2018 Midwestern Sectionals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skating Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Alex Wellman, Broadmoor SC 1 65.21 1 124.26 189.47
2 5 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC 2 57.78 2 106.95 164.73
3 6 Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville 3 48.78 3 98.48 147.26
4 4 Justin Wichmann, Dallas FSC 4 47.23 5 72.00 119.23
5 2 Thomas Schwappach, Colorado SC 6 35.93 4 73.00 108.93
6 1 Henry Lai, Northern Ice SC 7 34.70 6 62.56 97.26
WD Blake Eisenach, Rocky Mountain FSC 5 42.39

2017 Southwestern Regional Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 14 Tamnhi Huynh, Dallas FSC 59.97
2 12 Nicole Chong, Lone Star FSC 55.74
3 16 MadisonP Nguyen, Dallas FSC 54.99
4 15 Alyssa Chan, Dallas FSC 53.58
5 13 Ava Raiter, Broadmoor SC 52.52
6 11 Maryn Pierce, Dallas FSC 52.34
7 6 Clara Kim, Broadmoor SC 50.49
8 9 Natasha Mishkutionok, Dallas FSC 50.32
9 7 Amber Barth, Dallas FSC 49.40
10 5 Haley Conrad, Dallas FSC 47.07
11 4 Peyton Ross, Texas Gulf Coast FSC 46.87
12 2 Ellie Kam, Broadmoor SC 46.84
13 1 Bridget Isaly, Broadmoor SC 44.84
14 3 Libby Williams, Broadmoor SC 44.05
15 8 Erin Kaelin, Broadmoor SC 42.16
16 10 Jordan Virata, Texas Gulf Coast FSC 37.91

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Jessica Lin, Dallas FSC 1 43.96 2 74.72 118.68
2 11 Stephanie Ciarochi, Dallas FSC 2 38.20 1 76.85 115.05
3 16 Arlene Cushman, Santa Fe SC 5 29.56 3 55.21 84.77
4 13 Rozina Taguchi, Dallas FSC 4 30.26 5 50.13 80.39
5 9 Anna Li, Dallas FSC 7 28.79 4 51.56 80.35
6 15 Maria Valle, Santa Fe SC 3 30.61 7 44.46 75.07
7 7 Lauren Banko, Denver FSC 10 24.48 6 49.18 73.66
8 8 Anna Mortari, Brazos Valley FSC 9 26.37 8 44.05 70.42
9 6 Cricket Darling, Memorial FSC Of Houston 8 28.63 13 41.38 70.01
10 14 Anastasia Rye-Kirova, Alpine SC 6 28.94 14 40.56 69.50
11 2 Clarrisse Bosman, Colorado SC 12 23.94 9 43.06 67.00
12 10 Esmie Otter, Dallas FSC 11 24.33 12 42.10 66.43
13 4 Emily Yu, Dallas FSC 14 21.49 10 42.56 64.05
14 1 CC Willemsen, Rocky Mountain FSC 13 22.73 15 40.27 63.00
15 3 Lucie Reizian, Alpine SC 16 20.08 11 42.28 62.36
16 5 Terese Felker, Rocky Mountain FSC 15 20.34 16 38.22 58.56

