2018 Eastern Sectionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 13 Emmy Ma, SC of Boston 1 61.45 1 106.16 167.61
2 11 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 2 55.96 4 97.37 153.33
3 15 Katie McBeath, Westminster FSC of Erie 4 49.53 3 97.76 147.29
4 12 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 5 44.71 2 101.73 146.44
5 14 Heidi Munger, SC of Boston 3 52.43 5 89.44 141.87
6 8 Olivia Serafini, SC of New York 6 42.97 8 83.42 126.39
7 10 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 9 38.05 6 85.06 123.11
8 9 Jordan Bauth, Buffalo SC 10 35.71 7 84.63 120.34
9 6 Kristine Levitina, Pines FSC 7 42.31 10 75.07 117.38
10 7 Haley Beavers, SC of New York 8 41.38 9 75.18 116.56
11 2 Morgan Leighow, Washington FSC 12 34.20 12 70.73 104.93
12 3 Kjerstyn Hall, Boston University 15 32.30 11 71.44 103.74
13 4 Grace Moyer, Penguin FSC 13 34.05 13 65.99 100.04
14 5 Paulina Pawlak, Connecticut Skating Academy 11 35.57 14 62.38 97.95
15 1 Camilla Zhang, SC of Northern Virginia 14 33.58 15 59.00 92.58

2017 Eastern Sectional Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 1 54.81 1 111.84 166.65
2 14 Megan Wessenberg, SC of Boston 2 54.45 2 102.06 156.51
3 13 Katie McBeath, Westminster FSC of Erie 4 51.55 3 98.91 150.46
4 10 Rebecca Peng, SC of Boston 3 54.31 4 95.25 149.56
5 8 Heidi Munger, SC of Boston 6 46.91 5 91.59 138.50
6 11 Carly Berrios, Greenville FSC 5 51.44 7 82.15 133.59
7 6 Elise Romola, Washington FSC 8 41.37 6 84.85 126.22
8 5 Ann Marie Mateya 7 42.53 8 71.35 113.88
9 3 Kirstyn Nanista, SC of Southern Connecticut 12 33.89 10 66.58 100.47
10 9 Eve Agler, SC of New York 10 35.21 11 62.88 98.09
11 2 Morgan Leighow, Washington FSC 14 29.61 9 67.54 97.15
12 4 Kimberly Cagnassola, SC of New York 11 34.70 12 60.90 95.60
13 7 Kjerstyn Hall, Boston University 9 37.42 13 53.91 91.33
14 1 Leslie Ann Alasagas 13 33.51 14 51.81 85.32

Eastern Sectionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 10 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 1 55.36 1 99.47 154.83
2 8 Ashley Cain, SC of New York 2 51.27 4 89.53 140.80
3 12 Katie McBeath, Westminster FSC of Erie 4 43.10 2 92.64 135.74
4 7 Heidi Munger, SC of Boston 3 43.45 3 89.62 133.07
5 2 Olivia Serafini, SC of New York 7 39.34 5 85.10 124.44
6 11 Kathryn Wen, Washington FSC 5 42.52 6 75.60 118.12
7 5 Kendal Buckalew, Carolinas FSC 9 33.31 7 72.87 106.18
8 9 Ann Marie Mateya, Genesee FSC 6 41.59 10 61.10 102.69
9 3 Isabelle Dost, SC of Boston 8 33.39 8 67.20 100.59
10 1 Liddy Kasraian, Colonial FSC 10 29.01 9 61.47 90.48
11 6 Morgan Sewall, North Atlantic FSC 11 27.89 11 60.99 88.88
WD Kristine Levitina, Pines FSC 12 24.54

