World Championships Free Dance Results

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 108.71 51.91 56.80 9.43 9.21 9.64 9.54 9.71 0.00 #18
2 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT FRA 107.17 52.06 55.11 9.14 8.96 9.32 9.36 9.32 0.00 #16
3 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE CAN 106.21 51.06 55.15 9.00 9.04 9.43 9.29 9.36 0.00 #20
4 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 105.73 50.57 55.16 8.96 9.00 9.50 9.32 9.39 0.00 #19
5 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES USA 99.88 48.94 50.94 8.43 8.29 8.64 8.61 8.64 0.00 #17
6 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 95.02 48.08 46.94 7.82 7.54 7.96 7.89 8.11 0.00 #11
7 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 94.44 48.00 46.44 7.68 7.50 7.86 7.89 7.96 0.00 #14
8 Victoria SINITSINA / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS 93.24 46.50 46.74 7.86 7.54 7.93 7.82 7.96 0.00 #15
9 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 92.45 45.93 46.52 7.71 7.46 7.93 7.89 8.00 0.00 #13
10 Alexandra PAUL / Mitchell ISLAM CAN 91.08 47.43 43.65 7.29 7.00 7.50 7.29 7.50 0.00 #10
11 Julia ZLOBINA / Alexei SITNIKOV AZE 88.23 46.00 42.23 7.11 6.79 7.07 7.18 7.21 0.00 #8
12 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 86.79 46.37 40.42 6.79 6.46 6.79 6.79 7.04 0.00 #5
13 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 86.38 45.07 41.31 6.93 6.61 7.11 6.93 7.04 0.00 #6
14 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER 86.10 41.69 44.41 7.32 7.29 7.18 7.64 7.68 0.00 #12
15 Isabella TOBIAS / Deividas STAGNIUNAS LTU 85.35 44.43 40.92 6.79 6.43 7.07 7.04 7.07 0.00 #7
16 Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON USA 84.03 45.26 38.77 6.46 6.21 6.57 6.61 6.64 0.00 #2
17 Sara HURTADO / Adria DIAZ ESP 82.41 43.22 39.19 6.54 6.21 6.64 6.68 6.82 0.00 #1
18 Cathy REED / Chris REED JPN 80.95 39.86 41.09 6.79 6.54 7.04 7.04 7.07 0.00 #9
19 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND EST 77.35 41.70 35.65 5.96 5.75 6.00 6.00 6.14 0.00 #4
20 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 70.95 35.08 35.87 5.93 5.71 6.18 6.11 6.18 0.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
175.43 1 4
2 Kaitlyn WEAVER / Andrew POJE
CAN
175.41 2 3
3 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT
FRA
175.37 3 2
4 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
174.38 5 1
5 Madison CHOCK / Evan BATES
USA
167.59 4 5
6 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
158.57 6 6
7 Victoria SINITSINA / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN
RUS
155.35 8 8
8 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER
CAN
153.86 10 7
9 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND
GBR
153.66 9 9
10 Alexandra PAUL / Mitchell ISLAM
CAN
148.76 11 10
11 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI
GER
148.37 7 14
12 Julia ZLOBINA / Alexei SITNIKOV
AZE
145.24 12 11
13 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
141.49 15 13
14 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
ITA
140.77 17 12
15 Isabella TOBIAS / Deividas STAGNIUNAS
LTU
140.72 13 15
16 Sara HURTADO / Adria DIAZ
ESP
137.47 16 17
17 Alexandra ALDRIDGE / Daniel EATON
USA
137.37 18 16
18 Cathy REED / Chris REED
JPN
136.13 14 18
19 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND
EST
130.38 20 19
20 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR
TUR
124.02 19 20
21 Tanja KOLBE / Stefano CARUSO
GER
FNR 21
22 Justyna PLUTOWSKA / Peter GERBER
POL
FNR 22
23 Federica TESTA / Lukas CSOLLEY
SVK
FNR 23
24 Danielle OBRIEN / Gregory MERRIMAN
AUS
FNR 24
25 Ramona ELSENER / Florian ROOST
SUI
FNR 25
26 Henna LINDHOLM / Ossi KANERVO
FIN
FNR 26
27 Gabriela KUBOVA / Matej NOVAK
CZE
FNR 27
28 Dora TUROCZI / Balazs MAJOR
HUN
FNR 28
29 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN
DEN
FNR 29
30 Allison REED / Vasili ROGOV
ISR
FNR 30
31 Angelina TELEGINA / Otar JAPARIDZE
GEO
FNR 31
32 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV
BLR
FNR 32
WD Ekaterina BOBROVA / Dmitri SOLOVIEV
RUS

 

2014 Olympic Games Free Dance

Group 1

Kolbe/Caruso, GER: 38.71 TES + 38.42 PCS -1.00 = 76.13 Total: 130.56 and into 1st place

  • A little far apart on the twizzles but nice speed and unison
  • Some awkward positions to start their dance spin and a little slow throughout
  • Twist up to a spread eagle straight-line lift with her on his shoulder and transitioning into a rotational lift
  • Really big bobble from her in one of the changes of holds in the step sequence and that’s going to cost them some levels
  • Curve lift with him in a spread eagle and her extended over the ice
  • Spiral with him picking her up into a split rotational lift–very interesting entry
  • Slow on their step sequence
  • Split rotational lift–interesting to have two in the same program

Paul/Islam, CAN: 41.98 TES + 40.81 PCS = 82.79  Total: 138.70 and into 1st place

  • Nice stretch through their free legs and good height and matching leg lines in their first step sequence
  • A little choppy on some of the twizzles but good speed, unison and distance from each other
  • Spread eagle lift with her over his legs and rolling up to his shoulder
  • A little trouble on one of the turns with a change in hold in the 2nd step sequence; hie use of her free arm and head and good pattern across the ice
  • Cartwheel up to a really difficult lift with her standing on his leg in attitude and him skating backward on one foot
  • Good positions in the dance spin
  • Split rotational lift with good speed and nice position for her
  • Rotational lift with her laying back in a haircutter position
  • Enchanting program and she has such gorgeous lines

Tobias/Stagniunas, LTU: 39.86 TES + 42.74 PCS = 82.60 Total: 139.00 and into 1st place

  • Slow and a tad bit off on the twizzles and a little far apart
  • Good speed going into their opening step sequence with nice changes of hold
  • Rotational lift with good speed and her wrapped around his shoulders
  • Great arched position for her in the dance spin
  • Hydroblade lift with her in a haircutter position
  • Off on their unison in the 2nd step sequence and a little bit clunky
  • A big of an ugly entry to a great straight-line lift with him skating backwards on one foot and her standing on his leg arching back over the ice and transitioning to a split rotational lift
  • A bit slow on their final rotational lift
  • Overall a bit heavy and clunky throughout the program

Sinitsina/Zhiganshin, RUS: 40.90 TES + 41.75 PCS = 82.65  Total: 140.66 and into 1st place 

  • A bit far apart on their twizzles and losing unison through the third set
  • Deep knees in the step sequence but some trouble on the changes of hold, she’s a bit hunched over in places and their free leg doesn’t always get all the way extended to the best lines
  • Catchfoot rotational lift with a change of position
  • Backflip into a straight line with him in a squat and her extended the other direction over the ice
  • 2nd step sequence doesn’t seem to match the music and seems a bit awkward choreographically
  • Interesting lift with her changing positions while he’s on one leg but they struggle a bit on the exit
  • Some pulling on the changes of position in the dance spin but nice positions
  • Rotational lift with good speed
  • They seem to have missed their final transitional lift movement there
  • They seemed clunky and heavy and very juniorish still here

O’Brien/Merriman, AUS: 39.03 TES + 36.82 PCS = 75.85  Total: 128.53 and into 5th place 

  • He bobbles on the first set of twizzles and loses his catchfoot
  • Step up and over his head in the curve lift
  • One arm rotational lift
  • A little slow and tentative on their step sequence but good matching leg lines
  • Good speed if some awkward positions in their dane spin but a nice layback from her to end it out
  • Interesting flip up to behind his back and ito a handstand while he’s kneeling on the ice
  • A little choppy and very slow on their 2nd step sequence
  • This is a fun circus theme to their program and they just need more speed and energy to really bring it to life

Group 2

Coomes/Buckland, GBR: 44.50 TES + 47.28 PCS = 91.78  Total: 151.11 and into 1st place 

  • Great opening lift with her tossed between his legs and flipped up with lots of changes of position but a little slow
  • Great stretch through their free legs in the step sequence but a little sharp
  • Choppy on their twizzles
  • Nice curve lift with good changes of position and good stretch through her free legs
  • Far apart from each other in their 2nd step sequence, a little slow and on top of their edges and a few little bobbles
  • Great position from her in the dance spin
  • One arm rotational lift
  • Cartwheel into their final transitional lift
  • Overall a pretty uneven performance

Carron/Jones, FRA: 41.95 TES + 42.67 PCS = 84.62  Total: 142.87 and into 2nd place 

