2018 Midwestern Sectionals Junior Dance Results

Place Start Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Avonley Nguyen, Washington FSC
Vadym Kolesnik, SC of Novi
1 55.18 1 79.63 134.81
2 5 Isabella Amoia, SC of Novi
Luca Becker, Washington FSC
2 49.00 3 65.49 114.49
3 4 Sophia Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
Christopher Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
3 47.58 2 66.23 113.81
4 1 Katarina DelCamp, Dallas FSC
Maxwell Gart, All Year FSC
4 45.65 4 55.46 101.11
5 2 Nicolette Fey, Detroit SC
Caleb Niva, Everett FSC
5 39.32 5 45.96 85.28
WD Claire Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
Lucas Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
6 38.04

2017 US Nationals Novice Dance Results

Place Start Name Previous Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 10 Jocelyn Haines, Amherst SC
James Koszuta, Amherst SC
1 47.11 1 67.55 114.66
2 12 Katarina DelCamp, Dallas FSC
Maxwell Gart, All Year FSC
4 42.19 2 66.78 108.97
3 9 Sophia Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
Christopher Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
2 45.93 3 62.86 108.79
4 11 Elizabeth Tkachenko, Washington FSC
Alexei Kiliakov, Washington FSC
3 43.98 5 56.43 100.41
5 7 Isabella Amoia, SC of Novi
Cory Fraiman, Philadelphia SC & HS
6 39.00 4 56.84 95.84
6 5 Allie Rose, Philadelphia SC & HS
Spencer Emerson, Philadelphia SC & HS
5 39.35 8 51.72 91.07
7 4 Molly Cesanek, Washington FSC
Nikolay Usanov, SC of San Francisco
9 34.04 6 54.14 88.18
8 8 Isabel Blahunka, Louisville Skating Academy
Will Shawver, Louisville Skating Academy
8 34.72 7 52.43 87.15
9 6 Cherri Chen, Washington FSC
YuanShi Jin, Los Angeles FSC
7 37.51 10 46.03 83.54
10 1 Leah Krauskopf, Northern Ice SC
Caleb Niva, Everett FSC
10 32.18 9 48.17 80.35
11 2 Claire Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
Lucas Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
11 30.45 11 44.73 75.18
12 3 Susan Talbot, Starz Of Houston FSC
Ryan O’Donnell, Starz Of Houston FSC
12 20.03 12 40.38 60.41

2017 US Nationals Novice Dance Preview

As a group, they have 5 national medals.  The 3rd, 8th, 9th, 11th, and 12th place finishers from last season are returning to compete in this event.  The 1st, 3rd, 5th intermediate place finishers are moving up to compete here.  The pattern dances will be held on Monday, January 16th with the free dance on Tuesday, January 17th.

Of all the novice events, this one has the most returning skaters from the season before.  Ice dance is the deepest discipline in the US and with the senior teams staying competitive for longer and longer and only two junior teams moving up this year, there isn’t a lot of room for younger teams to move up the pipeline.  Ice dancers also have a longer expiration date and tend to move through the ranks slower and compete until they are older than skaters in other disciplines.  Because the technical side is more nuanced and there are not flashy tricks to master, there is more to gain by staying in a level and truly mastering the detail before moving on.

Ice dance comes down to levels, grades of execution and program components.  Every single edge and stroke of the blade matters in ice dance.  The difference between levels can be as much as 1.5 points.  Ice dancers also expect to earn positive grades of execution on all of their elements and to earn high GOEs for each element as well.  Dancers should also be well connected to their music and have great choreography and ability to communicate and emote to the audience while exhibiting great posture and lines.  Program components are generally higher in the free dance, but these teams will be looking to be somewhere in the 5 range.

Haines and Koszuta come into this event with the best score of the season, scoring over 13 points higher than their next closest competitor.  They have a little bit of everything going for them and they are going to be tough to beat.  Their Viennese Waltz was probably their weakest point, earning Level 3, Level 2 and Level 2 on their elements.  They did earn about 1.5 point from GOEs and had program components ranging from 4.33-4.58.  While this was their weakest segment of competition, they still have the 2nd best score out of all the teams, and only placed 2nd by .03 points.  Their Blues was much stronger, receiving Level 3, Level 4, Level 4 with 3.5 points in GOEs and program components from 4.67-5.00.  Their free dance received Level 4s on the lifts, spin and twizzles with their steps earning Level 3s.  Their GOEs totaled 6.5 points and their program components were the best of any team, ranging from 5.08-5.58.

