2017 Cup of China Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 70.65 37.51 33.14 8.36 8.00 8.39 8.29 8.39 0.00 #11
2 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 70.53 37.68 32.85 8.39 7.89 8.29 8.25 8.25 0.00 #9
3 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 70.48 37.17 33.31 8.29 8.07 8.39 8.43 8.46 0.00 #10
4 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 69.44 39.01 31.43 7.82 7.71 7.71 8.11 7.93 1.00 #4
5 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 67.10 35.67 31.43 7.89 7.50 8.07 7.82 8.00 0.00 #6
6 Marin HONDA JPN 66.90 35.01 31.89 8.00 7.68 8.11 8.00 8.07 0.00 #5
7 Mai MIHARA JPN 66.90 34.66 32.24 8.11 7.79 8.11 8.11 8.18 0.00 #8
8 Xiangning LI CHN 59.20 32.95 26.25 6.68 6.18 6.75 6.64 6.57 0.00 #2
9 Dabin CHOI KOR 53.90 26.10 27.80 7.04 6.71 6.89 7.07 7.04 0.00 #7
10 Amber GLENN USA 52.61 25.78 27.83 7.14 6.79 6.68 7.11 7.07 1.00 #3
11 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 50.39 26.68 24.71 6.25 6.00 6.14 6.32 6.18 1.00 #1

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alina ZAGITOVA RUS 144.44 76.09 68.35 8.39 8.36 8.79 8.50 8.68 0.00 #8
2 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 141.99 74.10 67.89 8.64 8.11 8.61 8.50 8.57 0.00 #9
3 Mai MIHARA JPN 139.17 74.45 64.72 8.14 7.79 8.32 8.07 8.14 0.00 #3
4 Elena RADIONOVA RUS 136.34 69.43 66.91 8.39 8.11 8.43 8.32 8.57 0.00 #11
5 Marin HONDA JPN 131.42 66.84 64.58 8.11 7.68 8.25 8.14 8.18 0.00 #6
6 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 129.58 66.04 63.54 8.07 7.54 8.07 8.00 8.04 0.00 #7
7 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 126.18 61.05 65.13 8.29 7.89 8.18 8.21 8.14 0.00 #10
8 Xiangning LI CHN 115.62 63.43 52.19 6.93 5.93 6.93 6.36 6.46 0.00 #4
9 Dabin CHOI KOR 112.09 59.08 53.01 6.82 6.32 6.64 6.79 6.57 0.00 #5
10 Amber GLENN USA 98.53 45.66 53.87 6.89 6.64 6.46 6.86 6.82 1.00 #1
11 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 94.32 48.75 46.57 6.04 5.39 5.93 5.96 5.79 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alina ZAGITOVA
RUS
213.88 4 1
2 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
212.52 2 2
3 Elena RADIONOVA
RUS
206.82 3 4
4 Mai MIHARA
JPN
206.07 7 3
5 Marin HONDA
JPN
198.32 6 5
6 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
196.83 1 7
7 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA
RUS
196.68 5 6
8 Xiangning LI
CHN
174.82 8 8
9 Dabin CHOI
KOR
165.99 9 9
10 Amber GLENN
USA
151.14 10 10
11 Ziquan ZHAO
CHN
144.71 11 11

2017 Cup of China Ladies Preview

Three strong Japanese ladies are competing at this event, and with only two spots on the Olympic team, placements here matter when deciding who will head to Korea.  But there are still some dangerous Russian skaters as well as the reigning World Bronze Medalist in the mix.

Alina Zagitova and Amber Glenn are making their Grand Prix debuts at this event.  This is a relatively young field, with Alina Zagitova the youngest at 15 and Elizaveta Tuktamysheva the oldest at 20.  Of the eleven skaters competing in this event, a whopping seven have scored over 200 points in their careers.

Alina Zagitova is making her Grand Prix debut after winning the World Junior title last season.  She kicked off her first senior season with a gold medal at Lombardia Trophy.  At that event, she landed a triple lutz + triple loop and a triple flip in her short program, both in the bonus.  She fell on her double axel but that was the only negative GOE she received for the program.  She earned Level 4 for all of her spins and steps, and despite the fall, she still earned GOEs totaling 5.5 points.  Her program components ranged from 7.70-8.20, fairly strong for a first year senior competitor.  Her free skate is completely backloaded, with all seven of her jumping passes in the bonus, including a double axel + triple toe and a triple lutz + triple loop.  They lutz + loop combo earned positive GOEs and was worth 13.61 points.  In fact, she earned positive GOEs on the entire program, many in the 2s and 3s, and netted 13 points total.  She again achieved Level 4 on all of her spins and the step sequence and her program components were higher than the short program, in the mid 8s.  She has the 5th best short program, 2nd best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Wakaba Higuchi won bronze at Rostelecom Cup a few weeks ago.  She can guarantee herself a spot in the Final with a gold medal, while a silver or bronze would keep her in the running.  Her best short program came at Lombardia Trophy and included a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip both in the bonus.  She earned all positive GOEs, netting her 7 points over the base value.  She earned Level 4 for all of her spins and her step sequence and had program components in the mid 8s.  At Rostelecom Cup, her triple + triple was under-rotated, but she did max out her levels.  She has hit her triple lutz + triple toe combinations at both her events this year, and earned all Level 4s at Rostelecom Cup with program components in the mid 8s.  She has the 4th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Mai Mihara is starting her sophomore season on the Grand Prix after winning bronze in her debut last season at Skate America.  She started this season with a silver medal at the Autumn Classic International.  Her short program included a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip, but she received an edge call.  Her program components were in the mid 7s to low 8s.  Her free skate featured a triple lutz + triple toe at the beginning of the program and in the bonus but she again received an edge call on her flip and popped the last jump in the program into a double.  She received all positive GOEs except for the flip and her program components were in the high 7s to mid 8s.  She has the 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Marin Honda finished 5th in her Grand Prix debut in Canada last week.  Her short program was not strong enough to finish in the top 6 at that event, but at the US International Figure Skating Classic, she landed a triple flip + triple toe and a triple loop with all positive GOEs and program components in the mid 7s.  Her free skate included a triple flip + triple toe and an under-rotated double axel + triple toe.  She also under-rotated a triple flip, but has five jumping passes in the bonus.  Her program components were in the low to high 7s, but were higher with some marks in the 8s at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  She has the 9th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Elena Radionova finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup, placing off the podium for the first time in her Grand Prix career.  She has qualified for each of the last four Grand Prix Finals, and she’ll need to win a gold medal here to give herself a chance at qualifying.  Her triple lutz + triple toe in the short program was under-rotated at both Rostelecom Cup and Ondrej Nepela Trophy but her program components were strongest in Russia, where she received marks in the mid to high 8s.  Her free skates have been full of problems from receiving no credit for an intended triple loop at both events, edge calls on her flip at Nepela Trophy, and an under-rotation on her opening triple lutz + triple toe at Rostelecom Cup.  Her program components were best in Russia, ranging from 8.36 to 8.75.  She has the 8th best short program score.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva is starting her 7th season on the Grand Prix and has won seven total medals.  She has qualified for the Final three times, most recently in 2014, and won gold that year.  She placed 6th at Lombardia Trophy and then won bronze at Finlandia Trophy to start her season.  At Lombardia Trophy, her short program included a triple toe + triple toe and a triple lutz (fall).  Her program components were also on the lower side, in the mid 7s.  Her free skate started with a popped lutz and she did not hit a triple + triple combination.  Her program components were slightly better, in the high 7s to mid 8s.  At Finlandia Trophy, she again his her triple toe + triple toe and stood up on her lutz, earning all positive GOEs.  Her program components were higher, in the mid 7s to low 8s.  Her free skate had a triple toe + triple toe in the bonus but she under-rotated a flip and fell on it.  Her program components were similar to Lombardia.  She has the 9th best short program score.

