2018 Olympic Games Team Event Men’s Free Skate

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS: 88.35 TES + 86.22 PCS -1.00 = 173.57

  • Quad lutz sits down on the landing
  • Quad toe step out and opened up early for a triple
  • Triple axel + double toe
  • Quad toe really hangs on to the landing
  • Triple axel
  • Triple lutz + loop + triple salchow nicely done with good height
  • Triple loop
  • This program doesn’t really jive with him artistically and he doesn’t seem to be really performing to or portraying Elvis
  • Double axel

Matteo Rizzo, ITA: 78.77 TES + 77.34 PCS = 156.11 and into 2nd place

  • Nice triple flip + triple toe
  • Triple axel + double toe
  • Triple lutz
  • He seems a bit slow and sluggish throughout the program and the music almost feels a bit slowed down too
  • Good triple axel
  • Triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow
  • Triple loop
  • He’s completing the jumps but doesn’t always have the most difficult entries or exits so he won’t get the higher GOE values to really compensate for not doing a quad
  • Double axel
  • His program is very paint by number and feels like it could go with any music and there isn’t a lot of performance quality from him.  Definitely something to work on in the future and will be reflected in his program components.
  • Double axel
  • He definitely did his job today going out there and landing all the jumps

Adam Rippon, USA: 86.20 TES + 86.78 PCS = 172.98 and into 2nd place

  • Nice double axel
  • Triple flip + triple loop
  • Nice footwork into double axel
  • The step sequence and the transitions are so mesmerizing
  • Triple axel + double toe + double loop
  • Good triple axel
  • Triple flip + triple toe nicely done
  • Good triple salchow
  • Love the one footed backward entry into the triple lutz
  • Great speed and centering in his spins with nice stretched out positions
  • Nice layback with great use of his arms
  • There is so much detail in this program
  • I love that he slows down the spin at the end of the program showing how much control he has over his whole body
  • An exquisite program from him
  • His triple lutz was deemed under-rotated, costing him some points on the technical side

Patrick Chan, CAN: 87.67 TES + 93.08 PCS -1.00 = 179.75 and into 1st place

  • Great quad toe + triple toe with nice height
  • Good quad toe nicely timed with the music
  • Doubled his axel and stepped out of it
  • Triple lutz + single loop + triple salchow
  • Triple axel fall
  • Triple loop a little off on his edge on the takeoff and hand down
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • There is something so effortless about his skating that you really have to appreciate
  • Double axel stepping right up into a sit spin
  • As soft as the rest of the program has been, I really appreciate the dynamic change in the step sequence to just add a bit of an exclamation point on the program
  • Overall not a bad program from him considering his struggles this season

Keiji Tanaka, JPN: 72.02 TES + 77.34 PCS -1.00 = 148.36 and into 5th place

  • Popped opening salchow into a double
  • Popped second salchow into a double
  • That is a huge loss of points there.  Each quad salchow is worth a base of 10.5 and one was intended to be in combination.  He was expecting at least 20 points.  He earned 1.39 for the first and 1.33 for the second, losing over 17 points over his planned base value.
  • Triple axel
  • Quad toe sat down on it
  • Triple axel + double toe + single loop
  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Only earned a Level 1 for the camel spin, which is more points left on the table when so many are earning Level 4
  • Triple loop
  • Triple lutz
  • Just way too many costly mistakes for him to help out Team Japan today
Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 CHAN Patrick CAN 179.75 87.67 93.08 9.50 9.29 8.93 9.39 9.43 1.00 #4
2 KOLYADA Mikhail OAR 173.57 88.35 86.22 8.82 8.43 8.61 8.57 8.68 1.00 #1
3 RIPPON Adam USA 172.98 86.20 86.78 8.61 8.39 8.82 8.75 8.82 0.00 #3
4 RIZZO Matteo ITA 156.11 78.77 77.34 7.64 7.39 8.18 7.71 7.75 0.00 #2
5 TANAKA Keiji JPN 148.36 72.02 77.34 8.00 7.57 7.50 7.96 7.64 1.00 #5

