2018 Midwestern Sectionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skating Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 13 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 1 62.09 1 113.56 175.65
2 12 Brynne McIsaac, Broadmoor SC 2 57.94 2 108.85 166.79
3 14 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 3 54.71 3 100.83 155.54
4 10 Ashley Lin, Dallas FSC 5 53.97 6 97.34 151.31
5 11 Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC 4 54.28 7 95.85 150.13
6 9 Paige Rydberg, Broadmoor SC 7 49.41 4 98.39 147.80
7 6 Diana Zhu, St. Paul FSC 6 49.75 5 97.76 147.51
8 5 Alexandra Rogers, Black Hills FSC 8 46.20 8 82.00 128.20
9 7 Taylor Morris, Skokie Valley SC 9 39.58 10 73.79 113.37
10 4 Cristina Rackley, Winterhurst FSC 13 33.29 9 75.00 108.29
11 8 Avery Kurtz, Broadmoor SC 10 38.99 12 67.15 106.14
12 3 Julia Budnick, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 12 35.97 11 69.08 105.05
13 2 Lydia Menscher, Broadmoor SC 11 37.93 13 65.96 103.89
14 1 Lyndsay Ream, Columbus FSC 14 29.72 14 61.76 91.48

2018 Eastern Great Lakes Regionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 1 51.70 1 85.92 137.62
2 10 Lyndsay Ream, Columbus FSC 3 40.21 4 75.53 115.74
3 11 Julia Budnick, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 4 37.68 2 75.98 113.66
4 9 Cristina Rackley, Winterhurst FSC 5 36.54 3 75.76 112.30
5 13 Caitlyn Nemastil, Winterhurst FSC 2 42.52 6 65.55 108.07
6 8 Kamryn Lorenzen, Center Ice SC 6 33.71 7 63.62 97.33
7 2 Chloe Roslin, Detroit SC 10 27.80 5 68.10 95.90
8 7 Quinn Herbison, Arctic FSC 7 32.40 8 62.30 94.70
9 6 Dorothy Wilson, Strongsville SC 9 27.95 9 62.24 90.19
10 3 Emily Scott, Greater Grand Rapids FSC 11 27.60 10 54.78 82.38
11 1 Tori Weingarten, Detroit SC 12 26.67 11 49.86 76.53
12 5 Madisyn Stanley, Knoxville FSC 8 29.35 12 45.61 74.96
13 4 Andrea Mendez, Detroit SC 13 16.58 13 45.34 61.92
WD Alisha Wang, ISC of Indianapolis

2017 Midwestern Sectionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Tessa Hong, Broadmoor SC 3 54.42 1 114.38 168.80
2 15 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 1 56.66 3 105.57 162.23
3 13 Amber Glenn, Dallas FSC 5 52.95 2 109.11 162.06
4 14 Ashley Shin, Dallas FSC 4 53.73 4 91.50 145.23
5 12 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 2 55.36 6 88.03 143.39
6 10 Avery Kurtz, Broadmoor SC 6 45.98 5 89.39 135.37
7 9 Maria Kalina, Starlight Ice Dance Club 7 39.17 8 70.16 109.33
8 7 Julia Budnick, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 8 37.44 7 71.47 108.91
9 6 Caitlyn Nemastil, Winterhurst FSC 10 33.00 9 67.61 100.61
10 8 Lauren Townsend, DuPage FSC 9 35.98 10 61.77 97.75
11 2 MacKenzie Cardamone, Rocky Mountain FSC 11 30.80 12 59.85 90.65
12 1 Cailey Olono, Skokie Valley SC 15 27.89 11 61.31 89.20
13 5 Mikayla Forbes, Memorial FSC Of Houston 14 28.34 13 58.91 87.25
14 4 Juliana Welter, Braemar-City of Lakes FSC 13 29.20 14 57.68 86.88
15 3 Ashlyn Olson, Ice House Skating Academy 12 29.24 15 49.31 78.55

2017 Eastern Great Lakes Regional Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 19 Jadyn Bortman, Detroit SC 52.93
2 20 Sophia Zou, FSC of Cincinnati 50.32
3 17 Sydney Flaum, Broadmoor SC 47.78
4 18 Samantha Lee, Columbus FSC 47.75
5 14 Isabelle Goldstein, Detroit SC 44.59
6 13 Baleigh Costello, Lansing SC 44.53
7 10 Kendall Erne, Indiana World Sk Acad FSC 44.19
8 16 Megan Ulewicz, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 41.95
9 11 Ava Zarewych, Detroit SC 39.68
10 1 Jamie McSweeney, Pavilion SC of Cleveland Heights 39.30
11 8 Zoe Krantz, Shaker FSC 39.25
12 12 Grace Caicco, Arctic FSC 38.64
13 7 Lilah Gibson, Columbus FSC 38.58
14 3 Toni Miano, St. Clair Shores FSC 38.50
15 9 Sloane Huey, Northern Kentucky SC 38.02
16 2 Briley Socha, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 37.02
17 5 Jasmine Tedjo, Detroit SC 35.97
18 6 Gabrielle Yakovlev, Detroit SC 35.15
19 15 Amanda Melling, Lansing SC 34.99
20 4 Abigail Harper, Cleveland SC 34.51

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 17 Lily Yu, Columbus FSC 1 35.85 1 66.28 102.13
2 20 Emily Saari, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 5 32.95 2 62.67 95.62
3 16 Alexa Gasparotto, Arctic FSC 3 34.72 3 60.42 95.14
4 18 Finley Hawk, Glenwood FSC 2 34.82 5 55.56 90.38
5 19 Josephine Hagan, Louisville Skating Academy 4 34.40 7 51.62 86.02
6 6 Frances Rossiter, Traverse City FSC 12 28.50 4 56.60 85.10
7 13 Charlene Hsiung, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 6 32.13 9 50.59 82.72
8 10 Alison Yan, Columbus FSC 11 28.75 6 52.12 80.87
9 15 Molly Schelosky, St. Clair Shores FSC 7 29.71 12 48.13 77.84
10 14 Grace VanZanten, Greater Grand Rapids FSC 9 29.35 13 47.84 77.19
11 8 Kendall Hackler, Columbus FSC 14 27.09 10 50.02 77.11
12 12 Delaney Ratliff, Arctic FSC 10 28.92 14 46.18 75.10
13 4 Sara-Kate Giles, SC of Huntsville 16 24.05 8 50.72 74.77
14 7 Elizabeth Hammill, Lansing SC 13 28.28 15 45.93 74.21
15 11 Catherine Sukpraphrute, Arctic FSC 8 29.36 17 44.83 74.19
16 3 Kamryn Keller, Columbus FSC 17 23.90 11 48.47 72.37
17 2 Sasha Klein, FSC of Birmingham MI 20 22.76 16 45.65 68.41
18 5 Giselle Miller, Lansing SC 19 23.21 18 42.40 65.61
19 1 Claire Rivas, Birmingham FSC 18 23.79 19 41.29 65.08
20 9 Olivia Wheeler, Lansing SC 15 24.14 20 38.91 63.05

Novice Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Jenna Shi, Arctic FSC 4 39.36 1 82.92 122.28
2 12 Maggie MacKinnon, Arctic FSC 5 38.77 2 76.78 115.55
3 10 Tori Bennett, Mentor FSC 1 44.25 4 66.15 110.40
4 11 Samantha Lang, Detroit SC 2 39.76 3 69.75 109.51
5 8 Emilea Zingas, St. Clair Shores FSC 3 39.74 5 66.11 105.85
6 7 Winter Deardorff, Northern Kentucky SC 6 37.43 7 62.30 99.73
7 2 Braedyn Miller, Lansing SC 7 34.66 6 64.10 98.76
8 1 Jacqueline Budnick, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 9 29.33 8 56.08 85.41
9 3 Kaya Chakrabortty, Detroit SC 8 31.72 10 51.46 83.18
10 5 Vanessa Jasiewicz, Winterhurst FSC 11 26.05 9 52.20 78.25
11 4 Abigail Schmitt, Strongsville SC 10 27.65 12 46.15 73.80
12 6 Brigid Carlson, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 12 25.62 11 47.50 73.12

