2017 Internationaux de France Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 77.84 41.90 36.94 9.32 9.00 9.43 9.29 9.14 1.00 #8
2 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 73.18 38.47 34.71 8.64 8.50 8.86 8.75 8.64 0.00 #7
3 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 70.65 38.50 32.15 8.00 7.82 8.14 8.11 8.11 0.00 #5
4 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 66.36 34.99 31.37 7.86 7.68 7.86 7.89 7.93 0.00 #6
5 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 62.40 33.17 29.23 7.46 7.18 7.36 7.32 7.21 0.00 #3
6 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 58.99 29.51 29.48 7.46 7.14 7.32 7.46 7.46 0.00 #4
7 Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV FRA 51.90 26.99 24.91 6.29 6.00 6.14 6.39 6.32 0.00 #2
8 Zoe JONES / Christopher BOYADJI GBR 44.59 23.78 22.81 5.82 5.54 5.57 5.82 5.75 2.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 141.14 70.95 70.19 8.79 8.54 8.93 8.86 8.75 0.00 #7
2 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 140.36 67.05 73.31 9.32 9.04 9.07 9.18 9.21 0.00 #8
3 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 126.94 62.97 64.97 8.07 7.89 8.25 8.29 8.11 1.00 #5
4 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 126.71 62.49 64.22 8.00 7.89 8.07 8.07 8.11 0.00 #6
5 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 125.74 66.89 60.85 7.61 7.46 7.64 7.68 7.64 2.00 #4
6 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 118.16 58.89 59.27 7.36 7.25 7.46 7.54 7.43 0.00 #3
7 Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV FRA 94.82 45.21 49.61 6.36 6.00 6.21 6.25 6.18 0.00 #1
8 Zoe JONES / Christopher BOYADJI GBR 85.84 42.47 45.37 5.68 5.46 5.71 5.82 5.68 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
RUS
218.20 1 2
2 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
FRA
214.32 2 1
3 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE
ITA
197.59 3 3
4 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
193.07 4 4
5 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN
CHN
188.14 5 5
6 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN
USA
177.15 6 6
7 Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV
FRA
146.72 7 7
8 Zoe JONES / Christopher BOYADJI
GBR
130.43 8 8

2017 Internationaux de France Pairs Preview

With two events to go in the series, Sui and Han have qualified for the Final with 30 points, while Stolbova and Klimov have also qualified with 26 points.  Astakhova and Rogonov have 22 points and are a long shot for the Final, but still in the running depending on how the events the next two weeks pan out.  There are three teams at this event that still have a shot of qualifying for the Final.

Tarasova and Morozov won their first career Grand Prix gold medal with a personal best free skate at Rostelecom Cup.  They need a gold, silver, or bronze medal to qualify for the Final, while a 4th place finish would keep them in contention.  Their short program includes side by side triple toes and a throw triple loop.  They earned Level 4 for their twist, pair spin, lift and step sequence.  They had earned a Level 4 on their death spiral earlier this season at Nebelhorn Trophy.  They had program components in the low to mid 9s.  Their free skate included a Level 3 quad twist that earned positive GOEs, earning 8.74 points at Nebelhorn Trophy and 8.69 points at Rostelecom Cup.  They landed their side by side triple salchows and triple toe + double toe + double toe successfully along with their throw triple salchow and throw triple loop.  The only negative GOEs they received on their program were a very slight negative on the throw triple loop.  They earned Level 4 on their lifts and spins with program components in the low to mid 9s.  They lost a point for a time violation at both of their events this season.  They have the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

James and Cipres won bronze in a tough field at Skate Canada.  They need a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  Their short program includes a solo triple salchow and a throw triple lutz.  They earned Level 4 on their lift and step sequence, but had earned a Level 4 on their death spiral at the Autumn Classic International.  They had all positive GOEs, earning 7 points, and their program components were in the mid to high 8s.  Their free skate included a side by side triple toe + double toe + double toe and a triple salchow.  Their throw jumps include a triple lutz and a quad salchow which she stood up on and was fully rotated for the second time this season.  They earned Level 4 on their death spiral, side by side spin, and two lifts.  Their program components were in the mid to high 8s.  They have the 6th best short program, 5th best free skate, and 6th best total scores.

