2018 Pacific Coast Sectionals Senior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Starr Andrews, Los Angeles FSC 1 66.46 2 120.04 186.50
2 12 Tessa Hong, Los Angeles FSC 3 59.89 1 122.05 181.94
3 14 Vivian Le, Los Angeles FSC 2 59.89 6 82.54 142.43
4 15 Kaitlyn Nguyen, Los Angeles FSC 5 51.56 3 87.95 139.51
5 13 Sierra Venetta, SC of San Francisco 4 55.76 8 79.91 135.67
6 16 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 6 50.85 5 83.44 134.29
7 9 Livvy Shilling, Highland SC 7 49.29 4 83.89 133.18
8 7 Vanna Giang, All Year FSC 8 48.89 7 81.25 130.14
9 8 Alexis Gagnon, Coyotes SC of Arizona 9 39.45 9 78.64 118.09
10 3 Elena Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona 12 34.75 11 69.74 104.49
11 6 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 11 37.82 13 65.99 103.81
12 5 Courtney Kirschke, Lilac City FSC 15 27.57 10 71.30 98.87
13 1 Julia Meltzer Fennell, Alaska Assoc of Figure Skaters 13 30.61 12 66.42 97.03
14 10 Julie Suzuki, Peninsula SC 10 38.83 14 55.41 94.24
15 4 Nakira Kreofsky, SC of Oregon 14 28.46 15 52.78 81.24
16 2 Emma Krinsky, Highland SC 16 27.49 16 52.42 79.91

2017 JGP Croatia Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia TARAKANOVA RUS 66.58 38.55 28.03 7.11 6.89 7.00 7.04 7.00 0.00 #1
2 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 65.22 37.77 27.45 7.14 6.68 6.89 6.82 6.79 0.00 #2
3 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 62.43 35.59 26.84 6.61 6.54 6.79 6.82 6.79 0.00 #12
4 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 54.41 32.50 21.91 5.46 5.21 5.64 5.57 5.50 0.00 #15
5 Young YOU KOR 53.81 27.83 25.98 6.32 6.25 6.57 6.61 6.71 0.00 #4
6 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 48.87 26.64 23.23 5.61 5.54 5.89 5.93 6.07 1.00 #21
7 Sofia SULA FIN 47.70 27.44 21.26 5.36 5.25 5.25 5.29 5.43 1.00 #22
8 Kaitlyn NGUYEN USA 47.28 25.42 22.86 6.00 5.61 5.54 5.71 5.71 1.00 #19
9 Emily BAUSBACK CAN 46.96 27.34 20.62 5.43 5.00 4.93 5.29 5.14 1.00 #14
10 Hyun Soo LEE KOR 46.52 24.48 22.04 5.82 5.32 5.36 5.50 5.54 0.00 #29
11 Akari MATSUOKA JPN 45.86 23.45 23.41 6.11 5.82 5.57 5.89 5.86 1.00 #24
12 Stefanie PESENDORFER AUT 45.65 26.88 18.77 4.75 4.54 4.75 4.71 4.71 0.00 #35
13 Silvia HUGEC SVK 44.61 25.46 19.15 4.86 4.61 4.96 4.79 4.71 0.00 #11
14 Noemie BODENSTEIN SUI 42.92 24.04 19.88 5.14 4.82 4.89 5.11 4.89 1.00 #25
15 Anastasia VAIPAN-LAW GBR 42.90 22.24 20.66 5.32 4.79 5.18 5.18 5.36 0.00 #9
16 Hongyi CHEN CHN 39.48 22.54 17.94 4.71 4.25 4.32 4.68 4.46 1.00 #18
17 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON AUS 38.51 18.63 19.88 4.93 4.75 5.04 5.00 5.14 0.00 #20
18 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 38.18 20.36 18.82 4.79 4.64 4.68 4.68 4.75 1.00 #17
19 Tsin Nam Nicole CHAN HKG 35.23 19.34 15.89 4.07 3.86 3.93 4.00 4.00 0.00 #6
20 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 34.82 19.48 16.34 4.14 4.07 4.14 4.04 4.04 1.00 #27
21 Katarina KITAROVIC CRO 34.76 19.24 15.52 3.86 3.82 3.96 3.82 3.93 0.00 #8
22 Eliza PANCHEVA BUL 34.54 18.74 15.80 4.18 3.86 3.93 4.00 3.79 0.00 #33
23 Elif ERDEM TUR 33.37 17.17 16.20 4.00 3.96 4.04 4.11 4.14 0.00 #7
24 Xin Yi LOKE SGP 32.91 18.23 14.68 3.71 3.46 3.71 3.75 3.71 0.00 #5
25 Leona ROGIC SRB 31.62 16.83 15.79 4.18 3.82 3.89 3.93 3.93 1.00 #28
26 Nina POLSAK SLO 31.50 15.81 15.69 4.04 3.82 3.82 3.93 4.00 0.00 #16
27 Emma JANG TPE 31.36 15.18 16.18 4.04 3.93 4.11 4.04 4.11 0.00 #26
28 Ana Maria ION ROU 29.77 15.13 14.64 3.82 3.71 3.61 3.57 3.57 0.00 #30
29 Patricia SKOPANCIC CRO 29.20 15.80 14.40 3.82 3.54 3.57 3.64 3.43 1.00 #13
30 Savika Refa ZAHIRA INA 29.05 14.71 14.34 3.71 3.39 3.68 3.54 3.61 0.00 #23
31 Gemma MARSHALL LUX 28.10 15.67 13.43 3.50 3.25 3.29 3.36 3.39 1.00 #34
32 Margret Sol TORFADOTTIR ISL 24.23 11.14 14.09 3.43 3.29 3.68 3.61 3.61 1.00 #10
33 Polina USTINOVA CYP 22.93 10.33 12.60 3.43 3.14 3.04 3.11 3.04 0.00 #31
34 Teekhree SILPA-ARCHA THA 22.06 11.49 11.57 2.93 2.75 2.86 3.04 2.89 1.00 #32
35 Angela PRILEPCHANSKA MKD 17.58 6.91 10.67 2.68 2.64 2.64 2.68 2.71 0.00 #3

