2018 Eastern Sectionals Senior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 4 Timothy Dolensky, Atlanta FSC 1 84.51 1 153.84 238.35
2 3 Kevin Shum, SC of Boston 3 67.27 2 126.12 193.39
3 5 Jimmy Ma, SC of New York 2 72.55 5 117.73 190.28
4 2 Emmanuel Savary, University of Delaware FSC 4 65.43 3 124.31 189.74
5 1 Curran Oi, SC of Boston 5 58.68 4 121.17 179.85

2017 Eastern Sectionals Senior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 7 Kevin Shum, SC of Boston 2 68.29 1 143.54 211.83
2 5 Emmanuel Savary, University of Delaware FSC 3 63.00 2 137.82 200.82
3 6 Jimmy Ma, SC of New York 1 68.29 4 128.45 196.74
4 4 Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC 4 62.59 3 130.08 192.67
5 3 Curran Oi, SC of Boston 6 55.21 5 115.43 170.64
6 1 Christopher Aaron Singletary, Hudson Valley FSC 5 55.71 6 111.34 167.05
7 2 Ben Jalovick, University of Delaware FSC 7 42.96 7 110.33 153.29
WD Paul Rizzio, Bolton FSC

2016 US Nationals Junior Men’s Free Skate

Group 1

Chase Belmontes: 97.80 Total: 148.58

Oleksiy Melnyk: 117.25 Total:168.23 and into 1st place

Aleksei Krasnozhon: 122.25 Total: 176.21 and into 1st place

  • Quad loop attempt he stood up on it but two footed the landing
  • Triple salchow
  • Triple axel + double toe
  • Triple lutz way off in the air
  • Nice stretched out sit spin position
  • Double axel
  • Solid triple axel
  • Triple loop
  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Nice camel spin position but really traveling on the flying change
  • This program is very paint by numbers with not a lot of expression or musicality–he could be skating to anything
  • He seems a bit tired through the footwork sequence
  • A bit slow on the combination spin

Anthony Boucher: 112.59 Total: 164.01 and into 3rd place

  • Nice opening triple salchow
  • Triple lutz + triple toe big and well timed with the music
  • Triple flip hands on to the landing + double toe
  • Nice musical timing on his first spin and it’s going with the speed of the music
  • Triple toe and he flipped out and then fell on the landing
  • Triple lutz off in the air and had to put a hand down
  • Nice triple loop
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop
  • Double axel
  • He has such nice performance and presence on the ice but there aren’t a lot of transitions between the jumps and he could rack up a lot of points with transitions in and out of everything
  • I like the power and flow of this step sequence but the content isn’t as difficult as some of the other skaters
  • Great speed in his sit spin but losing it a bit after the change in position

Camden Pulkinen: 98.59 Total: 145.39 and into 5th place

  • Really solid opening double axel
  • Double lutz + triple toe a little hop on the landing but hangs on to it
  • Popped loop
  • Really nice speed in the sit spin
  • Triple flip + double toe
  • Triple salchow
  • A bit wild with not great positions in his second spin
  • He seems a bit stiff in his footwork in the upper body but the edges look pretty good
  • Triple flip a little forward on the landing
  • Good triple lutz
  • Almost fell out of a transitional move into the double axel + loop + double salchow
  • No change in quality of movement or expression with the change in music
  • Finally a smile at the end!
  • Good outing for him prior to his international debut at the Youth Olympic Games

Yamato Rowe: 79.32 Total: 123.78 and into 6th place

  • Fall on the opening double axel
  • Triple toe + triple toe
  • Popped lutz
  • Good camel spin position with nice speed throughout the combo
  • Triple loop hand down and then fall
  • Triple salchow + loop + double
  • A bit slow in places throughout the combo spin and he could use some more stretch through a few of the positions
  • Triple salchow flip out
  • Axel + double toe two footed landing
  • Double axel hangs on
  • A bit slow in the sit spin
  • It almost seems like he keeps remembering to perform and will let the audience in for a minute and then go back to his concentrated face
  • Just not his day on the jumps

 

