2016 Rostelecom Cup Ladies Preview

Like the men’s event, there is a big gap between the top two competitors and the rest of the field here based on scores put up earlier this season at Challenger Series events.

Anna Pogorilaya is not the most well known of the Russian teenagers, but she won the bronze medal at Worlds last season.  She is capable of scoring over 200 points, but hasn’t bested the score she put up at Mordovian Ornament last year, an event that proved to be overscored.   She didn’t have the best Grand Prix series last year, finishing as low as 9th at one of her assignments.  She started her season with a bronze at Finlandia Trophy but didn’t have incredibly high scores at that event.  However, she is the only one at this event who has any scores in the top 10 for the season.  She has the 5th best short program score.

Elena Radionova finished ahead of Pogorilaya at the European Championships but had problems at Worlds and dropped to 6th place after medaling the year before.  She is also capable of scoring over 200 points and her personal best was set at this event last season.  She has medaled at every Grand Prix event she has entered and qualified for the Final each of her first three seasons competing.  She has yet to compete this season.

Zijun Li had a solid junior career but hasn’t been able to translate that success to the senior level.  She has never won a medal on the Grand Prix, with her best finish coming back in 2012 when she placed 4th.  Although she finished outside the top 10 at Worlds, she set new personal best short program and total scores.  She has not competed yet this season.

Julia Lipnitskaia finished 7th at Russian nationals and was not sent to the European or World Championships.  She was first eligible to compete as a senior during the Olympic year where she had a ton of success, but hasn’t been able to replicate it since.  She changed coaches at the end of last year and this will be the first opportunity to really see how that has paid off.  She won silver at Ondrej Nepela Trophy to start her season but does not have any top 10 scores.  She is capable of crossing the 200 point mark.

Yura Matsuda is making the jump to seniors after only three career JGP events: one in 2012, one in 2013 and one last season.  She finished 12th as a senior at Japanese nationals last year and has never been to a Championship event.  She won gold at the Asian Open this summer, a senior B event.

Courtney Hicks won a silver at NHK Trophy last season, her first career Grand Prix medal.  She set new personal best short program and total scores at that event.  She finished a disappointing 9th at US Nationals last year, her worst finish as a senior skater.  She placed 6th at Finlandia Trophy to start her season.

Also in the mix are Nicole Rajicova who placed 5th at Ondrej Nepela Trophy and Elizabet Tursynbaeva who  placed 7th at the US International Classic and won bronze at the Autumn Classic International.

Even Roberta Rodeghiero, Kanako Murakami and Angelina Kuchvalska who had the three lowest finishes at Skate America could medal here based on past performance and scores from the group as a whole this season.

 

The best short program score of the season so far is 76.24 with the top ten all scoring above 64 points.  The best free skate score is 144.41 with the top 10 scoring above 121.  The best total score is 220.65 with the top 10 scoring above 186.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Elena Radionova

Silver: Anna Pogorilaya

Bronze: Julia Lipnitskaia

 

Bios of the competitors:

Anastasia Galustyan, ARM: She finished 24th at Worlds, 15th at Europeans, and 16th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 11th at JGP USA and 9th at JGP Spain last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 162.68.  She is 17 years old.

Zijun Li, CHN: She placed 11th at Worlds and 10th at Four Continents.  She placed 9th at Cup of China and 7th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 184.52.  She is 19 years old.

Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: She finished 16th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  She placed 9th at Skate America.  Her personal best is 170.76.  She is 26 years old.

Yura Matsuda, JPN: She won bronze at JGP Spain last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 178.98.  She is 18 years old.

Kanako Murakami, JPN: She placed 7th at Four Continents.  She finished 10th at Skate America.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Champion, 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, and 2010 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 196.91.  She is 21 years old.

Elizabet Tursynbaeva, KAZ: She finished 12th at Worlds and 5th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 4th at Skate America and 7th at Skate Canada last season.  Her personal best is 183.62.  She is 16 years old.

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: She finished 15th at Worlds, 4th at Europeans and 7th at Junior Worlds.  She placed 11th at Skate America.  Her personal best is 176.99.  She is 17 years old.

Julia Lipnitskaia, RUS: She placed 6th at Skate America and won silver at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  She is the 2014 World Silver Medalist, 2014 European Champion, 2012 World Junior Champion, and 2013 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 209.72.  She is 18 years old.

Anna Pogorilaya, RUS: She is the reigning World Bronze Medalist and reigning European Bronze Medalist.  She placed 4th at Cup of China and 9th at NHK Trophy last season.  She is the 2015 European Bronze Medalist and 2013 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 214.07.  She is 18 years old.

Elena Radionova, RUS: She finished 6th at Worlds and is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She won bronze at Cup of China and gold at Rostelecom Cup last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  She is the 2015 World Bronze Medalist, 2015 European Silver Medalist, and 2013 and 2014 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 211.32.  She is 17 years old.

Nicole Rajicova, SVK: She finished 13th at Worlds and 12th at Europeans.  She placed 7th at Skate America and 7th at Cup of China last season.  Her personal best is 173.05.  She is 21 years old.

Courtney Hicks, USA: She finished 6th at Cup of China and won silver at NHK Trophy last season.  Her personal best is 183.12.  She is 20 years old.

2016 Four Continents Ladies Preview

With most of the top skaters coming from Russia this season and Ashley Wagner and Mao Asada choosing not to compete, only three skaters at this event have top 10 total scores for the season.

Satoko Miyahara won silver at this event last season and she won silver at the Grand Prix Final.  Her short program has a triple lutz + triple toe while her free skate has two double axel + triple toes in the bonus.  She earned all positive GOEs at the Final.  She has been gaining strength as the season progresses, and scored over 200 points at her last two events.  She has the 8th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 4th best total scores of the season.

