2017 JGP Australia Dance Preview

This is a very small field with only nine teams, representing five countries, and it gives these teams a nice setup to make a run for the Junior Grand Prix Final.

Lajoie and Lagha are the top rated team from last season at this event.  They finished 6th at Junior Worlds where they set new personal bests in all segments of competition.  They showed steady improvement all season, scoring two points higher between JGP events and 10 points higher at Junior Worlds.  They’re going into their third season on the Junior Grand Prix, but have yet to win a medal on the circuit.  This looks to be their breakthrough year.

Polishchuk and Vakhnov were having a solid season last year, winning a bronze and then silver on the JGP and setting a new personal best at JGP Slovenia, outscoring themselves by 7 points.  However, they finished 4th at Russian nationals and were left off the Junior Worlds team.  They are going into their third season on the Junior Grand Prix circuit and have won three total medals, including the two from last season.

Lewis and Bye had their best finish at US Nationals last year, finishing 4th.  With two of the teams that finished ahead of them moving up to the senior ranks, this could be their big breakthrough season with a chance to make their first Junior Worlds team.  They won a bronze on the JGP circuit last season, but their personal best came back in 2015.  They are going into their 5th season on the Junior Grand Prix, but only have the one medal.

Khudaiberdieva and Nazarov are a dark horse at this event after winning gold at Mentor Torun Cup, a B event, last season.  They are making their Junior Grand Prix debut here.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Lajoie/Lagha

Silver: Polishchuk/Vakhnov

Bronze: Lewis/Bye

 

Bios of the competitors:

Cho/Meyer, AUS: This is their international debut.

Palfreyman/Doherty, AUS: The placed 14th at JGP Germany last season.  Their personal best is 77.70.  She is 17 and he is 19.

D’Alessandro/Waddell, CAN: This is their international debut.  She is 13 and he is 15.

Lajoie/Lagha, CAN: They finished 6th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 4th at JGP Japan and 4th at JGP Germany last season.  Their personal best is 148.26.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Fear/Waddell, GBR: This is their JGP debut.

Khudaiberdieva/Nazarov, RUS: This is their JGP debut.  She is 14 and he is 19.

Polishchuk/Vakhnov, RUS: They won bronze at JGP France and silver at JGP Slovenia last season.  Their personal best is 144.76.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Gropman/Somerville, USA: They placed 9th at JGP France last season.  Their personal best is 113.66.  She is 16 and he is 16.

Lewis/Bye, USA: They placed 6th at JGP Czech Republic and won bronze at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 138.22.  She is 17 and he is 19.

2017 Mentor Nestle Cup Junior Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 52.83 28.83 24.00 6.00 5.75 6.08 6.17 6.00 0.00 #18
2 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEV / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 51.69 28.83 24.86 6.25 6.00 6.25 6.33 6.25 2.00 #8
3 Mariia HOLUBTSOVA / Kyryl BIELOBROV UKR 49.50 26.96 22.54 5.58 5.42 5.83 5.67 5.67 0.00 #5
4 Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 47.74 27.26 20.48 5.25 4.83 5.17 5.17 5.17 0.00 #6
5 Salome ABDEDOU / Dylan ANTUNES FRA 47.02 24.70 22.32 5.58 5.33 5.58 5.75 5.67 0.00 #11
6 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 44.09 24.63 20.46 5.25 4.75 5.08 5.33 5.17 1.00 #17
7 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS FRA 43.74 24.20 19.54 4.92 4.50 5.00 5.00 5.00 0.00 #19
8 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 42.36 23.00 20.36 5.17 4.92 5.17 5.17 5.00 1.00 #2
9 Elisa SAEZ / Yann THAYALAN POL 41.09 21.63 19.46 5.00 4.58 4.92 5.00 4.83 0.00 #10
10 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 39.57 20.63 19.94 5.17 4.67 4.92 5.08 5.08 1.00 #9
11 Flora Agnes MUHLMEYER / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 36.74 17.80 19.94 5.17 4.75 4.75 5.17 5.08 1.00 #4
12 Marie-Louise LEUPOLD / Christof STEGER SUI 35.23 18.43 16.80 4.25 4.00 4.25 4.42 4.08 0.00 #7
13 Mathilde VIARD / Renand MANCEAU FRA 34.22 18.10 17.12 4.58 4.00 4.33 4.42 4.08 1.00 #14
14 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY AUS 32.94 17.86 15.08 3.92 3.50 3.75 3.92 3.75 0.00 #13
15 Cindy-Lilli ZIMMERLI / Volodymyr NAKISKO SUI 32.80 18.80 16.00 4.17 3.75 4.00 4.25 3.83 2.00 #15
16 Annie Chantal Bertau MARINE / Marc Drozd Musil RAFAEL DEN 30.34 16.34 15.00 3.83 3.50 3.75 3.92 3.75 1.00 #12
17 Micol CARMIGNANI / Mitchell FRENCHAM AUS 22.63 10.63 12.00 3.25 3.00 3.17 3.08 2.50 0.00 #3

