Ice Star Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Jin Seo KIM KOR 65.26 34.01 32.25 6.67 6.25 6.25 6.50 6.58 1.00 #5
2 Evgenii VLASOV RUS 59.60 30.44 30.16 6.25 5.83 5.83 6.08 6.17 1.00 #2
3 Aliaksei MIALIOKHIN BLR 56.01 28.10 27.91 5.75 5.33 5.67 5.58 5.58 0.00 #4
4 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 50.84 23.01 27.83 5.58 5.42 5.50 5.58 5.75 0.00 #3
5 Pavel SHVEYSOV RUS 50.80 28.63 23.17 4.92 4.42 4.83 4.58 4.42 1.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Jin Seo KIM KOR 144.30 73.64 71.66 7.00 6.83 7.25 7.25 7.50 1.00 #5
2 Evgenii VLASOV RUS 119.76 60.10 61.66 6.33 5.92 6.00 6.33 6.25 2.00 #4
3 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 113.10 57.28 55.82 5.67 5.33 5.58 5.75 5.58 0.00 #1
4 Aliaksei MIALIOKHIN BLR 98.49 43.83 55.66 5.75 5.33 5.50 5.75 5.50 1.00 #3
5 Pavel SHVEYSOV RUS 96.86 51.36 46.50 5.00 4.42 4.58 4.58 4.67 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Jin Seo KIM KOR 209.56 1 1
2 Evgenii VLASOV RUS 179.36 2 2
3 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 163.94 4 3
4 Aliaksei MIALIOKHIN BLR 154.50 3 4
5 Pavel SHVEYSOV RUS 147.66 5 5

JGP Estonia Men’s Free Skate Results

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Boyang JIN CHN 141.79 77.01 65.78 6.68 6.32 6.68 6.75 6.46 1.00 #20
2 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 135.15 70.95 64.20 6.39 6.14 6.61 6.50 6.46 0.00 #18
3 Shoma UNO JPN 130.73 66.09 64.64 6.68 6.25 6.61 6.39 6.39 0.00 #17
4 Jin Seo KIM KOR 128.28 70.06 58.22 6.04 5.57 5.89 5.86 5.75 0.00 #16
5 Brendan KERRY AUS 126.60 65.24 61.36 6.29 5.96 6.25 6.18 6.00 0.00 #19
6 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 126.36 58.58 67.78 6.93 6.61 6.71 6.82 6.82 0.00 #22
7 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 109.22 55.88 55.34 5.71 5.32 5.46 5.57 5.61 2.00 #12
8 Shu NAKAMURA JPN 106.29 50.45 56.84 5.89 5.50 5.75 5.71 5.57 1.00 #13
9 Pavel IGNATENKO BLR 104.28 47.70 57.58 6.00 5.61 5.75 5.75 5.68 1.00 #21
10 Anton KEMPF GER 96.42 49.78 46.64 4.96 4.50 4.75 4.50 4.61 0.00 #9
11 Niko ULANOVSKY GER 93.84 45.46 48.38 5.04 4.75 4.86 4.79 4.75 0.00 #11
12 Matthias VERSLUIS FIN 87.27 41.51 48.76 5.07 4.71 4.71 5.00 4.89 3.00 #8
13 Carlo Vittorio PALERMO ITA 81.64 37.70 45.94 4.68 4.43 4.71 4.61 4.54 2.00 #6
14 Illya SOLOMIN SWE 80.61 36.55 46.06 4.75 4.43 4.50 4.71 4.64 2.00 #10
15 Thomas KENNES NED 78.59 36.29 42.30 4.54 3.93 4.21 4.29 4.18 0.00 #1
16 Samuel KOPPEL EST 78.34 28.04 50.30 5.29 4.82 5.11 5.04 4.89 0.00 #14
17 Daniil ZURAV EST 76.17 33.23 42.94 4.43 4.07 4.36 4.29 4.32 0.00 #5
18 Jan KURNIK CZE 73.88 30.88 46.00 4.79 4.36 4.50 4.64 4.71 3.00 #7
19 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 72.20 30.70 42.50 4.39 4.04 4.21 4.43 4.18 1.00 #4
20 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 62.44 30.30 35.14 3.79 3.25 3.50 3.64 3.39 3.00 #2
21 Laurynas VONZODAS LTU 46.48 16.98 30.50 3.36 2.75 3.04 3.14 2.96 1.00 #3
WD Murad KURBANOV RUS #15

