2018 Midwestern Sectionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skating Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 13 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 1 62.09 1 113.56 175.65
2 12 Brynne McIsaac, Broadmoor SC 2 57.94 2 108.85 166.79
3 14 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 3 54.71 3 100.83 155.54
4 10 Ashley Lin, Dallas FSC 5 53.97 6 97.34 151.31
5 11 Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC 4 54.28 7 95.85 150.13
6 9 Paige Rydberg, Broadmoor SC 7 49.41 4 98.39 147.80
7 6 Diana Zhu, St. Paul FSC 6 49.75 5 97.76 147.51
8 5 Alexandra Rogers, Black Hills FSC 8 46.20 8 82.00 128.20
9 7 Taylor Morris, Skokie Valley SC 9 39.58 10 73.79 113.37
10 4 Cristina Rackley, Winterhurst FSC 13 33.29 9 75.00 108.29
11 8 Avery Kurtz, Broadmoor SC 10 38.99 12 67.15 106.14
12 3 Julia Budnick, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 12 35.97 11 69.08 105.05
13 2 Lydia Menscher, Broadmoor SC 11 37.93 13 65.96 103.89
14 1 Lyndsay Ream, Columbus FSC 14 29.72 14 61.76 91.48

2018 Southwestern Regionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Brynne McIsaac, Broadmoor SC 1 60.67 1 110.33 171.00
2 13 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 3 55.11 2 90.94 146.05
3 10 Avery Kurtz, Broadmoor SC 2 56.55 3 87.24 143.79
4 14 Lydia Menscher, Broadmoor SC 5 38.75 4 82.80 121.55
5 12 Reese Gautsche, Colorado SC 4 42.23 5 78.06 120.29
6 5 Madison Fox, Broadmoor SC 6 34.22 6 68.18 102.40
7 9 Laura Cardona, Individual Member 7 32.12 7 58.11 90.23
8 6 Kristen Stamm, Broadmoor SC 9 29.92 8 52.10 82.02
9 7 Erin Tafoya, Albuquerque FSC 8 31.53 10 50.40 81.93
10 8 Lauren Ellison, Broadmoor SC 10 28.77 9 50.78 79.55
11 2 Sophia Gugel, Fort Collins FSC 11 25.21 11 44.88 70.09
12 1 Klaranda Behrens, Kansas City FSC 12 20.94 12 44.67 65.61
13 3 Sarah Seibold, Columbine FSC 13 20.24 13 41.06 61.30
14 4 Arianna Krzyzkowski, Fort Collins FSC 14 15.26 14 39.24 54.50
WD Karoline Shechter, Aspen SC

2016 US Nationals Junior Ladies Free Skate

Group 1

Brynne McIsaac: 80.36 Total: 120.46

  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Good twisted sit spin position with nice speed
  • Her skating reminds me a little bit of Akiko Suzuki
  • Nice spirals into a really pretty double axel
  • Gorgeous Ina Bauer
  • Nice triple loop, almost sits down on the landing and hangs on
  • Triple flip a little scratchy on the landing but hangs on
  • Feed jumped forward a bit and missed a few jumps
  • Good positions in her combination spin with a nice Biellman
  • Triple loop two footed landing
  • Good camel position
  • There is so much to like about her skating

Anna Grace Davidson: 76.46 Total: 123.15 and into 1st place

  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Triple flip  flip out and awkward fall
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • Good speed in the camel spin into a nice donut position and picking up speed thorough the catchfoot
  • Triple toe turnout
  • Double axel + loop + double loop
  • Good speed in the combination spin into a haircutter and Biellman
  • Triple salchow and another awkward fall
  • No speed into the double axel but pulls it off
  • Camel spin into a not so great illusion spin but the rest of the positions are good with good speed
  • A bit choppy in the step sequence and I’d like to see her really flow across the ice

Shannon Porter: 84.39 Total: 127.35 and into 1st place

  • Triple flip two footed landing and a fall
  • Triple loop squeaks free leg out + double toe
  • Really nice catch foot in the camel spin with good speed
  • She is all legs which gives her the potential for some really gorgeous lines and positions
  • Triple salchow + single toe
  • Triple toe really struggles to get the free leg out
  • A bit choppy and on top of the ice in the step sequence with a stiff upper body in places; I feel like she could let this really float across the ice and use those long legs to really power through the edges
  • Good speed and a nice haircutter in her combination spin
  • Triple salchow
  • Double axel + loop + double flip
  • Double axel
  • Good speed in her twisted sit spin but an awkward final position

Paige Rydberg: 80.39 Total: 121.74 and into 3rd place

  • Triple flip fall
  • So much height and ice coverage on her triple toe + triple toe
  • Nice camel spin position into a nice catchfoot
  • Triple flip just sat down on the landing
  • Triple loop two foots kind of slides and has to put a hand down
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • A bit slow in her step sequence and she looks like she’s going through the motions a bit
  • Double axel
  • She gets so much ice coverage on her jumps
  • Nice positions in the combination spin
  • Really nice spiral
  • Double axel step out
  • Nice speed in her layback and really gorgeous position into a nice Biellman
  • Rough day for the jumps but there is so much quality on so many things

Vanna Giang: 83.34 Total: 128.54 and into 1st place

  • She could be down a bit further in her sit spin positions but lovely speed
  • Triple flip + double toe + double loop
  • Triple lutz + double toe a bit questionable on edge
  • Her posture is slightly forward as she skates
  • A bit choppy and stiff in the step sequence and she’s looking down at the ice
  • Nice double axel + double axel sequence
  • Really pretty layback spin position into a fairly nice Biellman
  • Good triple flip
  • Triple lutz–she doesn’t quite get all the way to the outside edge
  • Triple salchow
  • She can work on the landing position on these jumps and really getting the free leg out and standing up tall
  • Two footed and shorted the rotation on her triple toe
  • Nice speed on her final spin with a good camel position and nice scratch spin
  • She’ll get dinged a bit on GOE but she stood up on all of her jumps!