Group 2

Tony Lu: 101.89 Total: 164.39 and into 3rd place

  • Big triple axel two footed the landing and looked to be short on rotation
  • Double axel + single toe
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple loop way off in the air and has to step out on the landing
  • Good speed in the sit spin
  • I’d like to see him stretch through his arms and hands more and really go for the choreography
  • Triple flip sat down on the landing and fell
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Triple salchow
  • Spread eagle into double axel + loop + double salchow
  • He doesn’t have a lot of changes of position and rotations within some of these spins which won’t give him as high of levels
  • I’d love to see him look up and connect with the audience during this step sequence and really go for the choreography
  • He was in 2nd place going into the free skate but that might be too many mistakes to stay on the podium

Paolo Borromeo: 112.93 Total: 170.78 and into 2nd place

  • He enters the free skate in 4th place, just under 5 points out of 2nd
  • Triple loop crazy in the air but somehow he lands it fine
  • Triple flip + triple toe a little forward on the landing but hangs on
  • Nice camel spin position with a good transition to a broken leg sit spin
  • Triple salchow not a lot of height on the ice and a little down on one side but lands it
  • Double axel
  • Triple lutz + double toe + double loop
  • A bit slow in his combination spin but nice flexibility in the y spin
  • I like this step sequence with nice use of the full body and power across the ice
  • Triple lutz fall
  • Triple flip two footed landing and then hand down
  • Double axel + double toe flip out and hand down
  • He could use a bit more stretch in his sit spin
  • Finished after the music
  • He stood up on almost all of his jumps but all of the landings were a bit messy

Tomoki Hiwatshi: 136.50 Total: 202.40 and into 1st place

  • He enters the free skate in 1st place with a 3 pt lead; he had nearly a 12 point lead over the current leader
  • Triple axel and lands it!  I think that’s the first one he’s landed all season
  • Triple lutz
  • Triple loop sort of two foot taps the landing
  • Chaplin-esque choreography seems a bit marked in spots and he’s not really committing and selling it
  • Spiral into a double axel + loop + triple salchow
  • Triple flip + triple toe
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple flip
  • Much better performance in the step sequence with a nice one foot section and good edges
  • Nice double axel out of footwork
  • Good speed in his sit spin ending with his one armed Biellman
  • Just a tad after the music on his ending pose
  • This was the best program he’s skated all season and should be enough to give him the title
  • Partial standing ovation!

Justin Ly: 102.40 Total: 156.85 and into 7th place

  • He was in 6th place just over 3 points from the podium after the short program
  • Triple lutz fall
  • Triple flip
  • He throws his head back on his jumps and I think it makes it very hard for him to find the landing
  • Double axel + loop + triple salchow
  • Triple lutz + double toe a little scratchy on the landing of the lutz so they’ll likely check the rotation
  • Combination spin including a hair cutter
  • Nice edge work in his step sequence
  • Triple loop slipped on his edge and flipped out and put his hands down
  • Triple salchow + double toe turnout on the landing
  • Double axel
  • He really fought his way through the whole program and improvised to get all of his combos in
  • Nice flexibility in his camel spin but a bit slow
  • Double flip landing with his arms up
  • Nice camel spin with a not bad illusion
  • He was really selling that program at the end, and I would have loved to have seen that level of performance the whole time

Sean Conlon: 103.27 Total: 157.88 and into 7th place

  • He was in 5th place about 3 points from the podium after the short
  • Triple lutz + triple toe–first jump looked so easy but had to step out of the toe
  • Nice solid double axel with a gorgeous landing position
  • Very nice triple flip
  • Broken leg sit spin but could use a bit more speed
  • Nice triple salchow in the air but he sits down on the landing and falls
  • Triple loop off in the air and falls
  • Triple lutz forward on the toe pick on the landing but hangs on
  • Triple loop + double toe
  • He has great posture and really uses his whole body to finish off the lines
  • Double axel + double toe + double loop two footed landing on the loop
  • A bit stiff in the upper body in the step sequence
  • Good speed in the final combination spin but he could use more flexibility in the upright position
  • Finished just a hair after the music
  • There’s a lot to like about his skating and it’s a shame about the two falls in the middle

