2017 US Nationals Senior Pairs Preview

After a slew of withdrawals, only 12 pairs teams are competing at this event and the field is wide open.  As a group, these teams have won 11 nationals medals.  Denney and Frazier were the only team to win a medal on the Grand Prix this season and they are former World Junior Champions.  Liu and Johnson won a Junior Grand Prix medal.  Kayne and O’Shea are former Four Continents medalists.  This group earned four medals on the Challenger circuit.  The 1st, 3rd, 6th, 7th, 9th and 10th place finishers will be competing here along with the junior 1st and 5th place finishers, who are moving up to compete as seniors.  The short program will  be held on Thursday, January 19th with the free skate on Saturday, January 21st.

To be competitive internationally, these teams will need at least one quad, either a twist or a throw.  The standards for side by side jumps have also increased with many teams attempting triple flips or lutzes and even triple + triple combinations.

Denney and Frazier won the sole Grand Prix medal for the US in pairs this season at Skate Amercica.  They have the 10th best free skate and 9th best total scores internationally.  They were not able to compete at all last season after she had to have major knee surgery.  While they started off strong, their placements and scores began to drop as the season progressed.  Their short program includes a Level 3 triple twist, throw triple loop, side by side triple salchow and Level 4 Group 5 Axel lift.  Their free skate includes a Level 3 triple twist, throw triple loop, side by side triple salchow + double toe, side by side double axel, throw triple salchow, Level 4 Group 5 Axel lift, Level 4 Group 5 Reverse Lasso lift, and Level 4 Group 3 lift.  At best, they received Level 4 on all of their spins, Level 2 on the death spiral, +6.5 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 7.75-8.18.  Their side by side jumps were the element that gave them the most trouble throughout the season and they had difficult executing them cleanly at their events.

Castelli and Tran have the 10th best short program score internationally, but it was set way back at the Autumn Classic International, and they haven’t been able to replicate it.  They have the 17th best total score internationally for juniors and seniors combined.  Their short program includes a Level 2 triple twist, side by side triple salchow, throw triple salchow, and Level 4 Group 5 Reverse Lasso Lift.  Their free skate includes a Level 2 triple twist, Level 4 Group 5 Reverse Lasso lift, side by side triple toes, throw triple lutz/flip, side by side triple salchow (combination but never completed), Level 4 Group 3 lift, Level 4 Group 5 Axel lift and throw triple salchow.  At best, they earned Level 4 on their spins and Level 3 on the death spiral.  Their best program components ranged from 7.46-7.61.  They had some Level issues throughout the season and could not maintain their desired levels between events.  Their Levels changed so much, that they received nearly identical technical scores between events even though some elements earned them as much as an additional two points by increasing the Level.

Kayne and O’Shea are the reigning US Champions.  They were the underdog going into nationals last season, but put out two squeaky clean performances to take home the title.  With the Knierims withdrawing, they should be the clear favorite for the title, but they haven’t been able to skate cleanly and make an impact on the standings internationally this season.  They have the 19th best total score internationally for juniors and seniors combined.  Their short program includes a Level 1 triple twist, side by side triple salchows, throw triple lutz, and Level 4 Group 5 Axel lift.  Their free skate includes a Level 2 triple twist, side by side triple salchow, throw triple lutz, Level 4 Group 5 Reverse Lasso lift, double axel + double axel sequence, throw triple salchow, Level 4 Group 3 lift, and Level 4 Group 5 Axel lift.  They received Level 3 and 4 on their spins and up to Level 4 on their death spiral.  They generally earned about a point from GOEs with program components ranging from 7.18-7.36.  Their side by side jumps were the most difficult element for them to skate cleanly, and they had several falls on the throw triple lutz.  They also had several issues with lifts dropping Levels at NHK Trophy.  Like Castelli and Tran, they had nearly identical TES and PCS marks across events as some elements would improve and others would be worse, balancing out the gains.

Cain and LeDuc are a new team this season, but they are already making big waves.  They have competed three times on the Challenger Series circuit and even took home the bronze medal from Golden Spin, beating Denney and Frazier.  They also went head to head against Kayne and O’Shea at Finlandia Trophy, and placed ahead of them as well.  They have the 20th best total score internationally for juniors and seniors combined.  Cain is an experienced singles skater, competing on the Grand Prix in senior ladies and winning a silver medal at the junior level at Nationals.  She is also a former US Junior Pairs Champion, finishing as high as 4th at Junior Worlds and competing on the Grand Prix.  LeDuc is a bronze medal winner in the junior level at Nationals and competed in the senior level until 2014.  Their short program includes a Basic triple twist, side by side triple loop, Level 3 Group 5 Axel lift, and throw triple lutz.  Their free skate has a Level 1 triple twist, side by side triple loop, Level 4 Group 5 Axel lift, side by side double axel + single loop + triple salchow, throw triple lutz, throw triple salchow, Level 3 Group 5 Step in Lasso lift, and Level 4 Group 3 lift.  At Golden Spin, they received Level 3 on one spin but no credit on their pairs spin.  They earned 4 points from GOE and had program components ranging from 6.95-7.40.

Pfund and Santillan competed at Cup of China this season.  Their short program has a Level 2 double twist, side by side triple salchow, throw triple loop and Level 3 Group 5 Reverse Lasso lift.  Their free skate has a side by side triple toe, Level 2 double twist, Level 4 Group 5 Axel lift, throw triple salchow, Level 3 Group 5 Reverse Lasso lift, side by side triple salchow + double toe combination, throw triple loop and Level 4 Group 3 lift.  They earned Level 4 on their spins but did not receive credit for their death spiral.  They lost 4 points from GOE and received program components ranging from 6.21-6.57.  The most encouraging part about this outing is that despite having three falls, they still lost only 4 points on the whole program from GOE.  Their program components also weren’t that much lower than the rest of the US field and the falls would cause those scores to be significantly lower.

Liu and Johnson competed mostly as juniors this season, winning the bronze medal at JGP Estonia.  They did have the chance to compete as seniors at the Warsaw Cup where they won a silver medal.  They have the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate and 8th best total scores internationally as juniors.

Stellato and Bartholomay are a new team competing at nationals for the first time.  They had an impressive showing at nationals where they skated mostly clean, except for a fall on their side by side combo jump in the free skate.  They only have a double twist, and that costs them over 2 points per program in base technical value.

