Eastern Sectionals Senior Men’s Results

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 10 Stephen Carriere, SC Of Boston 1 67.87 1 137.05 204.92
2 9 Harrison Choate, SC Of Boston 3 64.08 2 126.76 190.84
3 8 Wesley Campbell, Colonial FSC 4 63.12 3 126.56 189.68
4 7 Grant Hochstein, SC of New York 2 67.63 5 118.85 186.48
5 1 Alexander Aiken, First Coast FSC 7 52.18 4 120.27 172.45
6 6 Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSC 5 60.06 6 111.16 171.22
7 3 Daniel Raad, Florida Everblades FSC 9 41.74 7 105.88 147.62
8 4 Brad Vigorito, Colonial FSC 6 52.35 9 94.58 146.93
9 5 Michael Chau, Southwest Florida FSC 8 50.05 8 95.48 145.53
10 2 Kevin Coppola, SC Of Boston 10 33.66 10 83.33 116.99
WD Emmanuel Savary, SC of New York
WD Christopher Wan, North Jersey FSC

JGP Croatia Men’s Free Skate Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 149.72 80.00 69.72 7.11 6.57 7.11 7.00 7.07 0.00 #20
2 Han YAN CHN 141.63 71.57 70.06 7.25 6.71 7.18 6.93 6.96 0.00 #23
3 Jin Seo KIM KOR 125.06 68.34 56.72 5.93 5.25 5.82 5.61 5.75 0.00 #15
4 Harrison CHOATE USA 121.34 60.28 61.06 5.96 5.89 6.18 6.29 6.21 0.00 #24
5 Andrei ZUBER RUS 116.36 62.36 54.00 5.32 5.14 5.43 5.57 5.54 0.00 #11
6 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 111.73 58.59 53.14 5.29 5.07 5.43 5.32 5.46 0.00 #18
7 Petr COUFAL CZE 110.85 57.63 53.22 5.54 4.96 5.39 5.36 5.36 0.00 #14
8 Sei KAWAHARA JPN 107.89 56.55 52.34 5.46 4.71 5.32 5.32 5.36 1.00 #13
9 Chih-I TSAO TPE 101.36 47.24 54.12 5.61 5.14 5.46 5.46 5.39 0.00 #22
10 David KRANJEC AUS 98.22 46.72 52.50 5.39 5.04 5.32 5.32 5.18 1.00 #17
11 Pavel IGNATENKO BLR 95.62 47.54 50.08 5.36 4.68 4.93 5.11 4.96 2.00 #16
12 Ondrej SPIEGL SWE 92.13 45.27 46.86 4.79 4.21 4.79 4.82 4.82 0.00 #10
13 Osman AKGÜN TUR 90.68 47.46 43.22 4.64 4.00 4.36 4.36 4.25 0.00 #12
14 Kristof FORGO HUN 87.34 41.48 45.86 4.71 4.32 4.68 4.61 4.61 0.00 #8
15 Panagiotis POLIZOAKIS GER 86.18 39.48 48.70 5.04 4.46 4.96 5.07 4.82 2.00 #9
16 Tino OLENIUS FIN 86.06 44.64 41.42 4.39 3.93 4.18 4.21 4.00 0.00 #7
17 Mitchell GORDON CAN 85.41 37.19 51.22 5.36 4.93 4.86 5.32 5.14 3.00 #19
18 Iassen PETKOV BUL 80.86 42.26 38.60 4.25 3.61 3.79 3.86 3.79 0.00 #1
19 Carlo Vittorio PALERMO ITA 75.00 35.50 41.50 4.25 3.86 4.14 4.29 4.21 2.00 #2
20 Mislav BLAGOJEVIC CRO 50.94 24.08 26.86 3.00 2.46 2.61 2.79 2.57 0.00 #6
21 Lap Kan YUEN HKG 50.58 22.44 30.14 3.75 2.61 2.89 3.11 2.71 2.00 #3
22 Steven Spencer BAKER CRO 45.88 20.82 26.06 2.82 2.46 2.50 2.71 2.54 1.00 #4
23 Petar CETINIC CRO 35.75 12.89 23.86 2.68 2.25 2.29 2.46 2.25 1.00 #5
WD Nathan CHEN USA #21
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
219.19 2 1
2 Han YAN
CHN
212.10 1 2
3 Harrison CHOATE
USA
185.39 3 4
4 Jin Seo KIM
KOR
176.43 8 3
5 Andrei ZUBER
RUS
162.88 15 5
6 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
162.40 11 6
7 Petr COUFAL
CZE
160.30 12 7
8 Sei KAWAHARA
JPN
158.80 10 8
9 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
155.30 5 9
10 David KRANJEC
AUS
150.20 7 10
11 Pavel IGNATENKO
BLR
146.55 9 11
12 Mitchell GORDON
CAN
139.33 6 17
13 Osman AKGÜN
TUR
138.24 13 13
14 Panagiotis POLIZOAKIS
GER
133.46 14 15
15 Ondrej SPIEGL
SWE
131.30 18 12
16 Kristof FORGO
HUN
131.02 16 14
17 Tino OLENIUS
FIN
126.17 17 16
18 Iassen PETKOV
BUL
118.10 20 18
19 Carlo Vittorio PALERMO
ITA
112.37 19 19
20 Lap Kan YUEN
HKG
78.32 21 21
21 Mislav BLAGOJEVIC
CRO
75.48 22 20
22 Steven Spencer BAKER
CRO
67.47 23 22
23 Petar CETINIC
CRO
53.25 24 23
WD Nathan CHEN
USA
4
WD Slavik HAYRAPETYAN
ARM