Kevin Shum: 125.67 Total: 187.95 and into 2nd place

  • He was in third place after the short
  • Double axel holds on to the landing
  • Triple lutz + triple toe
  • Triple flip
  • Nice camel spin
  • Triple loop
  • Really nice triple lutz
  • He looks so calm and I love the pleasant look on his face the whole time
  • Triple loop + double toe + double loop
  • Nice low sit spin position
  • Triple toe
  • Double axel + double toe
  • Really nice step sequence that seemed to just flow into the program
  • Such an effortless program with a nice performance quality
Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 9 Tomoki Hiwatashi, DuPage FSC 1 65.90 1 136.50 202.40
2 12 Kevin Shum, SC of Boston 3 62.28 2 125.67 187.95
3 3 Aleksei Krasnozhon, Dallas FSC 7 53.96 3 122.25 176.21
4 8 Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC 4 57.85 5 112.93 170.78
5 2 Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC 9 50.98 4 117.25 168.23
6 7 Tony Lu, North Jersey FSC 2 62.50 9 101.89 164.39
7 4 Anthony Boucher, Broadmoor SC 8 51.42 6 112.59 164.01
8 11 Sean Conlon, All Year FSC 5 54.61 7 103.27 157.88
9 10 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 6 54.45 8 102.40 156.85
10 1 Chase Belmontes, Broadmoor SC 10 50.78 11 97.80 148.58
11 5 Camden Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona 11 46.80 10 98.59 145.39
12 6 Yamato Rowe, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC 12 44.46 12 79.32 123.78

2016 US Nationals Junior Men’s Short Program

Group 1

Oleksiy Melynk: 50.98

  • Really nice triple salchow + triple toe
  • Double axel two footed landing–he is capable of landing a triple but it looks like he opened up too early
  • A little slow on the camel spin
  • Triple flip turnout
  • Good twisted sit spin position
  • I like the use of his arms and upper body in the step sequence
  • Good speed in the camel into sit spin but a bit slow in the scratch spin

Camden Pulkinen: 46.80 and into 2nd place

  • Great steps into a double axel
  • He has gorgeous posture
  • Really off in the air in the triple toe and falls
  • Nice step sequence that was woven seamlessly into the program
  • Losing speed through the sit spin
  • Solid triple flip
  • A bit of loss of centering on the camel spin and a bit slow
  • Nice speed in the final spin with a camel into a sit spin
  • Finishes well after the end of his music

Justin Ly: 54.45 and into 1st place

  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple flip with a nice solid landing
  • Very low sit spin positions but losing speed after some of the position changes
  • Really nice stretch and flexibility through the camel spin into a nice donut and then catch foot
  • Nice deep edges on his step sequence
  • Spread eagle into a double axel
  • Camel into a decent illusion and ending with a nice scratch spin

Tomoki Hiwatshi: 65.90 and into 1st place

  • Triple axel attempt with a fall
  • Good triple lutz + triple toe
  • I’d like to see a lot more performance out of him and more playing to the audience especially with this music
  • Nice camel spin with good speed and a nice donut position
  • Solid triple flip
  • Now the personality is starting to come out a bit
  • Good speed and flow through the step sequence with nice use of the full body
  • Nice speed and positions throughout the final combination spin ending in a cool one armed Biellman

Tony Lu: 62.50 and into 2nd place

  • Really nice triple axel
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Could have a bit more flexibility in his camel position but a nice broken leg variation
  • Good triple flip
  • Nice broken leg sit spin
  • Nice step sequence stepping right into his combo spin

Yamato Rowe: 44.46 and into 6th place

  • Triple toe slipped off his edge and fell
  • Nice triple flip
  • Good double axel
  • Really traveling at the beginning of his flying sit spin
  • I like the feel of this step sequence for him with a bit of a hip hop vibe and it seems to really bring out his personality
  • Nice camel spin position but losing speed throughout
  • He could work on the flexibility in his sit positions to get lower
  • Definitely a different program, and I really enjoyed it!

 

Group 2

Chase Belmontes: 50.78 and into 5th place

  • Triple lutz turnout + double toe
  • Camel spin into a catch foot with a change of foot
  • He needs a bit more flexibility through his upright positions and more speed in the spins
  • He does a good job conveying the Spanish character and flair in this program
  • Triple flip really fights to hold on to that landing
  • Double axel nice landing position
  • Nice character in the step sequence but he needs a bit more speed and power across the ice

Kevin Shum: 62.28 and into 3rd place

  • Double axel
  • Triple lutz + triple toe nice
  • Great camel spin position
  • Great performance and emotion in his step sequence
  • Triple flip landing might have been a bit two footed
  • Sit spin could have used a tad more speed
  • Nice positions in the combo spin
  • I love that he performed the whole program, not just after the jumps were done

