2017 US Nationals Novice Ladies Preview

This is a relatively new group to the nationals scene.  As a group, they have 6 national medals.  This group features none of the competitors from novice last season and the 1st, 3rd, 4th, 8th, 12th finishers from the intermediate level.  The reigning Juvenile Silver Medalist is also making a big jump up to compete at this event.  Four ladies have qualified for nationals for the first time.  Despite this, some of these ladies are attempting senior level content with multiple triple + triple combinations.  The Novice Ladies short program will be held on Monday, January 16th, with the free skate on Tuesday, January 17th.

Like the men, novice ladies receive a one point bonus for completing triples and triple + triple combinations.  So those with the greatest variety of triples have the biggest likelihood of landing on the podium.

Pooja Kalyan has the best total score from the qualifying events.  She won the bronze medal at Golden Bear, an international competition, as a novice.  While she is only 14 years old, she is a bit of a veteran for this event as she competed as a novice two years ago, placing 9th.  She is the only one in the field with previous experience competing at this level in singles skating, giving her a bit of an advantage.  Her free skate includes a triple flip, triple lutz + double toe, triple salchow, triple flip + double axel, triple lutz and triple toe + double toe giving her a base jump value of 41.43.  She impressively earned Level 4 on all of her spins at sectionals, but only earned a Level 2 on her steps.  Her GOE netted her 6 points and her program components were fairly solid ranging from 5.00-5.65.  Because of her international competition, she did not have to compete at regionals but her summer competition performances were good enough to earn her the extremely rare international novice assignment.

Isabella Miller has the 2nd best total score, just fractions of a point behind Kalyan.  Her strategy is a bit different than the other top competitors at this event.  Her free skate layout includes triple toe + double toe, triple loop, double axel + single loop + triple salchow, triple salchow + double toe, triple toe, and double axel.  Her jump base value is only 35.96, significantly lower than many of the other ladies here.  However, she earned Level 3 and 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on her steps.  Her free skate GOEs were all positive at sectionals earning her 6 points.   She also has the highest program components, ranging from 5.00-6.00.  Miller won her sectional competition, despite losing the free skate on the technical side by a whopping 9 points.  She won the program components by 5 points and was able to use the same strategy in her short program to win overall.  Because her content is not as difficult, there is less risk as well and the clean routine allows her to focus on the in betweens and the total performance, raising her GOEs and PCS.  However, she cannot afford to miss anything as she needs every technical point she can get.  She scored 10 points less at regionals than she did at sectionals.

Hanna Harrell has the 5th best total score, set at regionals.  She won a silver medal as a juvenile skater last season, and completely skipped the intermediate level to qualify as a novice for this event.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + double toe (singled at sectionals), triple lutz, triple flip (under-rotated), triple salchow (downgraded), triple flip + double toe + double loop, and double axel + double loop giving her a base jump value of 40.34.  While she has a good variety of triples in her arsenal, she does have some difficulty completing those triples cleanly.  Her score at sectionals was only 7 points lower than her regional score, even though she made mistakes on nearly all her jumping passes in the free skate at that event.  She did earn Level 3s and 4s on her spins and an impressive Level 4 on the step sequence in her sectionals free skate.  Her GOE netted her 4 points and her PCS was impressive, ranging from 5.00-5.40, especially considering she skipped a level.

Alysa Liu has the 3rd best total score, improving 16 points between regionals and sectionals.  She is the reigning Intermediate Champion.  She has some of the most difficult content planned at this event.  Her short program is senior level jump content with a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe, triple flip + single loop + triple salchow, triple loop (under-rotated at sectionals), triple lutz, triple flip + double toe and a double axel.  Her jump base value is 49.19 with the first two jumping passes each worth over 12 points.  She earned Level 3 and 4 on her spins and Level 3 on her steps with GOEs earning her 3 points.  Her PCS is one of her downfalls, only ranging from 4.56-5.19.  She lost out to Isabella Miller at sectionals despite the fact that her planned jumping content in the free skate has a base value 14 points higher.  She largely skated a clean free skate at sectionals, but she missed her triple + triple in the short and did not have enough points on the PCS side to overcome the deficit.