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Sofia SAMODUROVA RUS 125.43 69.18 56.25 6.96 6.68 7.36 7.11 7.04 0.00 #35
2 Mako YAMASHITA JPN 110.53 56.24 54.29 6.96 6.57 6.86 6.75 6.79 0.00 #34
3 Young YOU KOR 109.61 55.89 53.72 6.68 6.46 6.86 6.75 6.82 0.00 #31
4 Kaitlyn NGUYEN USA 101.32 54.69 46.63 6.04 5.46 5.82 6.04 5.79 0.00 #28
5 Akari MATSUOKA JPN 99.14 51.83 47.31 5.96 5.71 5.82 6.04 6.04 0.00 #26
6 Anastasia TARAKANOVA RUS 98.99 49.91 52.08 6.93 6.46 6.18 6.61 6.36 3.00 #33
7 Sofia SULA FIN 96.07 50.48 45.59 5.71 5.57 5.71 5.75 5.75 0.00 #27
8 Lea Johanna DASTICH GER 92.14 49.54 43.60 5.68 5.18 5.39 5.54 5.46 1.00 #32
9 Hyun Soo LEE KOR 90.03 47.83 43.20 5.75 5.21 5.29 5.50 5.25 1.00 #24
10 Emily BAUSBACK CAN 86.42 45.05 43.37 5.75 5.29 5.32 5.50 5.25 2.00 #29
11 Elisabetta LECCARDI ITA 85.30 38.51 46.79 5.75 5.54 5.89 5.93 6.14 0.00 #30
12 Stefanie PESENDORFER AUT 84.94 44.00 40.94 5.11 5.07 5.11 5.11 5.18 0.00 #25
13 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU MEX 82.12 42.90 40.22 5.11 4.82 5.07 5.14 5.00 1.00 #22
14 Silvia HUGEC SVK 78.26 39.63 38.63 5.00 4.64 4.71 4.86 4.93 0.00 #19
15 Hongyi CHEN CHN 77.81 40.98 37.83 5.14 4.54 4.61 4.79 4.57 1.00 #23
16 Anastasia VAIPAN-LAW GBR 75.71 36.18 41.53 5.50 4.64 5.11 5.32 5.39 2.00 #21
17 Noemie BODENSTEIN SUI 69.51 35.23 36.28 4.86 4.39 4.25 4.71 4.46 2.00 #18
18 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON AUS 68.24 32.26 36.98 4.79 4.54 4.54 4.71 4.54 1.00 #20
19 Nina POLSAK SLO 67.30 36.53 31.77 3.89 3.71 4.18 4.11 3.96 1.00 #6
20 Leona ROGIC SRB 63.62 32.26 33.36 4.21 3.93 4.32 4.14 4.25 2.00 #7
21 Eliza PANCHEVA BUL 62.18 32.85 31.33 4.18 3.61 3.75 4.00 4.04 2.00 #12
22 Elif ERDEM TUR 60.29 31.22 30.07 3.93 3.54 3.79 3.79 3.75 1.00 #16
23 Savika Refa ZAHIRA INA 58.54 27.10 31.44 4.04 3.86 3.79 3.96 4.00 0.00 #11
24 Katarina KITAROVIC CRO 58.47 28.65 29.82 4.04 3.39 3.82 3.68 3.71 0.00 #14
25 Hana CVIJANOVIC CRO 58.11 28.47 31.64 4.14 3.75 3.89 4.00 4.00 2.00 #15
26 Emma JANG TPE 57.45 27.09 30.36 3.93 3.43 4.00 3.75 3.86 0.00 #8
27 Ana Maria ION ROU 56.38 28.12 29.26 3.89 3.61 3.57 3.68 3.54 1.00 #10
28 Tsin Nam Nicole CHAN HKG 55.73 23.05 32.68 4.43 3.75 4.07 4.14 4.04 0.00 #17
29 Xin Yi LOKE SGP 50.53 20.91 29.62 4.11 3.54 3.39 3.86 3.61 0.00 #13
30 Gemma MARSHALL LUX 47.86 23.17 24.69 3.29 3.07 3.00 3.11 2.96 0.00 #2
31 Polina USTINOVA CYP 46.97 23.82 23.15 3.18 2.86 2.79 2.89 2.75 0.00 #5
32 Teekhree SILPA-ARCHA THA 39.32 18.27 22.05 2.71 2.50 2.96 2.79 2.82 1.00 #3
33 Margret Sol TORFADOTTIR ISL 38.40 14.20 25.20 3.29 3.14 3.04 3.25 3.04 1.00 #4
34 Angela PRILEPCHANSKA MKD 29.58 14.92 17.66 2.32 2.29 2.11 2.18 2.14 3.00 #1
WD Patricia SKOPANCIC CRO #9