Gracie Gold has long been known as one of the most technically gifted skaters out there, but she can’t seem to land her jumps when it comes time to compete.  After popping her opening triple lutz + triple toe combination in her short program at US Nationals, she found herself with a near impossible margin to overcome for gold.  She went out and skated the best free skate of her career to more than win the national title.  It was a defining moment for her to be able to come out and deliver when the pressure is on but she’ll need to build on that performance.  Her short program has a triple lutz + triple toe and her free skate has a triple lutz + triple toe and a double axel + triple toe in the bonus.  She has only scored over 200 points once this season, and that was back at Skate America.  She has the 3rd best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores of the season.

Rika Hongo couldn’t quite replicate her success from last season and qualify for a second consecutive Grand Prix Final, but she seems poised to compete for the podium at this event again.  She lacks some of the polish of the top ladies in this field and she has never scored over 200 points, so it will be tough for her to compete for gold unless Miyahara and Gold make mistakes.  She has the 8th best free skate and 10th best total scores of the season.

Alaine Chartrand is likely not a medal threat, but she did put up the 10th best short program score of the season.

Three ladies who do not have any top 10 scores for the season could still make their way on to the podium here.

Mirai Nagasu showed a new side to herself at US Nationals, skating clean programs with secure jump landings and no under-rotation calls.  While she still hasn’t quite found the same spark that catapulted her to the top of podiums and captured the hearts of the audience, her confidence seems to be returning little by little.  She’s also the type of skater that can never be counted out, as she’ll surprise you when you least expect it.

Kanako Murakami is very similar to Nagasu as she seems to have lost her passion for skating and her wonky jump technique often leads to errors.  The difference is, she hasn’t seemed to find a way to correct her issues and find the love for the sport again.  Like Nagasu, she has an impressive resume and is always a threat to the podium, especially if she can land her jumps.

Karen Chen is filling in on short notice for Polina Edmunds.  She had pretty decent results on the Grand Prix, but had trouble on her jumps at US nationals.  She has a great personality on the ice, great spins and nice jumps and was the surprise bronze medal at US nationals last season so she is definitely capable of making a splash.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Satoko Miyahara

Silver: Gracie Gold

Bronze: Rika Hongo

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kailani Craine, AUS: She placed 12th at Four Continents and 16th at Junior Worlds last season.  She finished 12th at JGP USA and 8th at JGP Spain.  Her personal best is 147.25.  She is 17 years old.

Brooklee Han, AUS: She finished 35th at Worlds and 17th at Four Continents last season.  She finished 10th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Her personal best is 151.90.  She is 20 years old.

Katie Pasfield, AUS: She placed 18th at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 101.99.  She is 17 years old.

Alaine Chartrand, CAN: She placed 11th at Worlds and 10th at Four Continents last season.  She placed 12th at Skate Canada and 6th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 173.42.  She is 19 years old.

Veronik Mallet, CAN: She finished 14th at Four Continents last season.  She placed 10th at Skate Canada.  Her personal best is 159.67.  She is 21 years old.

Kaetlyn Osmond, CAN: She placed 11th at Skate Canada and 6th at NHK Trophy.  Her personal best is 179.41.  She is 20 years old.

Zijun Li, CHN: She placed 19th at Worlds and 5th at Four Continents last season.  She placed 9th at Cup of China and 7th at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 183.85.  She is 19 years old.

Ziquan Zhao, CHN: She placed 11th at Cup of China.  Her personal best is 146.22.  She is 18 years old.

Lu Zheng, CHN: She finished 12th at Cup of China.  Her personal best is 130.32.  She is 16 years old.

Amy Lin, TPE: She placed 10th at JGP USA.  Her personal best is 144.62.  She is 16 years old.

Maisy Hiu Ching Ma, HKG: She placed 41st at Junior Worlds last season.  She placed 12th at JGP Poland.  Her personal best is 130.69.  She is 16 years old.

Rika Hongo, JPN: She placed 6th at Worlds last season and is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  She won silver at Cup of China and placed 5th at Rostelecom Cup.  Her personal best is 195.76.  She is 19 years old.

Satoko Miyahara, JPN: She is the reigning World Silver Medalist and Four Continents Silver Medalist.  She won bronze at Skate America and gold at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she won silver.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 208.85.  She is 17 years old.

Kanako Murakami, JPN: She placed 7th at Worlds last season.  She placed 4th at Skate Canada and 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Champion, 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalist and 2010 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 196.91.  She is 21 years old.

Da Bin Choi, KOR: She finished 9th at Junior Worlds last season.  She won bronze at JGP Latvia and bronze at JGP Austria.  Her personal best is 172.38.  She is 16 years old.

Na Hyun Kim, KOR: She placed 8th at JGP USA and 6th at JGP Poland.  Her personal best is 146.25.  She is 16 years old.

So Youn Park, KOR: She placed 12th at Worlds and 9th at Four Continents last season.  She finished 9th at Skate America and 8th at Cup of China.  Her personal best is 176.61.  She is 18 years old.

Michaela Du Toit, RSA: She placed 37th at Junior Worlds last season.  She finished 18th at JGP Poland and 13th at JGP Spain.  Her personal best is 121.94.  She is 16 years old.

Thita Lamsam, THA: She finished 43rd at Junior Worlds last season.  She finished 27th at JGP Poland and 21st at JGP Croatia.  Her personal best is 106.87.  She is 16 years old.

Karen Chen, USA: She finished 8th at Junior Worlds last season.  She placed 5th at Skate America and 5th at Cup of China.  Her personal best is 179.08.  She is 16 years old.

Gracie Gold, USA: She placed 4th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents last season.  She won silver at Skate America and gold at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where she placed 5th.  She is the 2012 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 205.53.  She is 20 years old.

Mirai Nagasu, USA: She finished 5th at NHK Trophy.  She is the 2011 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2008 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 190.15.  She is 22 years old.

