2017 The Nordics Senior Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 64.85 28.67 36.18 9.25 8.83 9.00 9.08 9.08 0.00 #10
2 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 60.72 29.00 31.72 8.08 7.33 8.25 7.92 8.08 0.00 #8
3 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 56.10 27.70 28.40 7.17 6.58 7.42 7.08 7.25 0.00 #15
4 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 54.48 31.46 23.02 6.17 5.42 5.92 5.67 5.58 0.00 #4
5 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 51.63 27.77 23.86 5.83 5.67 6.25 6.08 6.00 0.00 #1
6 Jenni SAARINEN FIN 48.63 24.63 24.00 6.00 5.83 6.17 6.00 6.00 0.00 #7
7 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 48.22 22.96 25.26 6.58 6.08 6.42 6.25 6.25 0.00 #12
8 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 45.18 22.30 22.88 6.00 5.67 5.50 5.92 5.50 0.00 #13
9 Viveca LINDFORS FIN 44.04 23.30 21.74 5.92 5.33 5.25 5.42 5.25 1.00 #2
10 Helery HÄLVIN EST 43.81 21.59 23.22 6.00 5.67 5.75 5.67 5.92 1.00 #16
11 Joanna KALLELA FIN 42.62 21.10 21.52 5.42 5.33 5.58 5.33 5.25 0.00 #17
12 Hanna KIVINIEMI FIN 37.68 16.74 20.94 5.25 5.00 5.25 5.17 5.50 0.00 #3
13 Jemima RASMUSS NOR 36.13 17.53 18.60 4.33 4.75 4.50 4.92 4.75 0.00 #18
14 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 34.91 18.51 17.40 4.58 4.08 4.25 4.42 4.42 1.00 #9
15 Emma Louise JENSEN DEN 26.28 13.40 14.88 3.92 3.50 3.67 4.00 3.50 2.00 #11
16 Malene ANDERSEN DEN 24.53 11.11 14.42 3.75 3.42 3.67 3.75 3.42 1.00 #6
17 Ingrid Katrina BAKKE NOR 24.38 9.70 15.68 3.92 3.75 3.92 4.00 4.00 1.00 #5

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 139.42 65.21 75.21 9.42 9.17 9.42 9.50 9.50 1.00 #17
2 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 117.41 57.08 61.33 7.83 7.17 7.83 7.75 7.75 1.00 #16
3 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 100.75 57.14 43.61 6.17 4.92 5.67 5.33 5.17 0.00 #14
4 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 90.02 39.82 51.20 6.58 5.83 6.50 6.42 6.67 1.00 #15
5 Viveca LINDFORS FIN 89.71 46.90 42.81 5.92 5.00 5.42 5.42 5.00 0.00 #9
6 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 84.45 41.05 44.40 5.83 5.25 5.67 5.50 5.50 1.00 #11
7 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 84.03 41.29 43.74 5.67 4.92 5.75 5.58 5.42 1.00 #13
8 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 81.69 38.56 44.13 5.83 5.33 5.25 5.75 5.42 1.00 #10
9 Hanna KIVINIEMI FIN 74.38 39.71 36.67 4.75 4.42 4.42 4.75 4.58 2.00 #6
10 Joanna KALLELA FIN 74.17 36.78 38.39 4.92 4.58 5.08 4.58 4.83 1.00 #7
11 Jemima RASMUSS NOR 67.54 31.42 36.12 4.33 4.58 4.58 4.75 4.33 0.00 #5
12 Helery HÄLVIN EST 66.97 29.83 38.14 5.25 4.67 4.75 4.75 4.42 1.00 #8
13 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 62.81 30.20 33.61 4.42 3.92 4.17 4.25 4.25 1.00 #4
14 Jenni SAARINEN FIN 58.65 24.91 39.74 4.67 5.25 4.50 5.25 5.17 6.00 #12
15 Emma Louise JENSEN DEN 52.58 26.71 25.87 3.25 3.33 3.25 3.42 2.92 0.00 #3
16 Ingrid Katrina BAKKE NOR 50.29 21.76 28.53 3.58 3.25 3.75 3.67 3.58 0.00 #1
17 Malene ANDERSEN DEN 35.25 21.18 21.07 3.00 2.67 2.42 2.83 2.25 7.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 204.27 1 1
2 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 178.13 2 2
3 Anita ÖSTLUND SWE 155.23 4 3
4 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 146.12 3 4
5 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 135.66 5 7
6 Viveca LINDFORS FIN 133.75 9 5
7 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 132.67 7 6
8 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 126.87 8 8
9 Joanna KALLELA FIN 116.79 11 10
10 Hanna KIVINIEMI FIN 112.06 12 9
11 Helery HÄLVIN EST 110.78 10 12
12 Jenni SAARINEN FIN 107.28 6 14
13 Jemima RASMUSS NOR 103.67 13 11
14 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 97.72 14 13
15 Emma Louise JENSEN DEN 78.86 15 15
16 Ingrid Katrina BAKKE NOR 74.67 17 16
17 Malene ANDERSEN DEN 59.78 16 17

2017 World Championships Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 79.01 42.10 36.91 9.11 9.04 9.39 9.21 9.39 0.00 #32
2 Q Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 75.98 41.23 34.75 8.61 8.43 8.86 8.71 8.82 0.00 #26
3 Q Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 72.19 39.19 33.00 8.32 8.04 8.46 8.29 8.14 0.00 #33
4 Q Anna POGORILAYA RUS 71.52 37.21 34.31 8.54 8.36 8.64 8.64 8.71 0.00 #37
5 Q Karen CHEN USA 69.98 38.35 31.63 7.82 7.64 8.11 7.96 8.00 0.00 #28
6 Q Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 69.76 38.14 31.62 8.00 7.75 7.93 7.96 7.89 0.00 #35
7 Q Ashley WAGNER USA 69.04 35.27 33.77 8.50 8.14 8.61 8.39 8.57 0.00 #34
8 Q Carolina KOSTNER ITA 66.33 32.44 33.89 8.54 8.32 8.21 8.61 8.68 0.00 #8
9 Q Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 65.87 36.84 29.03 7.39 6.96 7.36 7.21 7.36 0.00 #23
10 Q Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 65.48 36.65 28.83 7.14 7.07 7.29 7.25 7.29 0.00 #31
11 Q Dabin CHOI KOR 62.66 35.46 27.20 6.89 6.64 6.86 6.86 6.75 0.00 #27
12 Q Rika HONGO JPN 62.55 31.45 31.10 7.82 7.61 7.75 7.86 7.82 0.00 #36
13 Q Mariah BELL USA 61.02 32.16 28.86 7.11 6.96 7.25 7.25 7.50 0.00 #19
14 Q Ivett TOTH HUN 61.00 33.60 27.40 6.79 6.54 7.00 6.93 7.00 0.00 #22
15 Q Mai MIHARA JPN 59.59 30.88 29.71 7.50 7.25 7.39 7.46 7.54 1.00 #24
16 Q Xiangning LI CHN 58.28 33.49 24.79 6.36 5.89 6.43 6.18 6.14 0.00 #10
17 Q Loena HENDRICKX BEL 57.54 30.71 26.83 6.71 6.43 6.86 6.68 6.86 0.00 #17
18 Q Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 57.08 29.93 27.15 6.79 6.54 6.86 6.79 6.96 0.00 #30
19 Q Kailani CRAINE AUS 56.97 31.54 25.43 6.29 5.96 6.64 6.36 6.54 0.00 #13
20 Q Zijun LI CHN 56.30 29.73 26.57 6.79 6.43 6.71 6.68 6.61 0.00 #21
21 Q Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 55.92 28.24 27.68 6.89 6.75 6.96 7.07 6.93 0.00 #29
22 Q Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 55.49 29.77 26.72 6.75 6.43 6.57 6.79 6.86 1.00 #20
23 Q Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 55.20 30.63 24.57 6.21 5.89 6.21 6.11 6.29 0.00 #5
24 Q Nicole SCHOTT GER 54.83 29.64 26.19 6.71 6.39 6.50 6.50 6.64 1.00 #25
25 Shuran YU SGP 52.87 30.31 22.56 5.89 5.25 5.68 5.68 5.71 0.00 #7
26 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 52.07 27.85 25.22 6.39 5.89 6.32 6.39 6.54 1.00 #2
27 Helery HÄLVIN EST 51.94 28.21 23.73 6.14 5.64 5.96 5.96 5.96 0.00 #14
28 Amy LIN TPE 51.86 28.03 23.83 6.04 5.64 6.04 6.00 6.07 0.00 #12
29 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 50.74 25.18 25.56 6.61 6.11 6.25 6.36 6.61 0.00 #6
30 Isadora WILLIAMS BRA 50.65 27.79 22.86 5.75 5.54 5.75 5.82 5.71 0.00 #18
31 Kerstin FRANK AUT 50.54 27.83 22.71 6.07 5.25 5.71 5.71 5.64 0.00 #16
32 Natasha MCKAY GBR 50.10 25.58 24.52 6.04 5.82 6.32 6.14 6.32 0.00 #15
33 Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA SUI 47.86 26.57 21.29 5.46 5.18 5.29 5.36 5.32 0.00 #11
34 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 46.99 25.30 21.69 5.50 5.21 5.32 5.54 5.54 0.00 #1
35 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 46.98 26.30 21.68 5.64 5.07 5.39 5.50 5.50 1.00 #3
36 Dasa GRM SLO 46.63 25.03 22.60 5.79 5.39 5.61 5.68 5.79 1.00 #4
37 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 32.21 16.55 19.66 5.21 4.79 4.57 5.14 4.86 4.00 #9

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 154.40 78.27 76.13 9.43 9.25 9.68 9.54 9.68 0.00 #22
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 142.15 70.21 71.94 8.93 8.68 9.14 9.00 9.21 0.00 #24
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 141.33 71.73 69.60 8.71 8.32 9.00 8.68 8.79 0.00 #23
4 Mai MIHARA JPN 138.29 74.40 63.89 8.18 7.46 8.29 8.00 8.00 0.00 #12
5 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 130.50 59.47 71.03 8.82 8.68 8.71 9.00 9.18 0.00 #17
6 Karen CHEN USA 129.31 65.98 64.33 8.25 7.64 8.21 8.04 8.07 1.00 #20
7 Dabin CHOI KOR 128.45 69.72 58.73 7.50 7.07 7.46 7.39 7.29 0.00 #13
8 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 126.51 68.36 58.15 7.39 6.89 7.32 7.39 7.36 0.00 #15
9 Mariah BELL USA 126.21 65.29 60.92 7.68 7.39 7.68 7.61 7.71 0.00 #11
10 Ashley WAGNER USA 124.50 56.33 68.17 8.54 8.32 8.43 8.57 8.75 0.00 #16
11 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 122.44 58.65 64.79 8.29 7.89 8.00 8.18 8.14 1.00 #19
12 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 122.18 59.47 63.71 8.14 7.57 8.04 8.04 8.04 1.00 #18
13 Xiangning LI CHN 117.09 62.69 54.40 7.00 6.39 6.93 6.75 6.93 0.00 #9
14 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 115.28 58.65 56.63 7.11 6.71 7.32 7.07 7.18 0.00 #8
15 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 111.85 53.00 62.85 8.21 7.79 7.25 8.07 7.96 4.00 #21
16 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 108.47 55.67 52.80 6.86 6.25 6.68 6.57 6.64 0.00 #7
17 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 107.50 55.18 53.32 6.86 6.21 6.71 6.79 6.75 1.00 #2
18 Rika HONGO JPN 107.28 50.96 57.32 7.39 6.75 7.04 7.36 7.29 1.00 #14
19 Nicole SCHOTT GER 106.58 51.66 54.92 6.82 6.54 6.93 7.00 7.04 0.00 #5
20 Zijun LI CHN 103.50 53.96 49.54 6.46 5.93 6.18 6.14 6.25 0.00 #1
21 Ivett TOTH HUN 99.77 47.10 53.67 6.86 6.46 6.50 6.93 6.79 1.00 #10
22 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 99.10 49.08 50.02 6.54 5.93 6.36 6.25 6.18 0.00 #4
23 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 98.27 49.82 48.45 6.21 5.75 6.07 6.07 6.18 0.00 #6
24 Kailani CRAINE AUS 95.97 47.93 49.04 6.36 5.79 6.18 6.07 6.25 1.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
233.41 1 1
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND
CAN
218.13 2 2
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
213.52 3 3
4 Karen CHEN
USA
199.29 5 6
5 Mai MIHARA
JPN
197.88 15 4
6 Carolina KOSTNER
ITA
196.83 8 5
7 Ashley WAGNER
USA
193.54 7 10
8 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
192.20 6 11
9 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
191.99 10 8
10 Dabin CHOI
KOR
191.11 11 7
11 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
188.05 9 12
12 Mariah BELL
USA
187.23 13 9
13 Anna POGORILAYA
RUS
183.37 4 15
14 Xiangning LI
CHN
175.37 16 13
15 Loena HENDRICKX
BEL
172.82 17 14
16 Rika HONGO
JPN
169.83 12 18
17 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
165.55 18 16
18 Laurine LECAVELIER
FRA
162.99 22 17
19 Nicole SCHOTT
GER
161.41 24 19
20 Ivett TOTH
HUN
160.77 14 21
21 Zijun LI
CHN
159.80 20 20
22 Angelina KUCHVALSKA
LAT
155.02 21 22
23 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
153.47 23 23
24 Kailani CRAINE
AUS
152.94 19 24
Shuran YU
SGP
FNR 25
Joshi HELGESSON
SWE
FNR 26
Helery HÄLVIN
EST
FNR 27
Amy LIN
TPE
FNR 28
Emmi PELTONEN
FIN
FNR 29
Isadora WILLIAMS
BRA
FNR 30
Kerstin FRANK
AUT
FNR 31
Natasha MCKAY
GBR
FNR 32
Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA
SUI
FNR 33
Anne Line GJERSEM
NOR
FNR 34
Anna KHNYCHENKOVA
UKR
FNR 35
Dasa GRM
SLO
FNR 36
Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA
CZE
FNR 37