Elder and Elder do not look on paper like a top level team if you just look at their levels from sectionals.  However, everything they do is quality and if they can get their levels up they can give Haines and Koszuta a run for their money.  They are the highest ranked team competing at this event as they are the reigning Bronze Medalists at this level and the gold and silver medalists have moved on.  While they only earned Level 2, Level 1 and Level 1 on their Viennese Waltz, they have the top score in that segment.  They made up the deficit by earning 3.5 points from GOEs and scoring 4.85-5.2 on program components.  Their Blues was also very strong, earning Level 3, Level 2, and Level 2, but scoring a whopping 5 points in GOE.  Their program components ranged from 5.05-5.45.  Their levels in the free dance were a bit costly but for a team with this caliber, I would be surprised if they do not bring those up at nationals.  They received Level 4 on their spin and lifts, Level 2 on their steps and only Level 1 on their twizzles.  They earned 3.5 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 4.95-5.3.  Given how high their PCS was on the pattern dance, it is likely that they’ll be able to bring those marks up for the free dance as well.  They also lost a point for an extended lift at sectionals.  Of the five nationals medals won by this group, they have won two of them.

DelCamp and Gart did not have the best outing in the pattern dance at sectionals.  Their Viennese Waltz earned Level 3, Level 3, Level 2 but lost a point on GOE and their program components were 4.25-4.50.  The Blues received Level 4, Level 2, Level 4 with program components from 4.44-4.81.  Their free dance was very solid, taking home the 2nd best score from sectionals, with Level 4 lifts and spins, Level 3 twizzles, and Level 2 steps.  They earned 3 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 4.94-5.31.

Tkachenko and Kiliakov won two of the five nationals medals owned by these teams.  They have won national championships each of the last two years, but it is going to be a tall order to repeat that again this year.  They had some very low levels at sectionals, but they train at the prestigious Wheaton Ice Skating Academy alongside top junior teams like McNamara/Carpenter and Parsons/Parsons, and I suspect many of these issues will have been worked out in the weeks leading up to nationals.  Their Viennese Waltz earned Level 2, Level 1 and Level 2 with GOE of 1.5 and program components from 4.17-4.50.  The Blues was their strongest segment, earning Level 4, Level 4, Level 3 with 3.5 in GOE and program components from 4.50-4.75.

Chen and Jin finished 12th at this event last year and are trying to make a run at the podium this season.  Their Viennese Waltz received Level 2, Level 2, and Level 3 with program components from 4.44-4.75.  Their Blues earned Level 4, Level 2, Level 3 with +2 GOE and program components from 4.44-4.75.  They did receive a 1 point deduction for their music for the Blues, which I assume will be fixed for nationals.  For the free dance, they earned Level 4 for their twizzles, spin and one lift, Level 3 for the other lift, and Level 2 for their steps.  Their GOEs earned them 2 points and their program components ranged from 4.44-4.94.

Rose and Emerson placed 8th as novices last season.  Their Viennese Waltz earned all Level 2s with +1.5 GOE and 4.33-4.42 program components.  The Blues earned Level 3, Level 4, Level 3 with +1.5 GOE and 4.00-4.58 program components.  Their free dance featured a Level 4 on the lift, Level 3 on the twizzles, spins and other lift, Level 2 on one step sequence, and Level 1 on the other step sequence.  They earned 3.5 points from GOE and had program components from 4.58-5.17.

These teams were fairly evenly matched after the pattern dances with some teams outperforming in one area and underperforming in others.  Haines and Koszuta walked away with the best pattern dance score, but only by about a point and a half.  At nationals, I wouldn’t be surprised to see the Elders close that gap or even beat them out if they can improve their levels but maintain their high level of performance.

Where Haines and Koszuta pull away from the pack is the free dance.  They were the only team to earn all Level 3s and 4s, and the only team to earn Level 3 on their step sequences.  That alone gives them a 3 point cushion over the rest of the field if that holds true at nationals.  Their program components were also far higher, giving them a 1.5 point lead in just that area over the rest of the field.