Akari Nakahara: 84.23 Total: 128.33 and into 2nd place

  • Triple lutz + double toe with both arms overhead
  • Triple flip
  • Triple toe
  • Nice donut position with good speed
  • Nice lightness in the step sequence and use of her full body but if could still be smoothed out a bit
  • Triple flip + double toe with both arms overhead
  • Triple toe step out
  • Triple salchow
  • Spiral into a double axel + double axel sequence flip out and then fall
  • Great Biellman position with really nice speed
  • Nie camel spin position into a nice overhead
  • Ended just a hair after her music

 

Group 2

Vivian Le: 109.34 Total: 166.36 and into 1st place

  • She is in 2nd place after the short program, nearly 10 points off the lead
  • She seems to be shaking out a lot of nerves getting to her spot
  • Triple lutz way off in the air and she lands on her hip
  • Triple loop
  • Double axel + triple toe nicely done
  • Nice toe point in her sit spin
  • Great camel position into a nice donut and then catch foot picking up speed after the change of foot
  • Triple lutz hangs on + double toe
  • Triple flip has to tap the free leg
  • Triple salchow never gets her feet under her and falls
  • Nice movement and flow through the step sequence with use of her full body and extension all the way through the lines–I love that even though she’s had mistakes she’s still committing to the program and the performance
  • Ina Bauer
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop
  • Camel spin into an ok illusion and really nice Biellman
  • Ending after the music
  • That won’t be enough to overtake Emily for 1st but still a solid effort

Emily Chan: 114.09 Total: 180.83 and into 1st place

  • She was in first with a nearly 10 point lead after the short and Le made mistakes, so she’s got some room to make errors
  • Triple toe flip out
  • Triple flip really nice landing
  • Triple loop a little forward on the landing but hangs on
  • Nice speed and position in the camel spin into a nice upright spin with a catchfoot
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop really nice and a lot of ice coverage
  • Gorgeous arabesque spiral
  • Triple salchow really nice
  • Great double axel
  • Good speed in her sit spin
  • Really nice step sequence with good power across the ice and a nice effortless quality
  • Good camel position with a lot of speed and ending with a really nice Biellman
  • Just a hair off her music at the end
  • That should be more than enough to win even without the triple + triple

Carly Berrios: 60.57 Total: 113.59 and into 9th place

  • She was in third place after the short
  • Popped her opening salchow into a double
  • Popped her lutz
  • She seems a bit slow and hesitant today and just can’t get the pop on these jumps
  • Popped loop
  • Pretty Biellman position in the combo spin
  • Triple flip never gets her feet under her and a hard fall onto her hip
  • Double toe + double toe + double loop
  • Broken leg sit spin into a tuck position
  • Poor girl you can tell her heart’s not in it anymore in this step sequence; this is not how she wanted this program to go
  • Nice double axel on the music
  • Double toe
  • Good camel spin position into a nice layback and ending with a really nice upright catch foot

Rebecca Peng: 96.94 Total: 146.14 and into 3rd place

  • She was in 6th place after the short, just over 2 points from the podium and less than 4 points from 3rd
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Big lead up to triple lutz and she might not have been all the way on her outside edge
  • Double axel + loop + double salchow
  • Nice tucked position in her sit spin with good speed
  • Nice speed and use of her arms and hands to accentuate her step sequence
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • A lot of these jumps are going to have to be checked for rotation
  • Triple flip looked a little two footed on the landing
  • Triple salchow hangs on to it
  • Nice speed throughout her combo spin
  • Triple loop hangs on to it
  • A bit slow on the camel spin and ends after the music
  • She must have won a bet because Tom Z is doing pushups in the Kiss and Cry

Alice Yang: 89.96 Total: 141.44 and into 4th place

  • She was in 4th after the short
  • Triple flip + double toe + double loop–first jump was HUGE
  • Triple toe + double toe with one arm variation
  • Nice positions and speed throughout her combo spin
  • Triple flip feet get crossed underneath her and she falls
  • She needs more Spanish flair in the choreography and attitude in this step sequence and there are some edge changes that aren’t clean
  • Double axel + double axel sequence
  • Her jumps are so big and she has gorgeous positions in the air
  • Double loop with one arm overhead
  • Nice overhead leg catch spin
  • Triple salchow just sat down on the landing and fell
  • Triple toe
  • I think she just needs a bit more confidence and performance skills but she really is a lovely skater with a lot of talent
  • Gorgeous layback into a fast Biellman
  • Finished just after her music

Megan Wessenberg: 103.40 Total: 154.21 and into 3rd place

  • She was in 5th after the short, less than 1 point from the podium and just over 2 points from 3rd
  • Nice triple flip
  • Triple salchow + double toe–she rotates so fast!
  • Nice speed in the sit spin
  • She is really connecting to the music in this step sequence but her posture is slightly hunched and some of her edge changes aren’t clean
  • Double axel + triple toe squeaks out that free leg
  • Triple toe + double toe + double loop under-rotated on the final jump
  • Good twisted camel position but she needs more stretch in her Biellman
  • Good triple salchow
  • Double axel
  • Good speed in her final spin but just a hair off the music
Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 1 66.74 1 114.09 180.83
2 7 Vivian Le, Dallas FSC 2 57.02 2 109.34 166.36
3 12 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 5 50.81 3 103.40 154.21
4 10 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 6 49.20 4 96.94 146.14
5 11 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 4 51.48 5 89.96 141.44
6 5 Vanna Giang, All Year FSC 8 45.20 8 83.34 128.54
7 6 Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC 9 44.10 7 84.23 128.33
8 3 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC 10 42.96 6 84.39 127.35
9 2 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating 7 46.69 11 76.46 123.15
10 4 Paige Rydberg, Northern Ice SC 11 41.35 9 80.39 121.74
11 1 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC 12 40.10 10 80.36 120.46
12 9 Carly Berrios, Greenville FSC 3 53.02 12 60.57 113.59

