2017 Skate Canada Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 77.34 40.74 36.60 9.04 9.04 9.14 9.21 9.32 0.00 #7
2 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 73.53 37.44 36.09 8.96 8.96 9.00 9.07 9.11 0.00 #8
3 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 73.04 38.55 34.49 8.46 8.50 8.79 8.61 8.75 0.00 #6
4 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 69.00 37.59 31.41 7.93 7.64 7.89 7.93 7.89 0.00 #4
5 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 64.06 32.41 31.65 7.89 7.79 7.89 8.04 7.96 0.00 #5
6 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 63.26 33.55 29.71 7.39 7.29 7.54 7.43 7.50 0.00 #3
7 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 61.58 31.81 29.77 7.43 7.36 7.39 7.54 7.50 0.00 #2
8 Sydney KOLODZIEJ / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 59.06 32.73 26.33 6.64 6.43 6.68 6.68 6.50 0.00 #1

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 148.69 75.84 72.85 9.07 8.93 9.21 9.18 9.14 0.00 #7
2 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 141.33 70.70 70.63 8.71 8.68 8.93 8.89 8.93 0.00 #5
3 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 138.32 65.23 73.09 9.11 9.18 8.89 9.29 9.21 0.00 #8
4 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 123.70 60.68 63.02 7.89 7.75 7.89 7.93 7.93 0.00 #6
5 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 120.92 61.86 59.06 7.39 7.21 7.46 7.46 7.39 0.00 #1
6 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 112.29 54.31 58.98 7.36 7.32 7.18 7.46 7.54 1.00 #3
7 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 109.69 52.13 58.56 7.36 7.21 7.39 7.32 7.32 1.00 #4
8 Sydney KOLODZIEJ / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 104.97 53.50 52.47 6.68 6.43 6.50 6.68 6.50 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
222.22 2 1
2 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT
GER
215.66 1 3
3 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
FRA
214.37 3 2
4 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT
RUS
192.70 4 4
5 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN
CHN
182.50 7 5
6 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
176.35 5 6
7 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER
USA
172.95 6 7
8 Sydney KOLODZIEJ / Maxime DESCHAMPS
CAN
164.03 8 8

2017 Skate Canada Pairs Preview

Four of these teams qualified for the Grand Prix Final last season, including Savchenko and Massot who had to withdraw and Zabiiako and Enbert who were first alternates and took their place.  Only one team is making their Grand Prix debut.  The youngest female competitor is 20 while the oldest is 33.  The youngest male competitor is 23 and the oldest is 33.  Six of the teams have scored over 200 points, while three teams have scored over 220.

This looks to be a really exciting event, as three of these teams have top 5 scores for the season so far, and five teams have placed in the top 8.  These teams definitely have some technical firepower with two attempting throw quad salchows and one attempting throw triple axel.

Duhamel and Radford have a big advantage on their solo jump with a triple lutz.  This has a base value of 6.00 compared to the base value of 4.40 for the triple salchow completed by James and Cipres and Savchenko and Massot.  However, in the free skate, their lutzes only earned .20 points after a downgrade and a fall.

Both Duhamel/Radford and James/Cipres complete a throw triple lutz in their short program, worth 5.50 points.  Savchenko and Massot have a throw triple axel worth 7.70 points, however they only earned 3.70 points after their fall.  Both the Canadians and the French earned positive GOEs, worth a total of 6.76 and 5.92 respectively, widening the gap even more.  If Savchenko and Massot hit the axel, there is no way for the other two teams to catch them technically, however they have to be able to land it cleanly with a positive GOE to gain an advantage.

James and Cipres landed the throw quad salchow in their free skate with a base value of 8.20.  They had only a slight negative GOE and earned 7.80 points overall.  Duhamel and Radford fell on their attempt, only earning 4.20 points when accounting for the one point deduction.  Savchenko and Massot again went for the triple axel and earned just 3.70 points after their fall.  Savchenko and Massot’s second throw jump is a triple salchow, worth a full point less than the lutz of the other two teams.

Outside of these big moments, where these teams are really going to set themselves apart is hitting their levels, especially on the lifts.  No team has maxed out their levels yet and several have received Level 3 or less on one of more of their lifts, leaving lots of points on the table.  Savchenko and Massot have come closes at Nebelhorn Trophy in their free skate, which made up for errors they made on their jumps.  They actually made errors on three of the four jumping passes in that program, but still hold the second highest free skate score of the season.