Total

Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Sofia SAMODUROVA
RUS
187.86 3 1
2 Mako YAMASHITA
JPN
175.75 2 2
3 Anastasia TARAKANOVA
RUS
165.57 1 6
4 Young YOU
KOR
163.42 5 3
5 Kaitlyn NGUYEN
USA
148.60 8 4
6 Lea Johanna DASTICH
GER
146.55 4 8
7 Akari MATSUOKA
JPN
145.00 11 5
8 Sofia SULA
FIN
143.77 7 7
9 Hyun Soo LEE
KOR
136.55 10 9
10 Elisabetta LECCARDI
ITA
134.17 6 11
11 Emily BAUSBACK
CAN
133.38 9 10
12 Stefanie PESENDORFER
AUT
130.59 12 12
13 Silvia HUGEC
SVK
122.87 13 14
14 Andrea MONTESINOS CANTU
MEX
120.30 18 13
15 Anastasia VAIPAN-LAW
GBR
118.61 15 16
16 Hongyi CHEN
CHN
117.29 16 15
17 Noemie BODENSTEIN
SUI
112.43 14 17
18 Amelia Scarlett JACKSON
AUS
106.75 17 18
19 Nina POLSAK
SLO
98.80 26 19
20 Eliza PANCHEVA
BUL
96.72 22 21
21 Leona ROGIC
SRB
95.24 25 20
22 Elif ERDEM
TUR
93.66 23 22
23 Katarina KITAROVIC
CRO
93.23 21 24
24 Hana CVIJANOVIC
CRO
92.93 20 25
25 Tsin Nam Nicole CHAN
HKG
90.96 19 28
26 Emma JANG
TPE
88.81 27 26
27 Savika Refa ZAHIRA
INA
87.59 30 23
28 Ana Maria ION
ROU
86.15 28 27
29 Xin Yi LOKE
SGP
83.44 24 29
30 Gemma MARSHALL
LUX
75.96 31 30
31 Polina USTINOVA
CYP
69.90 33 31
32 Margret Sol TORFADOTTIR
ISL
62.63 32 33
33 Teekhree SILPA-ARCHA
THA
61.38 34 32
34 Angela PRILEPCHANSKA
MKD
47.16 35 34

2017 JGP Croatia Ladies Preview

The ladies event is very much up in the air when looking at qualification scenarios.  Emmy Ma and Stanislava Konstantinova both earned bronze medals this season but are not currently assigned to a second event.  However, their federations could change entries around to add them to the final two events of the season.  Other top ladies like Samodurova, Kasake, Matsubara, Kostornaia, and Vasilieva will be making their season debuts at one of these last events.  Some could earn a last minute second entry if they place well, some may be removed to give another competitor from their country a chance to make the Final, and some could just end up playing spoiler by taking a medal at their event.  These uncertainties make it more difficult to look at the potential matches and see exactly what each skater needs to earn their ticket to the Final, but there is some degree of certainty each lady can have based on their own placements.

Anastasia Tarakanova won the gold medal at JGP Austria.  Her short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe and she earned all positive GOEs at that event.  Even more impressive, she earned all Level 4s on her steps and spins and had three program component scores in the 7 range.  The technical content of her free skate is very difficult, with six jumping passes in the bonus and two triple + triple combinations.  Despite the difficult, she earned all positive GOEs for the program and all of her program components were in the 7 range.  She has the 2nd best short program, 2nd best free skate, and 2nd best total scores for the season.  She needs a gold, silver, or bronze medal to qualify for the Final.

Mako Yamashita won the bronze medal at JGP Austria.  Her short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe and she earned all positive GOEs on her elements.  The highest value element in her free skate is a triple lutz + triple toe + double toe with a base value of 11.60 points.  In Austria, she earned positive GOEs on this element, netting her 12.90 points total.  She only has four jumping elements in the bonus, and in Austria, three of those were deemed under-rotated.  She has the 5th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 8th best total scores.  She needs a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final.

Akari Matsuoka placed 4th at JGP Australia.  Her short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe but it was under-rotated in Brisbane.  She has two jumps in the bonus but she only earned Level 2 for her step sequence.  She did earn positive GOEs for everything except for the opening jump combo.  She has two triple lutz + triple toe combinations planned in her free skate, but both were under-rotated in Australia.  She has five jumping passes in the bonus and even had a few judges give her program components in the 7s.  A gold medal will keep her in the running for the Final.

Sofia Samodurova finished just off the podium in her lone JGP assignment last season.  If she can replicate those scores, she’ll be in the mix for the medal stand.  She is not currently assigned to a second event, but could be if she medals here.

Kaitlyn Nguyen did not place well enough in Australia to be in the qualification mix, but she could still factor into the top finishers here.  Her short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe but she fell on her triple lutz.  Everything else in the program earned positive GOEs with Level 4 spins but her step sequence was a Level 2.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow and a double axel + triple toe.  She had two under-rotated jumps in the program but five jumping passes in the bonus.

Young You is making her international debut at this event.  If she medals here, she has a chance to qualify for the Final in Italy.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Anastasia Tarakanova

Silver: Mako Yamashita

Bronze: Sofia Samodurova

 

Bios of the competitors:

Amelia Scarlett Jackson, AUS: She placed 13th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 113.86.  She is 16 years old.

Stefanie Pesendorfer, AUT: She finished 16th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 117.92.  She is 14 years old.

Eliza Pancheva, BUL

Emily Bausback, CAN: She placed 10th at JGP Japan and 13th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 122.16.  She is 15 years old.

Hongyi Chen, CHN

Emma Jang, TPE: She placed 21st at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Her personal best is 96.31.  She is 18 years old.

Hana Cvijanovic, CRO: She finished 39th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 25th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 92.60.  She is 14 years old.

Katarina Kitarovic, CRO: This is her JGP debut.  She is 16 years old.

Patricia Skopancic, CRO: Her personal best is 61.21.  She is 16 years old.

Polina Ustinova, CYP: She placed 26th at JGP Russia last season.  Her personal best is 73.02.  She is 18 years old.

Sofia Sula, FIN

Lea Johanna Dastich, GER: She finished 8th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 8th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 157.11.  She is 17 years old.

Anastasia Vaipan-Law, GBR

Tsin Nam Nicole Chan, HKG

Margret Sol Torfadottir, ISL: This is her JGP debut.  She is 18 years old.