2017 World Championships Ladies Preview

Evgenia Medvedeva has not lost an event since Rostelecom Cup in 2015.  She is the reigning World Champion, two-time European Champion and two-time Grand Prix Final Champion.  She holds world record scores for the short program, free skate and total.  Her personal best was set at Europeans where she scored 229.71.  She’s as close to a shoe-in as there is at these World Championships.  She has the top four total element scores in the short program, top three program component scores, top two total element scores in the free skate, and top two program component scores.  She is truly the complete package, with top levels, positive Grades of Execution, difficult jumps and top program component scores.  She backloads her short program, putting all the jumps in the bonus.  And while her free skate is not the most difficult technically being attempted at this event, she is so consistent and so good at all of her jumps that she is able to achieve top technical scores.  She has the best short program, best free skate, and best total scores.

Anna Pogorilaya entered this season with a new surge of confidence from her World Bronze medal last season.  She is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She qualified for the Grand Prix Final with two gold medals and won bronze at the Final.  Her personal best came at the Final this year when she scored 216.47.  What is most striking is how she has developed as an artist this season.  She’s always been known as a strong jumper and flew a bit under the radar in a crowded Russian field.  But she used her consistency to consistently make World and European teams.  But this season, she’s really seen growth in her program component scores as she’s found her voice in her programs and learned to bring an audience in to the performance.  Her free program is slightly more difficult than Medvedeva’s but she isn’t as clean in her jumps and her progam components are still around 4 points less than what Medvedeva is receiving.  She has the 4th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Carolina Kostner returned to competition after taking some time off after Sochi and then serving a suspension for her role in her former boyfriend’s doping case.  She is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best was sent in Sochi, where she scored 216.73.   Kostner has always been known for her strong artistic presence on the ice, and that hasn’t been lost in her time away.  In her first major competition back, she was keeping pace with Medvedeva on the program components side.  Where Kostner loses ground is on her jump content.  Her short program is worth about two points less than the other top ladies as she attempts the less difficult triple toe + triple toe combination.  She only has one triple+triple in the free skate, no lutz, and only one flip.  Because she is not doing the harder jumps, she’s starting off 5-6 points behind the rest of the top ladies.  She has the 7th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Kaetlyn Osmond is having the best season of her career, winning two silver medals on the Grand Prix and placing 4th at the Grand Prix Final.  She finished 4th at Four Continents, her best career placement.  Her personal best came at the Grand Prix Final, where she scored 212.45.  She credits her success this season, to finally being healthy.  However, she hasn’t been able to put two clean programs together at an event.  She’s a very strong short program skater, and is often near the top of the leaderboard after that segment of competition.  But often she makes a mistake in the free skate and can’t quite seem to recover.  The layout of her programs gives her the technical ability to compete for the podium, it’s just the execution that’s holding her back.  She also has the capability to earn high program components, but when she makes mistakes, the performance side slips as well, so she gives up points on both sides.  She has the 2nd best short program, 5th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Maria Sotskova is in her first senior season.  She won a silver and bronze on the Grand Prix to qualify for the Final where she finished 5th.  Her personal best came at Trophee Eric Bompard where she scored 200.35.  She finished 4th at Europeans.  As deep as the Russian field is, just making the team is a huge accomplishment.  With Medvedeva and Pogorilaya the three spots for the next Olympics should be safe, so she’ll just be skating for herself to prove she can handle the pressure and try to secure her place in what is only going to be a deeper Russian pool next season.  Her scores have been bouncing back and forth throughout the season and her outing at Europeans was not the best.  She has a triple lutz + triple toe, giving her a bit of a technical advantage on paper.  She has the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

Mai Mihara is also in her first senior season.  She won a bronze medal at Skate America and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  Her personal best came at Four Continents, where she scored 200.85.  Unlike Sotskova, Mihara still skates very juniorish and her free program and costuming don’t do much to help that image.  In the short program, she’s scoring about 5 points less than Medvedeva in program components and between 10-12 points in the free skate.  She gives up a lot of points on the technical side in the grade of execution as well.  She has very difficult programs, but with the gap on the artistic side she can’t afford to be giving up any points technically with less than perfect landings.  With the withdrawal of Satoko Miyahara, she is the top ranked Japanese lady at this event, and the pressure is on her to place as high as she can to give Japan a chance at keeping three spots at next year’s Olympics.  She has the 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Ashley Wagner ended the US ladies medal drought last season by winning the silver medal at Worlds.  She started her season with a gold medal at Skate America and had a pretty low bar to meet to qualify for the Grand Prix Final for the 5th consecutive season, but she had two disastrous programs and finished 6th overall and had to sit at home come December.  She had decent outings at US Nationals to win the silver medal and chose to sit out of Four Continents.  This is the spot she likes to be in though, coming in as an underdog and having to fight to prove she belongs with the top ladies.  Her personal best is 215.39, which she set last year at Worlds.  Her programs are very different from each other but really showcase her maturity and artistry.  Even in her tough outing at Cup of China, she was still receiving top program component marks.  Exogenesis is such a difficult piece of music to skate to and it almost demands perfection.  If she can skate a clean free skate, I expect her program components to go through the roof.  What you have to watch for with Ashley is two-footing and under-rotating jumps and little mistakes she’ll make toward the end of programs that just give points away here and there.  She has the 10th best short program and 10th best total scores.

Gabrielle Daleman is the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist.  She set her personal best at that event, scoring 196.91.  She has slightly easier technical content, since she only does a triple toe + triple toe, however, her jump is good that she routinely receives +3 GOE from all the judges, making it worth as much as some of the more difficult combinations.  She has the 6th best short program and 9th best total scores.

Mariah Bell was the surprise silver medalist at Skate America.  She finished 6th at Four Continents.  She has such a sparkling, infectious personality on the ice and it’s hard not to fall in love with her.  Her short program to music from Chicago is absolutely perfect for her, however, where she really shines is in the free skate.  She tends to perform better when she competes alongside her training mate, Wagner, so I expect that this will be a good event for her.  She doesn’t have much international experience and almost no Championship experience.  She has the 10th best free skate score.

Other ladies in contention for the top 10 include Wakaba Higuchi (3rd at Trophee de France), Rika Hongo (10th at Four Continents), Karen Chen (US Champion), Laurine Lecavelier (5th at Europeans), Elizabet Tursynbaeva (8th at Four Continents), Da Bin Choi (5th at Four Continents), and Nicole Rajicova (6th at Europeans).

Those with top 10 scores not competing here include Satoko Miyahara (3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate, 2nd best total scores, 2nd at Grand Prix Final): injury; Elena Radionova (9th best short program, 6th best free skate, 6th best total score, 6th at Grand Prix Final): did not qualify for Russian team; Mirai Nagasu (5th best short program, 9th best free skate, 3rd at Four Continents): did not qualify for the US team.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Evgenia Medvedeva

Silver: Anna Pogorilaya

Bronze: Carolina Kostner

2016 Golden Spin of Zagreb Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 69.95 35.07 34.88 8.90 8.50 8.60 8.70 8.90 0.00 #16
2 Amber GLENN USA 67.93 37.05 30.88 7.70 7.40 7.95 7.75 7.80 0.00 #8
3 Alena LEONOVA RUS 64.18 33.58 30.60 7.65 7.20 7.75 7.75 7.90 0.00 #6
4 Alexandra AVSTRIYSKAYA RUS 63.66 34.94 28.72 7.40 6.85 7.25 7.20 7.20 0.00 #9
5 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 63.01 30.97 32.04 8.25 7.70 8.10 7.95 8.05 0.00 #2
6 Karen CHEN USA 54.60 25.84 29.76 7.65 7.25 7.50 7.35 7.45 1.00 #17
7 Kailani CRAINE AUS 54.05 27.49 26.56 6.55 6.25 6.80 6.70 6.90 0.00 #18
8 Gracie GOLD USA 54.04 24.72 30.32 7.90 7.55 7.20 7.60 7.65 1.00 #11
9 Brooklee HAN AUS 53.65 29.17 24.48 6.20 5.75 6.30 6.10 6.25 0.00 #14
10 Dasa GRM SLO 50.19 26.31 23.88 6.15 5.75 5.95 6.00 6.00 0.00 #1
11 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 49.16 24.80 25.36 6.55 6.10 6.25 6.40 6.40 1.00 #15
12 Katarina KULGEYKO ISR 45.69 23.01 22.68 5.85 5.45 5.65 5.65 5.75 0.00 #5
13 Elizaveta YUSHCHENKO ISR 45.27 22.47 22.80 6.00 5.50 5.70 5.65 5.65 0.00 #10
14 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 43.80 22.60 22.20 5.95 5.25 5.45 5.65 5.45 1.00 #12
15 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP 43.51 23.67 20.84 5.40 4.90 5.20 5.40 5.15 1.00 #3
16 Antonina DUBININA SRB 43.07 23.67 19.40 5.00 4.65 4.85 5.00 4.75 0.00 #19
17 Aimee BUCHANAN ISR 42.87 22.43 21.44 5.50 5.05 5.45 5.30 5.50 1.00 #13
18 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 42.63 22.63 21.00 5.40 4.95 5.10 5.50 5.30 1.00 #4
19 Janina MAKEENKA BLR 39.80 19.72 20.08 5.15 4.80 5.10 5.25 4.80 0.00 #7

Free Skate

l. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 129.02 65.46 64.56 8.15 7.75 8.05 8.05 8.35 1.00 #16
2 Alena LEONOVA RUS 127.21 62.81 64.40 7.95 7.75 8.20 8.10 8.25 0.00 #17
3 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 126.28 55.40 70.88 9.05 8.70 8.70 8.80 9.05 0.00 #18
4 Amber GLENN USA 115.67 55.15 61.52 8.00 7.30 7.85 7.60 7.70 1.00 #19
5 Gracie GOLD USA 104.98 46.78 59.20 7.65 7.15 7.10 7.55 7.55 1.00 #13
6 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 102.42 55.06 47.36 6.15 5.45 6.10 5.85 6.05 0.00 #8
7 Karen CHEN USA 101.03 47.31 54.72 7.05 6.55 6.85 6.90 6.85 1.00 #12
8 Kailani CRAINE AUS 98.99 46.51 52.48 6.75 6.20 6.60 6.50 6.75 0.00 #14
9 Alexandra AVSTRIYSKAYA RUS 98.11 48.27 49.84 6.70 6.00 6.05 6.30 6.10 0.00 #15
10 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 94.78 50.46 46.32 6.00 5.60 5.80 5.75 5.80 2.00 #9
11 Dasa GRM SLO 90.78 45.74 47.04 6.15 5.45 5.90 5.95 5.95 2.00 #11
12 Brooklee HAN AUS 85.70 37.66 49.04 6.20 5.85 6.30 6.10 6.20 1.00 #10
13 Aimee BUCHANAN ISR 85.68 46.08 39.60 5.30 4.40 5.05 5.00 5.00 0.00 #3
14 Antonina DUBININA SRB 81.18 44.14 37.04 5.05 4.35 4.65 4.65 4.45 0.00 #2
15 Katarina KULGEYKO ISR 76.32 36.92 40.40 5.45 4.70 5.00 5.20 4.90 1.00 #5
16 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP 72.91 34.39 39.52 5.30 4.55 4.90 5.05 4.90 1.00 #6
17 Janina MAKEENKA BLR 71.77 34.69 38.08 5.10 4.35 4.80 4.90 4.65 1.00 #1
18 Elizaveta YUSHCHENKO ISR 70.52 32.84 39.68 5.35 4.50 4.80 5.00 5.15 2.00 #7
19 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 64.16 31.08 34.08 4.65 4.10 3.95 4.55 4.05 1.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 196.23 1 3
2 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 192.03 5 1
3 Alena LEONOVA RUS 191.39 3 2
4 Amber GLENN USA 183.60 2 4
5 Alexandra AVSTRIYSKAYA RUS 161.77 4 9
6 Gracie GOLD USA 159.02 8 5
7 Karen CHEN USA 155.63 6 7
8 Kailani CRAINE AUS 153.04 7 8
9 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 151.58 11 6
10 Dasa GRM SLO 140.97 10 11
11 Brooklee HAN AUS 139.35 9 12
12 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 138.58 14 10
13 Aimee BUCHANAN ISR 128.55 17 13
14 Antonina DUBININA SRB 124.25 16 14
15 Katarina KULGEYKO ISR 122.01 12 15
16 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP 116.42 15 16
17 Elizaveta YUSHCHENKO ISR 115.79 13 18
18 Janina MAKEENKA BLR 111.57 19 17
19 Julie FROETSCHER FRA 106.79 18 19

