2017 World Team Trophy Pairs Results

Short Program

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Vanessa JAMES
Morgan CIPRES
 FRA 75.72 41.81 33.91 8.39 8.18 8.71 8.57 8.54 0.00 #5
2 Cheng PENG
Yang JIN
 CHN 71.36 40.17 31.19 7.68 7.46 7.89 8.00 7.96 0.00 #2
3 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS
Michael MARINARO
 CAN 69.56 38.16 31.40 7.79 7.68 7.96 7.86 7.96 0.00 #4
4 Evgenia TARASOVA
Vladimir MOROZOV
 RUS 66.37 34.74 34.63 9.07 8.75 8.29 8.71 8.46 3.00 #6
5 Ashley CAIN
Timothy LEDUC
 USA 59.57 32.29 27.28 6.82 6.61 6.89 6.89 6.89 0.00 #1
6 Sumire SUTO
Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET
 JPN 54.84 29.39 26.45 6.71 6.54 6.43 6.75 6.64 1.00 #3

Free Skate

PL. Name Nation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CO IN Deduction StN.
1 Vanessa JAMES
Morgan CIPRES
 FRA 146.87 74.99 71.88 8.82 8.79 9.21 9.04 9.07 0.00 #6
2 Evgenia TARASOVA
Vladimir MOROZOV
 RUS 142.38 71.19 71.19 8.96 8.71 8.96 9.07 8.79 0.00 #3
3 Cheng PENG
Yang JIN
 CHN 133.13 68.31 65.82 8.18 8.00 8.25 8.39 8.32 1.00 #5
4 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS
Michael MARINARO
 CAN 130.09 64.89 65.20 8.07 8.00 8.25 8.18 8.25 0.00 #4
5 Ashley CAIN
Timothy LEDUC
 USA 104.23 53.90 52.33 6.86 6.43 6.39 6.64 6.39 2.00 #2
6 Sumire SUTO
Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET
 JPN 97.57 48.29 50.28 6.43 6.21 6.18 6.39 6.21 1.00 #1

Total

  1. James/Cipres, FRA: 222.59
  2. Tarasova/Morozov, RUS: 208.75
  3. Peng/Jin, CHN: 204.49
  4. Moore-Towers/Marinaro, CAN: 199.65
  5. Cain/LeDuc, USA: 163.80
  6. Suto/Boudreau-Audet, JPN: 152.41

 

2017 World Championships Pairs Preview

Sui and Han missed the first half of the season as she had surgery last spring.  They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and reigning Four Continents Champions.  Their personal best came at Four Continents, where they scored 225.03.  They have a quad twist in their free skate, but what is most impressive about their programs is the quality of the elements they execute.  They routinely receive +2 and +3 GOE, giving them bonus points on their base score.  This quality performance gives them the best element score in a short program this season.  They have the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Stolbova and Klimov also missed the first half of the season due to injury.  They finished 4th at Worlds last season, and 4th at Europeans this year.  Their personal best was set at the Grand Prix Final last season, where they scored 229.44.  Technically there is nothing that stands out in their programs.  They don’t have quads or difficult side by side combinations.  This doesn’t give them a lot of wiggle room and they’ll have to execute everything cleanly to make up for the lack of technical firepower.  The only real difference between them and gold at Europeans was their technical score in the short program after they made errors on the side by side jumps.  They have the 7th best short program, 5th best free skate, and 6th best total scores.

Savchenko and Massot had to sit out the middle of the season, missing the Grand Prix Final, due to injury.  They took home gold in their two Grand Prix assignments and are the reigning World Bronze Medalists and European Silver Medalists.  They set a personal best at Europeans, scoring 222.35.  They had to water down some of their content at Europeans as they were making their way back from the earlier injury.  However, they are capable of landing throw triple axels in the short program and free skate and they have a throw quad salchow planned for the end of their free skate.  It’s a risky move putting such a difficult element as the last thing in the program as it is the last impression the judges have, however, if it’s landed well, it can greatly inflate the program components as the overall impression of the program will likely be higher.  Even with the watered down content, their passionate free skate at Europeans earned the the highest score of the season in program components and the second highest in technical elements.  They have the 4th best short program, best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Yu and Zhang have made the most of their new pairing, winning a gold and silver on the Grand Prix and silver at the Grand Prix Final.  They set their personal best at the Final, scoring 206.71.  They finished 4th at Four Continents.  They recently upgraded to a quad twist in their free skate.  They are still a new team and are learning how to perform together in a program.  This is reflected in the steady rise in their program components, staring around 29 points and moving to 33 points in the short program, and going from 65 to 68 points in the free skate.  They have the 5th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.

