2017 JGP Australia Men’s Preview

Junior Grand Prix events outside of Europe tend to have smaller fields, and this one is no exception.  Only 16 men from 11 countries are competing at this event.  The junior level has become increasingly more and more competitive, with top junior men now expected to execute not only consistent triple axels but multiple quadruple jumps.  The quad is not allowed in the short program, so scores may seem much closer after that segment.  The required solo jump for juniors this year is a lutz which also can be a great divider.  Since the lutz is one of the more difficult jumps, some competitors may not be able to do the triple and will have to settle for a double, leaving points on the table.

Alexei Krasnozhon is the highest ranked competitor returning from last season.  He finished 8th at Junior Worlds where he set a new personal best short program, but he was still over 30 points from the podium.  This will be his third year on the JGP circuit, but he had his best season last year, taking home a gold and a silver medal and qualifying for his first Final, where he placed 5th.  His personal best score was set at JGP Czech Republic last season, but he was never quite able to replicate it.  The rest of the season he scored between 208 and 211, over 10 points less than his personal best.

Roman Savosin is going into his second season on the Junior Grand Prix circuit.  He won a gold and bronze medal and qualified for the Final, where he finished 4th.  He finished just behind Krasnozhon at one event, and just ahead of him at another.  His personal best is just a shade below Krasnozhon’s, however, his was set at the senior level, where there is an extra choreographic step sequence.  In junior level competition, he never scored above a 212 last season, and even scored below the 200 point mark once.  He finished a distant 8th at Russian nationals and was not named to the Junior Worlds team.

Joseph Phan skated his first Junior Grand Prix season last year, finishing 5th and 6th.  He set a personal best of 197 at JGP Slovenia.

Daniel Grassl also is fresh off his first year on the JGP circuit with two 7th place finishes.  He showed improvement between his two events, and ended with a personal best 177.  Eric Sjoberg only competed in one JGP event last season, but he set a 177 in his first time out.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexei Krasnozhon

Silver: Roman Savosin

Bronze: Joseph Phan

 

Bios of the competitors:

Darian Kaptich, AUS: His personal best is 101.19.  He is 15 years old.

James Min, AUS: He finished 29th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 15th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 145.43.  He is 16 years old.

Giuseppe Triulcio, AUS: He placed 28th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 96.45.  He is 16 years old.

Joseph Phan, CAN: He placed 6th at JGP Czech Republic and 5th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 197.72.  He is 16 years old.

Calvin Pratama, INA: He finished 23rd at JGP France and 21st at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 63.94.  He is 16 years old.

Daniel Grassl, ITA: He placed 7th at JGP France and 7th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 177.36.  He is 15 years old.

Yuto Kishina, JPN: He placed 9th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 174.66.  He is 15 years old.

Taichiro Yamakuma, JPN: His personal best is 150.55.  He is 17 years old.

Donovan Carrillo, MEX: He placed 27th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 13th at JGP Japan and 9th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 169.15.  He is 17 years old.

Harrison Bain, NZL: He placed 27th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 98.21.  He is 16 years old.

Yamato Rowe, PHI

Egor Rukhin, RUS

Roman Savosin, RUS: He won gold at JGP France and bronze at JGP Czech Republic last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he placed 4th.  His personal best is 222.37.  He is 17 years old.

Pagiel Yi Ken Sng, SGP:

Alexei Krasnozhon, USA: He finished 8th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Czech Republic and gold at JGP Slovenia to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he placed 5th.  His personal best is 223.60.  He is 17 years old.

Eric Sjoberg, USA: He finished 7th at JGP Russia last season.  His personal best is 177.21.  He is 15 years old.

2017 US Nationals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Aleksei Krasnozhon, Dallas FSC 2 66.89 1 144.16 211.05
2 7 Camden Pulkinen, Broadmoor SC 1 73.41 2 124.24 197.65
3 10 Ryan Dunk, Baltimore FSC 4 57.78 3 114.44 172.22
4 6 Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC 3 60.73 4 109.88 170.61
5 9 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC 5 56.60 5 104.79 161.39
6 8 Mathew Graham, Idaho Falls FSC 6 54.57 6 104.39 158.96
7 5 Peter Liu, SC of Wilmington 8 52.47 7 102.35 154.82
8 1 Derek Wagner, Northern Ice SC 7 52.85 8 100.40 153.25
9 2 Kelvin Li, Northern Ice SC 9 50.39 9 97.30 147.69
10 4 Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC 11 40.93 10 94.62 135.55
11 3 TJ Nyman, Space Coast Ice Plex FSC 10 41.51 11 89.02 130.53
WD Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating

2017 US Nationals Junior Men’s Preview

As a group they’ve won 14 national medals and every single competitor at this event has qualified for nationals at least once. Only Alexei Krasnozhon won medals on the Junior Grand Prix, and he won two and qualified for the Final.  The 3rd and 11th place junior men from last year will be competing.  The 1st, 2nd, 4th and 5th place novice finishers are moving up to compete at this event.  The short program will be held on Wednesday, January 18th with the free skate on Friday, January 20th.

What will set these men apart both nationally and internationally is a triple axel and a quad.  The required solo jump in the short program this year is a triple loop.  Because the juniors have a required solo jump, they are more limited in how they structure their programs, but a triple + triple combination, triple axels, and moving jumps to the bonus will definitely increase their technical score in the jumping category.

To be competitive at Junior Worlds, they’ll need to score above 70 points in the short program, 140 points in the free skate and 210 points overall.  It’s difficult to say how many spots on the Junior Worlds team may be up for grabs, as several junior eligible skaters who competed on the Junior Grand Prix this season are competing in the senior event.

Alexei Krasnozhon has the 5th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores internationally.  He has medaled at this event each of the last two seasons, taking home a pewter medal and then a bronze medal.  He was one of the only US men to win a medal on the Junior Grand Prix, and he was the only one to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final.  He scored above 200 points at every single one of his JGP assignments, and international scores tend to be lower than nationals scores.  No other competitor in this field broke the 200 point mark at either international or national competitions.  He is the closest thing to a shoe-in as there can be in figure skating.  He has the triple + triples, a quad, triple axels and program components significantly higher than the rest of the field.  His advantage is great enough that he can afford to make mistakes and still come out on top.  His best scores of the season came from JGP Czech Republic so I analyzed his free skate from that event.  His jump layout included quad loop (fall, downgraded), triple salchow, triple flip, triple axel + triple toe, triple axel, triple flip + double toe + double loop, triple lutz + triple loop, and a double axel, giving him a base value of 68.08.  His base value for jumps in the free skate is nearly 14 points higher than any other competitor in this field.  He received Level 4, Level 4 and Level 3 on his spins and Level 3 on his steps.  He earned 4 points from GOE and earned between 6.96-7.29 in GOE.  At JGP Slovenia he received full credit for the quad loop but negative GOEs, and at the Final it was under-rotated.  His short program includes a triple flip + triple toe and a triple axel, giving him a base jump value of 23.71.

