2017 Skate Canada Men’s Results

Short Program

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Shoma UNO JPN 103.62 57.12 46.50 9.29 9.14 9.46 9.32 9.29 0.00 #12
2 Patrick CHAN CAN 94.43 48.01 46.42 9.39 9.18 9.14 9.32 9.39 0.00 #11
3 Jason BROWN USA 90.71 45.64 45.07 8.79 8.96 9.11 9.00 9.21 0.00 #10
4 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 84.02 46.40 37.62 7.79 7.18 7.61 7.50 7.54 0.00 #9
5 Keegan MESSING CAN 82.17 45.75 37.42 7.68 7.32 7.39 7.46 7.57 1.00 #1
6 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 82.08 41.89 40.19 7.93 7.82 8.04 8.11 8.29 0.00 #8
7 Michal BREZINA CZE 80.34 42.09 38.25 7.79 7.25 7.68 7.71 7.82 0.00 #7
8 Takahito MURA JPN 74.82 38.35 36.47 7.54 7.04 7.25 7.32 7.32 0.00 #6
9 Nicolas NADEAU CAN 74.23 38.48 36.75 7.39 7.11 7.36 7.46 7.43 1.00 #2
10 Paul FENTZ GER 68.48 34.91 34.57 7.00 6.82 6.75 7.07 6.93 1.00 #3
11 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 68.46 31.78 36.68 7.43 7.18 7.39 7.36 7.32 0.00 #4
12 Brendan KERRY AUS 63.19 31.20 33.99 6.96 6.71 6.57 6.93 6.82 2.00 #5

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Shoma UNO JPN 197.48 106.32 91.16 9.29 8.89 9.04 9.11 9.25 0.00 #10
2 Jason BROWN USA 170.43 80.77 90.66 8.86 9.04 9.04 9.07 9.32 1.00 #12
3 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 166.04 87.68 78.36 8.04 7.54 8.14 7.71 7.75 0.00 #8
4 Michal BREZINA CZE 156.70 79.62 77.08 7.79 7.43 7.75 7.64 7.93 0.00 #5
5 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 155.23 75.23 80.00 8.00 7.79 8.04 7.96 8.21 0.00 #7
6 Nicolas NADEAU CAN 155.20 77.56 77.64 7.75 7.46 8.04 7.68 7.89 0.00 #4
7 Patrick CHAN CAN 151.27 61.41 90.86 9.25 9.18 8.71 9.11 9.18 1.00 #11
8 Jun Hwan CHA KOR 141.86 72.14 70.72 7.21 6.86 7.18 7.04 7.07 1.00 #3
9 Brendan KERRY AUS 138.37 71.23 67.14 7.04 6.39 6.75 6.68 6.71 0.00 #1
10 Keegan MESSING CAN 135.58 59.16 78.42 7.79 7.68 7.57 7.96 8.21 2.00 #9
11 Paul FENTZ GER 133.12 65.54 68.58 7.04 6.64 6.89 6.86 6.86 1.00 #2
12 Takahito MURA JPN 111.84 40.14 71.70 7.46 7.07 6.86 7.25 7.21 0.00 #6

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Shoma UNO
JPN
301.10 1 1
2 Jason BROWN
USA
261.14 3 2
3 Alexander SAMARIN
RUS
250.06 4 3
4 Patrick CHAN
CAN
245.70 2 7
5 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
237.31 6 5
6 Michal BREZINA
CZE
237.04 7 4
7 Nicolas NADEAU
CAN
229.43 9 6
8 Keegan MESSING
CAN
217.75 5 10
9 Jun Hwan CHA
KOR
210.32 11 8
10 Paul FENTZ
GER
201.60 10 11
11 Brendan KERRY
AUS
201.56 12 9
12 Takahito MURA
JPN
186.66 8 12

2017 Skate Canada Men’s Preview

Four of these men are making their Grand Prix debuts at this event, including World Junior Bronze Medalist, Alexander Samarin.  The youngest competitor is Jun Hwan Cha who is making his Grand Prix debut at age 18, while the oldest is Michal Brezina at age 27.  Only Shoma Uno has scored above 300 points, and additionally, only Patrick Chan has scored over 290.

This event will be very interesting as it will pit artistry against the technical side, as these competitors don’t have quite as much fire power as last week.  Shoma Uno is definitely the favorite coming into this event, and he has been able to add an impressive arsenal of quads to his programs while also maintaining artistic excellence in his programs.  He was finally able to master the nerves last season and medal at Worlds for the first time.  Jason Brown may only attempt one or two quads in his programs but his grade of execution scores and program components are often enough to keep him in the mix with the top men.  And Patrick Chan was once the technical leader among men, and for years was the only one attempting two quads in a free skate.  Now he seems to be falling behind and even his artistry can’t seem to hold him up, as he finished 5th at Worlds for the second consecutive season.

Shoma Uno is going into just his third season on the Grand Prix, but he has never not won a medal, and never finished lower than 2nd place.  He has also qualified for two consecutive Grand Prix Finals and won two bronze medals.  He started his season with a gold medal at Lombardia Trophy where he sset new personal best scores across the board and is the only man to score above 300 points so far this season.  He landed a quad flip and a quad toe + triple toe in his short program.  His quad combination was in the bonus and earned all positive GOEs, earning 18.26 points overall.  His program components were solid, ranging from 8.85 to 9.25.  His free skate included a quad loop, quad salchow, quad flip, quad toe + double toe, and a quad toe.  The last three quads were in the bonus, and he earned positive GOEs on all but the quad loop.  In addition, he landed two triple axel combinations.  His GOE earned him 23 points and his program components were in the high 8s to mid 9s.  He has the 2nd best short program, best free skate, and best total scores.

Jason Brown is starting his fifth season on the Grand Prix.  He has won four medals total but has never qualified for the Grand Prix Final.  He won silver at Lombardia Trophy to start his season.  His short program there included a downgraded quad toe with a fall, earning only 1.20 points.  He also received negative GOEs on his triple axel.  The rest of the program was strong with all positive GOEs and Level 4 on his spins and steps.  His program components were in the high 8s and low 9s.  His free skate did not include a quad attempt and he had his triple + triple combination judged under-rotated.  The biggest issue from a technical side is that with the repetition of jump rules and no quads, he has to complete two double axels in his program, which are worth only 3.30 points or 3.63 in the bonus.  He also could backload his program more to make up some of the points, as he has five of the eight jumping passes in the bonus.  His GOEs earned him 13 points and his program components were in the high 8s to mid 9s.  He has the 6th best free skate and 7th best total score.

Brown’s biggest challenge in catching up to Uno comes down to the technical score.  Brown is well known for completing his elements extremely well and for making up points on the grade of execution, however, the GOE is factored based on the base value of the element.  So the higher the base value, the higher the potential gain from a GOE.  In the free skate at Lombardia Trophy, Uno earned 10 points MORE from GOE than Brown.  For example, Brown completed a double axel that earned three +2s, three +1s, and one 0 which gave him .70 points.  Uno completed a quad salchow that earned one +2, four +1s, and two 0s but earned .80 in GOE.  So although Uno’s element was not judged to be as clean as Brown’s, he received more points overall.

