2017 NHK Trophy Dance Results

Short Dance

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE
Scott MOIR
 CAN 80.92 42.28 38.64 9.57 9.57 9.71 9.61 9.82 0.00 #8
2 Madison HUBBELL
Zachary DONOHUE
 USA 76.31 40.30 36.01 9.04 8.82 9.04 9.04 9.07 0.00 #9
3 Anna CAPPELLINI
Luca LANOTTE
 ITA 75.87 39.45 36.42 8.96 8.93 9.18 9.14 9.32 0.00 #10
4 Victoria SINITSINA
Nikita KATSALAPOV
 RUS 72.49 37.18 35.31 8.75 8.68 8.96 8.89 8.86 0.00 #5
5 Penny COOMES
Nicholas BUCKLAND
 GBR 65.64 33.44 32.20 7.96 7.86 8.07 8.21 8.14 0.00 #2
6 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY
Nikolaj SORENSEN
 DEN 65.34 34.21 31.13 7.79 7.61 7.82 7.82 7.86 0.00 #7
7 Alexandra NAZAROVA
Maxim NIKITIN
 UKR 63.33 32.79 30.54 7.64 7.46 7.68 7.79 7.61 0.00 #3
8 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT
Romain LE GAC
 FRA 62.79 33.67 29.12 7.36 7.04 7.43 7.32 7.25 0.00 #6
9 Kana MURAMOTO
Chris REED
 JPN 61.82 31.44 30.38 7.61 7.36 7.71 7.68 7.61 0.00 #4
10 Misato KOMATSUBARA
Timothy KOLETO
 JPN 53.83 28.06 25.77 6.46 6.25 6.50 6.68 6.32 0.00 #1

Free Dance

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE
Scott MOIR
 CAN 117.72 59.86 57.86 9.61 9.50 9.75 9.61 9.75 0.00 #8
2 Madison HUBBELL
Zachary DONOHUE
 USA 112.04 57.64 54.40 9.18 8.89 9.11 9.11 9.04 0.00 #10
3 Anna CAPPELLINI
Luca LANOTTE
 ITA 110.69 56.19 54.50 8.96 8.79 9.21 9.21 9.25 0.00 #9
4 Victoria SINITSINA
Nikita KATSALAPOV
 RUS 104.66 51.69 52.97 8.82 8.64 8.75 9.00 8.93 0.00 #6
5 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY
Nikolaj SORENSEN
 DEN 99.06 51.32 47.74 7.89 7.71 8.11 7.93 8.14 0.00 #3
6 Alexandra NAZAROVA
Maxim NIKITIN
 UKR 97.55 49.26 48.29 8.00 7.86 8.00 8.32 8.07 0.00 #5
7 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT
Romain LE GAC
 FRA 94.83 49.48 45.35 7.43 7.36 7.61 7.68 7.71 0.00 #4
8 Kana MURAMOTO
Chris REED
 JPN 94.59 48.62 45.97 7.54 7.39 7.79 7.79 7.79 0.00 #2
9 Penny COOMES
Nicholas BUCKLAND
 GBR 92.51 45.07 47.44 7.82 7.75 7.93 8.14 7.89 0.00 #7
10 Misato KOMATSUBARA
Timothy KOLETO
 JPN 78.58 41.33 39.25 6.68 6.32 6.75 6.64 6.32 2.00 #1

Total

PL Name Nation SD FD Points
1 Tessa VIRTUE
Scott MOIR
 CAN 1 1 198.64
2 Madison HUBBELL
Zachary DONOHUE
 USA 2 2 188.35
3 Anna CAPPELLINI
Luca LANOTTE
 ITA 3 3 186.56
4 Victoria SINITSINA
Nikita KATSALAPOV
 RUS 4 4 177.15
5 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY
Nikolaj SORENSEN
 DEN 6 5 164.40
6 Alexandra NAZAROVA
Maxim NIKITIN
 UKR 7 6 160.88
7 Penny COOMES
Nicholas BUCKLAND
 GBR 5 9 158.15
8 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT
Romain LE GAC
 FRA 8 7 157.62
9 Kana MURAMOTO
Chris REED
 JPN 9 8 156.41
10 Misato KOMATSUBARA
Timothy KOLETO
 JPN 10 10 132.41

2017 NHK Trophy Dance Preview

Bobrova and Soloviev currently stand in first place in the Grand Prix rankings with 24 points.  Two teams have the chance to earn their tickets to the Final with medals here while one team is just starting their season.

Virtue and Moir won a gold medal at Skate Canada with new personal best short dance and total scores, and briefly held the record for total score, before it was broken by their training mates last week.  Their short dance earned Level 4 on everything with all positive GOEs.  In all, they earned 10 points from GOEs and their program components were in the mid to high 9s, with their performance mark averaging a stunning 9.93.  In all, they received eleven 10.00 marks, with at least one from six of the nine judges.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their lifts, twizzles, and spin, with Level 3 on their step sequences.  They earned nearly 17 points from GOES with program components in the mid to high 9s, receiving an average of 9.96 for interpretation of the music.  They earned eighteen 10.00 marks, receiving at least one from seven of the nine judges.  They need a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final, while a bronze would give them a solid chance.  They have the best short dance, 2nd best free dance, and 2nd best total scores.