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 15 Ani Kahaian, Columbus FSC 6 36.72 1 77.11 113.83
2 14 Meiryla Findley, Detroit SC 3 39.01 2 72.29 111.30
3 18 Cristina Rackley, Winterhurst FSC 1 42.22 4 67.28 109.50
4 17 Melissa Murray, Arctic FSC 4 38.65 3 67.30 105.95
5 13 Alexis Proudlock, Arctic FSC 2 39.35 6 61.08 100.43
6 8 Chloe Mitchell, Detroit SC 7 34.40 5 61.60 96.00
7 11 Kamryn Lorenzen, Center Ice SC 8 31.26 7 60.76 92.02
8 12 Mikaela Manoogian, Detroit SC 12 30.29 9 60.59 90.88
9 2 Alisha Wang, ISC of Indianapolis 13 28.70 8 60.64 89.34
10 9 Dorothy Wilson, Strongsville SC 9 30.98 10 56.84 87.82
11 16 Elise Wellman, Fort Wayne ISC 5 37.92 16 45.93 83.85
12 10 Tori Weingarten, Detroit SC 10 30.76 13 51.52 82.28
13 7 Aubyn Herbison, Arctic FSC 11 30.30 14 51.40 81.70
14 4 Emily Scott, Greater Grand Rapids FSC 16 23.46 11 55.99 79.45
15 1 Marina Nesbitt, Columbus FSC 15 26.93 12 52.36 79.29
16 3 Hope Manley, Lincoln Center FSC 14 27.66 15 49.88 77.54
17 5 Andrea Mendez, Detroit SC 18 17.32 17 35.02 52.34
WD Jolie Vassel-Beasley, Detroit SC 17 22.02
WD Alyson Pekkola, Winterhurst FSC
WD Emma Wolak, Arctic FSC

Senior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 1 51.85 1 103.44 155.29
2 8 Julia Budnick, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 3 44.46 2 75.24 119.70
3 9 Chloe Roslin, Detroit SC 2 49.33 3 65.65 114.98
4 6 Caitlyn Nemastil, Winterhurst FSC 4 39.24 4 64.61 103.85
5 10 Ashlyn Olson, Ice House Skating Academy 5 31.50 6 63.49 94.99
6 1 Quinn Herbison, Arctic FSC 6 30.18 7 62.91 93.09
7 4 Regan Landman, Greater Grand Rapids FSC 7 28.56 5 63.64 92.20
8 3 Lyndsay Ream, Columbus FSC 8 27.83 8 59.11 86.94
9 2 Isabel Kalafatis, Shaker FSC 9 27.52 9 54.50 82.02
10 5 Brianna Mascia, Winterhurst FSC 10 25.69 10 52.68 78.37
WD Jessica Pierce, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy
WD Brenna Sandles, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 1 Alexei Chen, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy 36.05
2 2 Matthew Mlachak, Gilmour Academy FSC 28.93
3 3 Lake Liao, International Center For Excellence In Skating 25.31

Intermediate Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Matthew Nielsen, Strongsville SC 2 30.43 1 60.74 91.17
2 3 Evan Whitlow, Louisville Skating Academy 1 38.03 2 50.70 88.73
3 1 Jake Pagano, Nashville FSC 3 27.02 3 45.33 72.35

Novice Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville 1 49.63 1 92.17 141.80
2 4 Chase Finster, Northern Kentucky SC 2 37.50 3 73.27 110.77
3 5 Nathan Chapple, Shaker FSC 3 34.74 2 73.35 108.09
4 1 Jacob DeWolfe, Traverse City FSC 4 31.55 4 57.88 89.43
5 2 Dylan Wajda, Strongsville SC 5 24.63 5 51.75 76.38

Senior Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Dennis Phan, Birmingham FSC 1 48.22 1 108.81 157.03
2 1 Alexander Newman, Detroit SC 2 43.40 2 74.40 117.80

2016 US Nationals Senior Ladies Preview

As a group, these ladies have won 45 national medals.  They won four medals on the Grand Prix and five in the Challenger Series.  The entire podium from last season is competing along with the 6th-10th, 14th-16th, 18th, 19th and 21st place finishers.  Bradie Tennell, the reigning Junior Ladies Champion is the only one moving up.  The short program will be held on Thursday, January 21st with the free skate on Saturday, January 23rd.

To compete internationally, these ladies will need a triple + triple in both programs, preferably two in their free skate in addition to great program components and spins.

Gracie Gold qualified for her second Grand Prix Final this year, but was able to compete for the first time after withdrawing last year.  She has a triple lutz + triple toe in her short program, triple flip (doubled at Skate America) and a double axel.  She received Level 3 and 4 on her spins and Level 4 on her steps.  She had all positive GOEs earning her about 6 points.  Her program components ranged from 8.04-8.46.  In her free skate, she has a triple lutz + triple toe, triple loop, double axel, double axel + triple toe + double toe, triple flip + double toe, triple lutz, and double salchow (likely triple).  She received Level 4 on all of her spins and the step sequence at Skate America.  She again earned all positive GOEs earning 9 points.  Her program components ranged from 8.36-8.79.

Ashley Wagner had a great start to her season, defeating the reigning World Champion at Skate Canada before struggling at NHK Trophy.  Her struggles continued at the short program at the Grand Prix Final and a great free skate wasn’t enough to put her on the podium for a 4th consecutive year.  Her short program includes a triple flip + triple toe (missed at NHK Trophy), double axel and triple loop.  She received Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on the step sequence at Skate Canada.  She also earned all positive GOEs earning her 5 points.  She had fairly similar program components ranging from 8.07-8.68 between the two events.  Her free skate includes a double axel, triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated at Skate Canada, landed in the 2nd half but downgraded at NHK Trophy), double axel + double toe (missed at NHK), triple loop + loop + triple salchow (under-rotated at Skate Canada, downgraded at NHK Trophy), triple flip, triple loop and triple lutz.  She had better spin levels at NHK, earning 3s and 4s and she earned Level 3 on her steps at Skate Canada.  At Skate Canada she earned 5 points from GOE.  Her best program components came at Skate Canada where she earned 8.32-8.79.

Polina Edmunds has struggled to live up to her potential internationally after having a breakthrough season and qualifying for the Olympics in 2014.  She has yet to win a Grand Prix medal, despite winning Four Continents last season.  Her biggest problem this season is under-rotation calls.  Her short program has a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated at Skate Canada), triple flip and double axel (under-rotated at Skate Canada).  She received Level 4 on al of her spins at Rostelecom Cup and Level 3 on her step sequence.  She earned all positive GOEs at that event.  She had fairly similar program components between the two events, ranging from 7.21-7.68.  Her free skate has a triple lutz + triple toe, triple flip + loop + triple salchow (under-rotated at both Grand Prix events), triple loop (under-rotated at Skate Canada), flip flip (under-rotated at both events and fall at Skate Canada), double axel (under-rotated at Skate Canada), triple loop + double toe (under-rotated at Rostelecom Cup) and a double axel.  She received Level 4 on all of her spins at Rostelecom Cup and Level 4 on her step sequence at Skate Canada.  Her best program components came at Rostelecom Cup where she earned 7.32-7.68.

Karen Chen made the podium in her first trip to senior nationals last year, but was too young to be assigned to Worlds or Four Continents.  Her short program has a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated at Skate America, downgraded and a fall at Cup of China), triple loop and double axel.  She earned Level 4 on her spins at Skate America and Level 4 on her step sequence at Cup of China.  She had fairly similar program components between events, ranging from 6.57-7.07.  Her free skate has a triple lutz + triple toe (doubled at Cup of China and missed combo at Skate America), triple flip, double axel + loop + triple salchow, triple loop (fall at Skate America), triple salchow + double toe, double axel and triple lutz (fall at Skate America).  She received Level 4 on her spins and steps at Cup of China, also earning 6 points from GOE.  Her best program components came at Skate America, where she earned 7.11-7.43.

Courtney Hicks won a surprise silver medal at NHK Trophy.  Her short program has a triple flip + triple toe (doubled at Cup of China), triple lutz and double axel.  She received Level 4 on all her spins and steps at NHK Trophy.  She earned all positive GOEs at Cup of China.  Her best program components came at NHK Trophy where she earned 7.21-7.54.  Her free skate layout changed between events.  Her NHK Trophy layout included a triple flip + triple toe, triple lutz (fall), triple lutz + double toe, triple loop, double axel, triple flip, and double axel.  She received Level 3 and 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  Her program components ranged from 7.32-7.71.

Mirai Nagasu only earned one Grand Prix assignment this season, competing at NHK Trophy.  Her short program includes a triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated), triple loop and double axel.  She earned Level 3 and 4 on her spins with Level 3 on the step sequence.  Her program components ranged from 6.93-7.39.  In the free skate, she had a triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated), double axel + triple toe (downgraded), triple loop, triple lutz, triple salchow (under-rotated), triple loop + double toe + double toe (under-rotated), and a double axel.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins.  Her program components ranged from 7.07-7.50.