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Boyang JIN
CHN
210.85 2 1
2 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
201.26 1 6
3 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
198.82 4 2
4 Shoma UNO
JPN
197.82 3 3
5 Brendan KERRY
AUS
188.26 5 5
6 Jin Seo KIM
KOR
184.53 10 4
7 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
167.83 7 7
8 Pavel IGNATENKO
BLR
164.80 6 9
9 Shu NAKAMURA
JPN
164.08 9 8
10 Niko ULANOVSKY
GER
141.16 11 11
11 Anton KEMPF
GER
139.16 17 10
12 Matthias VERSLUIS
FIN
132.33 16 12
13 Carlo Vittorio PALERMO
ITA
128.90 13 13
14 Illya SOLOMIN
SWE
126.27 15 14
15 Samuel KOPPEL
EST
125.62 12 16
16 Jan KURNIK
CZE
120.78 14 18
17 Thomas KENNES
NED
117.85 19 15
18 Alexander BOROVOJ
HUN
112.37 18 19
19 Daniil ZURAV
EST
111.70 21 17
20 Larry LOUPOLOVER
AZE
98.81 20 20
21 Laurynas VONZODAS
LTU
76.98 22 21
WD Murad KURBANOV
RUS
8

JGP Latvia Men’s Free Skate Results

Free Skate

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Adian PITKEEV RUS 127.28 64.40 62.88 6.54 6.07 6.25 6.29 6.29 0.00 #22
2 Boyang JIN CHN 126.60 63.24 63.36 6.54 6.07 6.36 6.39 6.32 0.00 #23
3 Shoma UNO JPN 117.59 57.01 61.58 6.29 5.89 6.14 6.18 6.29 1.00 #25
4 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 109.70 51.46 60.24 5.93 5.82 6.04 6.29 6.04 2.00 #26
5 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 109.70 53.04 58.66 5.93 5.61 5.82 5.93 6.04 2.00 #15
6 Jin Seo KIM KOR 109.28 51.28 60.00 6.14 5.79 6.04 6.07 5.96 2.00 #24
7 Brendan KERRY AUS 108.85 50.29 59.56 6.14 5.86 5.82 6.00 5.96 1.00 #27
8 Jordan MOELLER USA 105.76 47.84 57.92 5.79 5.71 5.71 5.86 5.89 0.00 #20
9 Pavel IGNATENKO BLR 103.75 49.55 54.20 5.68 5.21 5.36 5.46 5.39 0.00 #16
10 Vladislav TARASENKO RUS 101.45 55.67 47.78 5.11 4.64 4.64 4.79 4.71 2.00 #7
11 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 100.47 44.55 58.92 5.96 5.79 5.71 6.04 5.96 3.00 #21
12 Sota YAMAMOTO JPN 100.08 45.00 55.08 5.79 5.43 5.50 5.57 5.25 0.00 #17
13 Igor REZNICHENKO UKR 97.84 47.28 51.56 5.36 5.00 5.07 5.21 5.14 1.00 #11
14 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 95.79 45.35 53.44 5.36 5.07 5.29 5.57 5.43 3.00 #13
15 Jimmy MA USA 91.48 40.76 52.72 5.43 4.96 5.25 5.36 5.36 2.00 #19
16 Samuel KOPPEL EST 90.40 41.34 50.06 5.07 5.00 5.00 4.96 5.00 1.00 #12
17 Zijing TENG CHN 87.48 40.40 48.08 5.14 4.64 4.79 4.86 4.61 1.00 #14
18 Krzysztof GALA POL 86.34 41.42 44.92 4.71 4.43 4.32 4.54 4.46 0.00 #8
19 Adrien BANNISTER ITA 82.50 40.72 41.78 4.43 3.93 4.25 4.14 4.14 0.00 #5
20 Juho PIRINEN FIN 81.84 34.46 48.38 5.00 4.79 4.79 4.86 4.75 1.00 #9
21 Armen AGAIAN GEO 78.39 35.17 45.22 4.61 4.25 4.54 4.64 4.57 2.00 #10
22 Ivo GATOVSKI BUL 78.02 38.52 39.50 4.14 3.93 3.86 3.93 3.89 0.00 #3
23 Giray SENOL TUR 75.25 41.03 35.22 3.71 3.36 3.50 3.54 3.50 1.00 #2
24 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 75.00 33.52 43.48 4.46 4.25 4.25 4.46 4.32 2.00 #6
25 Glebs BASINS LAT 67.48 27.06 40.42 4.18 3.96 3.93 4.21 3.93 0.00 #4
26 Arturas GANZELA LTU 61.21 28.85 34.36 3.71 3.36 3.43 3.50 3.18 2.00 #1
WD Luiz MANELLA BRA #18