2017 European Championships Ladies Results

Short Program

  Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 78.92 42.00 36.92 9.14 9.07 9.36 9.21 9.36 0.00 #33
2 Q Anna POGORILAYA RUS 74.39 39.90 34.49 8.61 8.43 8.79 8.54 8.75 0.00 #30
3 Q Carolina KOSTNER ITA 72.40 36.80 35.60 8.89 8.61 8.96 8.93 9.11 0.00 #7
4 Q Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 72.17 39.66 32.51 8.25 8.00 8.21 8.04 8.14 0.00 #31
5 Q Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 63.81 35.63 28.18 7.11 6.82 7.18 7.00 7.11 0.00 #23
6 Q Ivett TOTH HUN 61.49 34.49 27.00 6.79 6.46 6.93 6.79 6.79 0.00 #25
7 Q Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 60.98 33.51 28.47 7.18 6.89 7.21 7.14 7.18 1.00 #32
8 Q Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 57.77 30.68 27.09 6.79 6.54 6.86 6.79 6.89 0.00 #29
9 Q Nicole SCHOTT GER 56.88 31.46 25.42 6.43 6.04 6.39 6.43 6.50 0.00 #21
10 Q Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 56.40 31.14 26.26 6.68 6.29 6.64 6.61 6.61 1.00 #26
11 Q Loena HENDRICKX BEL 55.41 30.18 25.23 6.36 6.04 6.43 6.25 6.46 0.00 #13
12 Q Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 54.96 30.11 24.85 6.29 5.96 6.46 6.14 6.21 0.00 #28
13 Q Joshi HELGESSON SWE 53.93 26.89 27.04 6.86 6.46 6.82 6.79 6.86 0.00 #24
14 Q Emmi PELTONEN FIN 53.52 27.84 25.68 6.57 6.18 6.46 6.43 6.46 0.00 #12
15 Q Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 52.39 30.48 21.91 5.61 5.18 5.68 5.43 5.50 0.00 #18
16 Q Helery HÄLVIN EST 51.72 28.65 23.07 5.86 5.54 5.82 5.79 5.82 0.00 #9
17 Q Kerstin FRANK AUT 51.47 29.04 22.43 5.89 5.21 5.79 5.57 5.57 0.00 #19
18 Q Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 51.35 28.14 23.21 5.96 5.54 5.86 5.82 5.82 0.00 #22
19 Q Viveca LINDFORS FIN 49.48 28.16 22.32 5.86 5.39 5.61 5.46 5.57 1.00 #20
20 Q Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 49.05 24.76 26.29 6.82 6.43 6.46 6.61 6.54 2.00 #34
21 Q Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 48.93 29.34 20.59 5.39 4.89 5.21 5.18 5.07 1.00 #17
22 Q Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 48.70 23.51 25.19 6.36 6.14 6.21 6.39 6.39 0.00 #27
23 Q Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 48.06 26.20 21.86 5.50 5.25 5.54 5.46 5.57 0.00 #10
24 Q Natasha MCKAY GBR 45.97 24.77 21.20 5.21 5.00 5.50 5.25 5.54 0.00 #6
25 Julia SAUTER ROU 45.59 25.22 20.37 5.21 4.86 5.18 5.04 5.18 0.00 #14
26 Dasa GRM SLO 43.48 22.28 22.20 5.61 5.32 5.64 5.50 5.68 1.00 #8
27 Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA SUI 42.33 22.88 20.45 5.21 4.93 5.07 5.21 5.14 1.00 #15
28 Elzbieta KROPA LTU 41.52 24.80 18.72 5.00 4.57 4.50 4.86 4.46 2.00 #3
29 Antonina DUBININA SRB 41.05 23.04 18.01 4.86 4.21 4.50 4.57 4.36 0.00 #11
30 Colette Coco KAMINSKI POL 39.83 21.62 18.21 4.61 4.54 4.61 4.57 4.43 0.00 #1
31 Aimee BUCHANAN ISR 38.49 21.72 18.77 4.86 4.39 4.75 4.71 4.75 2.00 #5
32 Birce ATABEY TUR 35.59 18.41 17.18 4.36 4.21 4.32 4.32 4.25 0.00 #2
33 Valentina MATOS ESP 34.79 18.08 17.71 4.57 4.25 4.39 4.54 4.39 1.00 #16
34 Hristina VASSILEVA BUL 24.55 8.75 15.80 4.18 3.79 3.86 4.04 3.89 0.00 #4

Free Skate

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 150.79 75.86 74.93 9.29 9.04 9.54 9.54 9.43 0.00 #22
2 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 138.12 64.45 73.67 9.25 8.86 9.18 9.39 9.36 0.00 #23
3 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 137.00 67.75 69.25 8.71 8.50 8.68 8.75 8.64 0.00 #24
4 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 124.29 64.09 61.20 7.64 7.11 7.93 7.64 7.93 1.00 #20
5 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 120.35 59.19 63.16 8.18 7.75 7.61 7.93 8.00 2.00 #19
6 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 118.72 60.83 57.89 7.36 6.93 7.43 7.14 7.32 0.00 #17
7 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 117.30 60.60 56.70 7.14 6.86 7.11 7.11 7.21 0.00 #15
8 Ivett TOTH HUN 111.16 53.38 57.78 7.18 7.04 7.21 7.43 7.25 0.00 #21
9 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 107.05 52.35 54.70 7.04 6.54 6.93 6.82 6.86 0.00 #9
10 Nicole SCHOTT GER 103.75 49.66 56.09 7.21 6.82 6.82 7.07 7.14 2.00 #16
11 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 103.28 52.66 50.62 6.43 6.18 6.39 6.32 6.32 0.00 #12
12 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 103.23 46.76 56.47 7.18 6.75 7.00 7.18 7.18 0.00 #18
13 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 98.93 46.87 52.06 6.79 6.18 6.46 6.54 6.57 0.00 #8
14 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 98.74 45.72 53.02 6.82 6.39 6.57 6.68 6.68 0.00 #13
15 Helery HÄLVIN EST 94.96 47.36 49.60 6.50 6.00 6.14 6.18 6.18 2.00 #10
16 Natasha MCKAY GBR 94.88 48.20 46.68 5.82 5.54 6.14 5.75 5.93 0.00 #3
17 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 94.70 47.61 49.09 6.50 5.93 5.93 6.25 6.07 2.00 #4
18 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 90.58 43.62 46.96 6.14 5.71 5.86 5.75 5.89 0.00 #2
19 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 90.11 43.98 50.13 6.68 6.11 6.04 6.36 6.14 4.00 #14
20 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 87.64 47.69 41.95 5.68 5.00 5.36 5.21 4.96 2.00 #5
21 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 85.84 40.15 46.69 5.96 5.68 5.79 5.89 5.86 1.00 #7
22 Viveca LINDFORS FIN 80.62 37.48 45.14 6.04 5.54 5.39 5.64 5.61 2.00 #6
23 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 80.62 39.94 42.68 5.57 5.18 5.29 5.32 5.32 2.00 #1
24 Kerstin FRANK AUT 80.61 36.63 43.98 6.07 5.14 5.43 5.46 5.39 0.00 #11

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
229.71 1 1
2 Anna POGORILAYA
RUS
211.39 2 3
3 Carolina KOSTNER
ITA
210.52 3 2
4 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
192.52 4 5
5 Laurine LECAVELIER
FRA
188.10 5 4
6 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
179.70 7 6
7 Loena HENDRICKX
BEL
172.71 11 7
8 Ivett TOTH
HUN
172.65 6 8
9 Roberta RODEGHIERO
ITA
161.00 8 12
10 Nicole SCHOTT
GER
160.63 9 10
11 Emmi PELTONEN
FIN
160.57 14 9
12 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
155.14 10 14
13 Matilda ALGOTSSON
SWE
154.63 18 11
14 Joshi HELGESSON
SWE
152.86 13 13
15 Helery HÄLVIN
EST
146.68 16 15
16 Mae Berenice MEITE
FRA
145.07 12 19
17 Nathalie WEINZIERL
GER
143.40 22 17
18 Natasha MCKAY
GBR
140.85 24 16
19 Angelina KUCHVALSKA
LAT
139.63 20 18
20 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA
CZE
138.23 15 21
21 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA
UKR
136.57 21 20
22 Kerstin FRANK
AUT
132.08 17 24
23 Viveca LINDFORS
FIN
130.10 19 22
24 Anne Line GJERSEM
NOR
128.68 23 23
Julia SAUTER
ROU
FNR 25
Dasa GRM
SLO
FNR 26
Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA
SUI
FNR 27
Elzbieta KROPA
LTU
FNR 28
Antonina DUBININA
SRB
FNR 29
Colette Coco KAMINSKI
POL
FNR 30
Aimee BUCHANAN
ISR
FNR 31
Birce ATABEY
TUR
FNR 32
Valentina MATOS
ESP
FNR 33
Hristina VASSILEVA
BUL
FNR 34

World Championships Ladies Free Skate Results

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mao ASADA JPN 138.03 65.27 72.76 9.11 8.86 9.18 9.14 9.18 0.00 #21
2 Julia LIPNITSKAIA RUS 132.96 65.57 68.39 8.54 8.39 8.57 8.61 8.64 1.00 #22
3 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 131.24 67.19 64.05 8.04 7.75 8.04 8.14 8.07 0.00 #23
4 Ashley WAGNER USA 129.52 63.64 65.88 8.21 8.07 8.32 8.21 8.36 0.00 #18
5 Polina EDMUNDS USA 126.91 66.39 60.52 7.50 7.36 7.64 7.61 7.71 0.00 #16
6 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 126.59 53.81 73.78 9.29 9.07 8.93 9.46 9.36 1.00 #19
7 Gracie GOLD USA 124.27 58.58 66.69 8.32 8.21 8.29 8.50 8.36 1.00 #24
8 Akiko SUZUKI JPN 122.70 55.57 67.13 8.39 8.14 8.43 8.43 8.57 0.00 #20
9 So Youn PARK KOR 119.39 64.09 55.30 7.04 6.64 7.04 6.96 6.89 0.00 #8
10 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 111.58 51.69 59.89 7.61 7.32 7.50 7.50 7.50 0.00 #14
11 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 109.06 55.77 54.29 6.89 6.57 6.86 6.75 6.86 1.00 #12
12 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 107.95 54.69 53.26 6.75 6.39 6.75 6.61 6.79 0.00 #7
13 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 107.72 50.51 58.21 7.21 7.18 7.21 7.39 7.39 1.00 #13
14 Valentina MARCHEI ITA 107.37 52.19 55.18 6.96 6.39 7.07 7.00 7.07 0.00 #1
15 Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 106.90 53.17 53.73 6.89 6.61 6.68 6.79 6.61 0.00 #15
16 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 97.10 49.45 51.65 6.79 6.39 6.18 6.46 6.46 4.00 #17
17 Zijun LI CHN 95.97 46.63 50.34 6.54 6.14 6.11 6.39 6.29 1.00 #11
18 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 95.81 50.33 45.48 6.04 5.43 5.82 5.57 5.57 0.00 #6
19 Brooklee HAN AUS 91.08 43.92 49.16 6.18 5.96 6.18 6.11 6.29 2.00 #9
20 Anna OVCHAROVA SUI 89.03 43.15 47.88 6.04 5.75 6.00 6.07 6.07 2.00 #10
21 Natalia POPOVA UKR 84.73 42.05 44.68 5.82 5.36 5.64 5.57 5.54 2.00 #3
22 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 80.55 38.81 42.74 5.36 5.18 5.46 5.39 5.32 1.00 #2
23 Hae Jin KIM KOR 77.99 35.51 43.48 5.79 5.14 5.57 5.32 5.36 1.00 #4
WD Jenna MCCORKELL GBR #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mao ASADA
JPN
216.69 1 1
2 Julia LIPNITSKAIA
RUS
207.50 3 2
3 Carolina KOSTNER
ITA
203.83 2 6
4 Anna POGORILAYA
RUS
197.50 6 3
5 Gracie GOLD
USA
194.58 5 7
6 Akiko SUZUKI
JPN
193.72 4 8
7 Ashley WAGNER
USA
193.16 7 4
8 Polina EDMUNDS
USA
187.50 12 5
9 So Youn PARK
KOR
176.61 13 9
10 Kanako MURAKAMI
JPN
172.44 10 10
11 Kaetlyn OSMOND
CAN
170.64 8 13
12 Nathalie WEINZIERL
GER
167.72 11 15
13 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
164.78 14 11
14 Joshi HELGESSON
SWE
162.91 15 12
15 Mae Berenice MEITE
FRA
158.72 9 16
16 Valentina MARCHEI
ITA
157.64 22 14
17 Zijun LI
CHN
150.34 16 17
18 Eliska BREZINOVA
CZE
145.15 24 18
19 Brooklee HAN
AUS
144.28 18 19
20 Anna OVCHAROVA
SUI
143.22 17 20
21 Natalia POPOVA
UKR
135.05 21 21
22 Anne Line GJERSEM
NOR
130.03 23 22
23 Hae Jin KIM
KOR
129.82 19 23
WD Jenna MCCORKELL
GBR
20
25 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
FNR 25
26 Elena GLEBOVA
EST
FNR 26
27 Inga JANULEVICIUTE
LTU
FNR 27
28 Kaat VAN DAELE
BEL
FNR 28
29 Juulia TURKKILA
FIN
FNR 29
30 Anita MADSEN
DEN
FNR 30
31 Kerstin FRANK
AUT
FNR 31
32 Sonia LAFUENTE
ESP
FNR 32
33 Netta SCHREIBER
ISR
FNR 33