Hubbell and Donohue won bronze at Skate Canada with personal best free dance and total scores.  Their short dance earned Level 4 on their rhumba, partial step sequence, lift, and twizzles, with a Level 3 on their non touching step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs, totaling 9 points, and their program components were in the high 8s to mid 9s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their twizzles, lifts, and spin, with Level 3 on both step sequences.  Their GOE scores earned them 15 points and their program components were in the low to mid 9s.  They need a gold medal to give themselves a strong chance of qualifying for the Final.  They have the 6th best short dance, 3rd best free dance, and 4th best total scores.

Cappellini and Lanotte are starting their 12th season on the Grand Prix, and have won 12 medals total.  They missed the podium as recently as last season, finishing 4th at Skate Canada and have only won gold once, at Cup of China in 2015.  They have qualified for the Final four times, and won the bronze medal in 2015.  They started their season with a gold medal at the Minsk-Arena Ice Star competition.  Their short dance there included Level 4 twizzles and a lift with Level 3 on their three step sequences.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 8 point and had program components in the high 8s to low 9s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their lifts and twizzles with Level 3 on their spin and serpentine step sequence.  They again earned all positive GOEs, netting 13 points, and had program components in the low to mid 9s.  If they can medal here, they’ll have a chance to qualify for the Final with a strong performance at Skate America.  They have the 7th best short dance, 8th best free dance, and 8th best total scores.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Virtue/Moir

Silver: Hubbell/Donohue

Bronze: Cappellini/Lanotte

 

Bios of the competitors:

Virtue/Moir, CAN: They are the reigning World Champions and reigning Four Continents Champions.  They won gold at Skate Canada.  They are the 2010 Olympic Champions; 2014 Olympic Silver Medalists; 2010 and 2012 World Champions; 2008, 2011, and 2013 World Silver Medalists; 2009 World Bronze Medalists; 2008 and 2012 Four Continents Champions; 2009 and 2013 Four Continents Silver Medalists; 2006 and 2007 Four Continents Bronze Medalists; 2006 World Junior Champions; and 2005 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 199.86.  She is 28 and he is 30.

Fournier Beaudry/Sorensen, DEN: They placed 13th at Worlds and 7th at Europeans.  They finished 7th at Skate Canada and 7th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 160.68.  She is 25 and he is 28.

Lauriault/Le Gac, FRA: They finished 21st at Worlds and 12th at Europeans.  They placed 8th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 154.36.  She is 21 and he is 22.

Coomes/Buckland, GBR: They are the 2014 European Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 177.13.  She is 28 and he is 28.

Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA: They finished 6th at Worlds and are the reigning European Silver Medalists.  They placed 4th at Skate Canada and won bronze at NHK Trophy last season.  They are the 2014 World Champions, 2014 European Champions, 2015 and 2016 European Silver Medalists, and 2013 European Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 186.84.  She is 30 and he is 32.

Komatsubara/Koleto, JPN: This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 128.28.  She is 25 and he is 26.

Muramoto/Reed, JPN: They finished 23rd at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents.  They placed 8th at Skate America last season.  Their personal best is 159.30.  She is 24 and he is 28.

Sinitsina/Katsalapov, RUS: They placed 10th at Europeans.  They finished 4th at Cup of China and 5th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 172.65.  She is 22 and he is 26.

Nazarova/Nikitin, UKR: They finished 15th at Worlds and 9th at Europeans.  They placed 7th at Trophee de France last season.  Their personal best is 156.21.  She is 20 and he is 23.

Hubbell/Donohue, USA: They placed 9th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  They won bronze at Skate Canada.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Champions.  Their personal best is 189.43.  She is 26 and he is 26.

2017 Minsk-Arena Ice Star Senior Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 74.00 37.72 36.28 8.96 8.88 9.13 9.17 9.21 0.00 #8
2 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 67.99 35.98 32.01 7.92 7.79 8.13 8.17 8.00 0.00 #2
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 63.81 32.02 33.79 8.46 8.46 8.21 8.67 8.42 2.00 #13
4 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 63.32 31.49 31.83 7.96 7.83 8.00 8.04 7.96 0.00 #12
5 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 61.97 34.02 27.95 6.96 6.75 7.08 7.08 7.08 0.00 #11
6 Katharina MULLER / Tim DIECK GER 55.62 28.85 26.77 6.67 6.50 6.79 6.75 6.75 0.00 #7
7 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN 55.43 29.40 26.03 6.46 6.29 6.67 6.54 6.58 0.00 #6
8 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 55.42 28.40 27.02 6.63 6.58 6.83 6.88 6.88 0.00 #10
9 Jennifer URBAN / Benjamin STEFFAN GER 52.71 27.72 24.99 6.17 6.08 6.38 6.33 6.29 0.00 #15
10 Justyna PLUTOWSKA / Jeremie FLEMIN POL 52.39 27.15 25.24 6.21 6.17 6.38 6.50 6.29 0.00 #3
11 Shari KOCH / Christian NUCHTERN GER 51.68 26.05 25.63 6.42 6.21 6.58 6.50 6.33 0.00 #1
12 Vlada SOLOVIEVA / Yuri VLASENKO RUS 46.60 22.64 25.96 6.50 6.38 6.58 6.63 6.38 2.00 #9
13 Anna KUBLIKOVA / Yuri HULITSKI BLR 46.31 24.03 22.28 5.50 5.46 5.67 5.75 5.46 0.00 #4
14 Adel TANKOVA / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR 45.11 21.80 23.31 5.75 5.63 5.92 5.96 5.88 0.00 #14

