2016 US Nationals Junior Men’s Short Program

Group 1

Oleksiy Melynk: 50.98

  • Really nice triple salchow + triple toe
  • Double axel two footed landing–he is capable of landing a triple but it looks like he opened up too early
  • A little slow on the camel spin
  • Triple flip turnout
  • Good twisted sit spin position
  • I like the use of his arms and upper body in the step sequence
  • Good speed in the camel into sit spin but a bit slow in the scratch spin

Camden Pulkinen: 46.80 and into 2nd place

  • Great steps into a double axel
  • He has gorgeous posture
  • Really off in the air in the triple toe and falls
  • Nice step sequence that was woven seamlessly into the program
  • Losing speed through the sit spin
  • Solid triple flip
  • A bit of loss of centering on the camel spin and a bit slow
  • Nice speed in the final spin with a camel into a sit spin
  • Finishes well after the end of his music

Justin Ly: 54.45 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple flip with a nice solid landing
  • Very low sit spin positions but losing speed after some of the position changes
  • Really nice stretch and flexibility through the camel spin into a nice donut and then catch foot
  • Nice deep edges on his step sequence
  • Spread eagle into a double axel
  • Camel into a decent illusion and ending with a nice scratch spin

Tomoki Hiwatshi: 65.90 and into 1st place

  • Triple axel attempt with a fall
  • Good triple lutz + triple toe
  • I’d like to see a lot more performance out of him and more playing to the audience especially with this music
  • Nice camel spin with good speed and a nice donut position
  • Solid triple flip
  • Now the personality is starting to come out a bit
  • Good speed and flow through the step sequence with nice use of the full body
  • Nice speed and positions throughout the final combination spin ending in a cool one armed Biellman

Tony Lu: 62.50 and into 2nd place

  • Really nice triple axel
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Could have a bit more flexibility in his camel position but a nice broken leg variation
  • Good triple flip
  • Nice broken leg sit spin
  • Nice step sequence stepping right into his combo spin

Yamato Rowe: 44.46 and into 6th place

  • Triple toe slipped off his edge and fell
  • Nice triple flip
  • Good double axel
  • Really traveling at the beginning of his flying sit spin
  • I like the feel of this step sequence for him with a bit of a hip hop vibe and it seems to really bring out his personality
  • Nice camel spin position but losing speed throughout
  • He could work on the flexibility in his sit positions to get lower
  • Definitely a different program, and I really enjoyed it!

 

Group 2

Chase Belmontes: 50.78 and into 5th place

  • Triple lutz turnout + double toe
  • Camel spin into a catch foot with a change of foot
  • He needs a bit more flexibility through his upright positions and more speed in the spins
  • He does a good job conveying the Spanish character and flair in this program
  • Triple flip really fights to hold on to that landing
  • Double axel nice landing position
  • Nice character in the step sequence but he needs a bit more speed and power across the ice

Kevin Shum: 62.28 and into 3rd place

  • Double axel
  • Triple lutz + triple toe nice
  • Great camel spin position
  • Great performance and emotion in his step sequence
  • Triple flip landing might have been a bit two footed
  • Sit spin could have used a tad more speed
  • Nice positions in the combo spin
  • I love that he performed the whole program, not just after the jumps were done

Sean Conlon: 54.61 and into 4th place

  • Nice double axel with a really nice ride out on the landing
  • Triple lutz + triple toe a little back on the landing but hangs on
  • Losing speed in the sit spin
  • Pretty good triple flip
  • Losing his centering in the camel spin
  • Some expression and personality coming out in this step sequence, looks like he might have had a slight bobble out of one turn
  • He needs some more flexibility on his combo spin
  • I really like his style and he has very nice jumps, if he can improve the spins he’ll really have something going for him

Anthony Boucher: 51.42 and into 6th place

  • Triple lutz turnout + double toe with one arm variation
  • Solid triple flip
  • Great camel spin position
  • A little forward on the double axel landing but hangs on
  • I love the reach he gets in his step sequence, really working through his edges and extending all the way through the lines
  • Nice speed through the final combination spin

Paolo Borromeo: 57.85 and into 4th place

  • Nice speed into the double axel
  • Triple lutz + triple toe a little tight but he pulls it off
  • Nice opening spin with good speed
  • Good expression and performance though his transitions
  • Triple flip a bit forward in the air but hangs on to the landing
  • Nice camel spin position with a good change of foot
  • Almost falls and has to put a hand down on a turn in the step sequence; it’s too bad because I was really engaged in the footwork and that sort of broke the spell
  • Very slow on the final spin but a good y position

Aleksei Krasnozhon: 53.96 and into 7th place

  • Super high triple axel but a fall–just looked like he couldn’t control the landing
  • Triple lutz fall
  • He looks a bit like he was shot out of a rocket at the beginning of the program and I wonder if adrenaline was an issue
  • A bit slow on his first spin
  • Nice stretched out sit spin position
  • Good triple flip
  • Good speed in his sit spin but losing speed into the camel and a bit of a bobble coming out of the spin
  • Not loving this remix Michael Jackson with basketball sound effects
  • I do like all the little touches in his step sequence but I think he could still perform it more and he seems to be running out of steam
Place Start Name Score
1 4 Tomoki Hiwatashi, DuPage FSC 65.90
2 5 Tony Lu, North Jersey FSC 62.50
3 8 Kevin Shum, SC of Boston 62.28
4 11 Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC 57.85
5 9 Sean Conlon, All Year FSC 54.61
6 3 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 54.45
7 12 Aleksei Krasnozhon, Dallas FSC 53.96
8 10 Anthony Boucher, Broadmoor SC 51.42
9 1 Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC 50.98
10 7 Chase Belmontes, Broadmoor SC 50.78
11 2 Camden Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona 46.80
12 6 Yamato Rowe, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC 44.46

2016 US Nationals Junior Men’s Preview

This should be a great event with over half of the competitors from last year’s event returning.  As a group they’ve won 15 national medals in addition to two Junior Grand Prix medals this season.  The silver, bronze and pewter medalists along with the 5th, 7th, 9th and 10th place junior men from last year will be competing.  Only the novice silver medalist is moving up to compete at this event.  The short program will be held on Tuesday, January 19th with the free skate on Wednesday, January 20th.

