2017 Internationaux de France Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 69.05 34.35 34.70 8.64 8.39 8.68 8.79 8.89 0.00 #11
2 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 67.79 35.26 32.53 8.21 7.89 8.18 8.14 8.25 0.00 #10
3 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 66.05 36.42 29.63 7.57 7.21 7.54 7.39 7.32 0.00 #4
4 Mai MIHARA JPN 64.57 31.93 32.64 8.29 7.82 8.11 8.21 8.36 0.00 #8
5 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 62.46 32.27 31.19 7.89 7.68 7.57 7.89 7.96 1.00 #5
6 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 62.29 30.89 31.40 7.86 7.64 8.00 7.82 7.93 0.00 #9
7 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 60.68 31.21 29.47 7.36 7.07 7.46 7.36 7.57 0.00 #6
8 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 58.96 31.85 27.11 6.71 6.46 7.00 6.79 6.93 0.00 #3
9 Polina EDMUNDS USA 56.31 28.73 27.58 7.00 6.57 6.86 6.96 7.07 0.00 #1
10 Nicole SCHOTT GER 55.54 29.25 27.29 6.86 6.54 6.82 6.89 7.00 1.00 #2
11 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 53.03 24.91 29.12 7.61 6.96 7.11 7.29 7.43 1.00 #7

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 151.34 81.80 69.54 8.57 8.39 8.93 8.71 8.86 0.00 #7
2 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 140.99 73.78 67.21 8.46 8.07 8.61 8.43 8.43 0.00 #10
3 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 138.69 73.21 65.48 8.18 7.82 8.39 8.29 8.25 0.00 #8
4 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 137.72 68.42 70.30 8.86 8.57 8.68 8.86 8.96 1.00 #11
5 Mai MIHARA JPN 137.55 73.45 64.10 8.14 7.64 8.25 8.00 8.04 0.00 #6
6 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 127.13 64.86 63.27 7.93 7.61 8.04 8.00 7.96 1.00 #9
7 Nicole SCHOTT GER 116.85 60.12 56.73 7.04 6.89 7.25 7.07 7.21 0.00 #1
8 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 114.62 57.23 58.39 7.61 6.89 7.39 7.29 7.32 1.00 #2
9 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 112.44 56.09 56.35 7.04 6.68 7.25 7.07 7.18 0.00 #4
10 Polina EDMUNDS USA 101.46 46.77 56.69 7.25 6.82 7.00 7.11 7.25 2.00 #5
11 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 93.67 39.94 54.73 7.00 6.57 6.71 6.96 6.96 1.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alina ZAGITOVA
RUS
213.80 5 1
2 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
208.78 2 2
3 Kaetlyn OSMOND
CAN
206.77 1 4
4 Mai MIHARA
JPN
202.12 4 5
5 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
200.98 6 3
6 Yuna SHIRAIWA
JPN
193.18 3 6
7 Nicole SCHOTT
GER
172.39 10 7
8 Mae Berenice MEITE
FRA
171.40 8 9
9 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA
RUS
167.65 11 8
10 Polina EDMUNDS
USA
157.77 9 10
11 Laurine LECAVELIER
FRA
154.35 7 11

2017 Minsk-Arena Ice Star Senior Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 So Hyun AN KOR 60.75 35.03 25.72 6.70 6.05 6.50 6.50 6.40 0.00 #13
2 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 60.63 32.35 28.28 7.15 6.75 7.15 7.20 7.10 0.00 #7
3 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 60.62 31.62 29.00 7.30 6.95 7.35 7.35 7.30 0.00 #15
4 Nicole SCHOTT GER 57.70 30.90 26.80 6.75 6.40 6.75 6.75 6.85 0.00 #19
5 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 57.44 32.64 24.80 6.20 5.90 6.35 6.30 6.25 0.00 #1
6 Anastasia GRACHEVA RUS 56.03 30.87 25.16 6.25 6.10 6.35 6.40 6.35 0.00 #10
7 Anita OSTLUND SWE 54.59 30.75 23.84 6.30 5.65 5.95 6.05 5.85 0.00 #16
8 Hanul KIM KOR 51.91 27.51 25.40 6.55 6.15 6.35 6.40 6.30 1.00 #14
9 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 51.63 28.03 23.60 6.05 5.60 6.00 5.95 5.90 0.00 #8
10 Elzbieta KROPA LTU 48.65 28.05 21.60 5.65 5.30 5.45 5.30 5.30 1.00 #6
11 Yoonmi LEHMANN SUI 48.37 24.53 23.84 6.05 5.70 6.15 6.00 5.90 0.00 #17
12 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 46.41 26.49 20.92 5.35 4.95 5.30 5.25 5.30 1.00 #2
13 Greta MORKYTE LTU 46.37 24.41 21.96 5.60 5.20 5.55 5.60 5.50 0.00 #18
14 Lutricia BOCK GER 46.37 24.25 23.12 5.85 5.50 5.85 5.80 5.90 1.00 #4
15 Johanna ALLIK EST 39.97 18.25 21.72 5.45 5.20 5.45 5.45 5.60 0.00 #3
16 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 38.46 17.34 21.12 5.40 5.15 5.05 5.40 5.40 0.00 #9
17 Hanna PAROSHYNA BLR 35.36 18.68 17.68 4.50 4.15 4.40 4.55 4.50 1.00 #11
18 Maryia SALDAKAYEVA BLR 33.94 13.66 20.28 5.15 4.90 4.95 5.25 5.10 0.00 #5
19 Katsiarina PAKHAMOVICH BLR 24.85 8.37 17.48 4.45 4.20 4.20 4.50 4.50 1.00 #12
20 Tatsiana CHORNAYA BLR 23.32 8.84 15.48 4.05 3.60 3.85 4.05 3.80 1.00 #20

Free Skate

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 126.95 64.63 62.32 7.75 7.55 7.90 7.80 7.95 0.00 #18
2 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 113.86 56.74 57.12 7.25 6.75 7.20 7.30 7.20 0.00 #19
3 So Hyun AN KOR 108.47 53.99 54.48 7.10 6.50 6.85 6.80 6.80 0.00 #20
4 Anastasia GRACHEVA RUS 106.56 54.40 52.16 6.65 6.20 6.55 6.65 6.55 0.00 #15
5 Nicole SCHOTT GER 103.92 49.16 55.76 7.05 6.60 6.95 7.10 7.15 1.00 #17
6 Hanul KIM KOR 101.59 49.99 51.60 6.65 6.00 6.50 6.50 6.60 0.00 #13
7 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 99.65 49.33 50.32 6.50 5.90 6.40 6.40 6.25 0.00 #16
8 Anita OSTLUND SWE 95.72 51.08 46.64 6.05 5.55 5.80 6.00 5.75 2.00 #14
9 Lutricia BOCK GER 89.51 43.51 46.00 5.85 5.50 5.75 5.85 5.80 0.00 #7
10 Elzbieta KROPA LTU 85.23 43.43 42.80 5.70 5.00 5.25 5.45 5.35 1.00 #11
11 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 80.86 40.26 41.60 5.40 4.95 5.20 5.35 5.10 1.00 #9
12 Greta MORKYTE LTU 79.75 39.63 41.12 5.40 4.85 5.05 5.30 5.10 1.00 #8
13 Yoonmi LEHMANN SUI 76.44 33.88 44.56 5.75 5.35 5.40 5.70 5.65 2.00 #10
14 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 76.14 35.14 44.00 5.80 5.30 5.25 5.70 5.45 3.00 #12
15 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 68.74 29.26 40.48 5.25 4.80 5.05 5.10 5.10 1.00 #5
16 Johanna ALLIK EST 67.24 25.64 43.60 5.55 5.15 5.35 5.65 5.55 2.00 #6
17 Hanna PAROSHYNA BLR 62.49 29.85 34.64 4.55 3.95 4.35 4.45 4.35 2.00 #4
18 Maryia SALDAKAYEVA BLR 58.10 25.62 36.48 4.65 4.40 4.35 4.75 4.65 4.00 #3
19 Tatsiana CHORNAYA BLR 43.06 15.14 29.92 3.95 3.50 3.65 3.90 3.70 2.00 #1
20 Katsiarina PAKHAMOVICH BLR 42.12 16.60 31.52 4.20 3.80 3.60 4.15 3.95 6.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 187.57 3 1
2 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 174.49 2 2
3 So Hyun AN KOR 169.22 1 3
4 Anastasia GRACHEVA RUS 162.59 6 4
5 Nicole SCHOTT GER 161.62 4 5
6 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 157.09 5 7
7 Hanul KIM KOR 153.50 8 6
8 Anita OSTLUND SWE 150.31 7 8
9 Lutricia BOCK GER 135.88 14 9
10 Elzbieta KROPA LTU 133.88 10 10
11 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 127.77 9 14
12 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 127.27 12 11
13 Greta MORKYTE LTU 126.12 13 12
14 Yoonmi LEHMANN SUI 124.81 11 13
15 Johanna ALLIK EST 107.21 15 16
16 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 107.20 16 15
17 Hanna PAROSHYNA BLR 97.85 17 17
18 Maryia SALDAKAYEVA BLR 92.04 18 18
19 Katsiarina PAKHAMOVICH BLR 66.97 19 20
20 Tatsiana CHORNAYA BLR 66.38 20 19

