2017 Cup of Nice Senior Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Penny COOMES / Nicolas BUCKLAND GBR 68.40 35.00 33.40 8.25 8.30 8.35 8.45 8.40 0.00 #3
2 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxym NIKITIN UKR 61.02 31.42 29.60 7.25 7.10 7.55 7.55 7.55 0.00 #11
3 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON LSG FRA 59.54 31.34 28.20 7.00 6.70 7.15 7.20 7.20 0.00 #8
4 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 59.00 29.64 29.36 7.25 7.10 7.50 7.40 7.45 0.00 #5
5 Marie Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LEGAC LGP FRA 57.94 29.78 28.16 7.10 6.80 7.15 7.15 7.00 0.00 #14
6 Katarina MUELLER / Tim DIECK GER 56.96 30.00 26.96 6.75 6.45 6.80 6.80 6.90 0.00 #12
7 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 55.80 29.44 26.36 6.65 6.35 6.60 6.65 6.70 0.00 #15
8 Robynne TWEEDALE / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 54.16 28.28 25.88 6.50 6.20 6.55 6.70 6.40 0.00 #16
9 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET LSG FRA 53.42 28.78 24.64 6.25 5.90 6.25 6.20 6.20 0.00 #10
10 Jasmine TESSARRI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 52.50 27.58 24.92 6.20 6.05 6.35 6.30 6.25 0.00 #13
11 Cecilia TORN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 52.34 26.26 26.08 6.50 6.35 6.60 6.65 6.50 0.00 #7
12 Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS FIN 52.08 27.80 24.28 6.05 5.75 6.30 6.20 6.05 0.00 #9
13 Justyna PLUTOWSKA / Jeremie FLEMIN POL 50.80 27.16 23.64 5.85 5.60 6.10 6.00 6.00 0.00 #17
14 Carolina MOSCHENI / Andrea FABBRI ITA 50.54 25.58 24.96 6.30 5.90 6.35 6.30 6.35 0.00 #1
15 Adelina GALYAVIEVA / Laurent ABECASSIS LSG FRA 47.64 24.52 23.12 5.75 5.45 5.95 5.85 5.90 0.00 #2
16 Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS 41.38 20.10 21.28 5.40 5.05 5.35 5.55 5.25 0.00 #4
17 Malin MALMBERG / Thomas NORDAHL SWE 33.50 16.42 17.08 4.25 3.95 4.30 4.55 4.30 0.00 #6

Free Dance

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Penny COOMES / Nicolas BUCKLAND GBR 104.58 53.76 50.82 8.50 8.25 8.45 8.60 8.55 0.00 #17
2 Marie Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LEGAC LGP FRA 95.44 50.80 44.64 7.40 7.25 7.40 7.65 7.50 0.00 #13
3 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 94.94 48.98 45.96 7.60 7.50 7.55 7.85 7.80 0.00 #14
4 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON LSG FRA 92.40 47.10 45.30 7.50 7.35 7.70 7.60 7.60 0.00 #15
5 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxym NIKITIN UKR 90.40 43.60 46.80 7.75 7.55 7.90 7.95 7.85 0.00 #16
6 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 89.70 47.46 42.24 7.05 6.85 7.00 7.15 7.15 0.00 #11
7 Cecilia TORN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 86.44 46.06 40.38 6.80 6.50 6.80 6.80 6.75 0.00 #7
8 Robynne TWEEDALE / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 84.76 44.86 39.90 6.50 6.40 6.75 6.90 6.70 0.00 #10
9 Jasmine TESSARRI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 82.86 45.40 38.46 6.50 6.25 6.50 6.45 6.35 1.00 #8
10 Katarina MUELLER / Tim DIECK GER 79.64 41.40 39.24 6.55 6.25 6.65 6.65 6.60 1.00 #12
11 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET LSG FRA 79.36 42.38 37.98 6.45 6.15 6.35 6.40 6.30 1.00 #9
12 Justyna PLUTOWSKA / Jeremie FLEMIN POL 78.28 41.84 37.44 6.05 5.90 6.35 6.45 6.45 1.00 #5
13 Carolina MOSCHENI / Andrea FABBRI ITA 77.14 41.26 35.88 6.10 5.65 6.10 6.00 6.05 0.00 #4
14 Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS FIN 75.64 38.78 37.86 6.30 5.90 6.50 6.45 6.40 1.00 #6
15 Adelina GALYAVIEVA / Laurent ABECASSIS LSG FRA 73.48 38.80 34.68 5.60 5.40 5.90 6.00 6.00 0.00 #3
16 Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS 68.62 38.32 30.30 5.15 4.65 5.05 5.30 5.10 0.00 #2
17 Malin MALMBERG / Thomas NORDAHL SWE 52.46 27.56 24.90 4.25 3.80 4.05 4.40 4.25 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SD FD
1 Penny COOMES / Nicolas BUCKLAND GBR 172.98 1 1
2 Shiyue WANG / Xinyu LIU CHN 153.94 4 3
3 Marie Jade LAURIAULT / Romain LEGAC LGP FRA 153.38 5 2
4 Angelique ABACHKINA / Louis THAURON LSG FRA 151.94 3 4
5 Alexandra NAZAROVA / Maxym NIKITIN UKR 151.42 2 5
6 Lilah FEAR / Lewis GIBSON GBR 145.50 7 6
7 Robynne TWEEDALE / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 138.92 8 8
8 Cecilia TORN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 138.78 11 7
9 Katarina MUELLER / Tim DIECK GER 136.60 6 10
10 Jasmine TESSARRI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 135.36 10 9
11 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET LSG FRA 132.78 9 11
12 Justyna PLUTOWSKA / Jeremie FLEMIN POL 129.08 13 12
13 Juulia TURKKILA / Matthias VERSLUIS FIN 127.72 12 14
14 Carolina MOSCHENI / Andrea FABBRI ITA 127.68 14 13
15 Adelina GALYAVIEVA / Laurent ABECASSIS LSG FRA 121.12 15 15
16 Chantelle KERRY / Andrew DODDS AUS 110.00 16 16
17 Malin MALMBERG / Thomas NORDAHL SWE 85.96 17 17