Savika Refa Zahira, INA

Elisabetta Leccardi, ITA: She placed 18th at Junior Worlds.  She finished 8th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 129.33.  She is 15 years old.

Akari Matsuoka, JPN: She finished 4th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 168.05.  She is 13 years old.

Mako Yamashita, JPN: She won bronze at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 184.06.  She is 14 years old.

Gemma Marshall, LUX

Angela Prilepchanska, MKD

Andrea Montesinos Cantu, MEX: She finished 19th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 12th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 128.55.  She is 14 years old.

Hyun Soo Lee, KOR: She placed 8th at JGP Latvia.  Her personal best is 148.00.  She is 15 years old.

Young You, KOR

Ana Maria Ion, ROU: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Sofia Samodurova, RUS: She placed 4th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 180.69.  She is 15 years old.

Anastasia Tarakanova, RUS: She won gold at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 196.98.  She is 13 years old.

Leona Rogic, SRB: She finished 28th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 81.43.  She is 14 years old.

Xin Yi Loke, SGP: She finished 33rd at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 72.92.  She is 14 years old.

Silvia Hugec, SVK: She placed 12th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 147.14.  She is 16 years old.

Nina Polsak, SLO: She finished 44th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 23rd at JGP Slovenia last season.  Her personal best is 90.78.  She is 17 years old.

Noemie Bodenstein, SUI

Teekhree Silpa-Archa, THA

Elif Erdem, TUR: She placed 22nd at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 113.05.  She is 19 years old.

Kaitlyn Nguyen, USA: She placed 5th at JGP Australia.  Her personal best is 161.42.  She is 13 years old.

2017 JGP Australia Ladies Preview

This is a very young and inexperienced field, with 16 of the 24 competitors making their international or Junior Grand Prix debut.

The triple + triple is key for the ladies and they’ll want one in their short programs and at least two in their free skates.  The required solo jump for the juniors in the short program this season is the triple lutz.  Top competitors will likely be attempting triple flip + triple toes in their short for the required combination jump.

Yi Christy Leung is the highest ranking competitor from last season at this event.  She placed 9th at Junior Worlds, setting personal bests in all segments of the competition.  It was by far her best competition of the year, as she placed just 10th at JGP Germany.  She has competed once this season, placing a disappointing 6th at the Asian Open, over 20 points lower than her Junior Worlds score but equivalent to the mark she set in Germany.

Riko Takino finished 6th as a junior at Japanese nationals.  She has one prior international assignment, the Bavarian Open, where she finished 2nd in the junior ladies event.

Ting Cui made her international debut earlier this summer at the Philadelphia International Competition where she scored just over 150 points.  She won the silver medal as a novice at US nationals last year, and is competing at the junior level for the first time.

Then there are the ladies who are competing for the first time, hoping to make a name for themselves.  Over the past few seasons Russian and Japanese ladies have absolutely dominated the junior circuit, and there is no indication that this year is going to be any different.

Alexandra Trusova just barely qualified to compete this season, turning 13 just a week before the July 1st deadline.  She finished 4th at Russian Junior Nationals last year, less than 6 points from the medal stand and just behind three ladies who all finished in the top 10 at Junior Worlds.  She is a great jumper, and has landed quad salchows in practice.

Anastasiia Guliakova finished 8th at Russian nationals as a junior last season.  While she was over 10 points back from Trusova, she still put up a respectable score and even placed ahead of Trusova in the short program.

Akari Matsuoka finished 12th at Japanese nationals in the junior event.  Her score was significantly lower than the Russian ladies, however it is difficult to compare nationals scores directly.  She had a much stronger free skate at that event, finishing 10th in that segment.

Kaitlyn Nguyen is the reigning US Junior Ladies champion.  She was not old enough to compete internationally as a junior last season, but was sent to Golden Bear as a novice and took home the gold medal.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexandra Trusova

Silver: Riko Takino

Bronze: Anastasiia Guliakova

 

Bios of the competitors:

Amelia Scarlett Jackson, AUS: She placed 20th at JGP Estonia last season.  Her personal best is 99.21.  She is 16 years old.

Jordan Lazarus, AUS: This is her international debut.

Serena Xu, AUS: This is her JGP debut.  She is 18 years old.

Aurora Cotop, CAN: This is her JGP debut.  She is 15 years old.

Amy Lin, TPE: She finished 28th at Worlds, 17th at Four Continents, and 21st at Junior Worlds.  Her personal best is 155.61.  She is 17 years old.

Yi Christy Leung, HKG: She finished 9th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 10th at JGP Germany last season.  Her personal best is 156.26.  She is 14 years old.

Arunima Verabelli, IND: This is her international debut.

Maria Blessia, INA: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Sophie Abrams, ISR: She placed 14th at JGP Russia last season.  Her personal best is 106.94.  She is 15 years old.

Akari Matsuoka, JPN: This is her international debut.

Riko Takino, JPN: This is her JGP debut.

Aleksandra Shlahova, LAT: She placed 16th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 87.57.  She is 15 years old.

Andrea Montesinos Cantu, MEX: She finished 19th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 9th at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 128.55.  She is 14 years old.

Nicola Korck, NZL: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Bianca Arianne Vinarao, PHI: She finished 21st at JGP Japan last season.  Her personal best is 60.94.  She is 18 years old.

Su Been Jeon, KOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Eun Bi Ko, KOR: This is her JGP debut.  She is 14 years old.

Anastasiia Guliakova, RUS: This is her international debut.  She is 14 years old.

Alexandra Trusova, RUS: This is her international debut.  She is 13 years old.

Ching Ting Su, SGP: This is her JGP debut.  She is 17 years old.

Selma Ihr, SWE: This is her international debut.

Guzide Irmak Bayir, TUR: She finished 22nd at Junior Worlds.  This is her JGP debut.  Her personal best is 123.23.  She is 15 years old.