Sean Conlon: 54.61 and into 4th place

  • Nice double axel with a really nice ride out on the landing
  • Triple lutz + triple toe a little back on the landing but hangs on
  • Losing speed in the sit spin
  • Pretty good triple flip
  • Losing his centering in the camel spin
  • Some expression and personality coming out in this step sequence, looks like he might have had a slight bobble out of one turn
  • He needs some more flexibility on his combo spin
  • I really like his style and he has very nice jumps, if he can improve the spins he’ll really have something going for him

Anthony Boucher: 51.42 and into 6th place

  • Triple lutz turnout + double toe with one arm variation
  • Solid triple flip
  • Great camel spin position
  • A little forward on the double axel landing but hangs on
  • I love the reach he gets in his step sequence, really working through his edges and extending all the way through the lines
  • Nice speed through the final combination spin

Paolo Borromeo: 57.85 and into 4th place

  • Nice speed into the double axel
  • Triple lutz + triple toe a little tight but he pulls it off
  • Nice opening spin with good speed
  • Good expression and performance though his transitions
  • Triple flip a bit forward in the air but hangs on to the landing
  • Nice camel spin position with a good change of foot
  • Almost falls and has to put a hand down on a turn in the step sequence; it’s too bad because I was really engaged in the footwork and that sort of broke the spell
  • Very slow on the final spin but a good y position

Aleksei Krasnozhon: 53.96 and into 7th place

  • Super high triple axel but a fall–just looked like he couldn’t control the landing
  • Triple lutz fall
  • He looks a bit like he was shot out of a rocket at the beginning of the program and I wonder if adrenaline was an issue
  • A bit slow on his first spin
  • Nice stretched out sit spin position
  • Good triple flip
  • Good speed in his sit spin but losing speed into the camel and a bit of a bobble coming out of the spin
  • Not loving this remix Michael Jackson with basketball sound effects
  • I do like all the little touches in his step sequence but I think he could still perform it more and he seems to be running out of steam
Place Start Name Score
1 4 Tomoki Hiwatashi, DuPage FSC 65.90
2 5 Tony Lu, North Jersey FSC 62.50
3 8 Kevin Shum, SC of Boston 62.28
4 11 Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC 57.85
5 9 Sean Conlon, All Year FSC 54.61
6 3 Justin Ly, Salt Lake Figure Skating 54.45
7 12 Aleksei Krasnozhon, Dallas FSC 53.96
8 10 Anthony Boucher, Broadmoor SC 51.42
9 1 Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC 50.98
10 7 Chase Belmontes, Broadmoor SC 50.78
11 2 Camden Pulkinen, Coyotes SC of Arizona 46.80
12 6 Yamato Rowe, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC 44.46

Eastern Sectionals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 3 Kevin Shum, SC of Boston 1 55.46 2 104.81 160.27
2 2 Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC 4 47.23 1 111.75 158.98
3 4 Tony Lu, North Jersey FSC 2 52.89 3 101.53 154.42
4 5 Yamato Rowe, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC 3 49.68 4 89.76 139.44
5 1 Jonah Barrett, Southwest Florida FSC 5 44.79 5 78.23 123.02

US Nationals Junior Men’s Free Skate Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 6 Andrew Torgashev, Panthers FSC 1 75.61 1 149.63 225.24
2 9 Kevin Shum, St. Moritz ISC 2 64.99 3 128.37 193.36
3 11 Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC 3 63.71 4 126.59 190.30
4 10 Aleksei Krasnozhon, Stars FSC of Texas 6 60.52 2 129.70 190.22
5 8 Tomoki Hiwatashi, DuPage FSC 5 61.20 5 125.67 186.87
6 7 Spencer Howe, Los Angeles FSC 4 61.44 6 120.35 181.79
7 3 Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC 7 58.67 7 111.15 169.82
8 4 Daniel Kulenkamp, Coyotes SC of Arizona 8 55.24 8 108.83 164.07
9 2 Anthony Boucher, Rocky Mountain FSC 9 52.61 9 100.30 152.91
10 5 Chase Belmontes, Broadmoor SC 10 52.26 10 98.89 151.15
11 1 Ben Jalovick, University of Delaware FSC 11 48.95 11 79.66 128.61
WD Tony Lu, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC

