2018 Central Pacific Regionals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 2 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 50.74 1 115.86 166.60
2 3 Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC 1 56.55 2 87.55 144.10
3 1 Alain Sandraz, Peninsula SC 3 44.85 3 74.22 119.07

2017 US Nationals Junior Men’s Preview

As a group they’ve won 14 national medals and every single competitor at this event has qualified for nationals at least once. Only Alexei Krasnozhon won medals on the Junior Grand Prix, and he won two and qualified for the Final.  The 3rd and 11th place junior men from last year will be competing.  The 1st, 2nd, 4th and 5th place novice finishers are moving up to compete at this event.  The short program will be held on Wednesday, January 18th with the free skate on Friday, January 20th.

What will set these men apart both nationally and internationally is a triple axel and a quad.  The required solo jump in the short program this year is a triple loop.  Because the juniors have a required solo jump, they are more limited in how they structure their programs, but a triple + triple combination, triple axels, and moving jumps to the bonus will definitely increase their technical score in the jumping category.

To be competitive at Junior Worlds, they’ll need to score above 70 points in the short program, 140 points in the free skate and 210 points overall.  It’s difficult to say how many spots on the Junior Worlds team may be up for grabs, as several junior eligible skaters who competed on the Junior Grand Prix this season are competing in the senior event.

Alexei Krasnozhon has the 5th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores internationally.  He has medaled at this event each of the last two seasons, taking home a pewter medal and then a bronze medal.  He was one of the only US men to win a medal on the Junior Grand Prix, and he was the only one to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final.  He scored above 200 points at every single one of his JGP assignments, and international scores tend to be lower than nationals scores.  No other competitor in this field broke the 200 point mark at either international or national competitions.  He is the closest thing to a shoe-in as there can be in figure skating.  He has the triple + triples, a quad, triple axels and program components significantly higher than the rest of the field.  His advantage is great enough that he can afford to make mistakes and still come out on top.  His best scores of the season came from JGP Czech Republic so I analyzed his free skate from that event.  His jump layout included quad loop (fall, downgraded), triple salchow, triple flip, triple axel + triple toe, triple axel, triple flip + double toe + double loop, triple lutz + triple loop, and a double axel, giving him a base value of 68.08.  His base value for jumps in the free skate is nearly 14 points higher than any other competitor in this field.  He received Level 4, Level 4 and Level 3 on his spins and Level 3 on his steps.  He earned 4 points from GOE and earned between 6.96-7.29 in GOE.  At JGP Slovenia he received full credit for the quad loop but negative GOEs, and at the Final it was under-rotated.  His short program includes a triple flip + triple toe and a triple axel, giving him a base jump value of 23.71.

Eric Sjoberg comes into this event as the reigning Novice Champion.  He also has the best scores from the qualifying events by nearly 7 points.  He trains with Raf Artunian alongside current World Silver Medalist Ashley Wagner and US Champion Adam Rippon.  His free skate includes a triple loop, double axel, triple flip + triple toe (under-rotated at sectionals), triple lutz + double toe + double loop, triple lutz, triple flip, triple salchow + double toe, and double axel + double toe (singled the axel and missed the combo) giving him a base jump value of 50.86.  He received Level 4 on his spins and steps and an impressive 6.5 points from GOEs,  His program components ranged from 5.81-6.25.  His short program includes a triple flip + triple toe, double axel and triple loop for a base value of 19.47.  He isn’t attempting a triple axel and he only has one jump in the bonus, but he has the highest start value of any of the men not attempting the triple axel in the short program.  He received a one point deduction for a time violation at sectionals.

Camden Pulkinen is the only skater besides Krasnozhon attempting the triple axel.  He finished 11th at this event last year and only has the 8th best scores from qualifying.  However, I think he was vastly under-scored at sectionals on PCS, which would bring his scores up much higher.  His free skate includes a triple axel, triple lutz + triple toe, triple flip, triple lutz, triple flip + double toe + double loop, triple loop (singled at sectionals), triple salchow and double axel + double toe.  He earned Level 4, Level 4, Level 3 on his spins but only Level 2 on his steps.  He did lose 4 points from GOE and his program components ranged from 4.75-5.75.  At his JGP assignment, his PCS ranged from 5.5-6.11, and more often than not, international PCS tend to be lower than national PCS.  On PCS in the free skate alone, he scored 8 full points higher on the JGP than sectionals.  His short program includes a triple axel (under-rotated), triple lutz + triple toe and triple loop (doubled) which gives him a jump start value of 24.41: the highest for a short program at this event.  Again, his PCS were low, receiving 3 points less than he did on the Junior Grand Prix.  His score at the US Challenge Skate was higher than his JGP score and much higher than his performance at Sectionals, so I definitely expect his score to be much higher than it is currently.