2016 US Nationals Junior Ladies Short Program

Group 1

Rebecca Peng: 49.20 and into 1st place

Vanna Giang: 45.20 and into 2nd place

Akari Nakahara: 44.10 and into 3rd place

Alice Yang: 51.48 and into 1st place

  • Nice height on the triple flip
  • Gorgeous spiral
  • Really pretty camel spin position with nice speed and great position changes to an upright catch foot spin
  • Flying sit spin nicely stretched
  • Nice triple flip + double toe
  • Great double axel
  • Nice flow through the step sequence
  • She has lovely lines, great spins and jumps but could work on her expression a bit
  • So much speed in her Biellman and a really nice stretched position

Brynne McIsaac: 40.10 and into 5th place

  • Nice spiral sequence into double axel
  • She seems a bit stiff in places in the step sequence but nice movement throughout
  • Good layback position into a haircutter and Biellman
  • Triple flip nicely done
  • Triple loop
  • A little slow at the end of the sit spin
  • Nice camel position into a catchfoot
  • She’s a little firecracker and really sold that program

Shannon Porter: 42.96 and into 5th place

  • Lost feed for the first chunk of the program
  • Nice footwork into a double axel
  • Great camel spin into a catchfoot
  • From the bits I saw I think this music might be a bit much for her and I’m hoping we’ll get to see something that suits her a bit better in the long

 

Group 2

Anna Grace Davidson: 46.69 and into 3rd place

  • Nice solo triple flip
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • She seems a bit hesitant in the step sequence
  • Nice camel spin into a nice upright spin
  • Good double axel
  • She could use a bit more stretch through her sit spin position

Emily Chan: 66.74 and into 1st place

  • Great triple toe + triple toe
  • Solid triple flip
  • Great speed into the layback spin and into a really nice Biellman
  • Nice stretched sit spin
  • Great step sequence
  • Nice spiral on a musical accent and another spiral into a double axel
  • She has so much speed, flow and presence on the ice
  • Great twisted sit spin into an overhead leg catch
  • Really enjoyable program with a partial standing ovation

Vivian Le: 57.02 and into 2nd place

  • Huge height on the triple lutz but she can’t hold on to the landing enough to do a combo
  • Nice triple flip
  • Nice stretch through the sit spin
  • Great speed in her camel spin with nice sit positions
  • The problem with having a required jump for juniors is that it doesn’t allow them to make up for mistakes–if they miss the combo, they have no opportunity to add it in elsewhere like the seniors do and that costs them a lot of points
  • Ina Bauer into a double axel
  • Really nice layback into a good Biellman
  • I love that she never gave up on the program and performed throughout the whole thing after missing the combo

Megan Wessenberg: 50.81 and into 4th place

  • Triple toe + triple toe
  • Double flip with one arm variation
  • I love the feeling of this step sequence and it suits the music really well
  • Good layback position but she could have a nicer arm position
  • Good double axel
  • Nice final spin
  • Very smartly laid out program–without a triple flip she went for all the points she could with the arm variation and a triple + triple

Paige Rydberg: 41.35 and into 10th place

  • Step out of the triple flip loses her edge and falls
  • Triple toe + triple toe, hand down and then fall
  • Those were both such weird falls and it looked like she had the landings after the step out and hand
  • Nice speed in the Biellmann spin
  • Feed froze going into her double axel; then feed lost

Carly Berrios: 53.02 and into 3rd place

  • Feed out for entire program
Place Start Name Score
1 8 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 66.74
2 9 Vivian Le, Dallas FSC 57.02
3 12 Carly Berrios, Greenville FSC 53.02
4 4 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 51.48
5 10 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 50.81
6 1 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 49.20
7 7 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating 46.69
8 2 Vanna Giang, All Year FSC 45.20
9 3 Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC 44.10
10 6 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC 42.96
11 11 Paige Rydberg, Northern Ice SC 41.35
12 5 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC 40.10

2016 US Nationals Junior Ladies Preview

As a group these ladies have won 9 nationals medals.  Vivian Le won two medals on the Junior Grand Prix this season.  The bronze medalist as well as 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th place finishers from last year’s nationals are back competing here.  The novice gold, silver and pewter medalists have moved up to compete as juniors.  The short program will be held on Tuesday, January 19th with the free skate on Wednesday, January 20th.

To be competitive internationally, these ladies will need to have triple + triples in their programs, preferably one in the short program and two in the free skate.  Since the solo jump is a triple flip in the short program, doing a triple lutz as the combination jump will max out the technical value for that program.

Vivian Le set the top score during qualifying, 14 points ahead of the next closest competitor.  She skated a nearly perfect short program with a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip.  She received Level 4s on her step sequence and all of her spins.  She had all positive GOEs, earning a whopping 8 points.  Her program components ranged from 6.55-7.15.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe, triple loop, double axel + triple toe, triple lutz, triple flip and a triple salchow.  She again received Level 4 on all of her spins and the step sequence.  Her program components ranged from 6.65-7.35.  She medaled at both of her Junior Grand Prix assignments and if she medals here she should be named to the Junior Worlds team.

Emily Chan had very consistent outings during qualifying, setting the 2nd highest score.  Her two scores were within .25 of each other.  Her scores are also 9 points better than the next best score.  Her short program has a triple toe + triple toe and a triple flip.  At sectionals she earned Level 4 for all her spins and the step sequence.  At both events she earned all positive GOEs, earning between 6.5 and 7 points.  Her program components were higher at sectionals, earning 6.50-7.15.  Her free skate includes a triple toe + triple toe, triple flip, triple loop (singled at sectionals), triple salchow + double toe, double axel + double toe + double loop and a triple salchow (doubled at regionals).  She received Level 4 on all her spins and the step sequence at regionals.  Her program components were higher at sectionals, earning 6.40-6.85.

