2017 JGP Italy Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Vladimir SAMOILOV RUS 77.65 43.01 34.64 7.18 6.68 7.00 6.82 6.96 0.00 #15
2 Matteo RIZZO ITA 77.24 43.45 33.79 6.79 6.50 6.86 6.71 6.93 0.00 #2
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 73.28 40.89 32.39 6.57 6.25 6.57 6.50 6.50 0.00 #7
4 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 69.03 34.35 34.68 7.07 6.82 6.82 6.86 7.11 0.00 #12
5 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 66.71 35.32 31.39 6.46 6.07 6.32 6.18 6.36 0.00 #14
6 Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN 65.98 35.10 30.88 6.39 5.89 6.25 6.21 6.14 0.00 #22
7 Egor MURASHOV RUS 65.54 36.75 28.79 5.89 5.54 5.75 5.75 5.86 0.00 #1
8 Daniel GRASSL ITA 61.92 34.03 28.89 5.68 5.57 5.86 5.82 5.96 1.00 #13
9 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 59.96 31.61 28.35 5.82 5.46 5.64 5.75 5.68 0.00 #9
10 Jan KURNIK CZE 56.30 30.12 26.18 5.29 4.96 5.29 5.25 5.39 0.00 #4
11 Sihyeong LEE KOR 54.17 28.77 26.40 5.50 5.07 5.18 5.29 5.36 1.00 #17
12 Maxence COLLET FRA 53.87 25.47 28.40 5.75 5.43 5.54 5.79 5.89 0.00 #19
13 Eric LIU CAN 52.18 27.04 26.14 5.43 5.11 5.21 5.21 5.18 1.00 #21
14 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 50.39 27.10 24.29 5.04 4.71 4.89 4.86 4.79 1.00 #5
15 Young Hyun CHA KOR 50.35 26.13 25.22 5.29 4.86 4.93 5.07 5.07 1.00 #20
16 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 49.80 26.07 23.73 4.79 4.61 4.75 4.79 4.79 0.00 #8
17 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 49.20 24.27 25.93 5.43 5.00 5.11 5.14 5.25 1.00 #3
18 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 49.09 22.23 27.86 5.82 5.36 5.43 5.64 5.61 1.00 #6
19 Marco ZANDRON ITA 44.23 21.82 23.41 4.93 4.54 4.54 4.79 4.61 1.00 #24
20 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATE SUI 42.87 21.64 24.23 4.96 4.71 4.71 4.96 4.89 3.00 #23
21 Luke DIGBY GBR 41.84 20.13 22.71 4.71 4.50 4.43 4.61 4.46 1.00 #16
22 Evan WRENSCH RSA 40.69 21.43 19.26 4.04 3.89 3.79 3.86 3.68 0.00 #18
23 Kai JAGODA GER 39.88 19.91 21.97 4.68 4.25 4.25 4.43 4.36 2.00 #25
24 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 38.60 19.13 20.47 4.25 4.04 3.89 4.18 4.11 1.00 #11
25 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 37.58 19.37 19.21 4.14 3.89 3.50 4.00 3.68 1.00 #26
26 Brian LEE NZL 35.87 16.98 18.89 3.89 3.75 3.68 3.89 3.68 0.00 #27
27 Mauro CALCAGNO ARG 35.75 14.36 21.39 4.25 4.11 4.39 4.25 4.39 0.00 #10

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Matteo RIZZO ITA 151.94 78.50 73.44 7.21 7.07 7.54 7.36 7.54 0.00 #27
2 Andrew TORGASHEV USA 136.53 69.31 68.22 7.00 6.57 6.79 6.89 6.86 1.00 #22
3 Vladimir SAMOILOV RUS 134.09 68.95 66.14 7.04 6.32 6.50 6.64 6.57 1.00 #25
4 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 133.00 66.22 66.78 6.71 6.61 6.54 6.82 6.71 0.00 #26
5 Tatsuya TSUBOI JPN 132.46 68.60 64.86 6.71 6.29 6.50 6.54 6.39 1.00 #24
6 Daniel GRASSL ITA 126.12 66.00 60.12 5.82 5.71 6.21 6.11 6.21 0.00 #21
7 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 122.24 59.58 63.66 6.57 6.11 6.43 6.36 6.36 1.00 #23
8 Sihyeong LEE KOR 121.99 65.13 56.86 5.79 5.54 5.75 5.71 5.64 0.00 #16
9 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 121.06 63.56 58.50 6.07 5.50 5.86 5.86 5.96 1.00 #20
10 Egor MURASHOV RUS 115.81 62.45 55.36 5.79 5.21 5.43 5.50 5.75 2.00 #19
11 Gabriel FOLKESSON SWE 107.22 58.86 49.36 4.96 4.79 4.89 5.04 5.00 1.00 #11
12 Eric LIU CAN 105.39 54.23 53.16 5.54 5.14 5.18 5.36 5.36 2.00 #15
13 Maxence COLLET FRA 103.54 46.16 58.38 5.93 5.61 5.75 5.86 6.04 1.00 #18
14 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 102.86 50.78 53.08 5.39 5.07 5.29 5.36 5.43 1.00 #10
15 Young Hyun CHA KOR 101.01 50.43 52.58 5.50 5.04 5.14 5.32 5.29 2.00 #13
16 Jan KURNIK CZE 99.00 47.50 53.50 5.39 5.29 5.18 5.43 5.46 2.00 #17
17 Luke DIGBY GBR 94.42 50.18 44.24 4.64 4.29 4.29 4.54 4.36 0.00 #6
18 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 93.11 46.97 49.14 4.89 4.82 4.79 5.07 5.00 3.00 #12
19 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 91.64 49.28 42.36 4.54 4.07 4.11 4.25 4.21 0.00 #4
20 Marco ZANDRON ITA 90.44 44.56 45.88 4.79 4.39 4.54 4.68 4.54 0.00 #9
21 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATE SUI 87.83 46.11 42.72 4.61 4.04 4.25 4.25 4.21 1.00 #7
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 82.46 39.24 46.22 5.04 4.00 4.57 4.71 4.79 3.00 #14
23 Kai JAGODA GER 78.85 38.79 41.06 4.39 3.96 4.11 4.18 3.89 1.00 #3
24 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 75.55 37.85 37.70 4.14 3.43 3.82 3.82 3.64 0.00 #2
25 Brian LEE NZL 72.07 33.93 39.14 3.96 3.71 4.00 4.04 3.86 1.00 #5
26 Mauro CALCAGNO ARG 63.84 24.78 40.06 4.00 3.75 4.14 3.96 4.18 1.00 #1
27 Evan WRENSCH RSA 61.15 27.95 35.20 3.71 3.57 3.32 3.64 3.36 2.00 #8

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
229.18 2 1
2 Vladimir SAMOILOV
RUS
211.74 1 3
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA
206.28 3 4
4 Andrew TORGASHEV
USA
205.56 4 2
5 Tatsuya TSUBOI
JPN
198.44 6 5
6 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
188.95 5 7
7 Daniel GRASSL
ITA
188.04 8 6
8 Egor MURASHOV
RUS
181.35 7 10
9 Adam SIAO HIM FA
FRA
181.02 9 9
10 Sihyeong LEE
KOR
176.16 11 8
11 Gabriel FOLKESSON
SWE
157.61 14 11
12 Eric LIU
CAN
157.57 13 12
13 Maxence COLLET
FRA
157.41 12 13
14 Jan KURNIK
CZE
155.30 10 16
15 Aleksandr SELEVKO
EST
151.95 18 14
16 Young Hyun CHA
KOR
151.36 15 15
17 Luc MAIERHOFER
AUT
142.91 16 18
18 Luke DIGBY
GBR
136.26 21 17
19 Marco ZANDRON
ITA
134.67 19 20
20 Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON
131.66 17 22
21 Tomas Llorenc GUARINO SABATE
SUI
130.70 20 21
22 Alexander ZLATKOV
BUL
129.22 25 19
23 Kai JAGODA
GER
118.73 23 23
24 Samuel MCALLISTER
IRL
114.15 24 24
25 Brian LEE
NZL
107.94 26 25
26 Evan WRENSCH
RSA
101.84 22 27
27 Mauro CALCAGNO
ARG
99.59 27 26

2017 JGP Italy Men’s Preview

Alexei Krasnozhon and Alexey Erokhov have qualified for the Junior Grand Prix Final with 30 points each and Camden Pulkinen has qualified with 28 points.  Mitsuki Sumoto has 24 points, but has qualified with the tie breaker of a gold medal.  Makar Ignatov also has 24 points and are next in line pending the outcome of this week’s event with Joseph Phan at 22 points.

