2016 JGP Czech Republic Pairs Preview

Duskova and Bidar enter this event as the favorites as they are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They definitely improved as the season went on, as they didn’t even medal at their first JGP event last season.  They scored 24 points better at their second event, showed small improvements at the Final and the Youth Olympic Games before putting up a big score to win their first Junior Worlds title.  This will be their fourth season on the JGP and they only have one previous medal on the circuit, so they’ll definitely be looking to land on the podium at all of their events this season.

Atakhanova and Spiridonov either outperformed or kept pace with Duskova and Bidar through the JGP season last year.  They won gold ahead of the Czechs at JGP Austria but won bronze being them at the Final (although they were only .33 points behind).  They didn’t get a chance to compete in the second half of the season, but they have never put up a score anywhere near what Duskova and Bidar scored at Junior Worlds.  They are still a young team and this will only be their second year on the JGP circuit, but they have never come away without a medal.

Liu and Johnson struggled a bit at the beginning of last season, finishing a disappointing 8th at their first JGP event after having qualified for the Final the year before.  Injuries kept them from competing at US Nationals, however, they had their best ever finish at Junior Worlds, placing 5th and setting new personal bests across the board.  This will be their third season on the Junior Grand Prix and they have one previous medal, a bronze in 2014.

Also in the mix are Brasseur and Ostiguy who placed 7th at Junior Worlds last year and are in their 2nd season on the Junior Grand Prix and Weinstein and Simon who placed 9th at Junior Worlds and will be competing in their third season on the JGP.

Gao and Xie are a wild card at this event.  They are a new team and neither has much international experience, but the Chinese teams are always among the top pairs teams.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Duskova/Bidar

Silver: Atakhanova/Spiridonov

Bronze: Liu/Johnson

 

Bios of the competitors:

Aleandrovskaya/Windsor, AUS: This is their international debut.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Brasseur/Ostiguy, CAN: They finished 7th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 6th at JGP Latvia and 5th at JGP Austria last season.  Their personal best is 140.59.  She is 15 and he is 19.

Matte/Ferland, CAN: This is their international debut.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Gao/Xie, CHN: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Duskova/Bidar, CZE: They are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They placed 4th at JGP Latvia and won silver at JGP Austria last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  Their personal best is 181.82.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Koga/Howe, JPN: This is their international debut.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Kim/Kim, KOR: This is their JGP debut.  Their personal best is 108.53.  She is 15 and he is 19.

Akhanteva/Kolesov, RUS: This is their international debut.  She is 13 and he is 15.

Atakhanova/Spiridonov, RUS: They won gold at JGP Austria and silver at JGP Poland last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  Their personal best is 162.50.  She is 14 and he is 18.

Poluianova/Selkin, RUS: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Liu/Johnson, USA: They finished 5th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 8th at JGP Austria and 5th at JGP Poland last season.  Their personal best is 147.73.  She is 16 and he is 20.

Lu/Mitrofanov, USA: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 19.

Weinstein/Simon, USA: They placed 9th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 7th at JGP Latvia and 9th at JGP Austria last season.  Their personal best is 137.58.  She is 16 and he is 19.

2016 Youth Olympic Games Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 DUSKOVA Anna / BIDAR Martin CZE 61.82 34.84 26.98 6.54 6.57 6.86 7.00 6.75 0.00 #9
2 BORISOVA Ekaterina / SOPOT Dmitry RUS 60.80 34.25 26.55 6.93 6.29 6.61 6.75 6.61 0.00 #7
3 USTIMKINA Alina / VOLODIN Nikita RUS 56.38 32.13 24.25 6.18 5.96 6.07 6.14 5.96 0.00 #4
4 BRASSEUR Justine / OSTIGUY Mathieu CAN 48.51 27.06 21.45 5.46 5.14 5.39 5.46 5.36 0.00 #10
5 ROSE Sarah / GOODPASTER Joseph USA 46.47 26.56 19.91 4.93 4.79 5.04 5.25 4.89 0.00 #5
6 ZHAO Ying / XIE Zhong CHN 45.84 24.87 20.97 5.39 4.93 5.07 5.54 5.29 0.00 #8
7 GAO Yumeng / LI Bowen CHN 43.96 24.90 19.06 4.86 4.50 4.86 4.93 4.68 0.00 #2
8 KIM Su Yeon / KIM Hyungtae KOR 35.86 19.83 17.03 4.46 3.93 4.11 4.50 4.29 1.00 #3
9 CALDARA Irma / CAPUTO Edoardo ITA 35.49 18.49 17.00 4.39 4.18 4.11 4.46 4.11 0.00 #6
10 POBIZHENKO A / SHARPAR D UKR 28.16 14.23 13.93 3.68 3.29 3.39 3.68 3.39 0.00 #1

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 BORISOVA Ekaterina / SOPOT Dmitry RUS 107.86 52.44 55.42 7.14 6.75 6.86 7.07 6.82 0.00 #9
2 DUSKOVA Anna / BIDAR Martin CZE 104.31 51.68 54.63 6.86 6.96 6.54 6.96 6.82 2.00 #10
3 USTIMKINA Alina / VOLODIN Nikita RUS 96.39 47.06 49.33 6.36 5.89 6.18 6.29 6.11 0.00 #7
4 ZHAO Ying / XIE Zhong CHN 93.22 48.14 45.08 5.64 5.54 5.61 5.82 5.57 0.00 #5
5 BRASSEUR Justine / OSTIGUY Mathieu CAN 92.08 47.35 45.73 5.68 5.57 5.68 5.86 5.79 1.00 #8
6 ROSE Sarah / GOODPASTER Joseph USA 80.06 38.06 44.00 5.39 5.54 5.21 5.75 5.61 2.00 #6
7 GAO Yumeng / LI Bowen CHN 75.82 36.33 39.49 4.93 4.96 4.79 5.11 4.89 0.00 #4
8 KIM Su Yeon / KIM Hyungtae KOR 72.67 36.76 35.91 4.57 4.36 4.54 4.61 4.36 0.00 #3
9 CALDARA Irma / CAPUTO Edoardo ITA 64.66 32.62 33.04 4.29 3.93 4.00 4.32 4.11 1.00 #1
10 POBIZHENKO A / SHARPAR D UKR 46.14 20.51 26.63 3.61 3.14 3.21 3.43 3.25 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 BORISOVA Ekaterina / SOPOT Dmitry
RUS
168.66 2 1
2 DUSKOVA Anna / BIDAR Martin
CZE
166.13 1 2
3 USTIMKINA Alina / VOLODIN Nikita
RUS
152.77 3 3
4 BRASSEUR Justine / OSTIGUY Mathieu
CAN
140.59 4 5
5 ZHAO Ying / XIE Zhong
CHN
139.06 6 4
6 ROSE Sarah / GOODPASTER Joseph
USA
126.53 5 6
7 GAO Yumeng / LI Bowen
CHN
119.78 7 7
8 KIM Su Yeon / KIM Hyungtae
KOR
108.53 8 8
9 CALDARA Irma / CAPUTO Edoardo
ITA
100.15 9 9
10 POBIZHENKO A / SHARPAR D
UKR
74.30 10 10