Gabrielle Daleman is entering her third season on the Grand Prix, but has never finished higher than 4th place.  She had a breakout end to her season, medaling at both Four Continents and Worlds.  She had a bit of a disappointing start to this season, finishing 6th at Finlandia Trophy.  Her short program there started with her signature triple toe + triple toe, but she didn’t receive the +3 GOE she normally gets.  She also had a solo triple lutz that she fell on and she only earned Level 2 for all of her spins, leaving lots of points on the table.  Her program components were in the high 7s to low 8s.  Her free skate did not even place her in the top 6 at that event.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alina Zagitova

Silver: Wakaba Higuchi

Bronze: Mai Mihara

 

Bios of the competitors:

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: She is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist.  She placed 4th at Skate American and 4th at Trophee de France last season.  Her personal best is 214.15.  She is 19 years old.

Xiangning Li, CHN: She placed 14th at Worlds, 13th at Four Continents, and 11th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 10th at Cup of China last season.  Her personal best is 179.42.  She is 17 years old.

Ziquan Zhao, CHN: She finished 15th at Four Continents.  She placed 11th at Cup of China last season.  Her personal best is 149.12.  She is 19 years old.

Wakaba Higuchi, JPN: She placed 11th at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents.  She won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2015 and 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 217.63.  She is 16 years old.

Marin Honda, JPN: She is the reigning World Junior Silver Medalist.  She finished 5th at Skate Canada.  She is the 2016 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 201.61.  She is 16 years old.

Mai Mihara, JPN: She finished 5th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  She won bronze at Skate America and placed 4th at Cup of China last season.  Her personal best is 218.27.  She is 18 years old.

Dabin Choi, KOR: She placed 10th at Worlds and 5th at Four Continents.  She finished 7th at Skate Canada and 9th at NHK Trophy.  Her personal best is 191.11.  She is 17 years old.

Elena Radionova, RUS: She finished 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2015 World Bronze Medalist, 2015 European Silver Medalist, and 2013 and 2014 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 211.32.  She is 18 years old.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva, RUS: She placed 4th at Skate Canada and won bronze at Cup of China last season.  She is the 2015 World Champion, 2015 European Champion, 2013 European Bronze Medalist, and 2011 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 210.40.  She is 20 years old.

Alina Zagitova, RUS: She is the reigning World Junior Champion.  She won gold at JGP France and bronze at JGP Slovenia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won gold.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 218.46.  She is 15 years old.

Amber Glenn, USA: This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 183.60.  She is 18 years old.

2017 World Championships Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 79.01 42.10 36.91 9.11 9.04 9.39 9.21 9.39 0.00 #32
2 Q Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 75.98 41.23 34.75 8.61 8.43 8.86 8.71 8.82 0.00 #26
3 Q Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 72.19 39.19 33.00 8.32 8.04 8.46 8.29 8.14 0.00 #33
4 Q Anna POGORILAYA RUS 71.52 37.21 34.31 8.54 8.36 8.64 8.64 8.71 0.00 #37
5 Q Karen CHEN USA 69.98 38.35 31.63 7.82 7.64 8.11 7.96 8.00 0.00 #28
6 Q Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 69.76 38.14 31.62 8.00 7.75 7.93 7.96 7.89 0.00 #35
7 Q Ashley WAGNER USA 69.04 35.27 33.77 8.50 8.14 8.61 8.39 8.57 0.00 #34
8 Q Carolina KOSTNER ITA 66.33 32.44 33.89 8.54 8.32 8.21 8.61 8.68 0.00 #8
9 Q Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 65.87 36.84 29.03 7.39 6.96 7.36 7.21 7.36 0.00 #23
10 Q Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 65.48 36.65 28.83 7.14 7.07 7.29 7.25 7.29 0.00 #31
11 Q Dabin CHOI KOR 62.66 35.46 27.20 6.89 6.64 6.86 6.86 6.75 0.00 #27
12 Q Rika HONGO JPN 62.55 31.45 31.10 7.82 7.61 7.75 7.86 7.82 0.00 #36
13 Q Mariah BELL USA 61.02 32.16 28.86 7.11 6.96 7.25 7.25 7.50 0.00 #19
14 Q Ivett TOTH HUN 61.00 33.60 27.40 6.79 6.54 7.00 6.93 7.00 0.00 #22
15 Q Mai MIHARA JPN 59.59 30.88 29.71 7.50 7.25 7.39 7.46 7.54 1.00 #24
16 Q Xiangning LI CHN 58.28 33.49 24.79 6.36 5.89 6.43 6.18 6.14 0.00 #10
17 Q Loena HENDRICKX BEL 57.54 30.71 26.83 6.71 6.43 6.86 6.68 6.86 0.00 #17
18 Q Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 57.08 29.93 27.15 6.79 6.54 6.86 6.79 6.96 0.00 #30
19 Q Kailani CRAINE AUS 56.97 31.54 25.43 6.29 5.96 6.64 6.36 6.54 0.00 #13
20 Q Zijun LI CHN 56.30 29.73 26.57 6.79 6.43 6.71 6.68 6.61 0.00 #21
21 Q Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 55.92 28.24 27.68 6.89 6.75 6.96 7.07 6.93 0.00 #29
22 Q Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 55.49 29.77 26.72 6.75 6.43 6.57 6.79 6.86 1.00 #20
23 Q Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 55.20 30.63 24.57 6.21 5.89 6.21 6.11 6.29 0.00 #5
24 Q Nicole SCHOTT GER 54.83 29.64 26.19 6.71 6.39 6.50 6.50 6.64 1.00 #25
25 Shuran YU SGP 52.87 30.31 22.56 5.89 5.25 5.68 5.68 5.71 0.00 #7
26 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 52.07 27.85 25.22 6.39 5.89 6.32 6.39 6.54 1.00 #2
27 Helery HÄLVIN EST 51.94 28.21 23.73 6.14 5.64 5.96 5.96 5.96 0.00 #14
28 Amy LIN TPE 51.86 28.03 23.83 6.04 5.64 6.04 6.00 6.07 0.00 #12
29 Emmi PELTONEN FIN 50.74 25.18 25.56 6.61 6.11 6.25 6.36 6.61 0.00 #6
30 Isadora WILLIAMS BRA 50.65 27.79 22.86 5.75 5.54 5.75 5.82 5.71 0.00 #18
31 Kerstin FRANK AUT 50.54 27.83 22.71 6.07 5.25 5.71 5.71 5.64 0.00 #16
32 Natasha MCKAY GBR 50.10 25.58 24.52 6.04 5.82 6.32 6.14 6.32 0.00 #15
33 Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA SUI 47.86 26.57 21.29 5.46 5.18 5.29 5.36 5.32 0.00 #11
34 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 46.99 25.30 21.69 5.50 5.21 5.32 5.54 5.54 0.00 #1
35 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 46.98 26.30 21.68 5.64 5.07 5.39 5.50 5.50 1.00 #3
36 Dasa GRM SLO 46.63 25.03 22.60 5.79 5.39 5.61 5.68 5.79 1.00 #4
37 Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA CZE 32.21 16.55 19.66 5.21 4.79 4.57 5.14 4.86 4.00 #9