Andrew Torgashev won a silver medal at JGP Belarus.  His short program combination is triple flip + triple toe.  He only went for the double axel in the short.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins and his step sequence with program components in the 7s.  His free skate opened with a quad toe which he received positive GOEs on, netting him 11.44 points.  Again, he does not have a triple axel in his free skate, and he singled one of his intended triple + triple combinations and a solo loop.  He only has four jumps planned in the bonus and he made mistakes on two of them in Belarus.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins with program components in the 7s.  What he is lacking in the technical side, he is really making up for with program components, but he will need to land the jumps he has cleanly to stay competitive.  He has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.   He needs a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  A bronze medal can also qualify him if he scores 203.40 or higher.

Tomoki Hiwatshi won the bronze medal at JGP Latvia.  His short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe which was under-rotated.  He also only completed a double axel and a double lutz.  He earned Level 4 for only one of his spins, and had program components in the 6s.  His free skate also does not have a triple axel and he only completed one triple + triple combination.  He does have 6 jumping passes in the bonus.  One of his spins earned Level 4 and his program components were in the mid 6s.  While his mostly clean program was enough to place him ahead of skaters landing three quads, as they get more consistent with their jumps as the season goes on, the lack of triple axels is really going to hurt him.  He needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  He can get in with a silver medal if he scores 226.22 points or higher.

Egor Murashov won a bronze medal at JGP Austria.  His free skate includes one triple axel and two triple + triple combinations with 6 jumping passes in the bonus.  He earned Level 4 on two of his spins and had program components in the 6s and even in the 5s for his transitions.  He has the 9th best free skate score.  He needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  He can also qualify with a silver medal if he scores 229.35 or higher.

Matteo Rizzo had a great showing at Nebelhorn to earn an Olympic spot, but stumbled last week at JGP Poland where he placed 6th overall and he cannot qualify for the Final.  He has a triple flip + triple toe in his short program.  He earned positive GOEs on everything except for a very slight negative GOE on his camel spin.  His program components were in the mid to high 6s.  His free skate had a lot of issues and he did not finish in the top 6 in that segment in Poland.  He has the 5th best short program score.

Tatsuya Tsuboi placed 5th at JGP Belarus.  His short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe.  He has two jumping passes in the bonus, but he only completed a double axel.  He earned Level 4 on two of his spins with program components mostly in the 6s.  His free skate included a triple axel attempt but it was downgraded and he fell, so he earned only 1.80 points for the element.  He also received edge calls on both of his triple flips.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins and had program components in the high 5s and low 6s.

Ivan Pavlov finished 5th at JGP Latvia.  His short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe and his only error came on a fall on his opening triple axel.  He earned Level 4 on two of his spins and had program components in the low 6s and one in the 5s.  His free skate was full of errors as he popped his opening quad attempt into a double, singled both of his axels, and singled a salchow in combination at the end of the program.  He earned Level 4 on all of his spins but his program components were mostly in the 5s with some judges even giving him marks in the 4s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Andrew Torgashev

Silver: Matteo Rizzo

Bronze: Egor Murashov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Mauro Calcagno, ARG: He finished 20th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 82.89.  He is 17 years old.

Luc Maierhofer, AUT: He placed 14th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 153.00.  He is 15 years old.

Alexander Zlatkov, BUL: He finished 22nd at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 128.06.  He is 16 years old.

Eric Liu, CAN: He placed 15th at JGP France and 14th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 148.82.  He is 16 years old.

Jan Kurnik, CZE: His personal best is 158.99.  He is 18 years old.

Aleksandr Selevko, EST: He placed 11th at JGP Poland.  His personal best is 184.93.  He is 16 years old.

Maxence Collet, FRA: He finished 10th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 160.23.  He is 17 years old.

Adam Siao Him Fa, FRA: He finished 9th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 183.46.  He is 16 years old.

Kai Jagoda, GER: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Luke Digby, GBR: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.

Samuel McAllister, IRL: He placed 23rd at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 122.31.  He is 18 years old.

Daniel Grassl, ITA: He placed 6th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 177.36.  He is 15 years old.

Matteo Rizzo, ITA: He placed 30th at Worlds and 11th at Junior Worlds last season.  He finished 6th at JGP Poland.  His personal best is 227.02.  He is 19 years old.

Marco Zandron, ITA: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 133.49.  He is 19 years old.

Tatsuya Tsuboi, JPN: He finished 5th at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 185.19.  He is 14 years old.

Davide Lewton Brain, MON: He placed 43rd at Junior Worlds.  He finished 12th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 154.25.  He is 18 years old.

Brian Lee, NZL: His personal best is 89.19.  He is 17 years old.

Young Hyun Cha, KOR: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Sihyeong Lee, KOR: He placed 16th at Four Continents and 16th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 9th at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 195.72.  He is 16 years old.

Egor Murashov, RUS: He won bronze at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 186.76.  He is 17 years old.

Vladimir Samoilov, RUS: His personal best is 172.91.  He is 18 years old.

Evan Wrensch, RSA: He placed 24th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 113.28.  He is 17 years old.

Aleix Gabara, ESP: He finished 38th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 18th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 162.30.  He is 18 years old.

Gabriel Folkesson, SWE: He finished 8th at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 165.00.  He is 15 years old.

Tomas Llorenc Guarino Sabate, SUI: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: He placed 25th at Worlds and 14th at Europeans.  He finished 5th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 202.87.  He is 19 years old.

Tomoki Hiwatshi, USA: He won bronze at JGP Latvia.  He is the 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 222.52.  He is 17 years old.

Andrew Torgashev, USA: He finished 25th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 212.71.  He is 16 years old.

