2017 The Nordics Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 73.79 40.20 33.59 6.75 6.17 6.92 6.83 6.92 0.00 #6
2 Ondrej SPIEGL SWE 66.34 34.76 31.58 6.00 6.25 6.08 6.58 6.67 0.00 #8
3 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 63.71 33.71 31.00 6.17 5.50 6.33 6.42 6.58 1.00 #2
4 Marcus BJÖRK SWE 58.91 32.57 27.34 5.42 5.33 5.42 5.75 5.42 1.00 #3
5 Samuel KOPPEL EST 48.48 23.24 26.24 5.25 5.25 5.08 5.58 5.08 1.00 #7
6 Nicky OBREYKOV BUL 48.03 21.88 26.15 5.58 4.83 5.08 5.33 5.33 0.00 #5
7 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG HKG 35.18 16.17 20.01 4.50 3.75 3.92 4.17 3.67 1.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 142.34 75.68 66.66 6.75 6.33 6.92 6.58 6.75 0.00 #7
2 Ondrej SPIEGL SWE 127.91 62.09 65.82 6.33 6.50 6.58 6.67 6.83 0.00 #6
3 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 116.31 55.45 61.86 6.42 5.75 6.17 6.17 6.42 1.00 #5
4 Marcus BJÖRK SWE 105.53 55.69 51.84 5.50 4.75 4.92 5.50 5.25 2.00 #4
5 Samuel KOPPEL EST 93.99 44.33 51.66 5.08 5.25 4.58 5.50 5.42 2.00 #3
6 Nicky OBREYKOV BUL 86.38 39.72 46.66 5.08 4.17 4.58 4.92 4.58 0.00 #2
7 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG HKG 58.82 26.82 32.00 4.00 2.83 3.17 3.25 2.75 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 216.13 1 1
2 Ondrej SPIEGL SWE 194.25 2 2
3 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 180.02 3 3
4 Marcus BJÖRK SWE 164.44 4 4
5 Samuel KOPPEL EST 142.47 5 5
6 Nicky OBREYKOV BUL 134.41 6 6
7 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG HKG 94.00 7 7
WD Alexander PETROV RUS
WD Alexander MAJOROV SWE

2017 FBMA Trophy Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Nurullah SAHAKA
Switzerland
SUI 64.29 33.91 32.38 6.44 6.06 6.50 6.50 6.88 2.00 #1
2 Chafik BESSEGHIER
France
FRA 58.81 27.62 32.19 6.50 6.31 6.38 6.44 6.56 1.00 #3
3 Harry Hau Yin LEE
Hong Kong
HKG 50.61 26.61 24.00 5.00 4.75 4.88 4.81 4.56 0.00 #2
4 Kwun Hung LEUNG
Hong Kong
HKG 48.54 21.84 26.70 5.44 5.19 5.31 5.38 5.38 0.00 #6
5 Lap Kan Lincoln YUEN
Hong Kong
HKG 39.81 15.80 25.01 5.19 4.94 4.88 5.00 5.00 1.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Chafik BESSEGHIER
France
FRA 158.01 84.63 73.38 7.25 7.06 7.44 7.38 7.56 0.00 #4
2 Nurullah SAHAKA
Switzerland
SUI 128.56 57.68 71.88 7.00 7.06 7.13 7.31 7.44 1.00 #5
3 Harry Hau Yin LEE
Hong Kong
HKG 96.33 46.55 49.78 5.13 4.75 5.19 4.88 4.94 0.00 #3
4 Kwun Hung LEUNG
Hong Kong
HKG 85.61 36.37 51.24 5.31 5.06 5.06 5.19 5.00 2.00 #2
5 Lap Kan Lincoln YUEN
Hong Kong
HKG 76.16 35.02 43.14 4.81 4.13 4.38 4.19 4.06 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Chafik BESSEGHIER
France
FRA 216.82 2 1
2 Nurullah SAHAKA
Switzerland
SUI 192.85 1 2
3 Harry Hau Yin LEE
Hong Kong
HKG 146.94 3 3
4 Kwun Hung LEUNG
Hong Kong
HKG 134.15 4 4
5 Lap Kan Lincoln YUEN
Hong Kong
HKG 115.97 5 5
WD Artur PANIKHIN
Kazakhstan
KAZ