What will set these men apart both nationally and internationally is a triple axel and a quad.

Aleksei Krasnozhon set the highest score during qualifying, 30 points better than the next closest finisher.  He was also the only junior man to break the 200 point mark during qualifying.  His short program has a triple axel, triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip (the most difficult content without including a quad).  He received Level 4 on all of his spins and steps and all positive GOEs.  His program components were very good ranging from 6.15-6.55.  His free skate has a quad loop (under-rotated), triple salchow, triple axel + double toe, triple lutz + double toe, triple axel + triple toe (worth 14.08 base value), triple loop and triple flip.  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins and 3 on his steps.  His program components ranged from 5.63-6.56.  He won the bronze medal at JGP Latvia with the 10th best free skate score of the season, despite falling on a downgraded quad loop and missing his triple axel + triple toe combination (changed to a triple flip + triple toe + double loop).

Anthony Boucher set the 2nd best score during qualifying at his regional event.  He scored nearly 20 points lower at sectionals.  He has a triple lutz + triple toe planned for his short program (missed the toe at regionals and doubled the lutz at sectionals) along with a triple flip and a double axel.  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins at both events but had a higher step level at regionals with a Level 4.  His higher program components came at regionals ranging from 5.38-5.88.  His free skate layout at sectionals included a triple salchow, triple lutz + triple toe, triple flip, triple toe + double toe, double lutz + double loop and double axel + double toe + single loop.  He had two falls and received no credit for one of his spins.  His other two spins and the step sequence received Level 3.  His program components were highest at regionals where he received 5.19-5.94.

Paolo Barromeo set the third highest score during qualifying at his regional event.  He scored 9 points lower at sectionals.  His short program has a triple lutz + triple toe (missed at sectionals) and a triple flip.  His spins were better at regionals, earning Level 3 and Level 4 , but he earned Level 4 on his step sequence at sectionals.  His program components were highest at regionals earning 5.69-5.94.  His free skate includes a triple loop, triple flip + triple toe, triple salchow, triple lutz + double toe + double loop, triple lutz (downgraded at sectionals), and triple flip.  His spin levels were better at sectionals earning, Level 3 and Level 4 and he earned Level 3 on his step sequence at both events.  His best program components came at regionals with 5.31-5.94.

Sean Conlon set the fourth best score during sectionals, scoring more than 6 points than regionals.  His short program has a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip.  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins at both events but his step sequence was better at sectionals, earning Level 3.  His program components were higher at regionals, ranging from 5.19-5.56.  His free skate includes a triple lutz + triple toe (doubled at regionals), triple flip, triple salchow, triple loop + double toe, triple lutz and triple loop.  His spins were better at sectionals, earning Levels 3 and 4, while his step sequence was better at regionals, earning Level 3.  His highest program components came at sectionals, ranging from 4.94-5.94.

Tomoki Hiwatshi has the fifth best score, which he set at sectionals, his only qualifying event.  His low score at sectionals is a bit of an anomaly for him this season, as he won a medal at JGP Croatia, where he scored 24 points higher.  His short program has a triple axel (fall at sectionals, under-rotated and fall at JGP Croatia), a triple lutz + triple toe and a triple flip.  He received Level 3s and 4s on his spins at both events and earned a Level 4 on his step sequence at sectionals.  His best program components came at JGP Croatia where he earned 6.04-6.32.  His free skate layout at sectionals included a triple axel (fall), triple lutz, triple loop, triple flip, triple lutz + triple toe, triple flip and double axel (intended combo with a 1/2 loop + triple salchow).  His spin levels were better at JGP Croatia, earning Levels 2 and 4 while he earned Level 3 at both events.  His best program components again came at JGP Croatia ranging from 6.46-6.75.

Justin Ly set the sixth best total score during qualifying besting his regionals score by 24 points.  His short program includes a triple lutz + double toe and a triple flip (under-rotated at regionals).  His best spins came at regionals where he earned Level 3 and 4 and he also earned Level 4 for his step sequence.  His best program components came at sectionals where he earned 4.88-5.44.  His free skate was plagued with under-rotation calls at both events and he slightly changed his jump layout, likely just moving combos around as the original jump didn’t go as planned.  His sectionals layout included triple lutz + double toe, triple flip, double axel + 1/2 loop + triple salchow, triple lutz (under-rotated), triple loop (under-rotated) + double toe and a triple salchow.  He earned Level 2 and 4 on his spins with Level 3 on his step sequence.  His best program components also came at sectionals ranging from 4.94-6.06.

Oleksiy Melnyk only had the 10th best score from qualifying, but he scored 11 points higher at JGP Austria. His short program included a triple lutz at JGP Austria and the lutz was listed on his planned content for sectionals, but he went for a triple salchow instead.  His sectionals content included a triple salchow + triple toe, triple axel (downgraded) and triple flip.  His best spins came at JGP Austria where he earned Level 3 and 4 and he earned Level 2 on his step sequence at both events.  His program components were higher at JGP Austria, ranging from 5.86-5.96.  His free skate layout largely remained the same.  At sectionals he landed a triple lutz, triple flip, triple salchow + triple toe, triple flip + double toe, single loop (intended triple), double salchow (intended triple) and a double axel + double toe.  He received Level 3 and 4 on his spins at both events and had a higher step level at sectionals, earning Level 3.  His program components were higher at JGP Austria, ranging from 6.11-6.43.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexei Krasnozhon

Silver: Tomoki Hiwatshi

Bronze: Paolo Borromeo

Pewter: Sean Conlon

 

Bios of the competitors:

Chase Belmontes: He is 20 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He finished 10th in juniors last season, is the 2014 Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 8th as a novice in 2012 and 20th in intermediates in 2010.  He won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 4th best short program and 9th best total scores nationally.

Paolo Borromeo: He is 17 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  He placed 11th at JGP Latvia.  He is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist, 2014 Novice Champion, placed 7th as a novice in 2013, is the 2012 Intermediate Men’s Bronze Medalist, finished 7th as a juvenile in 2011 and 16th as a juvenile in 2010.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 3rd best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores nationally.