2017 JGP Latvia Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 67.17 37.00 31.17 6.32 5.96 6.32 6.25 6.32 1.00 #26
2 Makar IGNATOV RUS 64.95 32.31 32.64 6.64 6.36 6.57 6.50 6.57 0.00 #16
3 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 63.95 33.98 29.97 6.11 5.79 6.07 6.07 5.93 0.00 #9
4 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 63.25 31.68 31.57 6.50 6.18 6.29 6.39 6.21 0.00 #8
5 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 61.35 29.56 31.79 6.50 6.18 6.32 6.43 6.36 0.00 #14
6 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 60.95 32.49 28.46 5.75 5.50 5.75 5.71 5.75 0.00 #23
7 Corey CIRCELLI CAN 59.28 32.24 27.04 5.25 5.32 5.54 5.43 5.50 0.00 #3
8 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 59.10 29.78 29.32 5.86 5.68 5.96 5.86 5.96 0.00 #22
9 Maxim NAUMOV USA 57.64 28.96 29.68 5.93 5.68 6.00 6.00 6.07 1.00 #2
10 Maxence COLLET FRA 56.27 27.63 30.64 5.96 5.86 6.25 6.21 6.36 2.00 #12
11 Isaak DROYSEN GER 55.06 26.91 29.15 5.75 5.61 5.93 5.93 5.93 1.00 #5
12 Yuto KISHINA JPN 54.93 26.24 29.69 6.07 5.79 5.93 6.04 5.86 1.00 #7
13 Jaeseok KYEONG KOR 54.27 27.33 26.94 5.54 5.29 5.29 5.46 5.36 0.00 #13
14 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 51.03 24.59 26.44 5.54 5.04 5.29 5.36 5.21 0.00 #21
15 Yakau ZENKO BLR 49.51 26.26 25.25 5.07 4.96 5.04 5.04 5.14 2.00 #24
16 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 49.28 27.06 23.22 4.79 4.54 4.64 4.68 4.57 1.00 #6
17 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 49.03 23.28 27.75 5.68 5.32 5.43 5.71 5.61 2.00 #1
18 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS LAT 47.72 26.04 21.68 4.75 4.14 4.36 4.25 4.18 0.00 #19
19 Josh BROWN GBR 45.81 22.24 23.57 4.71 4.61 4.75 4.75 4.75 0.00 #10
20 Darian KAPTICH AUS 43.71 20.92 22.79 4.75 4.36 4.50 4.61 4.57 0.00 #15
21 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 43.22 19.34 23.88 4.93 4.64 4.89 4.71 4.71 0.00 #20
22 Nikita MANKO KAZ 42.65 22.36 20.29 4.43 3.89 4.04 4.07 3.86 0.00 #11
23 Daniels ROSCIKS LAT 38.84 17.27 21.57 4.54 4.14 4.32 4.39 4.18 0.00 #25
24 Evan WRENSCH RSA 38.72 18.44 20.28 4.32 3.82 4.14 4.14 3.86 0.00 #4
25 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 37.03 15.78 22.25 4.64 4.29 4.43 4.50 4.39 1.00 #17
26 Igors TATARINOVS LAT 34.35 15.89 18.46 4.11 3.50 3.68 3.71 3.46 0.00 #18

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 140.26 75.26 65.00 6.68 6.25 6.57 6.57 6.43 0.00 #22
2 Makar IGNATOV RUS 131.93 66.01 65.92 6.71 6.21 6.68 6.68 6.68 0.00 #25
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 128.54 63.68 64.86 6.57 6.25 6.61 6.57 6.43 0.00 #21
4 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 123.59 65.09 60.50 6.29 5.75 6.11 6.14 5.96 2.00 #26
5 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 116.37 54.17 63.20 6.29 6.21 6.25 6.39 6.46 1.00 #23
6 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 114.46 55.60 58.86 6.21 5.68 5.71 6.04 5.79 0.00 #24
7 Yuto KISHINA JPN 111.11 53.03 59.08 6.04 5.68 5.96 5.93 5.93 1.00 #15
8 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 107.68 55.68 53.00 5.39 4.93 5.50 5.29 5.39 1.00 #8
9 Maxim NAUMOV USA 106.02 51.66 57.36 6.04 5.57 5.71 5.68 5.68 3.00 #20
10 Isaak DROYSEN GER 104.95 48.39 57.56 5.79 5.57 5.71 5.96 5.75 1.00 #16
11 Maxence COLLET FRA 103.96 44.54 60.42 6.21 5.75 6.00 6.04 6.21 1.00 #17
12 Jaeseok KYEONG KOR 102.55 50.69 51.86 5.36 4.96 5.29 5.14 5.18 0.00 #12
13 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 102.31 48.95 53.36 5.75 5.00 5.46 5.29 5.18 0.00 #18
14 Corey CIRCELLI CAN 96.24 42.66 54.58 5.61 5.18 5.43 5.64 5.43 1.00 #19
15 Yakau ZENKO BLR 92.33 46.53 47.80 5.04 4.43 4.68 4.93 4.82 2.00 #13
16 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS LAT 91.08 47.86 45.22 4.71 4.29 4.54 4.61 4.46 2.00 #10
17 Nikita MANKO KAZ 90.10 46.02 44.08 4.71 4.11 4.43 4.50 4.29 0.00 #4
18 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 87.26 41.70 46.56 4.68 4.46 4.68 4.82 4.64 1.00 #14
19 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 86.46 39.60 48.86 5.29 4.68 4.75 5.00 4.71 2.00 #11
20 Josh BROWN GBR 86.20 37.92 49.28 5.00 4.64 5.04 4.89 5.07 1.00 #9
21 Darian KAPTICH AUS 85.83 42.11 44.72 4.61 4.36 4.64 4.32 4.43 1.00 #7
22 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 85.28 42.48 42.80 4.54 3.89 4.43 4.25 4.29 0.00 #3
23 Alexander ZLATKOV BUL 84.84 39.84 46.00 4.82 4.32 4.71 4.61 4.54 1.00 #6
24 Evan WRENSCH RSA 74.56 36.90 37.66 4.25 3.43 3.79 3.93 3.43 0.00 #2
25 Daniels ROSCIKS LAT 65.08 30.52 37.56 4.14 3.43 3.64 3.93 3.64 3.00 #1
26 Igors TATARINOVS LAT 38.40 16.18 28.22 3.21 2.64 2.61 3.04 2.61 6.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mitsuki SUMOTO
JPN
203.51 4 1
2 Makar IGNATOV
RUS
196.88 2 2
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA
189.89 5 3
4 Roman SAVOSIN
RUS
187.54 3 4
5 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
181.63 1 6
6 Matyas BELOHRADSKY
CZE
177.32 6 5
7 Yuto KISHINA
JPN
166.04 12 7
8 Maxim NAUMOV
USA
163.66 9 9
9 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
161.41 8 13
10 Maxence COLLET
FRA
160.23 10 11
11 Isaak DROYSEN
GER
160.01 11 10
12 Jaeseok KYEONG
KOR
156.82 13 12
13 Nikolaj MAJOROV
SWE
156.71 17 8
14 Corey CIRCELLI
CAN
155.52 7 14
15 Yakau ZENKO
BLR
141.84 15 15
16 Kims Georgs PAVLOVS
LAT
138.80 18 16
17 Alexander BOROVOJ
HUN
137.49 14 19
18 Mihhail SELEVKO
EST
136.54 16 18
19 Nikita MANKO
KAZ
132.75 22 17
20 Josh BROWN
GBR
132.01 19 20
21 Darian KAPTICH
AUS
129.54 20 21
22 Alexander ZLATKOV
BUL
128.06 21 23
23 Samuel MCALLISTER
IRL
122.31 25 22
24 Evan WRENSCH
RSA
113.28 24 24
25 Daniels ROSCIKS
LAT
103.92 23 25
26 Igors TATARINOVS
LAT
72.75 26 26

2017 JGP Latvia Men’s Preview

This is the third stop on the Junior Grand Prix circuit and it looks to be a tough competition with some competitors out for the second time this season, while others are making their season debut.