JGP Croatia Men’s Short Program Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Han YAN CHN 70.47 38.73 31.74 6.64 5.96 6.39 6.43 6.32 0.00 #22
2 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 69.47 38.90 30.57 6.25 5.71 6.21 6.11 6.29 0.00 #16
3 Harrison CHOATE USA 64.05 34.26 29.79 5.86 5.71 6.04 6.14 6.04 0.00 #21
4 Nathan CHEN USA 55.85 27.50 29.35 5.96 5.71 5.82 6.00 5.86 1.00 #24
5 Chih-I TSAO TPE 53.94 28.19 25.75 5.36 4.86 5.25 5.21 5.07 0.00 #18
6 Mitchell GORDON CAN 53.92 26.89 27.03 5.64 5.07 5.50 5.39 5.43 0.00 #15
7 David KRANJEC AUS 51.98 26.83 25.15 5.29 4.75 5.18 5.00 4.93 0.00 #23
8 Jin Seo KIM KOR 51.37 25.52 26.85 5.46 5.00 5.32 5.57 5.50 1.00 #11
9 Pavel IGNATENKO BLR 50.93 26.93 24.00 5.04 4.50 4.82 4.82 4.82 0.00 #6
10 Sei KAWAHARA JPN 50.91 28.38 24.53 5.25 4.57 4.96 4.89 4.86 2.00 #12
11 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 50.67 28.10 22.57 4.61 4.46 4.54 4.46 4.50 0.00 #1
12 Petr COUFAL CZE 49.45 24.41 25.04 5.14 4.79 5.07 5.04 5.00 0.00 #19
13 Osman AKGÜN TUR 47.56 26.56 21.00 4.50 3.93 4.25 4.21 4.11 0.00 #10
14 Panagiotis POLIZOAKIS GER 47.28 24.06 23.22 4.71 4.18 4.79 4.79 4.75 0.00 #5
15 Andrei ZUBER RUS 46.52 24.24 22.28 4.46 4.25 4.39 4.68 4.50 0.00 #7
16 Kristof FORGO HUN 43.68 21.51 22.17 4.46 4.21 4.57 4.43 4.50 0.00 #9
17 Tino OLENIUS FIN 40.11 20.39 19.72 4.14 3.75 3.93 4.11 3.79 0.00 #14
18 Ondrej SPIEGL SWE 39.17 18.82 20.35 4.32 3.71 4.14 4.14 4.04 0.00 #2
19 Carlo Vittorio PALERMO ITA 37.37 18.90 19.47 4.04 3.82 3.79 4.00 3.82 1.00 #3
20 Iassen PETKOV BUL 37.24 18.03 20.21 4.29 3.75 4.07 4.14 3.96 1.00 #13
21 Lap Kan YUEN HKG 27.74 11.42 17.32 4.00 3.21 3.36 3.50 3.25 1.00 #8
22 Mislav BLAGOJEVIC CRO 24.54 10.62 13.92 3.04 2.64 2.71 2.96 2.57 0.00 #17
23 Steven Spencer BAKER CRO 21.59 9.16 12.43 2.64 2.36 2.32 2.68 2.43 0.00 #20
24 Petar CETINIC CRO 17.50 6.14 12.36 2.61 2.43 2.39 2.54 2.39 1.00 #25
WD Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM #4

JGP Croatia Men’s Preview

This is the big event for qualifying for the Junior Grand Prix Final with 9 skaters vying for spots.

Nathan Chen holds the highest scores of the season in the short program, free skate and total score, without two triple axels or a quad like some of the other top men have been landing.  Despite his young age, he has lots of competitive experience and nerves don’t seem to be a factor for him.  He’s remarkably consistent and if he repeats his performance from Austria, he should easily repeat for gold here.  A 4th or 5th place finish will keep him in the running for the Final but he needs at least a bronze to guarantee himself a spot.

Alexander Samarain and Jin Seo Kim both won bronze medals in their JGP debuts.  They need a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final but would need a major mistake by Chen or a drastic increase in their personal bests to challenge him.  For Samarin, a silver medal with a score of at least 184.43 will keep him in the running while a bronze medal will likely not be enough.  Kim needs a silver with a score of 191.59 to give himself the best possible chance of making the Final.