Jorik Hendrickx is competing in just his fourth Grand Prix event and has never finished higher than 6th place.  He won gold at Nebelhorn Trophy with personal best scores across the board earlier this season to earn himself an Olympic berth.  His short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple loop but he earned Level 4 on all of his spins and step sequences and had positive GOEs on all of his elements.  His program components were in the mid 7s to low 8s.  His free skate again did not include a quad, but he earned Level 4 on the steps and spins and had all positive GOEs, earning 11 points.  His GOEs were slightly higher in the high 7s to mid 8s.  He has the 9th best total score.

Keegan Messing is competing in his second ever Grand Prix event.  He finished 11th at this event in 2015.  He won bronze with personal best scores at Autumn Classic International to start the season.  His short program includes a quad toe and a triple lutz + triple toe combination.  His program components were in the mid 8s.  His free skate had a quad toe and a quad toe + double toe in the bonus but he earned Level 1 on one spin and his step sequence in addition to under-rotating a triple loop and receiving an edge call on a triple flip.  His program components were again in the mid 8s.  He has the 9th best short program score.

Patrick Chan will be competing in his 11th season on the Grand Prix.  He has 15 medals, 12 of them gold, and has qualified for the Final eight times, medaling four times.  However, he missed the podium at a Grand Prix event as recently as 2015 and hasn’t medaled at the Final since 2013.  He has not competed yet this season as he was breaking in some new boots and decided not to compete in the Challenger Series.  He often played it safe last season and did not put the quad in his short program, but he is one of only a handful of men to score over 100 points in the short program and 200 points in the free skate, however, he has never done so at the same event.  In fact, his personal best score was set way back in 2013.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Shoma Uno

Silver: Patrick Chan

Bronze: Jason Brown

 

Bios of the competitors:

Brendan Kerry, AUS: He placed 15th at Worlds and 11th at Four Continents.  He finished 10th at Skate America and 10th at Trophee de France.  His personal best is 236.24.  He is 22 years old.

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL: He finished 21st at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  He placed 9th at Skate America and 6th at Trophee de France last season.  His personal best is 253.06.  He is 25 years old.

Patrick Chan, CAN: He placed 5th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  He won gold at Skate Canada and gold at Cup of China last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he finished 5th.  He is the 2014 Olympic Silver Medalist; 2011, 2012, and 2013 World Champion; 2009 and 2010 World Silver Medalist; 2009, 2012, and 2016 Four Continents Champion; and 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 295.27.  He is 26 years old.

Keegan Messing, CAN: His personal best is 248.30.  He is 25 years old.

Nicolas Nadeau, CAN: He finished 12th at Junior Worlds.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 224.76.  He is 20 years old.

Michal Brezina, CZE: He placed 17th at Worlds and 12th at Europeans last season.  He finished 4th at Skate Canada and 10th at Cup of China.  He is the 2013 European Bronze Medalist and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalist.  His personal best is 243.52.  He is 27 years old.

Paul Fentz, GER: He finished 20th at Worlds and 10th at Europeans.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 225.85.  He is 25 years old.

Takahito Mura, JPN: He finished 8th at Skate Canada and 5th at Trophee de France last season.  He is the 2014 Four Continents Champion.  His personal best is 268.43.  He is 26 years old.

Shoma Uno, JPN: He is the reigning World Silver Medalist and reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist. He won gold at Skate America and silver at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won bronze.  He is the 2015 World Junior Champion.  His personal best is 319.84.  He is 19 years old.

Jun Hwan Cha, KOR: He finished 5th at Junior Worlds.  He won gold at JGP Japan and gold at JGP Germany last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he won bronze.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 242.45.  He is 18 years old.

Alexander Samarin, RUS: He placed 8th at Europeans and is the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalist.  He won gold at JGP Russia and gold at JGP Estonia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he won silver.  This is his Grand Prix debut.  His personal best is 245.53.  He is 19 years old.

Jason Brown, USA: He placed 7th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents.  He won silver at Skate America and finished 7th at NHK Trophy.  He is the 2013 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2012 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 273.67.  He is 22 years old.

2017 Nebelhorn Trophy Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 85.15 45.87 39.28 7.82 7.57 7.96 7.86 8.07 0.00 #1
2 Alexander JOHNSON USA 82.55 44.34 38.21 7.57 7.39 7.79 7.64 7.82 0.00 #26
3 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 77.01 41.40 35.61 7.21 6.79 7.18 7.14 7.29 0.00 #7
4 June Hyoung LEE KOR 74.37 40.01 34.36 6.93 6.57 7.00 6.82 7.04 0.00 #22
5 Matteo RIZZO ITA 72.97 39.18 33.79 6.75 6.32 6.86 6.86 7.00 0.00 #15
6 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 71.93 38.89 33.04 6.68 6.36 6.75 6.61 6.64 0.00 #18
7 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 67.68 34.92 32.76 6.86 6.18 6.61 6.57 6.54 0.00 #17
8 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 67.50 37.25 30.25 6.11 5.64 6.18 6.11 6.21 0.00 #6
9 Stephane WALKER SUI 66.80 35.76 32.04 6.54 6.00 6.50 6.43 6.57 1.00 #5
10 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 64.83 34.19 30.64 6.36 5.93 6.00 6.14 6.21 0.00 #24
11 Thomas KENNES NED 60.82 32.36 28.46 5.86 5.32 5.75 5.71 5.82 0.00 #11
12 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 60.63 32.03 29.60 6.14 5.64 5.86 5.96 6.00 1.00 #21
13 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 60.25 34.19 26.06 5.46 4.89 5.32 5.21 5.18 0.00 #9
14 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 59.62 32.12 29.50 6.14 5.57 5.86 5.89 6.04 2.00 #12
15 Igor REZNICHENKO POL 58.14 30.28 28.86 5.93 5.43 5.71 5.86 5.93 1.00 #3
16 Chih-I TSAO TPE 56.97 29.50 28.47 5.89 5.43 5.61 5.75 5.79 1.00 #16
17 Nicky OBREYKOV BUL 56.82 29.50 27.32 5.71 5.18 5.46 5.54 5.43 0.00 #13
18 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 55.85 31.60 26.25 5.36 5.00 5.29 5.21 5.39 2.00 #14
19 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 55.83 28.77 27.06 5.46 5.11 5.46 5.46 5.57 0.00 #25
20 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 55.37 27.61 27.76 5.75 5.29 5.43 5.61 5.68 0.00 #2
21 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 54.63 28.45 27.18 5.54 5.07 5.54 5.39 5.64 1.00 #10
22 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 54.54 29.11 25.43 5.32 4.93 5.11 5.11 4.96 0.00 #4
23 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 54.48 29.94 25.54 5.25 4.79 5.18 5.07 5.25 1.00 #20
24 Yakau ZENKO BLR 53.05 27.91 26.14 5.39 5.00 5.14 5.29 5.32 1.00 #23
25 Conor STAKELUM IRL 47.10 23.42 23.68 4.82 4.57 4.86 4.79 4.64 0.00 #19
26 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 46.52 22.69 24.83 5.04 4.68 5.04 5.07 5.00 1.00 #8