Eric Sjoberg comes into this event as the reigning Novice Champion.  He also has the best scores from the qualifying events by nearly 7 points.  He trains with Raf Artunian alongside current World Silver Medalist Ashley Wagner and US Champion Adam Rippon.  His free skate includes a triple loop, double axel, triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated at sectionals), triple lutz + double toe + double loop, triple lutz, triple flip, triple salchow + double toe, and double axel + double toe (singled the axel and missed the combo) giving him a base jump value of 50.86.  He received Level 4 on his spins and steps and an impressive 6.5 points from GOEs,  His program components ranged from 5.81-6.25.  His short program includes a triple flip + triple toe, double axel and triple loop for a base value of 19.47.  He isn’t attempting a triple axel and he only has one jump in the bonus, but he has the highest start value of any of the men not attempting the triple axel in the short program.  He received a one point deduction for a time violation at sectionals.

Camden Pulkinen is the only skater besides Krasnozhon attempting the triple axel.  He finished 11th at this event last year and only has the 8th best scores from qualifying.  However, I think he was vastly under-scored at sectionals on PCS, which would bring his scores up much higher.  His free skate includes a triple axel, triple lutz + triple toe, triple flip, triple lutz, triple flip + double toe + double loop, triple loop (singled at sectionals), triple salchow and double axel + double toe.  He earned Level 4, Level 4, Level 3 on his spins but only Level 2 on his steps.  He did lose 4 points from GOE and his program components ranged from 4.75-5.75.  At his JGP assignment, his PCS ranged from 5.5-6.11, and more often than not, international PCS tend to be lower than national PCS.  On PCS in the free skate alone, he scored 8 full points higher on the JGP than sectionals.  His short program includes a triple axel (under-rotated), triple lutz + triple toe and triple loop (doubled) which gives him a jump start value of 24.41: the highest for a short program at this event.  Again, his PCS were low, receiving 3 points less than he did on the Junior Grand Prix.  His score at the US Challenge Skate was higher than his JGP score and much higher than his performance at Sectionals, so I definitely expect his score to be much higher than it is currently.

Ryan Dunk has the third best total score from sectional competition and just missed the podium last season as a novice.  His free skate includes a double axel, triple lutz + triple toe (doubled at sectionals), triple lutz, triple loop, triple loop + double loop, double axel + double toe + double loop, triple toe and a triple salchow (fall) for a base value of 48.90.  He earned Level 4 on his spins and steps with program components from 5.35-5.75.  His programs are smartly constructed as he does not have a triple flip.  He uses the loop as the combination in two of his jumps to increase his technical value and goes for the maximum value on the non jumping elements.  He doesn’t attempt a triple + triple in his short program, but he backloads the jumps, putting them all in the bonus.  For his triple loop, triple lutz + double toe and double axel he earns 17.27 in base value, only a little over a point behind Hubbart with the triple + triple combination.

Mathew Graham has the 4th best total score from sectionals and is competing at nationals for the first time since 2013.  His free skate includes triple lutz + double toe, double axel + double toe, triple lutz, triple flip, triple loop + single toe (downgraded at sectionals) + double loop, triple loop, triple salchow and double axel for a base value of 45.31.  He received Level 2, Level 3, and Level 4 on his spins with Level 2 on the steps.  He earned 1.5 points from GOE and 5.50-6.06 on PCS.

Kendrick Weston set the 5th highest score at sectionals, just fractions of a point behind Graham.  He won the bronze medal as a novice last season.  His free skate includes a triple loop, triple lutz + double toe, triple lutz, triple salchow + single loop + double salchow, triple flip + double loop, triple toe, triple salchow, and double axel giving him a base value of 45.06.  He earned Level 4, Level 3, and Level 3 on his spins and Level 3 on his steps.  He earned 3.5 points from GOE but his PCS were all over the board, ranging from 4.81-6.00.  His short program content is the same as Graham’s with the same base value.

Assuming that Krasnozhon does not have a major meltdown, it is going to be the 2nd-4th places on the podium that are contested.  The major question is going to be whether Pulkinen can use the triple axel to his advantage and pull his PCS up to land on the podium.  The difference between a double and a triple axel is 5.2 points, so if another skater were able to show up to nationals with a triple axel, it could be a game changer as landing one in the short and one in the long could be worth over 10 extra points.  The other factor is going to be whether Hubbart can skate a clean program like he did at sectionals with the pressure of having to compete in two events on four consecutive days, not to mention the official practice time and warmups associated with competition.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexei Krasnozhon

Silver: Eric Sjoberg

Bronze: Camden Pulkinen

Pewter: Ryan Dunk

 

Bios of the competitors:

Ryan Dunk: He represents the Baltimore Skating Club.  He finished 5th in novice last season, is the 2015 Intermediate Men’s Pewter Medalist and finished 11th in juvenile in 2014.  He won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 2nd best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Mathew Graham: He represents the Idaho Falls Figure Skating Club.  He finished 11th in intermediate in 2013.  He won gold at Northwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 4th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores from qualifying.

Alexei Krasnozhon: He is 16 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  He won silver at JGP Czech Republic and gold at JGP Slovenia to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he placed 5th.  He is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist and 2015 Junior Pewter Medalist.

Kelvin Li: He represents the Northern Ice Skating Club.  He finished 7th in novice in 2015 and 12th in juvenile in 2012.  He won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Peter Liu: He is 16 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  He placed 16th at JGP Germany.  He is the reigning Novice Silver Medalist, finished 6th as a novice in 2015, and is the 2014 Intermediate Pewter Medalist.  He won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 7th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Sasha Lunin: He is 16 years old and represents the Fort Wayne Ice Skating Club.  He placed 7th in novice last season and is the 2013 Juvenile Bronze Medalist.  He won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

TJ Nyman: He represents the Space Coast Ice Plex Figure Skating Club.  He is the 2015 Intermediate Champion and 2014 Juvenile Champion.  He won pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 6th best short program score from qualifying.

