2017 JGP Poland Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexey EROKHOV RUS 78.83 43.55 35.28 7.07 6.93 7.21 7.07 7.00 0.00 #2
2 Matteo RIZZO ITA 74.51 40.94 33.57 6.68 6.46 6.75 6.79 6.89 0.00 #11
3 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 71.04 38.04 33.00 6.50 6.36 6.64 6.71 6.79 0.00 #10
4 Camden PULKINEN USA 68.52 36.23 33.29 6.57 6.54 6.50 6.79 6.89 1.00 #14
5 Igor EFIMCHUK RUS 66.48 35.05 32.43 6.61 6.39 6.50 6.54 6.39 1.00 #25
6 Yan HAO CHN 65.64 33.78 31.86 6.36 6.11 6.50 6.39 6.50 0.00 #17
7 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 61.81 32.70 29.11 5.86 5.57 5.96 5.79 5.93 0.00 #18
8 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 61.13 31.49 29.64 6.00 5.75 5.96 5.93 6.00 0.00 #12
9 Conrad ORZEL CAN 61.07 31.85 30.22 6.07 6.00 5.93 6.18 6.04 1.00 #22
10 Dinh TRAN USA 60.53 31.86 28.67 5.89 5.39 5.96 5.79 5.64 0.00 #15
11 Ivan SHMURATKO UKR 60.30 31.70 28.60 5.57 5.71 5.64 5.82 5.86 0.00 #23
12 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 59.47 29.00 30.47 6.25 5.89 6.18 6.04 6.11 0.00 #20
13 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 56.96 31.46 25.50 5.25 4.93 5.14 5.14 5.04 0.00 #6
14 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 55.59 28.99 26.60 5.43 5.07 5.25 5.39 5.46 0.00 #1
15 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 54.95 26.31 29.64 5.96 5.86 5.82 5.96 6.04 1.00 #8
16 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS LAT 51.84 29.16 22.68 4.71 4.36 4.54 4.64 4.43 0.00 #3
17 Sunghoon PARK KOR 50.34 24.24 27.10 5.64 5.29 5.39 5.46 5.32 1.00 #26
18 Nurullah SAHAKA SUI 50.05 24.91 26.14 5.46 5.07 5.18 5.25 5.18 1.00 #24
19 Denis GURDZHI GER 49.78 24.70 25.08 5.14 4.75 5.11 5.04 5.04 0.00 #27
20 Ryszard GURTLER POL 49.23 26.55 22.68 4.71 4.29 4.75 4.54 4.39 0.00 #9
21 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 48.20 22.95 25.25 5.14 4.82 5.14 5.11 5.04 0.00 #21
22 Erik MATYSIAK POL 46.88 22.01 24.87 5.11 4.68 5.04 5.04 5.00 0.00 #28
23 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 42.22 19.82 24.40 5.04 4.68 4.79 5.07 4.82 2.00 #5
24 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 37.85 19.25 20.60 4.14 3.96 4.14 4.18 4.18 2.00 #7
25 Alp Eren OZKAN TUR 36.95 16.56 20.39 4.11 3.82 4.07 4.14 4.25 0.00 #13
26 Mikalai KAZLOU BLR 35.49 17.34 19.15 3.86 3.57 4.04 3.86 3.82 1.00 #16
27 Milosz WITKOWSKI POL 33.63 15.38 20.25 4.25 3.75 3.93 4.14 4.18 2.00 #4
28 Nikhil PINGLE IND 21.91 7.77 14.14 2.93 2.64 2.82 3.00 2.75 0.00 #19