2018 Four Continents Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Shoma UNO JPN 100.49 54.92 45.57 9.18 8.89 9.21 9.11 9.18 0.00 #30
2 Q Boyang JIN CHN 100.17 57.59 42.58 8.61 8.21 8.68 8.54 8.54 0.00 #26
3 Q Keiji TANAKA JPN 90.68 48.60 42.08 8.54 8.14 8.54 8.36 8.50 0.00 #29
4 Q Jason BROWN USA 89.78 44.81 44.97 8.82 8.86 9.07 9.04 9.18 0.00 #28
5 Q Han YAN CHN 84.74 43.64 42.10 8.57 8.25 8.43 8.39 8.46 1.00 #23
6 Q Max AARON USA 84.15 43.44 40.71 8.25 7.82 8.39 8.14 8.11 0.00 #27
7 Q Nam NGUYEN CAN 84.09 45.55 38.54 7.79 7.43 7.82 7.75 7.75 0.00 #24
8 Q Misha GE UZB 82.27 40.60 41.67 8.21 8.00 8.39 8.50 8.57 0.00 #25
9 Q Brendan KERRY AUS 79.57 43.46 36.11 7.43 6.93 7.25 7.29 7.21 0.00 #17
10 Q Takahito MURA JPN 76.66 37.01 39.65 8.11 7.64 7.93 7.93 8.04 0.00 #22
11 Q Denis TEN KAZ 75.30 35.05 40.25 8.04 7.82 7.96 8.07 8.36 0.00 #20
12 Q Elladj BALDE CAN 75.17 38.74 36.43 7.25 7.00 7.36 7.39 7.43 0.00 #5
13 Q Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 74.65 36.05 38.60 7.54 7.64 7.71 7.82 7.89 0.00 #21
14 Q Chih-I TSAO TPE 72.57 38.51 34.06 6.75 6.46 6.96 6.93 6.96 0.00 #18
15 Q Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 70.80 34.30 36.50 7.39 7.11 7.29 7.32 7.39 0.00 #19
16 Q June Hyoung LEE KOR 69.93 36.72 33.21 6.68 6.36 6.71 6.71 6.75 0.00 #11
17 Q Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 68.45 37.31 32.14 6.43 6.11 6.57 6.46 6.57 1.00 #16
18 Q Andrew DODDS AUS 63.69 31.82 31.87 6.36 6.11 6.36 6.43 6.61 0.00 #10
19 Q He ZHANG CHN 63.62 31.29 32.33 6.57 6.25 6.54 6.43 6.54 0.00 #9
20 Q Sihyeong LEE KOR 62.65 33.19 30.46 6.21 5.86 6.18 6.14 6.07 1.00 #13
21 Q Abzal RAKIMGALIEV KAZ 60.77 31.88 28.89 5.93 5.50 5.75 5.89 5.82 0.00 #15
22 Q Donovan CARRILLO MEX 59.07 31.86 27.21 5.29 5.21 5.57 5.46 5.68 0.00 #3
23 Q Geon Hyeong AN KOR 56.67 28.36 28.31 6.00 5.32 5.71 5.71 5.57 0.00 #12
24 Q Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 53.80 28.58 25.22 5.18 4.75 5.11 5.14 5.04 0.00 #2
25 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 53.29 28.62 25.67 5.32 4.89 5.14 5.18 5.14 1.00 #1
26 Harrison Jon-Yen WONG HKG 52.78 28.21 25.57 5.29 4.86 5.14 5.14 5.14 1.00 #6
27 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 50.92 24.06 26.86 5.39 5.07 5.36 5.50 5.54 0.00 #8
28 Mark WEBSTER AUS 49.45 21.38 29.07 6.00 5.64 5.75 5.89 5.79 1.00 #14
29 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 43.98 19.83 24.15 5.00 4.57 4.79 4.86 4.93 0.00 #7
30 Micah TANG TPE 43.05 20.37 23.68 5.00 4.54 4.68 4.82 4.64 1.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Boyang JIN CHN 200.78 115.34 85.44 8.75 8.18 8.79 8.50 8.50 0.00 #24
2 Shoma UNO JPN 197.45 106.67 91.78 9.18 8.96 9.25 9.18 9.32 1.00 #22
3 Jason BROWN USA 179.44 87.88 91.56 8.89 8.96 9.25 9.25 9.43 0.00 #19
4 Max AARON USA 171.30 91.02 80.28 8.18 7.68 8.21 8.11 7.96 0.00 #20
5 Keiji TANAKA JPN 169.63 87.33 82.30 8.36 8.00 8.29 8.21 8.29 0.00 #23
6 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 166.85 89.49 77.36 7.71 7.43 7.93 7.75 7.86 0.00 #7
7 Misha GE UZB 166.69 83.63 83.06 8.18 7.96 8.43 8.39 8.57 0.00 #17
8 Elladj BALDE CAN 163.03 83.31 79.72 7.79 7.68 8.21 8.00 8.18 0.00 #13
9 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 155.59 76.57 79.02 7.79 7.64 8.11 7.93 8.04 0.00 #12
10 Nam NGUYEN CAN 153.43 77.97 75.46 7.61 7.36 7.61 7.54 7.61 0.00 #16
11 Takahito MURA JPN 148.75 71.05 77.70 8.04 7.46 7.82 7.71 7.82 0.00 #14
12 Han YAN CHN 143.19 64.55 80.64 8.50 7.86 7.82 8.07 8.07 2.00 #21
13 June Hyoung LEE KOR 141.93 75.45 67.48 6.89 6.39 6.89 6.75 6.82 1.00 #8
14 Brendan KERRY AUS 140.38 68.02 73.36 7.61 7.04 7.25 7.46 7.32 1.00 #18
15 Denis TEN KAZ 135.52 58.94 78.58 8.00 7.57 7.61 8.07 8.04 2.00 #15
16 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 129.23 66.87 64.36 6.39 6.11 6.43 6.57 6.68 2.00 #11
17 Donovan CARRILLO MEX 126.84 68.50 58.34 5.71 5.50 6.00 5.89 6.07 0.00 #2
18 Geon Hyeong AN KOR 123.59 65.25 59.34 6.14 5.61 6.00 5.96 5.96 1.00 #6
19 Chih-I TSAO TPE 122.64 60.36 63.28 6.46 6.04 6.39 6.36 6.39 1.00 #10
20 He ZHANG CHN 121.20 62.58 58.62 6.25 5.57 5.89 5.89 5.71 0.00 #3
21 Abzal RAKIMGALIEV KAZ 114.81 59.47 56.34 5.86 5.39 5.71 5.71 5.50 1.00 #4
22 Sihyeong LEE KOR 114.42 56.14 58.28 6.04 5.57 5.82 5.89 5.82 0.00 #5
23 Andrew DODDS AUS 114.12 47.78 68.34 6.86 6.64 6.64 6.89 7.14 2.00 #9
24 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 96.43 47.07 50.36 5.36 4.71 5.07 5.11 4.93 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Boyang JIN
CHN
300.95 2 1
2 Shoma UNO
JPN
297.94 1 2
3 Jason BROWN
USA
269.22 4 3
4 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
260.31 3 5
5 Max AARON
USA
255.45 6 4
6 Misha GE
UZB
248.96 8 7
7 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
241.50 13 6
8 Elladj BALDE
CAN
238.20 12 8
9 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
237.52 7 10
10 Han YAN
CHN
227.93 5 12
11 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
226.39 15 9
12 Takahito MURA
JPN
225.41 10 11
13 Brendan KERRY
AUS
219.95 9 14
14 June Hyoung LEE
KOR
211.86 16 13
15 Denis TEN
KAZ
210.82 11 15
16 Julian Zhi Jie YEE
MAS
197.68 17 16
17 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
195.21 14 19
18 Donovan CARRILLO
MEX
185.91 22 17
19 He ZHANG
CHN
184.82 19 20
20 Geon Hyeong AN
KOR
180.26 23 18
21 Andrew DODDS
AUS
177.81 18 23
22 Sihyeong LEE
KOR
177.07 20 22
23 Abzal RAKIMGALIEV
KAZ
175.58 21 21
24 Leslie Man Cheuk IP
HKG
150.23 24 24
Micah Kai LYNETTE
THA
FNR 25
Harrison Jon-Yen WONG
HKG
FNR 26
Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
FNR 27
Mark WEBSTER
AUS
FNR 28
Harry Hau Yin LEE
HKG
FNR 29
Micah TANG
TPE
FNR 30

2017 Asian Open Figure Skating Trophy Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Ryuju HINO JPN 70.90 38.56 33.34 7.08 6.17 6.67 6.75 6.67 1.00 #2
2 Keiji TANAKA JPN 68.75 33.25 35.50 7.25 6.67 6.83 7.33 7.42 0.00 #8
3 Abzal RAKIMGALIYEV KAZ 58.08 29.91 28.17 5.67 5.33 5.42 6.00 5.75 0.00 #9
4 Geon Hyeong AN KOR 57.72 31.55 26.17 5.33 4.83 5.42 5.42 5.17 0.00 #6
5 Chih I TSAO TPE 57.24 27.07 31.17 6.33 5.67 6.25 6.50 6.42 1.00 #11
6 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 53.53 26.36 27.17 5.50 5.17 5.33 5.50 5.67 0.00 #4
7 James MIN AUS 53.50 28.42 25.08 5.08 4.58 5.08 5.17 5.17 0.00 #5
8 Andrew DODDS AUS 52.30 27.73 26.57 5.33 5.08 5.33 5.33 5.50 2.00 #13
9 Harrison Jon Yen WONG HKG 51.16 26.32 24.84 5.00 4.67 4.83 5.17 5.17 0.00 #12
10 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 45.08 22.66 24.42 5.08 4.67 4.67 5.17 4.83 2.00 #3
11 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 44.67 22.00 22.67 4.75 4.17 4.67 4.58 4.50 0.00 #14
12 Meng Ju LEE TPE 43.65 20.56 23.09 4.92 4.25 4.67 4.67 4.58 0.00 #10
13 William SUTRISNA INA 39.04 18.63 20.41 4.25 3.50 4.08 4.33 4.25 0.00 #1
14 Alberto WIDJAJA INA 37.14 16.63 20.51 4.17 3.75 4.17 4.25 4.17 0.00 #7