  • Really nice position in the dance spin with her in a layback and him in a stretched out sit spin
  • Nice straight line lift with him on one leg skating backward and her on his shoulder but she could have more arch in the position
  • Off on unison in their twizzles
  • Really nice stationary rotational lift with great core strength from her
  • Off on their unison and some places where their leg lines are not matching on the step sequence
  • Rotational lift with good speed
  • Cartwheel into a curve lift with her arched over the ice
  • Really struggling through that rotational lift and having trouble in their position changes and the set down
  • An ok performance but not very smooth and light and lacking the drama needed for Swan Lake

Zlobina/Sitnikov, AZE: 45.23 TES + 45.25 PCS = 90.48  Total: 148.63 and into 2nd place 

  • Nice lunge lift with her arched back over the ice with a great position and lots of strength
  • Good unison on their twizzles, decent speed and nice distance between them
  • Good stretch through her free leg in the step sequence, good matching leg lines
  • Reverse direction rotational lift very difficult
  • Not enough stretch through her positions in the dance spin and very slow through the last position
  • Nice curve lift with him on one leg and her changing positions
  • She’s breaking at the waist a lot in the 2nd step sequence instead of using her edges
  • Cool cartwheel lift to end the program

Hurtado/Diaz, ESP: 46.13 TES + 42.26 PCS = 88.39  Total: 146.97 and into 3rd place 

  • Straight line counterbalance lift with him in a squat
  • Good stretch through their free legs, good height through their extensions and ease through the change of holds
  • Traveling a bit on their twizzles and a little slow throughout
  • Rotational hair cutter lift with good speed
  • Great arabesque handstand lift from a kneeling position and then pressing up off the ice
  • Toss up into a handstand curve lift
  • Good speed and dcenet depth to their edges in the 2nd step sequence but a little slow at the end
  • Gorgeous transitional move with her arched over his back
  • Great arch lift standing on his legs
  • Some gorgeous pictures created in this dance and it lives up to the art they were trying to emulate

Guignard/Fabbri, ITA: 45.28 TES + 41.36 PCS = 86.64  Total: 144.78 and into 4th place 

  • Stationary rotational lift with her in a haircutter position
  • Flip around to stand on his leg and ending with a nice rotational lift
  • Really off on the twizzles
  • Nice flexibility and stretched out positions from her in the dance spin
  • Nice deep knees on their second step sequence and very close to each other in the holds
  • Great arch lift with her standing on his blade
  • Toss into a slow rotational lift to end the program
  • Overall a solid outing for them and stronger than their performance in the team event

Group 3

Zhiganshina/Gazsi, GER: 45.41 TES + 45.45 PCS -1.00 =  89.86 Total: 150.77 and into 2nd place 

  • A little far apart on their twizzles, a little choppy and far apart
  • Really nice extension through their free legs in the step sequence and nice changes of hold with good curves
  • Layback position for her is nice with a good camel from him but a little slow
  • Toss over his head into a straight line lift with him in a squat
  • Big pattern on their 2nd step sequence but a little slow
  • Great extension from her in the curve spread eagle lift but very slow into the rotation
  • Cartwheel up into a nice lift
  • Slow on their final lift
  • Interesting idea with the short dance and free dance continuing but the program was slow and didn’t have as much pizzaz as the short dance

Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: 43.42 TES + 48.28 PCS -1.00 = 90.70  Total: 155.17 and into 1st place 

  • Great choreography and energy at the top of their Michael Jackson free dance
  • Arabesque into a lift on his leg
  • Great speed and flow in their first step sequence
  • Really nice three sets of twizzles but just a tad bit too far apart
  • Nice deep edges in their 2nd step sequence with good changes of edge and nice changes of hold
  • Nice lasso around to her above his shoulder and good speed in the rotational lift
  • Good change of positions in their dance spin with nice speed
  • Great facials in their Thriller section and nice energy
  • Backward lasso into a split rotational lift
  • Good speed in their final rotational lift
  • Great energy and performance throughout and a good program for them

Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA: 49.50 TES + 52.42 PCS = 101.92  Total: 169.50 and into 1st place

  •  Good unison on the twizzles but a little far apart at the beginning
  • A little stiff with her free arm in the step sequence but nice stretch, extension and matching leg lines
  • Nice step up to a lift on his leg and flipping around to a rotational lift
  • Really nice split rotational lift with her extended over her back leg
  • Nice extension through the dance spin for her and good speed through the change of position
  • Step up to an attitude lift and kick over his head
  • Good changes of edge in their 2nd step sequence and good flow across the ice
  • Charming, light program but her upper body was a bit stiff throughout

Chock/Bates, USA: 49.01 TES + 50.17 PCS = 99.18  Total: 164.64 and into 2nd place 

  • Flip up to stand on his leg with great extension in her arms
  • Slightly off on the first set of twizzles and a little slow throughout
  • Gorgeous position for her in the dance spin
  • Flip up to a really difficult lift with her over his shoulder and then flipping down over his leg while he’s on one leg
  • Nice intensity in their step sequence but a bit slow in places
  • Rotational lift with her wrapping around his shoulder
  • Better speed in the step sequence with good matching leg lines
  • Flip around to stand on his legs and jump forward to the exit
  • Still a really solid program for them but didn’t seem to have the same impact it did at nationals

Weaver/Poje, CAN: 50.43 TES + 52.75 PCS = 103.18  Total: 169.11 and into 2nd place

  • Really nice deep edges and good extension through their first step sequence
  • Good layback position for her in the dance spin into a nice double sit position with good speed throughout
  • One arm rotational lift picking her up from a lunge position on the ice
  • Spiral picking her up and flipping her by the foot into a curve lift
  • Good use of her free arm in the 2nd step sequence with good intensity and speed throughout with good edges
  • Great strength in the curve lift with him in a curve and her extended over the ice
  • Twizzles had good speed but traveled a bit
  • Rotational haircutter lift with her arms around his neck
  • Very passionate intense program for them and very clean throughout

Group 4

Pechalat/Bourzat, FRA: 51.16 TES + 54.28 PCS -1.00 = 104.44   Total: 177.22 and into 1st place

  • Good twizzles with good unison
  • Good lift with her on his shoulders and a nice twist forward on the exit
  • Good deep edges and nice flow in their step sequence but a slight bobble from him on one of the changes of hold
  • Cartwheel up with a nice twist around in their curve lift
  • Nice light quality to their 2nd step sequence and good close distance between them
  • Handstand curve lift with him in a squat position skating backwards
  • Good speed in their dance spin with nice positions
  • Great speed going into the final portion of their free dance and a nice twist up into a rotational lift that could have a bit more speed
  • Overall a very good performance for them and it should keep them in the running for the bronze

Virtue/Moir, CAN: 56.22 TES + 58.44 PCS = 114.66  Total: 190.99 and into 1st place 

  • I like this dress so much better on her and it suits the program more
  • Nice curve lift with her stepping on his leg and her free leg extended
  • Nice ease through their first step sequence and it really floats across the ice
  • Curve spread eagle lift with him really arched back over the ice and her showing incredible strength
  • Good set of twizzles with nice unison and speed
  • Gorgeous transition moves into their dance spin with nice speed and good positions especially the final sit position
  • Cartwheel up into a haircutter lift wrapped around his head
  • One of my favorite lifts of the program with her up on his shoulder and reaching up to the sky
  • Great curves and very close together on the 2nd step sequence with nice floating free arm from her
  • Arabesque curve lift standing on his leg with such freedom
  • Gorgeous, floating program but still missing a bit of the emotional connection with the audience–this feels like a very introverted program which goes with the personal theme they were trying to create
  • They’ll be looking to score a personal best and break the world record if they hope to have a chance to catch Davis and White

Ilinykh/Katsalapov, RUS: 54.14 TES + 56.30 PCS = 110.44  Total: 183.48 and into 2nd place

  •  Gorgeous opening lift with her standing on his legs and arched way back toward his body and him one one foot right on the music
  • Nice change of positions for her in the straight-line lift with him in a lunge
  • Nice flow through their step sequence but a lot in hand in hand hold and skating a little far apart
  • Great speed in their rotational lift with nice changes of position for her
  • Good speed in their dance spin but she could have a better layback position
  • Nice speed on their twizzles but a bit of weak arm positions and they could complete the picture better
  • Nice edges in their second step sequence and better use of dance holds
  • Lots of position changes in their last lift
  • Very nice, high intensity and dramatic performance with great highlight lifts

Bobrova/Soloviev, RUS: 48.50 TES + 54.45 PCS = 102.95 Total: 172.92 and into 4th place

  •  Rotational Biellman lift
  • Good speed in their twizzles but pretty far apart
  • Nice stretch through their free legs in the step sequence but she is breaking at the waist a lot and she has spider hands in places instead of dainty fingers
  • Good speed in their dance spin with a good layback position for her
  • Great straight line lift with him in a squat and her stepping into his leg and extended over the ice
  • Very frantic throughout these transition moves here
  • A little stiff and frantic through their 2nd step sequence as well
  • Rotational lift with him holding her by the head
  • That won’t be enough to move them ahead of their Russian teammates

