2018 US Nationals Junior Dance Results

Place Start Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Christina Carreira, SC of New York
Anthony Ponomarenko, SC of San Francisco
1 68.70 1 90.48 159.18
2 10 Caroline Green, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
Gordon Green, Washington FSC
2 63.14 2 83.58 146.72
3 9 Chloe Lewis, All Year FSC
Logan Bye, SC of New York
3 62.14 3 81.07 143.21
4 13 Eliana Gropman, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
Ian Somerville, Washington FSC
4 61.13 5 77.77 138.90
5 5 Avonley Nguyen, Washington FSC
Vadym Kolesnik, SC of Novi
7 54.02 4 80.29 134.31
6 12 Emma Gunter, Washington FSC
Caleb Wein, Washington FSC
5 56.31 6 76.58 132.89
7 8 Jocelyn Haines, Buffalo SC
James Koszuta, Glacier Falls FSC
6 55.69 7 70.90 126.59
8 6 Alina Efimova, Peninsula SC
Alexander Petrov, Hershey FSC
8 52.06 8 68.86 120.92
9 7 Katarina DelCamp, Dallas FSC
Maxwell Gart, All Year FSC
9 50.26 10 66.39 116.65
10 3 Isabella Amoia, SC of Novi
Luca Becker, Washington FSC
10 49.50 9 66.58 116.08
11 1 Sophia Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
Christopher Elder, Louisville Skating Academy
11 49.14 12 61.88 111.02
12 4 Molly Cesanek, SC of Novi
Nikolay Usanov, SC of San Francisco
13 44.04 11 62.56 106.60
13 2 Allie Rose, Philadelphia SC & HS
J.T. Michel, Louisville Skating Academy
12 45.11 13 58.44 103.55

2018 US Nationals Junior Dance Preview

As a group they have won 20 nationals medals and one World Junior medal.   Carreira and Ponomarenko and the Greens won a combined five JGP medals this season.  The 2nd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, and 9th place teams from last season will be returning.  The novice 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 7th place teams are moving up to compete here.  The short dance will be held on Wednesday, January 3rd with the free dance on Thursday, January 4th.

To be competitive internationally, these teams need to score above 57 points in the short dance, 78 points in the free dance, and 133 points overall.

Carreira and Ponomarenko hold the 2nd best score internationally and are the only US team ranked in the top 10.  They won a silver medal at the Junior Grand Prix Final last month and will be looking to take home their second consecutive World Junior medal this year.  They won gold at JGP Australia where they received Level 4 on both segments of the Cha Cha and their lift with a Level 3 on their midline step sequence in the short dance.  They had a fall on their twizzles which dropped their level and cost them GOE.  Their program components were in the low to mid 7s.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their lifts, twizzles, and spin, with Level 3 on their step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 10 points and had program components in the mid to high 7s.  In Belarus, their short dance was similar, except they received Level 4 on their twizzles and they earned 5 points from GOEs.  Their program components were better, in the mid to high 7s.  In Belarus, they dropped a Level on their straight line lift, only earning Level 3.  But they did receive all positive GOEs worth 9 points.  Their program components were in the mid 7s to low 8s.  At the Final, they received similar levels to Belarus in the short dance, but their program components netted them 6 points.

The Greens were finally old enough to compete on the Junior Grand Prix season and they did very well, taking home two bronze medals.  At JGP Latvia, they received Level 4 for the first segment of their Cha Cha and their lift in the short dance with Level 3 on the second Cha Cha segment.  They received a slight negative GOE on their twizzles and had program components in the mid 6s.  Their free dance had Level 4 twizzles, lifts, and spin.  They earned all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid 6s.  In Poland, they reversed the levels on their Cha Cha but received all positive GOEs and had program components in the mid to high 6s.  In their free dance, they received a slight negative GOE on their step sequence but had program components in the high 6s to low 7s.

Lewis and Bye earned earned Level 4 on their twizzles, lift, and one sequence of their Cha Cha in their short dance at JGP Australia.  They had all positive GOEs and had program components in the low to mid 6s.  They did lose a whole point due to choreography violations.  Their free dance received Level 4 for their lifts and spin with Level 3 on their twizzles.  They also did not complete their choreographic twizzle sequence.  They had all positive GOEs with program components in the mid to high 6s.  In Italy, they only received Level 3 for the first sequence of their Cha Cha with all positive GOEs and program components in the low to mid 6s.  Their free dance had similar levels, and while they did complete the choreographic twizzles, they lost a point on the choreographic lift as it was too long.  They received all positive GOEs worth 7 points and had program components in the mid 6s to low 7s.

Gropman and Somerville started their season at JGP Australia, where they earned Level 4 on their lift and twizzles in the short dance.  They earned a slight negative GOE on their twizzles and had program components in the high 5s to mid 6s. Their free dance received Level 4 on their lifts, spin, and twizzles with a Level 3 on their step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs worth 6 points and program components in the mid 6s.  In Croatia, they achieved a Level 4 on the first segment of the Cha Cha in addition to the lift and twizzles.  They had all positive GOEs and program components in the mid 6s.  Their free dance had a slight downgrade on their step sequence, going to a Level 2.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 6 points and had program components in the mid 6s.