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 167.91 86.19 81.72 8.11 7.82 8.29 8.18 8.46 0.00 #25
2 Matteo RIZZO ITA 150.30 79.30 71.00 7.07 6.79 7.21 7.11 7.32 0.00 #23
3 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 148.74 76.54 72.20 7.32 6.82 7.36 7.21 7.39 0.00 #22
4 June Hyoung LEE KOR 148.52 76.52 72.00 7.25 6.89 7.36 7.21 7.29 0.00 #21
5 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 148.03 78.37 70.66 7.25 6.79 7.14 7.04 7.11 1.00 #24
6 Alexander JOHNSON USA 143.49 68.21 75.28 7.68 7.25 7.57 7.50 7.64 0.00 #26
7 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 141.08 79.22 62.86 6.75 5.82 6.43 6.18 6.25 1.00 #18
8 Igor REZNICHENKO POL 128.06 69.20 58.86 6.07 5.61 5.93 5.89 5.93 0.00 #12
9 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 124.24 63.24 61.00 6.32 5.82 6.21 6.04 6.11 0.00 #19
10 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 123.88 63.90 60.98 6.21 5.86 6.07 6.14 6.21 1.00 #17
11 Stephane WALKER SUI 123.74 58.74 66.00 6.68 6.36 6.64 6.57 6.75 1.00 #20
12 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 121.83 66.33 56.50 5.68 5.39 5.82 5.61 5.75 1.00 #8
13 Chih-I TSAO TPE 120.64 64.78 57.86 6.11 5.50 5.82 5.75 5.75 2.00 #13
14 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 119.73 60.01 59.72 6.11 5.68 6.07 5.89 6.11 0.00 #15
15 Thomas KENNES NED 117.38 57.02 60.36 6.14 5.61 6.11 6.11 6.21 0.00 #16
16 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 116.41 65.41 51.00 5.39 4.79 5.07 5.11 5.14 0.00 #9
17 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 112.23 54.37 59.86 6.21 5.71 5.86 6.11 6.04 2.00 #14
18 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 110.36 60.92 49.44 5.25 4.61 5.00 4.93 4.93 0.00 #2
19 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 107.84 52.98 55.86 5.79 5.32 5.61 5.50 5.71 1.00 #7
20 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 106.43 50.21 57.22 5.93 5.32 5.79 5.68 5.89 1.00 #11
21 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 100.99 52.29 49.70 5.32 4.75 4.86 4.96 4.96 1.00 #10
22 Burak DEMIRBOGA TUR 99.07 57.01 44.06 4.89 4.21 4.25 4.43 4.25 2.00 #4
23 Yakau ZENKO BLR 98.60 50.54 49.06 5.14 4.68 4.96 4.82 4.93 1.00 #3
24 Conor STAKELUM IRL 92.87 46.87 47.00 4.82 4.46 4.86 4.61 4.75 1.00 #1
25 Nicky OBREYKOV BUL 88.03 37.95 50.08 5.43 4.71 4.82 5.04 5.04 0.00 #6
26 Luc MAIERHOFER AUT 83.93 42.79 46.14 4.86 4.46 4.46 4.68 4.61 5.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
253.06 1 1
2 Alexander JOHNSON
USA
226.04 2 6
3 Alexander MAJOROV
SWE
225.04 3 5
4 Matteo RIZZO
ITA
223.27 5 2
5 June Hyoung LEE
KOR
222.89 4 4
6 Julian Zhi Jie YEE
MAS
220.67 6 3
7 Yaroslav PANIOT
UKR
208.76 7 7
8 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
191.74 8 9
9 Stephane WALKER
SUI
190.54 9 11
10 Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
188.71 10 10
11 Igor REZNICHENKO
POL
186.20 15 8
12 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN
ARM
179.98 13 14
13 Thomas KENNES
NED
178.20 11 15
14 Donovan CARRILLO
MEX
177.66 19 12
15 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
177.61 16 13
16 Nicholas VRDOLJAK
CRO
172.26 18 16
17 Valtter VIRTANEN
FIN
171.85 14 17
18 Aleksandr SELEVKO
EST
167.06 12 20
19 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG
HKG
164.84 23 18
20 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
163.21 20 19
21 Larry LOUPOLOVER
AZE
155.62 21 21
22 Burak DEMIRBOGA
TUR
153.61 22 22
23 Yakau ZENKO
BLR
151.65 24 23
24 Nicky OBREYKOV
BUL
144.85 17 25
25 Conor STAKELUM
IRL
139.97 25 24
26 Luc MAIERHOFER
AUT
130.45 26 26

2017 Challenge Cup Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 71.70 36.30 36.40 7.45 6.75 7.35 7.50 7.35 1.00 #4
2 Jordan MOELLER USA 67.78 36.08 32.70 6.70 6.05 6.55 6.80 6.60 1.00 #5
3 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 64.65 34.90 31.75 6.60 6.00 6.45 6.40 6.30 2.00 #3
4 Felipe MONTOYA ESP 61.61 29.61 32.00 6.45 5.90 6.60 6.50 6.55 0.00 #1
5 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 60.65 34.15 28.50 5.80 5.45 5.85 5.75 5.65 2.00 #7
6 Thomas KENNES NED 58.11 29.26 28.85 5.95 5.45 5.95 5.65 5.85 0.00 #12
7 Harry MATTICK GBR 56.38 28.13 29.25 5.80 5.60 6.15 5.75 5.95 1.00 #8
8 Tomas KUPKA CZE 55.44 28.89 27.55 5.80 5.10 5.75 5.60 5.30 1.00 #2
9 Daniil ZURAV EST 54.26 25.71 28.55 5.70 5.45 5.95 5.75 5.70 0.00 #6
10 Tim HUBER SUI 49.50 26.35 24.15 5.25 4.55 4.75 4.85 4.75 1.00 #11
11 Lap Kan YUEN HKG 48.69 22.39 26.30 5.75 5.00 5.15 5.30 5.10 0.00 #9
12 Krzysztof GALA POL 43.22 22.07 23.15 5.30 4.25 4.40 4.70 4.50 2.00 #10