Davis/White, USA: 57.50 TES + 59.13 PCS = 116.63 Total: 195.52 and into 1st place 

  • Great slide and toss lift with nice changes of position and stretch through her legs
  • Good stretch through the free legs and matching leg lines through the step sequence and nice edges
  • Handstand lift on his shoulder into a nice split rotational lift and an exit off his back
  • Good layback position for her in the dance spin into a nice Biellman and a nice lift exit out of the spin
  • Good twizzles with nice speed, unison and distance between them
  • Good speed in their final step sequence with good performance quality and intensity
  • Rotational lift around his neck
  • Step up into a curve lift arching over him with a death drop into the ending pose
  • High energy, intense, dramatic and flawless performance
Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 DAVIS Meryl / WHITE Charlie USA 116.63 57.50 59.13 9.71 9.75 9.93 10.00 10.00 0.00 #20
2 VIRTUE Tessa / MOIR Scott CAN 114.66 56.22 58.44 9.64 9.57 9.89 9.89 9.86 0.00 #17
3 ILINYKH Elena / KATSALAPOV Nikita RUS 110.44 54.14 56.30 9.32 9.14 9.61 9.54 9.50 0.00 #18
4 PECHALAT Nathalie / BOURZAT Fabian FRA 104.44 51.16 54.28 8.86 8.89 9.25 9.18 9.21 1.00 #16
5 WEAVER Kaitlyn / POJE Andrew CAN 103.18 50.43 52.75 8.75 8.54 9.00 8.82 9.04 0.00 #15
6 BOBROVA Ekaterina / SOLOVIEV Dmitri RUS 102.95 48.50 54.45 9.00 8.89 9.18 9.21 9.25 0.00 #19
7 CAPPELLINI Anna / LANOTTE Luca ITA 101.92 49.50 52.42 8.61 8.54 8.89 8.86 8.96 0.00 #13
8 CHOCK Madison / BATES Evan USA 99.18 49.01 50.17 8.36 8.14 8.54 8.39 8.54 0.00 #14
9 COOMES Penny / BUCKLAND Nicholas GBR 91.78 44.50 47.28 7.75 7.71 7.96 8.14 8.00 0.00 #6
10 SHIBUTANI Maia / SHIBUTANI Alex USA 90.70 43.42 48.28 8.18 7.82 8.21 8.11 8.04 1.00 #12
11 ZLOBINA Julia / SITNIKOV Alexei AZE 90.48 45.23 45.25 7.61 7.36 7.54 7.75 7.57 0.00 #8
12 ZHIGANSHINA Nelli / GAZSI Alexander GER 89.86 45.41 45.45 7.54 7.36 7.71 7.79 7.64 1.00 #11
13 HURTADO Sara / DIAZ Adria ESP 88.39 46.13 42.26 7.00 6.82 7.18 7.25 7.14 0.00 #9
14 GUIGNARD Charlene / FABBRI Marco ITA 86.64 45.28 41.36 6.96 6.64 6.96 7.04 7.04 0.00 #10
15 CARRON Pernelle / JONES Lloyd FRA 84.62 41.95 42.67 7.18 6.82 7.18 7.32 7.25 0.00 #7
16 PAUL Alexandra / ISLAM Mitchell CAN 82.79 41.98 40.81 6.86 6.64 6.86 6.93 6.82 0.00 #2
17 SINITSINA V / ZHIGANSHIN R RUS 82.65 40.90 41.75 6.96 6.86 6.86 7.11 7.07 0.00 #4
18 TOBIAS I / STAGNIUNAS D LTU 82.60 39.86 42.74 7.18 6.82 7.25 7.32 7.25 0.00 #3
19 KOLBE Tanja / CARUSO Stefano GER 76.13 38.71 38.42 6.39 6.18 6.50 6.57 6.54 1.00 #1
20 OBRIEN Danielle / MERRIMAN Gregory AUS 75.85 39.03 36.82 6.07 5.86 6.32 6.36 6.29 0.00 #5

 

Pl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 DAVIS Meryl / WHITE Charlie
USA
195.52 1 1
2 VIRTUE Tessa / MOIR Scott
CAN
190.99 2 2
3 ILINYKH Elena / KATSALAPOV Nikita
RUS
183.48 3 3
4 PECHALAT Nathalie / BOURZAT Fabian
FRA
177.22 4 4
5 BOBROVA Ekaterina / SOLOVIEV Dmitri
RUS
172.92 5 6
6 CAPPELLINI Anna / LANOTTE Luca
ITA
169.50 6 7
7 WEAVER Kaitlyn / POJE Andrew
CAN
169.11 7 5
8 CHOCK Madison / BATES Evan
USA
164.64 8 8
9 SHIBUTANI Maia / SHIBUTANI Alex
USA
155.17 9 10
10 COOMES Penny / BUCKLAND Nicholas
GBR
151.11 11 9
11 ZHIGANSHINA Nelli / GAZSI Alexander
GER
150.77 10 12
12 ZLOBINA Julia / SITNIKOV Alexei
AZE
148.63 14 11
13 HURTADO Sara / DIAZ Adria
ESP
146.97 12 13
14 GUIGNARD Charlene / FABBRI Marco
ITA
144.78 15 14
15 CARRON Pernelle / JONES Lloyd
FRA
142.87 13 15
16 SINITSINA V / ZHIGANSHIN R
RUS
140.66 16 17
17 TOBIAS I / STAGNIUNAS D
LTU
139.00 17 18
18 PAUL Alexandra / ISLAM Mitchell
CAN
138.70 18 16
19 KOLBE Tanja / CARUSO Stefano
GER
130.56 19 19
20 OBRIEN Danielle / MERRIMAN Gregory
AUS
128.53 20 20

2014 Olympic Games Short Dance

Group 1

Reed/Reed, JPN: 26.87 TES + 25.42 PCS = 52.29 and into 1st place

  • Very nice twizzle sequence with three sets all in unison
  • Good speed into the Finnstep a few bobbles in the changes of holds and on the hop section in the middle
  • Good speed and flow in their non touching step sequence but they do not keep consistent distance between them
  • Haircutter rotational lift with good speed
  • Overall a very solid outing for them and they really sold the program

Carron/Jones, FRA: 30.50 TES + 27.75 PCS = 58.25 and into 1st place

  • Good speed with nice stretch through their free legs and good matching leg lines in their non touching step sequence
  • Spread eagle curve lift with her arching over the ice
  • Really off on the twizzles by about a half rotation and a little slow
  • Not enough stretch through the free legs in places in the Finnstep but pretty secure in the changes of holds; places where the edges could be deeper and they could be more into the ice

Sinitsina/Zhiganshin, RUS: 30.43 TES + 27.58 PCS = 58.01 and into 2nd place

  • Great speed and energy right off the top of the program
  • A little bit far apart on the twizzles and he was a little bobbly on the first set
  • Flip into a haircutter rotational spin
  • Great one foot step sequence to start their non touching footwork but she bobbles in the the middle
  • A little heavy through some of their transitional moves here
  • This program seems to be above their performance level a bit as they’re not quite matching the energy and facials
  • Pretty good on the Finnstep with some nice edges and pretty smooth with good speed

Kolbe/Caruso, GER: 28.22 TES + 26.21 PCS = 54.43 and into 3rd place

  • Pretty good unison on the twizzles but they travel toward each other throughout
  • Really slow going into the Finnstep, lots of bobbles in the changes of holds and not a lot of use of her free arm
  • Good push across the ice in their non touching step sequence but off on the unison in parts
  • Split rotational spin to end the program
  • Overall they just seemed a bit slow but good energy in the performance throughout

Group 2

Guignard/Fabbri, ITA: 30.00 TES + 28.14 PCS = 58.14 and into 2nd place

  • Good timing with their music on the twizzles but a little bit bobbly
  • Good speed in the Finnstep; a little bit of trouble in some of the changes of holds but good use of her free arm throughout
  • She could have more stretch and extension through her free leg in some of these transitional moves
  • Jump up to standing on his leg and ending with hooking her leg around his neck and walkovering out
  • Not sure I love the music cuts in this program and the Sweet Charity thrown in for a few seconds with Cabaret
  • A few problems with the final non touching step sequence
  • Overall another fun program with high energy

Heekin-Canedy/Dun, UKR: 18.36 TES + 23.54 PCS = 41.90 and into 6th place

  • Starting with the Finnstep and they seem a bit tentative and are really gripping the holds and not using her free arm
  • She needs more stretch through her free leg in these transition moves
  • Really off on the twizzles unison and slow throughout
  • Off on their unison in the non touching step sequence and basic use of their upper body and arms
  • Slit rotational lift but her free leg needs to hit more of the split position
  • Overall a pretty uneven performance and not their best