2016 Rostelecom Cup Men’s Preview

Javier Fernandez put together two solid performances to win his second World Championship, defeating his training mate and gold medal favorite Yuzuru Hanyu.  He proves that you can combine the quads with artistry and is one of only two skaters to surpass the 300 point mark in competition.  He only had one loss last season, and that was at the Grand Prix Final.  His personal best is about 35 points higher than the next closest competitor.  He has yet to compete this season.

Shoma Uno won Skate America earlier this season with a new personal best total score.  He showed off his quad flip in both programs, the only skater in the world attempting this jump. He has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

After these two skaters, the picture gets a bit muddy as the rest of the skaters are bunched up together but very far away from the top and haven’t had the best starts to their seasons.

Chafik Besseghier leads the pack with his Challenger Series performance, winning gold at Cup of Nice.  His best finish on the Grand Prix was a 5th place showing at Trophee Eric Bompard back in 2010.

Max Aaron is coming off an 8th place showing at Worlds and a season committed to improving his artistry to match the jumps he has been known for.  However, he only won bronze at Lombardia Trophy and bronze at the Autumn Classic International and does not have any top 10 scores.

Mikhail Kolyada came off an impressive 4th place finish at Worlds last season in his first trip to the event.  He started his season finishing 4th at Finlandia Trophy and also does not currently have any top 10 scores.

Alexei Bychenko had the performance of his career last year to win the silver medal at the European Championships.  He went on to finish 13th at Worlds and was surpassed by skaters who finished below him at Europeans.  He finished just 7th at Finlandia Trophy earlier this season.

The best short program score of the season so far is 90.56 with the top 10 all scoring above 80 points.  The best free skate score is 190.19 with the top 10 all scoring above 164.  The best total score is 279.34 with the top 10 all scoring above 239.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Javier Fernandez

Silver: Shoma Uno

Bronze: Mikhail Kolyada

 

Bios of the competitors:

Elladj Balde, CAN: He placed 11th at Cup of China and 11th at NHK Trophy last season.  His personal best is 242.36.  He is 25 years old.

Chafik Besseghier, FRA: He placed 20th at Worlds.  He finished 10th at Trophee Eric Bompard and 9th at NHK Trophy last season.  His personal best is 224.19.  He is 27 years old.

Alexei Bychenko, ISR: He placed 13th at Worlds and is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  He placed 12th at Skate America and 10th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  His personal best is 242.56.  He is 28 years old.

Keiji Tanaka, JPN: He placed 6th at Four Continents.  He finished 5th at NHK Trophy last season.  He is the 2011 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 234.90.  He is 21 years old.

Shoma Uno, JPN: He placed 7th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents. He won gold at Skate America.  He is the 2015 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 279.34.  He is 18 years old.

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT: He finished 14th at Worlds, 12th at Europeans, and 8th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Latvia and silver at JGP Poland last season.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 224.54.  He is 17 years old.

Artur Dmitriev, RUS: This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 247.57.  He is 24 years old.

Gordei Gorshkov, RUS: This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 223.25.  He is 23 years old.

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS: He finished 4th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  He placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  His personal best is 267.97.  He is 22 years old.

Javier Fernandez, ESP: He is the reigning World and European Champion.  He won gold at Cup of China and gold at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won silver.  He is the 2015 World Champion, 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalist; and 2013, 2014 and 2015 European Champion.  His personal best is 314.93.  He is 25 years old.

Alexander Majorov, SWE: He placed 11th at Europeans.  He is the 2011 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 224.86.  He is 25 years old.