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Boyang JIN
CHN
189.79 2 2
2 Adian PITKEEV
RUS
187.19 5 1
3 Shoma UNO
JPN
175.81 6 3
4 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
173.73 1 4
5 Brendan KERRY
AUS
170.02 3 7
6 Jin Seo KIM
KOR
169.97 4 6
7 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
161.94 14 5
8 Pavel IGNATENKO
BLR
160.92 9 9
9 Jordan MOELLER
USA
158.74 12 8
10 Simon HOCQUAUX
FRA
157.83 7 11
11 Sota YAMAMOTO
JPN
156.23 11 12
12 Igor REZNICHENKO
UKR
150.05 15 13
13 Jimmy MA
USA
147.79 10 15
14 Roman SADOVSKY
CAN
146.89 16 14
15 Vladislav TARASENKO
RUS
143.00 21 10
16 Zijing TENG
CHN
140.00 13 17
17 Samuel KOPPEL
EST
139.22 17 16
18 Krzysztof GALA
POL
128.49 19 18
19 Armen AGAIAN
GEO
124.51 18 21
20 Juho PIRINEN
FIN
123.96 20 20
21 Adrien BANNISTER
ITA
121.14 24 19
22 Ivo GATOVSKI
BUL
115.84 25 22
23 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
115.50 22 24
24 Glebs BASINS
LAT
107.20 23 25
25 Giray SENOL
TUR
105.65 26 23
26 Arturas GANZELA
LTU
89.62 27 26
WD Luiz MANELLA
BRA
8