Ting Cui, USA: This is her JGP debut.

Kaitlyn Nguyen, USA: This is her international debut.

2017 US Nationals Junior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Kaitlyn Nguyen, Los Angeles FSC 3 57.80 1 112.36 170.16
2 7 Starr Andrews, Los Angeles FSC 2 57.83 3 97.31 155.14
3 11 Ashley Lin, Dallas FSC 5 52.38 2 100.96 153.34
4 12 Emmy Ma, SC of Boston 1 60.31 5 89.57 149.88
5 8 Alexia Paganini, SC of New York 4 52.90 4 94.70 147.60
6 1 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 7 49.65 6 86.60 136.25
7 10 Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC 6 52.37 9 81.60 133.97
8 3 Elizaveta Kulik, Glacier Falls FSC 8 48.36 7 84.15 132.51
9 2 Brynne McIsaac, Washington FSC 9 44.84 8 82.67 127.51
10 5 Madalyn Moree, Starlight Ice Dance Club 11 42.76 10 66.13 108.89
11 6 Haley Beavers, Washington FSC 10 44.29 12 64.43 108.72
12 4 Shannon Porter, Broadmoor SC 12 42.60 11 65.34 107.94

2017 US Nationals Junior Ladies Preview

As a group these ladies have won 10 nationals medals.  However, no one in this field won a medal on the Junior Grand Prix this season.  The 8th and 11th place finishers from last year’s nationals are back competing here.  The novice 1st, 2nd, 4th, and 6th place finishers have moved up to compete as juniors.  The short program will be held on Wednesday, January 18th with the free skate on Friday, January 20th.

To be competitive internationally, these ladies will need to have triple + triples in their programs, preferably one in the short program and two in the free skate.  The only ladies scoring in the top 10 internationally are from Russia or Japan.  Top scores internationally are 61+ points in the short program, 120+ points in the free skate and 180+ points overall.

Starr Andrews had just the 4th best total score in qualifying competition, but that is not fully representative of her capabilities.  She received an assignment to Golden Bear, an international B event, where she won the gold medal with a score over 170 points.  Her free skate at sectionals had a triple salchow + triple toe + double toe, double axel + triple toe, double axel, triple lutz (singled and edge call), triple flip, triple loop, and triple loop + double toe giving her a base jump value of 46.31.  She received Level 4, Level 4 and Level 3 on her spins with Level 4 on the steps.  She earned 3 points from GOEs and received program components ranging from 5.50-6.13.  Her short program has a triple toe + triple toe, triple loop, and a double axel (singled) giving her a base jump value of 17.84.

Ashley Lin set the 5th highest score during qualifying, although her score was just slightly lower than what she set at JGP Slovenia earlier in the season.  Her free skate includes triple loop, double axel, triple flip + single loop + triple salchow, triple lutz (edge call at sectionals), double axel + triple toe, triple flip, and triple loop (singled and intended combination) giving her a base value of 45.83.  She earned Level 3, Level 4 and Level 3 on her spins and Level 3 on the steps.  She earned an impressive 6.5 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 5.65-6.20.  Her short program includes a double axel, triple flip + triple toe (downgraded and doubled) and a triple loop giving her a base value of 18.51.

Alexia Paganini has the top score from qualifying and finished 6th at JGP France this season.  The reigning Novice Silver Medalist has a double axel, triple toe (doubled at sectionals) + triple toe, triple lutz, triple loop, triple loop + double toe, triple salchow + single loop + triple salchow, and double axel in her free skate giving her a base jump value of 43.90.  She received Level 4 on all of her spins and Level 3 on her steps.  She earned 2.5 points from GOE and 5.10-5.70 on program components.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + triple toe, triple loop and double axel giving her a base jump value of 19.54, the highest of the event.

Nina Ouellette has the 6th best total score from sectionals.  She won the Novice Bronze Medal last season.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + double toe, triple loop, triple salchow + double toe, double axel, triple lutz (singled), triple salchow and double axel + double loop (singled) + double loop giving her a base value for jumps of 39.99.  She received a Level 4 on all of her spins but only a Level 2 on her steps.  She earned 5 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 5.38-5.94.  Her short program includes a triple lutz + double toe, triple loop and double axel giving her a jump base value of 16.03.

Kaitlyn Nguyen set the 2nd best short program score of the season.  Although she is competing as a junior here, she is not old enough to compete internationally as a junior.  She was assigned to the Golden Bear competition as a novice where she won gold.  Her free skate includes a triple lutz + single loop (under-rotated at sectionals) + triple salchow (under-rotated), triple loop, double axel + triple toe, triple flip + double toe, triple lutz, triple flip (fall), double axel giving her a base jump value of 47.68, the highest of the event.  She earned Level 4, Level 4 and Level 3 on her spins with a rare Level 4 on her step sequence.  She lost 2.5 points from GOE and her program components ranged from 5.00-6.06.  Her short program includes triple lutz + triple toe, triple loop, and a double axel, giving her a base value of 19.54, also the highest of the event.

Emmy Ma hasn’t qualified for nationals since 2013, but she has some of the top qualifying scores this season.  She has the 3rd best overall score set at sectionals, and she improved her score by nearly 4 points over regionals.  Her free skate includes a triple loop + double toe, triple lutz, triple flip (fall at sectionals), double axel, triple loop (under-rotated), double lutz + double loop + double loop, and a double flip + double toe giving her a base jump value of 37.39.  While she has one of the easiest jump layouts of the top competitors, with mostly double jumps at the end of her program, she has backloaded them into the bonus, giving her a few more tenths of a point.  She excels in other areas of her program, earning all Level 4s on her spins and step sequence and 3.5 points from GOEs.  Her program components range from 5.65-6.30, the highest out of any of the ladies here.  Her short program includes a triple loop, triple lutz + double toe (under-rotated), and double axel giving her a base jump value of 16.03.  While there isn’t as much risk in her program and she’s much more likely to skate cleanly, she also doesn’t have a lot of room to make mistakes as her technical score is significantly less than many of the other ladies in this field.  She has been very consistent this season, but hasn’t skated a clean program yet, so there is still room to grow.

