2016 Junior Grand Prix Final Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 81.37 43.90 37.47 7.50 7.29 7.50 7.57 7.61 0.00 #3
2 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 81.08 43.76 37.32 7.43 7.21 7.68 7.39 7.61 0.00 #5
3 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 72.98 39.37 33.61 6.79 6.54 6.82 6.64 6.82 0.00 #1
4 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 71.85 35.60 36.25 7.36 6.96 7.18 7.36 7.39 0.00 #4
5 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 71.48 37.13 34.35 6.96 6.79 6.82 6.96 6.82 0.00 #6
6 Ilia SKIRDA RUS 68.31 35.85 32.46 6.50 6.46 6.39 6.61 6.50 0.00 #2

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 158.70 81.50 78.20 7.89 7.64 7.68 7.89 8.00 1.00 #6
2 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 155.44 83.44 73.00 7.57 6.79 7.43 7.39 7.32 1.00 #4
3 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 153.70 80.06 74.64 7.46 7.18 7.61 7.57 7.50 1.00 #1
4 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 139.41 70.27 69.14 7.18 6.61 6.96 6.89 6.93 0.00 #5
5 Ilia SKIRDA RUS 138.80 69.14 69.66 6.86 6.79 7.00 7.14 7.04 0.00 #3
6 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 137.37 72.51 65.86 6.86 6.25 6.68 6.68 6.46 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Dmitri ALIEV
RUS
240.07 1 1
2 Alexander SAMARIN
RUS
236.52 2 2
3 Jun Hwan CHA
KOR
225.55 4 3
4 Roman SAVOSIN
RUS
212.39 3 4
5 Alexei KRASNOZHON
USA
208.85 5 6
6 Ilia SKIRDA
RUS
207.11 6 5

2016 JGP Slovenia Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 78.03 41.51 36.52 7.21 7.14 7.39 7.32 7.46 0.00 #10
2 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 71.98 38.52 33.46 6.75 6.39 6.86 6.71 6.75 0.00 #15
3 Joseph PHAN CAN 70.33 36.44 33.89 6.71 6.61 6.93 6.82 6.82 0.00 #19
4 Ilia SKIRDA RUS 69.32 36.89 32.43 6.36 6.46 6.57 6.54 6.50 0.00 #12
5 Kazuki TOMONO JPN 68.96 36.50 32.46 6.68 6.21 6.43 6.50 6.64 0.00 #18
6 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 61.71 32.24 29.47 6.04 5.68 5.93 5.89 5.93 0.00 #21
7 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 61.49 28.10 33.39 6.64 6.57 6.61 6.75 6.82 0.00 #2
8 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 60.07 31.65 28.42 5.57 5.39 5.82 5.71 5.93 0.00 #5
9 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 58.25 31.43 26.82 5.46 5.25 5.36 5.43 5.32 0.00 #3
10 Matteo RIZZO ITA 55.91 27.77 29.14 5.93 5.68 5.71 5.89 5.93 1.00 #9
11 Nurullah SAHAKA SUI 54.64 28.68 26.96 5.25 5.14 5.46 5.50 5.61 1.00 #23
12 William HUBBART USA 54.22 27.33 26.89 5.14 5.14 5.50 5.57 5.54 0.00 #6
13 Nika EGADZE GEO 52.82 28.01 24.81 5.00 4.82 5.07 4.96 4.96 0.00 #14
14 Thomas STOLL GER 49.95 24.77 25.18 5.07 4.93 4.93 5.14 5.11 0.00 #4
15 Se Jong BYUN KOR 48.87 21.70 27.17 5.64 5.46 5.25 5.50 5.32 0.00 #1
16 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 47.46 24.24 24.22 5.04 4.75 4.89 4.93 4.61 1.00 #16
17 Mate BOROCZ HUN 43.45 25.27 19.18 4.14 3.75 3.86 3.89 3.54 1.00 #17
18 Josh BROWN GBR 42.08 17.15 24.93 4.96 4.79 5.00 5.07 5.11 0.00 #11
19 Micah TANG TPE 41.99 20.48 21.51 4.61 4.11 4.29 4.36 4.14 0.00 #8
20 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 41.57 20.54 22.03 4.36 4.25 4.46 4.39 4.57 1.00 #20
21 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 41.20 21.20 22.00 4.43 4.32 4.39 4.36 4.50 2.00 #13
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 35.94 16.19 20.75 4.39 4.04 4.07 4.25 4.00 1.00 #22
WD Roman GALAY FIN #7

