2018 Pacific Coast Sectionals Junior Pairs Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Sarah Feng, SC of San Francisco
TJ Nyman, Broadmoor SC
1 57.14 1 100.78 157.92
2 5 Ainsley Peterson, All Year FSC
Griffin Schwab, SC of New York
2 49.26 2 85.16 134.42
3 3 Meiryla Findley, Broadmoor SC
Matthew Rounis, Los Angeles FSC
3 40.80 3 79.36 120.16
4 2 Sapphire Jaeckel, Los Angeles FSC
Matthew Scoralle, Los Angeles FSC
4 36.82 4 62.44 99.26
5 1 Juliette Erickson, SC of Boston
Nathan Grundhofer, St. Moritz ISC
5 30.02 5 53.84 83.86

2016 US Nationals Novice Pairs Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Elli Kopmar, Southwest Florida FSC
Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC
1 41.66 1 84.47 126.13
2 12 Isabella Gamez, Los Angeles FSC
Griffin Schwab, SC of New York
2 39.89 2 77.81 117.70
3 6 Sapphire Jaeckel, All Year FSC
Matthew Scoralle, All Year FSC
6 36.82 4 76.87 113.69
4 7 Emma Coppess, All Year FSC
Robert Hennings, Los Angeles FSC
7 35.17 3 77.72 112.89
5 10 Laiken Lockley, DuPage FSC
Keenan Prochnow, DuPage FSC
3 37.74 7 72.22 109.96
6 5 Ashlee Raymond, Dallas FSC
Misha Mitrofanov, Dallas FSC
8 34.61 5 74.95 109.56
7 9 Nica Digerness, Broadmoor SC
Danny Neudecker, Seattle SC
4 37.22 8 71.30 108.52
8 4 Ainsley Peterson, All Year FSC
Kristofer Ogren, Kansas City FSC
9 31.62 6 72.76 104.38
9 8 Katherina Frantz, SC Of Southern New Jersey
Nicolas Frantz, SC Of Southern New Jersey
5 36.92 9 65.51 102.43
10 3 Annabel Kim, SC Of Southern New Jersey
Jonathan Kim, SC Of Southern New Jersey
11 24.50 10 55.90 80.40
11 1 Sabrina Piliero, SC of Boston
Nathaniel Dennler, Colonial FSC
10 24.62 11 53.36 77.98
12 2 Cora DeWyre, Ice House Skating Academy
Jacob Nussle, Ice House Skating Academy
12 19.54 12 43.38 62.92

2016 US Nationals Novice Pairs Preview

There are quite a few new teams competing in this event.  As a group, they’ve won 5 nationals medals, however, 4 of those have been won by the Hubbart siblings.  Only Jaeckel and Scoralle who finished 9th at this event last year are returning, while the intermediate 1st, 3rd, 7th and 8th place finishers have moved up.  The short program will be held on Sunday, January 17th with the free skate on Monday, January 18th.

Most of these teams are competing the same elements, however, there are a few variations which if done successfully can set some teams apart from the rest of the field.  For solo jumps a double flip is worth 1.90 points, with a double lutz worth 2.10 and a double axel worth 3.30.  For throw jumps, a double salchow is worth 2.50, double loop is 2.80, double lutz and double flip are 3.00 and triple salchow is 4.50.

Digerness and Neudecker set the highest score at sectionals.  Their short program has a double flip (edge call) and a throw double salchow.  They received Level 4s on their step sequence and lift and Level 3 on their twist.  Their program components ranged from 4.19-4.69.  For the free skate, their solo jumps included a double axel and a double flip + double toe (edge call).  They landed a throw double loop and a throw double salchow.  They received Level 4s on their lifts and a Level 3 on their twist and pair combination spin.  Their program components ranged from 4.25-5.06.

Kopmar and Barrett set the 2nd highest mark at sectionals.  They are the only ones attempting a throw triple at this event and it is in both of their programs.  Their short program has a throw triple salchow and a double flip.  They received a Level 4 on their lift and Level 3 on their steps.  Their program components ranged from 4.30-4.70.  Their free skate has a throw triple salchow and double loop and solo double flip + double loop (missed combo and fall) and a double lutz.  They received Level 4 on a lift and Level 3 on their side by side spin.  Their program components ranged from 4.40-4.70.

Lockley and Prochnow have the 3rd highest score from qualifying.  They have a double flip and throw double salchow in their short program.  They received a Level 4 for their lift but received no credit for their death spiral, costing them at least 3 points.  Their program components ranged from 4.30-4.60.  Their free skate has a double flip + double toe and a double lutz (edge call).  Their throws include a double loop and double salchow.  They received a Level 4 on one lift.  Their program components ranged from 4.70-4.95.

Gamez and Schwab have the 4th highest score from sectionals.  They have a throw double flip and throw double salchow in their short program.  They received a Level 3 on their lift.  Their program components ranged from 4.25-4.81.  Their free skate has a double flip and double flip + 1/2 loop + double toe (under-rotated) and their throws include a double loop and double salchow.  They received Level 3s on both of their lifts, their side by side spin and their pair spin.  Their program components ranged from 4.25-4.81.