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Keiji TANAKA JPN 151.33 78.33 74.00 7.58 6.92 7.42 7.58 7.50 1.00 #13
2 Ryuju HINO JPN 136.96 72.10 66.86 7.00 6.42 6.42 6.92 6.67 2.00 #14
3 Geon Hyeong AN KOR 125.84 62.50 63.34 6.25 6.00 6.42 6.58 6.42 0.00 #11
4 Chih I TSAO TPE 115.31 59.15 58.16 6.17 5.25 5.75 5.83 6.08 2.00 #10
5 Harrison Jon Yen WONG HKG 109.00 56.16 52.84 5.17 5.25 5.42 5.25 5.33 0.00 #6
6 James MIN AUS 100.45 52.79 48.66 5.08 4.50 5.00 4.83 4.92 1.00 #8
7 Abzal RAKIMGALIYEV KAZ 98.59 48.25 52.34 5.42 4.92 5.33 5.33 5.17 2.00 #12
8 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 97.05 47.87 50.18 5.17 4.50 4.92 5.33 5.17 1.00 #9
9 Meng Ju LEE TPE 91.59 41.75 49.84 5.08 4.50 5.17 5.00 5.17 0.00 #3
10 Andrew DODDS AUS 90.50 39.34 55.16 5.50 5.00 5.33 5.92 5.83 4.00 #7
11 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 79.01 39.17 39.84 4.25 3.50 4.00 4.17 4.00 0.00 #4
12 Alberto WIDJAJA INA 72.04 34.72 37.32 3.83 3.50 3.83 3.83 3.67 0.00 #1
13 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 70.22 37.54 41.68 4.92 3.75 3.83 4.42 3.92 9.00 #5
14 William SUTRISNA INA 65.06 27.56 37.50 3.67 3.33 3.83 3.92 4.00 0.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Keiji TANAKA JPN 220.08 2 1
2 Ryuju HINO JPN 207.86 1 2
3 Geon Hyeong AN KOR 183.56 4 3
4 Chih I TSAO TPE 172.55 5 4
5 Harrison Jon Yen WONG HKG 160.16 9 5
6 Abzal RAKIMGALIYEV KAZ 156.67 3 7
7 James MIN AUS 153.95 7 6
8 Leslie Man Cheuk IP HKG 150.58 6 8
9 Andrew DODDS AUS 142.80 8 10
10 Meng Ju LEE TPE 135.24 12 9
11 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 123.68 11 11
12 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 115.30 10 13
13 Alberto WIDJAJA INA 109.18 14 12
14 William SUTRISNA INA 104.10 13 14

2017 World Championships Men’s Preview

It’s all about the quads, bout the quads, no triples should be the motto of the men’s event at the World Championships in Helsinki.  Nathan Chen made history at the US Championships and again at Four Continents when he became the first man to land five quads in a free program.  Several skaters are attempting quad lutzes and quad flips and even quad loops.

Javier Fernandez enters this event as the reigning two-time World Champion and five-time European Champion. He set a personal best defending his World title last season, scoring an impressive 314.93 points.  He has had a less than stellar season this year, placing 4th at the Grand Prix Final and failing to score over 300 points.  Most of this can be attributed to his technical performances which have not been clean this season.  His program components have been strong, with his best short program performance equal to that of Yuzuru Hanyu.  He has the highest program components score in the free skate this season, besting Hanyu.  In the short program he has a very slight technical disadvantage as he has the easier quad salchow and quad toe.  In the free skate, he only has three quads, putting him 10 or even 15 points behind the other top men in the field in planned jump content.  He has to skate perfectly clean if he wants to hold on to his World title.  He has the 2nd best short program, 3rd best free skate, and 3rd best total scores.

Yuzuru Hanyu is the two-time reigning World Silver Medalist.  He competed at Four Continents for the first time since 2013 and walked away with the silver medal.  He started his season with a silver medal at Skate Canada but was able to take home gold from the Grand Prix Final.  He was the first skater to score over 300 points and currently holds the record of 330.43.  However, he has not come close to that mark this season, scoring in the low 300s.  He is the first skater to land a quad loop and has it in both of his programs this season.  His short program includes a quad loop and a quad salchow.  He has five planned quads in his free skate, including the quad loop, two quad salchows, and two quad toes.  His jump content base value in the free skate is 90 points.  His biggest issue is skating his programs cleanly, and he hasn’t been able to skate a clean program, let alone two clean programs in competition this season.  He also has been bested on the program components this season by Patrick Chan and Fernandez.  He has the best short program, best free skate, and 2nd best total scores.

Shoma Uno is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  He won a gold and silver on the Grand Prix circuit and took home bronze from the Grand Prix Final.  Last season, he finished a disappointing 7th at Worlds after he won bronze at the Grand Prix Final in his first senior season.  His personal best score is 288.05, set at Four Continents, however he crossed the 300 point threshold a few weeks ago at Coupe de Printemps, a senior B event.  These events are often overscored and thus do not count towards personal best scores, but it will be interesting to see how close he can get to that mark.  His short program includes a quad flip and a quad toe.  His free skate includes four quads, including a quad loop (new at Four Continents), quad flip, and two quad toes.  His planned base value of 84 for his jumps is well below the 90 point threshold that several other top competitors are aiming for, however, he has the best program components of any of the younger skaters.  For both of his programs, he is only within 3-4 points of the top program component scores handed out this season.  He has the 4th best short program, 5th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Nathan Chen is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  He won a silver medal at the NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final where he won the silver medal.  In just his first senior season, he has been setting record after record and making history with his programs.  His personal best was set at Four Continents and is 307.46, making him one of only three skaters to score above 300 points in major competition.  What is most impressive about him, is that he has the ability to land five quads in a program cleanly and receive positive GOEs on all of his elements.  He showed a bit of a crack in his armor at Four Continents but was still able to hold off some formidable competition to take home his first championship gold medal.  As expected, he has the best TES scores for the short program and free skate.  His short program includes a quad lutz and a quad flip, giving him the highest jump base value of the competition.  His free skate has a quad lutz, quad flip, two quad toes and a quad salchow.  His program components have been improving throughout the season, going from 40 points in the short program to 43 and from 79 to 88 in the free skate.  He has been working with Marina Zoueva this season, but he’s also a classically trained ballet dancer and it is likely that the increase in his scores is partially based on reputation as he’s made his mark in his first senior season.  His program components at Four Continents, were much higher than they were earlier in the season, and he admitted that he was focused on the technical elements and wasn’t able to put out as strong as an artistic performance as he has in the past.  He is definitely a sleeper for the gold medal, as he has the most difficult content and is the only one who’s been able to skate two clean programs this season, but the program components may hold him back if skaters like Hanyu are relatively clean and have a several point lead on him in that segment.  He has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate, and best total scores.

Boyang Jin was the surprise bronze medalist at last year’s World Championships.  He was the first man to land a quad lutz+triple toe combination in competition.  He won a silver medal at Cup of China this season, but failed to qualify for the Grand Prix Final and he finished off the podium at Four Continents.  He has made strides in the performance quality of his skating, but he’s still behind the rest of the top men in this field.  His other main issue has been landing his jumps and completing them cleanly.  He gives a lot of points away with negative grades of execution.  His personal best came at last year’s Four Continents, where he scored 289.83.  His short program includes a quad lutz and a quad toe, while his free skate has a quad lutz, quad loop, quad salchow and two quad toes.  He has the most difficult free skate planned with the base value for the jumps over 95 points.  However, at Four Continents, where he first debuted his new free skate layout, his TES was only 100 points.  With missed jumps and negative GOEs he lost enough points that he was only able to gain 5 points over his planned jump base value with GOEs, three spins, a step sequence and a choreographic sequence.  And his program components really cost him points, as he’s scoring 10 points behind Nathan Chen in that segment.  Unfortunately, even if he landed a perfectly clean program, he might not have enough technical value to offset the deficits on the artistic side.  He has the 6th best short program, 7th best free skate, and 6th best total scores.