Duhamel and Radford are the two-time reigning World Champions and Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won two gold medals on the Grand Prix and bronze at the Grand Prix Final.  Their personal best was set at Worlds last year when they scored 231.99.  They have difficult programs planned with a throw triple axel in the short program and a throw quad salchow in their free skate.  They haven’t had as much success with these elements, so it will be interesting to see if they include them to prepare for the Olympic season, or if they go for more guaranteed elements and a clean program to try and hold on to their title.  They are fairly successful at their side by side triple lutzes in both programs.  Most teams are attempting a triple toe in their short programs worth 4.30 points, while the lutz is worth 6.00.  They have the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Tarasova and Morozov didn’t really come in to the season as a team that was on the radar.  They finished 5th at Worlds last year, but were 10 points from the podium.  They won a bronze and silver on the Grand Prix and then were the surprise winners of the Grand Prix Final.  They claimed their first European title in January with a personal best score of 227.58.  In general, the elements of their program are not super difficult, with the exception of the quad twist in their free skate (which they did not include at Europeans), but they have quality.  Everything they do earns positive GOEs.  While their programs are a little bit paint by the numbers, they are clean and have the classic Russian look that earns them high program component marks.  The biggest difference in their success this season has been getting consistency in the free program.  At Skate America, they earned only 49.84 points in the free skate for TES, but they earned 72.82 points at Europeans.  They have the best short program, 2nd best free skate, and best total scores.

James and Cipres had the best performance of their careers to take home the bronze medal from Europeans with a personal best 220.02.  They also won a bronze medal at Trophee de France.  Their biggest improvement has been in the program components.  At Skate America, their free skate earned only 59 points in that segment, while they earned 71.57 at Europeans.  They have the highest technical score in a free skate this season.  They have dialed back some of their side by side content this season but do plan a quad salchow in their free skate.  They do a lower value Group 5 lift in their free skate, which is worth a half point less than other teams are doing.  It’s a small thing, but that half point in base value could make a difference in a tight competition.  They have the 6th best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Seguin and Bilodeau have had a bit of an up and down season.  They won gold at Skate America and then placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  Their personal best is 208.30, but was set at a Challenger Cup series, and they have yet to come close to that score in any other event.  Like James and Cipres, one of the Group 5 lifts in their free skate is a lower base value, although theirs is a full point less.  They have the 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Iliushechkina and Moscovitch are the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They won two bronze medals on the Grand Prix.  They have steadily been making improvements in their scores throughout the season, but the biggest thing holding them back is the side by side jumps in their free skate which they’ve yet to hit cleanly.  They have the 9th best short program, 10th best free skate, and 9th best total scores.

Zabiiako and Enbert finished 5th at Europeans.  They won silver at Rostelecom Cup and finished 4th at the Grand Prix Final, coming in as a first alternate.  Their technical score in the free skate is a bit behind the other teams as they are doing a throw double axel.  This is worth at least a half a point less in the throws than any of the other top teams.  However, if they decide to go for the full triple axel, that element would give them an extra three points in base value.  They have the 10th best short program score.

Also trying to crack the top ten are Scimeca Knierim and Knierim (6th at Four Continents) and Denney and Fraizer  (silver at Skate America).

Peng and Jin have the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate, and 10th best total scores, but there were only two spots for Chinese teams at Worlds this year.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Savchenko/Massot