Rebecca Peng set the third highest score during qualifying, during her regional event.  She scored 13 points lower at sectionals.  Her short program includes a triple loop + double toe and a triple flip.  At regionals she received Level 4 on all her spins and the step sequence.  Her program components were also higher at regionals, ranging from 5.38-6.06.  Her free skate includes a triple flip + double toe, triple lutz, double axel + 1/2 loop + double salchow, triple lutz + double toe (under-rotated at regionals), triple flip and a triple loop.  At both events she received Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  Her program components were again higher at regionals, earning 5.35-5.75.

Paige Rydberg has the 4th highest score from qualifying.  Her short program includes a triple flip and a triple toe + triple toe.  She received Level 4 on her spins and Level 2 on her step sequence.  Her program components ranged from 5.55-6.10.  Her free skate includes a triple loop, triple toe + triple toe, double salchow, triple flip, triple salchow + double toe, and a double axel + double toe + double loop.  Her spins earned Level 3s and 4s with her step sequence earning a Level 2.  Her program components ranged from 5.80-6.65.

Vanna Giang is a newcomer to the nationals scene and impressed at regionals, earning the 5th highest qualifying score.  She finished 19 points lower at sectionals, largely due to problems in her free skate.  Her short program includes a triple flip and a triple lutz + double toe.  She received Level 4 on her spins at both events with Level 3 on her step sequence.  At regionals she earned all positive GOEs, netting her 5 points.  Her program components were also higher at regionals, ranging from 5.31-6.06.  Her free skate had problems at both events.  The layout was largely the same, with one combo moved.  She has a triple toe + double toe + double loop, triple lutz (edge call at regionals and added a double toe, under-rotated at sectionals), double axel + double axel, triple flip (under-rotated at sectionals), triple lutz (edge call at regionals, under-rotated and added a double toe at sectionals), triple salchow (under-rotated at sectionals), and a triple toe.  She had higher spin levels at regionals, earning all Level 4s, while she earned a Level 3 on her step sequence at sectionals.  Her best program components came at regionals, where she earned 5.13-5.75.

Akari Nakahara set the 7th best total score during qualifying.  Her short program has a triple lutz + double toe (under-rotated) and a triple flip.  She earned Level 4 on her steps and spins.  Her program components ranged from 5.31-5.81.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz (under-rotated), triple flip (under-rotated), triple toe, triple flip + double toe, double axel + double axel, triple salchow, and triple salchow + double toe + double loop (under-rotated).  She again earned Level 4 for her steps and spins.  Her program components ranged from 5.50-5.88.

Alice Yang set the 8th best score during qualifying at sectionals.  While a lot of these other ladies saw major fluctuations between events, her two scores were less than a point apart.  Her best score isn’t as high as some of the other ladies, but her consistency could pay off if some of the others falter.  Her short program has a triple flip and triple toe + double toe.  At both events she earned Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  Her best program components came at regionals, ranging from 4.69-5.69.  Her free skate layout changed between events.  Her free skate at sectionals has a triple flip + double toe + double loop (under-rotated), triple toe + double toe, triple flip, double axel + double axel, triple salchow and triple toe.  She earned Levels 3 and 4 on her spins and Level 4 on her step sequence.  Her best program components came at sectionals, where she earned 5.13-5.69.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Vivian Le

Silver: Emily Chan

Bronze: Paige Rydberg

Pewter: Rebecca Peng

 

Bios of the competitors:

Carly Berrios: She is 17 years old and represents the Greenville Skating Club.  She is the 2014 Novice Ladies Pewter Medalist.  She won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best short program score.

Emily Chan: She is 18 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She placed 6th at JGP Slovakia.  She is the reigning Novice Champion, finished 9th as a novice in 2014, 6th as a novice in 2013.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Anna Grace Davidson: She is 14 years old and represents Salt Lake Figure Skating.  She placed 15th at JGP Austria.  She is the reigning Novice Pewter Medalist, 2013 Intermediate Ladies Champion and finished 6th as an intermediate in 2012.  She won silver at Central Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best total score.

Vivian Le:  She is 15 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She won bronze at JGP Slovakia and JGP USA.  She is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist and 2014 Novice Champion.  She won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores nationally.  She has the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate and 8th best total scores, internationally.

Vanna Giang: She represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Regionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program, 8th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Brynne McIsaac: She is 16 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She placed 4th at JGP Spain.  She finished 7th in juniors last season, 10th in novice in 2013 and 11th in juvenile in 2010.  She won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 7th best short program.

Akari Nakahara: She is 13 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 8th at JGP Poland.  She is the reigning Novice Silver Medalist and 2013 Juvenile Ladies Bronze Medalist.  She won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Rebecca Peng: She is 16 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She finished 6th in juniors last season, is the 2014 Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 7th in novice in 2013.  She won gold at New England Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 4th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Shannon Porter: She is 14 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She won silver at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals.  She has the 6th best free skate score.