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexey EROKHOV RUS 143.06 73.70 70.36 7.29 6.86 6.96 7.14 6.93 1.00 #28
2 Camden PULKINEN USA 140.83 71.29 69.54 7.04 6.61 7.04 7.04 7.04 0.00 #23
3 Conrad ORZEL CAN 134.98 71.62 64.36 6.64 6.00 6.64 6.54 6.36 1.00 #22
4 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 130.99 66.27 64.72 6.54 6.11 6.68 6.57 6.46 0.00 #18
5 Igor EFIMCHUK RUS 127.96 61.40 66.56 6.75 6.50 6.71 6.75 6.57 0.00 #25
6 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 124.92 61.54 66.38 6.61 6.54 6.36 6.79 6.89 3.00 #26
7 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 120.39 59.47 62.92 6.39 6.07 6.46 6.29 6.25 2.00 #20
8 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 119.32 60.24 59.08 5.89 5.64 6.04 5.93 6.04 0.00 #16
9 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 118.33 62.25 56.08 5.61 5.36 5.71 5.68 5.68 0.00 #15
10 Matteo RIZZO ITA 118.28 54.14 64.14 6.50 6.21 6.25 6.54 6.57 0.00 #27
11 Yan HAO CHN 116.92 53.06 64.86 6.61 6.32 6.39 6.61 6.50 1.00 #24
12 Dinh TRAN USA 112.38 53.74 58.64 5.96 5.61 5.93 6.00 5.82 0.00 #19
13 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 110.12 53.62 57.50 5.82 5.57 5.86 5.75 5.75 1.00 #21
14 Nurullah SAHAKA SUI 107.76 54.00 55.76 5.46 5.46 5.61 5.64 5.71 2.00 #11
15 Sunghoon PARK KOR 105.68 54.18 53.50 5.50 5.21 5.36 5.39 5.29 2.00 #14
16 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS LAT 100.20 52.34 47.86 4.79 4.57 4.93 4.82 4.82 0.00 #13
17 Ivan SHMURATKO UKR 96.31 46.87 51.44 5.18 4.93 5.18 5.29 5.14 2.00 #17
18 Erik MATYSIAK POL 95.39 47.23 49.16 5.07 4.61 5.04 5.00 4.86 1.00 #9
19 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 94.81 50.23 46.58 4.93 4.29 4.71 4.79 4.57 2.00 #7
20 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 92.11 42.89 50.22 5.29 4.86 4.93 5.07 4.96 1.00 #12
21 Ryszard GURTLER POL 90.43 45.01 45.42 4.71 4.36 4.64 4.61 4.39 0.00 #10
22 Denis GURDZHI GER 88.14 42.62 47.52 4.89 4.54 4.61 4.86 4.86 2.00 #6
23 Milosz WITKOWSKI POL 83.24 41.60 41.64 4.25 3.82 4.32 4.18 4.25 0.00 #4
24 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 82.34 38.54 46.80 4.86 4.54 4.54 4.82 4.64 3.00 #8
25 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 69.70 33.48 37.22 3.89 3.61 3.61 3.82 3.68 1.00 #5
26 Alp Eren OZKAN TUR 63.24 27.68 36.56 3.82 3.50 3.68 3.71 3.57 1.00 #2
27 Mikalai KAZLOU BLR 61.91 31.41 34.50 3.64 3.46 3.18 3.54 3.43 4.00 #1
28 Nikhil PINGLE IND 42.20 16.90 26.30 2.75 2.43 2.54 2.82 2.61 1.00 #3

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexey EROKHOV
RUS
221.89 1 1
2 Camden PULKINEN
USA
209.35 4 2
3 Conrad ORZEL
CAN
196.05 9 3
4 Luc ECONOMIDES
FRA
195.96 3 6
5 Igor EFIMCHUK
RUS
194.44 5 5
6 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
192.79 2 10
7 Koshiro SHIMADA
JPN
190.46 12 4
8 Yan HAO
CHN
182.56 6 11
9 Jiri BELOHRADSKY
CZE
181.52 8 7
10 Mark GORODNITSKY
ISR
175.29 13 9
11 Aleksandr SELEVKO
EST
174.27 15 8
12 Dinh TRAN
USA
172.91 10 12
13 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
171.93 7 13
14 Nurullah SAHAKA
SUI
157.81 18 14
15 Ivan SHMURATKO
UKR
156.61 11 17
16 Sunghoon PARK
KOR
156.02 17 15
17 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS
LAT
152.04 16 16
18 Larry LOUPOLOVER
AZE
147.70 14 20
19 Erik MATYSIAK
POL
142.27 22 18
20 Ryszard GURTLER
POL
139.66 20 21
21 Denis GURDZHI
GER
137.92 19 22
22 Artur PANIKHIN
KAZ
137.03 23 19
23 Alexander BOROVOJ
HUN
130.54 21 24
24 Milosz WITKOWSKI
POL
116.87 27 23
25 Jakub KRSNAK
SVK
107.55 24 25
26 Alp Eren OZKAN
TUR
100.19 25 26
27 Mikalai KAZLOU
BLR
97.40 26 27
28 Nikhil PINGLE
IND
64.11 28 28

