Junior Worlds Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 62.56 33.64 28.92 7.32 7.04 7.21 7.36 7.21 0.00 #11
2 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 61.32 33.60 27.72 6.96 6.61 7.07 6.93 7.07 0.00 #12
3 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN RUS 58.27 31.59 26.68 6.79 6.50 6.64 6.71 6.71 0.00 #10
4 Anastasia GUBANOVA / Alexei SINTSOV RUS 50.36 28.43 21.93 5.64 5.14 5.54 5.64 5.46 0.00 #3
5 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 49.96 27.91 22.05 5.68 5.29 5.54 5.64 5.43 0.00 #2
6 Ami KOGA / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET JPN 48.45 26.42 22.03 5.54 5.25 5.61 5.64 5.50 0.00 #6
7 Caitlin FIELDS / Ernie Utah STEVENS USA 46.84 24.24 22.60 5.82 5.39 5.75 5.68 5.61 0.00 #1
8 Shalena RAU / Sebastian ARCIERI CAN 46.18 25.20 20.98 5.25 5.04 5.32 5.32 5.29 0.00 #4
9 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 45.51 24.42 21.09 5.36 5.11 5.29 5.39 5.21 0.00 #7
10 Daria BEKLEMISHEVA / Maxim BOBROV RUS 44.45 22.48 21.97 5.57 5.29 5.39 5.68 5.54 0.00 #8
11 Mary ORR / Phelan SIMPSON CAN 43.73 23.47 21.26 5.36 5.25 5.25 5.43 5.29 1.00 #9
12 Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI UKR 43.61 24.44 21.17 5.54 5.11 5.21 5.43 5.18 2.00 #5
13 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII ITA 40.07 21.21 19.86 5.18 4.79 4.86 5.14 4.86 1.00 #13

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 116.23 57.99 58.24 7.36 7.07 7.36 7.29 7.32 0.00 #12
2 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 115.00 57.84 57.16 7.04 6.86 7.29 7.25 7.29 0.00 #10
3 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN RUS 96.06 46.74 51.32 6.61 6.25 6.29 6.54 6.39 2.00 #11
4 Caitlin FIELDS / Ernie Utah STEVENS USA 91.78 44.47 47.31 5.96 5.57 6.00 6.00 6.04 0.00 #5
5 Anastasia GUBANOVA / Alexei SINTSOV RUS 90.03 47.38 43.65 5.64 5.29 5.50 5.54 5.32 1.00 #9
6 Ami KOGA / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET JPN 86.52 42.41 44.11 5.61 5.32 5.39 5.71 5.54 0.00 #7
7 Mary ORR / Phelan SIMPSON CAN 84.52 42.81 41.71 5.29 5.07 5.14 5.36 5.21 0.00 #3
8 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 83.61 41.30 43.31 5.68 5.25 5.39 5.43 5.32 1.00 #8
9 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 83.29 42.69 40.60 5.32 4.82 5.14 5.14 4.96 0.00 #4
10 Shalena RAU / Sebastian ARCIERI CAN 82.48 42.04 42.44 5.50 5.14 5.29 5.46 5.14 2.00 #6
11 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII ITA 78.20 39.78 39.42 5.14 4.64 4.86 5.11 4.89 1.00 #2
12 Daria BEKLEMISHEVA / Maxim BOBROV RUS 77.53 37.78 40.75 5.32 4.86 4.89 5.36 5.04 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN
CHN
178.79 1 1
2 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU
CAN
176.32 2 2
3 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN
RUS
154.33 3 3
4 Anastasia GUBANOVA / Alexei SINTSOV
RUS
140.39 4 5
5 Caitlin FIELDS / Ernie Utah STEVENS
USA
138.62 7 4
6 Ami KOGA / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET
JPN
134.97 6 6
7 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON
USA
133.57 5 8
8 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR
CZE
128.80 9 9
9 Shalena RAU / Sebastian ARCIERI
CAN
128.66 8 10
10 Mary ORR / Phelan SIMPSON
CAN
128.25 11 7
11 Daria BEKLEMISHEVA / Maxim BOBROV
RUS
121.98 10 12
12 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII
ITA
118.27 13 11
WD Renata OGANESIAN / Mark BARDEI
UKR
12