Angela Wang was assigned to Trophee Eric Bompard, but was only able to compete her short program at that event due to the Paris attacks.  She took home a bronze medal on the Challenger Series and from a senior B.  Her short program includes a triple toe + triple toe (fall at Golden Spin), triple loop and double axel.  She earned Level 3 and 4 on her spins at Golden Spin with Level 3 on the step sequence.  She earned all positive GOEs at the US International Classic.  Her best program components also came at the US International Classic, earning 6.80-7.25.    Her free skate includes triple loop, triple lutz + triple toe, triple flip (edge at Golden Spin), triple toe + double axel (doubled the toe at US International Classic and did not complete the combo at Golden Spin), triple loop + double toe (singled and downgraded at US International Classic, singled loop and no combo at Golden Spin), triple salchow and double axel.  She received Level 3 on all her spins and Level 4 on the step sequence at the US International Classic.  Her best program components came at Golden Spin, where she earned 7.00-7.35.

Tyler Pierce earned two Challenger Series assignments this year, medaling at both of them.  Her short program includes a triple toe + triple toe (under-rotated at Ice Challenge), double axel and triple loop.  She received a Level 4 on all of her spins and the step sequence at Ice Challenge and earned all positive GOEs netting 5 points at Tallinn Trophy.  Her best program components came at Tallinn Trophy where she earned 6.45-7.05.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + double toe (no combo at Ice Challenge), triple flip (under-rotated and fall at both events), double axel + triple toe, triple lutz (fall at both events, under-rotated at Ice Challenge), triple loop, triple salchow + double toe + double loop and double axel.  She received Level 3 and 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence at both events.  She had fairly similar program components, ranging from 6.40-6.85.

Mariah Bell had a breakout performance at nationals last year, placing 6th, and earning her a spot at Skate America.  She has a triple flip + triple toe, double axel and triple lutz (downgraded, fall and edge call) in her short program.  She earned Level 4 on all of her spins.  Her program components ranged from 6.21-6.54.  Her free skate includes a triple flip + triple toe (downgraded and call), double axel + loop + triple salchow, triple loop, triple lutz + double toe, triple lutz (under-rotated), triple flip and double axel.  She earned Level 4 on some of her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  Her program components ranged from 6.46-6.68.

Bradie Tennell is the only junior lady from last season competing in this event.  She earned one JGP assignment this fall and made her senior debut at Midwestern Sectionals.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe (under-rotated), triple loop and double axel.  She earned Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  Her program components ranged from 6.10-6.40.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe, double axel, triple loop, triple flip (downgraded), triple lutz (under-rotated and fall), double axel + double toe, and double salchow.  She earned Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  Her program components ranged from 5.95-6.65.

Hannah Miller competed in two Grand Prix events this season.  Her short program includes a triple toe + triple toe (downgraded at both events), triple flip (under-rotated at Rostelecom Cup) and double axel (downgraded at Rostelecom Cup).  She earned Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence at Cup of China.  Her best program components came at Cup of China where she earned 6.21-6.79.  Her free skate layout changed between events.  At Rostelecom Cup, she had a triple toe + loop + triple salchow (under-rotated), double axel + double toe, double lutz, single flip, triple loop (under-rotated), triple flip + double toe (under-rotated), and triple toe.  She earned Level 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her step sequence.  Her best program components came at Cup of China where she earned 6.75-6.96.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Ashley Wagner

Silver: Gracie Gold

Bronze: Polina Edmunds

Pewter: Karen Chen

 

Bios of the competitors:

Mariah Bell: She is 19 years old and represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  She finished 8th at Skate America.  She placed 6th at the US International Classic and 13th at Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  She finished 6th last season, 13th in 2014, is the 2013 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 5th in juniors in 2012, is the 2011 Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 8th in intermediate in 2010.

Ashley Cain:  She is 20 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She placed 14th last season, 12th in 2014, 12th in 2013, is the 2012 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 6th in juniors in 2011 and is the 2010 Novice Ladies Silver Medalist.  She won bronze at North Atlantic Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 9th best free skate and 7th best total scores from qualifying.

Karen Chen: She is 16 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She placed 8th at Junior Worlds last season.  She placed 5th at Skate America and 5th at Cup of China.  She placed 4th at the US International Classic and won bronze at the Golden Spin of Zagreb.  She is the reigning Bronze Medalist, 2013 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2012 Novice Champion, 2011 Intermediate Champion and the 2010 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.

Franchesca Chiera: She is 18 years old and represents the Panthers Figure Skating Club.  She finished 16th last season and 17th in 2014.  She won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores from qualifying.

Christina Cleveland: She is 19 years old and represents the Strongsville Skating Club.  She finished 21st last season.  She won pewter at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals. She has the 10th best short program score from qualifying.

Polina Edmunds: She is 17 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She finished 8th at Worlds last season and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  She placed 6th at Skate Canada and 4th at Cup of China.  She is the reigning Pewter Medalist, 2014 Silver Medalist, 2013 Junior Champion, finished 6th in juniors in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2011 and 6th in novice in 2010.

Alexis Gagnon: She represents the Coyotes Skating Club of Arizona.  She won pewter at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Carly Gold: She is 20 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best short program score from qualifying.

Gracie Gold: She is 20 years old and represents the Wagon Wheel Figure Skating Club.  She placed 4th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  She won silver at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 5th.  She is the 2012 World Junior Silver Medalist.  She is the reigning Silver Medalist, 2014 Champion, 2013 Silver Medalist, 2012 Junior Champion and 2010 Novice Pewter Medalist.  She has the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores, internationally.

Courtney Hicks: She is 20 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 6th at Cup of China and won silver at NHK Trophy.  She won bronze at Nebelhorn Trophy.  She finished 8th last season, 6th in 2014, is the 2013 Pewter Medalist, 2011 Junior Champion, finished 5th in novice in 2010, is the 2009 Intermediate Silver Medalist and finished 6th in juvenile in 2008.

Avery Kurtz: She is 18 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She finished 8th in novice in 2012 and is the 2010 Intermediate Ladies pewter medalist.   She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program and 8th best total score from qualifying.

Katie McBeath: She is 21 and represents the Westminster Figure Skating Club of Erie.  She finished 18th last season.  She won pewter at North Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best free skate and 9th best total scores from qualifying.

Alexie Mieskoski: She is 20 years old and represents the Columbus Figure Skating Club.  She won gold at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, 4th best free skate and 3rd best total scores from qualifying.

Hannah Miller: She is 19 years old and represents the Lansing Skating Club.  She finished 10th at Cup of China and 11th at Rostelecom Cup.  She placed 6th at Finlandia Trophy.  She placed 9th last season, 9th in 2014, 10th in 2013, is the 2012 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2011 Novice Champion, finished 5th in intermediate in 2010 and 8th in juvenile in 2009.

Heidi Munger: She is 19 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She won gold at New England Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best free skate score from qualifying.

Mirai Nagasu: She is 22 years old and represents the Pasadena Figure Skating Club.  She placed 5th at NHK Trophy.  She placed 5th at Nebelhorn Trophy and won gold at Ice Challenge.  She is the 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She finished 10th last season, is the 2014 Bronze Medalist, placed 7th in 2013, 7th in 2012, is the 2011 Bronze Medalist, 2010 Silver Medalist, finished 5th in 2009, is the 2008 Champion and 2007 Junior Champion.

Tyler Pierce: She is 17 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 19th at Junior Worlds last season.  She finished 4th at the Autumn Classic International, won bronze at Ice Challenge and bronze at Tallinn Trophy.  She finished 7th last season, is the 2014 Junior Silver Medalist, 2013 Novice Champion and 2012 Intermediate Bronze Medalist.

Elena Pulkinen: She represents the Coyotes Skating Club of Arizona.  She won bronze at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Bradie Tennell: She is 17 years old and represents the Wagon Wheel Figure Skating Club.  She placed 11th at JGP Austria.  She is the reigning Junior Champion, 2014 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2013 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 10th as a novice in 2012, 15th in intermediate in 2011 and 10th in juvenile in 2010.  She won gold at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Ashley Wagner: She is 24 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  She placed 5th at Worlds last season.  She won gold at Skate Canada and placed 4th at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she placed 4th.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She is the reigning Champion, 2014 Pewter Medalist, 2013 Champion, 2012 Champion, finished 6th in 2011, is the 2010 Bronze Medalist, 2009 Pewter Medalist, 2008 Bronze Medalist, 2007 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2006 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in novice in 2005 and 17th in intermediate in 2003.  She has the 7th best short program, 4th best free skate and 7th best total scores, internationally.

