2017 Skate America Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Nathan CHEN USA 104.12 59.56 44.56 8.89 8.64 9.07 9.00 8.96 0.00 #11
2 Adam RIPPON USA 89.04 45.04 44.00 8.64 8.50 9.00 8.82 9.04 0.00 #10
3 Sergei VORONOV RUS 87.51 46.97 40.54 8.18 7.86 8.18 8.14 8.18 0.00 #7
4 Han YAN CHN 85.97 45.47 41.50 8.50 8.07 8.25 8.36 8.32 1.00 #6
5 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 82.28 43.85 39.43 7.89 7.61 7.89 7.93 8.11 1.00 #8
6 Boyang JIN CHN 77.97 37.28 40.69 8.29 7.89 8.11 8.29 8.11 0.00 #12
7 Takahito MURA JPN 75.05 37.11 37.94 7.75 7.36 7.54 7.68 7.61 0.00 #4
8 Ross MINER USA 71.59 33.51 38.08 7.61 7.29 7.68 7.71 7.79 0.00 #3
9 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 70.85 36.74 34.11 7.00 6.54 6.89 7.00 6.68 0.00 #1
10 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 69.10 32.75 36.35 7.21 7.04 7.18 7.46 7.46 0.00 #5
11 Liam FIRUS CAN 65.17 29.67 36.50 7.50 7.21 7.00 7.43 7.36 1.00 #2
12 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 64.98 28.94 38.04 7.79 7.32 7.46 7.79 7.68 2.00 #9

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Adam RIPPON USA 177.41 88.91 88.50 8.82 8.50 8.89 8.93 9.11 0.00 #11
2 Nathan CHEN USA 171.76 86.68 87.08 8.82 8.50 8.57 8.86 8.79 2.00 #12
3 Sergei VORONOV RUS 169.98 86.50 83.48 8.46 7.96 8.50 8.39 8.43 0.00 #10
4 Boyang JIN CHN 168.06 89.06 79.00 8.11 7.64 7.89 8.00 7.86 0.00 #7
5 Ross MINER USA 148.03 69.17 78.86 7.86 7.57 7.86 8.07 8.07 0.00 #6
6 Liam FIRUS CAN 145.66 68.94 77.72 7.86 7.54 7.64 7.89 7.93 1.00 #1
7 Han YAN CHN 142.36 60.56 81.80 8.50 8.00 7.86 8.29 8.25 0.00 #9
8 Takahito MURA JPN 137.72 62.22 75.50 7.89 7.29 7.43 7.64 7.50 0.00 #4
9 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 134.95 64.35 71.60 7.25 6.86 7.04 7.36 7.29 1.00 #2
10 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 129.25 57.25 73.00 7.46 7.11 7.14 7.43 7.36 1.00 #5
WD Daniel SAMOHIN ISR #8
WD Maxim KOVTUN RUS #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nathan CHEN
USA
275.88 1 2
2 Adam RIPPON
USA
266.45 2 1
3 Sergei VORONOV
RUS
257.49 3 3
4 Boyang JIN
CHN
246.03 6 4
5 Han YAN
CHN
228.33 4 7
6 Ross MINER
USA
219.62 8 5
7 Takahito MURA
JPN
212.77 7 8
8 Liam FIRUS
CAN
210.83 11 6
9 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
204.05 10 9
10 Roman SADOVSKY
CAN
200.10 9 10
WD Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
5
WD Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
12

2017 Cup of China Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 103.13 59.63 43.50 8.75 8.36 8.93 8.75 8.71 0.00 #11
2 Boyang JIN CHN 93.89 52.67 41.22 8.32 8.07 8.29 8.29 8.25 0.00 #10
3 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 90.57 44.35 46.22 9.11 9.18 9.18 9.29 9.46 0.00 #12
4 Keiji TANAKA JPN 87.19 47.91 39.28 7.89 7.57 7.93 7.93 7.96 0.00 #7
5 Max AARON USA 83.11 44.50 38.61 7.89 7.50 7.79 7.75 7.68 0.00 #9
6 Han YAN CHN 82.22 41.36 40.86 8.36 8.07 8.07 8.18 8.18 0.00 #4
7 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 80.55 42.68 37.87 7.54 7.29 7.61 7.64 7.79 0.00 #5
8 Vincent ZHOU USA 80.23 45.66 36.57 7.43 7.21 7.04 7.57 7.32 2.00 #6
9 Alexander PETROV RUS 68.58 32.44 36.14 7.43 7.04 7.21 7.32 7.14 0.00 #8
10 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 64.40 31.30 35.10 7.14 6.96 6.71 7.11 7.18 2.00 #3
11 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 64.27 31.16 34.11 6.86 6.61 6.64 7.00 7.00 1.00 #2
12 He ZHANG CHN 46.99 17.95 30.04 6.43 5.79 5.71 6.18 5.93 1.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Max AARON USA 176.58 96.60 79.98 8.21 7.71 8.18 8.00 7.89 0.00 #8
2 Vincent ZHOU USA 176.43 102.35 75.08 7.64 7.29 7.50 7.61 7.50 1.00 #5
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 176.25 90.11 87.14 8.89 8.57 8.54 8.82 8.75 1.00 #12
4 Han YAN CHN 172.39 88.67 83.72 8.54 8.04 8.46 8.39 8.43 0.00 #7
5 Boyang JIN CHN 170.59 92.81 78.78 8.21 7.54 7.89 7.86 7.89 1.00 #11
6 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 162.49 72.93 89.56 8.89 8.96 8.61 9.18 9.14 0.00 #10
7 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 162.10 88.16 73.94 7.43 7.18 7.43 7.54 7.39 0.00 #1
8 Keiji TANAKA JPN 159.98 81.40 79.58 8.04 7.79 7.89 8.00 8.07 1.00 #9
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 135.89 63.83 73.06 7.43 7.14 7.11 7.39 7.46 1.00 #4
10 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 121.77 53.63 69.14 7.00 6.79 6.75 6.96 7.07 1.00 #2
11 He ZHANG CHN 120.59 59.15 61.44 6.50 5.86 6.14 6.18 6.04 0.00 #3
12 Alexander PETROV RUS 117.44 56.04 67.40 6.96 6.64 6.32 6.96 6.82 6.00 #6

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
279.38 1 3
2 Boyang JIN
CHN
264.48 2 5
3 Max AARON
USA
259.69 5 1
4 Vincent ZHOU
USA
256.66 8 2
5 Han YAN
CHN
254.61 6 4
6 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
253.06 3 6
7 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
247.17 4 8
8 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
226.50 10 7
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
216.44 7 9
10 Alexander MAJOROV
SWE
186.04 11 10
11 Alexander PETROV
RUS
186.02 9 12
12 He ZHANG
CHN
167.58 12 11

2017 Cup of China Men’s Preview

Two men are making their Grand Prix debut at this event, including World Junior Champion Vincent Zhou.  Out of this group, only Javier Fernandez qualified for the Grand Prix Final last season.  Vincent Zhou is the youngest competitor at 17 years old, while Kevin Reynolds and Grant Hochstein are both 27.  Boyang Jin and Javier Fernandez both have personal best scores above 300.