Peng and Jin are out of the running for the Grand Prix Final after finishing 5th at Skate Canada, but they could still play spoiler and win a medal.  While their short program at Skate Canada did not land them in the top 6, they had a more successful outing at Finlandia Trophy.  At that event, their short program included a triple toe and a throw triple loop.  They earned Level 4 on their twist, death spiral, and lift.  They had all positive GOEs and program components in the high 7s to mid 8s.  Their free skate includes side by side triple toe + double toe and triple salchow which they have not landed cleanly at either of their events this season.  Their throw jumps are a triple loop and triple salchow.  They earned Level 4 on their death spiral and two lifts at Skate Canada.  Their program components were in the low to mid 7s.  They have the 8th best short program and 9th best total scores.

Della Monica and Guarise finished 4th at Cup of China.  They need a gold medal to keep themselves in contention for the Final.  Their short program includes  side by side triple salchows and a throw triple loop.  They have earned Level 4 on different elements throughout the season, earning Level 4 on each element at least once this season, however they have hit Level 4 on the lift at all three of their events.  Their program components have been consistent in the mid to high 7s.  Their free skate features side by side triple salchows but they have only landed their triple toe + double combination once this season.  For their throws they have triple loop and triple salchow.  Again, they have earned Level 4 on everything at some points this season, but their spins have received Level 4 at all three of their events.  Their program components have again been fairly consistent, with Cup of China being the average in the low to mid 8s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Tarasova/Morozov

Silver: James/Cipres

Bronze: Della Monica/Guarise

 

Bios of the competitors:

Ilyushechkina/Moscovitch, CAN: They finished 6th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They placed 6th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 206.19.  She is 26 and he is 33.

Peng/Jin, CHN: They placed 5th at Four Continents.  They finished 5th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 204.49.  She is 20 and he is 23.

Esbrat/Novoselov, FRA: They finished 27th at Worlds and 13th at Europeans.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 145.72.  She is 20 and he is 27.

James/Cipres, FRA: They finished 8th at Worlds and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won bronze at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 222.59.  She is 30 and he is 26.

Jones/Boyadji, GBR: They placed 26th at Worlds and 14th at Europeans.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  She is 37 and he is 27.

Della Monica/Guarise, ITA: They placed 13th at Worlds and 8th at Europeans.  They finished 4th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 193.50.  She is 28 and he is 29.

Tarasova/Morozov, RUS: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and reigning European Champions.  They won gold at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2015 and 2016 European Bronze Medalists and 2014 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 227.58.  She is 22 and he is 25.

Castelli/Tran, USA: They placed 7th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 176.38.  She is 27 and he is 27.

2017 Cup of China Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 80.14 42.60 37.54 9.25 9.29 9.50 9.46 9.43 0.00 #5
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 71.37 38.46 32.91 8.29 8.07 8.18 8.39 8.21 0.00 #4
3 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 63.76 32.90 30.86 7.71 7.61 7.75 7.79 7.71 0.00 #6
4 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 62.52 31.89 30.63 7.64 7.54 7.61 7.86 7.64 0.00 #3
5 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 59.53 29.28 31.25 7.75 7.64 7.75 7.96 7.96 1.00 #7
6 Mingyang ZHANG / Bowen SONG CHN 53.15 30.27 22.88 5.71 5.46 5.82 5.71 5.89 0.00 #1
7 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 53.15 26.20 27.95 7.00 6.79 7.00 7.04 7.11 1.00 #2