Novice Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 22 Hanna Harrell, Dallas FSC 1 53.82 1 90.85 144.67
2 23 Alyssa Rich, Dallas FSC 2 50.03 2 86.99 137.02
3 21 Akane Eguchi, Dallas FSC 3 43.26 3 85.30 128.56
4 20 Kristie Me, Dallas FSC 4 39.05 4 82.08 121.13
5 19 Alexandra Rogers, Rocky Mountain FSC 5 38.69 6 64.80 103.49
6 14 Reese Gautsche, Broadmoor SC 8 32.39 5 65.24 97.63
7 18 Mary Besson, Dallas FSC 6 34.98 7 55.47 90.45
8 13 Lynn Yamane, Memorial FSC Of Houston 7 33.32 8 53.58 86.90
9 15 Katherine Nguyen, Dallas FSC 9 30.01 9 52.93 82.94
10 17 Madison Doran, Lone Star FSC 11 28.50 11 50.06 78.56
11 8 Lydia Waterman, Denver FSC 13 26.84 12 49.69 76.53
12 2 Shin Lei Case, Dallas FSC 19 23.77 10 51.63 75.40
13 12 Julia Kang, Lone Star FSC 12 26.85 13 48.19 75.04
14 10 Hailee Giordano, Rocky Mountain FSC 18 23.88 14 48.16 72.04
15 16 Ellie Cornwell, Lone Star FSC 10 28.53 17 43.45 71.98
16 7 Ciana Higgs, Oklahoma City FSC 16 25.50 15 46.47 71.97
17 11 Christina Mantsorov, Moylan Premier SC 14 26.65 16 43.65 70.30
18 9 Danielle Keim, Broadmoor SC 17 24.20 18 43.41 67.61
19 6 Jasmine Amini, Lone Star FSC 15 26.33 20 35.67 62.00
20 4 Haleigh Lao, Sooner SC of Oklahoma 20 22.71 19 36.98 59.69
21 1 Rachel Skof, Memorial FSC Of Houston 21 19.62 21 34.30 53.92
22 5 Serenity Scarle, Blade & Edge FSC of Omaha 22 19.15 23 23.89 43.04
23 3 Joy He, Alpine SC 23 16.21 22 24.39 40.60
WD Bow Bagley, El Paso FSC

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC 1 50.91 2 70.20 121.11
2 8 Katie Yum, Colorado SC 2 49.48 3 67.90 117.38
3 10 Sonja Hilmer, Centennial 7k SC 5 34.68 1 81.86 116.54
4 9 Tamia Ellison, Broadmoor SC 3 45.41 5 63.71 109.12
5 7 Madison Fox, Broadmoor SC 4 41.22 4 65.17 106.39
6 1 Eliana Secunda, Rocky Mountain FSC 8 33.62 6 62.04 95.66
7 3 Grace Josephson, Lone Star FSC 6 34.65 7 55.08 89.73
8 4 Jamie Hathaway, Brazos Valley FSC 7 33.80 9 47.70 81.50
9 2 Kristen Stamm, Rocky Mountain FSC 10 28.84 8 51.54 80.38
10 5 Sophia Gugel, Fort Collins FSC 9 32.88 10 44.57 77.45

Senior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Avery Kurtz, Broadmoor SC 2 53.98 1 106.56 160.54
2 9 Ashley Shin, Dallas FSC 1 54.15 2 94.05 148.20
3 6 MacKenzie Cardamone, Rocky Mountain FSC 4 34.28 3 78.30 112.58
4 5 Mikayla Forbes, Memorial FSC Of Houston 3 37.56 5 65.93 103.49
5 7 Lydia Menscher, Broadmoor SC 5 29.64 4 70.38 100.02
6 2 Katie Curran, Rocky Mountain FSC 6 28.89 6 55.32 84.21
7 3 Sari Behr, Revolutions SC 8 26.08 7 53.54 79.62
8 1 Marlo Lundak, Fort Collins FSC 9 15.02 8 31.73 46.75
WD Karoline Shechter, Aspen SC 7 28.77
EW Bailey Melton, Broadmoor SC
WD Yu Miao, Broadmoor SC

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 4 Ian Kirk, Dallas FSC 41.68
2 1 Sergei Evseev, Dallas FSC 40.62
3 3 Alexander Liu, Dallas FSC 39.24
4 2 Matthew Ho, Lone Star FSC 36.37
5 6 Nhat-Viet Nguyen, Dallas FSC 34.57
6 5 Jonathan Rogers, Texas Gulf Coast FSC 28.99

Intermediate Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Daniel Argueta, Texas Gulf Coast FSC 1 35.83 1 67.16 102.99
2 6 Daniel Tioumentsev, Albuquerque FSC 2 27.98 2 51.62 79.60
3 1 Austin Borjas-Ewell, San Antonio FSC 4 26.46 3 51.23 77.69
4 3 Alexander Han, Diamond Edge FSC 5 23.39 4 46.66 70.05
5 5 Christopher Liu, Dallas FSC 3 26.60 6 39.35 65.95
6 2 Jack Webb, Rocky Mountain FSC 6 22.99 5 42.76 65.75