Of the remaining five teams mentioned above, only 3.o3 points separates them making this quite a tight race for the podium.  Every fraction of a point is going to matter in determining not only the color of medals, but who is left off the medal stand.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Haines/Koszuta

Silver: Elder/Elder

Bronze: Tkachenko/Kiliakov

Pewter: DelCamp/Gart

 

Bios of the competitors:

Amoia/Fraiman: She represents the Skating Club of Novi and he represents the Philadelphia Skating Club and Humane Society.  They are the reigning Intermediate Bronze Medalists.  They won pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 9th best pattern dance, 7th best free dance and 7th best total scores.

Blahunka/Shawver: They represent the Louisville Skating Academy.  They finished 5th in intermediate last season and 6th in juvenile in 2015.  They won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 7th best pattern dance score.

Cesanek/Usanov: She is 15 and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club and he is 14 and represents the Skating Club of San Francisco.  They won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 10th best free dance and 10th best total scores.

Chen/Jin: She is 14 and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club and he represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  They finished 12th in novice last season.  They won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 5th best pattern dance, 3rd best free dance and 5th best total scores.

DelCamp/Gart: She represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club and he represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  They won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 6th best pattern dance, 2nd best free dance, and 3rd best total scores.

Elder/Elder: She is 14 and he is 16 and they represent the Louisville Skating Academy.  They are the reigning Novice Bronze Medalists, 2015 Intermediate Champions, finished 5th in intermediate in 2014, 5th in juvenile in 2013 and 9th in juvenile in 2012.  They won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 2nd best pattern dance, 4th best free dance and 2nd best total scores.

Haines/Koszuta: They represent the Amherst Skating Academy.  They won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the best short dance, best free dance, and best total scores.

Krauskopf/Niva: She is 16 and represents the Northern Ice Skating Club and he is 18 and represents the Everett Figure Skating Club.  They finished 9th in novice last season.  They won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 8th best short dance, 9th best free dance and 8th best total scores.

Purnell/Purnell: She is 16 and he is 17 and they represent the Louisville Skating Academy.  They finished 11th in novice last season, 9th in intermediate in 2015, 8th in juvenile in 2014 and 23rd in juvenile in 2012.  They won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 10th best pattern dance, 8th best free dance and 9th best total scores.

Rose/Emerson: She is 16 and he is 17 and they represent the Philadelphia Skating Club and Humane Society.  They finished 8th in novice last season and 5th in intermediate in 2015.  They won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 4th best pattern dance, 5th best free dance and 6th best total scores.

Talbot/O’Donnell: They represent the Starz of Houston Figure Skating Club.  They won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Tkachenko/Kiliakov: They represent the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They are the reigning Intermediate Champions, 2015 Juvenile Champions, and finished 5th in juvenile in 2014.  They won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 3rd best pattern dance, 6th best free dance and 4th best total scores.

2017 Midwestern Sectionals Novice Dance Results

Place Start Name Previous Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Sophia Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
Christopher Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
1 42.22 1 59.69 101.91
2 6 Claire Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
Lucas Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
3 35.69 2 54.80 90.49
3 5 Isabel Blahunka, Louisville Skating Academy
Will Shawver, Louisville Skating Academy
2 37.50 3 47.92 85.42
4 3 Susan Talbot, Starz Of Houston FSC
Ryan O’Donnell, Starz Of Houston FSC
5 22.93 4 42.31 65.24
5 2 Cayla Cottrell, Broadmoor SC
Cole Yolman, Ithaca FSA
4 24.43 5 36.85 61.28
6 1 Lindsey Grigg, Metro Edge FSC of Missouri
Vincent Kirov, St. Louis SC
6 17.54 6 30.16 47.70

2016 US Challenge Skate Novice Dance Results

Place Start Name PD U.S. Viennese Waltz Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Sophia Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
Christopher Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
1 20.11 1 54.16 74.27
2 4 Katarina DelCamp, Dallas FSC
Maxwell Gart, All Year FSC
3 15.74 3 51.13 66.87
3 2 Gianna Buckley, Seattle SC
J.T. Michel, Louisville Skating Academy
6 11.56 2 51.34 62.90
4 5 Caroline Liu, Hickory Hill FSC
John Carlson, Arctic FSC
2 16.14 5 45.98 62.12
5 1 Claire Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
Lucas Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
5 12.86 4 46.00 58.86
6 3 Isabel Blahunka, Louisville Skating Academy
Will Shawver, Louisville Skating Academy
4 13.52 6 41.22 54.74