Free Dance

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 109.49 53.87 55.62 9.17 9.08 9.38 9.38 9.33 0.00 #14
2 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 101.82 51.22 50.60 8.33 8.21 8.46 8.58 8.58 0.00 #13
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 101.49 48.74 53.75 8.96 8.83 8.92 9.08 9.00 1.00 #12
4 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 92.89 45.31 47.58 7.88 7.88 7.88 7.96 8.04 0.00 #11
5 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 90.03 46.52 43.51 7.17 6.96 7.29 7.38 7.46 0.00 #10
6 Shari KOCH / Christian NUCHTERN GER 83.84 44.68 39.16 6.50 6.29 6.71 6.50 6.63 0.00 #4
7 Katharina MULLER / Tim DIECK GER 83.34 41.74 41.60 6.96 6.67 7.00 7.04 7.00 0.00 #9
8 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN 83.21 42.80 40.41 6.83 6.50 6.71 6.88 6.75 0.00 #8
9 Justyna PLUTOWSKA / Jeremie FLEMIN POL 77.41 39.16 38.25 6.33 6.04 6.50 6.50 6.50 0.00 #5
10 Vlada SOLOVIEVA / Yuri VLASENKO RUS 76.73 38.88 37.85 6.42 6.04 6.33 6.33 6.42 0.00 #3
11 Jennifer URBAN / Benjamin STEFFAN GER 75.72 36.92 38.80 6.42 6.33 6.50 6.58 6.50 0.00 #6
12 Anna KUBLIKOVA / Yuri HULITSKI BLR 72.85 38.70 34.15 5.83 5.42 5.75 5.79 5.67 0.00 #2
13 Adel TANKOVA / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR 67.34 32.07 35.27 5.88 5.67 5.79 6.13 5.92 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SD FD
1 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 183.49 1 1
2 Tiffani ZAGORSKI / Jonathan GUERREIRO RUS 169.81 2 2
3 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 165.30 3 3
4 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 156.21 4 4
5 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 152.00 5 5
6 Katharina MULLER / Tim DIECK GER 138.96 6 7
7 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN 138.64 7 8
8 Shari KOCH / Christian NUCHTERN GER 135.52 11 6
9 Justyna PLUTOWSKA / Jeremie FLEMIN POL 129.80 10 9
10 Jennifer URBAN / Benjamin STEFFAN GER 128.43 9 11
11 Vlada SOLOVIEVA / Yuri VLASENKO RUS 123.33 12 10
12 Anna KUBLIKOVA / Yuri HULITSKI BLR 119.16 13 12
13 Adel TANKOVA / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR 112.45 14 13
WD Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR
WD Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP

2017 World Championships Dance Preview

In ice dance, all the teams are attempting the same elements, and what the scores come down to are levels, grades of execution and program components.  Teams are seeking to gain Level 4 for all of their elements, including the high value step sequences.  They are looking for all positive GOEs in the 2s and 3s.  And they are trying to achieve the highest program components possible.  No team has earned all Level 4s in either of their programs this season.  With a difference of 1.5 points between a Level 3 and a Level 4 step sequence and two in the short dance and two in the free dance, levels can make a huge difference in who ends up on the podium.

Virtue and Moir came back to competition this season in preparation for competing in next year’s Olympics.  They won two gold medals on the Grand Prix and won gold at the Grand Prix Final.  They are the reigning Four Continents Champions.  They were beat in the free dance at Skate Canada, but since then, they have been on a roll.  The coaching change they have made seems to agree with their style of movement as they have always been a more understated, lyrical team.  They have the top three technical scores in the short dance, program component scores in the short dance, and technical scores in the free dance.  They also have the top two program components scores in the free dance.  Their personal best came at the Grand Prix Final this season where they scored 197.22.  They earned nine 10.00 marks in their free dance at Four Continents.  They have the best short dance, best free dance, and best total scores.

Papadakis and Cizeron seemed untouchable until Virtue and Moir announced their return.  These two teams now train alongside one another.  They are the two time reigning World Champions and three time reigning European Champions.  They won gold at Trophee de France and lost to Virtue and Moir at both NHK Trophy and the Grand Prix Final.  They’ve been missing levels and that has cost them ground in their programs and they’ve been having to come back from behind.  Their personal best is 194.46, set at last year’s World Championships.  They earned five 10.00 marks in their free dance at Europeans.  They have the 2nd best short dance, 3rd best free dance, and 2nd best total scores.

The Shibutanis had their breakout season last year, landing on the World podium for the first time since 2011.  They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and reigning Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won two gold medals on the Grand Prix and took home gold from the Final.  They have long been known as technical skaters, but were scoring in the 2s on some of their elements early in the season.  They have resolved many of these issues, but still haven’t hit all 4s.  Their free dance is a very subtle, artistic piece and contrasts their hip hop short program.  Their program components have come up significantly this season, as evidenced by their four 10.00 marks in the free dance at Four Continents.  Their personal best came at Four Continents, where they scored 191.85.  They have the 3rd best short dance, 2nd best free dance, and 3rd best total scores.