Ryan Dunk has the third best total score from sectional competition and just missed the podium last season as a novice.  His free skate includes a double axel, triple lutz + triple toe (doubled at sectionals), triple lutz, triple loop, triple loop + double loop, double axel + double toe + double loop, triple toe and a triple salchow (fall) for a base value of 48.90.  He earned Level 4 on his spins and steps with program components from 5.35-5.75.  His programs are smartly constructed as he does not have a triple flip.  He uses the loop as the combination in two of his jumps to increase his technical value and goes for the maximum value on the non jumping elements.  He doesn’t attempt a triple + triple in his short program, but he backloads the jumps, putting them all in the bonus.  For his triple loop, triple lutz + double toe and double axel he earns 17.27 in base value, only a little over a point behind Hubbart with the triple + triple combination.

Mathew Graham has the 4th best total score from sectionals and is competing at nationals for the first time since 2013.  His free skate includes triple lutz + double toe, double axel + double toe, triple lutz, triple flip, triple loop + single toe (downgraded at sectionals) + double loop, triple loop, triple salchow and double axel for a base value of 45.31.  He received Level 2, Level 3, and Level 4 on his spins with Level 2 on the steps.  He earned 1.5 points from GOE and 5.50-6.06 on PCS.

Kendrick Weston set the 5th highest score at sectionals, just fractions of a point behind Graham.  He won the bronze medal as a novice last season.  His free skate includes a triple loop, triple lutz + double toe, triple lutz, triple salchow + single loop + double salchow, triple flip + double loop, triple toe, triple salchow, and double axel giving him a base value of 45.06.  He earned Level 4, Level 3, and Level 3 on his spins and Level 3 on his steps.  He earned 3.5 points from GOE but his PCS were all over the board, ranging from 4.81-6.00.  His short program content is the same as Graham’s with the same base value.

Assuming that Krasnozhon does not have a major meltdown, it is going to be the 2nd-4th places on the podium that are contested.  The major question is going to be whether Pulkinen can use the triple axel to his advantage and pull his PCS up to land on the podium.  The difference between a double and a triple axel is 5.2 points, so if another skater were able to show up to nationals with a triple axel, it could be a game changer as landing one in the short and one in the long could be worth over 10 extra points.  The other factor is going to be whether Hubbart can skate a clean program like he did at sectionals with the pressure of having to compete in two events on four consecutive days, not to mention the official practice time and warmups associated with competition.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexei Krasnozhon

Silver: Eric Sjoberg

Bronze: Camden Pulkinen

Pewter: Ryan Dunk

 

Bios of the competitors:

Ryan Dunk: He represents the Baltimore Skating Club.  He finished 5th in novice last season, is the 2015 Intermediate Men’s Pewter Medalist and finished 11th in juvenile in 2014.  He won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 2nd best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Mathew Graham: He represents the Idaho Falls Figure Skating Club.  He finished 11th in intermediate in 2013.  He won gold at Northwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 4th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total scores from qualifying.

Alexei Krasnozhon: He is 16 years old and represents the Dallas Figure Skating Club.  He won silver at JGP Czech Republic and gold at JGP Slovenia to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where he placed 5th.  He is the reigning Junior Bronze Medalist and 2015 Junior Pewter Medalist.

Kelvin Li: He represents the Northern Ice Skating Club.  He finished 7th in novice in 2015 and 12th in juvenile in 2012.  He won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Peter Liu: He is 16 years old and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  He placed 16th at JGP Germany.  He is the reigning Novice Silver Medalist, finished 6th as a novice in 2015, and is the 2014 Intermediate Pewter Medalist.  He won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 7th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Sasha Lunin: He is 16 years old and represents the Fort Wayne Ice Skating Club.  He placed 7th in novice last season and is the 2013 Juvenile Bronze Medalist.  He won pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

TJ Nyman: He represents the Space Coast Ice Plex Figure Skating Club.  He is the 2015 Intermediate Champion and 2014 Juvenile Champion.  He won pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 6th best short program score from qualifying.

Camden Pulkinen: He is 16 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He placed 9th at JGP Estonia.  He finished 11th in juniors last season, 5th in juvenile in 2013 and 16th in juvenile in 2012.  He won gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for Nationals.  He has the 10th best short program, 10th best free skate and 8th best total scores from qualifying.

Eric Sjoberg: He is 15 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  He placed 7th at JGP Russia.  He is the reigning Novice Champion, finished 11th as a novice in 2015, is the 2014 Novice Silver Medalist, 2013 Intermediate Men’s Pewter Medalist, 2012 Juvenile Boys Pewter Medalist and finished 11th as a juvenile in 2011.  He won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the best short program, best free skate and best total scores from qualifying.

Daniel Shamis: He represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He is the 2015 Novice Pewter Medalist.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 8th best short program, 8th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Derek Wagner: He is 17 years old and represents the Northern Ice Skating Club.  He finished 6th in novice last season, 6th in intermediate in 2013 and 9th in juvenile in 2012.  He won bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Kendrick Weston: He is 16 years old and represents Salt Lake Figure Skating.  He is the 2015 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 7th in intermediate in 2014, is the 2013 Juvenile Boys Silver Medalist and finished 8th in juvenile in 2012.  He won silver at Central Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