Petr Coufal, Harrison Choate and Michael Christian Martinez all have 4th place finished this season and a gold medal finish here could punch their ticket to the Final but it’s likely to be a tall order for them to accomplish in this field.

Han Yan and Sei Kawahara can put themselves on the bubble with a gold medal and Han Yan has the best chance of doing so if he can recover from his disappointing showing in Slovenia and regain the form that won him the World Junior title.

The wild card in this event is Maxim Kovtun of Russia who won two medals on the JGP last season to qualify for the Final where he finished just off the podium.  He kicks off his season here and will compete again next week in Germany.  Two silver medals or a gold and bronze will guarantee him a spot in the Final.

My podium predictions:
Gold: Nathan Chen
Silver: Maxim Kovtun
Bronze: Alexander Samarin

Bios of the competitors:
Slavik Hayrapetyan, ARM: He placed 18th in the preliminary round at Worlds, 28th at Europeans and 26th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 18th at JGP Latvia and 14th at JGP Romania last season.  His personal best is 128.97.  He is 16 years old.

David Kranjec, AUS: He placed 12th at JGP Croatia.   His personal best is 138.41.  He is 18 years old.

Pavel Ignatenko, BLR: He placed 30th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 7th at JGP Turkey.  His personal best is 155.08.  He is 17 years old.

Luiz Manella, BRA: He placed 22nd at Four Continents and 16th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 7th at JGP Italy last season.  His personal best is 162.53.  He is 17 years old.

Iassen Petkov, BUL: He placed 11th at JGP Turkey.  His personal best is 136.61.  He is 18 years old.

Mitchell Gordon, CAN: He placed 8th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 162.62.  He is 16 years old.

Han Yan, CHN: He is the reigning Junior World Champion.  He placed 5th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 222.45.  He is 16 years old.


Petr Coufal, CZE: He placed 17th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 4th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 175.72.  He is 17 years old.


Panagiotis Polizoakis, GER: He placed 11th at JGP France.  His personal best is 135.08.  He is 17 years old.


Sei Kawahara, JPN: He placed 5th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 170.41.  He is 16 years old.


Michael Christian Martinez, PHI: He placed 15th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 4th at JGP USA.  His personal best is 165.10.  He is 15 years old.



Chih-I Tsao, TPE: He finished 23rd at Junior Worlds.  He placed 11th at JGP USA.  His 
personal best is 133.24.  He is 14 years old.

Steven Spencer Baker, CRO: This is his international debut.

Mislav Blagojevic, CRO: This is his JGP debut.

Petar Cetinic, CRO: This is his international debut.

Tino Olenius, FIN: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 127.12.  He is 16 years old.


Lap Kan Yuen, HKG: He placed 24th at JGP Italy last season.  His personal best is 84.93.  He is 16 years old.

Kristof Forgo, HUN: His personal best is 98.55.  He is 18 years old.

Carlo Vittorio Palermo, ITA: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 125.55.  He is 16 years old.

Jin Seo Kim, KOR: He won bronze at JGP Slovenia.  His personal best is 175.87.  He is 15 years old.

Maxim Kovtun, RUS: He won gold at JGP Romania and silver at JGP Estonia last season to qualify for the JGPF where he placed 4th.  His personal best is 193.76.  He is 17 years old.

Alexander Samarin, RUS: He won bronze at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 183.03.

Nicky Obreykov, SWE: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.

Osman Akgun, TUR: He placed 16th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds.  He finished 13th at JGP Turkey.  His personal best is 131.15.  He is 16 years old.

Nathan Chen, USA: He won gold at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 222.00.  He is 13 years old.

Harrison Choate, USA: He placed 4th at JGP France.  His personal best is 169.70.  He is 18 years old.

