2017 JGP Italy Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 61.44 31.67 29.77 7.43 7.25 7.54 7.39 7.61 0.00 #13
2 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 61.07 31.70 29.37 7.25 7.29 7.43 7.32 7.43 0.00 #17
3 Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO CAN 57.28 31.73 25.55 6.43 6.07 6.57 6.36 6.50 0.00 #4
4 Ellie FISHER / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUE CAN 55.09 29.65 25.44 6.36 6.07 6.36 6.39 6.61 0.00 #8
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 53.72 28.24 25.48 6.32 6.14 6.46 6.43 6.50 0.00 #3
6 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK USA 52.84 29.35 23.49 5.79 5.50 6.11 5.96 6.00 0.00 #2
7 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 51.74 28.60 24.14 6.00 5.64 6.21 6.07 6.25 1.00 #12
8 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 49.83 26.83 23.00 5.75 5.46 5.71 5.96 5.86 0.00 #7
9 Loica DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 47.11 28.64 19.47 4.79 4.61 5.00 5.11 4.82 1.00 #9
10 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 46.23 22.98 23.25 5.82 5.64 5.89 5.82 5.89 0.00 #5
11 Carolina PORTESI PERONI / Michael CHRASTECKY ITA 45.20 22.80 22.40 5.46 5.32 5.68 5.75 5.79 0.00 #10
12 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 41.94 23.48 18.46 4.64 4.32 4.75 4.79 4.57 0.00 #18
13 Karolina Elizabeth CALHOUN / Michael Albert VALDEZ BRA 38.19 22.77 15.42 3.89 3.54 4.00 3.96 3.89 0.00 #15
14 Mathilde VIARD / Renan MANCEAU FRA 38.05 21.37 16.68 4.39 3.96 4.14 4.36 4.00 0.00 #1
15 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL 37.72 20.01 17.71 4.46 4.18 4.50 4.57 4.43 0.00 #11
16 Cindy-Lilli ZIMMERLI / Volodymyr NAKISKO SUI 36.41 19.04 17.37 4.50 4.14 4.32 4.46 4.29 0.00 #16
17 Malene NICHITA-BASQUIN / Jaime GARCIA ESP 34.25 19.34 14.91 3.79 3.50 3.89 3.93 3.54 0.00 #6
18 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL CZE 31.69 15.66 16.03 3.96 3.86 4.00 4.18 4.04 0.00 #14

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV RUS 87.94 41.62 46.32 7.46 7.43 7.96 7.79 7.96 0.00 #18
2 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 85.34 39.27 46.07 7.64 7.43 7.75 7.82 7.75 0.00 #17
3 Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO CAN 78.73 37.30 41.43 6.96 6.61 7.00 6.89 7.07 0.00 #16
4 Ellie FISHER / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUE CAN 78.29 37.84 40.45 6.71 6.43 6.82 6.89 6.86 0.00 #14
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 76.76 36.49 41.27 6.82 6.64 7.00 6.89 7.04 1.00 #15
6 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK USA 72.46 34.49 37.97 6.18 6.11 6.46 6.39 6.50 0.00 #12
7 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 72.09 33.62 39.47 6.46 6.18 6.68 6.71 6.86 1.00 #11
8 Loica DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 69.61 34.48 35.13 5.71 5.50 5.96 6.04 6.07 0.00 #9
9 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 68.95 33.22 35.73 5.86 5.68 6.07 5.96 6.21 0.00 #10
10 Mathilde VIARD / Renan MANCEAU FRA 62.39 32.43 29.96 4.86 4.64 5.18 5.14 5.14 0.00 #5
11 Carolina PORTESI PERONI / Michael CHRASTECKY ITA 61.87 28.42 33.45 5.46 5.21 5.71 5.75 5.75 0.00 #6
12 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV BUL 56.07 29.44 26.63 4.54 4.11 4.61 4.54 4.39 0.00 #1
13 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 55.80 26.23 29.57 4.86 4.61 5.07 5.07 5.04 0.00 #7
14 Cindy-Lilli ZIMMERLI / Volodymyr NAKISKO SUI 50.98 24.06 26.92 4.61 4.14 4.54 4.50 4.64 0.00 #4
15 Karolina Elizabeth CALHOUN / Michael Albert VALDEZ BRA 45.95 22.66 25.29 4.14 4.07 4.18 4.39 4.29 2.00 #8
16 Malene NICHITA-BASQUIN / Jaime GARCIA ESP 45.57 22.12 23.45 3.96 3.54 4.00 4.04 4.00 0.00 #2
17 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL CZE 45.03 21.69 23.34 3.93 3.68 3.79 4.11 3.93 0.00 #3
WD Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER #13