US Nationals Junior Men’s Short Program

Group 1

Aleksei Krasnozhon: 60.52

  • Really nice triple axel
  • Good speed in his camel spin but his back is dropped a little low and he could have more flexibility throughout the positions
  • Nice speed in the sit spin with good low positions
  • His step sequence is a little more basic with not a lot of difficult turns and changes of edge but it is executed well
  • Good positions on the combination spin
  • Triple flip step out + triple toe
  • Triple lutz
  • I like the layout of his program and it sets him apart from the rest of the field with the jumps coming at the very end

Spencer Howe: 61.44 and into 1st place

  • Good opening double axel timed well to the music
  • Really nice triple toe + triple toe
  • Nice camel spin position but he loses his centering a bit
  • Decent speed in the combination spin
  • I like his speed into the triple lutz and the steps into it–the flip had great height
  • Great intensity and feeling of the music in his step sequence
  • Nice low sit spin position with a good twisted variation
  • Very solid, enjoyable program with the whole package

Tony Lu

  • Withdrawn due to injury

Oleksiy Melnyk: 58.67 into 3rd place

  • Triple salchow + triple toe
  • Decent speed in his camel spin with a catch foot variation
  • Huge triple lutz and he can’t hang on to the landing
  • Nice low sit spin position with speed maintained throughout
  • Good speed and ice coverage in the step sequence
  • Nice double axel with a good landing position
  • Nice final combination spin

Daniel Kulenkamp: 55.24 and into 4th place

  • Triple flip + triple toe very big but a bit two footed on the landing
  • Triple lutz might have been a bit two footed
  • Nice camel spin position with good speed
  • He has good energy and performance through the step sequence but not a lot of difficulty
  • Double axel forward on his toe pick on the landing but hangs on
  • Illusion spin needs more stretch but ending with a nice back scratch spin

Ben Jalovick: 48.95 and into 5th place

  • Nice opening triple lutz
  • Great sit spin position with a stretched free leg and nice toe point
  • Triple salchow + triple toe too far forward on the landing and hands down, likely under as well
  • His back could be up a bit higher on the camel spin but decent speed
  • Popped axel and he won’t receive any credit
  • Nice flexibility in the upright position in the combination spin but not a lot of speed
  • Some nice choreography in his step sequence and it suits the theme of his program well

 

Group 2

Anthony Boucher: 52.61 and into 5th place

  • Triple flip + triple toe nicely timed to the music but hands down on the 2nd jump
  • Nice triple lutz
  • Good camel spin position with a nice catchfoot
  • Double axel
  • Good twist on the sit spin

Andrew Torgashev: 75.61 and into 1st place

  • Nice triple flip + triple toe
  • Double axel might have been slightly two footed
  • Nice speed on the camel spin with good flexibility
  • Great triple lutz with a nice landing position
  • Nice low sit spin position with good stretch
  • Great step sequence with lots of difficulty, timed well with the music
  • A little tilted on his camel spin in the combination speed but nice speed throughout
  • Great program

Chase Belmontes: 52.26 and into 7th place

  • Double axel a little wild in the air but nicely landed
  • Triple flip + triple toe with a gorgeous landing position on the 2nd jump
  • Nice camel position in the combination spin with decent speed throughout
  • Great triple lutz
  • Nice camel spin position with an interesting arm variation but he loses his centering
  • Nice energy in the step sequence fitting the character of the music
  • Good twist in the sit spin

Kevin Shum: 64.99 and into 2nd place

  • Great triple flip + triple toe, a little close to the boards on the 2nd jump and has to work the free leg out
  • Nice triple lutz with a fabulous landing position
  • Seemed to lose the camel spin a bit
  • He has wonderful expression, carriage and posture in the step sequence but in places he is too slow for his music so his timing might be slightly off
  • Double axel nicely done
  • Nice speed on the sit spin
  • Good camel position into a really great triangle position with speed throughout the combination spin

Tomoki Hiwatshi: 61.20 and into 4th place

  • Triple lutz–he has an interesting take off with a high hip
  • Good positions in his combination spin including a fully stretched Biellman
  • Triple flip hand down + double toe
  • Good positions in the camel spin
  • This is such fun music and he’s not showing that with his performance; he could look up and connect with the audience more
  • Nice quality of movement and variety of steps in his step sequence
  • Really unique spiral into a double axel
  • Good speed on the sit spin with a tight tuck position
  • Even the clap at the end to the music seemed a little half-hearted; he could really bring his scores up if he worked on this area