This will definitely be a quad heavy event.  Fernandez, Aaron, Jin, and Zhou all have two quads in their short programs while Kolyada has one.  In the free skate, Jin and Zhou plan four quads, Aaron and Kolyada have three, and Fernandez has two.  Fernandez and Aaron’s hardest quad is the salchow, while Kolyada and Jin’s hardest quad is the lutz.  Zhou stands alone with the quad lutz and the quad flip in his arsenal.

Javier Fernandez is starting his 9th season on the Grand Prix.  He has won ten medals, including five consecutive golds.  He has qualified for the Final five times, medaling three times, but he has never won gold.  He won gold at the Autumn Classic International to start the Olympic season.  He landed a quad toe + double toe and a quad salchow in his short program with all Level 4 spins and step sequences.  He earned all positive GOEs worth 10 points and had program components in the low to mid 9s.  His one big technical weakness at that event was not landing a quad + triple combo, and not having at least one quad in the bonus.  He finished nearly 12 points behind Hanyu in the short program at the Autumn Classic International.  Hanyu landed a quad toe + triple toe in the bonus that earned 18.86 points, while Fernandez’s quad toe + double toe as the opening element in his program earned 13.60 points.  The five point gap in one element makes up half the difference between their scores.  His free skate included a quad toe and a quad salchow + triple toe.  He had a downgraded triple salchow (with a fall), popped triple axel, and an edge call on a triple flip.  He also only earned a Level 2 for his step sequence but his program components were in the low to mid 9s.  He has the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Max Aaron is entering his 5th season on the Grand Prix, and has won three medals.  His last medal was a gold at Skate America in 2015.  He won silver at the US International Figure Skating Classic to start his season.  His short program includes a quad toe and a quad salchow + triple toe.  His program components were in the low to high 7s.  His free skate included a quad toe + double toe (likely triple), quad salchow, and a quad toe in the bonus.  He also completed two triple axels in the bonus along with a triple salchow + single loop + triple salchow combination.  His only negative GOE came on the quad salchow and his program components were in the mid 7s to low 8s.  He has the 7th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Mikhail Kolyada won bronze at Rostelecom Cup, his first Grand Prix medal, with a new personal best free skate score.  A gold medal here would all but guarantee him a spot in the Final while a silver or bronze would keep him in the running.  His cleanest short program this season was at Finlandia Trophy, where he landed a quad toe + triple toe and he earned all positive GOEs.  However, he had much higher program components at Rostelecom Cup, ranging from the mid to high 8s.  He has a quad lutz, quad salchow, and quad toe planned in his free skate but hasn’t landed all three of them in competition yet.  In fact, he had three falls in his free skate at Rostelecom Cup.  As he had done earlier this season, he earned Level 4 on all of his spins and step sequence and his program components were again highest at Rostelecom Cup in the high 8s to low 9s.  These are all the more impressive considering his three falls.  He has the 7th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.

Boyang Jin will be competing for his third season on the Grand Prix, and has won three silver medals.  He has qualified for the Final one time, in 2015.  He won gold at Finlandia Trophy earlier this season.  His short program there featured a quad lutz + triple toe and a quad toe (under-rotated and fall) in the bonus.  His program components were in the mid to high 7s.  His free skate includes a quad lutz, quad salchow (under-rotated and fall), quad toe + double toe (under-rotated), and a quad toe.  He also under-rotated and missed the second triple in his triple + triple combination  and fell on an under-rotated triple + triple combination late in the program.  He has difficult content, but last season it took him a long time to be able to land everything cleanly.  He lost about a point from his technical score after GOEs were taken into effect.  His program components were in the low to high 7s.  He has the 10th best short program and 10th best total score.

Vincent Zhou is making his Grand Prix debut after winning the World Junior title last season.  He won silver at Finlandia Trophy in his senior debut.  His short program at that event was a bit of a rough go with an under-rotated quad lutz and triple axel, but he landed a quad flip + triple toe with positive GOEs.  After the GOEs were factored in, however, he lost nearly 5 points on his technical score.  His program components were also on the lower side in the high 6s to low 7s.  His free skate included a quad lutz, quad flip, quad salchow, and quad toe.  He popped a triple axel but that was the only major error in the program.  His program components were better, in the mid 7s.  These are likely to improve as the season goes on, as he gets more comfortable and well known on the senior circuit.  He has the 8th best free skate score.

Han Yan is competing for his 5th season on the Grand Prix and has won two total medals, however he had the worst finish of his career last year, placing 10th at Skate Canada.  He qualified for the Final his first year on the Grand Prix back in 2013.  He has not competed in a Challenger Series event this year, but did take home a gold medal from the International Cup of Nice, a Senior B event.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Javier Fernandez

Silver: Vincent Zhou

Bronze: Mikhail Kolyada

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kevin Reynolds, CAN: He placed 9th at Worlds and 12th at Four Continents.  He won bronze at Skate Canada last season.  He is the 2013 Four Continents Champion.  His personal best is 253.84.  He is 27 years old.

Boyang Jin, CHN: He is the reigning World Bronze Medalists and finished 5th at Four Continents.  He placed 5th at Skate America and won silver at Cup of China last season.  He is the 2016 World Bronze Medalist, 2016 Four Continents Silver Medalist, and 2015 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 303.58.  He is 20 years old.

Han Yan, CHN: He placed 10th at Four Continents.  He finished 10th at Skate Canada and 5th at Cup of China last season.  He is the 2013, 2015, and 2016 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, and 2012 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 271.55.  He is 21 years old.

He Zhang, CHN: This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 196.20.  He is 20 years old.

Keiji Tanaka, JPN: He placed 19th at Worlds and 13th at Four Continents.  He finished 7th at Rostelecom cup and won bronze at NHK Trophy last season.  He is the 2011 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 248.44.  He is 22 years old.

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS: He placed 8th at Worlds and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  He won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 279.41.  He is 22 years old.

Alexander Petrov, RUS: He finished 4th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 7th at Skate Canada and 6th at Cup of China last season.  His personal best is 243.47.  He is 18 years old.

Javier Fernandez, ESP: He finished 4th at Worlds and is the reigning European Champion.  He won gold at Rostelecom Cup and gold at Trophee de France last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he placed 4th.  He is the 2015 and 2016 World Champion; 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalist; and 2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016 European Champion.  His personal best is 314.93.  He is 26 years old.

Alexander Majorov, SWE: He placed 23rd at Worlds and 11th at Europeans.  He finished 12th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  He is the 2011 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 228.97.  He is 26 years old.

Max Aaron, USA: He finished 5th at Rostelecom Cup and 4th at Cup of China last season.  His personal best is 261.56.  He is 25 years old.

Grant Hochstein, USA: He placed 9th at Four Continents.  He finished 11th at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 237.25.  He is 27 years old.

Vincent Zhou, USA: He is the reigning World Junior Champion.  He won silver at JGP Japan and bronze at JGP Estonia last season.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 258.11.  He is 17 years old.