Max Aaron, USA: He placed 8th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  He won gold at Skate America and placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  His personal best is 258.95.  He is 24 years old.

2016 Cup of Nice Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Club TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Alexander MAJOROV 71.94 37.99 33.95 6.85 6.55 6.90 6.75 6.90 0.00 #12
2 Chafik BESSEGHIER 71.33 38.68 32.65 6.65 6.25 6.60 6.60 6.55 0.00 #3
3 Makar IGNATOV 67.94 37.79 31.15 6.50 6.00 6.15 6.30 6.20 1.00 #7
4 Ondrej SPIEGL 65.76 35.56 30.20 6.10 5.65 6.25 5.95 6.25 0.00 #2
5 Anton SHULEPOV 64.63 31.93 32.70 6.80 6.50 6.35 6.50 6.55 0.00 #6
6 Igor REZNICHENKO 59.02 29.97 29.05 6.10 5.50 5.65 5.95 5.85 0.00 #13
7 Ivan PAVLOV 55.16 27.96 28.20 5.70 5.40 5.55 5.75 5.80 1.00 #11
8 Michael Christian MARTINEZ 54.45 25.45 30.00 6.15 5.70 6.00 6.05 6.10 1.00 #20
9 Charlie PARRY EVANS 53.95 27.60 26.35 5.50 5.05 5.25 5.35 5.20 0.00 #16
10 Josh BROWN 53.68 28.23 25.45 5.30 4.75 5.05 5.20 5.15 0.00 #4
11 Adrien BANNISTER 53.61 27.46 27.15 5.55 5.05 5.50 5.55 5.50 1.00 #15
12 Harry MATTICK 52.93 27.28 26.65 5.40 5.10 5.20 5.40 5.55 1.00 #10
13 Mattia DALLA TORRE 52.43 25.08 27.35 5.35 5.20 5.55 5.60 5.65 0.00 #8
14 Conor STAKELUM 51.99 25.74 26.25 5.35 5.00 5.35 5.20 5.35 0.00 #18
15 Adrien TESSON 50.83 24.78 29.05 5.80 5.50 5.60 6.05 6.10 3.00 #14
16 Romain PONSART 50.59 23.74 27.85 5.80 5.20 5.45 5.65 5.75 1.00 #5
17 Simon HOCQUAUX 50.36 22.51 28.85 6.05 5.65 5.40 5.85 5.90 1.00 #17
18 Felipe MONTOYA 48.00 19.10 28.90 5.85 5.65 5.65 5.85 5.90 0.00 #9
19 Michael NEUMAN 45.55 19.45 26.10 5.25 4.90 5.10 5.40 5.45 0.00 #19
20 Alessandro FADINI 45.26 20.36 24.90 5.20 4.60 4.85 5.10 5.15 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Club TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Chafik BESSEGHIER 156.87 85.17 71.70 7.35 6.80 7.25 7.20 7.25 0.00 #19
2 Anton SHULEPOV 144.91 75.41 69.50 7.00 6.90 6.90 7.00 6.95 0.00 #16