 

World Championships Ladies Short Program Results

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Mao ASADA JPN 78.66 42.81 35.85 8.96 8.64 9.04 8.89 9.29 0.00 #22
2 Q Carolina KOSTNER ITA 77.24 39.78 37.46 9.21 8.96 9.57 9.36 9.71 0.00 #25
3 Q Julia LIPNITSKAIA RUS 74.54 40.83 33.71 8.43 8.14 8.50 8.50 8.57 0.00 #30
4 Q Akiko SUZUKI JPN 71.02 37.34 33.68 8.39 8.21 8.43 8.46 8.61 0.00 #24
5 Q Gracie GOLD USA 70.31 37.57 32.74 8.18 8.04 8.21 8.18 8.32 0.00 #27
6 Q Anna POGORILAYA RUS 66.26 36.41 29.85 7.46 7.29 7.64 7.39 7.54 0.00 #17
7 Q Ashley WAGNER USA 63.64 30.84 32.80 8.14 7.86 8.36 8.21 8.43 0.00 #28
8 Q Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 62.92 33.07 29.85 7.29 7.25 7.64 7.39 7.75 0.00 #19
9 Q Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 61.62 33.10 28.52 7.14 6.86 7.25 7.11 7.29 0.00 #31
10 Q Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 60.86 29.77 31.09 7.89 7.57 7.79 7.82 7.79 0.00 #23
11 Q Nathalie WEINZIERL GER 60.82 33.20 27.62 6.89 6.64 7.04 6.93 7.04 0.00 #29
12 Q Polina EDMUNDS USA 60.59 32.07 28.52 7.07 6.86 7.25 7.18 7.29 0.00 #11
13 Q So Youn PARK KOR 57.22 32.91 25.31 6.32 6.11 6.43 6.39 6.39 1.00 #10
14 Q Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 55.72 30.58 25.14 6.32 6.00 6.43 6.25 6.43 0.00 #3
15 Q Joshi HELGESSON SWE 54.96 27.65 27.31 6.86 6.64 6.75 6.93 6.96 0.00 #33
16 Q Zijun LI CHN 54.37 26.67 27.70 7.18 6.68 6.96 6.89 6.93 0.00 #26
17 Q Anna OVCHAROVA SUI 54.19 31.16 23.03 5.71 5.46 6.00 5.75 5.86 0.00 #5
18 Q Brooklee HAN AUS 53.20 29.80 23.40 5.82 5.68 5.89 5.86 6.00 0.00 #14
19 Q Hae Jin KIM KOR 51.83 29.55 22.28 5.64 5.21 5.75 5.57 5.68 0.00 #2
20 Q Jenna MCCORKELL GBR 50.56 27.35 23.21 5.86 5.57 6.00 5.75 5.82 0.00 #6
21 Q Natalia POPOVA UKR 50.32 26.92 23.40 6.07 5.68 5.96 5.75 5.79 0.00 #20
22 Q Valentina MARCHEI ITA 50.27 23.95 28.32 7.21 6.82 6.96 7.07 7.32 2.00 #32
23 Q Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 49.48 28.02 21.46 5.29 5.29 5.39 5.29 5.57 0.00 #7
24 Q Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 49.34 27.20 22.14 5.75 5.39 5.46 5.54 5.54 0.00 #12
25 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 49.24 26.67 22.57 5.79 5.39 5.79 5.54 5.71 0.00 #8
26 Elena GLEBOVA EST 48.09 24.35 23.74 6.18 5.79 5.82 6.00 5.89 0.00 #21
27 Inga JANULEVICIUTE LTU 47.20 26.29 20.91 5.39 5.07 5.25 5.29 5.14 0.00 #15
28 Kaat VAN DAELE BEL 46.05 24.31 21.74 5.57 5.29 5.39 5.46 5.46 0.00 #9
29 Juulia TURKKILA FIN 45.57 22.46 23.11 5.96 5.61 5.71 5.89 5.71 0.00 #16
30 Anita MADSEN DEN 44.15 23.95 21.20 5.43 4.96 5.46 5.29 5.36 1.00 #13
31 Kerstin FRANK AUT 44.11 23.28 20.83 5.43 5.00 5.25 5.25 5.11 0.00 #4
32 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP 43.94 22.11 22.83 5.86 5.54 5.68 5.75 5.71 1.00 #18
33 Netta SCHREIBER ISR 43.39 24.02 20.37 5.07 4.93 5.18 5.25 5.04 1.00 #1

2014 Olympic Games Ladies Free Skate

Group 1

So Youn Park, KOR: 48.72 TES + 46.11 PCS -1.00 = 93.83  Total: 142.97 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz and a fall
  • Very nice double axel + triple toe
  • Triple flip and a step out
  • Good choreography in her step sequence but she seems to be marking through it rather than really stretching through everything and making the most of it
  • Good triple loop
  • Popped her lutz
  • Nice double axel out of a spread eagle
  • Ok layback position into a Biellman
  • Very nice triple salchow + double toe
  • A little slow on her sit spin especially in the back tuck position
  • Good camel position but traveling a tiny bit in the sit spin and losing her catch foot at the end of her spin
  • Too bad about the struggles in the more difficult jumps

Brooklee Han, AUS: 48.71 TES + 46.81 PCS -1.00 = 94.52 Total: 143.84 and into 1st place

  • Triple loop + double toe
  • Triple lutz step out and then a fall
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • Good donut position holding with both hands and nice speed into a catch foot but she could use more flexibility
  • Triple salchow
  • Great layback position into a really nice Biellman
  • Triple toe
  • Double axel with a nice landing position
  • Interesting choreography and style of movement in the step sequence but it seems a bit frantic and her free leg knee is really bent throughout
  • Triple salchow + double toe + double toe
  • Really nice backwards arabesque spiral and split jump in her choreographic sequence
  • Great speed in her combination spin
  • She has lovely spins and positions but just such odd technique on her jumps

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: 48.40 TES + 47.43 PCS = 95.83  Total: 148.44 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz hand down tries to add on the triple toe and under rotates and two foots the landing
  • Double axel + single toe and another two footed landing
  • Triple flip + double toe + double toe with both arms overhead
  • Camel spin dropping the leg into the catch foot position
  • Good layback but losing centering and speed in the Biellman
  • Good triple lutz with nice ice coverage
  • Double axel and a turnout
  • Triple salchow
  • I like the flow and quality of movement in her step sequence but not enough content for the higher levels
  • Triple loop step out
  • Good speed in her combination spin with nice camel and sit positions

Elizaveta Ukolova, CZE: 42.94 TES + 43.61 PCS -2.00 = 84.55 Total: 136.42 and into 4th place

  • Triple loop + double toe
  • Interesting choice of music for her as she’s such an introverted, slow and deliberate skater and Sing Sing Sing is just too big for her and makes her skating seem slower
  • Triple flip + double toe + double loop
  • Triple salchow two footed landing
  • Triple loop and fell on the takeoff
  • Ok layback spin into a slow Biellman but a nice position
  • Slow in her step sequence and not a lot of difficult turns and changes of edge
  • Good triple toe
  • Bobble out of a Russian split in her choreographic sequence
  • Triple lutz and just sat down on the landing
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Good camel position into a nice low sit spin but she could have more stretch through the free leg
  • Noe enough toe point in the final sit spin and ending way after the music

Anne Line Gjersem, NOR: 41.24 TES + 44.74 PCS = 85.98 Total: 134.54 and into 5th place

  • Good triple loop
  • Triple salchow + double toe + double toe had no speed out of any of the jumps
  • Triple toe
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • Not a lot of height in her jumps and she’s really struggling a bit to get any flow out of these jumps
  • Good positions in her combination spin if a little slow throughout
  • Flying camel spin really traveling and completely losing the spin trying to get into the catch foot position
  • Very upright in her step sequence and not much use of her upper body and changes of levels
  • This is a very one dimensional performance and she’s not really performing or telling the West Side Story story
  • Double axel
  • Triple salchow turnout + double toe
  • Double axel
  • Sit spin has good positions but again a lack of speed

Nicole Rajicova, SVK: 30.39 TES + 45.81 PCS -1.00 = 75.20 Total: 125.00 and into 6th place

  • Triple lutz and her foot slid out from under her on the landing
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Triple toe hand down + double toe
  • Camel spin dropping the foot to get into the catch foot into a sit spin and then a haircutter
  • Doubled her toe
  • Triple salchow really down on one side and almost puts her hand down but saves it
  • Awkward sit spin position with the leg behind and her foot really sickled
  • Not really finishing off any of these movements in the step sequence and only half extending her arms and legs
  • Double axel
  • I don’t really feel that she has any connection with this tango program and doesn’t have the fire or intensity to pull it off
  • Double axel really fighting for that landing

Group 2

Kaetlyn Osmond, CAN: 55.97 TES + 57.83 PCS -1.00 = 112.80 Total: 168.98 and into 1st place

  • Triple flip + single toe
  • Good double axel + triple toe
  • Triple lutz
  • Good stretch through her sit position with nice toe point but losing speed through the camel catch foot position
  • Good triple salchow
  • Double flip
  • Fall on her triple toe
  • Good Biellman position and maintaining speed throughout
  • Double axel + double toe + double toe
  • Good quality of movement in her step sequence but not as much flow and deep curves across the ice
  • Slow on her sit spin into an upright catch foot spin
  • Losing her edge a bit and dropping the leg on the spiral in her choreographic sequence

Elene Gedevanishvili, GEO: 39.85 TES + 53.60 PCS -1.00 = 92.45  Total: 147.15 and into 3rd place

  • Good triple lutz + double toe really nicely timed with the music
  • Triple lutz and a fall
  • Triple salchow a bit scratchy on the landing
  • Good flamenco bits to her step sequence but not enough passion and fire and speed and flow across the ice in this step sequence
  • Spiral into a double axel + double toe
  • Double salchow + double toe
  • Good camel spin with a nice twisted position but losing centering on the catchfoot
  • Triple toe
  • Double axel with a  two footed landing
  • Not enough flexibility in the spirals in her choreographic sequence
  • Flying sit spin
  • Really wild on the camel spin and having to put the foot down to get into the sit spin and really struggling through the catch foot and falling out of the spin
  • For a program that should have suited her so perfectly she was completely checked out and didn’t perform at all

Hae Jin Kim, KOR: 45.25 TES + 50.86 PCS -1.00 = 95.11  Total: 149.48 and into 2nd place