Camden Pulkinen: He is 16 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He placed 9th at JGP Estonia.  He finished 11th in juniors last season, 5th in juvenile in 2013 and 16th in juvenile in 2012.  He won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for Nationals.  He has the 10th best short program, 10th best free skate and 8th best total scores from qualifying.

Eric Sjoberg: He is 15 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  He placed 7th at JGP Russia.  He is the reigning Novice Champion, finished 11th as a novice in 2015, is the 2014 Novice Silver Medalist, 2013 Intermediate Men’s Pewter Medalist, 2012 Juvenile Boys Pewter Medalist and finished 11th as a juvenile in 2011.  He won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Daniel Shamis: He represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He is the 2015 Novice Pewter Medalist.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Derek Wagner: He is 17 years old and represents the Northern Ice Skating Club.  He finished 6th in novice last season, 6th in intermediate in 2013 and 9th in juvenile in 2012.  He won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Kendrick Weston: He is 16 years old and represents Salt Lake Figure Skating.  He is the 2015 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 7th in intermediate in 2014, is the 2013 Juvenile Boys Silver Medalist and finished 8th in juvenile in 2012.  He won silver at Central Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

2017 Pacific Coast Sectionals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC 1 66.84 1 126.04 192.88
2 9 Mathew Graham, Idaho Falls FSC 3 60.76 2 114.79 175.55
3 8 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 60.80 3 114.28 175.08
4 7 Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC 5 55.14 5 109.04 164.18
5 2 Chase Belmontes, All Year FSC 7 49.91 4 113.46 163.37
6 11 Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC 4 56.50 7 102.45 158.95
7 10 Micah Lynette, Bellingham FSC 6 52.47 6 103.75 156.22
8 5 Alain Sandraz, Peninsula SC 10 38.81 8 78.29 117.10
9 3 Grant Kulenkamp, Sun Valley FSC 8 47.59 11 66.29 113.88
10 4 Andrew Civiello, Coyotes SC of Arizona 11 38.65 9 71.25 109.90
11 1 Ikaika Miyata, Everett FSC 9 42.21 10 67.01 109.22

2016 US Nationals Novice Men’s Free Skate

Group 1

Max Lake: 80.51 Total: 122.13 and into 1st place

  • Nice solid opening triple toe
  • Good triple flip
  • Double axel + loop + double flip
  • The opening was a bit of skating between jumps and I’d like to see him work on a few more transitions
  • A little slow on the opening spin
  • Nice sit spin position
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Hangs on to the salchow
  • He seems to be skating through his music rather than to it and this piece might be a bit too hard for him to interpret
  • He seems a bit too upright in his step sequence and is looking down at the ice
  • Very nice height on the double axel
  • Good camel position into a donut but just a bit slow
  • His jumps are very nice and he has a lot to work with!

Ryan Dunk: 99.43 Total: 140.94 and into 1st place

  • Love his expression, lines and flow across the ice
  • Nice double axel in the air but brings his chest forward on the landing and two foots it
  • Triple toe + double toe with one arm variation
  • Great donut spin position into a catch foot picking up speed
  • Triple flip + double toe seemed a bit tentative but pulled it off
  • Good speed in the twisted camel spin with a nice change of foot
  • Really nice flow through the step sequence but a bit choppy on some of the one foot turns; arms and upper body complements the movement nicely
  • Nice toe point in the triple loop, a bit forward on the landing
  • Triple lutz, hand down and then fall
  • Triple salchow with a gorgeous landing position
  • Triple flip a bit scratchy on the landing
  • He needs a bit more fire and confidence going into the jumps but his skating is so refined and reminds me of an Abbott or Rippon

Paul Yeung: 78.18 Total: 119.05 and into 3rd place

  • Triple salchow a lot forward on the landing but someone hangs on and adds a double toe
  • A bit slow on the first spin
  • Good speed into the triple lutz but the chest was way down on the landing
  • Double axel + double loop
  • He could use more flexibility though his combination spin positions
  • Triple toe step out
  • A bit slow through the step sequence and some of the edge changes can be smoothed out
  • Double lutz + loop + (feed cut out)
  • Good sit spin position with nice speed
  • He also competes in intermediate pairs, so this is his fourth competitive program in three days

Sasha Lunin: 83.25 Total: 127.34 and into 2nd place

  • + loop + triple salchow
  • Triple flip hand down
  • Triple salchow + double toe messy landing
  • Slow and needs more flexibility in the sit spin
  • Hunched forward a bit on the step sequence but I appreciate that he is taking his time and really making the edges clear
  • Popped salchow with a two foot landing
  • Triple loop
  • He has a weird arm position on his jumps where he pulls his one arm and shoulder higher than the other and I think it’s throwing off his air position and ability to land the jumps
  • Double axel hands down + single toe
  • Triple toe chest a little forward but otherwise nice landing
  • Pretty good camel position
  • Poor thing looks really upset and can barely do his ending pose; he put up a great fight though and really went for all of his jumps

Mark Sadusky: 62.41 Total: 103.44 and into 5th place

  • Axel opened up a bit early
  • Triple toe hands down and step out
  • Popped salchow
  • This is not the way he wanted to start his program and you can see the frustration
  • Spread eagle into a double axel with a fall and he has trouble getting up but the fall wasn’t that hard
  • He just doesn’t seem like the same skater at all as yesterday–he was so light and refreshing with great lines and even the performance aspect is not the same today
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • Triple salchow + loop + double toe
  • A bit more life coming back into him in this step sequence
  • Double toe + single toe
  • I hope he doesn’t get discouraged by this performance because I so enjoyed him yesterday!