2017 Rostelecom Cup Ladies Preview

Evgenia Medvedeva did not lose a single event last season and she holds the top scores ever recorded for ladies.  In fact, the last time she lost an event was at this event back in 2015 when she won a silver medal.  The only person she has ever lost to as a senior is Elena Radionova, who is also competing at this event.  However, if anyone else walked away with the gold, it would be considered a huge upset.  The rest of this talented field will be competing for the other two spots on the podium.

The youngest competitor is Valeriia Mikhailova who is 15, while the oldest is Carolina Kostner at 30.  Three ladies are making their Grand Prix debuts, including reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist Kaori Sakomoto.  Four of these ladies have scored over 200 points.  Mirai Nagasu has the biggest technical element of any of these ladies as she’ll attempt the triple axel in both her short program and her free skate.

Evgenia Medvedeva started her season with a gold medal at Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  All of her short program jumps are in the bonus, including her triple flip +triple toe and her triple loop.  Her combination earned an impressive 12.24 points.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins and the step sequence and had all positive GOEs, earning 9 points.  Her program components were in the low to mid 9s and she even received one 10.00 for performance.  Her free skate is backloaded with six jumping passes in the bonus, including a triple flip + triple toe and a triple salchow + triple toe.  She did earn an edge call on her triple lutz, which was the only negative GOE for the program.  She earned 12 points from GOEs and earned Level 4 on all of her spins.  Her program components ranged from 9.10 to 9.35, and she earned two 10.00 marks, one for performance and one for interpretation of music.  She has the best short program, 2nd best free skate, and best total scores.

Wakaba Higuchi is entering her second season on the Grand Prix.  She won a bronze medal in her debut at Trophee de France last season.  She won silver at Lombardia Trophy with personal best scores in the short program and overall.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip both in the bonus.  She earned all positive GOEs, netting her 7 points over the base value.  She earned Level 4 for all of her spins and her step sequence and had program components in the mid 8s.  Her free skate includes two triple lutz + triple toe combinations, but only four jumps in the bonus.  She earned all positive GOEs, earning 12 points.  She earned Level 4 on two of her spins and her step sequence and had program components in the mid 8s.  Her biggest upgrade from last season has been to max out her levels, and complete everything with quality to rack up the GOE points.  She has the 3rd best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Carolina Kostner is returning for her 10th season on the Grand Prix, but her first since 2013.  She has 12 total medals on the Grand Prix circuit, at every event except for Skate Canada.  She has qualified for the Final four times in her career, the last time in 2012, and she has won a medal every time she has qualified for the Final.  She started her season with a bronze medal Lombardia Trophy  and a silver medal at Finlandia Trophy.  At Lombardia Trophy she landed a triple flip + double toe and a triple loop.  She earned all positive GOEs, netting 7 points and earned Level 4 for two of her spins and the step sequence.  Her program components were in the low to mid 9s.  Her free skate did not include a triple + triple combination, which she’ll need to be competitive at the Olympics.  She also singled an axel and did not complete a lutz.  She did earn Level 4 on all of her spins and her step sequence and had mostly positive GOEs.  Her program components seemed a bit low for her, in the high 8s with only one mark in the 9s.  At Finlandia Trophy, she missed her combination and fell in the short program but earned Level 4 for all of her spins and steps.  Her free skate had a singled flip.  She has the 4th best short program, 10th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

Mirai Nagasu is also competing in her 10th season on the Grand Prix.  She has medaled four times, the last time at this event back in 2013, and has never qualified for the Grand Prix Final.  She kicked off her season with a silver medal at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  Her short program includes a triple flip and her combo at the Classic was a triple lutz + double toe, instead of a triple + triple.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins. She earned a negative GOE on her triple axel attempt, which was fully rotated and she stood up on.  Her program components were in the low to mid 7s.  In the free skate, she had a much better triple axel with only a very slight negative GOE, earning her 8.10 points.  The rest of the program had issues with four under-rotated jumps.  Her only clean triple with a positive GOE was the final jump in her program: a triple loop.  She also only has four jumps planned in her bonus, she she really needs to make them count.  She earned Level 4 for her spins and her program components were in the high 7s and low 8s.

Elena Radionova will be competing for the 5th season on the Grand Prix and she has never not finished on the podium.  She has qualified for four straight Grand Prix Finals, winning two medals. She started her season with a bronze medal at the Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated) and a triple flip.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins, but only a Level 2 on her step sequence and her program components ranged from mid 7s to mid 8s.  Her free skate had a glitch when she received no credit for a loop and then tried to add a triple loop in later but also received no credit for it as an extra jump.  She also earned an edge call on her triple flip.  She had one clean triple + triple combination, a triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow.  She earned Level 4 on two of her spins and had program components in the high 7s and low 8s.

Elizabet Tursynbaeva will be competing for the 3rd year on the Grand Prix, and she has never won a medal.  Her best finish was in her debut at Skate America in 2015, when she placed 4th.  She won bronze at Autumn Classic International to start her season.  Her short program included a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated) and a triple flip.  She earned Level 4 for her spins and had program components in the mid to high 6s.  Her free skate has four jumping passes in the bonus, including triple salchow + triple toe and double axel + triple toe + double toe.  She earned a Level 4 for her step sequence but only one of her spins.  Her program components were better, ranging from 7.10 to 7.45.

Mariah Bell will be competing in her 3rd season on the Grand Prix, in her 3rd event.  She has one medal, a silver from last year’s Skate America.  She placed 5th at the US International Figure Skating Classic earlier this season.  While her score at that event, was fairly low, her scores last season are a better indicator of what she is capable of and that she is in the medal mix.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe (fall) and a triple flip.  Her only negative GOE was on the opening combination and her program components were in the high 6s and mid 7s.  Her free skate started off with a nice triple lutz + triple toe, but she under-rotated her three jump combo and fell, singled a flip, and missed a spin completely.  She also only earned Level 2 on her step sequence.  Her program components were in the high 6s and low 7s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Evgenia Medvedeva

Silver: Wakaba Higuchi

Bronze: Elena Radionova

 

Bios of the competitors:

Anastasia Galustyan, ARM: She placed 23rd at Worlds and 12th at Europeans.  She finished 9th at Rostelecom Cup and 11th at Trophee de France last season.  Her personal best is 162.58.  She is 18 years old.

Mae Berenice Meite, FRA: She finished 16th at Europeans.  She placed 7th at Trophee de France last season.  Her personal best is 174.53.  She is 23 years old.

Nicole Schott, GER: She placed 19th at Worlds and 10th at Europeans.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 165.92.  She is 21 years old.

Carolina Kostner, ITA: She finished 6th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  She is the 2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist; 2012 World Champion; 2008 and 2013 World Silver Medalist; 2005, 2011, and 2014 World Bronze Medalist; 2007, 2008, 2010, 2012, and 2013 European Champion; 2009 and 2011 European Silver Medalist; 2006 and 2014 European Bronze Medalist; and 2003 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 216.73.  She is 30 years old.

