2018 US Nationals Novice Pairs Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Jade Hom, Colonial FSC
Franz-Peter Jerosch, North Atlantic FSC
1 46.67 1 80.32 126.99
2 8 Joanna Hubbart, Champions’ Edge SC
William Hubbart, Champions’ Edge SC
7 40.31 2 78.00 118.31
3 12 Masha Mokhova, Lansing SC
Ivan Mokhov, Lansing SC
2 43.70 5 72.94 116.64
4 4 Ellie McClellan, Champions’ Edge SC
Jim Garbutt, Champions’ Edge SC
8 40.04 4 73.80 113.84
5 13 Hilary Asher, Lone Star FSC
Nathaniel Dennler, Colonial FSC
4 41.19 6 71.65 112.84
6 5 Ashley Haywood, Lakewood Winter Club
Alec Schmitt, Bremerton FSC
10 36.57 3 74.17 110.74
7 10 Jasmine Fendi, Los Angeles FSC
Joshua Fendi, Los Angeles FSC
3 41.30 7 68.73 110.03
8 7 Isabelle Goldstein, Detroit SC
Keyton Bearinger, Detroit SC
5 40.51 9 66.39 106.90
9 6 Georgia Bush, Central Florida FSC
Timmy Chapman, Central Florida FSC
9 38.85 8 67.51 106.36
10 9 Sarah Burden, Broadmoor SC
Jake Pagano, Nashville FSC
6 40.41 10 65.76 106.17
11 1 Isabelle Martins, Chicago FSC
Ryan Bedard, Northern Ice SC
11 35.33 11 59.42 94.75
12 2 Paige Ruggeri, Garden State SC
Christopher Aaron Singletary, Hudson Valley FSC
12 30.82 12 55.94 86.76
13 3 Milena Markin, Los Angeles FSC
Matthew Essigmann, Ithaca Area FSA
13 24.42 13 45.13 69.55

2018 Eastern Sectionals Novice Pairs Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Jade Hom, Colonial FSC
Franz-Peter Jerosch, North Atlantic FSC
1 40.30 1 73.51 113.81
2 5 Georgia Bush, Central Florida FSC
Timmy Chapman, Central Florida FSC
2 39.84 3 64.76 104.60
3 4 Joanna Hubbart, Champions Edge SC
William Hubbart, Champions Edge SC
3 33.65 2 65.54 99.19
4 1 Paige Ruggeri, Garden State SC
Christopher Aaron Singletary, Hudson Valley FSC
4 32.53 4 54.95 87.48
5 2 Ellie McClellan, Champions Edge SC
Jim Garbutt, Champions Edge SC
5 12.91 5 23.58 36.49

2017 US Nationals Novice Pairs Preview

As a group, they’ve won 8 nationals medals.  The 8th and 9th place finishers at this event last year are returning.  The intermediate 1st, 2nd, and 4th place finishers have moved up to compete here.  Five teams have either qualified for nationals for the first time, or are competing together for the first time as a team.  The short program will be held on Monday, January 16th with the free skate on Tuesday, January 17th.

There are a few things that will set these teams apart on the technical side.  Most of the top teams will be attempting double twists.  There is a 2 point difference between a single basic twist and a double basic twist.  Even if a team executes a Level 4 single twist, it is still worth 1.2 points less than a Basic double twist.  A throw triple also gives teams an edge, as a throw triple salchow is worth 1.5 points more than a throw double lutz or flip.  The biggest variation in scores will be seen in the lifts.  One team is planning a Group 5 Axel lift, the highest category.  The basic level of this lift is worth 5.5 points and even a Group 3 or 4 Level 4 lift is worth a full point less.  At the end of the day levels will also be key, as missing a planned for level can significantly change the base value of a team’s score as the difference between one level and another can be up to a half a point each.

Coleman and Griffin set the highest score in qualifying.  They executed a Level 4 double twist, side by side double axels, throw double flip, side by side double flip + double toe (singled), throw double loop, Group 3 Level 4 lift and Group 5 Step in Lasso Level 2 lift in their free skate.  This netted them a base value of 26.3 on these elements.  They also earned a Level 3 on their death spiral.  They earned 4.5 points from GOEs and their PCS was fairly good, ranging from 4.75-5.15.