Paolo Borromeo: 63.71 and into 3rd place

  • Nice double axel timed well with the music
  • Triple flip + triple toe with good height and fast rotation
  • He could have a bit more stretch in his camel spin positions
  • Good triple lutz
  • Good stretch through the upright position in the combination spin with good speed throughout
  • Nice energy and flow in the step sequence with interesting musical highlights
Place Start Name Score
1 8 Andrew Torgashev, Panthers FSC 75.61
2 10 Kevin Shum, St. Moritz ISC 64.99
3 12 Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC 63.71
4 2 Spencer Howe, Los Angeles FSC 61.44
5 11 Tomoki Hiwatashi, DuPage FSC 61.20
6 1 Aleksei Krasnozhon, Stars FSC of Texas 60.52
7 4 Oleksiy Melnyk, Washington FSC 58.67
8 5 Daniel Kulenkamp, Coyotes SC of Arizona 55.24
9 7 Anthony Boucher, Rocky Mountain FSC 52.61
10 9 Chase Belmontes, Broadmoor SC 52.26
11 6 Ben Jalovick, University of Delaware FSC 48.95
WD Tony Lu, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC

2015 US Nationals Junior Men’s Preview

Eleven of these twelve competitors have been to nationals before.  The only one who hasn’t used to compete for Russia, and even competed internationally.  As a group they’ve won 15 national medals and seven competed on the Junior Grand Prix this season.  The novice 1st, 4th and 5th place finishers from last season will be competing along with the junior 4th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 11th and 13th place finishers.

Andrew Torgashev set the highest score of the qualifying season by nearly six points at Eastern Sectionals.  His short program jumps are worth 19.30 points including a Triple Flip + Triple Toe, triple lutz and double axel.  He missed the combination in his short program and had a fall, yet still outscored everyone else.  He also received +4 points from GOE, even with the fall costing him 2.  His free skate features a Triple Lutz + Double Toe worth 7.30 points, Double Axel + Half Loop + Triple Salchow worth 8.00 points and a Triple Flip + Double Toe worth 7.26 points.  While he has no triple + triple combinations in his free skate, he makes up for it in other areas.  He received all positive GOEs at sectionals and gained nine points from the quality of his elements.  He also received mid 6s on all his program components.  He had a Level 4 on all of his spins and steps.  The quality of his elements puts him ahead of the rest of the field and gives him lots of extra points to play with.

Aleksei Krasnozhon set the 2nd highest shore of the season with his performance at Midwestern Sectionals.  He has a triple axel which sets him apart from the rest of this field.  His short program jumps are worth six points more than the rest of the field with a triple axel, Triple Flip + Triple Lop and triple lutz worth a combined 25.50 points.  With this advantage, he has the opportunity to pull ahead in the short program and give himself room for the free skate.  In the free skate he has a Triple Axel + Half Loop + Triple Flip worth 14.30 points and a Triple Lutz + Triple Loop worth 12.21 points. He also has a solo triple axel worth 9.35 points.  His final combination is an easy Double Axel + Double Toe worth only 5.06 points, but with his other elements he already has a point advantage, and this increases his ability to skate clean.  He received a Level 3 on two of his spins and the step sequence.

Kevin Shum took home gold from Pacific Coast Sectionals to place him 3rd on the best score list.  His short program jumps are with 19.03 points with a Triple Flip + Triple Toe, triple lutz and double axel.  He also received 7s on his program components, which is the highest recorded by any of these men in qualifying.  His free skate had a Triple Flip + Triple Toe worth 7.80 points, Triple Lutz + Double Toe+ Double Loop worth 10.01 points and a Triple Loop + Double Toe worth 7.04 points.  He had an edge call on his flip and a fall on his lutz.  He received all Level 3s and 4s on his spins and step sequence.  He also had low to mid 6s on his program components.  Despite all this, he did lose one point after GOE was taken into account.