2016 US Nationals Novice Free Dance

Group 1

Purnell/Purnell: 46.34 Total: 75.09

Rose/Emerson: 49.10 Total: 78.88 and into 1st place

Chen/Jin: 47.66 Total: 74.11 and into 3rd place

Krauskopf/Niva: 49.34 Total: 76.99 and into 2nd place

 

Group 2

Moyer/Druzynski: 53.09 Total: 88.63 and into 1st place

  • Nice straight leg twizzles
  • She can stretch more through her split position in  the rotational lift but nice up and down motion with good speed
  • Good matching on the non touch step sequence
  • Nice lift with him in a spread eagle and her in a split arching backwards
  • They’re projecting really well to the audience but I’d like to see them interact more with each other
  • A little slow on their dance spin and a little choppy on the change of direction
  • Overall a very cute program

Miller/Usanov: 54.46 Total: 86.02 and into 2nd place

  • Nice speed through their opening footwork and great matching leg lines
  • I really like her skirt with the two different layers of different lengths and styles and it moves really well across the ice
  • Nice curve lift with him in a spread eagle and her in a split
  • Twizzles nicely timed together
  • I don’t really understand their music–started with Hunger Games and then went into a Pirates Life for Me but they seem to be sticking with the pirates theme going into Pirates of the Caribbean
  • Good speed on the spin
  • One leg lift with her arched back over the ice
  • She can work on softening her hands a bit

Gart/Stanley: 44.85 Total: 76.72 and into 5th place

  • Really nice straight line lift with him in a squat skating backwards and her arched over the ice
  • I really love their presentation and their maturity in their performance
  • She lost her leg in the dance spin and he lost his balance and fell
  • She puts her foot down and does some extra rotations on the twizzles
  • She bobbles some of the footwork in the non touching step sequence and they lose their unison
  • I like the musical accentuation of their second lift
  • Really too bad about the mistakes because this started out with such promise

Cesanek/Jahoda: 52.82 Total: 88.75 and into 1st place

  • Good flow and ease in the change of holds in their step sequence
  • Nice lunge transition between the twizzles but they just slightly loss their unison in the 2nd set
  • Arch back over the ice with him in a spread eagle but I’d like to see a better transition in and out of the lift
  • Not bad positions in the dance spin but she has to watch not hunching over in the sit spin portion
  • Nice unison in their non touching sequence but they could be a bit closer together in places
  • Arch stag rotational lift with a change of position

 

Group 3

Gunter/Wein: 72.03 Total: 122.10 and into 1st place

  • Nice twizzles with the leg in attitude but they lose the unison a bit in their 2nd set
  • Nice leg over the shoulder lift with changes in position
  • Overall really nice matching leg lines, with maybe a tad bit of unison issues here and there on their footwork, but very nice and smooth
  • Nice spread eagle into the dance spin with good positions but losing speed at the end
  • I like the fire in the non touching step sequence and the speed they’re carrying across the ice
  • Rotational one arm lift
  • Very nice solid program from them

Elder/Elder: 51.73 Total: 99.17 and into 2nd place

  • He misses his foot into the first twizzle but they recover nicely
  • Flip over the back into a curve lift with her over his foot
  • Through this swing section I’d like to see them have more personality and interaction with each other
  • Good musical timing in the step sequence; a few places where timing and leg heights are slightly off
  • Spread eagle lift with her leg hooked around his neck and arched back over the ice
  • Nice edges in their non touching footwork
  • Good positions and speed in the dance spin but a bit choppy on the change
  • They seemed a bit tired and I wanted them to really sell this program as the music is so much fun

Buckley/Michel: 53.97 Total: 90.26 and into 3rd place

  • Nice positions in the dance spin but losing speed a bit toward the end and choppy on the change
  • Off on two twizzles, he put his foot down early on the 1st set, and he travels away from her
  • A little off on unison in some places in the non touching step sequence but I like how it flows
  • Spread eagle lift with her laying flat on his legs
  • They seem a bit insecure in finding the holds after the turns in the step sequence but everything else is really nice
  • I’d like to see them have a bit more interaction and chemistry with each other
  • One arm rotational lift with an up and down motion