Angelina Huang has the 4th best total score, but it was set at regionals.  She won the pewter medal as an intermediate last season.  Sectionals was a bit of a rough event for her, scoring 23 points higher than the mark she set earlier in the season.  Her planned free skate content includes a triple flip, triple lutz (fall at sectionals), triple flip + double toe, triple salchow + single loop + double flip, triple lutz + double toe, and double axel.  Her planned jump content has a base value of 40.80.  At sectionals she also earned a Level 1 on one of her spins and lost 3 points from GOE.  Her program components suffered, ranging from 4.25-4.75.  She’s a bit of a scrappy skater though and she seems to always find a way to wind up on the podium.

Audrey Shin has the 6th best total score.  She won the silver medal at Golden Bear, an international competition, as a novice.  Her biggest challenge this season has been to put together two clean programs at a single event.  If you took her best short program and best free skate score from regionals and sectionals and combined them, she would have the best score by 5 points, instead of the 6th best score.  She has also beat Kalyan in head to head competition in front of international judges.  The international assignment in and of itself speaks to her talent.  Not only is it extremely rare for USFSA to send out novice level skaters on international assignments, Shin has not competed at nationals since 2014 when she finished 9th as a juvenile.  At only 12 she has lots of potential, and if she can put everything together she’ll win this event.  Like Liu, she has senior level jump content with a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip in her short program.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe, double axel, triple flip + double toe + double loop, triple loop, triple lutz (under-rotated at sectionals) + double toe (singled), and triple flip (under-rotated).  Her base jump value is 47.51.  Really the only different between her planned technical content and that of Alysa Liu is that Liu has the three jump combo set up to include two triples so she gets an extra two points in bonus.  She had decent program components at sectionals, earning between 4.70 and 5.35.  Her scores at sectionals and regionals were almost identical, because she had errors in different programs at each event.  The biggest question for her is going to be is if this is a sign of consistency that she can’t skate both programs cleanly or was this just part of the process leading up to nationals where she’ll put everything together.

Alyssa Rich has the 7th best total score, set at regionals, but she only scored about 5.5 points less at sectionals.  She is the reigning Intermediate Bronze Medalist.  Her planned free skate content includes a triple toe, triple flip, triple salchow, triple salchow + double toe + double loop (under-rotated at sectionals), triple toe + double toe, and double axel + double loop giving her a base jump value of 37.56.  She earned Level 3s and 4s on her spins and Level 3 on her steps with 3 points earned from GOE.  Her program components ranged from 4.60-4.95.  She was fairly consistent and clean between events, but her biggest issue with reaching the podium is that she doesn’t have the difficult jumps to have the base value of some of the other skaters and her performance quality isn’t there yet to offset the technical side.  She’ll definitely be in the mix, but might need some help to break into the top 4.

Emma Coppess qualified for nationals in the singles event for the first time, but she is the reigning Novice Pairs Pewter Medalist and will also be competing in junior pairs at this nationals.

While novice is always a difficult level to predict the medalists, this is an especially difficult task for this group of skaters.  Most of these ladies lack experience, either moving up from intermediate or qualifying for nationals for the first time.  There are also several different strategies in play: the stronger technical side with the big risk but the greater reward or the easier program with a focus on skating cleanly and creating a full package.  With both options mistakes can be costly as no one really has the advantage in both areas yet and can afford to leave some points behind.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Pooja Kalyan

Silver: Isabella Miller

Bronze: Audrey Shin

Pewter: Alysa Liu

 

Bios of the competitors:

Emma Coppess: She represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 7th best short program, 9th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Ting Cui: She represents the Baltimore Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2015 Intermediate Pewter Medalist.  She won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Analise Gonzalez: She represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She won silver at New England Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Hanna Harrell: She represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She is the reigning Juvenile Girls Silver Medalist.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Angelina Huang: She is 14 years old and represents the St. Peters Figure Skating Association.  She is the reigning Intermediate Pewter Medalist and finished 5th in juvenile in 2015.  She won gold at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Pooja Kalyan: She is 14 years old and represents the Ozark Figure Skating Club.  She finished 9th in novice in 2015, 10th in intermediate in 2014 and 5th in juvenile in 2013.  She won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate and best total scores.