Savchenko and Massot are entering their sophomore season on the Grand Prix as a team after winning two gold medals and qualifying for the Final last season.  They won silver at Nebelhorn Trophy to start their season.  Their short program includes solo triple salchows and a throw triple axel that she fell on, but was fully rotated.  They earned Level 4 on their death spiral, pair spin, and step sequence.  Their program components were in the low 9s.  Their free skate includes a solo triple toe + triple toe sequence (fall) and  a triple salchow (doubled).  Their throw jumps include a triple axel (fall) and triple salchow.  They earned Level 4 on their lifts, spins, and death spiral.  Their program components were in the low to mid 9s.  They have the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

James and Cipres will compete on the Grand Prix for their 7th season this year, although most of their past appearances have been host picks at Trophee de France, although the last three seasons they have earned two slots.  They have won two medals and have never qualified for the Final.  They started their season with a gold medal at the Autumn Classic International.  Their short program includes a solo triple salchow and a throw triple lutz.  They earned Level 4 on their lift, death spiral, and step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs, earning 7 points, and heir program components were in the mid to high 8s.  They did lose a point for going over time.  Their free skate included a side by side double toe + double toe + double toe (first jump should be a triple) and a triple salchow.  Their throw jumps include a triple lutz and a quad salchow which she stood up on and was fully rotated.  They earned Level 4 on their death spiral, spins, and one lift.  Their program components were in the mid 8s to low 9s.  They have the 3rd best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Duhamel and Radford will compete for the 8th season on the Grand Prix and they have medaled at ever event since 2011, including six consecutive gold medals.  They have qualified for the Final each of the last six seasons, and have medaled the last three.  However, they had their worst finish of their career at Worlds last year, placing 7th.  They won silver at the Autumn Classic International to start their season.  Their short program includes side by side triple lutzes and a triple lutz throw.  They earned positive GOEs on the solo lutzes, earning 7.26 points overall.  They earned Level 4 on their lift and spin.  They had all positive GOEs, earning 8 points, and their program components were in the high 8s and low 9s.  Their free skate was a bit of a mess with three falls in the program.  Their side by side triple lutzes were downgraded and they missed the combo on an under-rotated triple salchow.  They have a throw quad lutz and she fell on a fully rotated quad salchow attempt.  They earned Level 4 on their triple twist, two lifts, and both spins.  Their program components were in the mid 8s.  They have the 2nd best short program, 10th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Peng and Jin are starting their second season on the Grand Prix as a team after winning two silver medals and qualifying for the Final last season.  They won gold at Finlandia Trophy earlier this season.  Their short program includes a triple toe and a throw triple loop.  They earned Level 4 on their twist, death spiral, and lift.  They had all positive GOEs and program components in the high 7s to mid 8s.  Their free skate includes side by side triple toe + double toe and triple salchow (fall) and their throw jumps are a triple loop and triple salchow (fall).  They earned Level 4 on their twist and all three lifts.  Their program components were in the high 7s to low 8s.  They have the 6th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.

Zabiiako and Enbert will compete for their third season on the Grand Prix and won their first medal last year at this event, qualifying them for the Final.  They won gold at Lombardia Trophy and gold at Ondrej Nepela Trophy to start their season.  At Lombardia Trophy, they received Level 4 for their triple twist, lift, and pairs spin and landed a side by side triple toe and a throw triple loop.  They received all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid to high 7s.  Their free skate had a triple toe + double toe + double loop and a doubled salchow as their side by side jumps with a throw triple lutz and a throw triple loop.  They earned Level 4 for their spins and lifts.  Their program components were again in the mid to high 7s.  At Nepela Trophy, their short program levels were lower, receiving only a Level 2 for their twist and their program components were also lower in the low to mid 7s.  Their free skate at that event included the triple salchow they had doubled previously but they earned Level 3 on one of their lifts.  Their program components were similar in the mid 7s.  They have the 7th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Savchenko/Massot

Silver: James/Cipres

Bronze: Duhamel/Radford

 

Bios of the competitors:

Duhamel/Radford, CAN: They placed 7th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalists. They won gold at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  They are the 2015 and 2016 World Champions; 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalists; 2013 and 2015 Four Continents Champions; and 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 231.99.  She is 31 and he is 32.

Ilyushechkina/Moscovitch, CAN: They finished 6th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They won bronze at Skate Canada and bronze at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 206.19.  She is 25 and he is 33.