Angela Wang: She is 19 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  She placed 8th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  She won bronze at the US International Classic, bronze at the Autumn Classic International and finished 5th at Golden Spin of Zagreb.  She placed 15th last season, 15th in 2014, 9th in 2013, 8th in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2010, is the 2009 Novice Bronze Medalist, 2008 Intermediate Pewter Medalist and finished 9th in intermediate in 2007.

Maria Yang: She is 18 and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She finished 19th last season, placed 7th as a junior in 2014, 9th as a junior in 2013 and 8th in juvenile in 2010.  She won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores from qualifying.

2015 US Nationals Senior Ladies Preview

Twenty of these ladies have competed at nationals previously and have won a combined 53 national medals.  Nine competed on the Grand Prix this season with one competing at the Grand Prix Final, while three competed on the Junior Grand Prix.  Despite this being a post-Olympic season, last year’s 1st-6th, 8th-10th, 12th, 13th, 15th, 17th and 19th place finishers in seniors are competing here, along with the 1st-3rd and 7th place finishers in juniors.

To be competitive on the international level, these ladies will need at least one triple + triple combination in addition to quality spins.  The US has three spots available at the World Championships while some of these ladies are still young enough to compete at Junior Worlds.

Ashley Wagner struggled with the Olympic pressure last season and finished just 4th at nationals.  She made the most of the opportunity given her to compete at the Olympics and Worlds and has come back this season with the goal of making the Worlds podium.  She rebounded from a weak short program at the Grand Prix Final to win the bronze medal in a tough field of talented Russian ladies.  She’s been upgrading her elements throughout the season, but rarely is credited with a clean triple + triple. At Skate Canada she tried a Double Axel + Triple Toe which was under-rotated.  At Trophee Eric Bompard she went for a Triple Lutz + Triple Toe in the bonus which was downgraded.  At the Grand Prix Final she landed a Triple Flip + Triple Toe in addition to a Triple Loop + Half Loop + Triple Salchow which was under-rotated.  She consistently earned Level 3s and 4s on her spins and steps and at the Final she earned 8 points from GOE in her free skate.  Her short program has a Triple Flip + Triple Toe which has yet to be landed cleanly in competition this season.  Her program components are strong ranging from 7.82-8.36.  Her Moulin Rouge free skate perfectly complements her skating style and the song choices can boost her and get the audience behind her if she’s skating cleanly, but can also give her inspiration to continue if she’s made a mistake.

After a coaching change last season, Gracie Gold showed a new side of herself at nationals and won her first national title.  She had a strong performance at the Olympics, finishing just off the podium in 4th place and became America’s sweetheart.  She had to pull out of the Final due to a stress fracture in her foot and wasn’t allowed to train any jumps for several weeks.  This should be a competitive field this year and the lost training time could hurt her.  She has received some criticism about her free skate not being strong enough for her personality but I think the music suits her well and she does a good jump portraying the emotions of Christine from Phantom in “Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again.”  Her free skate has a Triple Lutz + Triple Toe and a Double Axel + Triple Toe. She earned 6 points from GOE from both of her Grand Prix assignments along with Level 4 spins and steps.  At Skate America, she had an invalid three jump combination which cost her some points while at NHK Trophy she doubled a flip.  Her program components were strong ranging from 7.61-8.21.  Her short program also has a Triple Lutz + Triple Toe.

Courtney Hicks won the pewter medal in her senior debut in 2013 but fell to 6th place last season.  She is known for strong, high jumps but hasn’t developed the artistry of some of the other senior competitors.  She hasn’t landed the triple + triple in her Grand Prix assignments this season, but did have a Triple Flip + Double Toe and a Triple Lutz + Double Toe.  She received all Level 3s and 4s in her free skate with program components ranging from 6.71-7.21.  Because her program components are lower, she’ll need every jump she can get, especially if the other ladies are landing their triple + triples.  Her short program does have a Triple Flip + Triple Toe which she landed at Skate Canada but did not land at Trophee Eric Bompard.

Karen Chen is making her senior debut.  After competing at the Junior Grand Prix Final last season, she seemed to be ready to win the junior title at nationals, but had to withdraw after the short program due to injury.  She won two medals on the Junior Grand Prix this season and should be a strong contender for the podium at Junior Worlds if she is assigned there.  She has a Triple Lutz + Double Toe and a Double Axel + Triple Toe.  At sectionals, she received an edge call on her flip and fell on her solo lutz.  She did receive all Level 3s and 4s and earned 7 points from GOE.  She is one of only two 15 year olds in this field and is a dark horse for the podium.

Polina Edmunds won the silver medal at nationals last year in her senior debut.  She was the youngest member of the entire US Olympic team in Sochi.  She had strong performances at the Olympics and Worlds, especially considering she was making her senior international debut on such a big stage.  She has been dealing with growth spurts and puberty this season and has had to rework some of her jump technique.  Her free skates have been strong this season but missing her combo in her short program cost her any chance of winning a medal on the Grand Prix.  Her free skate has a Triple Lutz + Triple Toe, Triple Flip + Half Loop + Triple Salchow.  She under-rotated her solo lutz at both events.  She received a Level 1 on her steps at Cup of China but improved to a Level 4 at NHK Trophy.  Her program components were a little low considering her performance ranging from 6.29-7.04.  She missed her lutz combo in the short program at both events.  She also improved her step levels in her short program.  She is a strong competitor and shouldn’t be counted out, despite any troubles she had internationally this season.

Samantha Cesario has an unforgettable look on the ice and a presence that is well beyond her years.  Her triple loop is her best jump and she often attempts difficult combinations with it.  She is skating her free skate to Carmen, music that she has used before but that she portrays very well.  She doesn’t have as many difficult jumps as the other ladies and her spins and steps don’t receive the same levels, so she’s relying on skating a clean program with positive GOEs to keep her in the mix.  Her free skate has a Triple Loop + Half Loop + Triple Salchow which she didn’t complete cleanly at either Grand Prix.  Her spins and steps consistently gained Level 2s.  Her short program has a Triple Flip + Triple Loop which was also not credited cleanly on the Grand Prix.  Her program components range from 6.61-7.50 which is a bit low for her performance quality but accounts for some of the problems with her levels and jumps.

Mirai Nagasu had a disappointing season last year.  After finishing 3rd at nationals, she was not named to the Olympic team.  She went to nationals last season without a coach and has since moved to Colorado Springs to train.  Her jumps have always been a problem area and while it appears she skated cleanly, she gets dinged on under-rotation calls.  She also can be hit or miss performance-wise and can sometimes come off as bored and cold on the ice.  Her free skate includes a Triple Flip + Triple Toe, Double Axel + Triple Toe and a Triple Salchow + Double Toe + Double Loop, all of which had under-rotated jumps at Skate America.  She also had two other under-rotated jumps.  She did receive Level 4 spins and Level 3 steps but her program components were a disappointing 6.32-6.75.  Her short program at Skate America lost points on the Grade of Execution and also had program components in the low-mid 6s.  She has the ability to put out a strong, clean program, but it’s difficult to know when it’s going to happen as her consistency is an issue.

Hannah Miller is in her third season competing at nationals as a senior and could see herself moving up in the standings.  Her free skate has a Triple Toe + Half Loop + Triple Salchow and a Double Axel + Triple Toe.  She was credited with all Level 4 elements in her free skate at Lombardia Trophy with program components ranging from 6.55-7.00.  She doesn’t have a triple + Triple in her short and her triple flip was under-rotated with a fall at Lombardia Trophy earning her just .60 points.  Despite winning the gold at Ice Challenge, she was hit with three under-rotation calls and one downgrade in the free skate.  At Ice Challenge she went for the Triple Toe + Triple Toe in the short and received an under-rotation call, but both of her other jumps did not have enough rotations to be counted and received no credit.  Her short programs have been an issue for her in the past and she’s had to rely on a strong free skate to catch up.

Mariah Bell is in her second season as a senior and while her regional and international performances were ok, she had a great competition at Sectionals.  She had a Triple Lutz + Double Toe + Double Loop planned, but only completed two of the three jumps in her free skate.  She also had a Double Axel + Triple Toe, which was under-rotated.  She did receive Level 3s and 4s on her steps and spins but her real advantage came from her clean elements.  Her GOE gave her 6 points.  Her program components were also strong, ranging from 6.85-7.25.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Ashley Wagner

Silver: Gracie Gold

Bronze: Polina Edmunds

Pewter: Karen Chen

 

Bios of the competitors:

Mariah Bell: She is 18 years old and represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  She placed 5th at Nebelhorn and 8th at Golden Spin of Zagreb.  She finished 13th last season, is the 2013 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 5th in juniors in 2012, is the 2011 Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 8th in intermediate in 2010.  She won silver at Southwestern Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 4th best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Ashley Cain:  She is 19 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 10th at Cup of China and 8th at Rostelecom Cup.  She won bronze at Nebelhorn Trophy and bronze at Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  She placed 12th last season, 12th in 2013, is the 2012 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 6th in juniors in 2011 and is the 2010 Novice Ladies Silver Medalist.