Cappellini and Lanotte failed to make the Grand Prix Final this year, after placing 4th at Skate Canada.  They turned their season around, winning the silver medal at Europeans.  Their personal best came at that event, where they scored 186.64.  They are capable of hitting top levels on all of their elements, but they haven’t been able to put together all of those elements in the same event.  They are also slightly behind on program components, and did not receive any 10.00s at Europeans.  They have the 7th best short dance, 6th best free dance, and 6th best total scores.

Bobrova and Soloviev are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won a bronze at Skate America and gold at Rostlecom Cup to qualify for the Final where they placed 4th.  Their personal best was at Rostelecom Cup, where they scored 186.68.  At Europeans, they had a costly Level 2 on one of their step sequences and did not receive any 10.00 marks.  They have the 5th best short dance, 5th best free dance, and 5th best total scores.

Chock and Bates are the only team to beat Virtue and Moir this season, finishing ahead of them in the free dance at Skate Canada.  But their season has been uneven.  Their performance at Skate Canada was a personal best, scoring 188.24.  At the Grand Prix Final, they finished 6th and were beaten by Hubbell and Donohue for the first time.  They took home the bronze medal from Four Continents, but were over 6 points behind the Shibutanis.  Their scores at Skate Canada were so high because they received Level 4s on some of their step sequences, the first team to do so this season.  But they haven’t been able to replicate that since.  They did receive four 10.00 marks for their free dance at Four Continents.  They have the 4th best short dance, 4th best free dance, and 4th best total scores.

Weaver and Poje have found themselves slipping in the last few seasons.  They nearly won a World Championship in 2014 and medaled again in 2015.  But they finished 5th last season.  They won a silver and bronze on the Grand Prix, and failed to qualify for the Final this year.  They finished 5th at Four Continents, their worst performance ever at that event (tied with 2008 and 2009). At Four Continents they had some program component marks in the 8s, which will not be good enough to get onto the podium at Worlds.  Their levels are what’s giving them the biggest trouble this season.  They have not yet scored a 4 on either step sequence in their short dance or their twizzles.  They are the only top team not to receive a Level 4 on their twizzles this season, which costs them about 1 point per event.  Their personal best was set at the World Team Trophy in 2015 when they scored 182.93.  They have the 9th best short dance, 9th best free dance, and 9th best total scores.

Gilles and Poirier won two bronze medals on the Grand Prix this season.  They finished 6th at Four Continents last month and 8th at Worlds last season.  Their personal best came from Skate Canada this year, when they scored 182.57.  They have the 7th best free dance and 8th best total scores.

Hubbell and Donohue finished 4th at Four Continents, but they were 5 points from the podium.  They did set a personal best at that event, scoring 180.82.  They won a pair of silver medals on the Grand Prix to qualify for the Final where they finished 5th.  They placed 6th at Worlds last season.  They have the 8th best short dance and 10th best total scores.

Other teams looking to crack the top ten include Stepanova and Bukin and Guignard and Fabbri.

Virtue and Moir, the Shibutanis, Chock and Bates, Papadakis and Cizeron, and Cappellini and Lanotte have all scored above 40 points in the short program for their technical score.  Virtue and Moir hold the top mark of 42.16 with the Shibutanis the next closest at 40.85.

Virtue and Moir, Papadakis and Cizeron, the Shibutanis, and Bobrova and Soloviev have scored above 37 points in program components in the short dance.  The top mark was set by Virtue and Moir at 38.37 with Papadakis and Cizeron having the second highest score of 37.83.

For the free dance, Virtue and Moir, the Shibutanis, Papadakis and Cizeron, Chock and Bates, and Gilles and Poirier have scored above 56 points on the technical side.  Virtue and Moir again have the highest mark of 59.25 with the Shibutanis setting the second highest mark of 58.43.

In program components, Virtue and Moir, Papadakis and Cizeron, the Shibutanis, Bobrova and Soloviev, and Cappellini and Lanotte have all scored above 56 points in program components.  Virtue and Moir have the highest score of 58.14 with Papadakis and Cizeron setting the next highest mark of 57.61.

Virtue and Moir have a significant lead in all aspects of competition and that is without hitting the top levels on their step sequences.  Papadakis and Cizeron have the second highest artistic marks while the Shibutanis have the second highest technical marks.  What this podium is going to come down to is who can hit the Level 4s and how close will the gap on the artistic side be between the French and the Americans.

 

