2018 Eastern Sectionals Senior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSC 1 84.51 1 153.84 238.35
2 3 Kevin Shum, SC of Boston 3 67.27 2 126.12 193.39
3 5 Jimmy Ma, SC of New York 2 72.55 5 117.73 190.28
4 2 Emmanuel Savary, University of Delaware FSC 4 65.43 3 124.31 189.74
5 1 Curran Oi, SC of Boston 5 58.68 4 121.17 179.85

2017 Eastern Sectionals Senior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Kevin Shum, SC of Boston 2 68.29 1 143.54 211.83
2 5 Emmanuel Savary, University of Delaware FSC 3 63.00 2 137.82 200.82
3 6 Jimmy Ma, SC of New York 1 68.29 4 128.45 196.74
4 4 Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC 4 62.59 3 130.08 192.67
5 3 Curran Oi, SC of Boston 6 55.21 5 115.43 170.64
6 1 Christopher Aaron Singletary, Hudson Valley FSC 5 55.71 6 111.34 167.05
7 2 Ben Jalovick, University of Delaware FSC 7 42.96 7 110.33 153.29
WD Paul Rizzio, Bolton FSC

2016 JGP Japan Men’s Preview

Vincent Zhou won two silver medals in his first JGP season last year to qualify for his first Final.  With Nathan Chen out of Junior Worlds he was a favorite for a medal, but finished 5th overall, despite setting new personal bests (he missed the podium by less than 1.5 points).  He is capable of landing two quads in his free skate, which would give him a huge technical advantage over the field.  Despite his young age, he has a well developed sense of artistry compared to the rest of the field.  If he can stand up on his jumps, he should have no problem walking away with a gold medal here.

Jun Hwan Cha is competing in his first JGP event after taking 7th at the World Junior Championships.  This will only be his 4th international competition.  While he finished only two spots behind Zhou at Junior Worlds, there was a 14 point gap between them and he doesn’t have the same technical firepower to make up those points.  Unless Zhou makes a mistake, it will be hard for him to overtake him for gold, but he stands a good chance of medaling in his first event.

Roman Sadovsky looked like he was going to be the next big thing when he won a bronze medal in his Junior Grand Prix debut.  Now going into his 5th season, he is a very different skater.  He’s been up and down with his results but has gained consistency recently.  He has won four medals on the JGP and qualified for his first Final last season.  He is capable of breaking the 200 point mark, but he also scored as low as 168 last season.

Emmanuel Savary last competed on the JGP circuit in 2011.  He didn’t compete again internationally until last season and took home the gold medal as a junior at Triglav Trophy.  He should be able to improve his personal best significantly and even contend for a medal here, but he didn’t get anywhere near the 200 point mark last season so he definitely has some catching up to do in the technical department.

In the hunt are Daniel Grassl who finished 7th at JGP France earlier this season and Kazuki Tomono who despite placing 15th at Junior Worlds, has a score that makes him competitive in this field.

A pair of Russians are making their debuts and hoping to contend for the podium.  Alexey Erokhov and Artem Kovalev finished 12th and 14th respectively as juniors at Russian nationals last season, and while national scores tend to be inflated, it would put them among the medal contenders in this field.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Vincent Zhou

Silver: Jun Hwan Cha

Bronze: Roman Sadovsky

 

Bios of the competitors:

Mauro Calcagno, ARG: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 79.50.  He is 16 years old.

James Min, AUS: He finished 27th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 18th at JGP USA and 12th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 131.48.  He is 15 years old.

Eric Liu, CAN: He finished 15th at JGP France.  His personal best is 135.35.  He is 15 years old.

Roman Sadovsky, CAN: He won gold at JGP Slovakia and bronze at JGP Poland last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he finished 6th.  His personal best is 205.69.  He is 17 years old.

Chih-I Tsao, TPE: He finished 21st at Four Continents and 20th at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 178.46.  He is 18 years old.

Harrison Jon-Yen Wong, HKG: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Krishna Sai Rahul Eluri, IND: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Calvin Pratama, INA: He placed 23rd at JGP France.  His personal best is 51.29.  He is 15 years old.

Mark Gorodnitsky, ISR: He finished 34th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 20th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 135.78.  He is 15 years old.

Daniel Grassl, ITA: He placed 7th at JGP France.  His personal best is 171.12.  He is 14 years old.

Yuto Kishina, JPN: He placed 12th at JGP Spain last season.  His personal best is 149.81.  He is 14 years old.

