2018 US Nationals Novice Dance Results

Place Start Name Previous Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Katarina Wolfkostin, Peninsula SC
Howard Zhao, Detroit SC
2 48.87 1 73.54 122.41
2 11 Gianna Buckley, Seattle SC
Jeffrey Chen, Peninsula SC
1 52.14 5 64.63 116.77
3 9 Caroline Liu, Hickory Hill FSC
Kenan Slevira, All Year FSC
4 48.07 2 67.49 115.56
4 10 Elizabeth Tkachenko, Washington FSC
Alexei Kiliakov, Washington FSC
3 48.10 4 64.85 112.95
5 5 Oona Brown, SC of New York
Gage Brown, SC of New York
7 40.93 3 65.55 106.48
6 6 Isabel Blahunka, Louisville Skating Academy
Will Shawver, Louisville Skating Academy
5 42.79 8 56.89 99.68
7 4 Maxine Weatherby, Los Angeles FSC
Dmitry Bogomol, Pines FSC
9 40.13 6 58.98 99.11
8 7 Cordelia Pride, All Year FSC
Benjamin Lawless, Philadelphia SC & HS
6 42.76 10 53.67 96.43
9 8 Anna Pettersson, Colonial FSC
TJ Carey, SC of Boston
8 40.17 9 54.23 94.40
10 1 Jordan Lin, Washington FSC
Morgan Sletten, Washington FSC
11 36.76 7 56.92 93.68
11 2 Paulina Brykalova, St. Paul FSC
Daniel Brykalov, St. Paul FSC
10 38.30 11 51.86 90.16
12 3 Isabella Flores, Broadmoor SC
Mikhail Gumba, Broadmoor SC
12 36.35 12 50.49 86.84

2017-2018 Top Novice Dance US Qualifying Scores

Argentine Tango

  1. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 27.27 (Eastern Sectionals)
  2. Buckley/Chen: 26.50 (US Nationals)
  3. Wolfkostin/Zhao: 24.16 (US Nationals)
  4. Liu/Slevira: 23.42 (US Nationals)
  5. Blahunka/Shawver: 22.52 (US Nationals)
  6. Brown/Brown: 22.50 (US Nationals)
  7. Brykalova/Brykalov: 21.93 (US Nationals)
  8. Pride/Lawless: 21.09 (US Nationals)
  9. Weatherby/Bogomol: 20.55 (US Nationals)
  10. Pettersson/Carey: 19.92 (US Nationals)

Quickstep

  1. Buckley/Chen: 25.64 (US Nationals)
  2. Wolfkostin/Zhao: 24.71 (US Nationals)
  3. Liu/Slevira: 24.65 (US Nationals)
  4. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 23.98 (US Nationals)
  5. Brown/Brown: 22.90 (Eastern Sectionals)
  6. Pride/Lawless: 21.67 (US Nationals)
  7. Blahunka/Shawver: 20.27 (US Nationals)
  8. Pettersson/Carey: 20.25 (US Nationals)
  9. Weatherby/Bogomol: 19.58 (US Nationals)
  10. Lin/Sletten: 19.20 (US Nationals)

Pattern Dance Total

  1. Buckley/Chen: 52.14 (US Nationals)
  2. Wolfkostin/Zhao: 48.87 (US Nationals)
  3. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 48.69 (Eastern Sectionals)
  4. Liu/Slevira: 48.07 (US Nationals)
  5. Brown/Brown: 44.68 (Eastern Sectionals)
  6. Blahunka/Shawver: 42.79 (US Nationals)
  7. Pride/Lawless: 42.76 (US Nationals)
  8. Pettersson/Carey: 40.17 (US Nationals)
  9. Weatherby/Bogomol: 40.13 (US Nationals)
  10. Pettersson/Carey: 38.72 (Eastern Sectionals)

Free Dance

  1. Wolfkostin/Zhao: 73.54 (US Nationals)
  2. Liu/Slevira: 67.49 (US Nationals)
  3. Brown/Brown: 65.55 (US Nationals)
  4. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 64.85 (US Nationals)
  5. Buckley/Chen: 64.63 (US Nationals)
  6. Brykalova/Brykalov: 62.26 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  7. Weatherby/Bogomol: 58.98 (US Nationals)
  8. Flores/Gumba: 58.09 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  9. Lin/Sletten: 56.92 (US Nationals)
  10. Blahunka/Shawver: 56.89 (US Nationals)