Kolodziej/Deschamps, CAN:

Peng/Jin, CHN: They placed 5th at Four Continents.  They won silver at Cup of China and silver at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 6th.  Their personal best is 204.49.  She is 20 and he is 23.

James/Cipres, FRA: They finished 8th at Worlds and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They placed 4th at Skate America and won bronze at Trophee de France last season.  Their personal best is 222.59.  She is 30 and he is 26.

Savchenko/Massot, GER: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and reigning European Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Rostelecom Cup and gold at Trophee de France last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final but they had to withdraw due to injury.  They are the 2016 World Bronze Medalists and 2016 European Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 230.30.  She is 33 and he is 28.

Zabiiako/Enbert, RUS: They finished 12th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They won silver at Rostelecom Cup and placed 4th at Trophee de France to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they placed 4th.  Their personal best is 200.75.  She is 23 and he is 28.

Denney/Frazier, USA: They placed 20th at Worlds and 8th at Four Continents.  They won silver at Skate America and finished 4th at Skate Canada last season.  They are the 2013 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 192.65.  She is 21 and he is 24.

2017 World Championships Pairs Preview

Sui and Han missed the first half of the season as she had surgery last spring.  They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and reigning Four Continents Champions.  Their personal best came at Four Continents, where they scored 225.03.  They have a quad twist in their free skate, but what is most impressive about their programs is the quality of the elements they execute.  They routinely receive +2 and +3 GOE, giving them bonus points on their base score.  This quality performance gives them the best element score in a short program this season.  They have the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Stolbova and Klimov also missed the first half of the season due to injury.  They finished 4th at Worlds last season, and 4th at Europeans this year.  Their personal best was set at the Grand Prix Final last season, where they scored 229.44.  Technically there is nothing that stands out in their programs.  They don’t have quads or difficult side by side combinations.  This doesn’t give them a lot of wiggle room and they’ll have to execute everything cleanly to make up for the lack of technical firepower.  The only real difference between them and gold at Europeans was their technical score in the short program after they made errors on the side by side jumps.  They have the 7th best short program, 5th best free skate, and 6th best total scores.

Savchenko and Massot had to sit out the middle of the season, missing the Grand Prix Final, due to injury.  They took home gold in their two Grand Prix assignments and are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and European Silver Medalists.  They set a personal best at Europeans, scoring 222.35.  They had to water down some of their content at Europeans as they were making their way back from the earlier injury.  However, they are capable of landing throw triple axels in the short program and free skate and they have a throw quad salchow planned for the end of their free skate.  It’s a risky move putting such a difficult element as the last thing in the program as it is the last impression the judges have, however, if it’s landed well, it can greatly inflate the program components as the overall impression of the program will likely be higher.  Even with the watered down content, their passionate free skate at Europeans earned the the highest score of the season in program components and the second highest in technical elements.  They have the 4th best short program, best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Yu and Zhang have made the most of their new pairing, winning a gold and silver on the Grand Prix and silver at the Grand Prix Final.  They set their personal best at the Final, scoring 206.71.  They finished 4th at Four Continents.  They recently upgraded to a quad twist in their free skate.  They are still a new team and are learning how to perform together in a program.  This is reflected in the steady rise in their program components, staring around 29 points and moving to 33 points in the short program, and going from 65 to 68 points in the free skate.  They have the 5th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

Duhamel and Radford are the two-time reigning World Champions and Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won two gold medals on the Grand Prix and bronze at the Grand Prix Final.  Their personal best was set at Worlds last year when they scored 231.99.  They have difficult programs planned with a throw triple axel in the short program and a throw quad salchow in their free skate.  They haven’t had as much success with these elements, so it will be interesting to see if they include them to prepare for the Olympic season, or if they go for more guaranteed elements and a clean program to try and hold on to their title.  They are fairly successful at their side by side triple lutzes in both programs.  Most teams are attempting a triple toe in their short programs worth 4.30 points, while the lutz is worth 6.00.  They have the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Tarasova and Morozov didn’t really come in to the season as a team that was on the radar.  They finished 5th at Worlds last year, but were 10 points from the podium.  They won a bronze and silver on the Grand Prix and then were the surprise winners of the Grand Prix Final.  They claimed their first European title in January with a personal best score of 227.58.  In general, the elements of their program are not super difficult, with the exception of the quad twist in their free skate (which they did not include at Europeans), but they have quality.  Everything they do earns positive GOEs.  While their programs are a little bit paint by the numbers, they are clean and have the classic Russian look that earns them high program component marks.  The biggest difference in their success this season has been getting consistency in the free program.  At Skate America, they earned only 49.84 points in the free skate for TES, but they earned 72.82 points at Europeans.  They have the best short program, 2nd best free skate, and best total scores.