2017 Nebelhorn Trophy Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 71.79 37.19 34.60 8.54 8.46 8.71 8.79 8.75 0.00 #7
2 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 62.67 33.53 29.14 7.21 7.04 7.43 7.43 7.32 0.00 #10
3 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS GER 61.09 32.87 28.22 7.07 6.79 7.14 7.14 7.14 0.00 #17
4 Allison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 58.34 31.53 26.81 6.61 6.50 6.86 6.79 6.75 0.00 #16
5 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 56.32 30.28 26.04 6.50 6.29 6.57 6.57 6.61 0.00 #14
6 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 55.97 30.54 25.43 6.39 6.11 6.46 6.50 6.32 0.00 #8
7 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 55.94 30.11 25.83 6.46 6.25 6.50 6.54 6.54 0.00 #5
8 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 55.05 31.22 23.83 6.04 5.71 6.04 6.18 5.82 0.00 #13
9 Cortney MANSOUR / Michal CESKA CZE 54.94 29.48 26.46 6.57 6.36 6.79 6.68 6.68 1.00 #15
10 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN 53.59 29.26 24.33 6.21 5.93 6.18 6.18 5.93 0.00 #11
11 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 53.27 27.65 25.62 6.46 6.25 6.46 6.43 6.43 0.00 #18
12 Karina MANTA / Joseph JOHNSON USA 51.91 27.00 25.91 6.57 6.21 6.46 6.68 6.46 1.00 #4
13 Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY LAT 50.76 27.31 23.45 5.86 5.64 6.00 5.93 5.89 0.00 #3
14 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN 49.49 26.46 23.03 5.82 5.46 5.86 5.89 5.75 0.00 #1
15 Anastasia GALYETA / Avidan BROWN AZE 46.57 24.59 21.98 5.64 5.29 5.61 5.57 5.36 0.00 #12
16 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 45.49 26.04 19.45 4.96 4.71 5.00 5.00 4.64 0.00 #9
17 Kimberley HEW-LOW / Timothy MCKERNAN AUS 38.46 20.18 18.28 4.64 4.25 4.79 4.75 4.43 0.00 #6
18 Malin MALMBERG / Thomas NORDAHL SWE 34.24 17.87 16.37 4.18 3.86 4.21 4.21 4.00 0.00 #2

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 105.34 52.72 52.62 8.64 8.61 8.89 8.96 8.75 0.00 #17
2 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED JPN 96.63 51.12 45.51 7.50 7.39 7.64 7.75 7.64 0.00 #18
3 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS GER 91.41 47.59 43.82 7.29 7.07 7.43 7.43 7.29 0.00 #16
4 Cortney MANSOUR / Michal CESKA CZE 88.50 46.99 41.51 6.82 6.64 7.07 7.11 6.96 0.00 #10
5 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN KOR 87.86 47.58 40.28 6.75 6.50 6.75 6.82 6.75 0.00 #13
6 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 87.25 47.32 39.93 6.54 6.32 6.89 6.71 6.82 0.00 #11
7 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL ARM 85.93 46.76 39.17 6.61 6.25 6.68 6.64 6.46 0.00 #12
8 Allison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 84.61 42.65 41.96 7.04 6.86 7.11 7.07 6.89 0.00 #15
9 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN FIN 82.13 42.26 39.87 6.61 6.43 6.75 6.79 6.64 0.00 #14
10 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER CAN 81.25 45.36 37.89 6.21 6.18 6.39 6.43 6.36 2.00 #9
11 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS HUN 80.78 45.21 35.57 5.96 5.79 6.07 5.89 5.93 0.00 #5
12 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 79.34 40.30 39.04 6.43 6.25 6.57 6.64 6.64 0.00 #7
13 Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY LAT 77.00 41.97 36.03 5.96 5.71 6.18 6.07 6.11 1.00 #6
14 Karina MANTA / Joseph JOHNSON USA 74.57 36.20 39.37 6.64 6.46 6.50 6.71 6.50 1.00 #8
15 Anastasia GALYETA / Avidan BROWN AZE 71.63 38.47 33.16 5.50 5.21 5.64 5.64 5.64 0.00 #3
16 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV EST 65.49 34.59 30.90 5.14 4.93 5.29 5.32 5.07 0.00 #4
17 Kimberley HEW-LOW / Timothy MCKERNAN AUS 56.08 30.67 26.41 4.57 4.21 4.46 4.46 4.32 1.00 #1
18 Malin MALMBERG / Thomas NORDAHL SWE 48.34 24.64 23.70 4.14 3.71 4.07 4.04 3.79 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND
GBR
177.13 1 1
2 Kana MURAMOTO / Chris REED
JPN
159.30 2 2
3 Kavita LORENZ / Joti POLIZOAKIS
GER
152.50 3 3
4 Yura MIN / Alexander GAMELIN
KOR
143.80 7 5
5 Cortney MANSOUR / Michal CESKA
CZE
143.44 9 4
6 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Lukas CSOLLEY
SVK
143.22 6 6
7 Allison REED / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS
LTU
142.95 4 8
8 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX-SENECAL
ARM
140.98 8 7
9 Cecilia TÖRN / Jussiville PARTANEN
FIN
138.45 5 9
10 Haley SALES / Nikolas WAMSTEEKER
CAN
134.84 10 10
11 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV
BLR
132.61 11 12
12 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Adam LUKACS
HUN
130.27 14 11
13 Olga JAKUSHINA / Andrey NEVSKIY
LAT
127.76 13 13
14 Karina MANTA / Joseph JOHNSON
USA
126.48 12 14
15 Anastasia GALYETA / Avidan BROWN
AZE
118.20 15 15
16 Viktoria SEMENJUK / Artur GRUZDEV
EST
110.98 16 16
17 Kimberley HEW-LOW / Timothy MCKERNAN
AUS
94.54 17 17
18 Malin MALMBERG / Thomas NORDAHL
SWE
82.58 18 18