Total (one score per team listed)

  1. Wolfkostin/Zhao: 122.41 (US Nationals)
  2. Buckley/Chen: 116.77 (US Nationals)
  3. Liu/Slevira: 115.56 (US Nationals)
  4. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 112.95 (US Nationals)
  5. Brown/Brown: 109.96 (Eastern Sectionals)
  6. Blahunka/Shawver: 99.68 (US Nationals)
  7. Weatherby/Bogomol: 99.11 (US Nationals)
  8. Pride/Lawless: 96.43 (US Nationals)
  9. Pettersson/Carey: 94.40 (US Nationals)
  10. Brykalov/Brykalov: 93.98 (Midwestern Sectionals)

Total (multiple scores per team listed)

  1. Wolfkostin/Zhao: 122.41 (US Nationals)
  2. Wolfkostin/Zhao: 119.60 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  3. Buckley/Chen: 116.77 (US Nationals)
  4. Liu/Slevira: 115.56 (US Nationals)
  5. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 112.95 (US Nationals)
  6. Brown/Brown: 109.96 (Eastern Sectionals)
  7. Liu/Slevira: 107.11 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  8. Brown/Brown: 106.48 (US Nationals)
  9. Tkachenko/Kiliakov: 103.79 (Eastern Sectionals)
  10. Buckley/Chen: 103.13 (Pacific Coast Sectionals)
  11. Blahunka/Shawver: 99.68 (US Nationals)
  12. Weatherby/Bogomol: 99.11 (US Nationals)
  13. Pride/Lawless: 96.43 (US Nationals)
  14. Pettersson/Carey: 94.40 (US Nationals)
  15. Brykalov/Brykalov: 93.98 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  16. Lin/Sletten: 93.96 (Eastern Sectionals)
  17. Lin/Sletten: 93.68 (US Nationals)
  18. Flores/Gumba: 91.53 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  19. Pettesson/Carey: 91.14 (Eastern Sectionals)
  20. Blahunka/Shawver: 91.13 (Midwestern Sectionals)

2018 Pacific Coast Sectionals Novice Dance Results

Place Start Name Previous Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Caroline Liu, Hickory Hill FSC
Kenan Slevira, All Year FSC
1 44.68 1 62.43 107.11
2 5 Gianna Buckley, Seattle SC
Jeffrey Chen, Peninsula SC
2 42.03 2 61.10 103.13
3 6 Cordelia Pride, All Year FSC
Benjamin Lawless, Philadelphia SC & HS
3 34.98 4 55.30 90.28
4 1 Maxine Weatherby, Los Angeles FSC
Dmitry Bogomol, Pines FSC
5 32.58 3 56.66 89.24
5 3 Mary-Evelina Cordova, All Year FSC
Evan Walter, Rocky Mountain FSC
4 34.14 5 41.07 75.21
6 2 Breelie Taylor, Atlanta FSC
Tyler Vollmer, Los Angeles FSC
6 24.59 6 41.04 65.63

2017 US Challenge Skate Novice Dance Results

Place Start Name PD U.S. Argentine Tango Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Gianna Buckley, Seattle SC
Jeffrey Chen, Peninsula FSC
1 36.82 2 55.47 92.29
2 8 Katarina Wolfkostin, Peninsula SC
Howard Zhao, Detroit SC
3 31.60 1 58.02 89.62
3 9 Jordan Lin, Washington FSC
Morgan Sletten, Washington FSC
2 33.10 5 50.19 83.29
4 7 Oona Brown, SC of New York
Gage Brown, SC of New York
5 29.51 3 51.59 81.10
5 6 Caroline Liu, Hickory Hill FSC
Kenan Slevira, All Year FSC
4 31.32 7 49.38 80.70
6 1 Anna Pettersson, Colonial FSC
TJ Carey, SC of Boston
6 25.72 6 49.97 75.69
7 2 Elizabeth Tkachenko, Washington FSC
Alexei Kiliakov, Washington FSC
7 23.76 4 50.46 74.22
8 3 Anna Nicklas, Ann Arbor FSC
Max Ryan, All Year FSC
8 21.56 8 43.42 64.98
9 4 Susan Talbot, Starz of Houston FSC
Ryan O’Donnell, Starz of Houston FSC
9 19.21 9 40.23 59.44