James and Cipres had the best performance of their careers to take home the bronze medal from Europeans with a personal best 220.02.  They also won a bronze medal at Trophee de France.  Their biggest improvement has been in the program components.  At Skate America, their free skate earned only 59 points in that segment, while they earned 71.57 at Europeans.  They have the highest technical score in a free skate this season.  They have dialed back some of their side by side content this season but do plan a quad salchow in their free skate.  They do a lower value Group 5 lift in their free skate, which is worth a half point less than other teams are doing.  It’s a small thing, but that half point in base value could make a difference in a tight competition.  They have the 6th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Seguin and Bilodeau have had a bit of an up and down season.  They won gold at Skate America and then placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 208.30, but was set at a Challenger Cup series, and they have yet to come close to that score in any other event.  Like James and Cipres, one of the Group 5 lifts in their free skate is a lower base value, although theirs is a full point less.  They have the 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Iliushechkina and Moscovitch are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They won two bronze medals on the Grand Prix.  They have steadily been making improvements in their scores throughout the season, but the biggest thing holding them back is the side by side jumps in their free skate which they’ve yet to hit cleanly.  They have the 9th best short program, 10th best free skate, and 9th best total scores.

Zabiiako and Enbert finished 5th at Europeans.  They won silver at Rostelecom Cup and finished 4th at the Grand Prix Final, coming in as a first alternate.  Their technical score in the free skate is a bit behind the other teams as they are doing a throw double axel.  This is worth at least a half a point less in the throws than any of the other top teams.  However, if they decide to go for the full triple axel, that element would give them an extra three points in base value.  They have the 10th best short program score.

Also trying to crack the top ten are Scimeca Knierim and Knierim (6th at Four Continents) and Denney and Fraizer  (silver at Skate America).

Peng and Jin have the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate, and 10th best total scores, but there were only two spots for Chinese teams at Worlds this year.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Savchenko/Massot

Silver: Sui/Han

Bronze: Tarasova/Morozov

2017 Four Continents Championships Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 80.75 44.83 35.92 8.86 8.89 9.07 9.00 9.07 0.00 #12
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 75.20 42.97 32.23 8.14 7.79 8.21 8.07 8.07 0.00 #11
3 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 74.31 40.90 34.41 8.57 8.54 8.57 8.75 8.57 1.00 #15
4 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 73.04 40.59 32.45 8.00 7.89 8.25 8.21 8.21 0.00 #14
5 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 70.89 39.81 31.08 7.64 7.68 7.93 7.79 7.82 0.00 #9
6 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 69.10 38.09 31.01 7.75 7.61 7.82 7.75 7.82 0.00 #13
7 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 66.44 36.60 30.84 7.61 7.54 7.61 7.86 7.93 1.00 #7
8 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 63.39 35.30 29.09 7.32 7.11 7.43 7.25 7.25 1.00 #10
9 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 62.58 35.19 27.39 6.64 6.64 7.04 6.93 7.00 0.00 #4
10 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET JPN 58.14 31.85 26.29 6.57 6.39 6.61 6.71 6.57 0.00 #8
11 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 56.10 33.16 23.94 6.18 5.71 6.21 6.04 5.79 1.00 #2
12 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN 50.48 28.65 21.83 5.61 5.21 5.50 5.57 5.39 0.00 #6
13 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR 49.88 28.45 21.43 5.36 5.18 5.50 5.39 5.36 0.00 #5
14 Minji JI / Themistocles LEFTHERIS KOR 45.81 24.58 21.23 5.57 5.14 5.29 5.36 5.18 0.00 #1
15 Kyueun KIM / Alex Kang Chan KAM KOR 41.06 22.10 19.96 5.00 4.79 4.89 5.14 5.14 1.00 #3