2016 World Championships Dance Preview

This promises to be one of the most competitive events at this World Championships, with the top three scores of the season within one point of each other.  The top short dance scores are only fractions of a point apart.  It is going to be the small details that are going to set these teams apart and determine who ends up on top of the podium, but it could truly be anyone’s game.

Papadakis and Cizeron were sidelined most of the season with a concussion but were able to make it back in time for Europeans.  They won that event with the best scores of the season, proving they are fit and ready to defend their World title, even with less mileage on their programs.  While there was nothing glaringly wrong with their short dance (all but one Level 4 element, all positive GOEs, strong program components) they are just in the top 5 in terms of scores because of how close everyone is ranked.  Their free dance is their biggest strength and they received Level 4 on both step sequences at Europeans and even a 10.00 on their performance.  They have the 5th best short dance, best free dance and best total scores.

Cappellini and Lanotte have had a hard time living up to the World title they won in 2014.  They failed to make the podium at Worlds at all last season and they won bronze at the Grand Prix Final (an event that Papadakis and Cizeron did not attend).  They did win the silver at Europeans, but were over 4 points behind Papadakis and Cizeron.  They had about a 1.5 point lead after the short program after setting higher TES and PCS, but they received Level 3 on both step sequences in their free dance along with one lift and even had some program components in the 8s.  They have the 3rd best short dance, 6th best free dance and 4th best total scores.

Weaver and Poje looked to be regaining the form that had made them the favorites for the World title last season, winning every event they entered through the first half of the season.  However, they ran into trouble at Four Continents, where they dropped to a disappointing third place.  Their short dance was fairly solid at that event, but they received Level 3 on one pattern of the Ravensberger Waltz and their partial step sequence.  Their free dance was full of technical errors with two Level 2 elements, but they did have the highest program components in the event.  They have have the 2nd best short dance, 2nd best free dance and 2nd best total scores.

Chock and Bates have had troubles with their programs this season, scrapping a few and making major changes to others along the way.  They now seem comfortable with the content, but they aren’t getting the results they were hoping for and they are being passed up both at home and abroad.  While their programs are well executed, they aren’t necessarily memorable.  They have had Level issues all season, and this problem continued at Four Continents.  Their short dance had Level 2 twizzles and they received Level 3 on both sections of the Waltz.  Their free dance was mostly better with only Level 3 on the step sequences and program components mostly in the low 9s.  They have the 4th best short dance, 5th best free dance and 5th best total scores.

The Shibutanis have had a resurgence this season after winning a Worlds medal way back in 2011.  They won their first US title and their first Four Continents title, leapfrogging several teams who defeated them earlier in the season.  Their Coppelia short dance is charming and everything from the costuming to the music and the choreography work together to tell the story.  But by far what sets them apart is their free dance.  They’ve been receiving standing ovations all season and are really connecting with the audience.  They received all Level 4s on the short dance at Four Continents, but their program components were lower, even receiving some scores in the 7s.  They received Level 4s on all but one step sequence in the free dance and even received +3 GOE from all but one judge on their twizzles.  The program components were lower again than the top competitors, but were stronger than the short dance.  They have the best short dance, 3rd best free dance, and 3rd best total scores.

Sinitsina and Katsalapov finished just off the podium in 4th at Europeans, but with Bobrova and Solovjev unable to compete, they are the top ranked Russian team at this event.  They won two medals on the Grand Prix but didn’t score quite well enough to qualify for the Final.  Their short dance received two Level 3s at Europeans, and they also received lower GOEs and program components.   Their free dance was stronger, but they received Level 4 on both their step sequences.  They have 9th best short dance, 8th best free dance and 8th best total scores.

Hubbell and Donohue have really come into their own this season and their new coaches seem to have found a style that suits them perfectly.  Their programs are expertly choreographed and the elements flow seamlessly into the program.  Their short program to Hallelujah is one of the more gorgeous programs being competed this season.  They have the 7th best short dance, 10th best free dance and 9th best total scores.

Guignard and Fabbri looked to be joining the top ranks after two solid back to back performances in the Challenger Series late this fall.  However, they dropped a place at Europeans and finished 10 points lower than their personal best.  They have the 10th best short dance, 9th best free dance and 10th best total scores.

Other teams looking to be in the top 10 include Stepanova and Bukin, Coomes and Buckland and Gilles and Poirier.

Not competing in this event but holding top ten scores are two Russian teams: Ilinykh and Zhiganshin (6th) and Bobrova and Soloviev (7th).