Haley Beavers was a bit of a surprise last season, taking home the Novice Ladies title.  She came into the event with no top 10 short program score and was barely in the top 10 for the overall score.  In fact, I didn’t even mention her in my preview for nationals.  While her jump content would make it difficult for her to reach the top of the podium, she’s definitely a dark horse to reach the podium if she can find the same fire in her she showed at nationals last season.

None of these ladies put out a clean free skate at sectionals, so all of them have room for improvement.  With the more difficult technical programs, there is more risk and room for error, however, the US ladies have proved this season that they are falling behind the Russian and Japanese technically.  They need to be going for the most difficult combinations they can muster and still pull off the high level spins and give a compelling performance at the same time.  It is a tall order to ask of such young skaters, but it is required to even have a shot in the top 10 at the international level.

I think what this event is going to come down to is who can skate the most difficult program, the most clean, and it’s likely there will still be some errors as many of these ladies are just moving up from the novice level and have limited international experience.  A lot of this content is new for them and it will take some time for all of the pieces to gel.  But the biggest factor is going to be who has the other pieces of the puzzle to hold their scores up and give themselves the freedom to make a mistake here and there and not give the whole program away.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexia Paganini

Silver: Starr Andrews

Bronze: Ashley Lin

Pewter: Kaitlyn Nguyen

 

Bios of the competitors:

Starr Andrews: She is 15 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th as a novice last season and is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Pewter Medalist.  She won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 4th best total scores from qualifying.

Maxine Marie Bautista: She represents the DuPage Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2015 Intermediate Silver Medalist and 2013 Juvenile Silver Medalist.  She won silver at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Haley Beavers:  She is 17 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She is the reigning Novice Champion and finished 6th as a novice in 2015.  She won silver at South Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Ashley Kim: She represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She won the silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best short program and 10th best total scores.

Elizaveta Kulik: She represents the Glacier Falls Figure Skating Club.  She won the pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best short program, 9th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Ashley Lin: She is 13 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th at JGP Slovenia.  She is the reigning Novice Pewter Medalist, finished 7th in intermediate ladies in 2015 and 7th in juvenile girls in 2013.  She won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best free skate and 5th best total scores from qualifying.

Emmy Ma: She represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She is the 2013 Intermediate Bronze Medalist and placed 9th in juvenile in 2012.  She won the silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 4th best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Brynne McIsaac: She is 17 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She placed 8th at JGP Russia.  She finished 11th in juniors last season, 7th in juniors in 2015, 10th in novice in 2013 and 11th in juvenile in 2010.  She won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Kaitlyn Nguyen: She is 13 years old and represents the Los Angeles Skating Club.  She withdrew from nationals last season and is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Bronze Medalist.  She won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the best short program, 5th best free skate and 2nd best total scores from qualifying.

Nina Ouellette: She represents the St. Moritz Ice Skating Club.  She is the 2015 Novice Bronze Medalist.  She won bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 6th best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Alexia Paganini: She is 15 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 6th at JGP France.  She is the reigning Novice Silver Medalist, finished 8th as a novice in 2015 and is the 2014 Intermediate Ladies Silver Medalist.  She won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 3rd best short program, 3rd best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Shannon Porter: She is 15 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She placed 8th as a junior last season.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 10th best short program and 8th best free skate scores from qualifying.

2017 Pacific Coast Sectional Junior Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 13 Kaitlyn Nguyen, Los Angeles FSC 1 58.45 2 98.68 157.13
2 11 Starr Andrews, Los Angeles FSC 2 55.12 1 101.36 156.48
3 14 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 3 55.11 3 96.40 151.51
4 12 Elizaveta Kulik, Glacier Falls FSC 5 53.14 4 91.24 144.38
5 16 Sierra Venetta, SC of San Francisco 4 54.11 6 85.26 139.37
6 6 Akari Nakahara, All Year FSC 7 48.59 5 88.58 137.17
7 9 Gabrielle Noullet, All Year FSC 9 47.02 7 77.14 124.16
8 10 Samantha Appleton-Sackett, All Year FSC 10 46.96 9 75.74 122.70
9 8 Hina Ueno, Salt Lake Figure Skating 8 47.45 10 74.56 122.01
10 7 Nhi Do, All Year FSC 11 44.81 8 76.21 121.02
11 15 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 6 49.42 12 69.83 119.25
12 2 Sarah Feng, SC of San Francisco 12 44.66 11 70.91 115.57
13 3 Raffaella Koncius, Sun Valley FSC 14 39.44 13 65.01 104.45
14 1 MacKenzie Caputo, Highland SC 13 43.78 15 59.02 102.80
15 5 Courtney Kirschke, Lilac City FSC 15 30.68 14 63.17 93.85
16 4 Laurinne Balstad, Juneau SC 16 23.60 16 55.08 78.68

2016-2017 Top Junior Ladies U.S. Qualifying Scores

Short Program

  1. Emmy Ma: 60.31 (US Nationals)
  2. Kaitlyn Nguyen: 58.45 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  3. Starr Andrews: 57.83 (US Nationals)
  4. Alexia Paganini: 57.36 (Eastern Sectional)
  5. Sarah Feng: 56.46 (Central Pacific Regional)
  6. Nina Ouellette: 55.11 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  7. Sierra Venetta: 54.62 (Central Pacific Regional)
  8. Ashley Kim: 53.74 (Midwestern Sectional)
  9. Elizaveta Kulik: 53.14 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  10. Ashley Lin: 52.38 (US Nationals)