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Deduction
StN.
1 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEV / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 80.70 43.30 38.40 6.50 6.17 6.58 6.33 6.42 1.00 #16
2 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 78.57 40.37 38.20 6.25 6.25 6.33 6.58 6.42 0.00 #17
3 Mariia HOLUBTSOVA / Kyryl BIELOBROV UKR 71.89 36.49 35.40 5.75 5.75 5.92 6.17 5.92 0.00 #15
4 Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 70.60 35.00 35.60 5.83 5.67 6.17 6.08 5.92 0.00 #14
5 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 70.43 37.93 32.50 5.25 5.33 5.33 5.58 5.58 0.00 #8
6 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 68.90 36.70 32.20 5.33 5.17 5.50 5.33 5.50 0.00 #10
7 Salome ABDEDOU / Dylan ANTUNES FRA 65.53 32.73 32.80 5.50 5.25 5.42 5.67 5.50 0.00 #13
8 Mathilde VIARD / Renand MANCEAU FRA 63.07 34.57 28.50 4.83 4.50 4.92 4.83 4.67 0.00 #5
9 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 61.20 31.00 31.20 5.33 5.08 5.25 5.25 5.08 1.00 #12
10 Flora Agnes MUHLMEYER / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 59.20 28.60 30.60 5.25 4.83 5.08 5.25 5.08 0.00 #7
11 Elisa SAEZ / Yann THAYALAN POL 57.67 28.07 29.60 5.00 4.75 4.83 5.17 4.92 0.00 #9
12 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS FRA 56.20 27.40 28.80 4.92 4.50 4.83 4.83 4.92 0.00 #11
13 Marie-Louise LEUPOLD / Christof STEGER SUI 52.06 25.46 26.60 4.58 4.17 4.42 4.58 4.42 0.00 #6
14 Cindy-Lilli ZIMMERLI / Volodymyr NAKISKO SUI 50.90 25.70 25.20 4.50 3.92 4.25 4.25 4.08 0.00 #3
15 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY AUS 46.23 24.33 23.90 4.08 3.75 4.08 4.17 3.83 2.00 #4
16 Annie Chantal Bertau MARINE / Marc Drozd Musil RAFAEL DEN 39.19 18.79 20.40 3.67 3.00 3.33 3.58 3.42 0.00 #2
17 Micol CARMIGNANI / Mitchell FRENCHAM AUS 33.84 17.34 17.50 3.33 2.67 2.83 3.08 2.67 1.00 #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Elizaveta KHUDAIBERDIEV / Nikita NAZAROV RUS 132.39 2 1
2 Emilia KALEHANAVA / Uladzislau PALKHOUSKI BLR 131.40 1 2
3 Mariia HOLUBTSOVA / Kyryl BIELOBROV UKR 121.39 3 3
4 Loicia DEMOUGEOT / Theo LE MERCIER FRA 118.34 4 4
5 Salome ABDEDOU / Dylan ANTUNES FRA 112.55 5 7
6 Guoste DAMULEVICIUTE / Deividas KIZALA LTU 111.26 8 6
7 Rikako FUKASE / Aru TATENO JPN 110.00 10 5
8 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 105.29 6 9
9 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS FRA 99.94 7 12
10 Elisa SAEZ / Yann THAYALAN POL 98.76 9 11
11 Mathilde VIARD / Renand MANCEAU FRA 97.29 13 8
12 Flora Agnes MUHLMEYER / Pietro PAPETTI ITA 95.94 11 10
13 Marie-Louise LEUPOLD / Christof STEGER SUI 87.29 12 13
14 Cindy-Lilli ZIMMERLI / Volodymyr NAKISKO SUI 83.70 15 14
15 Jessica PALFREYMAN / Charlton DOHERTY AUS 79.17 14 15
16 Annie Chantal Bertau MARINE / Marc Drozd Musil RAFAEL DEN 69.53 16 16
17 Micol CARMIGNANI / Mitchell FRENCHAM AUS 56.47 17 17
WD Joy DAVIS / Eron WESTWOOD GBR
WD Akina MARTYNIUK / Vadym KRAVTSOV UKR