2016 South Atlantic Regional Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 12 Alexa Binder, Panthers FSC 55.86
2 15 Jill Heiner, FSC Of Southern Maryland 54.93
3 16 Reagan Scott, Hershey FSC 54.19
4 21 Aleksandra Novoseltsev, Panthers FSC 52.86
5 19 Danielle Carvella, Tampa Bay SC 48.36
6 1 Elli Kopmar, Southwest Florida FSC 46.57
7 18 Madelyn Jordan, Carolinas FSC 45.08
8 2 Georgia Bolocan, Georgia FSC 44.94
9 5 Lindsey Scurlock, Washington FSC 44.43
10 4 Tatiana Johnson, Frederick FSC 43.78
11 3 Miabella Lovell, Frederick FSC 43.54
12 7 Anna Maria Bella, University of Delaware FSC 43.37
13 20 Olivia Tennant, Frederick FSC 43.36
14 11 Anna Sieron, Palm Beach FSC 43.16
15 8 Deana Torgashev, Panthers FSC 42.54
16 14 Julia Snader, University of Delaware FSC 42.45
17 24 Mariah Mele, City of Palms FSC 41.92
18 17 Anastasia Russ, Florida Goldcoast FSC 40.78
19 22 Maria Wrazen, Palm Beach FSC 38.89
20 9 Lucia Porosnicu Hopinca, Summit FSC Of NC 37.65
21 13 Haley Scott, First Coast FSC 36.68
22 6 Alena Ottley, FSC of Charleston 36.12
23 10 Carlin Trevisan, Washington FSC 34.91
24 23 Megan Mui, Panthers FSC 34.48

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 19 Paxton James, Panthers FSC 1 39.18 1 71.15 110.33
2 23 Sophia Chouinard, Panthers FSC 2 36.96 2 67.14 104.10
3 22 Emily Zhang, Richmond FSC 3 33.15 3 60.32 93.47
4 24 Erin Coleman, Panthers FSC 6 30.84 4 60.11 90.95
5 21 Isabella Vanderlaat, Panthers FSC 4 33.12 5 57.01 90.13
6 20 Ivy Liu, Carolinas FSC 5 31.34 7 55.35 86.69
7 18 Grace Stulman, Baltimore FSC 10 28.48 6 56.85 85.33
8 16 Ashley Easterly, City of Palms FSC 7 30.68 9 53.03 83.71
9 15 Gabriela Godin, Wissahickon SC 9 29.00 8 54.05 83.05
10 13 Montana Ignacio, Columbia FSC (MD) 12 27.50 10 52.63 80.13
11 10 Megan Burghdorf, University of Delaware FSC 14 27.27 11 51.62 78.89
12 8 Alexandra Hoethke, Carolinas FSC 16 26.39 12 51.38 77.77
13 14 Ellie McClellan, Carolinas FSC 8 29.04 14 46.89 75.93
14 12 Hannah Rotman, SC of North Carolina 15 26.41 13 49.33 75.74
15 11 Elicia Wang, First Coast FSC 13 27.41 15 46.33 73.74
16 17 Pauka Sy, IceWorks SC 11 28.06 21 43.61 71.67
17 7 Beatrice Neal, SC of New York 18 25.38 16 45.24 70.62
18 3 Kennedy Foster, Tampa Bay SC 21 24.15 17 44.95 69.10
19 1 Alexis Martyn, Pittsburgh FSC 20 24.86 19 44.03 68.89
20 5 Francesca Buchowski, Panthers FSC 24 22.26 18 44.89 67.15
21 2 Michelle Belousova, Colonial SC of Pennsylvania 22 23.04 20 43.75 66.79
22 9 Sydney Horenstein, Philadelphia SC & HS 17 25.56 22 40.92 66.48
23 6 Ava Dimmick, Frederick FSC 19 25.28 24 38.80 64.08
24 4 Emma Ferwerda, SC of Wilmington 23 22.92 23 39.29 62.21

Novice Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 17 Haley Beavers, Washington FSC 1 40.75 1 76.50 117.25
2 13 Hannah Jo, University of Delaware FSC 3 36.72 2 69.55 106.27
3 16 Lara Annunziata, SC of Florida 2 38.86 3 65.41 104.27
4 12 Mary-Katharine Mulera, Washington FSC 7 32.32 4 65.38 97.70
5 14 Julia Biechler, SC of Wilmington 4 36.11 7 58.37 94.48
6 11 Ting Cui, Baltimore FSC 8 32.20 5 62.23 94.43
7 8 Sasha Hayes, Triangle FSC 10 31.16 6 59.92 91.08
8 15 Abigail Colvin, Central Florida FSC 5 34.05 9 54.64 88.69
9 18 Grace Regan, Triangle FSC 6 33.14 11 53.48 86.62
10 10 Scarlett Granger, Washington FSC 12 30.08 8 54.71 84.79
11 9 Tambra Wenger, Southwest Florida FSC 11 30.44 10 53.87 84.31
12 7 Gabrielle Carl, Central Florida FSC 9 31.22 13 51.77 82.99
13 1 Madelyn Crawford, Washington FSC 13 29.92 12 52.96 82.88
14 6 Katelyn Mamrick, Greenville FSC 16 28.29 14 51.60 79.89
15 3 Gwyneth Collins, Washington FSC 15 29.19 15 50.46 79.65
16 2 Grace Knoop, Southwest Florida FSC 14 29.20 16 49.33 78.53
17 5 Hannah Kim, Individual Member 17 27.82 17 48.45 76.27
18 4 Dania Fernandez, Miami FSC 18 26.24 18 42.32 68.56