  • Triple lutz + double toe and really hung on to those landings there
  • Triple foot two footed landing + double toe
  • Triple toe
  • Good position in the catch foot pulling right into a donut spin
  • Not getting any stretch through her free leg in this step sequence and a bit slow throughout without deep edges
  • Triple loop a bit two footed
  • Catches an edge on a transition move and is a little close to the boards and falls
  • Triple flip forward on the landing but hangs on
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop
  • Good layback on the music into a nice Biellman
  • Much more freedom and quality of movement in the choreographic step sequence
  • Not a good illusion spin and very hunched over in the sit position
  • I’m not sure I felt her commitment to the character during the program and she could have brought even more

Kanako Murakami, JPN: 56.96 TES + 58.42 PCS = 115.38  Total: 170.98 and into 1st place

  • Very nice triple toe + triple toe
  • Triple lutz and really has to hang on to the landing
  • Double loop
  • Good camel position into an upright catch spin with a flexed foot and a hie twisted sit position to finish it off
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Triple flip
  • Double axel
  • Triple salchow + double loop with a bit of a touchdown between
  • Not enough flexibility through the camel catchfoot
  • Flying camel spin into a nice stretched out sit spin with good toe point and ending with a layback into a good Biellman

Kexin Zhang, CHN: 49.84 TES + 48.57 PCS = 98.41  Total: 154.21 and into 3rd place

  • Nice Triple flip + triple toe
  • Triple lutz
  • Good height on the triple loop
  • Good layback position but I’d like to see her arms be in a better position into a nice stretched out Biellman
  • Ok camel position into a nice donut spin with an interesting variation with both arms tucked in to the leg
  • Double axel + triple toe
  • Triple flip
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Not any performance coming from her and she’s not finishing off the movements and seems to be going through the motions a bit and not any of the fire needed for a tango program
  • Good double axel
  • Good speed in the upright catch foot but she needs to be a bit lower in some of these sit positions

Mao Asada, JPN: 73.03 TES + 69.68 PCS = 142.71  Total: 198.22 and into 1st place

  • This dress is absolutely gorgeous
  • Fabulous triple axel with nice height, might have been a tad two footed but really nice
  • Triple flip + triple loop
  • Triple lutz
  • Upright catchfoot spin into a nice broken leg sit spin but lacking just a tad bit of speed
  • Flying camel losing a lot of centering but pulling into a nice catchfoot
  • Good double axel + triple toe
  • Nice triple salchow
  • Triple flip + double loop + double loop
  • Triple toe
  • Definitely the most technically difficult program attempted today and she hit everything
  • Good Biellman position
  • Really getting into the program in this choreographic step sequence and nice freedom across the ice
  • That is an Olympic medal worthy program and it’s so sad about the short program

Group 3

Zijun Li, CHN: 55.79 TES + 54.96 PCS = 110.75  Total: 168.30 and into 4th place

  • Triple flip + triple toe pretty good but she’ll lose a few GOE points on the 2nd landing
  • Double axel + triple toe
  • Good triple lutz
  • Nice camel spin position with open arms into a donut position with her hip dropped a bit
  • Nice upright catch foot spin but losing her balance a bit on the exit going into the sit spin
  • Triple salchow + double toe tiny and a bit hesitant
  • Triple flip
  • Triple loop
  • She seems to be running out of speed here toward the end and the jumps are getting smaller as she’s going on
  • Double axel
  • Cute folk feel to her step sequence but a little stationary in places and not letting her whole body move across the ice
  • Good Ina Bauer and spirals in her choreographic step sequence
  • Really pretty layback positions into a one arm Biellman with not quite enough stretch
  • She really is lovely to watch but just needs more time

Mae Berenice Meite, FRA: 60.86 TES + 56.04 PCS -1.00 = 115.90 Total: 174.53 and into 2nd place

  • Good double axel
  • Triple salchow + triple toe
  • Triple lutz
  • Nice triple flip
  • I’d like to see something on her face here and really play off the sassiness of the rock theme
  • Triple loop fall
  • Slow and not a lot of levels and movement through the whole body in the step sequence and very flat on the edges
  • Nice twisted camel position into a broken leg sit spin but an awkward mood shift in the music change right in the middle of that spin
  • Triple loop + double toe + double toe
  • Double axel forward on the landing but manages to tack on the triple toe
  • Interesting upright variation in her combination spin
  • Finally performing a bit here in her choreographic step sequence
  • Ok layback into a pretty good Biellman
  • Not as much performance as she had in the short program but overall a good skate

Akiko Suzuki, JPN: 60.57 TES + 65.78 PCS -1.00 = 125.35 Total: 186.32 and into 2nd place

  • Triple flip + double toe + double loop
  • Double axel + double toe a little bit hesitant going into it but she pulls it off
  • Triple lutz really close to the boards and has to fight to hang on to it
  • Broken leg camel spin dropping the leg into a catchfoot
  • Such a lovely joy in this step sequence and she just lights up the arena
  • Triple flip off on the takeoff and can’t land the jump
  • Big telegraphing in that triple loop and messy
  • Good triple salchow + double toe
  • Gorgeous spiral in her choreographic step sequence and such lightness and airiness in this part of the program
  • Triple salchow
  • Upright catchfoot spin into a nice sit spin and maintaining speed throughout
  • Camel spin with nice arms to accentuate the music and ending with a layback spin
  • Not the skate she wanted to send her career with but still an absolute joy to watch

Valentina Marchei, ITA: 55.56 TES + 60.75 PCS = 116.31 Total: 173.33 and into 4th place

  • Stunning start to this program and really capturing the audience’s attention and bringing the Latin feel
  • Double axel + triple toe two footed on the 2nd jump
  • Triple lutz really two footed
  • Triple flip
  • Double axel a little forward on the landing but hangs on
  • Good sit spin but losing speed throughout the changes of position
  • Ok layback and not a great arm position but a nice haircutter
  • A bit choppy and flat on the edges in the step sequence
  • good Triple salchow
  • Triple lutz + double toe out of a spiral
  • Nice curve on the arabesque spiral
  • Double salchow + single toe + double toe
  • Good sit spin into an upright catch foot and ending after her music just a tad

Polina Edmunds, USA: 63.02 TES + 60.19 PCS -1.00 = 122.21 Total: 183.25 and into 3rd place

  • Good triple lutz + triple toe
  • Triple flip + half loop + triple salchow really close to the boards but pulls it off nicely
  • Good camel spin position into a nice twisted sit position with good speed throughout the change of feet and position changes
  • Good double axel with nice flow out of the jump
  • Very good stretch through her sit spin but she could be a bit lower
  • Much smoother in her step sequence today but still a few choppy places and for the most part she’s carving a good edge
  • Triple flip and a fall
  • Triple lutz good recovery
  • Nice arabesque spirals into an Ina Bauer in the choreographic step sequence
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • Good double axel
  • Very nice twisted layback spin into a Biellman picking up a bit of speed
  • She still skates like a junior skater but is very lovely to watch on the ice and doesn’t let mistakes rattle her

Nathalie Weinzierl, GER: 38.47 TES + 52.26 PCS -1.00 = 89.73  Total: 147.36 and into 12th place

  • Triple lutz a little down on one side on the landing but hangs on to it
  • Messy double axel + double toe + double toe
  • Triple lutz and a fall
  • Not good arm positions in th layback pulling up to a Biellman
  • Double salchow
  • Double loop
  • Camel spin dropping the foot into the catchfoot
  • Triple salchow falls into a lunge position
  • Good sit spin position
  • Not a lot of performance, finesse and flow in the step sequence
  • triple salchow + double toe
  • Ok Ina Bauer in the choreographic sequence
  • Kind of a tough skate for her after a great short program

Group 4

Julia Lipnitskaia, RUS: 66.28 TES + 70.06 PCS -1.00 = 135.34  Total: 200.57 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe might have been a tad tight on the landing
  • Double axel + triple toe + double toe
  • Good donut spin into a catchfoot
  • Some good edges in her step sequence and good use of her full body throughout
  • Nice triple flip
  • Double axel
  • Triple loop two foots the landing and steps out but stays on her feet
  • Triple salchow and really tries to hang on to the landing but falls
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Great layback spin into her signature Biellman
  • Gorgeous Ina Bauer and nice spirals in her choreographic step sequence
  • Sideways camel spin and ending with her upright spin
  • This program is so beautiful and haunting and it’s a shame about those two jump mistakes

Carolina Kostner, ITA: 68.84 TES + 73.77 PCS = 142.61  Total: 216.73 and into 1st place

  • Good triple lutz
  • Nice double axel + double toe
  • Great triple flip with nice ride out not he landing
  • Gorgeous camel spin position into a broken leg sit spin
  • Flying camel spin with a bent leg variation going right into the catchfoot
  • Triple loop and really squeaks out the free leg there
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • Nice triple salchow
  • Triple salchow + double toe + double toe
  • Her technical content is not nearly as difficult as what everyone else in this group will be attempting but everything was done exceptionally
  • Very nice step sequence with good edges and quality of movement and playing well to the audience
  • Camel spin with an ugly illusion into a nice sit spin and ending with a haircutter
  • This is such a subtle program

Adelina Sotnikova, RUS: 75.54 TES + 74.41 PCS = 149.95  Total: 224.59 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe with nice height on the jumps
  • Triple flip
  • Good triple loop
  • Nice flying camel spin keeping the leg up into the catchfoot
  • Huge height and distance on the double axel + triple toe
  • Triple flip + double toe + double loop and really botched that last jump there
  • Triple saclhow right on the music
  • Double axel and this is the best free skate she’s ever done
  • One foot Biellman is gorgeous
  • Big smile going into the choreographic step sequence but not a lot of stretch through her legs and flow and she’s a bit choppy and bouncy
  • Camel spin into a decent illusion and great toe point in her sit position ending with an upright catchfoot
  • What a time to conquer her nerves and skate the program of her life

Gracie Gold, USA: 69.57 TES + 68.33 PCS -1.00 = 136.90  Total: 205.53 and into 3rd place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe was textbook with a great landing position and ride out
  • Big double axel + triple toe
  • Triple loop right on the music
  • Camel spin dropped her leg going into the catchfoot
  • This step sequence has improved so much this season and is so light and easy across the ice with good flow, much better edges and good ice coverage
  • Triple flip and a fall
  • Triple lutz two footed landing
  • Good triple salchow + double toe + double toe
  • Good sideways bent let camel spin into a nice low stretched out sit spin
  • Gorgeous spiral positions with a nice change of edge
  • Good double axel with a nice landing position
  • Great winging of her foot on that arabesque spiral
  • Good layback position with nice use of her arms pulling up into a really good Biellman
  • Very good except for the flip but it’s going to be tough to climb on to the podium

Ashley Wagner, USA: 61.07 TES + 66.92 PCS = 127.99 Total: 193.20 and into 6th place

  • Triple flip + triple toe a little tight and two footed
  • Good double axel
  • Triple salchow
  • Good speed throughout the sit spin
  • Layback spin into a nice Biellman
  • Triple loop + double axel sequence out of a spread eagle
  • Nice triple flip
  • Good triple loop
  • Good speed and flow in the step sequence with good edge work  and nice timing with the music
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double toe
  • Great passion and fire in this choreographic step sequence
  • Nice twisted camel position into a sit spin
  • Those jump problems are not going to be enough to get her onto the podium but it was still a good skate for her

