2017 JGP Poland Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 61.00 34.75 26.25 6.79 6.39 6.64 6.50 6.50 0.00 #16
2 Daria PAVLIUCHENKO / Denis KHODYKIN RUS 59.99 34.68 25.31 6.43 6.14 6.39 6.36 6.32 0.00 #6
3 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Dmitry SOPOT RUS 56.81 31.91 24.90 6.39 5.96 6.18 6.39 6.21 0.00 #14
4 Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitrii IALIN RUS 54.43 30.88 24.55 6.21 5.86 6.11 6.29 6.21 1.00 #2
5 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 53.76 29.19 24.57 6.25 5.93 6.14 6.29 6.11 0.00 #11
6 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA 51.53 29.48 22.05 5.50 5.14 5.64 5.61 5.68 0.00 #3
7 Yuyao ZHANG / Ziqi JIA CHN 50.77 29.49 21.28 5.36 5.00 5.39 5.43 5.43 0.00 #15
8 Jiaying SUI / Yunzhi GUO CHN 49.13 27.51 21.62 5.46 5.21 5.43 5.54 5.39 0.00 #9
9 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 48.91 29.57 19.34 4.96 4.54 4.79 4.96 4.93 0.00 #8
10 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 47.97 27.74 21.23 5.39 5.07 5.36 5.29 5.43 1.00 #7
11 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA 47.69 26.83 20.86 5.32 4.86 5.25 5.39 5.25 0.00 #17
12 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 46.14 25.96 20.18 5.21 4.68 5.11 5.11 5.11 0.00 #13
13 Alexandria YAO / Jacob SIMON USA 45.93 27.40 19.53 5.18 4.64 4.89 4.89 4.82 1.00 #5
14 Chloe PANETTA / Steven LAPOINTE CAN 45.49 26.21 20.28 5.11 4.75 5.14 5.21 5.14 1.00 #4
15 Isabella GAMEZ / Ton CONSUL ESP 41.88 23.19 19.69 5.00 4.61 5.00 5.04 4.96 1.00 #10
16 Greta CRAFOORD / John CRAFOORD SWE 41.33 22.33 19.00 4.89 4.50 4.79 4.82 4.75 0.00 #12
17 Gabrielle LEVESQUE / Pier-Alexandre HUDON CAN 40.47 23.25 18.22 4.75 4.39 4.46 4.68 4.50 1.00 #18
18 Edita HORNAKOVA / Radek JAKUBKA CZE 39.59 22.44 17.15 4.46 4.11 4.25 4.32 4.29 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 106.26 53.39 53.87 6.89 6.46 6.79 6.82 6.71 1.00 #18
2 Daria PAVLIUCHENKO / Denis KHODYKIN RUS 104.81 52.66 53.15 6.61 6.46 6.71 6.61 6.82 1.00 #17
3 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Dmitry SOPOT RUS 102.37 51.91 50.46 6.50 6.07 6.25 6.43 6.29 0.00 #15
4 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 101.35 48.99 52.36 6.50 6.32 6.61 6.61 6.68 0.00 #13
5 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV USA 99.12 52.27 46.85 5.96 5.68 5.86 5.89 5.89 0.00 #14
6 Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitrii IALIN RUS 92.02 44.99 49.03 6.29 6.07 5.79 6.32 6.18 2.00 #16
7 Jiaying SUI / Yunzhi GUO CHN 91.98 48.10 44.88 5.79 5.43 5.54 5.68 5.61 1.00 #11
8 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 89.73 49.29 41.44 5.29 5.11 5.14 5.25 5.11 1.00 #9
9 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 81.58 41.48 41.10 5.46 4.86 5.04 5.21 5.11 1.00 #8
10 Yuyao ZHANG / Ziqi JIA CHN 81.00 40.71 40.29 5.36 4.82 5.00 5.18 4.82 0.00 #12
11 Alexandria YAO / Jacob SIMON USA 80.39 42.01 39.38 5.25 4.68 4.86 5.00 4.82 1.00 #6
12 Isabella GAMEZ / Ton CONSUL ESP 79.66 38.56 41.10 5.07 4.79 5.29 5.18 5.36 0.00 #4
13 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 75.91 38.60 39.31 5.25 4.86 4.57 5.00 4.89 2.00 #7
14 Chloe PANETTA / Steven LAPOINTE CAN 74.34 38.79 37.55 4.86 4.54 4.50 4.89 4.68 2.00 #5
15 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA 71.52 35.29 39.23 5.18 4.86 4.61 5.11 4.75 3.00 #10
16 Greta CRAFOORD / John CRAFOORD SWE 71.50 35.02 36.48 4.75 4.36 4.54 4.61 4.54 0.00 #2
17 Gabrielle LEVESQUE / Pier-Alexandre HUDON CAN 69.99 38.18 33.81 4.46 4.00 4.14 4.46 4.07 2.00 #1
18 Edita HORNAKOVA / Radek JAKUBKA CZE 59.60 31.79 30.81 4.11 3.68 3.68 4.07 3.71 3.00 #3