Samantha Cesario: She is 21 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 8th at Four Continents last season.  She placed 4th at Skate America and 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  She finished 5th last season, 8th in 2013, 14th in 2010, 6th in juniors in 2009 and 8th in juvenile in 2005.

Karen Chen: She is 15 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She placed 9th at Junior Worlds last season.  She won bronze at JGP Czech Republic and silver at JGP Croatia.  She is the 2013 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2012 Novice Champion, 2011 Intermediate Champion and the 2010 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.  She won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Internationally as as junior, she has the 4th best short program, 8th best free skate and 6th best total scores.  She has the 7th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores from qualifying.

Franchesca Chiera: She represents the Panthers Figure Skating Club.  She finished 17th last season.  She won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best short program scores from qualifying.

Christina Cleveland: She represents the Strongsville Skating Club.  She won bronze at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Polina Edmunds: She is 16 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She finished 9th at the Olympics and 8th at Worlds last season.  She placed 4th at Cup of China and 8th at NHK Trophy.  She is the reigning Silver Medalist, 2013 Junior Champion, finished 6th in juniors in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2011 and 6th in novice in 2010.  Internationally, she has the 9th best short program and 10th best total scores.

Christina Gao: She is 20 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She placed 9th at Cup of China and 9th at NHK Trophy.  She placed 8th last season, 5th in 2013, 5th in 2012, 5th in 2011, 5th in 2010, is the 2009 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 12th in in novice in 2008 and 12th in juvenile in 2005.

Amber Glenn: She is 15 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 7th at Junior Worlds last season.  She won bronze at JGP France and placed 6th at JGP Estonia.  She is the reigning Junior Champion, finished 5th as a junior in 2013, is the 2012 Novice Ladies Silver Medalist, finished 10th as an intermediate in 2011 and 12th as a juvenile in 2009.  She won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, 10th best free skate and 5th best total scores from qualifying.

Gracie Gold: She is 19 years old and represents the Wagon Wheel Figure Skating Club.  She placed 4th at the Olympics and 5th at Worlds.  She won bronze at Skate America and won gold at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2012 World Junior Silver Medalist.  She is the reigning Champion, 2013 Silver Medalist, 2012 Junior Champion and 2010 Novice Pewter Medalist.  Internationally she has the 2nd best short program, 6th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Courtney Hicks: She is 19 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 5th at Four Continents last season.  She finished 4th at Skate Canada and 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  She finished 6th last season, is the 2013 Pewter Medalist, 2011 Junior Champion, finished 5th in novice in 2010, is the 2009 Intermediate Silver Medalist and finished 6th in juvenile in 2008.  Internationally, she has the 10th best free skate score.

Leah Keiser: She is 17 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She won bronze at JGP Slovenia and finished 8th at JGP Germany.  She placed 10th last season, 12th in 2012, is the 2010 Novice Champion and 2008 Juvenile Champion.  She won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores from qualifying.

Katie McBeath: She represents the Westminster Figure Skating Club of Erie.  She won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best free skate and 9th best total scores from qualifying.

Hannah Miller: She is 18 years old and represents the Lansing Skating Club.  She won silver at Lombardia Trophy and gold at Ice Challenge.  She placed 9th last season, 10th in 2013, is the 2012 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2011 Novice Champion, finished 5th in intermediate in 2010 and 8th in juvenile in 2009.  Internationally, she has the 8th best free skate score.

Mirai Nagasu: She is 21 years old and represents the Pasadena Figure Skating Club.  She placed 10th at Four Continents.  She placed 6th at Skate America and placed 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  She placed 5th at the US International Figure Skating Challenge.  She is the 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She is the reigning Bronze Medalist, placed 7th in 2013, 7th in 2012, is the 2011 Bronze Medalist, 2010 Silver Medalist, finished 5th in 2009, is the 2008 Champion and 2007 Junior Champion.

Tyler Pierce: She is 16 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 14th at Junior Worlds last season.  She is the reigning Junior Silver Medalist, 2013 Novice Champion and 2012 Intermediate Bronze Medalist.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 4th bet free skate and 4th bet total scores from qualifying.

Ashley Shin: She is 16 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 7th at the US Figure Skating Classic.  She is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 11th as a novice in 2013 and is the 2012 Intermediate Ladies Champion.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores from qualifying.

Madison Vinci: She is 18 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th in juniors in 2013, is the 2012 Novice Ladies Pewter Medalist and the 2011 Intermediate Ladies Bronze Medalist.  She won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores from qualifying.

Ashley Wagner: She is 23 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  She placed 7th at the Olympics and 7th at Worlds last season.  She won silver at Skate Canada and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  She is the reigning Pewter Medalist, 2013 Champion, 2012 Champion, finished 6th in 2011, is the 2010 Bronze Medalist, 2009 Pewter Medalist, 2008 Bronze Medalist, 2007 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2006 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in novice in 2005 and 17th in intermediate in 2003.  Internationally, she has the 8th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Angela Wang: She is 18 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  She placed 9th at Rostelecom Cup.  She won bronze at Lombardia Trophy and silver at the Skate Canada Autumn Classic.  She placed 15th last season, 9th in 2013, 8th in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2010, is the 2009 Novice Bronze Medalist, 2008 Intermediate Pewter Medalist and finished 9th in intermediate in 2007.

Maria Yang: She represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She placed 7th as a junior last season, 9th as a junior in 2013 and 8th in juvenile in 2010.  She won bronze at South Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Caroline Zhang: She is 21 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2010 and 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, the 2007 Junior World Champion and the 2008 and 2009 Junior World Silver Medalist.  She placed 19th last season, 11th in 2013, is the 2012 Pewter Medalist, finished 12th in 2011, 11th in 2010, is the 2009 Bronze Medalist, 2008 Pewter Medalist, 2007 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 8th in juniors in 2006, is the 2005 Novice Pewter Medalist, 2004 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and 2003 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.  She won silver at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, 6th best free skate and 10th best total scores from qualifying.

Ice Challenge Senior Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Alena LEONOVA RUS 56.75 28.59 28.16 7.00 6.65 7.10 7.20 7.25 0.00 #7
2 Ivett TOTH HUN 54.41 33.45 20.96 5.55 5.00 5.35 5.20 5.10 0.00 #4
3 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 53.73 31.25 22.48 5.70 5.25 5.70 5.65 5.80 0.00 #6
4 Hannah MILLER USA 46.82 21.86 24.96 6.30 6.00 6.10 6.25 6.55 0.00 #13
5 Guia Maria TAGLIAPIETRA ITA 46.39 27.51 18.88 4.90 4.50 4.75 4.75 4.70 0.00 #10
6 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 43.41 22.49 20.92 5.55 4.90 5.25 5.25 5.20 0.00 #14
7 Sarah HECKEN GER 43.39 23.71 19.68 5.20 4.65 4.90 4.90 4.95 0.00 #15
8 Kyueun KIM KOR 43.21 22.77 21.44 5.55 5.15 5.40 5.30 5.40 1.00 #9
9 Lutricia BOCK GER 43.07 24.63 20.44 5.20 4.95 5.15 5.15 5.10 2.00 #5
10 Anastasia KONONENKO UKR 40.06 20.98 19.08 4.90 4.40 4.80 4.90 4.85 0.00 #2
11 Jennifer PARKER GER 35.03 17.55 18.48 4.75 4.40 4.50 4.80 4.65 1.00 #12
12 Carol BRESSANUTTI ITA 34.78 18.54 18.24 4.60 4.35 4.55 4.75 4.55 2.00 #8
13 Jana COUFALOVA CZE 32.66 18.18 15.48 4.30 3.60 4.00 3.75 3.70 1.00 #3
14 Sandy HOFFMANN GER 31.43 14.99 17.44 4.55 4.15 4.35 4.40 4.35 1.00 #18
15 Christina GRILL AUT 24.02 11.62 13.40 3.65 3.15 3.40 3.30 3.25 1.00 #19
16 Ines WOHLMUTH AUT 22.29 12.45 13.84 3.65 3.15 3.50 3.60 3.40 4.00 #17