Silver: Sui/Han

Bronze: Tarasova/Morozov

2017 European Championships Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 80.82 44.50 36.32 9.00 8.93 9.25 9.11 9.11 0.00 #17
2 Q Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 74.18 41.42 32.76 8.14 7.96 8.39 8.25 8.21 0.00 #18
3 Q Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 73.76 38.67 36.09 9.00 8.86 9.00 9.07 9.18 1.00 #13
4 Q Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 73.70 39.47 36.23 9.14 8.86 9.00 9.18 9.11 2.00 #15
5 Q Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 72.38 40.36 32.02 8.07 7.75 8.14 7.93 8.14 0.00 #10
6 Q Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 66.53 36.01 30.52 7.54 7.36 7.82 7.64 7.79 0.00 #11
7 Q Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 65.90 38.31 28.59 7.29 6.89 7.18 7.21 7.18 1.00 #14
8 Q Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 63.97 34.63 30.34 7.61 7.39 7.54 7.75 7.64 1.00 #16
9 Q Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 57.14 32.29 25.85 6.57 6.39 6.39 6.46 6.50 1.00 #12
10 Q Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 53.27 31.50 21.77 5.54 5.14 5.61 5.54 5.39 0.00 #2
11 Q Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV FRA 52.51 28.97 23.54 6.00 5.75 5.82 5.93 5.93 0.00 #7
12 Q Zoe JONES / Christopher BOYADJI GBR 52.32 29.72 22.60 5.68 5.36 5.71 5.68 5.82 0.00 #9
13 Q Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 51.27 28.53 22.74 5.79 5.50 5.82 5.68 5.64 0.00 #6
14 Q Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 50.71 28.10 22.61 5.75 5.32 5.82 5.61 5.75 0.00 #3
15 Q Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU CRO 49.25 28.91 21.34 5.46 5.07 5.32 5.43 5.39 1.00 #1
16 Q Arina CHERNIAVSKAIA / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR 47.92 27.55 21.37 5.46 5.07 5.36 5.39 5.43 1.00 #8
17 Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Noah SCHERER SUI 47.52 27.13 20.39 5.04 4.89 5.14 5.21 5.21 0.00 #4
18 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV LTU 44.79 24.96 21.83 5.64 5.21 5.32 5.57 5.54 2.00 #5

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 148.59 73.15 75.44 9.36 9.18 9.54 9.57 9.50 0.00 #13
2 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 146.76 72.82 73.94 9.36 9.14 9.29 9.21 9.21 0.00 #15
3 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 145.84 74.27 71.57 8.79 8.86 9.11 9.04 8.93 0.00 #16
4 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 142.81 70.81 73.00 9.18 8.86 9.11 9.29 9.18 1.00 #14
5 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 128.37 63.91 64.46 8.18 7.79 8.07 8.18 8.07 0.00 #12
6 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 125.40 62.60 62.80 7.79 7.68 7.93 7.96 7.89 0.00 #11
7 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR CZE 123.19 65.77 58.42 7.36 7.07 7.43 7.36 7.29 1.00 #9
8 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 117.02 56.10 60.92 7.61 7.43 7.46 7.82 7.75 0.00 #10
9 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 108.49 55.58 52.91 6.75 6.36 6.50 6.82 6.64 0.00 #6
10 Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 98.28 51.58 47.70 6.14 5.68 5.96 6.07 5.96 1.00 #8
11 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI ITA 97.77 54.18 43.59 5.64 5.25 5.50 5.54 5.32 0.00 #1
12 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT GER 96.13 51.80 45.33 5.86 5.39 5.68 5.79 5.61 1.00 #4
13 Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV FRA 93.21 45.16 49.05 6.29 5.93 6.11 6.21 6.11 1.00 #7
14 Zoe JONES / Christopher BOYADJI GBR 91.10 45.15 45.95 5.82 5.54 5.64 5.86 5.86 0.00 #5
15 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU CRO 90.84 48.56 43.28 5.43 5.18 5.36 5.46 5.61 1.00 #3
16 Arina CHERNIAVSKAIA / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR 85.40 46.80 39.60 5.11 4.82 4.89 5.11 4.82 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
RUS
227.58 1 2
2 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT
GER
222.35 3 1
3 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
FRA
220.02 2 3
4 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV
RUS
216.51 4 4
5 Natalia ZABIIAKO / Alexander ENBERT
RUS
200.75 5 5
6 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
ITA
191.93 6 6
7 Anna DUSKOVA / Martin BIDAR
CZE
189.09 7 7
8 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE
ITA
180.99 8 8
9 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER
AUT
165.63 9 9
10 Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK
BLR
151.55 10 10
11 Rebecca GHILARDI / Filippo AMBROSINI
ITA
148.48 14 11
12 Minerva Fabienne HASE / Nolan SEEGERT
GER
147.40 13 12
13 Lola ESBRAT / Andrei NOVOSELOV
FRA
145.72 11 13
14 Zoe JONES / Christopher BOYADJI
GBR
143.42 12 14
15 Lana PETRANOVIC / Antonio SOUZA-KORDEIRU
CRO
140.09 15 15
16 Arina CHERNIAVSKAIA / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI
ISR
133.32 16 16
Ioulia CHTCHETININA / Noah SCHERER
SUI
FNR 17
Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV
LTU
FNR 18