2017 Pacific Coast Sectionals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC 1 66.84 1 126.04 192.88
2 9 Mathew Graham, Idaho Falls FSC 3 60.76 2 114.79 175.55
3 8 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 60.80 3 114.28 175.08
4 7 Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC 5 55.14 5 109.04 164.18
5 2 Chase Belmontes, All Year FSC 7 49.91 4 113.46 163.37
6 11 Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC 4 56.50 7 102.45 158.95
7 10 Micah Lynette, Bellingham FSC 6 52.47 6 103.75 156.22
8 5 Alain Sandraz, Peninsula SC 10 38.81 8 78.29 117.10
9 3 Grant Kulenkamp, Sun Valley FSC 8 47.59 11 66.29 113.88
10 4 Andrew Civiello, Coyotes SC of Arizona 11 38.65 9 71.25 109.90
11 1 Ikaika Miyata, Everett FSC 9 42.21 10 67.01 109.22

US Nationals Novice Men’s Free Skate

Group 1

Peter Liu: 83.69 Total: 122.60

  • Nice double lutz
  • Triple salchow and he managed to get the free leg out on the landing
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Good speed in his spin
  • Triple toe and he hangs on to the landing
  • Good triple toe + double toe
  • Nice double axel in the air but just a tiny bit pitched forward on the landing
  • Double axel + single toe + double loop a little tight on the landings
  • Slow on his camel spin but mic positions
  • Nice facial expressions in his step sequence and he has some nice changes of direction in the choreography and use of his arms
  • Good tucked position in his sit spin but losing speed after the change of position

Benjamin Shou: 86.09 Total: 127.15 and into 1st place

  • Good speed and landing position on the triple salchow
  • Double flip with one arm variation
  • A little slow on his step sequence and I’d like to see him perform more
  • Good camel position and nice speed throughout the combination spin
  • Double axel + double toe is nice
  • Triple toe a little two footed on the landing
  • Triple salchow + double toe–he opened up the rotation slightly at the end but got around
  • Double lutz + half loop + double flip
  • Double axel slightly forward on the landing but hangs on
  • Good speed in his last combination spin
  • A little slow on the sit spin but nice position
  • He has nice jumps and skating but needs to bring his performance level up to match and then he’ll see a big bump in his scores

Eric Sjoberg: 65.85 Total: 102.50 and into 3rd place

  • Feed cut out and missed first two jumps
  • Triple flip + double toe had a lot of height and was nicely done
  • Good speed in his combination spin with nice positions
  • Popped a lutz
  • Nice float across the ice in the step sequence
  • Triple flip and a fall
  • Popped lutz
  • Great speed and nice positions on his final two spins
  • He had some really difficult content planned and has so much potential but the jumps were just not there the last two days
  • He is only 13 years old and has a great coach so I think he’ll bounce back from this and be better from the experience

William Hubbart: 41.03 Total: 122.08 and into 3rd place

  • Great triple lutz with a nice landing position
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Triple loop solid
  • A little slow and stiff on his combination spin
  • Triple flip a little tipped on the landing but hangs on
  • Huge triple toe + double toe
  • Double axel + half loop + double flip
  • Good positions in the combination spin but a little slow
  • I’d like to see him pay more attention to his arms in the step sequence as he holds them very stiffly and doesn’t fully extend–it cuts off the line and seems to be affecting his balance
  • Nice triple toe
  • He has great height and fast rotation on his jumps
  • Nice skate from him

Andrew Uhrig: 64.77 Total: 95.91 and into 5th place

  • Nice opening double axel
  • Double lutz + double loop nicely done
  • Triple salchow and a fall
  • His upright spin needs more stretch through both his working and free leg and I would consider a different position for him
  • Nice timing with the music in his step sequence but this music is very light and airy and I’d like to see him portray that with his facial expressions
  • double flip
  • Triple salchow two footed and a fall and looked to be under as well
  • Double axel _ half loop + single salchow
  • Double lutz two footed
  • He didn’t have the same technical content as the top men in this field and he made a few large and a few small jump errors that will cost him
  • While he works on the jumps I’d like to see him work on his program component scores which would give him an extra boost

Kelvin Li: 85.55 Total: 122.11 and into 3rd place

  • Triple loop
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Triple toe + double axel sequence
  • Nice stretch through his upright position in the combination spin
  • Good double flip
  • This is a big, intense piece of music and he doesn’t seem to have any connection to it in his step sequence with his movements or his expression
  • Triple toe + double toe + double loop
  • Triple salchow hand down and turnout
  • He seems to be getting very tired and is just sort of skating through the program without much of anything behind it–he’s also showing it in his face
  • Double axel
  • Biellman a bit slow in his final combination spin
  • Huge reaction from him at the end of the program and I’d have loved to see that excitement while he was skating

 

Group 2

Ivan Mokhov: 63.74 Total: 105.66 and into 5th place

  • Nice opening sit spin
  • Triple toe off in the air and a fall
  • Triple toe + half loop + double flip was messy and two footed–they’ll be checking it for under-rotation
  • He has nice knee bend in his step sequence but not a lot of push across the ice
  • Triple salchow forward on the landing
  • Double loop and his feet get tied up on the landing with a fall
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Double flip
  • He’s really staring to show fatigue as well
  • Double axel nice landing position
  • Slow on the camel spin and he needs more stretch through the camel position

