2017 JGP Latvia Ladies Preview

This is the third stop on the Junior Grand Prix circuit this season, and all of the top ladies in contention for the podium will be competing for the first time this season.  Several of these skaters are looking for redemption while a few are competing for the first time, looking to make their mark.

Rika Kihira won two medals last season, including one gold, and qualified for the Grand Prix Final.  She has a personal best over 190 points and is capable of performing triple axels in competition.  However, she finished 11th at Japanese nationals as a junior, and wasn’t able to compete at Junior Worlds.  She recently started her season with a 1st place finish at the Asian Open, where she scored below her personal best, but consistent with her average score from last season.

Alisa Fedichkina competed at just one JGP event last season, coming in 6th, with a score 20 points below her personal best.  She won a silver medal in 2015 and qualified for the Final.  She was sitting in first place after the short program at Junior Worlds in 2016, but sprained her ankle off the ice and had to withdraw.  She finished 6th as a junior at Russian nationals last season.

Yuhana Yokoi last competed internationally back in 2014.  She placed 8th at Japanese junior nationals last season after winning the bronze in 2016.

Hyun Soo Lee is making her Junior Grand Prix Debut.  She placed 9th in the senior division at Korean nationals and won the gold medal at Ice Star, a B event, last season.

Daria Panenkova is making her Junior Grand Prix debut after winning the gold medal at Sofia Trophy, a B event, last season.  She scored a staggering 197.37 at that event.  B events tend to be overscored, however, if she gets anywhere close to that number, she’ll run away with the gold medal here and set herself up as a favorite for the Junior World title.  She finished just a hair behind Alexandra Trusova at Russian nationals, who impressed at Junior Grand Prix Australia earlier this season.

Ashley Lin is the reigning US Junior Ladies Bronze Medalist.  She has one previous international assignment, placing 6th at JGP Slovenia last season.

Emmy Ma finished just behind Lin in 4th place at US Nationals.  That earned her an assignment to the Challenge Cup last season, a B event, where she won gold.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Daria Panenkova

Silver: Rika Kihira

Bronze: Alisa Fedichkina

 

Bios of the competitors:

Katie Pasfield, AUS: Her personal best is 101.99.  She is 19 years old.

Kim Cheremsky, AZE: Her personal best is 124.45.  She is 16 years old.

Lizaveta Malinouskaya, BLR: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Presiyana Dimitrova, BUL: She is 15 years old.

Alison Schumacher, CAN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Haley Yao, TPE: She placed 24th at JGP Slovenia and 30th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 98.84.  She is 16 years old.

Klara Stepanova, CZE: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Nastasya Eremina, EST: She placed 11th at JGP Russia and 11th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 119.32.  She is 14 years old.

Viveca Lindfors, FIN: She placed 23rd at Europeans and 14th at Junior Worlds.  Her personal best is 157.06.  She is 18 years old.

Kristina Isaev, GER: She placed 12th at JGP France last season.  Her personal best is 108.69.  She is 16 years old.

Anna Litvinenko, GBR: She placed 20th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 117.25.  She is 16 years old.

Hiu Yau Chow, HKG: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Dora Nagy, HUN: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Kristin Valdis Ornolfsdottir, ISL: This is her JGP debut.  She is 19 years old.

Sophie Abrams, ISR: She placed 17th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 106.94.  She is 15 years old.

Rika Kihira, JPN: She won silver at JGP Czech Republic and gold at JGP Slovenia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where she placed 4th.  Her personal best is 194.24.  She is 15 years old.

Yuhana Yokoi, JPN: Her personal best is 148.22.  She is 17 years old.

Zhansaya Adykhanova, KAZ: She placed 30th at JGP Slovenia and 26th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 84.12.  She is 17 years old.

Polina Andrejeva, LAT: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Anete Lace, LAT: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Arina Somova, LAT: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Greta Morkyte, LTU: She finished 15th at JGP Russia and 19th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 100.31.  She is 18 years old.

Aneeta Lingam, MAS: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Natalia Paulin, MEX: This is her international debut.  She is 15 years old.

Ellen Yu, NOR: She placed 19th at JGP France and 16th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 106.15.  She is 17 years old.

Diane Gabrielle Panlilio, PHI: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Hyun Soo Lee, KOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Alisa Fedichkina, RUS: She placed 6th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 186.38.  She is 15 years old.

Daria Panenkova, RUS: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Cassandra Johansson, SWE: She placed 11th at JGP France last season.  Her personal best is 114.34.  She is 17 years old.

Thita Lamsam, THA: She placed 17th at JGP France last season.  Her personal best is 106.87.  She is 17 years old.

Ilayda Bayar, TUR: She placed 17th at JGP Russia last season.  Her personal best is 91.45.  She is 17 years old.