Sena Miyake, JPN: He placed 8th at JGP Latvia last season.  His personal best is 168.73.  He is 14 years old.

Kazuki Tomono, JPN: He placed 15th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 13th at JGP Latvia last season.  His personal best is 179.61.  He is 18 years old.

Kai Xiang Chew, MAS: He finished 37th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 19th at JGP Austria and 15th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 137.47.  He is 17 years old.

Donovan Carrillo, MEX: His personal best is 109.17.  He is 16 years old.

Michael Durham, NZL: He placed 18th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 117.67.  He is 18 years old.

Jun Hwan Cha, KOR: He placed 7th at Junior Worlds.  This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 207.11.  He is 14 years old.

Alexey Erokhov, RUS: This is his international debut.  He is 17 years old.

Artem Kovalev, RUS: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Chadwick Wang, SIN: This is his international debut.  He is 16 years old.

Emmanuel Savary, USA: His personal best is 136.33.  He is 18 years old.

Vincent Zhou, USA: He placed 5th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Slovakia and silver at JGP Austria last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he finished 4th.  His personal best is 221.19.  He is 15 years old.

2016 Triglav Trophy Junior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Emmanuel SAVARY USA 69.59 38.76 30.83 6.25 5.83 6.42 6.08 6.25 0.00 #6
2 Josh BROWN GBR 47.31 25.07 23.24 4.83 4.58 4.42 4.83 4.58 1.00 #1
3 Ruaridh FISHER GBR 46.55 21.38 25.17 5.08 4.75 5.17 5.00 5.17 0.00 #2
4 Daniel SHAPIRO GER 45.35 21.60 23.75 4.92 4.58 4.67 4.75 4.83 0.00 #5
5 Johannes MAIERHOFER AUT 33.31 15.13 19.18 4.17 3.67 3.75 3.92 3.67 1.00 #3
6 Guido Adelberto OFFSAS ITA 28.22 10.80 17.42 3.83 3.42 3.25 3.42 3.50 0.00

Free Skate

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Emmanuel SAVARY USA 109.65 50.15 60.50 6.58 5.75 6.08 5.92 5.92 1.00 #5
2 Josh BROWN GBR 91.54 40.68 51.86 5.50 4.92 4.92 5.42 5.17 1.00 #6
3 Ruaridh FISHER GBR 86.62 31.96 55.66 5.58 5.25 5.42 5.83 5.75 1.00 #4
4 Daniel SHAPIRO GER 85.95 41.77 46.18 5.00 4.42 4.42 4.75 4.50 2.00 #3
5 Johannes MAIERHOFER AUT 63.46 28.30 38.16 4.33 3.42 3.58 3.92 3.83 3.00 #1
6 Guido Adelberto OFFSAS ITA 57.10 23.60 33.50 3.58 3.25 3.17 3.50 3.25 0.00

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Emmanuel SAVARY USA 179.24 1 1
2 Josh BROWN GBR 138.85 2 2
3 Ruaridh FISHER GBR 133.17 3 3
4 Daniel SHAPIRO GER 131.30 4 4
5 Johannes MAIERHOFER AUT 96.77 5 5
6 Guido Adelberto OFFSAS ITA 85.32 6 6

Eastern Sectionals Senior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Jimmy Ma, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC 2 56.52 2 102.79 159.31
2 3 Ben Jalovick, University of Delaware FSC 3 51.37 1 106.59 157.96
3 5 Emmanuel Savary, University of Delaware FSC 1 63.02 4 93.31 156.33
4 2 Curran Oi, Yale FSC 4 48.76 3 100.64 149.40
5 1 Brad Vigorito, Yarmouth Ice Club 5 48.09 5 82.69 130.78

U.S. Nationals Junior Men’s Preview

This is an accomplished group of men.  Six of them are returning to the junior level at nationals from last season.  Six of them competed on the Junior Grand Prix, and Timothy Dolensky won a bronze medal.  David Wang won the 2007 Intermediate title and Emmanuel Savary won the 2009 Intermediate title.  Nathan Chen became the first man to win back to back novice titles in 2010 and 2011.

Harrison Choate set the highest score through the qualifying competitions and also had some of the highest scores for U.S. men on the JGP.  His best finish is 4th place in 2008, but he is repeating as a junior this season and that experience should bump him up to the medal stand if he can replicate his performances.