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 19 Carly Berrios, Greenville FSC 1 51.11 3 77.65 128.76
2 23 Elise Romola, Washington FSC 3 43.38 1 84.49 127.87
3 20 Cailey Weaver, Panthers FSC 5 40.07 2 83.47 123.54
4 22 Lindsay Rosenberg, Panthers FSC 4 42.18 4 73.74 115.92
5 21 Alice Qiao, Atlanta FSC 2 43.43 5 71.99 115.42
6 24 Madisyn Stanley, Washington FSC 6 38.40 6 65.08 103.48
7 16 Cirinia Gillett, Southwest Florida FSC 9 34.02 8 62.34 96.36
8 14 Janie Wu, Washington FSC 7 36.97 9 59.16 96.13
9 18 Emily Monaghan, Washington FSC 11 33.42 7 62.49 95.91
10 15 Morgan Leighow, Washington FSC 8 34.84 10 57.56 92.40
11 11 Taylor Aruanno, University of Delaware FSC 13 32.04 11 55.88 87.92
12 13 Sarah Godwin, Triangle FSC 10 33.91 13 53.82 87.73
13 8 Anna Marie Seifert, IceWorks SC 15 31.44 12 55.73 87.17
14 17 Rachel Metzner, Panthers FSC 12 32.79 14 52.41 85.20
15 10 Nicole Farinella, Delaware County SC 18 26.42 16 49.10 75.52
16 6 Madeleine Stallworth, Washington FSC 19 25.71 15 49.67 75.38
17 7 Phuong Dao, Richmond FSC 16 27.62 17 47.26 74.88
18 12 Anna Teutsch, Washington FSC 17 26.94 19 45.13 72.07
19 4 Cara Murphy, Pittsburgh FSC 20 25.33 18 46.16 71.49
20 9 Mackenzie Garlick, Carolinas FSC 14 31.84 21 38.48 70.32
21 3 Madeline Plank, Central Pennsylvania FSC 21 24.76 20 39.07 63.83
22 1 Sarah Fuller, Tampa Bay SC 22 21.10 22 37.26 58.36
23 5 Christina Hall, SC of Northern Virginia 24 17.00 23 32.46 49.46
WD Lavanya Ramesh, SC of Wilmington 23 19.59
WD Alicia Mitchell, Frederick FSC

Senior Ladies

lace Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 1 50.02 1 85.83 135.85
2 11 Kathryn Wen, Washington FSC 3 41.53 2 81.68 123.21
3 13 Kristine Levitina, Pines FSC 2 42.58 5 70.23 112.81
4 10 Kendal Buckalew, Carolinas FSC 4 39.12 3 73.67 112.79
5 14 Stefanie Page, Washington FSC 5 35.04 4 71.12 106.16
6 8 Camilla Zhang, SC of Northern Virginia 7 34.01 6 64.93 98.94
7 7 Victoria Williams, Atlanta FSC 6 34.44 8 61.54 95.98
8 5 Grace Moyer, Penguin FSC 8 31.53 7 63.00 94.53
9 9 Ana Shimeall, Columbia FSC (MD) 10 28.26 9 58.21 86.47
10 6 Irina Gonzalez-Sigler, Orlando FSC 9 30.49 10 55.85 86.34
11 4 Naomi Ghebremichael, SC of North Carolina 11 26.29 12 53.15 79.44
12 3 Rebecca Chan, Washington FSC 12 23.20 11 55.24 78.44
13 2 Gabrielle Bargoot, Palm Beach FSC 13 23.18 13 50.10 73.28
14 1 Lindsay Sudbrink, Red Rose FSC 14 19.30 14 46.24 65.54
WD Hannah Kimberly, University of Delaware FSC