Patrick Chan finished 5th at Worlds last year and 4th at Four Continents last month.  He qualified for the Grand Prix Final after winning a pair of gold medals, but only finished 5th overall.  He takes a calculated risk with his short program, only going for one quad toe, which gives him a base value for his jumps 10 points less than Nathan Chen.  That’s a large gap to overcome, but he’s banking on a clean program and strong program components to make up the gap.  Unfortunately, Hanyu, Fernandez, Uno, and Chan can all put out clean short programs with two quads with strong program components.  This strategy works if other’s falter, but if they hit their jumps he might be out of contention for the podium before the free skate even begins.  He only plans two quads in his free skate, both quad toes.  His jump base value is 77 points, just below Fernandez, but nearly 15 points lower than Hanyu and Chen.  Between two programs he has 25 points to make up just in jumps to try and catch Hanyu and Chen.  His skating is effortless and he earns the high program components and GOEs he receives.  His personal best is just under 300 at 295.27 but that was set way back in 2013.  He has the 5th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 5th best total scores.

Jason Brown is in a similar boat to Patrick Chan.  He doesn’t have the technical firepower to compete with the top skaters, but is relying on superior spins, step sequences, and skating skills to push him into contention.  He suffered an injury that kept him out of US Nationals and didn’t allow him to attempt a single quad at Four Continents where he finished 6th.  His personal best is 268.38, set at Skate America this year where he landed a quad in competition for the first time.  His most difficult layout was at Skate America, where he attempted one quad toe in each program.  By pushing his combination to the second half of the short program, he has a slight technical advantage on Patrick Chan, but is still well below the rest of the field. Even with all of his gifts, his free skate planned jump content is 10 points less than Chan’s, 25 points less than Hanyu and Chen.  To try and make it to the podium he needs to find 35 points these skaters don’t have, or he needs a lot of mistakes at the top.  Plus, he’s losing ground in his sweet spot, the program component marks, with Chen beating him on program components in the short program.  Brown is still one of the few skaters to score above 90 in PCS in the free skate.  He has the 6th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Denis Ten has missed a good chunk of the season due to injury.  He only was able to compete at one Grand Prix event, Trophee de France, where he won silver.  He wasn’t able to compete at Four Continents and he finished just 10th at the Asian Winter Games.  He was 11th at Worlds last season, his worst finish since 2011.  He has one quad toe in his short program and one quad toe in his free skate.  His personal best was set at Four Continents in 2015 when he scored 289.46.  He had the 9th best short program, 9th best free skate, and 7th best total scores.

Maxim Kovtun is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  He finished 18th at Worlds last season.  He finished 7th at his two Grand Prix assignments this season.  His personal best came at Europeans, where he scored 266.80.  He has two quads in each program, one toe and one salchow.  However, the rest of his free skate content is just not strong enough to compete with the top men, and he very rarely puts two clean programs together.  He has the 7th best short program, 10th best free skate, and 10th best total scores.

Mikhail Kolyada is the reigning European Bronze Medalist.  His personal best is 267.97, set at Worlds last year where he placed 4th.  He has a quad toe in his short program and a quad lutz and quad toe in his free skate.  He has the 8th best short program score.

Other skaters looking to crack the top ten at Worlds include Misha Ge (7th at Four Continents), Kevin Reynolds (3rd at Skate Canada), Alexei Bychenko (3rd at Rostelecom Cup), Jorik Hendrickx (4th at Europeans), and Keiji Tanaka (3rd at NHK Trophy).

Adam Rippon currently has the 10th best short program, 8th best free skate and 9th best total scores for the season and placed 6th at the Grand Prix Final, however, suffered an injury that took him out of US Nationals and the rest of this season.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu

Silver: Nathan Chen

Bronze: Javier Fernandez

 

The competitors:

Slavik Hayrapetyan, ARM:

Brendan Kerry, AUS:

Larry Loupolover, AZE:

Jorik Hendrickx, BEL:

Patrick Chan, CAN:

Kevin Reynolds, CAN:

Boyang Jin, CHN:

Chih-I Tsao, TPE:

Nicholas Vrdoljak, CRO:

Michal Brezina, CZE:

Valtter Virtanen, FIN:

Chafik Besseghier, FRA:

Moris Kvitelashvili, GEO:

Paul Fentz, GER:

Graham Newberry, GBR:

Alexei Bychenko, ISR:

Matteo Rizzo, ITA:

Yuzuru Hanyu, JPN:

Keiji Tanaka, JPN:

Shoma Uno, JPN:

Denis Ten, KAZ:

Deniss Vasiljevs, LAT:

Julian Zhi Jie Yee, MAS:

Michael Christian Martinez, PHI:

Igor Reznichenko, POL:

Jinseo Kim, KOR:

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS:

Maxim Kovtun, RUS:

Javier Fernandez, ESP:

Javier Raya, ESP:

Alexander Majorov, SWE:

Stephane Walker, SUI:

Ivan Pavlov, UKR:

Jason Brown, USA:

Nathan Chen, USA:

Misha Ge, UZB:

2016 NHK Trophy Men’s Results

Short Program

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 103.89 57.35 46.54 9.39 9.04 9.29 9.36 9.46 0.00 #9
2 Nathan CHEN USA 87.94 48.55 40.39 8.18 8.04 7.89 8.14 8.14 1.00 #3
3 Keiji TANAKA JPN 80.49 42.14 38.35 7.75 7.50 7.64 7.71 7.75 0.00 #4
4 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 78.18 37.63 40.55 8.21 7.96 7.96 8.21 8.21 0.00 #1
5 Elladj BALDE CAN 76.29 38.18 38.11 7.57 7.36 7.68 7.61 7.89 0.00 #8
6 Nam NGUYEN CAN 75.33 40.04 36.29 7.21 7.07 7.29 7.29 7.43 1.00 #11
7 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 75.13 35.81 39.32 7.93 7.54 7.93 7.96 7.96 0.00 #6
8 Jason BROWN USA 74.33 31.80 42.53 8.36 8.54 8.21 8.71 8.71 0.00 #5
9 Ryuju HINO JPN 72.50 37.82 34.68 7.11 6.71 7.04 7.00 6.82 0.00 #7
10 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 70.50 33.82 36.68 7.32 7.14 7.50 7.36 7.36 0.00 #2
11 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 68.31 33.64 35.67 7.14 7.07 7.07 7.14 7.25 1.00 #10

Free Skate

Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 197.58 106.06 92.52 9.36 9.07 9.18 9.29 9.36 1.00 #10
2 Nathan CHEN USA 180.97 97.91 84.06 8.54 8.32 8.25 8.46 8.46 1.00 #11
3 Keiji TANAKA JPN 167.95 87.79 80.16 8.04 7.71 8.11 8.04 8.18 0.00 #9
4 Alexei BYCHENKO ISR 154.74 78.26 76.48 7.89 7.46 7.79 7.64 7.46 0.00 #5
5 Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 153.23 79.09 74.14 7.54 6.96 7.57 7.50 7.50 0.00 #2
6 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 147.51 67.99 81.52 8.32 7.79 8.04 8.25 8.36 2.00 #6
7 Jason BROWN USA 144.14 62.44 82.70 8.07 8.39 8.00 8.43 8.46 1.00 #3
8 Nam NGUYEN CAN 137.10 64.40 73.70 7.39 7.25 7.29 7.46 7.46 1.00 #8
9 Ryuju HINO JPN 134.65 66.37 69.28 7.32 6.64 6.86 6.93 6.89 1.00 #4
10 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 123.09 54.07 70.02 7.04 6.79 6.79 7.07 7.32 1.00 #1
11 Elladj BALDE CAN 119.03 45.89 74.14 7.57 7.36 7.14 7.54 7.46 1.00 #7