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Hannah MILLER USA 109.57 56.53 53.04 6.70 6.45 6.70 6.60 6.70 0.00 #14
2 Lutricia BOCK GER 105.06 63.46 41.60 5.40 4.85 5.35 5.20 5.20 0.00 #7
3 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 99.12 51.28 47.84 6.15 5.55 6.10 5.95 6.15 0.00 #16
4 Ivett TOTH HUN 97.77 52.09 45.68 5.90 5.40 5.80 5.70 5.75 0.00 #11
5 Alena LEONOVA RUS 91.54 42.38 50.16 6.35 5.90 6.15 6.50 6.45 1.00 #12
6 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 90.26 49.46 42.80 5.55 5.05 5.35 5.40 5.40 2.00 #15
7 Kyueun KIM KOR 84.63 43.35 41.28 5.20 4.80 5.25 5.30 5.25 0.00 #9
8 Sarah HECKEN GER 77.24 38.84 38.40 5.00 4.55 4.80 4.85 4.80 0.00 #10
9 Jennifer PARKER GER 73.66 35.38 39.28 4.85 4.50 5.05 5.10 5.05 1.00 #8
10 Guia Maria TAGLIAPIETRA ITA 63.93 31.01 35.92 4.80 4.15 4.50 4.45 4.55 3.00 #13
11 Sandy HOFFMANN GER 60.17 31.17 30.00 3.85 3.35 3.85 3.95 3.75 1.00 #3
12 Jana COUFALOVA CZE 59.10 33.22 26.88 4.10 3.00 3.35 3.20 3.15 1.00 #4
13 Christina GRILL AUT 54.54 27.90 26.64 3.55 3.15 3.30 3.45 3.20 0.00 #5
14 Ines WOHLMUTH AUT 53.30 28.66 24.64 3.30 2.85 3.10 3.20 2.95 0.00 #2
15 Anastasia KONONENKO UKR 43.33 19.57 29.76 4.00 3.60 3.30 3.80 3.90 6.00 #6

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Hannah MILLER USA 156.39 4 1
2 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 152.85 3 3
3 Ivett TOTH HUN 152.18 2 4
4 Alena LEONOVA RUS 148.29 1 5
5 Lutricia BOCK GER 148.13 9 2
6 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 133.67 6 6
7 Kyueun KIM KOR 127.84 8 7
8 Sarah HECKEN GER 120.63 7 8
9 Guia Maria TAGLIAPIETRA ITA 110.32 5 10
10 Jennifer PARKER GER 108.69 11 9
11 Jana COUFALOVA CZE 91.76 13 12
12 Sandy HOFFMANN GER 91.60 14 11
13 Anastasia KONONENKO UKR 83.39 10 15
14 Christina GRILL AUT 78.56 15 13
15 Ines WOHLMUTH AUT 75.59 16 14
WD Carol BRESSANUTTI ITA
WD Anita MADSEN DEN
WD Pernille SORENSEN DEN
WD Diana PERVUSHKINA RUS

2014 US Nationals Senior Ladies Preview

Ashley Wagner had the best international season of any US lady with a gold and silver on the Grand Prix circuit and a bronze medal at the Final.  She has committed to the triple + triple this season and has put it out in both of her programs at every event she’s entered.  She was tight at the Final and two footed the landings of several of her jumps but still managed to hang on to a medal.  Her short program suits her perfectly but the free skate has still been evolving.  She’s been trying to find the right character of Juliet to play and the emotional execution has been somewhat lacking early in the season.  She has already surpassed the hurdle of defending her title last season but will have the added pressure of making the Olympic team after just missing out four years ago.

Gracie Gold has had stunning short programs this season with solid triple + triple combinations but her free skates have given her trouble.  Her Power Witch Sleeping Beauty theme doesn’t seem to quite read and she’s been making uncharacteristic jump mistakes.  She’s had a lot of changes this season and with not qualifying for the Final she’s had time to settle in with her coach and hopefully clean up her jumps and regain the form she had last season.

Courtney Hicks started off the season with a bang taking home the gold medal at the US Figure Skating Classic ahead of Gracie Gold.  With her Evita free skate she’s been working to show improved artistry to go with the jump content that she’s known for.  However, at her lone Grand Prix assignment at Skate Canada she couldn’t replicate those results and finished 6th.  She did take home the gold medal at Ice Challenge and is definitely in the running for a spot on the Olympic team.

Polina Edmunds qualified for the Junior Grand Prix Final in her first international season.  Her strength this season has been her free skate.  Despite being the Junior Champion last season she did not make the Junior Worlds team.  She’s one of the front runners for a spot this season and could challenge for a medal at Junior Worlds.  However, she is old enough for Sochi and her scores and triple + triples could give her a shot at making the Olympic team.

Samantha Cesario had the best performance at Junior Worlds last season and just missed making the podium after winning the short program.  She had a bit of a slow start with her season at the International Figure Skating Classic but broke through on the Grand Prix.  She just missed taking home a medal and had stellar free skates.  The Carmen program really suits her and she’s been putting out the triple loop + triple loop this season but has been getting under-rotation calls.

Franchesca Chiera is one of the dark horses at nationals after putting out one of the best scores at qualifying.  She competed as a novice last season and didn’t make it out of regionals and decided to skip the junior level and commit to competing as a senior this season.  She had a big improvement between regionals and sectionals and could end up on the podium if she can continue to fly under the radar.

Mirai Nagasu had a 7th place finish at nationals last season largely due to under-rotations and downgrades.  Her biggest weakness over the years has not been fully rotating her jumps and it has taken a hit on her confidence and performance skills.  She had problems at NHK Trophy but took home the bronze medal at Rostelecom Cup and showed that she is still very much an international threat.  Her Bond free skate is a good vehicle for her if she goes out and sells the program and her confidence is on full display.

Christina Gao has been stuck in 5th place at nationals for several seasons despite international success.  She was the top US finisher at Four Continents last season but didn’t medal on the Grand Prix this season.  She has taken the year off from school to focus on skating and is committed to making the Olympic team and claiming her first Senior US medal.

Agnes Zawadzki claimed the bronze medal last season at nationals and should be a front runner for the Olympic team.  She didn’t claim a medal on the Grand Prix and didn’t finish higher than 6th at either of her assignments.  She’s recommitted to her training and has stated that she’s not just aiming for a spot in Sochi but for the national title.

Hannah Miller struggled with injuries this season and only made it back in time for the last JGP event and didn’t claim a medal.  With more time to recover she claimed the gold medal at Midwestern Sectionals with the top score from qualifying.  Despite taking home a silver medal from the JGP Final last season she did not make the Junior Worlds team and will be trying to qualify here.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Ashley Wagner

Silver: Gracie Gold

Bronze: Samantha Cesario

Pewter: Courtney Hicks

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kiri Baga: She is 18 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She finished 13th last season, 10th in 2012, is the 2010 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2009 Novice Champion and finished 8th in intermediate in 2007.  She won bronze at New England Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate and 9th best total scores from qualifying.

Mariah Bell: She is 17 years old and represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  She won bronze at JGP Mexico and finished 7th at JGP Poland.  She is the reigning Junior Silver Medalist, finished 5th in juniors in 2012, is the 2011 Novice Bronze Medalist and finished 8th in intermediate in 2010.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Internationally as a junior she has the 9th best free skate score.  She has the 4th best short program, 9th best free skate and 6th best total scores from qualifying.

Ashley Cain: She is 18 years old and represents the Stars Figure Skating Club of Texas.  She placed 12th last season, is the 2012 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 6th in juniors in 2011 and is the 2010 Novice Ladies Silver Medalist.  She won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores from qualifying.

Samantha Cesario: She is 20 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 4th at Junior Worlds last season.  She placed 5th at Skate America and 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  She finished 8th last season, 14th in 2010, 6th in juniors in 2009 and 8th in juvenile in 2005.

Franchesca Chiera: She won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, best free skate and 2nd best total scores from qualifying.

Polina Edmunds: She is 15 years old and represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She won gold at JGP Mexico and JGP Belarus to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she finished 4th.  She is the reigning Junior Champion, finished 6th in juniors in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2011 and 6th in novice in 2010.  Internationally as a junior she has the 8th best short program, 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Rachael Flatt: She is 21 years old and represents the St. Moritz Ice Skating Club.  She is the 2008 World Junior Champion.  She finished 6th in 2012, is the 2011 Silver Medalist, 2010 Champion, 2009 Silver Medalist, 2008 Silver Medalist, finished 5th in 2007, is the 2006 Junior Silver Medalist, 2005 Novice Champion and finished 6th in juvenile in 2003.  She won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 10th best short program, 10th best free skate and 10th best total scores from qualifying.