2017 Cup of Nice Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Han YAN CHN 94.29 51.23 43.06 8.71 8.57 8.50 8.64 8.64 0.00 #12
2 He ZHANG CHN 81.75 43.86 37.89 7.64 7.29 7.61 7.71 7.64 0.00 #20
3 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 79.02 39.41 39.61 7.86 7.71 7.93 8.00 8.11 0.00 #3
4 Peter LIEBERS GER 78.01 41.47 36.54 7.36 7.21 7.18 7.43 7.36 0.00 #15
5 Phillip HARRIS GBR 72.71 38.21 34.50 6.86 6.75 6.89 7.00 7.00 0.00 #6
6 Denis TEN KAZ 72.48 34.34 40.14 8.18 7.89 7.75 8.18 8.14 2.00 #7
7 Romain PONSART CHARL FRA 72.31 39.66 33.65 6.93 6.32 6.79 6.68 6.93 1.00 #2
8 Makar IGNATOV RUS 69.95 35.62 34.33 7.25 6.75 6.79 6.86 6.68 0.00 #4
9 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 62.82 29.46 34.36 6.93 6.82 6.82 6.86 6.93 1.00 #21
10 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 61.51 31.69 30.82 6.18 5.89 6.11 6.21 6.43 1.00 #18
11 Adrien TESSON CHAMP FRA 59.52 30.49 30.03 5.93 5.86 5.89 6.14 6.21 1.00 #11
12 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 58.44 28.25 30.19 6.43 5.86 6.00 6.04 5.86 0.00 #8
13 Alessandro FADINI ITA 56.27 26.74 30.53 5.96 5.89 6.29 6.14 6.25 1.00 #19
14 Michel TSIBA NED 52.99 25.62 27.37 5.54 5.29 5.50 5.50 5.54 0.00 #10
15 Harry MATTICK GBR 52.93 23.35 30.58 6.43 6.04 5.89 6.11 6.11 1.00 #1
16 Joshua ROLS TOULO FRA 52.91 28.05 25.86 5.25 5.00 5.18 5.25 5.18 1.00 #5
17 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 50.27 24.52 26.75 5.57 5.25 5.25 5.36 5.32 1.00 #14
18 Mattia DELLA TORRE ITA 49.90 22.01 28.89 5.93 5.57 5.71 5.86 5.82 1.00 #13
19 Artan ENGIN ALI TUR 47.18 22.18 26.00 5.57 5.00 5.21 5.18 5.04 1.00 #9
20 Ryan DODDS AUS 35.79 13.47 22.32 4.64 4.39 4.29 4.57 4.43 0.00 #22

Free Skate

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Han YAN CHN 165.38 80.66 85.72 8.82 8.39 8.50 8.54 8.61 1.00 #20
2 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 157.63 75.29 82.34 8.07 8.07 8.32 8.25 8.46 0.00 #18
3 Peter LIEBERS GER 145.43 69.71 76.72 7.57 7.50 7.68 7.79 7.82 1.00 #17
4 Romain PONSART CHARL FRA 143.48 68.16 76.32 7.68 7.36 7.79 7.54 7.79 1.00 #14
5 Denis TEN KAZ 142.03 60.05 81.98 8.25 7.89 8.07 8.32 8.46 0.00 #15
6 Phillip HARRIS GBR 136.26 63.60 74.66 7.39 7.36 7.43 7.54 7.61 2.00 #16
7 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 133.95 65.37 69.58 7.04 6.75 7.04 6.89 7.07 1.00 #12
8 He ZHANG CHN 130.96 60.96 71.00 7.57 6.82 7.04 7.14 6.93 1.00 #19
9 Makar IGNATOV RUS 125.52 58.08 68.44 7.11 6.54 6.86 7.00 6.71 1.00 #13
10 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 120.59 56.51 65.08 6.61 6.14 6.61 6.54 6.64 1.00 #11
11 Adrien TESSON CHAMP FRA 116.35 54.85 63.50 6.18 6.25 6.21 6.50 6.61 2.00 #10
12 Artan ENGIN ALI TUR 109.24 63.46 46.78 5.25 4.32 4.64 4.68 4.50 1.00 #2
13 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 108.00 59.80 48.20 5.21 4.64 4.71 4.86 4.68 0.00 #4
14 Mattia DELLA TORRE ITA 103.72 51.92 52.80 5.36 5.11 5.32 5.29 5.32 1.00 #3
15 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 97.04 42.48 55.56 5.96 5.32 5.50 5.57 5.43 1.00 #9
16 Alessandro FADINI ITA 96.60 41.38 56.22 5.75 5.43 5.50 5.75 5.68 1.00 #8
17 Harry MATTICK GBR 92.01 38.93 57.08 5.96 5.64 5.36 5.79 5.79 4.00 #6
18 Michel TSIBA NED 86.97 41.15 49.82 5.29 4.86 4.79 5.04 4.93 4.00 #7
19 Joshua ROLS TOULO FRA 83.97 40.69 44.28 4.75 4.25 4.32 4.50 4.32 1.00 #5
20 Ryan DODDS AUS 73.54 34.60 38.94 4.29 3.71 3.86 4.00 3.61 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Han YAN CHN 259.67 1 1
2 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 236.65 3 2
3 Peter LIEBERS GER 223.44 4 3
4 Romain PONSART CHARL FRA 215.79 7 4
5 Denis TEN KAZ 214.51 6 5
6 He ZHANG CHN 212.71 2 8
7 Phillip HARRIS GBR 208.97 5 6
8 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 196.77 9 7
9 Makar IGNATOV RUS 195.47 8 9
10 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 182.10 10 10
11 Adrien TESSON CHAMP FRA 175.87 11 11
12 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 158.27 17 13
13 Artan ENGIN ALI TUR 156.42 19 12
14 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 155.48 12 15
15 Mattia DELLA TORRE ITA 153.62 18 14
16 Alessandro FADINI ITA 152.87 13 16
17 Harry MATTICK GBR 144.94 15 17
18 Michel TSIBA NED 139.96 14 18
19 Joshua ROLS TOULO FRA 136.88 16 19
20 Ryan DODDS AUS 109.33 20 20
WD Thomas STOLL GER
WD Ajay BHARDWAJ IND
WD Ravi TIWARI IND