The key to this event is going to be levels.  The Shibutanis received all Level 4s on their short dance, earning them a base value of 29.70.  Earning a Level 3 on the Waltz drops your base value by .6 while a Level 3 on the partial step sequence costs you 1.5 points base value.  Chock and Bates dropped two levels on the twizzle, costing them 2 full points.  In an event where the top teams may be within a point of each other, losing 1.5 points can be deadly.  In the free dance, Papadakis and Cizeron earned almost all Level 4s, earning them 43.00 points in base value.  Dropping a level on a lift will cost you .5 points base value, while losing a level on a step sequence will cost you 1.5 points.  However, the levels are the easiest piece of the puzzle to fix.  While you can’t control how strict a controller is going to be at calling the levels and watching the edges, the teams know exactly how to achieve each level and will be working in practice every day to make sure they can maximize their point values.

The troubling thing for the Shibutanis is going to be the program components.  While they have the technical edge over all the teams (except for perhaps Papadakis and Cizeron), their program components are significantly lower (and I find them to be under marked).  While there are clear guidelines for program components, most of these come down to a gut judgement for the judges and are not as easy for teams to address.  Here’s how the top 5 teams fared in the short dance and the free dance at Four Continents and Europeans.

Weaver/Poje: 37.06

Cappellini/Lanotte: 36.28

Shibutani/Shibutani: 35.66

Chock/Bates: 35.48

Papadakis/Cizeron: 35.47

 

Papadakis/Cizeron: 55.73

Weaver/Poje: 55.54

Cappellini/Lanotte: 55.42

Chock/Bates: 55.10

Shibutani/Shibutani: 54.84

 

Weaver and Poje earned the highest total of 92.60 just from program components.  The Shibutanis are the lowest of the top five teams with 90.50 points.  Weaver and Poje won the bronze medal behind the Shibutanis at Four Continents but that was due to levels.  If they can bring a few of their levels up, they had a nearly 2 point advantage in program components.  However, I think that performing Fix You in front of a home crowd (a crowd that gave them a standing ovation before their program even ended at US Nationals), may be enough to boost their weaker program components in the free dance.  However, with more mileage on the more technical difficult short dance, I think Papadakis and Cizeron will also see their weaker program components increase and with their technical skills and program component lead in the free dance they are going to be tough to beat.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Papadakis/Cizeron

Silver: Shibutani/Shibutani

Bronze: Chock/Bates

 

Bios of the competitors:

Garabdedian/Proulx-Senecal, ARM: They finished 18th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 127.92.  She is 18 and he is 24.

Silna/Kurakin, AUT: They finished 21st at Worlds last season.  They placed 17th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 129.87.  She is 27 and he is 28.

Kavaliova/Bieliaiev, BLR: They finished 28th at Worlds last season.  They placed 16th at Europeans.  They finished 7th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 148.08.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Gilles/Poirier, CAN: They finished 6th at Worlds last season.  They placed 5th at Four Continents .  They won bronze at Skate America and silver at Trophee Eric Bompard.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 165.22.  She is 24 and he is 24.

Paradis/Ouellette, CAN: They finished 6th at Four Continents.  They placed 8th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 146.94.  She is 23 and he is 24.

Weaver/Poje, CAN: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They won gold at Skate Canada and gold at Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won gold.  They are the 2014 World Silver Medalists, 2010 and 2015 Four Continents Champions, 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalists, and 2007 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 182.93.  She is 26 and he is 29.

Wang/Liu, CHN: They placed 19th at Worlds last season.  They finished 9th at Four Continents.  They placed 8th at Skate America and 6th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 142.31.  She is 21 and he is 21.

Mansour/Ceska, CZE: They placed 13th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 141.36.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Fournier Beaudry/Sorensen, DEN: They placed 11th at Worlds last season.  They finished 9th at Europeans.  They placed 7th at Skate Canada and 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Their personal best is 156.23.  She is 23 and he is 27.

Torn/Partanen, FIN: They placed 25th at Worlds last season.  They finished 15th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 142.90.  She is 22 and he is 24.

Papadakis/Cizeron, FRA: They are the reigning World and European Champions.  They are the 2015 European Champions and 2013 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 184.28.  She is 20 and he is 21.

Lorenz/Polizakis, GER: They finished 14th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 137.99.  She is 20 and he is 20.

Coomes/Buckland, GBR: They finished 6th at Europeans.  They placed 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard and 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2014 European Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 162.75.  She is 26 and he is 26.

Tobias/Tkachenko, ISR: They finished 10th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 160.98.  She is 24 and he is 29.

Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA: They finished 4th at Worlds last season and are the reigning European Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Cup of China and silver at Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  They are the 2014 World Champions, 2014 European Champions, 2015 European Silver Medalists, and 2013 European Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 178.01.  She is 29 and he is 30.

Guignard/Fabbri, ITA: They placed 12th at Worlds last season.  They finished 7th at Europeans.  They finished 4th at Skate Canada and 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 172.28.  She is 26 and he is 28.

Muramoto/Reed, JPN: They placed 7th at Four Continents.  They finished 7th at NHK Trophy.  Their personal best is 145.83.  She is 23 and he is 26.

Khromova/Zhunussov, KAZ: They finished 14th at Four Continents.  Their personal best is 114.20.  She is 18 and he is 24.

Jakushina/Nevskiy, LAT: They finished 29th at Worlds last season.  They placed 22nd at Europeans.  Their personal best is 120.86.  She is 18 and he is 23.

Kaliszek/Spodirev, POL: They finished 24th at Worlds last season.  They placed 11th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 150.60.  She is 19 and he is 22.

Kim/Minov, KOR: They finished 26th at Worlds last season.  They placed 11th at Four Continents.  They placed 6th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 137.28.  She is 18 and he is 23.