2016 Skate America Pairs Free Skate Results

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 130.82 66.56 64.26 7.96 7.71 8.21 8.14 8.14 0.00 #5
2 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 125.36 61.22 64.14 7.93 7.75 8.11 8.11 8.18 0.00 #7
3 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O’SHEA USA 115.57 58.21 58.36 7.36 7.18 7.32 7.36 7.25 1.00 #2
4 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 110.78 54.13 57.65 7.32 7.25 7.00 7.25 7.21 1.00 #1
5 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 110.70 49.84 61.86 8.04 7.61 7.61 7.79 7.61 1.00 #8
6 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 110.18 53.57 57.61 7.29 7.04 7.18 7.29 7.21 1.00 #3
7 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 108.87 52.60 59.27 7.50 7.25 7.11 7.68 7.50 3.00 #6
8 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 107.20 51.48 55.72 6.96 6.82 6.86 7.07 7.11 0.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU
CAN
197.31 3 1
2 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER
USA
192.65 2 2
3 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
RUS
185.94 1 5
4 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
FRA
174.65 4 7
5 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV
RUS
174.52 5 6
6 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O’SHEA
USA
173.50 8 3
7 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN
USA
171.95 7 4
8 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
ITA
169.69 6 8

2016 Skate America Pairs Short Program

Group 1

Marchei/Hotarek, ITA: 33.97 TES + 28.52 PCS = 62.49 

  • They both put a hand down on the side by side triple lutzes
  • Decent twist
  • She could stretch her front leg more on the first lift but great control from her changing positions to her back with no hand support
  • Cartwheel into a throw triple lutz with a great ride out on the landing
  • They could both use more flexibility on some of their side by side spin positions but they have good timing
  • She really shines in this program and it plays to everything she does well performance wise
  • A little loss of unison in places in the look of their step sequence
  • Getting a little flat and slow at the end of the death spiral

Tarasova/Morozov, RUS: 41.54 TES + 33.70 PCS = 75.24 and into 1st place 

  • Gorgeous triple twist and he catches her way above his head and sets her down with ease
  • Side by side triple salchows
  • Great throw triple loop with nice height and speed in and out of it
  • Good death spiral position for her
  • Great over the head entry into a hip hold with a great split position for her
  • I love that even though there is a significant height difference between them, she skates so big you don’t see it during their performance
  • Pretty good unison throughout their side by side spins
  • This music is so much fun and they do a great job with the choreography but I would love a little more performance

Kayne/O’Shea, USA: 30.83 TES + 28.10 PCS -1.00 = 57.93 and into 3rd place 

  • Nice death spiral position holding the arch throughout
  • Nice twist but catching her a little low
  • Triple salchows just a little down on one side for her
  • Nice transitional lift to really highlight the music
  • Cartwheel into a throw triple lutz but she never had a chance to get her feet under her on the landing
  • I love the choreography in this program and the commitment they put into their performance
  • Nice stretch in the lift positions
  • Pretty good unison on the side by side spins
  • Overall the program just seemed to need a bit more speed and power through their blades which would have helped with the jump landings and the GOEs on a lot of the elemements

James/Cipres, FRA: 34.84 TES + 30.94 PCS = 65.78 and into 2nd place 

  • Pretty clean catch on the triple twist but they could use a bit more height
  • Good side by side triple salchows
  • Dive into a nice throw triple flip with both arms over her head–great highlight moment
  • A bit of a stall in the first lift but it didn’t effect the movement of her position
  • Nice death spiral but she really flattens out after the change of hand
  • I like the intricacy of their patterns in the step sequence
  • Good positions and unison through the first half of their side by side spins, lost it a little bit, but got it back

 

Group 2

Seguin/Bilodeau, CAN: 35.96 TES + 30.53 PCS = 66.49 and into 2nd place 

  • She is just adorable and her costume is gorgeous!
  • Really nice triple twist in the air but he catches her just a bit on his shoulder
  • She had a nice triple loop but he popped and had a messy landing
  • They needed to be clean to catch the Russians and they won’t be able to do that today
  • Good throw triple flip
  • Off on the unison of their side by side spins
  • A bit slow on the lift but nice positions
  • Good death spiral position from her with a nice exit out of it
  • I think a little bit more speed and some more intricate choreography in the transitions in and out of elements will give them more of a senior look but I think this program has a lot of room to grow

Denney/Frazier, USA: 37.49 TES + 29.80 PCS = 67.29 and into 2nd place 

  • Really nice entry to the triple twist with a good ease to the element
  • Good throw triple loop with a nice ride out on the landing
  • She two foots the landing on the side by side triple salchow
  • Nice death spiral position for her
  • Interesting arm variations on some of their spins done with nice unison
  • They have such an ease and freedom to their skating that is really nice to watch
  • Great positions for them in the lift with a sideways twisting one arm position for her