Roman Savosin took home the silver medal from JGP Australia, however his score was lower than any score he set last season.  His short program includes only one jump in the bonus, and he received mostly neutral grades of execution.  While he stood up on all the jumps in his free skate, he had two under-rotated jumps and one downgraded jump, with five of the jumps receiving negative grades of execution.  He also does not currently include a triple axel in his free skate.  That being said, he has a quad toe, quad salchow and quad toe in combination.  He completed the quad toe combination cleanly and received slightly positive grades of execution.  He by far attempted the most difficult content in Australia, and there are both risks and payoffs to such an ambitious program.  He has never not finished on the medal podium at a Junior Grand Prix event.  He can qualify for the Final with a gold medal, while any other color would put him in a good spot, while he awaits the rest of the skaters to complete their events.

Yuto Kishina placed 5th in Australia, where he set new personal bests, and had his best finish ever on the Junior Grand Prix.  He did not go for the triple axel in the short program, and had it downgraded in his free skate, so this jump is still a work in progress for him.  Despite that, he only finished 4 points behind Savosin in the technical score in Australia, largely due to positive grades of execution on his elements and higher spin levels.

Matyas Belohradsky won his first Junior Grand Prix medal, a bronze, last season in Russia.  He scored over 20 points better at that event then he had a few weeks prior.  He didn’t have a chance to compete in any other major events last season, but the rest of his B events were somewhere in between the two marks.

Mitsuki Sumoto also took home his first Junior Grand Prix medal, a bronze, last season.  Unlike Belohradsky, his scores were mostly consistent, with only a two point improvement between events.

Ivan Pavlov did not medal on the Junior Grand Prix last season.  This will be his sixth season competing, however he has only won one medal, back in 2015.  He does have a personal best score over 200, but that was set at a senior level event.

Tomoki Hiwatshi is the 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist, where he set a personal best score over 220 points, by far the best in this field.  However, he could not replicate that success last season.  He finished 6th at JGP France, 40 points below his personal best, and was not assigned to a second event.  He finished a distant 15th at US Nationals as a senior.  His World Junior performance is the one and only time he’s scored over the 200 point mark and this season will likely indicate if that was simply a once in a lifetime performance, or if he can become that skater again.

Maxim Naumov is making his Junior Grand Prix debut after winning the US Novice title last season.  He started off his season with a silver medal at the Philadelphia Summer International.  His parents and coaches are former World Pairs Champions.

Makar Ignatov is making his Junior Grand Prix debut but he has the real potential to be a serious dark horse at this event.  He won a bronze medal in the senior division at Cup of Nice, a B event, last season in his international debut.  He flirted with the 200 point mark which would have gotten him on the podium at each of the last two events.  However, he finished just 4th as a junior at Russian nationals.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Roman Savosin

Silver: Mitsuki Sumoto

Bronze: Ivan Pavlov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Darian Kaptich, AUS: He placed 11th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 139.23.  He is 15 years old.

Yakau Zenko, BLR: He finished 33rd at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 176.89.  He is 17 years old.

Alexander Zlatkov, BUL: He withdrew from JGP Russia last season.  He is 16 years old.

Corey Circelli, CAN: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Matyas Belohradsky, CZE: He placed 9th at JGP Czech Republic and won bronze at JGP Russia last season.  His personal best is 192.60.  He is 16 years old.

Mihhail Selevko, EST: He placed 24th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 128.58.  He is 14 years old.

Maxence Collet, FRA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Isaak Droysen, GER: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Josh Brown, GBR: He placed 20th at JGP Slovenia and 18th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 157.16.  He is 17 years old.

Alexander Borovoj, HUN: He placed 27th at Europeans and 40th at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 115.88.  He is 18 years old.

Samuel McAllister, IRL: He placed 23rd at JGP Czech Republic and 26th at JGP Estonia.  His personal best is 106.39.  He is 18 years old.

Yuto Kishina, JPN: He placed 5th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 182.48.  He is 15 years old.

Mitsuki Sumoto, JPN: He placed 5th at JGP Czech Republic and won bronze at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 195.74.  He is 16 years old.

Nikita Manko, KAZ: This is his JGP debut.

Kims Georgs Pavlovs, LAT: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Daniels Rosciks, LAT: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Igors Tatarinovs, LAT: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Kai Xiang Chew, MAS: He finished 23rd at Europeans and 42nd at Junior Worlds.  He placed 17th at JGP Japan and 23rd at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 138.46.  He is 18 years old.

Jaeseok Kyeong, KOR: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 132.13.  He is 16 years old.

Makar Ignatov, RUS: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Roman Savosin, RUS: He won silver at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 222.37.  He is 17 years old.

Evan Wrensch, RSA: This is his international debut.  He is 17 years old.

Nikolaj Majorov, SWE: He finished 31st at Junior Worlds.  He placed 10th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 163.31.  He is 17 years old.

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: He placed 25th at Worlds and 14th at Europeans.  He finished 4th at JGP Czech Republic and 7th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 202.87.  He is 18 years old.

Tomoki Hiwatshi, USA: He finished 6th at JGP France last season.  He is the 2016 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 222.52.  He is 17 years old.

Maxim Naumov, USA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.

2016 Ice Star Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 77.21 41.13 36.08 7.25 7.00 7.17 7.33 7.33 0.00 #6
2 Irakli MAISURADZE GEO 66.68 36.01 31.67 6.33 6.08 6.42 6.42 6.42 1.00 #11
3 Evgenii VLASOV RUS 63.57 32.81 32.76 6.67 6.42 6.50 6.75 6.42 2.00 #1
4 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 63.56 35.23 29.33 5.83 5.58 6.00 5.92 6.00 1.00 #12
5 June Hyoung LEE KOR 63.30 31.73 31.57 6.33 6.00 6.33 6.58 6.33 0.00 #9
6 Murad KURBANOV RUS 63.04 33.30 32.74 6.58 6.25 6.58 6.75 6.58 3.00 #3
7 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 61.79 30.79 32.00 6.58 6.08 6.25 6.67 6.42 1.00 #10
8 Egor MURASHOV RUS 58.73 28.07 30.66 6.25 5.83 6.08 6.42 6.08 0.00 #2
9 Anton KARPUK BLR 55.78 26.87 28.91 5.75 5.50 5.83 5.83 6.00 0.00 #8
10 Marcus BJORK SWE 49.07 22.57 27.50 5.58 5.25 5.50 5.67 5.50 1.00 #4
11 Nicky Leo OBREYKOV BUL 46.94 20.43 26.51 5.42 5.00 5.25 5.42 5.42 0.00 #7
12 Aliaksei MIALIOKHIN BLR 43.40 17.16 26.24 5.33 5.08 5.17 5.33 5.33 0.00 #5

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 143.86 73.20 70.66 7.17 6.83 7.00 7.25 7.08 0.00 #11
2 Irakli MAISURADZE GEO 134.05 68.39 66.66 6.75 6.42 6.58 6.83 6.75 1.00 #10
3 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 133.30 73.64 60.66 6.33 5.75 6.00 6.08 6.17 1.00 #4
4 Murad KURBANOV RUS 130.02 65.36 64.66 6.50 6.25 6.58 6.50 6.50 0.00 #8
5 Egor MURASHOV RUS 128.48 65.82 62.66 6.42 6.00 6.33 6.33 6.25 0.00 #5
6 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 128.17 68.49 59.68 6.17 5.67 5.83 6.17 6.00 0.00 #9
7 June Hyoung LEE KOR 119.09 57.77 62.32 6.33 6.08 6.08 6.42 6.25 1.00 #7
8 Anton KARPUK BLR 111.69 54.01 59.68 6.17 5.75 5.83 6.17 5.92 2.00 #6
9 Marcus BJORK SWE 110.29 52.63 57.66 5.75 5.58 5.83 5.75 5.92 0.00 #3
10 Nicky Leo OBREYKOV BUL 99.37 42.87 57.50 5.83 5.58 5.67 5.92 5.75 1.00 #1
11 Evgenii VLASOV RUS 95.11 34.11 62.00 6.33 6.00 6.00 6.42 6.25 1.00 #12

