 7 66.70 100.24
9 2 Ashley Shin, Dallas FSC 8 34.23 8 65.71 99.94
10 1 Ariana Grymski, DuPage FSC 12 30.05 10 60.28 90.33
11 6 Lydia Menscher, Broadmoor SC 10 31.54 11 58.14 89.68
12 5 Samantha Puhl, Wisconsin FSC 11 31.44 12 53.84 85.28
EW Amber Glenn, Dallas FSC