Sinitsina/Katsalapov, RUS: They finished 4th at Europeans.  They won silver at Skate America and bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 172.65.  She is 20 and he is 24.

Stepanova/Bukin, RUS: They placed 9th at Worlds last season.  They finished 5th at Europeans.  They won bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 4th at NHK Trophy.  They are the 2015 European Bronze Medalists, 2013 World Junior Champions and 2012 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 165.55.  She is 20 and he is 22.

Testa/Csolley, SVK: They finished 15th at Worlds last season.  They placed 8th at Europeans.  They placed 4th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 158.05.  She is 22 and he is 25.

Robledo/Fenero, ESP: They finished 19th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 122.81.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Agafonova/Ucar, TUR: They placed 16th at Worlds last season.  They placed 12th at Europeans.  They finished 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Their personal best is 151.74.  She is 25 and he is 31.

Nazarova/Nikitin, UKR: They finished 17th at Worlds last season.  They placed 7th at Skate America.  They are the 2015 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 148.48.  She is 19 and he is 21.

Chock/Bates, USA: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Skate America and silver at Cup of China to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They are the 2015 Four Continents Silver Medalists and 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 181.34.  She is 23 and he is 27.

Hubbell/Donohue, USA: They finished 10th at Worlds last season.  They placed 4th at Four Continents.  They won gold at Trophee Eric Bompard and bronze at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 6th.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Champions.  Their personal best is 172.29.  She is 25 and he is 25.

Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: They placed 5th at Worlds last season and are the reigning Four Continents Champions.  They won silver at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 4th.  They are the 2011 World Bronze Medalists, 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists, 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalists and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 181.62.  She is 21 and he is 24.

 

2016 Bavarian Open Senior Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Deduction
StN.
1 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 65.06 32.54 32.52 8.05 8.00 8.05 8.35 8.20 0.00 #4
2 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX SENECAL ARM 54.98 30.46 24.52 6.10 6.00 6.25 6.25 6.05 0.00 #5
3 Katharina MÜLLER / Tim DIECK GER 52.86 29.58 23.28 5.85 5.65 5.90 6.15 5.55 0.00 #2
4 Carter Marie JONES / Richard SHARPE GBR 52.44 28.44 24.00 5.85 5.70 6.10 6.25 6.10 0.00 #9
5 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 51.56 27.24 24.32 6.15 5.95 5.95 6.25 6.10 0.00 #3
6 Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER 50.94 28.58 22.36 5.75 5.40 5.60 5.75 5.45 0.00 #7
7 Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 48.90 27.94 20.96 5.10 5.10 5.20 5.65 5.15 0.00 #6
8 Peroline OJARDIAS / Michael BRAMANTE FRA 47.56 27.08 20.48 5.15 4.90 5.40 5.25 4.90 0.00 #1
9 Kimberly BERKOVICH / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR 47.30 25.78 21.52 5.40 5.15 5.50 5.50 5.35 0.00 #11
10 Tatiana KOZMAVA / Aleksii SHUMSKYI GEO 43.64 24.48 20.16 4.85 4.90 5.30 5.35 4.80 1.00 #12
11 Taylor TRAN / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 42.38 23.14 21.24 5.25 5.25 5.10 5.65 5.30 2.00 #10
12 Varvara OGLOBINA / Mikhail ZHIRNOV AZE 39.66 18.62 21.04 5.30 5.05 5.45 5.55 4.95 0.00 #8

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Deduction
StN.
1 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 100.62 50.04 50.58 8.40 8.10 8.55 8.60 8.50 0.00 #11
2 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX SENECAL ARM 85.18 45.76 39.42 6.65 6.20 6.75 6.70 6.55 0.00 #9
3 Carter Marie JONES / Richard SHARPE GBR 81.28 42.46 38.82 6.45 6.20 6.55 6.65 6.50 0.00 #12
4 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 80.32 43.78 36.54 6.05 5.55 6.25 6.30 6.30 0.00 #5
5 Peroline OJARDIAS / Michael BRAMANTE FRA 79.22 43.04 36.18 5.90 5.70 6.25 6.25 6.05 0.00 #6
6 Katharina MÜLLER / Tim DIECK GER 76.84 39.92 37.92 6.25 5.95 6.40 6.65 6.35 1.00 #10
7 Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 71.80 37.24 34.56 5.55 5.40 5.90 6.05 5.90 0.00 #8
8 Kimberly BERKOVICH / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR 69.10 37.30 31.80 5.25 5.10 5.35 5.50 5.30 0.00 #2
9 Tatiana KOZMAVA / Aleksii SHUMSKYI GEO 68.38 39.54 30.84 4.95 4.85 5.30 5.50 5.10 2.00 #4
10 Taylor TRAN / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 64.48 35.58 30.90 4.90 4.90 5.15 5.45 5.35 2.00 #1
11 Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER 61.64 30.04 33.60 5.70 5.35 5.75 5.75 5.45 2.00 #7
12 Varvara OGLOBINA / Mikhail ZHIRNOV AZE 60.88 31.44 31.44 5.15 5.00 5.30 5.55 5.20 2.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 165.68 1 1
2 Tina GARABEDIAN / Simon PROULX SENECAL ARM 140.16 2 2
3 Carter Marie JONES / Richard SHARPE GBR 133.72 4 3
4 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Pierre SOUQUET FRA 131.88 5 4
5 Katharina MÜLLER / Tim DIECK GER 129.70 3 6
6 Peroline OJARDIAS / Michael BRAMANTE FRA 126.78 8 5
7 Jasmine TESSARI / Francesco FIORETTI ITA 120.70 7 7
8 Kimberly BERKOVICH / Ronald ZILBERBERG ISR 116.40 9 8
9 Shari KOCH / Christian NÜCHTERN GER 112.58 6 11
10 Tatiana KOZMAVA / Aleksii SHUMSKYI GEO 112.02 10 9
11 Taylor TRAN / Saulius AMBRULEVICIUS LTU 106.86 11 10
12 Varvara OGLOBINA / Mikhail ZHIRNOV AZE 100.54 12 12