Wakaba Higuchi, JPN: She placed 11th at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents.  She won bronze at Trophee de France and finished 4th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2015 and 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 217.63.  She is 16 years old.

Kaori Sakamoto, JPN: She is the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She won silver at JGP France and gold at JGP Japan last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 195.54.  She is 17 years old.

Elizabet Tursynbaeva, KAZ: She finished 9th at Worlds and 8th at Four Continents.  She placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup and 8th at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 191.99.  She is 17 years old.

Evgenia Medvedeva, RUS: She is the reigning World Champion and reigning European Champion.  She won gold at Skate Canada and gold at Trophee de France last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won gold.  She is the 2016 World Champion, 2016 European Champion, 2015 World Junior Champion, and 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 241.31.  She is 17 years old.

Valeriia Mikhailova, RUS: This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 152.22.  She is 15 years old.

Elena Radionova, RUS: She won silver at Rostelecom Cup and gold at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 6th.  She is the 2015 World Bronze Medalist, 2015 European Silver Medalist, and 2013 and 2014 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 211.32.  She is 18 years old.

Mariah Bell, USA: She placed 12th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  She won silver at Skate America last season.  Her personal best is 191.59.  She is 21 years old.

Mirai Nagasu, USA: She is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  She placed 9th at Skate Canada and 5th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalist, 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist, and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 194.95.  She is 24 years old.

2017 World Championships Ladies Preview

Evgenia Medvedeva has not lost an event since Rostelecom Cup in 2015.  She is the reigning World Champion, two-time European Champion and two-time Grand Prix Final Champion.  She holds world record scores for the short program, free skate and total.  Her personal best was set at Europeans where she scored 229.71.  She’s as close to a shoe-in as there is at these World Championships.  She has the top four total element scores in the short program, top three program component scores, top two total element scores in the free skate, and top two program component scores.  She is truly the complete package, with top levels, positive Grades of Execution, difficult jumps and top program component scores.  She backloads her short program, putting all the jumps in the bonus.  And while her free skate is not the most difficult technically being attempted at this event, she is so consistent and so good at all of her jumps that she is able to achieve top technical scores.  She has the best short program, best free skate, and best total scores.

Anna Pogorilaya entered this season with a new surge of confidence from her World Bronze medal last season.  She is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She qualified for the Grand Prix Final with two gold medals and won bronze at the Final.  Her personal best came at the Final this year when she scored 216.47.  What is most striking is how she has developed as an artist this season.  She’s always been known as a strong jumper and flew a bit under the radar in a crowded Russian field.  But she used her consistency to consistently make World and European teams.  But this season, she’s really seen growth in her program component scores as she’s found her voice in her programs and learned to bring an audience in to the performance.  Her free program is slightly more difficult than Medvedeva’s but she isn’t as clean in her jumps and her progam components are still around 4 points less than what Medvedeva is receiving.  She has the 4th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Carolina Kostner returned to competition after taking some time off after Sochi and then serving a suspension for her role in her former boyfriend’s doping case.  She is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best was sent in Sochi, where she scored 216.73.   Kostner has always been known for her strong artistic presence on the ice, and that hasn’t been lost in her time away.  In her first major competition back, she was keeping pace with Medvedeva on the program components side.  Where Kostner loses ground is on her jump content.  Her short program is worth about two points less than the other top ladies as she attempts the less difficult triple toe + triple toe combination.  She only has one triple+triple in the free skate, no lutz, and only one flip.  Because she is not doing the harder jumps, she’s starting off 5-6 points behind the rest of the top ladies.  She has the 7th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Kaetlyn Osmond is having the best season of her career, winning two silver medals on the Grand Prix and placing 4th at the Grand Prix Final.  She finished 4th at Four Continents, her best career placement.  Her personal best came at the Grand Prix Final, where she scored 212.45.  She credits her success this season, to finally being healthy.  However, she hasn’t been able to put two clean programs together at an event.  She’s a very strong short program skater, and is often near the top of the leaderboard after that segment of competition.  But often she makes a mistake in the free skate and can’t quite seem to recover.  The layout of her programs gives her the technical ability to compete for the podium, it’s just the execution that’s holding her back.  She also has the capability to earn high program components, but when she makes mistakes, the performance side slips as well, so she gives up points on both sides.  She has the 2nd best short program, 5th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Maria Sotskova is in her first senior season.  She won a silver and bronze on the Grand Prix to qualify for the Final where she finished 5th.  Her personal best came at Trophee Eric Bompard where she scored 200.35.  She finished 4th at Europeans.  As deep as the Russian field is, just making the team is a huge accomplishment.  With Medvedeva and Pogorilaya the three spots for the next Olympics should be safe, so she’ll just be skating for herself to prove she can handle the pressure and try to secure her place in what is only going to be a deeper Russian pool next season.  Her scores have been bouncing back and forth throughout the season and her outing at Europeans was not the best.  She has a triple lutz + triple toe, giving her a bit of a technical advantage on paper.  She has the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

Mai Mihara is also in her first senior season.  She won a bronze medal at Skate America and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  Her personal best came at Four Continents, where she scored 200.85.  Unlike Sotskova, Mihara still skates very juniorish and her free program and costuming don’t do much to help that image.  In the short program, she’s scoring about 5 points less than Medvedeva in program components and between 10-12 points in the free skate.  She gives up a lot of points on the technical side in the grade of execution as well.  She has very difficult programs, but with the gap on the artistic side she can’t afford to be giving up any points technically with less than perfect landings.  With the withdrawal of Satoko Miyahara, she is the top ranked Japanese lady at this event, and the pressure is on her to place as high as she can to give Japan a chance at keeping three spots at next year’s Olympics.  She has the 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Ashley Wagner ended the US ladies medal drought last season by winning the silver medal at Worlds.  She started her season with a gold medal at Skate America and had a pretty low bar to meet to qualify for the Grand Prix Final for the 5th consecutive season, but she had two disastrous programs and finished 6th overall and had to sit at home come December.  She had decent outings at US Nationals to win the silver medal and chose to sit out of Four Continents.  This is the spot she likes to be in though, coming in as an underdog and having to fight to prove she belongs with the top ladies.  Her personal best is 215.39, which she set last year at Worlds.  Her programs are very different from each other but really showcase her maturity and artistry.  Even in her tough outing at Cup of China, she was still receiving top program component marks.  Exogenesis is such a difficult piece of music to skate to and it almost demands perfection.  If she can skate a clean free skate, I expect her program components to go through the roof.  What you have to watch for with Ashley is two-footing and under-rotating jumps and little mistakes she’ll make toward the end of programs that just give points away here and there.  She has the 10th best short program and 10th best total scores.

Gabrielle Daleman is the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist.  She set her personal best at that event, scoring 196.91.  She has slightly easier technical content, since she only does a triple toe + triple toe, however, her jump is good that she routinely receives +3 GOE from all the judges, making it worth as much as some of the more difficult combinations.  She has the 6th best short program and 9th best total scores.

Mariah Bell was the surprise silver medalist at Skate America.  She finished 6th at Four Continents.  She has such a sparkling, infectious personality on the ice and it’s hard not to fall in love with her.  Her short program to music from Chicago is absolutely perfect for her, however, where she really shines is in the free skate.  She tends to perform better when she competes alongside her training mate, Wagner, so I expect that this will be a good event for her.  She doesn’t have much international experience and almost no Championship experience.  She has the 10th best free skate score.

Other ladies in contention for the top 10 include Wakaba Higuchi (3rd at Trophee de France), Rika Hongo (10th at Four Continents), Karen Chen (US Champion), Laurine Lecavelier (5th at Europeans), Elizabet Tursynbaeva (8th at Four Continents), Da Bin Choi (5th at Four Continents), and Nicole Rajicova (6th at Europeans).