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 7 Nicholas Hsieh, SC of Wilmington 53.59
2 1 Ilia Malinin, Washington FSC 51.54
3 5 Zachary Yaninek, Hershey FSC 41.20
4 9 Ian Kang, SC of North Carolina 31.99
5 8 Antonio Maravilla, SC of Northern Virginia 28.75
6 2 Llewelyn Sannajust, Philadelphia SC & HS 27.76
7 4 Luke Wang, Columbia FSC (MD) 23.37
8 3 Christopher Shields, Palm Beach FSC 21.90
9 6 Maxwell Demsky, Penguin FSC 16.98

 

Intermediate Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Lucas Altieri, Panthers FSC 4 34.79 1 65.02 99.81
2 10 Joseph Kang, University of Delaware FSC 1 39.86 3 59.54 99.40
3 13 Eric Prober, Panthers FSC 3 35.00 2 62.05 97.05
4 12 Jordan Evans, University of Delaware FSC 2 39.26 5 55.38 94.64
5 14 Dylan Varghese, Washington FSC 5 33.27 4 57.63 90.90
6 6 Chase Donelson, University of Delaware FSC 6 28.92 6 52.21 81.13
7 9 Collin Motley, DuPage FSC 7 27.98 7 46.28 74.26
8 7 Matthew Kennedy, IceWorks SC 8 24.15 9 41.13 65.28
9 5 Timmy Chapman, Central Florida FSC 10 20.47 8 41.94 62.41
10 8 Benjamin McLemore, Pittsburgh FSC 9 20.74 11 35.49 56.23
11 3 Jacob Fitzpatrick, Pond FSC 11 19.52 12 35.22 54.74
12 2 Charles Liu, Georgia FSC 13 15.58 10 36.77 52.35
13 4 Ken Thomsen, Tidewater FSC 12 18.00 13 30.47 48.47
14 1 Seiji Urano, Washington FSC 14 11.43 14 23.54 34.97

Novice Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Ryan Dunk, Baltimore FSC 1 50.58 1 101.90 152.48
2 3 Peter Liu, SC of Wilmington 3 44.45 2 90.09 134.54
3 4 TJ Nyman, Space Coast Ice Plex FSC 2 45.60 3 76.07 121.67
4 2 David Shapiro, SC of Wilmington 4 40.24 4 69.47 109.71
5 1 Shiloh Judd, Charlottesville FSC 5 30.92 5 52.96 83.88

Eastern Sectionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Madison Vinci, Washington FSC 1 54.74 1 95.19 149.93
2 9 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 2 53.71 3 88.13 141.84
3 13 Katie McBeath, Westminster FSC of Erie 3 52.17 6 83.65 135.82
4 10 Maria Yang, Washington FSC 5 47.25 2 88.47 135.72
5 11 Lyra Katzman, SC of New York 4 47.25 5 84.29 131.54
6 8 Heidi Munger, SC Of Boston 8 41.76 4 86.24 128.00
7 5 Jessica Hu, Triangle FSC 6 45.11 10 72.31 117.42
8 6 Jordan Bauth, Amherst SC 7 42.83 9 74.14 116.97
9 3 Isabella Dow, SC Of Boston 10 35.91 7 76.28 112.19
10 2 Emily McNally, Charter Oak FSC 11 35.08 8 74.59 109.67
11 7 Kristine Levitina, Pines FSC 9 36.81 12 69.76 106.57
12 1 Helen Serafini, SC of New York 12 32.36 11 71.91 104.27
WD Morgan Sewall, North Atlantic FSC 13 27.54

2014 US Nationals Senior Ladies Preview

Ashley Wagner had the best international season of any US lady with a gold and silver on the Grand Prix circuit and a bronze medal at the Final.  She has committed to the triple + triple this season and has put it out in both of her programs at every event she’s entered.  She was tight at the Final and two footed the landings of several of her jumps but still managed to hang on to a medal.  Her short program suits her perfectly but the free skate has still been evolving.  She’s been trying to find the right character of Juliet to play and the emotional execution has been somewhat lacking early in the season.  She has already surpassed the hurdle of defending her title last season but will have the added pressure of making the Olympic team after just missing out four years ago.