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 154.40 78.27 76.13 9.43 9.25 9.68 9.54 9.68 0.00 #22
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 142.15 70.21 71.94 8.93 8.68 9.14 9.00 9.21 0.00 #24
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 141.33 71.73 69.60 8.71 8.32 9.00 8.68 8.79 0.00 #23
4 Mai MIHARA JPN 138.29 74.40 63.89 8.18 7.46 8.29 8.00 8.00 0.00 #12
5 Carolina KOSTNER ITA 130.50 59.47 71.03 8.82 8.68 8.71 9.00 9.18 0.00 #17
6 Karen CHEN USA 129.31 65.98 64.33 8.25 7.64 8.21 8.04 8.07 1.00 #20
7 Dabin CHOI KOR 128.45 69.72 58.73 7.50 7.07 7.46 7.39 7.29 0.00 #13
8 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 126.51 68.36 58.15 7.39 6.89 7.32 7.39 7.36 0.00 #15
9 Mariah BELL USA 126.21 65.29 60.92 7.68 7.39 7.68 7.61 7.71 0.00 #11
10 Ashley WAGNER USA 124.50 56.33 68.17 8.54 8.32 8.43 8.57 8.75 0.00 #16
11 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 122.44 58.65 64.79 8.29 7.89 8.00 8.18 8.14 1.00 #19
12 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 122.18 59.47 63.71 8.14 7.57 8.04 8.04 8.04 1.00 #18
13 Xiangning LI CHN 117.09 62.69 54.40 7.00 6.39 6.93 6.75 6.93 0.00 #9
14 Loena HENDRICKX BEL 115.28 58.65 56.63 7.11 6.71 7.32 7.07 7.18 0.00 #8
15 Anna POGORILAYA RUS 111.85 53.00 62.85 8.21 7.79 7.25 8.07 7.96 4.00 #21
16 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 108.47 55.67 52.80 6.86 6.25 6.68 6.57 6.64 0.00 #7
17 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 107.50 55.18 53.32 6.86 6.21 6.71 6.79 6.75 1.00 #2
18 Rika HONGO JPN 107.28 50.96 57.32 7.39 6.75 7.04 7.36 7.29 1.00 #14
19 Nicole SCHOTT GER 106.58 51.66 54.92 6.82 6.54 6.93 7.00 7.04 0.00 #5
20 Zijun LI CHN 103.50 53.96 49.54 6.46 5.93 6.18 6.14 6.25 0.00 #1
21 Ivett TOTH HUN 99.77 47.10 53.67 6.86 6.46 6.50 6.93 6.79 1.00 #10
22 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 99.10 49.08 50.02 6.54 5.93 6.36 6.25 6.18 0.00 #4
23 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 98.27 49.82 48.45 6.21 5.75 6.07 6.07 6.18 0.00 #6
24 Kailani CRAINE AUS 95.97 47.93 49.04 6.36 5.79 6.18 6.07 6.25 1.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
233.41 1 1
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND
CAN
218.13 2 2
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
213.52 3 3
4 Karen CHEN
USA
199.29 5 6
5 Mai MIHARA
JPN
197.88 15 4
6 Carolina KOSTNER
ITA
196.83 8 5
7 Ashley WAGNER
USA
193.54 7 10
8 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
192.20 6 11
9 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
191.99 10 8
10 Dabin CHOI
KOR
191.11 11 7
11 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
188.05 9 12
12 Mariah BELL
USA
187.23 13 9
13 Anna POGORILAYA
RUS
183.37 4 15
14 Xiangning LI
CHN
175.37 16 13
15 Loena HENDRICKX
BEL
172.82 17 14
16 Rika HONGO
JPN
169.83 12 18
17 Nicole RAJICOVA
SVK
165.55 18 16
18 Laurine LECAVELIER
FRA
162.99 22 17
19 Nicole SCHOTT
GER
161.41 24 19
20 Ivett TOTH
HUN
160.77 14 21
21 Zijun LI
CHN
159.80 20 20
22 Angelina KUCHVALSKA
LAT
155.02 21 22
23 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
153.47 23 23
24 Kailani CRAINE
AUS
152.94 19 24
Shuran YU
SGP
FNR 25
Joshi HELGESSON
SWE
FNR 26
Helery HÄLVIN
EST
FNR 27
Amy LIN
TPE
FNR 28
Emmi PELTONEN
FIN
FNR 29
Isadora WILLIAMS
BRA
FNR 30
Kerstin FRANK
AUT
FNR 31
Natasha MCKAY
GBR
FNR 32
Yasmine Kimiko YAMADA
SUI
FNR 33
Anne Line GJERSEM
NOR
FNR 34
Anna KHNYCHENKOVA
UKR
FNR 35
Dasa GRM
SLO
FNR 36
Michaela-Lucie HANZLIKOVA
CZE
FNR 37

2017 World Championships Ladies Preview

Evgenia Medvedeva has not lost an event since Rostelecom Cup in 2015.  She is the reigning World Champion, two-time European Champion and two-time Grand Prix Final Champion.  She holds world record scores for the short program, free skate and total.  Her personal best was set at Europeans where she scored 229.71.  She’s as close to a shoe-in as there is at these World Championships.  She has the top four total element scores in the short program, top three program component scores, top two total element scores in the free skate, and top two program component scores.  She is truly the complete package, with top levels, positive Grades of Execution, difficult jumps and top program component scores.  She backloads her short program, putting all the jumps in the bonus.  And while her free skate is not the most difficult technically being attempted at this event, she is so consistent and so good at all of her jumps that she is able to achieve top technical scores.  She has the best short program, best free skate, and best total scores.

Anna Pogorilaya entered this season with a new surge of confidence from her World Bronze medal last season.  She is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She qualified for the Grand Prix Final with two gold medals and won bronze at the Final.  Her personal best came at the Final this year when she scored 216.47.  What is most striking is how she has developed as an artist this season.  She’s always been known as a strong jumper and flew a bit under the radar in a crowded Russian field.  But she used her consistency to consistently make World and European teams.  But this season, she’s really seen growth in her program component scores as she’s found her voice in her programs and learned to bring an audience in to the performance.  Her free program is slightly more difficult than Medvedeva’s but she isn’t as clean in her jumps and her progam components are still around 4 points less than what Medvedeva is receiving.  She has the 4th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Carolina Kostner returned to competition after taking some time off after Sochi and then serving a suspension for her role in her former boyfriend’s doping case.  She is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best was sent in Sochi, where she scored 216.73.   Kostner has always been known for her strong artistic presence on the ice, and that hasn’t been lost in her time away.  In her first major competition back, she was keeping pace with Medvedeva on the program components side.  Where Kostner loses ground is on her jump content.  Her short program is worth about two points less than the other top ladies as she attempts the less difficult triple toe + triple toe combination.  She only has one triple+triple in the free skate, no lutz, and only one flip.  Because she is not doing the harder jumps, she’s starting off 5-6 points behind the rest of the top ladies.  She has the 7th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Kaetlyn Osmond is having the best season of her career, winning two silver medals on the Grand Prix and placing 4th at the Grand Prix Final.  She finished 4th at Four Continents, her best career placement.  Her personal best came at the Grand Prix Final, where she scored 212.45.  She credits her success this season, to finally being healthy.  However, she hasn’t been able to put two clean programs together at an event.  She’s a very strong short program skater, and is often near the top of the leaderboard after that segment of competition.  But often she makes a mistake in the free skate and can’t quite seem to recover.  The layout of her programs gives her the technical ability to compete for the podium, it’s just the execution that’s holding her back.  She also has the capability to earn high program components, but when she makes mistakes, the performance side slips as well, so she gives up points on both sides.  She has the 2nd best short program, 5th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Maria Sotskova is in her first senior season.  She won a silver and bronze on the Grand Prix to qualify for the Final where she finished 5th.  Her personal best came at Trophee Eric Bompard where she scored 200.35.  She finished 4th at Europeans.  As deep as the Russian field is, just making the team is a huge accomplishment.  With Medvedeva and Pogorilaya the three spots for the next Olympics should be safe, so she’ll just be skating for herself to prove she can handle the pressure and try to secure her place in what is only going to be a deeper Russian pool next season.  Her scores have been bouncing back and forth throughout the season and her outing at Europeans was not the best.  She has a triple lutz + triple toe, giving her a bit of a technical advantage on paper.  She has the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