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 221.07 1 1
2 Irakli MAISURADZE GEO 200.73 2 2
3 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 195.09 7 3
4 Murad KURBANOV RUS 193.06 6 4
5 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 191.73 4 6
6 Egor MURASHOV RUS 187.21 8 5
7 June Hyoung LEE KOR 182.39 5 7
8 Anton KARPUK BLR 167.47 9 8
9 Marcus BJORK SWE 159.36 10 9
10 Evgenii VLASOV RUS 158.68 3 11
11 Nicky Leo OBREYKOV BUL 146.31 11 10
WD Aliaksei MIALIOKHIN BLR

2016 JGP Slovenia Men’s Preview

We’re nearing the end of the Junior Grand Prix season and several skaters are looking to qualify for the Final at this event.  Roman Savosin has put himself in a good position to qualify for the Final with a total score of 26 but he’ll have to wait for the outcome of the final three events.

Dmitri Aliev won gold earlier this season at the JGP Czech Republic.  He needs a gold or silver medal to guarantee his spot in the Final while a bronze would give him a good chance of qualifying.  He landed two quads in his free skate, one in combination (although it was under-rotated).  He scored a new personal best total score at that event, despite not setting new short program or free skate scores.  He has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores of the season.

Alexei Krasnozhon and Ilia Skirda both won silver at their first event.  They both need a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  A silver would likely give them a strong chance but there are still a large number of men in the running at the last two events.  Krasnozhon has the 4th best short program, 4th best free skate and 5th best total scores.  Krasnozhon won the silver behind Aliev at JGP Czech Republic, but he was 9 points behind.  He fell on his quad loop in the free skate at that event, but set new personal bests in all segments of the competition.  Skirda medaled at this first ever international event but he benefited from a weaker field as he did not score over 200 points and does not rank in the top 10 for scores this season.

Kazuki Tomono, Ivan Pavlov, and Kevin Aymoz all placed 4th in their first event.  Realistically they must take home a gold or silver medal to keep themselves in the running.  Tomono has the 6th best free skate and 7th best total scores.  He is also one of only four men in this event to score over 200 points.

Joseph Phan placed 6th in his first event at Czech Republic, but he scored less than a point less than Skirda.  While he has no shot at qualifying for the Final, he is a medal threat at this event.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Dmitri Aliev

Silver: Alexei Krasnozhon

Bronze: Kazuki Tomono

 

Bios of the competitors:

Luc Maierhofer, AUT: He placed 30th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 16th at JGP Slovakia and 11th at JGP Austria last season.  His personal best is 151.78.  He is 14 years old.

Joseph Phan, CAN: He placed 6th at JGP Czech Republic.  His personal best is 189.78.  He is 15 years old.

Micah Tang, TPE: He placed 17th at JGP USA and 14th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 127.75.  He is 17 years old.

Jiri Belohradsky, CZE: He finished 20th at Europeans and 16th at World Juniors.  He placed 8th at JGP Czech Republic.  His personal best is 178.51.  He is 17 years old.

Roman Galay, FIN: He placed 33rd at Junior Worlds.  He finished 6th at JGP Austria and 12th at JGP Poland last season.  His personal best is 171.31.  He is 18 years old.

Kevin Aymoz, FRA: He finished 9th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 4th at JGP France.  His personal best is 197.76.  He is 19 years old.

Nika Egadze, GEO: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Thomas Stoll, GER: He placed 19th at JGP Poland last season.  His personal best is 125.80.  He is 18 years old.

Josh Brown, GBR: He finished 23rd at Junior Worlds.  He placed 19th at JGP Spain and 13th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 157.16.  He is 17 years old.

Harrison Jon-Yen Wong, HKG: He placed 16th at JGP Japan.  His personal best is 128.94.  He is 18 years old.

Mate Borocz, HUN: He finished 38th at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 94.22.  He is 17 years old.

Matteo Rizzo, ITA: He finished 13th at Europeans and 13th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 5th at JGP Austria and 5th at JGP Spain last season.  His personal best is 205.05.  He is 18 years old.

Kazuki Tomono, JPN: He placed 15th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 4th at JGP Japan.  His personal best is 212.04.  He is 18 years old.

Davide Lewton Brain, MON: He finished 22nd at JGP France.  His personal best is 102.48.  He is 17 years old.

Sondre Oddvoll Boe, NOR: He placed 24th at Europeans and 21st at Junior Worlds.  He placed 8th at JGP France.  His personal best is 176.55.  He is 18 years old.

Se Jong Byun, KOR: He finished 18th at Four Continents and 29th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 13th at JGP Czech Republic.  His personal best is 176.15.  He is 18 years old.

Dmitri Aliev, RUS: He placed 6th at Junior Worlds.  He won gold at JGP Czech Republic.  His personal best is 232.83.  He is 17 years old.

Ilia Skirda, RUS: He won silver at JGP France.  His personal best is 190.54.  He is 14 years old.

Jakub Krsnak, SVK: He finished 35th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 20th at JGP Czech Republic.  His personal best is 122.35.  He is 17 years old.

Nurullah Sahaka, SUI: He placed 15th at JGP Slovakia last season.  His personal best is 122.63.  He is 16 years old.

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: He finished 23rd at Worlds and 15th at Europeans.  He placed 4th at JGP Czech Republic.  His personal best is 202.32.  He is 18 years old.

William Hubbart, USA: This is his international debut.  He is 18 years old.

Alexei Krasnozhon, USA: He won silver at JGP Czech Republic.  His personal best is 223.60.  He is 16 years old.

2016 JGP Czech Republic Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 77.45 41.20 36.25 7.21 7.00 7.29 7.32 7.43 0.00 #23
2 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 75.10 41.21 33.89 6.89 6.57 7.00 6.68 6.75 0.00 #12
3 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 72.90 39.90 33.00 6.64 6.43 6.75 6.57 6.61 0.00 #19
4 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 64.91 33.95 30.96 6.25 5.96 6.39 6.18 6.18 0.00 #7
5 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 63.72 33.68 30.04 6.21 5.93 5.93 6.11 5.86 0.00 #8
6 Joseph PHAN CAN 62.38 31.42 30.96 6.29 6.14 6.14 6.18 6.21 0.00 #4
7 Kevin SHUM USA 59.49 30.21 31.28 6.21 6.07 6.32 6.32 6.36 2.00 #5
8 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 56.81 29.68 27.13 5.50 5.14 5.57 5.46 5.46 0.00 #16
9 Se Jong BYUN KOR 56.16 27.13 29.03 5.89 5.57 5.86 5.89 5.82 0.00 #20
10 Samuel TURCOTTE CAN 56.02 27.94 28.08 5.54 5.43 5.61 5.71 5.79 0.00 #17
11 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 54.11 28.53 26.58 5.29 5.18 5.29 5.43 5.39 1.00 #10
12 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 53.54 29.61 23.93 4.75 4.61 4.86 4.82 4.89 0.00 #1
13 Glebs BASINS LAT 51.80 27.01 24.79 5.07 4.79 5.00 4.93 5.00 0.00 #3
14 Daniil ZURAV EST 51.71 26.14 26.57 5.36 5.04 5.39 5.32 5.46 1.00 #14
15 Radek JAKUBKA CZE 50.35 28.49 22.86 4.64 4.43 4.68 4.68 4.43 1.00 #15
16 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 48.42 25.14 23.28 4.89 4.18 4.82 4.68 4.71 0.00 #21
17 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 47.59 22.88 24.71 5.11 4.75 5.00 4.96 4.89 0.00 #18
18 Ryszard GURTLER POL 47.54 25.96 21.58 4.50 4.14 4.29 4.36 4.29 0.00 #22
19 Tangxu LI CHN 46.63 23.27 24.36 4.96 4.79 4.93 4.86 4.82 1.00 #11
20 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 41.58 20.68 20.90 4.29 4.04 4.18 4.14 4.25 0.00 #2
21 Chih-Sheng CHANG TPE 41.00 20.90 20.10 4.14 3.89 4.14 4.04 3.89 0.00 #6
22 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 38.95 18.60 20.35 4.00 3.89 4.07 4.14 4.25 0.00 #13
23 Daniel TSION DEN 38.01 17.41 21.60 4.46 4.21 4.25 4.32 4.36 1.00 #9
24 Johannes MAIERHOFER AUT 34.11 14.72 20.39 4.21 3.89 4.11 4.14 4.04 1.00 #24