Nathan Chen is still too young to compete on the JGP, so he doesn’t have the international experience of some of the other top competitors.  He is very calm under pressure, has great technical prowess and good skating skills.  He is also working on a triple axel and could be debuting it at nationals.  He is always a tough competitor and he’ll be looking to set himself up for his JGP debut next season.

Timothy Dolensky had the best results of this field on the international scene with his bronze medal at JGP Latvia and following it up with a 4th place finish in Austria.  He is also the only man in this field who ranks in the top 20 internationally.  His sectional score should be good enough for the podium, but he’ll have to step it up if he wants to land on the top.

Phillip Warren also had a solid JGP season and followed it up with two good results in the qualifying circuit.  Jay Yostano and David Wang did well on the JGP but their scores in qualifying were well below those marks.  If they perform like they did earlier this season they could make the podium.  Emmanuel Savary showed great improvement, increasing his scores throughout qualifying and setting marks nearly 20 points above his JGP score.

It is going to be close between these men and for the podium and it will come down to clean skates, technical elements and program components.  Most junior men don’t attempt a triple axel, but doing so can give them an edge over the field.  Nathan Chen is known for great performances and the others will have to keep pace if they want to beat him.

My podium predictions:
Gold: Harrison Choate
Silver: Nathan Chen
Bronze: Timothy Dolensky
Pewter: Philip Warren


Bios of the competitors:
Harrison Choate: He is 18 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  He placed 6th at JGP Romania.  He finished 5th in Juvenile in 2007, is the 2008 Intermediate Men’s pewter medalist, finished 6th in Novice in 2010 and 8th in Juniors in 2011.  He won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the top short program, free skate and total score of the season.

Timothy Dolensky: He is 19 years old and represents the Atlanta Figure Skating Club.  He won bronze at JGP Latvia and finished 4th at JGP Austria.  He finished 9th in Juvenile in 2005, 15th in Intermediate in 2006, 15th in Intermediate in 2007 and is the 2010 Novice Men’s bronze medalist.  He won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 5th best short program and 3rd best total score.  He has the 19th best total international score.

Andrew Nagode: He represents the University of Delaware Figure Skating Club.  He finished 6th in Intermediate Men’s in 2008 and 7th in Novice Men in 2011.  He won gold at the South Atlantic Regional and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Emmanuel Savary: He is 14 years old and represents the University of Delaware Figure Skating Club.  He placed 14th at JGP Latvia.  He finished 6th in Juvenile in 2007, is the 2009 Intermediate Men’s Champion, the 2010 Novice Men’s silver medalist and finished 5th in Juniors in 2011.  He won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 9th best free skate and 8th best total score.

Ryan Hartley: He is 18 years old and represents the Queen City Figure Skating Club.  He finished 11th in juniors in 2011, 10th in Novice Men in 2008 and is the 2006 Juvenile Boys Bronze Medalist.  He won silver at Eastern Great Lake Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 8th best free skate and 9th best total score.

Lukas Kaugars: He represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He finished 6th in Intermediate Men in 2009, 8th in Novice Men in 2010 and 5th in Novice Men in 2011.  He won gold at Southwestern Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 7th best short program, 6th best free skate and 7th best total score.

Timothy Koleto: He is 20 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He finished 11th in novice men in 2010 and 10th in junior men in 2011.  He won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 4th best short program and 5th best free skate and total score.

Troy Tomasello: He represents the Strongsville Skating Club.  He finished 19th in Intermediate Men in 2008, 12th in Novice Men in 2010 and 8th in Novice Men in 2011. He won gold at Eastern Great Lake Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate and 6th best total score.

Nathan Chen: He is 12 years old and represents the Oval Figure Skating Club.  He placed 10th in Juvenile in 2007, is the 2008 Juvenile Boys bronze medalist, 2009 Intermediate Men’s silver medalist and 2010 and 2011 Novice Men’s Champion.  He won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total score.

David Wang: He is 17 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He is the 2006 Juvenile Boys pewter medalist, 2007 Intermediate Men’s Champion, 2008 Novice Men’s bronze medalist, finished 13th in Juniors in 2009 and 7th in Juniors in 2011.  He won silver at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Philip Warren: He is 18 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He placed 6th at JGP Australia and Austria.  He finished 12th in Intermediate Men in 2008, is the 2010 Novice Men’s pewter medalist and finished 6th in Juniors in 2011.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regional and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate and total score.