Derek Wagner: 93.37 Total: 128.24 and into 2nd place

  • Triple toe + double toe
  • Good triple flip with nice landing position
  • Triple flip?  Hard to tell on that jump
  • He is skating much better than yesterday and I even feel like his posture has improved a bit
  • Double axel + loop + double salchow
  • Triple toe
  • Not a bad illusion spin into a sit spin but losing speed through the upright catch foot position
  • Double toe a bit hesitant on the landing
  • Spread eagle into a double axel
  • Good twisted sit spin position

 

Group 2

William Hubbart: 92.07 Total: 139.53 and into 2nd place

  • He qualified for novice pairs as well but had to withdraw due to his sister’s injury
  • Triple flip + triple toe nicely done
  • Triple loop flip out
  • Triple lutz right on the music
  • A tad bit stiff through the upper body in the step sequence but I like the content and the effort to work with the music
  • Nice low sit spin position through the changes of position with good speed throughout
  • Triple flip hand down
  • Triple toe turnout double toe
  • Spread eagle into a double axel + double toe
  • Double axel
  • He doesn’t have the best landings with a lot of them slightly forward on the toe pick, but he’s standing up on all of these jumps

Maxim Naumov: 95.36 Total: 148.73 and into 1st place

  • Hard fall on his opening triple lutz
  • Triple loop a little down on one side on the landing but hangs on
  • Triple salchow + double toe + loop
  • Losing his centering and having a hard time hanging on to his first spin
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • Triple salchow
  • Great camel spin position with nice speed into the upright y spin
  • He’s lacking the personality from his short program but I think this is just a very different type of music that is a bit more difficult to relate to
  • Nice triple toe
  • Losing a bit of speed through the footwork
  • Nice double axel + double axel sequence
  • Good speed through the sit spin

Ryan Van Doren: 69.01 Total: 113.13 and into 8th place

  • The feed got choppy and I missed the opening jumps
  • Triple toe + single toe
  • Now the feed is out entirely 🙁

Jun-Hong Chen: 80.48 Total: 126.64 and into 6th place

  • Feed out for entire program

Peter Liu

  • There was an ice resurfacing which delayed the last two skates.  I won’t be able to watch but will post scores later this evening.

Eric Sjoberg

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC 1 54.53 1 117.15 171.68
2 11 Peter Liu, SC of Wilmington 3 52.23 2 99.67 151.90
3 8 Maxim Naumov, Charter Oak FSC 2 53.37 4 95.36 148.73
4 2 Ryan Dunk, Baltimore FSC 9 41.51 3 99.43 140.94
5 7 William Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC 4 47.46 6 92.07 139.53
6 6 Derek Wagner, Northern Ice SC 12 34.87 5 93.37 128.24
7 4 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC 7 44.09 7 83.25 127.34
8 10 Jun-Hong Chen, Broadmoor SC 5 46.16 9 80.48 126.64
9 1 Max Lake, La Jolla FSC 8 41.62 8 80.51 122.13
10 3 Paul Yeung, All Year FSC 11 40.87 10 78.18 119.05
11 9 Ryan VanDoren, Colonial FSC 6 44.12 11 69.01 113.13
12 5 Mark Sadusky, St. Moritz ISC 10 41.03 12 62.41 103.44

2016 US Nationals Novice Men’s Short Program

Group 1

Maxim Naumov: 53.37

  • Love the edge quality and the movement in his skating at the top of the program
  • Triple lutz
  • Nice triple salchow + double toe
  • Good camel spin position into a nice twisted sit spin with good speed throughout
  • Good double axel
  • I love his posture and carriage–very mature style for a novice
  • Nice speed through the final sit spin
  • Very solid and enjoyable program

Ryan Dunk: 41.51 and into 2nd place

  • Poppped lutz + double toe
  • Triple loop a bit forward on the toe pick on the landing but hangs on
  • Nice catch foot camel position but he could be a tad bit lower in his sit spin positions
  • Good double axel right on a musical accent
  • A bit slow though the footwork, not matching the music and not showing the intensity of this Spanish flair
  • Good speed in the camel spin with a nice change foot

Derek Wagner: 34.87 and into 3rd place

  • Triple flip hand down + double toe
  • Good camel spin but a little more flexibility would help with the catch foot
  • Nice spread eagle into a double axel
  • Illusion into a twisted sit spin and broken leg sit spin
  • The feed was so choppy for his program, it was hard to get any real impressions on his skating
  • His shoulders seem a bit hunched forward in places during the step sequence; he is so tall with long legs that if he stood up a bit more straight, he’d have so much more impact on the ice

Paul Yeung: 40.87 and into 3rd place

  • High triple flip and he can’t quite control the landing and has to step out
  • A bit slow in the sit spin
  • Triple lutz fall
  • He seems a bit stiff in his upper body throughout the step sequence
  • He needs more stretch through both legs in his upright spin, but he has nice sit spin positions
  • Finished just a hair behind his music

Ryan VanDoren: 44.12 and into 2nd place

  • Triple salchow two footed + double toe
  • Nice speed into the double axel
  • Good flexibility in his camel spin positions and nice low sit spin, but could have more stretch through his free leg
  • Nice musicality and flowing quality through his step sequence, but I’d like to see him look up and connect with the audience more
  • Good speed in his broken leg sit spin but losing speed after the change of foot

Max Lake: 41.62 and into 3rd place

  • He seems to be marking a bit though the step sequence and not fully committing–he could stretch more through his arms and legs to really finish off the lines
  • Triple flip two footed on the landing
  • Good broken leg sit spin but losing speed a little bit after the flying change of position
  • Nice double axel out of steps
  • Good camel spin position with a nice donut position
  • Spins just seem a tad bit slow and finished just a beat after his music

 

Group 2

Mark Sadusky: 41.03 and into 5th place

  • Triple toe + double toe step out
  • I love his commitment to the character and choreography
  • Pretty good camel spin position, but a little trouble staying centered after the change of foot
  • Great height on the double axel but a little trouble controlling the landing
  • He has a lot of promise and things going for him, but I think a little more speed throughout will really help him solidify his programs

Eric Sjoberg: 54.53 and into 1st place

  • Nice smooth opening footwork into a double axel
  • I love how easy all of the edges and steps look
  • Nice twisted sit spin position with good speed
  • Loving the cool guy vibe in the step sequence, but it could have a bit more pop in places to correspond with some of the musical accents
  • Triple lutz + triple toe looks so easy
  • Triple flip very solid landing
  • Nice camel spin position with good extension on the catch foot
  • By far one of the most technically difficult programs in this event and he made it look super easy

Peter Liu: 52.23 and into 3rd place

  • Really solid triple toe with a nice ride out and gorgeous landing position
  • This music and costume really reminds me of Yuzuru Hanyu and he’s even going for some of the choreographic style
  • Nice double axel landing
  • Cool choreography in the step sequence and very smooth throughout but could use a bit more power in places
  • Good sit spin positions

Sasha Lunin: 44.09 and into 5th place

  • Triple lutz + double toe a bit off in the air but he hangs on to the landing
  • Popped loop
  • Good speed and position in the camel spin with a good catch foot into a broken leg sit spin
  • Nice double axel landed well on the music
  • He could use a bit more stretch through his free leg on the sit spin and is really losing speed after the change of position
  • I’d love to see him stand a bit taller and really stretch through his lines in this step sequence but he has nice power
  • He still has a very raw quality to his skating: very powerful and doesn’t yet have the finesse of the older skaters, but once he develops that control and focus on the lines he’ll have a lot going for him