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 155.38 81.18 74.20 7.46 7.07 7.57 7.46 7.54 0.00 #22
2 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 148.50 77.86 71.64 7.18 6.96 7.21 7.18 7.29 1.00 #24
3 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 134.74 67.24 68.50 6.96 6.64 7.00 6.79 6.86 1.00 #23
4 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 134.47 67.41 68.06 6.79 6.57 6.89 6.89 6.89 1.00 #20
5 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 129.41 65.55 63.86 6.54 6.25 6.57 6.25 6.32 0.00 #19
6 Joseph PHAN CAN 127.40 62.56 65.84 6.64 6.43 6.57 6.71 6.57 1.00 #21
7 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 121.57 60.91 61.66 6.18 5.89 6.29 6.18 6.29 1.00 #16
8 Kevin SHUM USA 119.43 57.59 61.84 6.14 5.96 6.36 6.14 6.32 0.00 #18
9 Matyas BELOHRADSKY CZE 115.56 55.62 60.94 6.04 5.89 6.25 6.04 6.25 1.00 #13
10 Lukas BRITSCHGI SUI 109.49 52.27 58.22 5.71 5.61 5.93 5.86 6.00 1.00 #15
11 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 108.16 54.80 53.36 5.29 5.14 5.43 5.39 5.43 0.00 #11
12 Samuel TURCOTTE CAN 106.02 50.02 57.00 5.86 5.46 5.64 5.79 5.75 1.00 #14
13 Tangxu LI CHN 102.68 56.82 45.86 4.82 4.29 4.75 4.57 4.50 0.00 #3
14 Glebs BASINS LAT 101.11 53.83 47.28 4.89 4.36 4.89 4.75 4.75 0.00 #7
15 Se Jong BYUN KOR 99.59 43.17 57.42 5.89 5.50 5.71 5.82 5.79 1.00 #17
16 Radek JAKUBKA CZE 97.91 50.05 49.86 5.18 4.79 5.00 5.00 4.96 2.00 #8
17 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 97.58 58.30 42.28 4.64 3.71 4.29 4.21 4.29 3.00 #10
18 Ryszard GURTLER POL 81.56 37.44 45.12 4.61 4.46 4.39 4.64 4.46 1.00 #12
19 Daniil ZURAV EST 81.22 36.86 48.36 5.04 4.64 4.68 4.93 4.89 4.00 #9
20 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 80.77 42.49 41.28 4.14 3.96 4.18 4.18 4.18 3.00 #6
21 Chih-Sheng CHANG TPE 79.71 41.69 38.02 4.11 3.54 3.93 3.75 3.68 0.00 #1
22 Daniel TSION DEN 75.64 33.28 43.36 4.54 4.11 4.32 4.39 4.32 1.00 #4
23 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 67.44 27.56 39.88 4.04 3.89 3.93 4.04 4.04 0.00 #5
24 Johannes MAIERHOFER AUT 54.44 23.16 34.28 3.71 3.43 3.32 3.36 3.32 3.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Dmitri ALIEV
RUS
232.83 1 1
2 Alexei KRASNOZHON
USA
223.60 2 2
3 Roman SAVOSIN
RUS
207.64 3 3
4 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
199.38 4 4
5 Mitsuki SUMOTO
JPN
193.13 5 5
6 Joseph PHAN
CAN
189.78 6 6
7 Kevin SHUM
USA
178.92 7 8
8 Jiri BELOHRADSKY
CZE
178.38 8 7
9 Matyas BELOHRADSKY
CZE
169.67 11 9
10 Lukas BRITSCHGI
SUI
163.03 12 10
11 Samuel TURCOTTE
CAN
162.04 10 12
12 Alexander MASZLJANKO
HUN
155.75 17 11
13 Se Jong BYUN
KOR
155.75 9 15
14 Glebs BASINS
LAT
152.91 13 14
15 Tangxu LI
CHN
149.31 19 13
16 Radek JAKUBKA
CZE
148.26 15 16
17 Larry LOUPOLOVER
AZE
146.00 16 17
18 Daniil ZURAV
EST
132.93 14 19
19 Ryszard GURTLER
POL
129.10 18 18
20 Jakub KRSNAK
SVK
122.35 20 20
21 Chih-Sheng CHANG
TPE
120.71 21 21
22 Daniel TSION
DEN
113.65 23 22
23 Samuel MCALLISTER
IRL
106.39 22 23
24 Johannes MAIERHOFER
AUT
88.55 24 24

2016 JGP Czech Republic Men’s Preview

Dmitri Aliev is far and away the favorite to take home gold in this event.  He scored over 200 points at every one of his events last season, and no one else in the field has crossed the 200 point mark.  After winning two gold medals on the JGP and taking home silver in the Final, he finished a disappointing 6th at  Junior Worlds.  In the early half of the season he was only bested by Nathan Chen, who was sidelined from competing at Junior Worlds due to injury.  His Junior Worlds score wasn’t too far off from where he was the rest of the season, but while his scores largely stayed the same, others in the field improved.

Russia has a good shot at taking two of the three podium slots at this event.  Roman Savosin was the gold medal winner at last week’s JGP France.  A gold or a silver medal here would guarantee him a spot in the Final and give him plenty of time to prepare for it, as several top competitors have yet to compete once this season.  The downside to this schedule is the fatigue involved with competing two events in a row.  He landed a quad toe with positive GOEs in his free skate but had some problems with the triple axel, under-rotating one and falling on another and missing the combination.  If he wants to be competitive at Junior Worlds this year, he’ll need to break into 200 point territory.

Alexei Krasnozhon competed internationally for Russia before moving to the United States.  He won a bronze medal at one of his JGP events last season and is known for his explosive jumps and difficult combinations.  He hasn’t been able to put together the whole package yet and skate two clean programs and add in the artistic side but he’s definitely a competitor to watch out for.

This will be Ivan Pavlov’s 5th season on the JGP circuit and he won his first medal, a bronze, last season.  He does have a personal best over 200 points, set at a Senior B event last season, but wasn’t able to do so at any of his junior events last year.  He can be a very up and down skater and post scores all over the board, so it’s hard to bet on him landing on the podium, even though he’s capable of doing so.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Dmitri Aliev

Silver: Roman Savosin

Bronze: Alexei Krasnozhon

Bios of the competitors:

Johannes Maierhofer, AUT: He placed 23rd at JGP Austria last season.  His personal best is 95.77.  He is 18 years old.