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 136.41 66.11 70.30 7.25 6.55 7.25 6.90 7.20 0.00 #12
2 Jordan MOELLER USA 131.42 65.32 67.10 6.70 6.40 6.75 6.90 6.80 1.00 #11
3 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 130.41 65.01 65.40 6.55 6.10 6.85 6.45 6.75 0.00 #8
4 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 129.14 64.74 66.40 6.70 6.10 6.90 6.60 6.90 2.00 #10
5 Harry MATTICK GBR 125.34 58.04 68.30 6.45 6.30 7.15 7.15 7.10 1.00 #6
6 Thomas KENNES NED 111.83 56.13 55.70 5.95 5.15 5.75 5.60 5.40 0.00 #7
7 Felipe MONTOYA ESP 106.81 45.11 62.70 6.50 6.10 6.15 6.30 6.30 1.00 #9
8 Daniil ZURAV EST 106.08 53.58 53.50 5.70 5.00 5.55 5.20 5.30 1.00 #4
9 Tim HUBER SUI 99.35 51.75 47.60 5.05 4.35 4.80 4.85 4.75 0.00 #3
10 Tomas KUPKA CZE 94.47 49.67 45.80 5.05 4.35 4.55 4.60 4.35 1.00 #5
11 Krzysztof GALA POL 79.69 39.09 41.60 4.75 3.90 4.00 4.20 3.95 1.00 #1
12 Lap Kan YUEN HKG 73.45 31.85 43.60 5.15 3.90 4.25 4.50 4.00 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 208.11 1 1
2 Jordan MOELLER USA 199.20 2 2
3 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 193.79 3 4
4 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 191.06 5 3
5 Harry MATTICK GBR 181.72 7 5
6 Thomas KENNES NED 169.94 6 6
7 Felipe MONTOYA ESP 168.42 4 7
8 Daniil ZURAV EST 160.34 9 8
9 Tomas KUPKA CZE 149.91 8 10
10 Tim HUBER SUI 148.85 10 9
11 Krzysztof GALA POL 122.91 12 11
12 Lap Kan YUEN HKG 122.14 11 12

2017 World Championships Men’s Preview

It’s all about the quads, bout the quads, no triples should be the motto of the men’s event at the World Championships in Helsinki.  Nathan Chen made history at the US Championships and again at Four Continents when he became the first man to land five quads in a free program.  Several skaters are attempting quad lutzes and quad flips and even quad loops.

Javier Fernandez enters this event as the reigning two-time World Champion and five-time European Champion. He set a personal best defending his World title last season, scoring an impressive 314.93 points.  He has had a less than stellar season this year, placing 4th at the Grand Prix Final and failing to score over 300 points.  Most of this can be attributed to his technical performances which have not been clean this season.  His program components have been strong, with his best short program performance equal to that of Yuzuru Hanyu.  He has the highest program components score in the free skate this season, besting Hanyu.  In the short program he has a very slight technical disadvantage as he has the easier quad salchow and quad toe.  In the free skate, he only has three quads, putting him 10 or even 15 points behind the other top men in the field in planned jump content.  He has to skate perfectly clean if he wants to hold on to his World title.  He has the 2nd best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Yuzuru Hanyu is the two-time reigning World Silver Medalist.  He competed at Four Continents for the first time since 2013 and walked away with the silver medal.  He started his season with a silver medal at Skate Canada but was able to take home gold from the Grand Prix Final.  He was the first skater to score over 300 points and currently holds the record of 330.43.  However, he has not come close to that mark this season, scoring in the low 300s.  He is the first skater to land a quad loop and has it in both of his programs this season.  His short program includes a quad loop and a quad salchow.  He has five planned quads in his free skate, including the quad loop, two quad salchows, and two quad toes.  His jump content base value in the free skate is 90 points.  His biggest issue is skating his programs cleanly, and he hasn’t been able to skate a clean program, let alone two clean programs in competition this season.  He also has been bested on the program components this season by Patrick Chan and Fernandez.  He has the best short program, best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Shoma Uno is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He won a gold and silver on the Grand Prix circuit and took home bronze from the Grand Prix Final.  Last season, he finished a disappointing 7th at Worlds after he won bronze at the Grand Prix Final in his first senior season.  His personal best score is 288.05, set at Four Continents, however he crossed the 300 point threshold a few weeks ago at Coupe de Printemps, a senior B event.  These events are often overscored and thus do not count towards personal best scores, but it will be interesting to see how close he can get to that mark.  His short program includes a quad flip and a quad toe.  His free skate includes four quads, including a quad loop (new at Four Continents), quad flip, and two quad toes.  His planned base value of 84 for his jumps is well below the 90 point threshold that several other top competitors are aiming for, however, he has the best program components of any of the younger skaters.  For both of his programs, he is only within 3-4 points of the top program component scores handed out this season.  He has the 4th best short program, 5th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Nathan Chen is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He won a silver medal at the NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won the silver medal.  In just his first senior season, he has been setting record after record and making history with his programs.  His personal best was set at Four Continents and is 307.46, making him one of only three skaters to score above 300 points in major competition.  What is most impressive about him, is that he has the ability to land five quads in a program cleanly and receive positive GOEs on all of his elements.  He showed a bit of a crack in his armor at Four Continents but was still able to hold off some formidable competition to take home his first championship gold medal.  As expected, he has the best TES scores for the short program and free skate.  His short program includes a quad lutz and a quad flip, giving him the highest jump base value of the competition.  His free skate has a quad lutz, quad flip, two quad toes and a quad salchow.  His program components have been improving throughout the season, going from 40 points in the short program to 43 and from 79 to 88 in the free skate.  He has been working with Marina Zoueva this season, but he’s also a classically trained ballet dancer and it is likely that the increase in his scores is partially based on reputation as he’s made his mark in his first senior season.  His program components at Four Continents, were much higher than they were earlier in the season, and he admitted that he was focused on the technical elements and wasn’t able to put out as strong as an artistic performance as he has in the past.  He is definitely a sleeper for the gold medal, as he has the most difficult content and is the only one who’s been able to skate two clean programs this season, but the program components may hold him back if skaters like Hanyu are relatively clean and have a several point lead on him in that segment.  He has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate, and best total scores.

Boyang Jin was the surprise bronze medalist at last year’s World Championships.  He was the first man to land a quad lutz+triple toe combination in competition.  He won a silver medal at Cup of China this season, but failed to qualify for the Grand Prix Final and he finished off the podium at Four Continents.  He has made strides in the performance quality of his skating, but he’s still behind the rest of the top men in this field.  His other main issue has been landing his jumps and completing them cleanly.  He gives a lot of points away with negative grades of execution.  His personal best came at last year’s Four Continents, where he scored 289.83.  His short program includes a quad lutz and a quad toe, while his free skate has a quad lutz, quad loop, quad salchow and two quad toes.  He has the most difficult free skate planned with the base value for the jumps over 95 points.  However, at Four Continents, where he first debuted his new free skate layout, his TES was only 100 points.  With missed jumps and negative GOEs he lost enough points that he was only able to gain 5 points over his planned jump base value with GOEs, three spins, a step sequence and a choreographic sequence.  And his program components really cost him points, as he’s scoring 10 points behind Nathan Chen in that segment.  Unfortunately, even if he landed a perfectly clean program, he might not have enough technical value to offset the deficits on the artistic side.  He has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 6th best total scores.