Gracie Gold has had stunning short programs this season with solid triple + triple combinations but her free skates have given her trouble.  Her Power Witch Sleeping Beauty theme doesn’t seem to quite read and she’s been making uncharacteristic jump mistakes.  She’s had a lot of changes this season and with not qualifying for the Final she’s had time to settle in with her coach and hopefully clean up her jumps and regain the form she had last season.

Courtney Hicks started off the season with a bang taking home the gold medal at the US Figure Skating Classic ahead of Gracie Gold.  With her Evita free skate she’s been working to show improved artistry to go with the jump content that she’s known for.  However, at her lone Grand Prix assignment at Skate Canada she couldn’t replicate those results and finished 6th.  She did take home the gold medal at Ice Challenge and is definitely in the running for a spot on the Olympic team.

Polina Edmunds qualified for the Junior Grand Prix Final in her first international season.  Her strength this season has been her free skate.  Despite being the Junior Champion last season she did not make the Junior Worlds team.  She’s one of the front runners for a spot this season and could challenge for a medal at Junior Worlds.  However, she is old enough for Sochi and her scores and triple + triples could give her a shot at making the Olympic team.

Samantha Cesario had the best performance at Junior Worlds last season and just missed making the podium after winning the short program.  She had a bit of a slow start with her season at the International Figure Skating Classic but broke through on the Grand Prix.  She just missed taking home a medal and had stellar free skates.  The Carmen program really suits her and she’s been putting out the triple loop + triple loop this season but has been getting under-rotation calls.

Franchesca Chiera is one of the dark horses at nationals after putting out one of the best scores at qualifying.  She competed as a novice last season and didn’t make it out of regionals and decided to skip the junior level and commit to competing as a senior this season.  She had a big improvement between regionals and sectionals and could end up on the podium if she can continue to fly under the radar.

Mirai Nagasu had a 7th place finish at nationals last season largely due to under-rotations and downgrades.  Her biggest weakness over the years has not been fully rotating her jumps and it has taken a hit on her confidence and performance skills.  She had problems at NHK Trophy but took home the bronze medal at Rostelecom Cup and showed that she is still very much an international threat.  Her Bond free skate is a good vehicle for her if she goes out and sells the program and her confidence is on full display.

Christina Gao has been stuck in 5th place at nationals for several seasons despite international success.  She was the top US finisher at Four Continents last season but didn’t medal on the Grand Prix this season.  She has taken the year off from school to focus on skating and is committed to making the Olympic team and claiming her first Senior US medal.

Agnes Zawadzki claimed the bronze medal last season at nationals and should be a front runner for the Olympic team.  She didn’t claim a medal on the Grand Prix and didn’t finish higher than 6th at either of her assignments.  She’s recommitted to her training and has stated that she’s not just aiming for a spot in Sochi but for the national title.

Hannah Miller struggled with injuries this season and only made it back in time for the last JGP event and didn’t claim a medal.  With more time to recover she claimed the gold medal at Midwestern Sectionals with the top score from qualifying.  Despite taking home a silver medal from the JGP Final last season she did not make the Junior Worlds team and will be trying to qualify here.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Ashley Wagner

Silver: Gracie Gold

Bronze: Samantha Cesario

Pewter: Courtney Hicks

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kiri Baga: She is 18 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She finished 13th last season, 10th in 2012, is the 2010 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2009 Novice Champion and finished 8th in intermediate in 2007.  She won bronze at New England Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate and 9th best total scores from qualifying.

Mariah Bell: She is 17 years old and represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  She won bronze at JGP Mexico and finished 7th at JGP Poland.  She is the reigning Junior Silver Medalist, finished 5th in juniors in 2012, is the 2011 Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 8th in intermediate in 2010.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Internationally as a junior she has the 9th best free skate score.  She has the 4th best short program, 9th best free skate and 6th best total scores from qualifying.

Ashley Cain: She is 18 years old and represents the Stars Figure Skating Club of Texas.  She placed 12th last season, is the 2012 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 6th in juniors in 2011 and is the 2010 Novice Ladies Silver Medalist.  She won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores from qualifying.