Nguyen and Kolesnik are a new team this season.  At JGP Belarus, they earned Level 4 on their twizzles and lift in the short dance.  They had all positive GOEs and program components in the mid to high 5s.  Their free dance received Level 4 on their spin and lifts.  Their step sequence had a fall and only received Level 1.  Their program components were in the low to mid 6s.  At JGP Italy, they received Level 4 on everything but the mid line step sequence with all positive GOEs.  Their program components were in the mid 5s to low 6s.  Their free dance had Level 3 on their twizzles and no fall on the step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs worth 6 points and had program components in the low to mid 6s.

Even when Carreira and Ponomarenko had a major issue in their short dance, they still outscored everyone else on the technical side this season.  Nguyen and Kolesnik have been making great strides this season, posting the second highest short dance TES score, but their program components have been holding them back.  In contrast, the Greens have high program component scores and that makes up the gap for them on the technical side.  Carriera and Ponomarenko are the only team to score 8s on program components this season and the Greens and Lewis and Bye have scored in the 7s.  Nguyen and Kolesnik are consistently hitting Level 3 and Level 4 more than the other teams this season.  Lewis and Bye have made errors throughout the season, yet still have managed to post some of the top US scores.  If they can skate cleanly, they could post their best finish as juniors.

 

Short Dance TES

Carreira/Ponomarenko 33.25 JGP Belarus

Carreira/Ponomarenko 32.59 JGP Final

Carreira/Ponomarenko 29.60 JGP Austria

Nguyen/Kolesnik 29.35 JGP Italy

Green/Green 28.84 JGP Poland

Lewis/Bye 28.24 JGP Italy

Gropman/Somerville 27.85 JGP Australia

Lewis/Bye 27.66 JGP Australia

Green/Green 27.05 JGP Latvia

Nguyen/Kolesnik 27.00 JGP Belarus

Gropman/Somerville 26.48 JGP Croatia

 

Short Dance PCS

Carreira/Ponomarenko 31.51 JGP Final

Carreira/Ponomarenko 30.52 JGP Belarus

Carreira/Ponomarenko 29.22 JGP Austria

Green/Green 26.59 JGP Poland

Green/Green 25.77 JGP Latvia

Gropman/Somerville 25.68 JGP Croatia

Lewis/Bye 25.60 JGP Australia

Lewis/Bye 25.48 JGP Italy

Gropman/Somerville 24.55 JGP Australia

Nguyen/Kolesnik: 23.49 JGP Italy

Nguyen/Kolesnik 23.37 JGP Belarus

 

Free Dance TES

Carreira/Ponomarenko 40.51 JGP Austria

Carreira/Ponomarenko 39.94 JGP Final

Carreira/Ponomarenko 39.13 JGP Belarus

Lewis/Bye 36.49 JGP Italy

Gropman/Somerville 36.48 JGP Australia

Gropman/Somerville 35.36 JGP Croatia

Nguyen/Kolesnik 34.49 JGP Italy

Green/Green 33.75 JGP Poland

Green/Green 32.57 JGP Latvia

Lewis/Bye 31.46 JGP Australia

Nguyen/Kolesnik 28.42 JGP Belarus

 

Free Dance PCS

Carreira/Ponomarenko 47.72 JGP Final

Carreira/Ponomarenko 47.15 JGP Belarus

Carreira/Ponomarenko 47.06 JGP Austria

Green/Green 42.05 JGP Poland

Lewis/Bye 41.27 JGP Italy

Lewis/Bye 40.68 JGP Australia

Gropman/Somerville 40.02 JGP Croatia

Green/Green 39.19 JGP Latvia

Gropman/Somerville: 38.72 JGP Australia

Nguyen/Kolesnik 37.97 JGP Italy

Nguyen/Kolesnik 37.10 JGP Belarus

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Carreira/Ponomarenko

Silver: Green/Green

Bronze: Lewis/Bye

Pewter: Nguyen/Kolesnik

 

Bios of the competitors:

Amoia/Becker: She is 17 and represents the Skating Club of Novi and he is 17 and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They placed 8th at JGP Austria.  They won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Carreira/Ponomarenko: She is 17 and represents the Skating Club of New York and he is 17 and represents the Skating Club of San Francisco.  They are the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalists.  They won gold at JGP Austria and gold at JGP Belarus to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They are the reigning Junior Silver Medalists, 2016 Junior Pewter Medalists and placed 5th in juniors in 2015.  They have the 2nd best short dance, 3rd best free dance, and and 2nd best total scores internationally.