Junior Grand Prix Final Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 59.22 31.91 27.31 6.93 6.54 6.89 6.93 6.86 0.00 #6
2 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN RUS 59.04 32.16 26.88 6.89 6.50 6.86 6.68 6.68 0.00 #4
3 Maria VIGALOVA / Egor ZAKROEV RUS 57.41 31.50 25.91 6.64 6.25 6.54 6.57 6.39 0.00 #5
4 Daria BEKLEMISHEVA / Maxim BOBROV RUS 48.61 26.24 22.37 5.79 5.46 5.50 5.68 5.54 0.00 #2
5 Kamilla GAINETDINOVA / Sergei ALEXEEV RUS 46.59 24.00 23.59 6.14 5.75 5.89 5.93 5.79 1.00 #3
6 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 39.05 21.53 21.52 5.61 5.18 5.11 5.57 5.43 4.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 116.35 57.10 59.25 7.43 7.21 7.57 7.39 7.43 0.00 #6
2 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN RUS 106.74 51.60 55.14 6.96 6.71 7.11 6.89 6.79 0.00 #5
3 Maria VIGALOVA / Egor ZAKROEV RUS 104.34 51.84 52.50 6.71 6.29 6.71 6.64 6.46 0.00 #4
4 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 85.81 41.58 44.23 5.79 5.21 5.50 5.68 5.46 0.00 #1
5 Kamilla GAINETDINOVA / Sergei ALEXEEV RUS 83.55 37.82 45.73 6.00 5.61 5.54 5.86 5.57 0.00 #2
6 Daria BEKLEMISHEVA / Maxim BOBROV RUS 82.96 38.57 44.39 5.79 5.57 5.39 5.71 5.29 0.00 #3

Total

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 116.35 57.10 59.25 7.43 7.21 7.57 7.39 7.43 0.00 #6
2 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN RUS 106.74 51.60 55.14 6.96 6.71 7.11 6.89 6.79 0.00 #5
3 Maria VIGALOVA / Egor ZAKROEV RUS 104.34 51.84 52.50 6.71 6.29 6.71 6.64 6.46 0.00 #4
4 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 85.81 41.58 44.23 5.79 5.21 5.50 5.68 5.46 0.00 #1
5 Kamilla GAINETDINOVA / Sergei ALEXEEV RUS 83.55 37.82 45.73 6.00 5.61 5.54 5.86 5.57 0.00 #2
6 Daria BEKLEMISHEVA / Maxim BOBROV RUS 82.96 38.57 44.39 5.79 5.57 5.39 5.71 5.29 0.00 #3

Ice Challenge Senior Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN RUS 55.78 30.30 25.48 6.40 6.15 6.65 6.45 6.20 0.00 #5
2 Mari VARTMANN / Aaron VAN CLEAVE GER 48.54 26.42 23.12 6.10 5.40 5.80 5.90 5.70 1.00 #3
3 Arina CHERNIAVSKAIA / Antonino SOUZA-KORDYERU RUS 46.88 25.24 22.64 5.90 5.50 5.70 5.60 5.60 1.00 #1
4 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 46.08 24.68 21.40 5.35 5.10 5.50 5.45 5.35 0.00 #2
5 Alessandra CERNUSCHI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 42.86 22.46 20.40 5.15 4.85 5.25 5.15 5.10 0.00 #4
6 Maria PALIAKOVA / Nikita BOCHKOV BLR 39.82 21.02 20.80 5.10 5.05 5.00 5.50 5.35 2.00 #8
7 Marin ONO / Hon Lam TO HKG 36.44 18.48 17.96 4.65 4.25 4.75 4.50 4.30 0.00 #6
8 Olga BESTANDIGOVA / Ilhan MANSIZ TUR 24.44 12.28 12.16 2.95 2.90 3.20 3.20 2.95 0.00 #7