Anastasiia Arkhipova, UKR: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Ashley Lin, USA: She placed 6th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 154.45.   She is 14 years old.

Emmy Ma, USA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

2016 Ice Star Junior Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Eun Bi KO KOR 54.16 31.10 23.06 5.92 5.58 5.83 5.83 5.67 0.00 #24
2 Su Been JEON KOR 51.49 29.29 22.20 5.75 5.42 5.67 5.58 5.33 0.00 #23
3 Hyun Soo LEE KOR 49.63 27.87 22.76 5.92 5.50 5.67 5.67 5.67 1.00 #7
4 Ye Jin KIM KOR 40.73 20.27 20.46 5.17 4.83 5.08 5.25 5.25 0.00 #10
5 Elizabete JUBKANE LAT 40.02 20.80 19.22 4.67 4.50 4.92 5.00 4.92 0.00 #6
6 Anastasiya BAZHANKOVA BLR 37.43 19.49 18.94 4.92 4.50 4.67 4.83 4.75 1.00 #4
7 Hanna PAROSHINA BLR 37.13 17.93 19.20 5.00 4.67 4.75 4.83 4.75 0.00 #20
8 Lizaveta KHLYPAUKA BLR 36.96 18.78 18.18 4.50 4.33 4.58 4.75 4.58 0.00 #3
9 Palina SALANEKA BLR 35.93 18.75 18.18 4.75 4.33 4.50 4.58 4.58 1.00 #5
10 Tatsiana MIHITS BLR 35.38 16.78 18.60 4.75 4.50 4.58 4.75 4.67 0.00 #18
11 Aliaksandra CHEPELEVA BLR 34.23 17.43 17.80 4.58 4.42 4.25 4.50 4.50 1.00 #22
12 Alisa TURCHINA BLR 33.73 16.27 17.46 4.50 4.25 4.25 4.50 4.33 0.00 #16
13 Elina RANCANE LAT 33.68 16.54 17.14 4.42 4.08 4.25 4.42 4.25 0.00 #1
14 Mariya SALDAKAEVA BLR 32.94 15.28 17.66 4.58 4.25 4.33 4.42 4.50 0.00 #12
15 Ekaterina IVANCENKO MDA 31.80 16.00 16.80 4.42 4.00 4.00 4.33 4.25 1.00 #15
16 Viktoriya VOLOSOZHAR BLR 31.75 15.91 15.84 4.08 3.83 4.00 4.08 3.83 0.00 #29
17 Mariya MINEVICH BLR 31.63 14.55 17.08 4.42 4.08 4.17 4.42 4.25 0.00 #28
18 Darya MALTZAVA BLR 31.63 13.21 19.42 4.92 4.67 4.67 5.08 4.92 1.00 #11
19 Anastasiia TUZHILOVA RUS 30.96 16.04 16.92 4.42 4.08 4.08 4.33 4.25 2.00 #14
20 Miriam ABDULKARIMOVA UKR 30.50 13.38 18.12 4.58 4.33 4.42 4.75 4.58 1.00 #8
21 Anna IVANCENKO MDA 30.42 14.34 17.08 4.50 4.17 4.17 4.25 4.25 1.00 #17
22 Varvara PETROVA KGS 29.62 14.02 15.60 4.08 3.67 3.83 4.00 3.92 0.00 #13
23 Alika SARYMSAKOVA KGS 27.64 12.38 15.26 4.00 3.75 3.75 3.83 3.75 0.00 #27
24 Tatsiana CHORNAYA BLR 27.52 13.18 15.34 4.08 3.58 3.92 3.67 3.92 1.00 #2
25 Marina SHERSTOBITOVA RUS 27.06 12.94 17.12 4.50 4.08 4.08 4.42 4.33 3.00 #26
26 Laura ISMAGULOVA KGS 25.90 11.72 14.18 3.75 3.25 3.58 3.58 3.58 0.00 #21
27 Komila FARADAEVA UZB 25.61 10.47 16.14 4.25 3.92 3.92 4.08 4.00 1.00 #25