Larry Loupolover, AZE: He finished 32nd at Europeans.  He placed 15th at JGP USA last season.  His personal best is 139.29.  He is 17 years old.

Joseph Phan, CAN: This is his JGP debut.  He is 15 years old.

Samuel Turcotte, CAN: This is his international debut.  He is 16 years old.

Tangxu Li, CHN: He finished 25th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 12th at JGP Latvia and 4th at JGP Austria last season.  His personal best is 175.17.  He is 16 years old.

Chih-Sheng Chang, TPE: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Jiri Belohradsky, CZE: He finished 20th at Europeans and 16th at World Juniors.  He placed 18th at JGP Austria and 11th at JGP Poland last season.  His personal best is 178.51.  He is 17 years old.

Matyas Belohradsky, CZE: His personal best is 140.52.  He is 15 years old.

Radek Jakuba, CZE: This is his JGP debut.  He is 15 years old.

Daniel Tsion, DEN: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.

Daniil Zurav, EST: He finished 28th at Europeans.  His personal best is 127.54.  He is 17 years old.

Catalin Dimitrescu, GER: His personal best is 101.33.  He is 18 years old.

Alexander Maszljanko, HUN: He finished 33rd at Europeans.  He finished 17th at JGP Slovakia last season.  His personal best is 107.84.  He is 18 years old.

Samuel McAllister, IRL: This is his international debut.  He is 17 years old.

Mitsuki Sumoto, JPN: He finished 7th at JGP USA last season.  His personal best is 168.44.  He is 15 years old.

Glebs Basins, LAT: He finished 36th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 19th at JGP Latvia and 17th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 122.45.  He is 17 years old.

Ryszard Gurtler, POL: He finished 23rd at JGP Poland and 21st at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 108.57.  He is 16 years old.

Se Jong Byun, KOR: He finished 18th at Four Continents and 29th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 9th at JGP Latvia and 14th at JGP Spain last season.  His personal best is 176.15.  He is 18 years old.

Dmitri Aliev, RUS: He placed 6th at Junior Worlds.  He won gold at JGP Latvia and gold at JGP Austria last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he won silver.  His personal best is 226.72.  He is 17 years old.

Roman Savosin, RUS: He finished 14th at Junior Worlds.  He placed XXX at JGP France.  His personal best is 181.65.  He is 16 years old.

Jakub Krsnak, SVK: He finished 35th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 18th at JGP Slovakia and 23th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 112.81.  He is 17 years old.

Lukas Britschgi, SUI: He placed 15th at JGP Latvia last season.  His personal best is 130.03.  He is 18 years old.

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: He finished 23rd at Worlds and 15th at Europeans.  He placed 9th at JGP Slovakia and won bronze at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 202.32.  He is 17 years old.

Alexei Krasnozhon, USA: He won bronze at JGP Latvia and placed 5th at JGP Poland last season.  His personal best is 194.68.  He is 16 years old.

Kevin Shum, USA: He placed 9th at JGP Slovakia last season.  His personal best is 169.94.  He is 19 years old.

JGP Austria Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 75.61 41.79 33.82 6.75 6.46 6.86 6.86 6.89 0.00 #13
2 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 67.43 37.78 30.65 6.18 5.86 6.25 6.07 6.29 1.00 #8
3 Vincent ZHOU USA 66.59 36.48 30.11 6.04 5.71 6.07 6.18 6.11 0.00 #9
4 Roman GALAY FIN 59.59 33.34 26.25 5.50 5.00 5.25 5.29 5.21 0.00 #24
5 Tangxu LI CHN 58.41 32.28 26.13 5.50 5.14 5.21 5.21 5.07 0.00 #22
6 Oleksiy MELNYK USA 57.39 27.93 29.46 5.93 5.86 5.75 5.96 5.96 0.00 #5
7 Shu NAKAMURA JPN 55.84 30.16 27.68 5.79 5.29 5.39 5.64 5.57 2.00 #11
8 Yunda LU CHN 53.96 26.60 27.36 5.61 5.21 5.32 5.68 5.54 0.00 #6
9 Matteo RIZZO ITA 53.37 25.87 27.50 5.50 5.25 5.50 5.68 5.57 0.00 #21
10 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 53.19 28.04 25.15 5.18 4.71 5.04 5.11 5.11 0.00 #17
11 Niko ULANOVSKY GER 52.08 25.97 26.11 5.36 5.04 5.21 5.29 5.21 0.00 #25
12 Geon Hyeong AN KOR 49.89 26.32 23.57 5.00 4.43 4.75 4.68 4.71 0.00 #15
13 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 49.88 25.42 24.46 4.54 4.57 5.07 5.07 5.21 0.00 #12
14 Taichi HONDA JPN 49.34 25.87 23.47 4.82 4.54 4.79 4.68 4.64 0.00 #16
15 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 48.02 25.03 23.99 5.07 4.71 4.75 4.75 4.71 1.00 #19
16 Aleix GABARA ESP 47.44 22.86 24.58 4.82 4.61 5.07 5.04 5.04 0.00 #20
17 Edrian Paul CELESTINO CAN 46.55 20.30 27.25 5.71 5.25 5.29 5.50 5.50 1.00 #1
18 Yakau ZENKO BLR 45.65 23.43 24.22 4.89 4.54 4.68 5.07 5.04 2.00 #7
19 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 44.23 22.02 22.21 4.61 4.21 4.50 4.50 4.39 0.00 #23
20 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 41.79 21.61 21.18 4.57 4.04 4.14 4.29 4.14 1.00 #14
21 Michel TSIBA NED 33.60 14.09 20.51 4.29 3.89 4.04 4.18 4.11 1.00 #3
22 Simon FUKAS SVK 33.18 13.38 19.80 4.18 3.79 3.86 4.11 3.86 0.00 #4
23 Johannes MAIERHOFER AUT 31.66 13.23 19.43 4.07 3.64 3.86 3.93 3.93 1.00 #18
24 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 29.62 11.72 18.90 3.79 3.57 3.79 3.79 3.96 1.00 #10
WD Chih-I TSAO TPE #2

 