NHK Trophy Dance Preview

The standings going into this event are (bolded skaters have qualified):

  1. Weaver/Poje (30)
  2. Chock/Bates (28)
  3. Cappellini/Lanotte (28)
  4. Sinitsina/Katsalapov (24)
  5. Gilles/Poirier (24) *
  6. Ilinykh/Katsalapov (18)

*Gilles and Poirier competed at Trophee Eric Bompard and can qualify with a 7th place finish in the Final standings.

Hubbell and Donohue won the short dance at Trophee Eric Bompard.  They have the 7th best short dance score.  They need a gold, silver or bronze medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  They have one of the best chances of making the Final of any skater or team here, as they can finish as low as 7th in the standings and still qualify.

The Shibutanis won silver at Skate Canada.  They have the 5th best short dance, 6th best free dance and 5th best total scores.  They need a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.

Bobrova and Soloviev won bronze at Skate Canada.  They have the 8th best short dance, 8th best free dance and 7th best total scores.  They need a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.

Stepanova and Bukin finished 3rd in the short dance at Trophee Eric Bompard.  They need a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  They can still qualify for the Final with a 7th place finish in the Final standings.

Coomes and Buckland finished 4th in the short program at Trophee Eric Bompard.  They need a gold medal to give themselves a chance at qualifying for the Final.  They can still qualify with a 7th place finish in the Final standings.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Shibutani/Shibutani

Silver: Hubbell/Donohue

Bronze: Bobrova/Soloviev

Trophee Eric Bompard Short Dance Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Madison HUBBELL / Zachary DONOHUE USA 64.45 32.62 31.83 7.96 7.82 8.04 8.00 7.96 0.00 #6
2 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 63.94 31.91 32.03 7.93 7.86 8.07 8.14 8.04 0.00 #7
3 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 60.64 30.50 30.14 7.57 7.36 7.68 7.64 7.43 0.00 #2
4 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 58.34 27.66 30.68 7.75 7.54 7.71 7.71 7.64 0.00 #5
5 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 54.72 27.67 27.05 6.89 6.54 6.79 6.89 6.71 0.00 #3
6 Anna YANOVSKAYA / Sergey MOZGOV RUS 52.88 25.65 27.23 6.82 6.68 6.82 6.93 6.79 0.00 #4
7 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 47.64 21.92 25.72 6.61 6.29 6.54 6.46 6.25 0.00 #1

Trophee Eric Bompard Dance Preview

Like the pairs event, there is a lot of uncertainty with qualification scenarios due to three teams making their season debuts in hopes of qualifying for the Final.  Chock and Bates have already secured their spot, leaving five places up for grabs.

With the late withdrawal of Papadakis and Cizeron, the face of this event has changed significantly.

Gilles and Poirier are the only team in this field who have a chance to qualify for the Final.  They won a bronze medal at Skate America.  Their short dance was very strong, however they only received Level 2 on the required pattern dance sections.  Their steps in their free dance only received Level 2 and Level 3, so they still have room to grow and improve.  They have the 10th best short dance, 8th best free dance and 9th best total scores of the season, but these were not set at Skate America.  They need a gold medal to keep them in the running for the Final.

Coomes and Buckland are competing in their only Grand Prix event of the season.  They can’t qualify for the Final, but a medal here can help them play spoiler.  They have the 9th best short dance and 10th best total scores.  They missed last year’s Championship events due to illness and were not able to defend their European medal.  They have one Grand Prix medal on their resume, which they won last season.

Hubbell and Donohue started their season with a gold medal at the US Figure Skating Classic, however their scores do not rank in the top 10.  They finished in the top 10 at Worlds last year, their first time competing their since 2012 and matching that season’s results.  This is their first season with their new coaching team of Dubreil and Lauzon and they now train alongside Papadakis and Cizeron.  If they medal here, they can qualify for the Final at NHK Trophy.

Stepanova and Bukin are making their season debut here.  They have some impressive moves including a twizzle sequence in a sit spin position, however they seem to sacrifice some of their levels in attempts to showcase these innovative moves.  They were fairly consistent last season, scoring in the 140s on the Grand Prix and the 160s in the Championship events.  If they medal here, they can qualify for the Final at NHK Trophy.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Gilles/Poirier

Silver: Coomes/Buckland

Bronze: Hubbell/Donohue

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gilles/Poirier, CAN:  They finished 6th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won bronze at Skate America.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 165.22.  She is 23 and he is 24.

Fournier Beaudry/Sorensen, DEN: They placed 11th at Worlds and 9th at Europeans.  They placed 7th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 156.23.  She is 23 and he is 26.

Papadakis/Cizeron, FRA: They are the reigning World Champions and reigning European Champions.  They won gold at Cup of China and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  They are the 2013 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 184.28.  She is 20 and he is 21.

Coomes/Buckland, GBR: They won bronze at Rostelecom Cup and finished 5th at NHK Trophy last season.  They are the 2014 European Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 158.69.  She is 26 and he is 26.