Castelli/Tran, USA: 31.20 TES + 29.97 PCS = 61.17 and into 6th place 

  • Nice triple twist but not super clean on the catch
  • Good side by side triple salchows but not in perfect unison
  • Nice throw triple salchow
  • I don’t love the opening music to this program as it’s a totally different tenor and feeling then Fallin and then they transition back to this upbeat music where they’re clapping…it just doesn’t work for me and it’s hard to really get into the program and connect with their story
  • Nice backwards entry into their lift but they had to bring it down very early
  • Very cool double hitchhike turn into their death spiral
  • They definitely left a lot of points on the table with this program and the performance is not there yet which may be due to the stop and go nature of the music

Astakhova/Rogonov, RUS: 35.32 TES + 29.02 PCS = 64.34 and into 5th place 

  • Pretty good triple twist to open their program
  • She steps out of their side by side triple salchows
  • She squeaks out the free leg on the throw triple flip
  • I think sometimes they use skating in opposite directions of the rink to be a transition and I would like to see them go for some more choreography
  • Backward entry to one handed lift and a flip around to a split position
  • Very slow death spiral
  • Pretty good unison on the side by side spins with a great stretched sit position and nice toe point
Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 75.24 41.54 33.70 8.42 8.25 8.58 8.38 8.50 0.00 #2
2 Haven DENNEY / Brandon FRAZIER USA 67.29 37.49 29.80 7.50 7.25 7.50 7.46 7.54 0.00 #6
3 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 66.49 35.96 30.53 7.71 7.38 7.50 7.75 7.83 0.00 #5
4 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 65.78 34.84 30.94 7.71 7.50 7.79 7.75 7.92 0.00 #4
5 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 64.34 35.32 29.02 7.29 7.13 7.29 7.29 7.29 0.00 #8
6 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 62.49 33.97 28.52 7.17 6.88 7.21 7.17 7.21 0.00 #1
7 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 61.17 31.20 29.97 7.54 7.46 7.42 7.58 7.46 0.00 #7
8 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O’SHEA USA 57.93 30.83 28.10 7.13 7.00 6.96 7.08 6.96 1.00 #3

2016 Skate America Pairs Preview

Of the four disciplines at this event, this is probably the weakest field but two teams are coming back from injuries that kept them out of most or all of last season.  As a group they have two European medals, one Four Continents medal, and three Junior Worlds medals (including one gold).  One of the Grand Prix Final finishers from last season is competing here along with two top 10 finishers from Worlds.

The best short program so far this season is 74.24 with the top 10 all scoring above 64 points.  The top free skate score is 136.90 with the top 10 all above 114.  The top total score is 208.30 with the top 10 all above 179.  They will skate the short program on Friday, October 21st and the free skate on Saturday, October 22nd.

Seguin and Bilodeau had a great start to their first senior season last year, winning two bronze medals and qualifying for the Grand Prix Final.  However, injuries kept them out of the Championship events.  They started their season with a gold medal at the Autumn Classic International where they set new personal bests across the board.  While their free skate does not have any extremely difficult technical elements, they earned all positive GOEs and program components in the 8s giving them a very solid score, despite not having some of the tricky elements other teams will be attempting.  They have the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

James and Cipres won the silver medal at the Autumn Classic International with personal best free skate and total scores.  They have a triple toe + double toe + double toe combo in their free skate along with a throw quad salchow.  They had three elements which earned negative GOEs and their program components were lower than the Canadians by a hair.  They have the 9th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Tarasova and Morozov have already taken home a gold medal this season from Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  They have a quad twist in their free skate but they missed their combo jump at Nepela and their program components were lower, including some in the 7s.  They are the highest ranked team from Worlds competing at this event.  They have the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Marchei and Hotarek took home a silver medal from Lombardia Trophy.  They only have a double twist in their free skate but they are both strong singles skaters and try and make up the deficit in their jumps.  They have solo triple lutzes and triple salchow +double toes planned and she does a throw triple lutz as well.  They have the 7th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Kayne and O’Shea have not competed yet this season, but they put out two clean programs to win their first US National title last year.  They went on to place 4th at Four Continents with personal best short and total scores but couldn’t hold on to the momentum at the World Championships.  Their short program was new for the last half of the season and they are keeping it this year, which should help them get a little more consistency as that was their problem spot in the Championship events.