Novice Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Justin Wichmann, Dallas FSC 1 48.79 1 78.47 127.26
2 5 Alan Wong, Dallas FSC 2 43.73 2 75.83 119.56
3 4 Mikhail Gumba, Broadmoor SC 3 37.29 3 68.93 106.22
4 3 Dylan Hylander, Dallas FSC 5 33.34 4 64.35 97.69
5 1 Blake Eisenach, Rocky Mountain FSC 4 34.19 5 58.86 93.05
6 2 Matthew Cangelose, Brazos Valley FSC 6 22.60 6 54.37 76.97
EW Thomas Schwappach, Colorado SC

2016 Southwestern Regional Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 12 Hanna Harrell, Dallas FSC 57.39
2 15 Stephanie Ciarochi, Dallas FSC 55.50
3 19 Katarina DelCamp, Dallas FSC 51.93
4 16 Hailey Um, Dallas FSC 50.42
5 8 Mandy Chiang, Stars FSC of Texas 49.14
6 20 Elise Freezer, Broadmoor SC 48.50
7 2 Arlene Cushman, Santa Fe SC 46.94
8 4 Anna Mortari, Brazos Valley FSC 45.08
9 6 Libby Williams, Broadmoor SC 45.05
10 7 Bridget Isaly, Broadmoor SC 44.92
11 18 Madison V Nguyen, Dallas FSC 44.73
12 9 Natasha Mishkutionok, Dallas FSC 44.15
13 3 Aleksandra Prudsky, Texas Gulf Coast FSC 42.68
14 13 Emma Ellestad, Dallas FSC 41.11
15 10 Ainsley Peterson, All Year FSC 40.19
16 17 Tamnhi Huynh, Dallas FSC 40.07
17 5 Haley Conrad, Dallas FSC 39.55
18 1 Ellie Kam, Rocky Mountain FSC 38.77
19 14 Laura Cardona, Rocky Mountain FSC 36.34
20 11 Nicole Chong, Stars FSC of Texas 35.28

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 14 Alyssa Rich, Dallas FSC 1 40.64 1 68.05 108.69
2 17 Akane Eguchi, Dallas FSC 3 34.95 2 67.20 102.15
3 16 Audrey Lu, Dallas FSC 4 34.56 4 61.49 96.05
4 15 Lauren Hylander, Dallas FSC 6 31.94 3 62.67 94.61
5 13 Maddie Weiler, Broadmoor SC 5 33.86 5 59.28 93.14
6 11 Beverly Wooden, Stars FSC of Texas 7 31.16 6 56.54 87.70
7 7 Jessica Lin, Stars FSC of Texas 10 28.30 7 53.89 82.19
8 8 Megan Shah, Dallas FSC 8 29.27 10 50.79 80.06
9 18 Shin Lei Case, Dallas FSC 2 35.16 15 44.71 79.87

Novice Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Gabrielle Noullet, Dallas FSC 1 50.39 2 88.12 138.51
2 10 Ashley Lin, Stars FSC of Texas 2 46.60 3 87.54 134.14
3 11 Kaitlyn Nguyen, Broadmoor SC 4 42.78 1 89.62 132.40
4 9 Pooja Kalyan, Ozark FSC 5 42.44 4 83.06 125.50
5 8 Ashley Kim, Dallas FSC 3 45.92 6 68.06 113.98
6 12 Tamia Ellison, Broadmoor SC 6 36.19 5 69.40 105.59
7 2 Madison Fox, Rocky Mountain FSC 7 33.92 8 57.38 91.30
8 1 Reese Gautsche, Broadmoor SC 10 31.10 7 58.19 89.29
9 6 Caitlin Lau, Stars FSC of Texas 9 33.15 9 55.36 88.51
10 5 Kaitlyn Doan, Broadmoor SC 8 33.19 10 53.97 87.16
11 4 Alexandra Rogers, Rocky Mountain FSC 11 28.76 11 50.21 78.97
12 3 Jamie Hathaway, Brazos Valley FSC 12 25.74 12 43.33 69.07