Peterson and Ogren set the 5th highest score during qualifying.  Their short program has a throw double salchow and a double flip.  They received a Level 3 on their lift and twist.  Their program components ranged from 4.20-4.55.  Their free skate has a double flip + double loop combo and a solo double flip.  Their throw jumps include a double salchow and double loop.  They received a Level 4 on one lift and a Level 3 on the other lift and twist.  They received a 1 point deduction for a time violation.  Their program components ranged from 4.30-4.85.

Coppess and Hennings put up the 6th highest score during sectionals.  Their short program has a throw double salchow and a double axel.  They received a Level 4 on their lift and a Level 3 on their twist, but received no credit for their death spiral.  Their program components ranged from 4.19-4.69.  Their free skate has a double flip + double loop and a double axel with a throw double salchow and throw double lutz.   They received Level 4 on both lifts and the side by side spin with a Level 3 on their twist and death spiral They did have one fall and a time violation.  Their program components ranged from 3.94-4.69.

Jaeckel and Scoralle set the 7th highest score at sectionals.  Their short program has a double flip and throw double salchow.  They received a Level 4 on their lift but did have a fall in their program.  Their program components ranged from 3.88-4.19.  Their free skate has a double flip and double loop + double toe with a throw double loop and throw double flip.  They received Level 4 on both lifts and their pair spin with a Level 3 on their death spiral and side by side spin.  Again, they had a fall in their program.  Their program components ranged from 3.69-4.50.

While Raymond and Mitrofanov did not break 100 points at sectionals, they scored 112 points at the US Challenge Skate, higher than any team achieved at sectionals.  Their short program has a double flip and throw double salchow.  They received a Level 4 for their step sequence and a Level 3 for their twist and lift. They received no credit for their death spiral.  Their program components ranged from 3.75-4.15.  Their free skate has a double flip and a double flip + double toe with a  throw double salchow and a throw double loop (singled at sectionals).  They received a Level 4 on one lift and a Level 3 on their twist, side by side spin and death spiral.  Their program components ranged from 4.00-4.20.  At the Challenge Skate, their solo jumps included double axels in both programs and their program components were much higher, in the 5s.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Kopmar/Barrett

Silver: Digerness/Neudecker

Bronze: Lockley/Prochnow

Pewter: Coppess/Hennings

 

Bios of the competitors: 

Coppess/Hennings: She represents the All Year Figure Skating Club and he is 19 and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  They won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 7th best short program, 4th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Digerness/Neudecker: She represents the Broadmoor Skating Club and he represents the Seattle Skating Club.  They won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Frantz/Frantz: They represent the Skating Club of New Jersey.  They finished 6th in juvenile in 2014 and 20th in juvenile in 2012.  They won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 10th best short program, 9th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Gamez/Schwab: She represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club and he represents the Skating Club of New York.  They won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Hubbart/Hubbart: She is 16 and he is 17 and the represent the Fort Wayne Ice Skating Club.  They are the reigning Intermediate Bronze Medalists, 2014 Intermediate Pewter Medalists, 2013 Juvenile Champions and 2012 Juvenile Bronze Medalists.  They won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 10th best free skate score.

Jaeckel/Scoralle: She is 14 and he is 18 and they represent the All Year Figure Skating Club.  They finished 9th as novices last season.  They won pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Kim/Kim: They represent the Skating Club of Southern New Jersey.  They finished 8th in intermediate last season and 10th in intermediate in 2014.  They won pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Kopmar/Barrett: He is 18 and they represent the Southwest Florida Figure Skating Club.  They are the reigning Intermediate Champions.  They won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the best short program, 6th best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Lockley/Prochnow: They represent the DuPage Figure Skating Club.  They won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 5th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Peterson/Ogren: She represents the All Year Figure Skating Club and he represents the Kansas City Figure Skating Club.  They won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Piliero/Dennier: She represents the Skating Club of Boston and he represents the Colonial Figure Skating Club.  They won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Raymond/Mitrofanov: They represent the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  They won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 9th best short program, 8th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Pacific Coast Sectionals Novice Pairs Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Nica Digerness, Broadmoor SC
Danny Neudecker, Seattle SC
1 35.66 1 75.75 111.41
2 6 Isabella Gamez, Los Angeles FSC
Griffin Schwab, SC of New York
2 34.27 2 72.22 106.49
3 3 Emma Coppess, All Year FSC
Robert Hennings, Los Angeles FSC
4 32.49 3 72.08 104.57
4 4 Sapphire Jaeckel, All Year FSC
Matthew Scoralle, All Year FSC
3 32.75 4 70.11 102.86
5 1 Greta Crafoord, Los Angeles FSC
John Crafoord, Los Angeles FSC
5 32.01 5 60.04 92.05
6 2 Juliette Erickson, SC of Boston
Nathan Grundhofer, St. Moritz ISC
6 21.38 6 48.68 70.06

Pacific Coast Sectionals Novice Pairs Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Hannah Klopstock, Los Angeles FSC
Brandon Kozlowski, Skokie Valley SC
1 31.70 1 65.60 97.30
2 3 Megan Griffin, Coyotes SC of Arizona
Andrew Civiello, Coyotes SC of Arizona
2 29.32 2 61.80 91.12
3 1 Alexandria Yao, Peninsula SC
Connor Fleming, Peninsula SC
3 28.86 3 57.46 86.32
4 2 Sapphire Jaeckel, All Year FSC
Matthew Scoralle, All Year FSC
4 27.38 4 57.04 84.42