2015 Japanese Nationals Senior Ladies Results

Short Program

PL. Player name Affiliation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CH IN Deduction StN.
1 Satoko Miyahara Kansai University 73.24 39.36 33.88 8.43 8.25 8.57 8.64 8.46 0.00 # 30
2 Rika Hongo Kunikazu Sportsland 68.39 37.14 31.25 7.71 7.61 7.93 7.93 7.89 0.00 # 20
3 Wakaba Higuchi Kaichi Nihonbashi Gakuen Jr HS 67.48 37.54 29.94 7.71 7.14 7.50 7.54 7.54 0.00 # 29
4 Kanako Murakami Chukyo University 66.02 34.33 31.69 7.86 7.57 8.04 7.96 8.18 0.00 #23
5 Mao Asada Chukyo University 62.03 28.68 33.35 8.39 8.07 8.04 8.57 8.61 0.00 #25
6 Yuna Shiraiwa Kyoto Daigo FSC 61.92 35.49 26.43 6.79 6.32 6.75 6.64 6.54 0.00 # 1
7 Yuka Nagai Komaba Gakuen high school 60.42 34.48 26.94 6.86 6.50 6.64 6.89 6.79 1.00 #22
8 Rin Nitaya Aichi Mizuho large Mizuho HS 60.10 34.35 25.75 6.46 6.11 6.61 6.54 6.46 0.00 # 9
9 Yuna Aoki Kanagawa FSC 58.96 33.04 25.92 6.50 6.21 6.54 6.57 6.57 0.00 # 6
10 Yura Matsuda Chukyo Chukyo High School 58.76 32.24 26.52 6.54 6.32 6.82 6.68 6.79 0.00 # 19
11 Marin Honda Kansai University  58.23 31.70 27.53 6.89 6.64 6.86 6.89 7.14 1.00 # 17
12 Mariko Kihara Kyoto Daigo FSC 58.10 31.90 27.20 6.82 6.61 6.64 7.00 6.93 1.00 # 27
13 Yuhana Yokoi Kunikazu Sportsland 56.30 31.53 25.77 6.46 6.14 6.50 6.57 6.54 1.00 # 15
14 Hinano Isobe Ritsumeikan Uji High School 55.69 32.32 23.37 5.82 5.39 5.89 6.04 6.07 0.00 #5
15 Haruka Imai Niigata prefectural chapter 55.20 27.37 27.83 6.96 6.68 7.04 7.04 7.07 0.00 #21
16 Saya Ueno Kansai University 55.05 29.74 25.31 6.14 5.89 6.43 6.57 6.61 0.00 #13
17 Kaori Sakamoto Kobe FSC 53.90 29.51 24.39 6.46 5.89 6.00 6.18 5.96 0.00 # 8
18 Uruha Takahashi Sapporo University 52.41 30.15 22.26 5.71 5.36 5.68 5.50 5.57 0.00 # 26
19 Riona Kato Nagaotani High School 52.35 29.55 22.80 6.04 5.46 5.64 5.75 5.61 0.00 # 16
20 Haruna Suzuki Nittaiebara high skating section 51.49 26.86 24.63 5.96 5.82 6.11 6.43 6.46 0.00 # 3
21 Yuki Nishino Meiji University 49.81 23.66 26.15 6.61 6.25 6.50 6.71 6.61 0.00 # 28
22 Miyabi Oba Chukyo University 49.52 25.06 24.46 6.32 5.86 6.18 6.21 6.00 0.00 # 2
23 Kaho Kamaki 就実 Gakuen 47.38 27.10 20.28 5.18 4.79 5.18 5.14 5.07 0.00 # 10
24 Chinatsu Mori Aichi Mizuho large Mizuho HS 45.84 26.16 20.68 5.43 4.96 5.25 5.18 5.04 1.00 # 18
25 Ayana Yasuhara Kansai University 42.96 21.24 21.72 5.46 5.14 5.36 5.61 5.57 0.00 # 11
26 Rika Oya Chukyo Chukyo High School 42.78 23.38 20.40 5.36 4.89 5.18 5.11 4.96 1.00 # 7
27 Ayaka Hosoda Kansai University 41.44 21.68 20.76 5.21 4.96 5.14 5.39 5.25 1.00 # 12
28 Mina Taniguchi Chukyo Chukyo High School 37.08 17.54 20.54 5.43 5.00 5.04 5.21 5.00 1.00 # 4
29 Ami Dobashi Hokkaikotogakko 35.82 16.42 19.40 5.11 4.57 4.64 4.96 4.96 0.00 #14

Free Skate

PL. Player name Affiliation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CH IN Deduction StN.
1 Satoko Miyahara Kansai University 139.59 71.41 68.18 8.43 8.25 8.61 8.68 8.64 0.00 # 19
2 Mao Asada Chukyo University 131.72 63.24 69.48 8.64 8.32 8.57 8.86 9.04 1.00 #23
3 Wakaba Higuchi Kaichi Nihonbashi Gakuen Jr HS 127.87 68.02 59.85 7.75 7.11 7.68 7.43 7.43 0.00 # 20
4 Rika Hongo Kunikazu Sportsland 124.89 63.49 62.40 7.75 7.46 7.79 8.07 7.93 1.00 #22
5 Yuna Shiraiwa Kyoto Daigo FSC 124.41 69.20 55.21 7.07 6.75 7.04 6.86 6.79 0.00 #21
6 Yuka Nagai Komaba Gakuen high school 118.44 62.51 55.93 7.21 6.68 7.14 7.04 6.89 0.00 # 15
7 Rin Nitaya Aichi Mizuho large Mizuho HS 118.38 64.93 54.45 6.96 6.57 6.93 6.75 6.82 1.00 # 16
8 Kanako Murakami Chukyo University 115.56 53.08 63.48 7.96 7.75 7.86 7.96 8.14 1.00 #24
9 Marin Honda Kansai University 113.39 59.74 55.65 6.79 6.79 6.89 7.18 7.14 2.00 # 17
10 Yuhana Yokoi Kunikazu Sportsland 113.10 60.28 53.82 6.75 6.39 6.75 6.82 6.93 1.00 # 9
11 Mariko Kihara Kyoto Daigo FSC 112.59 57.67 54.92 6.93 6.54 6.82 7.04 7.00 0.00 #13
12 Kaori Sakamoto Kobe FSC 111.60 61.21 50.39 6.68 6.04 6.39 6.32 6.07 0.00 # 8
13 Yura Matsuda Chukyo Chukyo High School 107.08 53.48 53.60 6.68 6.32 6.75 6.82 6.93 0.00 #14
14 Haruka Imai Niigata prefectural chapter 106.03 54.47 51.56 6.61 5.93 6.43 6.54 6.71 0.00 # 7
15 Hinano Isobe Ritsumeikan Uji High School 105.55 57.24 48.31 6.11 5.79 6.07 6.11 6.11 0.00 # 11
16 Miyabi Oba Chukyo University 103.89 54.13 49.76 6.39 6.00 6.29 6.29 6.14 0.00 # 6
17 Yuki Nishino Meiji University 101.51 48.81 52.70 6.68 6.04 6.79 6.68 6.75 0.00 # 1
18 Yuna Aoki Kanagawa FSC 96.88 47.19 50.69 6.46 6.07 6.29 6.43 6.43 1.00 # 18
19 Saya Ueno Kansai University 92.01 42.38 50.63 6.25 6.04 6.21 6.46 6.68 1.00 # 10
20 Riona Kato Nagaotani High School 88.77 44.14 44.63 5.96 5.25 5.57 5.68 5.43 0.00 # 3
21 Haruna Suzuki Nittaiebara high skating section 85.79 40.74 46.05 5.93 5.46 5.71 5.89 5.79 1.00 # 4
22 Chinatsu Mori Aichi Mizuho large Mizuho HS 85.14 43.95 43.19 5.57 5.21 5.39 5.46 5.36 2.00 # 2
23 Kaho Komaki 就実 Gakuen 80.41 41.92 39.49 5.11 4.64 5.04 4.96 4.93 1.00 #Five
24 Uruha Takahashi Sapporo University 78.34 38.35 39.99 5.36 4.71 4.96 5.07 4.89 0.00 # 12