3 Makar IGNATOV 131.45 69.65 61.80 6.60 5.75 6.10 6.40 6.05 0.00 #18
4 Alexander MAJOROV 120.30 54.60 65.70 6.75 6.35 6.45 6.60 6.70 0.00 #20
5 Michael Christian MARTINEZ 115.15 55.55 60.60 6.25 5.80 6.05 6.30 5.90 1.00 #13
6 Ivan PAVLOV 111.54 57.14 55.40 5.95 5.40 5.50 5.50 5.35 1.00 #14
7 Harry MATTICK 108.59 52.09 58.50 5.75 5.55 6.00 5.90 6.05 2.00 #9
8 Adrien TESSON 108.18 48.88 59.30 5.90 5.55 6.00 6.15 6.05 0.00 #6
9 Ondrej SPIEGL 107.98 48.18 60.80 6.30 5.80 6.00 6.20 6.10 1.00 #17
10 Josh BROWN 106.94 55.24 52.70 5.45 5.00 5.40 5.25 5.25 1.00 #11
11 Mattia DALLA TORRE 104.17 50.27 54.90 5.65 5.25 5.45 5.60 5.50 1.00 #8
12 Romain PONSART 104.09 49.39 55.70 5.60 5.35 5.60 5.60 5.70 1.00 #5
13 Simon HOCQUAUX 102.49 45.99 57.50 5.65 5.50 5.75 5.95 5.90 1.00 #4
14 Charlie PARRY EVANS 102.06 50.96 51.10 5.45 4.90 5.15 5.15 4.90 0.00 #12
15 Igor REZNICHENKO 100.56 47.96 56.60 5.95 5.40 5.45 5.85 5.65 4.00 #15
16 Adrien BANNISTER 99.64 47.44 52.20 5.60 4.85 5.40 5.20 5.05 0.00 #10
17 Felipe MONTOYA 89.25 38.75 51.50 5.45 4.75 5.10 5.25 5.20 1.00 #3
18 Alessandro FADINI 88.88 44.48 46.40 5.00 4.20 4.50 4.95 4.55 2.00 #1
19 Conor STAKELUM 88.69 38.09 50.60 5.20 4.80 5.15 5.00 5.15 0.00 #7
20 Michael NEUMAN 87.67 42.17 45.50 4.65 4.25 4.50 4.75 4.60 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Club Points SP FS
1 Chafik BESSEGHIER 228.20 2 1
2 Anton SHULEPOV 209.54 5 2
3 Makar IGNATOV 199.39 3 3
4 Alexander MAJOROV 192.24 1 4
5 Ondrej SPIEGL 173.74 4 9
6 Michael Christian MARTINEZ 169.60 8 5
7 Ivan PAVLOV 166.70 7 6
8 Harry MATTICK 161.52 12 7
9 Josh BROWN 160.62 10 10
10 Igor REZNICHENKO 159.58 6 15
11 Adrien TESSON 159.01 15 8
12 Mattia DALLA TORRE 156.60 13 11
13 Charlie PARRY EVANS 156.01 9 14
14 Romain PONSART 154.68 16 12
15 Adrien BANNISTER 153.25 11 16
16 Simon HOCQUAUX 152.85 17 13
17 Conor STAKELUM 140.68 14 19
18 Felipe MONTOYA 137.25 18 17
19 Alessandro FADINI 134.14 20 18
20 Michael NEUMAN 133.22 19 20

