2017 JGP Poland Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 64.63 34.43 30.20 7.50 7.32 7.68 7.64 7.61 0.00 #6
2 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 59.03 30.86 28.17 7.04 6.82 7.14 7.04 7.18 0.00 #13
3 Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN USA 55.43 28.84 26.59 6.79 6.46 6.64 6.64 6.71 0.00 #4
4 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 54.96 30.19 24.77 6.21 6.00 6.21 6.29 6.25 0.00 #18
5 Olivia MCISAAC / Elliott GRAHAM CAN 53.44 29.72 23.72 5.71 5.61 6.04 6.07 6.21 0.00 #17
6 Seungyun HAN / Grayson LOCHHEAD CAN 51.15 29.04 22.11 5.46 5.25 5.64 5.61 5.68 0.00 #8
7 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 51.08 27.43 23.65 5.96 5.68 5.93 5.96 6.04 0.00 #12
8 Emiliya KALEHANOVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 49.16 25.39 23.77 5.86 5.68 5.93 6.14 6.11 0.00 #11
9 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN 48.29 26.25 22.04 5.61 5.32 5.57 5.61 5.43 0.00 #2
10 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 46.54 25.14 21.40 5.25 5.14 5.36 5.46 5.54 0.00 #16
11 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER CZE 46.05 25.95 20.10 5.04 4.79 5.11 5.11 5.07 0.00 #5
12 Emma GUNTER / Caleb WEIN USA 45.39 23.41 21.98 5.61 5.36 5.46 5.54 5.50 0.00 #3
13 Sabrina BITTNER / Andrej LEBED GER 43.88 24.42 20.46 5.11 4.96 5.18 5.32 5.00 1.00 #1
14 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 40.84 20.51 20.33 5.18 4.89 5.14 5.14 5.07 0.00 #19
15 Yohanna BROKER / Yann THAYALAN POL 40.44 22.87 17.57 4.50 4.21 4.43 4.54 4.29 0.00 #7
16 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisangur DATIEV KAZ 39.92 23.18 16.74 4.21 3.93 4.25 4.25 4.29 0.00 #15
17 Gioia PUCCI / Kevin OJALA EST 37.22 20.47 16.75 4.21 4.11 4.21 4.29 4.11 0.00 #14
18 Lorena BUBCSO / Alfred SOREGI-NIKSZ HUN 32.69 16.58 16.11 4.14 3.93 4.04 4.11 3.93 0.00 #10
19 Julia KIM / Shokhrukh SULTANOV UZB 25.25 14.05 13.20 3.29 3.18 3.32 3.43 3.29 2.00 #9