Green/Green: 82.07 Total: 144.37 and into 1st place

  • Lasso around the head to a lift standing on his leg
  • They have so much speed in the non touching step sequence and everything is right on with good edge changes
  • Good spin positions with nice speed and ease in the transitions
  • Nice expression and timing into the twizzles but I’d like to see them a little closer together
  • Good positions in the hold in the foot work with a lot of speed and ice coverage; everything matches perfectly
  • Cool rotational lift moving from behind the back to the front
  • She has great lines and they really make use of it
  • Really in a class by themselves, this team has so much potential and still has years before they can compete internationally
  • Standing ovation!
Place Start Name Previous Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Caroline Green, Washington FSC
Gordon Green, Washington FSC
1 62.30 1 82.07 144.37
2 9 Emma Gunter, Washington FSC
Caleb Wein, Washington FSC
2 50.07 2 72.03 122.10
3 10 Sophia Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
Christopher Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
3 47.44 7 51.73 99.17
4 11 Gianna Buckley, Seattle SC
JT Michel, Louisville Skating Academy
4 36.29 4 53.97 90.26
5 8 Molly Cesanek, Washington FSC
Edward Jahoda, Gardens FSC of Maryland
5 35.93 6 52.82 88.75
6 5 Jillian Moyer, All Year FSC
Jarred Druzynski, La Jolla FSC
6 35.54 5 53.09 88.63
7 6 Amanda Miller, SC of San Francisco
Nikolay Usanov, SC of San Francisco
8 31.56 3 54.46 86.02
8 2 Allie Rose, Philadelphia SC & HS
Spencer Emerson, Arctic FSC
9 29.78 9 49.10 78.88
9 4 Leah Krauskopf, Northern Ice SC
Caleb Niva, Everett FSC
11 27.65 8 49.34 76.99
10 7 Rachel Gart, Charter Oak FSC
Lance Stanley, SC of Novi
7 31.87 12 44.85 76.72
11 1 Claire Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
Lucas Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
10 28.75 11 46.34 75.09
12 3 Cherri Chen, Washington FSC
YuanShi Jin, Los Angeles FSC
12 26.45 10 47.66 74.11

2016 US Nationals Novice Dance Preview

This is quite an accomplished group of competitors, with most having competed at nationals before.  There are some new teams as well made up of individuals with previous nationals experience.  As a group they have 7 national medals.  The novice gold, bronze and 10th place finishers from last season are returning to compete in this event.  The intermediate gold, silver, 5th, 6th and 9th place finishers are moving up to compete here.  The pattern dances will be held on Sunday, January 17th with the free dance on Tuesday, January 19th.

If there ever was a sure thing in skating it’s that the Greens will repeat as novice champions.  They bested the competition at sectionals by over 22 points with nearly perfect performances.  If they win again this year, it will be their 4th consecutive national title.  She will still be ineligible to compete internationally next season as she just turned 12.  They received Level 4s on all of the segments of the Westminster Waltz.  They earned all positive GOEs earning them 7 additional points.  Their program components ranged from 5.19-5.31.  They earned a Level 4 on all six segments of the Kilian.  They also had all positive GOEs earning them 6 points.  Their program components ranged from 5.25-5.50.  Their free dance received Level 4 on the lifts, spin and twizzles with a Level 3 on the two step sequences.  They again earned all positive GOEs earning 7.5 points.  Their program components ranged from 5.56-5.69.

Gunter and Wein train alongside the Greens at the Wheaton Ice Skating Academy and set the 2nd highest score during sectionals, over 8 points more than the next closest finisher.  They received Level 3 on just one of the segments of their Westminster Waltz, with the rest receiving Level 4.  They received all positive GOEs on their elements and had program components ranging from 4.63-4.81.  For the Kilian, they received four Level 4s and two Level 3s.  They had all positive GOEs and earned program components ranging from 4.00-4.63.  Their free dance had Level 4 twizzles, spin and a lift.  They also earned Level 3 on one of their step sequences and their other lift.  One step sequence earned a Level 1.  The difference between a Level 1 and Level 3 is about three points.  They again earned all positive GOEs with program components from 4.69-4.88.

The Elder siblings won the intermediate title last season and set the third highest score at sectionals this season, finishing 11 points above the next closest competitor.  Their Westminster Waltz earned a Level 3, Level 2 and two Level 1s.  They had all positive GOEs and earned program components from 4.75-5.00.  Their Kilian earned four Level 2s and two Level 1s.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 4 points.  Their program components ranged from 4.94-5.25.  Their free dance received a Level 4 on their twizzles and spin, with a Level 3 on their lifts and Level 1 on their steps.  They received all positive GOEs.  Their program components ranged from 5.06-5.38.