Samantha Cesario: She is 20 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 4th at Junior Worlds last season.  She placed 5th at Skate America and 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  She finished 8th last season, 14th in 2010, 6th in juniors in 2009 and 8th in juvenile in 2005.

Franchesca Chiera: She won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, best free skate and 2nd best total scores from qualifying.

Polina Edmunds: She is 15 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She won gold at JGP Mexico and JGP Belarus to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she finished 4th.  She is the reigning Junior Champion, finished 6th in juniors in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2011 and 6th in novice in 2010.  Internationally as a junior she has the 8th best short program, 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Rachael Flatt: She is 21 years old and represents the St. Moritz Ice Skating Club.  She is the 2008 World Junior Champion.  She finished 6th in 2012, is the 2011 Silver Medalist, 2010 Champion, 2009 Silver Medalist, 2008 Silver Medalist, finished 5th in 2007, is the 2006 Junior Silver Medalist, 2005 Novice Champion and finished 6th in juvenile in 2003.  She won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 10th best short program, 10th best free skate and 10th best total scores from qualifying.

Joelle Forte: She is 28 and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She placed 15th last season, 14th in 2012, 12th in 2009 and 9th in novice in 2000.  She won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Christina Gao: She is 19 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She finished 4th at Four Continents last season.  She placed 4th at Skate Canada and 8th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  She placed 5th last season, 5th in 2012, 5th in 2011, 5th in 2010, is the 2009 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 12th in in novice in 2008 and 12th in juvenile in 2005.  Internationally, she has the 9th best short program score.

Gracie Gold: She is 18 years old and represents the Wagon Wheel Figure Skating Club.  She placed 6th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents last season.  She won bronze at Skate Canada and finished 4th at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2012 World Junior silver medalist.  She is the reigning Silver Medalist, 2012 Junior Champion and 2010 Novice Pewter Medalist.  Internationally, she has the 3rd best short program, 10th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Courtney Hicks: She is 18 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 5th at Junior Worlds last season.  She finished 6th at Skate Canada.  She is the reigning Pewter Medalist, 2011 Junior Champion, finished 5th in novice in 2010, is the 2009 Intermediate Silver Medalist and finished 6th in juvenile in 2008.

Leah Keiser: She is 16 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 12th in 2012, is the 2010 Novice Champion and 2008 Juvenile Champion.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores from qualifying.

Vanessa Lam: She is 18 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 9th in 2012, 7th in 2011, 8th in juniors in 2010, 9th in juniors in 2009 and 5th in intermediate in 2007.  She won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best short program, 5th best free skate and 7th best total scores from qualifying.

Barbie Long: She is 17 years old and represents the Illinois Valley Figure Skating Club.  She placed 5th at JGP Slovakia and 10th at JGP Belarus.  She is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist, 2012 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2011 Novice Silver Medalist, 2010 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and finished 6th in juvenile in 2009.  She won gold at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, 6th best free skate and 5th best total scores from qualifying.

Hannah Miller: She is 17 years old and represents the Lansing Skating Club.  She placed 12th at JGP Estonia.  She placed 10th last season, is the 2012 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2011 Novice Champion, finished 5th in intermediate in 2010 and 8th in juvenile in 2009.  She won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 2nd best free skate and best total score from qualifying.

Mirai Nagasu: She is 20 years old and represents the Pasadena Figure Skating Club.  She placed 8th at NHK Trophy and won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2011 Four Continents bronze medalist, 2007 World Junior silver medalist and 2008 World Junior bronze medalist.  She placed 7th last season, 7th in 2012, is th 2011 Bronze Medalist, 2010 Silver Medalist, finished 5th in 2009, is the 2008 Champion and 2007 Junior Champion.

Yasmin Siraj: She is 17 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She placed 11th at Junior Worlds last season.  She finished 5th at JGP Latvia.  She finished 6th last season, 15th in 2012, 8th in 2011, is the 2010 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 5th in novice in 2009, 6th in intermediate in 2008 and is the 2007 Juvenile Silver Medalist.  She won gold at New England Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 7th best short program, 7th best free skate and 8th best total scores from qualifying.