Cesanek/Usanov: She is 16 and represents the Skating Club of Novi and he is 15 and represents the Skating Club of San Francisco.  They finished 7th in novice last season.  They won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

DelCamp/Gart: She represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club and he represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  They are the reigning Novice Silver Medalists.  They won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Efimova/Petrov: She represents the Peninsula Figure Skating Club and he represents the Hershey Figure Skating Club.  They finished 7th as juniors last season.  They won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Elder/Elder: She is 15 and he is 17 and they represent the Louisville Skating Academy.  They placed 12th at JGP Croatia.  They are the reigning Novice Bronze Medalists, 2016 Novice Bronze Medalists, 2015 Intermediate Champions, finished 5th in intermediate in 2014, 5th in juvenile in 2013 and 9th in juvenile in 2012.  They won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Green/Green: She is 14 and he is 16 and they represent the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They won bronze at JGP Latvia and bronze at JGP Poland.  They finished 5th as juniors, are the 2016 Novice Champions, 2015 Novice Champions, 2014 Intermediate Champions, 2013 Juvenile Champions and finished 7th as juveniles in 2012.  They won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Gropman/Somerville: She is 16 and represents the Pavilion Skating Club of Cleveland Heights and he is 17 and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They placed 4th at JGP Australia and 4th at JGP Croatia.  They placed 6th in juniors last season, 7th in 2016, are the 2014 Novice Silver Medalists, 2013 Intermediate Champions, and 2012 Juvenile Champions.  They won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Gunter/Wein: She is 15 and he is 16 and they represent the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They placed 7th at JGP Latvia and 10th at JGP Poland.  They placed 9th as juniors last season, are the 2016 Novice Silver Medalists, 2015 Novice Bronze Medalists and 2014 Intermediate Bronze Medalists.  They won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Haines/Koszuta: She represents the Buffalo Skating Club and he represents the Glacier Falls Figure Skating Club.  They are the reigning Novice Champions.  They won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Lewis/Bye: She is 17 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club and he is 19 and represents the Skating Club of New York.  They placed 5th at JGP Australia and 5th at JGP Italy.  They are the reigning Junior Pewter Medalists, finished 6th in juniors in 2016, 7th in juniors in 2015, 6th as juniors in 2014, are the 2013 Novice Champions, 2012 Novice Pewter Medalists and finished 6th in Intermediate in 2011.  They won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Nguyen/Kolesnik: She is 15 and represents Washington Figure Skating Club and he is 16.  They finished 5th at JGP Belarus and 6th at JGP Italy.  They won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Rose/Michel: She is 17 and represents the Philadelphia Skating Club and Humane Society and he represents the Louisville Skating Academy.  They won pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

2018 Eastern Sectionals Junior Dance Results

Place Start Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Caroline Green, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
Gordon Green, Washington FSC
1 62.15 1 80.54 142.69
2 6 Eliana Gropman, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
Ian Somerville, Washington FSC
2 55.70 2 73.50 129.20
3 4 Emma Gunter, Washington FSC
Caleb Wein, Washington FSC
3 55.15 3 71.23 126.38
4 1 Allie Rose, Philadelphia SC & HS
J.T. Michel, Louisville Skating Academy
4 43.72 4 59.85 103.57
5 2 Daria Popova, IceWorks SC
Cameron Colucci, Peninsula SC
5 40.54 5 57.17 97.71
6 3 Cherri Chen, Washington FSC
YuanShi Jin, Los Angeles FSC
6 33.50 6 49.39 82.89

2017 JGP Croatia Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 62.89 33.35 29.54 7.36 7.25 7.39 7.46 7.46 0.00 #9
2 Ksenia KONKINA / Grigory YAKUSHEV RUS 60.16 30.77 29.39 7.21 7.25 7.43 7.46 7.39 0.00 #8
3 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO RUS 59.97 29.94 30.03 7.43 7.32 7.68 7.50 7.61 0.00 #4
4 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 53.43 26.32 27.11 6.82 6.64 6.89 6.79 6.75 0.00 #1
5 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA 52.16 26.48 25.68 6.57 6.36 6.39 6.39 6.39 0.00 #7
6 Ellie FISHER / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUE CAN 49.08 24.43 24.65 6.29 5.93 6.21 6.21 6.18 0.00 #10
7 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 47.52 24.83 22.69 5.71 5.32 5.75 5.75 5.82 0.00 #2
8 Olga GIGLAVA / Yegor YEGOROV UKR 47.08 24.43 22.65 5.71 5.39 5.82 5.71 5.68 0.00 #13
9 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 46.89 23.52 23.37 5.96 5.64 5.86 5.89 5.86 0.00 #3
10 Emily ROSE BROWN / James HERNANDEZ GBR 45.58 25.35 20.23 5.36 4.96 5.07 4.96 4.93 0.00 #12
11 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 44.39 23.49 21.90 5.57 5.36 5.32 5.61 5.50 1.00 #15
12 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN 40.49 19.89 21.60 5.50 5.21 5.29 5.54 5.46 1.00 #6
13 Sophia ELDER / Christopher ELDER USA 37.17 17.94 19.23 4.93 4.61 4.89 4.82 4.79 0.00 #5
14 Megumi TSUTSUMI / Devin DICKEY MEX 33.86 18.06 15.80 4.04 3.79 3.93 4.18 3.82 0.00 #14
15 Malene NICHITA-BASQUIN / Jaime GARCIA ESP 30.72 15.89 15.83 4.11 3.82 3.89 4.04 3.93 1.00 #11