The top three teams all scored over 100 points and had significant gaps over the teams below them, likely leaving the rest of the teams to fight for the final spot on the podium.

Moyer and Druzynski set the 4th highest score during qualifying.  They received one Level 2 and three Level 1s on their Westminster Waltz.  They received all positive GOEs with program components ranging from 4.17-4.75.  Their Kilian received a Level 4, two Level 3s, two Level 2s and a Level 1, again with all positive GOEs.  Their program components ranged from 4.50-4.92.  For their free dance, they received Level 4 on their twizzles and one lift, with a Level 3 on the other lift, Level 2 on one step sequence and Level 1 on the other steps and spin.  Their program components were lower ranging from 3.83-4.42.

Cesanek and Jahoda had the 5th highest score from sectionals.  They received a Level 3, two Level 2s and a Level 1 on their Westminster Waltz, all with positive GOEs.  Their program components ranged from 4.31-4.50.  For the Kilian, they had four Level 4s with two Level 2s, all with positive GOEs.  Their program components ranged from 4.13-4.25.  For the free dance, the had a Level 4 lift and spin with a Level 2 step sequence, twizzles and lift and a Level 1 step sequence.  Their program components were on the lower side, ranging from 3.56-3.63.

Gart and Stanley set the 6th highest score during sectionals.  Their Westminster Waltz received two Level 3s and two Level 1s with program components from 3.88-4.00.  Their Kilian received a Level 4, Level 3 and four Level 2s with all positive GOEs.  Their program components ranged from 3.81-4.13.  For their free dance, they achieved a Level 4 lift, Level 3 spins and twizzles, Level 2 step sequence and lift and Level 1 step sequence.  Their program components ranged from 3.88-4.19.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Green/Green

Silver: Gunter/Wein

Bronze: Elder/Elder

Pewter: Moyer/Druzynski

 

Bios of the competitors:

Buckley/Michel: She represents the Seattle Skating Club and he is 15 and represents the Louisville Skating Academy.  They won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 9th best free dance.

Cesanek/Jahoda: She is 14 and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club and he is 14 and represents the Gardens Figure Skating Club of Maryland.  They won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 4th best pattern dance, 10th best free dance and 5th best total scores.

Chen/Jin: She is 13 and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club and he represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  They won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 10th best pattern dance score.

Elder/Elder: She is 13 and he is 15 and they represent the Louisville Skating Academy.  They are the reigning Intermediate Champions, finished 5th in intermediate in 2014, 5th in juvenile in 2013 and 9th in juvenile in 2012.  They won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 3rd best pattern dance, 3rd best free dance and 3rd best total scores.

Gart/Stanley: She is 17 and represents the Charter Oak Figure Skating Club and he is 19 and represents the Figure Skating Club of Novi.  They finished 10th as novices last season and 9th in intermediate in 2014. They won pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 6th best pattern dance, 6th best free dance and 6th best total scores.

Green/Green: She is 12 and he is 14 and they represent the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They are the reigning Novice Champions, 2014 Intermediate Champions, 2013 Juvenile Champions and finished 7th as juveniles in 2012.  They won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the best pattern dance, free dance and total scores.

Gunter/Wein: She is 13 and he is 14 and they represent the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They are the reigning Novice Bronze Medalists and 2014 Intermediate Bronze Medalists.  They won the silver medal at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 2nd best pattern dance, 2nd best free dance and 2nd best total scores.

Krauskopf/Niva: She is 15 and represents the Northern Ice Skating Club and he is 17 and represents the Everett Figure Skating Club.  They won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 8th best free dance and 10th best total scores.

Miller/Usanov: She is 13 and he is 13 and they represent the Skating Club of San Francisco.  They finished 6th in intermediate last season, 7th in juvenile in 2014 and 12th in juvenile in 2013.  They won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 7th best pattern dance and 9th best total scores.

Moyer/Druzynski: She is 14 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club and he is 17 and represents the La Jolla Figure Skating Club.  They are the reigning Intermediate Silver Medalists.  They won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 5th best pattern dance, 7th best free dance and 4th best total scores.

Purnell/Purnell: She is 15 and he is 16 and they represent the Louisville Skating Academy.  They finished 9th in intermediate last season, 8th in juvenile in 2014 and 23rd in juvenile in 2012.  They won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 9th best pattern dance, 4th best free dance and 8th best total scores.