William Hubbart: 47.46 and into 4th place

  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Spread eagle into a double axel
  • He has great expression and nice finish through all of his movements, really committing to everything
  • His step sequence seems a bit stiff in the upper body and I’d like to see him look up and really connect with the audience more
  • Slow going into the loop and hangs on to a triple
  • Great camel position in his combination spin with a nice upright Y position

Jun-Hong Chen: 46.16 and into 5th place

  • Nice triple lutz
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • Nice stretched legs in the step sequence and I like his quality of movement
  • Good double axel
  • He seems a bit slow on his spins
Place Start Name Score
1 8 Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC 54.53
2 1 Maxim Naumov, Charter Oak FSC 53.37
3 9 Peter Liu, SC of Wilmington 52.23
4 11 William Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC 47.46
5 12 Jun-Hong Chen, Broadmoor SC 46.16
6 5 Ryan VanDoren, Colonial FSC 44.12
7 10 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC 44.09
8 6 Max Lake, La Jolla FSC 41.62
9 2 Ryan Dunk, Baltimore FSC 41.51
10 7 Mark Sadusky, St. Moritz ISC 41.03
11 4 Paul Yeung, All Year FSC 40.87
12 3 Derek Wagner, Northern Ice SC 34.87

Sjoberg weathers growth spurt, packs arsenal of triples for St. Paul

Photo Credit: Cathy Slawter Photography

Photo Credit: Cynthia Slawter Photography

Eric Sjoberg is a 14 year old, high school freshman, and already has an impressive resume despite his young age.  He made his nationals debut in 2011, competing as a juvenile.  He has gone on to win medals at the juvenile, intermediate and novice levels, winning the novice silver medal at only 12 years old.  After working through a growth spurt, he is the favorite for the novice men’s title going into St. Paul.  His programs are packed technically and he has the performance level and skating skills to complete the package.

How did you get involved with skating?

I was trying out many different sports and figure skating was the one I liked most. I started Learn to Skate when I was 4 ½ years old.  I told my mom I wanted to play “golf on ice” and she finally realized I meant hockey.  I played hockey and skated for about two years, and then eventually went on to pursue figure skating only.  I would try to spin and jump on my hockey skates and it really didn’t go too well on hockey skates!

How would you describe yourself as a skater?

I think my skating is more technical than artistic. There are times when I like to work on footwork and spins, however I like learning new jumps the most. I think my skating is fairly consistent. I like to try new things with skating and I am always willing to take risks.

Tell me about yourself outside of skating.IMG_9013

I am a freshman in high school and I enjoy math the most. I thoroughly dislike science and english.  I am into graphic designing and enjoy drawing pictures through a computer.  I love animals and cats are my favorite animals.  I have a dog back home in Maryland and we adopted a rescue kitty this year to be with me in California where I train.  My kitten’s name is Pixel and he is about 7 months old.

What is the most difficult element for you in your programs? What is your favorite element to complete?

By points, the most difficult element in my program is my 3Lz+3t. However, I think the hardest jump for me to perform is my 2a+1lo+3s. My favorite element to complete is the triple loop. I actually could never do a triple loop for about two years and it was always my least favorite jump, but now I thoroughly enjoy doing it!

This is your third year competing as a novice and you’ve previously won a medal. Tell me how those two experiences have prepared you for this season.

Actually, I feel like those two seasons have not led up to this season. I have mostly been taking one season at a time and haven’t thought about my previous nationals. After last year’s nationals, I didn’t even know if I was going to be able to compete this season. Last year I grew two inches the month right before nationals and I had a hard time with my jumps and my body changes.  I pushed through nationals, with the support of my coaches, and then grew another 6 inches until now – a total of 8 inches in one year!  I have been taking everything one step at a time and I haven’t been thinking about the past.

Tell me about your programs this season.

Up to and after nationals last year, I grew quite a bit and was unable to perform my jumps until mid-July, and to consistently perform them until August. Due to the timing of everything, I stayed the same level and kept the same programs. The choreography of my programs is the same as last year; however I did make some changes to my jumps.

IMG_1903One of the things that really struck me about your programs at nationals last season was the attention to detail with the transitions in and out of the elements. Tell me about the choreography process you go through to achieve that look on the ice. 

I spend at least one session of my day working on footwork/exercises with my coaches. The performance side of my skating is not my best part, and I don’t always like working on it because of that. However, I do many programs without jumps to practice the transitions. Then, I add the jumps into the program while attempting to keep the performance the same. It eventually translates to the full program with jumps. I also take dance classes to help with my overall movement.

Your programs are loaded with triple + triple combinations and all the triple jumps except for the axel. How much has the 1-point bonus affected your program layout?

Actually, the 1-point bonus change didn’t affect my program at all. Since I started doing programs so late into the season, there wasn’t really any time to change where my jumps would be placed in the program. The only thing I did was interchange my first three jumps. However, that was a very simple change due to those three jumps being on the same pattern as the previous three.  Rafael and I made the decision to add more technically challenging jumps in my programs this year based on how I was performing.  We only decided to put more difficult jump combination into my program based on them being ready.

You changed your free skate layout between regionals and sectionals. Have you made any changes for nationals?

I have not made any changes for nationals. The long program was still very new at sectionals with the change to the first three jumps, that included putting the 3Lz+3T in the free skate too, so I felt it would be best to not add anything else to those changes.  I will be doing the same programs at nationals as I did at sectionals.

In addition to a high technical content on your jumps, you receive high levels on your spins IMG_1414and step sequences. How do you balance training all these elements at the same time to achieve high levels throughout the program?

When I do my programs without jumps, I make sure not to skip spins. I think that not skipping spins dramatically helped my spin quality. A few months ago, I would skip my spins in the program, but I noticed that my spins were suffering and so was my stamina. When I look back at that, I think it’s really silly that I thought skipping spins was acceptable! I practice my spins about 10-15 minutes per day in addition to doing them in at least 2 programs without jumps and my run through with jumps.

What are your goals for nationals? For next season?

My goal for nationals is to win. For next season, my goals would be to compete as a junior and possibly compete internationally.  I would love to be assigned a spring developmental this year and hope this can happen with a good showing at nationals!  Especially since after my 2014 novice silver win I was not age-eligible for the ISP, but I am now.

Is there anything else you want people to know?