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 87.41 40.98 46.43 7.71 7.57 7.89 7.71 7.82 0.00 #14
2 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO RUS 85.08 38.49 46.59 7.75 7.61 7.86 7.75 7.86 0.00 #13
3 Ksenia KONKINA / Grigory YAKUSHEV RUS 83.61 38.88 44.73 7.46 7.25 7.57 7.46 7.54 0.00 #15
4 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA 75.38 35.36 40.02 6.71 6.54 6.75 6.71 6.64 0.00 #11
5 Ellie FISHER / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUE CAN 72.92 34.68 38.24 6.36 6.18 6.43 6.46 6.43 0.00 #10
6 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN 65.39 32.69 32.70 5.50 5.32 5.64 5.43 5.36 0.00 #4
7 Emily ROSE BROWN / James HERNANDEZ GBR 65.10 31.88 33.22 5.54 5.32 5.68 5.50 5.64 0.00 #7
8 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 64.81 30.91 33.90 5.68 5.46 5.68 5.82 5.61 0.00 #2
9 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 64.49 29.10 36.39 6.04 5.68 6.18 6.21 6.21 1.00 #9
10 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH GER 62.61 28.11 35.50 5.79 5.75 5.89 6.11 6.04 1.00 #6
11 Sophia ELDER / Christopher ELDER USA 57.53 27.49 30.04 4.93 4.93 4.96 5.14 5.07 0.00 #5
12 Olga GIGLAVA / Yegor YEGOROV UKR 56.68 26.76 32.92 5.43 5.43 5.43 5.57 5.57 3.00 #8
13 Megumi TSUTSUMI / Devin DICKEY MEX 42.73 20.33 23.40 4.14 3.75 3.82 4.04 3.75 1.00 #3
14 Malene NICHITA-BASQUIN / Jaime GARCIA ESP 41.07 18.42 22.65 3.86 3.54 3.75 3.93 3.79 0.00 #1
WD Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA #12

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA
CAN
150.30 1 1
2 Sofia SHEVCHENKO / Igor EREMENKO
RUS
145.05 3 2
3 Ksenia KONKINA / Grigory YAKUSHEV
RUS
143.77 2 3
4 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE
USA
127.54 5 4
5 Ellie FISHER / Simon-Pierre MALETTE-PAQUE
CAN
122.00 6 5
6 Chiara CALDERONE / Pietro PAPETTI
ITA
112.01 7 9
7 Emily ROSE BROWN / James HERNANDEZ
GBR
110.68 10 7
8 Ria SCHWENDINGER / Valentin WUNDERLICH
GER
109.50 9 10
9 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO
HUN
109.20 11 8
10 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG
CHN
105.88 12 6
11 Olga GIGLAVA / Yegor YEGOROV
UKR
103.76 8 12
12 Sophia ELDER / Christopher ELDER
USA
94.70 13 11
13 Megumi TSUTSUMI / Devin DICKEY
MEX
76.59 14 13
14 Malene NICHITA-BASQUIN / Jaime GARCIA
ESP
71.79 15 14
WD Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER
FRA
4

2017 JGP Croatia Dance Preview

This is a packed field, with five teams trying to keep their Final dreams alive.  The dance event is always one of the strongest and most stable events.  Even teams who earn 26 points could end up on the alternate list for the Final, so they’ll really be fighting for the top of the podium here.

Shevchenko and Eremenko won the gold medal at JGP Latvia.  Their short dance was a bit weak with only a Level 2 on the Cha Cha and the non touching step sequence.  They did earn all positive GOEs and program components in the 7s.  Their free dance earned a Level 4 on the twizzles and lifts with Level 3 on the spin.  They again earned all positive GOEs and program components in the 7s.  They need a gold or silver to guarantee a spot in the Final, while a bronze will keep them in the hunt.  They have the 6th best short dance, 5th best free dance, and 5th best total scores for the season.

Konkina and Yakushev won a silver medal at JGP Austria.  They had two falls in the short dance, but they earned Level 4 on all of the elements except for the non touching step sequence.  Their free dance earned Level 4 lifts, spin, and twizzles with Level 3 on the step sequence.  They had very strong GOEs mostly in the +2 range and while their program components averaged in the 7s, they did receive several marks in the 8 range.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  They have the 2nd best free dance and 7th best total scores.

Lajoie and Lagha won a silver medal at JGP Australia.  They earned Level 3 on both segments of the Cha Cha in the short dance and on their non touching step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs but on the lower side and they had one program component in the 6 range.  Their free dance had Level 4 spin and lifts and Level 3 step sequence and twizzles.  They earned all positive GOEs and while their program components averaged in the 7 range, they did receive a few 8s from the judges.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  They have the 7th best short dance, 7th best free dance, and 8th best total scores.