Kendrick Weston: 86.33 Total: 133.20 and into 1st place

  • Nice high double axel
  • Triple lutz
  • Nice camel position into a stretched catch foot position
  • Big triple toe
  • Triple toe + double toe nicely done
  • Triple salchow
  • His jumps are nice but he has a lot of skating around from element to element without much in between and he looks down at the ice and doesn’t connect to the audience
  • Nice edges in his step sequence and I like all the changed of direction
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Double axel + single loop + double loop
  • Really slow on the camel portion of his final spin

Jonah Barrett: 95.76 Total: 142.48 and into 1st place

  • Solid opening triple toe
  • Good triple loop
  • Nice positions in his combination spin with good speed maintained throughout
  • The step sequence seems to be an area of weakness for him and doesn’t carry the same confidence
  • Triple salchow turnout + double toe
  • Triple salchow nicely done
  • Great Biellman position and upright spin
  • Double axel + double toe nicely done
  • Double flip turnout + double loop + single loop last jump a little messy
  • Nice double axel
  • Great low stretched out sit spin position
  • This is easily the skate of the season for him and he performed the whole way through; very strong performance

Colton Johnson: 68.47 Total: 110.87 and into 7th place

  • Triple toe really off in the air but he lands it
  • Popped salchow
  • Double loop and sat down on the landing for a fall
  • Spread eagle into triple salchow and he sits down on the landing again
  • I love the way he skates and the ease about him but he seems to just not have the speed or confidence to stand up on the jumps
  • Triple saclhow fall
  • He needs more stretch through his free leg in his combination spin positions
  • Triple toe + double toe and he saves the landing
  • Double axel + half loop + double flip
  • Good speed in his final spin
  • Tough time on the jumps today but he has so much going for him

Daniil Shamis: 86.21 Total: 131.16 and into 3rd place

  • Nice triple salchow + double loop
  • Great triple toe
  • Triple loop a little tight and messy on the landing
  • Nice donut spin in the camel but very slow
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop with all three jumps nicely timed with the music
  • He needs more stretch through his free leg in the sit spin position
  • I love the quality of movement in his step sequence but he could have more power across the ice and performance
  • Good double axel with a really nice landing position but might have been slightly two footed
  • Triple toe two footed, caught an edge and fell
  • Triple salchow + double toe–he has such nice toe point and fast rotation in his spins
  • Nice final spin
  • A very solid skate from the youngest skater in the field and that should be enough to put him on the podium

Justin Ly: 92.09 Total: 139.56 and into 2nd place

  • Double axel solid
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple loop sat down and put his hands down
  • Good donut position into a nice stretched catchfoot
  • Triple salchow
  • Double lutz and a fall
  • Triple salchow + double toe + double loop
  • Nice speed in the combination spin
  • I like the intensity of his movement to match the music in the step sequence
  • Nice illusion spin into a tight tucked sit spin
  • Solid effort but those mistakes will likely cost him the gold
Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC 3 46.72 1 95.76 142.48
2 12 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 47.47 2 92.09 139.56
3 8 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 46.87 3 86.33 133.20
4 11 Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC 4 44.95 4 86.21 131.16
5 2 Benjamin Shou, Memorial FSC Of Houston 7 41.06 5 86.09 127.15
6 1 Peter Liu, SC of Wilmington 9 38.91 7 83.69 122.60
7 6 Kelvin Li, Northern Ice SC 11 36.56 6 85.55 122.11
8 4 William Hubbart, Tampa Bay SC 8 41.03 8 81.05 122.08
9 10 Colton Johnson, FSC of Bloomington 5 42.40 9 68.47 110.87
10 7 Ivan Mokhov, Lansing SC 6 41.92 12 63.74 105.66
11 3 Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC 10 36.65 10 65.85 102.50
12 5 Andrew Uhrig, Washington FSC 12 35.14 11 64.77 99.91

2015 US Nationals Novice Men’s Short Program

Group 1

Daniil Shamis: 44.95

  • Triple toe + double toe with one arm overhead
  • Really nice triple salchow
  • He could have more stretch through his free leg in the sit position but good speed throughout
  • Good double axel with nice landing position
  • He has some nice deep edges with smooth movement in his step sequence and is performing to his music
  • He has some really nice transitions in and out of elements
  • Pretty good illusion spin but he puts his foot down to change positions and this might cost him a level or some GOE points

Andrew Uhrig: 35.14 and into 2nd place

  • Nice double lutz
  • Triple salchow and a fall–he’ll lose some points for not having a combination
  • Good speed and position on the sit spin
  • The step sequence needs more energy to match his music
  • Huge double axel with a really nice landing position
  • Good final spin
  • I’d like to see a bit more of a consistent performance from the whole program because the ending was very nice

Jonah Barrett: 46.72 and into 1st place

  • He won a gold medal this morning in intermediate pairs
  • Big double axel with a really nice landing position
  • Huge split jump
  • Really nice triple loop
  • I just love his carriage and posture on the ice–very commanding and plays well with this music
  • Triple salchow + double toe
  • Good camel spin position into a fully stretched Biellman and overhead catch foot spin
  • The step sequence is a little bit slow and unsteady and contrasted with the confidence of the first part of the program seems out of place
  • Nice fast sit spin with a stretched out position into a nice tuck
  • This was a really strong, enjoyable program and he didn’t show any fatigue at all