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 86.15 39.32 46.83 7.75 7.57 7.82 7.89 8.00 0.00 #18
2 Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN USA 75.80 33.75 42.05 7.00 6.93 7.00 7.11 7.00 0.00 #19
3 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 74.82 30.59 44.23 7.36 7.29 7.32 7.50 7.39 0.00 #17
4 Emiliya KALEHANOVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 72.15 34.77 37.38 6.25 6.00 6.25 6.29 6.36 0.00 #13
5 Seungyun HAN / Grayson LOCHHEAD CAN 69.40 34.83 34.57 5.79 5.50 5.93 5.79 5.79 0.00 #14
6 Olivia MCISAAC / Elliott GRAHAM CAN 68.96 32.53 36.43 5.86 5.89 6.11 6.32 6.18 0.00 #16
7 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV UKR 67.23 28.89 39.34 6.71 6.46 6.39 6.68 6.54 1.00 #15
8 Emma GUNTER / Caleb WEIN USA 66.42 33.60 32.82 5.46 5.25 5.39 5.64 5.61 0.00 #9
9 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG CHN 66.12 32.56 33.56 5.75 5.36 5.75 5.61 5.50 0.00 #10
10 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS FRA 63.50 28.42 35.08 5.82 5.61 5.96 5.96 5.89 0.00 #12
11 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 62.02 29.66 32.36 5.39 5.18 5.46 5.54 5.39 0.00 #11
12 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisangur DATIEV KAZ 60.55 31.96 28.59 4.71 4.50 4.64 5.04 4.93 0.00 #3
13 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER CZE 59.28 28.57 30.71 5.11 4.82 5.21 5.21 5.25 0.00 #6
14 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 58.55 28.03 30.52 5.14 5.00 5.07 5.18 5.04 0.00 #7
15 Sabrina BITTNER / Andrej LEBED GER 57.53 27.46 31.07 5.21 5.00 5.14 5.36 5.18 1.00 #8
16 Yohanna BROKER / Yann THAYALAN POL 57.08 28.58 28.50 4.79 4.64 4.82 4.79 4.71 0.00 #5
17 Gioia PUCCI / Kevin OJALA EST 50.45 25.20 25.25 4.43 4.11 4.07 4.29 4.14 0.00 #4
18 Lorena BUBCSO / Alfred SOREGI-NIKSZ HUN 40.90 17.08 24.82 4.18 3.93 4.21 4.25 4.11 1.00 #2
19 Julia KIM / Shokhrukh SULTANOV UZB 26.62 12.49 18.13 3.14 2.86 2.96 3.11 3.04 4.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN
RUS
150.78 1 1
2 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV
RUS
133.85 2 3
3 Caroline GREEN / Gordon GREEN
USA
131.23 3 2
4 Olivia MCISAAC / Elliott GRAHAM
CAN
122.40 5 6
5 Darya POPOVA / Volodymyr BYELIKOV
UKR
122.19 4 7
6 Emiliya KALEHANOVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI
BLR
121.31 8 4
7 Seungyun HAN / Grayson LOCHHEAD
CAN
120.55 6 5
8 Julia WAGRET / Mathieu COUYRAS
FRA
114.58 7 10
9 Wanqi NING / Chao WANG
CHN
114.41 9 9
10 Emma GUNTER / Caleb WEIN
USA
111.81 12 8
11 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA
LTU
108.56 10 11
12 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER
CZE
105.33 11 13
13 Sabrina BITTNER / Andrej LEBED
GER
101.41 13 15
14 Gaukhar NAURYZOVA / Boyisangur DATIEV
KAZ
100.47 16 12
15 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI
POL
99.39 14 14
16 Yohanna BROKER / Yann THAYALAN
POL
97.52 15 16
17 Gioia PUCCI / Kevin OJALA
EST
87.67 17 17
18 Lorena BUBCSO / Alfred SOREGI-NIKSZ
HUN
73.59 18 18
19 Julia KIM / Shokhrukh SULTANOV
UZB
51.87 19 19

2017 JGP Poland Dance Preview

Three teams have already secured their spot in the Final with Carreira and Ponomarenko earning 30 points and Shevchenko/Eremenko and Lajoie/Lagha scoring 28.  Konkina and Yakushev have 24 points and will have to see how the next two weekends play out to know if they will make the Final.

Skoptcova and Aleshin won a silver medal at JGP Belarus.  They earned a Level 4 only on their lift in the short dance, with Level 3s on both segments of the Cha Cha.  They had all positive GOES, netting them 5 points and their program components were in the mid to high 7s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 on the lifts and spin with Level 3 on their twizzles.  They again earned all positive GOEs, earning 9 points and had program components in the 7s.  Their GOEs and program components are some of the strongest this season, but their levels are costing them lots of valuable points.  They have the 3rd best short dance, 7th best free dance, and 5th best overall scores.  They need a gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final, while a silver medal will keep them in contention.

Khudaiberdieva and Nazarov won a bronze medal at JGP Australia.  They earned a Level 4 on both segments of their Cha Cha in the short dance as well as on their twizzles and lift, while the non touching step sequence received a Level 3.  They had all positive GOEs, but they were small, only netting them 2 points, and their program components were in the 6s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 for their twizzles and one lift, with a Level 3 on the other lift, spin, and step sequence.  They earned all positive GOEs and again had program components in the 6 range.  They also lost a point due to a fall, but it was not as costly because it did not occur during an element.  They have the 10th best short dance and 9th best overall scores.  They need a gold medal to earn a spot in the Final.

The Greens earned a bronze medal in their JGP debut in Latvia.  They received a Level 3 and a Level 4 on the Cha Cha in their short dance and a Level 4 on their lift.  They earned a negative GOE on their twizzles, which were also graded Level 2.  They had program components in the 6 range.  Their free dance earned a Level 4 on their twizzles, lifts, and spin, but they only earned Level 2 on their step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs but they were very minor.  Again, they had program components in the 6s.  They need a gold medal to earn their first trip to the Junior Grand Prix Final.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Skoptcova/Aleshin

Silver: Khudaiberdieva/Nazarov

Bronze: Green/Green

 

Bios of the competitors:

Kalehanova/Palkhouski, BLR: They placed 16th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 7th at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 118.81.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Han/Lochhead, CAN: They finished 8th at JGP Japan last season.  Their personal best is 99.02.  She is 15 and he is 17.

