Golden Spin of Zagreb Ladies Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Maria ARTEMIEVA RUS 59.59 33.11 27.48 7.00 6.50 6.90 6.95 7.00 1.00 #17
2 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 58.73 32.97 25.76 6.45 6.15 6.60 6.50 6.50 0.00 #27
3 Nicole SCHOTT GER 56.46 32.02 24.44 6.15 5.90 6.15 6.20 6.15 0.00 #13
4 Kiira KORPI FIN 56.22 27.14 30.08 7.50 7.30 7.20 7.80 7.80 1.00 #7
5 Diana PERVUSHKINA RUS 53.57 29.33 24.24 6.15 5.95 6.00 6.10 6.10 0.00 #10
6 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 53.27 29.47 23.80 5.90 5.55 6.05 6.05 6.20 0.00 #8
7 Dasa GRM SLO 52.81 28.77 24.04 6.10 5.80 6.20 6.00 5.95 0.00 #26
8 Mariah BELL USA 51.08 26.72 25.36 6.15 6.10 6.40 6.45 6.60 1.00 #19
9 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 50.98 28.54 22.44 5.75 5.40 5.70 5.70 5.50 0.00 #11
10 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 50.62 27.74 22.88 5.80 5.50 5.80 5.75 5.75 0.00 #23
11 Kerstin FRANK AUT 50.41 28.49 21.92 5.70 5.15 5.60 5.50 5.45 0.00 #15
12 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP 48.29 26.05 22.24 5.75 5.25 5.55 5.65 5.60 0.00 #16
13 Karly ROBERTSON GBR 46.86 26.22 21.64 5.60 5.05 5.45 5.50 5.45 1.00 #18
14 Natalia POPOVA UKR 43.87 23.87 21.00 5.45 5.05 5.35 5.25 5.15 1.00 #12
15 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 43.80 23.00 20.80 5.35 5.05 5.30 5.20 5.10 0.00 #20
16 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 43.43 24.71 18.72 4.90 4.50 4.70 4.75 4.55 0.00 #3
17 Reyna HAMUI MEX 43.29 24.49 19.80 4.90 4.75 5.05 5.00 5.05 1.00 #22
18 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 42.98 21.70 22.28 5.75 5.35 5.50 5.70 5.55 1.00 #21
19 Alexandra KUNOVA SVK 42.89 23.77 19.12 4.80 4.50 4.80 4.90 4.90 0.00 #6
20 Janina MAKEENKA BLR 41.75 21.59 21.16 5.55 5.15 5.25 5.25 5.25 1.00 #24
21 Daniela STOEVA BUL 36.75 19.47 18.28 4.85 4.35 4.55 4.70 4.40 1.00 #9
22 Birce ATABEY TUR 34.81 19.45 16.36 4.30 3.85 4.05 4.20 4.05 1.00 #1
23 Pina UMEK SLO 34.10 16.70 17.40 4.40 4.00 4.35 4.55 4.45 0.00 #4
24 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 32.54 14.70 17.84 4.70 4.30 4.35 4.55 4.40 0.00 #2
25 Nika CERIC SLO 30.18 13.14 17.04 4.50 4.05 3.95 4.50 4.30 0.00 #14
26 Tena COPOR CRO 27.03 14.11 15.92 4.10 3.85 3.75 4.10 4.10 3.00 #25
27 Valentina MIKAC CRO 25.00 12.84 14.16 3.65 3.45 3.25 3.75 3.60 2.00 #5