Those with top 10 scores not competing here include Satoko Miyahara (3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate, 2nd best total scores, 2nd at Grand Prix Final): injury; Elena Radionova (9th best short program, 6th best free skate, 6th best total score, 6th at Grand Prix Final): did not qualify for Russian team; Mirai Nagasu (5th best short program, 9th best free skate, 3rd at Four Continents): did not qualify for the US team.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Evgenia Medvedeva

Silver: Anna Pogorilaya

Bronze: Carolina Kostner

2016 Rostelecom Cup Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 73.93 39.24 34.69 8.61 8.43 8.71 8.79 8.82 0.00 #5
2 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 71.93 37.50 34.43 8.54 8.39 8.61 8.71 8.79 0.00 #10
3 Julia LIPNITSKAIA RUS 69.25 36.46 32.79 8.18 7.89 8.36 8.18 8.39 0.00 #4
4 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 64.31 35.34 29.97 7.54 7.32 7.43 7.50 7.68 1.00 #12
5 Zijun LI CHN 63.89 34.71 29.18 7.36 7.04 7.32 7.46 7.29 0.00 #7
6 Courtney HICKS USA 63.68 35.18 28.50 7.14 6.93 7.14 7.18 7.25 0.00 #9
7 Yura MATSUDA JPN 61.57 32.92 28.65 7.29 7.00 7.21 7.18 7.14 0.00 #2
8 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 57.91 30.28 27.63 6.86 6.57 7.00 6.96 7.14 0.00 #3
9 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 55.93 28.81 27.12 6.86 6.54 6.79 6.82 6.89 0.00 #11
10 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 55.25 27.14 28.11 7.18 6.75 7.14 6.96 7.11 0.00 #1
11 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 54.29 27.64 26.65 6.68 6.43 6.68 6.79 6.75 0.00 #6
12 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 52.57 25.31 27.26 6.93 6.61 6.75 6.93 6.86 0.00 #8

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 141.28 70.76 70.52 8.79 8.57 9.04 8.86 8.82 0.00 #12
2 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 123.67 57.92 66.75 8.46 8.21 8.25 8.36 8.43 1.00 #11
3 Courtney HICKS USA 119.30 59.99 59.31 7.50 7.32 7.43 7.39 7.43 0.00 #9
4 Zijun LI CHN 117.94 57.90 60.04 7.54 7.21 7.57 7.57 7.64 0.00 #8
5 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 117.01 56.67 60.34 7.64 7.43 7.54 7.57 7.54 0.00 #7
6 Yura MATSUDA JPN 116.08 57.86 58.22 7.57 7.04 7.32 7.21 7.25 0.00 #5
7 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 109.65 53.41 56.24 7.07 6.68 7.18 7.04 7.18 0.00 #4
8 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 107.23 52.57 54.66 6.89 6.57 6.82 7.00 6.89 0.00 #2
9 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 103.33 49.25 55.08 6.96 6.68 6.89 6.93 6.96 1.00 #6
10 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 96.80 45.89 50.91 6.57 6.04 6.29 6.46 6.46 0.00 #1
11 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 95.78 39.88 55.90 7.21 6.79 6.86 7.04 7.04 0.00 #3
12 Julia LIPNITSKAIA RUS 78.88 31.56 53.32 7.46 6.79 5.93 6.46 6.68 6.00 #10

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Anna POGORILAYA
RUS
215.21 1 1
2 Elena RADIONOVA
RUS
195.60 2 2
3 Courtney HICKS
USA
182.98 6 3
4 Zijun LI
CHN
181.83 5 4
5 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
181.32 4 5
6 Yura MATSUDA
JPN
177.65 7 6
7 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
167.56 8 7
8 Roberta RODEGHIERO
ITA
159.80 12 8
9 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
159.26 9 9
10 Angelina KUCHVALSKA
LAT
151.09 11 10
11 Kanako MURAKAMI
JPN
151.03 10 11
12 Julia LIPNITSKAIA
RUS
148.13 3 12

2016 Rostelecom Cup Ladies Preview

Like the men’s event, there is a big gap between the top two competitors and the rest of the field here based on scores put up earlier this season at Challenger Series events.

Anna Pogorilaya is not the most well known of the Russian teenagers, but she won the bronze medal at Worlds last season.  She is capable of scoring over 200 points, but hasn’t bested the score she put up at Mordovian Ornament last year, an event that proved to be overscored.   She didn’t have the best Grand Prix series last year, finishing as low as 9th at one of her assignments.  She started her season with a bronze at Finlandia Trophy but didn’t have incredibly high scores at that event.  However, she is the only one at this event who has any scores in the top 10 for the season.  She has the 5th best short program score.

Elena Radionova finished ahead of Pogorilaya at the European Championships but had problems at Worlds and dropped to 6th place after medaling the year before.  She is also capable of scoring over 200 points and her personal best was set at this event last season.  She has medaled at every Grand Prix event she has entered and qualified for the Final each of her first three seasons competing.  She has yet to compete this season.

Zijun Li had a solid junior career but hasn’t been able to translate that success to the senior level.  She has never won a medal on the Grand Prix, with her best finish coming back in 2012 when she placed 4th.  Although she finished outside the top 10 at Worlds, she set new personal best short program and total scores.  She has not competed yet this season.

Julia Lipnitskaia finished 7th at Russian nationals and was not sent to the European or World Championships.  She was first eligible to compete as a senior during the Olympic year where she had a ton of success, but hasn’t been able to replicate it since.  She changed coaches at the end of last year and this will be the first opportunity to really see how that has paid off.  She won silver at Ondrej Nepela Trophy to start her season but does not have any top 10 scores.  She is capable of crossing the 200 point mark.

Yura Matsuda is making the jump to seniors after only three career JGP events: one in 2012, one in 2013 and one last season.  She finished 12th as a senior at Japanese nationals last year and has never been to a Championship event.  She won gold at the Asian Open this summer, a senior B event.

Courtney Hicks won a silver at NHK Trophy last season, her first career Grand Prix medal.  She set new personal best short program and total scores at that event.  She finished a disappointing 9th at US Nationals last year, her worst finish as a senior skater.  She placed 6th at Finlandia Trophy to start her season.

Also in the mix are Nicole Rajicova who placed 5th at Ondrej Nepela Trophy and Elizabet Tursynbaeva who  placed 7th at the US International Classic and won bronze at the Autumn Classic International.

Even Roberta Rodeghiero, Kanako Murakami and Angelina Kuchvalska who had the three lowest finishes at Skate America could medal here based on past performance and scores from the group as a whole this season.

 

The best short program score of the season so far is 76.24 with the top ten all scoring above 64 points.  The best free skate score is 144.41 with the top 10 scoring above 121.  The best total score is 220.65 with the top 10 scoring above 186.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Elena Radionova

Silver: Anna Pogorilaya

Bronze: Julia Lipnitskaia

 

Bios of the competitors:

Anastasia Galustyan, ARM: She finished 24th at Worlds, 15th at Europeans, and 16th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 11th at JGP USA and 9th at JGP Spain last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 162.68.  She is 17 years old.

Zijun Li, CHN: She placed 11th at Worlds and 10th at Four Continents.  She placed 9th at Cup of China and 7th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 184.52.  She is 19 years old.

Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: She finished 16th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  She placed 9th at Skate America.  Her personal best is 170.76.  She is 26 years old.

Yura Matsuda, JPN: She won bronze at JGP Spain last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 178.98.  She is 18 years old.

Kanako Murakami, JPN: She placed 7th at Four Continents.  She finished 10th at Skate America.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Champion, 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, and 2010 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 196.91.  She is 21 years old.

Elizabet Tursynbaeva, KAZ: She finished 12th at Worlds and 5th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 4th at Skate America and 7th at Skate Canada last season.  Her personal best is 183.62.  She is 16 years old.

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: She finished 15th at Worlds, 4th at Europeans and 7th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 11th at Skate America.  Her personal best is 176.99.  She is 17 years old.

Julia Lipnitskaia, RUS: She placed 6th at Skate America and won silver at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  She is the 2014 World Silver Medalist, 2014 European Champion, 2012 World Junior Champion, and 2013 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 209.72.  She is 18 years old.

Anna Pogorilaya, RUS: She is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and reigning European Bronze Medalist.  She placed 4th at Cup of China and 9th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2015 European Bronze Medalist and 2013 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 214.07.  She is 18 years old.