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR
AUS
167.26 1 1
2 Daria PAVLIUCHENKO / Denis KHODYKIN
RUS
164.80 2 2
3 Anastasia POLUIANOVA / Dmitry SOPOT
RUS
159.18 3 3
4 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE
CHN
155.11 5 4
5 Audrey LU / Misha MITROFANOV
USA
150.65 6 5
6 Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitrii IALIN
RUS
146.45 4 6
7 Jiaying SUI / Yunzhi GUO
CHN
141.11 8 7
8 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL
GER
138.64 9 8
9 Yuyao ZHANG / Ziqi JIA
CHN
131.77 7 10
10 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI
JPN
127.72 12 9
11 Alexandria YAO / Jacob SIMON
USA
126.32 13 11
12 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND
CAN
123.88 10 13
13 Isabella GAMEZ / Ton CONSUL
ESP
121.54 15 12
14 Chloe PANETTA / Steven LAPOINTE
CAN
119.83 14 14
15 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN
FRA
119.21 11 15
16 Greta CRAFOORD / John CRAFOORD
SWE
112.83 16 16
17 Gabrielle LEVESQUE / Pier-Alexandre HUDON
CAN
110.46 17 17
18 Edita HORNAKOVA / Radek JAKUBKA
CZE
99.19 18 18

2017 JGP Poland Pairs Preview

Five teams are looking to punch their tickets to the Junior Grand Prix Final in the last pairs event of the season.  Paniflova and Rylov lead the standings with 26 points, with Bokikova and Kozlovskii right behind them with 24 points.

Pavliuchenko and Khodykin earned the gold medal at JGP Belarus.  They earned Level 4 on everything but the twist and death spiral in their short program, but they earned positive GOEs on all of their elements.  Their free skate includes a triple toe + triple toe combination and a throw triple flip.  They only earned a slight negative GOE on their opening triple + triple.  They need a 1st-4th place finish to secure their place in the Final.  There are several scenarios where even a 5th place finish would earn them a trip.  They have the 5th best short program, best free skate, and best total scores.