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Hyun Soo LEE KOR 102.56 54.37 49.19 6.33 5.92 6.08 6.33 6.08 1.00 #26
2 Eun Bi KO KOR 89.68 45.54 46.14 5.92 5.67 5.75 5.75 5.75 2.00 #27
3 Su Been JEON KOR 84.94 45.07 43.87 5.75 5.33 5.42 5.50 5.42 4.00 #25
4 Elizabete JUBKANE LAT 77.00 35.66 41.34 5.17 5.08 5.17 5.25 5.17 0.00 #24
5 Lizaveta KHLYPAUKA BLR 75.39 36.99 38.40 4.83 4.58 4.92 4.92 4.75 0.00 #19
6 Ye Jin KIM KOR 74.88 32.09 42.79 5.50 5.08 5.33 5.50 5.33 0.00 #22
7 Hanna PAROSHINA BLR 70.08 32.61 37.47 5.00 4.33 4.67 4.67 4.75 0.00 #21
8 Anastasiia TUZHILOVA RUS 67.80 32.67 36.13 4.67 4.33 4.50 4.58 4.50 1.00 #10
9 Anastasiya BAZHANKOVA BLR 65.32 25.59 39.73 5.08 4.83 4.92 5.08 4.92 0.00 #23
10 Aliaksandra CHEPELEVA BLR 64.73 29.00 35.73 4.67 4.25 4.33 4.58 4.50 0.00 #18
11 Elina RANCANE LAT 63.36 28.81 34.55 4.42 4.17 4.42 4.42 4.17 0.00 #14
12 Miriam ABDULKARIMOVA UKR 60.74 23.53 37.21 4.67 4.50 4.67 4.75 4.67 0.00 #8
13 Mariya SALDAKAEVA BLR 59.65 25.66 35.99 4.58 4.33 4.50 4.58 4.50 2.00 #15
14 Mariya MINEVICH BLR 58.14 24.21 34.93 4.42 4.08 4.33 4.50 4.50 1.00 #11
15 Varvara PETROVA KGS 56.47 24.07 32.40 4.17 3.92 4.08 4.08 4.00 0.00 #9
16 Tatsiana MIHITS BLR 56.23 22.82 34.41 4.50 4.17 4.25 4.42 4.17 1.00 #16
17 Ekaterina IVANCENKO MDA 56.20 23.06 34.14 4.42 4.08 4.25 4.42 4.17 1.00 #13
18 Palina SALANEKA BLR 55.24 21.25 35.99 4.58 4.33 4.50 4.58 4.50 2.00 #20
19 Alisa TURCHINA BLR 53.47 21.54 34.93 4.58 4.25 4.25 4.50 4.25 3.00 #17
20 Darya MALTZAVA BLR 53.11 19.51 33.60 4.42 3.92 4.08 4.33 4.25 0.00 #6
21 Viktoriya VOLOSOZHAR BLR 51.62 19.95 32.67 4.25 3.92 3.92 4.08 4.25 1.00 #12
22 Marina SHERSTOBITOVA RUS 51.22 22.81 30.41 4.00 3.67 3.67 3.92 3.75 2.00 #3
23 Anna IVANCENKO MDA 50.21 21.21 32.00 4.33 3.75 3.92 4.00 4.00 3.00 #7
24 Komila FARADAEVA UZB 45.98 17.91 29.07 3.67 3.42 3.58 3.83 3.67 1.00 #2
25 Laura ISMAGULOVA KGS 45.74 18.48 28.26 3.67 3.33 3.58 3.58 3.50 1.00 #1
26 Tatsiana CHORNAYA BLR 43.18 17.85 29.33 3.92 3.50 3.58 3.75 3.58 4.00 #4
27 Alika SARYMSAKOVA KGS 36.03 11.43 27.60 3.58 3.25 3.25 3.67 3.50 3.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Hyun Soo LEE KOR 152.19 3 1
2 Eun Bi KO KOR 143.84 1 2
3 Su Been JEON KOR 136.43 2 3
4 Elizabete JUBKANE LAT 117.02 5 4
5 Ye Jin KIM KOR 115.61 4 6
6 Lizaveta KHLYPAUKA BLR 112.35 8 5
7 Hanna PAROSHINA BLR 107.21 7 7
8 Anastasiya BAZHANKOVA BLR 102.75 6 9
9 Aliaksandra CHEPELEVA BLR 98.96 11 10
10 Anastasiia TUZHILOVA RUS 98.76 19 8
11 Elina RANCANE LAT 97.04 13 11
12 Mariya SALDAKAEVA BLR 92.59 14 13
13 Tatsiana MIHITS BLR 91.61 10 16
14 Miriam ABDULKARIMOVA UKR 91.24 20 12
15 Palina SALANEKA BLR 91.17 9 18
16 Mariya MINEVICH BLR 89.77 17 14
17 Ekaterina IVANCENKO MDA 88.00 15 17
18 Alisa TURCHINA BLR 87.20 12 19
19 Varvara PETROVA KGS 86.09 22 15
20 Darya MALTZAVA BLR 84.74 18 20
21 Viktoriya VOLOSOZHAR BLR 83.37 16 21
22 Anna IVANCENKO MDA 80.63 21 23
23 Marina SHERSTOBITOVA RUS 78.28 25 22
24 Laura ISMAGULOVA KGS 71.64 26 25
25 Komila FARADAEVA UZB 71.59 27 24
26 Tatsiana CHORNAYA BLR 70.70 24 26
27 Alika SARYMSAKOVA KGS 63.67 23 27
WD Aleksandra SHLAHOVA LAT
WD Tatiana ARTIKULA UKR