Elena Radionova, RUS: She finished 6th at Worlds and is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She won bronze at Cup of China and gold at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  She is the 2015 World Bronze Medalist, 2015 European Silver Medalist, and 2013 and 2014 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 211.32.  She is 17 years old.

Nicole Rajicova, SVK: She finished 13th at Worlds and 12th at Europeans.  She placed 7th at Skate America and 7th at Cup of China last season.  Her personal best is 173.05.  She is 21 years old.

Courtney Hicks, USA: She finished 6th at Cup of China and won silver at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 183.12.  She is 20 years old.

2016 World Championships Ladies Preview

It is hard to stay on top in the world of senior ladies, with 11 different ladies taking the title over the last 20 years and a different champion each of the last five years.  Reigning World Champion Elizaveta Tuktamysheva will not be at this event to defend her title, as she did not do well enough to qualify for the Russian team.  Reigning Olympic Champion Adelina Sotnikova also did not qualify for this event.  Both ladies have scores in the top 10 for the season with Sotnikova in 5th and Tuktamysheva in 8th.

Evgenia Medvedeva is competing in her first World Championships after taking the World Junior title last season.  She set the bar high with her Grand Prix Final performance and while she took home the European title in January, she couldn’t quite match her earlier scores.  She can land triple + triples and has an elegance about her that goes beyond her age.  If she skates her best, no one can touch her as her personal best is 6 points higher than any one else in this field.  In fact, her personal best is the third highest score ever recorded under the IJS.  She has the 2nd best short program, best free skate, and best total scores.

Elena Radionova is the only skater who has been able to defeat Medvedeva this season, and she did it with personal best scores in front of her home crowd.  She is also well known for her triple + triples and she has an effortless spunk to her skating that is infectious.  She has the 6th best short program, 5th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Satoko Miyahara has been flying under the radar a bit as she doesn’t receive as much attention as the Russians.  However, she’s been quietly assembling medals and racking up points and is very much a contender for the top of the podium.  She won her first Four Continents title last month and finished 2nd and the Grand Prix Final in December.  Her short program has a triple lutz + triple toe while her free skate has two double axel + triple toes in the bonus.  She has been gaining strength as the season progresses, and scored over 200 points at her last three events, setting new personal bests at Four Continents.  She has the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Two US ladies are also aiming to break the US medal drought in front of the home crowd.  Both have claimed that this is the year to do so, but both have had trouble living up to expectations in the past.

Gracie Gold has long been known as one of the most technically gifted skaters out there, but she can’t seem to land her jumps when it comes time to compete.  After popping her opening triple lutz + triple toe combination in her short program at US Nationals, she found herself with a near impossible margin to overcome for gold.  She went out and skated the best free skate of her career to more than win the national title.  It was a defining moment for her to be able to come out and deliver when the pressure is on, however, she couldn’t live up to the pressure at Four Continents.  Her short program has a triple lutz + triple toe and her free skate has a triple lutz + triple toe and a double axel + triple toe in the bonus.  She has only scored over 200 points once this season, and that was back at Skate America.  She has the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores of the season.

Ashley Wagner is a fighter but that fight hasn’t given her the same results it has in the past.  She tried to overcome a short program deficit at the Grand Prix Final with a stellar free skate, as she had done before, but she missed out on the podium.  At US nationals, she flubbed her triple + triple combo in the short and popped the final jump in her free skate and couldn’t keep pace with the top two ladies in the event.  However, she is an extremely popular, dynamic skater and won’t give up easily.  She’s admitted that she doesn’t have a lot of chances left in her career and she wants a World medal badly.  She has the 8th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.

While Miyahara is contending for a medal, the rest of the Japanese contingent is also looking for places in the top 10.

Mao Asada’s comeback has been a bit slow.  After winning gold at Cup of China she fell to bronze at NHK and then 6th at the Grand Prix Final.  She placed just 3rd at Japanese nationals and chose not to compete at Four Continents.  Her free skate has been her biggest nemesis this season and her score doesn’t even rank in the top 10.  Her short program has also been so-so and might not be enough to keep her afloat in this field if she continues to have free skate problems.  She has the 7th best short program and 9th best total scores.

Rika Hongo lacks some of the polish of the top ladies in this field and she has never scored over 200 points, so it will be tough for her to compete for a medal unless others make mistakes.  She has the opposite problem as Asada as her free skate is stronger than her short program.  She has the 8th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

A few wild cards include Anna Pogorilaya, who is not the splashiest of the Russian teenagers, but has been the most consistent and just took home her second European Bronze Medal.  She has the 5th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores, however these scores were set at the Mordvian Ornament, which was a heavily overscored event, and she hasn’t been able to come close to replicate the scores.  Elizabet Tursynbaeva has been bouncing back and forth between the junior and senior ranks, but her best outing was a 4th place finish at Skate America.  Mirai Nagasu is having a bit of a resurgence this season with new coaching and won the silver medal at Four Continents with a personal best score.  She received only a week’s notice that she would be competing here.  The last time she competed at Worlds was in 2010 when she won the short program.  She has the 10th best free skate score.

Rounding out the top competitors are Gabrielle Daleman and So Youn Park.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Evgenia Medvedeva

Silver: Satoko Miyahara

Bronze: Elena Radionova

 

Bios of the competitors:

Anastasia Galustyan, ARM:  She finished 29th at Worlds last season.  She placed 15th at Europeans and 16th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 11th at JGP USA and 9th at JGP Spain.  Her personal best is 162.68.  She is 16 years old.

Kailani Craine, AUS: She placed 13th at Four Continents.  She finished 12th at JGP USA and 8th at JGP Spain.  Her personal best is 157.82.  She is 17 years old.

Kerstin Frank, AUT: She placed 22nd at Europeans.  Her personal best is 149.57.  She is 27 years old.

Alaine Chartrand, CAN: She placed 11th at Worlds last season.  She placed 11th at Four Continents.  She placed 12th at Skate Canada and 6th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 173.42.  She is 20 years old.

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: She finished 21st at Worlds last season.  She placed 5th at Skate Canada and 6th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Her personal best is 171.72.  She is 18 years old.

Zijun Li, CHN: She placed 9th at Worlds last season.  She placed 10th at Four Continents.  She placed 9th at Cup of China and 7th at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 183.85.  She is 19 years old.

Ziquan Zhao, CHN: She finished 16th at Four Continents.  She placed 11th at Cup of China.  Her personal best is 147.79.  She is 18 years old.

Amy Lin, TPE: She placed 15th at Four Continents and 14th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 10th at JGP USA.  Her personal best is 155.61.  She is 16 years old.

Eliska Brezinova, CZE: She placed 27th at Worlds last season.  She finished 23rd at Europeans.  Her personal best is 145.15.  She is 20 years old.

Viveca Lindfors, FIN: She finished 8th at Europeans and 25th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 11th at JGP Latvia and 9th at JGP Poland.  Her personal best is 157.06.  She is 17 years old.

Laurine Lecavelier, FRA: She placed 10th at Europeans.  She finished 12th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Her personal best is 152.34.  She is 19 years old.

Mae Berenice Meite, FRA: She placed 10th at Worlds last season.  She finished 6th at Europeans.  She finished 11th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Her personal best is 174.53.  She is 21 years old.

Nathalie Weinzierl, GER: She finished 7th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 167.72.  She is 21 years old.

Kristen Spours, GBR: She finished 21st at JGP Slovakia.  Her personal best is 116.32.  She is 15 years old.

Ivett Toth, HUN: She finished 26th at Worlds last season.  She placed 11th at Europeans and 8th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 8th at JGP Austria and 6th at JGP Croatia.  Her personal best is 153.70.  She is 17 years old.

Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: She finished 20th at Worlds last season.  She placed 5th at Europeans.  She won bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 7th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 170.76.  She is 25 years old.

Mao Asada, JPN: She won gold at Cup of China and bronze at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 6th.  She is the 2010 Olympic Silver Medalist; 2008, 2010 and 2014 World Champion; 2007 World Silver Medalist; 2013 World Bronze Medalist; 2008, 2010 and 2013 Four Continents Champion; 2011 and 2012 Four Continents Silver Medalist; 2009 Four Continents Bronze Medalist; 2005 World Junior Champion; and 2006 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 216.69.  She is 25 years old.