Paige Rydberg: She is 16 years old and represents the Northern Ice Skating Club.  She placed 5th at JGP USA and 10th at JGP Croatia.  She finished 8th in juniors last season, is the 2014 Novice Silver Medalist and finished 5th in intermediate in 2013.  She won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Megan Wessenberg: She is 17 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She placed 7th at JGP Poland.  She finished 9th in juniors last season, 10th as a junior in 2014, 9th in novice in 2013 and 12th in juvenile in 2011.  She won silver at New England Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Alice Yang: She is 15 years old and represents the St. Moritz Ice Skating Club.  She finished 9th in intermediate in 2014.  She won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, 5th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Midwestern Sectionals Junior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 14 Vivian Le, Dallas FSC 1 67.51 1 114.42 181.93
2 12 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 2 64.67 2 102.54 167.21
3 13 Paige Rydberg, Northern Ice SC 3 54.13 3 100.91 155.04
4 11 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC 4 49.09 4 96.48 145.57
5 10 Riley Shin, Dallas FSC 5 44.76 6 82.08 126.84
6 9 Taylor Morris, Skokie Valley SC 9 37.57 5 84.85 122.42
7 7 Cristina Rackley, Winterhurst FSC 6 41.33 8 75.18 116.51
8 5 Julia Budnick, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 7 40.64 9 73.64 114.28
9 6 Katie Yum, Colorado SC 10 37.52 7 75.92 113.44
10 4 Rebecca Dashevsky, Columbus FSC 12 35.75 10 66.95 102.70
11 8 Makala Arn, Rockford SC 8 38.81 11 63.76 102.57
12 3 Haley Wint, DuPage FSC 11 37.21 13 61.21 98.42
13 2 Chloe Roslin, Detroit SC 13 34.44 14 59.63 94.07
14 1 Julia Hussian, FSC of Bloomington 14 31.27 12 62.43 93.70
WD Tessa Hong, Broadmoor SC
WD Sarah Nunez, DuPage FSC

2016 Southwestern Regional Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 12 Hanna Harrell, Dallas FSC 57.39
2 15 Stephanie Ciarochi, Dallas FSC 55.50
3 19 Katarina DelCamp, Dallas FSC 51.93
4 16 Hailey Um, Dallas FSC 50.42
5 8 Mandy Chiang, Stars FSC of Texas 49.14
6 20 Elise Freezer, Broadmoor SC 48.50
7 2 Arlene Cushman, Santa Fe SC 46.94
8 4 Anna Mortari, Brazos Valley FSC 45.08
9 6 Libby Williams, Broadmoor SC 45.05
10 7 Bridget Isaly, Broadmoor SC 44.92
11 18 Madison V Nguyen, Dallas FSC 44.73
12 9 Natasha Mishkutionok, Dallas FSC 44.15
13 3 Aleksandra Prudsky, Texas Gulf Coast FSC 42.68
14 13 Emma Ellestad, Dallas FSC 41.11
15 10 Ainsley Peterson, All Year FSC 40.19
16 17 Tamnhi Huynh, Dallas FSC 40.07
17 5 Haley Conrad, Dallas FSC 39.55
18 1 Ellie Kam, Rocky Mountain FSC 38.77
19 14 Laura Cardona, Rocky Mountain FSC 36.34
20 11 Nicole Chong, Stars FSC of Texas 35.28

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 14 Alyssa Rich, Dallas FSC 1 40.64 1 68.05 108.69
2 17 Akane Eguchi, Dallas FSC 3 34.95 2 67.20 102.15
3 16 Audrey Lu, Dallas FSC 4 34.56 4 61.49 96.05
4 15 Lauren Hylander, Dallas FSC 6 31.94 3 62.67 94.61
5 13 Maddie Weiler, Broadmoor SC 5 33.86 5 59.28 93.14
6 11 Beverly Wooden, Stars FSC of Texas 7 31.16 6 56.54 87.70
7 7 Jessica Lin, Stars FSC of Texas 10 28.30 7 53.89 82.19
8 8 Megan Shah, Dallas FSC 8 29.27 10 50.79 80.06
9 18 Shin Lei Case, Dallas FSC 2 35.16 15 44.71 79.87

Novice Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Gabrielle Noullet, Dallas FSC 1 50.39 2 88.12 138.51
2 10 Ashley Lin, Stars FSC of Texas 2 46.60 3 87.54 134.14
3 11 Kaitlyn Nguyen, Broadmoor SC 4 42.78 1 89.62 132.40
4 9 Pooja Kalyan, Ozark FSC 5 42.44 4 83.06 125.50
5 8 Ashley Kim, Dallas FSC 3 45.92 6 68.06 113.98
6 12 Tamia Ellison, Broadmoor SC 6 36.19 5 69.40 105.59
7 2 Madison Fox, Rocky Mountain FSC 7 33.92 8 57.38 91.30
8 1 Reese Gautsche, Broadmoor SC 10 31.10 7 58.19 89.29
9 6 Caitlin Lau, Stars FSC of Texas 9 33.15 9 55.36 88.51
10 5 Kaitlyn Doan, Broadmoor SC 8 33.19 10 53.97 87.16
11 4 Alexandra Rogers, Rocky Mountain FSC 11 28.76 11 50.21 78.97
12 3 Jamie Hathaway, Brazos Valley FSC 12 25.74 12 43.33 69.07

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 1 61.58 1 105.87 167.45
2 14 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC 2 48.07 2 85.00 133.07
3 10 Riley Shin, Dallas FSC 3 42.42 4 75.66 118.08
4 6 Katie Yum, Colorado SC 8 38.16 3 77.13 115.29
5 13 Lauren Ellison, Broadmoor SC 5 41.22 5 73.72 114.94
6 12 Anastasia Kortjohn, Broadmoor SC 4 41.86 7 67.40 109.26
7 1 Bailey Melton, Broadmoor SC 11 36.21 6 72.00 108.21
8 7 Katie Curran, Rocky Mountain FSC 10 37.91 8 66.29 104.20
9 5 MacKenzie Cardamone, Rocky Mountain FSC 9 38.10 9 61.38 99.48
10 9 Caroline Rodriguez, Dallas FSC 6 38.28 10 60.52 98.80
11 8 Sarah Kim, Broadmoor SC 7 38.17 11 59.20 97.37
12 2 Sarah Danh, Stars FSC of Texas 14 25.27 12 54.49 79.76
13 4 Victoria Kubyshko, Dallas FSC 13 26.79 13 50.43 77.22
14 3 Kristen Stamm, Rocky Mountain FSC 12 28.15 14 46.91 75.06
WD Karis Nowell, Dallas FSC