Castelli and Tran won bronze at the Autumn Classic International where they set a new personal best short program score.  Their free skate has been a tough spot for them so far this season.  At the Autumn Classic their side by side triple toes were downgraded, she double the throw flip, they missed the combo on their side by side jumps and their program components were as low as 6s.  They have the 5th best short program score.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Seguin/Bilodeau

Silver: Tarasova/Morozov

Bronze: James/Cipres

 

Bios of the competitors:

Seguin/Bilodeau, CAN: They won bronze at Skate America and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 4th.  They are the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 208.30.  She is 19 and he is 23.

James/Cipres, FRA: They placed 10th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  They won silver at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 198.90.  She is 29 and he is 25.

Marchei/Hotarek, ITA: They placed 14th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They placed 6th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 182.61.  She is 30 and he is 32.

Astakhova/Rogonov, RUS: They placed 7th at Europeans.  They finished 7th at Skate America and 5th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 185.00.  She is 19 and he is 28.

Tarasova/Morozov, RUS: They placed 5th at Worlds and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Skate Canada and placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  They are the 2015 European Bronze Medalists and 2014 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 206.27.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Castelli/Tran, USA: They finished 6th at Four Continents.  They placed 4th at Skate Canada and 6th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 175.08.  She is 26 and he is 26.

Denney/Frazier, USA: They are the 2013 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 183.84.  She is 20 and he is 23.

Kayne/O’Shea, USA: They finished 13th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  They finished 6th at Skate America and 4th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 182.02.  She is 23 and he is 25.

2016 European Championships Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS 79.77 42.69 37.08 9.18 8.96 9.43 9.36 9.43 0.00 #15
2 Q Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 75.54 39.97 35.57 8.89 8.57 9.00 8.86 9.14 0.00 #5
3 Q Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 70.17 37.32 32.85 8.18 7.93 8.32 8.21 8.43 0.00 #14
4 Q Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 62.90 34.21 28.69 7.11 6.93 7.29 7.18 7.36 0.00 #8
5 Q Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 62.10 32.22 30.88 7.75 7.50 7.75 7.71 7.89 1.00 #13
6 Q Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 61.51 31.99 29.52 7.43 7.11 7.46 7.36 7.54 0.00 #16
7 Q Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 60.63 32.15 29.48 7.36 7.14 7.39 7.39 7.57 1.00 #11
8 Q Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 58.47 29.49 29.98 7.46 7.29 7.36 7.61 7.75 1.00 #9
9 Q Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 52.96 28.49 24.47 6.11 5.75 6.25 6.11 6.36 0.00 #12
10 Q Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 48.72 27.69 21.03 5.43 4.93 5.36 5.29 5.29 0.00 #2
11 Q Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV LTU 46.85 27.05 20.80 5.29 5.04 5.18 5.25 5.25 1.00 #4
12 Q Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII ITA 44.71 24.12 20.59 5.39 4.93 5.18 5.11 5.14 0.00 #10
13 Q Marcelina LECH / Aritz MAESTU ESP 40.46 22.21 18.25 4.71 4.32 4.64 4.64 4.50 0.00 #6
14 Q Adel TANKOVA / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR 37.81 19.90 18.91 4.89 4.50 4.75 4.86 4.64 1.00 #7
15 Q Alexandra HERBRIKOVA / Nicolas ROULET SUI 36.38 18.12 18.26 4.61 4.43 4.54 4.68 4.57 0.00 #3
16 Q Anna Marie PEARCE / Mark MAGYAR HUN 36.00 19.59 17.41 4.50 4.11 4.32 4.50 4.32 1.00 #1