Anthony Boucher: He is 19 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He placed 10th at JGP USA.  He finished 9th in juniors last season, 5th in novice in 2014, 13th in intermediate in 2011 and 8th in juvenile in 2010.  He won gold at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 2nd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores nationally.

Sean Conlon: He is 19 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He finished 7th in novice in 2014 and is the 2012 Intermediate Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Southwest Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores nationally.

Tomoki Hiwatshi: He is 15 years old and competes for the DuPage Figure Skating Club.  He placed 5th at JGP USA and won bronze at JGP Croatia.  He finished 5th in juniors last season, is the 2013 Novice Champion, 2012 Intermediate Champion, the 2011 Juvenile Champion and finished 6th in Juvenile Boys in 2010.  He won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 10th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores nationally.  He has the 10th best total score internationally.

Aleksei Krasnozhon: He is 15 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  He won bronze at JGP Latvia and placed 5th at JGP Poland.  He is the reigning Junior Pewter Medalist.  He won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores nationally.  He has the 10th best free skate score internationally.

Tony Lu: He is 17 years old and competes on behalf of the North Jersey Figure Skating Club.  He placed 6th at JGP Poland and 7th at JGP Croatia.  He finished 7th in junior in 2014, 9th as a novice in 2013, 10th in novice in 2012, is the 2010 Juvenile Silver Medalist and finished 18th in juvenile in 2009.  He won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for Nationals.

Justin Ly: He is 18 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  He is the reigning Novice Silver Medalist, finished 12th as a novice in 2014 and 7th as an intermediate in 2013.  He won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 10th best short program, 5th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Oleksiy Melnyk: He is 18 years old and competes on behalf of the Washington Figure Skating Club.  He finished 7th in juniors last season, is the 2013 Novice Silver Medalist, 2011 Intermediate Silver Medalist,  finished 11th in novice in 2012 and 7th in juvenile in 2009.  He won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for Nationals.  He has the 6th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Camden Pulkinen: He is 15 years old and represents the Coyotes Skating Club of Arizona.  He finished 5th in juvenile in 2013 and 16th in juvenile in 2012.  He won pewter at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for Nationals.

Yamato Rowe: He represents the Ice House of New Jersey Figure Skating Club.  He finished 15th in intermediate in 2012, 6th as a juvenile in 2011 and 20th in juvenile in 2010.  He won gold at North Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Kevin Shum: He is 18 years old and represents the Skating Club of Boston.  He finished 20th at Junior Worlds last season.  He placed 9th at JGP Slovakia.  He is the reigning Junior Silver Medalist, finished 6th in juniors in 2014, is the 2012 Novice Pewter Medalist, finished 9th as a novice in 2011 and 6th as an intermediate in 2010.  He won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 9th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Midwestern Sectionals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 10 Sean Conlon, All Year FSC 1 59.49 1 114.11 173.60
2 9 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 55.69 2 112.45 168.14
3 8 Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC 3 54.83 3 112.37 167.20
4 12 Camden Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona 6 45.92 4 110.50 156.42
5 4 Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC 7 43.65 5 99.60 143.25
6 7 Mathew Graham, Idaho Falls FSC 4 47.60 6 95.19 142.79
7 11 Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC 5 46.60 7 88.60 135.20
8 6 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 12 41.14 8 80.05 121.19
9 3 Alec Schmitt, Bremerton FSC 11 41.18 9 79.36 120.54
10 5 Ikaika Miyata, Everett FSC 8 42.62 10 74.76 117.38
11 2 Remington Burghart, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 10 41.30 11 63.91 105.21
12 1 Alain Sandraz, Peninsula SC 9 42.01 12 60.45 102.46

2016 Central Pacific Regional Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 10 Christina Lin, Murray Silver Blades FSC 55.59
2 2 Anastasiya Chechetenko, Peninsula SC 49.29
3 6 Kate Qian, Peninsula SC 44.46
4 1 Celeste Lee, Peaks FSC 44.37
5 16 Erica Machida, Peninsula SC 43.73
6 4 Kate Wang, SC of San Francisco 43.45
7 17 Abigail Ross, Utah FSC 41.65
8 9 Taylor Campbell, Las Vegas FSC 40.91
9 15 Sofia Pica, St. Moritz ISC 39.74
10 14 Katie Freter, Las Vegas FSC 39.39
11 5 Samantha Bray, FSC of Park City 39.21
12 8 Hallie Souh, Peninsula SC 37.97
13 7 Ava Stephens, Peninsula SC 37.97
14 11 Hailey Hultberg, Salt Lake Figure Skating 37.90
15 18 Kaylee Bertolucci, Capital City FSC 37.41
16 3 Hailey Burn, Murray Silver Blades FSC 36.99
17 12 Alyssa Matsuzaki, SC of San Francisco 35.04
18 13 Kaori Quan, SC of San Francisco 34.16

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 17 Isabella Miller, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 34.33 1 70.13 104.46
2 14 Alysa Liu, St. Moritz ISC 1 39.37 2 62.75 102.12
3 13 Vanessa Chen, Peninsula SC 2 35.28 3 57.19 92.47
4 15 Noelle Rosa, Salt Lake Figure Skating 6 31.27 4 54.84 86.11
5 18 Melody Jing, Peninsula SC 4 31.98 5 53.13 85.11
6 16 Olivia Clarke, Salt Lake Figure Skating 5 31.27 7 50.89 82.16
7 10 Milena Markin, Los Angeles FSC 11 28.00 6 51.11 79.11
8 12 Sarah Xia, St. Moritz ISC 7 29.67 9 49.09 78.76
9 11 Natalie Feng, SC of San Francisco 10 28.01 8 50.35 78.36
10 8 Jenny Mao, SC of San Francisco 12 27.97 10 47.00 74.97
11 7 Morgan Young, Peninsula SC 8 28.80 12 45.79 74.59
12 9 Mona Ueno, Salt Lake Figure Skating 9 28.24 13 44.20 72.44
13 4 Alexandria Yao, Peninsula SC 16 25.17 11 46.09 71.26
14 1 Darya Kovalenko, Capital City FSC 13 27.91 16 41.66 69.57
15 3 Mimi Yu-Ching Chuang, St. Moritz ISC 14 26.17 15 42.33 68.50
16 5 Derica Su, Peninsula SC 18 22.15 14 43.36 65.51
WD Flora Peng, Peninsula SC 15 25.61
WD Allison Zheng, Peninsula SC 17 24.29