Total

PL Player name Affiliation SP FS Points
1. Satoko Miyahara Kansai University  1 1 212.83
2. Wakaba Higuchi Kaichi Nihonbashi Gakuen Junior HS 3 3 195.35
3. Mao Asada Chukyo University 5 2 193.75
4. Rika Hongo Kunikazu Sportsland 2 4 193.28
5. Yuna Shiraiwa Kyoto Daigo FSC 6 5 186.33
6. Kanako Murakami Chukyo University 4 8 181.58
7. Yuka Nagai Komaba Gakuen high school 7 6 178.86
8. Rin Nitaya Aichi Mizuho large Mizuho HS 8 7 178.48
9. Marin Honda Kansai University  11 9 171.62
10. Mariko Kihara Kyoto Daigo FSC 12 11 170.69
11. Yuhana Yokoi Kunikazu Sportsland 13 10 169.40
12. Yura Matsuda Chukyo Chukyo High School 10 13 165.84
13. Kaori Sakamoto Kobe FSC 17 12 165.50
14. Hinano Isobe Ritsumeikan Uji High School 14 15 161.24
15. Haruka Imai Niigata prefectural chapter 15 14 161.23
16. Yuna Aoki Kanagawa FSC 9 18 155.84
17. Miyabi Oba Chukyo University 22 16 153.41
18. Yuki Nishino Meiji University 21 17 151.32
19. Saya Ueno Kansai University 16 19 147.06
20. Riona Kato Nagaotani High School 19 20 141.12
21. Haruna Suzuki Nittaiebara high skating section 20 21 137.28
22. Chinatsu Mori Aichi Mizuho large Mizuho High School 24 22 130.98
23. Uruha Takahashi Sapporo University 18 24 130.75
24. Kaho Kamaki 就実 Gakuen 23 23 127.79

Trophee Eric Bompard Ladies Short Program Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gracie GOLD USA 73.32 39.30 34.02 8.43 8.07 8.71 8.64 8.68 0.00 #11
2 Julia LIPNITSKAIA RUS 65.63 35.06 30.57 7.64 7.29 7.82 7.68 7.79 0.00 #10
3 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 58.81 32.77 26.04 6.57 6.07 6.61 6.57 6.71 0.00 #5
4 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 58.30 29.53 28.77 7.39 6.75 7.29 7.18 7.36 0.00 #9
5 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 56.21 26.55 30.66 8.00 7.32 7.43 7.75 7.82 1.00 #12
6 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 55.35 27.54 27.81 6.86 6.86 6.82 7.14 7.07 0.00 #8
7 Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 53.68 28.02 25.66 6.61 6.21 6.46 6.36 6.43 0.00 #7
8 Angela WANG USA 53.60 28.36 25.24 6.43 6.04 6.36 6.36 6.36 0.00 #1
9 Haruka IMAI JPN 47.87 24.76 25.11 6.64 6.18 5.96 6.32 6.29 2.00 #6
10 Brooklee HAN AUS 47.65 24.47 23.18 5.82 5.61 5.86 5.79 5.89 0.00 #3
11 Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 46.82 23.76 23.06 5.82 5.54 5.75 5.96 5.75 0.00 #4
12 Laurine LECAVELIER FRA 46.53 24.07 24.46 6.25 5.96 5.82 6.25 6.29 2.00 #2

2015 Trophee Eric Bompard Ladies Preview

Gracie Gold won the silver medal at Skate America, scoring over 200 points.  She missed the triple flip in her short program, receiving no credit for the element.  She has two triple + triples in her free skate with all Level 4 elements.  She has the 7th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 4th best total scores.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva started her season with a silver medal at Skate Canada.  She opened her short program with a double axel, which is likely a placeholder for her triple axel.  She has her triple toe + triple toe combination in the bonus but it was messily landed and she doubled her lutz, receiving no credit.  She received credit for landing the triple axel in the free skate, but received negative GOEs.  The rest of the program was solid with all positive GOEs.  She has the 4th best free skate and 8th best total scores.  She needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.

Julia Lipnitskaia, finished a disappointing 6th at Skate America, the first time she’s failed to make a podium in her Grand Prix career.  She under-rotated her solo flip in her short program and went for the easier triple toe + triple toe combo.  Her spins, which have always been her trademark suffered as well as she only received a Level 3 on her combination spin.  Her free skate had several problems, including a popped jump, two under-rotations and a missed combo.  She has the 10th best short program score.