2017 JGP Austria Men’s Preview

The junior men’s event is largely separated into the haves and the have nots.  The quad is becoming much more common at the junior level, but you still might only see a small handful of competitors attempt one at each JGP.  It is not allowed in the short program, so it can make a big difference in moving up in the standings in the free skate.  The second distinguishing factor is the triple axel.  There is a large point difference between the double and triple and with one required in the short program and usually two in the free skate, there is a significant technical advantage to having a triple.  For those who have both, a spot on the podium is almost a guarantee, as long as they don’t see downgrades or other serious errors.

Conrad Orzel is the top finisher from Junior Worlds competing at this event.  He finished 13th at that event.  He placed 10th at his JGP debut last season, but won a silver medal at JGP Germany where he set a new personal best score of 196.30.  His score there was 30 points higher than at his first event and was consistent with his performance at Junior Worlds.

Alexey Erokhov has the highest personal best score of anyone at this event, setting a 216.91 at JGP Japan, where he won the bronze medal.  He had to withdraw from his second assignment at JGP Germany and finished just 5th at Russian nationals and didn’t have the chance to compete at Junior Worlds.  He dealt with a lot of injuries and illnesses last year, which impeded his ability to put together a full season.  He is capable of doing a variety of quads, and has been working on the quad lutz.

Sena Miyake is definitely a competitor to watch this season.  He recently won gold at the Asian Open, a B event, where he scored 189.70, 20 points better than his personal best.  He last competed on the Junior Grand Prix in 2015, where he finished 8th at JGP Latvia. He finished 9th in the senior event at Japanese nationals last season.

Ryan Dunk is making his JGP debut, but he recently won gold at the Philadelphia Summer Classic with a score of 178.52.  Jumps have been a bit of a tricky area for him in the past, but he really excels in everything else, picking up valuable points and making up for any deficits.

Camden Pulkinen competed at JGP Estonia last season and is the reigning US Junior Men’s Silver Medalist.  Pulkinen was not given a spot on the Junior Worlds team, in favor of a skater who competed in the senior men’s event.  It’s looking like he might employ a similar strategy this season, as he competed as a senior at the Philadelphia Summer Classic earlier this summer.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexey Erokhov

Silver: Conrad Orzel

Bronze: Sena Miyake

 

Bios of the competitors: 

Luc Maierhofer, AUT: He placed 19th at JGP Slovenia and 21st at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 151.78.  He is 15 years old.

Anton Skoficz, AUT: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.

Conrad Orzel, CAN: He placed 13th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 10th at JGP France and won silver at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 196.30.  He is 17 years old.

Charles Henry Katanovic, CRO

Radek Jakubka, CZE: He placed 16th at JGP Czech Republic and 14th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 153.73.  He is 16 years old.

Nikolaj Molgaard Pedersen, DEN: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Luc Economides, FRA: He placed 30th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 11th at JGP France and 10th at JGP Russia last season.  His personal best is 162.06.  He is 18 years old.

Nika Egadze, GEO: He placed 14th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 149.29.  He is 15 years old.

Jonathan Hess, GER: He placed 22nd at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 129.81.  He is 17 years old.

Mate Borocz, HUN: He placed 21st at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 121.53.  He is 18 years old.

Mark Gorodnitsky, ISR: He placed 30th at Europeans and 22nd at Junior Worlds.  He finished 10th at JGP Japan and 15th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 170.59.  He is 16 years old.

Nik Folini, ITA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Sena Miyake, JPN: He finished 11th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 168.73.  He is 15 years old.

Geon Hyeong An, KOR: His personal best is 150.04.  He is 16 years old.

Alexey Erokhov, RUS: He won bronze at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 216.91.  He is 17 years old.

Evgeni Semenenko, RUS: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Nurullah Sahaka, SUI: He placed 34th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 12th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 154.55.  He is 17 years old.

Basar Oktar, TUR: He finished 26th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 18th at JGP France and 14th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 152.77.  He is 15 years old.

Ivan Shmuratko, UKR: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 125.78.  He is 15 years old.