Peterson and Ogren had the second highest score.  They are the highest ranked team returning from last year’s event.  They had a Level 1 double twist, throw double salchow, side by side double flip + double loop, throw double toe, side by side double flip, Level 4 Group 4 lift and Level 4 Group 5 Axel lift.  The Group 5 lift alone was worth a base value of 7.5.  Their total base value for these free skate elements was 25.70.  They earned a Level 4 on their pair spin and side by side spin with a Level 3 on the death spiral.  They earned 4.5 points from GOE and their program components ranged from 4.60-5.05.

Crafoord and Crafoord are another sibling pair competing at this event.   They just missed the podium at the intermediate level last season.  They have a Basic double twist, side by side double loops, side by side double flip + double loop (singled at sectionals), throw double lutz, throw triple salchow, Basic Group 5 Lasso lift, and Level 1 Group 4 lift in their free skate.  These elements add up to a base value of 23.40.  They are the only team attempting a throw triple.  They also earned Level 4 on their side by side spins, 2 points from GOE and program components ranging from 4.50-5.00.

Fendi and Fendi are the reigning Intermediate Champions.  They have a side by side double flip + double loop, throw double salchow, Level 1 single twist, throw double lutz, side by side double lutz (edge call at sectionals), Level 2 Group 4 lift, and Level 2 group 2 lift in their free skate.  They also earned Level 3 on their side by side spin, 1.5 points from GOE and program components ranging from 4.94-5.38.  They did have some errors, such as missing their death spiral completely in the free skate at sectionals.  Even a basic death spiral is worth 2.6 points, which would be enough to put them over the 100 point mark.  However, with their current content they are a bit maxed out on points.  For lifts and jumps, their base value in the free skate is only 17.8, over 11 points less than Hubbart and Hubbart.  The difference between their twist and a basic double twist is 1.8 points per program.  They also execute an easier lift from the Level 2 group.

Goldstein and Bearinger won the pewter medal as intermediates last season.  Their free skate includes a Level 1 double twist, side by side double flip, throw double salchow, side by side double flip + double axel sequence (singled at sectionals), throw double loop, Basic Group 5 lasso lift, and Level 2 Group 4 lift.  This gives them a base value for these elements of 22.46.  Their PCS was on the lower side, ranging from 3.75-4.15.

Secunda and Eisenach are the reigning Intermediate Silver Medalists.  Their free skate has a side by side double axel (singled at sectionals), Level 1 double twist, throw double salchow, side by side double flip (singled) + double toe, throw double loop, Level 3 Group 5 lift, Level 2 Group 4 lift giving them a base value of 24.40.  They earned Level 4 on their side by side spin and Level 3 on their pair spin.  They lost a point from GOEs and their program components ranged from 3.85-4.15.

Essentially there are four teams in contention for the podium, but they are divided into two and two.  Coleman/Griffin and Peterson/Ogren outscored the field by at least 8 points coming into this event.  On paper they are very evenly matched with each team having strengths in different areas.  Peterson and Ogren have higher value lifts, while Coleman and Griffin have a higher level twist and more difficult side by side jumps.

Hubbart and Hubbart and Crafoord and Crafoord will likely be fighting for the bronze medal.  Like the top two teams coming into nationals, they have different strengths but it ends up being even on paper when everything is accounted for.  The Hubbarts have a fairly sizable technical lead but the Crafoords have the edge in program components.  Both teams had a jumping mistake in the free skate that they can clean up for more points.

The Fendis are a dark horse.  If they are able to upgrade to a double twist that would give them a minimum of 3.6 extra points overall which, combined with executing a death spiral in their free skate would put them within 7 points of the Hubbarts score, instead of sitting 13 points back.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Coleman/Griffin

Silver: Peterson/Ogren

Bronze: Crafoord/Crafoord

Pewter: Fendi/Fendi

 

Bios of the competitors: 

Asher/Rensing: She represents the Lone Star Figure Skating Club and he represents the Colonial Figure Skating Club.  They won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 8th best short program and 10th best total scores.

Ball/Dudley: They placed 5th at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Coleman/Griffin: They represent the Panthers Figure Skating Club.  They won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the best short program, 2nd best free skate and best total scores.

Crafoord/Crafoord: They represent the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  They finished 5th in intermediate in 2015, are the 2014 Juvenile Silver Medalists and the 2013 Juvenile Pewter Medalists.  They won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 4th best short program, 4rd best free skae and 4th best total scores.