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN RUS 102.02 54.22 48.80 6.20 5.85 6.35 6.20 5.90 1.00 #5
2 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 96.48 50.24 46.24 5.70 5.35 5.95 5.90 6.00 0.00 #7
3 Mari VARTMANN / Aaron VAN CLEAVE GER 92.28 46.36 47.92 6.15 5.60 6.00 6.20 6.00 2.00 #6
4 Arina CHERNIAVSKAIA / Antonino SOUZA-KORDYERU RUS 86.90 46.38 43.52 5.60 5.35 5.20 5.55 5.50 3.00 #8
5 Maria PALIAKOVA / Nikita BOCHKOV BLR 81.12 42.24 38.88 4.95 4.65 4.90 4.95 4.85 0.00 #3
6 Alessandra CERNUSCHI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 80.84 44.40 37.44 4.85 4.25 4.80 4.75 4.75 1.00 #2
7 Marin ONO / Hon Lam TO HKG 57.20 27.36 31.84 4.35 3.65 4.05 4.15 3.70 2.00 #4
8 Olga BESTANDIGOVA / Ilhan MANSIZ TUR 33.84 16.88 20.96 2.60 2.35 2.60 3.05 2.50 4.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN RUS 157.80 1 1
2 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 142.56 4 2
3 Mari VARTMANN / Aaron VAN CLEAVE GER 140.82 2 3
4 Arina CHERNIAVSKAIA / Antonino SOUZA-KORDYERU RUS 133.78 3 4
5 Alessandra CERNUSCHI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 123.70 5 6
6 Maria PALIAKOVA / Nikita BOCHKOV BLR 120.94 6 5
7 Marin ONO / Hon Lam TO HKG 93.64 7 7
8 Olga BESTANDIGOVA / Ilhan MANSIZ TUR 58.28 8 8

JGP Germany Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 59.18 32.83 26.35 6.75 6.32 6.75 6.57 6.54 0.00 #3
2 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN RUS 57.74 30.83 26.91 6.71 6.64 6.82 6.79 6.68 0.00 #7
3 Maria CHUSHCHANOVA / Denis MINTSEV RUS 48.16 27.33 20.83 5.25 5.11 5.32 5.18 5.18 0.00 #1
4 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 46.87 26.76 22.11 5.61 5.39 5.50 5.64 5.50 2.00 #5
5 Daria BEKLEMISHEVA / Maxim BOBROV RUS 45.28 24.61 20.67 5.29 5.07 5.07 5.32 5.07 0.00 #6
6 Lindsay WEINSTEIN / Jacob SIMON USA 42.46 23.52 18.94 4.71 4.75 4.75 4.75 4.71 0.00 #9
7 Hope MCLEAN / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 41.61 21.67 19.94 5.07 4.96 4.96 5.04 4.89 0.00 #4
8 Sumire SUTO / Konstantin CHIZHIKOV JPN 38.39 21.23 18.16 4.68 4.39 4.46 4.64 4.54 1.00 #8
9 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 37.65 19.10 18.55 4.86 4.50 4.57 4.68 4.57 0.00 #2

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 114.92 56.33 58.59 7.36 7.11 7.54 7.29 7.32 0.00 #8
2 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN RUS 104.38 51.06 53.32 6.68 6.54 6.79 6.64 6.68 0.00 #7
3 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 85.28 41.37 44.91 5.75 5.46 5.64 5.68 5.54 1.00 #5
4 Hope MCLEAN / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 84.46 41.47 42.99 5.43 5.18 5.61 5.43 5.21 0.00 #1
5 Daria BEKLEMISHEVA / Maxim BOBROV RUS 81.01 38.62 42.39 5.39 5.04 5.25 5.43 5.39 0.00 #4
6 Maria CHUSHCHANOVA / Denis MINTSEV RUS 77.59 38.91 40.68 5.25 4.89 5.04 5.21 5.04 2.00 #9
7 Lindsay WEINSTEIN / Jacob SIMON USA 73.35 32.99 41.36 5.14 5.00 5.21 5.29 5.21 1.00 #6
8 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 70.25 35.36 35.89 4.61 4.43 4.39 4.54 4.46 1.00 #3
9 Sumire SUTO / Konstantin CHIZHIKOV JPN 64.69 30.49 37.20 5.00 4.50 4.54 4.71 4.50 3.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU
CAN
174.10 1 1
2 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN
RUS
162.12 2 2
3 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON
USA
132.15 4 3
4 Daria BEKLEMISHEVA / Maxim BOBROV
RUS
126.29 5 5
5 Hope MCLEAN / Trennt MICHAUD
CAN
126.07 7 4
6 Maria CHUSHCHANOVA / Denis MINTSEV
RUS
125.75 3 6
7 Lindsay WEINSTEIN / Jacob SIMON
USA
115.81 6 7
8 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR
CZE
107.90 9 8
9 Sumire SUTO / Konstantin CHIZHIKOV
JPN
103.08 8 9