Alysa Liu: She is 11 years old and represents the St. Moritz Ice Skating Club.  She is the reigning Intermediate Champion.  She won silver at Central Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 10th best short program, best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Isabella Miller: She is 14 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  She finished 8th in intermediate last season and is the 2015 Juvenile Pewter Medalist.  She won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 3rd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Alyssa Rich: She represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She is the reigning Intermediate Bronze Medalist.  She won silver at Southwestern Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Ilana Sherman: She represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 12th in intermediate last season.  She won silver at North Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Audrey Shin: She is 12 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 9th in juvenile in 2014.  She won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Lily Sun: She represents the Peninsula Skating Club.  She won bronze at Central Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best short program and 8th best total score.

2017 Pacific Coast Sectionals Novice Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Isabella Miller, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 54.33 2 96.29 150.62
2 10 Alysa Liu, St. Moritz ISC 3 48.13 1 100.20 148.33
3 13 Lily Sun, Peninsula SC 2 48.36 4 83.94 132.30
4 11 Emma Coppess, All Year FSC 4 46.40 3 85.52 131.92
5 12 Beverly Zhu, All Year FSC 5 43.35 5 83.33 126.68
6 6 Madison Sparks, All Year FSC 6 40.00 6 79.33 119.33
7 5 Erin Lee, SC of San Francisco 7 39.02 7 64.58 103.60
8 7 Jacqueline Lee, All Year FSC 9 35.09 8 64.57 99.66
9 8 Kayleigh Elliott, Lilac City FSC 8 35.79 9 62.94 98.73
10 4 Grace Cohen, Seattle SC 11 32.72 10 58.74 91.46
11 1 Vanessa Chen, Peninsula SC 10 34.87 12 52.02 86.89
12 3 Kaya Sasaki, Portland ISC 13 26.52 11 55.83 82.35
13 2 Mina Done, Highland SC 12 28.25 13 49.75 78.00

2017 Central Pacific Regional Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 4 Abigail Ross, Utah FSC 51.21
2 9 Brynn Roberts, FSC of Park City 48.20
3 8 Ava Stephens, Peninsula SC 46.83
4 12 Samantha Bray, FSC of Park City 45.53
5 11 Kate Wang, SC of San Francisco 44.83
6 1 Hallie Souh, Peninsula SC 44.03
7 7 Mayu Tayama, Peninsula SC 42.83
8 2 Hannah Herrera, Cottonwood Heights FSC 41.83
9 10 Isabelle Mowat, St. Moritz ISC 41.04
10 6 Kate Qian, Peninsula SC 40.24
11 5 Crystal Chen, St. Moritz ISC 36.89
12 3 Nicole Chan, St. Moritz ISC 34.68

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Christina Lin, Murray Silver Blades FSC 1 43.16 1 70.75 113.91
2 7 Amie Miyagi, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 37.64 2 64.90 102.54
3 12 Melody Jing, Peninsula SC 6 34.07 3 60.19 94.26
4 11 Noelle Rosa, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 39.20 7 51.80 91.00
5 10 Natalie Feng, SC of San Francisco 4 35.68 5 54.43 90.11
6 6 Anastasiya Chechetenko, Peninsula SC 7 31.16 4 57.59 88.75
7 9 Allison Zheng, Peninsula SC 5 35.04 6 51.84 86.88
8 1 Jenny Mao, SC of San Francisco 8 28.67 9 47.10 75.77
9 2 Claire Beaudin, SC of San Francisco 11 26.49 8 48.45 74.94
10 3 Emma Tang, FSC of Park City 9 28.55 10 44.02 72.57
11 5 Olivia Lan, Peninsula SC 10 26.81 11 41.36 68.17
12 4 Ahyun Irene Kim, St. Moritz ISC 12 25.26 12 37.01 62.27