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 139.20 73.36 65.84 6.71 6.21 6.75 6.64 6.61 0.00 #22
2 Ilia SKIRDA RUS 138.96 71.24 67.72 6.64 6.93 6.79 6.75 6.75 0.00 #17
3 Kazuki TOMONO JPN 133.61 70.05 63.56 6.43 6.14 6.46 6.39 6.36 0.00 #19
4 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 133.32 66.18 69.14 6.96 6.68 7.00 6.93 7.00 2.00 #14
5 Joseph PHAN CAN 127.39 64.97 64.42 6.64 6.29 6.39 6.43 6.46 2.00 #20
6 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 123.48 65.34 59.14 6.04 5.75 5.93 5.89 5.96 1.00 #18
7 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 122.88 60.74 64.14 6.79 6.39 6.14 6.46 6.29 2.00 #21
8 Matteo RIZZO ITA 122.17 60.61 61.56 6.14 5.89 6.25 6.21 6.29 0.00 #13
9 William HUBBART USA 117.29 62.01 55.28 5.39 5.43 5.57 5.61 5.64 0.00 #11
10 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 110.51 53.95 56.56 5.79 5.46 5.71 5.68 5.64 0.00 #16
11 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 104.28 45.92 58.36 5.68 5.75 5.86 5.89 6.00 0.00 #15
12 Se Jong BYUN KOR 101.54 49.34 52.20 5.50 4.96 5.25 5.25 5.14 0.00 #8
13 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 100.13 50.41 50.72 5.07 5.11 5.04 5.18 4.96 1.00 #10
14 Nurullah SAHAKA SUI 99.91 44.11 56.80 5.61 5.54 5.68 5.75 5.82 1.00 #12
15 Nika EGADZE GEO 96.47 50.89 46.58 4.89 4.36 4.68 4.68 4.68 1.00 #7
16 Thomas STOLL GER 91.48 42.20 49.28 5.11 4.68 4.96 4.96 4.93 0.00 #6
17 Micah TANG TPE 89.15 50.67 39.48 4.39 3.57 4.07 3.96 3.75 1.00 #1
18 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 85.06 44.70 41.36 4.14 4.11 4.07 4.07 4.29 1.00 #3
19 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 84.63 43.05 43.58 4.36 4.18 4.36 4.46 4.43 2.00 #5
20 Josh BROWN GBR 82.30 39.74 44.56 4.64 4.25 4.39 4.46 4.54 2.00 #4
21 Mate BOROCZ HUN 78.08 42.16 36.92 4.00 3.54 3.71 3.75 3.46 1.00 #9
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 67.72 31.30 38.42 4.25 3.64 3.71 3.79 3.82 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexei KRASNOZHON
USA
211.18 2 1
2 Ilia SKIRDA
RUS
208.28 4 2
3 Kazuki TOMONO
JPN
202.57 5 3
4 Dmitri ALIEV
RUS
200.91 1 7
5 Joseph PHAN
CAN
197.72 3 5
6 Kevin AYMOZ
FRA
194.81 7 4
7 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
185.19 6 6
8 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
178.08 10 8
9 William HUBBART
USA
171.51 12 9
10 Jiri BELOHRADSKY
CZE
168.76 9 10
11 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
164.35 8 11
12 Nurullah SAHAKA
SUI
154.55 11 14
13 Se Jong BYUN
KOR
150.41 15 12
14 Nika EGADZE
GEO
149.29 13 15
15 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG
HKG
147.59 16 13
16 Thomas STOLL
GER
141.43 14 16
17 Micah TANG
TPE
131.14 19 17
18 Jakub KRSNAK
SVK
126.63 20 18
19 Luc MAIERHOFER
AUT
125.83 21 19
20 Josh BROWN
GBR
124.38 18 20
21 Mate BOROCZ
HUN
121.53 17 21
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON
103.66 22 22
WD Roman GALAY
FIN

2016 JGP Slovenia Men’s Preview

We’re nearing the end of the Junior Grand Prix season and several skaters are looking to qualify for the Final at this event.  Roman Savosin has put himself in a good position to qualify for the Final with a total score of 26 but he’ll have to wait for the outcome of the final three events.