Lagouge and Rahier won a silver medal at JGP Austria.  They earned Level 3 on both segments of their Cha Cha in the short dance.  They had all positive GOEs and program components in the 6s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 spin and lifts.  They did have a negative GOE on their twizzles and had program components in the 6s and 7s.  They need a gold medal to stay in the running for the Final.  They have the 8th best short dance and 10th best total scores.

Gropman and Somerville showed big improvement in their 4th place finish at JGP Australia.  They earned a Level 4 on one section of the Cha Cha in their short dance, but Level 2 on the other section.  They did have a negative GOE on their twizzles and a program component in the 5 range.  They received Level 4 on their lifts, spin, and twizzles and Level 3 on their step sequence.  They had positive GOEs on all of their elements and averaged 6s on their program components.  They likely do no not have a path to qualify for the Final, even with a gold medal. They have the 10th best free dance score.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Konkina/Yakushev

Silver: Shevchenko/Eremenko

Bronze: Lajoie/Lagha

 

Bios of the competitors:

Fisher/Malette-Paque, CAN: This is their international debut.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Lajoie/Lagha, CAN: They finished 6th at Junior Worlds.  They won silver at JGP Australia.  Their personal best is 148.26.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Ning/Wang, CHN: This is their international debut.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Lagouge/Rahier, FRA: They placed 11th at Junior Worlds.  They won bronze at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 130.08.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Schwendinger/Wunderlich, GER: They finished 10th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 8th at JGP Estonia and 7th at JGP Germany last season.  Their personal best is 131.77.  She is 19 and he is 21.

Rose Brown/Hernandez, GBR: They finished 11th at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 96.05.  She is 16 and he is 15.

Marton/Semko, HUN: They finished 15th at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 94.56.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Calderone/Papetti, ITA

Tsutsumi/Dickey, MEX: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 16.

Konkina/Yakushev, RUS: They won silver at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 139.80.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Shevchenko/Eremenko, RUS: They won gold at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 143.87.  She is 15 and he is 20.

Nichita-Basquin/Garcia, ESP: They placed 27th at Junior Worlds.  Their personal best is 38.49.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Giglava/Yegorov, UKR: They placed 7th at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 108.59.  She is 17 and he is 18.

Elder/Elder, USA

Gropman/Somerville, USA: They placed 4th at JGP Australia.  Their personal best is 127.60.  She is 16 and he is 17.

 

2017 JGP Australia Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 61.08 32.43 28.65 7.25 7.00 7.19 7.25 7.13 0.00 #1
2 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 58.55 30.10 28.45 7.00 6.81 7.19 7.25 7.31 0.00 #5
3 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 57.25 30.95 26.30 6.56 6.44 6.56 6.75 6.56 0.00 #3
4 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA 52.40 27.85 24.55 6.31 5.88 6.19 6.13 6.19 0.00 #4
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 52.26 27.66 25.60 6.44 6.06 6.44 6.44 6.63 1.00 #2
6 Natalie D’ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL CAN 47.70 26.30 22.40 5.63 5.25 5.75 5.63 5.75 1.00 #9
7 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR 44.93 24.53 20.40 5.31 4.88 5.06 5.25 5.00 0.00 #7
8 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY AUS 33.53 19.58 14.95 3.94 3.50 3.75 4.00 3.50 1.00 #6
9 Joanne CHO / Jake MEYER AUS 26.22 15.22 11.00 2.69 2.56 2.88 2.88 2.75 0.00 #8

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 84.78 38.40 46.38 7.63 7.63 7.75 7.75 7.88 0.00 #9
2 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 80.37 36.48 43.89 7.31 7.13 7.44 7.31 7.38 0.00 #8
3 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA 75.20 36.48 38.72 6.44 6.38 6.50 6.56 6.38 0.00 #6
4 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 74.55 35.33 40.22 6.50 6.69 6.50 6.88 6.94 1.00 #7
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 72.14 31.46 40.68 6.75 6.63 6.75 6.88 6.88 0.00 #5
6 Natalie D’ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL CAN 65.55 30.96 34.59 5.69 5.44 5.75 5.94 6.00 0.00 #4
7 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR 65.39 32.83 32.56 5.38 5.13 5.50 5.56 5.56 0.00 #3
8 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY AUS 49.15 25.36 23.79 4.06 3.69 4.00 4.13 3.94 0.00 #2
9 Joanne CHO / Jake MEYER AUS 28.72 15.24 15.48 2.75 2.44 2.63 2.63 2.44 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV
RUS
145.86 1 1
2 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA
CAN
138.92 2 2
3 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV
RUS
131.80 3 4
4 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE
USA
127.60 4 3
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE
USA
124.40 5 5
6 Natalie D’ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL
CAN
113.25 6 6
7 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL
GBR
110.32 7 7
8 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY
AUS
82.68 8 8
9 Joanne CHO / Jake MEYER
AUS
54.94 9 9

2017 US Nationals Junior Dance Preview

This is the most competitive group competing in the junior division at nationals.  For the second year in a row, three US teams qualified for the Junior Grand Prix Final, and two of those teams won medals at the Final.