JGP Latvia Men’s Short Program Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 64.03 34.71 29.32 5.96 5.68 5.93 5.86 5.89 0.00 #8
2 Boyang JIN CHN 63.19 34.98 29.21 6.11 5.71 5.82 5.82 5.75 1.00 #10
3 Brendan KERRY AUS 61.17 34.27 27.90 5.79 5.43 5.57 5.54 5.57 1.00 #27
4 Jin Seo KIM KOR 60.69 31.75 28.94 5.82 5.61 5.86 5.79 5.86 0.00 #4
5 Adian PITKEEV RUS 59.91 30.53 29.38 5.96 5.75 5.82 5.96 5.89 0.00 #23
6 Shoma UNO JPN 58.22 29.02 30.20 6.14 5.82 6.14 6.14 5.96 1.00 #25
7 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 57.36 29.93 27.43 5.50 5.39 5.43 5.54 5.57 0.00 #7
8 Luiz MANELLA BRA 57.19 32.25 25.94 5.36 4.93 5.29 5.18 5.18 1.00 #14
9 Pavel IGNATENKO BLR 57.17 31.81 25.36 5.43 4.89 5.11 5.11 4.82 0.00 #1
10 Jimmy MA USA 56.31 29.56 26.75 5.64 5.11 5.29 5.46 5.25 0.00 #17
11 Sota YAMAMOTO JPN 56.15 29.08 27.07 5.75 5.36 5.32 5.46 5.18 0.00 #15
12 Jordan MOELLER USA 52.98 26.37 26.61 5.36 5.11 5.32 5.46 5.36 0.00 #2
13 Zijing TENG CHN 52.52 28.21 24.31 5.21 4.71 4.75 4.89 4.75 0.00 #22
14 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 52.24 24.41 27.83 5.43 5.29 5.64 5.61 5.86 0.00 #16
15 Igor REZNICHENKO UKR 52.21 27.00 26.21 5.46 4.93 5.29 5.32 5.21 1.00 #18
16 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 51.10 26.74 25.36 5.18 4.86 5.07 5.14 5.11 1.00 #19
17 Samuel KOPPEL EST 48.82 26.00 22.82 4.64 4.50 4.50 4.61 4.57 0.00 #12
18 Armen AGAIAN GEO 46.12 24.27 21.85 4.68 4.14 4.32 4.46 4.25 0.00 #11
19 Krzysztof GALA POL 42.15 21.86 21.29 4.54 4.14 4.18 4.32 4.11 1.00 #20
20 Juho PIRINEN FIN 42.12 21.48 22.64 4.75 4.46 4.46 4.54 4.43 2.00 #5
21 Vladislav TARASENKO RUS 41.55 19.05 25.50 5.61 4.96 4.68 5.21 5.04 3.00 #13
22 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 40.50 17.54 22.96 4.79 4.39 4.46 4.71 4.61 0.00 #9
23 Glebs BASINS LAT 39.72 19.69 20.03 4.18 3.82 3.93 4.14 3.96 0.00 #21
24 Adrien BANNISTER ITA 38.64 18.36 20.28 4.25 3.89 4.07 4.14 3.93 0.00 #3
25 Ivo GATOVSKI BUL 37.82 18.58 19.24 4.18 3.71 3.82 3.89 3.64 0.00 #24
26 Giray SENOL TUR 30.40 14.89 16.51 3.54 3.18 3.29 3.36 3.14 1.00 #26
27 Arturas GANZELA LTU 28.41 12.67 17.74 3.71 3.50 3.46 3.68 3.39 2.00 #6

JGP Latvia Men’s Preview

Jordan Moeller is making his Junior Grand Prix debut here after winning the Junior Men’s event at Gardena Trophy last spring.  He scored nearly 200 points there and that puts him at the top of the pack here but he’s never competed in front of an ISU panel.  He’ll have to manage the pressure of his first major competition and hold off several previous medal winners to make the podium.

Boyang Jin placed 4th at Junior Worlds last season after winning a gold and silver medal on the JGP circuit and qualifying for the JGPF.  He was fairly inconsistent over the season which prevented him from reaching his full potential.  At only 15 years old and with China having just brought up Han Yan to the senior ranks, Jin likely has a few more seasons to prove himself and take the junior scene by storm.

Shoma Uno won a silver medal on the JGP last season and finished 7th at Junior Worlds.  He was only a few points behind Jin at Junior Worlds and could easily challenge him here and make his 2nd podium.

Other contenders include Jin Seo Kim and Roman Sadovsky who took home bronze medals last season.  Adian Pitkeev is also in the mix even though he failed to medal last season.

A skater to watch for is Michael Christian Martinez who split his time last year between the senior and the junior ranks.  He had some good performances and definitely improved throughout the season to finish 5th at Junior Worlds.  He is a very enjoyable skater to watch and when his jumps are on can score very well.  If he can continue the progress he’s made he’s on track for a breakout season.  Luiz Manella of Brazil has also had an impressive summer, winning 1st place in the senior men’s event at the Liberty Summer Competition.  He finished just 15th at Junior Worlds last season and could be making a big jump here.

My podium predictions:
Gold: Boyang Jin
Silver: Jordan Moeller
Bronze: Michael Christian Martinez

Brendan Kerry, AUS: He placed 21st at Four Continents.  His personal best is 144.26.  He is 18 years old.

Pavel Ignatenko, BLR: He placed 14th at Junior Worlds and 13th at Europeans.  He finished 7th at JGP Turkey and 11th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 171.18.  He is 18 years old.

Luiz Manella, BRA: He placed 15th at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 162.53.  He is 18 years old.