Dmitri Aliev won gold earlier this season at the JGP Czech Republic.  He needs a gold or silver medal to guarantee his spot in the Final while a bronze would give him a good chance of qualifying.  He landed two quads in his free skate, one in combination (although it was under-rotated).  He scored a new personal best total score at that event, despite not setting new short program or free skate scores.  He has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores of the season.

Alexei Krasnozhon and Ilia Skirda both won silver at their first event.  They both need a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  A silver would likely give them a strong chance but there are still a large number of men in the running at the last two events.  Krasnozhon has the 4th best short program, 4th best free skate and 5th best total scores.  Krasnozhon won the silver behind Aliev at JGP Czech Republic, but he was 9 points behind.  He fell on his quad loop in the free skate at that event, but set new personal bests in all segments of the competition.  Skirda medaled at this first ever international event but he benefited from a weaker field as he did not score over 200 points and does not rank in the top 10 for scores this season.

Kazuki Tomono, Ivan Pavlov, and Kevin Aymoz all placed 4th in their first event.  Realistically they must take home a gold or silver medal to keep themselves in the running.  Tomono has the 6th best free skate and 7th best total scores.  He is also one of only four men in this event to score over 200 points.

Joseph Phan placed 6th in his first event at Czech Republic, but he scored less than a point less than Skirda.  While he has no shot at qualifying for the Final, he is a medal threat at this event.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Dmitri Aliev

Silver: Alexei Krasnozhon

Bronze: Kazuki Tomono

 

Bios of the competitors:

Luc Maierhofer, AUT: He placed 30th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 16th at JGP Slovakia and 11th at JGP Austria last season.  His personal best is 151.78.  He is 14 years old.

Joseph Phan, CAN: He placed 6th at JGP Czech Republic.  His personal best is 189.78.  He is 15 years old.

Micah Tang, TPE: He placed 17th at JGP USA and 14th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 127.75.  He is 17 years old.

Jiri Belohradsky, CZE: He finished 20th at Europeans and 16th at World Juniors.  He placed 8th at JGP Czech Republic.  His personal best is 178.51.  He is 17 years old.

Roman Galay, FIN: He placed 33rd at Junior Worlds.  He finished 6th at JGP Austria and 12th at JGP Poland last season.  His personal best is 171.31.  He is 18 years old.

Kevin Aymoz, FRA: He finished 9th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 4th at JGP France.  His personal best is 197.76.  He is 19 years old.

Nika Egadze, GEO: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Thomas Stoll, GER: He placed 19th at JGP Poland last season.  His personal best is 125.80.  He is 18 years old.

Josh Brown, GBR: He finished 23rd at Junior Worlds.  He placed 19th at JGP Spain and 13th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 157.16.  He is 17 years old.

Harrison Jon-Yen Wong, HKG: He placed 16th at JGP Japan.  His personal best is 128.94.  He is 18 years old.

Mate Borocz, HUN: He finished 38th at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 94.22.  He is 17 years old.

Matteo Rizzo, ITA: He finished 13th at Europeans and 13th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 5th at JGP Austria and 5th at JGP Spain last season.  His personal best is 205.05.  He is 18 years old.

Kazuki Tomono, JPN: He placed 15th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 4th at JGP Japan.  His personal best is 212.04.  He is 18 years old.

Davide Lewton Brain, MON: He finished 22nd at JGP France.  His personal best is 102.48.  He is 17 years old.

Sondre Oddvoll Boe, NOR: He placed 24th at Europeans and 21st at Junior Worlds.  He placed 8th at JGP France.  His personal best is 176.55.  He is 18 years old.

Se Jong Byun, KOR: He finished 18th at Four Continents and 29th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 13th at JGP Czech Republic.  His personal best is 176.15.  He is 18 years old.