Kostiukovich and Ialin won the gold medal in their JGP debut in Croatia.  Their short program earned Level 4 for everything except the death spiral, and they only earned a slight negative GOE on the side by side double lutzes.  Their free skate includes a quadruple twist which they completed with positive GOEs.  They also have an extremely difficult side by side combo planned with a triple salchow + single loop + triple salchow combination, although it was deemed under-rotated in places and they had a fall on the element.  They earned a Level 4 on everything but the twist, which earned Level 3.  They can finish as low as 4th place and still earn a trip to the Final.  While their content gives them a huge advantage, their program components suffered slightly and they only finished 3rd in that area in Croatia.  Like their teammates, a 5th place finish could also secure them a spot in the Final under the right circumstances.  They have the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Poluianova and Sopot earned a silver medal in Belarus.  Their short program earned Level 4 on everything but the triple twist.  Their free skate was mostly clean with only slightly negative GOEs on the side by side jumps.  They could afford to upgrade their side by side jumps by replacing their double axels with a triple.  They need a medal of any color to qualify for the Final.  They have the 4th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Gao and Xie won the silver medal, their first career JGP medal, last week in Croatia.  They earned Level 4 on all of their elements in the short program and received positive GOEs on everything except for the side by side double lutz.  Their free skate was overall fairly clean with the only error being a negative GOE on their side by side triple salchow.  They earned Level 4 on everything but the death spiral which earned a Level 3.  Their biggest technical issue is their side by side combination jump, as they only had a double toe + double toe.  They can earn a trip to the Final with a medal of any color.  They have the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Alexandrovskaya and Windsor had a disappointing start to their JGP season.  Their short program in Latvia had several Level 3 elements and they even earned a negative GOE on their step sequence.  Their free skate had issues as well with problems on both of their side by side jumps and they received no credit for their pairs spin.  However, they have had more success as seniors, winning the bronze medal last week at Nebelhorn Trophy with personal best scores and qualifying for the Olympics.  While their scores there were much higher than any junior has set this season, the short program has very different elements than what they competed in Nebelhorn and there are more elements in a senior free skate.  They won’t have had much time to adjust back to their junior level programs and there are less technical points on the table. They need a gold medal to guarantee themselves a spot in the Final.  They have the 7th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

Lu and Mitrofonav have an outside chance of qualifying for the Final if they win a gold medal here after a career best 5th place finish in Belarus.  Their biggest technical upgrade would be in their levels, as they only earned a Level 2 on their steps and death spiral in the short program and a Level 1 on their twist.  They also had program components in the 5s.  Their free skate had four falls, on all of the jumps in the program.  They have the 9th best short program score.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Kostiukovich/Ialin

Silver: Alexandrovskaya/Windsor

Bronze: Pavliuchenko/Khodykin

 

Bios of the competitors:

Alexandrovskaya/Windsor, AUS: They finished 16th at Worlds, 11th at Four Continents, and are the reigning Junior World Champions.  They placed 4th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 190.31.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Levesque/Hudon, CAN

Matte/Ferland, CAN: They placed 9th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 8th at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 140.78.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Panetta/Lapointe, CAN: They finished 6th at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 123.30.  She is 14 and he is 20.

Gao/Xie, CHN: They are the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 164.96.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Sui/Guo, CHN: They placed 9th at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 124.50.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Zhang/Jia, CHN: They finished 7th at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 129.85.  She is 13 and he is 17.

Hornakova/Jakubka, CZE: They placed 11th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 110.49.  She is 14 and he is 16.

Hamon/Strekalin, FRA: They placed 14th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 8th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 118.18.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Thomalla/Kunkel, GER: They finished 12th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 10th at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 124.94.  She is 14 and he is 18.

Miura/Ichihashi, JPN: They finished 13th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 10th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 120.19.  She is 15 and he is 19.

Kostiukovich/Ialin, RUS: They won gold at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 165.48.  She is 14 and he is 19.

Pavliuchenko/Khodykin, RUS: They won gold at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 166.24.  She is 14 and he is 18.

Poluianova/Sopot, RUS: They won silver at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 162.14.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Gamez/Consul, ESP: They placed 11th at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 113.21.  She is 18 and he is 19.

Crafoord/Crafoord, SWE: They placed 12th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 102.24.  She is 16 and he is 16.

Lu/Mitrofanov, USA: They placed 5th at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 132.13.  She is 15 and he is 20.