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Kiira KORPI FIN 111.59 49.43 62.16 7.85 7.65 7.55 7.90 7.90 0.00 #22
2 Maria ARTEMIEVA RUS 106.89 51.09 56.80 7.10 6.85 7.05 7.25 7.25 1.00 #23
3 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 106.28 54.76 51.52 6.45 6.15 6.60 6.45 6.55 0.00 #25
4 Dasa GRM SLO 97.51 49.27 48.24 6.15 5.70 6.30 5.95 6.05 0.00 #19
5 Diana PERVUSHKINA RUS 94.99 49.91 48.08 6.25 5.80 5.80 6.10 6.10 3.00 #26
6 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 94.89 49.17 46.72 6.00 5.55 5.80 6.05 5.80 1.00 #20
7 Mariah BELL USA 93.72 44.16 50.56 6.35 6.30 6.20 6.35 6.40 1.00 #18
8 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP 90.67 46.55 45.12 5.75 5.45 5.70 5.65 5.65 1.00 #21
9 Karly ROBERTSON GBR 89.74 44.78 44.96 5.75 5.25 5.65 5.70 5.75 0.00 #12
10 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 89.37 41.29 50.08 6.50 6.10 5.95 6.50 6.25 2.00 #27
11 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 89.26 45.06 45.20 5.60 5.40 5.60 5.75 5.90 1.00 #17
12 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 85.28 43.52 43.76 5.60 5.20 5.45 5.55 5.55 2.00 #6
13 Kerstin FRANK AUT 84.38 40.34 45.04 6.05 5.05 5.65 5.75 5.65 1.00 #16
14 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 82.55 40.63 41.92 5.45 4.90 5.20 5.40 5.25 0.00 #14
15 Nicole SCHOTT GER 80.95 36.83 47.12 6.25 5.75 5.55 6.05 5.85 3.00 #24
16 Alexandra KUNOVA SVK 77.89 39.33 38.56 4.95 4.60 4.90 4.90 4.75 0.00 #10
17 Natalia POPOVA UKR 68.76 27.76 42.00 5.65 5.25 4.80 5.40 5.15 1.00 #13
18 Daniela STOEVA BUL 66.71 31.03 35.68 4.70 4.25 4.35 4.55 4.45 0.00 #8
19 Reyna HAMUI MEX 65.25 26.21 41.04 5.10 5.00 4.90 5.30 5.35 2.00 #15
20 Birce ATABEY TUR 65.24 34.68 32.56 4.40 3.90 3.90 4.15 4.00 2.00 #7
21 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 65.23 29.15 38.08 5.10 4.60 4.50 4.95 4.65 2.00 #11
22 Janina MAKEENKA BLR 65.18 28.54 38.64 5.20 4.65 4.55 4.95 4.80 2.00 #9
23 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 64.01 32.41 33.60 4.55 3.90 4.15 4.30 4.10 2.00 #4
24 Nika CERIC SLO 57.06 25.30 33.76 4.40 3.95 4.15 4.35 4.25 2.00 #5
25 Pina UMEK SLO 54.92 24.80 31.12 4.15 3.65 3.85 3.95 3.85 1.00 #1
26 Valentina MIKAC CRO 53.66 25.38 29.28 3.70 3.50 3.55 3.85 3.70 1.00 #2
27 Tena COPOR CRO 52.07 23.79 29.28 3.85 3.40 3.70 3.70 3.65 1.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Kiira KORPI FIN 167.81 4 1
2 Maria ARTEMIEVA RUS 166.48 1 2
3 Nicole RAJICOVA SVK 159.55 6 3
4 Dasa GRM SLO 150.32 7 4
5 Diana PERVUSHKINA RUS 148.56 5 5
6 Isabelle OLSSON SWE 148.10 2 10
7 Aleksandra GOLOVKINA LTU 145.87 9 6
8 Mariah BELL USA 144.80 8 7
9 Anne Line GJERSEM NOR 139.88 10 11
10 Sonia LAFUENTE ESP 138.96 12 8
11 Nicole SCHOTT GER 137.41 3 15
12 Karly ROBERTSON GBR 136.60 13 9
13 Kerstin FRANK AUT 134.79 11 13
14 Roberta RODEGHIERO ITA 128.26 18 12
15 Anna KHNYCHENKOVA UKR 126.35 15 14
16 Alexandra KUNOVA SVK 120.78 19 16
17 Natalia POPOVA UKR 112.63 14 17
18 Elizaveta UKOLOVA CZE 108.66 16 21
19 Reyna HAMUI MEX 108.54 17 19
20 Janina MAKEENKA BLR 106.93 20 22
21 Daniela STOEVA BUL 103.46 21 18
22 Birce ATABEY TUR 100.05 22 20
23 Bronislava DOBIASOVA SVK 96.55 24 23
24 Pina UMEK SLO 89.02 23 25
25 Nika CERIC SLO 87.24 25 24
26 Tena COPOR CRO 79.10 26 27
27 Valentina MIKAC CRO 78.66 27 26