Jay Yostanto: He represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He is the 2008 Intermediate Men’s bronze medalist and 2009 Novice Men’s pewter medalist.  He won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

JGP Latvia Mens Preview

This is a relatively young field as 11 of the skaters are making their debut on the Junior Grand Prix.  None of the skaters here medaled last season on the JGP.  The big contendors will be Jiaxing Liu of China, Stanislav Pertsov of Ukraine and Viktor Romanenkov of Estonia.  Liu has competed in 4 JGP events and his best finish was 4th place.  Romanenkov has competed in 8 JGP events and his best finish was 8th place.  Pertsov has competed in 6 JGP events and his best finish was 6th place.  This experience should help them against the youngsters to earn their first medals.
 
Two new skaters to the JGP circuit could pull off the upset here.  Canada’s Nam Nguyen and Emmanuel Savary of the USA are both 13 and newly eligible to compete on the Grand Prix.  Both competed as juniors nationally last season and have impressed with their skills at their young age.  Savary has one international event under his belt which he won in the novice division.  Nguyen has gained a lot of national fame which could cause him to rise to the occasion or feel the pressure.  If either of them skate clean, they could find themselves in medal contention.
 
Medal Predictions:
Gold: Jiaxing Liu, CHN
Silver: Stanislav Pertsov, UKR
Bronze: Viktor Romanenkov, EST
 
Bios of the competitors can be found below.   
 
Slavik Hayrapetyan, ARM: He finished 21st in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds.  He finished 17th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  His personal best is 125.77.  He is 15 years old. 

Pavel Ignatenko, BLR: He finished 21st at the JGP Dresden last season.  His personal best is 111.18.  He is 16 years old. 

Nam Nguyen, CAN:  This is his international debut.  He is the reigning national junior champion.  He is 13 years old. 

Jiaxing Liu, CHN: He finished 16th at the World Junior Championships.  He placed 10th at JGP Germany and 5th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  His personal best is 168.65.  He is 18 years old. 

He Zhang, CHN: He finished 10th at JGP Japan and 9th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 161.01.  He is 14 years old. 
Viktor Romanenkov, EST: He finished 18th at the World Junior Championships.  He placed 8th at JGP Romania and 11th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 150.06.  He is 17 years old.   

Matthias Versluis, FIN: He placed 11th at JGP Great Britain last season.  His personal best is 122.09.  He is 17 years old. 

Charles Tetar, FRA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old. 

Martin Rappe, GER: He finished 13th at JGP Germany and 9th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  His personal best is 145.95.  He is 18 years old. 

Ryuju Hino, JPN: He placed 6th at JGP France and 12th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 153.55.  He is 16 years old. 

Sei Kawahara, JPN: He placed 10th at JGP Romania last season.  His personal best is 135.51.  He is 15 years old.  

Abish Baytkanov, KAZ: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old. 

Maksims Kirilovs, LAT: This is his international debut.  He is 16 years old. 

Devidas Kizala, LTU: This is his international debut.  He is 13 years old.  

June-Hyung Lee, KOR: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.   

Feodosiy Efremenkov, RUS: This is his international debut.  He is 15 years old. 

Ilia Petrov, RUS: This is his international debut.  He is 15 years old. 

Carlo Rothlisberger, SUI: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old. 

Osman Akgun, TUR: This is his JGP debut.  15 years old. 

Stanislav Pertsov, UKR: He finished 15th at World Juniors.  He placed 13th at JGP Austria and 6th at JGP Czech Republic.  His personal best is 161.92.  He is 18 years old.  

Timothy Dolensky, USA: This is his international debut.  He is 19 years old. 

Emmanuel Savary, USA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 13 years old. 

Gardena Spring Trophy

Emmanuel Savary of the United States won the Novice Boys event with a total score of 115.17.

Junior Ladies
1. Lauren Dinh, USA: 127.21
2. Katarina Kulgeyko, USA: 113.51
3. Giada Russo, ITA: 108.89

Junior Men
1. Harrison Choate, USA: 158.76
2. Philip Warren, USA: 146.70
3. Shotaro Omori, USA: 130.87

Senior Ladies
1. Carolina Kostner, ITA: 168.00
2. Ayumi Goto, JPN: 138.25
3. Haruka Imai, JPN: 136.32
4. Joelle Forte, USA: 125.00
5. Kerstin Frank, AUT: 124.92
6. Carol Bressanutti, ITA: 123.63
7. Romy Buhler, SUI: 111.42
8. Henriikka Hietaniemi, FIN: 105.68
9. Amelia Schwienbacher, ITA: 103.59
10. Minna Parviainen, FIN: 101.68

Senior Men
1. Vladislav Sezganov, RUS: 196.09
2. Paolo Bacchini, ITA: 194.45
3. Takahito Mura, JPN: 192.82
4. Abzal Rakimgaliyev, KAZ: 173.90
5. Paul Bonifacio Parkinson, ITA: 173.69
6. Ryuju Hino, JPN: 163.51
7. Michael Neuman, SWE: 122.67

Complete results and protocols here.