Novice Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Sierra Venetta, SC of San Francisco 1 51.43 1 85.69 137.12
2 10 Lily Sun, Peninsula SC 2 40.63 4 61.91 102.54
3 13 Aurelia Perkins, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 37.81 2 63.70 101.51
4 9 Amalia Friess, Wasatch FSC 5 33.71 3 62.91 96.62
5 8 Erina Yamaguchi, Peninsula SC 8 32.10 5 60.07 92.17
6 6 Micol Zhai, St. Moritz ISC 6 33.33 6 50.48 83.81
7 12 Allison Merges, Salt Lake Figure Skating 4 34.63 8 47.55 82.18
8 7 Elizabeth Ding, Peninsula SC 7 33.23 7 48.26 81.49
9 1 Alexa Rodriguez, SC of Nevada 10 26.52 9 42.95 69.47
10 5 Dorothy Nguyen, SC of San Francisco 9 28.14 13 39.82 67.96
11 2 Kiara Danovaro, St. Moritz ISC 11 25.12 12 40.07 65.19
12 4 Nicole Stokowski, St. Moritz ISC 13 23.89 10 40.85 64.74
13 3 Evelyn Zhang, Vaca Valley FSC 12 24.36 11 40.38 64.74

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 1 53.92 1 90.66 144.58
2 10 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 43.90 2 83.80 127.70
3 6 Hina Ueno, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 50.46 4 72.36 122.82
4 7 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 4 42.21 3 78.22 120.43
5 11 Sarah Feng, SC of San Francisco 6 35.17 5 70.24 105.41
6 8 Sarah Zhang, Peninsula SC 5 38.11 6 58.19 96.30
7 1 Daniela Dryden, Salt Lake Figure Skating 7 31.55 7 54.28 85.83
8 2 Julie Suzuki, Peninsula SC 8 31.05 8 53.55 84.60
9 3 Angela Case, Peninsula SC 9 28.38 9 50.94 79.32
10 4 Brittany Hoang, Vaca Valley FSC 10 24.61 10 48.66 73.27
11 5 Megan Stenman, Peninsula SC 11 23.82 11 45.83 69.65

Senior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Maria Yang, Peninsula SC 1 48.26 1 93.47 141.73
2 6 Camille Davis, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 44.33 2 83.66 127.99
3 8 Xylina Rusit, St. Moritz ISC 3 39.09 3 76.33 115.42
4 10 Alicia Lu, Salt Lake Figure Skating 4 37.87 5 71.40 109.27
5 9 Kristina Struthwolf, Utah FSC 5 33.36 4 71.56 104.92
6 5 Jacquelyn Packard, Peaks FSC 6 32.64 6 68.17 100.81
7 2 Julianna DeContreaus, Vaca Valley FSC 7 31.31 7 51.66 82.97
8 1 Kaysie Yu, St. Moritz ISC 9 28.18 8 51.53 79.71
9 3 Louisa Warwin, SC of Nevada 8 29.47 10 46.37 75.84
10 4 Sami Lew, St. Moritz ISC 10 22.57 9 51.15 73.72

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 1 Karel (Kai) Kovar, Wasatch FSC 39.50
2 5 Lawrence Winters, Wasatch FSC 38.84
3 3 James Dayton, St. Moritz ISC 33.20
4 4 Jonathan Ko, Peninsula SC 28.05
5 6 Dash Kamriani Beard, Peninsula SC 27.31
6 2 Daimion Davis, Murray Silver Blades FSC 21.87

Junior Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 53.81 1 89.92 143.73
2 5 Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC 3 45.82 2 81.60 127.42
3 4 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 49.00 3 77.06 126.06
4 1 Alain Sandraz, Peninsula SC 5 40.13 4 67.54 107.67
5 2 Weipeng Xie, SC of San Francisco 4 41.41 5 54.17 95.58

US Nationals Novice Men’s Free Skate

Group 1

Peter Liu: 83.69 Total: 122.60

  • Nice double lutz
  • Triple salchow and he managed to get the free leg out on the landing
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Good speed in his spin
  • Triple toe and he hangs on to the landing
  • Good triple toe + double toe
  • Nice double axel in the air but just a tiny bit pitched forward on the landing
  • Double axel + single toe + double loop a little tight on the landings
  • Slow on his camel spin but mic positions
  • Nice facial expressions in his step sequence and he has some nice changes of direction in the choreography and use of his arms
  • Good tucked position in his sit spin but losing speed after the change of position

Benjamin Shou: 86.09 Total: 127.15 and into 1st place

  • Good speed and landing position on the triple salchow
  • Double flip with one arm variation
  • A little slow on his step sequence and I’d like to see him perform more
  • Good camel position and nice speed throughout the combination spin
  • Double axel + double toe is nice
  • Triple toe a little two footed on the landing
  • Triple salchow + double toe–he opened up the rotation slightly at the end but got around
  • Double lutz + half loop + double flip
  • Double axel slightly forward on the landing but hangs on
  • Good speed in his last combination spin
  • A little slow on the sit spin but nice position
  • He has nice jumps and skating but needs to bring his performance level up to match and then he’ll see a big bump in his scores

Eric Sjoberg: 65.85 Total: 102.50 and into 3rd place

  • Feed cut out and missed first two jumps
  • Triple flip + double toe had a lot of height and was nicely done
  • Good speed in his combination spin with nice positions
  • Popped a lutz
  • Nice float across the ice in the step sequence
  • Triple flip and a fall
  • Popped lutz
  • Great speed and nice positions on his final two spins
  • He had some really difficult content planned and has so much potential but the jumps were just not there the last two days
  • He is only 13 years old and has a great coach so I think he’ll bounce back from this and be better from the experience