Finnish Nationals Senior Results

Senior Ladies

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Kiira KORPI TAPTL 170.05 1 1
2 Juulia TURKKILA HL 135.40 2 2
3 Alisa MIKONSAARI LRTL 128.12 10 3
4 Rosaliina KUPARINEN LTL 123.11 3 5
5 Beata PAPP HERME 122.19 7 4
6 Seidi RANTANEN ESJT 119.25 4 9
7 Leena RISSANEN TTK 115.73 6 8
8 Olivia TUUVA LL 114.83 9 7
9 Henriikka HIETANIEMI HL 113.45 12 6
10 Sera VÄISTÖ JOKA 112.24 5 11
11 Reetta ROMPPANEN LTL 107.59 13 10
12 Nea VIIRI ESJT 105.23 8 13
13 Eveliina VILJANEN PORIT 103.89 11 12
14 Timila SHRESTHA JTL 100.32 14 14

Senior Men

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Valtter VIRTANEN KELS 167.10 1 1
2 Matthias VERSLUIS ESJT 152.93 2 2
3 Viktor ZUBIK HSK 146.91 3 3
4 Lasse SÄÄKSLAHTI KUTA 111.07 4 4

Senior Dance

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Olesia KARMI / Max LINDHOLM HSK 120.40 1 2
2 Henna LINDHOLM / Ossi KANERVO HSK 120.18 2 1

2012 Grand Prix Final Ladies Free Skate Results

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mao ASADA JPN 129.84 63.45 66.39 8.18 8.04 8.39 8.39 8.50 0.00 #6
2 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 117.14 63.65 53.49 6.89 6.11 6.93 6.64 6.86 0.00 #2
3 Akiko SUZUKI JPN 115.77 56.79 60.98 7.68 7.39 7.68 7.68 7.68 2.00 #4
4 Ashley WAGNER USA 115.49 54.93 62.56 7.86 7.64 7.64 7.96 8.00 2.00 #5
5 Kiira KORPI FIN 111.52 51.34 60.18 7.61 7.18 7.50 7.64 7.68 0.00 #3
6 Christina GAO USA 105.98 55.90 51.08 6.61 6.00 6.39 6.54 6.39 1.00 #1

 

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mao ASADA
JPN
196.80 1 1
2 Ashley WAGNER
USA
181.93 2 4
3 Akiko SUZUKI
JPN
180.77 3 3
4 Kiira KORPI
FIN
174.94 4 5
5 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA
RUS
173.75 5 2
6 Christina GAO
USA
154.54 6 6

2012 Grand Prix Final Ladies Short Program Results

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mao ASADA JPN 66.96 35.02 31.94 7.93 7.68 8.04 8.07 8.21 0.00 #5
2 Ashley WAGNER USA 66.44 34.95 31.49 7.79 7.71 7.86 8.00 8.00 0.00 #6
3 Akiko SUZUKI JPN 65.00 34.63 30.37 7.68 7.36 7.64 7.61 7.68 0.00 #3
4 Kiira KORPI FIN 63.42 32.67 30.75 7.71 7.32 7.86 7.68 7.86 0.00 #4
5 Elizaveta TUKTAMYSHEVA RUS 56.61 29.12 27.49 6.82 6.54 7.00 7.00 7.00 0.00 #2
6 Christina GAO USA 48.56 22.30 26.26 6.61 6.46 6.43 6.71 6.61 0.00 #1

2012 Grand Prix Final Ladies Preview

Qualifying for the Final has been the goal all season, especially since these skaters will get to compete in the Olympic venue.  Three of these ladies competed in the Final last year, while two are competing in their first Final.

Ashley Wagner won her first Grand Prix gold at Skate America and backed it up with another gold at Trophee Eric Bompard.  She has not attempted the triple+triple this season, but has said that she might try it at the Final.  Still, her skating skills, choreography and solid jumps give her the third best short program score of the season.  She also has the best free skate and best total scores of the season and is closing in on her personal best score which she set at Four Continents last season.

Mao Asada has been putting out good short programs this season but struggled in the free skate at NHK Trophy and barely hung on to her gold medal.  She has stated that she hasn’t been happy with her programs and that she knows she can perform better and land her jumps.  She has the best short program score, 4th best free skate score and 2nd best total score of the season.

Akiko Suzuki has found herself near the middle of the pack after the short program this season but has come back with a stellar free skate to put herself on the podium, but just missed gold at both of her events.  In fact, her best short program score doesn’t even rank in the top 10 for this season.  She’s stated that she recognizes this problem and needs to skate a better short program if she wants to keep up with the best skaters at Worlds.  She has the 2nd best free skate and 3rd best total scores of the season.