Huang/Zheng, CHN: 23.14 TES + 25.82 PCS = 48.96 and into 6th place

  • Off on the unison in their twizzles and really on top of their blades making them a bit choppy
  • Nice big pattern and good matching leg lines at the start of their Finn Step but they’ve completely dropped their facials and performance throughout
  • Flip up to a curve lift with changes of position
  • Nice flow and edge quality in their non touching step sequence but not a lot of stretch through the free legs and their could be more performance as well
  • Pretty good outing for them overall

O’Brien/Merriman, AUS: 28.29 TES + 24.39 PCS = 52.68 and into 5th place

  • Starting with the Finnstep with good speed, pretty good changes of hold and nice use of her free arm through the beginning
  • Slowing down through the twizzle sequence but good unison
  • Their unison is good on the non touching step sequence but they are using different arms in places
  • Good speed in their haircutter rotational lift but a bit of a hard set down on the landing
  • Another fun program but a few bobbles here and there

Agafonova/Ucar, TUR: 25.14 TES + 24.70 PCS = 49.84 and into 7th place

  • Not very smooth through the beginning of the Finnstep but nice performance quality for them; she needs more point through her toes in the middle section
  • Traveling in the twizzles but good unison
  • Nice big changes of edge in the non touching step sequence with good depth and nice unison throughout
  • Double hydroblade transitional move very nice
  • Haircutter rotational lift had a big of a struggle getting off the ground
  • A lot of good things to like about their skating and they could really develop with more time

Group 3

Hurtado/Diaz, ESP: 31.78 TES + 26.80 PCS = 58.58 and into 1st place

  • Great use of their free arms in the Finnstep to really sell the feeling of their program and nice changes of hold; good deep edges through the final section
  • Really nice twizzle sequence
  • Good distance between them on the non touching step sequence with good unison and really nice performance qualities
  • Jump and flip into a curve lift with her in an overarched handstand position
  • Great really solid program, very clean and nice look on the ice

Tobias/Stagniunas, LTU: 27.79 TES + 28.61 PCS = 56.40 and into 5th place

  • A little choppy on the twizzles and traveling apart from each other throughout
  • Nice changes of hold and use of their free arms in the Finnstep and pretty good speed and edges
  • Slight unison issues in their non touching step sequences and touching down their free foot in places in the one foot section
  • Great reverse split rotational lift with her grabbing her foot closer to the ice
  • Technically this program didn’t match up to their performance level

Paul/Islam, CAN: 27.50 TES + 28.41 PCS = 55.91 and into 6th place

  • She catches an edge on her twizzle and lets go of her catch foot but keeps going
  • Very close on their non touching step sequence with good speed and flow across the ice and good matching leg lines with nice unison
  • Nice transitions in holds and ease in the free admin the Finnstep with good speed and flow across the ice
  • Toss into a split rotational lift
  • Very entertaining, gorgeous program from them but that mistake is really going to cost them

Zlobina/Sitnikov, AZE: 28.79 TES + 29.36 PCS = 58.15 and into 3rd place

  • Very good changes of edge in their non touching step sequence but losing a bit of speed toward the end
  • Good unison on their twizzles but losing speed throughout
  • Not waiting for their music after the change
  • A bit bobbly in places in the Finnstep and some messy changes of hold
  • Rotational lift on his shoulder and dropping her down and continuing the rotation to end the program

Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: 33.36 TES + 31.11 PCS = 64.47 and into 1st place

  • This blue dress is perfection on her
  • Good twizzles with nice distance between them and great unison throughout
  • Great ease in the Finnstep and nice posture from both of them and good edges
  • Great edges and musical timing in their non touching step sequence but just slightly losing the unison in places
  • Backwards entry to a rotational lift ending in a split position
  • Solid, technically sound program for them with really nice performance quality

Group 4

Chock/Bates, USA: 32.78 TES + 32.68 PCS = 65.46 and into 1st place

  • Gorgeous dress for Madison and this program really suits her personality
  • Great quality of movement from them in their Finnstep and such ease through these changes of hold and nice little touches with their free arms and heads to add to the program
  • Great split jump from her into the twiddles, very close together and great unison
  • Great flow and nice deep edges in their non touching step sequence and very close together
  • Their performance seems so genuine and not rehearsed
  • Great lift with her pressing up on his shoulders and nice rotation
  • REally, solid performance and that should easily put them into the lead

Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA: 32.85 TES + 34.73 PCS = 67.58 and into 1st place

  • Good twizzles with nice speed and unison
  • Great posture from him in the Finnstep with good changes of hold and good speed and flow across the ice
  • Nice non touching step sequence with good choreography
  • Great arched split rotational lift with her head nearly on her back knee
  • They gave everything in that performance and kept the energy up throughout

Zhiganshina/Gazsi, GER: 30.64 TES + 30.27 PCS = 60.91 and into 4th place

  • Very bobbly on the twizzles and he has to check his balance by losing the arm
  • A little far apart on their non touching step sequence
  • Hunched over in places in the Finnstep but nice changes of hold
  • Twist into a haircutter rotational lift but maybe a tad slow for the music
  • Cute, high energy program but not the same technique as the other teams in this group

Virtue/Moir, CAN: 37.64 TES + 38.69 PCS = 76.33 and into 1st place

  • I love this opening with the little cross over into the forehead touching steps
  • Nice mirroring steps to start their footwork  and great changes of edge throughout
  • Solid twizzles from both of them today
  • Nice posture, changes of hold and use of the head and free arms in the Finnstep; very light and easy across the ice
  • Arabesque twist up to a rotational lift with a back walkover exit
  • Probably their best outing of this program this season

Bobrova/Soloviev, RUS: 33.58 TES + 36.39 PCS = 69.97 and into 2nd place

  •  Decent Finnstep, some posture issues but good in the changes of hold
  • A bit bobbly from her and a little far apart on the twizzles
  • I love the stretch through his free leg and the deep knees from him in the non touching step sequence
  • Cartwheel up with lots of changes of position in the spread eagle lift
  • He really is the star of this team and is selling this program

Group 5

Ilinykh/Katsalapov, RUS: 36.36 TES + 36.68 PCS = 73.04 and into 2nd place

  • Great posture and flow in their Finnstep with good speed and quiet blades; nice changes of hold and ease through the sequence
  • A little bobble in a transition step which will only hurt their program components
  • Great flow and edges in their non touching step sequence
  • Nice speed and good unison on their twizzles
  • Great kick over into the final rotational lift

Coomes/Buckland, GBR: 30.08 TES + 30.25 PCS -1.00 = 59.33 and into 8th place

  • A little slow on the twizzles but good unison throughout
  • A little bit on top of the ice and choppy in the Finnstep; slow but well timed with the music
  • Good crossing start to their non touching step sequence; sloppy upper body and arms in places
  • One leg cartwheel flip up to their lift
  • Definitely a big contrast between them and the Russians

Pechalat/Bourzat, FRA: 36.43 TES + 36.35 PCS = 72.78 and into 3rd place

  • Very close on the twizzles and nice timing with each other and the music
  • Good edges and nice flow in their non touching step sequence and nicely timed with the music
  • Nice speed in their Finnstep with good use of their free arms and heads although she looks like she’s chewing gum in places and could have better facial expressions
  • Toss up to a rotational lift but the positions are not as appealing as some of the other teams
  • Great performance from them

Weaver/Poje, CAN: 31.93 TES + 35.00 PCS -1.00 = 65.93 and into 6th place

  • A little bit of traveling on their twizzles and a little slow and cautious
  • Uneven performance from her in the Finnstep and she keeps going in and out of their facials and dropping it; a little tight with the use of the free arm as well
  • Love the tap tribute in the middle of their program
  • Good edges in their non touching step sequence but a few places where their free legs don’t quite get out as much and have full stretch
  • Nice tribute to the era in their lift with her swinging around his body
  • Pretty good but lacked a little something and that’s going to have them down a bit in the standings