Rika Hongo, JPN: She placed 6th at Worlds last season and is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  She won silver at Cup of China and placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 195.76.  She is 19 years old.

Satoko Miyahara, JPN: She is the reigning World Silver Medalist and Four Continents Champion.  She won bronze at Skate America and gold at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won silver.  She is the 2014 and 2015 Four Continents Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 214.91.  She is 18 years old.

Elizabet Tursynbaeva, KAZ: She finished 5th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 4th at Skate America and 7th at Skate Canada.  Her personal best is 178.56.  She is 16 years old.

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: She finished 16th at Worlds last season.  She placed 4th at Europeans and 7th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Her personal best is 176.99.  She is 17 years old.

Aleksandra Golovkina, LTU: She finished 28th at Worlds last season.  She placed 16th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 147.35.  She is 17 years old.

Niki Wories, NED: She finished 32nd at Worlds last season.  She placed 20th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 131.87.  She is 19 years old.

Anne Line Gjersem, NOR: She finished 17th at Worlds last season.  She placed 17th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 156.71.  She is 22 years old.

Da Bin Choi, KOR: She finished 8th at Four Continents.  She won bronze at JGP Latvia and bronze at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 173.71.  She is 16 years old.

So Youn Park, KOR: She placed 12th at Worlds last season.  She placed 4th at Four Continents.  She finished 9th at Skate America and 8th at Cup of China.  Her personal best is 178.92.  She is 18 years old.

Evgenia Medvedeva, RUS: She is the reigning European Champion.  She won gold at Skate America and silver at Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won gold.  She is the 2015 World Junior Champion and 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 222.54.  She is 16 years old.

Anna Pogorilaya, RUS: She finished 13th at Worlds last season and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  She finished 4th at Cup of China and 9th at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2015 European Bronze Medalist and 2013 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 214.07.  She is 17 years old.

Elena Radionova, RUS: She is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and European Silver Medalist.  She won bronze at Cup of China and gold at Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  She is the 2015 European Silver Medalist and 2013 and 2014 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 211.32.  She is 17 years old.

Nicole Rajicova, SVK: She finished 15th at Worlds last season.  She placed 12th at Europeans.  She placed 7th at Skate America and 7th at Cup of China.  Her personal best is 167.32.  She is 20 years old.

Dasa Grm, SLO: She placed 18th at Worlds last season.  She finished 26th at Europeans.  She placed 12th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 150.32.  She is 24 years old.

Sonia Lafuente, ESP: She finished 33rd at Europeans.  Her personal best is 152.29.  She is 24 years old.

Joshi Helgesson, SWE: She placed 14th at Worlds last season.  She placed 9th at Europeans.  She finished 9th at Skate Canada and 9th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 169.07.  She is 22 years old.

Yasmine Kimiko Yamada, SUI: Her personal best is 110.83.  She is 18 years old.

Anna Khnychenkova, UKR: She finished 21st at Europeans.  Her personal best is 128.80.  She is 21 years old.

Gracie Gold, USA: She placed 4th at Worlds last season.  She placed 5th at Four Continents.  She won silver at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she placed 5th.  She is the 2012 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 205.53.  She is 20 years old.

Mirai Nagasu, USA: She is the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist.  She finished 5th at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 193.86.  She is 22 years old.

Ashley Wagner, USA: She finished 5th at Worlds last season.  She won gold at Skate Canada and finished 4th at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 4th.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 202.52.  She is 24 years old.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mirai Nagasu showed a new side to herself at US Nationals, skating clean programs with secure jump landings and no under-rotation calls.  While she still hasn’t quite found the same spark that catapulted her to the top of podiums and captured the hearts of the audience, her confidence seems to be returning little by little.  She’s also the type of skater that can never be counted out, as she’ll surprise you when you least expect it.

2016 World Junior Championships Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS 66.11 38.16 27.95 6.89 6.79 7.07 7.11 7.07 0.00 #24
2 Q Marin HONDA JPN 66.11 37.57 28.54 7.21 6.86 7.18 7.25 7.18 0.00 #28
3 Q Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 64.78 37.15 27.63 7.04 6.64 6.86 7.04 6.96 0.00 #45
4 Q Bradie TENNELL USA 58.56 34.42 25.14 6.43 6.07 6.25 6.39 6.29 1.00 #23
5 Q Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 58.08 31.93 27.15 6.93 6.54 6.75 6.86 6.86 1.00 #38
6 Q Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 57.92 31.69 26.23 6.64 6.32 6.61 6.57 6.64 0.00 #43
7 Q Tyler PIERCE USA 56.56 30.94 26.62 6.68 6.46 6.64 6.75 6.75 1.00 #37
8 Q Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 56.23 30.34 25.89 6.57 6.32 6.43 6.50 6.54 0.00 #32
9 Q Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 55.80 31.51 24.29 6.11 5.93 6.11 6.14 6.07 0.00 #44
10 Q Diana NIKITINA LAT 54.59 30.47 24.12 6.14 5.82 6.11 6.04 6.04 0.00 #29
11 Q Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 52.69 29.21 23.48 6.00 5.61 5.93 5.93 5.89 0.00 #25
12 Q Ha Nul KIM KOR 52.37 30.69 21.68 5.57 5.18 5.43 5.50 5.43 0.00 #4
13 Q Anastasia GOZHVA UKR 50.99 29.33 21.66 5.64 5.07 5.36 5.57 5.43 0.00 #19
14 Q Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 50.11 29.60 26.51 6.64 6.54 6.46 6.79 6.71 6.00 #42
15 Q Ivett TOTH HUN 49.98 26.09 24.89 6.29 5.96 6.29 6.32 6.25 1.00 #46
16 Q Sarah TAMURA CAN 48.11 27.33 20.78 5.54 5.00 5.11 5.25 5.07 0.00 #12
17 Q Kyarha VAN TIEL NED 47.94 28.06 19.88 5.18 4.79 5.00 4.89 5.00 0.00 #13
18 Q Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 47.67 27.48 20.19 5.11 4.86 5.11 5.11 5.04 0.00 #31
19 Q Suh Hyun SON KOR 46.18 26.04 21.14 5.46 5.11 5.25 5.39 5.21 1.00 #26
20 Q Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 45.70 25.64 20.06 5.18 4.82 5.04 5.00 5.04 0.00 #21
21 Q Alizee CROZET FRA 45.34 24.23 21.11 5.32 5.04 5.21 5.39 5.43 0.00 #11
22 Q Amy LIN TPE 44.52 23.03 22.49 5.68 5.29 5.54 5.82 5.79 1.00 #35
23 Q Lucrezia GENNARO ITA 43.74 23.54 20.20 5.11 4.89 5.07 5.14 5.04 0.00 #18
24 Q Xiangning LI CHN 43.38 22.32 21.06 5.57 5.04 5.29 5.25 5.18 0.00 #30
25 Viveca LINDFORS FIN 43.19 20.59 22.60 5.82 5.43 5.57 5.75 5.68 0.00 #41
26 Shaline RÜEGGER SUI 42.66 23.59 19.07 4.82 4.54 4.82 4.82 4.82 0.00 #7
27 Natalie KLOTZ AUT 42.25 23.08 19.17 5.00 4.64 4.86 4.79 4.68 0.00 #33
28 Shuran YU SIN 42.21 22.90 19.31 4.96 4.68 4.79 4.93 4.79 0.00 #22
29 Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA EST 41.68 22.94 18.74 4.89 4.46 4.61 4.82 4.64 0.00 #15
30 Matilda ALGOTSSON SWE 41.00 19.61 21.39 5.46 5.21 5.29 5.39 5.39 0.00 #39
31 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 40.86 22.06 19.80 5.04 4.64 5.04 5.11 4.93 1.00 #27
32 Julia SAUTER ROU 39.67 20.66 20.01 5.00 4.79 5.04 5.07 5.11 1.00 #34
33 Alexandra HAGAROVA SVK 39.07 21.87 17.20 4.39 4.04 4.32 4.32 4.43 0.00 #1
34 Monika PETERKA SLO 39.00 20.79 18.21 4.46 4.36 4.61 4.61 4.71 0.00 #9
35 Katie PASFIELD AUS 38.96 21.28 17.68 4.39 4.21 4.50 4.46 4.54 0.00 #17
36 Danielle HARRISON GBR 37.59 17.96 20.63 5.11 5.04 5.25 5.21 5.18 1.00 #2
37 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 37.57 18.91 19.66 5.11 4.68 4.89 5.04 4.86 1.00 #40
38 Elif ERDEM TUR 37.39 20.94 17.45 4.39 4.18 4.39 4.32 4.54 1.00 #6
39 Aleksandra RUDOLF POL 35.32 18.21 17.11 4.32 4.07 4.39 4.21 4.39 0.00 #10
40 Teodora MARKOVA BUL 34.50 17.33 17.17 4.29 4.14 4.21 4.32 4.50 0.00 #16
41 Elzbieta KROPA LTU 34.34 18.39 16.95 4.36 4.07 4.14 4.36 4.25 1.00 #5
42 Leonora Colmor JEPSEN DEN 34.05 16.08 17.97 4.43 4.36 4.43 4.68 4.57 0.00 #3
43 Thita LAMSAM THA 33.39 17.05 16.34 4.25 3.89 4.07 4.18 4.04 0.00 #20
44 Charlotte VANDERSARREN BEL 32.30 15.39 17.91 4.57 4.43 4.43 4.54 4.43 1.00 #8
45 Maeva GALLARDA ROSSELL ESP 29.65 13.78 16.87 4.29 4.07 4.07 4.29 4.36 1.00 #14
WD Polina TSURSKAYA RUS #36