Patrick Chan finished 5th at Worlds last year and 4th at Four Continents last month.  He qualified for the Grand Prix Final after winning a pair of gold medals, but only finished 5th overall.  He takes a calculated risk with his short program, only going for one quad toe, which gives him a base value for his jumps 10 points less than Nathan Chen.  That’s a large gap to overcome, but he’s banking on a clean program and strong program components to make up the gap.  Unfortunately, Hanyu, Fernandez, Uno, and Chan can all put out clean short programs with two quads with strong program components.  This strategy works if other’s falter, but if they hit their jumps he might be out of contention for the podium before the free skate even begins.  He only plans two quads in his free skate, both quad toes.  His jump base value is 77 points, just below Fernandez, but nearly 15 points lower than Hanyu and Chen.  Between two programs he has 25 points to make up just in jumps to try and catch Hanyu and Chen.  His skating is effortless and he earns the high program components and GOEs he receives.  His personal best is just under 300 at 295.27 but that was set way back in 2013.  He has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Jason Brown is in a similar boat to Patrick Chan.  He doesn’t have the technical firepower to compete with the top skaters, but is relying on superior spins, step sequences, and skating skills to push him into contention.  He suffered an injury that kept him out of US Nationals and didn’t allow him to attempt a single quad at Four Continents where he finished 6th.  His personal best is 268.38, set at Skate America this year where he landed a quad in competition for the first time.  His most difficult layout was at Skate America, where he attempted one quad toe in each program.  By pushing his combination to the second half of the short program, he has a slight technical advantage on Patrick Chan, but is still well below the rest of the field. Even with all of his gifts, his free skate planned jump content is 10 points less than Chan’s, 25 points less than Hanyu and Chen.  To try and make it to the podium he needs to find 35 points these skaters don’t have, or he needs a lot of mistakes at the top.  Plus, he’s losing ground in his sweet spot, the program component marks, with Chen beating him on program components in the short program.  Brown is still one of the few skaters to score above 90 in PCS in the free skate.  He has the 6th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Denis Ten has missed a good chunk of the season due to injury.  He only was able to compete at one Grand Prix event, Trophee de France, where he won silver.  He wasn’t able to compete at Four Continents and he finished just 10th at the Asian Winter Games.  He was 11th at Worlds last season, his worst finish since 2011.  He has one quad toe in his short program and one quad toe in his free skate.  His personal best was set at Four Continents in 2015 when he scored 289.46.  He had the 9th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.

Maxim Kovtun is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  He finished 18th at Worlds last season.  He finished 7th at his two Grand Prix assignments this season.  His personal best came at Europeans, where he scored 266.80.  He has two quads in each program, one toe and one salchow.  However, the rest of his free skate content is just not strong enough to compete with the top men, and he very rarely puts two clean programs together.  He has the 7th best short program, 10th best free skate, and 10th best total scores.

Mikhail Kolyada is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 267.97, set at Worlds last year where he placed 4th.  He has a quad toe in his short program and a quad lutz and quad toe in his free skate.  He has the 8th best short program score.

Other skaters looking to crack the top ten at Worlds include Misha Ge (7th at Four Continents), Kevin Reynolds (3rd at Skate Canada), Alexei Bychenko (3rd at Rostelecom Cup), Jorik Hendrickx (4th at Europeans), and Keiji Tanaka (3rd at NHK Trophy).

Adam Rippon currently has the 10th best short program, 8th best free skate and 9th best total scores for the season and placed 6th at the Grand Prix Final, however, suffered an injury that took him out of US Nationals and the rest of this season.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu

Silver: Nathan Chen

Bronze: Javier Fernandez

 

The competitors:

Slavik Hayrapetyan, ARM:

Brendan Kerry, AUS:

Larry Loupolover, AZE:

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL:

Patrick Chan, CAN:

Kevin Reynolds, CAN:

Boyang Jin, CHN:

Chih-I Tsao, TPE:

Nicholas Vrdoljak, CRO:

Michal Brezina, CZE:

Valtter Virtanen, FIN:

Chafik Besseghier, FRA:

Moris Kvitelashvili, GEO:

Paul Fentz, GER:

Graham Newberry, GBR:

Alexei Bychenko, ISR:

Matteo Rizzo, ITA:

Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN:

Keiji Tanaka, JPN:

Shoma Uno, JPN:

Denis Ten, KAZ:

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT:

Julian Zhi Jie Yee, MAS:

Michael Christian Martinez, PHI:

Igor Reznichenko, POL:

Jinseo Kim, KOR:

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS:

Maxim Kovtun, RUS:

Javier Fernandez, ESP:

Javier Raya, ESP:

Alexander Majorov, SWE:

Stephane Walker, SUI:

Ivan Pavlov, UKR:

Jason Brown, USA:

Nathan Chen, USA:

Misha Ge, UZB:

2017 European Championships Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 104.25 56.93 47.32 9.32 9.32 9.54 9.50 9.64 0.00 #36
2 Q Maxim KOVTUN RUS 94.53 52.97 41.56 8.39 8.11 8.46 8.39 8.21 0.00 #31
3 Q Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 86.68 47.00 39.68 8.04 7.57 8.07 7.89 8.11 0.00 #34
4 Q Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 83.96 41.89 42.07 8.43 8.14 8.50 8.46 8.54 0.00 #26
5 Q Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 82.50 43.07 39.43 7.93 7.68 8.00 7.82 8.00 0.00 #28
6 Q Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 79.87 42.30 37.57 7.46 7.43 7.54 7.50 7.64 0.00 #25
7 Q Alexander MAJOROV SWE 78.87 41.05 37.82 7.54 7.32 7.64 7.61 7.71 0.00 #29
8 Q Michal BREZINA CZE 78.61 39.11 40.50 8.18 7.96 8.11 8.14 8.11 1.00 #33
9 Q Alexander SAMARIN RUS 77.26 40.62 37.64 7.82 7.39 7.43 7.54 7.46 1.00 #35
10 Q Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 76.85 43.70 33.15 6.82 6.29 6.75 6.68 6.61 0.00 #18
11 Q Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 76.19 39.18 37.01 7.54 7.18 7.39 7.36 7.54 0.00 #27
12 Q Paul FENTZ GER 72.68 39.47 34.21 6.89 6.61 6.86 6.89 6.96 1.00 #23
13 Q Kevin AYMOZ FRA 71.26 37.48 33.78 6.82 6.43 6.96 6.75 6.82 0.00 #19
14 Q Ivan RIGHINI ITA 69.96 34.45 37.51 7.54 7.36 7.43 7.54 7.64 2.00 #30
15 Q Ivan PAVLOV UKR 68.94 36.47 32.47 6.50 6.18 6.64 6.54 6.61 0.00 #22
16 Q Graham NEWBERRY GBR 67.79 36.43 31.36 6.43 6.07 6.32 6.29 6.25 0.00 #20
17 Q Javier RAYA ESP 66.67 35.21 31.46 6.25 6.00 6.43 6.32 6.46 0.00 #9
18 Q Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 63.79 32.40 31.39 6.25 6.00 6.39 6.32 6.43 0.00 #24
19 Q Stephane WALKER SUI 62.86 31.12 31.74 6.39 6.07 6.46 6.36 6.46 0.00 #21
20 Q Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 60.99 32.28 28.71 5.86 5.50 5.89 5.71 5.75 0.00 #13
21 Q Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 60.69 34.51 26.18 5.50 4.86 5.39 5.29 5.14 0.00 #6
22 Q Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 56.52 28.34 29.18 6.07 5.61 5.86 5.82 5.82 1.00 #15
23 Q Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 55.24 25.63 29.61 5.86 5.64 6.00 6.00 6.11 0.00 #17
24 Q Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 55.14 26.71 28.43 5.89 5.29 5.86 5.68 5.71 0.00 #8
25 Igor REZNICHENKO POL 54.81 30.10 26.71 5.71 5.04 5.18 5.46 5.32 2.00 #12
26 Nicholas VRDOLJAK CRO 53.45 27.13 26.32 5.46 5.11 5.21 5.25 5.29 0.00 #16
27 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 53.02 27.73 25.29 5.07 4.75 5.18 5.11 5.18 0.00 #2
28 Thomas KENNES NED 52.95 26.99 25.96 5.32 4.96 5.18 5.29 5.21 0.00 #11
29 Anton KARPUK BLR 52.26 27.24 25.02 5.04 4.79 5.04 5.04 5.11 0.00 #4
30 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 51.72 25.73 25.99 5.46 5.07 5.14 5.21 5.11 0.00 #10
31 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 51.30 25.87 25.43 5.36 4.50 5.25 5.07 5.25 0.00 #7
32 Engin Ali ARTAN TUR 50.38 27.95 22.43 4.68 4.25 4.57 4.50 4.43 0.00 #3
33 Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 50.33 14.93 35.40 7.32 6.93 6.79 7.25 7.11 0.00 #32
34 Michael NEUMAN SVK 47.67 24.49 24.18 5.00 4.64 4.79 4.79 4.96 1.00 #1
35 Nicky OBREYKOV BUL 44.83 19.50 25.33 5.29 4.86 4.93 5.18 5.07 0.00 #14
36 Mario-Rafael IONIAN AUT 42.62 19.52 23.10 4.71 4.39 4.61 4.71 4.68 0.00 #5