Novice Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 16 Isabella Miller, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 50.53 2 89.84 140.37
2 12 Alysa Liu, St. Moritz ISC 3 40.21 1 92.34 132.55
3 14 Lily Sun, Peninsula SC 2 46.20 3 75.79 121.99
4 11 Erin Lee, SC of San Francisco 4 38.57 4 70.22 108.79
5 15 Elizabeth Ding, Peninsula SC 5 37.36 6 65.10 102.46
6 8 Micol Zhai, St. Moritz ISC 7 32.31 7 62.77 95.08
7 10 Amalia Friess, Wasatch FSC 9 28.67 5 66.40 95.07
8 6 Olivia Clarke, Salt Lake Figure Skating 8 32.27 8 61.05 93.32
9 13 Evelyn Zhang, Stockton FSC 6 33.02 11 48.87 81.89
10 9 Ashelen Course, Las Vegas FSC 10 27.46 9 53.17 80.63
11 7 Lindsey Lauffer, Peninsula SC 11 26.09 12 47.60 73.69
12 4 Sydney Ross, Utah FSC 13 23.99 10 49.09 73.08
13 3 Sarah Xia, St. Moritz ISC 12 25.44 13 45.63 71.07
14 1 Zoe Onderdonk, Peninsula SC 15 21.99 14 44.97 66.96
15 2 Kyungbin Oh, St. Moritz ISC 14 22.86 15 29.00 51.86
WD Ali Neuberger, Utah FSC 16 16.43

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Sarah Feng, SC of San Francisco 1 56.46 1 92.95 149.41
2 5 Sierra Venetta, SC of San Francisco 2 54.62 4 80.22 134.84
3 7 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 4 43.51 2 85.16 128.67
4 8 Hina Ueno, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 43.85 3 83.63 127.48
5 3 Rachel Crawford, Wasatch FSC 6 36.25 5 61.76 98.01
6 2 Cecilia Weaver, SC of Nevada 5 38.97 6 50.39 89.36
7 1 Ashley Green, Cottonwood Heights FSC 7 24.23 7 48.75 72.98
8 4 Katherine Deneris, Utah FSC 8 22.05 8 36.39 58.44
WD Angela Case, Peninsula SC

Senior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Kristina Struthwolf-Leato, Utah FSC 1 36.08 1 80.68 116.76
2 4 Sarah Lyle, Utah FSC 2 34.86 2 62.34 97.20
3 2 Sarah Zhang, Peninsula SC 3 34.26 3 59.21 93.47
4 1 Sami Lew, St. Moritz ISC 4 24.92 4 51.44 76.36
WD Louisa Warwin, SC of Nevada

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 4 Karel (Kai) Kovar, Wasatch FSC 49.96
2 1 Lawrence Winters, Wasatch FSC 41.13
3 2 Dash Kamriani Beard, Peninsula SC 30.03
4 3 Laz Lune, St. Moritz ISC 25.09

Intermediate Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Timothy Pomares, Peaks FSC 1 30.34 1 53.50 83.84
2 5 Seth Kurogi, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 24.68 2 44.45 69.13
3 4 Fyodor Filippov, Centennial Park FSC 2 25.70 4 34.86 60.56
4 2 Ian Ramsey, Peninsula SC 4 18.91 3 39.27 58.18
5 1 Daimion Davis, Murray Silver Blades FSC 5 18.36 5 31.51 49.87

Junior Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC 2 48.34 1 108.65 156.99
2 2 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 53.19 2 101.19 154.38
3 1 Alain Sandraz, Peninsula SC 3 38.59 3 67.76 106.35