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Virtue/Moir

Silver: Papadakis/Cizeron

Bronze: Shibutani/Shibutani

2017 Bavarian Open Senior Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 76.06 39.18 36.88 9.00 9.05 9.35 9.35 9.35 0.00 #17
2 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP 67.52 35.60 31.92 7.80 7.70 8.20 8.05 8.15 0.00 #6
3 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS ECO GER 63.18 34.90 28.28 7.00 6.90 7.20 7.15 7.10 0.00 #13
4 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 59.72 30.92 28.80 7.10 7.00 7.40 7.25 7.25 0.00 #10
5 Adelina GALAYAVIEVA / Laurent ABECASSIS FRA 58.26 32.10 26.16 6.50 6.40 6.80 6.55 6.45 0.00 #8
6 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 54.62 28.46 26.16 6.40 6.30 6.70 6.70 6.60 0.00 #2
7 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP 53.72 28.16 25.56 6.35 6.15 6.60 6.40 6.45 0.00 #15
8 Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 53.46 26.58 26.88 6.70 6.75 6.70 6.70 6.75 0.00 #3
9 Robynne TWEEDALE / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 52.24 26.16 26.08 6.65 6.30 6.65 6.55 6.45 0.00 #12
10 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN 51.96 26.76 25.20 6.35 6.20 6.30 6.40 6.25 0.00 #9
11 Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS FIN 49.86 26.46 23.40 5.80 5.65 6.10 5.95 5.75 0.00 #4
12 Yuliia ZHATA / Yan LUKOUSKI UKR 49.60 28.16 21.44 5.50 5.35 5.35 5.45 5.15 0.00 #5
13 Jennifer URBAN / Benjamin STEFFAN ECO GER 49.50 23.38 26.12 6.50 6.30 6.80 6.50 6.55 0.00 #16
14 Victoria MANNI / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 47.58 23.86 23.72 5.90 5.80 6.05 6.00 5.90 0.00 #14
15 Aurelija IPOLITO / Malcolm JONES LAT 39.76 20.56 19.20 4.85 4.75 4.80 4.95 4.65 0.00 #7
16 Bailey Anne MELTON / Darian WEISS SUI 38.86 19.34 19.52 4.95 4.70 5.00 5.00 4.75 0.00 #1
17 Malin MALMBERG / Thomas NORDAHL SWE 33.18 18.14 16.04 4.10 3.95 3.95 4.15 3.90 1.00 #11

Free Dance

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 114.08 57.20 56.88 9.25 9.25 9.65 9.50 9.75 0.00 #17
2 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP 104.18 55.40 48.78 8.00 7.75 8.35 8.20 8.35 0.00 #16
3 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS ECO GER 93.46 48.64 44.82 7.35 7.25 7.65 7.40 7.70 0.00 #15
4 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 90.48 47.10 43.38 7.20 7.10 7.45 7.25 7.15 0.00 #14
5 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 88.38 44.82 43.56 7.20 7.10 7.40 7.25 7.35 0.00 #12
6 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP 88.34 46.28 42.06 6.90 6.65 7.25 7.00 7.25 0.00 #11
7 Adelina GALAYAVIEVA / Laurent ABECASSIS FRA 87.22 46.58 41.64 6.65 6.70 7.10 7.20 7.05 1.00 #13
8 Robynne TWEEDALE / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 87.06 47.26 40.80 6.75 6.55 7.00 6.85 6.85 1.00 #9
9 Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 84.64 42.16 42.48 6.95 6.85 7.20 7.10 7.30 0.00 #10
10 Jennifer URBAN / Benjamin STEFFAN ECO GER 81.74 44.36 37.38 6.25 6.05 6.30 6.20 6.35 0.00 #5
11 Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS FIN 80.74 43.42 37.32 6.20 6.05 6.35 6.10 6.40 0.00 #7
12 Yuliia ZHATA / Yan LUKOUSKI UKR 73.26 38.34 34.92 5.95 5.65 5.75 5.95 5.80 0.00 #6
13 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN 72.92 35.40 38.52 6.55 6.30 6.35 6.60 6.30 1.00 #8
14 Victoria MANNI / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 68.82 38.24 32.58 5.50 5.05 5.60 5.35 5.65 2.00 #4
15 Aurelija IPOLITO / Malcolm JONES LAT 63.66 36.06 27.60 4.85 4.40 4.55 4.60 4.60 0.00 #3
16 Malin MALMBERG / Thomas NORDAHL SWE 52.66 29.84 23.82 4.20 3.80 4.05 3.95 3.85 1.00 #1
17 Bailey Anne MELTON / Darian WEISS SUI 47.96 23.72 24.24 4.30 3.85 3.95 4.20 3.90 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SD FD
1 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 190.14 1 1
2 Olivia SMART / Adria DIAZ ESP 171.70 2 2
3 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS ECO GER 156.64 3 3
4 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 150.20 4 4
5 Adelina GALAYAVIEVA / Laurent ABECASSIS FRA 145.48 5 7
6 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 143.00 6 5
7 Celia ROBLEDO / Luis FENERO ESP 142.06 7 6
8 Robynne TWEEDALE / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 139.30 9 8
9 Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 138.10 8 9
10 Jennifer URBAN / Benjamin STEFFAN ECO GER 131.24 13 10
11 Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS FIN 130.60 11 11
12 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN 124.88 10 13
13 Yuliia ZHATA / Yan LUKOUSKI UKR 122.86 12 12
14 Victoria MANNI / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 116.40 14 14
15 Aurelija IPOLITO / Malcolm JONES LAT 103.42 15 15
16 Bailey Anne MELTON / Darian WEISS SUI 86.82 16 17
17 Malin MALMBERG / Thomas NORDAHL SWE 85.84 17 16