Senior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Avery Kurtz, Broadmoor SC 1 54.82 1 84.60 139.42
2 4 Ashley Shin, Dallas FSC 3 41.82 2 75.16 116.98
3 7 Kaitlyn Gaither, Stars FSC of Texas 2 42.55 3 68.54 111.09
4 5 Lydia Menscher, Broadmoor SC 4 34.72 4 62.99 97.71
5 1 Yu Miao, Broadmoor SC 5 24.93 5 54.33 79.26
6 2 Karoline Shechter, Aspen SC 6 23.51 6 51.67 75.18
WD Hannah Klopstock, Denver FSC 7 21.07

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 2 Maxim Zharkov, Dallas FSC 51.11
2 4 Daniel Tioumentsev, Albuquerque FSC 33.50
3 1 Alexander Liu, Dallas FSC 32.51
4 3 Matthew Ho, Stars FSC of Texas 29.86

Intermediate Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Blake Eisenach, Rocky Mountain FSC 1 31.43 3 48.43 79.86
2 6 Alexander Han, Diamond Edge FSC 3 28.49 1 50.47 78.96
3 1 Dylan Hylander, Dallas FSC 5 26.33 2 49.46 75.79
4 4 Daniel Argueta, Texas Gulf Coast FSC 2 29.83 4 45.84 75.67
5 2 Christopher Liu, Dallas FSC 4 27.56 5 45.62 73.18
6 3 Ben Hogan, Wichita FSC 6 20.43 6 32.08 52.51
WD Austin Borjas-Ewell, San Antonio FSC

Novice Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Justin Wichmann, Texas Gulf Coast FSC 2 41.36 1 70.07 111.43
2 6 Jun-Hong Chen, Broadmoor SC 1 44.48 2 66.93 111.41
3 5 Alan Wong, Dallas FSC 3 41.06 4 64.53 105.59
4 3 Thomas Schwappach, Centennial SC 5 32.17 3 65.94 98.11
5 1 Ian Smith, St. Joseph FSC 4 34.60 5 57.44 92.04
6 2 Jacob DeWolfe, Individual Member 6 26.36 6 56.62 82.98
WD Mikhail Gumba, Broadmoor SC

Junior Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Anthony Boucher, Broadmoor SC 1 56.57 1 120.66 177.23
2 1 Luke West, Broadmoor SC 2 50.68 2 92.68 143.36

JGP Slovakia Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 66.08 39.49 26.59 6.71 6.57 6.68 6.64 6.64 0.00 #14
2 Vivian LE USA 61.45 36.82 24.63 6.46 5.79 6.46 6.04 6.04 0.00 #4
3 Mai MIHARA JPN 60.81 36.01 24.80 6.36 6.04 6.43 6.04 6.14 0.00 #13
4 Valeriya MIKHAILOVA RUS 53.44 31.06 22.38 5.71 5.32 5.71 5.61 5.61 0.00 #21
5 Emily CHAN USA 49.60 26.93 24.67 6.29 6.11 5.79 6.29 6.36 2.00 #25
6 Rin NITAYA JPN 47.19 24.76 22.43 5.89 5.54 5.46 5.61 5.54 0.00 #32
7 Kim CHEREMSKY UKR 45.53 25.46 20.07 4.86 4.57 5.29 5.11 5.25 0.00 #18
8 Hee Soo CHO KOR 43.63 23.75 19.88 5.25 4.89 4.86 4.93 4.93 0.00 #31
9 Lucrezia GENNARO ITA 43.30 25.50 17.80 4.54 4.21 4.54 4.50 4.46 0.00 #1
10 So Hyun AN KOR 40.29 20.54 21.75 5.71 5.36 5.29 5.46 5.36 2.00 #28
11 Shaline RUEGGER SUI 40.06 22.20 17.86 4.46 4.14 4.61 4.54 4.57 0.00 #8
12 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 38.46 23.12 16.34 4.25 3.93 4.14 4.07 4.04 1.00 #6
13 Nicole SCHOTT GER 38.39 22.50 18.89 5.07 4.54 4.43 4.71 4.86 3.00 #10
14 Aleksandra BUTKO LAT 38.26 23.05 15.21 3.79 3.54 3.96 3.86 3.86 0.00 #5
15 Marina POPOV FRA 38.05 21.16 17.89 4.46 4.25 4.46 4.61 4.57 1.00 #3
16 Alexandra HAGAROVA SVK 37.80 22.25 15.55 4.11 3.75 3.86 3.93 3.79 0.00 #11
17 Elzbieta KROPA LTU 37.43 21.09 16.34 4.36 3.93 4.04 4.14 3.96 0.00 #17
18 Shuran YU SIN 36.78 20.15 16.63 4.36 3.93 4.29 4.18 4.04 0.00 #26
19 Jana COUFALOVA CZE 35.65 19.23 16.42 4.46 3.93 4.14 4.07 3.93 0.00 #16
20 Nina LETENAYOVA SVK 34.83 19.15 16.68 4.18 4.00 4.39 4.11 4.18 1.00 #30
21 Amanda STAN ROU 33.25 17.45 15.80 4.11 3.75 3.96 3.93 4.00 0.00 #23
22 Emma JANG TPE 31.90 16.58 15.32 3.82 3.50 4.04 3.82 3.96 0.00 #7
23 Anna GORDIENKO MDA 30.86 15.83 15.03 3.86 3.75 3.86 3.64 3.68 0.00 #2
24 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 29.85 15.93 13.92 3.61 3.43 3.50 3.54 3.32 0.00 #24
25 Natalie KLOTZ AUT 29.55 15.67 13.88 3.75 3.43 3.39 3.50 3.29 0.00 #15
26 Cindy Yu XIA NOR 28.82 14.31 14.51 3.61 3.50 3.71 3.68 3.64 0.00 #20
27 Kristen SPOURS GBR 28.13 14.96 14.17 3.86 3.29 3.50 3.64 3.43 1.00 #9
28 Malika SHARSHENBAEVA KGZ 26.73 12.80 13.93 3.68 3.32 3.64 3.39 3.39 0.00 #27
29 Shokhsanam TOKHIROVA UZB 21.15 11.07 11.08 2.86 2.68 2.79 2.89 2.64 1.00 #12
30 Louwee SHIBATA PHI 18.40 8.15 11.25 2.96 2.71 2.79 2.89 2.71 1.00 #19
WD Presiyana DIMITROVA BUL #29
WD Miroslava MAGULOVA SVK #22