Tomoki Hiwatshi is returning to nationals after sitting out last season due to injury.  He competed at both regionals and sectionals and set the 4th highest score of the season at regionals.  His short program jumps are worth 19.03 points with a Triple Flip + Triple Toe, triple lutz and double axel.  In the free skate he has a Triple Lutz + Triple Toe worth 10.10 points and a Triple Flip + Double Toe worth 6.20 points.  The second combination was missed at sectionals and was under-rotated at regionals.  He also doubled a loop at sectionals.  He received a Level 3 or 4 on all of his spins and steps.  The quality of his elements was good at regionals and he gained four points after GOE was factored in.

Daniel Kulenkamp showed promise with his programs at sectionals and set the 5th highest total for the qualifying season.  His short program is worth 19.03 points with a Triple Flip + Triple Toe, triple lutz and double axel.  His combination was under-rotated and he lost two points on GOE.  However, he received 6s on his program components.  His free skate has a Double Axel + Triple Toe worth 7.40 points and a Triple Lutz + Double Toe + Double Loop worth 9.24 points.  He missed his third combination of a Triple Flip + Double Toe.  He received Level 4s on his spins but only a Level 2 on his steps.  His program components were good in his free skate as well with all 6s.

Paolo Borromeo has lower value short program jumps at 18.70 points with a Triple Flip + Triple Toe, double axel and triple lutz.  His combination was downgraded at sectionals and he received an edge call on his lutz.  He lost one point on GOE.  However, at regionals his short program was clean.  His free skate has a Double Axel + Triple Toe worth 7.40 points, a Triple Lutz + Double Toe worth 7.30 points and a Triple Flip + Double Toe + Double Loop worth 9.24 points.  Both of his lutzes had edge calls at sectionals but not at regionals.  He had Level 3s and 4s on all of his spins and step sequences.  He lost three points on his GOE but did receive 6s on his program components.

Chase Belmontes also has 18.70 points for his jumps in the short program with a Triple Flip + Triple Toe, triple lutz and double axel.  His free skate had a triple axel in the listed elements but it was not executed.  If he upgrades to a triple axel for nationals, he can gain five points in his scores.  He had a Triple Lutz + Triple Toe with 10.10 points and Triple Flip + Half Loop + Triple Salchow worth 11.00 points.  He lost three points from his GOE but did receive Level 4 on two of his spins.

With most of these men attempting the same elements in the short program, the key is going to be in the spin and step levels, GOEs and program components.  The free skate has much more variation with the difficulty of the combinations giving some skaters an edge, but only if they can complete them cleanly.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Andrew Torgashev

Silver: Aleksei Krasnozhon

Bronze: Kevin Shum

Pewter: Daniel Kulenkamp

 

Bios of the competitors:

Chase Belmontes: He is 19 years old and represents the Broadmoor Skating Club.  He placed 9th at JGP France.  He is the reigning Junior Pewter Medalist, finished 8th as a novice in 2012 and 20th in intermediates in 2010.  He won silver at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 7th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total scores.

Paolo Borromeo: He is 16 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  He placed 7th at JGP France.  He is the reigning Novice Champion, placed 7th as a novice in 2013, is the 2012 Intermediate Men’s Bronze Medalist, finished 7th as a juvenile in 2011 and 16th as a juvenile in 2010.  He won gold at Southwest Pacific Regionals and bronze at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 8th best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total scores.

Anthony Boucher: He represents the Rocky Mountain Figure Skating Club.  He finished 5th in novice last season, 13th as an intermediate in 2011 and 8th as a juvenile in 2010.  He won bronze at Southwest Regionals and pewter at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 9th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

Tomoki Hiwatshi: He is 14 years old and competes for the DuPage Figure Skating Club.  He is the 2013 Novice Champion, 2012 Intermediate Champion, the 2011 Juvenile Champion and finished 6th in Juvenile Boys in 2010.  He won gold at Upper Great Lakes Regionals and bronze at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 4th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Spencer Howe: He is 18 years old and represents the Los Angeles Figure Skating Club.  He placed 12th at JGP Estonia.  He finished 8th as a junior last season, is the 2012 Novice Bronze Medalist, finished 6th as a novice in 2011, 11th as an intermediate in 2010 and is the 2009 Juvenile Silver Medalist.  He won silver at Southwest Pacific Regionals and pewter at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  They have the 9th best short program, 10th best free skate and 10th best total scores.

Ben Jalovick: He represents the University of Delaware Figure Skating Club.  He finished 11th as a junior last season and 17th as an intermediate in 2011.  He won pewter at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.