Justin Ly: 47.47 and into 1st place

  • Triple loop fall out and hands down
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • He throws his head back on his jumps and that might affect his ability to land them
  • Nice speed on the sit spin
  • Good push and flow on the ice in the step sequence and he’s really getting into the character of this music
  • Double axel out of a spread eagle nicely done
  • Good positions in the camel spin with nice stretch through the free leg in his upright position

Colton Johnson: 42.40 and into 4th place

  • Good double axel
  • Nice triple salchow
  • Triple toe + double toe with a ton of height on the first jump
  • Nice speed in the sit spin with a fully stretched free leg and pointed toe
  • Hand down on one of the turns in his step sequence and it will affect his GOE and possibly his levels
  • Nice speed throughout his final combination spin

William Hubbart: 41.03 and into 5th place

  • He won a bronze medal this morning in intermediate pairs
  • Nice triple flip + double toe
  • Triple lutz a bit forward on the landing but hangs on
  • Big double axel
  • Nice low sit spin position with good speed
  • The first half was a little bit going from one element to the next and he’s putting some more performance into the 2nd half
  • His steps are a little bit wild and he has a few bobbles and balance checks
  • I love the Ina Bauer into the spin and he has a nice wing on his foot in the camel spin and nice flexibility through the upright position

 

Group 2

Kelvin Li: 36.56 and into 6th place

  • Popped his opening loop into a single
  • Triple toe + double toe for a nice recovery
  • Good speed and positions in the sit spin
  • He had so much personality coming on to the ice and I’m not seeing it in his program–he’s looking down at the ice a lot
  • Spread eagle into a nice double axel
  • Nice position in his camel son with good speed into the sit position and even a Biellman but losing speed

Ivan Mokhov: 41.92 and into 5th place

  • Double axel out of a deep spread eagle
  • Triple toe + double toe
  • Losing a lot of speed through his sit spin
  • Nice flow in his step sequence but he could go for the confidence and swagger of this program more
  • Triple saclhow a little tilted in the air but he lands it
  • Good camel spin position and keeping good speed through the rest of the positions

Benjamin Shou: 41.06 and into 6th place

  • Triple toe
  • Triple salchow turnout + double toe
  • Sit spin was a good speed throughout
  • I like how the choreography in the short program enhances his theme but he needs the facial expressions to match
  • Nice double axel
  • Good camel spin position and maintaining speed throughout the entire spin

Kendrick Weston: 46.87 and into 2nd place

  • Nice double axel timed well to the music
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • This is such a big piece of music to skate to it requires performance to match and he isn’t there yet–he could look up more and connect to the audience and that would help
  • Good speed in the sit spin with nice tuck position on both feed
  • Triple salchow nicely done
  • Good twisted camel position and nice speed throughout the combination spin

Peter Liu: 38.91 and into 9th place

  • I think he borrowed his shirt from Yuzuru Hanyu
  • Triple lutz was big in the air and he just sits down on the landing
  • Really big double axel with nice ride out on the landing
  • Nice speed in the upright headless scratch spin in his combination spin
  • I wouldn’t be surprised if he looked up to Hanyu as this is similar music to what he would use and he is performing in a similar way
  • Triple toe landed it and fell on the ride out
  • I really enjoy his skating and performance quality and he’s got a lot of potential going for him
  • Good stretched out sit position with a nice toe point

Eric Sjoberg: 36.65 and into 10th place

  • He is the reigning Novice Silver Medalist
  • Really nice sit spin positions with good speed
  • Nice choreography in and out of the elements but he could give a little bit more facial expression to really boost the program components
  • Smooth step sequence that really plays into the character of the program
  • Triple lutz was a little off in the air and a fall
  • Triple flip and a fall–no combo will also cost him some points
  • Good final spin
  • Too bad about the jumps as everything else was a class above
Place Start Name Score
1 4 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 47.47
2 10 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 46.87
3 3 Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC 46.72
4 1 Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC 44.95
5 5 Colton Johnson, FSC of Bloomington 42.40
6 8 Ivan Mokhov, Lansing SC 41.92
7 9 Benjamin Shou, Memorial FSC Of Houston 41.06
8 6 William Hubbart, Tampa Bay SC 41.03
9 11 Peter Liu, SC of Wilmington 38.91
10 12 Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC 36.65
11 7 Kelvin Li, Northern Ice SC 36.56
12 2 Andrew Uhrig, Washington FSC 35.14

2015 US Nationals Novice Men’s Preview

This is one of the most talented novice men’s pools with 10 of the 12 having previous nationals experience.  Three are returning to compete at the novice level.  As a group they have 5 national medals including the reigning Novice Silver Medalist and Intermediate Pewter Medalist.  One of the competitors, William Hubbart is the reigning Juvenile Pairs Champion and will also be competing in intermediate pairs at this nationals.

