2017 World Junior Championships Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 61.27 35.89 25.38 6.50 6.11 6.43 6.36 6.32 0.00 #11
2 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 59.97 34.86 25.11 6.25 6.00 6.32 6.39 6.43 0.00 #12
3 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 59.82 34.82 25.00 6.46 6.00 6.32 6.29 6.18 0.00 #14
4 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 54.63 30.65 23.98 6.07 5.79 6.04 6.00 6.07 0.00 #16
5 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 53.32 31.11 23.21 5.96 5.61 5.79 5.82 5.82 1.00 #13
6 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 51.93 30.69 21.24 5.32 5.11 5.36 5.36 5.39 0.00 #8
7 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 50.78 28.50 22.28 5.75 5.39 5.50 5.57 5.64 0.00 #10
8 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 50.20 25.92 25.28 6.61 6.14 6.04 6.39 6.43 1.00 #15
9 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR 49.20 29.23 19.97 5.21 4.79 5.04 5.00 4.93 0.00 #9
10 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 47.30 28.62 18.68 4.79 4.39 4.71 4.75 4.71 0.00 #3
11 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 46.90 26.81 20.09 5.14 4.75 5.07 5.04 5.11 0.00 #4
12 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 45.80 27.86 18.94 4.93 4.50 4.79 4.79 4.68 1.00 #7
13 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER USA 44.06 24.20 20.86 5.46 5.07 4.96 5.36 5.21 1.00 #6
14 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA 43.28 25.21 18.07 4.61 4.29 4.61 4.50 4.57 0.00 #1
15 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 42.29 23.95 18.34 4.68 4.36 4.61 4.64 4.64 0.00 #5
16 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL ESP 40.07 23.27 16.80 4.25 4.04 4.29 4.21 4.21 0.00 #2

Free Skate

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 107.56 54.20 53.36 6.79 6.32 6.71 6.82 6.71 0.00 #10
2 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 104.16 54.18 50.98 6.57 6.04 6.43 6.54 6.29 1.00 #13
3 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 101.12 50.65 50.47 6.32 6.07 6.43 6.36 6.36 0.00 #15
4 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 100.66 51.13 49.53 6.39 6.00 6.14 6.32 6.11 0.00 #16
5 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 98.81 50.31 48.50 5.96 5.82 6.14 6.18 6.21 0.00 #11
6 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 91.06 44.41 47.65 6.14 5.79 5.93 6.04 5.89 1.00 #14
7 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR 86.09 48.25 37.84 5.04 4.57 4.75 4.86 4.43 0.00 #8
8 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 85.63 42.83 45.80 5.86 5.68 5.54 5.93 5.61 3.00 #12
9 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER USA 83.43 42.21 42.22 5.29 5.18 5.14 5.46 5.32 1.00 #1
10 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 80.26 43.09 37.17 4.93 4.36 4.61 4.79 4.54 0.00 #6
11 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 77.64 41.28 36.36 4.61 4.32 4.68 4.61 4.50 0.00 #5
12 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 77.51 37.39 42.12 5.36 5.21 5.11 5.39 5.25 2.00 #9
13 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 73.29 33.81 39.48 5.04 4.82 4.89 5.07 4.86 0.00 #7
14 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA 71.40 38.08 33.32 4.32 4.18 4.18 4.21 3.93 0.00 #2
15 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 67.60 33.81 34.79 4.50 4.07 4.29 4.57 4.32 1.00 #3
16 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL ESP 65.52 33.36 33.16 4.21 3.93 4.11 4.29 4.18 1.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR
AUS
163.98 3 2
2 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII
RUS
161.93 1 4
3 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE
CHN
161.09 2 3
4 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV
RUS
157.76 8 1
5 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD
CAN
150.74 6 5
6 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN
RUS
145.69 4 6
7 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON
USA
138.95 5 8
8 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM
KOR
135.29 9 7
9 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND
CAN
128.29 7 12
10 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER
USA
127.49 13 9
11 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN
ISR
126.06 12 10
12 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL
GER
124.94 10 11
13 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI
JPN
120.19 11 13
14 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN
FRA
114.68 14 14
15 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO
ITA
109.89 15 15
16 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL
ESP
105.59 16 16

2016 JGP Czech Republic Pairs Preview

Duskova and Bidar enter this event as the favorites as they are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They definitely improved as the season went on, as they didn’t even medal at their first JGP event last season.  They scored 24 points better at their second event, showed small improvements at the Final and the Youth Olympic Games before putting up a big score to win their first Junior Worlds title.  This will be their fourth season on the JGP and they only have one previous medal on the circuit, so they’ll definitely be looking to land on the podium at all of their events this season.

Atakhanova and Spiridonov either outperformed or kept pace with Duskova and Bidar through the JGP season last year.  They won gold ahead of the Czechs at JGP Austria but won bronze being them at the Final (although they were only .33 points behind).  They didn’t get a chance to compete in the second half of the season, but they have never put up a score anywhere near what Duskova and Bidar scored at Junior Worlds.  They are still a young team and this will only be their second year on the JGP circuit, but they have never come away without a medal.

Liu and Johnson struggled a bit at the beginning of last season, finishing a disappointing 8th at their first JGP event after having qualified for the Final the year before.  Injuries kept them from competing at US Nationals, however, they had their best ever finish at Junior Worlds, placing 5th and setting new personal bests across the board.  This will be their third season on the Junior Grand Prix and they have one previous medal, a bronze in 2014.

Also in the mix are Brasseur and Ostiguy who placed 7th at Junior Worlds last year and are in their 2nd season on the Junior Grand Prix and Weinstein and Simon who placed 9th at Junior Worlds and will be competing in their third season on the JGP.

Gao and Xie are a wild card at this event.  They are a new team and neither has much international experience, but the Chinese teams are always among the top pairs teams.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Duskova/Bidar

Silver: Atakhanova/Spiridonov

Bronze: Liu/Johnson

 

Bios of the competitors:

Aleandrovskaya/Windsor, AUS: This is their international debut.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Brasseur/Ostiguy, CAN: They finished 7th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 6th at JGP Latvia and 5th at JGP Austria last season.  Their personal best is 140.59.  She is 15 and he is 19.

Matte/Ferland, CAN: This is their international debut.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Gao/Xie, CHN: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Duskova/Bidar, CZE: They are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They placed 4th at JGP Latvia and won silver at JGP Austria last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  Their personal best is 181.82.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Koga/Howe, JPN: This is their international debut.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Kim/Kim, KOR: This is their JGP debut.  Their personal best is 108.53.  She is 15 and he is 19.

Akhanteva/Kolesov, RUS: This is their international debut.  She is 13 and he is 15.

Atakhanova/Spiridonov, RUS: They won gold at JGP Austria and silver at JGP Poland last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  Their personal best is 162.50.  She is 14 and he is 18.

Poluianova/Selkin, RUS: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Liu/Johnson, USA: They finished 5th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 8th at JGP Austria and 5th at JGP Poland last season.  Their personal best is 147.73.  She is 16 and he is 20.

Lu/Mitrofanov, USA: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 19.

Weinstein/Simon, USA: They placed 9th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 7th at JGP Latvia and 9th at JGP Austria last season.  Their personal best is 137.58.  She is 16 and he is 19.