Kiira Korpi is competing in her first Final but has been dealing with injuries and illness that have affected her training time.  In a recent interview she admitted that she was not in top form heading into this competition.  Elizaveta Tuktamisheva is struggling to live up to last season’s success after dealing with growth spurts and growing pains.  Christina Gao was added to the Final after Lipnitskaia’s withdrawal and after the best fall season of her career.

My podium predictions:
Gold: Ashley Wagner
Silver: Akiko Suzuki
Bronze: Mao Asada

Bios of the competitors:
Kiira Korpi, FIN: She is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She won bronze at Cup of China and gold at Rostelecom Cup to qualify for the Grand Prix Final.  She is the 2007 and 2011 European Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 177.19.  She is 24 years old.

Mao Asada, JPN: She placed 6th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Silver Medalist.   She won gold at Cup of China and NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final.  She qualified for the Grand Prix Final last season.  She is the 2010 Olympic Silver Medalist, 2008 and 2010 World Champion, 2007 World Silver Medalist, 2008 and 2010 Four Continents Champion, 2001 Four Continents Silver Medalist, 2009 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2005 World Junior Champion and 2006 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 205.50.  She is 22 years old.

Akiko Suzuki, JPN: She is the reigning World Bronze Medalist.   She won silver at Skate Canada and NHK Trophy to qualify for the Grand Prix Final.  She qualified for the Grand Prix Final last season and won silver.  She is the 2010 Four Continents Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 187.79.  She is 27 years old.

Elizaveta Tuktamisheva, RUS: She placed 4th at Skate Canada and won silver at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final.  She qualified for the Grand Prix Final last season and finished 4th.  She is the 2011 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 182.89.  She is 15 years old.

Christina Gao, USA: She placed 7th at Junior Worlds.  She won silver at Skate America and finished 4th at Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final.  Her personal best is 174.25.  She is 18 years old.

Ashley Wagner, USA: She finished 4th at Worlds and is the reigning Four Continents Champion.  She won gold at Skate America and Trophee Eric Bompard to qualify for the Grand Prix Final.  She is the 2007 and 2009 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 192.41.  She is 21 years old.

Rostelecom Cup Ladies Free Skate Results

 Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Kiira KORPI FIN 115.64 56.12   60.52 7.68 7.07 7.61 7.71 7.75 1.00 #9
2 Gracie GOLD USA 112.87 54.77   58.10 7.54 6.93 7.32 7.39 7.14 0.00 #10
3 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 109.56 53.22   56.34 7.32 6.46 6.96 7.29 7.18 0.00 #5
4 Agnes ZAWADZKI USA 106.43 51.10   55.33 6.93 6.61 7.04 7.18 6.82 0.00 #8
5 Valentina MARCHEI ITA 102.42 50.88   51.54 6.29 5.82 6.71 6.71 6.68 0.00 #2
6 Polina KOROBEYNIKOVA RUS 101.87 52.45   50.42 6.68 5.86 6.29 6.61 6.07 1.00 #3
7 Adelina SOTNIKOVA RUS 100.87 48.28   55.59 7.14 6.50 6.79 7.25 7.07 3.00 #6
8 Alena LEONOVA RUS 98.42 41.17   57.25 7.39 6.71 6.86 7.50 7.32 0.00 #7
9 Viktoria HELGESSON SWE 97.38 43.60   53.78 6.75 6.46 6.79 6.93 6.68 0.00 #4
10 Caroline ZHANG USA 92.06 48.57   43.49 5.93 4.93 5.29 5.71 5.32 0.00 #1

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Kiira KORPI
FIN
177.19 2 1
2 Gracie GOLD
USA
175.03 1 2
3 Agnes ZAWADZKI
USA
166.61 3 4
4 Kanako MURAKAMI
JPN
166.34 6 3
5 Adelina SOTNIKOVA
RUS
157.98 5 7
6 Alena LEONOVA
RUS
157.27 4 8
7 Polina KOROBEYNIKOVA
RUS
153.32 8 6
8 Viktoria HELGESSON
SWE
151.48 7 9
9 Valentina MARCHEI
ITA
148.67 9 5
10 Caroline ZHANG
USA
138.21 10 10