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Marin HONDA JPN 126.87 68.29 58.58 7.50 7.07 7.43 7.36 7.25 0.00 #20
2 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 125.65 68.34 57.31 7.25 6.89 7.25 7.18 7.25 0.00 #21
3 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 123.94 64.16 59.78 7.54 7.36 7.46 7.50 7.50 0.00 #23
4 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 120.72 66.93 53.79 6.86 6.61 6.61 6.82 6.71 0.00 #11
5 Yuna SHIRAIWA JPN 115.36 62.00 53.36 6.82 6.43 6.75 6.71 6.64 0.00 #15
6 Tyler PIERCE USA 110.63 56.28 54.35 6.79 6.57 6.86 6.82 6.93 0.00 #17
7 Ivett TOTH HUN 103.72 54.25 49.47 6.39 5.89 6.25 6.18 6.21 0.00 #9
8 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 103.37 50.65 53.72 6.75 6.54 6.79 6.71 6.79 1.00 #24
9 Ha Nul KIM KOR 97.99 51.43 46.56 5.96 5.68 5.75 5.89 5.82 0.00 #13
10 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 95.96 51.96 44.00 5.57 5.18 5.57 5.61 5.57 0.00 #12
11 Amy LIN TPE 94.62 49.84 44.78 5.96 5.25 5.57 5.57 5.64 0.00 #6
12 Diana NIKITINA LAT 94.43 46.84 48.59 6.29 5.86 6.00 6.18 6.04 1.00 #18
13 Sarah TAMURA CAN 93.21 48.31 45.90 5.86 5.54 5.79 5.86 5.64 1.00 #8
14 Bradie TENNELL USA 88.96 41.35 50.61 6.50 6.14 6.04 6.57 6.39 3.00 #19
15 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 85.42 37.24 48.18 6.11 5.86 5.96 6.14 6.04 0.00 #16
16 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 81.55 36.13 46.42 6.04 5.61 5.79 5.86 5.71 1.00 #14
17 Lucrezia GENNARO ITA 81.51 41.15 41.36 5.32 4.96 5.21 5.29 5.07 1.00 #4
18 Anastasia GOZHVA UKR 81.28 39.30 44.98 5.93 5.36 5.43 5.82 5.57 3.00 #7
19 Xiangning LI CHN 80.56 42.44 39.12 5.29 4.39 5.07 4.89 4.82 1.00 #3
20 Kyarha VAN TIEL NED 79.24 38.60 41.64 5.43 5.00 5.14 5.32 5.14 1.00 #10
21 Alizee CROZET FRA 75.25 34.99 41.26 5.46 4.86 5.11 5.21 5.14 1.00 #5
22 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN NOR 70.93 32.02 39.91 5.18 4.79 4.93 5.11 4.93 1.00 #2
23 Suh Hyun SON KOR 69.23 34.16 37.07 4.89 4.57 4.39 4.71 4.61 2.00 #1
WD Alisa FEDICHKINA RUS #22

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Marin HONDA
JPN
192.98 2 1
2 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
188.72 3 3
3 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
183.73 5 2
4 Yuna SHIRAIWA
JPN
171.59 8 5
5 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
170.83 14 4
6 Tyler PIERCE
USA
167.19 7 6
7 Angelina KUCHVALSKA
LAT
161.29 6 8
8 Ivett TOTH
HUN
153.70 15 7
9 Ha Nul KIM
KOR
150.36 12 9
10 Diana NIKITINA
LAT
149.02 10 12
11 Bradie TENNELL
USA
147.52 4 14
12 Lea Johanna DASTICH
GER
143.63 18 10
13 Sarah TAMURA
CAN
141.32 16 13
14 Amy LIN
TPE
139.14 22 11
15 Maisy Hiu Ching MA
HKG
138.11 11 15
16 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
137.35 9 16
17 Anastasia GOZHVA
UKR
132.27 13 18
18 Kyarha VAN TIEL
NED
127.18 17 20
19 Lucrezia GENNARO
ITA
125.25 23 17
20 Xiangning LI
CHN
123.94 24 19
21 Alizee CROZET
FRA
120.59 21 21
22 Juni Marie BENJAMINSEN
NOR
116.63 20 22
23 Suh Hyun SON
KOR
115.41 19 23
WD Alisa FEDICHKINA
RUS
1
Viveca LINDFORS
FIN
FNR 25
Shaline RÜEGGER
SUI
FNR 26
Natalie KLOTZ
AUT
FNR 27
Shuran YU
SIN
FNR 28
Kristina SHKULETA-GROMOVA
EST
FNR 29
Matilda ALGOTSSON
SWE
FNR 30
Michaela DU TOIT
RSA
FNR 31
Julia SAUTER
ROU
FNR 32
Alexandra HAGAROVA
SVK
FNR 33
Monika PETERKA
SLO
FNR 34
Katie PASFIELD
AUS
FNR 35
Danielle HARRISON
GBR
FNR 36
Elizaveta UKOLOVA
CZE
FNR 37
Elif ERDEM
TUR
FNR 38
Aleksandra RUDOLF
POL
FNR 39
Teodora MARKOVA
BUL
FNR 40
Elzbieta KROPA
LTU
FNR 41
Leonora Colmor JEPSEN
DEN
FNR 42
Thita LAMSAM
THA
FNR 43
Charlotte VANDERSARREN
BEL
FNR 44
Maeva GALLARDA ROSSELL
ESP
FNR 45
WD Polina TSURSKAYA
RUS