William Hubbart: 41.03 Total: 122.08 and into 3rd place

  • Great triple lutz with a nice landing position
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Triple loop solid
  • A little slow and stiff on his combination spin
  • Triple flip a little tipped on the landing but hangs on
  • Huge triple toe + double toe
  • Double axel + half loop + double flip
  • Good positions in the combination spin but a little slow
  • I’d like to see him pay more attention to his arms in the step sequence as he holds them very stiffly and doesn’t fully extend–it cuts off the line and seems to be affecting his balance
  • Nice triple toe
  • He has great height and fast rotation on his jumps
  • Nice skate from him

Andrew Uhrig: 64.77 Total: 95.91 and into 5th place

  • Nice opening double axel
  • Double lutz + double loop nicely done
  • Triple salchow and a fall
  • His upright spin needs more stretch through both his working and free leg and I would consider a different position for him
  • Nice timing with the music in his step sequence but this music is very light and airy and I’d like to see him portray that with his facial expressions
  • double flip
  • Triple salchow two footed and a fall and looked to be under as well
  • Double axel _ half loop + single salchow
  • Double lutz two footed
  • He didn’t have the same technical content as the top men in this field and he made a few large and a few small jump errors that will cost him
  • While he works on the jumps I’d like to see him work on his program component scores which would give him an extra boost

Kelvin Li: 85.55 Total: 122.11 and into 3rd place

  • Triple loop
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Triple toe + double axel sequence
  • Nice stretch through his upright position in the combination spin
  • Good double flip
  • This is a big, intense piece of music and he doesn’t seem to have any connection to it in his step sequence with his movements or his expression
  • Triple toe + double toe + double loop
  • Triple salchow hand down and turnout
  • He seems to be getting very tired and is just sort of skating through the program without much of anything behind it–he’s also showing it in his face
  • Double axel
  • Biellman a bit slow in his final combination spin
  • Huge reaction from him at the end of the program and I’d have loved to see that excitement while he was skating

 

Group 2

Ivan Mokhov: 63.74 Total: 105.66 and into 5th place

  • Nice opening sit spin
  • Triple toe off in the air and a fall
  • Triple toe + half loop + double flip was messy and two footed–they’ll be checking it for under-rotation
  • He has nice knee bend in his step sequence but not a lot of push across the ice
  • Triple salchow forward on the landing
  • Double loop and his feet get tied up on the landing with a fall
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Double flip
  • He’s really staring to show fatigue as well
  • Double axel nice landing position
  • Slow on the camel spin and he needs more stretch through the camel position

Kendrick Weston: 86.33 Total: 133.20 and into 1st place

  • Nice high double axel
  • Triple lutz
  • Nice camel position into a stretched catch foot position
  • Big triple toe
  • Triple toe + double toe nicely done
  • Triple salchow
  • His jumps are nice but he has a lot of skating around from element to element without much in between and he looks down at the ice and doesn’t connect to the audience
  • Nice edges in his step sequence and I like all the changed of direction
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Double axel + single loop + double loop
  • Really slow on the camel portion of his final spin

Jonah Barrett: 95.76 Total: 142.48 and into 1st place

  • Solid opening triple toe
  • Good triple loop
  • Nice positions in his combination spin with good speed maintained throughout
  • The step sequence seems to be an area of weakness for him and doesn’t carry the same confidence
  • Triple salchow turnout + double toe
  • Triple salchow nicely done
  • Great Biellman position and upright spin
  • Double axel + double toe nicely done
  • Double flip turnout + double loop + single loop last jump a little messy
  • Nice double axel
  • Great low stretched out sit spin position
  • This is easily the skate of the season for him and he performed the whole way through; very strong performance

Colton Johnson: 68.47 Total: 110.87 and into 7th place

  • Triple toe really off in the air but he lands it
  • Popped salchow
  • Double loop and sat down on the landing for a fall
  • Spread eagle into triple salchow and he sits down on the landing again
  • I love the way he skates and the ease about him but he seems to just not have the speed or confidence to stand up on the jumps
  • Triple saclhow fall
  • He needs more stretch through his free leg in his combination spin positions
  • Triple toe + double toe and he saves the landing
  • Double axel + half loop + double flip
  • Good speed in his final spin
  • Tough time on the jumps today but he has so much going for him

Daniil Shamis: 86.21 Total: 131.16 and into 3rd place

  • Nice triple salchow + double loop
  • Great triple toe
  • Triple loop a little tight and messy on the landing
  • Nice donut spin in the camel but very slow
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop with all three jumps nicely timed with the music
  • He needs more stretch through his free leg in the sit spin position
  • I love the quality of movement in his step sequence but he could have more power across the ice and performance
  • Good double axel with a really nice landing position but might have been slightly two footed
  • Triple toe two footed, caught an edge and fell
  • Triple salchow + double toe–he has such nice toe point and fast rotation in his spins
  • Nice final spin
  • A very solid skate from the youngest skater in the field and that should be enough to put him on the podium

Justin Ly: 92.09 Total: 139.56 and into 2nd place

  • Double axel solid
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple loop sat down and put his hands down
  • Good donut position into a nice stretched catchfoot
  • Triple salchow
  • Double lutz and a fall
  • Triple salchow + double toe + double loop
  • Nice speed in the combination spin
  • I like the intensity of his movement to match the music in the step sequence
  • Nice illusion spin into a tight tucked sit spin
  • Solid effort but those mistakes will likely cost him the gold
Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC 3 46.72 1 95.76 142.48
2 12 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 47.47 2 92.09 139.56
3 8 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 46.87 3 86.33 133.20
4 11 Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC 4 44.95 4 86.21 131.16
5 2 Benjamin Shou, Memorial FSC Of Houston 7 41.06 5 86.09 127.15
6 1 Peter Liu, SC of Wilmington 9 38.91 7 83.69 122.60
7 6 Kelvin Li, Northern Ice SC 11 36.56 6 85.55 122.11
8 4 William Hubbart, Tampa Bay SC 8 41.03 8 81.05 122.08
9 10 Colton Johnson, FSC of Bloomington 5 42.40 9 68.47 110.87
10 7 Ivan Mokhov, Lansing SC 6 41.92 12 63.74 105.66
11 3 Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC 10 36.65 10 65.85 102.50
12 5 Andrew Uhrig, Washington FSC 12 35.14 11 64.77 99.91