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Dmitri ALIEV RUS 150.33 78.77 71.56 7.25 6.96 7.14 7.18 7.25 0.00 #23
2 Vincent ZHOU USA 145.37 75.29 70.08 6.79 6.82 7.18 7.11 7.14 0.00 #22
3 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 128.30 63.20 65.10 6.54 6.32 6.54 6.54 6.61 0.00 #24
4 Matteo RIZZO ITA 119.08 60.38 59.70 5.64 5.82 6.14 6.04 6.21 1.00 #16
5 Tangxu LI CHN 116.76 58.18 58.58 6.11 5.68 5.75 5.96 5.79 0.00 #20
6 Niko ULANOVSKY GER 113.77 57.49 56.28 5.61 5.46 5.61 5.75 5.71 0.00 #14
7 Oleksiy MELNYK USA 113.00 50.34 62.66 6.18 6.11 6.25 6.36 6.43 0.00 #21
8 Roman GALAY FIN 111.72 53.36 58.36 5.93 5.61 5.79 5.96 5.89 0.00 #19
9 Yunda LU CHN 106.94 53.92 53.02 5.36 5.11 5.29 5.36 5.39 0.00 #18
10 Shu NAKAMURA JPN 103.70 49.48 54.22 5.82 5.18 5.25 5.43 5.43 0.00 #15
11 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 101.90 51.70 50.20 4.75 4.64 5.21 5.11 5.39 0.00 #10
12 Geon Hyeong AN KOR 100.15 50.43 50.72 5.29 4.89 5.04 5.21 4.93 1.00 #17
13 Edrian Paul CELESTINO CAN 97.89 44.25 54.64 5.71 5.50 5.18 5.54 5.39 1.00 #12
14 Aleix GABARA ESP 95.89 48.11 48.78 4.96 4.57 5.00 4.93 4.93 1.00 #7
15 Yakau ZENKO BLR 94.07 49.07 48.00 4.82 4.64 4.36 5.11 5.07 3.00 #9
16 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 91.29 46.41 45.88 5.04 4.18 4.61 4.68 4.43 1.00 #11
17 Taichi HONDA JPN 90.08 45.24 45.84 5.04 4.21 4.57 4.64 4.46 1.00 #8
18 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 87.17 39.81 48.36 5.50 4.46 4.61 4.82 4.79 1.00 #13
19 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 78.17 40.45 38.72 4.36 3.54 3.71 3.89 3.86 1.00 #4
20 Michel TSIBA NED 71.86 34.88 36.98 3.89 3.39 3.71 3.79 3.71 0.00 #1
21 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 70.71 33.99 38.72 4.25 3.75 3.79 3.86 3.71 2.00 #3
22 Simon FUKAS SVK 65.04 23.32 41.72 4.18 4.00 4.21 4.29 4.18 0.00 #6
23 Johannes MAIERHOFER AUT 64.11 27.35 37.76 3.71 3.75 3.57 3.96 3.89 1.00 #5
24 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 59.07 23.35 35.72 3.61 3.43 3.82 3.54 3.46 0.00 #2

 

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Dmitri ALIEV
RUS
225.94 1 1
2 Vincent ZHOU
USA
211.96 3 2
3 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
195.73 2 3
4 Tangxu LI
CHN
175.17 5 5
5 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
172.45 9 4
6 Roman GALAY
FIN
171.31 4 8
7 Oleksiy MELNYK
USA
170.39 6 7
8 Niko ULANOVSKY
GER
165.85 11 6
9 Yunda LU
CHN
160.90 8 9
10 Shu NAKAMURA
JPN
159.54 7 10
11 Luc MAIERHOFER
AUT
151.78 13 11
12 Geon Hyeong AN
KOR
150.04 12 12
13 Edrian Paul CELESTINO
CAN
144.44 17 13
14 Aleix GABARA
ESP
143.33 16 14
15 Nicola TODESCHINI
SUI
140.36 10 18
16 Yakau ZENKO
BLR
139.72 18 15
17 Taichi HONDA
JPN
139.42 14 17
18 Jiri BELOHRADSKY
CZE
139.31 15 16
19 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
119.96 20 19
20 Artur PANIKHIN
KAZ
114.94 19 21
21 Michel TSIBA
NED
105.46 21 20
22 Simon FUKAS
SVK
98.22 22 22
23 Johannes MAIERHOFER
AUT
95.77 23 23
24 Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON
88.69 24 24
WD Chih-I TSAO
TPE

2015 JGP Austria Men’s Preview

Dmitri Aliev started out his season strong with a gold medal at JGP Latvia.  He still has room for improvement as he didn’t beat his personal best short program score (in fact he finished 6th in that segment of the competition), but he crossed the important 200 point mark.  His free skate was loaded with a 4T+2T combo in addition to a 3A+1/2Lo+3S which earned him 13.54 points.  The triple axel gave him trouble in the short program, but he landed two in his free skate, both with positive GOEs.  His one major free skate error was a fall on the triple loop.  He can secure a spot in the Junior Grand Prix Final with a gold or silver medal here while a bronze or 4th place finish would keep him in the mix.

Vincent Zhou won the silver medal at JGP Slovakia.  He finished 2nd in both segments of the competition and just cleared the 200 point mark.  He doesn’t have a triple axel in the short program and only has one jump in the bonus which could hurt him as the season goes on.  However, he had all Level 4 spins and Level 3 steps.  In the free skate he went for a quad salchow but had it called under-rotated in addition to two other jumps in the program.  The lack of triple axel leaves him around 15 points short of someone who has triple axels in both programs, so he’ll have to keep all the other jumps clean and continue racking up points on the spins, steps, GOE and performance side.  He can secure a spot in the Final with a gold medal, while a silver or bronze would keep him in consideration.

Oleksiy Melnyk is making his JGP debut after placing 7th at US nationals as a junior last season.  He won gold at Gardena Spring Trophy last spring and silver at the Philadelphia Summer International earlier this season.  If he can make the podium here, he’ll have a chance to qualify for the Final in Spain.

Ivan Pavlov finished 8th at JGP Slovakia earlier this season, but did not meet any of his personal bests.  He popped his opening triple axel attempt but landed two double axels later in the program.

Niko Ulanovsky has competed four seasons on the JGP, with his best finish of 7th coming last year.  He’s making his season debut here and like Melnyk, if he medals he can try to qualify for the Final at JGP Spain.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Dmitri Aliev

Silver: Vincent Zhou

Bronze: Oleksiy Melnyk

 

Bios of the competitors:

Johannes Maierhofer, AUT: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Luc Maierhofer, AUT: He placed 16th at JGP Slovakia.  His personal best is 114.65.  He is 13 years old.

Yakau Zenko, BLR: This is his international debut.  He is 15 years old.

Edrian Paul Celestino, CAN: He placed 11th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 141.80.  He is 17 years old.

Tangxu Li, CHN: He placed 12th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 157.75.  He is 15 years old.

Yunda Lu, CHN: He placed 14th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 144.65.  He is 15 years old.

Chih-I Tsao, TPE: He placed 19th at Four Continents and 27th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 12th at JGP Slovenia and 8th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 178.46.  He is 16 years old.

Jiri Belohradsky, CZE: He placed 39th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 14th at JGP Slovenia and 18th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 140.85.  He is 16 years old.

Roman Galay, FIN: He finished 36th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 17th at JGP Slovenia and 17th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 130.23.  He is 17 years old.

Niko Ulanovsky, GER:  He finished 17th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 10th at JGP Czech Republic and 7th at JGP Germany last season.     His personal best is 170.62.  He is 18 years old.

Matteo Rizzo, ITA: He placed 22nd at Junior Worlds.  He finished 15th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 168.46.  He is 17 years old.

Taichi Honda, JPN: He placed 12th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  His personal best is 154.65.  He is 17 years old.

Shu Nakamura, JPN: He placed 10th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 166.83.  He is 19 years old.

Artur Panikhin, KAZ: He placed 23rd at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 104.99.  He is 15 years old.

Kai Xiang Chew, MAS: He placed 16th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  His personal best is 116.39.  He is 16 years old.

Davide Lewton Brain, MON: This is his international debut.  He is 16 years old.

Michel Tsiba, NED: He placed 22nd at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 109.98.  He is 17 years old.

Geon Hyeong An, KOR: He placed 11th at JGP Slovakia.  His personal best is 142.92.  He is 14 years old.

Dmitri Aliev, RUS: He won gold at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 209.92.  He is 16 years old.

Simon Fukas, SVK: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Aleix Gabara, ESP: He placed 32nd at Junior Worlds.  This is his JGP debut.  He is 15 yeas old.

Nicola Todeschini, SUI: He placed 23rd at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 152.56.  He is 18 years old.

Ivan Pavlov, UKR: He placed 16th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 8th at JGP Slovakia.  His personal best is 177.07.  He is 16 years old.

Oleksiy Melnyk, USA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Vincent Zhou, USA: He won silver at JGP Slovakia.  His personal best is 200.85.  He is 14 years old.