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 150.93 74.81 76.12 9.46 9.46 9.54 9.61 9.50 0.00 #6
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 134.17 65.81 68.36 8.75 8.43 8.43 8.61 8.50 0.00 #7
3 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 132.00 66.17 65.83 8.36 8.07 8.32 8.21 8.18 0.00 #5
4 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 128.48 63.23 65.25 8.00 7.96 8.25 8.25 8.32 0.00 #2
5 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 126.49 61.47 65.02 8.18 8.07 8.07 8.25 8.07 0.00 #4
6 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 101.21 47.48 54.73 6.89 6.82 6.75 6.89 6.86 1.00 #1
7 Mingyang ZHANG / Bowen SONG CHN 95.19 50.49 44.70 5.68 5.43 5.61 5.75 5.46 0.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN
CHN
231.07 1 1
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG
CHN
205.54 2 2
3 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO
CAN
194.52 4 3
4 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE
ITA
190.25 3 5
5 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
ITA
188.01 5 4
6 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC
USA
154.36 7 6
7 Mingyang ZHANG / Bowen SONG
CHN
148.34 6 7

2017 Cup of China Pairs Preview

This is the Chinese team’s signature event, and they are sending their top two pairs to this competition.  Neither have competed in a major event so far this season, so there are some unknown variables, but it is highly likely that China will walk away with two medals from this event.

Cain and LeDuc and Zhang and Song will make their Grand Prix debuts here.  The youngest lady is Xiaoyu Yu at 21 years old, while the oldest is Valentina Marchei at 31.  Both Michael Marinaro and Cong Han are 25, while Hao Zhang and Ondrej Hotarek are 33.  Three of the teams have scored over 200 points in their careers.

Sui and Han are going into their 6th season on the Grand Prix, after missing 2012 and last season.  They have won nine medals, but have only won gold once, at Skate America in 2015.  They have qualified for the Final two times, most recently in 2014, and won bronze each time.  They have not competed yet this season and had to miss the first half of the season last year as she recovered from surgery, however, they hit the end of the season hard, and won their first World title with personal best scores across the board.  They are capable of both throw quad salchows and quad twists and even without competition experience this season, should be able to at the very least land on the medal podium here.

Yu and Zhang won two medals in their Grand Prix debut as a team last season and qualified for the Grand Prix Final, where they won silver.  They started their season with a gold medal at the International Cup of Nice, but this was a senior B event, and scores do not count toward season’s best.  They finished 4th at Worlds last year with a personal best free skate and total score.

Marchei and Hotarek finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  They need a gold medal to stay in contention for the Final.  In Russia they hit the side by side triple salchows and throw triple lutz and earned Level 4 for their lift and death spiral.  At Lombardia Trophy, earlier this season they earned Level 4 for their step sequence.  Their program components were strongest at Rostelecom Cup, ranging from 7.79-8.29.  Their free skate had their best side by side jumps of the season so far with an under rotation call and a fall on the triple toe but they did hit the triple salchow + double toe + double toe combination.  They hit their triple loop and triple lutz throws cleanly and received Level 4 on their lifts and side by side spin.  Again, their program components were higher here in the high 7s to low 8s, but they also received a one point deduction for going over time.  They have the 8th best short program and 9th best total scores.

Della Monica and Guarise are going into their 6th season on the Grand Prix, but they have never finished higher than 5th place.  This could be their breakthrough year as they won silver at both Lombardia and Finlandia Trophies to start their season and set a new personal best free skate and total score at Finlandia Trophy.  At Lombardia, their short program included side by side triple salchows and a throw triple loop, with Level 4 on their triple twist, lift, and death spiral.  They earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid to high 7s.  Their free skate featured side by side triple salchows and they both fell on the triple toe combination.  For their throws they have triple loop and triple salchow.  They earned Level 4 on their triple twist, pairs spin, two lifts, and their side by side spin.  Their program components were slightly better, in the mid 7s to low 8s.  At Finlandia, they earned Level 4 on their triple twist, lift, step sequence, and pairs spin in the short program and had similar program components.  Their free skate included the triple toe + double toe they fell on earlier that season and they earned Level 4 on their triple twist, pairs spin, death spiral, two lifts, and their side by side spin.  Their program components were slightly better, reaching the mid 8s.  They have the 7th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Sui/Han

Silver: Yu/Zhang

Bronze: Della Monica/Guarise

 

Bios of the competitors:

Moore-Towers/Marinaro, CAN: They placed 7th at Worlds.  Their personal best is 199.65.  She is 25 and he is 25.