2017 European Championships Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 76.18 39.32 36.86 9.18 9.00 9.29 9.32 9.29 0.00 #30
2 Q Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 75.65 40.22 36.43 9.04 8.96 9.25 9.04 9.25 1.00 #29
3 Q Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 75.48 38.06 37.42 9.39 9.18 9.39 9.36 9.46 0.00 #26
4 Q Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 70.46 36.35 34.11 8.50 8.36 8.64 8.50 8.64 0.00 #28
5 Q Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO ISR 69.35 36.58 32.77 8.21 8.04 8.29 8.21 8.21 0.00 #23
6 Q Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 68.17 33.72 34.45 8.57 8.39 8.75 8.68 8.68 0.00 #27
7 Q Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 66.02 36.19 29.83 7.43 7.32 7.61 7.43 7.50 0.00 #24
8 Q Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 64.67 31.81 33.86 8.43 8.29 8.54 8.46 8.61 1.00 #16
9 Q Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 63.36 33.65 29.71 7.39 7.25 7.50 7.57 7.43 0.00 #21
10 Q Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 63.35 32.90 30.45 7.50 7.43 7.68 7.71 7.75 0.00 #25
11 Q Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 62.33 33.18 29.15 7.29 7.07 7.39 7.32 7.36 0.00 #22
12 Q Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 61.48 33.06 28.42 7.14 6.96 7.14 7.11 7.18 0.00 #19
13 Q Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP 56.52 30.30 27.22 6.89 6.57 6.89 6.79 6.89 1.00 #2
14 Q Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 54.99 28.85 27.14 6.71 6.54 6.93 6.89 6.86 1.00 #20
15 Q Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS GER 54.63 26.59 28.04 7.00 6.86 7.07 7.07 7.04 0.00 #18
16 Q Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 53.00 27.66 25.34 6.32 6.11 6.43 6.39 6.43 0.00 #10
17 Q Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 52.84 26.10 26.74 6.75 6.50 6.71 6.82 6.64 0.00 #12
18 Q Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 52.39 26.88 25.51 6.46 6.21 6.43 6.46 6.32 0.00 #17
19 Q Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 50.75 26.06 24.69 6.14 6.11 6.21 6.29 6.11 0.00 #4
20 Q Taylor TRAN / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 49.87 26.58 23.29 5.82 5.64 5.93 5.86 5.86 0.00 #15
21 Robynne TWEEDALE / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 49.55 25.98 23.57 6.04 5.71 5.89 6.00 5.82 0.00 #1
22 Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 49.44 26.07 23.37 5.82 5.54 5.96 5.89 6.00 0.00 #5
23 Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY LAT 49.14 25.06 24.08 6.11 5.89 6.14 6.00 5.96 0.00 #6
24 Vavara OGLOBLINA / Mikhail ZHIRNOV AZE 48.45 25.07 23.38 5.86 5.61 6.00 5.86 5.89 0.00 #14
25 Victoria MANNI / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 47.19 23.92 23.27 5.79 5.57 6.00 5.86 5.86 0.00 #13
26 Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN CZE 47.16 23.07 24.09 6.21 5.93 6.00 6.11 5.86 0.00 #3
27 Tatiana KOZMAVA / Alexei SHUMSKI GEO 43.80 21.60 22.20 5.75 5.39 5.54 5.79 5.29 0.00 #7
28 Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES HUN 43.50 22.34 21.16 5.43 5.04 5.39 5.39 5.21 0.00 #11
29 Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV EST 39.47 20.68 19.79 5.04 4.71 5.14 4.96 4.89 1.00 #8
30 Adel TANKOVA / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR 38.49 19.20 20.29 5.11 5.00 5.00 5.32 4.93 1.00 #9

Free Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 114.19 56.87 57.32 9.54 9.36 9.64 9.54 9.68 0.00 #20
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 110.99 54.69 56.30 9.21 9.11 9.46 9.50 9.64 0.00 #19
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV RUS 110.38 53.95 56.43 9.32 9.25 9.50 9.39 9.57 0.00 #18
4 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO ISR 99.94 49.17 50.77 8.36 8.21 8.61 8.57 8.57 0.00 #17
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 98.76 47.54 51.22 8.46 8.29 8.57 8.68 8.68 0.00 #13
6 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 94.66 48.92 46.74 7.82 7.57 7.96 7.82 7.79 1.00 #15
7 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 93.22 44.76 50.46 8.46 8.32 8.21 8.57 8.50 2.00 #16
8 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 92.67 45.78 46.89 7.64 7.61 7.89 7.89 8.04 0.00 #12
9 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 91.35 46.02 45.33 7.57 7.32 7.68 7.64 7.57 0.00 #10
10 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN UKR 91.29 45.61 45.68 7.57 7.43 7.50 7.82 7.75 0.00 #11
11 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 90.92 48.29 43.63 7.29 7.04 7.32 7.32 7.39 1.00 #6
12 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 89.84 41.72 49.12 8.21 8.18 7.93 8.50 8.11 1.00 #14
13 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS GER 86.69 43.42 43.27 7.14 6.96 7.21 7.39 7.36 0.00 #9
14 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 86.24 45.43 40.81 6.64 6.43 6.93 6.93 7.07 0.00 #5
15 Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN ESP 84.84 41.15 43.69 7.39 6.93 7.29 7.36 7.43 0.00 #8
16 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 83.80 41.78 42.02 7.04 6.68 7.11 7.04 7.14 0.00 #3
17 Taylor TRAN / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 80.08 41.68 38.40 6.36 6.14 6.54 6.50 6.46 0.00 #2
18 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 76.12 37.56 40.56 6.86 6.50 6.79 6.86 6.79 2.00 #7
19 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 75.05 36.51 38.54 6.43 6.25 6.46 6.54 6.43 0.00 #4
20 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 73.03 36.13 36.90 6.18 5.96 6.11 6.39 6.11 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
189.67 3 1
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
186.64 2 2
3 Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS
186.56 1 3
4 Isabella TOBIAS / Ilia TKACHENKO
ISR
169.29 5 4
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
RUS
166.93 6 5
6 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
ITA
163.68 4 7
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN
DEN
160.68 7 6
8 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV
POL
156.02 10 8
9 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxim NIKITIN
UKR
154.65 9 10
10 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
154.51 8 12
11 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR
TUR
153.68 11 9
12 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC
FRA
152.40 12 11
13 Sara HURTADO / Kirill KHALIAVIN
ESP
141.36 13 15
14 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS
GER
141.32 15 13
15 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON
GBR
136.99 19 14
16 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY
SVK
136.64 17 16
17 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN
FIN
131.11 14 18
18 Taylor TRAN / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS
LTU
129.95 20 17
19 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL
ARM
128.05 16 19
20 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV
BLR
125.42 18 20
Robynne TWEEDALE / Joseph BUCKLAND
GBR
FNR 21
Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI
ITA
FNR 22
Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY
LAT
FNR 23
Vavara OGLOBLINA / Mikhail ZHIRNOV
AZE
FNR 24
Victoria MANNI / Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER
SUI
FNR 25
Nicole KUZMICHOVA / Alexandr SINICYN
CZE
FNR 26
Tatiana KOZMAVA / Alexei SHUMSKI
GEO
FNR 27
Hanna JAKUCS / Daniel ILLES
HUN
FNR 28
Katerina BUNINA / German FROLOV
EST
FNR 29
Adel TANKOVA / Ronald ZILBERBERG
ISR
FNR 30