Joelle Forte: She is 28 and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She placed 15th last season, 14th in 2012, 12th in 2009 and 9th in novice in 2000.  She won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Christina Gao: She is 19 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She finished 4th at Four Continents last season.  She placed 4th at Skate Canada and 8th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  She placed 5th last season, 5th in 2012, 5th in 2011, 5th in 2010, is the 2009 Junior Bronze Medalist, finished 12th in in novice in 2008 and 12th in juvenile in 2005.  Internationally, she has the 9th best short program score.

Gracie Gold: She is 18 years old and represents the Wagon Wheel Figure Skating Club.  She placed 6th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents last season.  She won bronze at Skate Canada and finished 4th at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2012 World Junior silver medalist.  She is the reigning Silver Medalist, 2012 Junior Champion and 2010 Novice Pewter Medalist.  Internationally, she has the 3rd best short program, 10th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Courtney Hicks: She is 18 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 5th at Junior Worlds last season.  She finished 6th at Skate Canada.  She is the reigning Pewter Medalist, 2011 Junior Champion, finished 5th in novice in 2010, is the 2009 Intermediate Silver Medalist and finished 6th in juvenile in 2008.

Leah Keiser: She is 16 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 12th in 2012, is the 2010 Novice Champion and 2008 Juvenile Champion.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores from qualifying.

Vanessa Lam: She is 18 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 9th in 2012, 7th in 2011, 8th in juniors in 2010, 9th in juniors in 2009 and 5th in intermediate in 2007.  She won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best short program, 5th best free skate and 7th best total scores from qualifying.

Barbie Long: She is 17 years old and represents the Illinois Valley Figure Skating Club.  She placed 5th at JGP Slovakia and 10th at JGP Belarus.  She is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist, 2012 Junior Pewter Medalist, 2011 Novice Silver Medalist, 2010 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and finished 6th in juvenile in 2009.  She won gold at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, 6th best free skate and 5th best total scores from qualifying.

Hannah Miller: She is 17 years old and represents the Lansing Skating Club.  She placed 12th at JGP Estonia.  She placed 10th last season, is the 2012 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2011 Novice Champion, finished 5th in intermediate in 2010 and 8th in juvenile in 2009.  She won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 2nd best free skate and best total score from qualifying.

Mirai Nagasu: She is 20 years old and represents the Pasadena Figure Skating Club.  She placed 8th at NHK Trophy and won bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2011 Four Continents bronze medalist, 2007 World Junior silver medalist and 2008 World Junior bronze medalist.  She placed 7th last season, 7th in 2012, is th 2011 Bronze Medalist, 2010 Silver Medalist, finished 5th in 2009, is the 2008 Champion and 2007 Junior Champion.

Yasmin Siraj: She is 17 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She placed 11th at Junior Worlds last season.  She finished 5th at JGP Latvia.  She finished 6th last season, 15th in 2012, 8th in 2011, is the 2010 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 5th in novice in 2009, 6th in intermediate in 2008 and is the 2007 Juvenile Silver Medalist.  She won gold at New England Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 7th best short program, 7th best free skate and 8th best total scores from qualifying.

Ashley Wagner: She is 22 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  She placed 5th at Worlds last season.  She won silver at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  She is the 2012 Four Continents Champion and 2007 and 2009 World Junior bronze medalist.  She is the reigning Champion, 2012 Champion, finished 6th in 2011, is the 2010 Bronze Medalist, 2009 Pewter Medalist, 2008 Bronze Medalist, 2007 Junior Bronze Medalist, 2006 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in novice in 2005 and 17th in intermediate in 2003.  Internationally, she has the 4th best short program, 6th best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Angela Wang: She is 17 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  She won silver at JGP Poland and finished 5th at JGP Czech Republic to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she finished 6th.  She placed 9th last season, 8th in 2012, 7th in juniors in 2010, is the 2009 Novice Bronze Medalist, 2008 Intermediate Pewter Medalist and finished 9th in intermediate in 2007.  Internationally as a junior she has the 4th best short program score.

Agnes Zawadzki: She is 19 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She placed 8th at Four Continents last season.  She finished 6th at Cup of China and 6th at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2010 World Junior silver medalist and is the 2011 World Junior bronze medalist.  She is the reigning Bronze Medalist, 2012 Bronze Medalist, 2011 Pewter Medalist, 2010 Junior Champion, 2008 Novice Pewter Medalist, and 2007 Intermediate Silver Medalist.

Caroline Zhang: She is 20 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 10th at Skate America.  She is the 2010 and 2012 Four Continents bronze medalist, the 2007 Junior World Champion and the 2008 and 2009 Junior World silver medalist.  She placed 11th last season, is the 2012 Pewter Medalist, finished 12th in 2011, 11th in 2010, is the 2009 Bronze Medalist, 2008 Pewter Medalist, 2007 Junior Silver Medalist, finished 8th in juniors in 2006, is the 2005 Novice Pewter Medalist, 2004 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and 2003 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.  She won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify to nationals.

Midwestern Sectionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 13 Hannah Miller, Lansing SC 1 59.52 1 115.28 174.80
2 12 Ashley Cain, Stars FSC of Texas 3 57.59 2 106.91 164.50
3 10 Barbie Long, Illinois Valley FSC 4 57.43 3 100.02 157.45
4 14 Mariah Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC 2 57.59 4 97.32 154.91
5 11 Ola Czyzewski, DuPage FSC 5 45.04 5 84.53 129.57
6 8 Melin Craze, Broadmoor SC 8 41.51 7 77.11 118.62
7 7 Lexis Verhulst, FSC of Madison 6 42.58 8 73.51 116.09
8 2 Chelsea Christopher, Winterhurst FSC 14 30.95 6 83.88 114.83
9 5 Alexie Mieskoski, Columbus FSC 7 42.26 11 65.59 107.85
10 6 Carly Gold, Wagon Wheel FSC 9 40.64 10 67.20 107.84
11 4 Amber Walczyk, Detroit SC 11 38.27 9 67.55 105.82
12 9 Renee Kono, Houston FSC 10 40.28 13 64.63 104.91
13 3 Morgan Bell, Rocky Mountain FSC 13 35.04 12 65.57 100.61
14 1 Alicia Hsu, Nashville FSC 12 35.52 14 60.83 96.35

US Nationals: Senior Ladies Preview

This is an extremely talented ladies field and with only two spots on the World team, every skater will need to bring their best.  Collectively, they have won seven Grand Prix medals and eight Junior Grand Prix medals.  There have also been two withdrawals from this event due to injury: Alissa Czisny and Vanessa Lam.

No U.S. lady has won two consecutive national titles since Michelle Kwan but Ashley Wagner looks poised to do just that.  She has been hitting her programs solidly this season and picked up two Grand Prix golds to earn herself a trip to the Grand Prix Final.  The reigning Four Continents Champion suffered a hard fall and a hip pointer injury in Sochi but has been back training and is ready to compete in Omaha.  The only question seems to be whether she will go for the triple + triple combination at nationals.  She’s going for the clean skate, but will need the technical content if she wants to contend for the gold medal at Worlds.  She suffered two falls in her free skate at the Final and still claimed the silver medal so I think she’s a pretty safe bet to repeat here.

Mirai Nagasu has been flying under the radar this season.  Her new coaching situation has given her more time in the rink and for herself instead of in the car.  She’s seem much more relaxed and happy skating this season and her new confidence paid off in a bronze medal at NHK Trophy.  Under-rotated jumps have cost her valuable points in the past but if she can clean them up she has a good shot at the World team.  She has a triple toe + triple toe planned in her short program and a double axel + triple toe planned in the free skate.  

Agnes Zawadzki wasn’t really considered a threat in San Jose last year until she won the short program.  Nerves got to her in the free skate, but she still claimed the bronze medal.  She’s had a good start to her season claiming gold at the International Figure Skating Classic and winning bronze at Rostelecom Cup.  She just missed out on a spot on the World team last season and after taking two trips to Junior Worlds is ready to make the jump.  She has a triple toe + triple toe in her short program and her free skate.