2016 Cup of Tyrol Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 77.33 43.00 34.33 7.00 6.58 7.00 6.92 6.83 0.00 #7
2 Tomi PULKKINEN FIN 68.03 34.45 33.58 6.83 6.42 6.83 6.67 6.83 0.00 #12
3 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 67.65 35.31 32.34 6.50 6.25 6.50 6.42 6.67 0.00 #11
4 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 67.59 34.67 32.92 6.67 6.25 6.67 6.58 6.75 0.00 #10
5 Juho PIRINEN FIN 57.76 27.27 30.49 6.08 5.83 6.25 6.08 6.25 0.00 #3
6 Jari KESSLER ITA 54.94 26.53 30.41 6.08 5.92 6.00 6.08 6.33 2.00 #4
7 Manuel DRECHSLER AUT 35.06 15.06 21.00 4.33 4.00 4.25 4.25 4.17 1.00 #2
8 Simon Gabriel IONIAN AUT 31.60 11.10 21.50 4.50 4.17 4.25 4.33 4.25 1.00 #9

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 156.05 79.73 76.32 7.58 7.25 7.83 7.83 7.67 0.00 #5
2 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 135.59 64.93 71.66 7.08 6.92 7.33 7.25 7.25 1.00 #6
3 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 123.49 55.83 67.66 7.00 6.33 6.83 6.75 6.92 0.00 #7
4 Tomi PULKKINEN FIN 118.49 49.49 71.00 7.25 6.92 7.00 7.08 7.25 2.00 #8
5 Jari KESSLER ITA 95.48 39.66 57.82 5.83 5.58 5.75 5.92 5.83 2.00 #4
6 Juho PIRINEN FIN 94.43 39.09 55.34 5.67 5.25 5.50 5.67 5.58 0.00 #1
7 Simon Gabriel IONIAN AUT 74.08 30.08 44.00 4.42 4.08 4.50 4.50 4.50 0.00 #2
8 Manuel DRECHSLER AUT 54.01 20.85 36.16 3.83 3.50 3.58 3.67 3.50 3.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 233.38 1 1
2 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 203.24 3 2
3 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 191.08 4 3
4 Tomi PULKKINEN FIN 186.52 2 4
5 Juho PIRINEN FIN 152.19 5 6
6 Jari KESSLER ITA 150.42 6 5
7 Simon Gabriel IONIAN AUT 105.68 8 7
8 Manuel DRECHSLER AUT 89.07 7 8
WD Albert MÜCK AUT
WD Alessandro FADINI ITA
WD Murad KURBANOV RUS
WD Egor MURASHOV RUS

Lombardia Trophy Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 73.58 40.49 33.09 6.67 6.50 6.67 6.58 6.67 0.00 #3
2 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 65.79 32.62 33.17 6.50 6.50 6.67 6.67 6.83 0.00 #2
3 Matthias VERSLUIS FIN 63.20 32.04 31.16 6.25 6.08 6.33 6.17 6.33 0.00 #7
4 Michal BREZINA CZE 62.54 25.70 37.84 7.50 7.42 7.42 7.83 7.67 1.00 #10
5 Dario BETTI ITA 54.62 28.87 25.75 5.42 4.83 5.17 5.25 5.08 0.00 #8
6 Tomi PULKKINEN FIN 52.04 24.04 28.00 5.83 5.33 5.50 5.67 5.67 0.00 #1
7 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 51.22 23.46 27.76 5.67 5.17 5.67 5.58 5.67 0.00 #5
8 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 43.20 19.12 27.08 5.42 5.33 5.33 5.33 5.67 3.00 #4
9 Thomas KENNES NED 42.45 20.13 23.32 5.00 4.33 4.58 4.58 4.83 1.00 #9

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Michal BREZINA CZE 143.67 67.19 77.48 7.83 7.33 7.75 8.08 7.75 1.00 #6
2 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 134.39 64.91 69.48 7.08 6.58 7.00 7.08 7.00 0.00 #9
3 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 131.44 62.60 68.84 6.75 6.67 6.75 7.00 7.25 0.00 #8
4 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 108.83 51.65 58.18 5.67 5.50 5.83 5.92 6.17 1.00 #2
5 Matthias VERSLUIS FIN 107.26 42.92 65.34 6.67 6.42 6.33 6.75 6.50 1.00 #7
6 Thomas KENNES NED 105.40 57.04 49.36 5.42 4.50 4.92 4.92 4.92 1.00 #1
7 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 105.31 49.63 56.68 5.92 5.17 5.75 5.75 5.75 1.00 #3
8 Dario BETTI ITA 104.79 49.79 55.00 5.58 5.00 5.75 5.75 5.42 0.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 207.97 1 2
2 Michal BREZINA CZE 206.21 4 1
3 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 197.23 2 3
4 Matthias VERSLUIS FIN 170.46 3 5
5 Dario BETTI ITA 159.41 5 8
6 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 156.53 7 7
7 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 152.03 8 4
8 Thomas KENNES NED 147.85 9 6
WD Tomi PULKKINEN FIN
WD Alexander BJELDE GER