US Nationals: Junior Mens Short Program

  1. Alexander Aiken: 33.39 TES + 28.39 PCS = 61.78
    1. He executed a Triple Lutz + Triple Toe, Triple Loop, Level 4 Sit Spin, Level 3 Step Sequence, Level 2 Camel Spin, Double Axel and Level 4 Combination Spin with all positive GOEs.
  2. Harrison Choate: 25.63 TES + 25.06 PCS -1.00 = 49.69
    1. He executed a Triple Lutz, Triple Loop, Level 2 Camel Spin, Double Axel, Level 4 Combination Spin, Level 3 Step Sequence and Level 4 Sit Spin with only two negative GOEs and one fall.
  3. Will Michael: 23.73 TES + 22.54 PCS -2.00 = 44.27
    1. He exeucuted a triple axel (under-rotated), Triple Lutz + Double Toe, Triple Loop, Level 2 Camel Spin, Level 2 Step Sequence, Level 3 Sit Spin and Level 3 Combination Spin with two positive GOEs and two falls.
  4. Emmanuel Savary: 29.96 TES + 24.61 PCS -1.00 = 53.57
    1. He executed a Double Axel, Triple Flip + Triple Toe, Level 3 Camel Spin, Triple Loop, Level 3 Step Sequence, Level 4 Sit Spin, and Level 4 Combination Spin with only two negative GOEs and one fall.
  5. TJ Yang: 23.44 TES + 24.39 PCS = 47.83
    1. He executed a Double Axel, Triple Lutz + Double Toe, Single Loop, Level 3 Camel Spin, Level 4 Sit Spin, Level 2 Step Sequence and Level 4 Combination Spin with only two negative GOEs.
  6. Steven Evans: 32.70 TES + 28.96 PCS = 61.66
    1. He executed a Triple Lutz + Triple Toe, Triple Loop, Level 4 Combination Spin, Double Axel, Level 2 Camel Spin, Level 4 Sit Spin and Level 3 Step Sequence with only one negative GOE.
  7. Shotaro Omori: 28.20 TES + 23.99 PCS = 52.19
    1. He executed a Triple Flip + Double Toe, Triple Loop, Double Axel, Level 4 Sit Spin, Level 2 Step Sequence, Level 3 Camel Spin and Level 4 Combination Spin with only two negative GOEs.
  8. Alexander Zahradnicek: 34.10 TES + 29.71 PCS = 63.81
    1. He executed a Triple Flip + Triple Toe, Triple Loop, Double Axel, Level 3 Camel Spin, Level 2 Step Sequence, Level 4 Sit Spin and Level 4 Combination Spin with all positive GOEs.
  9. Max Aaron: 34.91 TES + 28.04 PCS = 62.95 and into 2nd place
    1. He is 18 years old and is skating to El Tango de Roxanne
    2. Forward and hands down on his triple axel attempt
    3. Nice height and speed through the rotations of his triple triple combination
    4. Good speed and position through his camel spin
    5. Nice solo triple well timed with the music
    6. I like this step sequence and it goes well with the music but I’d like to see a little more attack from him
    7. Fast sit spin but I’d like to see a little lower position
    8. Fast camel into a nice low sit spin, he could use more stretch through his bottom leg in upright spin but great speed
    9. Finished slightly after the music
  10. Ryan Hartley: 23.57 TES + 20.79 PCS = 44.36 and into 9th place
    1. He is 17 years old and skating to James Bond Theme
    2. Great height on the first jump in his triple double combo
    3. Odd air position on his double axel but he lands it
    4. He turns out of his solo triple jump
    5. He could be more stretched out through his camel positions
    6. He is traveling in his sit spin positions but they are low and he has lost all speed at the end
    7. Camel spin into sit spin into triangle position with almost no speed
    8. I’d like to see a lot more use of his upper body in this step sequence and really see him get into his edges and knees and make the whole thing bigger
  11. Timothy Koleto: 26.05 TES + 24.92 PCS -1.00  = 49.97 and into 7th place
    1. He is 19 years old and skating to Cotton Club
    2. Forward on the landing of his triple jump but manages to tack on the double for the combo
    3. Nice solo triple jump
    4. I like the easy laid back feel to his skate
    5. Gorgeous camel position into a nice triangle position and a low sit spin with good speed throughout
    6. Fall on his double axel
    7. This is a nice step sequence that goes well with the music and he really plays to the character and the judges
    8. Great speed in his spins
    9. I like his extension through his sit spin positions
    10. Very enjoyable program and solid except for the one fall
  12. Philip Warren: 24.55 TES + 26.10 PCS -1.00  = 49.65 and into 9th place
    1. He is 17 years old and skating to Fur Elise
    2. Im not sure I understand his costume with this music
    3. Really off in the air on his opening triple and he falls
    4. Solid solo triple but he’ll lose points for having no combination
    5. He’s really traveling on his combination spin and I’d like to see him have more extension through his legs
    6. Great height and arm position on his double axel with a solid landing
    7. I like his foot position in his camel spin–it really elongates his leg line
    8. He seems to really be enjoying his step sequence but I’d like to see him get deeper in his knees and make the moves bigger
    9. Really off center on this final combination spin
  13. David Wang: 28.88 TES + 24.46 PCS = 53.34 and into 6th place
    1. He is 16 years old and skating to Summer
    2. I don’t think I would have chosen ice blue for my costume if I was skating to Summer
    3. Nice opening triple double combination
    4. Good solo triple with a good arm accent with the music
    5. He could work on stretch through his camel spin position but he has a nice donut position
    6. Solid double axel, perhaps a tiny bit forward on the landing
    7. He could extend his bottom leg more in the upright spin and keep the speed up through this combination spin
    8. Good speed and nice low sit spin positions
    9. I’d like a little more variety and more upper body use in his step sequence and I think he can push through these moves more and really cover the ice