2016 Youth Olympic Games Ladies Results

Short Program

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 SHIRAIWA Yuna JPN 60.87 35.44 25.43 6.64 6.11 6.46 6.29 6.29 0.00 #9
2 TURSYNBAEVA Elizabet KAZ 59.11 32.57 26.54 6.43 6.36 6.82 6.64 6.93 0.00 #16
3 NIKITINA Diana LAT 58.81 34.44 24.37 6.18 5.93 6.07 6.18 6.11 0.00 #13
4 TSURSKAYA Polina RUS 58.65 30.76 27.89 7.04 6.86 6.93 7.11 6.93 0.00 #11
5 SAKAMOTO Kaori JPN 56.25 32.22 24.03 6.43 5.79 6.00 6.00 5.82 0.00 #15
5 BYUN Ji Hyun KOR 56.25 32.22 24.03 6.07 5.75 6.00 6.00 6.21 0.00 #8
7 GALUSTYAN Anastasia ARM 55.89 31.91 23.98 6.07 5.82 6.04 6.04 6.00 0.00 #10
8 SOTSKOVA Maria RUS 53.40 29.29 25.11 6.50 6.25 6.04 6.43 6.18 1.00 #14
9 JARVENPAA Anni FIN 48.27 27.38 21.89 5.54 5.21 5.43 5.57 5.61 1.00 #4
10 GIANG Vanna USA 48.14 25.55 22.59 5.68 5.46 5.64 5.68 5.79 0.00 #1
11 GENNARO Lucrezia ITA 47.45 26.41 21.04 5.21 5.11 5.25 5.36 5.36 0.00 #7
12 BENJAMINSEN Juni Marie NOR 47.18 27.40 20.78 5.29 5.11 5.14 5.32 5.11 1.00 #6
13 LI Xiangning CHN 46.97 26.39 20.58 5.43 4.86 5.11 5.25 5.07 0.00 #12
14 MEDGYESI Fruzsina HUN 43.45 23.83 19.62 4.89 4.75 4.93 5.04 4.93 0.00 #5
15 HOCKE Annika GER 41.52 21.12 20.40 5.18 4.82 5.29 5.07 5.14 0.00 #2
16 HAGAROVA Alexandra SVK 38.75 21.36 17.39 4.43 4.14 4.46 4.39 4.32 0.00 #3

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 TSURSKAYA Polina RUS 127.39 69.46 57.93 7.29 7.13 7.33 7.29 7.17 0.00 #15
2 SOTSKOVA Maria RUS 116.10 64.01 52.09 6.71 6.25 6.50 6.46 6.63 0.00 #7
3 TURSYNBAEVA Elizabet KAZ 108.77 57.43 53.34 6.50 6.38 6.79 6.75 6.92 2.00 #13
4 NIKITINA Diana LAT 106.79 57.50 49.29 6.21 5.96 6.17 6.33 6.13 0.00 #16
5 SHIRAIWA Yuna JPN 105.79 54.37 52.42 6.75 6.38 6.54 6.63 6.46 1.00 #11
6 SAKAMOTO Kaori JPN 98.98 52.19 46.79 6.33 5.50 5.83 5.83 5.75 0.00 #12
7 GIANG Vanna USA 87.51 44.11 44.40 5.58 5.38 5.58 5.67 5.54 1.00 #10
8 BYUN Ji Hyun KOR 87.45 42.44 47.01 5.88 5.79 5.71 6.08 5.92 2.00 #14
9 GENNARO Lucrezia ITA 86.73 43.66 43.07 5.33 5.17 5.54 5.46 5.42 0.00 #6
10 HOCKE Annika GER 83.68 41.13 43.55 5.42 5.13 5.63 5.54 5.50 1.00 #4
11 GALUSTYAN Anastasia ARM 77.32 32.90 45.42 5.83 5.50 5.46 5.88 5.71 1.00 #8
12 HAGAROVA Alexandra SVK 74.52 41.15 34.37 4.46 4.21 4.21 4.38 4.21 1.00 #3
13 LI Xiangning CHN 74.27 39.74 35.53 5.00 4.00 4.54 4.42 4.25 1.00 #5
14 MEDGYESI Fruzsina HUN 74.16 35.55 40.61 5.13 5.04 4.83 5.21 5.17 2.00 #2
15 JARVENPAA Anni FIN 72.64 34.69 40.95 5.38 5.08 4.88 5.21 5.04 3.00 #9
16 BENJAMINSEN Juni Marie NOR 69.98 33.38 38.60 5.08 4.71 4.71 4.83 4.79 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 TSURSKAYA Polina
RUS
186.04 4 1
2 SOTSKOVA Maria
RUS
169.50 8 2
3 TURSYNBAEVA Elizabet
KAZ
167.88 2 3
4 SHIRAIWA Yuna
JPN
166.66 1 5
5 NIKITINA Diana
LAT
165.60 3 4
6 SAKAMOTO Kaori
JPN
155.23 5 6
7 BYUN Ji Hyun
KOR
143.70 5 8
8 GIANG Vanna
USA
135.65 10 7
9 GENNARO Lucrezia
ITA
134.18 11 9
10 GALUSTYAN Anastasia
ARM
133.21 7 11
11 HOCKE Annika
GER
125.20 15 10
12 LI Xiangning
CHN
121.24 13 13
13 JARVENPAA Anni
FIN
120.91 9 15
14 MEDGYESI Fruzsina
HUN
117.61 14 14
15 BENJAMINSEN Juni Marie
NOR
117.16 12 16
16 HAGAROVA Alexandra
SVK
113.27 16 12

2015 Skate Canada Ladies Preview

Ashley Wagner finally found her triple + triple combination last season gaining full credit at US Nationals and Worlds.  She had some missteps in her short program at Worlds but placed 3rd in the free skate to finish 5th overall.  She’s kept her Moulin Rouge free skate from last season which was a great vehicle for her.  She has qualified for the Grand Prix Final each of the last three seasons, medaling every time.  Her personal best is just shy of the 200 point mark but was set nearly two years ago.

Kaetlyn Osmond is making her return to competition after missing the entire year last year due to injury.  She won gold at her only career Grand Prix competition, Skate Canada, in 2012.  She started her season with a gold medal at Nebelhorn Trophy where she set new personal bests in the free skate and total score.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva rebounded from her disappointment over not making the Olympic team by competing at several fall events last year.  She won every competition she entered last season, except for a silver medal at Skate America and at Russian nationals, both behind Elena Radionova.  She won her first European title and World title last season and successfully landed a triple axel at Worlds.

Elizabet Tursynbaeva had a successful senior debut last week at Skate America, placing 4th.  She set new personal bests in the free skate and total score.  She was nearly 10 points from the podium but had some errors in her short program.

Polina Edmunds had some growing pains last season.  After making a memorable senior debut at the Olympics, she did not live up to her expectations by medaling at a Grand Prix event.  She barely made it onto the US team for Worlds, and was only assigned because Karen Chen was too young to go.  She proved herself by winning gold at Four Continents, coming back from a 4th place short program.

Alena Leonova won a World silver medal in 2012, but hasn’t been the same skater since.  After a string of 6th and 7th place finishes on the Grand Prix, she showed glimpses of her former self by winning a silver medal at NHK Trophy.  She started her season with a silver medal at Nebelhorn Trophy and Cup of Nice.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Elizaveta Tuktamysheva

Silver: Ashley Wagner

Bronze: Elizabet Tursynbaeva

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: She finished 21st at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  She placed 5th at Cup of China and 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 171.72.  She is 17 years old.

Veronik Mallet, CAN: She placed 14th at Four Continents.  She finished 10th at Skate Canada and 10th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Her personal best is 159.67.  She is 21 years old.

Kaetlyn Osmond, CAN: Her personal best is 179.41.  She is 19 years old.

Kanako Murakami, JPN: She placed 7th at Worlds.  She won bronze at Cup of China and placed 4th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Champion, 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalist and 2010 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 196.91.  She is 20 years old.

Yuka Nagai, JPN: She placed 6th at Four Continents and 7th at Junior Worlds.  She won silver at JGP Slovenia and silver at JGP Japan last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she placed 5th.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 172.34.  She is 16 years old.

Elizabet Tursynbaeva, KAZ: She finished 4th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 4th at Skate America.  Her personal best is 178.56.  She is 15 years old.

Alena Leonova, RUS: She placed 6th at Skate Canada and won silver at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2012 World Silver Medalist and 2009 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 186.71.  She is 24 years old.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva, RUS: She is the reigning World Champion and reigning European Champion.  She won silver at Skate America and gold at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won gold.  She is the 2013 European Bronze Medalist and 2011 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 210.40.  She is 18 years old.

Joshi Helgesson, SWE: She placed 14th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 169.07.  She is 22 years old.

Isabelle Olsson, SWE: This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 164.27.  She is 22 years old.

Polina Edmunds, USA: She placed 8th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  She placed 4th at Cup of China and 8th at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 187.50.  She is 17 years old.

Ashley Wagner, USA: She finished 5th at Worlds.  She won silver at Skate Canada and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 194.37.  She is 24 years old.