2016 Cup of China Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Boyang JIN CHN 96.17 57.02 39.15 7.79 7.46 8.11 7.93 7.86 0.00 #7
2 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 83.47 46.47 38.00 7.75 7.32 7.61 7.64 7.68 1.00 #5
3 Patrick CHAN CAN 83.41 38.92 44.49 9.07 8.89 8.57 8.89 9.07 0.00 #1
4 Sergei VORONOV RUS 82.93 44.36 38.57 7.89 7.39 7.79 7.68 7.82 0.00 #3
5 Max AARON USA 81.67 43.90 37.77 7.64 7.32 7.71 7.46 7.64 0.00 #9
6 Ross MINER USA 76.73 38.74 37.99 7.71 7.46 7.61 7.64 7.57 0.00 #2
7 Michal BREZINA CZE 75.86 36.53 39.33 7.86 7.68 7.89 7.86 8.04 0.00 #10
8 Han YAN CHN 75.04 35.87 39.17 8.07 7.64 7.68 7.82 7.96 0.00 #6
9 Alexander PETROV RUS 74.21 37.35 36.86 7.39 7.11 7.43 7.50 7.43 0.00 #8
10 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 70.10 32.73 37.37 7.61 7.43 7.25 7.54 7.54 0.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Patrick CHAN CAN 196.31 104.31 93.00 9.36 9.18 9.14 9.36 9.46 1.00 #9
2 Boyang JIN CHN 182.37 104.57 78.80 7.86 7.54 8.07 7.93 8.00 1.00 #8
3 Max AARON USA 161.07 84.79 76.28 7.75 7.46 7.61 7.61 7.71 0.00 #6
4 Sergei VORONOV RUS 160.83 81.89 78.94 8.04 7.39 8.14 7.86 8.04 0.00 #7
5 Han YAN CHN 155.15 76.43 78.72 8.21 7.57 7.79 7.93 7.86 0.00 #4
6 Alexander PETROV RUS 154.23 79.85 74.38 7.36 7.25 7.50 7.54 7.54 0.00 #2
7 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 151.33 76.33 75.00 7.75 7.21 7.57 7.54 7.43 0.00 #1
8 Ross MINER USA 136.61 61.75 74.86 7.57 7.43 7.32 7.54 7.57 0.00 #5
9 Michal BREZINA CZE 135.91 60.49 76.42 7.86 7.46 7.39 7.68 7.82 1.00 #3
10 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 130.04 58.98 73.06 7.50 7.21 7.04 7.39 7.39 2.00 #10

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Patrick CHAN
CAN
279.72 3 1
2 Boyang JIN
CHN
278.54 1 2
3 Sergei VORONOV
RUS
243.76 4 4
4 Max AARON
USA
242.74 5 3
5 Han YAN
CHN
230.19 8 5
6 Alexander PETROV
RUS
228.44 9 6
7 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
221.43 10 7
8 Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
213.51 2 10
9 Ross MINER
USA
213.34 6 8
10 Michal BREZINA
CZE
211.77 7 9

2016 Skate Canada Men’s Short Program Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Patrick CHAN CAN 90.56 46.06 45.50 9.14 8.93 9.00 9.18 9.25 1.00 #5
2 Takahito MURA JPN 81.24 41.60 39.64 8.11 7.64 7.93 7.96 8.00 0.00 #11
3 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 80.57 42.64 37.93 7.50 7.32 7.75 7.68 7.68 0.00 #12
4 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 79.65 35.48 44.17 8.93 8.71 8.71 8.93 8.89 0.00 #6
5 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 74.62 37.13 37.49 7.71 7.14 7.64 7.39 7.61 0.00 #4
6 Han YAN CHN 72.86 35.79 38.07 7.75 7.39 7.57 7.75 7.61 1.00 #2
7 Misha GE UZB 72.30 36.52 36.78 7.46 7.00 7.43 7.43 7.46 1.00 #1
8 Alexander PETROV RUS 71.50 35.78 35.72 7.29 6.93 7.11 7.21 7.18 0.00 #10
9 Michal BREZINA CZE 70.36 31.57 38.79 7.82 7.54 7.71 7.86 7.86 0.00 #3
10 Liam FIRUS CAN 70.09 34.16 37.93 7.57 7.43 7.54 7.68 7.71 2.00 #7
11 Ross MINER USA 63.92 26.37 37.55 7.54 7.36 7.43 7.61 7.61 0.00 #8
12 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 60.20 25.37 35.83 7.18 7.07 7.11 7.29 7.18 1.00 #9

2016 Skate Canada Men’s Preview

Yuzuru Hanyu had a bit of an up and down season last year.  At his first event he scored only 259 points before he broke the 300 point mark just a few weeks late.  He was the first man to do so and then went on to beat his own record at the Grand Prix Final, scoring a remarkable 330 points.  His free skate at Worlds was flawed and he finished just 2nd to his training mate.  Injuries kept him off the ice for a portion of last season and most of the summer this year.  Although he started his season with a gold medal at the Autumn Classic International, he scored 70 points below his personal best.  He landed the first ever quad loop in competition in the short program at that event.  His free skate includes three different quads but he singled two jumps in one of his combinations and had two falls.  His program components were also in the 8s, which is shockingly low for him.  He has the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Patrick Chan changed coaches in the offseason and is now trained by Marina Zoueva, the famed ice dancing coach.  Performance has never been his problem, so it remains to be seen how this will play out as the technical side is what he needs the most focus on at this point in his career.  For years he was ahead of the field as the only man trying two quads in a free skate but now that is not enough, as many skaters are doing three, four or even five quads in a program.  He started his season with a silver at Finlandia Trophy.  His free skate at that event included a quad toe and an under-rotated quad toe not performed in combination that earned only 2.16 points.  His three jump combination had two double jumps and a single, leaving valuable points on the table.  He has the 7th best short program, 9th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Takahito Mura set personal bests across the board at Four Continents last season, but was not on the World team.  He started his season with a silver at the US International Classic.  His free skate included two quad toes, but he singled an axel, earned no Level 4 elements and had program components in the 7s.  He has the 8th best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Alexander Petrov won gold at Nebelhorn Trophy and finished 6th at Finlandia Trophy.  He did not land a single quad at Nebelhorn Trophy.  He has the 10th best total score.

Han Yan won a bronze medal at Four Continents, setting new personal best free skate and total scores.  He went on to finish a dismal 26th at Worlds.  He has not competed yet this season.

Ross Miner had a very uneven season last year.  He took home a bronze medal at Rostelecom Cup with personal best scores across the board but finished just 14th at the Four Continents Championships.  He has kept his New York State of Mind program from last year which is a real showstopper.

Grant Hochstein had a breakout season last year and placed in the top 10 at Worlds after he was named to the team as an alternate.  He placed 5th at Lombardia Trophy and won bronze at Nebelhorn Trophy to start his season.  The triple axel and quad can still be a bit tricky for him and he struggled to land both jumps successfully in a single program at these B events.  However, he is capable of doing both and doing both well.

The top short program score of the season so far is 89.15 with the top ten all scoring above 80 points.  The top free skate score is 190.19 with the top ten scoring above 163.  The top total scores is 279.34 with the top ten scoring above 232.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu

Silver: Patrick Chan

Bronze: Takahito Mura

 

Bios of the competitors:

Patrick Chan, CAN: He finished 5th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He won gold at Skate Canada and placed 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final were he finished 4th.  He is the 2014 Olympic Silver Medalist; 2011, 2012 and 2013 World Champion; 2009 and 2010 World silver medalist; 2009 and 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 World Junior silver medalist.  His personal best is 295.27.  He is 25 years old.

Liam Firus, CAN: He finished 13th at Four Continents.  His personal best is 210.09.  He is 24 years old.