Yao/Simon, USA

2017 JGP Croatia Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 61.23 34.92 26.31 6.68 6.46 6.64 6.61 6.50 0.00 #12
2 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 59.99 34.53 25.46 6.32 6.07 6.50 6.46 6.46 0.00 #10
3 Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitrii IALIN RUS 59.68 34.99 24.69 6.32 5.96 6.29 6.25 6.04 0.00 #9
4 Daria KVARTALOVA / Alexei SVIATCHENKO RUS 52.38 29.74 23.64 6.11 5.86 5.75 5.96 5.86 1.00 #11
5 Laiken LOCKLEY / Keenan PROCHNOW USA 51.48 29.34 22.14 5.57 5.39 5.50 5.68 5.54 0.00 #3
6 Yuyao ZHANG / Ziqi JIA CHN 49.71 29.22 20.49 5.29 4.96 5.07 5.11 5.18 0.00 #13
7 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 49.12 26.43 23.69 6.07 5.79 5.79 6.00 5.96 1.00 #5
8 Olivia BOYS-EDDY / Mackenzie BOYS-EDDY CAN 46.39 26.78 19.61 4.86 4.79 5.00 5.00 4.86 0.00 #8
9 Jiaying SUI / Yunzhi GUO CHN 44.48 25.57 19.91 5.21 4.82 5.00 4.96 4.89 1.00 #4
10 Isabella GAMEZ / Ton CONSUL ESP 42.88 23.71 19.17 4.82 4.54 4.89 4.93 4.79 0.00 #7
11 Sarah FENG / Tommy-Jo NYMAN USA 42.42 21.99 20.43 5.29 5.07 4.89 5.29 5.00 0.00 #6
12 Chloe CHOINARD / Mathieu OSTIGUY CAN 41.95 23.06 18.89 4.82 4.54 4.79 4.75 4.71 0.00 #1
WD Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR #2

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitrii IALIN RUS 105.80 58.49 49.31 6.29 5.96 6.00 6.43 6.14 2.00 #10
2 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 104.97 52.11 52.86 6.61 6.39 6.79 6.54 6.71 0.00 #11
3 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 101.98 50.77 52.21 6.71 6.39 6.46 6.64 6.43 1.00 #12
4 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 101.20 52.21 48.99 6.11 5.93 6.11 6.21 6.25 0.00 #5
5 Laiken LOCKLEY / Keenan PROCHNOW USA 90.51 47.93 44.58 5.61 5.43 5.54 5.71 5.57 2.00 #7
6 Daria KVARTALOVA / Alexei SVIATCHENKO RUS 86.59 45.18 44.41 5.82 5.54 5.18 5.79 5.43 3.00 #9
7 Sarah FENG / Tommy-Jo NYMAN USA 83.56 42.71 40.85 5.36 4.89 5.14 5.18 4.96 0.00 #3
8 Yuyao ZHANG / Ziqi JIA CHN 80.14 41.18 38.96 5.07 4.75 4.89 4.93 4.71 0.00 #8
9 Jiaying SUI / Yunzhi GUO CHN 80.02 43.04 38.98 5.18 4.68 4.82 4.86 4.82 2.00 #1
10 Olivia BOYS-EDDY / Mackenzie BOYS-EDDY CAN 77.03 39.56 38.47 5.04 4.68 4.71 4.93 4.68 1.00 #6
11 Isabella GAMEZ / Ton CONSUL ESP 70.33 34.27 37.06 4.64 4.64 4.50 4.75 4.64 1.00 #2
12 Chloe CHOINARD / Mathieu OSTIGUY CAN 66.13 35.02 34.11 4.46 4.21 4.00 4.43 4.21 3.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Polina KOSTIUKOVICH / Dmitrii IALIN
RUS
165.48 3 1
2 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE
CHN
164.96 2 2
3 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII
RUS
163.21 1 3
4 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD
CAN
150.32 7 4
5 Laiken LOCKLEY / Keenan PROCHNOW
USA
141.99 5 5
6 Daria KVARTALOVA / Alexei SVIATCHENKO
RUS
138.97 4 6
7 Yuyao ZHANG / Ziqi JIA
CHN
129.85 6 8
8 Sarah FENG / Tommy-Jo NYMAN
USA
125.98 11 7
9 Jiaying SUI / Yunzhi GUO
CHN
124.50 9 9
10 Olivia BOYS-EDDY / Mackenzie BOYS-EDDY
CAN
123.42 8 10
11 Isabella GAMEZ / Ton CONSUL
ESP
113.21 10 11
12 Chloe CHOINARD / Mathieu OSTIGUY
CAN
108.08 12 12
WD Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN
ISR

2017 JGP Croatia Pairs Preview

While there are only two events left this season for the pairs on the Junior Grand Prix, it is the most up in the air.  With only four events total, it is possible to finish as low as 5th place and still make the Final by having a great second event.  With so few events and match ups repeated, the qualification scenarios often become muddled.  This year is also complicated by 4 teams from countries with strong pair programs competing at this event for the first time this season and finishing up next week in Poland.