Ashley Wagner: She is 22 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  She placed 5th at Worlds last season.  She won silver at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior bronze medalist.  She is the reigning Champion, 2012 Champion, finished 6th in 2011, is the 2010 Bronze Medalist, 2009 Pewter Medalist, 2008 Bronze Medalist, 2007 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2006 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in novice in 2005 and 17th in intermediate in 2003.  Internationally, she has the 4th best short program, 6th best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Angela Wang: She is 17 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  She won silver at JGP Poland and finished 5th at JGP Czech Republic to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she finished 6th.  She placed 9th last season, 8th in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2010, is the 2009 Novice Bronze Medalist, 2008 Intermediate Pewter Medalist and finished 9th in intermediate in 2007.  Internationally as a junior she has the 4th best short program score.

Agnes Zawadzki: She is 19 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She placed 8th at Four Continents last season.  She finished 6th at Cup of China and 6th at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2010 World Junior silver medalist and is the 2011 World Junior bronze medalist.  She is the reigning Bronze Medalist, 2012 Bronze Medalist, 2011 Pewter Medalist, 2010 Junior Champion, 2008 Novice Pewter Medalist, and 2007 Intermediate Silver Medalist.

Caroline Zhang: She is 20 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 10th at Skate America.  She is the 2010 and 2012 Four Continents bronze medalist, the 2007 Junior World Champion and the 2008 and 2009 Junior World silver medalist.  She placed 11th last season, is the 2012 Pewter Medalist, finished 12th in 2011, 11th in 2010, is the 2009 Bronze Medalist, 2008 Pewter Medalist, 2007 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 8th in juniors in 2006, is the 2005 Novice Pewter Medalist, 2004 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and 2003 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.  She won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify to nationals.

Eastern Sectionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 1 57.27 1 115.51 172.78
2 10 Kiri Baga, SC of Boston 3 54.31 2 97.53 151.84
3 9 Joelle Forte, SC of New York 4 52.86 3 86.12 138.98
4 12 Yasmin Siraj, SC of Boston 2 56.95 5 81.98 138.93
5 7 Jessica Hu, SC of North Carolina 5 48.35 4 85.82 134.17
6 8 Aimee Buchanan, Colonial FSC 6 46.03 7 79.35 125.38
7 6 Jordan Bauth, Amherst SC 8 39.18 6 80.80 119.98
8 4 Ann Marie Mateya, Genesee FSC 7 41.91 8 74.87 116.78
9 5 Morgan Sewall, North Atlantic FSC 9 38.85 9 67.75 106.60
10 3 Irina Gonzalez-Sigler, Citrus FSC 11 38.14 10 67.62 105.76
11 2 Elise Eng, University of Delaware FSC 10 38.74 11 62.34 101.08
12 1 Helen Serafini, SC of New York 12 30.60 12 61.08 91.68

2014 South Atlantic Regional Results

Novice Ladies

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Carly Berrios, Greenville FSC 1 48.13 1 82.79 130.92
2 14 Elise Romola, Washington FSC 2 41.61 2 75.49 117.10
3 13 Maya Carter, Washington FSC 3 39.56 3 75.25 114.81
4 12 Alice Qiao, Atlanta FSC 4 39.23 4 71.68 110.91
5 7 Antonina Rusetskaya, Palm Beach FSC 7 34.81 5 69.64 104.45
6 16 Sarah Wisniewski, SC of Wilmington 5 36.56 6 62.15 98.71
7 15 Samantha Steeman, University of Delaware FSC 6 36.08 7 61.71 97.79
8 6 Vanessa Feigenbaum, Panthers FSC 9 32.96 8 60.54 93.50
9 8 Ellie Mikawa, Richmond FSC 10 31.93 9 57.94 89.87
10 10 Elena Gonzalez, Panthers FSC 8 33.39 11 55.85 89.24
11 5 Sarah Godwin, Triangle FSC 15 29.30 10 57.30 86.60
12 9 Julia Biechler, SC of Wilmington 11 31.25 12 55.17 86.42
13 2 Cirinia Gillett, Southwest Florida FSC 12 30.97 13 54.51 85.48
14 3 Daniella Chiera, Panthers FSC 16 25.51 14 52.21 77.72
15 1 Caterina Alf, SC of Florida 14 30.47 15 47.17 77.64
16 4 Isabella Gamez, Florida Everblades FSC 13 30.87 16 45.84 76.71

