2018 New England Regionals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Jun-Hong Chen, SC of Boston 1 44.30 1 92.70 137.00
2 1 Ryan VanDoren, Colonial FSC 2 36.03 2 74.62 110.65

2016 US Nationals Novice Men’s Short Program

Group 1

Maxim Naumov: 53.37

  • Love the edge quality and the movement in his skating at the top of the program
  • Triple lutz
  • Nice triple salchow + double toe
  • Good camel spin position into a nice twisted sit spin with good speed throughout
  • Good double axel
  • I love his posture and carriage–very mature style for a novice
  • Nice speed through the final sit spin
  • Very solid and enjoyable program

Ryan Dunk: 41.51 and into 2nd place

  • Poppped lutz + double toe
  • Triple loop a bit forward on the toe pick on the landing but hangs on
  • Nice catch foot camel position but he could be a tad bit lower in his sit spin positions
  • Good double axel right on a musical accent
  • A bit slow though the footwork, not matching the music and not showing the intensity of this Spanish flair
  • Good speed in the camel spin with a nice change foot

Derek Wagner: 34.87 and into 3rd place

  • Triple flip hand down + double toe
  • Good camel spin but a little more flexibility would help with the catch foot
  • Nice spread eagle into a double axel
  • Illusion into a twisted sit spin and broken leg sit spin
  • The feed was so choppy for his program, it was hard to get any real impressions on his skating
  • His shoulders seem a bit hunched forward in places during the step sequence; he is so tall with long legs that if he stood up a bit more straight, he’d have so much more impact on the ice

Paul Yeung: 40.87 and into 3rd place

  • High triple flip and he can’t quite control the landing and has to step out
  • A bit slow in the sit spin
  • Triple lutz fall
  • He seems a bit stiff in his upper body throughout the step sequence
  • He needs more stretch through both legs in his upright spin, but he has nice sit spin positions
  • Finished just a hair behind his music

Ryan VanDoren: 44.12 and into 2nd place

  • Triple salchow two footed + double toe
  • Nice speed into the double axel
  • Good flexibility in his camel spin positions and nice low sit spin, but could have more stretch through his free leg
  • Nice musicality and flowing quality through his step sequence, but I’d like to see him look up and connect with the audience more
  • Good speed in his broken leg sit spin but losing speed after the change of foot

Max Lake: 41.62 and into 3rd place

  • He seems to be marking a bit though the step sequence and not fully committing–he could stretch more through his arms and legs to really finish off the lines
  • Triple flip two footed on the landing
  • Good broken leg sit spin but losing speed a little bit after the flying change of position
  • Nice double axel out of steps
  • Good camel spin position with a nice donut position
  • Spins just seem a tad bit slow and finished just a beat after his music

 

Group 2

Mark Sadusky: 41.03 and into 5th place

  • Triple toe + double toe step out
  • I love his commitment to the character and choreography
  • Pretty good camel spin position, but a little trouble staying centered after the change of foot
  • Great height on the double axel but a little trouble controlling the landing
  • He has a lot of promise and things going for him, but I think a little more speed throughout will really help him solidify his programs

Eric Sjoberg: 54.53 and into 1st place

  • Nice smooth opening footwork into a double axel
  • I love how easy all of the edges and steps look
  • Nice twisted sit spin position with good speed
  • Loving the cool guy vibe in the step sequence, but it could have a bit more pop in places to correspond with some of the musical accents
  • Triple lutz + triple toe looks so easy
  • Triple flip very solid landing
  • Nice camel spin position with good extension on the catch foot
  • By far one of the most technically difficult programs in this event and he made it look super easy

Peter Liu: 52.23 and into 3rd place

  • Really solid triple toe with a nice ride out and gorgeous landing position
  • This music and costume really reminds me of Yuzuru Hanyu and he’s even going for some of the choreographic style
  • Nice double axel landing
  • Cool choreography in the step sequence and very smooth throughout but could use a bit more power in places
  • Good sit spin positions