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Arina USHAKOVA / Maxim NEKRASOV
RUS
149.01 2 1
2 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV
RUS
146.78 1 2
3 Alicia FABBRI / Claudio PIETRANTONIO
CAN
136.01 3 3
4 Ellie FISHER / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUE
CAN
133.38 4 4
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE
USA
130.48 5 5
6 Avonley NGUYEN / Vadym KOLESNIK
USA
125.30 6 6
7 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI
ITA
123.83 7 7
8 Loica DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER
FRA
116.72 9 8
9 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV
UKR
115.18 10 9
10 Carolina PORTESI PERONI / Michael CHRASTECKY
ITA
107.07 11 11
11 Mathilde VIARD / Renan MANCEAU
FRA
100.44 14 10
12 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU
BLR
97.74 12 13
13 Yana BOZHILOVA / Kaloyan GEORGIEV
BUL
93.79 15 12
14 Cindy-Lilli ZIMMERLI / Volodymyr NAKISKO
SUI
87.39 16 14
15 Karolina Elizabeth CALHOUN / Michael Albert VALDEZ
BRA
84.14 13 15
16 Malene NICHITA-BASQUIN / Jaime GARCIA
ESP
79.82 17 16
17 Lucy BURTON / Thomas INGALL
CZE
76.72 18 17

2017 JGP Italy Dance Preview

Carreira and Ponomarenko have qualified for the Final with 30 points, while Skoptcova/Aleshin, Lajoie/Lagha, and Shevchenko/Eremenko have all qualified with 28 points.  Konkina/Yakushev and Khudaiberdieva/Nazarov both have 24 points and will await the outcome of this event to see if they can qualify for the Final.

Polishchuk and Vakhnov won the gold medal at JGP Australia with a personal best short dance and total score.  They earned Level 4 on the first segment of the Cha Cha, their twizzles and their lift in the short dance.  They had all positive GOEs with program components in the 7s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 for their twizzles, spin, and lifts with all positive GOEs with program components in the high 7s.  They have the 4th best short dance, 5th best free dance, and 3rd best total scores.  They need a 1st-4th place finish to qualify for the Final.

Ushakova and Nekrasov won a bronze medal at JGP Belarus with personal best scores across the board. They earned Level 4 on everything in their short dance, except for the non touching step sequence.  Their GOEs were all positive but very slight and their program components were in the high 6s and low 7s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 on everything but their step sequence with positive GOEs earning almost 10 points.  Their program components were much higher with transitions being the weakest mark in the 6s but most of the others were in the mid 7s.  They have the 8th best short dance, 6th best free dance, and 7th best overall scores.  A gold medal will guarantee them a place in the Final.  They can also get in with a silver medal, if they score over 140.64 points.

Lewis and Bye finished 5th at JGP Australia, and are not in contention for the Final.  They earned Level 4 on the first segment of their Cha Cha, twizzles, and their lift, but they earned Level 2 on the other elements.  They earned all positive GOEs but they were very slight, only earning them 2 points.  Their program components were in the low to mid 6s and they lost a point for violation of the choreography restrictions.  Their free dance earned Level 4 for their lifts and spin but they received no credit for their twizzles, costing them as many as 6 points.  They received all positive GOEs with program components in the high 6s.

Fisher and Malette-Paque placed 5th in their debut at JGP Croatia.  Their free dance earned Level 4 on everything but their step sequence, which earned Level 2.  They had all positive GOEs and program components in the 6s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Polishchuk/Vakhnov

Silver: Ushakova/Nekrasov

Bronze: Lewis/Bye

 

Bios of the competitors:

Zvezdova/Zaitsau, BLR: They finished 10th at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 98.05.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Calhoun/Valdez: BRA: This is their international debut.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Bozhilova/Georgiev, BUL: They finished 31st at Junior Worlds.  They placed 11th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 95.60.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Fabbri/Pietrantonio, CAN: They placed 5th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 127.89.  She is 14 and he is 20.

Fisher/Malette-Paque, CAN: They finished 5th at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 122.00.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Burton/Ingall, CZE: They placed 14th at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 67.77.  She is 17 and he is 18.

Demougeot/Le Mercier, FRA: They finished 10th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 118.17.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Viard/Manceau, FRA: This is their JGP debut.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Schwendinger/Wunderlich, GER: They finished 10th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 8th at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 131.77.  She is 19 and he is 21.

Calderone/Papetti, ITA: They placed 6th at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 112.01.  She is 18 and he is 18.

Portesi Peroni/Chrastecky, ITA: This is their international debut.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Polishchuk/Vakhnov, RUS: They won gold at JGP Australia.  Their personal best is 145.86.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Ushakova/Nekrasov, RUS: They won bronze at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 142.94.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Nichita-Basquin/Garcia, ESP: They placed 27th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 14th at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 71.79.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Zimmerli/Nakisko, SUI: This is their JGP debut.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Golubtsova/Belobrov, UKR: They finished 6th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 131.23.  She is 16 and he is 16.

Lewis/Bye, USA: They placed 5th at JGP Australia.  Their personal best is 138.22.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Nguyen/Kolesnik, USA: They finished 5th at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 114.89.  She is 14 and he is 15.