Most of these teams have similar base values for their jumps, throws, and lifts.  The teams above have base values ranging from 19.8 to 23.1 in the short program and 41.9-45.3 in the free skate.  These scores are even closer if you remove the two teams that do not have a triple twist in their programs.

None of these teams have any significant international successes this season or have skated enough clean programs to be considered a favorite for the podium.  The closest might be Denney and Frazier because of their silver medal at Skate America, but they have been beaten in head to head competition by other teams here.  The US pairs are already lagging behind the rest of the world in technical capabilities and their only hope is to skate completely clean programs with what they have.

Cain and LeDuc are an interesting case.  While they are a first year team, they are both very strong skaters and successful in their own right.  They have beat two of the top teams here in head to head competition this season and they have the most difficult element in any program with the double axel + single loop + triple salchow combination which is worth 8.20 points.  Most of the other teams are doing triple salchow + double toe, which is worth 5.70 points.  It might be their program components that hold them back, but if they skate like they can at nationals, the energy in the arena could give that portion of their score a big boost.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Denney/Frazier

Silver: Kayne/O’Shea

Bronze: Cain/LeDuc

Pewter: Castelli/Tran

 

Bios of the competitors:

Cain/LeDuc: She is 21 and represents the Skating Club of New York and he is 26 and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  They placed 4th at Nebelhorn Trophy, 4th at Finlandia Trophy and won bronze at Golden Spin.

Castelli/Tran: She is 26 and he is 26 and they represent the Skating Club of Boston.  They finished 6th at Four Continents.  They placed 7th at Skate America and 5th at Trophee de France.  They won bronze at the Autumn Classic International.  They are the reigning Bronze Medalists and finished 6th in 2015.

Denney/Frazier: She is 21 and represents the Skating Club of New York and he is 24 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  They won silver at Skate America and placed 4th at Skate Canada.  They placed 4th at Ondrej Nepela Memorial and 4th at Golden Spin of Zagreb.  They are the 2013 World Junior Champions.  They are the 2015 Silver Medalists, finished 5th in 2014, 5th in 2013, are the 2012 Junior Champions and 2008 Intermediate Bronze Medalists.

Fujimoto/Barsi-Rhyne: She is 25 and represents the Peninsula Skating Club and he is 25 and represents the Southwest Florida Figure Skating Club.  They placed 10th last season, 12th in 2015, 8th as juniors in 2014, 8th in juniors in 2013, 11th in juniors in 2012, 7th in novice in 2009, 12th in novice in 2008, 5th in intermediate in 2007, are the 2006 Juvenile Pewter Medalists, finished 7th in juvenile in 2005 and 11th in juvenile in 2004.

Green/Newby-Estrella: She is 18 and represents the Detroit Skating Club and he is 21 and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  They placed 5th in juniors last season and are are the 2015 Novice Bronze Medalists.

Kayne/O’Shea: She is 23 and he is 25 and they represent the Southwest Florida Figure Skating Club.  They placed 13th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents last season.  They placed 6th at Skate America and 4th at NHK Trophy.  They placed 5th at Finlandia Trophy.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They are the reigning Champions, 2015 Bronze Medalists, placed 6th in 2014 and 7th in 2013.

Liu/Johnson: She is 17 and represents the St. Paul Figure Skating Club and he is 21 and represents the Detroit Skating Club.  They finished 5th at Junior Worlds last season.  They won bronze at the JGP Czech Republic and placed 5th at JGP Estonia.  They won silver at the Warsaw Cup.  They are the 2015 Junior Silver Medalists.

Pfund/Santillan: She is 19 and represents the Southwest Florida Figure Skating Club and he is 24 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  They placed 8th at Cup of China.  They finished 4th at Lombardia Trophy.  They placed 7th last season.

Shaugnessy/Morgan: She is 24 and he is 25 and they represent the Skating Club of Boston.  They won bronze at the US International Figure Skating Classic.  They placed 9th last season, 10th in 2015, 12th in 2014, 10th as juniors in 2013, are the 2012 Novice Bronze Medalists and finished 5th in novice in 2011.

Smith/Reiss: She represents the Skating Club of New York and he is 24 and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  They placed 5th at Nebelhorn Trophy.  They finished 6th last season.

Stelatto-Dudek/Bartholomay: They represent the Southwest Florida Figure Skating Club.  They finished 6th at Golden Spin.

Weinberg/Fernandez: She is 20 and he is 21 and they represent the Southwest Florida Figure Skating Club.  They placed 10th at Junior Worlds last season.  They are the reigning Junior Champions.

2016 NHK Trophy Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 73.33 41.29 32.04 7.96 7.82 8.07 8.11 8.07 0.00 #4
2 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 72.95 39.53 34.42 8.68 8.43 8.57 8.68 8.68 1.00 #2
3 Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG CHN 65.66 35.17 30.49 7.61 7.36 7.64 7.79 7.71 0.00 #6
4 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 61.23 32.77 28.46 7.18 7.04 7.04 7.21 7.11 0.00 #3
5 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O’SHEA USA 57.02 30.59 28.43 7.21 7.14 6.86 7.25 7.07 2.00 #7
6 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET JPN 52.65 28.23 25.42 6.50 6.14 6.25 6.50 6.39 1.00 #5
7 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 52.19 28.50 25.69 6.61 6.25 6.21 6.61 6.43 2.00 #1

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 131.61 64.59 67.02 8.39 8.29 8.21 8.64 8.36 0.00 #6
2 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN CHN 123.54 61.30 64.24 8.18 7.93 7.82 8.18 8.04 2.00 #7
3 Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG CHN 119.66 59.03 60.63 7.71 7.36 7.61 7.64 7.57 0.00 #4
4 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O’SHEA USA 115.18 57.12 58.06 7.25 7.14 7.25 7.29 7.36 0.00 #3
5 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER AUT 109.72 58.44 52.28 6.68 6.32 6.50 6.71 6.46 1.00 #1
6 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT GER 109.47 53.13 57.34 7.36 7.00 7.11 7.25 7.11 1.00 #5
7 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET JPN 109.20 56.61 52.59 6.71 6.36 6.61 6.68 6.50 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
204.56 2 1
2 Cheng PENG / Yang JIN
CHN
196.87 1 2
3 Xuehan WANG / Lei WANG
CHN
185.32 3 3
4 Tarah KAYNE / Danny O’SHEA
USA
172.20 5 4
5 Mari VARTMANN / Ruben BLOMMAERT
GER
170.70 4 6
6 Miriam ZIEGLER / Severin KIEFER
AUT
161.91 7 5
7 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU-AUDET
JPN
161.85 6 7

2016 Skate America Pairs Preview

Of the four disciplines at this event, this is probably the weakest field but two teams are coming back from injuries that kept them out of most or all of last season.  As a group they have two European medals, one Four Continents medal, and three Junior Worlds medals (including one gold).  One of the Grand Prix Final finishers from last season is competing here along with two top 10 finishers from Worlds.