Top 5:

  1. Alexander Zahradnicek: 63.81
  2. Max Aaron: 62.95
  3. Alexander Aiken: 61.78
  4. Steven Evans: 61.66
  5. Emmanuel Savary: 53.57

U.S. Nationals: Junior Mens Preview

Aaron has the most experience in this field as the only medalist from last season returning at the junior level.  He also won two medals on the JGP and finished just off the podium in 4th at the Junior Grand Prix Final.  This is his event to lose, and at the very least he’ll be in the podium.  There was a half a point difference between the two Alexanders at their sectional championship and that should be a good match up at nationals as well.  Zahradnicek might have the slight edge as he is the only other skate in this field with international experience.  Emmauel Savary, Philip Warren and Harrison Choate will be challenging them for the podium, having come up from the novice level just this year.

The skaters:

Max Aaron: Aaron won bronze at JGP Courcheval and silver at SBC Cup to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final, where he finished 4th.  He is the reigning national bronze medalist at the junior level.

Alexander Zahradnicek: He finished 9th at JGP Cup of Austria.  He qualified with a 1st place finish at Eastern sectionals.  He finished 5th at nationals last year as a junior.

Alexander Aiken: He qualified with a 2nd place finish at Eastern sectionals.  He finished 10th at nationals last year as a junior.

Emmanuel Savary: He qualified with a 3rd place finish at Eastern sectionals.  He is the reigning national silver medalist at the novice level.

Philip Warren: He qualified with a 1st place finish at Pacific Coast sectionals.  He is the reigning national pewter medalist at the novice level.

Harrison Choate: He qualified with a 4th place finish at Eastern sectionals.  He finished 6th at nationals last season as a novice.

Steven Evans: He qualified with a 1st place finish at Midwestern sectionals.

TJ Yang: He qualified with at 2nd place finish at Midwestern sectionals.

Timothy Koleto: He qualified with a 3rd place finish at Midwestern sectionals.  He finished 11th at nationals last year as a novice.

Ryan Hartley: He qualified with a 4th place finish at Midwestern sectionals.

David Wang: He qualified with a 2nd place finish at Pacific Coast sectionals.

Shotaro Omari: He qualified with a 3rd place finish at Pacific Coast sectionals.  He finished 9th at nationals last season as a novice.

Will Michael: He qualified with a 5th place finish at Pacific Coast Sectionals.

Note: Joey Millet qualified with a 4th place finish at Pacific Coast sectionals.  He has since withdrawn from the event