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
301.47 1 1
2 Nathan CHEN
USA
268.91 2 2
3 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
248.44 3 3
4 Alexei BYCHENKO
ISR
229.87 7 4
5 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
225.69 4 6
6 Deniss VASILJEVS
LAT
223.73 10 5
7 Jason BROWN
USA
218.47 8 7
8 Nam NGUYEN
CAN
212.43 6 8
9 Ryuju HINO
JPN
207.15 9 9
10 Elladj BALDE
CAN
195.32 5 11
11 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
191.40 11 10

2016 Asian Open Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 JIN SEO KIM KOR 65.81 34.55 31.26 6.42 5.92 6.25 6.25 6.42 0.00 #2
2 KEIJI TANAKA JPN 63.55 32.55 31.00 6.33 6.00 6.25 6.17 6.25 0.00 #1
3 JULIAN ZHI JIE YEE MAS 63.41 33.66 29.75 5.83 5.75 6.08 5.92 6.17 0.00 #4
4 JUNE HYOUNG LEE KOR 61.08 32.66 30.42 6.17 5.83 6.17 6.08 6.17 2.00 #8
5 LESLIE MAN CHEUK IP HKG 60.61 32.27 28.34 5.75 5.42 5.75 5.67 5.75 0.00 #7
6 ANDREW DODDS AUS 54.55 25.13 30.42 6.00 5.92 6.08 6.17 6.25 1.00 #10
7 CHIH I TSAO TPE 54.42 24.50 30.92 6.25 6.00 6.17 6.25 6.25 1.00 #3
8 MARK WEBSTER AUS 53.77 26.94 27.83 5.75 5.33 5.50 5.67 5.58 1.00 #11
9 MENG JU LEE TPE 48.09 22.93 25.16 5.17 4.83 5.25 4.83 5.08 0.00 #5
10 KWUN HUNG LEUNG HKG 43.43 18.76 24.67 5.00 4.92 5.00 4.67 5.08 0.00 #6
11 DWIKI EKA RAMADHAN INA 24.91 6.74 19.17 4.17 3.50 3.83 3.92 3.75 1.00 #9

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 KEIJI TANAKA JPN 148.74 77.60 71.14 7.08 6.83 7.33 7.00 7.33 0.00 #10
2 JIN SEO KIM KOR 139.88 69.38 70.50 6.92 6.75 7.25 7.08 7.25 0.00 #11
3 JULIAN ZHI JIE YEE MAS 125.60 61.12 65.48 6.58 6.25 6.58 6.50 6.83 1.00 #9
4 JUNE HYOUNG LEE KOR 122.51 59.17 64.34 6.50 6.33 6.25 6.42 6.67 1.00 #8
5 CHIH I TSAO TPE 112.51 52.67 60.84 6.00 5.75 6.17 6.17 6.33 1.00 #5
6 MARK WEBSTER AUS 97.72 46.20 52.52 5.25 5.17 5.25 5.17 5.42 1.00 #4
7 LESLIE MAN CHEUK IP HKG 97.30 43.14 55.16 5.75 5.08 5.58 5.50 5.67 1.00 #7
8 ANDREW DODDS AUS 88.38 37.88 56.50 5.75 5.50 5.50 5.83 5.67 6.00 #6
9 MENG JU LEE TPE 68.67 29.83 42.84 4.42 4.00 4.08 4.42 4.50 4.00 #3
10 KWUN HUNG LEUNG HKG 67.82 29.16 39.66 4.25 3.67 3.75 4.08 4.08 1.00 #2
11 DWIKI EKA RAMADHAN INA 54.23 20.23 34.00 3.75 3.25 3.42 3.25 3.33 0.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 KEIJI TANAKA JPN 212.29 2 1
2 JIN SEO KIM KOR 205.69 1 2
3 JULIAN ZHI JIE YEE MAS 189.01 3 3
4 JUNE HYOUNG LEE KOR 183.59 4 4
5 CHIH I TSAO TPE 166.93 7 5
6 LESLIE MAN CHEUK IP HKG 157.91 5 7
7 MARK WEBSTER AUS 151.49 8 6
8 ANDREW DODDS AUS 142.93 6 8
9 MENG JU LEE TPE 116.76 9 9
10 KWUN HUNG LEUNG HKG 111.25 10 10
11 DWIKI EKA RAMADHAN INA 79.14 11 11
WD ANUP KUMAR YAMA IND

2016 Four Continents Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Boyang JIN CHN 98.45 58.41 40.04 7.96 7.68 8.43 7.93 8.04 0.00 #22
2 Shoma UNO JPN 92.99 50.06 42.93 8.71 8.18 8.75 8.61 8.68 0.00 #19
3 Han YAN CHN 89.57 47.92 41.65 8.36 7.93 8.57 8.36 8.43 0.00 #18
4 Takahito MURA JPN 89.08 46.94 42.14 8.50 8.18 8.57 8.43 8.46 0.00 #21
5 Patrick CHAN CAN 86.22 41.15 45.07 9.14 8.93 8.86 9.00 9.14 0.00 #23
6 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 75.79 40.39 36.40 7.36 7.04 7.25 7.36 7.39 1.00 #14
7 Keiji TANAKA JPN 74.82 37.82 37.00 7.43 7.21 7.39 7.43 7.54 0.00 #17
8 Max AARON USA 69.48 32.48 38.00 7.93 7.43 7.50 7.64 7.50 1.00 #20
9 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 69.15 35.18 34.97 7.04 6.71 7.00 7.04 7.18 1.00 #13
10 June Hyoung LEE KOR 67.35 35.43 31.92 6.43 6.21 6.36 6.46 6.46 0.00 #16
11 Nan SONG CHN 66.04 34.98 31.06 6.57 5.89 6.14 6.21 6.25 0.00 #5
12 Jin Seo KIM KOR 65.13 32.71 32.42 6.64 6.14 6.50 6.57 6.57 0.00 #12
13 Andrew DODDS AUS 61.88 30.56 31.32 6.32 5.96 6.29 6.32 6.43 0.00 #6
14 Liam FIRUS CAN 61.81 29.10 33.71 6.96 6.50 6.43 6.89 6.93 1.00 #3
15 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 59.70 32.23 29.47 6.04 5.64 5.82 5.93 6.04 2.00 #11
16 Se Jong BYUN KOR 58.30 29.34 28.96 5.89 5.46 5.96 5.79 5.86 0.00 #7
17 Ross MINER USA 58.27 21.92 37.35 7.64 7.46 7.11 7.57 7.57 1.00 #15
18 Denis MARGALIK ARG 57.71 28.53 29.18 5.82 5.54 5.82 5.96 6.04 0.00 #2
19 Brendan KERRY AUS 55.83 26.44 30.39 6.29 5.82 5.89 6.18 6.21 1.00 #4
20 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 55.14 24.35 34.79 7.07 6.89 6.29 7.25 7.29 4.00 #10
21 Leslie IP HKG 54.81 30.34 24.47 5.04 4.64 4.93 4.82 5.04 0.00 #1
22 Chih-I TSAO TPE 51.83 23.57 29.26 6.18 5.61 5.79 5.82 5.86 1.00 #8
23 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 42.54 20.14 22.40 4.50 4.18 4.54 4.50 4.68 0.00 #9