The best short program so far this season is 74.24 with the top 10 all scoring above 64 points.  The top free skate score is 136.90 with the top 10 all above 114.  The top total score is 208.30 with the top 10 all above 179.  They will skate the short program on Friday, October 21st and the free skate on Saturday, October 22nd.

Seguin and Bilodeau had a great start to their first senior season last year, winning two bronze medals and qualifying for the Grand Prix Final.  However, injuries kept them out of the Championship events.  They started their season with a gold medal at the Autumn Classic International where they set new personal bests across the board.  While their free skate does not have any extremely difficult technical elements, they earned all positive GOEs and program components in the 8s giving them a very solid score, despite not having some of the tricky elements other teams will be attempting.  They have the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

James and Cipres won the silver medal at the Autumn Classic International with personal best free skate and total scores.  They have a triple toe + double toe + double toe combo in their free skate along with a throw quad salchow.  They had three elements which earned negative GOEs and their program components were lower than the Canadians by a hair.  They have the 9th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Tarasova and Morozov have already taken home a gold medal this season from Ondrej Nepela Trophy.  They have a quad twist in their free skate but they missed their combo jump at Nepela and their program components were lower, including some in the 7s.  They are the highest ranked team from Worlds competing at this event.  They have the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Marchei and Hotarek took home a silver medal from Lombardia Trophy.  They only have a double twist in their free skate but they are both strong singles skaters and try and make up the deficit in their jumps.  They have solo triple lutzes and triple salchow +double toes planned and she does a throw triple lutz as well.  They have the 7th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Kayne and O’Shea have not competed yet this season, but they put out two clean programs to win their first US National title last year.  They went on to place 4th at Four Continents with personal best short and total scores but couldn’t hold on to the momentum at the World Championships.  Their short program was new for the last half of the season and they are keeping it this year, which should help them get a little more consistency as that was their problem spot in the Championship events.

Castelli and Tran won bronze at the Autumn Classic International where they set a new personal best short program score.  Their free skate has been a tough spot for them so far this season.  At the Autumn Classic their side by side triple toes were downgraded, she double the throw flip, they missed the combo on their side by side jumps and their program components were as low as 6s.  They have the 5th best short program score.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Seguin/Bilodeau

Silver: Tarasova/Morozov

Bronze: James/Cipres

 

Bios of the competitors:

Seguin/Bilodeau, CAN: They won bronze at Skate America and bronze at Trophee Eric Bompard last season to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 4th.  They are the 2015 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 208.30.  She is 19 and he is 23.

James/Cipres, FRA: They placed 10th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  They won silver at Trophee Eric Bompard and placed 6th at NHK Trophy last season.  Their personal best is 198.90.  She is 29 and he is 25.

Marchei/Hotarek, ITA: They placed 14th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  They placed 6th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  Their personal best is 182.61.  She is 30 and he is 32.

Astakhova/Rogonov, RUS: They placed 7th at Europeans.  They finished 7th at Skate America and 5th at Cup of China last season.  Their personal best is 185.00.  She is 19 and he is 28.

Tarasova/Morozov, RUS: They placed 5th at Worlds and are the reigning European Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at Skate Canada and placed 7th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  They are the 2015 European Bronze Medalists and 2014 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 206.27.  She is 21 and he is 23.

Castelli/Tran, USA: They finished 6th at Four Continents.  They placed 4th at Skate Canada and 6th at Trophee Eric Bompard last season.  Their personal best is 175.08.  She is 26 and he is 26.

Denney/Frazier, USA: They are the 2013 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 183.84.  She is 20 and he is 23.

Kayne/O’Shea, USA: They finished 13th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  They finished 6th at Skate America and 4th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 182.02.  She is 23 and he is 25.

2016 Four Continents Pairs Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 78.51 42.93 35.58 8.86 8.57 9.07 8.89 9.07 0.00 #8
2 Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN 71.90 37.36 34.54 8.75 8.50 8.54 8.71 8.68 0.00 #9
3 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA 67.61 36.79 30.82 7.89 7.46 7.79 7.68 7.71 0.00 #7
4 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 64.99 35.85 31.14 7.89 7.57 7.79 7.89 7.79 2.00 #10
5 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 61.97 33.86 30.11 7.46 7.36 7.46 7.64 7.71 2.00 #4
6 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 61.34 33.78 28.56 7.21 7.00 7.18 7.18 7.14 1.00 #2
7 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA USA 59.72 31.97 28.75 7.32 6.96 7.07 7.25 7.32 1.00 #6
8 Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK 53.83 29.19 24.64 6.32 5.82 6.32 6.21 6.11 0.00 #3
9 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET JPN 52.70 28.61 24.09 6.14 5.86 6.07 6.04 6.00 0.00 #1
10 Vanessa GRENIER / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 50.07 25.69 25.38 6.54 6.11 6.25 6.50 6.32 1.00 #5

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN CHN 143.40 72.10 72.30 9.11 8.82 9.04 9.04 9.18 1.00 #10
2 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM USA 140.35 73.90 66.45 8.36 8.07 8.46 8.32 8.32 0.00 #7
3 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN CHN 122.34 59.69 63.65 8.14 7.75 7.96 8.00 7.93 1.00 #9
4 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA USA 122.30 63.03 60.27 7.57 7.32 7.57 7.50 7.71 1.00 #4
5 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH CAN 117.70 57.90 60.80 7.57 7.46 7.54 7.75 7.68 1.00 #6
6 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN USA 113.74 55.89 58.85 7.39 7.29 7.21 7.46 7.43 1.00 #5
7 Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM PRK 103.41 54.59 48.82 6.43 5.68 6.25 6.11 6.04 0.00 #1
8 Vanessa GRENIER / Maxime DESCHAMPS CAN 98.75 47.86 51.89 6.61 6.29 6.39 6.68 6.46 1.00 #3
9 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET JPN 92.63 43.85 48.78 6.14 5.89 6.04 6.21 6.21 0.00 #2
WD Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD CAN #8