DeWyre/Nussle: They represent the Ice House Skating Academy.  They won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 9th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Fendi/Fendi: They represent the Los Angeles Figure Skating club.  They are the reigning Intermediate Champions, 2015 Intermediate Pewter Medalists, 2014 Juvenile Champions, 2013 Juvenile Silver Medalists and finished 5th in juvenile in 2012.  They won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 6th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Frantz/Frantz: They represent the Skating Club of Southern New Jersey.  They finished 9th in novice last season, 7th in juvenile in 2014 and 20th in juvenile in 2012.

Goldstein/Bearinger: They represent the Detroit Skating Club.  They are the reigning Intermediate Pewter Medalists.  They won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 5th best short program, 7th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Haywood/Schmitt: They placed 5th at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Peterson/Ogren: She represents the All Year Figure Skating Club and he represents the Kansas City Figure Skating Club.  They finished 8th in novice last season.  They won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 3rd best short program, best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Secunda/Eisenach: They represent the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  They are the reigning Intermediate Silver Medalists and finished 9th in juvenile in 2015.  They won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 7th best short program, 6th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

2017 Eastern Sectionals Novice Pairs Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Erin Coleman, Panthers FSC
Derrick Griffin, Panthers FSC
1 45.11 1 79.40 124.51
2 2 Joanna Hubbart, Southwest Florida FSC
William Hubbart, Southwest Florida FSC
2 39.62 2 73.26 112.88
3 1 Hilary Asher, Lone Star FSC
Nathan Rensing, Colonial FSC
3 32.13 3 53.56 85.69

Midwestern Sectionals Novice Pairs Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Laiken Lockley, DuPage FSC
Keenan Prochnow, DuPage FSC
2 33.14 1 75.04 108.18
2 7 Ainsley Peterson, All Year FSC
Kristofer Ogren, Kansas City FSC
1 34.88 2 71.14 106.02
3 6 Ashlee Raymond, Dallas FSC
Misha Mitrofanov, Dallas FSC
3 31.22 3 68.02 99.24
4 5 Joanna Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC
William Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC
4 27.22 4 62.64 89.86
5 3 Devin Pascoe, Lansing SC
Samuel Parks, Lansing SC
6 22.47 5 48.12 70.59
6 1 Cora DeWyre, Ice House Skating Academy
Jacob Nussle, Ice House Skating Academy
5 22.73 6 43.78 66.51
7 2 Sonoma Colasanti, Ice House Skating Academy
Stanley Mackey, Westland FSC
7 16.58 7 37.86 54.44

2015 US Nationals Intermediate Pairs Free Skate Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Elli Kopmar, Southwest Florida FSC
Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC
4 32.82 1 64.70 97.52
2 12 Sydney Cooke, Colonial FSC
Nathaniel Dennler, Colonial FSC
3 33.92 3 62.37 96.29
3 6 Joanna Hubbart, Tampa Bay SC
William Hubbart, Tampa Bay SC
5 31.88 2 63.28 95.16
4 9 Jasmine Fendi, Los Angeles FSC
Joshua Fendi, Los Angeles FSC
1 34.48 4 59.30 93.78
5 10 Greta Crafoord, Los Angeles FSC
John Crafoord, Los Angeles FSC
2 34.24 5 58.83 93.07
6 8 Jade Esposito, Colonial FSC
Nathan Rensing, Colonial FSC
6 29.60 6 53.19 82.79
7 7 Devin Pascoe, Lansing SC
Samuel Parks, Lansing SC
7 28.09 7 49.90 77.99
8 5 Annabel Kim, SC Of Southern New Jersey
Jonathan Kim, SC Of Southern New Jersey
8 25.23 8 45.55 70.78
9 2 Sabrina Piliero, SC of New York
Davis Tong, SC of New York
9 24.57 9 44.38 68.95
10 3 Carlie Quesada, SC of New York
Adrian Shin, SC of New York
11 18.50 10 44.27 62.77
11 1 Cecilia Wright, All Year FSC
William Wright, All Year FSC
10 21.56 11 36.03 57.59
12 4 Danielle Neuberger, Denver FSC
Kristion Major, Denver FSC
12 12.31 12 24.29 36.60