Gabrielle Daleman finished 5th at Skate Canada.  Her jumps were a bit problematic in her short program but she finished 3rd in the free skate segment at that event.  Her program got stronger as she went on as she received negative GOEs on the first three elements but positive on the rest of the program.

Angela Wang started her season with two silver medals, one at the US International Figure Skating Classic and the other at the Skate Canada Autumn Classic.  She has only competed in one Grand Prix event, finishing 9th and this is her lone event of this season.

Kanako Murakami finished just off the podium in 4th at Skate Canada.  Her short program featured an under-rotated triple toe + triple toe and a single axel which received no credit, but both these jumps are in the bonus and can significantly improve her score if she lands them.  She needs a gold medal to keep herself in the running for the Final but can’t outright qualify at this event.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Gracie Gold

Silver: Elizaveta Tuktamysheva

Bronze: Julia Lipnitskaia

 

Bios of the competitors:

Brooklee Han, AUS: She finished 35th at Worlds and 17th at Four Continents.  She finished 10th at Skate America and 8th at Skate Canada last season.  Her personal best is 151.90.  She is 20 years old.

Gabrielle Daleman, CAN: She finished 21st at Worlds and 7th at Four Continents.  She placed 5th at Skate Canada.  Her personal best is 171.72.  She is 17 years old.

Laurine Lecavelier, FRA: She placed 10th at Europeans.  She finished 11th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Her personal best is 151.43.  She is 19 years old.

Mae Berenice Meite, FRA: She placed 10th at Worlds and 6th at Europeans.  She finished 9th at Skate America and 5th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Her personal best is 174.53.  She is 21 years old.

Roberta Rodeghiero, ITA: She finished 20th at Worlds and 8th at Europeans.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 156.64.  She is 25 years old.

Haruka Imai, JPN: She placed 10th at Skate America.  Her personal best is 175.40.  She is 22 years old.

Kanako Murakami, JPN: She placed 7th at Worlds.  She placed 4th at Skate Canada.  She is the 2014 Four Continents Champion, 2013 Four Continents Bronze Medalist and 2010 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 196.91.  She is 21 years old.

Angelina Kuchvalska, LAT: She finished 16th at Worlds and 7th at Europeans.  She placed 7th at JGP Czech Republic and 7th at JGP Estonia last season.  This is her Grand Prix debut.  Her personal best is 163.26.  She is 16 years old.

Julia Lipnitskaia, RUS: She placed 6th at Skate America.  She is the 2014 World Silver Medalist, 2014 European Champion, 2012 Junior World Champion and 2013 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 209.72.  She is 17 years old.

Elizaveta Tuktamysheva, RUS: She is the reigning World Champion and reigning European Champion.  She won silver at Skate Canada.  She is the 2013 European Bronze Medalist and 2011 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 210.40.  She is 18 years old.

Gracie Gold, USA: She placed 4th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  She won silver at Skate America.  She is the 2012 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 205.53.  She is 20 years old.

Angela Wang, USA: She finished 9th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Her personal best is 166.80.  She is 19 years old.

Skate Canada Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ashley WAGNER USA 70.73 37.07 33.66 8.21 8.07 8.57 8.54 8.68 0.00 #11
2 Yuka NAGAI JPN 63.35 35.80 27.55 7.04 6.50 6.82 7.04 7.04 0.00 #4
3 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 59.79 29.56 30.23 7.75 7.25 7.54 7.61 7.64 0.00 #10
4 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 59.21 32.07 29.14 7.46 7.07 7.00 7.50 7.39 2.00 #1
5 Polina EDMUNDS USA 56.85 26.92 29.93 7.46 7.21 7.43 7.64 7.68 0.00 #9
6 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 56.26 28.95 27.31 6.86 6.46 6.89 6.93 7.00 0.00 #5
7 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 55.37 24.31 31.06 8.00 7.32 7.57 7.96 7.96 0.00 #12
8 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 54.13 26.71 27.42 7.00 6.64 6.64 7.11 6.89 0.00 #7
9 Veronik MALLET CAN 52.17 27.66 24.51 6.25 5.93 6.11 6.21 6.14 0.00 #2
10 Alena LEONOVA RUS 52.08 25.87 29.21 7.29 7.07 7.07 7.46 7.61 3.00 #8
11 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 50.23 25.73 24.50 6.21 5.89 6.21 6.14 6.18 0.00 #3
12 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 49.84 24.93 25.91 6.43 6.29 6.43 6.71 6.54 1.00 #6

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 133.62 68.83 64.79 8.21 7.46 8.25 8.25 8.32 0.00 #6
2 Ashley WAGNER USA 131.79 62.93 68.86 8.54 8.32 8.71 8.68 8.79 0.00 #12
3 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 116.20 59.87 56.33 7.07 6.82 7.07 7.21 7.04 0.00 #5
4 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA KAZ 115.32 63.39 51.93 6.54 6.21 6.57 6.64 6.50 0.00 #1
5 Polina EDMUNDS USA 111.84 53.70 59.14 7.39 7.04 7.43 7.57 7.54 1.00 #8
6 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 111.80 52.09 59.71 7.71 7.07 7.46 7.61 7.46 0.00 #10
7 Yuka NAGAI JPN 109.57 52.89 56.68 7.39 6.82 7.07 7.11 7.04 0.00 #11
8 Alena LEONOVA RUS 108.29 49.99 58.30 7.36 6.96 7.29 7.36 7.46 0.00 #3
9 Veronik MALLET CAN 99.68 48.38 51.30 6.57 6.21 6.43 6.46 6.39 0.00 #4
10 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 99.44 47.77 52.67 6.71 6.25 6.57 6.75 6.64 1.00 #7
11 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 91.35 43.29 48.06 6.21 5.75 5.93 6.21 5.93 0.00 #2
12 Kaetlyn OSMOND CAN 86.85 36.18 55.67 7.18 6.96 6.36 7.25 7.04 5.00 #9