2015 US Nationals Novice Men’s Short Program

Group 1

Daniil Shamis: 44.95

  • Triple toe + double toe with one arm overhead
  • Really nice triple salchow
  • He could have more stretch through his free leg in the sit position but good speed throughout
  • Good double axel with nice landing position
  • He has some nice deep edges with smooth movement in his step sequence and is performing to his music
  • He has some really nice transitions in and out of elements
  • Pretty good illusion spin but he puts his foot down to change positions and this might cost him a level or some GOE points

Andrew Uhrig: 35.14 and into 2nd place

  • Nice double lutz
  • Triple salchow and a fall–he’ll lose some points for not having a combination
  • Good speed and position on the sit spin
  • The step sequence needs more energy to match his music
  • Huge double axel with a really nice landing position
  • Good final spin
  • I’d like to see a bit more of a consistent performance from the whole program because the ending was very nice

Jonah Barrett: 46.72 and into 1st place

  • He won a gold medal this morning in intermediate pairs
  • Big double axel with a really nice landing position
  • Huge split jump
  • Really nice triple loop
  • I just love his carriage and posture on the ice–very commanding and plays well with this music
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Good camel spin position into a fully stretched Biellman and overhead catch foot spin
  • The step sequence is a little bit slow and unsteady and contrasted with the confidence of the first part of the program seems out of place
  • Nice fast sit spin with a stretched out position into a nice tuck
  • This was a really strong, enjoyable program and he didn’t show any fatigue at all

Justin Ly: 47.47 and into 1st place

  • Triple loop fall out and hands down
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • He throws his head back on his jumps and that might affect his ability to land them
  • Nice speed on the sit spin
  • Good push and flow on the ice in the step sequence and he’s really getting into the character of this music
  • Double axel out of a spread eagle nicely done
  • Good positions in the camel spin with nice stretch through the free leg in his upright position

Colton Johnson: 42.40 and into 4th place

  • Good double axel
  • Nice triple salchow
  • Triple toe + double toe with a ton of height on the first jump
  • Nice speed in the sit spin with a fully stretched free leg and pointed toe
  • Hand down on one of the turns in his step sequence and it will affect his GOE and possibly his levels
  • Nice speed throughout his final combination spin

William Hubbart: 41.03 and into 5th place

  • He won a bronze medal this morning in intermediate pairs
  • Nice triple flip + double toe
  • Triple lutz a bit forward on the landing but hangs on
  • Big double axel
  • Nice low sit spin position with good speed
  • The first half was a little bit going from one element to the next and he’s putting some more performance into the 2nd half
  • His steps are a little bit wild and he has a few bobbles and balance checks
  • I love the Ina Bauer into the spin and he has a nice wing on his foot in the camel spin and nice flexibility through the upright position

 

Group 2

Kelvin Li: 36.56 and into 6th place

  • Popped his opening loop into a single
  • Triple toe + double toe for a nice recovery
  • Good speed and positions in the sit spin
  • He had so much personality coming on to the ice and I’m not seeing it in his program–he’s looking down at the ice a lot
  • Spread eagle into a nice double axel
  • Nice position in his camel son with good speed into the sit position and even a Biellman but losing speed

Ivan Mokhov: 41.92 and into 5th place

  • Double axel out of a deep spread eagle
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • Losing a lot of speed through his sit spin
  • Nice flow in his step sequence but he could go for the confidence and swagger of this program more
  • Triple saclhow a little tilted in the air but he lands it
  • Good camel spin position and keeping good speed through the rest of the positions

Benjamin Shou: 41.06 and into 6th place

  • Triple toe
  • Triple salchow turnout + double toe
  • Sit spin was a good speed throughout
  • I like how the choreography in the short program enhances his theme but he needs the facial expressions to match
  • Nice double axel
  • Good camel spin position and maintaining speed throughout the entire spin

Kendrick Weston: 46.87 and into 2nd place

  • Nice double axel timed well to the music
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • This is such a big piece of music to skate to it requires performance to match and he isn’t there yet–he could look up more and connect to the audience and that would help
  • Good speed in the sit spin with nice tuck position on both feed
  • Triple salchow nicely done
  • Good twisted camel position and nice speed throughout the combination spin

Peter Liu: 38.91 and into 9th place

  • I think he borrowed his shirt from Yuzuru Hanyu
  • Triple lutz was big in the air and he just sits down on the landing
  • Really big double axel with nice ride out on the landing
  • Nice speed in the upright headless scratch spin in his combination spin
  • I wouldn’t be surprised if he looked up to Hanyu as this is similar music to what he would use and he is performing in a similar way
  • Triple toe landed it and fell on the ride out
  • I really enjoy his skating and performance quality and he’s got a lot of potential going for him
  • Good stretched out sit position with a nice toe point

Eric Sjoberg: 36.65 and into 10th place

  • He is the reigning Novice Silver Medalist
  • Really nice sit spin positions with good speed
  • Nice choreography in and out of the elements but he could give a little bit more facial expression to really boost the program components
  • Smooth step sequence that really plays into the character of the program
  • Triple lutz was a little off in the air and a fall
  • Triple flip and a fall–no combo will also cost him some points
  • Good final spin
  • Too bad about the jumps as everything else was a class above
Place Start Name Score
1 4 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 47.47
2 10 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 46.87
3 3 Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC 46.72
4 1 Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC 44.95
5 5 Colton Johnson, FSC of Bloomington 42.40
6 8 Ivan Mokhov, Lansing SC 41.92
7 9 Benjamin Shou, Memorial FSC Of Houston 41.06
8 6 William Hubbart, Tampa Bay SC 41.03
9 11 Peter Liu, SC of Wilmington 38.91
10 12 Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC 36.65
11 7 Kelvin Li, Northern Ice SC 36.56
12 2 Andrew Uhrig, Washington FSC 35.14

2015 US Nationals Novice Men’s Preview

This is one of the most talented novice men’s pools with 10 of the 12 having previous nationals experience.  Three are returning to compete at the novice level.  As a group they have 5 national medals including the reigning Novice Silver Medalist and Intermediate Pewter Medalist.  One of the competitors, William Hubbart is the reigning Juvenile Pairs Champion and will also be competing in intermediate pairs at this nationals.