Dmitri Aliev, RUS: He placed 6th at Junior Worlds.  He won gold at JGP Czech Republic.  His personal best is 232.83.  He is 17 years old.

Ilia Skirda, RUS: He won silver at JGP France.  His personal best is 190.54.  He is 14 years old.

Jakub Krsnak, SVK: He finished 35th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 20th at JGP Czech Republic.  His personal best is 122.35.  He is 17 years old.

Nurullah Sahaka, SUI: He placed 15th at JGP Slovakia last season.  His personal best is 122.63.  He is 16 years old.

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: He finished 23rd at Worlds and 15th at Europeans.  He placed 4th at JGP Czech Republic.  His personal best is 202.32.  He is 18 years old.

William Hubbart, USA: This is his international debut.  He is 18 years old.

Alexei Krasnozhon, USA: He won silver at JGP Czech Republic.  His personal best is 223.60.  He is 16 years old.

2016 JGP France Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 68.58 38.11 30.47 6.32 5.79 6.32 6.04 6.00 0.00 #5
2 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 67.44 36.70 30.74 6.07 5.89 6.21 6.21 6.36 0.00 #8
3 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 64.74 31.74 33.00 6.50 6.21 6.75 6.61 6.93 0.00 #16
4 Conrad ORZEL CAN 61.65 34.68 26.97 5.54 5.14 5.54 5.39 5.36 0.00 #20
5 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 59.32 29.40 30.92 6.39 5.82 6.21 6.32 6.18 1.00 #23
6 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 57.90 29.25 29.65 6.11 5.68 5.86 5.96 6.04 1.00 #14
7 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 56.18 29.65 26.53 5.14 5.00 5.32 5.43 5.64 0.00 #13
8 Daniel GRASSL ITA 56.09 31.02 25.07 4.89 4.82 5.14 5.18 5.04 0.00 #24
9 Ilia SKIRDA RUS 56.07 27.82 29.25 5.89 5.79 5.75 5.96 5.86 1.00 #15
10 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 56.06 29.27 26.79 5.29 4.93 5.50 5.57 5.50 0.00 #2
11 Oleksiy MELNYK USA 54.49 25.92 28.57 5.64 5.64 5.79 5.75 5.75 0.00 #12
12 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 54.11 28.68 26.43 5.25 5.21 5.36 5.29 5.32 1.00 #6
13 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 53.06 28.82 24.24 5.11 4.64 4.89 4.96 4.64 0.00 #11
14 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 52.13 26.92 26.21 5.32 4.89 5.32 5.43 5.25 1.00 #25
15 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 49.36 25.29 25.07 5.07 4.68 5.11 5.00 5.21 1.00 #3
16 Basar OKTAR TUR 48.85 25.54 23.31 4.71 4.46 4.64 4.86 4.64 0.00 #17
17 Eric LIU CAN 45.02 21.70 23.32 4.79 4.46 4.68 4.71 4.68 0.00 #10
18 Natran TZAGAI SWE 42.04 21.69 21.35 4.32 4.07 4.32 4.32 4.32 1.00 #22
19 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 41.78 18.00 23.78 4.82 4.61 4.64 4.89 4.82 0.00 #9
20 Michel TSIBA NED 40.00 19.14 20.86 4.29 3.82 4.25 4.29 4.21 0.00 #4
21 Tim HUBER SUI 35.86 18.00 18.86 3.93 3.64 3.61 3.93 3.75 1.00 #19
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 31.15 13.15 19.00 3.96 3.68 3.64 3.93 3.79 1.00 #18
23 Yakau ZENKO BLR 30.96 12.50 18.46 3.82 3.61 3.46 3.86 3.71 0.00 #21
24 Calvin PRATAMA INA 18.16 7.31 11.85 2.46 2.25 2.43 2.50 2.21 1.00 #7
25 Ilyass EL-MARHOUME MAR 15.49 2.63 12.86 2.64 2.50 2.57 2.61 2.54 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ilia SKIRDA RUS 134.47 69.61 64.86 6.46 6.36 6.57 6.54 6.50 0.00 #17