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Ashley WAGNER
USA
202.52 1 2
2 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA
RUS
188.99 7 1
3 Yuka NAGAI
JPN
172.92 2 7
4 Kanako MURAKAMI
JPN
171.59 3 6
5 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
170.33 8 3
6 Polina EDMUNDS
USA
168.69 5 5
7 Elizabet TURSYNBAEVA
KAZ
165.16 12 4
8 Alena LEONOVA
RUS
160.37 10 8
9 Joshi HELGESSON
SWE
155.70 6 10
10 Veronik MALLET
CAN
151.85 9 9
11 Kaetlyn OSMOND
CAN
146.06 4 12
12 Isabelle OLSSON
SWE
141.58 11 11

World Championships Ladies Short Program Results

 Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 77.62 44.09 33.53 8.46 7.89 8.68 8.46 8.43 0.00 #31
2 Q Elena RADIONOVA RUS 69.51 38.03 31.48 7.79 7.68 8.00 7.89 8.00 0.00 #35
3 Q Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 67.02 37.19 29.83 7.57 7.29 7.43 7.43 7.57 0.00 #33
4 Q Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 65.48 35.31 30.17 7.50 7.29 7.61 7.64 7.68 0.00 #28
5 Q Rika HONGO JPN 62.17 34.69 27.48 6.89 6.68 7.04 6.86 6.89 0.00 #25
6 Q Zijun LI CHN 61.83 33.60 28.23 7.11 6.71 7.18 7.07 7.21 0.00 #27
7 Q Polina EDMUNDS USA 61.71 33.94 27.77 6.96 6.61 7.14 7.07 6.93 0.00 #26
8 Q Gracie GOLD USA 60.73 29.82 30.91 7.82 7.39 7.71 7.82 7.89 0.00 #32
9 Q Anna POGORILAYA RUS 60.50 32.41 29.09 7.36 7.21 7.11 7.43 7.25 1.00 #34
10 Q Alaine CHARTRAND CAN 60.24 33.73 26.51 6.64 6.32 6.68 6.71 6.79 0.00 #19
11 Q Ashley WAGNER USA 57.81 28.09 30.72 7.79 7.54 7.46 7.82 7.79 1.00 #36
12 Q Mae Berenice MEITE FRA 57.08 31.33 25.75 6.39 6.11 6.61 6.57 6.50 0.00 #29
13 Q Joshi HELGESSON SWE 56.28 29.05 27.23 6.79 6.46 7.04 6.86 6.89 0.00 #30
14 Q Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 54.40 31.29 23.11 5.79 5.50 5.82 5.89 5.89 0.00 #20
15 Q So Youn PARK KOR 53.95 30.78 24.17 6.14 5.79 6.04 6.14 6.11 1.00 #21
16 Q Elene GEDEVANISHVILI GEO 52.11 28.39 24.72 6.25 5.86 6.18 6.25 6.36 1.00 #3
17 Q Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 51.42 29.33 22.09 5.64 5.25 5.61 5.61 5.50 0.00 #23
18 Q Hae Jin KIM KOR 50.03 28.82 21.21 5.57 5.04 5.36 5.25 5.29 0.00 #6
19 Q Nicole SCHOTT GER 49.29 26.81 22.48 5.75 5.43 5.57 5.71 5.64 0.00 #17
20 Q Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 49.25 27.57 21.68 5.39 5.18 5.54 5.50 5.50 0.00 #8
21 Q Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 48.13 24.91 23.22 5.86 5.64 5.68 5.96 5.89 0.00 #22
22 Q Dasa GRM SLO 47.21 26.44 20.77 5.36 4.89 5.32 5.18 5.21 0.00 #12
23 Q Angelina KUCHVALSKA LAT 45.74 26.73 21.01 5.36 5.04 5.29 5.29 5.29 2.00 #18
24 Q Giada RUSSO ITA 43.85 23.65 20.20 5.00 4.75 5.21 5.07 5.21 0.00 #5
25 Natalia POPOVA UKR 43.60 22.91 21.69 5.61 5.18 5.39 5.61 5.32 1.00 #15
26 Ivett TOTH HUN 43.47 25.87 19.60 5.18 4.71 4.82 5.00 4.79 2.00 #7
27 Eliska BREZINOVA CZE 43.37 24.96 19.41 5.07 4.57 4.79 5.00 4.82 1.00 #2
28 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 43.16 23.11 21.05 5.39 5.07 5.21 5.43 5.21 1.00 #13
29 Anastasia GALUSTYAN ARM 41.84 22.60 19.24 5.11 4.50 4.82 4.82 4.79 0.00 #4
30 Netta SCHREIBER ISR 41.84 21.56 20.28 5.29 4.71 5.00 5.21 5.14 0.00 #1
31 Kiira KORPI FIN 41.11 16.26 25.85 6.75 6.21 6.00 6.64 6.71 1.00 #10
32 Niki WORIES NED 40.38 21.95 19.43 5.14 4.61 4.89 4.82 4.82 1.00 #9
33 Eveline BRUNNER SUI 39.69 20.00 20.69 5.11 5.07 5.00 5.39 5.29 1.00 #14
34 Alisson Krystle PERTICHETO PHI 38.75 20.46 19.29 4.82 4.57 4.96 4.89 4.86 1.00 #11
35 Brooklee HAN AUS 35.54 16.94 20.60 5.29 5.07 5.07 5.18 5.14 2.00 #24
WD Kerstin FRANK AUT #16