Stepanova/Bukin, RUS: They placed 9th at Worlds and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won bronze at Skate America and placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  They are the 2013 World Junior Champions and 2012 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 160.95.  She is 20 and he is 22.

Yanovskaya/Mozgov, RUS: They are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They placed 6th at Skate America.  They are the 2014 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 155.92.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Agafonova/Ucar, TUR: They placed 16th at Worlds and 12th at Europeans.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 151.74.  She is 24 and he is 30.

Hubbell/Donohue, USA: They finished 10th at Worlds.  They won bronze at Skate Canada and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Champions.  Their personal best is 166.74.  She is 24 and he is 24.

NRW Trophy Senior Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Deduction
StN.
1 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 64.40 32.80 31.60 7.63 7.56 8.31 8.19 7.81 0.00 #8
2 Olivia SMART / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 52.75 30.00 23.75 5.94 5.75 6.06 6.19 5.75 1.00 #9
3 Olesia KARMI / Max LINDHOLM FIN 52.28 28.08 25.20 6.00 6.19 6.50 6.63 6.19 1.00 #4
4 Barbora SILNA / Juri KURAKIN AUT 48.35 24.50 23.85 5.88 5.44 6.38 6.13 6.00 0.00 #6
5 Peroline OJARDIAS / Michael BRAMANTE FRA 45.83 24.33 21.50 5.38 5.19 5.50 5.50 5.31 0.00 #7
6 Asiye Cagla DEMIRSAL / Berk AKALIN TUR 37.97 19.02 19.95 5.00 5.00 5.00 5.25 4.69 1.00 #2
7 Jennifer URBAN / Sevan LERCHE GER 37.10 18.60 18.50 4.75 4.56 4.69 4.63 4.50 0.00 #1
8 Nathalie REHFELDT / Bennet PREISS GER 32.56 18.06 14.50 3.56 3.50 3.69 3.94 3.44 0.00 #5
9 Beatrix PIPEK / Jozef KALMAN HUN 22.12 9.77 12.35 3.13 2.81 3.19 3.38 2.94 0.00 #3

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Deduction
StN.
1 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 90.33 44.53 46.80 7.63 7.31 7.75 8.31 8.00 1.00 #9
2 Olivia SMART / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 82.38 43.80 38.58 6.25 6.19 6.38 6.88 6.44 0.00 #7
3 Olesia KARMI / Max LINDHOLM FIN 78.16 41.03 37.13 6.00 5.94 6.25 6.56 6.19 0.00 #8
4 Barbora SILNA / Juri KURAKIN AUT 77.60 41.30 36.30 6.06 5.75 6.19 6.31 5.94 0.00 #5
5 Jennifer URBAN / Sevan LERCHE GER 64.97 35.55 29.42 5.13 4.50 5.13 5.00 4.75 0.00 #2
6 Peroline OJARDIAS / Michael BRAMANTE FRA 62.71 31.89 31.82 5.13 5.19 5.44 5.50 5.25 1.00 #6
7 Nathalie REHFELDT / Bennet PREISS GER 57.95 31.23 26.72 4.31 4.13 4.63 4.63 4.56 0.00 #3
8 Asiye Cagla DEMIRSAL / Berk AKALIN TUR 54.85 29.05 28.80 4.75 4.56 5.00 5.00 4.69 3.00 #1
9 Beatrix PIPEK / Jozef KALMAN HUN 36.72 16.25 20.47 3.31 3.00 3.50 3.75 3.50 0.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 154.73 1 1
2 Olivia SMART / Joseph BUCKLAND GBR 135.13 2 2
3 Olesia KARMI / Max LINDHOLM FIN 130.44 3 3
4 Barbora SILNA / Juri KURAKIN AUT 125.95 4 4
5 Peroline OJARDIAS / Michael BRAMANTE FRA 108.54 5 6
6 Jennifer URBAN / Sevan LERCHE GER 102.07 7 5
7 Asiye Cagla DEMIRSAL / Berk AKALIN TUR 92.82 6 8
8 Nathalie REHFELDT / Bennet PREISS GER 90.51 8 7
9 Beatrix PIPEK / Jozef KALMAN HUN 58.84 9 9

NHK Trophy Preview

Men

Maxim Kovtun (30 points), Javier Fernandez (28) and Tatsuki Machida (28) have all qualified for the Grand Prix Final in Barcelona.  Takahito Mura, Yuzuru Hanyu, Sergei Voronov and Jeremy Abbott all still have a chance to earn one of the remaining three spots in the Final.

Takahito Mura took home the gold medal from Skate Canada.  His short program was a little shaky and is currently the 9th best of the season, but his free skate was superb and places him 2nd on the season’s best list.  His free skate and total scores at Skate Canada were personal bests.  With the gold medal, he has the easiest path to the Final and needs a 1st-5th place finish to earn a ticket to Barcelona.

Yuzuru Hanyu nearly won Cup of China despite a collision in the warmup that left him disoriented and wearing a bandage over the wound in his head.  He fell five times in the free skate but had some of the most difficult content including three quads.  He had to sit out for a few weeks due to his injuries and will be just getting back on the ice.  If he can skate to his potential he should easily win the gold here, but he may not be at full strength.  His silver medal earlier this season means he needs a medal of any color to guarantee a spot in the Final.  He can also qualify with a 4th place finish if one of the other skaters does not qualify.

Sergei Voronov won the silver medal at Rostelecom Cup.  While I found his free skate to be extremely disjointed and difficult to follow, he did commit to his programs and landed beautiful quad jumps.  He set a personal best short program score at that event and has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores so far this season.  He needs a medal of any color to guarantee a spot in the Final.  He can also qualify with a 4th place finish if one of the other skaters does not qualify.