2016 NHK Trophy Dance Result

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 79.47 41.58 37.89 9.36 9.25 9.68 9.46 9.61 0.00 #6
2 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 75.60 37.98 37.62 9.39 9.25 9.43 9.46 9.50 0.00 #3
3 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 72.00 36.97 35.03 8.64 8.39 8.86 8.86 9.04 0.00 #9
4 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 68.85 34.41 34.44 8.54 8.36 8.79 8.61 8.75 0.00 #4
5 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 65.41 34.35 31.06 7.75 7.57 7.86 7.75 7.89 0.00 #5
6 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 59.92 31.34 28.58 7.04 6.86 7.32 7.18 7.32 0.00 #10
7 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 58.21 30.55 27.66 7.00 6.64 7.07 7.00 6.86 0.00 #2
8 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS USA 52.66 25.28 27.38 6.86 6.57 7.04 6.89 6.86 0.00 #7
9 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION JPN 49.37 25.80 23.57 5.96 5.75 5.93 5.96 5.86 0.00 #8

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 116.37 58.77 57.60 9.50 9.43 9.75 9.61 9.71 0.00 #8
2 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 111.06 54.40 56.66 9.39 9.29 9.43 9.46 9.64 0.00 #7
3 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 108.42 55.35 53.07 8.71 8.54 9.04 8.89 9.04 0.00 #9
4 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 104.34 54.66 49.68 8.11 8.07 8.43 8.36 8.43 0.00 #6
5 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 100.77 48.85 51.92 8.64 8.46 8.71 8.75 8.71 0.00 #5
6 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC FRA 91.78 47.77 44.01 7.36 7.04 7.46 7.36 7.46 0.00 #3
7 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV POL 88.01 45.70 42.31 6.93 6.82 7.14 7.18 7.18 0.00 #4
8 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS USA 86.81 45.11 41.70 6.93 6.57 7.18 6.86 7.21 0.00 #1
9 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION JPN 70.98 36.78 34.20 5.75 5.61 5.79 5.71 5.64 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR
CAN
195.84 1 1
2 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
186.66 2 2
3 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
180.42 3 3
4 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
USA
169.75 5 4
5 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
169.62 4 5
6 Marie-Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LE GAC
FRA
149.99 7 6
7 Natalia KALISZEK / Maksym SPODYRIEV
POL
147.93 6 7
8 Anastasia CANNUSCIO / Colin MCMANUS
USA
139.47 8 8
9 Emi HIRAI / Marien DE LA ASUNCION
JPN
120.35 9 9
WD Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED
JPN

2016 Skate Canada Free Dance Results

Free Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 112.03 57.44 54.59 8.96 8.96 9.14 9.25 9.18 0.00 #10
2 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 111.83 55.21 56.62 9.39 9.29 9.46 9.50 9.54 0.00 #8
3 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 110.45 56.15 54.30 8.86 8.89 9.14 9.11 9.25 0.00 #9
4 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 109.27 54.70 54.57 9.00 8.82 9.18 9.18 9.29 0.00 #7
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 99.98 48.68 51.30 8.50 8.54 8.46 8.71 8.54 0.00 #6
6 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 97.18 48.77 48.41 8.04 7.89 8.04 8.18 8.18 0.00 #5
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 94.08 48.66 45.42 7.43 7.39 7.50 7.82 7.71 0.00 #3
8 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 86.30 46.10 40.20 6.82 6.43 6.86 6.75 6.64 0.00 #1
9 Alexandra PAUL / Mitchell ISLAM CAN 86.02 42.53 43.49 7.32 7.14 7.18 7.39 7.21 0.00 #4
10 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 82.16 42.82 39.34 6.68 6.46 6.54 6.64 6.46 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR
CAN
189.06 1 2
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
188.24 2 1
3 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER
CAN
182.57 3 3
4 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
180.35 4 4
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
RUS
168.10 5 5
6 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
USA
162.19 6 6
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN
DEN
156.71 7 7
8 Alexandra PAUL / Mitchell ISLAM
CAN
144.85 8 9
9 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU
CHN
144.16 9 8
10 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN
FIN
139.14 10 10