Eric Sjoberg won the silver medal as a novice at nationals last season.  He has an extremely ambitious free skate planned and hit it cleanly at regionals.  He has the top score so far this season by nearly 10 points, however that mark was set at regionals.  Despite an error filled free-skate at sectionals, he still would have the 4th highest score of the season for that outing.  Six of his seven jump passes include a triple jump, including all three combinations.  He has a Double Axel + Triple Toe worth 7.40 points, a Triple Flip + Double Toe worth 6.60 points and a Triple Lutz + Double Toe + Double Loop worth 9.10 points, the highest of the event.  His solo Triple Lutz is also worth 6.60 points.  He has two triple flips and two triple lutzes planned.  At regionals his only error was doubling one of his flips.  He received a Level 1 on one spin and Level 2 on his step sequence.  At sectionals he under-rotated 4 of his jumps, had one fall and one edge call.  He received a Level 1 on one spin and a Level 2 on the step sequence.  The steps and spins are an area where he can show improvement to bring his scores up even more.  With this level of content, he’s shown that he has room to make errors and still be competitive for the podium.  At only 13 years old, he’s also the youngster of the event and will be looking to set himself up for Junior Grand Prix assignments next season.

Kelvin Li set the second best score of the season at Sectionals, relying heavily on the strength of his free skate.  He has triple loops, salchows and toes in his arsenal and five out of his seven jumping passes have a triple jump, including all three combinations.  At sectionals he even received all positive GOEs on his elements.  He has a Triple Toe + Double Toe + Double Loop combination worth 7.92 points.  He also received Level 3s and and 4s on his spins and steps.  He has fairly difficult content even though he isn’t including the more difficult triple flips and lutzes yet, but everything he does is done with quality which gains him extra points.  At regionals he had a Level 2 on his steps and singled two jumps.

Justin Ly currently holds the third best total score of the season.  He has a triple lutz, triple loop and triple salchow in his program.  He has a Triple Loop + Double Toe worth 6.40 points and a Double Axel + Double Toe + Double Loop also worth 6.40 points.  At sectionals, he had his lutz downgraded and fell twice.  He also received a Level 1 on two spins and a Level 2 on the step sequence.  He has lots of room for improvement in these areas and can rack up even more points.  At regionals he did not attempt the lutz and skated a mostly clean program but only attempted three triples.  He received a Level 2 on one spin.  He received virtually the same score at both events so he can do well with an easier clean program as well as a more difficult program with mistakes.

Kendrick Weston has a triple flip, triple toe, triple salchow and the 4th best total score of the season, even though it was set at regionals.  Five of his seven jumping passes include a triple, including two of the combinations.  He received a Level 2 on his step sequence and one spin at sectionals.  He also singled two double jumps and had a fall.  At regionals he scored nearly 10 points higher with a mostly clean program with only one fall.  He also had better levels with a Level 2 on only one spin.

William Hubbart had a strong showing at sectionals to claim the sixth best total score of the season.  He has a triple lutz, triple flip, triple loop and triple toe in his repertoire.  Six of the seven jumping passes in his free skate have triples, including two of the combinations.  He has a Triple Flip + Double Toe combination worth 6.60 points as well as a Double Axel + Half Loop + Double Flip worth 6.27 points.  He received a Level 1 on his step sequence and a Level 2 on one spin.  He improved upon his regionals performance in which he had a fall and a Level 1 spin.

Peter Liu set the seventh best total score of the season at sectionals.  He has a planned triple lutz, triple salchow and triple toe.  He doubled the lutz at both regionals and sectionals so this element may not have been ready yet, but could be ready by nationals and give him a nice point boost.  He received a Level 2 on two spins and the step sequence at sectionals and can work on these elements to see improvement in his scores.  He only has four out of seven jump combinations including a triple and only one combination.  He scored 20 points less at regionals with lots of jump issues and a spin that received no level.  He did, however, have two Level 4 spins.  He needs a clean program to be able to compete with less difficult jumps and to have more consistency in his spins.

Ivan Mokhov had a good regional event to take home the eight best total score of the season, and only finished a tad below at sectionals.  He only has a triple toe and triple salchow and only three out of seven jumping passes include triples, but two of his combinations have a triple.  He has a Triple Toe + Half Loop + Double Flip combination worth 6.50 points.  He received mostly Level 3s on his spins and step sequences.

Daniil Shamis is right behind Mokhov with the ninth best total score of the season.  He also only has a triple salchow and triple toe.  However he has four planned triples in his program including two combinations.  He has a Double Axel + Double Toe + Double Loop worth 6.40 points.  He had a fall and missed combination at sectionals and a Level 1 on one of his spins.

My podium predictions:

Gold: Eric Sjoberg

Silver: Kelvin Li

Bronze: Justin Ly

Pewter: William Hubbart

 

Bios of the competitors:

Jonah Barrett: He is 17 years old and represents the Southwest Florida Figure Skating Club.  He finished 7th in intermediate in 2012.  He won gold at South Atlantic Regionals and bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 2nd best short program score.