2014 JGP Germany Preview

Ladies

After last week, there are no new qualifiers from the ladies to the Final.  Serafima Sakhanovich and Evgenia Medvedeva still lead in the standings with 30 points while Yuka Nagai (26) and Miyu Nakashio (24) sit on the bubble.

Wakaba Higuchi won silver at JGP Czech Republic earlier this season.  She needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  A silver medal would give her a strong chance but without a gold medal she’d be toward the bottom of the rankings and might be left just outside the top six.

Elizabet Turzynbaeva won a bronze medal at JGP Japan while Leah Keiser won a bronze at JGP Slovenia.  Both can qualify with a gold medal.

Mariko Kihara finished 4th at JGP Czech Republic.  If she wins gold here, she can keep herself in the running for the Final.

Alexandra Proklova is the wild card here as she is making her season debut.  She won two medals on the JGP circuit last season and qualified for the Final.  She’s also competing in Croatia and has a strong chance at qualifying for the Final.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexandra Proklova

Silver: Wakaba Higuchi

Bronze: Elizabet Turzynbaeva

 

Men

Boyang Jin leads the men with 30 points.  Alexander Petrov qualified for the Final last week and stands at 28 points.  Sota Yamamoto (26) and Alexander Samarin (24) are on the bubble.

Roman Sadovsky won the gold medal at JGP Czech Republic.  He needs a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  A bronze would give him a strong chance while a 4th place finish would keep him in the running.  Of all the competitors here, he has the easiest path to the Final.

Sei Kawahara won the bronze medal at JGP Czech Republic while He Zhang won the bronze last week at JGP Estonia.  Both need a gold medal to give them a strong chance to qualify for the Final while a silver medal would leave them on the bubble.  In the event of a tie, total scores matter, so Zhang has the edge currently as he has the highest score from his first event.

Shotaro Omori placed 4th at JGP Slovenia.  He needs a gold medal to keep himself in contention for the Final.  He still is underperforming his personal best, set at the 2013 Junior World Championships where he won bronze.  The gold medal is definitely in his reach if he is healthy and skates clean.

Andrei Lazukin could play a spoiler as he is competing in his first and only event of the season and is a medal threat.  He is listed as a substitute for the final event next week in Croatia, so he could be swapped in if he medals here.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Roman Sadovsky

Silver: He Zhang

Bronze: Sei Kawahara

 

Pairs

The Pairs event is completely up in the air for the Final.  With a third of all teams competing in two events making the Final and several who have yet to compete there are no sure bets at this point.  Between the two events there are 9 teams remaining who have a chance at qualifying (including three who have not competed).  Gainetdinova/Alexeev lead with 24 points followed by Gubanova/Sintsov who have 20.

Seguin and Bilodeau won gold at JGP Czech Republic.  A gold,  silver or bronze medal will guarantee their spot in the Final, while a 4th place finish will give them a strong chance.  A 5th or 6th place finish will keep them in the running.

Fedorova and Miroshkin took home the silver medal from JGP Czech Republic.  A gold or silver medal will guarantee them a ticket in the Final while a bronze medal will give them a strong chance.  They can keep their hopes alive with a 4th or 5th place finish.

Weinstein and Simon finished 5th at their debut at JGP Czech Republic.  They need a gold or silver medal to keep themselves in the running.