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 144.28 71.45 73.83 9.07 9.21 9.21 9.36 9.29 1.00 #15
2 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 137.92 70.71 67.21 8.50 8.25 8.29 8.54 8.43 0.00 #12
3 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 136.48 71.40 65.08 8.04 7.96 8.21 8.21 8.25 0.00 #9
4 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 132.27 66.17 67.10 8.29 8.18 8.54 8.43 8.50 1.00 #13
5 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 128.20 63.70 64.50 8.29 7.89 7.89 8.25 8.00 0.00 #14
6 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM USA 124.81 61.54 63.27 7.75 7.68 7.93 8.11 8.07 0.00 #11
7 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 121.46 60.97 61.49 7.68 7.54 7.71 7.75 7.75 1.00 #10
8 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 116.06 57.91 59.15 7.29 7.29 7.50 7.43 7.46 1.00 #8
9 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET JPN 106.82 56.43 51.39 6.36 6.29 6.50 6.54 6.43 1.00 #7
10 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 106.29 53.28 54.01 6.68 6.61 6.71 6.82 6.93 1.00 #6
11 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 98.00 51.89 46.11 6.00 5.61 5.68 5.89 5.64 0.00 #4
12 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR 90.80 50.16 40.64 5.11 4.89 5.29 5.18 4.93 0.00 #2
13 Minji JI / Themistocles LEFTHERIS KOR 83.38 45.39 39.99 5.32 4.79 5.00 5.07 4.82 2.00 #1
14 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA JPN 80.37 39.20 42.17 5.50 5.21 5.07 5.46 5.11 1.00 #5
15 Kyueun KIM / Alex Kang Chan KAM KOR 77.85 38.71 40.14 5.11 4.86 5.07 5.11 4.93 1.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN
CHN
225.03 1 1
2 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
212.23 3 2
3 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
205.31 4 4
4 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG
CHN
203.40 2 5
5 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN
CHN
202.92 7 3
6 Alexa SCIMECA KNIERIM / Chris KNIERIM
USA
193.91 6 6
7 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO
CAN
192.35 5 7
8 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER
USA
179.45 8 8
9 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC
USA
168.87 9 10
10 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET
JPN
164.96 10 9
11 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR
AUS
154.10 11 11
12 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM
KOR
140.68 13 12
13 Miu SUZAKI / Ryuichi KIHARA
JPN
130.85 12 14
14 Minji JI / Themistocles LEFTHERIS
KOR
129.19 14 13
15 Kyueun KIM / Alex Kang Chan KAM
KOR
118.91 15 15

2016 Grand Prix Final Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 78.60 43.49 35.11 8.68 8.61 9.00 8.71 8.89 0.00 #2
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 75.34 41.83 33.51 8.54 8.18 8.36 8.43 8.39 0.00 #6
3 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 71.44 38.44 34.00 8.61 8.39 8.43 8.57 8.50 1.00 #3
4 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 70.84 38.70 32.14 7.93 7.75 8.21 8.07 8.21 0.00 #1
5 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 65.79 34.40 31.39 7.86 7.64 7.89 7.93 7.93 0.00 #4
6 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 60.86 31.49 31.37 7.82 7.79 7.64 8.00 7.96 2.00 #5

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 135.25 66.05 69.20 8.64 8.54 8.68 8.68 8.71 0.00 #6
2 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 134.55 65.99 68.56 8.57 8.50 8.46 8.68 8.64 0.00 #4
3 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 131.37 63.64 68.73 8.64 8.43 8.61 8.64 8.64 1.00 #5
4 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 125.99 62.69 64.30 8.04 7.93 8.04 8.00 8.18 1.00 #1
5 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 122.53 61.27 61.26 7.71 7.46 7.61 7.82 7.68 0.00 #2
6 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 112.35 54.97 59.38 7.54 7.32 7.21 7.61 7.43 2.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
RUS
213.85 1 1
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG
CHN
206.71 2 3
3 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
205.99 3 2
4 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT
RUS
188.32 5 5
5 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU
CAN
186.85 6 4
6 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN
CHN
183.19 4 6

2016 NHK Trophy Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 73.33 41.29 32.04 7.96 7.82 8.07 8.11 8.07 0.00 #4
2 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 72.95 39.53 34.42 8.68 8.43 8.57 8.68 8.68 1.00 #2
3 Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG CHN 65.66 35.17 30.49 7.61 7.36 7.64 7.79 7.71 0.00 #6
4 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 61.23 32.77 28.46 7.18 7.04 7.04 7.21 7.11 0.00 #3
5 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O’SHEA USA 57.02 30.59 28.43 7.21 7.14 6.86 7.25 7.07 2.00 #7
6 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET JPN 52.65 28.23 25.42 6.50 6.14 6.25 6.50 6.39 1.00 #5
7 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 52.19 28.50 25.69 6.61 6.25 6.21 6.61 6.43 2.00 #1