2016 Pacific Coast Sectionals Intermediate Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Alysa Liu, St. Moritz ISC 1 40.12 1 73.61 113.73
2 12 Jacqueline Lee, All Year FSC 2 36.68 2 66.58 103.26
3 9 Isabella Miller, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 35.68 3 64.72 100.40
4 8 Vanessa Chen, Peninsula SC 4 34.61 7 58.52 93.13
5 4 Beverly Zhu, All Year FSC 7 29.60 4 62.62 92.22
6 6 Altice Sollazo, All Year FSC 8 29.30 5 60.21 89.51
7 11 Cheyenne King, Lilac City FSC 6 30.46 6 59.05 89.51
8 10 Kaia Culotta, All Year FSC 5 31.21 8 55.90 87.11
9 1 Noelle Rosa, Salt Lake Figure Skating 9 28.67 9 53.81 82.48
10 5 Hannah Yi, Highland SC 12 25.74 10 48.65 74.39
11 2 Kaya Sasaki, SC of Oregon 10 26.75 11 45.06 71.81
12 3 Anna Olson-Voss, SC of Oregon 11 26.52 12 43.37 69.89

2016 Central Pacific Regional Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 10 Christina Lin, Murray Silver Blades FSC 55.59
2 2 Anastasiya Chechetenko, Peninsula SC 49.29
3 6 Kate Qian, Peninsula SC 44.46
4 1 Celeste Lee, Peaks FSC 44.37
5 16 Erica Machida, Peninsula SC 43.73
6 4 Kate Wang, SC of San Francisco 43.45
7 17 Abigail Ross, Utah FSC 41.65
8 9 Taylor Campbell, Las Vegas FSC 40.91
9 15 Sofia Pica, St. Moritz ISC 39.74
10 14 Katie Freter, Las Vegas FSC 39.39
11 5 Samantha Bray, FSC of Park City 39.21
12 8 Hallie Souh, Peninsula SC 37.97
13 7 Ava Stephens, Peninsula SC 37.97
14 11 Hailey Hultberg, Salt Lake Figure Skating 37.90
15 18 Kaylee Bertolucci, Capital City FSC 37.41
16 3 Hailey Burn, Murray Silver Blades FSC 36.99
17 12 Alyssa Matsuzaki, SC of San Francisco 35.04
18 13 Kaori Quan, SC of San Francisco 34.16

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 17 Isabella Miller, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 34.33 1 70.13 104.46
2 14 Alysa Liu, St. Moritz ISC 1 39.37 2 62.75 102.12
3 13 Vanessa Chen, Peninsula SC 2 35.28 3 57.19 92.47
4 15 Noelle Rosa, Salt Lake Figure Skating 6 31.27 4 54.84 86.11
5 18 Melody Jing, Peninsula SC 4 31.98 5 53.13 85.11
6 16 Olivia Clarke, Salt Lake Figure Skating 5 31.27 7 50.89 82.16
7 10 Milena Markin, Los Angeles FSC 11 28.00 6 51.11 79.11
8 12 Sarah Xia, St. Moritz ISC 7 29.67 9 49.09 78.76
9 11 Natalie Feng, SC of San Francisco 10 28.01 8 50.35 78.36
10 8 Jenny Mao, SC of San Francisco 12 27.97 10 47.00 74.97
11 7 Morgan Young, Peninsula SC 8 28.80 12 45.79 74.59
12 9 Mona Ueno, Salt Lake Figure Skating 9 28.24 13 44.20 72.44
13 4 Alexandria Yao, Peninsula SC 16 25.17 11 46.09 71.26
14 1 Darya Kovalenko, Capital City FSC 13 27.91 16 41.66 69.57
15 3 Mimi Yu-Ching Chuang, St. Moritz ISC 14 26.17 15 42.33 68.50
16 5 Derica Su, Peninsula SC 18 22.15 14 43.36 65.51
WD Flora Peng, Peninsula SC 15 25.61
WD Allison Zheng, Peninsula SC 17 24.29