I like to spend my free time cuddling with my cat and watching Grey’s Anatomy. This summer I started with season 1 of Grey’s and caught up to the current season.  I can’t wait for its return in February!  My cat, Pixel, is always in my lap when I am doing my school work and is my lap kitty!  I already mentioned I also have a dog, but she lives in Maryland with my dad.  I am so happy to have adopted my kitten this year to be with me in California when I train. That’s basically it. ☺

2016 US Nationals Novice Men’s Preview

This is an accomplished group with all but one having competed at nationals previously.  As a group, they have won 10 nationals medals.  The 6th, 8th and 11th place finishers from last year’s novice event are returning and the intermediate 4th, 7th, 9th and 12th place finishers will also be competing here.  The short program will be held on Sunday, January 17th with the free skate on Monday, January 18th.

After regionals, Eric Sjoberg seemed like a shoe-in for the national title.  His score of 171.01 was 16 points higher than the next closest competitor.  However, he had some problems at sectionals and scored nearly 20 points less.  He won the novice silver medal in 2014, but despite having some of the top scores from qualifying last year, fell to 11th place at nationals.  His short program has a Triple Lutz + Triple Toe worth 12.30 points base value and a Triple Flip.  This is the most difficult short program layout being attempted by this group.  He received Level 4 on his spins at both regionals and sectionals and upgraded his steps from a Level 2 to a Level 3 between events.  However, his program components were lower at sectionals, only ranging from 4.13-5.13.  His free skate layout changed between events.  His sectionals layout included a Triple Loop, Double Axel + 1/2 Loop + Triple Salchow worth 9.20 points base value, Double Lutz (intended triple), Triple Flip, Triple Flip + Single Toe and a Triple Lutz.  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins and 4 on his steps.  Again, his sectionals program components were lower, ranging from 4.44-5.25.

William Hubbart has the second best total score from qualifying, set at his regional event.  He scored nearly 15 points lower at Sectionals.  Hubbart is also pulling double duty, competing in the novice pairs event.  With the way the schedule worked out this year, he will have to compete both short programs on the same day and both free skates on the same day.  His short program includes a Triple Flip + Triple Toe worth 11.60 points base value (doubled at sectionals) and a Triple Loop.  He received all Level 4s at regionals on his spins, but some Level 3s at sectionals.  He received Level 3 on his steps at both events.  His program components were slightly lower at sectionals, ranging from 4.00-4.30.  His free skate has a Triple Flip + Triple Toe (worth 11.60 points), Triple Loop, Triple Lutz (edge call at sectionals), Triple Flip and Triple Toe + Double Toe.  At both events he received Level 3s and 4s on his spins and Level 3 on his steps.  His program components were higher at sectionals, scoring between 4.55-5.00.

Maxim Naumov has the third highest score from qualifying, set at sectionals, where he improved his score by 10 points.  His biggest problem is downgrades and under-rotations.  If he rotates his jumps, he’ll score well but he could lose a lot of points if he shorts his landings.  His short program has a Triple Lutz (downgraded at regionals) and a Triple Salchow + Double Toe.  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins at both events and upgraded his steps from Level 3 to Level 4.  His program components were much higher at sectionals, ranging from 5.25-5.60.  His free skate has a Triple Lutz (under-rotated at both events), Triple Loop (under-rotated at sectionals), Triple Salchow + Double Toe, Triple Toe + Double Toe, Triple Salchow (fall at regionals), and Triple Toe.  He received Level 3 and 4 spins at both events and Level 2 steps.  His program components were again much stronger at sectionals, ranging from 5.30-5.65.  He doesn’t attempt the triple flip and his triple lutz was only landed cleanly once at regionals and sectionals.  He is at a disadvantage on the technical side, but it is easier for him to land clean programs with less challenging content.

Ryan Dunk has the fourth highest score from qualifying, set at regionals.  However, he only saw a 4 point decrease between events.  His short program has a Triple Flip and a Triple Lutz + Double Toe.  He received Level 4 on his spins at both events while his steps only received a Level 2 at sectionals.  His program components were slightly lower at sectionals, ranging from 4.00-4.30.  His free skate has a Triple Flip + Triple Toe worth 11.60 points base value, Triple Loop, Triple Lutz (edge call at sectionals), Triple Flip, and Triple Toe + Double Toe.  He received all Levels 4s on his spins at regionals, but received a Level 3 at sectionals.  His steps received Level 3 at both events.  His program components were better at sectionals, scoring 4.55-5.00.

Sasha Lunin set the fifth highest score of qualifying at sectionals, his only event.  His short program includes a Triple Lutz + Double Toe (worth 8.30 points base value) and a Triple Loop.  He received all Level 4 spins and Level 3 steps.  His program components ranged from 4.45-5.20.  His free skate includes a Double Axel + 1/2 Loop + Triple Flip worth 10.10 points base value, Triple Lutz, Triple Loop + Double Toe, Triple Loop, Triple Toe and a Triple Flip (downgraded double with an edge call at sectionals).  He received Level 4 on his spins and 3 on his steps.  His program components ranged from 5.00-5.50.

Paul Yeung set the 6th highest score of qualifying at his regional event.  Spin problems contributed to his nearly 14 points loss between events.  His short program has a Triple Flip + Double Toe and a Triple Lutz.  At regionals he received Level 2 and 3 on his spins and 3 on his steps.  At sectionals he had one spin that received no level and no points while the other was a Level 4.  His steps were Level 3.  His program components were lower at sectionals, ranging from 4.38-4.81.  His free skate layout changed between events.  His sectionals layout has a Double Salchow + Double Toe, Triple Lutz, Double Axel + Double Loop, Triple Flip, Triple Lutz + 1/2 Loop + Double Flip (worth 9.24 points base value) and a Triple Toe.  At sectionals, he received a Level 2, 4 and no level with no points on his spins.  He also received Level 2 on his steps.  His program components were much lower ranging from 3.88-4.63.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Eric Sjoberg

Silver: Sasha Lunin

Bronze: William Hubbart

Pewter: Ryan Dunk

 

Bios of the competitors:

Jun-Hong Chen: He is 14 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He finished 12th as an intermediate last season, 8th in intermediate in 2013, is the 2012 Juvenile Boys Bronze Medalist, placed 9th in juvenile in 2011 and 15th as a juvenile in 2010.  He won silver at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 10th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Ryan Dunk: He represents the Baltimore Skating Club.  He is the reigning Intermediate Men’s Pewter Medalist and finished 11th in juvenile in 2014.  He won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 3rd best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

William Hubbart: He is 17 years old and represents the Fort Wayne Ice Skating Club.  He finished 8th as a novice last season, 9th in intermediate in 2014, 9th in intermediate in 2013 and 17th in juvenile in 2012.  He won gold at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.  He is also competing in the Novice Pairs event.