 

Junior Ladies

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 18 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC 1 49.51 2 96.11 145.62
2 22 Madison Vinci, Washington FSC 4 41.14 1 96.87 138.01
3 20 Maria Yang, Washington FSC 6 37.82 3 84.18 122.00
4 19 Kathryn Wen, Washington FSC 2 42.30 4 78.89 121.19
5 17 Brianna Laxson, Washington FSC 3 41.38 7 66.82 108.20
6 11 Kristine Levitina, Pines FSC 9 34.09 5 72.81 106.90
7 21 Jackie Jablon, Panthers FSC 5 40.67 9 65.63 106.30
8 15 Lexi Nara-Yoshimura, Washington FSC 7 35.69 6 66.93 102.62
9 14 Nicole Cuillo, SC of Florida 11 32.02 8 66.46 98.48
10 13 Marisa Farinella, Pines FSC 8 34.94 10 63.07 98.01
11 12 McKayla O’Connell, University of Delaware FSC 10 32.72 11 56.67 89.39
12 16 Kyra Lowery, Columbia FSC (MD) 12 31.76 12 55.70 87.46
13 9 McKenzie Lang, Triangle FSC 14 30.40 13 54.77 85.17
14 7 Kennedy Briggs, Triangle FSC 15 29.95 15 53.89 83.84
15 6 Victoria Boinest, Columbia FSC (MD) 16 28.76 14 54.31 83.07
16 8 Victoria Williams, Atlanta FSC 13 30.56 16 48.88 79.44
17 2 Phuong Dao, Richmond FSC 20 26.14 17 48.15 74.29
18 5 Hannah Roth, FSC of Charleston 18 27.12 18 46.59 73.71
19 10 Tess Terpos, Columbia FSC (MD) 17 27.76 19 42.45 70.21
20 4 Grace Bloomfield, Columbia FSC (MD) 19 27.02 21 41.36 68.38
21 1 Lavanya Ramesh, SC of Wilmington 21 26.10 20 42.04 68.14
22 3 Vivian Lay, Citrus FSC 22 23.30 22 37.55 60.85

 

Senior Ladies

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 14 Franchesca Chiera, Panthers FSC 1 56.09 1 94.27 150.36
2 16 Jessica Hu, SC of North Carolina 2 50.03 2 80.16 130.19
3 17 Elise Eng, University of Delaware FSC 3 40.68 3 70.71 111.39
4 12 Irina Gonzalez-Sigler, Citrus FSC 4 39.00 6 67.70 106.70
5 13 Haley Mulera, Washington FSC 6 34.24 5 69.04 103.28
6 15 Kay Bergdolt, SC of Wilmington 5 37.54 7 63.81 101.35
7 10 Emily Williams, SC of Northern Virginia 7 33.88 8 63.17 97.05
8 3 Jessica Qiu, SC of Northern Virginia 15 26.74 4 69.12 95.86
9 11 Julia Suarez, Washington FSC 9 30.95 9 58.73 89.68
10 8 Lauren Thomas, Johnstown FSC 11 29.50 10 58.18 87.68
11 6 Danielle Fanelle, SC of Wilmington 8 32.81 12 53.47 86.28
12 4 Allison Kymmell, Tidewater FSC 14 27.56 11 53.89 81.45
13 2 Abigail Doyle, Greenville FSC 13 27.79 13 50.87 78.66
14 7 Sarah Clark, SC of Northern Virginia 12 28.19 15 41.89 70.08
15 5 Lauren Skaathun, Florida Everblades FSC 17 19.60 14 46.18 65.78
16 1 Genavieve Federhofer, Pines FSC 16 26.29 16 36.76 63.05
WD Erynn Komes, SC of North Carolina 10 30.47
WD Haley Dunne, University of Delaware FSC
WD Joanna Nishimoto, Washington FSC
WD Adriene Petrillo, White Rose FSC

 

Junior Men

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Patrick Rupp, Citrus FSC 1 53.26 1 104.86 158.12
2 1 Ben Jalovick, University of Delaware FSC 2 41.64 2 82.66 124.30