Rostelecom Cup Ladies Short Program Results

Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Gracie GOLD USA 62.16 34.92   27.24 6.86 6.57 7.04 6.86 6.71 0.00 #1
2 Kiira KORPI FIN 61.55 31.51   30.04 7.54 7.07 7.57 7.57 7.79 0.00 #9
3 Agnes ZAWADZKI USA 60.18 33.01   27.17 6.64 6.57 7.04 7.00 6.71 0.00 #4
4 Alena LEONOVA RUS 58.85 28.91   29.94 7.46 6.82 7.68 7.75 7.71 0.00 #10
5 Adelina SOTNIKOVA RUS 57.11 29.11   28.00 7.07 6.64 7.07 7.21 7.00 0.00 #6
6 Kanako MURAKAMI JPN 56.78 29.01   28.77 7.39 6.79 7.14 7.36 7.29 1.00 #7
7 Viktoria HELGESSON SWE 54.10 26.67   27.43 6.82 6.50 6.96 7.00 7.00 0.00 #8
8 Polina KOROBEYNIKOVA RUS 51.45 26.42   25.03 6.54 5.79 6.29 6.46 6.21 0.00 #3
9 Valentina MARCHEI ITA 46.25 20.48   25.77 6.25 6.11 6.50 6.64 6.71 0.00 #5
10 Caroline ZHANG USA 46.15 21.84   24.31 6.21 5.64 6.29 6.14 6.11 0.00 #2

Rostelecom Cup Ladies Preview

Kiira Korpi missed Worlds last season due to injury but came back to win the bronze medal at Cup of China last week and won silver at Finlandia Trophy earlier this season.  With the back to back events she won’t have time to make any adjustments and fatigue might be an issue.  She’ll need a gold medal to qualify for the Final while a silver will keep her in the running.

Agnes Zawadzki claimed the gold at the U.S. Figure Skating Classic earlier this season and showed an improved ability to deliver a good free skate after a solid short program performance.  However, the scores from that event have not been held up all season.  If she can replicate her performance she could claim her first Grand Prix medal.

Adelina Sotnikova started her season with her third straight Grand Prix bronze medal at Skate America.    Some jump errors in her free skate led her to improvise and insert an extra combo which was ruled invalid.  That mistake hurt her technical score so she should easily be able to improve here.  She’ll also need a gold medal to qualify for the Final and a silver to stay in the running.

Kanako Murakami qualified for the Grand Prix Final in her debut season two years ago but failed to medal at either of her assignments last year.  She has had trouble putting together two clean programs in the past and will need two solid performances in this field to medal.  She won the bronze medal at Skate Canada and is also looking for a gold or silver for a chance to go to Sochi.  

Gracie Gold struggled in her Grand Prix debut at Skate Canada and admitted that she had trouble keeping her competitive focus.  Now that she has some international experience at that level we’ll have to see if she’s better able to handle the competition and regain the form that led her to a World Junior medal or if she’s rattled by that performance.

My podium predictions:
Gold: Kiira Korpi
Silver: Adelina Sotnikova
Bronze: Agnes Zawadzki

Bios of the competitors:
Kiira Korpi, FIN: She is the reigning European Silver Medalist.  She won bronze at Cup of China.  She is the 2007 and 2011 European Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 169.86.  She is 24 years old.
Valentina Marchei, ITA: She finished 8th at Worlds and Europeans.  She placed 4th at Skate America.  Her personal best is 158.79.  She is 25 years old.

Kanako Murakami, JPN: She placed 5th at Worlds and 4th at Four Continents.  She won bronze at Skate Canada.  She is the 2010 World Junior Champion.  Her personal best is 178.59.  She is 17 years old.

Polina Korobeynikova, RUS: She placed 19th at Worlds and 4th at Europeans.  She placed 4th at JGP Australia and won gold at  JGP Romania last season to qualify for the Junior grand Prix Final where she won bronze.  Her personal best is 164.13.  She is 16 years old.

Alena Leonova, RUS: She is the reigning World Silver Medalist and placed 7th at Europeans.  She placed 7th at Skate America.  She qualified for the Grand Prix Final last seasona and won bronze.  She is the 2009 Junior World Champion.  Her personal best is 184.28.  She is 21 years old.


Adelina Sotnikova, RUS: She is the reigning Junior World Bronze Medalist.  She won bronze at Skate America.  She is the 2011 Junior World Champion.  Her personal best is 178.87.  She is 16 years old.


Viktoria Helgesson, SWE: She finished 11th at Worlds and 5th at Europeans.  She placed 8th at Skate America.  Her personal best is 161.79.  She is 24 years old.