Eric Sjoberg won the silver medal as a novice at nationals last season.  He has an extremely ambitious free skate planned and hit it cleanly at regionals.  He has the top score so far this season by nearly 10 points, however that mark was set at regionals.  Despite an error filled free-skate at sectionals, he still would have the 4th highest score of the season for that outing.  Six of his seven jump passes include a triple jump, including all three combinations.  He has a Double Axel + Triple Toe worth 7.40 points, a Triple Flip + Double Toe worth 6.60 points and a Triple Lutz + Double Toe + Double Loop worth 9.10 points, the highest of the event.  His solo Triple Lutz is also worth 6.60 points.  He has two triple flips and two triple lutzes planned.  At regionals his only error was doubling one of his flips.  He received a Level 1 on one spin and Level 2 on his step sequence.  At sectionals he under-rotated 4 of his jumps, had one fall and one edge call.  He received a Level 1 on one spin and a Level 2 on the step sequence.  The steps and spins are an area where he can show improvement to bring his scores up even more.  With this level of content, he’s shown that he has room to make errors and still be competitive for the podium.  At only 13 years old, he’s also the youngster of the event and will be looking to set himself up for Junior Grand Prix assignments next season.

Kelvin Li set the second best score of the season at Sectionals, relying heavily on the strength of his free skate.  He has triple loops, salchows and toes in his arsenal and five out of his seven jumping passes have a triple jump, including all three combinations.  At sectionals he even received all positive GOEs on his elements.  He has a Triple Toe + Double Toe + Double Loop combination worth 7.92 points.  He also received Level 3s and and 4s on his spins and steps.  He has fairly difficult content even though he isn’t including the more difficult triple flips and lutzes yet, but everything he does is done with quality which gains him extra points.  At regionals he had a Level 2 on his steps and singled two jumps.

Justin Ly currently holds the third best total score of the season.  He has a triple lutz, triple loop and triple salchow in his program.  He has a Triple Loop + Double Toe worth 6.40 points and a Double Axel + Double Toe + Double Loop also worth 6.40 points.  At sectionals, he had his lutz downgraded and fell twice.  He also received a Level 1 on two spins and a Level 2 on the step sequence.  He has lots of room for improvement in these areas and can rack up even more points.  At regionals he did not attempt the lutz and skated a mostly clean program but only attempted three triples.  He received a Level 2 on one spin.  He received virtually the same score at both events so he can do well with an easier clean program as well as a more difficult program with mistakes.

Kendrick Weston has a triple flip, triple toe, triple salchow and the 4th best total score of the season, even though it was set at regionals.  Five of his seven jumping passes include a triple, including two of the combinations.  He received a Level 2 on his step sequence and one spin at sectionals.  He also singled two double jumps and had a fall.  At regionals he scored nearly 10 points higher with a mostly clean program with only one fall.  He also had better levels with a Level 2 on only one spin.

William Hubbart had a strong showing at sectionals to claim the sixth best total score of the season.  He has a triple lutz, triple flip, triple loop and triple toe in his repertoire.  Six of the seven jumping passes in his free skate have triples, including two of the combinations.  He has a Triple Flip + Double Toe combination worth 6.60 points as well as a Double Axel + Half Loop + Double Flip worth 6.27 points.  He received a Level 1 on his step sequence and a Level 2 on one spin.  He improved upon his regionals performance in which he had a fall and a Level 1 spin.

Peter Liu set the seventh best total score of the season at sectionals.  He has a planned triple lutz, triple salchow and triple toe.  He doubled the lutz at both regionals and sectionals so this element may not have been ready yet, but could be ready by nationals and give him a nice point boost.  He received a Level 2 on two spins and the step sequence at sectionals and can work on these elements to see improvement in his scores.  He only has four out of seven jump combinations including a triple and only one combination.  He scored 20 points less at regionals with lots of jump issues and a spin that received no level.  He did, however, have two Level 4 spins.  He needs a clean program to be able to compete with less difficult jumps and to have more consistency in his spins.

Ivan Mokhov had a good regional event to take home the eight best total score of the season, and only finished a tad below at sectionals.  He only has a triple toe and triple salchow and only three out of seven jumping passes include triples, but two of his combinations have a triple.  He has a Triple Toe + Half Loop + Double Flip combination worth 6.50 points.  He received mostly Level 3s on his spins and step sequences.

Daniil Shamis is right behind Mokhov with the ninth best total score of the season.  He also only has a triple salchow and triple toe.  However he has four planned triples in his program including two combinations.  He has a Double Axel + Double Toe + Double Loop worth 6.40 points.  He had a fall and missed combination at sectionals and a Level 1 on one of his spins.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Eric Sjoberg

Silver: Kelvin Li

Bronze: Justin Ly

Pewter: William Hubbart

 

Bios of the competitors:

Jonah Barrett: He is 17 years old and represents the Southwest Florida Figure Skating Club.  He finished 7th in intermediate in 2012.  He won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 2nd best short program score.