Davis/White, USA: 39.72 TES + 39.17 PCS = 78.89 and into 1st place

  • Great entry into their non touching step sequence with nice edges and just a hair off in a few places on their unison
  • Great twizzles with perfect unison, good speed and nicely timed to the music
  • Great expression, use of their free arms and flow in their Finnstep
  • Split rotational lift
  • The tiniest little mistake in their step sequence but a gorgeous program that just floated across the ice and that should have them in first but may not be a new record score
Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Q DAVIS Meryl / WHITE Charlie USA 78.89 39.72 39.17 9.68 9.57 9.93 9.86 9.89 0.00 #24
2 Q VIRTUE Tessa / MOIR Scott CAN 76.33 37.64 38.69 9.54 9.43 9.82 9.71 9.82 0.00 #18
3 Q ILINYKH Elena / KATSALAPOV Nikita RUS 73.04 36.36 36.68 9.18 8.89 9.25 9.29 9.21 0.00 #20
4 Q PECHALAT Nathalie / BOURZAT Fabian FRA 72.78 36.43 36.35 9.04 8.82 9.18 9.18 9.18 0.00 #22
5 Q BOBROVA Ekaterina / SOLOVIEV Dmitri RUS 69.97 33.58 36.39 8.96 8.75 9.29 9.18 9.25 0.00 #19
6 Q CAPPELLINI Anna / LANOTTE Luca ITA 67.58 32.85 34.73 8.68 8.46 8.75 8.79 8.71 0.00 #16
7 Q WEAVER Kaitlyn / POJE Andrew CAN 65.93 31.93 35.00 8.71 8.50 8.79 8.89 8.82 1.00 #23
8 Q CHOCK Madison / BATES Evan USA 65.46 32.78 32.68 8.14 8.00 8.25 8.18 8.25 0.00 #15
9 Q SHIBUTANI Maia / SHIBUTANI Alex USA 64.47 33.36 31.11 7.93 7.54 7.86 7.75 7.79 0.00 #14
10 Q ZHIGANSHINA Nelli / GAZSI Alexander GER 60.91 30.64 30.27 7.57 7.21 7.79 7.71 7.54 0.00 #17
11 Q COOMES Penny / BUCKLAND Nicholas GBR 59.33 30.08 30.25 7.61 7.39 7.61 7.75 7.46 1.00 #21
12 Q HURTADO Sara / DIAZ Adria ESP 58.58 31.78 26.80 6.61 6.43 6.82 6.86 6.75 0.00 #10
13 Q CARRON Pernelle / JONES Lloyd FRA 58.25 30.50 27.75 6.93 6.75 7.04 7.11 6.86 0.00 #2
14 Q ZLOBINA Julia / SITNIKOV Alexei AZE 58.15 28.79 29.36 7.32 7.25 7.43 7.32 7.36 0.00 #13
15 Q GUIGNARD Charlene / FABBRI Marco ITA 58.14 30.00 28.14 7.11 6.82 7.07 7.07 7.07 0.00 #5
16 Q SINITSINA V / ZHIGANSHIN R RUS 58.01 30.43 27.58 6.89 6.61 6.93 7.04 6.96 0.00 #3
17 Q TOBIAS I / STAGNIUNAS D LTU 56.40 27.79 28.61 7.14 6.89 7.25 7.32 7.14 0.00 #11
18 Q PAUL Alexandra / ISLAM Mitchell CAN 55.91 27.50 28.41 7.04 6.82 7.18 7.21 7.21 0.00 #12
19 Q KOLBE Tanja / CARUSO Stefano GER 54.43 28.22 26.21 6.54 6.29 6.57 6.71 6.61 0.00 #4
20 Q OBRIEN Danielle / MERRIMAN Gregory AUS 52.68 28.29 24.39 6.04 5.79 6.14 6.25 6.21 0.00 #8
21 REED Cathy / REED Chris JPN 52.29 26.87 25.42 6.29 6.14 6.50 6.61 6.25 0.00 #1
22 AGAFONOVA Alisa / UCAR Alper TUR 49.84 25.14 24.70 6.21 5.96 6.32 6.29 6.11 0.00 #9
23 HUANG Xintong / ZHENG Xun CHN 48.96 23.14 25.82 6.50 6.32 6.50 6.57 6.39 0.00 #7
24 HEEKIN-CANEDY Siobhan / DUN Dmitri UKR 41.90 18.36 23.54 5.93 5.75 5.89 6.18 5.71 0.00 #6

Olympic Games Dance Preview

Since 2010, the Ice Dance world has been dominated by Davis/White and Virtue/Moir.  They finished 1-2 at the last Olympics and have broken several records.  Youngest dance team to win Olympic gold, first North American team to claim World and Olympic gold, first North American sweep of the podium and world record score after world record score.  Now in their highly anticipated, likely final showdown these training mates both have Olympic gold on their minds.

Davis and White have not lost a competition since Worlds in 2012 and were scoring much higher than Virtue and Moir all season.  The gap narrowed at the Grand Prix Final but Davis and White finished a stunning 10 points ahead of their training mates in the team event.  Meryl was seen in the team box studying her scores after the event and they’re likely to continue to improve even though they beat their own world record in the free dance.  Their short dance to My Fair Lady is light and charming and their free dance to Scheherezade is full of nuances and difficult elements.  They leave everything out on the ice and have some of the more daring and impressive elements in the field.  I don’t think the gap will remain as large between these teams but it does seem to be Davis and White’s event to lose.  If they win, they will become the first Olympic Ice Dance Champions from the United States.

Virtue and Moir were noticeably disappointed in their scores in the team event and they are unlikely to give up without a fight.  Tessa has struggled with her twizzles in the short dance at several events this season and that has left them having to make up ground.  Despite the mistakes, their Ella Fitzgerald and Louis Armstrong short dance is gorgeous and one of the best skated programs of the season.  Their free dance which depicts the journey of their career and is meant to be their farewell to skating is beautiful and technically done well but seems to be missing that spark that their 2010 program had.  Even on Olympic ice it still seemed to be missing something and they’ll need to find that extra oomph in their program if they want to repeat as Olympic Champions.  They are retiring after this season and it’s unclear if they will continue on to Worlds, so the fact that this might be their last two performances could give them the edge they need.

There are five teams in the running for the bronze medal.  Pechalat and Bourzat should be the front runner for the medal, but they’ve been up and down over the last few seasons.  They won their first World medal in 2012 but mistakes and injuries kept them from repeating last season.  After mixed results on the Grand Prix they were able to claim bronze at the Grand Prix Final but they still only have the 6th best total score this season.  Their short dance to Chicago sparkles but was not rewarded by the judges in the team event and they finished 4th.  This is also their last season and might be their final event.

Ilinykh and Katsalapov are one of the most promising young ice dance teams but have not always lived up to their potential.  They’ve struggled with inconsistent work habits and programs that didn’t work for their style.  They returned to their roots this season with a Swan Lake free dance that plays to all of their strengths and was fabulously skated in the team event.  At their best, they have the ability to win the bronze but they can also skate poorly and fall in the standings.

Bobrova and Soloviev have been the top Russian team over the last two seasons.  They did well in the short dance in the team event, setting a season’s best score.  They’ve worked to fix their problems such as posture and speed and that contributed to their World Bronze Medal last season.  While their short dance was technically very good, there wasn’t anything memorable about their program and in such a crowded field, that could effect their placement.

Weaver and Poje have a delightful short dance to 42nd Street and a passionate tango free dance.  They’re some of their strongest programs to date and they’ve really rebounded from their injury last season.  Their total scores are the third best of the season, but they scored them at Skate Canada and haven’t been able to match the scores since.  They finished just 5th at the Grand Prix Final, ten points below their season’s best.  They’ll need to up their levels if they hope to find their way on to the podium.

Cappellini and Lanotte also have a short dance to 42nd Street and Lullaby of Broadway and it’s hard to say who’s is better. This could actually work against them as the judges may have a hard time choosing between the two programs and both could suffer in the scores.  They won their first European title a month ago ahead of Ilinykh and Katsalapov but finished just 5th in the short dance in the team event.  They’re often not given full credit for the elements and will need to make sure they have all the levels as well.  If they hit them, they have a great shot at the podium.

The other two Americans in the field Chock and Bates and the Shibutanis likely will not factor into the medals but should easily claim a top ten finish.  Chock and Bates had a slow start to their season but their Les Miserables free dance came to life in Boston and they surprised many by winning their second consecutive silver medal.  They should easily set season’s best scores here and set themselves up for a good finish at Worlds.  The Shibutanis have never quite lived up to their World Bronze Medal but have made improvements this season and their Michael Jackson free dance should play well to the crowd.  They made changes to their program for US Nationals and this should help bring up their international scores and their Michael Buble short dance plays right into their strengths.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Davis/White

Silver: Virtue/Moir

Bronze: Pechalat/Bourzat

 

Bios of the competitors:

O’Brien/Merriman, AUS: They placed 7th at Four Continents.  Their personal best is 127.20.  She is 24 and he is 25.

Zlobina/Sitnikov, AZE: They placed 16th at Worlds last season and 6th at Europeans.  They finished 8th at Skate America.  Their personal best is 147.78.  She is 24 and he is 27.

Paul/Islam, CAN: They placed 5th at Skate Canada.  They are the 2010 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 143.77.  She is 22 and he is 24.

Virtue/Moir, CAN: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists.   They won gold at Skate Canada and Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They are the 2010 Olympic Gold Medalists; 2010 and 2012 World Champions; 2008 and 2011 World Silver Medalists; 2009 World Bronze Medalists; 2008 and 2012 Four Continents Champions; 2009 and 2013 Four Continents Silver Medalists; 2006 and 2007 Four Continents Bronze Medalists; 2006 World Junior Champions and 2005 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 190.00.  She is 24 and he is 26.  They have the 2nd best short dance, free dance and total scores.