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Emily Chan, Dallas FSC 1 61.58 1 105.87 167.45
2 14 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC 2 48.07 2 85.00 133.07
3 10 Riley Shin, Dallas FSC 3 42.42 4 75.66 118.08
4 6 Katie Yum, Colorado SC 8 38.16 3 77.13 115.29
5 13 Lauren Ellison, Broadmoor SC 5 41.22 5 73.72 114.94
6 12 Anastasia Kortjohn, Broadmoor SC 4 41.86 7 67.40 109.26
7 1 Bailey Melton, Broadmoor SC 11 36.21 6 72.00 108.21
8 7 Katie Curran, Rocky Mountain FSC 10 37.91 8 66.29 104.20
9 5 MacKenzie Cardamone, Rocky Mountain FSC 9 38.10 9 61.38 99.48
10 9 Caroline Rodriguez, Dallas FSC 6 38.28 10 60.52 98.80
11 8 Sarah Kim, Broadmoor SC 7 38.17 11 59.20 97.37
12 2 Sarah Danh, Stars FSC of Texas 14 25.27 12 54.49 79.76
13 4 Victoria Kubyshko, Dallas FSC 13 26.79 13 50.43 77.22
14 3 Kristen Stamm, Rocky Mountain FSC 12 28.15 14 46.91 75.06
WD Karis Nowell, Dallas FSC

Senior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Avery Kurtz, Broadmoor SC 1 54.82 1 84.60 139.42
2 4 Ashley Shin, Dallas FSC 3 41.82 2 75.16 116.98
3 7 Kaitlyn Gaither, Stars FSC of Texas 2 42.55 3 68.54 111.09
4 5 Lydia Menscher, Broadmoor SC 4 34.72 4 62.99 97.71
5 1 Yu Miao, Broadmoor SC 5 24.93 5 54.33 79.26
6 2 Karoline Shechter, Aspen SC 6 23.51 6 51.67 75.18
WD Hannah Klopstock, Denver FSC 7 21.07

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 2 Maxim Zharkov, Dallas FSC 51.11
2 4 Daniel Tioumentsev, Albuquerque FSC 33.50
3 1 Alexander Liu, Dallas FSC 32.51
4 3 Matthew Ho, Stars FSC of Texas 29.86

Intermediate Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Blake Eisenach, Rocky Mountain FSC 1 31.43 3 48.43 79.86
2 6 Alexander Han, Diamond Edge FSC 3 28.49 1 50.47 78.96
3 1 Dylan Hylander, Dallas FSC 5 26.33 2 49.46 75.79
4 4 Daniel Argueta, Texas Gulf Coast FSC 2 29.83 4 45.84 75.67
5 2 Christopher Liu, Dallas FSC 4 27.56 5 45.62 73.18
6 3 Ben Hogan, Wichita FSC 6 20.43 6 32.08 52.51
WD Austin Borjas-Ewell, San Antonio FSC

Novice Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Justin Wichmann, Texas Gulf Coast FSC 2 41.36 1 70.07 111.43
2 6 Jun-Hong Chen, Broadmoor SC 1 44.48 2 66.93 111.41
3 5 Alan Wong, Dallas FSC 3 41.06 4 64.53 105.59
4 3 Thomas Schwappach, Centennial SC 5 32.17 3 65.94 98.11
5 1 Ian Smith, St. Joseph FSC 4 34.60 5 57.44 92.04
6 2 Jacob DeWolfe, Individual Member 6 26.36 6 56.62 82.98
WD Mikhail Gumba, Broadmoor SC

Junior Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Anthony Boucher, Broadmoor SC 1 56.57 1 120.66 177.23
2 1 Luke West, Broadmoor SC 2 50.68 2 92.68 143.36