Several new teams are making their debuts including Chuschchanova and Mintsev and Beklemishev and Bobrov.  Liu and Johnson both competed on the JGP previously but this is their first event competing with each other.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Seguin/Bilodeau

Silver: Fedorova/Miroshkin

Bronze: Chuschchanova/Mintsev or Beklemishev/Bobrov

 

Dance

The Ice Dance field is looking to be extremely competitive for the Final this year.  Bent/Mackeen, Loboda/Drozd and Edwards/Pang have all qualified with 28 points.  The top competitors at this event are all extremely close score wise and this should be a very strong event.

Popova and Vlasenko won silver at JGP Czech Republic and Delmaestro and Lum won the silver at JGP Slovenia.  They need a gold medal to guarantee their spot in the Final.  A silver medal will give them a strong chance but without a gold medal, they’ll fall behind other teams in the rankings.

McNamara and Carpenter took home the bronze from JGP Czech Republic.  They need a gold medal to give themselves a chance at the Final and with a gold medal as the tie breaker, would most likely make it in.  They are the reigning Junior Grand Prix Final bronze medalists and underperformed at their first event.

Evdokimova and Bazin need a gold medal to stay alive after their 4th place finish at JGP Czech Republic.

My podium predictions:

Gold: McNamara/Carpenter

Silver: Delmaestro/Lum

Bronze: Popova/Vlasenko

2014 JGP Czech Republic Pairs Free Skate Results

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 104.19 52.14 52.05 6.68 6.21 6.64 6.54 6.46 0.00 #5
2 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN RUS 90.81 42.67 49.14 6.18 5.93 6.21 6.25 6.14 1.00 #6
3 Kamilla GAINETDINOVA / Sergei ALEXEEV RUS 85.23 39.98 45.25 5.93 5.57 5.68 5.64 5.46 0.00 #7
4 Anastasia GUBANOVA / Alexei SINTSOV RUS 82.09 46.04 36.05 4.71 4.32 4.50 4.61 4.39 0.00 #4
5 Lindsay WEINSTEIN / Jacob SIMON USA 71.06 36.45 34.61 4.14 4.21 4.39 4.46 4.43 0.00 #3
6 Sumire SUTO / Konstantin CHIZHIKOV JPN 64.14 33.32 31.82 4.25 3.82 3.89 4.18 3.75 1.00 #2
7 Cirinia GILLETT / Maximiliano FERNANDEZ USA 61.93 29.51 33.42 4.21 4.04 4.21 4.29 4.14 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU
CAN
159.40 1 1
2 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN
RUS
144.62 2 2
3 Kamilla GAINETDINOVA / Sergei ALEXEEV
RUS
134.43 3 3
4 Anastasia GUBANOVA / Alexei SINTSOV
RUS
126.33 4 4
5 Lindsay WEINSTEIN / Jacob SIMON
USA
107.09 6 5
6 Cirinia GILLETT / Maximiliano FERNANDEZ
USA
98.63 5 7
7 Sumire SUTO / Konstantin CHIZHIKOV
JPN
96.55 7 6

JGP Czech Republic Pairs Short Program Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 55.21 31.21 24.00 6.11 5.71 6.21 5.93 6.04 0.00 #5
2 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN RUS 53.81 30.12 24.69 6.25 6.04 6.25 6.25 6.07 1.00 #4
3 Kamilla GAINETDINOVA / Sergei ALEXEEV RUS 49.20 27.11 22.09 5.71 5.36 5.50 5.61 5.43 0.00 #7
4 Anastasia GUBANOVA / Alexei SINTSOV RUS 44.24 26.72 17.52 4.54 4.29 4.36 4.39 4.32 0.00 #6
5 Cirinia GILLETT / Maximiliano FERNANDEZ USA 36.70 19.53 17.17 4.21 4.14 4.36 4.39 4.36 0.00 #2
6 Lindsay WEINSTEIN / Jacob SIMON USA 36.03 19.29 16.74 4.21 3.93 4.29 4.32 4.18 0.00 #1
7 Sumire SUTO / Konstantin CHIZHIKOV JPN 32.41 17.30 16.11 4.14 3.79 4.11 4.21 3.89 1.00 #3

JGP Czech Republic Pairs Preview

This is the first pairs event of the season and several teams are making their international debuts and some new teams will be competing together for the first time.