McIsaac/Graham, CAN

Ning/Wang, CHN: They placed 10th at JGP Croatia.  Their personal best is 105.88.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Taschlerova/Taschler, CZE: They finished 13th at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 89.49.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Pucci/Ojala, EST: They placed 13th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 75.60.  She is 14 and he is 15.

Wagret/Couyras, FRA: They placed 8th at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 127.27.  She is 18 and he is 18.

Bittner/Lebed, GER: They finished 14th at JGP France last season.  Their personal best is 89.18.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Bubcso/Soregi-Niksz, HUN: This is their international debut.  She is 14 and he is 17.

Nauryzova/Datiev, KAZ: They finished 11th at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 96.06.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Damuleviciute/Kizala, LTU: They placed 17th at Junior Worlds.  Their personal best is 111.19.  She is 18 and he is 19.

Borysova/Zawadzki, POL: They finished 29th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 12th at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 103.46.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Broker/Thayalan, POL

Khudaiberdieva/Nazarov, RUS: They won bronze at JGP Australia.  Their personal best is 131.80.  She is 15 and he is 19.

Skoptcova/Aleshin, RUS: They placed 5th at Junior Worlds.  They won silver at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 152.53.  She is 16 and he is 20.

Popova/Byelikov, UKR: They finished 12th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 6th at JGP Belarus.  Their personal best is 126.88.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Green/Green, USA: They won bronze at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 124.58.  She is 14 and he is 15.

Gunter/Wein, USA: They finished 7th at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 113.08.  She is 15 and he is 16.

Kim/Sultanov, UZB: They placed 16th at JGP Russia last season.  Their personal best is 52.21.  She is 18 and he is 16.

2017 JGP Australia Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 61.08 32.43 28.65 7.25 7.00 7.19 7.25 7.13 0.00 #1
2 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 58.55 30.10 28.45 7.00 6.81 7.19 7.25 7.31 0.00 #5
3 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 57.25 30.95 26.30 6.56 6.44 6.56 6.75 6.56 0.00 #3
4 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA 52.40 27.85 24.55 6.31 5.88 6.19 6.13 6.19 0.00 #4
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 52.26 27.66 25.60 6.44 6.06 6.44 6.44 6.63 1.00 #2
6 Natalie D’ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL CAN 47.70 26.30 22.40 5.63 5.25 5.75 5.63 5.75 1.00 #9
7 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR 44.93 24.53 20.40 5.31 4.88 5.06 5.25 5.00 0.00 #7
8 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY AUS 33.53 19.58 14.95 3.94 3.50 3.75 4.00 3.50 1.00 #6
9 Joanne CHO / Jake MEYER AUS 26.22 15.22 11.00 2.69 2.56 2.88 2.88 2.75 0.00 #8

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 84.78 38.40 46.38 7.63 7.63 7.75 7.75 7.88 0.00 #9
2 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA CAN 80.37 36.48 43.89 7.31 7.13 7.44 7.31 7.38 0.00 #8
3 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE USA 75.20 36.48 38.72 6.44 6.38 6.50 6.56 6.38 0.00 #6
4 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 74.55 35.33 40.22 6.50 6.69 6.50 6.88 6.94 1.00 #7
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE USA 72.14 31.46 40.68 6.75 6.63 6.75 6.88 6.88 0.00 #5
6 Natalie D’ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL CAN 65.55 30.96 34.59 5.69 5.44 5.75 5.94 6.00 0.00 #4
7 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL GBR 65.39 32.83 32.56 5.38 5.13 5.50 5.56 5.56 0.00 #3
8 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY AUS 49.15 25.36 23.79 4.06 3.69 4.00 4.13 3.94 0.00 #2
9 Joanne CHO / Jake MEYER AUS 28.72 15.24 15.48 2.75 2.44 2.63 2.63 2.44 2.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV
RUS
145.86 1 1
2 Marjorie LAJOIE / Zachary LAGHA
CAN
138.92 2 2
3 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEVA / Nikita NAZAROV
RUS
131.80 3 4
4 Eliana GROPMAN / Ian SOMERVILLE
USA
127.60 4 3
5 Chloe LEWIS / Logan BYE
USA
124.40 5 5
6 Natalie D’ALESSANDRO / Bruce WADDELL
CAN
113.25 6 6
7 Sasha FEAR / George WADDELL
GBR
110.32 7 7
8 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY
AUS
82.68 8 8
9 Joanne CHO / Jake MEYER
AUS
54.94 9 9