Free Skate

  Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Patrick CHAN CAN 203.99 106.85 97.14 9.75 9.50 9.89 9.68 9.75 0.00 #23
2 Boyang JIN CHN 191.38 110.66 80.72 8.07 7.64 8.50 8.04 8.11 0.00 #22
3 Han YAN CHN 181.98 96.26 85.72 8.57 8.29 8.82 8.54 8.64 0.00 #20
4 Takahito MURA JPN 179.35 93.39 85.96 8.61 8.29 8.79 8.68 8.61 0.00 #21
5 Shoma UNO JPN 176.82 87.60 89.22 9.00 8.71 8.93 8.93 9.04 0.00 #19
6 Max AARON USA 151.46 75.10 76.36 7.96 7.32 7.79 7.57 7.54 0.00 #14
7 Keiji TANAKA JPN 147.88 71.80 77.08 7.71 7.43 7.75 7.79 7.86 1.00 #13
8 Kevin REYNOLDS CAN 143.73 68.85 75.88 7.50 7.36 7.54 7.75 7.79 1.00 #3
9 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 142.44 71.64 70.80 7.04 6.82 7.11 7.18 7.25 0.00 #12
10 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 140.55 65.91 75.64 7.61 7.39 7.46 7.68 7.68 1.00 #18
11 Jin Seo KIM KOR 136.30 65.76 70.54 6.89 6.71 7.07 7.21 7.39 0.00 #16
12 Ross MINER USA 132.85 57.49 76.36 7.75 7.50 7.43 7.68 7.82 1.00 #6
13 Liam FIRUS CAN 132.21 63.71 71.50 7.18 6.93 6.89 7.29 7.46 3.00 #7
14 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 130.62 69.12 61.50 6.04 5.64 6.46 6.32 6.29 0.00 #11
15 Nan SONG CHN 128.77 63.35 65.42 6.71 6.39 6.54 6.57 6.50 0.00 #17
16 Denis MARGALIK ARG 119.94 60.88 60.06 6.07 5.75 6.07 6.00 6.14 1.00 #9
17 Se Jong BYUN KOR 117.85 59.71 59.14 6.04 5.68 5.96 5.93 5.96 1.00 #10
18 Brendan KERRY AUS 116.43 58.03 60.40 6.32 5.71 5.96 6.21 6.00 2.00 #5
19 June Hyoung LEE KOR 113.57 50.33 65.24 6.57 6.29 6.54 6.61 6.61 2.00 #15
20 Chih-I TSAO TPE 107.30 50.74 57.56 5.96 5.36 5.75 5.82 5.89 1.00 #1
21 Andrew DODDS AUS 99.59 42.65 60.94 6.25 5.93 5.75 6.25 6.29 4.00 #8
22 Leslie IP HKG 97.48 48.70 48.78 5.00 4.64 4.79 4.96 5.00 0.00 #4
23 Harry Hau Yin LEE HKG 68.41 28.85 40.56 4.21 3.89 4.00 4.14 4.04 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Patrick CHAN
CAN
290.21 5 1
2 Boyang JIN
CHN
289.83 1 2
3 Han YAN
CHN
271.55 3 3
4 Shoma UNO
JPN
269.81 2 5
5 Takahito MURA
JPN
268.43 4 4
6 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
222.70 7 7
7 Max AARON
USA
220.94 8 6
8 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
216.34 6 10
9 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
211.59 9 9
10 Jin Seo KIM
KOR
201.43 12 11
11 Kevin REYNOLDS
CAN
198.87 20 8
12 Nan SONG
CHN
194.81 11 15
13 Liam FIRUS
CAN
194.02 14 13
14 Ross MINER
USA
191.12 17 12
15 Julian Zhi Jie YEE
MAS
190.32 15 14
16 June Hyoung LEE
KOR
180.92 10 19
17 Denis MARGALIK
ARG
177.65 18 16
18 Se Jong BYUN
KOR
176.15 16 17
19 Brendan KERRY
AUS
172.26 19 18
20 Andrew DODDS
AUS
161.47 13 21
21 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
159.13 22 20
22 Leslie IP
HKG
152.29 21 22
23 Harry Hau Yin LEE
HKG
110.95 23 23

2015 Japanese Nationals Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

PL. Player name Affiliation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CH IN Deduction StN.
1 Yuzuru Hanyu ANA 102.63 55.86 47.77 9.46 9.39 9.50 9.71 9.71 1.00 #22
2 Shoma Uno Chukyo Chukyo High School 97.94 53.54 44.40 8.93 8.54 9.07 8.86 9.00 0.00 #24
3 Takahito Mura HIROTA 93.26 50.16 43.10 8.68 8.39 8.82 8.64 8.57 0.00 # 29
4 Daisuke Murakami YoSusumu-do 83.49 42.38 41.11 8.21 7.93 8.32 8.36 8.29 0.00 # 28
5 Takahiko Kozuka Toyota Motor Corporation 78.19 37.08 41.11 8.29 8.00 8.18 8.32 8.32 0.00 # 27
6 Keiji Tanaka Kurashiki 74.19 37.02 37.17 7.46 7.21 7.43 7.46 7.61 0.00 #25
7 Ryuju Hino Chukyo University 74.03 38.95 35.08 7.14 6.79 7.04 7.11 7.00 0.00 # 19
8 Shu Nakamura Kansai University 69.47 38.75 30.72 6.18 5.86 6.32 6.18 6.18 0.00 # 3
9 Sei Kawahara Fukuoka University 66.72 33.36 33.36 6.79 6.46 6.61 6.71 6.79 0.00 # 20
10 Daichi Miyata Hosei University 66.61 34.36 32.25 6.46 6.18 6.61 6.39 6.61 0.00 # 4
11 Sota Yamamoto Aichi Mizuho large Mizuho HS 62.92 29.56 34.36 7.11 6.68 6.68 7.07 6.82 1.00 # 30
12 Kazuki Tomono Naniwa HS skating section 62.51 33.34 29.17 5.93 5.46 5.93 5.89 5.96 0.00 # 8
13 Eiki Hatori Hosei University 61.94 30.01 31.93 6.36 6.11 6.39 6.46 6.61 0.00 #21
14 Suzuki Jun Hokkaido University 61.82 31.03 30.79 6.36 6.04 6.07 6.21 6.11 0.00 # 26
15 Naoki Oda Okayama management Otsuki HS 61.21 34.16 27.05 5.61 5.11 5.54 5.50 5.29 0.00 #13
16 Hiroaki Sato Iwate University 60.03 30.03 30.00 6.00 5.61 5.96 6.14 6.29 0.00 # 12
17 Koshiro Shimada 就実 Gakuen 58.41 29.48 28.93 5.93 5.43 5.79 5.89 5.89 0.00 # 18
18 Mitsuki Sumoto Uenoshiba skating club 58.11 31.14 26.97 5.68 5.14 5.43 5.43 5.29 0.00 #14
19 Daisuke Isozaki Doshisha University F 57.15 26.72 31.43 6.14 6.11 6.25 6.43 6.50 1.00 #23
20 Kohei Yoshino Kansai University 55.97 27.97 28.00 5.68 5.36 5.61 5.64 5.71 0.00 #5
21 Kosuke Nozoe Meiji University 54.89 27.67 27.22 5.79 5.29 5.43 5.39 5.32 0.00 # 10
22 Masato Kimura Hachinohe GOLD F · S · C 53.19 28.05 25.14 5.21 4.68 5.07 5.14 5.04 0.00 # 7
23 Koshin Yamada SMBC 53.02 25.81 27.21 5.39 5.21 5.39 5.61 5.61 0.00 # 9
24 Ryuta Katada Nagoya Institute of Technology 51.54 26.66 24.88 5.14 4.71 4.96 5.11 4.96 0.00 # 1
25 Kento Kajita Meiji University 51.42 25.60 26.82 5.50 5.14 5.29 5.43 5.46 1.00 # 2
26 Keiichiro Sasahara Doshisha University F 51.28 25.52 26.76 5.61 5.11 5.36 5.36 5.32 1.00 # 16
27 Ryo Sagami Meiji University 50.85 25.20 25.65 5.29 4.86 5.18 5.21 5.11 0.00 # 11
28 Ryoichi Yuasa Kansai University 50.69 24.97 25.72 5.32 4.89 5.11 5.29 5.11 0.00 # 17
29 Kosuke Nakano Iizuka figure club 50.36 24.43 25.93 5.43 4.93 5.21 5.32 5.04 0.00 # 6
30 Kosuke Watanabe Hosei University 49.56 24.81 25.75 5.39 4.86 5.07 5.18 5.25 1.00 # 15