Cup of Nice Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 79.92 44.42 35.50 7.10 6.70 7.15 7.30 7.25 0.00 #17
2 Dmitry ALIEV RUS 76.15 40.50 35.65 7.35 6.90 7.05 7.20 7.15 0.00 #22
3 Alexander PETROV RUS 75.80 40.05 35.75 7.35 6.80 7.25 7.10 7.25 0.00 #16
4 Michal BREZINA CZE 74.21 35.66 38.55 7.85 7.40 7.60 7.80 7.90 0.00 #14
5 Jorik HENDRIX BEL 73.94 38.74 35.20 6.85 6.80 7.30 7.05 7.20 0.00 #1
6 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 72.27 38.22 35.05 7.00 6.70 7.10 7.00 7.25 1.00 #13
7 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 66.58 36.13 30.45 6.40 5.70 6.05 6.10 6.20 0.00 #12
8 Yvan RIGHINI ITA 60.32 29.27 32.05 6.20 5.90 6.70 6.55 6.70 1.00 #4
9 Paul FENTZ GER 59.70 30.10 30.60 6.30 5.80 6.20 6.00 6.30 1.00 #15
10 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 59.09 28.54 30.55 6.25 5.80 6.10 6.25 6.15 0.00 #25
11 Adrien TESSON FRA 57.91 29.51 29.40 5.90 5.40 6.15 6.00 5.95 1.00 #19
12 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 54.38 26.53 27.85 5.95 5.05 5.50 5.60 5.75 0.00 #21
13 Alexander BJELDE GER 53.23 26.43 28.80 5.95 5.45 5.55 6.10 5.75 2.00 #20
14 Jamie WRIGHT GBR 52.58 26.33 26.25 5.35 4.95 5.35 5.20 5.40 0.00 #11
15 Andrey LAZUKIN RUS 52.12 24.17 28.95 6.10 5.55 5.85 5.75 5.70 1.00 #3
16 Manuel KOLL AUT 51.98 26.93 26.05 5.10 4.90 5.55 5.05 5.45 1.00 #5
17 Trevor BERGOVIST SWE 51.16 25.86 25.30 5.35 4.85 5.00 5.05 5.05 0.00 #10
18 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 51.00 22.30 28.70 5.90 5.40 5.40 6.05 5.95 0.00 #24
19 Thomas KENNES NED 50.33 25.48 24.85 5.25 4.75 4.90 5.05 4.90 0.00 #6
20 Paul ARRATEIG FRA 48.90 24.15 24.75 5.35 4.45 5.00 5.10 4.85 0.00 #2
21 Vincent CUEREL SUI 48.07 24.47 23.60 5.15 4.30 4.60 4.75 4.80 0.00 #9
22 Murad KURBANOV RUS 43.00 16.05 26.95 6.00 5.05 5.00 5.50 5.40 0.00 #8
23 Oddvoll Boe SONDRE NOR 41.41 16.21 25.20 5.15 4.85 4.80 5.30 5.10 0.00 #23
24 Florian GOSTELIE NED 35.18 14.18 22.00 4.50 4.15 4.25 4.55 4.55 1.00 #7