Free Skate

  1. Kaitlyn Nguyen: 112.36 (US Nationals)
  2. Ashley Lin: 103.42 (Midwestern Sectional)
  3. Starr Andrews: 101.36 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  4. Alexia Paganini: 101.04 (Eastern Sectional)
  5. Emmy Ma: 99.57 (Eastern Sectional)
  6. Nina Ouellette: 96.40 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  7. Sarah Feng: 92.95 (Central Pacific Regional)
  8. Shannon Porter: 92.13 (Midwestern Sectional)
  9. Elizaveta Kulik: 91.24 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  10. Akari Nakahara: 90.82 (Southwest Pacific Regional)

Total (one score per skater listed)

  1. Kaitlyn Nguyen: 170.16 (US Nationals)
  2. Alexia Paganini: 158.40 (Eastern Sectional)
  3. Emmy Ma: 157.12 (Eastern Sectional)
  4. Starr Andrews: 156.48 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  5. Ashley Lin: 153.35 (Midwestern Sectional)
  6. Nina Ouellette: 151.51 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  7. Sarah Feng: 149.41 (Central Pacific Regional)
  8. Elizaveta Kulik: 144.38 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  9. Akari Nakahara: 141.32 (Southwest Pacific Regional)
  10. Ashley Kim: 140.56 (Midwestern Sectional)

Total (multiple scores per skater listed)

  1. Kaitlyn Nguyen: 170.16 (US Nationals)
  2. Alexia Paganini:158.40 (Eastern Sectional)
  3. Kaitlyn Nguyen: 157.13 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  4. Emmy Ma: 157.12 (Eastern Sectional)
  5. Starr Andrews: 156.48 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  6. Starr Andrews: 155.14 (US Nationals)
  7. Emmy Ma: 153.45 (New England Regional)
  8. Ashley Lin: 153.35 (Midwestern Sectional)
  9. Ashley Lin: 153.34 (US Nationals)
  10. Nina Ouellette: 151.51 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  11. Emmy Ma: 149.88 (US Nationals)
  12. Sarah Feng: 149.41 (Central Pacific Regional)
  13. Alexia Paganini: 147.60 (US Nationals)
  14. Elizaveta Kulik: 144.38 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  15. Akari Nakahara: 141.32 (Southwest Pacific Regional)
  16. Ashley Kim: 140.56 (Midwestern Sectional)
  17. Gabriella Izzo: 139.82 (New England Regional)
  18. Sierra Venetta: 139.37 (Pacific Coast Sectional)
  19. Shannon Porter: 138.25 (Midwestern Sectional)
  20. Brynne McIsaac: 137.80 (Eastern Sectional)

2016 US Nationals Novice Ladies Preview

This is a relatively new group to the nationals scene.  As a group, they have three national medals, but no medalists from last season are returning to nationals to compete in this event.  This group features the 6th, 8th and 12th place finishers from novice last season and the 7th, 10th and 11th place finishers from the intermediate level.  Despite this, some of these ladies are attempting senior level content with multiple triple + triple combinations.  The Novice Ladies short program will be held on Sunday, January 17th, with the free skate on Monday, January 18th.

Maxine Marie Bautista set the mark in qualifying, scoring 144.21 points at Upper Great Lakes Regionals, nearly 6 points better than the next best score.  However, a rough outing at Sectionals leaves her as an alternate for this event.

Gabriella Noullet holds the top score off all the ladies at this event, but it was set at Regionals.  She scored about 3.5 points less at Sectionals.  Her short program features a Triple Flip + Double Toe and a Triple Lutz.  She scored all Level 4s on her spins at Regionals, but dropped a spin to Level 3 at Sectionals.  Her program components were slightly less at Sectionals but were still strong, ranging from 4.55-5.00.  Her free skate has a Triple Lutz + Double Toe, Triple Loop, Triple Flip, Triple Lutz and at Sectionals she landed a Double Axel + Double Toe + Double Loop.  She received all Level 4s on her spins and steps at Regionals but a Level 3 on a spin and the steps at Sectionals.  Her program components were higher at Sectionals, ranging from 4.60-5.35.

Alexia Paganini has the 3rd best total score from qualifying, set at Sectionals.  She rebounded from an 8th place short program at regionals where she only received credit for one clean jump to win the free skate and earn a trip to Sectionals.  At Sectionals she landed a Triple Toe + Triple Toe worth 10.60 base value and a Triple Loop.  She received Level 3 and 4 on her spins and 3 on her steps.  Her program components ranged from 4.45-4.95.  She never hit all of her planned elements in her free skate at either event, but she has a Triple Toe + Triple Toe worth 10.60 base value, Triple Loop, Triple Lutz and Triple Salchow + 1/2 Loop + Triple Salchow worth 12.43 points base value.  She received Level 4 on her spins but only Level 2 on her steps.  Her program components at Sectionals ranged from 4.10-4.90.  She is one of only two ladies attempting a triple + triple in both programs and she has two triple + triples planned in her free skate giving her a huge technical advantage.

Sierra Venetta has the 4th best total score from qualifying, but it was also set at Regionals.  She scored nearly 7 points less at Sectionals.  She has a Triple Salchow + Double Loop and a Triple Loop in her short program.  She received Level 4 for her spins and Level 3 for her steps at both events.  Her highest program components came at Regionals, where she scored 5.19-5.75.  Her free skate has a Triple Toe + Double Toe, Triple Loop, Triple Salchow (added a single loop at regionals but fell at sectionals), and a Double Axel + Double Toe + Double Loop (singled the axel at sectionals).  She received a Level 4 on her spins and Level 2 on her steps at Regionals.  At Sectionals, she dropped one of her spin levels to a 2, but improved her steps to a 4.  Her program components were higher at regionals, ranging from 4.94-5.19.  She didn’t have a triple flip or triple lutz in her arsenal during qualifying which puts her a bit behind on the technical side, however she skated mostly clean programs which is an advantage of having less difficult content.