Mai Mihara is also in her first senior season.  She won a bronze medal at Skate America and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  Her personal best came at Four Continents, where she scored 200.85.  Unlike Sotskova, Mihara still skates very juniorish and her free program and costuming don’t do much to help that image.  In the short program, she’s scoring about 5 points less than Medvedeva in program components and between 10-12 points in the free skate.  She gives up a lot of points on the technical side in the grade of execution as well.  She has very difficult programs, but with the gap on the artistic side she can’t afford to be giving up any points technically with less than perfect landings.  With the withdrawal of Satoko Miyahara, she is the top ranked Japanese lady at this event, and the pressure is on her to place as high as she can to give Japan a chance at keeping three spots at next year’s Olympics.  She has the 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Ashley Wagner ended the US ladies medal drought last season by winning the silver medal at Worlds.  She started her season with a gold medal at Skate America and had a pretty low bar to meet to qualify for the Grand Prix Final for the 5th consecutive season, but she had two disastrous programs and finished 6th overall and had to sit at home come December.  She had decent outings at US Nationals to win the silver medal and chose to sit out of Four Continents.  This is the spot she likes to be in though, coming in as an underdog and having to fight to prove she belongs with the top ladies.  Her personal best is 215.39, which she set last year at Worlds.  Her programs are very different from each other but really showcase her maturity and artistry.  Even in her tough outing at Cup of China, she was still receiving top program component marks.  Exogenesis is such a difficult piece of music to skate to and it almost demands perfection.  If she can skate a clean free skate, I expect her program components to go through the roof.  What you have to watch for with Ashley is two-footing and under-rotating jumps and little mistakes she’ll make toward the end of programs that just give points away here and there.  She has the 10th best short program and 10th best total scores.

Gabrielle Daleman is the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist.  She set her personal best at that event, scoring 196.91.  She has slightly easier technical content, since she only does a triple toe + triple toe, however, her jump is good that she routinely receives +3 GOE from all the judges, making it worth as much as some of the more difficult combinations.  She has the 6th best short program and 9th best total scores.

Mariah Bell was the surprise silver medalist at Skate America.  She finished 6th at Four Continents.  She has such a sparkling, infectious personality on the ice and it’s hard not to fall in love with her.  Her short program to music from Chicago is absolutely perfect for her, however, where she really shines is in the free skate.  She tends to perform better when she competes alongside her training mate, Wagner, so I expect that this will be a good event for her.  She doesn’t have much international experience and almost no Championship experience.  She has the 10th best free skate score.

Other ladies in contention for the top 10 include Wakaba Higuchi (3rd at Trophee de France), Rika Hongo (10th at Four Continents), Karen Chen (US Champion), Laurine Lecavelier (5th at Europeans), Elizabet Tursynbaeva (8th at Four Continents), Da Bin Choi (5th at Four Continents), and Nicole Rajicova (6th at Europeans).

Those with top 10 scores not competing here include Satoko Miyahara (3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate, 2nd best total scores, 2nd at Grand Prix Final): injury; Elena Radionova (9th best short program, 6th best free skate, 6th best total score, 6th at Grand Prix Final): did not qualify for Russian team; Mirai Nagasu (5th best short program, 9th best free skate, 3rd at Four Continents): did not qualify for the US team.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Evgenia Medvedeva

Silver: Anna Pogorilaya

Bronze: Carolina Kostner

2017 Four Continents Championships Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 68.25 36.97 31.28 7.89 7.61 7.96 7.75 7.89 0.00 #22
2 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 68.21 36.42 32.79 8.18 8.00 8.18 8.21 8.43 1.00 #21
3 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 66.87 37.53 29.34 7.32 7.07 7.43 7.39 7.46 0.00 #23
4 Mai MIHARA JPN 66.51 37.31 29.20 7.46 7.18 7.32 7.25 7.29 0.00 #9
5 Mirai NAGASU USA 62.91 32.43 30.48 7.75 7.32 7.68 7.64 7.71 0.00 #20
6 Dabin CHOI KOR 61.62 35.56 26.06 6.57 6.29 6.68 6.54 6.50 0.00 #14
7 Mariah BELL USA 61.21 31.69 29.52 7.32 7.18 7.50 7.32 7.57 0.00 #13
8 Zijun LI CHN 60.37 31.80 28.57 7.11 6.93 7.21 7.14 7.32 0.00 #16
9 Rika HONGO JPN 59.16 29.66 29.50 7.43 7.14 7.39 7.43 7.50 0.00 #18
10 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 58.83 31.44 28.39 7.21 6.89 7.14 7.11 7.14 1.00 #12
11 Xiangning LI CHN 55.73 32.70 24.03 6.25 5.79 6.11 6.00 5.89 1.00 #6
12 Karen CHEN USA 55.60 26.32 30.28 7.54 7.54 7.43 7.64 7.71 1.00 #19
13 Kailani CRAINE AUS 54.70 30.67 24.03 5.86 5.68 6.25 6.00 6.25 0.00 #4
14 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 53.64 26.14 28.50 7.14 6.93 7.14 7.14 7.29 1.00 #17
15 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 49.97 27.15 23.82 6.04 5.68 6.00 5.93 6.14 1.00 #7
16 Brooklee HAN AUS 48.44 26.18 23.26 5.79 5.57 5.75 5.89 6.07 1.00 #5
17 Nahyun KIM KOR 45.95 22.42 24.53 6.14 5.93 6.18 6.18 6.25 1.00 #15
18 Amy LIN TPE 45.40 23.05 23.35 5.82 5.54 5.96 5.82 6.04 1.00 #1
19 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 43.55 22.79 20.76 5.18 4.89 5.29 5.18 5.43 0.00 #3
20 Shuran YU SGP 43.26 22.37 20.89 5.18 5.04 5.32 5.29 5.29 0.00 #2
21 Chloe ING SGP 41.61 21.73 20.88 5.21 4.96 5.29 5.18 5.46 1.00 #11
22 Suh Hyun SON KOR 38.61 19.47 20.14 5.25 4.96 4.96 4.96 5.04 1.00 #8
23 Michaela DU TOIT RSA 33.39 16.79 18.60 4.71 4.50 4.61 4.75 4.68 2.00 #10

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mai MIHARA JPN 134.34 72.30 62.04 7.89 7.50 7.89 7.71 7.79 0.00 #19
2 Mirai NAGASU USA 132.04 69.81 62.23 7.86 7.46 7.93 7.75 7.89 0.00 #18
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 128.66 63.71 64.95 8.18 7.89 8.25 8.14 8.14 0.00 #22
4 Dabin CHOI KOR 120.79 62.84 57.95 7.21 7.04 7.32 7.36 7.29 0.00 #20
5 Zijun LI CHN 116.68 61.02 55.66 7.04 6.71 6.96 6.96 7.11 0.00 #17
6 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 115.96 55.25 64.71 8.29 7.93 7.68 8.18 8.36 4.00 #21
7 Mariah BELL USA 115.89 58.03 58.86 7.32 7.18 7.36 7.39 7.54 1.00 #15
8 Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 113.48 59.02 54.46 6.96 6.61 6.96 6.68 6.82 0.00 #7
9 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 113.22 57.55 55.67 7.11 6.71 6.86 7.04 7.07 0.00 #13
10 Karen CHEN USA 111.22 51.85 59.37 7.54 7.18 7.39 7.54 7.46 0.00 #14
11 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 109.78 52.13 59.65 7.50 7.29 7.46 7.57 7.46 2.00 #23
12 Xiangning LI CHN 109.12 58.77 50.35 6.46 6.04 6.36 6.29 6.32 0.00 #12
13 Rika HONGO JPN 108.26 50.16 59.10 7.32 7.11 7.43 7.46 7.61 1.00 #16
14 Brooklee HAN AUS 103.61 53.77 49.84 6.29 5.93 6.43 6.18 6.32 0.00 #10
15 Ziquan ZHAO CHN 97.40 52.75 45.65 5.96 5.46 5.71 5.71 5.68 1.00 #8
16 Suh Hyun SON KOR 83.74 44.48 40.26 5.25 4.82 5.07 5.14 4.89 1.00 #5
17 Kailani CRAINE AUS 82.21 37.13 47.08 6.00 5.57 5.89 5.93 6.04 2.00 #9
18 Maisy Hiu Ching MA HKG 81.10 40.41 41.69 5.39 4.96 5.32 5.07 5.32 1.00 #1
19 Amy LIN TPE 79.62 34.56 46.06 5.96 5.54 5.79 5.71 5.79 1.00 #11
20 Chloe ING SGP 78.57 38.35 41.22 5.04 4.93 5.25 5.18 5.36 1.00 #3
21 Shuran YU SGP 75.14 36.71 39.43 5.14 4.68 4.93 4.93 4.96 1.00 #2
WD Nahyun KIM KOR #6
WD Michaela DU TOIT RSA #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mai MIHARA
JPN
200.85 4 1
2 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
196.91 1 3
3 Mirai NAGASU
USA
194.95 5 2
4 Kaetlyn OSMOND
CAN
184.17 2 6
5 Dabin CHOI
KOR
182.41 6 4
6 Mariah BELL
USA
177.10 7 7
7 Zijun LI
CHN
177.05 8 5
8 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
176.65 3 11
9 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
172.05 10 9
10 Rika HONGO
JPN
167.42 9 13
11 Alaine CHARTRAND
CAN
167.12 14 8
12 Karen CHEN
USA
166.82 12 10
13 Xiangning LI
CHN
164.85 11 12
14 Brooklee HAN
AUS
152.05 16 14
15 Ziquan ZHAO
CHN
147.37 15 15
16 Kailani CRAINE
AUS
136.91 13 17
17 Amy LIN
TPE
125.02 18 19
18 Maisy Hiu Ching MA
HKG
124.65 19 18
19 Suh Hyun SON
KOR
122.35 22 16
20 Chloe ING
SGP
120.18 21 20
21 Shuran YU
SGP
118.40 20 21
WD Nahyun KIM
KOR
17
WD Michaela DU TOIT
RSA
23