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 190.59 98.29 93.30 9.29 9.18 9.21 9.43 9.54 1.00 #22
2 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 172.27 87.77 84.50 8.61 8.21 8.54 8.39 8.50 0.00 #23
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 166.22 82.78 84.44 8.57 8.18 8.43 8.43 8.61 1.00 #20
4 Moris KVITELASHVILI GEO 161.35 89.77 71.58 7.25 6.93 7.14 7.18 7.29 0.00 #13
5 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 160.06 79.48 80.58 8.04 7.89 8.14 8.04 8.18 0.00 #21
6 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 155.33 76.19 79.14 8.00 7.57 8.00 8.00 8.00 0.00 #19
7 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 153.61 83.05 72.56 7.61 6.82 7.25 7.21 7.39 2.00 #17
8 Paul FENTZ GER 153.17 82.53 70.64 7.21 6.79 7.07 7.14 7.11 0.00 #15
9 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 152.56 76.26 77.30 8.00 7.54 7.79 7.68 7.64 1.00 #24
10 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 151.40 79.28 72.12 7.36 6.96 7.32 7.21 7.21 0.00 #14
11 Ivan RIGHINI ITA 140.19 71.19 71.00 6.96 6.71 7.11 7.29 7.43 2.00 #11
12 Alexander MAJOROV SWE 139.11 65.39 73.72 7.50 7.11 7.25 7.43 7.57 0.00 #18
13 Michal BREZINA CZE 136.91 62.71 76.20 7.93 7.46 7.39 7.61 7.71 2.00 #16
14 Ivan PAVLOV UKR 133.93 69.07 64.86 6.86 6.36 6.32 6.43 6.46 0.00 #12
15 Stephane WALKER SUI 133.88 72.16 61.72 6.32 5.82 6.36 6.11 6.25 0.00 #1
16 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 130.27 67.99 62.28 6.43 5.89 6.21 6.25 6.36 0.00 #7
17 Javier RAYA ESP 128.87 63.81 66.06 6.71 6.32 6.54 6.75 6.71 1.00 #9
18 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 128.21 62.73 66.48 6.86 6.21 6.71 6.64 6.82 1.00 #8
19 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 122.61 60.39 63.22 6.29 6.25 6.00 6.50 6.57 1.00 #10
20 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 120.96 61.38 59.58 6.18 5.68 5.89 6.04 6.00 0.00 #6
21 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 120.63 62.21 59.42 6.07 5.64 6.00 5.96 6.04 1.00 #5
22 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 120.09 64.11 55.98 5.89 5.21 5.75 5.64 5.50 0.00 #3
23 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 107.61 47.47 61.14 6.07 5.79 6.14 6.18 6.39 1.00 #2
24 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 107.57 50.07 58.50 6.14 5.61 5.75 5.96 5.79 1.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
294.84 1 1
2 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
266.80 2 2
3 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
250.18 4 3
4 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
242.56 5 5
5 Alexei BYCHENKO
ISR
239.24 3 9
6 Moris KVITELASHVILI
GEO
238.20 10 4
7 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
235.20 6 6
8 Alexander SAMARIN
RUS
230.87 9 7
9 Chafik BESSEGHIER
FRA
227.59 11 10
10 Paul FENTZ
GER
225.85 12 8
11 Alexander MAJOROV
SWE
217.98 7 12
12 Michal BREZINA
CZE
215.52 8 13
13 Ivan RIGHINI
ITA
210.15 14 11
14 Ivan PAVLOV
UKR
202.87 15 14
15 Kevin AYMOZ
FRA
199.47 13 18
16 Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
198.06 16 16
17 Stephane WALKER
SUI
196.74 19 15
18 Javier RAYA
ESP
195.54 17 17
19 Maurizio ZANDRON
ITA
186.40 18 19
20 Jiri BELOHRADSKY
CZE
181.62 20 21
21 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN
ARM
180.78 21 22
22 Daniel Albert NAURITS
EST
176.10 24 20
23 Valtter VIRTANEN
FIN
164.09 22 24
24 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
162.85 23 23
Igor REZNICHENKO
POL
FNR 25
Nicholas VRDOLJAK
CRO
FNR 26
Alexander BOROVOJ
HUN
FNR 27
Thomas KENNES
NED
FNR 28
Anton KARPUK
BLR
FNR 29
Mark GORODNITSKY
ISR
FNR 30
Larry LOUPOLOVER
AZE
FNR 31
Engin Ali ARTAN
TUR
FNR 32
Daniel SAMOHIN
ISR
FNR 33
Michael NEUMAN
SVK
FNR 34
Nicky OBREYKOV
BUL
FNR 35
Mario-Rafael IONIAN
AUT
FNR 36