Kevin Reynolds, CAN: He finished 11th at Four Continents.  He is the 2013 Four Continents Champion and 2010 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 250.55.  He is 26 years old.

Han Yan, CHN: He finished 26th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He placed 4th at Skate America and won bronze at Cup of China last season.  He is the 2013 and 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalist and 2012 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 271.55.  He is 20 years old.

Michal Brezina, CZE: He placed 9th at Worlds and 10th at Europeans.   He placed 8th at Skate Canada and 7th at NHK Trophy.  He is the 2013 European Bronze Medalist and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 243.52.  He is 26 years old.

Daniel Samohin, ISR: He placed 7th at Europeans and is the reigning World Junior Champion.  He won silver at JGP USA and silver at JGP Spain last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he placed 5th.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 236.65.  He is 18 years old.

Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN: He is the reigning World Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won gold.  He is the 2014 Olympic Champion, 2014 World Champion, 2015 World Silver Medalist, 2012 World Bronze Medalist, 2011 and 2013 Four Continents Silver Medalist and 2010 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 330.43.  He is 21 years old.

Takahito Mura, JPN: He placed 5th at Four Continents.  He finished 10th at Skate America and won bronze at NHK Trophy last season.  He is the 2014 Four Continents Champion.  His personal best is 268.43.  He is 25 years old.

Alexander Petrov, RUS: He finished 8th at Europeans.  He placed 6th at Skate Canada and 6th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  His personal best is 232.21.  He is 17 years old.

Grant Hochstein, USA: He placed 10th at Worlds and 8th at Four Continents.  He placed 4th at Cup of China and 4th at NHK Trophy last season.  His personal best is 237.25.  He is 26 years old.

Ross Miner, USA: He finished 14th at Four Continents.  He placed 7th at Skate America and won bronze at Rostelecom Cup last season.  He is the 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 248.92.  he is 25 years old.

Misha Ge, UZB: He placed 15th at Worlds.  He finished 8th at Cup of China last season.  His personal best is 238.05.  He is 25 years old.

2016 World Championships Men’s Preview

This has truly been an exciting season in men’s figure skating with the limits of the sport being pushed.  It is not uncommon to see two quads in the short program and three or four in the free skate.  But more importantly, these difficult jumps are being combined with the artistic side of skating to truly complete the whole package.  There is already talk of revamping the scoring system for next year as the program components can no longer keep up with the technical scores these men are achieving, even when they are virtually perfect.

Since 2011, Patrick Chan, Yuzuru Hanyu or Javier Fernandez have won the World title, and it is fitting that these three are the top contenders going into these Championships.  Despite how gifted all these skaters are, there has still been a clear delineation between them and a good separation between them and the rest of the pack.

No skater had ever passed the 300 point mark in international competition until Yuzuru Hanyu did this season.  Not only did he pass it, he smashed it, twice, setting an astonishing 330 points at the Grand Prix Final.  He hit all of his difficult elements with positive GOEs and nearly perfect program components and truly showed what perfection can look like in an often imperfect sport.  He has scored over 100 in the short program and over 200 in the free skate with over 100 on the technical side.  If he can come even close to the last two marks he set in competition, this should be a cakewalk for him.  However, he did win the silver at Skate Canada with a score of 259 proving that he is indeed human.  He has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Javier Fernandez trains alongside Hanyu and he made history last season when he became the first Spanish skater to win a World title.  He has long been known for his jumps but is really starting to show off the finer side to his skating.  His Guys and Dolls free skate in particular plays into his wheel house and when he’s on with his jumps, the crowd really gets into the program.  He enters this event as the four time reigning European Champion and he crossed the 300 point mark at this years Championships, becoming only the 2nd skater to do so.  Like Hanyu, he can score over 100 in the short program and over 200 in the free skate with over 100 points on the technical side.  He has the 2nd best short program, 3rd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Patrick Chan considered retiring after his 4th place finish at the Grand Prix Final, but stuck with it and won the title at Four Continents last month.  His short program has been his nemesis this season and he’s had to dig himself out of a hole in the free skate to try and make it on to the podium.  Even after a stellar overall performance at Four Continents, he still does not have a short program score that even ranks in the top 10.  This could be very dangerous for him, as he’ll want to be in the final warmup group at Worlds and not competing earlier in the free skate.  He is capable of scoring over 200 points in the free skate with 100 on the technical side, and is one of only three skaters this season to do so.  However, his personal best is still a whopping 7 points lower than Chan’s and 35 points below Hanyu.  He has the 2nd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Outside of these three veterans, there are several youngsters knocking on the door and hoping to land their way on the podium.

Boyang Jin has some of the most impressive jumps in skating, landing quad lutz + triple toe combinations with ease, something no other man has done before.  He’s also one of only two skaters attempting four quads in his free skate (the other is Nathan Chen who is out for the rest of the season).  His short program has a quad lutz + triple toe plus a quad toe in the bonus.  His free skate has four quads, including two in the bonus.  His focus is mostly on the jumps and he needs to work on developing transitions, choreography and a connection with his music and the audience.  He made up some ground at Four Continents, setting new personal bests in all segments of competition and nearing the 290 mark, putting him within 5 points of Chan.   He can easily score over 100 points on the TES in his free skate, but it’s the program components that are holding him back from reaching the 200 point mark for the program as a whole.  He has the 3rd best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Shoma Uno had a great start to his senior debut season, winning the bronze medal at the Grand Prix Final, ahead of Patrick Chan.  While he has yet to score 200 points for his free skate, he has scored over 100 on the technical side.  His short program includes a quad toe in the bonus and his free skate includes two quads, one in combination and one in the bonus.  What Uno does really well, especially for a young skater, is balance the artistry with his technical performance.  He’s already shown signs of the dynamic performance style that the Japanese are becoming known for.  He had a bit of a meltdown at Four Continents, finishing 4th, however, he wasn’t far off of his personal best.  He has the 5th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Han Yan is in his third senior season, but has experienced some ups and downs in his career.  He had a solid if unimpressive Grand Prix campaign, finishing 4th and winning bronze.  He was a surprise bronze medal finisher at Four Continents where he set new personal bests in the free skate and total score.  He still has a ways to go to catch the top tier of men at this event, but he could put out another set of strong performances to finish in the top 6 here.  He has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Two Americans will be looking to hold on to the US’s three spots at Worlds for next season in front of their home crowd.

Max Aaron put out two relatively clean programs at US nationals but still settled for a silver medal.  He showed at Skate America that he has all the goods to be a top contender with lightning speed, great jumps and a focus on artistry and performance.  However, he has been chasing that performance all season and hasn’t quite lived up to it again.  He has the 10th best short program, 9th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Adam Rippon is all artistry all the time and his spins and edges along with his choreography and well renowned in the sport.  However, he took home the US title in January despite not attempting a quad in the short program and botching the quad attempt in his free skate.  He is capable of landing a quad lutz, but it is wildly inconsistent and in his case, not worth the risk.  He doesn’t attempt any other quad jump so he’s banking on that one jump going well to get the points he needs.  His triple axel can also be a bit shaky but he is known for his signature Rippon triple lutz.