Ivo Gatovski, BUL: This is his JGP debut.  He is 15 years old.

Roman Sadovsky, CAN: He won bronze at JGP Lake Placid and finished 10th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 158.77.  He is 14 years old.

Boyang Jin, CHN: He placed 4th at Junior Worlds.  He won gold at JGP France and silver at JGP Slovenia to qualify for the JGP Final last season where he finished 5th.  His personal best is 194.13.  He is 15 years old. 

Zijing Teng, CHN: This is his international debut.  He is 17 years old.

Samuel Koppel, EST: He placed 32nd at Junior Worlds.  His personal best is 94.11.  He is 18 years old.

Juho Pirinen, FIN: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Simon Hocquaux, FRA: He placed 17th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 10th at JGP France last season.  His personal best is 152.61.  He is 17 years old.

Armen Agaian, GEO: He finished 20th at JGP Turkey and 15th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 117.21.  He is 17 years old.

Adrien Bannister, ITA: This is his international debut.

Shoma Uno, JPN: He finished 7th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 6th at JGP Slovenia and won silver at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 188.48.  He is 15 years old. 

Sota Yamamoto, JPN: This is his international debut.  He is 13 years old.

Glebs Basins, LAT: This is his international debut.

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT: This is his international debut.  He is 14 years old.

Arturas Ganzela, LTU: His personal best is 87.27.  He is 17 years old.

Sondre Oddvoll Boe, NOR: He finished 26th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 15th at JGP France and 12th at JGP Austria last season.  His personal best is 134.88.  He is 15 years old.

Michael Christian Martinez, PHI: He placed 5th at Junior Worlds and 16th at Four Continents.  He finished 4th at JGP USA and 6th at JGP Croatia last season.  His personal best is 191.64.  He is 16 years old.

Krzysztof Gala, POL: He placed 17th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 123.02.  He is 17 years old.

Jin Seo Kim, KOR: He placed 26th at Worlds and 19th at Four Continents.  He won bronze at JGP Austria and placed 4th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 176.43.  He is 16 years old.

Daniel Patriche, ROU: He placed 25th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 88.20.  He is 15 years old.

Adian Pitkeev, RUS: He placed 6th at JGP USA and 8th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 154.97.  He is 15 years old.

Vladislav Tarasenko, RUS: He finished 8th at JGP USA.  His personal best is 161.70.  He is 16 years old.

Giray Senol, TUR: He finished 37th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 16th at JGP Turkey and 23rd at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 118.66.  He is 16 years old.

Igor Reznichenko, UKR: His personal best is 134.40.  He is 18 years old.

Jimmy Ma, USA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Jordan Moeller, USA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