Free Skate

PL. Player name Affiliation TSS TES PCS SS TR PE CH IN Deduction StN.
1 Yuzuru Hanyu ANA 183.73 90.15 95.58 9.57 9.43 9.43 9.68 9.68 2.00 #24
2 Takahito Mura HIROTA 170.20 87.00 83.20 8.46 8.07 8.32 8.43 8.32 0.00 # 19
3 Shoma Uno Chukyo Chukyo High School 169.21 80.79 88.42 8.89 8.54 8.96 8.86 8.96 0.00 # 20
4 Keiji Tanaka Kurashiki 167.86 88.72 79.14 7.93 7.61 7.96 8.07 8.00 0.00 #21
5 Sota Yamamoto Aichi Mizuho large Mizuho HS 152.23 81.57 72.66 7.50 6.86 7.29 7.36 7.32 2.00 # 17
6 Takahiko Kozuka Toyota Motor Corporation 150.63 69.35 83.28 8.46 8.11 8.25 8.43 8.39 2.00 #22
7 Ryuju Hino Chukyo University 139.14 72.36 68.78 7.18 6.64 6.82 6.89 6.86 2.00 # 16
8 Daisuke Murakami YoSusumu-do 131.07 54.45 77.62 7.89 7.57 7.64 7.96 7.75 1.00 #23
9 Koshiro Shimada 就実 Gakuen 130.35 66.99 63.36 6.25 5.93 6.50 6.46 6.54 0.00 # 7
10 Daichi Miyata Hosei University 126.56 59.32 67.24 6.86 6.50 6.68 6.79 6.79 0.00 # 15
11 Shu Nakamura Kansai University 125.37 61.93 64.44 6.61 6.18 6.43 6.54 6.46 1.00 #14
12 Suzuki Jun Hokkaido University 123.36 60.36 63.00 6.39 5.93 6.50 6.36 6.32 0.00 # 10
13 Sei Kawahara Fukuoka University 121.67 56.59 67.08 6.93 6.54 6.50 6.82 6.75 2.00 #13
14 Mitsuki Sumoto Uenoshiba skating club 118.21 59.63 58.58 5.89 5.68 5.86 6.00 5.86 0.00 # 11
15 Daisuke Isozaki Doshisha University F 117.87 56.25 62.62 6.14 5.82 6.21 6.57 6.57 1.00 # 3
16 Eiki Hattori Hosei University 111.32 48.56 62.76 6.32 5.96 6.21 6.39 6.50 0.00 # 8
17 Kazuki Tomono Naniwa HS skating section 111.21 51.91 62.30 6.36 5.93 6.04 6.39 6.43 3.00 # 18
18 Koshin Yamada SMBC 108.07 52.07 56.00 5.50 5.32 5.57 5.79 5.82 0.00 # 6
19 Kohei Yoshino Kansai University 107.91 50.33 59.58 5.96 5.61 6.00 6.04 6.18 2.00 #Five
20 Hiroaki Sato Iwate University 107.89 48.69 61.20 6.25 5.89 5.89 6.25 6.32 2.00 # 12
21 Kosuke Nozoe Meiji University 101.55 46.85 55.70 5.96 5.29 5.64 5.57 5.39 1.00 # 1
22 Naoki Oda Okayama management Otsuki HS 97.74 49.80 52.94 5.68 5.18 5.04 5.36 5.21 5.00 # 9
23 Masato Kimura Hachinohe GOLD F · S · C 97.36 45.02 52.34 5.50 4.96 5.21 5.32 5.18 0.00 # 4
24 Ryuta Katada Nagoya Institute of Technology 88.80 42.14 49.66 5.32 4.68 4.93 5.04 4.86 3.00

Total

PL Player name Affiliation SP FS Points
1. Yuzuru Hanyu ANA 1 1 286.36
2. Shoma Uno Chukyo Chukyo High School 2 3 267.15
3. Takahito Mura HIROTA 3 2 263.46
4. Keiji Tanaka Kurashiki 6 4 242.05
5. Takahito Kozuka Toyota Motor Corporation 5 6 228.82
6. Sota Yamamoto Aichi Mizuho large Mizuho HS 11 5 215.15
7. Daisuke Murakami YoSusumu-do 4 8 214.56
8. Ryuju Hino Chukyo University 7 7 213.17
9. Shu Nakamura Kansai University 8 11 194.84
10. Daichi Miyata Hosei University 10 10 193.17
11. Koshiro Shimada 就実 Gakuen 17 9 188.76
12. Sei Kawahara Fukuoka University 9 13 188.39
13. Suzuki Jun Hokkaido University 14 12 185.18
14. Mitsuki Sumoto Uenoshiba skating club 18 14 176.32
15. Daisuke Isozaki Doshisha University F 19 15 175.02
16. Kazuki Tomono Naniwa HS skating section 12 17 173.72
17. Eiki Hattori Hosei University 13 16 173.26
18. Hiroaki Sato Iwate University 16 20 167.92
19. Kohei Yoshino Kansai University 20 19 163.88
20. Koshin Yamada SMBC 23 18 161.09
21 Naoki Oda Okayama management Otsuki HS 15 22 158.95
22 Kosuke Nozoe Meiji University 21 21 156.44
23 Masato Kimura Hachinohe GOLD F · S · C 22 23 150.55
24 Ryuta Katada Nagoya Institute of Technology 24 24 140.34

NHK Trophy Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 106.33 59.44 46.89 9.39 9.18 9.50 9.39 9.43 0.00 #12
2 Boyang JIN CHN 95.64 56.50 39.14 7.82 7.57 7.93 7.89 7.93 0.00 #6
3 Takahito MURA JPN 88.29 47.33 40.96 8.18 7.89 8.39 8.25 8.25 0.00 #9
4 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 82.27 42.81 40.46 8.21 7.93 8.00 8.14 8.18 1.00 #11
5 Michal BREZINA CZE 81.64 40.60 41.04 8.21 8.04 8.18 8.29 8.32 0.00 #10
6 Konstantin MENSHOV RUS 79.79 43.04 36.75 7.46 7.18 7.36 7.39 7.36 0.00 #8
7 Richard DORNBUSH USA 78.20 40.06 38.14 7.75 7.43 7.64 7.64 7.68 0.00 #7
8 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 74.30 40.02 34.28 6.89 6.46 6.96 6.93 7.04 0.00 #2
9 Keiji TANAKA JPN 73.74 38.06 35.68 7.18 7.00 7.14 7.25 7.11 0.00 #4
10 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 72.51 38.23 34.28 6.89 6.57 6.89 7.00 6.93 0.00 #5
11 Elladj BALDE CAN 69.47 34.57 34.90 6.89 6.79 7.04 6.93 7.25 0.00 #3
12 Brendan KERRY AUS 61.20 29.24 31.96 6.46 6.25 6.29 6.50 6.46 0.00 #1