Novice Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Sierra Venetta, SC of San Francisco 1 51.43 1 85.69 137.12
2 10 Lily Sun, Peninsula SC 2 40.63 4 61.91 102.54
3 13 Aurelia Perkins, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 37.81 2 63.70 101.51
4 9 Amalia Friess, Wasatch FSC 5 33.71 3 62.91 96.62
5 8 Erina Yamaguchi, Peninsula SC 8 32.10 5 60.07 92.17
6 6 Micol Zhai, St. Moritz ISC 6 33.33 6 50.48 83.81
7 12 Allison Merges, Salt Lake Figure Skating 4 34.63 8 47.55 82.18
8 7 Elizabeth Ding, Peninsula SC 7 33.23 7 48.26 81.49
9 1 Alexa Rodriguez, SC of Nevada 10 26.52 9 42.95 69.47
10 5 Dorothy Nguyen, SC of San Francisco 9 28.14 13 39.82 67.96
11 2 Kiara Danovaro, St. Moritz ISC 11 25.12 12 40.07 65.19
12 4 Nicole Stokowski, St. Moritz ISC 13 23.89 10 40.85 64.74
13 3 Evelyn Zhang, Vaca Valley FSC 12 24.36 11 40.38 64.74

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 1 53.92 1 90.66 144.58
2 10 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 43.90 2 83.80 127.70
3 6 Hina Ueno, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 50.46 4 72.36 122.82
4 7 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 4 42.21 3 78.22 120.43
5 11 Sarah Feng, SC of San Francisco 6 35.17 5 70.24 105.41
6 8 Sarah Zhang, Peninsula SC 5 38.11 6 58.19 96.30
7 1 Daniela Dryden, Salt Lake Figure Skating 7 31.55 7 54.28 85.83
8 2 Julie Suzuki, Peninsula SC 8 31.05 8 53.55 84.60
9 3 Angela Case, Peninsula SC 9 28.38 9 50.94 79.32
10 4 Brittany Hoang, Vaca Valley FSC 10 24.61 10 48.66 73.27
11 5 Megan Stenman, Peninsula SC 11 23.82 11 45.83 69.65

Senior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Maria Yang, Peninsula SC 1 48.26 1 93.47 141.73
2 6 Camille Davis, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 44.33 2 83.66 127.99
3 8 Xylina Rusit, St. Moritz ISC 3 39.09 3 76.33 115.42
4 10 Alicia Lu, Salt Lake Figure Skating 4 37.87 5 71.40 109.27
5 9 Kristina Struthwolf, Utah FSC 5 33.36 4 71.56 104.92
6 5 Jacquelyn Packard, Peaks FSC 6 32.64 6 68.17 100.81
7 2 Julianna DeContreaus, Vaca Valley FSC 7 31.31 7 51.66 82.97
8 1 Kaysie Yu, St. Moritz ISC 9 28.18 8 51.53 79.71
9 3 Louisa Warwin, SC of Nevada 8 29.47 10 46.37 75.84
10 4 Sami Lew, St. Moritz ISC 10 22.57 9 51.15 73.72

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 1 Karel (Kai) Kovar, Wasatch FSC 39.50
2 5 Lawrence Winters, Wasatch FSC 38.84
3 3 James Dayton, St. Moritz ISC 33.20
4 4 Jonathan Ko, Peninsula SC 28.05
5 6 Dash Kamriani Beard, Peninsula SC 27.31
6 2 Daimion Davis, Murray Silver Blades FSC 21.87

Junior Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 53.81 1 89.92 143.73
2 5 Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC 3 45.82 2 81.60 127.42
3 4 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 49.00 3 77.06 126.06
4 1 Alain Sandraz, Peninsula SC 5 40.13 4 67.54 107.67
5 2 Weipeng Xie, SC of San Francisco 4 41.41 5 54.17 95.58