JGP Croatia Men’s Free Skate Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 149.72 80.00 69.72 7.11 6.57 7.11 7.00 7.07 0.00 #20
2 Han YAN CHN 141.63 71.57 70.06 7.25 6.71 7.18 6.93 6.96 0.00 #23
3 Jin Seo KIM KOR 125.06 68.34 56.72 5.93 5.25 5.82 5.61 5.75 0.00 #15
4 Harrison CHOATE USA 121.34 60.28 61.06 5.96 5.89 6.18 6.29 6.21 0.00 #24
5 Andrei ZUBER RUS 116.36 62.36 54.00 5.32 5.14 5.43 5.57 5.54 0.00 #11
6 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 111.73 58.59 53.14 5.29 5.07 5.43 5.32 5.46 0.00 #18
7 Petr COUFAL CZE 110.85 57.63 53.22 5.54 4.96 5.39 5.36 5.36 0.00 #14
8 Sei KAWAHARA JPN 107.89 56.55 52.34 5.46 4.71 5.32 5.32 5.36 1.00 #13
9 Chih-I TSAO TPE 101.36 47.24 54.12 5.61 5.14 5.46 5.46 5.39 0.00 #22
10 David KRANJEC AUS 98.22 46.72 52.50 5.39 5.04 5.32 5.32 5.18 1.00 #17
11 Pavel IGNATENKO BLR 95.62 47.54 50.08 5.36 4.68 4.93 5.11 4.96 2.00 #16
12 Ondrej SPIEGL SWE 92.13 45.27 46.86 4.79 4.21 4.79 4.82 4.82 0.00 #10
13 Osman AKGÜN TUR 90.68 47.46 43.22 4.64 4.00 4.36 4.36 4.25 0.00 #12
14 Kristof FORGO HUN 87.34 41.48 45.86 4.71 4.32 4.68 4.61 4.61 0.00 #8
15 Panagiotis POLIZOAKIS GER 86.18 39.48 48.70 5.04 4.46 4.96 5.07 4.82 2.00 #9
16 Tino OLENIUS FIN 86.06 44.64 41.42 4.39 3.93 4.18 4.21 4.00 0.00 #7
17 Mitchell GORDON CAN 85.41 37.19 51.22 5.36 4.93 4.86 5.32 5.14 3.00 #19
18 Iassen PETKOV BUL 80.86 42.26 38.60 4.25 3.61 3.79 3.86 3.79 0.00 #1
19 Carlo Vittorio PALERMO ITA 75.00 35.50 41.50 4.25 3.86 4.14 4.29 4.21 2.00 #2
20 Mislav BLAGOJEVIC CRO 50.94 24.08 26.86 3.00 2.46 2.61 2.79 2.57 0.00 #6
21 Lap Kan YUEN HKG 50.58 22.44 30.14 3.75 2.61 2.89 3.11 2.71 2.00 #3
22 Steven Spencer BAKER CRO 45.88 20.82 26.06 2.82 2.46 2.50 2.71 2.54 1.00 #4
23 Petar CETINIC CRO 35.75 12.89 23.86 2.68 2.25 2.29 2.46 2.25 1.00 #5
WD Nathan CHEN USA #21
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
219.19 2 1
2 Han YAN
CHN
212.10 1 2
3 Harrison CHOATE
USA
185.39 3 4
4 Jin Seo KIM
KOR
176.43 8 3
5 Andrei ZUBER
RUS
162.88 15 5
6 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
162.40 11 6
7 Petr COUFAL
CZE
160.30 12 7
8 Sei KAWAHARA
JPN
158.80 10 8
9 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
155.30 5 9
10 David KRANJEC
AUS
150.20 7 10
11 Pavel IGNATENKO
BLR
146.55 9 11
12 Mitchell GORDON
CAN
139.33 6 17
13 Osman AKGÜN
TUR
138.24 13 13
14 Panagiotis POLIZOAKIS
GER
133.46 14 15
15 Ondrej SPIEGL
SWE
131.30 18 12
16 Kristof FORGO
HUN
131.02 16 14
17 Tino OLENIUS
FIN
126.17 17 16
18 Iassen PETKOV
BUL
118.10 20 18
19 Carlo Vittorio PALERMO
ITA
112.37 19 19
20 Lap Kan YUEN
HKG
78.32 21 21
21 Mislav BLAGOJEVIC
CRO
75.48 22 20
22 Steven Spencer BAKER
CRO
67.47 23 22
23 Petar CETINIC
CRO
53.25 24 23
WD Nathan CHEN
USA
4
WD Slavik HAYRAPETYAN
ARM

JGP Croatia Men’s Preview

This is the big event for qualifying for the Junior Grand Prix Final with 9 skaters vying for spots.

Nathan Chen holds the highest scores of the season in the short program, free skate and total score, without two triple axels or a quad like some of the other top men have been landing.  Despite his young age, he has lots of competitive experience and nerves don’t seem to be a factor for him.  He’s remarkably consistent and if he repeats his performance from Austria, he should easily repeat for gold here.  A 4th or 5th place finish will keep him in the running for the Final but he needs at least a bronze to guarantee himself a spot.

Alexander Samarain and Jin Seo Kim both won bronze medals in their JGP debuts.  They need a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final but would need a major mistake by Chen or a drastic increase in their personal bests to challenge him.  For Samarin, a silver medal with a score of at least 184.43 will keep him in the running while a bronze medal will likely not be enough.  Kim needs a silver with a score of 191.59 to give himself the best possible chance of making the Final.