Max Lake: He is 13 years old and represents the La Jolla Figure Skating Club.  He finished 7th as an intermediate last season, is the 2014 Juvenile Boys Bronze Medalist and finished 13th in juvenile in 2012.  He won bronze at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 7th best short program score.

Peter Liu: He is 15 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  He finished 6th as a novice last season, and is the 2014 Intermediate Pewter Medalist.  He won silver at South Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Sasha Lunin: He is 15 years old and represents the Fort Wayne Ice Skating Club.  He is the 2013 Juvenile Boys Bronze Medalist.  He won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Maxim Naumov: He is 14 years old and represents the Charter Oak Figure Skating Club.  He finished 5th in intermediate in 2014, is the 2013 Juvenile Boys Champion, and finished 7th in juvenile in 2012.  He won gold at New England Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 2nd best short program, 5th best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Mark Sadusky He represents the St. Moritz Ice Skating Club.  He won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 10th best short program score.

Eric Sjoberg: He is 14 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  He finished 11th as a novice last season, is the 2014 Novice Silver Medalist, 2013 Intermediate Men’s Pewter Medalist, 2012 Juvenile Boys Pewter Medalist and finished 11th as a juvenile in 2011.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Ryan Van Doren: He is 17 years old and represents the Colonial Figure Skating Club.  He finished 7th in juvenile in 2013.  He won silver at New England Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Derek Wagner: He is 16 years old and represents the Northern Ice Skating Club.  He finished 6th in intermediate in 2013 and 9th in juvenile in 2012.  He won gold at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 4th best short program, 9th best free and 8th best total scores.

Paul Yeung: He is 16 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He finished 9th as an intermediate last season and is the 2014 Juvenile Boys Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Southwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 8th best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores.  He is also competing in Intermediate Pairs.

Pacific Coast Sectionals Novice Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC 1 54.59 1 97.29 151.88
2 10 Paul Yeung, All Year FSC 4 46.48 2 84.53 131.01
3 11 Max Lake, La Jolla FSC 2 50.45 5 76.89 127.34
4 8 Mark Sadusky, St. Moritz ISC 3 47.71 4 77.85 125.56
5 7 Dinh Tran, SC of San Francisco 6 42.94 6 75.39 118.33
6 3 Micah Lynette, Everett FSC 7 36.05 3 80.80 116.85
7 6 Grant Kulenkamp, Coyotes SC of Arizona 5 45.06 7 71.14 116.20
8 5 Dmitri Murphy, Lilac City FSC 8 35.54 8 69.69 105.23
9 2 Patrick Frohling, All Year FSC 9 34.81 9 69.07 103.88
10 4 Bryan Dang, Glacier Falls FSC 10 30.78 10 52.86 83.64
11 1 David Kazarian, Los Angeles FSC 11 16.65 11 26.28 42.93

2016 Southwest Pacific Regional Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 1 Savannah Stroyke, All Year FSC 50.25
2 16 Neva Hidajat, All Year FSC 46.66
3 8 Kaylah Melo, Los Angeles FSC 46.46
4 2 Karen Lee, All Year FSC 46.04
5 13 Lisa Krjenitski, Orange County FSC 46.02
6 5 Angel Li, All Year FSC 45.60
7 12 Megan Estanol, San Diego FSC 45.25
8 18 Aubrey Ignacio, All Year FSC 43.91
9 11 Megan Ly, San Diego FSC 42.86
10 15 Katelyn Ho, Los Angeles FSC 41.69
11 9 Hannah Tao, All Year FSC 41.18
12 14 Catherine Tran, All Year FSC 39.51
13 7 Ellen Slavicek, Los Angeles FSC 39.39
14 4 Rebecca Kim, All Year FSC 37.22
15 6 Joelle Lin, Glacier Falls FSC 36.93
16 10 Annie Hu, South Bay FSC 35.88
17 3 Nyssa Yota, All Year FSC 34.05
18 17 Tammy Nguyen, All Year FSC 33.15

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 16 Jacqueline Lee, All Year FSC 1 40.30 1 73.66 113.96
2 17 Kaia Culotta, All Year FSC 3 34.12 3 65.10 99.22
3 13 Altice Sollazo, All Year FSC 6 31.69 2 67.14 98.83
4 18 Beverly Zhu, All Year FSC 2 37.69 5 60.55 98.24
5 14 Madison Sparks, All Year FSC 4 32.98 4 63.15 96.13
6 12 Caitlin Ha, Glacier Falls FSC 8 31.13 6 58.94 90.07
7 15 Madelynn Lee, All Year FSC 5 31.83 7 57.57 89.40
8 9 Cassandra Mak, San Diego FSC 11 29.25 8 56.60 85.85
9 11 Caroline Benson, Coyotes SC of Arizona 12 28.91 9 56.40 85.31
10 10 Cassidy Idenoshita, All Year FSC 9 29.47 10 54.02 83.49
11 2 Sarah Baetge, All Year FSC 13 28.47 12 48.26 76.73
12 5 Jacqueline Schmidt, Los Angeles FSC 16 25.69 11 50.65 76.34
13 8 Simona Krasnegor, Los Angeles FSC 10 29.25 14 46.03 75.28
14 7 Alex Evans, All Year FSC 7 31.14 16 43.33 74.47
15 4 Celis Lee, All Year FSC 15 25.77 13 47.88 73.65
16 1 Anaiah Young, All Year FSC 18 22.26 15 44.92 67.18
17 3 Rebecca Li, Coyotes SC of Arizona 14 27.32 18 39.82 67.14
18 6 Megan Griffin, Coyotes SC of Arizona 17 25.23 17 41.63 66.86