Eastern Sectionals Intermediate Pairs Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Elli Kopmar, Southwest Florida FSC
Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC
3 29.10 1 59.83 88.93
2 7 Sydney Cooke, Colonial FSC
Nathaniel Dennler, Colonial FSC
2 29.62 2 55.34 84.96
3 9 Joanna Hubbart, Tampa Bay SC
William Hubbart, Tampa Bay SC
1 29.95 3 53.15 83.10
4 5 Jade Esposito, Colonial FSC
Nathan Rensing, Colonial FSC
4 27.91 4 48.72 76.63
5 4 Annabel Kim, SC Of Southern New Jersey
Jonathan Kim, SC Of Southern New Jersey
5 25.30 5 45.26 70.56
6 6 Sabrina Piliero, SC of New York
Davis Tong, SC of New York
6 22.05 6 42.30 64.35
7 1 Carlie Quesada, SC of New York
Adrian Shin, SC of New York
7 21.73 7 36.41 58.14
8 3 Toby Evett, Colonial FSC
Daniel Hack, University of Delaware FSC
8 11.96 8 26.12 38.08
9 2 Katrina Copeland, Niagara University SC
Tyler Copeland, Niagara University SC
9 11.65 9 21.23 32.88

US Nationals Intermediate Pairs Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Megan Griffin, Coyotes SC of Arizona
Andrew Civiello, Coyotes SC of Arizona
2 31.48 1 62.39 93.87
2 12 Alexandria Schmainda, South Bay FSC
Matthew Scoralle, All Year FSC
1 33.97 2 59.68 93.65
3 10 Sophia Pearson, Skokie Valley SC
Keenan Prochnow, DuPage FSC
4 30.38 4 59.05 89.43
4 6 Joanna Hubbart, Tampa Bay SC
William Hubbart, Tampa Bay SC
5 29.57 3 59.31 88.88
5 11 Sydney Cooke, Colonial FSC
Nathaniel Dennler, Colonial FSC
3 30.74 5 57.78 88.52
6 8 Remington Bennett, Ice House Skating Academy
Jacob Nussle, Ice House Skating Academy
6 26.72 6 52.01 78.73
7 7 Cate Hawkins, Queen City FSC
Eric Hartley, Queen City FSC
8 26.34 8 48.00 74.34
8 5 Kate Finster, Louisville Skating Academy
Joseph Goodpaster, Indiana World Sk Acad FSC
7 26.67 9 47.11 73.78
9 3 Maxine Weatherby, Panthers FSC
Mickey Sinthawachiwa, Panthers FSC
9 25.25 7 48.52 73.77
10 1 Annabel Kim, SC Of Southern New Jersey
Jonathan Kim, SC Of Southern New Jersey
10 23.56 10 39.85 63.41
11 4 Lynzee Moore, Coyotes SC of Arizona
Matthew Rounis, Coyotes SC of Arizona
11 19.58 11 39.32 58.90
12 2 Hannah Eby, Lakewood Winter Club
Logan Weaver, Lakewood Winter Club
12 17.19 12 30.45 47.64

2013 US Nationals Juvenile Pairs Free Skate Results

Place Start No. Name Score
1 7 Joanna Hubbart, Southwest Florida FSC
William Hubbart, Southwest Florida FSC
48.16
2 11 Cate Hawkins, Queen City FSC
Eric Hartley, Queen City FSC
39.91
3 5 Jasmine Fendi, Los Angeles FSC
Joshua Fendi, Los Angeles FSC
38.84
4 4 Greta Crafoord, ISC of Indianapolis
John Crafoord, ISC of Indianapolis
38.43
5 2 Laiken Lockley, Chicago FSC
Ryan Bedard, Northern Ice SC
35.49
6 6 Megan Griffin, Coyotes SC of Arizona
Andrew Civiello, Coyotes SC of Arizona
35.09
7 12 Jade Esposito, Colonial FSC
Nathan Rensing, Colonial FSC
33.59
8 8 Jessica Guo, SC of New York
Davis Tong, SC of New York
28.95
9 9 Cecilia Wright, All Year FSC
William Wright, All Year FSC
26.98
10 1 Sarah Kuhlman, Peninsula SC
Callen Zadrozny, Peninsula SC
26.30
11 3 Taylor Hliebay, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy
Jacob Schenten, Onyx-Suburban Skating Academy
26.11
12 10 Toby Evett, Colonial FSC
Nathaniel Dennler, Colonial FSC
25.51