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Polina TSURSKAYA RUS 123.42 68.76 54.66 6.89 6.64 6.89 6.93 6.82 0.00 #30
2 Mai MIHARA JPN 118.55 67.12 51.43 6.50 6.21 6.50 6.43 6.50 0.00 #29
3 Vivian LE USA 114.85 62.61 53.24 6.75 6.39 6.75 6.64 6.75 1.00 #28
4 Rin NITAYA JPN 103.16 57.02 47.14 6.11 5.61 5.96 5.89 5.89 1.00 #26
5 Emily CHAN USA 89.28 43.53 47.75 6.32 5.64 5.89 6.04 5.96 2.00 #27
6 Valeriya MIKHAILOVA RUS 87.88 47.12 42.76 5.57 5.11 5.36 5.43 5.25 2.00 #25
7 Lucrezia GENNARO ITA 86.17 48.89 38.28 4.82 4.57 4.89 4.86 4.79 1.00 #19
8 So Hyun AN KOR 85.78 45.95 39.83 5.25 4.75 4.96 4.93 5.00 0.00 #24
9 Hee Soo CHO KOR 80.61 43.17 37.44 5.00 4.54 4.68 4.68 4.50 0.00 #20
10 Kim CHEREMSKY UKR 78.92 37.46 41.46 5.14 4.89 5.18 5.32 5.39 0.00 #22
11 Nicole SCHOTT GER 77.17 39.38 39.79 5.21 4.61 4.93 5.00 5.11 2.00 #14
12 Marina POPOV FRA 71.34 35.31 39.03 4.75 4.68 5.00 4.96 5.00 3.00 #15
13 Shaline RUEGGER SUI 68.23 32.10 37.13 4.75 4.43 4.64 4.75 4.64 1.00 #21
14 Alexandra HAGAROVA SVK 67.85 37.96 31.89 4.18 3.75 3.96 4.04 4.00 2.00 #18
15 Shuran YU SIN 65.29 31.39 35.90 4.68 4.25 4.54 4.54 4.43 2.00 #17
16 Fruzsina MEDGYESI HUN 60.99 28.72 34.27 4.50 4.14 4.21 4.39 4.18 2.00 #23
17 Kristen SPOURS GBR 60.93 34.71 28.22 4.00 3.43 3.50 3.39 3.32 2.00 #5
18 Natalie KLOTZ AUT 60.53 33.59 27.94 3.82 3.36 3.46 3.50 3.32 1.00 #4
19 Aleksandra BUTKO LAT 58.47 28.72 30.75 4.00 3.61 3.89 3.79 3.93 1.00 #16
20 Amanda STAN ROU 55.86 26.69 31.17 4.18 3.61 3.86 4.04 3.79 2.00 #10
21 Elzbieta KROPA LTU 54.68 26.08 29.60 4.29 3.61 3.50 3.71 3.39 1.00 #13
22 Emma JANG TPE 53.06 22.65 30.41 3.96 3.50 3.86 3.82 3.86 0.00 #7
23 Anna GORDIENKO MDA 52.57 20.91 31.66 4.18 3.68 3.96 3.96 4.00 0.00 #9
24 Nina LETENAYOVA SVK 50.40 23.80 29.60 4.00 3.46 3.54 3.82 3.68 3.00 #8
25 Jana COUFALOVA CZE 48.72 20.27 30.45 4.32 3.75 3.68 3.82 3.46 2.00 #11
26 Malika SHARSHENBAEVA KGZ 48.08 23.50 26.58 3.61 3.18 3.39 3.18 3.25 2.00 #3
27 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA KAZ 45.44 20.13 25.31 3.46 3.07 3.07 3.18 3.04 0.00 #12
28 Cindy Yu XIA NOR 41.94 19.50 26.44 3.61 3.32 3.07 3.39 3.14 4.00 #6
29 Shokhsanam TOKHIROVA UZB 40.27 18.43 21.84 2.61 2.43 2.89 2.93 2.79 0.00 #2
30 Louwee SHIBATA PHI 36.09 14.68 22.41 2.96 2.57 2.86 2.86 2.75 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Polina TSURSKAYA
RUS
189.50 1 1
2 Mai MIHARA
JPN
179.36 3 2
3 Vivian LE
USA
176.30 2 3
4 Rin NITAYA
JPN
150.35 6 4
5 Valeriya MIKHAILOVA
RUS
141.32 4 6
6 Emily CHAN
USA
138.88 5 5
7 Lucrezia GENNARO
ITA
129.47 9 7
8 So Hyun AN
KOR
126.07 10 8
9 Kim CHEREMSKY
UKR
124.45 7 10
10 Hee Soo CHO
KOR
124.24 8 9
11 Nicole SCHOTT
GER
115.56 13 11
12 Marina POPOV
FRA
109.39 15 12
13 Shaline RUEGGER
SUI
108.29 11 13
14 Alexandra HAGAROVA
SVK
105.65 16 14
15 Shuran YU
SIN
102.07 18 15
16 Fruzsina MEDGYESI
HUN
99.45 12 16
17 Aleksandra BUTKO
LAT
96.73 14 19
18 Elzbieta KROPA
LTU
92.11 17 21
19 Natalie KLOTZ
AUT
90.08 25 18
20 Amanda STAN
ROU
89.11 21 20
21 Kristen SPOURS
GBR
89.06 27 17
22 Nina LETENAYOVA
SVK
85.23 20 24
23 Emma JANG
TPE
84.96 22 22
24 Jana COUFALOVA
CZE
84.37 19 25
25 Anna GORDIENKO
MDA
83.43 23 23
26 Zhansaya ADYKHANOVA
KAZ
75.29 24 27
27 Malika SHARSHENBAEVA
KGZ
74.81 28 26
28 Cindy Yu XIA
NOR
70.76 26 28
29 Shokhsanam TOKHIROVA
UZB
61.42 29 29
30 Louwee SHIBATA
PHI
54.49 30 30
WD Presiyana DIMITROVA
BUL
WD Miroslava MAGULOVA
SVK

2015 JGP Slovakia Ladies Preview

This is a very young and inexperienced field with 23 of the 31 competitors making their JGP or international debuts.  Kyrgyzstan and Moldova will be represented in an ISU competition for the first time at this event.