Sui/Han, CHN: They are the reigning World Champions and reigning Four Continents Champions.  They are the 2015 and 2016 World Silver Medalists; 2012, 2014, and 2016 Four Continents Champions; and 2010, 2011, and 2012 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 232.06.  She is 22 and he is 25.

Yu/Zhang, CHN: They finished 4th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  They won silver at Skate Canada and gold at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  Their personal best is 211.51.  She is 21 and he is 33.

Zhang/Song, CHN:

Della Monica/Guarise, ITA: They placed 13th at Worlds and 8th at Europeans.  They finished 6th at Skate Canada and 5th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 193.50.  She is 28 and he is 29.

Marchei/Hotarek, ITA: They finished 9th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  They placed 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 203.92.  She is 31 and he is 33.

Cain/LeDuc, USA: They placed 9th at Four Continents.  This is their Grand Prix debut.  Their personal best is 176.35.  She is 22 and he is 27.

2016 Golden Spin of Zagreb Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 64.54 35.86 28.68 7.25 6.85 7.05 7.40 7.30 0.00 #5
2 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 63.82 35.30 29.52 7.55 7.20 7.35 7.40 7.40 1.00 #4
3 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 57.40 29.80 27.60 6.95 6.60 6.90 7.05 7.00 0.00 #12
4 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 56.60 31.56 25.04 6.25 5.90 6.40 6.40 6.35 0.00 #1
5 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonino SOUZA-KORDYERU CRO 53.14 30.42 22.72 5.80 5.30 5.90 5.75 5.65 0.00 #10
6 Bogdana LUKASHEVICH / Alexander STEPANOV RUS 53.04 30.20 22.84 6.05 5.50 5.90 5.75 5.35 0.00 #7
7 Minji JI / Themistocles LEFTHERIS KOR 48.92 26.92 22.00 5.80 5.10 5.55 5.45 5.60 0.00 #6
8 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA 48.14 25.02 23.12 6.10 5.60 5.70 5.75 5.75 0.00 #8
9 Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 46.58 26.58 22.00 5.60 5.25 5.55 5.60 5.50 2.00 #3
10 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 43.14 24.18 19.96 5.15 4.65 5.10 5.10 4.95 1.00 #11
11 Arina CHERNIAVSKAIA / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR 41.86 22.02 20.84 5.45 4.95 5.30 5.30 5.05 1.00 #9

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 116.62 56.94 59.68 7.50 7.20 7.50 7.55 7.55 0.00 #10
2 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 116.06 57.74 60.32 7.60 7.35 7.35 7.70 7.70 2.00 #11
3 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 115.58 57.74 57.84 7.20 6.95 7.40 7.20 7.40 0.00 #9
4 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 104.23 50.55 55.68 7.05 6.80 6.75 7.05 7.15 2.00 #8
5 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA 102.62 53.98 48.64 6.25 5.80 6.15 6.20 6.00 0.00 #4
6 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonino SOUZA-KORDYERU CRO 100.79 52.83 48.96 5.95 5.90 6.20 6.25 6.30 1.00 #6
7 Minji JI / Themistocles LEFTHERIS KOR 94.48 48.68 46.80 6.15 5.65 6.00 5.85 5.60 1.00 #5
8 Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 92.36 49.00 43.36 5.60 5.20 5.55 5.35 5.40 0.00 #3
9 Bogdana LUKASHEVICH / Alexander STEPANOV RUS 83.09 42.93 42.16 5.60 5.00 5.05 5.50 5.20 2.00 #7
10 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 81.34 42.38 38.96 5.20 4.60 4.80 4.95 4.80 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 180.60 1 2
2 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 180.44 2 1
3 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 172.18 4 3
4 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 161.63 3 4
5 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonino SOUZA-KORDYERU CRO 153.93 5 6
6 Deanna STELLATO / Nathan BARTHOLOMAY USA 150.76 8 5
7 Minji JI / Themistocles LEFTHERIS KOR 143.40 7 7
8 Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 138.94 9 8
9 Bogdana LUKASHEVICH / Alexander STEPANOV RUS 136.13 6 9
10 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 124.48 10 10
WD Arina CHERNIAVSKAIA / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR
WD Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER

2016 Cup of China Pairs Preview

Savchenko/Massot and Tarasova/Morozov have qualified for the Grand Prix Final.  It’s looking like the qualification bar for pairs might be lower than the other events as several teams have medaled at one event but failed to make the podium at another.

Yu and Zhang took home a silver medal from their debut at Skate Canada. While most teams are moving to quads and difficult throw and side by side jumps this team has none of that yet.  However, they did have Level 4 on almost all of their elements, including the twist and death spiral.  They also earned mostly positive GOEs, netting nearly 11 points.  They also had almost all their program components in the 8s, even more impressive for a new team.  They scored over 200 points in the first event of their career together.  They need a gold, silver, bronze or 4th place finish to qualify for the Final.  They have the 6th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Iliushechkina and Moscovitch won the bronze medal at Skate Canada.  Their free skate at that event was a little rough with two falls and a missed combination jump.  They do have a triple lutz throw and received Level 4s on everything but the twist and death spiral.  They need a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final.  They have the 8th best short program and 9th best total scores.

Kavaguti and Smirnov finished 5th at Skate Canada after returning from injury.  They are capable of doing throw quads but didn’t attempt them at that event.  They had problems with both of their side by side jumps in the free skate, but earned all positive GOEs for the duration of the program.  Their program components were low, especially for such an experienced team, with three in the 7 point range.  They need a gold medal to keep themselves in consideration for the Final.  They have the 7th best short program score.

Peng and Jin are a new Chinese team that were formed from the Chinese federation’s dissolution of Peng/Zhang and Yu/Jin.  Yu and Zhang were paired together and were the stronger pair the Federation desired.  However, Peng and Jin are both good skaters in their own right and if they have gelled as a team as well as Yu and Zhang, they should be very competitive here.  If they find themselves on the medal stand, they have a chance of qualifying for the Final next week in Japan.

Della Monica and Guarise finished 6th at Skate Canada.  They cannot qualify for the Final but they could find themselves on the podium.  They have the 8th best free skate score.

The best short program score so far this season is 78.39 with the top 10 all scoring above 67 points.  The best free skate score is 139.91 with the top 10 scoring above 123.  The best total score is 218.30 with the top 10 scoring above 188.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Yu/Zhang

Silver: Iliushechkina/Moscovitch

Bronze: Peng/Jin

 

Bios of the competitors:

Iliushechkina/Moscovitch, CAN: They placed 7th at Worlds and 5th at Four Continents.  They won bronze at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 199.52.  She is 25 and he is 32.

Peng/Jin, CHN: This is their Grand Prix debut.  She is 19 and he is 22.

Wang/Wang, CHN: They finished 15th at Worlds.  They placed 5th at Skate America and 4th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 186.76.  She is 18 and he is 28.

Yu/Zhang, CHN: They won silver at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 202.08.  She is 20 and he is 32.

Vartmann/Blommaert, GER: They placed 8th at Europeans.  They finished 6th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 177.04.  She is 27 and he is 24.

Della Monica/Guarise, ITA: They finished 11th at and 6th at Europeans.  They finished 6th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 191.98.  She is 27 and he is 28.

Kavaguti/Smirnov, RUS: They finished 5th at Skate Canada.  They are the 2009 and 2010 World Bronze Medalists, 2010 and 2015 European Champions, 2009 and 2011 European Silver Medalists, and 2008 European Bronze Medalists.  She is 34 and he is 32.