Weaver/Poje, CAN: They finished 5th at Worlds.  They won silver at Skate Canada and Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 5th.  They are the 2010 Four Continents Champions, 2012 Four Continents Bronze Medalists, and 2007 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 175.23.  She is 24 and he is 26.  They have the 4th best short dance, 3rd best free dance and 3rd best total scores.

Huang/Zheng, CHN: Their personal best is 133.90.  She is 27 and he is 26.

Carron/Jones, FRA: They placed 12th at Worlds last season and 13th at Europeans.  They finished 6th at Skate America and 4th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 145.98.  She is 27 and he is 25.

Pechalat/Bourzat, FRA: They placed 6th at Worlds.  They won gold at Cup of China and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won bronze.  They are the 2012 World Bronze Medalists and 2011 and 2012 European Champions.  Their personal best is 173.18.  She is 30 and he is 33.  They have the 3rd best short dance, 5th best free dance and 6th best total scores.

Kolbe/Caruso, GER: They placed 11th at Europeans.  They placed 7th at NHK Trophy.  Their personal best is 142.54.  She is 23 and he is 26.

Zhiganshina/Gazsi, GER: They finished 10th at Worlds last season and 7th at Europeans.  They placed 6th at Skate Canada and 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Their personal best is 154.27.  She is 26 and he is 29.

Coomes/Buckland, GBR: They placed 13th at Worlds last season and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Their personal best is 158.69.  She is 24 and he is 24.  They have the 10th best short dance, 9th best free dance and 8th best total scores.

Cappellini/Lanotte, ITA: They placed 4th at Worlds last season and are the reigning European Champions.  They won silver at Skate America and NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 6th.  They are the 2013 European Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 171.61.  She is 27 and he is 28.  They have the 6th best short dance, 6th best free dance and 5th best total scores.

Guignard/Fabbri, ITA: They placed 17th at Worlds last season and 8th at Europeans.  They finished 7th at Skate Canada.   Their personal best is 144.40.  She is 24 and he is 26.

Reed/Reed, JPN: They placed 20th at Worlds.  They finished 5th at Skate America and 6th at NHK Trophy.  Their personal best is 141.75.  She is 26 and he is 24.

Tobias/Stagniunas, LTU: They placed 15th at Worlds last season and 9th at Europeans.  They placed 7th at Skate America.    Their personal best is 142.31.  She is 22 and he is 28.

Bobrova/Soloviev, RUS: They are the reigning World Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Cup of China and gold at Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 4th.  They are the 2013 European Champions, 2011 and 2012 European Silver Medalists and 2007 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 169.25.  She is 23 and he is 24.  They have the 5th best short dance, 7th best free dance and 7th best total scores.

Ilinykh/Katsalapov, RUS: They finished 9th at Worlds and are the reigning European Silver Medalists.  They placed 4th at NHK Trophy and won silver at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2013 European Silver Medalists, 2012 European Bronze Medalists and 2010 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 171.89.  She is 19 and he is 22.  They have the 7th best short dance, 4th best free dance and 4th best total scores.

Sinitsina/Zhiganshin, RUS: They finished 4th at Europeans.  They placed 8th at NHK Trophy.  They are the 2012 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 153.81.  She is 18 and he is 21.

Hurtado/Diaz, ESP: They placed 19th at Worlds last season and 10th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 137.58.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Agafonova/Ucar, TUR: They placed 28th at Worlds last season and 17th at Europeans.  Their personal best is 127.96.  She is 23 and he is 29.

Heekin-Canedy/Dun, UKR: They placed 14th at Worlds last season and 23rd at Europeans.  They placed 8th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 141.88.  She is 22 and he is 24.

Chock/Bates, USA: They finished 7th at Worlds.  They won bronze at Cup of China and Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 164.91.  She is 21 and he is 24.  They have the 10th best free dance.

Davis/White, USA: They are the reigning World Champions.   They won gold at Skate America and NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won gold.  They are the 2010 Olympic Silver Medalists; 2011 World Champions; 2010 and 2012 World Silver Medalists, 2009, 2011 and 2013 Four Continents Champions; 2008 and 2012 Four Continents Silver Medalists; and 2006 World Junior Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 191.35.  She is 27 and he is 26.  They have the best short dance, free dance and total scores.

Shibutani/Shibutani, USA: They placed 8th at Worlds.  They won bronze at Skate America and NHK Trophy.  They are the 2011 World Bronze Medalists, 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 163.79.  She is 19 and he is 22.  They have the 8th best short dance and 10th best total scores.

Olympic Team Event Free Dance

Reed/Reed, JPN: 38.13 TES + 39.21 PCS -1.00 = 76.34

  • Bobbly and loss of unison on the twizzles and lots of traveling
  • Slow in the first step sequence; not a lot of difficulty and not as secure in the changes of holds
  • Interesting exit from the first lift
  • One arm rotational lift very slow
  • Not a lot of extension through their free legs in the 2nd step sequence and I’m not sure this music is the right vehicle for them as it seems to really show how slow they are across the ice
  • Nie step up from behind him over the shoulder to a straight line lift with him skating backwards on one leg and her arched over the ice
  • Good position in the camel spin in their dane spin with nice flexibility from her through the 2nd position
  • Rotational lift with her wrapped round his shoulder and he seems to be struggling a bit

Guignard/Fabbri, ITA: 41.33 TES + 39.92 PCS = 81.25 and into 1st place

  • Nice stationary rotational lift with her in a haircutter position
  • Flip up to stand on his leg into a rotational lift–there were a lot of position changes and I would have liked to see a few of them held longer
  • Nice speed through the first step sequence and good matching leg lines but she doesn’t always get her free leg fully extended
  • Off on the twizzles but good maintained distance between them
  • Nice positions in the dance spin but losing speed toward the end
  • A little choppy in places in the 2nd step sequence but nice use of her free arm throughout
  • Difficult straight line lift with him in a lunge and her on his blade arching back toward him
  • Flip into their final lift that takes them right into their ending pose

Ilinykh/Katsalapov, RUS: 50.36 TES + 54.12 PCS -1.00 = 103.48

  • Great lift with her standing on his legs and him on one foot and she is arched
  • Straight line lift with him on his knees very innovative and great positions and intensity from her
  • Nice ease in the changes of hold in the step sequence but a bit slow in places
  • Really nice rotational lift with her twisting around him without him holding on
  • Good positions in their dance spin but very slow
  • Nice twizzles
  • Good stretch through the free legs in the 2nd step sequence, good changes of hold and nice flow across the ice
  • Great dramatic twisting final lift
  • Very innovative lifts in this dance and great overall program

Virtue/Moir, CAN: 50.37 TES + 57.19 PCS = 107.56 and are currently in 1st place

  • Not loving Tessa and Scott’s new costumes.  They had such a classical lyrical look before and now look like they’re going to the circus
  • Arabesque into a lift up on his leg with him balancing on one foot
  • Nice flow through their step sequence, ease in the changes of holds and great use of her free arm to accentuate the movement
  • Curve lift with him in a deep spread eagle and her extended over the ice
  • Twizzles were a bit bobbly but very good unison
  • Nice positions in the dance spin with speed maintained throughout
  • Nice rotational lift with her around his head and a good Biellman position
  • Beautiful rotational lift with her reaching up to the ceiling
  • Nice edges and flow again through their 2nd step sequence and a great freedom to their movement
  • Step up to an arabesque lift with him in a spread eagle curve

Davis/White, USA: 55.80 TES + 58.54 PCS = 114.34

  • Great sliding pop up lift to start their program
  • Nice sped and flow through the first step sequence with good changes of hold and good matching leg lines but she has a few bent knees in places
  • Flip up to a handstand lift and ending with a split rotational lift
  • Spiral into their dance spin with good positions, nice speed throughout and a good exit out of the lift
  • Nice twizzles and well timed with the music
  • They seem just a tad bit choppy in the 2nd step sequence but great flow and power across the ice
  • Good speed in their rotational lift stepping right up into a nice spiral lift and a death drop
  • Love the little changes to their program including the new ending pose and there was a lot more emotion and passion in the program today
 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 DAVIS Meryl / WHITE Charlie USA 114.34 55.80 58.54 9.64 9.61 9.96 9.89 9.82 0.00 #5
2 VIRTUE Tessa / MOIR Scott CAN 107.56 50.37 57.19 9.50 9.32 9.64 9.68 9.68 0.00 #4
3 ILINYKH Elena / KATSALAPOV Nikita RUS 103.48 50.36 54.12 9.00 8.68 9.25 9.25 9.18 1.00 #3
4 GUIGNARD Charlene / FABBRI Marco ITA 81.25 41.33 39.92 6.71 6.43 6.75 6.82 6.71 0.00 #2
5 REED Cathy / REED Chris JPN 76.34 38.13 39.21 6.54 6.32 6.68 6.75 6.54 1.00 #1