The wild card in this event is Denis Ten.  He is the skater most often counted out, but who comes through at the end of the season. He is on the season’s best list, although these scores come from a Challenger Series event which are often slightly overscored.  He withdrew from Four Continents and had a disappointing showing at a Senior B last week.  While it’s hard to count him out, since he’s pulled through so many times in the past, I think this might be the year that he can’t rebound in time to be in top shape for Worlds.  He has the 4th best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Other skaters looking to factor into the top 10 are European medalists Alexei Bychenko and Maxim Kovtun (who also has the 8th best short program score).  Nam Nguyen was 5th at this event last season, but hasn’t been able to have the same results this year.  He didn’t even qualify to compete here, but another Canadian skater turned down his spot in favor of Nguyen in hopes of Canada being able to earn three spots for next year’s Worlds.

With only two spots available for the Japanese men at this event, two top ten finishers are staying at home. Takahito Mura has the 8th best score of the season, while Daisuke Murakami currently holds the 10th best score of the season.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu

Silver: Javier Fernandez

Bronze: Patrick Chan

 

Bios of the competitors:

Denis Margalik, ARG: He finished 17th at Four Continents.  He won bronze at JGP Slovakia and placed 8th at JGP Spain.  His personal best is 193.44.  He is 18 years old.

Slavik Hayrapetyan, ARM: He finished 31st at Europeans.  His personal best is 164.03.  He is 20 years old.

Brendan Kerry, AUS: He finished 20th at Worlds last season.  He placed 19th at Four Continents.  He finished 8th at Skate America and 12th at NHK Trophy.  His personal best is 203.48.  He is 21 years old.

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL: He finished 9th at Europeans.  His personal best is 233.47.  He is 23 years old.

Patrick Chan, CAN: He is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He won gold at Skate Canada and placed 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final were he finished 4th.  He is the 2014 Olympic Silver Medalist; 2011, 2012 and 2013 World Champion; 2009 and 2010 World silver medalist; 2009 and 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 World Junior silver medalist.  His personal best is 295.27.  He is 25 years old.

Nam Nguyen, CAN: He placed 5th at Worlds last season.  He placed 5th at Skate Canada and 7th at Rostelecom Cup.  He is the 2014 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 242.59.  He is 17 years old.

Boyang Jin, CHN: He is the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Cup of China and silver at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he placed 5th.  He is the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 289.83.  He is 18 years old.

Han Yan, CHN: He finished 10th at Worlds last season.  He is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He placed 4th at Skate America and won bronze at Cup of China.  He is the 2013 and 2015 Four Continents Bronze Medalist and 2012 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 271.55.  He is 20 years old.

Michal Brezina, CZE: He placed 15th at Worlds last season.  He placed 10th at Europeans.   He placed 7th at Skate Canada and won bronze at Rostelecom last season.  He is the 2013 European Bronze Medalist and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 243.52.  He is 25 years old.

Chafik Besseghier, FRA: He placed 18th at Worlds last season.  He finished 10th at Trophee Eric Bompard and 9th at NHK Trophy.  His personal best is 224.19.  He is 26 years old.

Franz Streubel, GER: He finished 14th at Europeans.  His personal best is 196.17.  He is 24 years old.

Phillip Harris, GBR: He placed 18th at Europeans.  His personal best is 184.51.  He is 26 years old.

Alexei Bychenko, ISR: He placed 17th at Worlds last season.  He is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  He placed 12th at Skate America and 10th at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 242.56.  He is 28 years old.

Ivan Righini, ITA: He placed 25th at Worlds last season.  He placed 6th at Europeans.  He finished 10th at Cup of China and 8th at Rostelcom Cup.  His personal best is 236.36.  He is 24 years old.

Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN: He is the reigning World Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won gold.  He is the 2014 Olympic Champion, 2014 World Champion, 2012 World Bronze Medalist, 2011 and 2013 Four Continents Silver Medalist and 2010 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 330.43.  He is 21 years old.

Shoma Uno, JPN: He placed 4th at Four Continents. He won silver at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won bronze.  He is the 2015 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 276.79.  He is 18 years old.

Denis Ten, KAZ: He is the reigning World Bronze Medalist.  He placed 9th at Skate America and 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  He is the 2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist, 2013 World Silver Medalist and 2015 Four Continents Champion.  His personal best is 289.46.  He is 22 years old.

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT: He finished 12th at Europeans and 8th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Latvia and silver at JGP Poland.  His personal best is 214.43.  He is 16 years old.

Julian Zhi Jie Yee, MAS: He placed 15th at Four Continents.  He finished 7th at JGP Latvia and 4th at JGP Spain.  His personal best is 197.42.  He is 18 years old.

Michael Christian Martinez, PHI: He placed 21st at Worlds last season.  He finished 9th at Four Continents.  He placed 6th at Cup of China.  His personal best is 220.36.  He is 19 years old.

June Hyoung Lee, KOR: He placed 19th at Worlds last season.  He finished 16th at Four Continents.  He placed 12th at Skate Canada.  His personal best is 203.92.  He is 19 years old.

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS: He finished 5th at Europeans.  He placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  His personal best is 247.97.  He is 21 years old.

Maxim Kovtun, RUS: He placed 7th at Worlds last season and is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  He won silver at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 10th at NHK Trophy.  He is the 2015 European Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 247.37.  He is 20 years old.

Javier Fernandez, ESP: He is the reigning World and European Champion.  He won gold at Cup of China and gold at Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won silver.  He is the 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalist; and 2013, 2014 and 2015 European Champion.  His personal best is 302.77.  He is 24 years old.

Javier Raya, ESP: His personal best is 179.37.  He is 24 years old.

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: He placed 15th at Europeans.  He placed 8th at JGP Slovakia and won bronze at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 202.32.  He is 17 years old.

Max Aaron, USA: He placed 7th at Four Continents.  He won gold at Skate America and placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  His personal best is 258.95.  He is 24 years old.

Grant Hochstein, USA: He placed 8th at Four Continents.  He placed 4th at Cup of China and 4th at NHK Trophy.  His personal best is 235.63.  He is 25 years old.

Adam Rippon, USA: He placed 8th at Worlds last season.  He placed 4th at Skate Canada and 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  He is the 2010 Four Continents Champion and 2008 and 2009 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 248.63.  He is 26 years old.

Misha Ge, UZB: He finished 8th at Cup of China.  His personal best is 238.05.  He is 24 years old.