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 131.61 64.59 67.02 8.39 8.29 8.21 8.64 8.36 0.00 #6
2 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 123.54 61.30 64.24 8.18 7.93 7.82 8.18 8.04 2.00 #7
3 Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG CHN 119.66 59.03 60.63 7.71 7.36 7.61 7.64 7.57 0.00 #4
4 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O’SHEA USA 115.18 57.12 58.06 7.25 7.14 7.25 7.29 7.36 0.00 #3
5 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 109.72 58.44 52.28 6.68 6.32 6.50 6.71 6.46 1.00 #1
6 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 109.47 53.13 57.34 7.36 7.00 7.11 7.25 7.11 1.00 #5
7 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET JPN 109.20 56.61 52.59 6.71 6.36 6.61 6.68 6.50 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
204.56 2 1
2 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN
CHN
196.87 1 2
3 Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG
CHN
185.32 3 3
4 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O’SHEA
USA
172.20 5 4
5 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT
GER
170.70 4 6
6 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER
AUT
161.91 7 5
7 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET
JPN
161.85 6 7

2016 Skate Canada Pairs Free Skate Results

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 139.91 72.35 68.56 8.64 8.46 8.61 8.64 8.50 1.00 #6
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 132.65 67.40 65.25 8.32 7.93 8.21 8.14 8.18 0.00 #7
3 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 122.69 59.55 65.14 8.14 7.93 8.11 8.21 8.32 2.00 #5
4 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 121.73 59.15 62.58 7.86 7.64 7.93 7.86 7.82 0.00 #4
5 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 119.42 59.93 59.49 7.50 7.18 7.50 7.54 7.46 0.00 #3
6 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 118.35 55.47 63.88 7.86 8.14 7.82 8.29 7.82 1.00 #2
7 Brittany JONES / Joshua REAGAN CAN 97.45 48.29 50.16 6.46 6.07 6.25 6.39 6.18 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
218.30 1 1
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG
CHN
202.08 2 2
3 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
190.22 3 3
4 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER
USA
188.23 4 4
5 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV
RUS
182.75 5 6
6 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE
ITA
178.67 6 5
7 Brittany JONES / Joshua REAGAN
CAN
151.68 7 7

 

2016 Skate Canada Pairs Short Program Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 78.39 43.90 34.49 8.61 8.36 8.75 8.75 8.64 0.00 #2
2 Xiaoyu YU / Hao ZHANG CHN 69.43 39.83 29.60 7.64 7.18 7.36 7.54 7.29 0.00 #3
3 Liubov ILYUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 67.53 36.40 31.13 7.71 7.54 7.89 7.89 7.89 0.00 #4
4 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 66.50 36.33 30.17 7.64 7.36 7.54 7.50 7.68 0.00 #6
5 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 64.40 34.21 31.19 7.96 7.75 7.64 7.96 7.68 1.00 #5
6 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 59.25 32.16 28.09 7.18 6.86 6.79 7.21 7.07 1.00 #1
7 Brittany JONES / Joshua REAGAN CAN 54.23 27.80 26.43 6.79 6.43 6.57 6.75 6.50 0.00 #7

2016 Skate Canada Pairs Preview

Denney and Frazier were out all of last season as she was recovering from knee surgery.  They came back to international competition with a bang, winning the silver at Skate America last weekend.  They had problems with both of their side by side jumps in their free skate.  They received Level 4s on most of their elements.  They have the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Duhamel and Radford are the reigning World Champions and they set new personal bests across the board at that event.  They started this season with a gold medal at Finlandia Trophy.  They landed side by side triple lutzes in their free skate at that event.  They were also credited with a throw quad salchow but she fell.  They have the 8th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Iliushechkina and Moscovitch started their season with a silver medal at Nebelhorn Trophy.  They landed a throw triple lutz in their free skate but doubled both of their side by side jumps and missed their combination.  They have the 9th best short program, 9th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Kavaguti and Smirnov are capable of landing quads and other difficult elements, but they are both older and injury prone and have missed parts of several seasons, including the last one due to injuries.  They won silver at Ondrej Nepela Memorial to start their season.  They have the 4th best short program, 10th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Della Monica and Guarise won gold at Lombardia Trophy to start their season.  They have the 6th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Yu and Zhang were both part of successful partnerships the last few years but the Chinese Federation split them up and re-partnered them.  This will be their debut as a team.