2015 US Nationals: Juvenile Ladies Free Skate Results

Place Start Name Score
1 5 Sophia Chouinard, Panthers FSC 52.81
2 6 Emilia Murdock, SC of New York 50.01
3 1 Jacqueline Lee, All Year FSC 49.72
4 10 Isabella Miller, Murray Silver Blades FSC 49.22
5 11 Angelina Huang, St. Peters FSA 48.84
6 2 Madeleine Weiler, SC of Boston 48.16
7 12 Audrey Lu, Dallas FSC 45.58
8 4 Nikolett Albrechtovics, North Jersey FSC 45.35
9 7 Paxton James, Stars FSC of Texas 43.69
10 8 Kaia Culotta, All Year FSC 42.89
11 3 Frances Rossiter, Traverse City FSC 42.16
12 9 Noelle Rosa, Salt Lake Figure Skating 41.17

Pacific Coast Sectionals Juvenile Girls Results

Place Start Name Score
1 6 Kaia Culotta, All Year FSC 53.27
2 12 Jacqueline Lee, All Year FSC 52.28
3 10 Isabella Miller, Murray Silver Blades FSC 51.42
4 5 Noelle Rosa, Salt Lake Figure Skating 47.95
5 9 Chelsea Fujimura, Orange County FSC 47.68
6 1 Helena Park, All Year FSC 44.12
7 8 MacKenzie Kazandjian, Lilac City FSC 42.55
8 11 Jenny Mao, SC of San Francisco 40.83
9 4 Meagan Duncan, Lakewood Winter Club 40.40
10 7 Milena Markin, Los Angeles FSC 39.73
11 3 Ellie Kam, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 37.56
12 2 Hannah Yi, Highland SC 30.22

2015 Central Pacific Regional Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 1 Isabella Miller, Murray Silver Blades FSC 48.51
2 15 Milena Markin, Los Angeles FSC 47.24
3 4 Noelle Rosa, Salt Lake Figure Skating 46.32
4 8 Jenny Mao, SC of San Francisco 44.45
5 11 Amie Miyagi, Utah FSC 43.86
6 14 Sarah Xia, St. Moritz ISC 42.93
7 6 Alysa Liu, St. Moritz ISC 42.32
8 10 Stephanie Yu, St. Moritz ISC 42.08
9 13 Flora Peng, Peninsula SC 40.57
10 5 Melody Jing, Peninsula SC 39.82
11 2 Madison Sparks, Las Vegas FSC 39.59
12 7 Megan Yeh, Peninsula SC 37.96
13 16 Mona Ueno, Salt Lake Figure Skating 36.47
14 9 Mimi Yu-Ching Chuang, St. Moritz ISC 35.66
15 12 Darya Kovalenko, Capital City FSC 34.84
16 3 Allison Zheng, Peninsula SC 30.06

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Sierra Venetta, SC of San Francisco 1 34.40 1 59.98 94.38
2 9 Aurelia Perkins, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 33.57 3 54.75 88.32
3 10 Natalie Feng, SC of San Francisco 4 29.32 2 55.61 84.93
4 12 Elizabeth Ding, Peninsula SC 5 29.08 4 54.18 83.26
5 8 Anna Sophia Rorrer Warren, Utah FSC 7 28.44 5 51.95 80.39
6 13 Micol Zhai, St. Moritz ISC 3 30.45 6 49.72 80.17
7 6 Erin Lee, SC of San Francisco 6 28.58 7 47.89 76.47
8 7 Ashelen Course, Tahoe FSC 8 26.74 8 46.91 73.65
9 5 Tiffany Yim, St. Moritz ISC 9 23.66 9 38.51 62.17
10 2 Reny Doyle, FSC Of Park City 11 19.23 10 37.53 56.76
11 3 Ashley Green, Cottonwood Heights FSC 12 18.09 11 29.57 47.66
12 1 Kaylin Chaffee, FSC Of Park City 13 14.62 12 28.79 43.41
WD Lindsey Lauffer, Peninsula SC 10 21.79
WD Lauren Boyden, Salt Lake Figure Skating
WD Nozomi Hallberg, St. Moritz ISC