Aleksei Krasnozhon: He is 14 years old and represents the Stars Figure Skating Club of Texas.  He won gold at Southwestern Regionals and gold at Midwestern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 2nd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total scores.

Daniel Kulenkamp: He is 19 years old and competes for the Coyotes Skating Club of Arizona.  He placed 9th at JGP Croatia.  He finished 13th as a junior last season, 5th as a novice in 2013 and 12th in intermediates in 2011.  He won won silver at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 5th best short program, 5th best free skate and 5th best total scores.

Tony Lu: He is 16 years old and competes on behalf of the Ice House of New Jersey Figure Skating Club.  He placed 9th at JGP Germany.  He finished 7th as a junior last season, 9th as a novice in 2013, 10th in novice in 2012, is the 2010 Juvenile Silver Medalist and finished 18th in juvenile in 2009.  He won bronze at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for Nationals.  He has the 10th best short program.

Oleksiy Melnyk: He is 17 years old and competes on behalf of the Washington Figure Skating Club.  He is the 2013 Novice Silver Medalist, 2011 Intermediate Silver Medalist,  finished 11th in novice in 2012 and 7th in juvenile in 2009.  He won silver at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for Nationals.  He has the 8th best free skate and 9th best total scores.

Kevin Shum: He is 17 years old and represents the St. Moritz Ice Skating Club.  He placed 7th at JGP Japan.  He finished 6th in juniors last season, is the 2012 Novice Pewter Medalist, finished 9th as a novice in 2011 and 6th as an intermediate in 2010.  He won gold at Pacific Coast Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the best short program, fourth best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Andrew Torgashev: He is 13 years old and represents the Panthers Figure Skating Club.  He placed 4th at JGP Czech Republic and 5th at JGP Estonia.  He is the reigning Novice Pewter Medalist, 2013 Intermediate Men’s Champion, the 2012 Juvenile Boys Champion and the 2011 Juvenile Boys Bronze Medalist.  He won gold at Eastern Sectionals to qualify for nationals.  He has the 3rd best short program, best free skate and best total scores.

Pacific Coast Sectionals Junior Men’s Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 8 Kevin Shum, St. Moritz ISC 1 66.21 1 120.49 186.70
2 6 Daniel Kulenkamp, Coyotes SC of Arizona 2 57.93 2 119.58 177.51
3 5 Paolo Borromeo, Los Angeles FSC 5 54.55 3 117.94 172.49
4 9 Spencer Howe, Los Angeles FSC 4 55.19 4 103.29 158.48
5 7 Timothy Boore, Pasadena FSC 3 57.51 5 95.49 153.00
6 3 Harrison Wong, All Year FSC 7 51.01 6 91.78 142.79
7 4 Evan Bender, University of California Los Angeles 6 53.35 7 79.88 133.23
8 2 Danny Neudecker, Seattle SC 9 45.95 8 75.63 121.58
9 1 Joey Millet, Spokane FSC 8 48.36 9 56.58 104.94
WD Ikaika Miyata, Everett FSC

US Nationals Junior Men’s Free Skate Results

Place Start Name Short Program Free Skate Total Score
Place Score Place Score
1 10 Nathan Chen, Salt Lake Figure Skating 1 79.61 1 144.32 223.93
2 6 Jordan Moeller, Northern Ice SC 6 57.41 2 134.25 191.66
3 9 Jimmy Ma, SC of New York 2 63.46 3 119.27 182.73
4 13 Chase Belmontes, Broadmoor SC 4 61.07 5 116.12 177.19
5 12 Nicholas Vrdoljak, DuPage FSC 3 63.44 7 111.55 174.99
6 7 Kevin Shum, St. Moritz ISC 7 56.08 4 116.55 172.63
7 11 Tony Lu, Ice House Of New Jersey FSC 5 58.19 6 112.64 170.83
8 5 Spencer Howe, Los Angeles FSC 8 53.91 8 103.50 157.41
9 8 James Schetelich, SC of New York 9 51.19 9 103.18 154.37
10 1 Nix Phengsy, All Year FSC 10 49.27 10 101.47 150.74
11 4 Ben Jalovick, University of Delaware FSC 11 45.44 11 90.36 135.80
12 2 Evan Bender, Peninsula SC 12 45.35 13 87.76 133.11
13 3 Daniel Kulenkamp, St. Paul FSC 13 36.91 12 87.87 124.78