Gracie Gold has seen more hype surrounding her this season than any reigning Junior Ladies Champion in recent memory.  After winning silver at Junior Worlds last season, she received her senior debut at the World Team Trophy.  She had a subpar performance at Skate Canada in her Grand Prix debut and admitted after that the size of the event had her intimidated.  She was able to refocus and claim the silver at Rostelecom Cup.  She’ll be under the media spotlight in Omaha and will have to show the same mental strength if she wants to make it to the podium.  Since the Grand Prix, she’s been working with renowned Ice Dance coach Marina Zoueva on improving her program components and adding finishing touches to her programs.  Her biggest weakness seems to be the free skate, where jump errors later in the program have cost her placements.  She has a triple flip + triple toe planned for the short and a triple lutz + triple toe and double axel + triple toe planned in the free.

Harvard Freshman Christina Gao almost gave up skating until she made a trip to the Skating Club of Boston.  She has improved since last season and claimed her first Grand Prix medal, a silver at Skate America.  She backed it up with a 4th place finish at Trophee Eric Bompard.  As the first alternate, she was able to travel to Sochi and participate in the Grand Prix Final after Julia Lipnitskaia withdrew.  She finished 5th at nationals the last three seasons and is ready to take the next step and land on the podium.  She has a triple toe + triple toe planned in her short program.  

Samantha Cesario has missed the past two nationals due to injury and her goal all season was to stay healthy enough to compete.  After winning acclaim for her programs at summer competitions she won a bronze medal at JGP Austria.  She had to withdraw from her 2nd assignment due to injury but went on to win Eastern Sectionals.  She had the second highest scores from qualifying, behind Vanessa Lam who has since withdrawn.  

Hannah Miller was one of the only junior ladies not attempting a triple + triple this season but her clean programs and program components earned her two Junior Grand Prix silver medals and a silver medal at the Junior Grand Prix Final.  She’s shown that she has the full package to compete with the best and after winning medals at the novice and junior level, is ready to make her senior debut.

Angela Wang also won acclaim on the Junior Grand Prix this season, especially for her opening triple lutz + triple toe + double toe combination in her free skate.  She also qualified for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she finished 4th.  She has had mistakes in her short programs this season that have left her trying to make up ground in her free skate.  She’s looking for a spot on the Junior Worlds team and will need a clean short to earn her spot.  She has a triple lutz + triple toe planned for her short and a triple toe + double axel sequence in the free skate.    

Also in the mix are Courtney Hicks who won a medal on the Junior Grand Prix this season and Midwestern Sectionals Champion Ashley Cain who won the silver medal as a junior last season.

Not only are there two World team spots up for grabs, but several ladies are junior age eligible and will be aiming for one of the three spots on the Junior Worlds team.  

My podium predictions:
Gold: Ashley Wagner
Silver: Gracie Gold
Bronze: Mirai Nagasu
Pewter: Christina Gao    

Bios of the competitors:
Sophia Adams: She is 19 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She placed 17th in 2012.  She won the bronze at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Kiri Baga: She is 17 years old and represents the Figure Skating Club of Bloomington.  She finished 8th in Intermediate in 2007, is the 2009 Novice Champion and 2010 Junior pewter medalist.  She placed 10th in 2012.  She won gold at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, she has the 7th best short program, 8th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Morgan Bell: She is 21 and represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  She finished 17th in 2011 and 18th in 2012.  She won silver at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, she has the 10th best short program.

Becky Bereswill: She represents the Detroit Skating Club.  She finished 10th in 2008, 18th in 2009 and 13th in 2010.  She won gold at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, she has the 9th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores. 

Ashley Cain: She is 17 years old and represents the Stars Figure Skating Club of Texas.  She placed 5th at JGP France.  She is the 2010 Novice Ladies silver medalist, finished 6th in Junior Ladies in 2011 and is the reigning Junior Ladies silver medalist.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, she has the 2nd best short program, 3rd best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Samantha Cesario: She is 19 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She won bronze at JGP Austria.  She placed 8th in Juvenile in 2005, 6th in Juniors in 2009 and 14th in 2010.  She won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Internationally as a junior, she has the 9th best short program, 7th best free skate and 6th best total scores.  Nationally, she has the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Haley Dunne: She is 19 years old and represents the University of Delaware Figure Skating Club.  She finished 13th in Juniors in 2010, 8th in Juniors in 2011 and 16th in Seniors in 2012.  She won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, she has the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Joelle Forte: She is 26 and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 9th in Novice in 2000, 12th in 2009, 9th in 2011 and 14th in 2012.  She won bronze at North Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Christina Gao: She is 18 years old and represents the Northern Kentucky Skating Club.  She won silver at Skate America and finished 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she finished 6th.  She placed 12th in Juvenile Girls in 2005, 12th in Novice in 2008, is the 2009 Junior bronze medalist and finished 5th in 2010, 2011 and 2012.  Internationally, she has the 10th best total score.

Gracie Gold: She is 17 years old and represents the Wagon Wheel Figure Skating Club.  She is the reigning World Junior silver medalist.  She finished 7th at Skate Canada and won silver at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2010 Novice Ladies pewter medalist and reigning Junior Ladies Champion.  Internationally, she has the 6th best short program and 9th best total score.

Courtney Hicks: She represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She won silver at JGP USA and finished 4th at JGP Slovenia.  She won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Internationally as a junior, she has the 8th best free skate and total scores.  Nationally, she has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate and 3rd best total scores.  

Amanda Hofmann:  She represents the Portland Ice Skating Club.  She won gold at Northwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Leah Keiser: She is 15 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She won gold at JGP Turkey and finished 4th at JGP Germany to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where finished 6th.  She is the 2008 Juvenile Girls Champion and 2010 Novice Champion.  She placed 12th in 2012.  Internationally as a junior, she has the 6th best short program, 6th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Hannah Miller: She is 16 years old and represents the Lansing Skating Club.  She won silver at JGP Austria and silver at JGP Croatia to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she won silver.  She finished 8th in Juvenile Girls in 2009, 5th in Intermediate Ladies in 2010, is the 2011 Novice Ladies Champion and the reigning Junior Ladies bronze medalist.  Internationally as a junior, she has the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Mirai Nagasu:  She is 19 years old and represents the Pasadena Figure Skating Club.  She finished 4th at Cup of China and won bronze at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2011 Four Continents bronze medalist, 2007 World Junior silver medalist and 2008 World Junior bronze medalist.  She is the 2007 Junior Ladies Champion, 2008 Champion, finished 5th in 2009, is the 2010 silver medalist and 2011 bronze medalist.  She finished 7th in 2012.  Internationally, she has the 7th best short program, 8th free skate and 7th best total scores.

Yasmin Siraj: She is 16 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She is the 2007 Juvenile silver medalist, finished 6th in Intermediate Ladies in 2008, 5th in Novice in 2009, is the 2010 Junior silver medalist, finished 8th in 2011 and 15th in 2012.  She won gold at New England Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  Nationally, she has the 6th best short program, 6th free skate and 5th best total scores.

Ashley Wagner:  She is 21 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  She is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  She won gold at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won silver.  She is the 2007 and 2009 World Junior bronze medalist.  She finished 17th in Intermediate in 2003, 7th in Novice in 2005, is the 2006 Junior pewter medalist, 2007 Junior bronze medalist, 2008 bronze medalist, 2009 pewter medalist, 2010 bronze medalist and finished 6th in 2011.  She is the reigning Champion.  Internationally, she has the 2nd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Angela Wang: She is 16 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  She won bronze at JGP USA and gold at JGP Croatia to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she finished 4th.  She finished 9th in Intermediate in 2007, is the 2008 Intermediate Ladies pewter medalist, the 2009 Novice bronze medalist, finished 7th in Juniors in 2010 and 8th in Seniors in 2012.  Internationally as a junior, she has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Agnes Zawadzki: She is 18 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She won bronze at Rostelecom Cup and placed 5th at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2010 World Junior silver medalist and is the 2011 World Junior bronze medalist.  She is the 2007 Intermediate silver medalist, 2008 Novice pewter medalist, 2010 Junior Champion, 2011 pewter medalist and reigning bronze medalist.  Internationally, she has the 10th best short program score.

Caroline Zhang: She is 19 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She is the reigning Four Continents bronze medalist.  She placed 9th at Skate Canada and 10th at Rostelecom Cup.  She is the 2010 Four Continents bronze medalist, the 2007 Junior World Champion and the 2008 and 2009 Junior World silver medalist.  She is the 2003 Juvenile Girls pewter medalist, 2004 Intermediate Ladies bronze medalist, 2005 Novice pewter medalist, finished 8th in Juniors in 2006, is the 2007 Junior silver medalist, 2008 pewter medalist, 2009 bronze medalist, finished 11th in 2010 and 12th in 2011.  She is the reigning pewter medalist.