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Wenjing SUI / Cong HAN
CHN
221.91 1 1
2 Alexa SCIMECA / Chris KNIERIM
USA
207.96 3 2
3 Xiaoyu YU / Yang JIN
CHN
187.33 4 3
4 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA
USA
182.02 7 4
5 Lubov ILIUSHECHKINA / Dylan MOSCOVITCH
CAN
179.67 5 5
6 Marissa CASTELLI / Mervin TRAN
USA
175.08 6 6
7 Tae Ok RYOM / Ju Sik KIM
PRK
157.24 8 7
8 Vanessa GRENIER / Maxime DESCHAMPS
CAN
148.82 10 8
9 Sumire SUTO / Francis BOUDREAU AUDET
JPN
145.33 9 9
WD Meagan DUHAMEL / Eric RADFORD
CAN
2

2016 Four Continents Pairs Preview

Duhamel and Radford are the leaders coming into this event.  While their silver medal finish at the Final was a bit of a disappointment, it was the first event they didn’t win gold at in a year and a half.  With Volosozhar and Trankov returning to the scene, along with Savchenko and Massot making their debuts, they’ll have some stiff competition defending their world title.  They have a throw quad salchow but it’s not always reliable and they’ve held off throwing it in their free skate if their short program wasn’t clean.  They scored over 200 at all of their events this season.  They have the 7th best short program, 2nd best free skate and 3rd best total scores of the season.

Sui and Han finished right behind Duhamel and Redford at Worlds last season.  They did well enough to qualify for the Final this year, but had to withdraw.  They are definitely all grown up and are skating much more maturely on the ice.  They can land throw quads and quad twists, giving them some major technical fire power.  They scored over 200 points at both of their events this season.  They have the 5th best short program, 6th best free skate and 5th best total scores of the season.

Yu and Jin have qualified for the Final each of the last two seasons, but missed out on making the Four Continents and Worlds teams last year.  This is their first full senior season, and they are still trying to find their place as a senior team.  They have a throw quad salchow in their free skate.  Their personal best is just under 200 points.  They have the 9th best short program, 9th best free skate and 8th best total scores of the season.

Scimeca and Knierim rely on their quad twist in the free skate to keep them competitive, but they have had trouble with their side by side jumps this year in competition.  This has been their best international season to date, qualifying for the Grand Prix Final, but they lost out on repeating their US title last month in St. Paul.  They have the 10th best short program score of the season.

Kayne and O’Shea don’t have the quads that these other top teams have, but they went out and put together two clean programs to claim their first US national title.  After not achieving the results on the Grand Prix they were hoping for, they changed their short program to “Take Me To Church” and it seems to bring out the best in both of them and their skating.  Their personal best was set at this event in 2014 when they won silver and they stand a good chance of besting it at this year’s event.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Duhamel/Radford

Silver: Sui/Han

Bronze: Yu/Jin

 

Bios of the competitors:

Duhamel/Radford, CAN: They are the reigning World Champions and reigning Four Continents Champions.  They won gold at Skate Canada and gold at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they won silver.  They are the 2013 and 2014 World Bronze Medalists, 2013 Four Continents Champions and 2011 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 221.53.  She is 30 and he is 31.

Grenier/Deschamps, CAN: They finished 7th at Skate Canada and 8th at Cup of China.  Their personal best is 159.34.  She is 23 and he is 24.

Iliushechkina/Moscovitch, CAN: They placed 13th at Worlds and 6th at Four Continents last season.  They placed 7th at Cup of China and 5th at NHK Trophy.  Their personal best is 180.63.  She is 24 and he is 31.

Sui/Han, CHN: They are the reigning World Silver Medalists and placed 4th at Four Continents last season.  They won gold at Skate America and silver at Cup of China.  They are the 2012 and 2014 Four Continents Champions and 2010-2012 World Junior Champions.  Their personal best is 215.62.  She is 20 and he is 23.

Yu/Jin, CHN: They are the reigning World Junior Champions.  They won bronze at Cup of China and silver at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they placed 5th.  They are the 2014 World Junior Champions and 2012 World Junior Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 197.75.  She is 20 and he is 21.

Ryom/Kim, PRK: Their personal best is 132.18.  She is 16 and he is 23.

Suto/Boudreau Audet, JPN: Their personal best is 137.06.  She is 18 and he is 22.

Castelli/Tran, USA: They placed 4th at Skate Canada and 6th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  Their personal best is 173.40.  She is 25 and he is 25.

Kayne/O’Shea, USA: They finished 8th at Four Continents last season.  They finished 6th at Skate America and 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  Their personal best is 181.45.  She is 22 and he is 25.

Scimeca/Knierim, USA: They placed 7th at Worlds and 5th at Four Continents last season.  They won silver at Skate America and bronze at NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where they finished 7th.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  Their personal best is 192.09.  She is 24 and he is 28.

2016 US Nationals Senior Pairs Free Skate

Group 1

Fujimoto/Barsi-Rhyne: 86.34 Total: 128.39

McDougal/Schatz: 62.90 Total: 95.04 and into 2nd place

  • Side by side double toes a little off on unison
  • Double twist not bad but could use more height–Level 2
  • Double flip missed the combo by her and two footed the landing
  • Press lift into a nice hip hold
  • Good death spiral–Level 2
  • Throw double loop
  • Throw double toe
  • Good pairs spin positions but a little pulling on the change of direction
  • Nice hip hold lift with a carry feature in a catch foot and a back flip exit

Usmantseva/Silecky: 66.96 Total: 105.30 and into 2nd place

  • Double twist with a clean catch–Level 2
  • Side by side triple salchow she flipped out
  • Throw triple lutz fall
  • Lasso lift and he misses her hip to get her full extended into the hold position–no value
  • Good unison and positions at the start of their side by side spin and they maintain pretty well throughout–Level 4
  • Nice lift position –Level 3
  • Triple toe she stepped out so no combo
  • Throw triple salchow she fell
  • A little slow on the pairs spin but a nice change in direction–Level 3
  • Nice carry feature in a spread eagle but really slow on the rotation with a cartwheel exit-Level 4

 