2016 Four Continents Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Boyang JIN CHN 98.45 58.41 40.04 7.96 7.68 8.43 7.93 8.04 0.00 #22
2 Shoma UNO JPN 92.99 50.06 42.93 8.71 8.18 8.75 8.61 8.68 0.00 #19
3 Han YAN CHN 89.57 47.92 41.65 8.36 7.93 8.57 8.36 8.43 0.00 #18
4 Takahito MURA JPN 89.08 46.94 42.14 8.50 8.18 8.57 8.43 8.46 0.00 #21
5 Patrick CHAN CAN 86.22 41.15 45.07 9.14 8.93 8.86 9.00 9.14 0.00 #23
6 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 75.79 40.39 36.40 7.36 7.04 7.25 7.36 7.39 1.00 #14
7 Keiji TANAKA JPN 74.82 37.82 37.00 7.43 7.21 7.39 7.43 7.54 0.00 #17
8 Max AARON USA 69.48 32.48 38.00 7.93 7.43 7.50 7.64 7.50 1.00 #20
9 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 69.15 35.18 34.97 7.04 6.71 7.00 7.04 7.18 1.00 #13
10 June Hyoung LEE KOR 67.35 35.43 31.92 6.43 6.21 6.36 6.46 6.46 0.00 #16
11 Nan SONG CHN 66.04 34.98 31.06 6.57 5.89 6.14 6.21 6.25 0.00 #5
12 Jin Seo KIM KOR 65.13 32.71 32.42 6.64 6.14 6.50 6.57 6.57 0.00 #12
13 Andrew DODDS AUS 61.88 30.56 31.32 6.32 5.96 6.29 6.32 6.43 0.00 #6
14 Liam FIRUS CAN 61.81 29.10 33.71 6.96 6.50 6.43 6.89 6.93 1.00 #3
15 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 59.70 32.23 29.47 6.04 5.64 5.82 5.93 6.04 2.00 #11
16 Se Jong BYUN KOR 58.30 29.34 28.96 5.89 5.46 5.96 5.79 5.86 0.00 #7
17 Ross MINER USA 58.27 21.92 37.35 7.64 7.46 7.11 7.57 7.57 1.00 #15
18 Denis MARGALIK ARG 57.71 28.53 29.18 5.82 5.54 5.82 5.96 6.04 0.00 #2
19 Brendan KERRY AUS 55.83 26.44 30.39 6.29 5.82 5.89 6.18 6.21 1.00 #4
20 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 55.14 24.35 34.79 7.07 6.89 6.29 7.25 7.29 4.00 #10
21 Leslie IP HKG 54.81 30.34 24.47 5.04 4.64 4.93 4.82 5.04 0.00 #1
22 Chih-I TSAO TPE 51.83 23.57 29.26 6.18 5.61 5.79 5.82 5.86 1.00 #8
23 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 42.54 20.14 22.40 4.50 4.18 4.54 4.50 4.68 0.00 #9

Free Skate

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Patrick CHAN CAN 203.99 106.85 97.14 9.75 9.50 9.89 9.68 9.75 0.00 #23
2 Boyang JIN CHN 191.38 110.66 80.72 8.07 7.64 8.50 8.04 8.11 0.00 #22
3 Han YAN CHN 181.98 96.26 85.72 8.57 8.29 8.82 8.54 8.64 0.00 #20
4 Takahito MURA JPN 179.35 93.39 85.96 8.61 8.29 8.79 8.68 8.61 0.00 #21
5 Shoma UNO JPN 176.82 87.60 89.22 9.00 8.71 8.93 8.93 9.04 0.00 #19
6 Max AARON USA 151.46 75.10 76.36 7.96 7.32 7.79 7.57 7.54 0.00 #14
7 Keiji TANAKA JPN 147.88 71.80 77.08 7.71 7.43 7.75 7.79 7.86 1.00 #13
8 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 143.73 68.85 75.88 7.50 7.36 7.54 7.75 7.79 1.00 #3
9 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 142.44 71.64 70.80 7.04 6.82 7.11 7.18 7.25 0.00 #12
10 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 140.55 65.91 75.64 7.61 7.39 7.46 7.68 7.68 1.00 #18
11 Jin Seo KIM KOR 136.30 65.76 70.54 6.89 6.71 7.07 7.21 7.39 0.00 #16
12 Ross MINER USA 132.85 57.49 76.36 7.75 7.50 7.43 7.68 7.82 1.00 #6
13 Liam FIRUS CAN 132.21 63.71 71.50 7.18 6.93 6.89 7.29 7.46 3.00 #7
14 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 130.62 69.12 61.50 6.04 5.64 6.46 6.32 6.29 0.00 #11
15 Nan SONG CHN 128.77 63.35 65.42 6.71 6.39 6.54 6.57 6.50 0.00 #17
16 Denis MARGALIK ARG 119.94 60.88 60.06 6.07 5.75 6.07 6.00 6.14 1.00 #9
17 Se Jong BYUN KOR 117.85 59.71 59.14 6.04 5.68 5.96 5.93 5.96 1.00 #10
18 Brendan KERRY AUS 116.43 58.03 60.40 6.32 5.71 5.96 6.21 6.00 2.00 #5
19 June Hyoung LEE KOR 113.57 50.33 65.24 6.57 6.29 6.54 6.61 6.61 2.00 #15
20 Chih-I TSAO TPE 107.30 50.74 57.56 5.96 5.36 5.75 5.82 5.89 1.00 #1
21 Andrew DODDS AUS 99.59 42.65 60.94 6.25 5.93 5.75 6.25 6.29 4.00 #8
22 Leslie IP HKG 97.48 48.70 48.78 5.00 4.64 4.79 4.96 5.00 0.00 #4
23 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 68.41 28.85 40.56 4.21 3.89 4.00 4.14 4.04 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Patrick CHAN
CAN
290.21 5 1
2 Boyang JIN
CHN
289.83 1 2
3 Han YAN
CHN
271.55 3 3
4 Shoma UNO
JPN
269.81 2 5
5 Takahito MURA
JPN
268.43 4 4
6 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
222.70 7 7
7 Max AARON
USA
220.94 8 6
8 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
216.34 6 10
9 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
211.59 9 9
10 Jin Seo KIM
KOR
201.43 12 11
11 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
198.87 20 8
12 Nan SONG
CHN
194.81 11 15
13 Liam FIRUS
CAN
194.02 14 13
14 Ross MINER
USA
191.12 17 12
15 Julian Zhi Jie YEE
MAS
190.32 15 14
16 June Hyoung LEE
KOR
180.92 10 19
17 Denis MARGALIK
ARG
177.65 18 16
18 Se Jong BYUN
KOR
176.15 16 17
19 Brendan KERRY
AUS
172.26 19 18
20 Andrew DODDS
AUS
161.47 13 21
21 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
159.13 22 20
22 Leslie IP
HKG
152.29 21 22
23 Harry Hau Yin LEE
HKG
110.95 23 23

2016 Four Continents Men’s Preview

Even with a top name like Yuzuru Hanyu electing not to compete in this event, it should still be very competitive with six of the top ten scoring skaters of the season participating.  This promises to be an extremely technical event with quads galore.

Shoma Uno qualified for the Grand Prix Final in his first senior season and even took home the bronze medal.  With neither Hanyu nor Fernandez at this event, he enters as the front-runner.  His short program includes a quad toe in the bonus and his free skate includes two quads, one in combination and one in the bonus.  What Uno does really well, especially for a young skater, is balance the artistry with his technical performance.  He’s already shown signs of the dynamic performance style that the Japanese are becoming known for.  He has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate and 3rd best total scores of the season.