Free Skate

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yuzuru HANYU JPN 216.07 118.87 97.20 9.68 9.46 9.75 9.82 9.89 0.00 #12
2 Boyang JIN CHN 170.79 94.27 76.52 8.00 7.36 7.75 7.61 7.54 0.00 #11
3 Grant HOCHSTEIN USA 161.33 85.81 75.52 7.43 7.18 7.79 7.50 7.86 0.00 #5
4 Keiji TANAKA JPN 161.16 85.36 75.80 7.61 7.21 7.79 7.61 7.68 0.00 #4
5 Takahito MURA JPN 153.92 74.26 79.66 8.18 7.75 8.04 8.00 7.86 0.00 #10
6 Konstantin MENSHOV RUS 153.79 79.57 74.22 7.54 7.21 7.39 7.54 7.43 0.00 #7
7 Chafik BESSEGHIER FRA 143.31 73.23 70.08 7.04 6.71 7.11 7.07 7.11 0.00 #3
8 Elladj BALDE CAN 141.62 71.92 70.70 6.86 6.89 7.14 7.21 7.25 1.00 #2
9 Michal BREZINA CZE 140.85 63.85 78.00 7.89 7.64 7.61 7.93 7.93 1.00 #8
10 Richard DORNBUSH USA 139.30 66.66 74.64 7.64 7.32 7.36 7.61 7.39 2.00 #6
11 Maxim KOVTUN RUS 130.36 53.78 76.58 7.79 7.43 7.57 7.71 7.79 0.00 #9
12 Brendan KERRY AUS 116.78 56.72 61.06 6.39 5.86 6.00 6.21 6.07 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Yuzuru HANYU
JPN
322.40 1 1
2 Boyang JIN
CHN
266.43 2 2
3 Takahito MURA
JPN
242.21 3 5
4 Grant HOCHSTEIN
USA
235.63 8 3
5 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
234.90 9 4
6 Konstantin MENSHOV
RUS
233.58 6 6
7 Michal BREZINA
CZE
222.49 5 9
8 Richard DORNBUSH
USA
217.50 7 10
9 Chafik BESSEGHIER
FRA
215.82 10 7
10 Maxim KOVTUN
RUS
212.63 4 11
11 Elladj BALDE
CAN
211.09 11 8
12 Brendan KERRY
AUS
177.98 12 12

Junior Worlds Men’s Short Program Results

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Nam NGUYEN CAN 72.87 40.66 32.21 6.14 6.07 6.64 6.61 6.75 0.00 #34
2 Q Boyang JIN CHN 71.51 39.64 31.87 6.54 6.11 6.54 6.43 6.25 0.00 #37
3 Q Shoma UNO JPN 70.67 37.02 33.65 6.75 6.43 6.93 6.68 6.86 0.00 #38
4 Q Keiji TANAKA JPN 70.57 37.96 32.61 6.61 6.14 6.75 6.54 6.57 0.00 #36
5 Q Alexander PETROV RUS 69.72 38.41 31.31 6.36 5.89 6.39 6.21 6.46 0.00 #28
6 Q Nathan CHEN USA 69.65 39.20 31.45 6.39 5.96 6.25 6.39 6.46 1.00 #24
7 Q Adian PITKEEV RUS 68.76 37.04 31.72 6.68 6.07 6.29 6.43 6.25 0.00 #31
8 Q He ZHANG CHN 67.72 35.51 32.21 6.57 6.25 6.43 6.50 6.46 0.00 #35
9 Q Jordan MOELLER USA 66.38 38.44 27.94 5.68 5.29 5.68 5.68 5.61 0.00 #17
10 Q Petr COUFAL CZE 63.92 34.67 29.25 6.00 5.57 6.00 5.86 5.82 0.00 #30
11 Q Deniss VASILJEVS LAT 62.50 33.60 28.90 5.61 5.54 5.96 5.79 6.00 0.00 #14
12 Q Pavel IGNATENKO BLR 62.18 35.00 27.18 5.86 5.18 5.39 5.54 5.21 0.00 #27
13 Q Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 62.01 33.72 28.29 5.50 5.36 5.82 5.75 5.86 0.00 #21
14 Q Roman SADOVSKY CAN 60.79 32.43 28.36 5.75 5.39 5.68 5.86 5.68 0.00 #26
15 Q Chih-I TSAO TPE 59.83 31.15 28.68 5.96 5.43 5.79 5.71 5.79 0.00 #25
16 Q Ivan PAVLOV UKR 59.39 32.47 26.92 5.46 5.14 5.39 5.57 5.36 0.00 #22
17 Q Daniel SAMOHIN ISR 58.84 29.62 29.22 5.75 5.61 5.93 5.86 6.07 0.00 #23
18 Q June Hyoung LEE KOR 58.11 29.76 29.35 6.07 5.71 5.79 5.96 5.82 1.00 #33
19 Q Brendan KERRY AUS 58.10 29.42 28.68 5.93 5.57 5.68 5.75 5.75 0.00 #32
20 Q Wenbo ZANG CHN 57.77 32.59 25.18 5.50 4.86 4.96 5.07 4.79 0.00 #19
21 Q Graham NEWBERRY GBR 55.17 30.89 24.28 4.96 4.64 5.04 4.89 4.75 0.00 #18
22 Q Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 54.31 29.31 25.00 4.89 4.86 5.07 5.07 5.11 0.00 #16
23 Q Illya SOLOMIN SWE 53.87 30.37 23.50 4.79 4.54 4.89 4.64 4.64 0.00 #6
24 Q Victor BUSTAMANTE ESP 53.74 28.35 25.39 5.07 4.75 5.29 5.07 5.21 0.00 #12
25 Alexander BJELDE GER 51.81 26.56 25.25 5.18 4.71 5.11 5.14 5.11 0.00 #15
26 Shotaro OMORI USA 51.81 24.95 28.86 6.07 5.61 5.54 5.93 5.71 2.00 #29
27 Marco KLEPOCH SVK 49.45 27.39 22.06 4.46 4.29 4.46 4.46 4.39 0.00 #8
28 Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 47.87 24.20 23.67 4.82 4.46 4.86 4.82 4.71 0.00 #9
29 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 47.53 23.39 24.14 4.82 4.64 4.93 4.79 4.96 0.00 #13
30 Matteo RIZZO ITA 46.65 21.79 24.86 5.04 4.68 5.14 5.00 5.00 0.00 #20
31 Armen AGAIAN GEO 46.22 24.65 21.57 4.43 4.00 4.46 4.32 4.36 0.00 #10
32 Thomas KENNES NED 46.09 24.87 21.22 4.54 3.82 4.36 4.21 4.29 0.00 #3
33 Juho PIRINEN FIN 45.11 22.28 22.83 4.61 4.36 4.57 4.68 4.61 0.00 #4
34 Ivo GATOVSKI BUL 45.08 24.80 20.28 4.25 3.96 4.07 4.11 3.89 0.00 #1
35 Julian Zhi Jie YEE MAS 42.02 21.03 21.99 4.32 4.21 4.46 4.43 4.57 1.00 #11
36 Daniil ZURAV EST 40.84 18.38 22.46 4.57 4.21 4.50 4.54 4.64 0.00 #2
37 Krzysztof GALA POL 39.34 19.59 19.75 4.25 3.89 3.75 4.11 3.75 0.00 #7
38 Larry LOUPOLOVER AZE 35.98 18.90 18.08 3.79 3.36 3.50 3.79 3.64 1.00 #5