Group 2

Shaughnessy/Morgan: 86.94 Totla: 129.50 and into 1st place

  • Nice double twist with a clean catch–Level 1
  • She falls on the side by side triple salchows and he stumbles out
  • Lasso lift to a nice air position and a one arm hold but her shoulders seemed to come up a lot on the transition to one arm–Level 3
  • Throw double loop out of a dance lift
  • Pretty nice death spiral at the beginning but flattened out at the end–Level 4
  • She lost her edge for a second in the side by side spin but manages to hang on to it; unison off throughout–Level2
  • Good hip hold in a stag position–Level 3
  • Throw triple salchow was very big and right on the music
  • Nice side by side double axel + double toe
  • Decent speed on the pairs spin with pretty good positions; a little pulling on the change of direction–Level 2
  • A little stiff and slow on the rotation on the final lift–Level 1

Fields/Stevens: 71.72 Total: 117.39 and into 3rd place

  • Great speed into their double twist with a clean catch and nice flow–Level 3
  • Big throw triple loop but her legs get tangled on the landing and she fell
  • Side by side double toe + double toe
  • Lasso with a really nice air position but they have to check their one arm hold then she grabs his head and they may have come down early–Level Basic
  • They are really far apart on the side by side spin–Level 4
  • Press to hip hold with her in a stag and a nice carry feature with pretty decent rotation speed at the end and a twist out–Level 4
  • Her head touches the ice on the death spiral and they had to pull out early after she almost fell–Level Basic
  • They had to abort their final lift and will receive no credit
  • Side by side double salchow
  • Nice throw triple salchow in the air but she has to two foot the landing and turn out
  • Slow on the pairs spin with some interesting position variations–Level 2
  • I really love the costumes but nothing about this program actually screams Spanish to me
  • That was an unfortunate program for them and they’re capable of so much more

De la Mora/Kurdukov: 85.05 Total: 130.09 and into 1st place

  • She steps out of the side by side triple salchows
  • Not a bad double twist
  • Huge height on the throw triple salchow but she two foots the landing
  • Side by side double axle she steps out of the first one and he has a wonky takeoff; they complete the sequence but not sure if it will count
  • Backward takeoff to the first lift with her arm behind her back the whole time–Level 4
  • Throw double loop nicely done
  • Not a bad air position but it looked like they needed to hesitate to get the one arm hold–Level 4
  •  A little slow on the pairs spin but some good positions and nice flow through the changes–Level 4
  • Press lift with a pretty good pair position into a stag and change in rotational direction; cartwheel exit–Level 4
  • Spiral into a death spiral really nice arch and a change of hand for him; she reaches to grab his hand on the exit but he releases her one handed–Level 3
  • Good distance between them on the side by side spin and not terrible unison–Level Basic
  • Overall not a bad program

 

Groups 3 and 4 will be shown on NBC beginning at 1:30 CST (note Group 3 may be blacked out)

 

Group 3

Smith/Reiss: 101.09 Total: 152.18 and into 1st place

  • Side by side triple salchows pretty nice
  • Good triple twist but a little crashy on the catch–Level 1
  • Throw triple loop two footed the landing
  • Overhead hand to hand lift with nice position and a nice exit–Level 3
  • Side by side single axel + double sequence pretty good but off on the first jump
  • Hard fall on the throw triple lutz
  • Back entrance to a hip hold with nice carriage on the carry feature; great lift overall–Level 4
  • Nice death spiral position–Level 2
  • Off on the unison on their side by side spins–Level 4
  • Press into a star lift with great stretch from her–Level 3
  • A bit slow on their pairs spin–Level 2

Calalang/Sidhu: 106.24 Total: 156.77 and into 1st place

  • He falls on the side by side double axel and can’t complete the sequence
  • Pretty good triple twist –Level 1
  • He pops the side by side triple salchows and she two foots it
  • Really nice lift positions with a cartwheel exit–Level 4
  • Great death spiral position–Level 3
  • Pretty good unison on the side by side spins but a little far apart–Level
  • Nice one arm exit on the lift–Level 4
  • Great landing position on the throw triple salchow
  • Press into a star position with nice stretch but could have more power in the carry feature–Level 4
  • Throw triple lutz was really nice
  • A little slow and choppy on the pairs spin–Level 3
  • Overall pretty nice program for them

Pfund/Santillan: 79.59  Total: 133.79 and into 3rd place

  • No live video is available for this team but their elements are listed below
  • Side by side triple salchow + double axel sequence with positive GOEs
  • Level 3 double twist with positive GOE
  • Side by side triple toes with positive GOE
  • Throw triple loop
  • Lift was never fully up and received no credit
  • Level 1 death spiral with positive GOEs
  • Level 2 side by side spin
  • Level 1 lift
  • Throw triple salchow with a fall
  • Level 1 lift
  • No level on the pairs spin and no credit
  • Too bad on some of the elements as the first part was really nice

 

Group 4

Aaron/Settlage: 48.71 TES + 52.63 PCS -1.00 = 100.34  Total: 157.81 and into 1st place

  • Not a lot of height on the triple twist but a pretty clean catch–Level 1
  • Side by side triple salchows she put her hand down (under-rotated)
  • Press lift into a star position with a cartwheel exit–Level 3
  • Not a bad throw triple loop with a slight step out on the landing but then a fluky fall on the transition out of it
  • He turns out of the second jump in the side by side double axel sequence and she singles it
  • Back entrance to their lift with a nice arched stag position but not a lot of speed or ice coverage–Level  2
  • Great death spiral position–Level 3
  • Hands down on the throw triple salchow
  • Good distance between them on the side by side spins and is pretty good on unison–Level 3
  • Nice hand to hand hold with a twist exit–Level 3
  • A little slow on the pairs spin–Level 4
  • Overall not a bad program, it just looked like it needed some more mileage on it

Castelli/Tran: 54.23 TES + 62.29 PCS -2.00  = 114.92  Total: 179.04 and into 1st place

  • Clean triple twist–Level 2
  • Backward entry to the hand to hand hold into a split–Level 4
  • Side by side triple salchow
  • Nice throw double axel with a bit of a two foot landing
  • A tad slow on the pairs spin but nice positions–Level 2
  • He falls on the side by side triple toe and she steps out of it
  • Behind the back entry with a nice carry feature but it could have more speed and ice coverage–Level 4
  • Hand to hand lift with a catch foot and a twist out–Level 4
  • She two foots the falls on the throw triple salchow
  • Really off on the unison on their side by side spins–Level 3
  • Good death spiral position–Level 4

Scimeca/Knierim: 65.76 TES + 64.69 PCS -1.00 = 129.45  Total: 196.80 and into 1st place