Denis Ten had a very rough start to his Grand Prix season, but this is par for the course for him.  Despite winning an Olympic medal and two Worlds medals, he has only medaled on the Grand Prix once.  He enters this event as the reigning Champion.  While his Grand Prix season wasn’t what he hoped, he did well enough at the Golden Spin of Zagreb to put himself on the season’s best scores list, although Challenger Series events tend to be slightly over scored.  He has the 4th best short program, 5th best free skate and 4th best total scores of the season.

Patrick Chan considered retiring after his 4th place finish at the Grand Prix Final.  After long having the technical and performance advantage in the sport, he missed out on Olympic gold in 2014.  He was the only one attempting two quads in a free skate for years, but now that is the standard and others are attempting three and four.  His short program has been his nemesis this season and he’s had to dig himself out of a hole in the free skate to try and make it on to the podium.  His short program has a quad toe and his free skate has one quad in combination.  He has elected to go for one quad in the free skate to focus on the artistry and skating clean.  That approach worked at the Final as he earned all positive GOEs and Level 4s on his elements, but he still finished 9 points behind Fernandez in the free skate and nearly 20 behind Hanyu.  He has the 3rd best free skate and 5th best total scores of the season.

Boyang Jin has some of the most impressive jumps in skating, landing quad lutz + triple toe combinations with ease, something no other man has done before.  He’s also one of only two skaters attempting four quads in his free skate (the other is Nathan Chen who is out for the rest of the season).  His short program has a quad lutz + triple toe plus a quad toe in the bonus.  His free skate has four quads, including two in the bonus.  His focus is mostly on the jumps and he needs to work on developing transitions, choreography and a connection with his music and the audience.  While his base value in the free skate for technical elements is 7 points lower than Hanyu’s, his technical score was 19 points lower due to lower levels and GOEs.  Plus his program components were 20 points lower.  Skaters like Chan and Ten don’t need as many quads as they have the program components, levels and GOEs to make up the difference.  He has the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores of the season.

Max Aaron put out two relatively clean programs at US nationals but still settled for a silver medal.  After a season where he put renewed focus into his artistry and performance, he seemed to take a bit of a step back and was focusing more on the elements.  If he can regain the performance level he had at Skate America, he should be very competitive here.  He has a quad in his short program and two in his free skate.  He has the 9th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores of the season.

Ross Miner put out a stellar performance of his short program to New York State of Mind at US Nationals and had the crowd on their feet before his program even ended.  He lost some steam in the free skate, but he has all the qualities to compete with the best if he can skate two clean programs.  He has the 10th best total score of the season.

Also of note are Takahito Mura who has the 6th best short program score of the season and Han Yan who has the 10th best free skate score of the season.  Grant Hochstein is making his ISU Championship debut after taking 4th at two Grand Prix events this season and at US Nationals.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Shoma Uno

Silver: Patrick Chan

Bronze: Denis Ten

 

Bios of the competitors:

Denis Margalik, ARG: He finished 16th at Four Continents and 12th at Junior Worlds last season.  He won bronze at JGP Slovakia and placed 8th at JGP Spain.  His personal best is 193.44.  He is 18 years old.

Andrew Dodds, AUS: He finished 25th at Four Continents last season.  His personal best is 159.77.  He is 24 years old.

Brendan Kerry, AUS: He finished 20th at Worlds and 17th at Four Continents last season.  He finished 8th at Skate America and 12th at NHK Trophy.  His personal best is 203.48.  He is 21 years old.

Patrick Chan, CAN: He won gold at Skate Canada and placed 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final were he finished 4th.  He is the 2014 Olympic Silver Medalist; 2011, 2012 and 2013 World Champion; 2009 and 2010 World silver medalist; 2009 and 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 World Junior silver medalist.  His personal best is 295.27.  He is 25 years old.

Liam Firus, CAN: He finished 14th at Four Continents last season.  His personal best is 200.27.  He is 23 years old.

Kevin Reynolds, CAN: His personal best is 250.55.  He is 25 years old.

Boyang Jin, CHN: He is the reigning World Junior Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Cup of China and silver at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he placed 5th.  His personal best is 266.43.  He is 18 years old.

Nan Song, CHN: He placed 26th at World last season.  He placed 9th at Cup of China.  He is the 2014 Four Continents Bronze Medalist and 2010 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 236.09.  He is 25 years old.

Han Yan, CHN: He finished 10th at Worlds last season and is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He placed 4th at Skate America and won bronze at Cup of China.  He is the 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalist and 2012 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 259.47.  He is 19 years old.

Chih-I Tsao, TPE: He placed 19th at Four Continents and 27th at Junior Worlds last season.  His personal best is 178.46.  He is 18 years old.

Leslie Ip, HKG: His personal best is 144.78.  He is 20 years old.

Harry Hau Yin Lee, HKG: He finished 24th at Four Continents last season.  His personal best is 134.10.  He is 21 years old.

Takahito Mura, JPN: He finished 16th at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents last season.  He placed 10th at Skate America and won bronze at NHK Trophy.  He is the 2014 Four Continents Champion.  His personal best is 255.81.  He is 25 years old.

Keiji Tanaka, JPN: He placed 5th at NHK Trophy.  His personal best is 234.90.  He is 21 years old.

Shoma Uno, JPN: He placed 5th at Four Continents last season and is the reigning World Junior Champion.  He won silver at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won bronze.  His personal best is 276.79.  He is 18 years old.

Abzal Rakimgaliev, KAZ: He finished 20th at Four Continents last season.  His personal best is 185.81.  He is 23 years old.

Denis Ten, KAZ: He is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and Four Continents Champion.  He placed 9th at Skate America and 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  He is the 2014 Olympic Bronze Medalist and 2013 World Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 289.46.  He is 22 years old.

Julian Zhi Jie Yee, MAS: He placed 22nd at Four Continents and 19th at Junior Worlds last season.  He finished 7th at JGP Latvia and 4th at JGP Spain.  His personal best is 197.42.  He is 18 years old.

Michael Christian Martinez, PHI: He placed 21st at Worlds last season.  He placed 6th at Cup of China.  His personal best is 220.36.  He is 19 years old.

Se Jong Byun, KOR: He placed 23rd at Junior Worlds last season.  He finished 9th at JGP Latvia and 14th at JGP Spain.  His personal best is 161.25.  He is 17 years old.

Jin Seo Kim, KOR: He finished 15th at Four Continents and 9th at Junior Worlds last season.  He placed 9th at Skate Canada and 9th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  His personal best is 207.34.  He is 19 years old.

June Hyoung Lee, KOR: He placed 19th at Worlds and 18th at Four Continents last season.  He placed 12th at Skate Canada.  His personal best is 203.92.  He is 19 years old.

Max Aaron, USA: He won gold at Skate America and placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  His personal best is 258.95.  He is 23 years old.

Grant Hochstein, USA: He placed 4th at Cup of China and 4th at NHK Trophy.  His personal best is 235.63.  He is 25 years old.

Ross Miner, USA: He placed 7th at Skate America and won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  He is the 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 248.92.  He is 25 years old.