2016 Skate Canada Short Dance Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 77.23 39.57 37.66 9.32 9.18 9.50 9.50 9.57 0.00 #7
2 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 76.21 40.61 35.60 8.86 8.71 8.93 9.00 9.00 0.00 #1
3 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 72.12 37.58 34.54 8.46 8.43 8.71 8.82 8.75 0.00 #2
4 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 71.08 35.01 36.07 8.96 8.86 9.07 9.07 9.11 0.00 #5
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 68.12 34.44 33.68 8.46 8.25 8.43 8.54 8.43 0.00 #10
6 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 65.01 33.97 31.04 7.64 7.64 7.64 8.00 7.89 0.00 #6
7 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 62.63 32.60 30.03 7.50 7.32 7.50 7.57 7.64 0.00 #8
8 Alexandra PAUL / Mitchell ISLAM CAN 58.83 29.05 29.78 7.36 7.29 7.32 7.64 7.61 0.00 #3
9 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 57.86 31.92 26.94 6.68 6.54 6.82 6.89 6.75 1.00 #4
10 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 56.98 30.63 26.35 6.61 6.46 6.57 6.71 6.57 0.00 #9

2016 Skate Canada Dance Preview

Virtue and Moir decided to come back to competition this season and have a new coaching staff behind them.  They won gold at the Autumn Classic International to start their season.  They received Level 4 on all of their elements except for the spin in their free dance.  They received a time deduction and an extended lift deduction.  They have the best short dance, 2nd best free dance and best total scores.

Chock and Bates faced a disappointing season last year, being surpassed at US Nationals and Worlds by the Shibutanis.  They won silver at Nebelhorn Trophy and silver at Ondrej Nepela Memorial to kick of their season.  They received Level 4 on everything except their step sequences in the free dance at the Nebelhorn Trophy.  They had all positive GOEs and program components in the 8s and 9s.  They have the 3rd best short dance, 4th best free dance and 4th best total scores.

Cappellini and Lanotte won gold at Nebelhorn Trophy to kick off their season.  They also received Level 4s on everything except for their steps in the free dance.  They only had one program component in the 8s with the rest in the 9s.  They have the 4th best short dance, 3rd best free dance and 3rd best total scores.

Gilles and Poirier started their season with a bronze at Nebelhorn Trophy.  They had the same levels as Chock and Bates and Cappellini and Lanotte but their program components were in the 8s with one in the 9 range.  They have the 6th best short dance, 7th best free dance and 6th best total scores.

Stepanova and Bukin won gold at Finlandia Trophy.  They received a Level 2 on one of their step sequences in the free dance.  They have the 7th best short dance, 8th best free dance and 8th best total scores.

The top short dance score of the season is 77.72 with the top 10 scoring above 66 points.  The top free dance score is 112.71 with the top 10 all scoring above 98.  The best total score is 189.20 with the top 10 scoring above 165.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Virtue/Moir

Silver: Chock/Bates

Bronze: Cappellini/Lanotte

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gilles/Poirier, CAN: They finished 8th at Worlds and placed 5th at Four Continents .  They won bronze at Skate America and silver at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 176.84.  She is 24 and he is 24.

Paul/Islam, CAN: They placed 6th at Skate Canada last season.  They are the 2010 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 152.59.  She is 25 and he is 26.

Virtue/Moir, CAN: They are the 2010 Olympic Champions; 2014 Olympic Silver Medalists; 2010 and 2012 World Champions; 2008, 2011, and 2013 World Silver Medalists; 2009 World Bronze Medalists; 2008 and 2012 Four Continents Champions; 2009 and 2013 Four Continents Silver Medalists; 2006 and 2007 Four Continents Bronze Medalists; 2006 World Junior Champions; and 2005 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 190.99.  She is 27 and he is 29.

Wang/Liu, CHN: They placed 22nd at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents.  They placed 8th at Skate America and 6th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 142.31.  She is 22 and he is 22.

Fournier Beaudry/Sorensen, DEN: They placed 13th at Worlds and 9th at Europeans.  They placed 7th at Skate Canada and 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 156.23.  She is 24 and he is 27.

Torn/Partanen, FIN: They placed 18th at Worlds and 15th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 142.90.  She is 22 and he is 25.

Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA: They finished 4th at Worlds and are the reigning European Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Cup of China and silver at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  They are the 2014 World Champions, 2014 European Champions, 2015 European Silver Medalists, and 2013 European Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 182.72.  She is 29 and he is 31.

Stepanova/Bukin, RUS: They placed 11th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They won bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 4th at NHK Trophy last season.  They are the 2015 European Bronze Medalists, 2013 World Junior Champions and 2012 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 172.83.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Chock/Bates, USA: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Skate America and silver at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They are the 2015 World Silver Medalists, 2015 Four Continents Silver Medalists and 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 185.77.  She is 24 and he is 27.

Hawayek/Baker, USA: They placed 4th at Skate Canada last season.  They are the 2014 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 160.50.  She is 19 and he is 23.