  • Quad twist but she had to grab his head a bit on the landing–Level 2
  • Solid side by side triple salchows
  • Great height and ice coverage on the throw triple salchow but she barely two foots the landing
  • Great death spiral position with nice speed–Level 3
  • He goes down on the side by side triple toes
  • Backwards entry to the lift–Level 4
  • She puts her hands down on the throw triple lutz but a lot of height
  • Nice position in the second lift with a nice twist toss off his back on the exit–Level 4
  • Good distance between them on the side by side spin with good unison–Level 4
  • Good hand to hand hold lift–Level 4
  • Nice positions in the pairs spin, a little choppy on the change of direction but picking up speed–Level 4
  • They definitely left the door open

Kayne/O’Shea: 71.36 TES + 70.68 PCS = 142.04 Total: 211.65 and into 1st place

  • Pretty good triple twist–Level 2
  • Really nice side by side triple salchows
  • Great landing on the throw triple salchow
  • Backward entry to the lift with a nice dance exit–Level 4
  • So solid on the side by side double axel sequences
  • Great cartwheel entry into their throw triple lutz
  • Really nice death spiral with good speed–Level 3
  • Good unison on their side by side spins but losing it in the middle a bit–Level 4
  • Great expression from her on the lift into a nice star position with a death drop exit–Level 4
  • Great rotation in their final lift–Level 4
  • Good final pairs spin with good speed–Level 4
  • The crowd is on their feet before they even finish!
  • What a performance for them and they’ll be the new national Champions
Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 13 Tarah Kayne, Southwest Florida FSC
Danny OShea, Southwest Florida FSC
1 69.61 1 142.04 211.65
2 12 Alexa Scimeca, DuPage FSC
Christopher Knierim, Broadmoor SC
2 67.35 2 129.45 196.80
3 11 Marissa Castelli, SC of Boston
Mervin Tran, SC of Boston
3 64.12 3 114.92 179.04
4 10 Madeline Aaron, Coyotes SC of Arizona
Max Settlage, Broadmoor SC
4 57.47 6 100.34 157.81
5 8 Jessica Calalang, DuPage FSC
Zack Sidhu, Las Vegas FSC
7 50.53 4 106.24 156.77
6 7 Erika Smith, SC of New York
AJ Reiss, Los Angeles FSC
6 51.09 5 101.09 152.18
7 9 Jessica Pfund, Southwest Florida FSC
Joshua Santillan, All Year FSC
5 54.20 10 79.59 133.79
8 6 Brianna de la Mora, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
Maxim Kurdukov, Texas Gulf Coast FSC
9 45.04 9 85.05 130.09
9 4 Alexandria Shaughnessy, SC of Boston
James Morgan, SC of Boston
10 42.56 7 86.94 129.50
10 1 Cali Fujimoto, Peninsula SC
Nicholas Barsi-Rhyne, Southwest Florida FSC
11 42.05 8 86.34 128.39
11 5 Caitlin Fields, Indiana World Sk Acad FSC
Ernie Utah Stevens, Indiana World Sk Acad FSC
8 45.67 11 71.72 117.39
12 3 Elizaveta Usmantseva, Los Angeles FSC
Matej Silecky, SC of New York
12 38.34 12 66.96 105.30
13 2 Alyssa McDougal, Birmingham FSC
Paul Schatz, Southwest Florida FSC
13 32.14 13 62.90 95.04

2016 US Nationals Senior Pairs Preview

As a group, these teams have won 14 nationals medals.  Scimeca and Knierim took home two medals from the Grand Prix.  This group earned seven medals on the Challenger and Senior B circuit combined.  The gold, bronze and pewter medalists are returning along with the 5th, 6th, 10th and 12th place finishers.  The junior gold and silver medalists along with the 7th place finishers are moving up to compete as seniors.  The short program will  be held on Thursday, January 21st with the free skate on Saturday, January 23rd.

To be competitive internationally, these teams will need at least one quad, either a twist or a throw.

Scimeca and Knierim were the only US team to medal on the Grand Prix this season, and they won medals at both of their assignments.  Their short program includes a triple twist, side by side triple salchows, and throw triple flip.  They received higher levels at Skate America, earning Level 4 on their death spiral, lift, step sequence and spin with a Level 3 on their twist.  They earned 5 points from GOE at that event.  Their best program components came at NHK Trophy where they earned 7.61-7.89.  Their free skate includes a quad twist, side by side triple salchow (fall at Skate America), throw triple salchow, triple toe (intended combo missed at both events, fall at Skate America) and throw triple flip.  They received a Level 4 on their lifts and side by side spin at Skate America with a Level 3 on their death spiral and pairs spin.  They had fairly similar program components between events, earning 7.64-8.00 at Skate America.

Kayne and O’Shea earned two Grand Prix assignments this season.  Their short program includes a triple twist and a side by side triple salchow.  They landed a throw triple flip at Skate America and a throw triple lutz at Rostelecom Cup.  They had better levels at Skate America, where they earned Level 4 on their spin and lift with a Level 3 on the step sequence.  Their best program components came at Rostelecom Cup where they earned 7.04-7.29.  Their free skate includes a triple twist, side by side triple salchow (under-rotated at fall at Skate America), triple salchow throw (attempted quad at Skate America was under-rotated and fall), side by side double axel + double axel and a throw triple lutz.  They had better levels at Rostelecom Cup where they received Level 4 on their lifts, death spiral and spins.  They also earned better program components there, ranging from 7.21-7.43.

Castelli and Tran only had one full Grand Prix event this season, competing at Skate Canada and Trophee Eric Bompard.  Their short program includes a triple twist, side by side triple salchow and throw triple salchow.  They earned Level 4 on their lift, spin and death spiral with a Level 3 on their step sequence.  Their program components ranged from 6.89-7.11.  Their free skate includes a triple twist, side by side double salchow (likely triple), throw triple salchow, side by side triple toe (under-rotated and missed combo) and double axel throw.  She is capable of landing throw quad salchows and throw triple axels so these throw jumps are likely place holders for upgrades, although they may not be for this season.  They earned Level 4 on their lifts, pair spin and death spiral with a Level 3 on their side by side spin.  Their program components ranged from 7.04-7.32.