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 151.19 77.09 75.10 7.55 7.25 7.40 7.75 7.60 1.00 #24
2 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 147.83 75.83 72.00 7.45 6.75 7.35 7.30 7.15 0.00 #19
3 Dmitry ALIEV RUS 141.71 70.21 72.50 7.50 6.85 7.30 7.35 7.25 1.00 #23
4 Michal BREZINA CZE 141.34 66.14 77.20 7.90 7.30 7.50 7.95 7.95 2.00 #21
5 Jorik HENDRIX BEL 138.16 68.56 70.60 7.20 6.85 7.10 7.25 6.90 1.00 #20
6 Alexander PETROV RUS 133.19 65.29 70.90 7.30 6.75 7.00 7.30 7.10 3.00 #22
7 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 127.98 66.98 61.00 6.40 5.85 5.95 6.25 6.05 0.00 #18
8 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 119.60 55.80 64.80 6.65 6.20 6.45 6.55 6.55 1.00 #15
9 Oddvoll Boe SONDRE NOR 111.29 60.69 50.60 5.10 4.55 5.00 5.30 5.35 0.00 #2
10 Adrien TESSON FRA 110.81 48.11 62.70 6.00 5.95 6.45 6.50 6.45 0.00 #14
11 Paul FENTZ GER 110.76 50.66 61.10 6.25 5.85 6.10 6.25 6.10 1.00 #16
12 Thomas KENNES NED 103.42 56.52 46.90 5.55 4.00 4.70 4.70 4.50 0.00 #6
13 Andrey LAZUKIN RUS 102.88 47.58 55.30 5.80 5.45 5.25 5.75 5.40 0.00 #10
14 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 100.76 51.76 51.00 5.65 5.10 4.70 5.15 4.90 2.00 #7
15 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 97.92 43.62 54.30 5.75 5.15 5.40 5.55 5.30 0.00 #13
16 Trevor BERGOVIST SWE 97.40 47.10 52.30 5.50 5.00 5.00 5.35 5.30 2.00 #8
17 Jamie WRIGHT GBR 94.36 45.16 50.20 5.20 4.70 5.05 5.20 4.95 1.00 #11
18 Murad KURBANOV RUS 90.17 39.77 51.40 5.90 4.70 5.15 5.15 4.80 1.00 #3
19 Manuel KOLL AUT 89.78 42.58 47.20 5.05 4.50 4.50 4.75 4.80 0.00 #9
20 Vincent CUEREL SUI 82.67 36.57 46.10 4.70 4.45 4.55 4.75 4.60 0.00 #4
21 Alexander BJELDE GER 78.78 34.08 48.70 5.30 5.00 4.35 5.35 4.35 4.00 #12
22 Paul ARRATEIG FRA 77.73 37.53 42.20 4.50 3.80 4.15 4.25 4.40 2.00 #5
23 Florian GOSTELIE NED 69.91 28.71 41.20 4.35 3.85 4.05 4.30 4.05 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 231.11 1 1
2 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 220.10 6 2
3 Dmitry ALIEV RUS 217.86 2 3
4 Michal BREZINA CZE 215.55 4 4
5 Jorik HENDRIX BEL 212.10 5 5
6 Alexander PETROV RUS 208.99 3 6
7 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 194.56 7 7
8 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 178.69 10 8
9 Paul FENTZ GER 170.46 9 11
10 Adrien TESSON FRA 168.72 11 10
11 Andrey LAZUKIN RUS 155.00 15 13
12 Thomas KENNES NED 153.75 19 12
13 Oddvoll Boe SONDRE NOR 152.70 23 9
14 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 152.30 12 15
15 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 151.76 18 14
16 Trevor BERGOVIST SWE 148.56 17 16
17 Jamie WRIGHT GBR 146.94 14 17
18 Manuel KOLL AUT 141.76 16 19
19 Murad KURBANOV RUS 133.17 22 18
20 Alexander BJELDE GER 132.01 13 21
21 Vincent CUEREL SUI 130.74 21 20
22 Paul ARRATEIG FRA 126.63 20 22
23 Florian GOSTELIE NED 105.09 24 23
WD Yvan RIGHINI ITA
WD Kévin AYMOZ FRA

2011 Crystal Skate of Romania Senior Results

SENIOR LADIES FINAL RESULT
1 ELENA GLEBOVA EST 134.52 1 2
2 GERLI LIINAMAE EST 130.19 4 1
3 KANA MURAMOTO JPN 128.78 3 3
4 FRANCESCA RIO ITA 125.89 2 6
5 ISABELLE OLSON SWE 123.96 7 4
6 ROMY BUEHLER SUI 121.52 5 5
7 ISABELLE PIEMAN BEL 118.77 6 7
8 VICTORIA PAVUK HUN 111.60 8 10
9 ALINA MILEVSKAYA UKR 110.20 10 9
10 BELINDA SCHONBERGER AUT 109.72 13 8
11 ALEXANDRA KUNOVA SVK 109.03 9 13
12 HENRIIKKA HIETAMIEMI FIN 107.33 12 11
13 RIINA VARJOKARI FIN 105.74 11 12
14 LEJEANNE MARAIS RSA 97.08 17 14
15 KARINA SINDING JOHNSON DEN 91.53 16 15
16 ANGELICA OLSSON SWE 89.98 14 18
17 AYUMI GOTO JPN 87.78 20 16
18 DENISA SANDU ROU 86.59 18 17
19 DEBORAH SACCHI ITA 86.33 15 19
20 VICTORIA KAFOL AUT 84.41 19 20
21 CORINNA LIN TPE 75.30 22 21
22 RAISA RJENOVSCHI ROU 71.52 21 22
Withdrawn
KAAT VAN DAELE BEL