Pfund/Santillan, USA: They placed 8th at Skate America last season.  Their personal best is 151.40.  She is 18 and he is 24.

2016 Skate Canada Pairs Preview

Denney and Frazier were out all of last season as she was recovering from knee surgery.  They came back to international competition with a bang, winning the silver at Skate America last weekend.  They had problems with both of their side by side jumps in their free skate.  They received Level 4s on most of their elements.  They have the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Duhamel and Radford are the reigning World Champions and they set new personal bests across the board at that event.  They started this season with a gold medal at Finlandia Trophy.  They landed side by side triple lutzes in their free skate at that event.  They were also credited with a throw quad salchow but she fell.  They have the 8th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Iliushechkina and Moscovitch started their season with a silver medal at Nebelhorn Trophy.  They landed a throw triple lutz in their free skate but doubled both of their side by side jumps and missed their combination.  They have the 9th best short program, 9th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Kavaguti and Smirnov are capable of landing quads and other difficult elements, but they are both older and injury prone and have missed parts of several seasons, including the last one due to injuries.  They won silver at Ondrej Nepela Memorial to start their season.  They have the 4th best short program, 10th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Della Monica and Guarise won gold at Lombardia Trophy to start their season.  They have the 6th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Yu and Zhang were both part of successful partnerships the last few years but the Chinese Federation split them up and re-partnered them.  This will be their debut as a team.

The best short program score of the season is 75.24 with the top 10 all scoring 65 points or higher.  The best free skate score is 136.90 with the top ten all scoring 116 or higher.  The highest total score is 208.30 with the top 10 scoring at least 181 points.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Duhamel/Radford

Silver: Denney/Frazier

Bronze: Kavaguti/Smirnov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Duhamel/Radford, CAN: They are the reigning World Champions.  They won gold at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They are the 2015 World Champions, 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalists, 2013 and 2015 Four Continents Champions and 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 231.99.  She is 30 and he is 31.

Iliushechkina/Moscovitch, CAN: They placed 7th at Worlds and 5th at Four Continents.  They placed 7th at Cup of China and 5th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 199.52.  She is 24 and he is 32.

Jones/Reagan, CAN: Their personal best is 155.48.  She is 20 and he is 26.

Yu/Zhang, CHN: This is their Grand Prix debut.  She is 20 and he is 32.

Della Monica/Guarise, ITA: They finished 11th at and 6th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 191.98.  She is 27 and he is 28.

Kavaguti/Smirnov, RUS: They won gold at Cup of China and silver at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  They are the 2009 and 2010 World Bronze Medalists, 2010 and 2015 European Champions, 2009 and 2011 European Silver Medalists, and 2008 European Bronze Medalists.  She is 34 and he is 32.

Denney/Frazier, USA: They won silver at Skate America.  They are the 2013 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 192.65.  She is 21 and he is 23.

2016 Lombardia Trophy Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 59.40 32.04 29.36 7.25 7.10 7.15 7.60 7.60 2.00 #6
2 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 58.22 31.74 28.48 7.15 7.10 6.95 7.25 7.15 2.00 #1
3 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 55.20 31.04 24.16 6.05 5.60 6.15 6.25 6.15 0.00 #5
4 Jessica PFUND / Joshua SANTILLAN USA 49.18 25.78 23.40 5.95 5.60 5.80 6.00 5.90 0.00 #2
5 Minji JI / Themistocles LEFTHERIS KOR 47.50 26.78 21.72 5.70 5.10 5.50 5.45 5.40 1.00 #3
6 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV LTU 40.62 22.18 20.44 5.20 5.00 4.85 5.35 5.15 2.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 126.96 64.40 62.56 7.70 7.55 7.85 7.90 8.10 0.00 #5
2 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 120.16 60.00 60.16 7.45 7.20 7.55 7.75 7.65 0.00 #6
3 Jessica PFUND / Joshua SANTILLAN USA 89.76 46.48 45.28 5.80 5.30 5.55 5.90 5.75 2.00 #3
4 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 89.50 45.38 45.12 5.85 5.35 5.50 5.85 5.65 1.00 #4
5 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV LTU 86.22 45.18 41.04 5.25 5.05 5.10 5.25 5.00 0.00 #1
6 Minji JI / Themistocles LEFTHERIS KOR 76.64 41.56 38.08 5.20 4.60 4.25 5.05 4.70 3.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 185.18 2 1
2 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 179.56 1 2
3 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 144.70 3 4
4 Jessica PFUND / Joshua SANTILLAN USA 138.94 4 3
5 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV LTU 126.84 6 5
6 Minji JI / Themistocles LEFTHERIS KOR 124.14 5 6