2016 Trophee de France Ladies Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 78.52 42.16 36.36 8.93 8.89 9.18 9.21 9.25 0.00 #2
2 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 72.70 39.35 33.35 8.50 8.07 8.46 8.36 8.29 0.00 #3
3 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 68.71 38.56 30.15 7.61 7.29 7.50 7.68 7.61 0.00 #9
4 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 66.61 36.14 30.47 7.75 7.36 7.79 7.57 7.61 0.00 #8
5 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 65.02 33.96 31.06 7.89 7.57 7.82 7.71 7.82 0.00 #12
6 So Youn PARK KOR 64.89 35.67 29.22 7.39 6.96 7.46 7.32 7.39 0.00 #6
7 Alena LEONOVA RUS 63.87 33.13 30.74 7.54 7.32 7.93 7.68 7.96 0.00 #5
8 Mao ASADA JPN 61.29 29.12 32.17 8.11 7.79 8.04 8.14 8.14 0.00 #4
9 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 56.92 30.90 27.02 6.89 6.54 6.75 6.93 6.68 1.00 #10
10 Gracie GOLD USA 54.87 23.19 31.68 8.07 7.71 7.64 8.14 8.04 0.00 #1
11 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 52.78 26.67 27.11 6.86 6.46 6.71 6.89 6.96 1.00 #7
12 Yuka NAGAI JPN 52.41 24.64 27.77 7.14 6.68 6.82 7.07 7.00 0.00 #11

Free Skate

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA RUS 143.02 72.06 71.96 8.86 8.86 9.00 9.11 9.14 1.00 #10
2 Maria SOTSKOVA RUS 131.64 67.77 63.87 8.00 7.71 8.07 8.07 8.07 0.00 #11
3 Wakaba HIGUCHI JPN 129.46 63.59 65.87 8.39 7.96 8.29 8.21 8.32 0.00 #8
4 So Youn PARK KOR 120.30 61.70 59.60 7.64 7.11 7.50 7.46 7.54 1.00 #7
5 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 119.87 64.28 55.59 7.07 6.61 7.14 6.96 6.96 0.00 #1
6 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 119.40 55.26 65.14 8.39 7.86 8.07 8.21 8.18 1.00 #12
7 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 118.04 58.73 61.31 7.82 7.39 7.68 7.68 7.75 2.00 #9
8 Gracie GOLD USA 111.02 50.69 62.33 7.89 7.64 7.54 7.96 7.93 2.00 #3
9 Yuka NAGAI JPN 107.08 49.95 57.13 7.32 6.89 7.14 7.18 7.18 0.00 #2
10 Mao ASADA JPN 100.10 39.64 60.46 7.75 7.25 7.18 7.82 7.79 0.00 #6
11 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 98.57 46.07 53.50 6.79 6.43 6.75 6.79 6.68 1.00 #4
12 Alena LEONOVA RUS 77.49 33.56 52.93 7.04 6.43 6.18 6.82 6.61 9.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia MEDVEDEVA
RUS
221.54 1 1
2 Maria SOTSKOVA
RUS
200.35 3 2
3 Wakaba HIGUCHI
JPN
194.48 5 3
4 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
192.10 2 6
5 So Youn PARK
KOR
185.19 6 4
6 Laurine LECAVELIER
FRA
184.65 4 7
7 Mae Berenice MEITE
FRA
172.65 11 5
8 Gracie GOLD
USA
165.89 10 8
9 Mao ASADA
JPN
161.39 8 10
10 Yuka NAGAI
JPN
159.49 12 9
11 Anastasia GALUSTYAN
ARM
155.49 9 11
12 Alena LEONOVA
RUS
141.36 7 12

2016 Skate America Ladies Free Skate

Group 1

Kanako Murakami, JPN: 43.34 TES + 53.82 PCS = 97.16 Total: 145.03 

  • She opens with a triple loop
  • Triple salchow
  • Triple flip
  • I’m really enjoying her choreography but it just needs a bit more oomph to match the intensity of her music
  • Single axel + double toe
  • She doesn’t seem to really feel and connect with her choreography and often times seems to just be going through the motions
  • Two footed triple flip
  • Triple salchow + double loop + double loop
  • Double axel
  • Really slowing down in the Biellman position in her final spin

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: 39.50 TES + 49.67 PCS -2.00= 87.17  Total: 134.97 and into 2nd place

  • Triple flip flip out and then fall
  • Triple lutz two foots the landing and falls
  • Double axel + double toe two foots the landing and steps out
  • Triple salchow (turnout) + double toe + double loop
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • It doesn’t seem like she fully gets into some of these spin positions before she changes positions
  • A little bit of a bobble on her step sequence
  • Triple salchow
  • Single axel
  • Today was just not her day and this is a program she’ll have to move past

Serafima Sakhanovich, RUS: 52.58 TES + 54.74 PCS = 107.32 Total: 163.84 and into 1st place

Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: 44.26 TES + 53.25 PCS -1.00 = 96.51 Total: 149.13 and into 2nd place

So Youn Park, KOR: 48.53 TES + 55.67 PCS -1.00 = 103.20 Total: 161.36 and into 2nd place

  • Nice triple lutz
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Triple flip fall
  • Double loop + half loop + double salchow
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Triple loop two footed the landing
  • Triple salchow
  • Gorgeous spin positions in her combination including an upright y-spin in a bow in arrow position
  • She could work on her arm positions in the layback spin

 

Group 2

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: 62.11 TES + 61.03 PCS -1.00 = 122.14 Total: 186.63 and into 1st place

  • Really nice triple toe + triple toe
  • Triple Rippon lutz but a fall
  • Super high triple flip
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double toe
  • Double loop
  • Really nice spiral arabesque
  • Spiral stepping right into a double axel
  • Triple salchow + double axel sequence
  • I’d like to see her facial expressions be more consistent throughout her step sequence as it seems like she forgets everyone once in a while and then remembers to go back into the performance