Rose/Emerson: She is 15 and represents the Philadelphia Skating Club and Humane Society and he is 16 and represents the Arctic Figure Skating Club.  They finished 5th in intermediate last season.  They won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 8th best pattern dance, 5th best free dance and 7th best total scores.

Midwestern Sectionals Novice Dance Results

Place Start Name Previous Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Sophia Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
Christopher Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
1 39.41 1 60.83 100.24
2 4 Allie Rose, Philadelphia SC & HS
Spencer Emerson, Arctic FSC
2 30.32 3 51.33 81.65
3 2 Claire Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
Lucas Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
3 29.78 2 51.65 81.43
4 1 Leah Krauskopf, Northern Ice SC
Caleb Niva, Everett FSC
4 28.35 4 48.19 76.54
WD Byrdee Darling, Memorial FSC Of Houston
Ryan ODonnell, Memorial FSC Of Houston

2015 US Nationals Intermediate Dance Results

Place Start Name Previous Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Sophia Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
Christopher Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
1 48.29 1 55.24 103.53
2 10 Jillian Moyer, All Year FSC
Jarred Druzynski, La Jolla FSC
3 38.40 2 50.85 89.25
3 8 Molly Cesanek, Washington FSC
Maxwell Gart, Charter Oak FSC
5 34.20 3 48.94 83.14
4 9 Cherri Chen, Washington FSC
Edward Jahoda, Gardens FSC of Maryland
2 41.09 5 42.00 83.09
5 11 Allie Rose, Philadelphia SC & HS
Spencer Emerson, Wissahickon SC
4 35.16 7 40.41 75.57
6 7 Amanda Miller, SC of San Francisco
Nikolay Usanov, SC of San Francisco
8 30.40 4 44.59 74.99
7 5 Josephine Hagan, Louisville Skating Academy
JT Michel, Louisville Skating Academy
6 34.10 8 38.44 72.54
8 1 Gianna Buckley, Seattle SC
Caleb Niva, Everett FSC
9 29.16 6 41.16 70.32
9 6 Claire Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
Lucas Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
7 33.20 11 36.49 69.69
10 4 Ashley Klotz, Creve Coeur FSC
Palmer Middlekauff, All Year FSC
10 28.75 10 36.73 65.48
11 2 Kaitlyn Moshang, Philadelphia SC & HS
Cory Fraiman, Philadelphia SC & HS
11 28.09 9 36.80 64.89
12 3 Cricket Darling, Memorial FSC Of Houston
Racer Rodriguez Avellan, Memorial FSC Of Houston
12 19.72 12 33.45 53.17

US Nationals: Intermediate Pattern Dance Results

Place Start Name P1 Rocker Foxtrot P2 European Waltz Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Sophia Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
Christopher Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
1 23.72 1 24.57 48.29
2 1 Cherri Chen, Washington FSC
Edward Jahoda, Gardens FSC of Maryland
2 22.16 3 18.93 41.09
3 7 Jillian Moyer, All Year FSC
Jarred Druzynski, La Jolla FSC
3 19.06 2 19.34 38.40
4 4 Allie Rose, Philadelphia SC & HS
Spencer Emerson, Wissahickon SC
6 16.97 5 18.19 35.16
5 9 Molly Cesanek, Washington FSC
Maxwell Gart, Charter Oak FSC
4 17.37 6 16.83 34.20
6 11 Josephine Hagan, Louisville Skating Academy
JT Michel, Louisville Skating Academy
5 17.30 7 16.80 34.10
7 6 Claire Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
Lucas Purnell, Louisville Skating Academy
7 14.81 4 18.39 33.20
8 12 Amanda Miller, SC of San Francisco
Nikolay Usanov, SC of San Francisco
8 14.19 9 16.21 30.40
9 2 Gianna Buckley, Seattle SC
Caleb Niva, Everett FSC
9 13.85 11 15.31 29.16
10 10 Ashley Klotz, Creve Coeur FSC
Palmer Middlekauff, All Year FSC
10 12.24 8 16.51 28.75
11 3 Kaitlyn Moshang, Philadelphia SC & HS
Cory Fraiman, Philadelphia SC & HS
11 12.16 10 15.93 28.09
12 8 Cricket Darling, Memorial FSC Of Houston
Racer Rodriguez Avellan, Memorial FSC Of Houston
12 9.49 12 10.23 19.72