JGP France Men’s Free Skate Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Boyang JIN CHN 131.15 74.65 56.50 6.21 5.11 5.79 5.64 5.50 0.00 #21
2 Jason BROWN USA 126.48 59.62 66.86 6.64 6.57 6.68 6.68 6.86 0.00 #18
3 Ryuju HINO JPN 121.91 67.49 55.42 6.07 5.14 5.54 5.64 5.32 1.00 #17
4 Harrison CHOATE USA 112.03 55.27 57.76 5.71 5.82 5.68 5.96 5.71 1.00 #16
5 Mikhail KOLAYDA RUS 108.71 55.79 54.92 5.68 5.32 5.46 5.54 5.46 2.00 #11
6 Alexander PETROV RUS 107.94 55.66 54.28 5.57 5.11 5.46 5.61 5.39 2.00 #20
7 Charles TETAR FRA 105.06 52.78 52.28 5.18 4.89 5.50 5.43 5.14 0.00 #13
8 Nam NGUYEN CAN 102.39 54.11 50.28 5.21 4.82 5.00 5.04 5.07 2.00 #15
9 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 97.14 48.64 48.50 5.18 4.57 4.82 4.89 4.79 0.00 #19
10 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 92.69 46.47 50.22 5.00 5.04 4.75 5.25 5.07 4.00 #14
11 Peter James HALLAM GBR 91.12 48.20 42.92 4.43 4.18 4.25 4.39 4.21 0.00 #8
12 Panagiotis POLIZOAKIS GER 89.90 43.40 46.50 4.75 4.57 4.68 4.71 4.54 0.00 #7
13 Victor BUSTAMANTE ESP 83.41 35.77 48.64 4.86 4.86 4.71 5.00 4.89 1.00 #12
14 Alessandro PEZZOLI ITA 79.92 38.84 43.08 4.46 4.04 4.43 4.36 4.25 2.00 #9
15 Marcus BJORK SWE 76.20 40.08 37.12 4.07 3.39 3.75 3.71 3.64 1.00 #1
16 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 73.42 36.92 38.50 4.11 3.75 3.75 3.96 3.68 2.00 #6
17 Julian LAGUS FIN 70.09 29.67 42.42 4.25 4.39 4.11 4.32 4.14 2.00 #4
18 Vincent CUEREL SUI 69.37 30.81 38.56 4.00 3.64 3.86 3.96 3.82 0.00 #2
19 Vlad IONESCU ROU 69.09 32.31 37.78 3.93 3.64 3.75 3.86 3.71 1.00 #5
20 Jui-Shu CHEN TPE 64.49 31.13 35.36 3.79 3.61 3.39 3.57 3.32 2.00 #10
21 Pavel STRAKACH BLR 58.76 26.18 33.58 3.61 3.25 3.29 3.50 3.14 1.00 #3
Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Boyang JIN
CHN
194.13 1 1
2 Jason BROWN
USA
185.81 3 2
3 Ryuju HINO
JPN
181.61 2 3
4 Harrison CHOATE
USA
169.70 4 4
5 Alexander PETROV
RUS
159.68 6 6
6 Mikhail KOLAYDA
RUS
159.22 8 5
7 Charles TETAR
FRA
154.29 10 7
8 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
149.87 5 9
9 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
148.45 11 8
10 Simon HOCQUAUX
FRA
143.71 7 10
11 Panagiotis POLIZOAKIS
GER
135.58 12 12
12 Victor BUSTAMANTE
ESP
132.83 9 13
13 Peter James HALLAM
GBR
130.55 15 11
14 Alessandro PEZZOLI
ITA
122.49 13 14
15 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
114.49 14 16
16 Marcus BJORK
SWE
112.81 18 15
17 Vlad IONESCU
ROU
105.80 17 19
18 Jui-Shu CHEN
TPE
103.88 16 20
19 Julian LAGUS
FIN
102.55 20 17
20 Vincent CUEREL
SUI
102.15 19 18
21 Pavel STRAKACH
BLR
90.33 21 21

JGP France Men’s Short Program Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Boyang JIN CHN 62.98 36.80 26.18 5.68 4.79 5.43 5.21 5.07 0.00 #4
2 Ryuju HINO JPN 59.70 33.60 26.10 5.64 5.07 5.14 5.25 5.00 0.00 #20
3 Jason BROWN USA 59.33 28.95 30.38 6.21 5.96 5.82 6.18 6.21 0.00 #10
4 Harrison CHOATE USA 57.67 30.86 26.81 5.50 5.07 5.46 5.46 5.32 0.00 #3
5 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 52.73 29.81 22.92 4.82 4.39 4.71 4.46 4.54 0.00 #9
6 Alexander PETROV RUS 51.74 29.49 23.25 5.04 4.36 4.64 4.71 4.50 1.00 #6
7 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 51.02 27.52 24.50 5.04 4.71 4.89 4.93 4.93 1.00 #8
8 Mikhail KOLAYDA RUS 50.51 25.36 27.15 5.64 5.29 5.29 5.54 5.39 2.00 #18
9 Victor BUSTAMANTE ESP 49.42 25.10 24.32 4.82 4.75 4.93 4.82 5.00 0.00 #7
10 Charles TETAR FRA 49.23 24.83 24.40 5.04 4.68 4.86 5.00 4.82 0.00 #14
11 Nam NGUYEN CAN 46.06 22.49 23.57 4.89 4.39 4.75 4.79 4.75 0.00 #2
12 Panagiotis POLIZOAKIS GER 45.68 22.01 23.67 4.75 4.64 4.64 4.82 4.82 0.00 #19
13 Alessandro PEZZOLI ITA 42.57 20.55 23.02 4.71 4.46 4.57 4.64 4.64 1.00 #17
14 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 41.07 20.29 20.78 4.21 4.04 4.18 4.14 4.21 0.00 #13
15 Peter James HALLAM GBR 39.43 21.11 20.32 4.36 3.89 3.93 4.07 4.07 2.00 #12
16 Jui-Shu CHEN TPE 39.39 20.00 19.39 4.11 3.71 3.93 3.89 3.75 0.00 #15
17 Vlad IONESCU ROU 36.71 18.32 19.39 4.07 3.75 3.89 4.04 3.64 1.00 #16
18 Marcus BJORK SWE 36.61 16.48 21.13 4.39 4.14 4.25 4.21 4.14 1.00 #21
19 Vincent CUEREL SUI 32.78 15.17 18.61 3.89 3.61 3.68 3.75 3.68 1.00 #5
20 Julian LAGUS FIN 32.46 11.97 20.49 4.39 3.96 3.93 4.14 4.07 0.00 #1
21 Pavel STRAKACH BLR 31.57 13.24 18.33 3.93 3.57 3.54 3.79 3.50 0.00 #11