William Hubbart: He is 16 years old and represents the Tampa Bay Skating Club.  He finished 9th as an intermediate last season, 9th as an intermediate in 2013 and 17th as a juvenile in 2012.  He won silver at South Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 9th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Colton Johnson:  He represents the Figure Skating Club of Bloomington.  He finished 11th as a novice last season and 15th in juvenile in 2009.  He won silver at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Kelvin Li: He represents the Northern Ice Skating Club.  He finished 12th in juvenile in 2012.  He won gold at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Peter Liu: He is 14 year sold and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  He is the reigning Intermediate Pewter Medalist.  He won bronze at South Atlantic Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 7th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Justin Ly: He is 17 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  He finished 12th as a novice last season and 7th as an intermediate in 2013.  He won silver at Central Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the best short program, 5th best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Ivan Mokhov: He represents the Lansing Skating Club.  He finished 10th as an intermediate last season, 12th as an intermediate in 2013, 5th as a juvenile in 2012 and 20th as a juvenile in 2011.  He won gold at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 6th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Daniil Shamis: He represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He won bronze at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 6th best short program, 10th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Benjamin Shou: He is 16 years old and represents the Memorial Figure Skating Club of Houston.  He finished 8th in intermediate last season, 6th as a juvenile in 2012 and 14th as a juvenile in 2011.  He won gold at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Eric Sjoberg: He is 13 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  He is the reigning Novice Silver Medalist, 2013 Intermediate Men’s Pewter Medalist, 2012 Juvenile Boys Pewter Medalist and finished 11th as a juvenile in 2011.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 3rd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Andrew Uhrig: He represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  He won pewter at South Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Kendrick Weston: He is 14 years old and represents Salt Lake Figure Skating.  He finished 7th in intermediate last season, is the 2013 Juvenile Boys Silver Medalist and finished 8th in juvenile in 2012.  He won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 4th best short program, 8th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Pacific Coast Sectionals Novice Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 48.64 2 81.17 129.81
2 11 Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC 2 45.36 1 83.79 129.15
3 7 Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC 3 44.55 5 74.39 118.94
4 8 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 4 41.21 4 77.70 118.91
5 9 Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC 5 40.14 3 77.72 117.86
6 6 Camden Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona 7 34.26 8 65.71 99.97
7 5 Micah Tang, Coyotes SC of Arizona 9 33.28 6 66.55 99.83
8 3 Mathew Graham, Idaho Falls FSC 8 34.03 7 65.77 99.80
9 10 Alec Schmitt, Bremerton FSC 6 36.93 10 61.83 98.76
10 4 Micah Lynette, Everett FSC 11 31.53 9 62.97 94.50
11 2 Alain Sandraz, Peninsula SC 10 33.01 12 59.32 92.33
12 1 Dmitri Murphy, Lilac City FSC 12 30.13 11 60.59 90.72

Pacific Coast Sectionals Novice Men’s Results

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 10 Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC 1 52.09 1 105.57 157.66
2 7 Harrison Wong, All Year FSC 2 43.82 3 74.66 118.48
3 9 Micah Tang, Coyotes SC of Arizona 5 40.32 2 77.51 117.83
4 6 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 42.15 5 71.91 114.06
5 8 Ikaika Miyata, Everett FSC 6 38.45 4 74.28 112.73
6 11 Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC 4 40.78 6 68.63 109.41
7 4 Mathew Graham, Idaho Falls FSC 7 37.50 8 62.57 100.07
8 2 Sahmaro Rockhold, Los Angeles FSC 9 31.68 7 66.51 98.19
9 5 Remington Burghart, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 8 34.56 9 58.99 93.55
10 1 Darian Weiss, Los Angeles FSC 10 31.57 11 47.68 79.25
11 3 Michael Valdez, All Year FSC 11 24.26 10 50.80 75.06
WD Zac Hagen, FSC of Billings

2014 Central Pacific Regionals Results

Novice Ladies

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 13 Daniela Dryden, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 40.16 1 66.61 106.77
2 14 Rachel Grace Crawford, Utah FSC 2 39.36 5 61.88 101.24
3 10 Hina Ueno, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 37.34 3 63.86 101.20
4 6 Cindy Zihan Yang, Peninsula SC 6 32.82 4 63.29 96.11
5 8 Sarah Feng, Peninsula SC 10 29.54 2 64.92 94.46
6 9 Kaysie Yu, St. Moritz ISC 7 32.21 6 59.97 92.18
7 11 Sarah Zhang, Peninsula SC 4 33.38 7 56.82 90.20
8 5 Angela Case, Peninsula SC 8 31.50 9 53.20 84.70
9 3 Jessica Reili Santiago, Peninsula SC 11 29.33 8 54.25 83.58
10 12 Julianna DeContreaus, Vaca Valley FSC 5 33.29 12 48.89 82.18
11 7 Molly Zeme, St. Moritz ISC 9 30.76 10 51.38 82.14
12 4 Allison Rundquist, Univ. ISC of San Jose 12 28.49 11 49.06 77.55
13 1 Tessa Wood, Peninsula SC 14 24.59 13 46.25 70.84
14 2 Ashley Chan, St. Moritz ISC 13 25.05 14 43.52 68.57
WD Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating

Junior Ladies

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Amy Lin, Peninsula SC 1 48.17 1 89.62 137.79
2 8 Elena Pulkinen, Univ. ISC of San Jose 4 37.03 3 65.35 102.38
3 2 Xylina Rusit, St. Moritz ISC 6 35.71 2 65.71 101.42
4 6 Chelsea Yim, St. Moritz ISC 2 40.55 5 58.76 99.31
5 5 Christalyn Trimilove, Peninsula SC 3 38.00 4 58.83 96.83
6 3 Emily Zeme, St. Moritz ISC 5 35.93 6 54.07 90.00
7 1 Nancy Xu, Peninsula SC 7 34.33 7 50.69 85.02
8 4 Diane Zhou, Peninsula SC 8 32.76 8 49.88 82.64

 

Senior Ladies

 

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Rachael Flatt, St. Moritz ISC 1 49.82 1 89.66 139.48
2 12 Laney Diggs, St. Moritz ISC 2 45.34 2 85.96 131.30
3 13 Camille Davis, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 45.33 4 77.92 123.25
4 14 Gwendolyn Prescott, Peninsula SC 4 41.55 3 80.42 121.97
5 10 Lizzie Goetz, St. Moritz ISC 5 36.15 5 67.46 103.61
6 5 Jacquelyn Packard, Peninsula SC 6 36.03 7 63.16 99.19
7 6 Deanna Jade Lim, St. Moritz ISC 8 31.87 8 61.08 92.95
8 8 Angela Luo, St. Moritz ISC 7 31.89 10 60.36 92.25
9 3 Kayla De Groot, SC of San Francisco 12 27.50 6 64.59 92.09
10 7 Kaylin Yu, St. Moritz ISC 9 29.37 9 60.65 90.02
11 9 Julia Feng, St. Moritz ISC 10 28.73 11 51.66 80.39
12 1 Sami Lew, St. Moritz ISC 13 23.34 12 48.22 71.56
13 4 Maddison Bullock, Peninsula SC 14 21.51 13 43.96 65.47
WD Kristina Struthwolf, Utah FSC 11 27.98
WD Sara Billman, Peninsula SC
WD Bella Martinez, Capital City FSC

Novice Men

Place Start No. Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 39.84 1 72.66 112.50
2 1 Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC 2 36.51 2 59.71 96.22