Yuna Kim, KOR: 69.69 TES + 74.50 PCS = 144.19  Total: 219.11 and into 2nd place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe was superb
  • Triple flip
  • Triple saclhow + double toe
  • Camel spin with a nice broken leg layback variation into a sit spin
  • So much flair in this step sequence and wonderful choreography; nice one foot section and great use of her full body
  • Triple lutz a bit of a tight landing
  • Ina Bauer into a double axel + double toe + double toe
  • Good triple salchow
  • Ok layback spin into a haircutter
  • Double axel stepping right into a camel spin and ending with an upright spin
  • A little tight in places and a little reserved but that should be enough
 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 SOTNIKOVA Adelina RUS 149.95 75.54 74.41 9.18 8.96 9.43 9.50 9.43 0.00 #21
2 KIM Yuna KOR 144.19 69.69 74.50 9.21 8.96 9.43 9.39 9.57 0.00 #24
3 ASADA Mao JPN 142.71 73.03 69.68 8.75 8.36 8.79 8.79 8.86 0.00 #12
4 KOSTNER Carolina ITA 142.61 68.84 73.77 9.14 8.71 9.43 9.21 9.61 0.00 #20
5 GOLD Gracie USA 136.90 69.57 68.33 8.57 8.25 8.61 8.64 8.64 1.00 #22
6 LIPNITSKAYA Yulia RUS 135.34 66.28 70.06 8.68 8.46 8.68 9.00 8.96 1.00 #19
7 WAGNER Ashley USA 127.99 61.07 66.92 8.46 8.07 8.50 8.36 8.43 0.00 #23
8 SUZUKI Akiko JPN 125.35 60.57 65.78 8.36 7.82 8.21 8.29 8.43 1.00 #15
9 EDMUNDS Polina USA 122.21 63.02 60.19 7.54 7.29 7.57 7.61 7.61 1.00 #17
10 MARCHEI Valentina ITA 116.31 55.56 60.75 7.46 7.18 7.75 7.71 7.86 0.00 #16
11 MEITE Mae Berenice FRA 115.90 60.86 56.04 7.11 6.57 7.14 7.07 7.14 1.00 #14
12 MURAKAMI Kanako JPN 115.38 56.96 58.42 7.54 6.93 7.36 7.32 7.36 0.00 #10
13 OSMOND Kaetlyn CAN 112.80 55.97 57.83 7.25 6.96 7.32 7.25 7.36 1.00 #7
14 LI Zijun CHN 110.75 55.79 54.96 7.04 6.57 6.82 6.96 6.96 0.00 #13
15 ZHANG Kexin CHN 98.41 49.84 48.57 6.43 5.71 6.11 6.14 5.96 0.00 #11
16 DALEMAN Gabrielle CAN 95.83 48.40 47.43 6.11 5.75 5.82 6.00 5.96 0.00 #3
17 KIM Haejin KOR 95.11 45.25 50.86 6.61 6.07 6.29 6.50 6.32 1.00 #9
18 HAN Brooklee AUS 94.52 48.71 46.81 6.00 5.43 5.96 5.86 6.00 1.00 #2
19 PARK So Youn KOR 93.83 48.72 46.11 6.04 5.50 5.82 5.75 5.71 1.00 #1
20 GEDEVANISHVILI Elene GEO 92.45 39.85 53.60 6.93 6.32 6.75 6.75 6.75 1.00 #8
21 WEINZIERL Nathalie GER 89.73 38.47 52.26 6.71 6.39 6.46 6.64 6.46 1.00 #18
22 GJERSEM Anne Line NOR 85.98 41.24 44.74 5.64 5.32 5.61 5.71 5.68 0.00 #5
23 UKOLOVA Elizaveta CZE 84.55 42.94 43.61 5.61 5.29 5.29 5.68 5.39 2.00 #4
24 RAJICOVA Nicole SVK 75.20 30.39 45.81 5.82 5.54 5.50 5.89 5.89 1.00 #6

 

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 SOTNIKOVA Adelina
RUS
224.59 2 1
2 KIM Yuna
KOR
219.11 1 2
3 KOSTNER Carolina
ITA
216.73 3 4
4 GOLD Gracie
USA
205.53 4 5
5 LIPNITSKAYA Yulia
RUS
200.57 5 6
6 ASADA Mao
JPN
198.22 16 3
7 WAGNER Ashley
USA
193.20 6 7
8 SUZUKI Akiko
JPN
186.32 8 8
9 EDMUNDS Polina
USA
183.25 7 9
10 MEITE Mae Berenice
FRA
174.53 9 11
11 MARCHEI Valentina
ITA
173.33 12 10
12 MURAKAMI Kanako
JPN
170.98 15 12
13 OSMOND Kaetlyn
CAN
168.98 13 13
14 LI Zijun
CHN
168.30 11 14
15 ZHANG Kexin
CHN
154.21 14 15
16 KIM Haejin
KOR
149.48 18 17
17 DALEMAN Gabrielle
CAN
148.44 19 16
18 WEINZIERL Nathalie
GER
147.36 10 21
19 GEDEVANISHVILI Elene
GEO
147.15 17 20
20 HAN Brooklee
AUS
143.84 22 18
21 PARK So Youn
KOR
142.97 23 19
22 UKOLOVA Elizaveta
CZE
136.42 20 23
23 GJERSEM Anne Line
NOR
134.54 24 22
24 RAJICOVA Nicole
SVK
125.00 21 24

2014 Olympic Games Ladies Short Program

Group 1

Elena Glebova, EST: 22.59 TES + 23.60 PCS = 46.19

  • Triple toe + double toe (intended to be a triple triple)
  • Nice triple salchow with a great landing position
  • Double axel was a little odd on the takeoff and didn’t really have any height
  • Good layback spin with a a haircutter
  • Good stretched out sit position with nice toe point and maintaining speed through the back tuck position
  • Slow on the step sequence and some messy changes of edge; I don’t feel she’s fully committed to this program as she seems to be marking through the choreography a bit
  • Camel spin into a catch foot and she could have more flexibility on both positions

So Youn Park, KOR: 25.35 TES + 23.79 PCS = 49.14 and into 1st place

  • Did not get off the ice on her triple salchow + triple toe attempt and only gets a single salchow
  • Triple lutz + double toe–nice recovery to tack on the combo
  • Going a little bit slow through the Biellman but a decently stretched out position
  • Good height and nice landing positions on the double axel
  • Flying entry to the sit spin but not a very stretched out position and losing speed throughout
  • She has nice expression and style on the ice and is very pleasing to watch especially in this step sequence although her edge work is not always clean and she’s had a few odd slips and bobbles
  • Good camel position into a sit spin with nice speed; change of foot into a camel and an upright catchfoot

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: 28.07 TES + 24.54 PCS = 52.61 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz hand down on the landing trying to pull off the triple toe and two foots the landing
  • Triple flip a little forward on the landing
  • Good layback position but losing speed through the Biellman
  • Flying camel spin into a nice donut position and a really nice catch foot position but she’s pulling her foot sickled
  • Very nice double axel right on the music
  • Very choppy and on top of her blades in the step sequence but good tango fire and speed across the ice
  • Good stretch through her positions in the final spin

Natalia Popova, UKR: 24.30 TES + 23.12 PCS = 47.42 and into 3rd place

  • Triple flip a bit of an odd landing and tacks on a single toe
  • Good triple toe
  • Decent camel spin position into a nice donut and catch foot with good flexibility
  • Good double axel
  • Good camel spin into a nice sit spin with stretched out positions and good speed
  • Not very deep in her edges on the step sequence and a little too upright and not using her full body
  • Good layback but she could have a better arm position and really losing speed through the Biellman

Jenna McCorkell, GBR: 25.34 TES + 23.00 PCS = 48.34 and into 3rd place

  • Triple flip + double toe nicely done
  • Triple toe really sideways in the air and forward on the landing but manages to hang on
  • Ok layback position into a haircutter
  • Very nice double axel with a solid landing position and good ride out
  • Good sit position but not difficult variations throughout
  • Slow through the step sequence and not great choreography
  • Good twisted sit position but really losing speed through the back tuck position

Kerstin Frank, AUT: 26.64 TES + 21.36 PCS =48.00 and into 4th place

  • Triple lutz + double toe with lots of height on the first jump
  • Good layback position but very slow in the haircutter
  • Very slow in the step sequence and not matching the intensity of the music–she’s skating very daintily and it’s just not matching up to Bohemian Rhapsody
  • Seems to be out of breath already
  • Triple salchow off in the air and puts her hands down on the landing
  • Not a great sideways laying camel position
  • Spiral into a nice double axel with great height
  • Ok camel spin into an upright catch foot and losing speed through the change of foot
  • I don’t think this was the right vehicle for her skating at all

Group 2

Kexin Zhang, CHN: 32.68 TES + 23.12 PCS = 55.80 and into 1st place

  • Triple toe + triple toe with a lot of distance covered on the first jump
  • Triple lutz
  • Interesting entry to the layback with both arms overhead and a nice Biellman position maintaining speed
  • Flying entry to the camel spin with a decent position but slow going into the donut
  • Double axel
  • This music seems to really escape her performance wise
  • Not a lot of upper body movement in her step sequence and not very deep in her edges
  • Nice flexibility in her upright catch foot spin but no toe point and losing speed

Kaetlyn Osmond, CAN: 27.51 TES + 28.67 PCS = 56.18 and into 1st place

  • Triple toe + double toe (intended triple + triple)
  • Triple flip a little bit of a wonky landing but hands on
  • Nice illusion entry to her layback spin and a good Biellman with really nice speed throughout
  • I love the choreography in this program and the homage to Fosse throughout the Rich Man’s Frug
  • Double axel out of a spread eagle and she stepped out and fell onto her knees
  • Good speed and flow across the ice in her step sequence
  • Good speed in her sit spin with nice positions throughout
  • Traveling a bit on her final combination spin and can’t seem to find her centering

Brooklee Han, AUS: 26.37 TES + 22.95 PCS = 49.32 and into 4th place

  • Triple toe step out
  • Really nice spiral into her triple salchow + double toe
  • Good camel spin into a nice donut spin picking up speed but not enough flexibility and stretch and falling out of her catch foot a bit
  • Spiral into a double axel
  • Gorgeous layback position with good speed maintained through the Biellman
  • A little hunchy in the step sequence and a lot of bending at the waist; not a lot of stretch through her free legs throughout and not very clean changes of edge
  • Great speed in the sit spin especially through the back tuck position

Isadora Williams, BRA: 18.93 TES + 21.44 PCS = 40.37 and into 10th place

  • Opened up her shoulder on the triple lutz and only manages a double with a two footed landing
  • Triple salchow hand down on the landing and no combination completed
  • Slow on the sit spin but nice position
  • Ok camel position but almost no speed into a nice catch foot; the one good thing about her spins is that the speed is consistent throughout even if they are slow
  • Double axel out of a spread eagle–not a lot of height or distance but good landing
  • Slow lyaback into a Biellman
  • Not really stretching through her free leg at all in this step sequence and losing some of the fire and spunk she had at the top of the program; also lacking some of the power needed to really get across the ice

Hae Jin Kim, KOR: 29.23 TES + 25.14 PCS = 54.37 and into 3rd place

  • Triple lutz step out
  • Pretty good catchfoot position into a donut in the camel spin but very slow
  • Good layback into a Biellman; slow but speed maintained throughout
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Good double axel
  • Nice choreography and quality of movement in the step sequence and good use of her full body although she is a bit slow and tentative in places
  • Ok camel position with an ok illusion spin

Polina Edmunds, USA:  32.98 TES + 28.06 PCS = 61.04 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe very nicely done
  • Very good triple flip
  • Decent camel position picking up speed through the donut and catch foot positions
  • Not performing as much as she’s capable in this step sequence and a bit choppy on some of her edges and seems just a tad bit slow
  • Good speed on her layback spin into the Biellman
  • Very nice double axel and she’s really selling it now
  • Camel spin into a sit spin with really nice speed, but losing it a bit after the change of foot
  • She looked so nervous going into that skate but really handled the pressure well and pulled it off

Group 3

Nicole Rajicova, SVK: 26.63 TES + 23.17 PCS = 49.80 and into 6th place

  • She needs more stretch through her arms and upper body in this opening choreography to really finish off the movement
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Good triple salchow with a nice ride out of the jump and good timing with the music
  • Decent layback into a haircutter
  • On top of her blades a lot in the step sequence and not cutting the deep edges necessary for the higher levels
  • Very good double axel
  • Pretty good sit position
  • Needs a bit more flexibility through her camel catch foot but overall good spin

Elizaveta Ukolova, CZE: 29.72 TES + 22.15 PCS = 51.87 and into 6th place

  • Good but very tentative triple loop
  • Great height on her triple lutz + Rippon double toe
  • Ok layback posiiton and a gorgeous Biellman position but very slow
  • Camel spin into a nice low sit spin but not enough stretch; great upright catch foot spin
  • Very upright on the step sequence and not a lot of upper body movement; very on top of her edges and not cutting deep curves
  • There is also no performance from her and she seems to be looking down a lot and hasn’t been showing any emotion
  • Nice double axel out of a spiral
  • There’s so much to like about her skating but she just needs more speed and to bring up the performance levels

Anne Line Gjersem, NOR: 26.13 TES + 22.43 PCS = 48.56 and into 10th place

  • Triple salchow + double toe a little wonky on both jump landings
  • Good triple loop with a decent landing position
  • An ok bent leg twisted camel spin with nice flexibility in the catch foot but she needs to tuck her hip under to have a better position
  • Nice upright spin position
  • Good double axel but not a lot of height and a bit hunched over on the landing
  • Not enough stretch through her free legs in the step sequence and very upright throughout; also a bit choppy and not really using the edges to move smoothly
  • A bit of spider hands in her layback but good speed in the haircutter