JGP Courchevel Men’s Preview

Jason Brown headlines this event and comes into the competition as the reigning JGP Final champion and World Junior bronze medalist.  The one thing he lacks is a triple axel and he has worked to bring up his PCS scores to compensate for this element.  He’s been trying the triple axel over the summer but it has been inconsistent.  He finished over 30 points higher at Junior Worlds than the next closest competitor at this event so he should have no trouble claiming the gold here and can even widen the margin with triple axels in his programs.

Ryuju Hino also won a pair of medals on the Junior Grand Prix last season and qualified for the JGP Final.  He failed to keep pace with the big three Junior men’s competitors last season and finished a distant 9th at Junior Worlds.  He has the capability to medal here but it will be difficult for him to challenge Brown for the gold.  He’ll also be looking to push his personal best score closer to the 200 point range.

Mikhail Kolyada of Russia and Boyang Jin of China could be the dark horses for the silver medal here.  Kolyada finished just off the podium at his lone JGP assignment last season, JGP Australia.  Boyang Jin is making his JGP debut but his scores at last summer’s Asian Figure Skating Trophy are good enough to keep him in the medal hunt.  

Also looking to land on the podium are Harrison Choate who finished 6th at his JGP debut in Romania last season and Nam Nguyen of Canada, a 14 year old who claimed the bronze in Romania.

Five of the 21 skaters are making their international debuts while four are debuting on the JGP.  

My podium predictions:
Gold: Jason Brown
Silver: Ryuju Hino
Bronze: Mikhail Kolyada

Bios of the competitors:

Pavel Strakach, BLR: This is his international debut.
 
Nam Nguyen, CAN:  He placed 13th at Worlds.  He finished 12th in his JGP debut in Latvia and won bronze at JGP Romania last season.  His personal best is 169.55.  He is 14 years old.
 
Boyang Jin, CHN: This is his JGP debut.  He is 14 years old.
 
Jui-Shu Chen, TPE: He placed 15th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 106.73.  He is 18 years old. 
 
Julian Lagus, FIN: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Simon Hocquaux, FRA: He finished 10th at JGP Australia and 12th at JGP Austria last season.  His personal best is 141.81.  He is 16 years old.

Charles Tetar, FRA: He finished 15th at JGP Latvia and 10th at JGP Poland last season.  His personal best is 138.14.  He is 17 years old.

Panagiotis Polizoakis, GER: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.
 
Peter James Hallam, GBR: He placed 16th at JGP Austria last season.  His personal best is 122.61.  He is 17 years old.
 
Alessandro Pezzoli, ITA: This is his international debut.
 
Ryuju Hino, JPN: He placed 9th at Junior Worlds.  He won gold at JGP Latvia and silver at JGP Romania last season to qualify for the JGP Final where he finished 5th.  His personal best is 182.71.  He is 17 years old.
 
Sondre Oddvoll Boe, NOR: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.
 
Vlad Ionescu, ROU: He finished 18th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds.  He placed 18th at JGP Romania and 19th at JGP Italy last season.  His personal best is 118.59.  He is 18 years old.
Mikhail Kolyada, RUS: He placed 4th at JGP Australia last season.  His personal best is 177.55.  He is 17 years old.
Alexander Petrov, RUS: This is his international debut.  He is 13 years old.
Victor Bustamante, ESP: He placed 15th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds.  He finished 14th at JGP Austria and Italy last season.  His personal best is 132.28.  He is 18 years old. 

 
Marcus Bjork, SWE: He placed 24th at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 123.33.  He is 18 years old.
 
Vincent Cuerel, SUI: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.  
 
Ivan Pavlov, UKR: This is his international debut.  He is 13 years old.   

 
Jason Brown, USA: He is the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist.  He won gold at JGP Australia and silver at JGP Italy last season to qualify for the JGP Final where he won gold.  His personal best is 214.90.  He is 17 years old. 

 
Harrison Choate, USA: He placed 6th at JGP Romania last season.  His personal best is 166.38.  He is 18 years old.

Liberty Summer Competition

The Liberty Summer Competition is the first major club competition of the summer and is one of the competitions that satisfy the U.S. ISP readiness requirements.