SENIOR MEN FINAL RESULT
1 CHAFIK BESSEGHIER FRA 183.62 1 1
2 JORIK HENDRICKX BEL 171.03 4 2
3 KELEMEN ZOLTAN ROU 158.11 2 5
4 MIKAEL REDIN SIU 154.34 3 6
5 STEPHANE WALKER SUI 153.66 7 4
6 ABZAL RAKAIMGALIYEV KAZ 152.94 9 3
7 PAUL BONIFACIO PARKINSON ITA 145.49 5 7
8 MARIO RAFFAEL IONIAN AUT 137.62 8 8
9 PHILLIP HARRIS GBR 136.89 6 10
10 MAURIZIO ZANDRON ITA 132.86 11 9
11 MARKO MARTON HUN 129.40 10 12
12 VLAD IONESCU ROU 121.90 12 11
13 ZSOLT KOSZ ROU 102.65 13 13
14 VIVIAN PARNELL-MURPHY IRL 74.34 14 14

French Figure Skating Championships

Men: 3 spots at Europeans, 2 spots at Worlds

Short Program Results (Top 10):
1. Brian Joubert: 77.21 (38.54 TES +38.67 PCS)
2. Alban Preaubert: 74.53 (38.10 TES +36.43 PCS)
3. Florent Amodio: 67.21 (34.46 TES +34.75 PCS -2.00)
4. Chafik Besseghier: 61.84 (32.84 TES+ 30.00 PCS -1.00)
5. Romain Ponsart: 57.62
6. Thomas Sosniak: 52.40
7. Florian Lejeune: 51.28
8. Simon Hocquax: 50.56
9. Lionel Hertz: 48.99
10. Quentin Lourenco-Aubry: 48.73

Complete Results: http://www.ffsg.org/evenements/documents/elite2010/html/SEG003.HTM

Free Skate Results (Top 4)
1. Florent Amodio: 155.34 (76.00 TES + 79.34 PCS)
2. Brian Joubert: 154.64 (74.30 TES + 80.34 PCS)
3. Chafik Besseghier: 141.10 (72.26 TES + 68.84 PCS)
4. Alban Preaubert: 139.37 (68.21 TES + 72.16 PCS -1.00)

Final Results (Top 4)
1. Brian Joubert: 231.85
2. Florent Amodio: 222.55
3. Alban Preaubert: 213.90
4. Chafik Besseghier: 202.94

Ladies


Final Results (Top 6)
1. Yretha Silete: 142.82
2. Lenaelle Gilleron-Gorry: 141.58
3. Mae-Berenice Meite: 141.22
4. Lena Marrocco: 137.10
5. Anais Ventard: 133.16
6. Candice Didier: 120.53

Pairs: 2 spots at Euros
Final Results
1. Adeline Canac/Yannick Bonheur: 132.60
2. Melodie Chataigner/Mehdi Bouzzine: 108.44
3. Anne-Laure Letscher/Bruno Masso: 98.70
Dance:  2 spots at Euros, 2 spots at Worlds
Final Results (Top 3)
1. Nathalie Pechalat/Fabian Bourzat: 166.44
2. Pernelle Carron/Lloyd Jones: 141.56
3. Zoe Blanc/Pierre-Loup Bouquet: 129.11