2 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 130.84 68.76 63.08 6.54 6.00 6.46 6.18 6.36 1.00 #23
3 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 126.86 62.20 64.66 6.57 6.25 6.54 6.43 6.54 0.00 #21
4 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 123.04 62.76 60.28 6.18 5.89 5.96 6.11 6.00 0.00 #18
5 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 121.15 54.59 67.56 6.96 6.64 6.43 6.86 6.89 1.00 #25
6 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 116.15 57.39 60.76 6.64 5.71 5.89 6.00 6.14 2.00 #24
7 Daniel GRASSL ITA 115.03 59.67 55.36 5.07 5.32 5.61 5.82 5.86 0.00 #20
8 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 112.81 54.43 59.38 5.68 5.86 5.93 6.04 6.18 1.00 #16
9 Oleksiy MELNYK USA 111.32 56.74 54.58 5.39 5.36 5.54 5.54 5.46 0.00 #15
10 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 105.88 54.54 51.34 5.29 4.82 5.21 5.14 5.21 0.00 #19
11 Conrad ORZEL CAN 100.67 48.05 52.62 5.61 5.07 5.21 5.21 5.21 0.00 #22
12 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 100.15 55.17 47.98 5.14 4.64 4.68 4.82 4.71 3.00 #13
13 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 100.07 53.23 48.84 5.14 4.57 4.89 4.96 4.86 2.00 #12
14 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 99.18 49.22 49.96 5.29 4.79 5.04 4.86 5.00 0.00 #14
15 Eric LIU CAN 90.33 48.27 43.06 4.57 4.14 4.36 4.32 4.14 1.00 #9
16 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 88.48 47.00 43.48 4.64 4.46 4.18 4.39 4.07 2.00 #6
17 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 77.74 35.90 43.84 4.71 4.32 4.21 4.50 4.18 2.00 #11
18 Tim HUBER SUI 77.19 44.03 34.16 3.79 3.07 3.43 3.36 3.43 1.00 #2
19 Basar OKTAR TUR 72.98 34.70 41.28 4.32 4.07 3.86 4.32 4.07 3.00 #7
20 Natran TZAGAI SWE 71.71 34.85 38.86 4.25 3.68 3.86 3.82 3.82 2.00 #8
21 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 71.33 33.27 38.06 4.11 3.46 3.89 3.71 3.86 0.00 #4
22 Michel TSIBA NED 64.24 24.94 39.30 4.25 3.68 3.61 4.04 4.07 0.00 #10
23 Calvin PRATAMA INA 33.13 16.43 20.70 2.32 2.00 1.96 2.14 1.93 4.00 #3
24 Ilyass EL-MARHOUME MAR 27.07 6.63 21.44 2.21 2.04 2.00 2.36 2.11 1.00 #5
WD Yakau ZENKO BLR #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Roman SAVOSIN
RUS
198.28 2 2
2 Ilia SKIRDA
RUS
190.54 9 1
3 Koshiro SHIMADA
JPN
186.18 5 3
4 Kevin AYMOZ
FRA
185.89 3 5
5 Yaroslav PANIOT
UKR
184.73 1 6
6 Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA
180.94 6 4
7 Daniel GRASSL
ITA
171.12 8 7
8 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
168.87 10 8
9 Oleksiy MELNYK
USA
165.81 11 9
10 Conrad ORZEL
CAN
162.32 4 11
11 Luc ECONOMIDES
FRA
162.06 7 10
12 Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
154.18 12 13
13 Petr KOTLARIK
CZE
151.31 14 14
14 Adam SIAO HIM FA
FRA
149.51 15 12
15 Eric LIU
CAN
135.35 17 15
16 Artur PANIKHIN
KAZ
130.80 13 17
17 Si Hyeong LEE
KOR
130.26 19 16
18 Basar OKTAR
TUR
121.83 16 19
19 Natran TZAGAI
SWE
113.75 18 20
20 Tim HUBER
SUI
113.05 21 18
21 Michel TSIBA
NED
104.24 20 22
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON
102.48 22 21
23 Calvin PRATAMA
INA
51.29 24 23
24 Ilyass EL-MARHOUME
MAR
42.56 25 24
WD Yakau ZENKO
BLR
23