Notable participants include:

SENIOR MEN
Max Aaron
Wesley Campbell
Harrison Choate
Timothy Koleto
Keegan Messing
Ross Miner
Brandon Mroz

Emmanuel Savary

SENIOR LADIES
Aimee Buchanan
Ashley Cain
Samantha Cesario
McKinzie Daniels
Haley Dunne
Joelle Forte
Jenelle Herman
Nicole Rajic (former US competitor, now competing for Slovakia)
Yasmin Siraj
Allison Timlen

SENIOR PAIRS
Bautista/Harris (former US competitors, now competing for Philippines)
Donlan/Speroff
Duarte/Grafton
Dube/Wolfe (Canada)
Kayne/O’Shea (new team)
Kemp/King (Great Britain)
Zhang/Bartholomay

JUNIOR MEN
Chase Belmontes
Alexander Bjelde
Jimmy Ma
Marcus Mimidis
Andrew Nagode
James Schetelich
Matej Silecky

JUNIOR LADIES
Kay Bergdolt
Ana Draovitch
Amanda Gelb
Avery Kurtz
Brianna Laxson
Barbie Long
Haley Mulera
Olivia Serafini
Madison Vinci

JUNIOR PAIRS
Belt/Johnson
de la Mora/Wilson
Goldberg/Dolkieiwcz
Pearce/Silecky
Shaughnessy/Morgan

Wednesday, July 18
                                                                                                           
Rink No. 1
9:00 – 10:20 a.m.                    Novice Ladies Group A Short Program (13)
10:20 – 10:35 a.m.                  RESURFACE
10:35 – 11:55 a.m.                  Novice Ladies Group B Short Program (13)
11:55 – 12:10 p.m.                  RESURFACE
12:10 – 1:40 p.m.                    Novice Ladies Group C Short Program (13)
1:40 – 1:55 p.m.                      RESURFACE
1:55 – 3:25 p.m.                      Novice Ladies Group D Short Program (13)
3:25 – 3:40 p.m.                      RESURFACE
3:40 – 5:15 p.m.                      Novice Ladies Group E Short Program (13)
5:15 – 5:30 p.m.                      RESURFACE
5:30 – 6:50 p.m.                      Junior Ladies Group A Short Program (12)
6:50 – 7:05 p.m.                      RESURFACE
7:05 – 8:30 p.m.                      Junior Ladies Group B Short  Program (13)
8:30 p.m.                                 End of Day
 Rink No. 2
3:25 – 4:45 p.m.                      Junior Men Short Program (12)
4:45 – 5:00 p.m.                      RESURFACE
5:00 – 6:40 p.m.                      Junior Ladies Group C Short Program (13)
6:40 – 6:55 p.m.                      RESURFACE
6:55 – 8:40 p.m.                      Junior Ladies Group D Short Program (13)
 
Wednesday, July 18, 2012
                                                                                               
Thursday, July 19
Rink No. 1
7:30 – 10:05 p.m.        Junior Ladies Group B FS (14)
Thursday, July 19
Rink No. 2
                                                           
8:00 – 9:25 a.m.          Novice Men Short Program (13)
12:15 – 2:15 p.m.        Novice Ladies Short Program Final (18)
3:50 – 5:30 p.m.          Junior Men Free Skating (13)
5:30 – 5:45 p.m.          RESURFACE
5:45 – 7:25 p.m.          Junior Ladies Group A Free Skating (14)
8:15 – 9:00 p.m.          Junior Pairs Short Program (5)
9:00 – 9:15 p.m.          RESURFACE
9:15 – 10:00 p.m.        Senior Pairs Short Program (6)
10:00 p.m.                   End of Day
Friday, July 20
                                                                                               
Rink No. 1
8:00 – 9:35 a.m.                      Novice Ladies Group A FS (14)  
9:35 – 9:50 a.m.                      RESURFACE
9:50 – 11:30 a.m.                    Novice Ladies Group B FS (14)
11:30 – 11:45 a.m.                  RESURFACE
11:45 – 1:20 p.m.                    Novice Ladies Group C FS (14)
1:20 – 1:35 p.m.                      RESURFACE
1:35 – 3:10 p.m.                      Novice Ladies Group D FS (14)
3:10 – 3:25 p.m.                      RESURFACE
3:25 – 5:05 p.m.                      Novice Ladies Group E FS (14)
5:05 – 5:20 p.m.                      RESURFACE            
5:20 – 7:00 p.m.                      Junior Ladies Group C FS (14)
7:00 – 7:15 p.m.                      RESURFACE
7:15 – 9:00 p.m.                      Junior Ladies Group D FS (15)
9:00 p.m.                                 End of Day
Friday, July 20
Rink No. 2
10:05 -11:35 p.m.                   Novice Men Free Skating (13)
11:35 – 11:50 p.m.                  RESURFACE
11:50 – 2:20 p.m.                    Senior Ladies Group A Short Program (20)
2:20– 2:35 p.m.                       RESURFACE
2:35 – 4:55 p.m.                      Senior Ladies Group B Short Program (20)
4:55 – 5:10 p.m.                      RESURFACE
5:10 – 7:00 p.m.                      Senior Men Short Program (15)
7:00 – 7:15 p.m.                      RESURFACE
7:15 – 7:55 p.m.                      Junior Pairs Free Skating (5)        
8:05 – 8:20 p.m.                      RESURFACE
8:20 – 9:15 p.m.                      Senior Pairs Free Skating (5)
9:15 p.m.                                 End of Day
Saturday, July 21
Rink No. 1
                                                                        