Challenge Cup Senior Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 61.64 33.64 28.00 7.00 6.75 7.06 7.06 7.13 0.00 #14
2 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 56.71 29.66 27.05 6.81 6.50 6.69 6.81 7.00 0.00 #15
3 Giada RUSSO ITA 47.76 24.91 22.85 5.69 5.63 5.81 5.69 5.75 0.00 #10
4 Niki WORIES NED 47.56 26.06 22.50 5.75 5.44 5.63 5.56 5.75 1.00 #12
5 Eveline BRUNNER SWI 47.09 26.24 21.85 5.50 5.25 5.38 5.63 5.56 1.00 #2
6 Kerstin FRANK AUT 46.32 25.97 21.35 5.69 5.06 5.38 5.19 5.38 1.00 #8
7 Marta GARCIA ORGE ESP 44.43 22.58 21.85 5.63 5.19 5.56 5.44 5.50 0.00 #16
8 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP 42.08 22.33 20.75 5.25 4.94 5.19 5.38 5.19 1.00 #11
9 Mila MORELISSEN NED 42.04 22.09 19.95 4.88 4.81 5.00 5.00 5.25 0.00 #7
10 Anneli KAWELKE GER 38.59 19.64 18.95 4.88 4.69 4.69 4.75 4.69 0.00 #13
11 Michelle CALLISON GBR 33.06 15.26 17.80 4.63 4.25 4.56 4.25 4.56 0.00 #3
12 Zahra LARI UAE 19.65 8.70 12.95 3.31 2.94 3.38 3.19 3.38 2.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 111.27 52.37 58.90 7.31 7.31 7.25 7.50 7.44 0.00 #12
2 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 107.92 55.92 53.00 6.81 6.31 6.75 6.56 6.69 1.00 #11
3 Niki WORIES NED 96.06 48.36 47.70 6.19 5.81 5.94 5.94 5.94 0.00 #9
4 Eveline BRUNNER SWI 90.38 47.57 44.81 5.69 5.44 5.63 5.56 5.69 2.00 #8
5 Kerstin FRANK AUT 89.09 47.08 43.01 5.56 5.13 5.44 5.31 5.44 1.00 #7
6 Giada RUSSO ITA 81.03 35.32 47.71 5.88 5.94 5.75 6.06 6.19 2.00 #10
7 Marta GARCIA ORGE ESP 76.22 36.30 40.92 5.25 4.88 5.25 5.06 5.13 1.00 #6
8 Anneli KAWELKE GER 69.32 36.19 35.13 4.63 4.25 4.38 4.31 4.38 2.00 #3
9 Mila MORELISSEN NED 68.93 32.81 37.12 4.63 4.56 4.63 4.69 4.69 1.00 #4
10 Michelle CALLISON GBR 59.85 27.71 33.14 4.38 3.88 4.13 4.19 4.13 1.00 #2
11 Zahra LARI UAE 39.51 15.21 25.30 3.50 3.06 3.06 3.19 3.00 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 172.91 1 1
2 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 164.63 2 2
3 Niki WORIES NED 143.62 4 3
4 Eveline BRUNNER SWI 137.47 5 4
5 Kerstin FRANK AUT 135.41 6 5
6 Giada RUSSO ITA 128.79 3 6
7 Marta GARCIA ORGE ESP 120.65 7 7
8 Mila MORELISSEN NED 110.97 9 9
9 Anneli KAWELKE GER 107.91 10 8
10 Michelle CALLISON GBR 92.91 11 10
11 Zahra LARI UAE 59.16 12 11
WD Sonia LAFUENTE ESP
WD Gerli LIINAMäE EST
WD Seidi RANTANEN FIN
WD Alina MAYER GER
WD Fleur MAXWELL LUX

2015 World Championships Ladies Preview

The Russians have a real shot at repeating their European sweep at the World Championships.  But they will be challenged by the surging Americans and a trio of strong Japanese skaters.

Elena Radionova has won the World Junior title each of the last two seasons (the first female skater to do so).  She has had a very strong fall with two Grand Prix wins and a silver at the Grand Prix Final.  Her warm, exuberant bubbly personality on the ice fits her youth and makes her programs a joy to watch.  Her sky high triple + triples and consistency give her a technical boost.  She could become the first ladies skater to go from the World Junior Champion to the World Champion in consecutive years.  She set the highest short program score of the season at the European Championships but has the 2nd best free skate and total score.  She was less than a point behind her Russian teammate Tuktamysheva at Europeans and either one could take home the top title.

Tuktamysheva is only 18 years old but is already experiencing a comeback in her career after a disappointing Olympic year.  She failed to medal at either of her Grand Prix events last season and finished 10th at Russian nationals.  As one of the original Russian prodigies she had been expected to make the Olympic team for years but couldn’t seem to hold up under the pressure.  She started competing early this season and the miles have really paid off on her programs.  She looks relaxed and confident on the ice and her free skate really suits her.  Her triple + triple is strong and she has the capability of landing triple axels although she hasn’t done so in competition yet.

None of the other skaters at this event have scored above 200 this season, so it is likely that none of them will be able to challenge Radionova or Tuktamysheva for the top spot on the podium if both these ladies skate clean.

Anna Pogorilaya completed the Russian sweep of the podium at Europeans.  She was a bit of a surprise last season, qualifying for the Grand Prix Final and finishing 4th in her first trip to the World Championships.  She won two medals on the Grand Prix again this season and finished 4th at the Grand Prix Final.  She has strong jumps and is consistent but her programs lack the warmth and spark of a lot of the other competitors.  If she is clean and others make mistakes, she can make up for this lack of performance quality on the technical side.  It is worth noting that she is so consistent that she set the same point total at two separate events this season.

If you looked at the US women at different points in the season, a different front runner would emerge.  The last time a US lady stood on the Worlds podium was when Kimmie Meissner won gold in 2006.

Gracie Gold had the strongest fall season of the US ladies.  She won two medals on the Grand Prix including a gold medal but had to withdraw from the Grand Prix Final due to a stress fracture in her foot.  Even with this success, she didn’t live up to her full potential and didn’t skate two clean programs in competition.  While many have criticized her free skate as not fitting her, I think the program has a lot of potential if she could commit to the performance side.  Her confidence is not where it was last season and the stress fracture seems to have set her back further.  She couldn’t defend her title at US Nationals and finished just 4th at Four Continents.

Polina Edmunds dealt with growth issues in addition to being a newcomer on the Grand Prix scene this fall.  Her scores took a big hit when she missed the triple + triple combination in her short program at both events.  She took a penalty for not completing a combination and missed the biggest technical boost in her arsenal.  I’m not a fan of her free skate where she emulates Tinkerbelle from Peter Pan as it makes her seem too juniorish and doesn’t give her the strong senior presence she needs.  All of this can be overcome however, if she hits her jumps cleanly.  She did this at Four Continents and walked away with the title.  This should give her a boost in the reputation department from the judges at Worlds.