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS 142.89 69.23 73.66 9.18 8.96 9.29 9.29 9.32 0.00 #14
2 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 127.38 61.84 65.54 8.25 8.04 8.21 8.25 8.21 0.00 #13
3 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT GER 125.24 52.63 72.61 9.00 8.96 9.07 9.14 9.21 0.00 #15
4 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 124.14 61.95 62.19 7.61 7.50 7.93 7.79 8.04 0.00 #10
5 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 123.45 62.23 61.22 7.71 7.36 7.86 7.61 7.71 0.00 #9
6 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 117.46 56.61 61.85 7.79 7.54 7.86 7.68 7.79 1.00 #11
7 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV RUS 114.09 51.94 62.15 7.68 7.57 7.82 7.89 7.89 0.00 #12
8 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 108.40 50.19 59.21 7.50 7.29 7.25 7.43 7.54 1.00 #16
9 Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK BLR 98.64 51.67 46.97 6.04 5.61 6.00 5.89 5.82 0.00 #8
10 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 96.11 50.46 47.65 6.04 5.64 6.04 6.00 6.07 2.00 #5
11 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV LTU 92.71 49.59 44.12 5.75 5.29 5.54 5.46 5.54 1.00 #6
12 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII ITA 85.29 43.35 41.94 5.25 5.11 5.21 5.32 5.32 0.00 #7
13 Adel TANKOVA / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI ISR 76.75 43.62 34.13 4.61 4.18 4.29 4.18 4.07 1.00 #3
14 Anna Marie PEARCE / Mark MAGYAR HUN 74.55 39.13 36.42 4.54 4.36 4.68 4.57 4.61 1.00 #4
15 Marcelina LECH / Aritz MAESTU ESP 68.65 36.29 33.36 4.25 4.07 4.18 4.21 4.14 1.00 #2
16 Alexandra HERBRIKOVA / Nicolas ROULET SUI 67.09 32.17 34.92 4.46 4.18 4.36 4.43 4.39 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV
RUS
222.66 1 1
2 Aliona SAVCHENKO / Bruno MASSOT
GER
200.78 2 3
3 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV
RUS
197.55 3 2
4 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES
FRA
185.55 5 5
5 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
ITA
182.61 8 4
6 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE
ITA
178.97 6 6
7 Kristina ASTAKHOVA / Alexei ROGONOV
RUS
174.72 7 7
8 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT
GER
171.30 4 8
9 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER
AUT
149.07 9 10
10 Tatiana DANILOVA / Mikalai KAMIANCHUK
BLR
147.36 10 9
11 Goda BUTKUTE / Nikita ERMOLAEV
LTU
139.56 11 11
12 Bianca MANACORDA / Niccolo MACII
ITA
130.00 12 12
13 Adel TANKOVA / Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI
ISR
114.56 14 13
14 Anna Marie PEARCE / Mark MAGYAR
HUN
110.55 16 14
15 Marcelina LECH / Aritz MAESTU
ESP
109.11 13 15
16 Alexandra HERBRIKOVA / Nicolas ROULET
SUI
103.47 15 16

NHK Trophy Pairs Preview

The standings going into this event are (bolded skaters have qualified):

  1. Kavaguti/Smirnov (28)
  2. Sui/Han (28)
  3. Stolbova/Klimov (24)
  4. Seguin/Bilodeau (22) *
  5. Peng/Zhang (20) *
  6. Wang/Wang (16)
  7. Volosozhar/Trankov (15) *

*  Volosozhar and Trankov were scheduled to compete at this event and had to withdraw.  They currently sit in 7th and could qualify for the Final based on competing at Trophee Eric Bompard but it is highly unlikely.  If either Seguin/Bilodeau or Peng/Zhang finish in 7th place, they will also qualify for the Final.

Duhamel and Radford took home the gold from Skate Canada.  They have the 5th best short program, best free skate and best total scores.  They need a gold, silver, bronze or 4th place finish to guarantee a spot in the Final.

Scimeca and Knierim won the silver medal at Skate America.  They have the 8th best short program and 10th best total scores.  They need a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.

James and Cipres finished 2nd in the short program at Trophee Eric Bompard.  They need a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.  If they finish 7th in the Final standings, they will also qualify for the Final.

Yu and Jin won bronze at Cup of China.  They have the 7th best short program, 8th best free skate and 7th best total scores.  They need a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.

 

My podium predictions: 

Gold: Duhamel/Radford

Silver: Yu/Jin

Bronze: Scimeca/Knierim

Trophee Eric Bompard Pairs Short Program Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Tatiana VOLOSOZHAR / Maxim TRANKOV RUS 74.50 39.38 35.12 8.86 8.57 8.64 8.86 8.96 0.00 #4
2 Vanessa JAMES / Morgan CIPRES FRA 65.75 36.40 29.35 7.43 7.11 7.46 7.36 7.32 0.00 #5
3 Julianne SEGUIN / Charlie BILODEAU CAN 64.95 36.00 28.95 7.25 7.07 7.29 7.21 7.36 0.00 #2
4 Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG CHN 64.10 34.07 31.03 7.96 7.57 7.57 7.93 7.75 1.00 #8
5 Nicole DELLA MONICA / Matteo GUARISE ITA 64.08 35.43 28.65 7.14 6.96 7.36 7.14 7.21 0.00 #6
6 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 62.63 34.97 27.66 7.04 6.64 7.00 7.04 6.86 0.00 #1
7 Evgenia TARASOVA / Vladimir MOROZOV RUS 62.32 33.12 30.20 7.75 7.46 7.32 7.64 7.57 1.00 #7
8 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 50.56 26.93 23.63 6.00 5.71 5.79 6.11 5.93 0.00 #3

2015 Trophee Eric Bompard Pairs Preview

Despite the fact that we are now in the back half of the Grand Prix season, three teams are making their season debuts here in hopes of qualifying for the Grand Prix Final.  Sui and Han have already claimed a spot, leaving 5 still up for grabs.