Petr Coufal, Harrison Choate and Michael Christian Martinez all have 4th place finished this season and a gold medal finish here could punch their ticket to the Final but it’s likely to be a tall order for them to accomplish in this field.

Han Yan and Sei Kawahara can put themselves on the bubble with a gold medal and Han Yan has the best chance of doing so if he can recover from his disappointing showing in Slovenia and regain the form that won him the World Junior title.

The wild card in this event is Maxim Kovtun of Russia who won two medals on the JGP last season to qualify for the Final where he finished just off the podium.  He kicks off his season here and will compete again next week in Germany.  Two silver medals or a gold and bronze will guarantee him a spot in the Final.

My podium predictions:
Gold: Nathan Chen
Silver: Maxim Kovtun
Bronze: Alexander Samarin

Bios of the competitors:
Slavik Hayrapetyan, ARM: He placed 18th in the preliminary round at Worlds, 28th at Europeans and 26th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 18th at JGP Latvia and 14th at JGP Romania last season.  His personal best is 128.97.  He is 16 years old.

David Kranjec, AUS: He placed 12th at JGP Croatia.   His personal best is 138.41.  He is 18 years old.

Pavel Ignatenko, BLR: He placed 30th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 7th at JGP Turkey.  His personal best is 155.08.  He is 17 years old.

Luiz Manella, BRA: He placed 22nd at Four Continents and 16th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 7th at JGP Italy last season.  His personal best is 162.53.  He is 17 years old.

Iassen Petkov, BUL: He placed 11th at JGP Turkey.  His personal best is 136.61.  He is 18 years old.

Mitchell Gordon, CAN: He placed 8th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 162.62.  He is 16 years old.

Han Yan, CHN: He is the reigning Junior World Champion.  He placed 5th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 222.45.  He is 16 years old.


Petr Coufal, CZE: He placed 17th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 4th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 175.72.  He is 17 years old.


Panagiotis Polizoakis, GER: He placed 11th at JGP France.  His personal best is 135.08.  He is 17 years old.


Sei Kawahara, JPN: He placed 5th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 170.41.  He is 16 years old.


Michael Christian Martinez, PHI: He placed 15th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 4th at JGP USA.  His personal best is 165.10.  He is 15 years old.



Chih-I Tsao, TPE: He finished 23rd at Junior Worlds.  He placed 11th at JGP USA.  His 
personal best is 133.24.  He is 14 years old.

Steven Spencer Baker, CRO: This is his international debut.

Mislav Blagojevic, CRO: This is his JGP debut.

Petar Cetinic, CRO: This is his international debut.

Tino Olenius, FIN: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 127.12.  He is 16 years old.


Lap Kan Yuen, HKG: He placed 24th at JGP Italy last season.  His personal best is 84.93.  He is 16 years old.

Kristof Forgo, HUN: His personal best is 98.55.  He is 18 years old.

Carlo Vittorio Palermo, ITA: This is his JGP debut.  His personal best is 125.55.  He is 16 years old.

Jin Seo Kim, KOR: He won bronze at JGP Slovenia.  His personal best is 175.87.  He is 15 years old.

Maxim Kovtun, RUS: He won gold at JGP Romania and silver at JGP Estonia last season to qualify for the JGPF where he placed 4th.  His personal best is 193.76.  He is 17 years old.

Alexander Samarin, RUS: He won bronze at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 183.03.

Nicky Obreykov, SWE: This is his JGP debut.  He is 16 years old.

Osman Akgun, TUR: He placed 16th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds.  He finished 13th at JGP Turkey.  His personal best is 131.15.  He is 16 years old.

Nathan Chen, USA: He won gold at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 222.00.  He is 13 years old.

Harrison Choate, USA: He placed 4th at JGP France.  His personal best is 169.70.  He is 18 years old.