Ashley Wagner had a decent fall, winning two medals on the Grand Prix and winning her third consecutive Grand Prix Final medal.  Her triple + triple still gave her trouble all throughout the fall and kept her from being able to contend for gold medals.  She showed up at US Nationals and surprised everyone by hitting a triple lutz + triple toe in both of her programs and receiving full credit.  This gives her a big technical boost over the flip she had been attempting in the past.  She has a history of edge problems and under-rotations and the international judges will be looking at her takeoffs and landings critically.  If she can receive full credit, she has everything else she needs to win her first world medal.  Her Moulin Rouge free skate is the perfect vehicle for her and is a very entertaining program to watch.

Kanako Murakami was the presumed heir to the Japanese throne after the retirements of Mao Asada and Akiko Suzuki, but she fell to 5th place at nationals, her worst finish ever.  She only won one medal on the Grand Prix circuit and didn’t compete at Four Continents.  Her short program has scored well this season, but her free skate has been a problem area.  She is skating to Phantom of the Opera for both programs but doesn’t seem to have any real connection to the music and seems to just be going through the motions.

Satoko Miyahara is in her first full senior season and seems to be stepping up to the plate.  She won two bronze medals on the Grand Prix and the silver medal at Four Continents.  She has triple + triples but her jumps are tiny which doesn’t give her much room to fix a jump that might be slightly off.  Because of the small jumps, under-rotations can also be a problem.

Rika Hongo was a big surprise this season.  She was the 2014 Japanese Junior Champion but finished just 8th at the World Junior Championships last season.  She made her Grand Prix debut at Skate Canada where she finished 5th, but showed vast improvement at Rostelecom Cup where she took home the gold medal with a feisty performance of Carmen.  She was even able to compete at the Grand Prix Final after Gracie Gold withdrew.  She recently won the bronze medal at Four Continents.  While neither her short program or her free skate scores put her in the top 10, her total score does as so many of the other skaters have failed to skate two strong programs at the same event.

Kiira Korpi is still working her way back from an injury but still has a shot at the top 10 along with So Youn Park, Zijun Li and Alaine Chartrand.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Elena Radionova

Silver: Elizaveta Tuktamysheva

Bronze: Ashley Wagner

NHK Trophy Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gracie GOLD USA 68.16 36.53 31.63 7.89 7.61 8.11 7.89 8.04 0.00 #12
2 Alena LEONOVA RUS 68.11 36.61 31.50 7.79 7.61 8.11 7.79 8.07 0.00 #9
3 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 64.38 33.38 31.00 7.71 7.50 7.82 7.82 7.89 0.00 #10
4 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 60.69 31.27 29.42 7.25 7.21 7.43 7.46 7.43 0.00 #11
5 Zijun LI CHN 56.44 29.43 28.01 6.93 6.82 7.04 7.11 7.11 1.00 #8
6 Christina GAO USA 54.86 28.68 26.18 6.64 6.29 6.61 6.61 6.57 0.00 #7
7 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 53.46 28.45 25.01 6.50 6.07 6.07 6.36 6.25 0.00 #5
8 Riona KATO JPN 50.87 28.07 23.80 6.14 5.75 5.82 6.11 5.93 1.00 #3
9 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI GEO 50.18 24.83 26.35 6.57 6.32 6.46 6.75 6.82 1.00 #4
10 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 49.09 26.35 22.74 5.71 5.46 5.68 5.82 5.75 0.00 #1
11 Polina EDMUNDS USA 48.96 23.49 26.47 6.61 6.29 6.57 6.75 6.86 1.00 #6
12 Anna OVCHAROVA SUI 45.83 23.62 23.21 5.86 5.57 5.79 5.93 5.86 1.00 #2

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gracie GOLD USA 123.00 59.67 64.33 8.14 7.75 8.04 8.07 8.21 1.00 #12
2 Satoko MIYAHARA JPN 118.33 60.34 57.99 7.29 7.04 7.14 7.32 7.46 0.00 #9
3 Alena LEONOVA RUS 118.29 56.23 62.06 7.82 7.50 7.61 7.82 8.04 0.00 #11
4 Riona KATO JPN 117.51 63.75 53.76 6.96 6.36 7.00 6.64 6.64 0.00 #5
5 Polina EDMUNDS USA 112.83 59.29 53.54 6.79 6.39 6.71 6.79 6.79 0.00 #2
6 Gabrielle DALEMAN CAN 111.28 56.95 54.33 7.07 6.57 6.75 6.75 6.82 0.00 #6
7 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 108.71 48.51 61.20 7.75 7.29 7.61 7.71 7.89 1.00 #10
8 Zijun LI CHN 106.46 50.29 56.17 7.14 6.93 6.93 7.07 7.04 0.00 #8
9 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI GEO 92.78 42.10 50.68 6.50 6.07 6.29 6.32 6.50 0.00 #4
10 Christina GAO USA 92.65 40.19 52.46 6.64 6.36 6.43 6.79 6.57 0.00 #7
11 Anna OVCHAROVA SUI 86.49 38.66 47.83 5.93 5.71 6.00 6.11 6.14 0.00 #1
12 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 76.08 36.82 42.26 5.39 5.14 5.00 5.50 5.39 3.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Gracie GOLD
USA
191.16 1 1
2 Alena LEONOVA
RUS
186.40 2 3
3 Satoko MIYAHARA
JPN
179.02 4 2
4 Kanako MURAKAMI
JPN
173.09 3 7
5 Riona KATO
JPN
168.38 8 4
6 Gabrielle DALEMAN
CAN
164.74 7 6
7 Zijun LI
CHN
162.90 5 8
8 Polina EDMUNDS
USA
161.79 11 5
9 Christina GAO
USA
147.51 6 10
10 Elene GEDEVANISHVILI
GEO
142.96 9 9
11 Anna OVCHAROVA
SUI
132.32 12 11
12 Anne Line GJERSEM
NOR
125.17 10 12