Fedorova and Miroshkin won the World Junior Bronze medal in 2013 and went on to win two medals on the JGP and qualify for the Final last season.  They placed 6th as seniors at Russian nationals and did not attend Junior Worlds.  With so much shake up in the Russian ranks they could make a big mark this season.

Their biggest competition will likely come from the other Russian teams at this event.  Gainetdinova had a successful JGP career with her former partner and teamed up with Alexeev this spring.  Gubanova and Sintsov finished 10th at Russian nationals as seniors last season and she aged into junior competition internationally this season.

Seguin and Bilodeau just missed the podium at both of their events last season.  They showed significant improvement between events but did not get the chance to compete at Junior Worlds and show more progress.  She also competes internationally in singles.

The two US teams are making their JGP debuts after medaling as novices at US nationals last season.  Both girls are newly JGP eligible and both teams have several seasons of eligibility left so this is likely to be more of a building block for future international success.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Fedorova/Miroshkin

Silver: Seguin/Bilodeau

Bronze: Gainetdinova/Alexeev

 

Bios of the competitors:

Seguin/Bilodeau, CAN: They placed 4th at JGP Belarus and JGP Czech Republic last season.  Their personal best is 141.18.  She is 17 and he is 21.

Lanaghan/Astill, GBR: They finished 8th at JGP Belarus and 10th at JGP Estonia.  Their personal best is 88.70.  She is 15 and he is 19.

Suto/Chizhikov, JPN: They finished 12th at Junior Worlds.  This is their JGP debut.  Their personal best is 107.41.  She is 16 and he is 20.

Fedorova/Miroshkin, RUS: They won silver at JGP Slovakia and gold at JGP Czech Republic last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  They are the 2013 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 161.11.  She is 16 and he is 20.

Gainetdinova/Alexeev, RUS: This is their international debut.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Gubanova/Sintsov, RUS: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 19.

Gillett/Fernandez, USA: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 18.

Weinstein/Simon, USA: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 17.

Junior Grand Prix Final Pairs Free Skate Results

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maria VIGALOVA / Egor ZAKROEV RUS 106.50 55.19 51.31 6.39 6.07 6.54 6.54 6.54 0.00 #4
2 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 102.42 50.80 52.62 6.79 6.46 6.46 6.64 6.54 1.00 #6
3 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN RUS 97.97 47.06 50.91 6.50 6.14 6.29 6.46 6.43 0.00 #5
4 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 97.10 49.88 48.22 6.29 5.71 6.04 6.14 5.96 1.00 #3
5 Vasilisa DAVANKOVA / Andrei DEPUTAT RUS 96.20 47.29 48.91 6.46 5.82 6.04 6.14 6.11 0.00 #2
6 Kamilla GAINETDINOVA / Ivan BICH RUS 92.25 45.77 47.48 6.11 5.64 6.00 6.04 5.89 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN
CHN
163.52 1 2
2 Maria VIGALOVA / Egor ZAKROEV
RUS
161.57 3 1
3 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN
RUS
156.55 2 3
4 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
RUS
152.01 4 4
5 Vasilisa DAVANKOVA / Andrei DEPUTAT
RUS
151.02 5 5
6 Kamilla GAINETDINOVA / Ivan BICH
RUS
140.65 6 6

Junior Grand Prix Final Pairs Short Program Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 61.10 33.89 27.21 6.82 6.61 6.89 6.82 6.86 0.00 #6
2 Lina FEDOROVA / Maxim MIROSHKIN RUS 58.58 32.43 26.15 6.50 6.25 6.71 6.61 6.61 0.00 #5
3 Maria VIGALOVA / Egor ZAKROEV RUS 55.07 30.84 24.23 6.14 5.89 6.07 6.11 6.07 0.00 #4
4 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 54.91 30.54 24.37 6.25 5.82 6.18 6.21 6.00 0.00 #2
5 Vasilisa DAVANKOVA / Andrei DEPUTAT RUS 54.82 30.54 24.28 6.29 5.79 6.18 6.14 5.96 0.00 #1
6 Kamilla GAINETDINOVA / Ivan BICH RUS 48.40 24.65 23.75 5.96 5.86 5.82 6.00 6.04 0.00 #3