As a group they have won 25 nationals medals (with 7 going to McNamara and Carpenter and 5 going to Parsons and Parsons) and three World Junior medals.  Four teams combined to win nine JGP medals this season.  The 1st, 2nd, 4th, 6th, and 7th place teams from last season will be returning.  The novice 1st and 2nd place teams are moving up to compete here.  The short dance will be held on Wednesday, January 18th with the free dance on Friday, January 20th.

The depth in this event in the US is both a blessing and a curse.  Two of the three teams who went to Sochi are still competing as seniors and three US teams qualified for the Grand Prix Final this season.  Because it is hard to breakthrough as a senior, teams are staying at their level longer before moving up.  This goes all the way down the pipeline and more and more teams are staying put for several seasons.

Despite this, the US actually had to give up some spots on the Junior Grand Prix as they did not have enough age eligible teams to fill all the spots they were given.  One team from last season aged out and one moved up and several of the up and coming teams are not yet old enough to compete.

To be competitive internationally, these teams need to score above 57 points in the short dance, 86 points in the free dance, and 141 points overall.

McNamara and Carpenter are competing in the junior event for the 7th time, after winning gold each of the last two years and medaling each of the last 6 seasons.  They have come a long way from the tiny little things who first skated to These Boots Were Made for Walking.  They are the reigning World Junior Champions, but have found themselves struggling this season.  They dropped to 3rd overall at the Junior Grand Prix Final and have been surpassed by their training mates, the Parsons.  At the JGPF, they earned Level 4 on their twizzles, lifts and spin with Level 2 on their step sequences in the free dance.  Long known for their technical prowess, earning Level 2s is a big issue for them.  They did earn 9 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 7.86-7.96.  Their short dance had Level 4 twizzles and lift with Level 3 on the mid-line steps and Level 4 and Level 2 on the Blues.  They earned 5.5 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 7.61-7.92.  They have the 3rd best short dance, 4th best free dance and 3rd best total scores internationally.

The Parsons are having the best season of their career, taking home the gold medal from the Junior Grand Prix Final last month.  They’ve long sat in the shadow of McNamara and Carpenter and that was the first time they’ve beat them in head to head competition.  Their free dance at the Final featured Level 4 twizzles, lifts and spin with Level 3 step sequences.  They earned a whopping 10 points from GOE with program components ranging from 8.04-8.29.  Their short dance received Level 4 on the twizzles and lift with Level 3 on the midline steps and Level 4 on both segments of the Blues.  They earned 7 points from GOE and program components ranging from 7.79-8.07.  They have the 2nd best short dance, 2nd best free dance and best total scores internationally.

Carreira and Ponomarenko qualified for the Junior Grand Prix Final for the first time in their career this season and finished just behind McNamara and Carpenter.  They are the reigning Pewter Medalists at this event.  Their free dance at that event earned Level 4 for the spin, twizzles and lifts and Level 3 for the step sequences.  They earned 7.5 points in GOE and program components from 7.29-7.64.  Their short dance received a Level 4 on the lift and twizzles, Level 3 on the midline steps and Level 3 and Level 4 on the Blues.  They earned 4.5 points from GOE with program components ranging from 7.14-7.43.  They have the 4th best short dance, 3rd best free dance and 4th best total scores internationally.

Lewis and Bye won the bronze medal at JGP Estonia this season, the first of their career.  They finished 6th at nationals last year and will be looking to make the junior podium for the first time.  They had a very rough outing at Sectionals.  Their free dance there received Level 4 on their twizzles, lifts and spin, with Level 3 on one step sequence and Level 1 and a fall on the other step sequence.  They earned just 3 points from GOE with program components ranging from 5.17-5.92.  The fall on the step sequence is alone is a near fatal mistake.  The difference between Level 1 and Level 4 on the steps is 3 points, plus the one point deduction for the fall, negative GOEs and any downgrades in the program components.  Their short dance included a Level 4 lift, Level 1 twizzles (with a fall), Level 1 midline steps (fall), and Level 4 Blues sequences.  They earned about 1 point from GOE with program components ranging from 4.92-5.75.  It is rare to see one fall from an ice dance team, but three in one event is unheard of.  It is extremely unlikely that anything like this would happen to them again, and they should return to the caliber shown internationally this season.

Also looking for spots in the podium are three young up and coming teams.  They all start with Gs and they all train at the Wheaton Ice Skating Academy with the Parsons and McNamara and Carpenter.

Gropman and Somerville finished 7th last year in their first year competing as juniors.  Their free dance at sectionals received Level 4 on the lifts and spin, and Level 3 on the steps and twizzles.  They earned 6 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 5.58-6.08.  Their short dance had a Level 4 lift, Level 3 midline steps, Level 2 twizzles and Level 4 on the Blues.  They earned 3.5 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 5.75-6.08.

Gunter and Wein are the reigning Novice Silver Medalists.  They are making their junior debut nationally after competing on the Junior Grand Prix for the first time this season.  Their free dance earned Level 4 on the twizzles, lifts and spin, Level 3 on one step sequence, and Level 2 on the other step sequence.  They earned 6 points from GOE with program components ranging from 5.75-6.25.  Their short dance received Level 4 on the twizzles and lift, Level 3 on the midline steps and Level 4 on the Blues.  They earned 2.5 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 5.33-6.08.