2016 Trophee de France Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 96.57 51.68 45.89 9.07 9.07 9.00 9.32 9.43 1.00 #6
2 Nathan CHEN USA 92.85 51.74 41.11 8.18 7.89 8.43 8.36 8.25 0.00 #10
3 Denis TEN KAZ 89.21 47.40 41.81 8.57 7.96 8.39 8.32 8.57 0.00 #8
4 Adam RIPPON USA 85.25 43.33 41.92 8.39 8.14 8.50 8.39 8.50 0.00 #1
5 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 80.34 41.30 39.04 7.75 7.57 7.86 7.86 8.00 0.00 #11
6 Takahito MURA JPN 78.38 39.92 39.46 8.25 7.64 7.79 7.89 7.89 1.00 #4
7 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 77.00 40.11 36.89 7.43 7.11 7.46 7.46 7.43 0.00 #3
8 Misha GE UZB 72.49 35.32 38.17 7.57 7.36 7.64 7.71 7.89 1.00 #7
9 Brendan KERRY AUS 70.67 35.67 36.00 7.25 6.96 7.11 7.39 7.29 1.00 #2
10 Ivan RIGHINI ITA 68.42 31.32 37.10 7.43 7.14 7.46 7.50 7.57 0.00 #9
11 Artur DMITRIEV RUS 64.48 29.45 35.03 7.29 6.75 6.96 7.07 6.96 0.00 #5

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Javier FERNANDEZ ESP 188.81 97.53 92.28 9.18 9.14 9.04 9.39 9.39 1.00 #11
2 Adam RIPPON USA 182.28 94.64 87.64 8.68 8.32 8.96 8.75 9.11 0.00 #6
3 Denis TEN KAZ 180.05 93.39 86.66 8.79 8.07 8.93 8.68 8.86 0.00 #10
4 Nathan CHEN USA 171.95 94.59 79.36 8.11 7.61 7.96 8.07 7.93 2.00 #9
5 Takahito MURA JPN 170.04 89.84 81.20 8.46 7.79 8.21 8.07 8.07 1.00 #7
6 Misha GE UZB 156.57 77.63 79.94 7.79 7.61 8.14 8.11 8.32 1.00 #5
7 Artur DMITRIEV RUS 154.22 84.78 69.44 7.25 6.68 6.86 7.07 6.86 0.00 #1
8 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 150.13 73.13 78.00 7.79 7.54 7.82 7.96 7.89 1.00 #8
9 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 148.02 75.66 72.36 7.39 6.93 7.29 7.25 7.32 0.00 #3
10 Brendan KERRY AUS 128.73 58.53 70.20 7.21 6.82 6.89 7.11 7.07 0.00 #4
11 Ivan RIGHINI ITA 117.39 47.81 71.58 7.36 7.04 6.82 7.18 7.39 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Javier FERNANDEZ
ESP
285.38 1 1
2 Denis TEN
KAZ
269.26 3 3
3 Adam RIPPON
USA
267.53 4 2
4 Nathan CHEN
USA
264.80 2 4
5 Takahito MURA
JPN
248.42 6 5
6 Jorik HENDRICKX
BEL
230.47 5 8
7 Misha GE
UZB
229.06 8 6
8 Chafik BESSEGHIER
FRA
225.02 7 9
9 Artur DMITRIEV
RUS
218.70 11 7
10 Brendan KERRY
AUS
199.40 9 10
11 Ivan RIGHINI
ITA
185.81 10 11

2016 Coupe du Printemps Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Denis TEN KAZ 86.95 45.79 42.16 8.33 8.17 8.33 8.58 8.75 1.00 #6
2 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 77.45 41.03 36.42 7.08 6.83 7.42 7.42 7.67 0.00 #2
3 Phillip HARRIS GBR 68.87 36.96 31.91 6.33 6.08 6.58 6.42 6.50 0.00 #1
4 Bennet TOMAN CAN 67.82 38.49 29.33 6.00 5.50 5.83 6.00 6.00 0.00 #3
5 Takahito MURA JPN 61.05 27.13 35.92 7.67 7.08 6.67 7.42 7.08 2.00 #4
6 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 58.40 31.90 27.50 5.50 5.17 5.58 5.50 5.75 1.00 #8
7 Vincent CUEREL SUI 54.80 27.96 26.84 5.42 5.17 5.50 5.42 5.33 0.00 #5
8 Marcus BJORK SWE 50.82 26.90 24.92 5.17 4.75 4.83 5.17 5.00 1.00 #7
9 Adrien TESSON FRA 49.53 23.37 26.16 5.33 5.08 5.08 5.25 5.42 0.00 #9

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 165.77 82.27 83.50 8.17 8.08 8.25 8.33 8.92 0.00 #8
2 Takahito MURA JPN 156.44 79.44 77.00 8.00 7.42 7.83 7.58 7.67 0.00 #5
3 Bennet TOMAN CAN 137.12 75.12 62.00 6.33 5.92 6.50 6.00 6.25 0.00 #6
4 Denis TEN KAZ 133.09 57.25 77.84 8.17 7.58 7.33 8.17 7.67 2.00 #9
5 Phillip HARRIS GBR 131.46 64.96 67.50 6.75 6.50 6.75 6.92 6.83 1.00 #7
6 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 108.55 48.23 61.32 6.08 5.83 6.17 6.08 6.50 1.00 #4
7 Vincent CUEREL SUI 105.47 48.47 57.00 5.75 5.33 5.67 5.92 5.83 0.00 #3
8 Adrien TESSON FRA 98.46 47.46 52.00 5.17 5.00 5.00 5.50 5.33 1.00 #1
9 Marcus BJORK SWE 89.59 43.09 48.50 5.25 4.50 4.67 5.00 4.83 2.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 243.22 2 1
2 Denis TEN KAZ 220.04 1 4
3 Takahito MURA JPN 217.49 5 2
4 Bennet TOMAN CAN 204.94 4 3
5 Phillip HARRIS GBR 200.33 3 5
6 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 166.95 6 6
7 Vincent CUEREL SUI 160.27 7 7
8 Adrien TESSON FRA 147.99 9 8
9 Marcus BJORK SWE 140.41 8 9

NRW Trophy Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Sergey VORONOV RUS 84.53 47.01 37.52 7.69 7.13 7.63 7.63 7.44 0.00 #1
2 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 82.93 44.36 38.57 7.50 7.44 7.88 7.81 7.94 0.00 #17
3 Denis TEN KAZ 82.63 44.56 39.07 7.94 7.31 7.69 8.00 8.13 1.00 #8
4 Roman GALAY FIN 66.73 36.97 29.76 6.00 5.75 5.88 6.13 6.00 0.00 #10
5 Niko ULANOVSKY ERCW GER 64.98 34.41 30.57 6.19 5.88 6.13 6.06 6.31 0.00 #13
6 Phillip HARRIS GBR 61.98 30.59 31.39 6.13 6.19 6.38 6.38 6.31 0.00 #11
7 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 61.32 31.57 30.75 6.13 6.00 6.00 6.31 6.31 1.00 #4
8 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 60.98 30.97 31.01 6.38 5.88 6.31 6.31 6.13 1.00 #15
9 Martin RAPPE GER 60.10 30.91 29.19 5.81 5.63 5.81 6.00 5.94 0.00 #12
10 Ondrej SPIEGL SWE 58.28 28.03 30.25 5.81 5.75 6.13 6.31 6.25 0.00 #6
11 Trevor BERGQVIST SWE 52.24 23.86 28.38 5.75 5.31 5.81 5.88 5.63 0.00 #2
12 Anton KEMPF GER 52.09 27.65 26.44 5.56 5.31 5.13 5.25 5.19 2.00 #7
13 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 51.32 25.61 26.71 5.63 5.13 5.19 5.63 5.13 1.00 #16
14 Marco ASAM GER 51.31 25.25 26.06 5.06 5.19 5.06 5.50 5.25 0.00 #5
15 Manuel KOLL AUT 50.92 23.85 27.07 5.13 5.25 5.50 5.56 5.63 0.00 #14
16 Thomas KENNES NED 50.14 24.76 25.38 5.06 4.94 5.00 5.25 5.13 0.00 #9
17 Florian GOSTELIE NED 45.46 19.94 25.52 5.19 5.13 5.13 5.13 4.94 0.00 #3