Volosozhar and Trankov are competing in their first Grand Prix event since the Olympic season.  They started their year with a gold medal finish at Nebelhorn Trophy.  Despite a rough short program, they rebounded in the free skate and showed the form that took them to Olympic gold.  They have the 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores of the season.  If they medal here, they have a chance to qualify for the Final at NHK Trophy.

Peng and Zhang are competing in their first event of the season.  They set new personal bests at Worlds last year, placing 4th, and scored over 200 points.  They showed steady improvement over the year last year, but started off with lower scores before moving up.  They have qualified for two consecutive Grand Prix Finals and with a medal here they can try for their third Final at Rostelecom Cup.

Tarsova and Morozov started their season with a silver medal at Skate Canada.  They had a mostly clean short program at that event but gave up some points by only receiving credit for a double toe in their short program and losing points on their GOE.  Their free skate was very strong with no major errors and no negative GOEs overall, but they did receive enough negative marks here and there to keep them from gaining more points.  They also don’t have a quad which is keeping them from moving up in the rankings to be with the top teams.  They have the 8th best short program, 7th best free skate and 8th best total scores. They can guarantee a spot in the Final with a gold medal here.

Castelli and Tran finished just off the podium in 4th at Skate Canada.  Their side by side triple salchows in their short program were a bit messy but overall they had a solid short program.  Bringing up their program components will help them move up the standings.  Both of their side by side jumps had problems in their free skate and they didn’t receive credit for a combo.  Their free skate includes a throw triple salchow and a throw double axel and those might be placeholders for a throw quad salchow and triple axel later in the season.  They need a gold medal to give themselves a chance to qualify for the Final.

James and Cipres started their season with a bronze medal at Nebelhorn Trophy.  They moved up one spot at Worlds last year but have yet to win a medal on the Grand Prix.  They have placed 5th at three consecutive events.  If they find themselves on the podium here, they can qualify for the Final at NHK Trophy.

Seguin and Bilodeau won the bronze in their Grand Prix debut at Skate America.  They had a very solid short program with all positive GOEs.  They can bring up their score by increasing their GOEs and bringing up their program components.  Their free skate was stronger with better program components.  They also don’t have a quad which will keep them down in the standings as the season progresses.  They have the 9th best free skate and 10th best total scores of the season.  A gold medal would give them a good shot at the Final while a silver would keep them in the running.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Volosozhar/Trankov

Silver: Peng/Zhang

Bronze: Tarasova/Morozov

 

Bios of the competitors:

Ziegler/Kiefer, AUT: They finished 18th at Worlds and 8th at Europeans.  They placed 6th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 153.29.  She is 21 and he is 25.

Seguin/Bilodeau, CAN: They placed 8th at Worlds and are the reigning Junior Worlds Silver Medalists.  They won bronze at Skate America.  Their personal best is 189.49.  She is 19 and he is 22.

Peng/Zhang, CHN: They finished 4th at Worlds and are the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They won bronze at Skate America and gold at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they placed 4th.  Their personal best is 206.63.  She is 18 and he is 31.

James/Cipres, FRA: They placed 9th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Skate Canada and 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 185.48.  She is 28 and he is 24.

Della Monica/Guarise, ITA: They finished 14th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  They finished 5th at Cup of China and 6th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 161.13.  She is 26 and he is 27.

Tarasova/Morozov, RUS: They placed 6th at Worlds and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Skate Canada.  They are the 2014 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 198.46.  She is 20 and he is 23.

Volosozhar/Trankov, RUS: They are the 2014 Olympic Champions; 2013 World Champions, 2011 and 2012 World Silver Medalists; and 2012, 2013 and 2014 European Champions.  Their personal best is 237.71.  She is 29 and he is 32.

Castelli/Tran, USA: They placed 4th at Skate Canada.  Their personal best is 173.40.  She is 25 and he is 25.