Green and Green are making their long awaited junior debut.  They have won four national titles in a row, including back to back novice titles the last two seasons.  They are still too young to compete internationally as juniors, but have been given several international novice assignments over the past two years.  Most recently they were assigned to the NRW Trophy where they won gold in the novice division.  They set the best score in qualifying competition by 13 points.  Their free dance at sectionals earned Level 4 on the lifts and spin with Level 3 on the steps and twizzles.  They earned 8 points from GOE with program components ranging from 6.50-7.17.  Their short dance received Level 4 on the lift with Level 3 on the twizzles and midline step sequence with Level 4 and Level 3 on the Blues.  They earned 5.5 points from GOE with program components ranging from 6.33-7.08.

In Ice Dance, quality is the name of the game.  The Level you receive on your step sequence can make or break you and those with the highest GOEs and PCS scores will win.  The difference between levels on the step sequences is a full point and a half.  At the JGPF, McNamara and Carpenter received Level 2 on both of their step sequences, costing them 3 points compared to the Parsons.  For the Blues in the short dance, the difference between levels is only .6, so the hit isn’t as bad.  Looking at all the WISA teams, they all earned Level 4 on both segments of the Blues, except for Green and Green who earned one Level 3 and McNamara and Carpenter who earned one Level 2.  For the free dance, they all earned Level 3 on their steps, except for McNamara and Carpenter who earned 2s.  I would be shocked if they didn’t have their levels fixed before nationals given that they share the same coaching team, are the most senior team at their rink and they’ve routinely received these levels before.  However, their GOEs were between 1 and 1.5 points lower than the Parsons at the JGPF and they lost by 1.5 points on PCS in the free dance alone.  They might be able to close the technical gap, but this is looking like its going to be the Parsons event to lose.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Parsons/Parsons

Silver: McNamara/Carpenter

Bronze: Carreira/Ponomarenko

Pewter: Green/Green

 

Bios of the competitors:

Addas/Valdez: She is 17 and they represent the All Year Figure Skating Club.  They won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Avaz/Katsman: She represents the Detroit Skating Club and he represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  They won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Carreira/Ponomarenko: She is 16 and represents the Skating Club of New York and he is 16 and represents the Skating Club of San Francisco.  They won silver at JGP France and silver at JGP Russia to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they placed 4th.  They are the reigning Junior Pewter Medalists and placed 5th in juniors in 2015.

Efimova/Petrov: She represents the Peninsula Figure Skating Club and he represents the Hershey Figure Skating Club.  They won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Erdman/Shchepetov: He is 19 and they represent the Philadelphia Skating Club and Humane Society.  They won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Green/Green: She is 13 and he is 15 and they represent the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They are the reigning Novice Champions, 2015 Novice Champions, 2014 Intermediate Champions, 2013 Juvenile Champions and finished 7th as juveniles in 2012.  They won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Gropman/Somerville: She is 15 and represents the Pavilion Skating Club of Cleveland Heights and he is 16 and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They placed 9th at JGP France.  They placed 7th in juniors last season, are the 2014 Novice Silver Medalists, 2013 Intermediate Champions and 2012 Juvenile Champions.  They won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Gunter/Wein: She is 14 and he is 15 and they represent the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They placed 7th at JGP Japan.  They are the reigning Novice Silver Medalists, 2015 Novice Bronze Medalists and 2014 Intermediate Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Klopstock/Schedl: She represents the Centennial 7k Skating Club and he represents the University of Delaware Figure Skating Club.  They won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Lewis/Bye: She is 16 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club and he is 18 and represents the Skating Club of New York.  They placed 6th at JGP Czech Republic and won bronze at JGP Estonia.  They finished 6th in juniors last season, 7th in juniors in 2015, 6th as juniors in 2014, are the 2013 Novice Champions, 2012 Novice Pewter Medalists and finished 6th in Intermediate in 2011.  They won pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

McNamara/Carpenter: She is 17 and represents the Peninsula Skating Club and he is 20 and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They won gold at JGP Czech Republic and gold at JGP Slovenia to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  They are the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalists.  They are the reigning Junior Champions, 2015 Junior Champions, 2014 Junior Silver Medalists, 2013 Junior Bronze Medalists, 2012 Junior Bronze Medalists, finished 9th in Junior in 2011, 6th in Novice in 2010, are the 2009 Intermediate Pewter Medalists and 2008 Juvenile Pewter Medalists.

Parsons/Parsons: She is 19 and he is 21 and they represent the Washington Figure Skating Club.  They are the reigning World Junior Silver Medalists.  They won gold at JGP Japan and gold at JGP Germany to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they won gold.  They are the reigning Junior Silver Medalists, 2015 Junior Silver Medalists, 2014 Junior Bronze Medalists, 2012 Junior Pewter Medalists and 2011 Novice Champions.