Jeremy Abbott had a strong short program at Skate America but struggled in the free skate and could not win a medal.  However, with his 5th place finish he is still in the running for the Final.  He needs to win gold here and then hope that one of Hanyu or Voronov place 4th or lower.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Takahito Mura

Silver: Yuzuru Hanyu

Bronze: Sergei Voronov

 

Ladies

Elena Radionova (30 points), Elizaveta Tuktamysheva (28), Anna Pogorilaya (28) and Julia Lipnitskaia (26) are showing how deep the Russian ladies field is by taking 4 of the 6 Grand Prix Final spots.  Ashley Wagner (24) and Rika Hongo (22) sit on the bubble.

Satoko Miyahara took home a bronze from her first assignment, Skate Canada.  She has the 4th best free skate score of the season from Lombardia Trophy and has a slew of triple jumps to rival the Russians.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

Gracie Gold was disappointed with her bronze medal finish at Skate America.  She had several uncharacteristic jump mistakes in her programs but showcased her signature triple lutz + triple toe with great height and speed.  She’s had a lot of time to work on getting the kinks out of her program and should have a better showing here.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

Kanako Murakami took home the bronze from Cup of China in a weaker event.  None of her scores are in the top 10 for the season and she didn’t seem especially connected to her Phantom of the Opera free skate.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

Polina Edmunds finished just off the podium in 4th at her Grand Prix debut in Canada.  She was one of the most consistent skaters for the US last season, always nailing her jumps, but had some mistakes at that event.  This will be her time to show whether that was a fluke or the pressure of being a favorite is getting to her.  She needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.

Getting to the Final is much more difficult to clearly predict for this event.  If any of these ladies win gold, they are in, but there is still a 2nd spot up for grabs.  If any of these skaters win gold, Miyahara, Gold and Murakami all still have a chance to qualify by winning the tiebreaker with Ashley Wagner.  Miyahara must score 182+, Gold must score 184.37+ and Murakami must score 194.36+ with a silver medal to pull ahead of Wagner.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Gracie Gold

Silver: Satoko Miyahara

Bronze: Polina Edmunds

 

Pairs

Stolbova/Klimov (30 points), Peng/Zhang (26) and Sui/Han (26) have all qualified for the Final while Tarasova/Morozov (24) and Wang/Wang (22) sit on the bubble.

Duhamel and Radford landed the quad salchow throw on route to their first career gold Grand Prix medal at Skate Canada.  Their free skate score was a personal best and their total score is the 2nd best of the season so far.  They need a medal of any color to qualify for the Final.

Kavaguti and Smirnov also landed a throw quad salchow at their opening event of the season, winning gold at Skate America.  They also set a personal best free skate score at that event and have the 3rd best total score of the season so far.  They need a medal of any color to qualify for the Final.

Yu and Jin took home the silver medal in their return to the Senior Grand Prix at Cup of China.  They are stepping up from the junior level for the first time for an entire season.  They set a personal best free skate score there, but only have the 10th best total score of the season.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  They can qualify with a silver medal if Bazarova/Deputat do not win gold and they score 175.91 or higher.

Bazarova and Deputat finished 4th in their Grand Prix debut as a team at Cup of China, some 7 points behind Yu and Jin.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Duhamel/Radford

Silver: Kavaguti/Smirnov

Bronze: Yu/Jin

 

Dance

Chock and Bates (30 points), Papadakis/Cizeron (30), Shibutani/Shibutani (26) and Gilles/Poirer (26) have all earned their spots in the Final.

Weaver and Poje took home their first career Grand Prix gold at Skate Canada and have the 2nd best total scores of the season.  With the gold medal, they need a 1st-4th place finish to qualify for the Final.

Coomes and Buckland took home the bronze medal from Rostelecom Cup where they had a personal best free dance score.  They have the 6th best total score so far this season.  They can qualify with a gold medal or a silver if Weaver and Poje win gold.

Monko and Khaliavin placed 4th at Skate Canada while Sinitsina and Katsalapov placed 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  Both need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Weaver/Poje

Silver: Coomes/Buckland

Bronze: Sinitsina/Katsalapov

Rostelecom Cup Free Dance Results

Free Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 105.42 52.45 53.97 8.96 8.79 9.04 9.04 9.14 1.00 #8
2 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 98.47 48.69 50.78 8.25 8.18 8.57 8.71 8.61 1.00 #6
3 Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS 96.31 44.25 52.06 8.57 8.43 8.82 8.71 8.86 0.00 #7
4 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 89.59 41.45 48.14 7.89 7.75 8.04 8.25 8.18 0.00 #5
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN RUS 86.61 42.49 45.12 7.50 7.07 7.64 7.75 7.64 1.00 #4
6 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER USA 83.47 41.68 41.79 7.14 6.71 6.89 7.04 7.04 0.00 #2
7 Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON USA 78.99 38.23 40.76 6.86 6.54 6.79 6.96 6.82 0.00 #3
8 Rebeka KIM / Kirill MINOV KOR 72.13 37.48 34.65 5.89 5.46 5.82 5.96 5.75 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
174.28 1 1
2 Elena ILINYKH / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN
RUS
160.43 2 3
3 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND
GBR
158.02 3 2
4 Victoria SINITSINA / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
147.55 4 4
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA / Ivan BUKIN
RUS
143.51 5 5
6 Kaitlin HAWAYEK / Jean-Luc BAKER
USA
136.33 7 6
7 Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON
USA
133.38 6 7
8 Rebeka KIM / Kirill MINOV
KOR
118.27 8 8