Ashley Lin set the 5th best total score at qualifying, with all of her best scores coming from Regionals.  She scored 16 points lower at Sectionals. Her short program has a Triple Flip (fall at sectionals) and a Triple Salchow + Double Toe (Loop at sectionals).  She received all Level 4s on her spins at Regionals, but dropped a spin to Level 3 at Sectionals.  She received Level 3 on her steps.  Her best program components were at Regionals and ranged from 4.31-4.75.  Her free skate has a Triple Flip, Triple Salchow, Triple Loop, Triple Toe, and a Double Axel + Double Toe + Double Loop.  She singled a loop at Regionals and had two falls and a singled combo at Sectionals.  She received Level 3 and 4 on her spins at both events and Level 2 on her steps.  Her program components were roughly the same, receiving 4.45-4.85 at Sectionals.

Kaitlyn Nguyen has the 6th best total score from qualifying, but her best programs were at separate events. She upgraded her short program for Sectionals, and landed a Triple Toe + Triple Toe worth 10.60 points base value and a Triple Lutz.  She received Level 4s on her spins, but Level 2s on her steps.  Her program components were slightly less than at regionals, but still ranged from 4.15-4.50.  Her better free skate score came at regionals, however her sectionals content was more difficult.  At sectionals, she went for a Triple Toe + Triple Toe worth 10.60 points base value, Triple Lutz + Double Toe, Triple Flip, Triple Lutz, Triple Loop, and a Double Axel + 1/2 Loop + Triple Salchow worth 10.12 points base value.  She did have two falls and her flip received an edge call and was under-rotated.  Her levels also were lower, as she received Level 3s and 4s on her spins and 2 on the steps.  Her program components ranged from 4.15-4.80.  She is attempting some of the most difficult content of any lady at this event.

Starr Andrews has the 7th best total score from qualifying, but her best scores were also set at separate events.  Her best short program came at sectionals, where she landed a Triple Lutz + Double Toe and a Triple Salchow.  She upgraded her spin levels to receive all Level 4 and her steps received Level 3.  At both regionals and sectionals she received all 5.00+ program components, receiving between 5.06-5.44 at sectionals.  Her free skate has a Triple Loop + Double Axel sequence, Triple Toe, Triple Salchow and at regionals she landed a Triple Toe + Double Toe + Double Loop worth 9.24 base value.  Her spin and step levels ranged from 3-4 between events.  Her highest program components came at sectionals and ranged from 4.44-5.13.  She also didn’t attempt a triple flip or triple lutz at either of her qualifying events which puts her behind a bit technically.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Gabriella Noullet

Silver: Alexia Paganini

Bronze: Kaitlyn Nguyen

Pewter: Sierra Venetta

 

Bios of the competitors:

Starr Andrews: She is 14 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Pewter Medalist.  She won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 4th best short program, 6th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Haley Beavers: She is 16 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She finished 6th as a novice last season.  She won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 9th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Marina Capatina: She is 14 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  She won bronze at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Nhi Do: She is 15 years old and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  She finished 11th as an intermediate last season.  She won silver at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 8th best short program and 10th best total scores.

Meiryla Findley: She is 14 years old and represents the Fort Wayne Ice Skating Club.  She finished 12th as a novice last season.  She won bronze at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Gabriella Izzo: She represents the Skating Club of Boston.  She finished 6th in intermediate ladies in 2014 and 9th in juvenile girls in 2013.  She won gold at New England Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Ashley Lin: She represents the Stars Figure Skating Club of Texas.  She finished 7th in intermediate ladies last season and 7th in juvenile girls in 2013.  She won silver at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 7th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Mary-Katharine Mulera: She is 15 years old and represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  She won pewter at South Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Kaitlyn Nguyen: She is 12 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  She is the 2014 Juvenile Girls Bronze Medalist.  She won bronze at Southwestern Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 6th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Gabrielle Noullet: She represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  She finished 5th as a juvenile in 2014.  She won gold at Southwestern Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 4th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Alexia Paganini: She is 14 years old and represents the Skating Club of New York.  She finished 8th as a novice last season and is the 2014 Intermediate Ladies Silver Medalist.  She won silver at North Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 5th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Sierra Venetta: She represents the Skating Club of San Francisco.  She finished 10th as an intermediate last season.  She won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  She has the 2nd best short program, 7th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

2016 Midwestern Sectionals Novice Ladies Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Gabrielle Noullet, Dallas FSC 1 48.97 2 85.92 134.89
2 12 Kaitlyn Nguyen, Broadmoor SC 2 47.05 1 86.69 133.74
3 2 Meiryla Findley, Fort Wayne ISC 7 39.15 3 79.31 118.46
4 7 Ashley Lin, Stars FSC of Texas 5 39.86 4 78.24 118.10
5 10 Maxine Marie Bautista, DuPage FSC 3 41.28 5 73.85 115.13
6 9 Pooja Kalyan, Ozark FSC 4 40.85 6 73.10 113.95
7 11 Jenna Shi, Arctic FSC 6 39.70 7 71.46 111.16
8 1 Emma Wolak, Arctic FSC 9 36.13 8 70.68 106.81
9 5 Silvia Hugec, FSC of Bloomington 10 33.95 9 63.77 97.72
10 6 Kelsie Olono, Skokie Valley SC 11 31.22 10 62.97 94.19
11 3 Madalyn Moree, Starlight Ice Dance Club 8 36.15 12 56.68 92.83
12 4 Tori Bennett, Mentor FSC 12 27.85 11 60.45 88.30