Ryan Dunk, USA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.

Camden Pulkinen, USA: He placed 9th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 171.69.  He is 17 years old.

2016 JGP Germany Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 76.82 40.38 36.44 7.29 7.07 7.50 7.29 7.29 0.00 #2
2 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 73.48 37.83 35.65 7.18 6.93 7.25 7.11 7.18 0.00 #13
3 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 66.38 35.88 30.50 6.32 5.75 6.21 6.04 6.18 0.00 #18
4 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 65.11 34.64 30.47 6.29 6.04 6.14 6.11 5.89 0.00 #6
5 Conrad ORZEL CAN 64.98 36.15 28.83 5.89 5.54 5.86 5.79 5.75 0.00 #24
6 Alexey EROKHOV RUS 64.33 34.77 30.56 6.39 5.96 6.07 6.07 6.07 1.00 #25
7 Artem KOVALEV RUS 60.69 30.36 31.33 6.29 6.07 6.29 6.36 6.32 1.00 #10
8 Thomas STOLL GER 60.65 31.44 29.21 5.86 5.61 5.96 5.89 5.89 0.00 #15
9 Kum Chol HAN PRK 60.58 33.87 26.71 5.71 5.11 5.46 5.29 5.14 0.00 #3
10 Yuheng LI CHN 58.24 30.32 27.92 5.75 5.39 5.64 5.68 5.46 0.00 #26
11 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 54.78 28.46 26.32 5.25 4.93 5.39 5.25 5.50 0.00 #17
12 Matteo RIZZO ITA 53.78 26.63 28.15 5.68 5.43 5.54 5.75 5.75 1.00 #12
13 Peter LIU USA 52.76 26.30 27.46 5.61 5.32 5.50 5.46 5.57 1.00 #14
14 Radek JAKUBKA CZE 52.18 28.37 23.81 4.89 4.71 4.75 4.71 4.75 0.00 #11
15 Josh BROWN GBR 52.04 28.33 23.71 4.93 4.46 4.86 4.71 4.75 0.00 #20
16 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 49.71 22.89 27.82 5.61 5.46 5.43 5.64 5.68 1.00 #28
17 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 49.70 26.02 23.68 4.82 4.57 4.68 4.86 4.75 0.00 #1
18 Denis GURDZHI GER 49.09 24.87 24.22 4.93 4.61 4.86 4.93 4.89 0.00 #8
19 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 48.63 25.98 23.65 4.86 4.50 4.68 4.79 4.82 1.00 #9
20 Aleix GABARA ESP 46.67 23.00 24.67 5.07 4.75 4.93 4.96 4.96 1.00 #21
21 Jonathan HESS GER 46.46 23.57 23.89 5.07 4.64 4.71 4.86 4.61 1.00 #22
22 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 44.17 23.31 21.86 4.43 4.14 4.29 4.50 4.50 1.00 #7
23 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 43.16 21.94 21.22 4.46 4.04 4.29 4.29 4.14 0.00 #5
24 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 42.83 20.40 22.43 4.79 4.18 4.46 4.57 4.43 0.00 #23
25 Charlton DOHERTY AUS 42.64 21.79 20.85 4.43 4.00 4.25 4.21 3.96 0.00 #27
26 Iliya KOVLER CAN 41.96 19.96 24.00 4.93 4.75 4.64 4.89 4.79 2.00 #16
27 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 38.43 19.11 21.32 4.43 4.11 4.21 4.32 4.25 2.00 #19
28 Michel TSIBA NED 37.17 15.45 21.72 4.57 4.11 4.18 4.43 4.43 0.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 143.72 70.86 72.86 7.36 7.18 7.32 7.32 7.25 0.00 #27
2 Conrad ORZEL CAN 131.32 70.06 61.26 6.39 5.89 6.14 6.14 6.07 0.00 #24
3 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 130.63 65.71 64.92 6.61 6.46 6.46 6.50 6.43 0.00 #25
4 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 120.18 58.18 63.00 6.61 6.07 6.39 6.32 6.11 1.00 #28
5 Artem KOVALEV RUS 119.00 57.06 61.94 6.18 6.04 6.21 6.25 6.29 0.00 #22
6 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 118.32 54.12 68.20 7.00 6.89 6.39 7.07 6.75 4.00 #26
7 Kum Chol HAN PRK 118.19 62.07 56.12 5.82 5.50 5.64 5.64 5.46 0.00 #20
8 Yuheng LI CHN 116.28 61.50 54.78 5.79 5.39 5.50 5.46 5.25 0.00 #17
9 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 114.85 56.55 58.30 5.86 5.64 5.79 5.75 6.11 0.00 #14
10 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 114.37 56.87 57.50 5.64 5.54 5.82 5.79 5.96 0.00 #18
11 Thomas STOLL GER 108.42 51.22 58.20 5.89 5.61 5.89 5.89 5.82 1.00 #21
12 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 105.65 52.81 52.84 5.18 5.14 5.21 5.46 5.43 0.00 #10
13 Matteo RIZZO ITA 105.43 49.29 57.14 5.71 5.68 5.68 5.71 5.79 1.00 #19
14 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 102.09 51.67 51.42 5.36 4.96 5.14 5.14 5.11 1.00 #16
15 Radek JAKUBKA CZE 101.55 51.77 50.78 5.25 5.07 5.07 5.04 4.96 1.00 #15
16 Aleix GABARA ESP 101.46 49.66 51.80 5.18 4.93 5.25 5.18 5.36 0.00 #7
17 Iliya KOVLER CAN 100.91 53.05 47.86 4.93 4.79 4.86 4.71 4.64 0.00 #2
18 Peter LIU USA 96.13 43.77 54.36 5.68 5.39 5.25 5.43 5.43 2.00 #12
19 Josh BROWN GBR 95.35 45.41 49.94 5.11 4.82 5.04 4.96 5.04 0.00 #13
20 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 92.00 46.52 46.48 4.79 4.46 4.64 4.71 4.64 1.00 #8
21 Denis GURDZHI GER 89.68 40.46 50.22 5.14 4.79 5.00 5.14 5.04 1.00 #11
22 Jonathan HESS GER 83.35 37.91 47.44 5.00 4.61 4.68 4.82 4.61 2.00 #9
23 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 82.54 40.74 42.80 4.43 4.11 4.32 4.29 4.25 1.00 #6
24 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 79.13 40.83 40.30 4.32 3.86 3.93 4.11 3.93 2.00 #3
25 Charlton DOHERTY AUS 78.52 36.96 41.56 4.39 4.07 4.18 4.14 4.00 0.00 #4
26 Michel TSIBA NED 69.92 30.80 40.12 4.32 3.82 3.89 4.07 3.96 1.00 #1
27 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 67.52 24.10 44.42 4.57 4.39 4.36 4.50 4.39 1.00 #5
WD Alexey EROKHOV RUS #23