3:30 – 5:25 p.m.                      Novice Ladies Final Free Skating (20)
5:25 p.m.                                 End of Day
Saturday, July 21
                                                                                                           
Rink No. 2
8:15 – 8:30 a.m.                      RESURFACE
8:30 – 10:50 a.m.                    Senior Ladies Free Skating Group A (19)
10:50 – 11:05 a.m.                  RESURFACE
11:05 – 1:30 p.m.                    Senior Ladies Free Skating Group B (19)
1:30 –1:45 p.m.                       RESURFACE
1:45 – 3:10 p.m.                      Senior Men Free Skating (11)  
3:10 – 3:25 p.m.                      RESURFACE            
3:25 – 5:30 p.m.                      Junior Ladies Free Skating Final (16)
5:30 p.m.                                 End of Day

Choate ready and confident for nationals



Harrison Choate is an 18 year old high school senior who trains in Boston, Massachusetts.  He took home 6th place from his Junior Grand Prix debut in Romania earlier this season.  He finished 8th at nationals last season at the junior level, but has made a mark for himself this season, setting the mark at Sectionals and making himself the man to beat.


Tell me about yourself outside of skating.
I’m an honors senior at Buckingham Browne and Nichols, a private day school in Cambridge, Massachusetts.  I just finished sending in all of my college applications after months of working on them, so I’m pretty excited about that! At school, I’m an editor of the newspaper and a peer counselor. I also rowed on my school’s crew team for the past few years, but I had to stop to focus more on skating. I have an older brother who plays hockey and baseball in college.

How would you describe your skating to someone who had never seen you skate before?
I try to keep my skating style light and enjoyable. I’m happiest when I’m on the ice, so I hope that comes across to the audience. My coaches and I chose programs with somewhat humorous themes, and I hope that I actually do them justice. 

You train alongside 2011 U.S. Bronze Medalist Ross Miner.  Did his success last season inspire you?  
Training with Ross is great because he’s my best friend and also someone I look up to. How he motivated and transformed himself last season was incredible to watch. He completely changed who he was as a skater, physically and mentally, in the course of the season. That made me realize how much I have to push myself to get where I want to go. He works so hard every single day when he goes to the rink, and I feel like I have to give everything I have to match his efforts. 

You won your first international event last spring (Gardena Spring Trophy) and finished 6th in your JGP debut in Romania.  What did you learn from those experiences? 
Gardena Spring Trophy, being my first international event, was just totally different than anything I’d ever done before. Hearing “Representing the United States of America” was one of the coolest experiences I’ve ever had. JGP Romania was also a lot of fun. I was disappointed after only doing a triple/double in my short and ending up in seventh, so I was really proud of myself for coming back with a clean long. That showed me that I could fight back after a not-so-great short. Knowing that I can deal with the pressure of international competition definitely gives me a little confidence boost at U.S. events.

Are there any new technical elements that you’ve added for this season or anything in particular that you’ve been focusing on?
This season I’ve spent a lot of time focusing on my triple flip/triple toe combination, and I’ve added double axel/triple toe to my long. Triple/triple combinations weren’t something I could really do until around nationals last year, so this year I’ve worked really hard to make sure those elements are consistent and reliable. I’ve worked on triple axels off and on, and they’ve been pretty good. Because of injuries throughout the season, however, I haven’t been able to work on them on a regular basis.

You competed as a junior last season at nationals (finishing 8th).  What did you learn that will aid you this season?
I learned a lot about myself from nationals last year. I was really disappointed with the way I skated because what I was putting out in competition wasn’t living up at all to what I was doing in practice. After nationals, I talked with my coaches and my sports psychologist, and we talked about how I needed to retool my approach towards training and competing. This year, I’ve been taking a very relaxed, yet focused, approach, and it’s worked well. I feel like I know how to compete now, and I’m confident when I get to events. 

What are your goals for nationals?  How do you hope nationals will set you up for your short term and long term goals as a skater?
My goal for nationals is to do two clean programs. All I can control is how I skate, so that’s definitely my main focus. I’m hoping that by skating my best, I’ll put myself in a position to receive more international assignments. I love getting to represent the US and travel to interesting places I wouldn’t visit otherwise, so hopefully there’ll be more of that to come.

U.S. Nationals Junior Men’s Preview

This is an accomplished group of men.  Six of them are returning to the junior level at nationals from last season.  Six of them competed on the Junior Grand Prix, and Timothy Dolensky won a bronze medal.  David Wang won the 2007 Intermediate title and Emmanuel Savary won the 2009 Intermediate title.  Nathan Chen became the first man to win back to back novice titles in 2010 and 2011.