Mao Asada, JPN: 46.35 TES + 65.96 PCS = 112.31 Total: 176.78 and into 2nd place 

  • Solid double axel
  • Triple flip + double loop
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Gorgeous, light attitude position into an arabesque spiral
  • Popped axel and a step out–that’s going to cost her a lot of points
  • Triple salchow step out and hand down
  • Double flip
  • Triple loop nicely done
  • Nice layback into Biellman
  • The wheels kind of came off this program in the second half but it was still gorgeous to watch even though the jumps weren’t there

Mariah Bell, USA: 66.22 TES + 64.45 PCS = 130.67 Total: 191.59 and into 1st place 

  • Really nice triple lutz + triple toe
  • Triple loop
  • Double axel + double toe
  • I love how this East of Eden program really complements her in such a different way than her short program which is very jazzy and upbeat and sassy
  • Triple flip + half loop + double salchow
  • Triple lutz
  • Her layback position looks so easy and effortless into her Biellman
  • Nice double axel on the music
  • Nice triple flip
  • The crowd is on their feet for that performance

Mai Mihara, JPN: 60.84 TES + 62.69 PCS = 123.53 Total: 189.28 and into 2nd place 

  • Triple lutz + triple toe nicely done
  • Good triple flip
  • Double axel
  • Some of her spin positions could use a bit more stretch and flexibility
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Triple lutz + triple toe two footed the landing and came to a complete stop
  • Triple loop
  • Popped the salchow into a double
  • She needs more stretch through her knee in the camel position and struggles a bit to get her let up in the upright catch foot spin

Ashley Wagner, USA: 56.88 TES + 70.06 PCS = 126.94 Total: 196.44 and into 1st place 

  • The opening of this program is just mesmerizing
  • Double axel
  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Double axel
  • This dress is just stunning when she spins and all of the crystals catch the light
  • Triple loop
  • Triple flip
  • Triple loop two footed landing + single toe
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • This was such a beautifully choreographed program and is really going to be something as she grows into it and it develops throughout the season

Gracie Gold, USA: 56.79 TES + 64.56 PCS -2.00 = 119.35  Total: 184.22 and into 5th place 

  • This costume is so stunning and with the hairpiece and the makeup she looks very angelic
  • Double axel
  • Triple lutz + double toe a little too close to the boards to pull it off
  • Triple loop just way too off in the air to hang on and fell
  • Double axel + triple toe + double toe
  • Spiral into a triple lutz
  • Double flip
  • Triple salchow two footed the landing and fell
  • I’m not sure if this is the right choice for her musically because she has absolutely nothing going on in the performance department–not sure if she’s not connecting or if there is something else going on
 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mariah BELL USA 130.67 66.22 64.45 7.93 7.75 8.32 8.07 8.21 0.00 #8
2 Ashley WAGNER USA 126.94 56.88 70.06 8.71 8.43 8.79 8.82 9.04 0.00 #10
3 Mai MIHARA JPN 123.53 60.84 62.69 7.96 7.57 8.00 7.86 7.79 0.00 #9
4 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 122.14 62.11 61.03 7.71 7.32 7.75 7.61 7.75 1.00 #6
5 Gracie GOLD USA 119.35 56.79 64.56 8.21 7.93 7.93 8.14 8.14 2.00 #11
6 Mao ASADA JPN 112.31 46.35 65.96 8.36 7.93 8.14 8.43 8.36 0.00 #7
7 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 107.32 52.58 54.74 7.04 6.64 6.86 6.79 6.89 0.00 #3
8 So Youn PARK KOR 103.20 48.53 55.67 7.07 6.61 7.00 7.00 7.11 1.00 #5
9 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 97.16 43.34 53.82 7.00 6.39 6.75 6.79 6.71 0.00 #1
10 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 96.51 44.26 53.25 6.71 6.39 6.75 6.68 6.75 1.00 #4
11 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 87.17 39.50 49.67 6.43 6.07 6.11 6.25 6.18 2.00 #2

 

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Ashley WAGNER
USA
196.44 1 2
2 Mariah BELL
USA
191.59 6 1
3 Mai MIHARA
JPN
189.28 2 3
4 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
186.63 4 4
5 Gracie GOLD
USA
184.22 3 5
6 Mao ASADA
JPN
176.78 5 6
7 Serafima SAKHANOVICH
RUS
163.84 8 7
8 So Youn PARK
KOR
161.36 7 8
9 Roberta RODEGHIERO
ITA
149.13 9 10
10 Kanako MURAKAMI
JPN
145.03 10 9
11 Angelina KUCHVALSKA
LAT
134.97 11 11

2016 Skate America Ladies Short Program

Group 1

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: 22.97 TES + 25.83 PCS -1.00 = 47.80

  • Fall on her opening triple toe
  • Decent triple salchow
  • Not a great position for her in the first combination spin with a slightly awkward sideways position
  • Good stretched out sit spin position with a really nice catch foot position with her leg crossed underneath her
  • I’d love for her to look up more and really interact with the audience in her transitions and choreography
  • Double axel
  • The step sequence is moving a little too slow for the music it is paired with but she is giving more performance here
  • Illusion into a layback spin and ending just a tad bit after the music
  • I don’t think the lyrics worked in this program as the music was a bit too echo-y and she didn’t really connect to the music to drive home the performance

Serafima Sakhanovich, RUS: 29.24 TES + 27.28 PCS = 56.52 and into 1st place

  • This is her Grand Prix debut
  • I love the speed and flow through her opening choreography
  • A little off in the air on her triple flip and stepped out of it
  • Great speed on her opening combination spin with nice position changes and good centering
  • Great speed in her donut position in the camel spin
  • She has a great light quality to her skating and this music really emphasizes it
  • Triple lutz + double toe with one arm variation; a little hesitation into the second jump
  • Spread eagle into a double axel was a little slow
  • She has great articulation of her hands and her fingers to really finish off her lines in the step sequence
  • Really nice speed in her haircutter position in the layback spin

Mao Asada, JPN: 30.99 TES + 33.48 PCS = 64.47 and into 1st place

Mariah Bell, USA: 31.01 TES + 29.91 PCS = 60.92 and into 2nd place

  • Huge triple lutz + triple toe combo
  • Gorgeous layback spin
  • Tons of height on the flying sit spin
  • Nice save on the 3F
  • 2A
  • This program really suits her personality well and this costume is gorgeous!

So Youn Park, KOR: 30.74 TES + 27.42 PCS = 58.16 and into 3rd place

  • 3S +3T
  • 3Lo
  • Flying camel with a nice position into a stretched catch foot
  • 2A with nice exit out

Group 2

Gracie Gold, USA: 33.21 TES + 32.66 PCS -1.00 = 64.87 and into 1st place

  • Great height and distance on the triple lutz + triple toe and a solid landing
  • Good position in the layback spin into a Biellman
  • I like how the choreography really plays into all the nuances of the movement but I’d love to see her attack it more–it is the Assassin’s Tango after all
  • Fall on the triple flip
  • Nice double axel
  • A little bit of traveling on her upright spin
  • She skates with her eyes pointed at the ice a lot and I’d love to see her really stare down the audience and really project the character of this piece more

Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: 26.32 TES + 26.30 PCS = 52.62 and into 6th place

  • Messy Triple salchow + double toe with not a lot of height on either jump
  • Triple flip
  • I love how her position changes in the first spin occur on musical accents
  • Double axel had to really fight for the landing and not a lot of height
  • Very slow in the back tuck position on her sit spin
  • I’d love to see more from her performance wise on the step sequence as the tango portion of this music really demands a strong character

Kanako Murakami, JPN: 21.47 TES + 26.40 PCS = 47.87 and into 7th place

  • 3F two footed landing
  • Slow spins and not enough flexibility in upright catchfoot
  • 3T+2T landing looked short
  • Looks like she might have lost her grip early in the haircutter