Boikova and Kozlovskii took home the silver medal from JGP Latvia.  Their only mistake in the short program was a fall on the throw triple loop but they earned Level 4 on all of their elements, except for the twist.  They had two falls in the free skate at that event, both on their side by side jumps.  The base value for those jumps should have been 9.40 (higher as they did not get credit for a combo) and they only earned 5.20 points.  They didn’t land a clean jump in the whole program, and ended up losing points from the base value once the GOE was taken into consideration.  They have the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate and 4th best total scores this season.  They can qualify for the Final with a gold or silver medal while a bronze will keep them in the running.

Walsh and Michaud won the bronze medal at JGP Latvia.  Their short program was a bit messy with an edge call on their side by side double lutzes, a messy twist, and a negative GOE on the throw triple loop.  They also lost a point for going over time.  Their free skate was much better with a throw triple salchow and a throw triple toe along with a triple twist.  They only had two elements earn a slight negative GOE while the rest was positive.  They have the 9th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 5th best total scores.  They can qualify with a gold medal.

Lockley and Prochnow showed big improvements over last season in their 5th place finish at JGP Latvia.  They placed 4th in the short program and 3rd in the free skate, so each individual program was better than the overall placement indicates.  They lost ground when they got an edge call on their side by side double lutzes in the short program and their step sequence only received Level 1.  Their free skate has a throw triple loop and a throw triple salchow and they earned Level 4 on their triple twist.  They lost some points when their side by side triple salchow was deemed under-rotated, netting just 1.20 points for that element.  They have the 8th best short program, 5th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.  They need a gold medal to stay in the hunt, but even then they would need help from other teams to make the Final.

Three Chinese teams (Sui/Guo, Zhang/Jia, and Gao/Xie) are competing here for the first time this season, and if they do well, they can all earn a chance at the Final in Poland.  Gao and Xie are the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalists, and are the most likely of the three teams to land on the podium at this event, however, they have never finished higher than 5th at a JGP event.

Kostiukovich and Ialin also are competing for the first time this season with a chance to qualify for the Final next week.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Boikova/Kozlovskii

Silver: Walsh/Michaud

Bronze: Gao/Xie

 

Bios of the competitors:

Boys-Eddy/Boys-Eddy, CAN: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 19.

Choinard/Ostiguy, CAN: They placed 7th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 121.27.  She is 15 and he is 20.

Walsh/Michaud, CAN: They placed 5th at Junior Worlds.  They won bronze at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 153.73.  She is 16 and he is 21.

Gao/Xie, CHN: They are the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalists.  They placed 5th at JGP Czech Republic and 5th at JGP Russia last season.  Their personal best is 161.09.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Sui/Guo, CHN: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Zhang/Jia, CHN: This is their international debut.  She is 13 and he is 17.

Kops/Tsoglin, ISR: They placed 11th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 9th at JGP Russia and 14th at JGP Germany last season.  Their personal best is 126.06.  She is 15 and he is 19.

Boikova/Kozlovskii, RUS:  They are the reigning World Junior Silver Medalists.  They won silver at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 161.93.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Kostiukovich/Ialin, RUS: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 19.

Kvartalova/Sviatchenko, RUS: This is their JGP debut.  She is 14 and he is 18.

Gamez/Consul, ESP: This is their international debut.  She is 18 and he is 19.

Feng/Nyman, USA

Lockley/Prochnow, USA:  They finished 5th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 151.27.  She is 15 and he is 19.