Elene Gedevanishvili, GEO: 27.51 TES + 27.19 PCS = 54.70 and into 4th place

  • Good triple lutz + double toe
  • Very nice triple salchow
  • Spiral into double salchow nicely done
  • A bit of an awkward position in the sit spin and losing speed through the back tuck position
  • A few bobbles in her step sequence and she’s looking down a lot but good speed and flow across the ice with lots of turns and changes of edge
  • Nice sideways spin into a layback but very slow haircutter and she doesn’t hold it for very many revolutions so might not receive credit of the feature
  • Better sit position here but really struggling to get the upright catch foot and more bobbles going into the ending pose
  • Such an uneven performance

Yuna Kim, KOR: 39.03 TES + 35.89 PCS = 74.92 and into 1st place

  • Gorgeous triple lutz + triple toe
  • Very nice triple flip
  • Good layback camel spin into a nice catch foot with good speed
  • Great double axel out of an Ina Bauer
  • Ok layback but I’m not crazy about her hand position and she only does a haircutter
  • Such nice ease and flow to her step sequence and great changes of edge and direction
  • Very nice camel position into a good sit spin with nice toe point and picking up speed toward the end
  • Very good skate but the one criticism I have is that the nerves were all over her face and she seemed to be very introverted and looking down at the ice but this type of music plays well to that type of performance

Nathalie Weinzierl, GER: 31.94 TES + 25.69 PCS = 57.63 and into 3rd place

  • Triple toe + triple toe
  • Good triple lutz
  • Ok layback spin into a nice Biellman
  • Good double axel
  • Very nice sit position but she could use more toe point and she had good speed throughout
  • A bit choppy and on top of her edges in the step sequence and not as much technical content and changes of direction of edge to get the higher levels
  • Final spin has good speed

Group 4

Viktoria Helgesson, SWE: 21.83 TES + 27.01 PCS -1.00 = 47.84 and into 16th place

  • Triple toe was a little off and we have our first fall of the event
  • Triple loop barely hangs on to the landing and doesn’t complete a combo
  • Ok layback spin but some traveling at the end
  • Double axel step out and hand down
  • Good toe point on the sit spin but not enough stretch
  • Ok positions in her combination spin as well but again not enough stretch and speed
  • Very slow and tentative in her step sequence and she seems to have lost her commitment to this program a bit

Kanako Murakami, JPN: 26.72 TES + 28.88 PCS = 55.60 and into 6th place

  • Triple toe + triple toe with good speed and heigh on both jumps
  • She needs more flexibility through her catch foot camel spin and some more speed
  • Ok camel position but into a nice upright catch foot and ending with good sit positions but seems to be off her music a bit
  • Completely popped her triple flip and only does a single
  • Good double toe
  • Good flow and quality of movement in the step sequence but not a lot of performance quality from her
  • Good layback position into a nice Biellman but losing speed

Valentina Marchei, ITA: 27.52 TES + 29.50 PCS = 57.02 and into 4th place

  • Triple salchow + double toe and two foots the landing–planned triple + triple
  • Good triple lutz with a nice landing position
  • Slow sit spin by the end and not a lot of difficult variations
  • Very nice double axel with a good landing position
  • Good haircutter with nice speed in her layback spin
  • Good use of her full body in the step sequence and I love that she’s expressing all the way through the ends of her finger tips
  • Struggling to control the upright catch foot spin and can’t seem to pull her foot in close enough

Gracie Gold, USA:  36.55 TES + 32.08 PCS = 68.63 and into 2nd place

  • Off on the triple lutz but manages to tack on the triple toe
  • Great layback position into a nice Biellman maintaining speed
  • Flying camel spin with a side leaning position into a catchfoot
  • Good toe point on the triple loop
  • Good footwork into her double axel but a little tight on the landing
  • Good changes of direction and edge in her step sequence with full use of her body
  • Good camel spin into an upright catch foot and ending with a very nice sit position
  • Overall a tighter more tentative performance than Boston and nerves were definitely a factor

Zijun Li, CHN: 30.01 TES + 27.54 PCS = 57.55 and into 5th place

  • Good triple flip + triple toe
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Good camel position into a nice twisted variation and ending with a donut into a catchfoot
  • Good upright catch foot spin with nice flexibility but losing speed throughout the spin
  • Nice double axel but very tiny and barely got off the ice
  • Very light in the step sequence but slow and not a lot of push across the ice
  • Great layback position into a one foot Biellman but losing speed and finishing just the slightest tad behind the music

Akiko Suzuki, JPN: 28.71 TES + 32.26 PCS = 60.97 and into 4th place

  • Opened up too early on the triple toe + triple toe attempt and does not complete the rotation on the first jump and two foots the landing
  • Good triple lutz + double toe
  • Good laid back camel position into a decent catch foot
  • Nice speed in the layback spin but not enough stretch or speed in the one foot Biellman
  • Good double axel on the music with a nice landing position
  • Gorgeous spiral in her step sequence with nice changes of edge and direction and use of her full body
  • Good speed in her final spin but she could be just a bit lower in her sit positions

Group 5

Julia Lipnitskaia, RUS: 33.15 TES + 33.08 PCS -1.00 = 65.23 and into 3rd place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe very easy
  • Good double axel with nice ride out
  • Flying camel spin into a nice donut position and into a good catchfoot
  • Great speed and flow through the turns in the step sequence with clean edge changes for the most part
  • Triple flip and she takes a big tumble on to the ice–off in the air and too close to the boards
  • Great Biellman spin
  • Good sit spin with a nice low position into an upright catch foot
  • Shame about the flip as the rest of the program was great

Carolina Kostner, ITA: 37.49 TES + 36.63 PCS = 74.12 and into 2nd place

  • Very nice triple toe + triple toe
  • Good triple loop
  • Nice spiral into a lying camel spin and a nice catchfoot
  • Good layback into a haircutter losing a bit of speed
  • Very nice double axel with good flow out of the jump
  • Gorgeous step sequence with nice flow across the ice and good choreography that perfectly captures the program
  • Great camel spin with an ok illusion losing her centering and ending with a nice upright spin
  • Absolutely gorgeous, ethereal program but she doesn’t have the same difficulty in her jumps as Yuna but I enjoyed this more so it will be interesting how the scores shake out

Ashley Wagner, USA: 31.43 TES + 33.78 PCS = 65.21 and into 5th place

  • Pretty good triple flip + triple toe but might have been under-rotated
  • Good speed on her sit spin with good positions
  • Nice sideways camel spin into a good twisted sit spin and nice scratch spin
  • Good triple loop right on the music
  • Spiral into a nice double axel
  • Good passion and fire in her step sequence with good use of her full body
  • Good layback spin into a haircutter and a Biellman
  • Good program for her but it’s really going to depend on what kind of credit she gets for the second triple in her combination

Mae Berenice Meite, FRA: 30.83 TES + 27.80 PCS = 58.63 and into 8th place

  • Triple toe + triple toe with incredible height and spring
  • Triple loop with hand down
  • Flying camel spin and dropped the leg before the catch foot and not enough toe point
  • Good double axel
  • Losing her centering a bit on the combo spin
  • I really like the choreography in this step sequence but she needs a bit more speed to really pull it off and perform it to it’s fullest
  • Good twisted position going into the layback with a pretty good Biellman but not a clean exit out of the spin

Adelina Sotnikova, RUS: 39.09 TES + 35.55 PCS = 74.64 and into 2nd place

  • Huge triple toe + triple toe
  • Very nice triple flip
  • Good camel spin with a good illusion and great stretch and toe point through her sit spin ending with a very nice upright catchfoot
  • Spiral into a good double axel with nice height
  • Good layback spin pulling right up into a fully stretched one foot Biellman
  • A little frantic in places and hunched over at the waist in her step sequence but lots of passion, intensity and performance
  • Good speed in her final camel spin with interesting position variations
  • She just threw it down

Mao Asada, JPN: 22.63 TES + 33.88 PCS -1.00 = 55.51 and into 16th place

  • Triple axel so close and a fall off the edge on the landing
  • Very nice triple flip
  • Good upright catch foot spin into a nice sit position
  • Stepping right into a catch foot camel spin
  • Double loop and no combination
  • Absolutely gorgeous step sequence
  • Beautiful layback spin into a nice Biellman but she loses her centering
  • With the tight field this is going to really put her out of the running and she’s going to have quite a fight in the free skate
 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q KIM Yuna KOR 74.92 39.03 35.89 9.04 8.61 9.11 8.89 9.21 0.00 #17
2 Q SOTNIKOVA Adelina RUS 74.64 39.09 35.55 8.82 8.57 9.11 8.89 9.04 0.00 #29
3 Q KOSTNER Carolina ITA 74.12 37.49 36.63 9.00 8.79 9.36 9.25 9.39 0.00 #26
4 Q GOLD Gracie USA 68.63 36.55 32.08 8.04 7.71 8.14 8.04 8.18 0.00 #22
5 Q LIPNITSKAYA Yulia RUS 65.23 33.15 33.08 8.43 8.07 8.14 8.43 8.29 1.00 #25
6 Q WAGNER Ashley USA 65.21 31.43 33.78 8.39 8.11 8.61 8.50 8.61 0.00 #27
7 Q EDMUNDS Polina USA 61.04 32.98 28.06 7.11 6.71 7.21 6.93 7.11 0.00 #12
8 Q SUZUKI Akiko JPN 60.97 28.71 32.26 8.18 7.79 8.00 8.11 8.25 0.00 #24
9 Q MEITE Mae Berenice FRA 58.63 30.83 27.80 7.07 6.64 7.04 6.93 7.07 0.00 #28
10 Q WEINZIERL Nathalie GER 57.63 31.94 25.69 6.50 6.14 6.57 6.36 6.54 0.00 #18
11 Q LI Zijun CHN 57.55 30.01 27.54 7.07 6.57 6.96 6.89 6.93 0.00 #23
12 Q MARCHEI Valentina ITA 57.02 27.52 29.50 7.32 7.04 7.54 7.36 7.61 0.00 #21
13 Q OSMOND Kaetlyn CAN 56.18 27.51 28.67 7.18 6.96 7.18 7.14 7.39 0.00 #8
14 Q ZHANG Kexin CHN 55.80 32.68 23.12 6.11 5.61 5.79 5.75 5.64 0.00 #7
15 Q MURAKAMI Kanako JPN 55.60 26.72 28.88 7.39 6.93 7.25 7.21 7.32 0.00 #20
16 Q ASADA Mao JPN 55.51 22.63 33.88 8.57 8.29 8.14 8.64 8.71 1.00 #30
17 Q GEDEVANISHVILI Elene GEO 54.70 27.51 27.19 6.89 6.50 6.89 6.71 7.00 0.00 #16
18 Q KIM Haejin KOR 54.37 29.23 25.14 6.54 5.89 6.39 6.11 6.50 0.00 #11
19 Q DALEMAN Gabrielle CAN 52.61 28.07 24.54 6.32 5.93 6.11 6.14 6.18 0.00 #3
20 Q UKOLOVA Elizaveta CZE 51.87 29.72 22.15 5.64 5.32 5.61 5.61 5.50 0.00 #14
21 Q RAJICOVA Nicole SVK 49.80 26.63 23.17 5.89 5.50 5.93 5.79 5.86 0.00 #13
22 Q HAN Brooklee AUS 49.32 26.37 22.95 5.82 5.54 5.86 5.68 5.79 0.00 #9
23 Q PARK So Youn KOR 49.14 25.35 23.79 6.14 5.68 6.00 5.89 6.04 0.00 #2
24 Q GJERSEM Anne Line NOR 48.56 26.13 22.43 5.68 5.36 5.71 5.50 5.79 0.00 #15
25 McCORKELL Jenna GBR 48.34 25.34 23.00 5.89 5.36 6.04 5.71 5.75 0.00 #5
26 FRANK Kerstin AUT 48.00 26.64 21.36 5.61 5.14 5.39 5.39 5.18 0.00 #6
27 HELGESSON Viktoria SWE 47.84 21.83 27.01 7.11 6.57 6.50 6.82 6.75 1.00 #19
28 POPOVA Natalia UKR 47.42 24.30 23.12 6.00 5.54 5.82 5.82 5.71 0.00 #4
29 GLEBOVA Elena EST 46.19 22.59 23.60 6.11 5.75 5.89 5.89 5.86 0.00 #1
30 WILLIAMS Isadora BRA 40.37 18.93 21.44 5.39 5.14 5.39 5.39 5.50 0.00 #10

Olympic Games Ladies Preview

Just as in ice dance, a long rivalry is coming to an end in Sochi as Mao Asada and Yuna Kim are facing off for the final time.  The gold and silver medalists from Vancouver have been competing together since their junior days and both are retiring at the end of this season.  While these two are the biggest names in this event, there are several ladies with a chance to make the podium.