Mai Mihara, JPN: 35.72 TES + 30.03 PCS = 65.75 and into 1st place

  • This is her Grand Prix debut
  • Triple lutz + triple toe and it looks almost too easy
  • She could have a bit more stretch in her free leg in the sit spin
  • Her spin positions in the second combination spin could all use just a little bit more–little more stretch, little more flexibility, etc
  • Double axel with great soft landing in the knees
  • Pretty Biellman position but she loses speed
  • Triple flip really off to the side on the landing but she somehow hangs on to it

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: 34.06 TES + 30.43 PCS = 64.49 and into 3rd place

  • Triple lutz + triple toe has to really fight to hand on to the landing
  • I love the mix of the powerful jumps and the gorgeous lines and balletic quality to her hands and arms in the choreography
  • Huge triple flip
  • Nice speed into the double axel with great arms on the exit and hold of the landing position
  • She really has the whole package from costuming and makeup to the jumps and choreography–if she can put everything together and skate cleanly she’ll be a real threat

Ashley Wagner, USA: 34.78 TES + 34.72 PCS = 69.50 and into 1st place

  • This is the perfect music for Ashley–cool, tons of sass and upbeat
  • Triple flip + triple toe very solid
  • I love how she is playing to the audience but I could see the choreography on the transitions being upped in difficulty over time
  • Nice triple loop
  • Very good double axel with a good ride out on the landing
  • A little slow on the spins today and she seems to be spinning a bit slower than the music as well
  • That was exactly the program she needed to start her season with to build on her success at the World Championships
 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ashley WAGNER USA 69.50 34.78 34.72 8.68 8.32 8.82 8.71 8.86 0.00 #11
2 Mai MIHARA JPN 65.75 35.72 30.03 7.71 7.18 7.61 7.54 7.50 0.00 #9
3 Gracie GOLD USA 64.87 33.21 32.66 8.29 7.93 8.11 8.25 8.25 1.00 #6
4 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 64.49 34.06 30.43 7.75 7.36 7.64 7.61 7.68 0.00 #10
5 Mao ASADA JPN 64.47 30.99 33.48 8.43 8.11 8.39 8.43 8.50 0.00 #3
6 Mariah BELL USA 60.92 31.01 29.91 7.25 7.32 7.64 7.50 7.68 0.00 #4
7 So Youn PARK KOR 58.16 30.74 27.42 6.96 6.43 6.93 6.96 7.00 0.00 #5
8 Serafima SAKHANOVICH RUS 56.52 29.24 27.28 6.93 6.54 6.75 6.96 6.93 0.00 #2
9 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 52.62 26.32 26.30 6.71 6.32 6.61 6.61 6.61 0.00 #7
10 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 47.87 21.47 26.40 6.89 6.32 6.57 6.68 6.54 0.00 #8
11 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 47.80 22.97 25.83 6.50 6.32 6.39 6.57 6.50 1.00 #1

2016 World Championships Ladies Preview

It is hard to stay on top in the world of senior ladies, with 11 different ladies taking the title over the last 20 years and a different champion each of the last five years.  Reigning World Champion Elizaveta Tuktamysheva will not be at this event to defend her title, as she did not do well enough to qualify for the Russian team.  Reigning Olympic Champion Adelina Sotnikova also did not qualify for this event.  Both ladies have scores in the top 10 for the season with Sotnikova in 5th and Tuktamysheva in 8th.

Evgenia Medvedeva is competing in her first World Championships after taking the World Junior title last season.  She set the bar high with her Grand Prix Final performance and while she took home the European title in January, she couldn’t quite match her earlier scores.  She can land triple + triples and has an elegance about her that goes beyond her age.  If she skates her best, no one can touch her as her personal best is 6 points higher than any one else in this field.  In fact, her personal best is the third highest score ever recorded under the IJS.  She has the 2nd best short program, best free skate, and best total scores.

Elena Radionova is the only skater who has been able to defeat Medvedeva this season, and she did it with personal best scores in front of her home crowd.  She is also well known for her triple + triples and she has an effortless spunk to her skating that is infectious.  She has the 6th best short program, 5th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Satoko Miyahara has been flying under the radar a bit as she doesn’t receive as much attention as the Russians.  However, she’s been quietly assembling medals and racking up points and is very much a contender for the top of the podium.  She won her first Four Continents title last month and finished 2nd and the Grand Prix Final in December.  Her short program has a triple lutz + triple toe while her free skate has two double axel + triple toes in the bonus.  She has been gaining strength as the season progresses, and scored over 200 points at her last three events, setting new personal bests at Four Continents.  She has the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Two US ladies are also aiming to break the US medal drought in front of the home crowd.  Both have claimed that this is the year to do so, but both have had trouble living up to expectations in the past.

Gracie Gold has long been known as one of the most technically gifted skaters out there, but she can’t seem to land her jumps when it comes time to compete.  After popping her opening triple lutz + triple toe combination in her short program at US Nationals, she found herself with a near impossible margin to overcome for gold.  She went out and skated the best free skate of her career to more than win the national title.  It was a defining moment for her to be able to come out and deliver when the pressure is on, however, she couldn’t live up to the pressure at Four Continents.  Her short program has a triple lutz + triple toe and her free skate has a triple lutz + triple toe and a double axel + triple toe in the bonus.  She has only scored over 200 points once this season, and that was back at Skate America.  She has the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores of the season.

Ashley Wagner is a fighter but that fight hasn’t given her the same results it has in the past.  She tried to overcome a short program deficit at the Grand Prix Final with a stellar free skate, as she had done before, but she missed out on the podium.  At US nationals, she flubbed her triple + triple combo in the short and popped the final jump in her free skate and couldn’t keep pace with the top two ladies in the event.  However, she is an extremely popular, dynamic skater and won’t give up easily.  She’s admitted that she doesn’t have a lot of chances left in her career and she wants a World medal badly.  She has the 8th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.

While Miyahara is contending for a medal, the rest of the Japanese contingent is also looking for places in the top 10.

Mao Asada’s comeback has been a bit slow.  After winning gold at Cup of China she fell to bronze at NHK and then 6th at the Grand Prix Final.  She placed just 3rd at Japanese nationals and chose not to compete at Four Continents.  Her free skate has been her biggest nemesis this season and her score doesn’t even rank in the top 10.  Her short program has also been so-so and might not be enough to keep her afloat in this field if she continues to have free skate problems.  She has the 7th best short program and 9th best total scores.

Rika Hongo lacks some of the polish of the top ladies in this field and she has never scored over 200 points, so it will be tough for her to compete for a medal unless others make mistakes.  She has the opposite problem as Asada as her free skate is stronger than her short program.  She has the 8th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

A few wild cards include Anna Pogorilaya, who is not the splashiest of the Russian teenagers, but has been the most consistent and just took home her second European Bronze Medal.  She has the 5th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores, however these scores were set at the Mordvian Ornament, which was a heavily overscored event, and she hasn’t been able to come close to replicate the scores.  Elizabet Tursynbaeva has been bouncing back and forth between the junior and senior ranks, but her best outing was a 4th place finish at Skate America.  Mirai Nagasu is having a bit of a resurgence this season with new coaching and won the silver medal at Four Continents with a personal best score.  She received only a week’s notice that she would be competing here.  The last time she competed at Worlds was in 2010 when she won the short program.  She has the 10th best free skate score.

Rounding out the top competitors are Gabrielle Daleman and So Youn Park.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Evgenia Medvedeva

Silver: Satoko Miyahara

Bronze: Elena Radionova

 

Bios of the competitors:

Anastasia Galustyan, ARM:  She finished 29th at Worlds last season.  She placed 15th at Europeans and 16th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 11th at JGP USA and 9th at JGP Spain.  Her personal best is 162.68.  She is 16 years old.

Kailani Craine, AUS: She placed 13th at Four Continents.  She finished 12th at JGP USA and 8th at JGP Spain.  Her personal best is 157.82.  She is 17 years old.