William Hubbart: He is 16 years old and represents the Tampa Bay Skating Club.  He finished 9th as an intermediate last season, 9th as an intermediate in 2013 and 17th as a juvenile in 2012.  He won silver at South Atlantic Regionals and gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 9th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Colton Johnson:  He represents the Figure Skating Club of Bloomington.  He finished 11th as a novice last season and 15th in juvenile in 2009.  He won silver at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Kelvin Li: He represents the Northern Ice Skating Club.  He finished 12th in juvenile in 2012.  He won gold at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Peter Liu: He is 14 year sold and represents the Skating Club of Wilmington.  He is the reigning Intermediate Pewter Medalist.  He won bronze at South Atlantic Regionals and silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 7th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Justin Ly: He is 17 years old and represents the Salt Lake Figure Skating Club.  He finished 12th as a novice last season and 7th as an intermediate in 2013.  He won silver at Central Pacific Regionals and gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the best short program, 5th best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Ivan Mokhov: He represents the Lansing Skating Club.  He finished 10th as an intermediate last season, 12th as an intermediate in 2013, 5th as a juvenile in 2012 and 20th as a juvenile in 2011.  He won gold at Eastern Great Lakes Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 6th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Daniil Shamis: He represents the All Year Figure Skating Club.  He won bronze at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 6th best short program, 10th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Benjamin Shou: He is 16 years old and represents the Memorial Figure Skating Club of Houston.  He finished 8th in intermediate last season, 6th as a juvenile in 2012 and 14th as a juvenile in 2011.  He won gold at Southwestern Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Eric Sjoberg: He is 13 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  He is the reigning Novice Silver Medalist, 2013 Intermediate Men’s Pewter Medalist, 2012 Juvenile Boys Pewter Medalist and finished 11th as a juvenile in 2011.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 3rd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Andrew Uhrig: He represents the Washington Figure Skating Club.  He won pewter at South Atlantic Regionals and pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Kendrick Weston: He is 14 years old and represents Salt Lake Figure Skating.  He finished 7th in intermediate last season, is the 2013 Juvenile Boys Silver Medalist and finished 8th in juvenile in 2012.  He won gold at Central Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 4th best short program, 8th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Pacific Coast Sectionals Novice Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 12 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 48.64 2 81.17 129.81
2 11 Eric Sjoberg, Los Angeles FSC 2 45.36 1 83.79 129.15
3 7 Daniil Shamis, All Year FSC 3 44.55 5 74.39 118.94
4 8 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 4 41.21 4 77.70 118.91
5 9 Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC 5 40.14 3 77.72 117.86
6 6 Camden Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona 7 34.26 8 65.71 99.97
7 5 Micah Tang, Coyotes SC of Arizona 9 33.28 6 66.55 99.83
8 3 Mathew Graham, Idaho Falls FSC 8 34.03 7 65.77 99.80
9 10 Alec Schmitt, Bremerton FSC 6 36.93 10 61.83 98.76
10 4 Micah Lynette, Everett FSC 11 31.53 9 62.97 94.50
11 2 Alain Sandraz, Peninsula SC 10 33.01 12 59.32 92.33
12 1 Dmitri Murphy, Lilac City FSC 12 30.13 11 60.59 90.72

2015 Central Pacific Regional Results

Juvenile Girls

Place Start Name Score
1 1 Isabella Miller, Murray Silver Blades FSC 48.51
2 15 Milena Markin, Los Angeles FSC 47.24
3 4 Noelle Rosa, Salt Lake Figure Skating 46.32
4 8 Jenny Mao, SC of San Francisco 44.45
5 11 Amie Miyagi, Utah FSC 43.86
6 14 Sarah Xia, St. Moritz ISC 42.93
7 6 Alysa Liu, St. Moritz ISC 42.32
8 10 Stephanie Yu, St. Moritz ISC 42.08
9 13 Flora Peng, Peninsula SC 40.57
10 5 Melody Jing, Peninsula SC 39.82
11 2 Madison Sparks, Las Vegas FSC 39.59
12 7 Megan Yeh, Peninsula SC 37.96
13 16 Mona Ueno, Salt Lake Figure Skating 36.47
14 9 Mimi Yu-Ching Chuang, St. Moritz ISC 35.66
15 12 Darya Kovalenko, Capital City FSC 34.84
16 3 Allison Zheng, Peninsula SC 30.06

Intermediate Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Sierra Venetta, SC of San Francisco 1 34.40 1 59.98 94.38
2 9 Aurelia Perkins, Salt Lake Figure Skating 2 33.57 3 54.75 88.32
3 10 Natalie Feng, SC of San Francisco 4 29.32 2 55.61 84.93
4 12 Elizabeth Ding, Peninsula SC 5 29.08 4 54.18 83.26
5 8 Anna Sophia Rorrer Warren, Utah FSC 7 28.44 5 51.95 80.39
6 13 Micol Zhai, St. Moritz ISC 3 30.45 6 49.72 80.17
7 6 Erin Lee, SC of San Francisco 6 28.58 7 47.89 76.47
8 7 Ashelen Course, Tahoe FSC 8 26.74 8 46.91 73.65
9 5 Tiffany Yim, St. Moritz ISC 9 23.66 9 38.51 62.17
10 2 Reny Doyle, FSC Of Park City 11 19.23 10 37.53 56.76
11 3 Ashley Green, Cottonwood Heights FSC 12 18.09 11 29.57 47.66
12 1 Kaylin Chaffee, FSC Of Park City 13 14.62 12 28.79 43.41
WD Lindsey Lauffer, Peninsula SC 10 21.79
WD Lauren Boyden, Salt Lake Figure Skating
WD Nozomi Hallberg, St. Moritz ISC