Novice Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 10 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 3 38.98 1 75.44 114.42
2 8 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 41.23 2 72.70 113.93
3 7 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 4 38.94 3 69.08 108.02
4 11 Lily Sun, Peninsula SC 2 41.22 4 61.46 102.68
5 9 Allison Merges, Salt Lake Figure Skating 6 34.06 7 58.63 92.69
6 12 Sarah Zhang, Peninsula SC 5 34.56 8 56.53 91.09
7 5 Alicia Lu, Salt Lake Figure Skating 7 31.75 6 59.16 90.91
8 4 Amalia Friess, Wasatch FSC 8 27.78 5 60.48 88.26
9 1 Chelsea Li, Salt Lake Figure Skating 9 25.96 9 45.40 71.36
10 2 Eliana Spizzirri, SC of San Francisco 10 23.47 11 38.89 62.36
11 6 Megan Stenman, Peninsula SC 12 20.34 10 40.21 60.55
12 3 Marisa Becker, Las Vegas FSC 11 21.75 12 36.03 57.78

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Hina Ueno, Salt Lake Figure Skating 4 40.86 1 89.80 130.66
2 9 Sarah Feng, SC of San Francisco 1 48.85 2 81.68 130.53
3 6 Megan Wessenberg, Peninsula SC 2 44.83 4 78.12 122.95
4 8 Daniela Dryden, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 42.07 3 79.76 121.83
5 10 Xylina Rusit, St. Moritz ISC 5 38.67 5 71.40 110.07
6 2 Lexi Nara-Yoshimura, Peninsula SC 7 35.56 6 63.17 98.73
7 5 Kaysie Yu, St. Moritz ISC 9 32.29 7 57.19 89.48
8 3 Cindy Zihan Yang, Peninsula SC 8 35.42 10 50.17 85.59
9 7 Julianna DeContreaus, Vaca Valley FSC 6 36.62 11 47.57 84.19
10 4 Brittany Hoang, Vaca Valley FSC 10 27.64 9 52.91 80.55
11 1 Angela Case, Peninsula SC 11 26.82 8 53.18 80.00
WD Rachel Grace Crawford, Utah FSC

Senior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Camille Davis, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 43.73 1 78.22 121.95
2 6 Elena Pulkinen, University ISC of San Jose 2 40.90 3 71.27 112.17
3 10 Sarah Lyle, Utah FSC 4 35.90 2 73.69 109.59
4 9 Kristina Struthwolf, Utah FSC 3 36.81 4 66.37 103.18
5 1 AnnaMarie Pearce, St. Moritz ISC 6 28.46 5 57.89 86.35
6 8 Jacquelyn Packard, Peaks FSC 5 31.90 6 52.19 84.09
7 3 Louisa Warwin, SC of Nevada 7 27.37 7 50.70 78.07
8 2 Elizabeth Schmidt, SC of San Francisco 9 21.94 8 44.51 66.45
9 5 Sami Lew, St. Moritz ISC 8 24.84 10 37.74 62.58
10 4 Sara Billman, Peninsula SC 10 20.18 9 39.98 60.16

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 3 Jeffrey Chen, Peninsula SC 38.27
2 1 Lawrence Winters, Wasatch FSC 34.77
3 2 Ian Ramsey, Peninsula SC 28.43
4 4 Jonathan Ko, Peninsula SC 26.92

Novice Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 45.75 2 82.30 128.05
2 4 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 39.26 1 84.95 124.21
3 3 Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC 2 42.92 3 74.92 117.84
4 1 Alain Sandraz, Peninsula SC 5 31.12 4 61.92 93.04
5 2 Mark Sadusky, St. Moritz ISC 4 33.42 5 58.29 91.71