European Championships Ice Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Q Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 69.58 34.28 35.30 8.79 8.61 8.96 8.89 8.86 0.00 #27
2 Q Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 69.54 33.71 35.83 9.00 8.71 9.14 8.96 8.96 0.00 #24
3 Q Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 61.76 31.50 31.26 7.82 7.57 7.96 7.93 7.79 1.00 #21
4 Q Victoria SINITSINA / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS 60.63 30.72 29.91 7.46 7.32 7.57 7.61 7.43 0.00 #15
5 Q Ekaterina RIAZANOVA / Ilia TKACHENKO RUS 60.35 30.15 30.20 7.64 7.36 7.68 7.57 7.50 0.00 #22
6 Q Julia ZLOBINA / Alexei SITNIKOV AZE 59.82 31.29 28.53 7.14 6.93 7.29 7.25 7.07 0.00 #29
7 Q Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER 59.79 30.44 29.35 7.36 7.00 7.43 7.46 7.39 0.00 #25
8 Q Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 58.17 30.21 27.96 7.07 6.75 7.21 7.07 6.86 0.00 #28
9 Q Isabella TOBIAS / Deividas STAGNIUNAS LTU 56.76 28.28 28.48 7.14 6.82 7.32 7.21 7.11 0.00 #20
10 Q Pernelle CARRON / Lloyd JONES FRA 56.35 27.93 28.42 7.21 6.82 7.25 7.07 7.14 0.00 #26
11 Q Sara HURTADO / Adria DIAZ ESP 55.21 30.14 25.07 6.21 6.04 6.50 6.39 6.21 0.00 #11
12 Q Federica TESTA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 54.84 29.71 25.13 6.29 6.00 6.50 6.46 6.18 0.00 #5
13 Q Tanja KOLBE / Stefano CARUSO GER 53.98 28.28 25.70 6.39 6.11 6.64 6.54 6.43 0.00 #18
14 Q Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND EST 53.88 29.07 24.81 6.25 5.89 6.36 6.32 6.18 0.00 #19
15 Q Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 53.33 26.06 27.27 7.00 6.79 6.89 6.82 6.64 0.00 #23
16 Q Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 52.90 28.71 24.19 6.11 5.96 6.14 6.18 5.89 0.00 #6
17 Q Justyna PLUTOWSKA / Peter GERBER POL 52.14 27.79 24.35 6.04 5.86 6.25 6.21 6.07 0.00 #7
18 Q Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 51.92 30.72 22.20 5.64 5.29 5.61 5.61 5.57 1.00 #13
19 Q Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Simone VATURI ITA 50.24 26.00 24.24 6.07 5.79 6.21 6.18 6.04 0.00 #16
20 Q Henna LINDHOLM / Ossi KANERVO FIN 48.75 27.07 21.68 5.43 5.11 5.57 5.54 5.43 0.00 #3
21 Dora TUROCZI / Balazs MAJOR HUN 46.80 26.29 20.51 5.14 4.89 5.29 5.18 5.14 0.00 #1
22 Ramona ELSENER / Florian ROOST SUI 46.36 25.42 20.94 5.29 5.04 5.50 5.36 5.04 0.00 #9
23 Siobhan HEEKIN-CANEDY / Dmitri DUN UKR 45.84 23.36 23.48 5.93 5.68 5.89 6.11 5.75 1.00 #17
24 Allison REED / Vasili ROGOV ISR 44.14 23.72 20.42 5.36 5.00 5.18 5.14 4.89 0.00 #4
25 Barbora SILNA / Juri KURAKIN AUT 43.22 24.50 18.72 4.79 4.50 4.82 4.79 4.54 0.00 #8
26 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Neil BROWN CZE 42.95 20.07 22.88 5.64 5.64 5.82 5.89 5.64 0.00 #12
27 Angelina TELEGINA / Otar JAPARIDZE GEO 42.07 21.36 20.71 5.21 4.96 5.39 5.32 5.04 0.00 #14
28 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV BLR 39.03 20.06 19.97 5.00 4.82 5.14 5.14 4.89 1.00 #10
29 Carter Marie JONES / Richard SHARPE GBR 34.63 18.57 17.06 4.39 4.21 4.43 4.43 3.96 1.00 #2

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 102.03 48.49 53.54 8.86 8.71 9.04 9.14 9.04 0.00 #17
2 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 100.97 47.28 54.69 9.14 8.86 9.18 9.36 9.21 1.00 #20
3 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 96.93 48.07 48.86 8.04 7.79 8.39 8.36 8.43 0.00 #16
4 Victoria SINITSINA / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS 93.10 46.39 46.71 7.86 7.54 7.89 7.93 7.86 0.00 #19
5 Ekaterina RIAZANOVA / Ilia TKACHENKO RUS 90.09 44.03 46.06 7.71 7.46 7.79 7.75 7.82 0.00 #18
6 Julia ZLOBINA / Alexei SITNIKOV AZE 87.96 43.56 44.40 7.43 7.25 7.46 7.64 7.32 0.00 #13
7 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI ITA 86.23 43.32 42.91 7.36 6.89 7.29 7.18 7.18 0.00 #14
8 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER 85.58 42.27 44.31 7.39 7.04 7.50 7.64 7.61 1.00 #11
9 Isabella TOBIAS / Deividas STAGNIUNAS LTU 85.55 42.36 43.19 7.25 6.89 7.39 7.36 7.32 0.00 #12
10 Tanja KOLBE / Stefano CARUSO GER 83.48 44.32 39.16 6.61 6.21 6.71 6.68 6.64 0.00 #7
11 Sara HURTADO / Adria DIAZ ESP 82.37 44.14 40.23 6.64 6.43 6.93 6.93 6.82 2.00 #9
12 Federica TESTA / Lukas CSOLLEY SVK 81.79 41.53 40.26 6.61 6.39 6.96 7.00 6.86 0.00 #8
13 Pernelle CARRON / Lloyd JONES FRA 78.94 37.31 42.63 7.11 7.00 7.21 7.21 7.07 1.00 #15
14 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 78.24 37.79 40.45 6.96 6.43 6.79 6.89 6.82 0.00 #10
15 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND EST 77.78 40.49 37.29 6.25 5.93 6.39 6.50 6.21 0.00 #6
16 Justyna PLUTOWSKA / Peter GERBER POL 75.94 38.92 37.02 6.18 5.86 6.39 6.39 6.25 0.00 #2
17 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN DEN 75.59 39.31 36.28 6.29 5.79 6.04 6.25 6.00 0.00 #5
18 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR TUR 75.06 40.37 35.69 6.07 5.75 6.18 5.93 5.93 1.00 #4
19 Henna LINDHOLM / Ossi KANERVO FIN 72.34 37.98 34.36 5.82 5.43 5.93 5.86 5.79 0.00 #3
20 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Simone VATURI ITA 71.41 37.13 35.28 5.93 5.64 6.07 6.04 5.89 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
171.61 1 1
2 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
170.51 2 2
3 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND
GBR
158.69 3 3
4 Victoria SINITSINA / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN
RUS
153.73 4 4
5 Ekaterina RIAZANOVA / Ilia TKACHENKO
RUS
150.44 5 5
6 Julia ZLOBINA / Alexei SITNIKOV
AZE
147.78 6 6
7 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI
GER
145.37 7 8
8 Charlene GUIGNARD / Marco FABBRI
ITA
144.40 8 7
9 Isabella TOBIAS / Deividas STAGNIUNAS
LTU
142.31 9 9
10 Sara HURTADO / Adria DIAZ
ESP
137.58 11 11
11 Tanja KOLBE / Stefano CARUSO
GER
137.46 13 10
12 Federica TESTA / Lukas CSOLLEY
SVK
136.63 12 12
13 Pernelle CARRON / Lloyd JONES
FRA
135.29 10 13
14 Irina SHTORK / Taavi RAND
EST
131.66 14 15
15 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
131.57 15 14
16 Justyna PLUTOWSKA / Peter GERBER
POL
128.08 17 16
17 Alisa AGAFONOVA / Alper UCAR
TUR
127.96 16 18
18 Laurence FOURNIER BEAUDRY / Nikolaj SORENSEN
DEN
127.51 18 17
19 Lorenza ALESSANDRINI / Simone VATURI
ITA
121.65 19 20
20 Henna LINDHOLM / Ossi KANERVO
FIN
121.09 20 19
21 Dora TUROCZI / Balazs MAJOR
HUN
FNR 21
22 Ramona ELSENER / Florian ROOST
SUI
FNR 22
23 Siobhan HEEKIN-CANEDY / Dmitri DUN
UKR
FNR 23
24 Allison REED / Vasili ROGOV
ISR
FNR 24
25 Barbora SILNA / Juri KURAKIN
AUT
FNR 25
26 Lucie MYSLIVECKOVA / Neil BROWN
CZE
FNR 26
27 Angelina TELEGINA / Otar JAPARIDZE
GEO
FNR 27
28 Viktoria KAVALIOVA / Yurii BIELIAIEV
BLR
FNR 28
29 Carter Marie JONES / Richard SHARPE
GBR
FNR 29