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Jun Hwan CHA
KOR
220.54 1 1
2 Conrad ORZEL
CAN
196.30 5 2
3 Mitsuki SUMOTO
JPN
195.74 4 3
4 Andrew TORGASHEV
USA
191.80 2 6
5 Yaroslav PANIOT
UKR
186.56 3 4
6 Artem KOVALEV
RUS
179.69 7 5
7 Kum Chol HAN
PRK
178.77 9 7
8 Yuheng LI
CHN
174.52 10 8
9 Donovan CARRILLO
MEX
169.15 11 10
10 Thomas STOLL
GER
169.07 8 11
11 Aleksandr SELEVKO
EST
164.56 16 9
12 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
159.21 12 13
13 Lukas BRITSCHGI
SUI
154.28 19 12
14 Radek JAKUBKA
CZE
153.73 14 15
15 Mark GORODNITSKY
ISR
151.79 17 14
16 Peter LIU
USA
148.89 13 18
17 Aleix GABARA
ESP
148.13 20 16
18 Josh BROWN
GBR
147.39 15 19
19 Iliya KOVLER
CAN
142.87 26 17
20 Denis GURDZHI
GER
138.77 18 21
21 Luc MAIERHOFER
AUT
136.17 22 20
22 Jonathan HESS
GER
129.81 21 22
23 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
125.70 23 23
24 Charlton DOHERTY
AUS
121.16 25 25
25 Matthew SAMUELS
RSA
117.56 27 24
26 Marco KLEPOCH
SVK
110.35 24 27
27 Michel TSIBA
NED
107.09 28 26
WD Alexey EROKHOV
RUS
6