Free Skate

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 161.76 79.88 81.88 7.69 8.00 8.31 8.31 8.63 0.00 #17
2 Denis TEN KAZ 159.28 77.52 82.76 8.25 7.94 8.31 8.44 8.44 1.00 #13
3 Sergey VORONOV RUS 139.42 68.42 72.00 7.56 6.81 7.00 7.38 7.25 1.00 #12
4 Phillip HARRIS GBR 135.75 70.73 65.02 6.63 6.31 6.50 6.69 6.38 0.00 #15
5 Roman GALAY FIN 124.94 60.56 64.38 6.75 6.44 6.06 6.50 6.44 0.00 #14
6 Anton KEMPF GER 120.38 62.88 57.50 5.50 5.25 5.81 6.00 6.19 0.00 #6
7 Niko ULANOVSKY ERCW GER 116.58 54.44 63.14 6.56 6.25 6.13 6.44 6.19 1.00 #16
8 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 114.30 54.78 59.52 6.25 5.75 5.94 5.88 5.94 0.00 #7
9 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 113.84 62.96 50.88 5.38 4.75 5.06 5.19 5.06 0.00 #3
10 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 110.28 55.02 58.26 6.00 5.56 5.69 5.94 5.94 3.00 #9
11 Ondrej SPIEGL SWE 101.17 46.79 55.38 5.69 5.44 5.50 5.50 5.56 1.00 #11
12 Trevor BERGQVIST SWE 100.62 46.12 55.50 5.81 5.38 5.50 5.56 5.50 1.00 #10
13 Martin RAPPE GER 92.24 38.86 53.38 5.81 4.88 5.44 5.31 5.25 0.00 #8
14 Marco ASAM GER 90.44 46.42 44.02 4.69 4.25 4.44 4.44 4.19 0.00 #1
15 Thomas KENNES NED 86.78 40.52 47.26 5.00 4.44 4.81 4.63 4.75 1.00 #2
16 Manuel KOLL AUT 82.50 36.60 46.90 4.75 4.38 4.63 4.88 4.81 1.00 #5
17 Florian GOSTELIE NED 77.61 31.45 48.16 4.88 4.50 4.69 5.13 4.88 2.00 #4

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 244.69 2 1
2 Denis TEN KAZ 241.91 3 2
3 Sergey VORONOV RUS 223.95 1 3
4 Phillip HARRIS GBR 197.73 6 4
5 Roman GALAY FIN 191.67 4 5
6 Niko ULANOVSKY ERCW GER 181.56 5 7
7 Valtter VIRTANEN FIN 175.62 7 8
8 Anton KEMPF GER 172.47 12 6
9 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 171.26 8 10
10 Jiri BELOHRADSKY CZE 165.16 13 9
11 Ondrej SPIEGL SWE 159.45 10 11
12 Trevor BERGQVIST SWE 152.86 11 12
13 Martin RAPPE GER 152.34 9 13
14 Marco ASAM GER 141.75 14 14
15 Thomas KENNES NED 136.92 16 15
16 Manuel KOLL AUT 133.42 15 16
17 Florian GOSTELIE NED 123.07 17 17

Coupe du Printemps Senior Men’s Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 67.34 39.00 28.34 5.92 5.42 5.92 5.58 5.50 0.00 #1
2 Tatsuki MACHIDA JPN 61.47 32.47 29.00 6.17 5.50 5.83 5.58 5.92 0.00 #5
3 Zoltan KELEMEN ROU 60.92 33.67 27.25 5.58 4.92 5.67 5.58 5.50 0.00 #11
4 Paul FENTZ GER 53.04 27.54 25.50 5.25 4.83 5.17 5.08 5.17 0.00 #2
5 Mario Rafael IONIAN AUT 49.08 25.66 23.42 4.83 4.42 4.67 4.83 4.67 0.00 #8
6 Noël-Antoine PIERRE FRA 47.59 24.50 24.09 4.75 4.67 4.92 5.08 4.67 1.00 #4
7 David RICHARDSON GBR 46.27 22.19 24.08 4.67 4.58 4.83 4.92 5.08 0.00 #7
8 Gaylord LAVOISIER FRA 45.75 24.16 21.59 4.58 4.17 4.25 4.42 4.17 0.00 #6
9 Manuel KOLL AUT 37.13 16.30 21.83 4.42 4.08 4.25 4.50 4.58 1.00 #9

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Tatsuki MACHIDA JPN 120.11 61.11 60.00 6.17 5.67 6.08 6.00 6.08 1.00 #8
2 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 119.42 59.90 59.52 5.92 5.67 6.00 6.17 6.00 0.00 #9
3 Zoltan KELEMEN ROU 113.20 59.70 54.50 5.50 5.00 5.67 5.50 5.58 1.00 #7
4 Paul FENTZ GER 109.54 64.36 47.18 5.00 4.42 4.75 4.75 4.67 2.00 #6
5 David RICHARDSON GBR 94.78 47.44 47.34 4.83 4.50 4.75 4.92 4.67 0.00 #3
6 Gaylord LAVOISIER FRA 89.32 46.82 43.50 4.50 4.17 4.50 4.33 4.25 1.00 #2
7 Noël-Antoine PIERRE FRA 88.31 48.65 43.66 4.67 4.08 4.33 4.50 4.25 4.00 #4
8 Mario Rafael IONIAN AUT 86.76 45.24 43.52 4.75 4.17 4.50 4.17 4.17 2.00 #5
9 Manuel KOLL AUT 80.15 37.15 43.00 4.67 4.00 4.25 4.33 4.25 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Jorik HENDRICKX BEL 186.76 1 2
2 Tatsuki MACHIDA JPN 181.58 2 1
3 Zoltan KELEMEN ROU 174.12 3 3
4 Paul FENTZ GER 162.58 4 4
5 David RICHARDSON GBR 141.05 7 5
6 Noël-Antoine PIERRE FRA 135.90 6 7
7 Mario Rafael IONIAN AUT 135.84 5 8
8 Gaylord LAVOISIER FRA 135.07 8 6
9 Manuel KOLL AUT 117.28 9 9
WD Maurizio ZANDRON ITA
WD Patrick MYZYK POL