2017 World Junior Championships Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 61.27 35.89 25.38 6.50 6.11 6.43 6.36 6.32 0.00 #11
2 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 59.97 34.86 25.11 6.25 6.00 6.32 6.39 6.43 0.00 #12
3 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 59.82 34.82 25.00 6.46 6.00 6.32 6.29 6.18 0.00 #14
4 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 54.63 30.65 23.98 6.07 5.79 6.04 6.00 6.07 0.00 #16
5 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 53.32 31.11 23.21 5.96 5.61 5.79 5.82 5.82 1.00 #13
6 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 51.93 30.69 21.24 5.32 5.11 5.36 5.36 5.39 0.00 #8
7 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 50.78 28.50 22.28 5.75 5.39 5.50 5.57 5.64 0.00 #10
8 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 50.20 25.92 25.28 6.61 6.14 6.04 6.39 6.43 1.00 #15
9 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR 49.20 29.23 19.97 5.21 4.79 5.04 5.00 4.93 0.00 #9
10 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 47.30 28.62 18.68 4.79 4.39 4.71 4.75 4.71 0.00 #3
11 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 46.90 26.81 20.09 5.14 4.75 5.07 5.04 5.11 0.00 #4
12 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 45.80 27.86 18.94 4.93 4.50 4.79 4.79 4.68 1.00 #7
13 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER USA 44.06 24.20 20.86 5.46 5.07 4.96 5.36 5.21 1.00 #6
14 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA 43.28 25.21 18.07 4.61 4.29 4.61 4.50 4.57 0.00 #1
15 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 42.29 23.95 18.34 4.68 4.36 4.61 4.64 4.64 0.00 #5
16 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL ESP 40.07 23.27 16.80 4.25 4.04 4.29 4.21 4.21 0.00 #2

Free Skate

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV RUS 107.56 54.20 53.36 6.79 6.32 6.71 6.82 6.71 0.00 #10
2 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR AUS 104.16 54.18 50.98 6.57 6.04 6.43 6.54 6.29 1.00 #13
3 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE CHN 101.12 50.65 50.47 6.32 6.07 6.43 6.36 6.36 0.00 #15
4 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII RUS 100.66 51.13 49.53 6.39 6.00 6.14 6.32 6.11 0.00 #16
5 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD CAN 98.81 50.31 48.50 5.96 5.82 6.14 6.18 6.21 0.00 #11
6 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN RUS 91.06 44.41 47.65 6.14 5.79 5.93 6.04 5.89 1.00 #14
7 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM KOR 86.09 48.25 37.84 5.04 4.57 4.75 4.86 4.43 0.00 #8
8 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON USA 85.63 42.83 45.80 5.86 5.68 5.54 5.93 5.61 3.00 #12
9 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER USA 83.43 42.21 42.22 5.29 5.18 5.14 5.46 5.32 1.00 #1
10 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN ISR 80.26 43.09 37.17 4.93 4.36 4.61 4.79 4.54 0.00 #6
11 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL GER 77.64 41.28 36.36 4.61 4.32 4.68 4.61 4.50 0.00 #5
12 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND CAN 77.51 37.39 42.12 5.36 5.21 5.11 5.39 5.25 2.00 #9
13 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI JPN 73.29 33.81 39.48 5.04 4.82 4.89 5.07 4.86 0.00 #7
14 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN FRA 71.40 38.08 33.32 4.32 4.18 4.18 4.21 3.93 0.00 #2
15 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO ITA 67.60 33.81 34.79 4.50 4.07 4.29 4.57 4.32 1.00 #3
16 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL ESP 65.52 33.36 33.16 4.21 3.93 4.11 4.29 4.18 1.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Ekaterina ALEXANDROVSKAYA / Harley WINDSOR
AUS
163.98 3 2
2 Aleksandra BOIKOVA / Dmitrii KOZLOVSKII
RUS
161.93 1 4
3 Yumeng GAO / Zhong XIE
CHN
161.09 2 3
4 Amina ATAKHANOVA / Ilia SPIRIDONOV
RUS
157.76 8 1
5 Evelyn WALSH / Trennt MICHAUD
CAN
150.74 6 5
6 Alina USTIMKINA / Nikita VOLODIN
RUS
145.69 4 6
7 Chelsea LIU / Brian JOHNSON
USA
138.95 5 8
8 Su Yeon KIM / Hyungtae KIM
KOR
135.29 9 7
9 Lori-Ann MATTE / Thierry FERLAND
CAN
128.29 7 12
10 Nica DIGERNESS / Danny NEUDECKER
USA
127.49 13 9
11 Hailey Esther KOPS / Artem TSOGLIN
ISR
126.06 12 10
12 Talisa THOMALLA / Robert KUNKEL
GER
124.94 10 11
13 Riku MIURA / Shoya ICHIHASHI
JPN
120.19 11 13
14 Cleo HAMON / Denys STREKALIN
FRA
114.68 14 14
15 Irma CALDARA / Edoardo CAPUTO
ITA
109.89 15 15
16 Alexanne BOUILLON / Ton CONSUL
ESP
105.59 16 16