Nestle Cup Senior Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 53.82 28.10 25.72 6.58 6.17 6.33 6.50 6.58 0.00 #5
2 Tatsiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 44.97 24.17 20.80 5.58 4.92 5.25 5.08 5.17 0.00 #4
3 Minerva-Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 42.41 24.23 19.18 5.08 4.58 4.75 4.83 4.75 1.00 #2
4 Alessandra CERNUSCHI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 30.19 14.13 18.06 4.83 4.50 4.00 4.75 4.50 2.00 #3
5 Olga BESTANDIGIVA / Ilhan MANSIZ TUR 22.89 13.17 11.72 3.08 2.50 3.08 2.92 3.08 2.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 96.61 45.41 51.20 6.50 6.25 6.50 6.42 6.33 0.00 #5
2 Alessandra CERNUSCHI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 83.87 44.93 40.94 5.25 4.83 5.17 5.17 5.17 2.00 #2
3 Minerva-Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 78.93 42.13 36.80 4.75 4.50 4.50 4.67 4.58 0.00 #3
4 Tatsiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 78.14 40.21 40.93 5.42 4.83 5.17 5.08 5.08 3.00 #4
5 Olga BESTANDIGIVA / Ilhan MANSIZ TUR 48.29 27.22 23.07 3.17 2.75 2.83 2.92 2.75 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 150.43 1 1
2 Tatsiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 123.11 2 4
3 Minerva-Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 121.34 3 3
4 Alessandra CERNUSCHI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 114.06 4 2
5 Olga BESTANDIGIVA / Ilhan MANSIZ TUR 71.18 5 5

Cup of Nice Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 53.54 28.62 24.92 6.30 6.00 6.25 6.25 6.35 0.00 #2
2 Maria VARTMANN / Aaron VAN CLEAVE GER 48.60 24.32 25.28 6.35 6.10 6.35 6.40 6.40 1.00 #5
3 Vera BAZAROVA / Audrey DEPUTAT RUS 47.46 24.22 26.24 6.70 6.35 6.30 6.75 6.70 3.00 #4
4 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII ITA 42.16 22.88 19.28 4.90 4.65 4.80 4.85 4.90 0.00 #3
5 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 39.76 20.76 20.00 5.15 4.80 4.95 5.10 5.00 1.00 #1

Free Skate

 

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Vera BAZAROVA / Audrey DEPUTAT RUS 104.64 51.96 53.68 6.80 6.45 6.80 6.70 6.80 1.00 #3
2 Maria VARTMANN / Aaron VAN CLEAVE GER 102.42 49.50 53.92 6.75 6.55 6.70 6.95 6.75 1.00 #4
3 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 99.75 48.39 53.36 6.70 6.55 6.55 6.80 6.75 2.00 #5
4 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII ITA 82.70 40.70 42.00 5.40 5.00 5.25 5.35 5.25 0.00 #2
5 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 74.24 38.16 36.08 4.90 4.40 4.10 4.55 4.60 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 153.29 1 3
2 Vera BAZAROVA / Audrey DEPUTAT RUS 152.10 3 1
3 Maria VARTMANN / Aaron VAN CLEAVE GER 151.02 2 2
4 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII ITA 124.86 4 4
5 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 114.00 5 5