Calalang and Sidhu earned one Grand Prix assignment to the NHK Trophy.  Their short program includes a side by side triple salchow (under-rotated and fall), triple twist and triple lutz throw.  They earned a Level 4 on their lift with a Level 3 on their spin and steps.  They earned program components ranging from 6.36-6.64.  Their free skate includes a side by side double axel + double toe (under-rotated), triple twist, side by side single salchow (likely intended triple), throw triple salchow and throw triple flip (fall).  They received Level 4 on two of their lifts with a Level 3 on their death spiral and third lift.  Their program components ranged from 6.04-6.43.

Pfund and Santillan have made a big splash on the international scene in just their first season together, earning an assignment to Skate America.  Their short program includes a side by side triple salchow, throw triple loop (fall at Eastern Sectionals) and a double twist.  They earned Level 4 on their lift with a Level 3 on their spin and step sequence at sectionals.  Their best program components came at Skate America where they earned 5.54-5.96.  Their free skate includes a side by side triple salchow + double axel sequence (fall and missed combo at sectionals), double twist, side by side triple toe (fall at sectionals), throw triple loop, and throw triple salchow.  They earned Level 4 on two of their lifts and the pair spin at sectionals with Level 3 on their death spiral and side by side spin.  Their best program components came at Skate America, where they earned 5.82-6.32.

Aaron and Settlage missed the first half of the season due to injury but were able to compete at the Tallinn Trophy.  Their short program includes a triple twist, side by side triple salchow (under-rotated) and a throw triple salchow.  They earned Level 4 on their spin and Level 3 on their step sequence.  They received a 2 pt deduction for illegal elements.  Their program components ranged from 6.25-6.70.  Their free skate includes a triple twist, side by side triple salchow (under-rotated and fall), throw triple loop, single axel (intended double axel + double axel sequence), and a throw triple salchow.  They earned Level 4 on one lift and their pair spin and Level 3 on another lift and their side by side spin.  Their program components ranged from 6.05-6.50.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Scimeca/Knierim

Silver: Kayne/O’Shea

Bronze: Castelli/Tran

Pewter: Calalang/Sidhu

 

Bios of the competitors:

Aaron/Settlage: She is 21 and represents the Coyotes Skating Club of Arizona and he is 23 and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  They placed 5th at the Tallinn Trophy.  They are the reigning Pewter Medalists, 2014 Junior Champions, 2013 Junior Bronze Medalists, finished 6th as juniors in 2012 and are the 2011 Novice Champions.

Calalang/Sidhu: She is 20 and represents the DuPage Figure Skating Club and he is 24 and represents the Las Vegas Figure Skating Club.  They finished 7th at NHK Trophy.  They placed 4th at Ice Challenge.  They finished 5th last season, 11th in 2014, are the 2013 Junior Silver Medalists, 2012 Junior Pewter Medalists and finished 8th in juniors in 2011.

Castelli/Tran: She is 25 and he is 25 and they represent the Skating Club of Boston.  They placed 4th at Skate Canada and 6th at Trophee Eric Bompard.  They won silver at the US International Classic, silver at the Autumn Classic International and placed 5th at the Golden Spin of Zagreb.  They finished 6th last season.

De la Mora/Kurdukov: She is 16 and he is 25 and they represent the Texas Gulf Coast Figure Skating Club.  They won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Fields/Stevens: She is 20 and he is 22 and they represent the Indiana World Figure Skating Academy Figure Skating Club.  They finished 5th at Junior Worlds last season.  They placed 8th at Golden Spin of Zagreb.  They are the reigning Junior Champions.  They won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Fujimoto/Barsi-Rhyne: She is 24 and represents the Peninsula Skating Club and he is 24 and represents the Southwest Florida Figure Skating Club.  They placed 12th last season, 8th as juniors in 2014, 8th in juniors in 2013, 11th in juniors in 2012, 7th in novice in 2009, 12th in novice in 2008, 5th in intermediate in 2007, are the 2006 Juvenile Pewter Medalists, finished 7th in juvenile in 2005 and 11th in juvenile in 2004.

Kayne/O’Shea: She is 22 and he is 24 and they represent the Southwest Florida Figure Skating Club.  They placed 8th at Four Continents last season.  They placed 6th at Skate America and 4th at Rostelecom Cup.  They won gold at the US International Classic and bronze at the Golden Spin of Zagreb.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Silver Medalists.  They are the reigning Bronze Medalists, placed 6th in 2014 and 7th in 2013.

Liu/Johnson: She is 16 and represents the St. Paul Figure Skating Club and he is 20 and represents the Detroit Skating Club.  They finished 7th at Junior Worlds last season.  They placed 8th at JGP Austria and 5th at JGP Poland.  They are the reigning Junior Silver Medalists.

McDougal/Schatz: She is 17 and represents the Birmingham Figure Skating Club and he is 24 and represents the Southwest Florida Figure Skating Club.  They finished 7th as juniors last season, 10th as juniors in 2014.  They won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Pfund/Santillan:  She is 18 and represents the Southwest Florida Figure Skating Club and he is 23 and represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  They placed 8th at Skate America.  They won bronze at the Autumn Classic International.  They won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Scimeca/Knierim: She is 24 and represents the DuPage Figure Skating Club and he is 28 and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  They placed 7th at Worlds and 5th at Four Continents last season.  They won silver at Skate America and bronze at NHK Trophy.  They won silver at Nebelhorn Trophy and gold at Ice Challenge.  They are the 2014 Four Continents Bronze Medalists.  They are the reigning Champions, 2014 Pewter Medalists and 2013 Silver Medalists.  Internationally, they have the 10th best short program score.

Shaughnessy/Morgan: She is 23 and he is 24 and they represent the Skating Club of Boston.  They placed 10th last season, 12th in 2014, 10th as juniors in 2013, are the 2012 Novice Bronze Medalists and finished 5th in novice in 2011.  They won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Smith/Reiss: She represents the Skating Club of New York and he is 23 and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.

Usmantseva/Silecky: She represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club and he represents the Skating Club of New York.