The best short program score of the season is 75.24 with the top 10 all scoring 65 points or higher.  The best free skate score is 136.90 with the top ten all scoring 116 or higher.  The highest total score is 208.30 with the top 10 scoring at least 181 points.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Duhamel/Radford

Silver: Denney/Frazier

Bronze: Kavaguti/Smirnov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Duhamel/Radford, CAN: They are the reigning World Champions.  They won gold at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They are the 2015 World Champions, 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalists, 2013 and 2015 Four Continents Champions and 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 231.99.  She is 30 and he is 31.

Iliushechkina/Moscovitch, CAN: They placed 7th at Worlds and 5th at Four Continents.  They placed 7th at Cup of China and 5th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 199.52.  She is 24 and he is 32.

Jones/Reagan, CAN: Their personal best is 155.48.  She is 20 and he is 26.

Yu/Zhang, CHN: This is their Grand Prix debut.  She is 20 and he is 32.

Della Monica/Guarise, ITA: They finished 11th at and 6th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 191.98.  She is 27 and he is 28.

Kavaguti/Smirnov, RUS: They won gold at Cup of China and silver at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  They are the 2009 and 2010 World Bronze Medalists, 2010 and 2015 European Champions, 2009 and 2011 European Silver Medalists, and 2008 European Bronze Medalists.  She is 34 and he is 32.

Denney/Frazier, USA: They won silver at Skate America.  They are the 2013 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 192.65.  She is 21 and he is 23.

2016 Finlandia Trophy Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 66.49 34.57 32.92 8.38 7.92 8.17 8.42 8.25 1.00 #5
2 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 57.26 29.26 29.00 7.33 7.00 7.17 7.42 7.33 1.00 #8
3 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 56.58 30.74 25.84 6.58 6.17 6.50 6.63 6.42 0.00 #4
4 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O’SHEA USA 54.65 30.45 26.20 6.63 6.46 6.25 6.88 6.54 2.00 #2
5 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 54.54 31.27 23.27 6.17 5.54 5.88 5.88 5.63 0.00 #9
6 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 54.26 29.89 25.37 6.29 6.00 6.46 6.50 6.46 1.00 #7
7 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 50.28 27.68 22.60 5.75 5.38 5.88 5.71 5.54 0.00 #6
8 Alexandra HERBRIKOVA / Nicolas ROULET SUI 38.84 21.41 19.43 4.92 4.67 4.79 5.08 4.83 2.00 #3
9 Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Noah SCHERER SUI 33.61 16.84 17.77 4.63 4.38 4.21 4.67 4.33 1.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 131.29 65.28 67.01 8.42 8.21 8.29 8.50 8.46 1.00 #9
2 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 111.84 56.17 56.67 7.00 6.88 6.83 7.42 7.29 1.00 #8
3 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 108.33 56.86 53.47 7.00 6.54 6.46 6.75 6.67 2.00 #7
4 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 104.37 53.55 50.82 6.21 6.17 6.38 6.50 6.50 0.00 #4
5 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O’SHEA USA 103.46 50.92 53.54 6.67 6.50 6.63 6.83 6.83 1.00 #6
6 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 92.48 50.28 44.20 5.96 5.29 5.46 5.58 5.33 2.00 #5
7 Alexandra HERBRIKOVA / Nicolas ROULET SUI 78.52 42.30 37.22 4.79 4.46 4.63 4.75 4.63 1.00 #2
8 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 77.27 38.46 39.81 5.21 4.75 4.75 5.13 5.04 1.00 #3
9 Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Noah SCHERER SUI 70.71 36.70 35.01 4.54 4.21 4.21 4.63 4.29 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 197.78 1 1
2 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 169.10 2 2
3 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 164.91 3 3
4 Ashley CAIN / Timothy LEDUC USA 158.63 6 4
5 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O’SHEA USA 158.11 4 5
6 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 147.02 5 6
7 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 127.55 7 8
8 Alexandra HERBRIKOVA / Nicolas ROULET SUI 117.36 8 7
9 Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Noah SCHERER SUI 104.32 9 9