2016 JGP Czech Republic Pairs Preview

Duskova and Bidar enter this event as the favorites as they are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They definitely improved as the season went on, as they didn’t even medal at their first JGP event last season.  They scored 24 points better at their second event, showed small improvements at the Final and the Youth Olympic Games before putting up a big score to win their first Junior Worlds title.  This will be their fourth season on the JGP and they only have one previous medal on the circuit, so they’ll definitely be looking to land on the podium at all of their events this season.

Atakhanova and Spiridonov either outperformed or kept pace with Duskova and Bidar through the JGP season last year.  They won gold ahead of the Czechs at JGP Austria but won bronze being them at the Final (although they were only .33 points behind).  They didn’t get a chance to compete in the second half of the season, but they have never put up a score anywhere near what Duskova and Bidar scored at Junior Worlds.  They are still a young team and this will only be their second year on the JGP circuit, but they have never come away without a medal.

Liu and Johnson struggled a bit at the beginning of last season, finishing a disappointing 8th at their first JGP event after having qualified for the Final the year before.  Injuries kept them from competing at US Nationals, however, they had their best ever finish at Junior Worlds, placing 5th and setting new personal bests across the board.  This will be their third season on the Junior Grand Prix and they have one previous medal, a bronze in 2014.

Also in the mix are Brasseur and Ostiguy who placed 7th at Junior Worlds last year and are in their 2nd season on the Junior Grand Prix and Weinstein and Simon who placed 9th at Junior Worlds and will be competing in their third season on the JGP.

Gao and Xie are a wild card at this event.  They are a new team and neither has much international experience, but the Chinese teams are always among the top pairs teams.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Duskova/Bidar

Silver: Atakhanova/Spiridonov

Bronze: Liu/Johnson

 

Bios of the competitors:

Aleandrovskaya/Windsor, AUS: This is their international debut.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Brasseur/Ostiguy, CAN: They finished 7th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 6th at JGP Latvia and 5th at JGP Austria last season.  Their personal best is 140.59.  She is 15 and he is 19.

Matte/Ferland, CAN: This is their international debut.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Gao/Xie, CHN: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Duskova/Bidar, CZE: They are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They placed 4th at JGP Latvia and won silver at JGP Austria last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  Their personal best is 181.82.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Koga/Howe, JPN: This is their international debut.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Kim/Kim, KOR: This is their JGP debut.  Their personal best is 108.53.  She is 15 and he is 19.

Akhanteva/Kolesov, RUS: This is their international debut.  She is 13 and he is 15.

Atakhanova/Spiridonov, RUS: They won gold at JGP Austria and silver at JGP Poland last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  Their personal best is 162.50.  She is 14 and he is 18.

Poluianova/Selkin, RUS: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Liu/Johnson, USA: They finished 5th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 8th at JGP Austria and 5th at JGP Poland last season.  Their personal best is 147.73.  She is 16 and he is 20.

Lu/Mitrofanov, USA: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 19.

Weinstein/Simon, USA: They placed 9th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 7th at JGP Latvia and 9th at JGP Austria last season.  Their personal best is 137.58.  She is 16 and he is 19.