Rostelecom Cup Pairs Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 75.45 40.05 35.40 8.93 8.61 9.00 8.79 8.93 0.00 #8
2 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 71.70 37.62 34.08 8.39 8.39 8.68 8.61 8.54 0.00 #6
3 Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG CHN 68.10 36.70 32.40 8.11 8.04 8.18 8.21 7.96 1.00 #7
4 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 62.43 32.54 29.89 7.32 7.21 7.57 7.54 7.71 0.00 #3
5 Natalja ZABIJAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 60.77 33.00 27.77 7.00 6.75 7.04 6.89 7.04 0.00 #2
6 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA USA 58.78 30.00 28.78 7.25 7.04 7.11 7.29 7.29 0.00 #5
7 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 51.97 25.74 28.23 7.29 7.04 6.75 7.14 7.07 2.00 #4
8 Hayleigh BELL / Rudi SWIEGERS CAN 46.53 24.38 24.15 6.11 5.89 6.07 6.07 6.04 2.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV RUS 139.25 68.35 70.90 8.96 8.71 8.79 8.96 8.89 0.00 #8
2 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV RUS 136.32 67.50 69.82 8.50 8.50 8.79 8.96 8.89 1.00 #7
3 Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG CHN 124.94 62.69 63.25 8.14 7.71 7.82 8.00 7.86 1.00 #6
4 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA USA 122.45 63.92 58.53 7.36 7.21 7.29 7.43 7.29 0.00 #3
5 Natalja ZABIJAKO / Alexander ENBERT RUS 119.79 60.81 58.98 7.36 7.32 7.43 7.43 7.32 0.00 #4
6 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK ITA 115.76 55.14 60.62 7.54 7.29 7.54 7.64 7.89 0.00 #5
7 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO CAN 106.78 52.79 53.99 6.82 6.64 6.71 6.86 6.71 0.00 #2
8 Hayleigh BELL / Rudi SWIEGERS CAN 83.93 38.73 45.20 5.75 5.64 5.50 5.86 5.50 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Ksenia STOLBOVA / Fedor KLIMOV
RUS
214.70 1 1
2 Yuko KAVAGUTI / Alexander SMIRNOV
RUS
208.02 2 2
3 Cheng PENG / Hao ZHANG
CHN
193.04 3 3
4 Tarah KAYNE / Daniel O SHEA
USA
181.23 6 4
5 Natalja ZABIJAKO / Alexander ENBERT
RUS
180.56 5 5
6 Valentina MARCHEI / Ondrej HOTAREK
ITA
178.19 4 6
7 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS / Michael MARINARO
CAN
158.75 7 7
8 Hayleigh BELL / Rudi SWIEGERS
CAN
130.46 8 8

2016 Top Senior Pairs US Qualifying Scores

Short Program

  1. Kayne/O’Shea: 69.61 (US Nationals)
  2. Scimeca/Knierim: 67.35 (US Nationals)
  3. Castelli/Tran: 64.12 (US Nationals)
  4. Aaron/Settlange: 57.47 (US Nationals)
  5. Pfund/Santillan: 54.20 (US Nationals)
  6. Smith/Reiss: 51.09 (US Nationals)
  7. Calalang/Sidhu: 50.53 (US Nationals)
  8. Fields/Stevens: 47.48 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  9. De la Mora/Kurdukov: 45.04 (US Nationals)
  10. Shaughnessy/Morgan: 43.04 (Eastern Sectionals)

Free Skate

  1. Kayne/O’Shea: 142.04 (US Nationals)
  2. Scimeca/Knierim: 129.45 (US Nationals)
  3. Castelli/Tran: 114.92 (US Nationals)
  4. Calalang/Sidhu: 106.24 (US Nationals)
  5. Smith/Reiss: 101.09 (US Nationals)
  6. Aaron/Settlage: 100.34 (US Nationals)
  7. Shaughnessy/Morgan: 88.58 (Eastern Sectionals)
  8. Fujimoto/Barsi-Rhyne: 86.34 (US Nationals)
  9. De la Mora/Kurdukov: 85.05 (US Nationals)
  10. Pfund/Santillan: 87.69 (Eastern Sectionals)

Total (one score per team listed)

  1. Kayne/O’Shea: 211.65 (US Nationals)
  2. Scimeca/Knierim: 196.80 (US Nationals)
  3. Castelli/Tran: 179.04 (US Nationals)
  4. Aaron/Settlage: 157.81 (US Nationals)
  5. Calalang/Sidhu: 156.77 (US Nationals)
  6. Smith/Reiss: 152.18 (US Nationals)
  7. Pfund/Santillan: 133.79 (US Nationals)
  8. Fields/Stevens: 132.52 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  9. Shaughnessy/Morgan: 131.62 (Eastern Sectionals)
  10. De la Mora/Kurdukov: 130.09 (US Nationals)

Total (multiple scores per team listed)

  1. Kayne/O’Shea: 211.65 (US Nationals)
  2. Scimeca/Knierim: 196.80 (US Nationals)
  3. Castelli/Tran: 179.04 (US Nationals)
  4. Aaron/Settlage: 157.81 (US Nationals)
  5. Calalang/Sidhu: 156.77 (US Nationals)
  6. Smith/Reiss: 152.18 (US Nationals)
  7. Pfund/Santillan: 133.79 (US Nationals)
  8. Pfund/Santillan: 132.85 (Eastern Sectionals)
  9. Fields/Stevens: 132.52 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  10. Shaughnessy/Morgan: 131.62 (Eastern Sectionals)
  11. De la Mora/Kurdukov: 130.09 (US Nationals)
  12. Shaughnessy/Morgan: 129.50 (US Nationals)
  13. Fujumoto/Barsi-Rhyne: 128.39 (US Nationals)
  14. Fujimoto/Barsi-Rhyne: 118.24 (Eastern Sectionals)
  15. Fields/Stevens: 117.39 (US Nationals)
  16. Usmantseva/Silecky: 105.30 (US Nationals)
  17. De la Mora/Kurdukov: 105.24 (Midwestern Sectionals)
  18. McDougal/Schatz: 95.04 (US Nationals)

US International Figure Skating Classic Pairs Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skating Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Tarah KAYNE
Daniel O SHEA, USA
3 54.30 1 116.00 170.30
2 4 Marissa CASTELLI
Mervin TRAN, USA
1 60.24 2 109.22 169.46
3 6 Kirsten MOORE-TOWERS
Michael MARINARO, CAN
2 57.22 3 102.86 160.08
4 2 Vanessa GRENIER
Maxime DESCHAMPS, CAN
5 46.64 4 101.88 148.52
5 7 Gretchen DONLAN
Nathan BARTHOLOMAY, USA
4 52.40 5 92.46 144.86
6 3 Adel TANKOVA
Evgeni KRASNOPOLSKI, ISR
6 36.44 6 65.30 101.74
7 1 Paris STEPHENS
Matthew DODDS, AUS
7 24.60 7 55.84 80.44