Kerstin Frank, AUT: She placed 22nd at Europeans.  Her personal best is 149.57.  She is 27 years old.

Alaine Chartrand, CAN: She placed 11th at Worlds last season.  She placed 11th at Four Continents.  She placed 12th at Skate Canada and 6th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 173.42.  She is 20 years old.

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: She finished 21st at Worlds last season.  She placed 5th at Skate Canada and 6th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Her personal best is 171.72.  She is 18 years old.

Zijun Li, CHN: She placed 9th at Worlds last season.  She placed 10th at Four Continents.  She placed 9th at Cup of China and 7th at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 183.85.  She is 19 years old.

Ziquan Zhao, CHN: She finished 16th at Four Continents.  She placed 11th at Cup of China.  Her personal best is 147.79.  She is 18 years old.

Amy Lin, TPE: She placed 15th at Four Continents and 14th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 10th at JGP USA.  Her personal best is 155.61.  She is 16 years old.

Eliska Brezinova, CZE: She placed 27th at Worlds last season.  She finished 23rd at Europeans.  Her personal best is 145.15.  She is 20 years old.

Viveca Lindfors, FIN: She finished 8th at Europeans and 25th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 11th at JGP Latvia and 9th at JGP Poland.  Her personal best is 157.06.  She is 17 years old.

Laurine Lecavelier, FRA: She placed 10th at Europeans.  She finished 12th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Her personal best is 152.34.  She is 19 years old.

Mae Berenice Meite, FRA: She placed 10th at Worlds last season.  She finished 6th at Europeans.  She finished 11th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Her personal best is 174.53.  She is 21 years old.

Nathalie Weinzierl, GER: She finished 7th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 167.72.  She is 21 years old.

Kristen Spours, GBR: She finished 21st at JGP Slovakia.  Her personal best is 116.32.  She is 15 years old.

Ivett Toth, HUN: She finished 26th at Worlds last season.  She placed 11th at Europeans and 8th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 8th at JGP Austria and 6th at JGP Croatia.  Her personal best is 153.70.  She is 17 years old.

Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: She finished 20th at Worlds last season.  She placed 5th at Europeans.  She won bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 7th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 170.76.  She is 25 years old.

Mao Asada, JPN: She won gold at Cup of China and bronze at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 6th.  She is the 2010 Olympic Silver Medalist; 2008, 2010 and 2014 World Champion; 2007 World Silver Medalist; 2013 World Bronze Medalist; 2008, 2010 and 2013 Four Continents Champion; 2011 and 2012 Four Continents Silver Medalist; 2009 Four Continents Bronze Medalist; 2005 World Junior Champion; and 2006 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 216.69.  She is 25 years old.

Rika Hongo, JPN: She placed 6th at Worlds last season and is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  She won silver at Cup of China and placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 195.76.  She is 19 years old.

Satoko Miyahara, JPN: She is the reigning World Silver Medalist and Four Continents Champion.  She won bronze at Skate America and gold at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won silver.  She is the 2014 and 2015 Four Continents Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 214.91.  She is 18 years old.

Elizabet Tursynbaeva, KAZ: She finished 5th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 4th at Skate America and 7th at Skate Canada.  Her personal best is 178.56.  She is 16 years old.

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: She finished 16th at Worlds last season.  She placed 4th at Europeans and 7th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Her personal best is 176.99.  She is 17 years old.

Aleksandra Golovkina, LTU: She finished 28th at Worlds last season.  She placed 16th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 147.35.  She is 17 years old.

Niki Wories, NED: She finished 32nd at Worlds last season.  She placed 20th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 131.87.  She is 19 years old.

Anne Line Gjersem, NOR: She finished 17th at Worlds last season.  She placed 17th at Europeans.  Her personal best is 156.71.  She is 22 years old.

Da Bin Choi, KOR: She finished 8th at Four Continents.  She won bronze at JGP Latvia and bronze at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 173.71.  She is 16 years old.

So Youn Park, KOR: She placed 12th at Worlds last season.  She placed 4th at Four Continents.  She finished 9th at Skate America and 8th at Cup of China.  Her personal best is 178.92.  She is 18 years old.

Evgenia Medvedeva, RUS: She is the reigning European Champion.  She won gold at Skate America and silver at Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won gold.  She is the 2015 World Junior Champion and 2014 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 222.54.  She is 16 years old.

Anna Pogorilaya, RUS: She finished 13th at Worlds last season and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  She finished 4th at Cup of China and 9th at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2015 European Bronze Medalist and 2013 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 214.07.  She is 17 years old.

Elena Radionova, RUS: She is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and European Silver Medalist.  She won bronze at Cup of China and gold at Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  She is the 2015 European Silver Medalist and 2013 and 2014 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 211.32.  She is 17 years old.

Nicole Rajicova, SVK: She finished 15th at Worlds last season.  She placed 12th at Europeans.  She placed 7th at Skate America and 7th at Cup of China.  Her personal best is 167.32.  She is 20 years old.

Dasa Grm, SLO: She placed 18th at Worlds last season.  She finished 26th at Europeans.  She placed 12th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 150.32.  She is 24 years old.

Sonia Lafuente, ESP: She finished 33rd at Europeans.  Her personal best is 152.29.  She is 24 years old.

Joshi Helgesson, SWE: She placed 14th at Worlds last season.  She placed 9th at Europeans.  She finished 9th at Skate Canada and 9th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 169.07.  She is 22 years old.

Yasmine Kimiko Yamada, SUI: Her personal best is 110.83.  She is 18 years old.

Anna Khnychenkova, UKR: She finished 21st at Europeans.  Her personal best is 128.80.  She is 21 years old.

Gracie Gold, USA: She placed 4th at Worlds last season.  She placed 5th at Four Continents.  She won silver at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she placed 5th.  She is the 2012 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 205.53.  She is 20 years old.

Mirai Nagasu, USA: She is the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist.  She finished 5th at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 193.86.  She is 22 years old.

Ashley Wagner, USA: She finished 5th at Worlds last season.  She won gold at Skate Canada and finished 4th at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 4th.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 202.52.  She is 24 years old.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mirai Nagasu showed a new side to herself at US Nationals, skating clean programs with secure jump landings and no under-rotation calls.  While she still hasn’t quite found the same spark that catapulted her to the top of podiums and captured the hearts of the audience, her confidence seems to be returning little by little.  She’s also the type of skater that can never be counted out, as she’ll surprise you when you least expect it.

2016 Canadian Nationals Ladies Results

  1. Alaine Chartrand: 68.81 SP + 133.18 FP = 201.99
  2. Gabrielle Daleman: 64.44 SP + 133.55 FP = 197.99
  3. Kaetlyn Osmond: 70.63 SP + 127.24 FP = 197.87
  4. Veronik Mallet: 60.01 SP + 111.85 FP = 171.86
  5. Michelle Long: 49.90 SP + 104.38 FP = 154.28
  6. Larkyn Austman: 53.87 SP + 99.00 FP = 152.87
  7. Roxanne Rheault: 51.34 SP + 97.17 FP = 148.51
  8. Eri Nishimura: 51.08 SP + 86.68 FP = 137.76
  9. Kim DeGuise Leveillee: 50.88 SP + 82.98 FP = 133.86
  10. Kelsey Wong: 49.02 SP + 82.97 FP = 131.99
  11. Jane Gray: 48.01 SP + 76.54 FP = 124.55
  12. Valerie Bergeron: 45.87 SP + 77.89 FP = 123.76
  13. Emma Cullenn: 46.76 SP + 75.06 FP = 121.82
  14. Veronique Cloutier: 41.53 SP + 79.27 FP = 120.80
  15. Stephie Walmsley: 42.35 SP + 78.27 FP = 120.62
  16. Selena Zhao: 47.76 SP + 70.67 FP = 118.43
  17. Justine Belzile: 46.73 SP + 69.78 FP = 116.51
  18. Valerie Giroux: 38.49 SP + 69.13 FP = 107.62