Harrison Choate set the highest score through the qualifying competitions and also had some of the highest scores for U.S. men on the JGP.  His best finish is 4th place in 2008, but he is repeating as a junior this season and that experience should bump him up to the medal stand if he can replicate his performances.

Nathan Chen is still too young to compete on the JGP, so he doesn’t have the international experience of some of the other top competitors.  He is very calm under pressure, has great technical prowess and good skating skills.  He is also working on a triple axel and could be debuting it at nationals.  He is always a tough competitor and he’ll be looking to set himself up for his JGP debut next season.

Timothy Dolensky had the best results of this field on the international scene with his bronze medal at JGP Latvia and following it up with a 4th place finish in Austria.  He is also the only man in this field who ranks in the top 20 internationally.  His sectional score should be good enough for the podium, but he’ll have to step it up if he wants to land on the top.

Phillip Warren also had a solid JGP season and followed it up with two good results in the qualifying circuit.  Jay Yostano and David Wang did well on the JGP but their scores in qualifying were well below those marks.  If they perform like they did earlier this season they could make the podium.  Emmanuel Savary showed great improvement, increasing his scores throughout qualifying and setting marks nearly 20 points above his JGP score.

It is going to be close between these men and for the podium and it will come down to clean skates, technical elements and program components.  Most junior men don’t attempt a triple axel, but doing so can give them an edge over the field.  Nathan Chen is known for great performances and the others will have to keep pace if they want to beat him.

My podium predictions:
Gold: Harrison Choate
Silver: Nathan Chen
Bronze: Timothy Dolensky
Pewter: Philip Warren


Bios of the competitors:
Harrison Choate: He is 18 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  He placed 6th at JGP Romania.  He finished 5th in Juvenile in 2007, is the 2008 Intermediate Men’s pewter medalist, finished 6th in Novice in 2010 and 8th in Juniors in 2011.  He won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the top short program, free skate and total score of the season.

Timothy Dolensky: He is 19 years old and represents the Atlanta Figure Skating Club.  He won bronze at JGP Latvia and finished 4th at JGP Austria.  He finished 9th in Juvenile in 2005, 15th in Intermediate in 2006, 15th in Intermediate in 2007 and is the 2010 Novice Men’s bronze medalist.  He won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 5th best short program and 3rd best total score.  He has the 19th best total international score.

Andrew Nagode: He represents the University of Delaware Figure Skating Club.  He finished 6th in Intermediate Men’s in 2008 and 7th in Novice Men in 2011.  He won gold at the South Atlantic Regional and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Emmanuel Savary: He is 14 years old and represents the University of Delaware Figure Skating Club.  He placed 14th at JGP Latvia.  He finished 6th in Juvenile in 2007, is the 2009 Intermediate Men’s Champion, the 2010 Novice Men’s silver medalist and finished 5th in Juniors in 2011.  He won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 9th best free skate and 8th best total score.

Ryan Hartley: He is 18 years old and represents the Queen City Figure Skating Club.  He finished 11th in juniors in 2011, 10th in Novice Men in 2008 and is the 2006 Juvenile Boys Bronze Medalist.  He won silver at Eastern Great Lake Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 8th best free skate and 9th best total score.

Lukas Kaugars: He represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He finished 6th in Intermediate Men in 2009, 8th in Novice Men in 2010 and 5th in Novice Men in 2011.  He won gold at Southwestern Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 7th best short program, 6th best free skate and 7th best total score.

Timothy Koleto: He is 20 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He finished 11th in novice men in 2010 and 10th in junior men in 2011.  He won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 4th best short program and 5th best free skate and total score.

Troy Tomasello: He represents the Strongsville Skating Club.  He finished 19th in Intermediate Men in 2008, 12th in Novice Men in 2010 and 8th in Novice Men in 2011. He won gold at Eastern Great Lake Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate and 6th best total score.

Nathan Chen: He is 12 years old and represents the Oval Figure Skating Club.  He placed 10th in Juvenile in 2007, is the 2008 Juvenile Boys bronze medalist, 2009 Intermediate Men’s silver medalist and 2010 and 2011 Novice Men’s Champion.  He won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total score.

David Wang: He is 17 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He is the 2006 Juvenile Boys pewter medalist, 2007 Intermediate Men’s Champion, 2008 Novice Men’s bronze medalist, finished 13th in Juniors in 2009 and 7th in Juniors in 2011.  He won silver at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Philip Warren: He is 18 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He placed 6th at JGP Australia and Austria.  He finished 12th in Intermediate Men in 2008, is the 2010 Novice Men’s pewter medalist and finished 6th in Juniors in 2011.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regional and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate and total score.

Jay Yostanto: He represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He is the 2008 Intermediate Men’s bronze medalist and 2009 Novice Men’s pewter medalist.  He won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.