Vivian Le is making her Junior Grand Prix debut but she enters the event as one of the strongest contenders.  She showed enough promise in US Qualifying last year that she was sent to an international B event before Nationals to earn a minimum score for Junior Worlds.  She won gold at the Grand Prix Bratislava and her score of nearly 170 points makes her extremely competitive in this field.  However, B event scoring does not always compare to scores given at a Junior Grand Prix.

Mai Mihara finished just off the podium last season, finishing 5th and 6th at her two assignments.  However, she only finished 7th at the junior level at Japanese nationals.  Her personal best is only in the 140s and she’ll need significantly higher technical content if she hopes to challenge the top junior ladies this season.  She did finish the season strong with a 166 point showing at the Gardena Spring Trophy.

Nicole Schott is one of the veterans at this event, entering her third season on the Junior Grand Prix.  Her best finish was 7th last season.  She also competed as a senior last season, and finished in the top 10 at Europeans with a personal best score.

Because of the newness of many of these competitors, there is even more uncertainty than normal in predicting top competitors but a few of these rookies deserve mentioning.

Emily Chan is the reigning US Novice National Champion.  She has an impressive repertoire of triples and at 18 has more maturity than some of the younger competitors here.  After competing as a novice nationally, she made her international debut last spring as a junior and took home the silver medal at Gardena Trophy.  At that event she finished behind Mai Mihara and only scored in the low 130s but she was also competing a level and program she hadn’t trained for.

Polina Tsurskaya and Valeriya Mikhailova are two new young Russian competitors.  At only 13 and 14 they are making their international debuts here.  Polina finished 4th at Russian Junior Nationals, behind three ladies who went 1-2-5 at Junior Worlds.  Valeriya finished 9th but was much further back.  However, with the talent in Russia these days you can’t count her out.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Polina Tsurskaya

Silver: Vivian Le

Bronze: Mai Mihara

 

Bios of the competitors: 

Natalie Klotz, AUT: This is her JGP debut.  She is 18 years old.

Presiana Dimitrova, BUL: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Emma Jang, TPE: This is her international debut.  She is 16 years old.

Jana Coufalova, CZE: She finished 19th at JGP Czech Republic and 19th at JGP Germany last season. Her personal best is 105.37.  She is 18 years old.

Marina Popov, FRA: She placed 12th at JGP France last season.  Her personal best is 106.68.  She is 14 years old.

Nicole Schott, GER: She placed 23rd at Worlds and 9th at Europeans.  She finished 7th at JGP Slovenia and 10th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 153.63.  She is 18 years old.

Kristen Spours, GBR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Fruzsina Medgyesi, HUN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Lucrezia Gennaro, ITA: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Mai Mihara, JPN: She placed 5th at JGP Belarus and 6th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 142.49.  She is 16 years old.

Rin Nitaya, JPN: She won silver at JGP France and placed 4th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 158.76.  She is 18 years old.

Zhansaya Adykhanova, KAZ: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Malika Sharshenbaeva, KGZ: This is her international debut.  She is 15 years old.

Aleksandra Butko, LAT: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Elzbieta Kropa, LTU: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Anna Gordienko, MDA: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Cindy Yu Xia, NOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Louwee Shibata, PHI: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

So Hyun An, KOR: This is her internatinal debut.

Hee Soo Cho, KOR: This is her international debut.

Amanda Stan, ROU: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Valeriya Mikhailova, RUS: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Polina Tsurskaya, RUS: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Shuran Yu, SIN: She placed 24th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 9th at JGP Croatia last season.  Her personal best is 124.79.  She is 15 years old.

Bronislava Dobiasova, SVK: She placed 16th at JGP Czech Republic and 17th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 124.42.  She is 17 years old.

Alexandra Hagarova, SVK: She placed 18th at JGP Japan.  Her personal best is 99.69.  She is 15 years old.

Nina Letenayova, SVK: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Shaline Ruegger, SUI: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Kim Cheremsky, UKR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 13 years old.

Emily Chan, USA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 18 years old.

Vivian Le, USA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Shokhsanam Tokhirova, UZB: She placed 28th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 53.99.  She is 14 years old.

2015 US Nationals: Novice Ladies Free Skate Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 1 50.97 1 98.28 149.25
2 12 Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC 3 43.98 2 90.65 134.63
3 7 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 2 47.23 3 81.32 128.55
4 11 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating 4 40.82 4 78.00 118.82
5 9 Jin Baseman, SC of Boston 5 40.71 6 68.33 109.04
6 2 Haley Beavers, Washington FSC 8 37.56 5 70.88 108.44
7 10 Sarah Nunez, DuPage FSC 6 39.12 7 66.66 105.78
8 3 Alexia Paganini, SC of New York 7 38.06 8 65.97 104.03
9 5 Pooja Kalyan, Ozark FSC 11 32.60 10 65.50 98.10
10 1 Lindsay Rosenberg, Panthers FSC 12 32.21 9 65.77 97.98
11 6 Ashlee Raymond, Dallas FSC 10 33.80 11 61.99 95.79
12 4 Meiryla Findley, Everett FSC 9 36.47 12 47.26 83.73