Washburn/Yukhimuk: They represent the Detroit Skating Club.  They won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

2017 Eastern Sectionals Junior Dance Results

Place Start Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Caroline Green, Washington FSC
Gordon Green, Washington FSC
1 59.12 1 84.43 143.55
2 4 Emma Gunter, Washington FSC
Caleb Wein, Washington FSC
2 53.70 2 76.80 130.50
3 2 Eliana Gropman, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
Ian Somerville, Washington FSC
3 53.70 3 75.77 129.47
4 1 Chloe Lewis, All Year FSC
Logan Bye, SC of New York
4 42.32 4 68.60 110.92

Midwestern Sectionals Junior Dance Results

Place Start Name Short Dance Free Dance Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Elliana Pogrebinsky, Peninsula SC
Alex Benoit, Skokie Valley SC
1 64.35 1 92.68 157.03
2 5 Katherine Grosul, SC of Novi
Cameron Colucci, Philadelphia SC & HS
2 55.95 2 75.98 131.93
3 4 Eliana Gropman, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights
Ian Somerville, Washington FSC
3 52.65 3 71.85 124.50
4 1 Aya Takai, Detroit SC
Alexander Martin, Detroit SC
4 47.35 4 66.45 113.80
5 3 Heidi Washburn, Detroit SC
Val Katsman, Broadmoor SC
5 41.67 5 57.76 99.43
6 2 Eleanor Babaev, Ann Arbor FSC
Scott Wenner, All Year FSC
6 40.82 6 47.05 87.87

2015 JGP USA Dance Preview

This is really McNamara and Carpenter’s event to lose.  They come into this event as the reigning World Junior Silver Medalists.  They have been competing as juniors for several years now, first nationally until they were old enough to compete internationally, and could have moved up this season, but are staying to chase the World Junior title and set themselves up for two Grand Prix assignments next season.  In a deep US field, with retirements among the top teams unlikely, this is a good strategy.  They’ve competed three seasons on the JGP circuit and medaled at all of their events the last two seasons.  They qualified for the Final in 2013 where they won bronze, but missed it last season despite a strong showing.  They’ll want a gold medal to set themselves up for another run at the Final this year.

Lee and Kam kicked off the season with a strong showing at JGP Slovakia, where they finished just off the podium, nearly thirty points above the mark they set at Junior Worlds last year.  They set new personal bests in all segments of the competition but could do even better with a stronger showing of their free skate here.

Konkina and Reviya are making their JGP debut, but already kicked off their season by competing at the new Lake Placid International earlier this summer.  They took home the bronze medal from that event.

Lewis and Bye train with Igor Shpilband and only had the opportunity to compete at one JGP event last season.  Polishchuk and Vakhnov have competed at international competitions before, but never on the JGP.  Both could be in the mix for the podium.

Two young teams are making their JGP debuts and are definitely teams to watch for the future.  Sletten and Verburg and Gropman and Somerville both train at the same rink in Wheaton, MD as McNamara and Carpenter and the Parsons siblings.  Ranging in age from 13-15, these youngsters have come up through the ranks together, often flip-flopping a 1-2 finish at their events throughout the seasons.  Last year, Sletten and Verburg switched to represent Great Britain.  It is fitting that two teams that are close friends and training mates would both make their JGP debuts at the same event.

 

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: McNamara/Carpenter

Silver: Lee/Kam

Bronze: Konkina/Reviya

 

Bios of the competitors:

Friend/Badaoui, AUS: They placed 12th at JGP Japan and 15th at JGP Croatia last season.  Their personal best is 73.49.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Bent/Razgulajevs, CAN: This is their international debut.  She is 18 and he is 18.

Howland/Malette-Paoue, CAN: This is their international debut.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Rouffanche/Brissaud, FRA: They placed 15th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 6th at JGP France and 8th at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 113.06.  She is 18 and he is 17.

Schwendinger/Wunderlich, GER: They placed 14th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Their personal best is 87.92.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Sletten/Verburg, GBR: This is their JGP debut.  She is 13 and he is 15.

Wei/Fourati, HUN: They placed 13th at JGP Slovakia.  Their personal best is 88.80.  She is 17 and he is 16.

Lee/Kam, KOR: They placed 19th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 4th at JGP Slovakia.  Their personal best is 129.28.  She is 18 and he is 18.

Konkina/Reviya, RUS: This is their JGP debut.  She is 14 and he is 16.

Polishchuk/Vakhnov, RUS: This is their JGP debut.  She is 14 and he is 16.

Sinkevych/Yegorov, UKR: They placed 11th at JGP Japan last season.  Their personal best is 81.16.  She is 16 and he is 16.

Gropman/Somerville, USA: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 15.

Lewis/Bye, USA: They finished 5th at JGP France last season.  Their personal best is 112.06.  She is 15 and he is 17.

McNamara/Carpenter, USA: They are the reigning World Junior Silver Medalists.  They won bronze at JGP Czech Republic and silver at JGP Germany last season.  Their personal best is 146.90.  She is 16 and he is 19.