Russian Nationals Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Deduction
StN.
1 Ekaterina BOBROVA/Dmitri SOLOVIEV MOE 73.27 35.86 37.41 9.21 9.21 9.43 9.50 9.39 0.00 # 2
2 Elena ILINYKH/Nikita KATSALAPOV MOE 68.67 31.72 36.95 9.36 9.04 9.25 9.11 9.36 0.00 # 5
3 Victoria SINITSINA/Ruslan ŽHIGANŠHIN MOE 67.08 34.21 32.87 8.14 8.07 8.36 8.21 8.29 0.00 # 7
4 Ekaterina RIAZANOVA/Ilia TKACHENKO MOBILE 66.60 32.78 33.82 8.46 8.29 8.50 8.50 8.50 0.00 # 6
5 Ksenia MONKO/Kirill KHALIAVIN MOE 62.57 31.21 31.36 7.89 7.64 8: 00 am 7.89 7.79 0.00 # 9
6 Alexandra STEPANOVA/Ivan BUKIN MOE 58.71 27.86 30.85 7.64 7.46 7.86 7.75 7.82 0.00 # 3
7 Valeria ZENKOVA/Valerie SINITSIN MOE 53.61 28.28 26.33 6.54 6.39 7.19 6.79 6.57 1.00 # 8
8 Catherine PUSHKÁSH/Jonathan GUERREIRO MOE 51.44 25.57 26.87 6.75 6.57 6.86 6.79 6.64 1.00 # 1
9 Angelica KANIVETS/Alexei CHIZHOV SWE 29.08 13.22 15.86 4.11 3.89 3.96 4.11 3.79 0.00 # 4
10 Светлана ХОМЯКОВА / Никита ШУБО-ЯБЛОНСКИЙ КИР 29.04 13.48 15.56 3.89 3.79 3.89 4.07 3.82 0.00 #10

Free Dance

 

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Deduction
StN.
1 Ekaterina BOBROVA/Dmitri SOLOVIEV MOE 106.63 50.86 56.77 9.39 9.36 9.54 9.57 9.54 1.00 # 10
2 Elena ILINYKH/Nikita KATSALAPOV MOE 99.34 46.79 55.55 9.32 9.07 9.14 9.50 9.39 3.00 # 7
3 Victoria SINITSINA/Ruslan ŽHIGANŠIN MOE 98.52 48.85 49.67 8.25 8.11 8.39 8.46 8.32 0.00 # 9
4 Ekaterina RIAZANOVA/Ilia TKACHENKO MOBILE 97.39 46.43 50.96 8.46 8.32 8.64 8.64 8.54 0.00 # 6
5 Alexandra STEPANOVA/Ivan BUKIN MOE 93.09 45.36 47.73 7.82 7.79 8.07 8.18 8.07 0.00 # 1
6 Ksenia MONKO/Kirill KHALIAVIN MOE 93.02 45.70 47.32 7.93 7.75 8: 00 am 7.96 7.89 0.00 # 8
7 Catherine PUSHKÁSH/Jonathan GUERREIRO MOE 82.18 40.33 42.85 7.14 6.93 7.18 7.32 7.29 1.00 # 4
8 Valeria ZENKOVA/Valerie SINITSIN MOE 80.26 39.72 40.54 6.82 6.68 6.75 7.49 6.68 0.00 # 2
9 Angelica KANIVETS/Alexei CHIZHOV SWE 52.80 27.81 24.99 4.25 3.96 4.32 4.32 4.11 0.00 # 3
10 Светлана ХОМЯКОВА / Никита ШУБО-ЯБЛОНСКИЙ КИР 52.36 29.35 23.01 3.86 3.61 3.96 4.04 3.86 0.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points CT FR
1 Ekaterina BOBROVA/Dmitri SOLOVIEV MOE 179.90 1 1
2 Elena ILINYKH/Nikita KATSALAPOV MOE 168.01 2 2
3 Victoria SINITSINA/Ruslan ŽHIGANŠHIN MOE 165.60 3 3
4 Ekaterina RIAZANOVA/Ilia TKACHENKO MOBILE 163.99 4 4
5 Ksenia MONKO/Kirill KHALIAVIN MOE 155.59 5 6
6 Alexandra STEPANOVA/Ivan BUKIN MOE 151.80 6 5
7 Valeria ZENKOVA/Valerie SINITSIN MOE 133.87 7 8
8 Catherine PUSHKÁSH/Jonathan GUERREIRO MOE 133.62 8 7
9 Angelica KANIVETS/Alexei CHIZHOV SWE 81.88 9 9
10 Svetlana KHOMYAKOV/Nikita ŠUBO-YABLONSKI KIER 81.40 10 10

Trophee Eric Bompard Free Dance Results

Free Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 105.65 49.78 57.87 9.57 9.54 9.75 9.64 9.82 2.00 #8
2 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 102.82 50.51 52.31 8.79 8.39 8.96 8.61 9.07 0.00 #6
3 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT FRA 100.49 48.15 53.34 8.89 8.68 9.04 8.89 9.11 1.00 #7
4 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER 87.14 44.22 43.92 7.11 7.04 7.61 7.39 7.71 1.00 #5
5 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 85.16 42.45 42.71 7.29 6.75 7.29 7.18 7.32 0.00 #4
6 Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN RUS 83.43 41.76 41.67 7.04 6.68 7.04 7.07 7.07 0.00 #3
7 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 76.07 36.11 39.96 6.86 6.32 6.71 6.75 6.86 0.00 #2
8 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN 72.15 35.33 37.82 6.43 6.14 6.39 6.32 6.32 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR
CAN
180.96 1 1
2 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
171.89 3 2
3 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT
FRA
171.08 2 3
4 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI
GER
147.27 4 4
5 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON
FRA
143.26 5 5
6 Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN
RUS
139.96 6 6
7 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND
GBR
128.59 7 7
8 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS
CAN
119.60 8 8

Trophee Eric Bompard Short Dance Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Tessa VIRTUE / Scott MOIR CAN 75.31 36.94 38.37 9.54 9.39 9.68 9.50 9.79 0.00 #8
2 Nathalie PECHALAT / Fabian BOURZAT FRA 70.59 35.44 35.15 8.71 8.57 8.93 8.75 8.93 0.00 #7
3 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 69.07 34.92 34.15 8.50 8.32 8.54 8.50 8.75 0.00 #6
4 Nelli ZHIGANSHINA / Alexander GAZSI GER 60.13 31.07 29.06 7.11 6.82 7.36 7.39 7.54 0.00 #5
5 Gabriella PAPADAKIS / Guillaume CIZERON FRA 58.10 30.72 27.38 6.82 6.71 6.93 6.89 6.86 0.00 #3
6 Ksenia MONKO / Kirill KHALIAVIN RUS 56.53 29.63 26.90 6.79 6.61 6.82 6.79 6.64 0.00 #1
7 Penny COOMES / Nicholas BUCKLAND GBR 52.52 26.15 27.37 6.82 6.68 6.93 6.86 6.89 1.00 #4
8 Nicole ORFORD / Thomas WILLIAMS CAN 47.45 21.65 25.80 6.57 6.29 6.43 6.43 6.50 0.00 #2

NHK Trophy Free Dance Results

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CC IT Ded.
StN.
1 Meryl DAVIS / Charlie WHITE USA 112.95 54.86 58.09 9.68 9.46 9.75 9.86 9.82 0.00 #8
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE ITA 95.48 44.29 51.19 8.39 8.32 8.68 8.75 8.71 0.00 #7
3 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI USA 94.49 46.68 47.81 7.93 7.86 8.00 8.14 8.00 0.00 #6
4 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV RUS 94.02 43.86 50.16 8.54 7.82 8.54 8.57 8.68 0.00 #5
5 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER CAN 88.87 44.94 44.93 7.32 7.18 7.57 7.93 7.71 1.00 #4
6 Cathy REED / Chris REED JPN 81.85 40.73 41.12 6.79 6.79 7.00 6.86 6.89 0.00 #2
7 Victoria SINITSINA / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN RUS 79.89 40.68 41.21 6.86 6.68 7.04 7.04 6.86 2.00 #1
8 Tanja KOLBE / Stefano CARUSO GER 78.12 39.07 39.05 6.46 6.21 6.75 6.71 6.64 0.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Meryl DAVIS / Charlie WHITE
USA
186.65 1 1
2 Anna CAPPELLINI / Luca LANOTTE
ITA
160.06 2 2
3 Maia SHIBUTANI / Alex SHIBUTANI
USA
157.58 3 3
4 Elena ILINYKH / Nikita KATSALAPOV
RUS
155.37 4 4
5 Piper GILLES / Paul POIRIER
CAN
144.07 5 5
6 Cathy REED / Chris REED
JPN
133.76 7 6
7 Tanja KOLBE / Stefano CARUSO
GER
130.51 6 8
8 Victoria SINITSINA / Ruslan ZHIGANSHIN
RUS
124.23 8 7