Novice Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 10 Alice Yang, St. Moritz ISC 3 38.98 1 75.44 114.42
2 8 Anna Grace Davidson, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 41.23 2 72.70 113.93
3 7 Nina Ouellette, St. Moritz ISC 4 38.94 3 69.08 108.02
4 11 Lily Sun, Peninsula SC 2 41.22 4 61.46 102.68
5 9 Allison Merges, Salt Lake Figure Skating 6 34.06 7 58.63 92.69
6 12 Sarah Zhang, Peninsula SC 5 34.56 8 56.53 91.09
7 5 Alicia Lu, Salt Lake Figure Skating 7 31.75 6 59.16 90.91
8 4 Amalia Friess, Wasatch FSC 8 27.78 5 60.48 88.26
9 1 Chelsea Li, Salt Lake Figure Skating 9 25.96 9 45.40 71.36
10 2 Eliana Spizzirri, SC of San Francisco 10 23.47 11 38.89 62.36
11 6 Megan Stenman, Peninsula SC 12 20.34 10 40.21 60.55
12 3 Marisa Becker, Las Vegas FSC 11 21.75 12 36.03 57.78

Junior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 11 Hina Ueno, Salt Lake Figure Skating 4 40.86 1 89.80 130.66
2 9 Sarah Feng, SC of San Francisco 1 48.85 2 81.68 130.53
3 6 Megan Wessenberg, Peninsula SC 2 44.83 4 78.12 122.95
4 8 Daniela Dryden, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 42.07 3 79.76 121.83
5 10 Xylina Rusit, St. Moritz ISC 5 38.67 5 71.40 110.07
6 2 Lexi Nara-Yoshimura, Peninsula SC 7 35.56 6 63.17 98.73
7 5 Kaysie Yu, St. Moritz ISC 9 32.29 7 57.19 89.48
8 3 Cindy Zihan Yang, Peninsula SC 8 35.42 10 50.17 85.59
9 7 Julianna DeContreaus, Vaca Valley FSC 6 36.62 11 47.57 84.19
10 4 Brittany Hoang, Vaca Valley FSC 10 27.64 9 52.91 80.55
11 1 Angela Case, Peninsula SC 11 26.82 8 53.18 80.00
WD Rachel Grace Crawford, Utah FSC

Senior Ladies

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Camille Davis, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 43.73 1 78.22 121.95
2 6 Elena Pulkinen, University ISC of San Jose 2 40.90 3 71.27 112.17
3 10 Sarah Lyle, Utah FSC 4 35.90 2 73.69 109.59
4 9 Kristina Struthwolf, Utah FSC 3 36.81 4 66.37 103.18
5 1 AnnaMarie Pearce, St. Moritz ISC 6 28.46 5 57.89 86.35
6 8 Jacquelyn Packard, Peaks FSC 5 31.90 6 52.19 84.09
7 3 Louisa Warwin, SC of Nevada 7 27.37 7 50.70 78.07
8 2 Elizabeth Schmidt, SC of San Francisco 9 21.94 8 44.51 66.45
9 5 Sami Lew, St. Moritz ISC 8 24.84 10 37.74 62.58
10 4 Sara Billman, Peninsula SC 10 20.18 9 39.98 60.16

Juvenile Boys

Place Start Name Score
1 3 Jeffrey Chen, Peninsula SC 38.27
2 1 Lawrence Winters, Wasatch FSC 34.77
3 2 Ian Ramsey, Peninsula SC 28.43
4 4 Jonathan Ko, Peninsula SC 26.92

Novice Men

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 5 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 45.75 2 82.30 128.05
2 4 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 3 39.26 1 84.95 124.21
3 3 Mitchell Friess, Wasatch FSC 2 42.92 3 74.92 117.84
4 1 Alain Sandraz, Peninsula SC 5 31.12 4 61.92 93.04
5 2 Mark Sadusky, St. Moritz ISC 4 33.42 5 58.29 91.71

 

US Nationals Juvenile Boys Free Skate Results

Place Start No. Name Score
1 7 Maxim Naumov, Charter Oak FSC 46.59
2 12 Kendrick Weston, Salt Lake Figure Skating 46.28
3 11 Sasha Lunin, Fort Wayne ISC 46.11
4 5 Dinh Tran, SC of San Francisco 45.77
5 8 Camden Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona 41.67
6 2 Ken Mikawa, Richmond FSC 39.93
7 3 Ryan VanDoren, Colonial FSC 39.64
8 1 John Farres, Finer Edge FSC 39.45
9 4 Billy Stone, Missoula FSC 38.81
10 10 Luke Ferrante, SC of Huntsville 38.72
11 9 Ryan Bedard, Northern Ice SC 38.61
12 6 Mikhail Gumba, Broadmoor SC 30.29