Novice Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 13 Starr Andrews, All Year FSC 1 46.34 1 86.27 132.61
2 14 Nhi Do, All Year FSC 2 46.17 2 81.04 127.21
3 17 Marina Capatina, Los Angeles FSC 6 39.50 3 78.49 117.99
4 12 Emma Coppess, All Year FSC 7 39.45 4 76.87 116.32
5 18 Gia Kokotakis, All Year FSC 3 43.90 6 67.77 111.67
6 15 Samantha Appleton-Sackett, All Year FSC 4 40.57 5 69.82 110.39
7 16 Elizaveta Kulik, Glacier Falls FSC 5 39.52 7 65.69 105.21
8 7 Elizabeth Park, All Year FSC 9 36.69 8 65.54 102.23
9 9 Grace Cohen, All Year FSC 12 34.15 9 61.15 95.30
10 11 Ella Ales, Los Angeles FSC 11 35.67 10 58.80 94.47
11 8 Taylor Woetzel, FSC of So. California 10 36.06 11 56.95 93.01
12 10 Rebecca Beerstein, All Year FSC 8 37.23 13 55.40 92.63
13 4 Raffaella Koncius, Los Angeles FSC 13 32.27 12 56.87 89.14
14 2 Gwyneth Moore, Los Angeles FSC 18 26.59 14 48.96 75.55
15 1 Clarissa Kim, Los Angeles FSC 14 28.77 15 46.21 74.98
16 6 Kana Okafuji, Los Angeles FSC 17 27.61 16 46.17 73.78
17 3 Lauren Russell, Coyotes SC of Arizona 15 28.36 17 43.29 71.65
18 5 Carissa Gann, All Year FSC 16 28.34 18 42.76 71.10

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 19 Vanna Giang, All Year FSC 1 57.08 1 94.27 151.35
2 21 Morgan Flood, All Year FSC 2 46.26 2 90.17 136.43
3 16 Jessica Cai, Pasadena FSC 3 40.34 5 67.64 107.98
4 17 Runa Maeda, All Year FSC 5 38.41 4 68.36 106.77
5 18 Brenna Greco, Copper State SC 4 39.35 7 67.24 106.59
6 20 Nadine Orellana, Los Angeles FSC 6 36.32 6 67.58 103.90
7 10 Victoria Giang, All Year FSC 13 30.86 3 69.83 100.69
8 15 Jacqueline Benson, Coyotes SC of Arizona 8 33.69 8 63.80 97.49
9 14 Claire Hunt, San Diego FSC 7 34.92 11 60.71 95.63
10 13 Jaclyn Cartwright, Coyotes SC of Arizona 9 33.53 10 61.82 95.35
11 8 Astrea Villarroel-Sanchez, San Diego FSC 15 28.92 9 62.66 91.58
12 11 Melissa Rosales, All Year FSC 10 32.18 13 57.49 89.67
13 6 Beverly Laksana, All Year FSC 14 29.67 12 59.76 89.43
14 7 Jasmine Jafarkhani, Los Angeles FSC 12 31.16 14 54.06 85.22
15 3 Moe Okuda, All Year FSC 18 28.14 15 53.57 81.71
16 9 Ami Okamoto, All Year FSC 16 28.70 16 52.39 81.09
17 12 Bria Yanez, Los Angeles FSC 11 31.70 18 46.31 78.01
18 2 Kindra Soto, All Year FSC 17 28.62 17 47.70 76.32
19 4 Ashley Osborne, Coyotes SC of Arizona 19 26.88 19 43.09 69.97
20 5 Zoe Perez, Pasadena FSC 20 25.86 20 42.58 68.44
21 1 Chelsea Henry, North County FSC 21 22.61 21 41.43 64.04
WD Brenna Mitchell, All Year FSC
WD Isabella Smit, All Year FSC

Senior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Carly Gold, All Year FSC 1 50.48 1 85.00 135.48
2 5 Anna Malkova, All Year FSC 2 50.14 2 82.11 132.25
3 6 Elena Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona 3 40.05 4 77.24 117.29
4 7 Alexis Gagnon, Coyotes SC of Arizona 4 39.17 3 77.71 116.88
5 2 Hanna Skane, Glacier Falls FSC 5 27.75 5 62.72 90.47
6 3 Shayanne Casapao, Los Angeles FSC 6 26.21 6 54.74 80.95
7 1 Nha-Quyen Nguyen, All Year FSC 7 25.76 7 46.99 72.75
WD Leah Keiser, All Year FSC

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 5 Baltazar Poling, Los Angeles FSC 48.88
2 9 Goku Endo, South Bay FSC 45.75
3 3 Samir Mallya, South Bay FSC 44.06
4 4 Eric Song, Los Angeles FSC 36.49
5 6 Thomas Hsu, All Year FSC 34.13
6 2 Gerald Hsu, All Year FSC 32.20
7 10 Camden Rider, San Diego FSC 31.74
8 8 Mathew O’Neill, Los Angeles FSC 27.94
9 7 Aleksey Urmanov, La Jolla FSC 25.94
WD Myles Wong, All Year FSC

Intermediate Men

lace Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Max Wang, Glacier Falls FSC 1 39.07 1 63.36 102.43
2 5 Joshua Fendi, Los Angeles FSC 4 31.23 2 50.69 81.92
3 6 Henry Privett-Mendoza, Pasadena FSC 3 31.47 3 48.49 79.96
4 9 Isaac Jun, Glacier Falls FSC 2 32.14 5 45.96 78.10
5 8 Joshua Simkin, FSC of So. California 5 29.79 7 42.47 72.26
6 4 Justin Johnson, Glacier Falls FSC 7 24.43 4 46.36 70.79
7 1 Cayden McKenzie-Cook, Orange County FSC 6 24.46 6 45.48 69.94
8 2 Nathan Luong, San Diego FSC 8 20.19 8 32.02 52.21
9 3 Ben Spiers, All Year FSC 9 19.29 9 31.03 50.32

Novice Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC 1 57.92 1 113.09 171.01
2 5 Paul Yeung, All Year FSC 2 50.06 2 95.37 145.43
3 1 Max Lake, La Jolla FSC 4 37.29 3 78.94 116.23
4 4 Patrick Frohling, All Year FSC 3 37.45 4 70.16 107.61
5 2 Bryan Dang, Glacier Falls FSC 5 30.96 5 47.77 78.73
6 3 David Kazarian, Los Angeles FSC 6 16.35 6 22.88 39.23
WD Kellen Johnson, All Year FSC

Junior Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC 1 61.00 1 115.45 176.45
2 5 Sean Conlon, All Year FSC 2 58.55 2 108.35 166.90
3 7 Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC 3 57.81 3 108.20 166.01
4 3 Camden Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona 5 53.39 4 101.56 154.95
5 4 Harrison Wong, All Year FSC 4 57.20 5 89.12 146.32
6 1 Timothy Boore, Pasadena FSC 6 52.61 6 85.07 137.68
7 2 Sahmaro Rockhold, Los Angeles FSC 7 40.95 7 69.95 110.90