Mao Asada has had a rough few years after claiming Olympic silver and World gold in 2010.  She went to a new coach and had to relearn her jump technique and it was a long road back to the podium.  Her Nocturne short program is absolutely stunning and her entire packaging this season is light and happy and fits her so much better than the programs she’s had in the past.  She has been going for the triple axel in all of her programs all season and hasn’t had much success ranging from falls to under-rotation calls.  She doesn’t have triple + triples in her programs and doesn’t need them due to the point advantage she gets from the triple axel, but if the jump gets downgraded to a double then she finds herself at a disadvantage.  She has been consistently scoring over the 200 point mark this season and can expect to do so again at this event.

Yuna Kim hasn’t competed much since the 2010 Olympics, but when she has it’s been to great results.  She won gold at the World Championships last year in her only major competition and planned to compete on the Grand Prix this season but had to withdraw due to an ankle injury.  She competed in Golden Spin, a senior B event and won the event crossing the 200 point mark.  She still scored below the marks Mao has been getting this season and senior B events tend to be scored higher.  This will be her first time this season in front of a major international panel but she can’t be counted out.  She won gold in Vancouver by over 20 points but she’ll face a much greater challenge repeating that feat this season.

The biggest surprise of this season has been Julia Lipnitskaia.  After debuting on the senior circuit last season, she lost her junior worlds title and returned for her first full senior season.  She has been one of the most consistent skaters with her triple lutz + triple toe combination and recently became the youngest European Ladies champion in history.  She’s often criticized for being overscored on her program components but I find her skating captivating to watch and think her Schindler’s List free skate is one of the best ladies programs this season.  She’s proven that she can handle the pressure of skating in front of the home crowd as she competed both events in the team event and nothing seems to rattle this young skater.  She has the top total score for this season and is definitely a dark horse for the podium.

Carolina Kostner won her first World title in 2012 and after two rough Olympic outings, she’s returned looking for redemption and a spot on the podium.  She sat out most of the 2012-2013 season but was able to win the silver medal at Worlds behind Yuna Kim and delivered a stunning free skate to Bolero.  She’s kept this program for this season and added an ethereal short program to Ave Maria that she showcased in the team event.  She just missed qualifying for the Grand Prix Final and dropped to third at the European Championships behind the Russian skaters but has been showing improvement and increased strength as the season has gone on.  Her short program in the team event was the 3rd best this season, but she’ll need to clean up the jumps in her free skate if she wants to contend for a medal.

Adelina Sotnikova has been the hope for Russian ladies since she won her first senior national title at the age of 12.  She’s been long touted to earn one of the spots on the Sochi team but has struggled with consistency and handling the pressure over the years.  She finished just 9th at the World Championships last year and her results along with her teammates cost Russia a spot in this Olympics.  She qualified for her first Grand Prix Final this season and reclaimed her national title ahead of Julia Lipnitskaia.  She won the short program at Europeans but lost out to Lipnitskaia after the free skate.  She’s gone back to the free skate music that won her the Junior World title in hopes of standing on top of the medal stand once again, but the biggest obstacle between her and the podium is herself.

Gracie Gold had a rough start to her season, changing coaches right before the start of the Grand Prix to Frank Carroll and moving halfway across the country.  She only medaled in one of her Grand Prix events and her normally rock solid jumps seemed to abandon her in the free skates.  Not qualifying for the Final seemed to be a blessing in disguise as it allowed her uninterrupted training time with her new coach which has paid off in spades.  She showed up at the US Nationals with a brand new short program that showed off a more mature, sophisticated style of skating and had renewed confidence in her Sleeping Beauty free skate.  She won her first national title and withstood the pressure to make the Olympic team that had been put on her since she won the junior title in 2012.  She has some of the best jumps in skating including a gorgeous triple lutz + triple toe and is finally getting the program components in place to match her technical prowess.  She had a great skate in the team event to get her feet wet on Olympic ice and is gunning for the medal stand here.

Ashley Wagner has waited a long time to compete in this event.  After just missing out in 2010, she dedicated herself to making this 2014 team.  She won two national titles and medaled at two Grand Prix Finals but the pressure of making the Olympic team proved to be too much as she had several falls and mistakes and finished just 4th.  She was named to the team and is determined to prove that she belongs here.  She had a decent skate in the team event but did not receive full credit for her triple flip + triple toe and was visibly disappointed by the scores.  She also is debuting a new free skate at this event after her Romeo and Juliet program didn’t seem to fit her this season.  She’s returning to last season’s Samson and Delilah program which she admits is a “Frankenstein” program combining choreography from both.  She hasn’t had much time to train this program and fatigue could become an issue.  If she wants to make the podium she’ll need a fully rotated triple + triple in both programs and to avoid the two footed landings.

Akiko Suzuki is competing in her final season and is looking to improve on her 8th place finish in Vancouver.  Her biggest trademark over the last few seasons has been her consistency but she often is overlooked and forgotten as she doesn’t have star quality memorable performances.  She had some problems with her free skate in the team event, but her program to Phantom of the Opera is absolutely gorgeous and if skated clean should be a stand out.  She doesn’t have the technical content of some of the younger skaters and will need to hit every jump with positive GOEs if she hopes to challenge for a medal but she skates with more heart and love for the sport than anyone else in this event.

Kanako Murakami is the third Japanese skater and she is another youngster that has shown much promise but failed to live up to her potential.  After winning a medal at the Grand Prix Final in her first senior season, she has only won one Grand Prix medal since.  She struggles with nerves and skating two clean programs at the same event but does get better throughout the season.  She has improved at every World Championships and finished just off the podium in 4th last season.  She also started off this season slow, but was one of the few skaters competing here who went to the Four Continents Championships where she won gold with a personal best total score.  If she can skate like she did at that event, she could put herself in contention.

Polina Edmunds is a real wild card in this event.  She has great jumps and a youthful personality on the ice that can only come from a 15 year old.  She was the surprise silver medalist at US Nationals and earned her spot on an Olympic team that many had not even considered her to be in contention for.  She has very little international experience, just one junior B event and three Junior Grand Prixs.  This will be her senior international debut.  However, she handled the pressure like a pro at US Nationals after she finished 2nd in the short program and backed it up with a 2nd place finish in the free skate.  She also enters Sochi with no expectations on her as she’s not expected to factor into the medals and most of the attention has been on Gold and Wagner and that could definitely play into her favor as she has something to prove but none of the pressure that goes with it.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Mao Asada

Silver: Julia Lipnitskaia

Bronze: Yuna Kim

 

Bios of the competitors:

Brooklee Han, AUS: She finished 21st at Worlds and 16th at Junior Worlds last season.  She placed 14th at Four Continents.  She finished 8th at JGP Mexico and 11th at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 150.17.  She is 18 years old.

Kerstin Frank, AUT: She placed 24th at Worlds last season and 31st at Europeans.  Her personal best is 143.56.  She is 25 years old.

Isadora Williams, BRA: She placed 25th at Worlds.  Her personal best is 130.08.  She is 18 years old.

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: She finished 6th at Junior Worlds.  She won bronze at JGP Poland and placed 4th at JGP Estonia.  Her personal best is 149.39.  She is 16 years old.

Kaetlyn Osmond, CAN: She placed 8th at Worlds.  Her personal best is 176.82.  She is 18 years old.

Zijun Li, CHN: She placed 7th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continent Bronze Medalist.  She placed 10th at Cup of China.  Her personal best is 183.85.  She is 17 years old.

Kexin Zhang, CHN: She finished 23rd at Worlds and 11th at Four Continents.  She placed 8th at Cup of China.  Her personal best is 162.59.  She is 18 years old.

Elizaveta Ukolova, CZE: She placed 33rd at Junior Worlds.  She finished 9th at JGP Slovenia and 12th at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 136.72.  She is 15 years old.

Elena Glebova, EST: She placed 16th at Worlds last season and 7th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 155.71.  She is 24 years old.

Mae Berenice Meite, FRA: She placed 11th at Worlds last year and 5th at Europeans.  She finished 6th at Skate America and 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Her personal best is 173.37.  She is 19 years old.

Elene Gedevanishvili, GEO: She finished 29th at Worlds last season and 10th at Europeans.  She placed 9th at Skate America and 9th at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2010 and 2012 European Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 165.93.  She is 24 years old.

Nathalie Weinzierl, GER: She finished 19th at Worlds and 10th at Junior Worlds last season.  She placed 8th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 151.88.  She is 19 years old.

Jenna McCorkell, GBR: She finished 20th at Worlds last season and 24th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 150.90.  She is 27 years old.

Carolina Kostner, ITA: She is the reigning World Silver Medalist and European Bronze Medalist.  She won bronze at Cup of China and silver at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2012 World Champion, 2008 World Silver Medalist; 2005 and 2011 World Bronze Medalist; 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012 and 2013 European Champion; 2009 and 2011 European Silver Medalist; 2006 European Bronze Medalist; and 2003 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 197.89.  She is 27 years old.  She has the 3rd best short program and 8th best total scores.

Valentina Marchei, ITA: She finished 18th at Worlds last season and 6th at Europeans.  She placed 7th at Skate America and 6th at NHK Trophy.  Her personal best is 171.06.  She is 27 years old.

Mao Asada, JPN: She is the reigning World Bronze Medalist.  She won gold at Skate America and NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won gold.  She is the 2010 Olympic Silver Medalist; 2008 and 2010 World Champion; 2007 World Silver Medalist; 2008, 2010 and 2012 Four Continents Champion; 2011 and 2012 Four Continents Silver Medalist; 2009 Four Continents Bronze Medalist; 2005 World Junior Champion and 2006 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 207.59.  She is 23 years old.  She has the best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Kanako Murakami, JPN: She placed 4th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  She placed 4th at Cup of China and 7th at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalist and 2010 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 196.91.  She is 19 years old.  She has the 9th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Akiko Suzuki, JPN: She finished 12th at Worlds.  She won silver at Skate Canada and bronze at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2012 World Bronze Medalist and 2010 and 2013 Four Continents Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 199.58.  She is 28 years old.  She has the 8th best short program, 7th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Anne Line Gjersem, NOR: She finished 32nd at Worlds last season and 19th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 142.87.  She is 20 years old.

Hae Jin Kim, KOR: She finished 19th at Junior Worlds last season and 6th at Four Continents.  She placed 10th at JGP Slovenia and 8th at JGP Czech Republic.  Her personal best is 166.84.  She is 16 years old.

Yuna Kim, KOR: She is the reigning World Champion.  She is the 2010 Olympic Champion; 2009 World Champion; 2010 and 2011 World Silver Medalist; 2007 and 2008 World Bronze Medalist; 2009 Four Continents Champion; 2006 World Junior Champion; and 2005 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 228.56.  She is 23 years old.

So Youn Park, KOR: She placed 12th at Junior Worlds last season and 9th at Four Continents.  Her personal best is 162.71.  She is 16 years old.

Julia Lipnitskaia, RUS:  She is the reigning European Champion and the Junior World Silver Medalist.  She won gold at Skate Canada and Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won silver.  She is the 2012 Junior World Champion.  Her personal best is 209.72.  She is 15 years old.  She has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Adelina Sotnikova, RUS: She finished 9th at Worlds and is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She won silver at Cup of China and Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he finished 5th.  She is the 2012 European Silver Medalist, 2011 Junior World Champion and 2012 Junior World Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 202.36.  She is 17 years old.  She has the 4th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Nicole Rajicova, SVK: She placed 30th at Junior Worlds last season and 17th at Europeans.  She finished 8th at JGP Slovenia and 15th at JGP Poland.  Her personal best is 128.25.  She is 18 years old.

Viktoria Helgesson, SWE: She finished 14th at Worlds last season and 14th at Europeans.  She placed 8th at Skate America and 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Her personal best is 161.79.  She is 25 years old.

Natalia Popova, UKR: She finished 15th at Worlds last season and placed 23rd at Europeans.  She placed 7th at Skate Canada and 9th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Her personal best is 155.52.  She is 20 years old.

Polina Edmunds, USA: She won gold at JGP Mexico and JGP Belarus to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she finished 4th.  Her personal best is 171.21.  She is 15 years old.  She has the 8th best short program, 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores as a junior.

Gracie Gold, USA: She placed 6th at Worlds.  She won bronze at Skate Canada and finished 4th at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2012 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 188.03.  She is 18 years old.  She has the 5th best short program, 5th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Ashley Wagner, USA: She finished 5th at Worlds.  She won silver at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 194.37.  She is 22 years old.  She has the 6th best short program, 8th best free skate and 5th best total scores.