Sasha Lunin: 44.09 and into 5th place

  • Triple lutz + double toe a bit off in the air but he hangs on to the landing
  • Popped loop
  • Good speed and position in the camel spin with a good catch foot into a broken leg sit spin
  • Nice double axel landed well on the music
  • He could use a bit more stretch through his free leg on the sit spin and is really losing speed after the change of position
  • I’d love to see him stand a bit taller and really stretch through his lines in this step sequence but he has nice power
  • He still has a very raw quality to his skating: very powerful and doesn’t yet have the finesse of the older skaters, but once he develops that control and focus on the lines he’ll have a lot going for him

William Hubbart: 47.46 and into 4th place

  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Spread eagle into a double axel
  • He has great expression and nice finish through all of his movements, really committing to everything
  • His step sequence seems a bit stiff in the upper body and I’d like to see him look up and really connect with the audience more
  • Slow going into the loop and hangs on to a triple
  • Great camel position in his combination spin with a nice upright Y position

Jun-Hong Chen: 46.16 and into 5th place

  • Nice triple lutz
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • Nice stretched legs in the step sequence and I like his quality of movement
  • Good double axel
  • He seems a bit slow on his spins
Place Start Name Score
1 8 Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC 54.53
2 1 Maxim Naumov, Charter Oak FSC 53.37
3 9 Peter Liu, SC of Wilmington 52.23
4 11 William Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC 47.46
5 12 Jun-Hong Chen, Broadmoor SC 46.16
6 5 Ryan VanDoren, Colonial FSC 44.12
7 10 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC 44.09
8 6 Max Lake, La Jolla FSC 41.62
9 2 Ryan Dunk, Baltimore FSC 41.51
10 7 Mark Sadusky, St. Moritz ISC 41.03
11 4 Paul Yeung, All Year FSC 40.87
12 3 Derek Wagner, Northern Ice SC 34.87

Midwestern Sectionals Novice Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC 1 51.12 1 101.09 152.21
2 12 William Hubbart, Fort Wayne ISC 5 45.14 2 95.78 140.92
3 11 Derek Wagner, Northern Ice SC 2 47.08 4 83.89 130.97
4 8 Jun-Hong Chen, Broadmoor SC 4 45.23 5 82.76 127.99
5 10 Alan Wong, Dallas FSC 3 46.24 6 77.37 123.61
6 7 Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville 6 38.77 3 84.15 122.92
7 6 Joonsoo Kim, DuPage FSC 9 34.28 7 68.78 103.06
8 1 Justin Wichmann, Texas Gulf Coast FSC 8 37.10 8 64.79 101.89
9 3 Thomas Schwappach, Centennial 7k SC 10 31.84 10 60.02 91.86
10 4 Andrew Sena, FSC of Bloomington 7 37.82 11 53.14 90.96
11 5 David Kaufmann, Rochester FSC 11 27.11 9 61.51 88.62
WD Stanley Mackey, Westland FSC 12 18.85

Midwestern Sectionals Intermediate Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 10 Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville 1 35.12 1 66.80 101.92
2 9 Jun-Hong Chen, Broadmoor SC 2 34.43 2 60.72 95.15
3 12 Alan Wong, Dallas FSC 6 27.85 3 58.98 86.83
4 7 Ryan Bedard, Northern Ice SC 3 32.83 6 51.92 84.75
5 8 Joonsoo Kim, Eastern Iowa FSC 5 29.50 5 53.50 83.00
6 4 David Kaufmann, Rochester FSC 7 27.06 4 53.60 80.66
7 11 Alex Wellman, Central Illinois FSC 4 30.50 8 47.21 77.71
8 6 Jacob DeWolfe, Individual Member 12 21.63 7 48.66 70.29
9 2 Samuel Parks, Lansing SC 8 25.55 9 43.82 69.37
10 1 Jacob Sedlar, Detroit SC 9 25.00 12 39.03 64.03
11 5 Ian Smith, St Joseph FSC 10 23.45 11 39.97 63.42
12 3 Nathan Chapple, Shaker FSC 11 22.29 10 40.25 62.54