JGP Austria Men’s Free Skate Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Nathan CHEN USA 146.85 79.51 67.34 6.75 6.46 6.86 6.71 6.89 0.00 #22
2 Jin Seo KIM KOR 126.27 71.07 55.20 5.89 5.00 5.75 5.50 5.46 0.00 #12
3 Ryuju HINO JPN 125.44 69.88 57.56 6.21 5.43 5.64 5.75 5.75 2.00 #21
4 Petr COUFAL CZE 118.87 61.59 57.28 5.71 5.46 5.82 5.79 5.86 0.00 #19
5 Jay YOSTANTO USA 111.90 59.84 53.06 5.50 4.93 5.32 5.46 5.32 1.00 #20
6 Mitchell GORDON CAN 111.54 55.84 55.70 5.71 5.39 5.43 5.68 5.64 0.00 #14
7 Sei KAWAHARA JPN 108.68 53.96 55.72 5.75 5.29 5.50 5.71 5.61 1.00 #18
8 Andrei LAZUKIN RUS 105.63 55.75 51.88 5.36 5.04 5.00 5.36 5.18 2.00 #17
9 Feodosiy EFREMENKOV RUS 105.12 55.42 49.70 5.21 4.75 5.00 4.96 4.93 0.00 #15
10 Niko ULANOVSKY GER 91.80 46.28 45.52 4.79 4.25 4.61 4.57 4.54 0.00 #11
11 Viktor ROMANENKOV EST 91.65 43.27 48.38 5.11 4.57 4.79 4.93 4.79 0.00 #13
12 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 89.57 48.07 41.50 4.39 3.75 4.32 4.18 4.11 0.00 #6
13 Nicola TODESCHINI SUI 89.09 47.79 42.30 4.54 4.04 4.21 4.29 4.07 1.00 #10
14 Matthias VERSLUIS FIN 84.50 37.58 47.92 4.89 4.64 4.82 4.86 4.75 1.00 #16
15 Jordan JU TPE 77.22 42.94 38.28 4.39 3.46 3.68 3.93 3.68 4.00 #8
16 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 66.06 30.50 36.56 3.89 3.43 3.50 3.89 3.57 1.00 #9
17 Suchet KONGCHIM THA 65.87 33.15 32.72 3.71 2.93 3.32 3.29 3.11 0.00 #2
18 Giorgio SETTEMBRINI ITA 62.14 26.70 37.44 3.96 3.54 3.61 3.82 3.79 2.00 #4
19 Manuel DRECHSLER AUT 61.36 31.08 30.28 3.32 2.64 3.11 3.11 2.96 0.00 #3
20 Simon-Gabriel IONIAN AUT 58.14 22.86 37.28 4.00 3.39 3.68 3.82 3.75 2.00 #7
21 Kristof BREZAR SLO 57.28 29.86 27.42 3.07 2.57 2.68 2.82 2.57 0.00 #5
22 Pavel STRAKACH BLR 56.39 25.21 31.18 3.71 2.71 3.07 3.21 2.89 0.00 #1
FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Nathan CHEN
USA
222.00 1 1
2 Ryuju HINO
JPN
185.85 3 3
3 Jin Seo KIM
KOR
175.87 10 2
4 Petr COUFAL
CZE
175.72 5 4
5 Sei KAWAHARA
JPN
170.41 2 7
6 Jay YOSTANTO
USA
165.74 6 5
7 Andrei LAZUKIN
RUS
163.27 4 8
8 Mitchell GORDON
CAN
162.62 9 6
9 Feodosiy EFREMENKOV
RUS
158.57 7 9
10 Viktor ROMANENKOV
EST
144.00 8 11
11 Niko ULANOVSKY
GER
139.19 12 10
12 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
134.88 13 12
13 Matthias VERSLUIS
FIN
133.26 11 14
14 Nicola TODESCHINI
SUI
130.91 15 13
15 Jordan JU
TPE
120.55 14 15
16 Marco KLEPOCH
SVK
105.99 16 16
17 Suchet KONGCHIM
THA
98.31 19 17
18 Giorgio SETTEMBRINI
ITA
97.59 18 18
19 Simon-Gabriel IONIAN
AUT
95.10 17 20
20 Kristof BREZAR
SLO
85.93 21 21
21 Pavel STRAKACH
BLR
85.62 20 22
22 Manuel DRECHSLER
AUT
84.99 22 19
WD Johannes MAIERHOFER
AUT