Gracie Gold, USA: She is the reigning World Junior Silver Medalist.  She finished 7th at Skate Canada.  Her personal best is 172.69.  She is 17 years old.


Caroline Zhang, USA: She is the reigning Four Continents Bronze Medalist.  She finished 9th at Skate Canada.  She is the 2010 Four Continents Bronze Medalist, 2007 World Junior Champion and 2008 and 2009 World Junior Silver Medalist.  Her personal best is 176.48.  She is 19 years old.


Agnes Zawadzki, USA: She placed 6th at Four Continents.  She finished 8th at NHK Trophy and 7th at Rostelecom Cup last season.  She is the 2010 World Junior Silver Medalist and 2011 World Junior Bronze Medalist.  Her personal best is 161.07.  She is 18 years old.

Cup of China Ladies Free Skate

Group 1
Ying Zhang, CHN
Sofia Biryukova, RUS
Joshi Helgesson, SWE: 38.16 TES + 47.60 PCS -1.00 = 84.76  Total: 134.43 and into 1st place

  • Fall on her opening triple flip
  • Nice triple salchow
  • Good height on her triple loop 
  • Nice flexibility in her catch foot position in the camel spin
  • Awkward music cut
  • She seems a bit slow today 
  • A lot of ice spray on some of these edges in her step sequence which means her edge changes weren’t clean and not a lot of upper body movement
  • Spiral into triple lutz
  • Double salchow + double toe
  • Choreographic step sequence into a double axel
  • Flying entry to a camel spin with a flying change to a sit spin into a nice haircutter but losing a lot of speed in the Biellman
  • Double axel turnout double toe
  • She needs more stretch and toe point in her sit spin but nice upright catch foot

Amelie Lacoste, CAN: 31.06 TES + 48.97 PCS -2.00 = 78.03 Total: 135.46 and into 1st

  • Fall on her opening triple lutz
  • Really fought for the landing on that triple flip–almost in a lunge
  • Spiral into a triple loop–again almost a lunge in the landing
  • Flying sit spin with nice positions
  • I think this music with her elegant style will be great when she hits the program but it seems to overwhelm her when she’s struggling on the jumps
  • Nice illusions in the camel spin
  • Triple salchow a little huched over on the landing and a turn out
  • Triple loop fall
  • Double salchow
  • I almost wonder if she’s putting so much pressure on herself to achieve the minimum technical score in the free skate for Worlds that it’s affecting her programs
  • Lovely choreography in her step sequence but it is lacking a bit of speed and power as well as energy and commitment
  • She needs to fix her arm position in her layback but a nice haircutter

Group 2
Zijun Li, CHN: 51.58 TES + 51.27 PCS -2.00 = 100.85 Total: 160.06 and into 1st place

  • Nice opening triple flip + triple toe
  • Good double axel + triple toe
  • Triple lutz a little two footed on the landing and she can’t hang on and falls
  • Beautiful camel spin into a nice donut and catch foot which picks up speed
  • This music suits her very well as it compliments her light and airy style on teh ice
  • Gorgeous positions in her combination spin but running out of speed by the end
  • Triple salchow + double toe +double loop very tight on the end
  • Triple flip fall
  • Nice triple loop
  • Nice difficulty and variety in her step sequence with good use of her full body
  • Double axel 
  • Losing her balance a bit at the end of her spiral but she hangs on 
  • Beautiful layback spin into a nice one arm Biellman

Kiira Korpi, FIN: 51.03 TES + 59.14 PCS = 110.17 Total: 169.86 and into 1st place

  • Good speed in the triple toe + triple toe combination
  • Triple lutz
  • Single salchow–she had no speed and was too close to the boards to pull it off
  • Nice positions in her sit spin with a nice transition out of the spin
  • Good triple loop + double toe
  • Triple salchow turnout + double toe + double loop–a bit of a mess and underrotated
  • Single loop
  • Nice layback positions but no haircutter or Biellman features
  • Great interpretation of the music on her step sequence with good variety and use of her whole body
  • Nice spread eagle highlight on the music
  • Losing speed after the change of foot in her final spin and she needs more stretch through her sit spin position

Mirai Nagasu, USA: 45.89 TES + 57.81 PCS = 103.70 Total: 163.46 and into 2nd place

  • Her dress is just stunning and she looks very mature on the ice
  • Nice opening triple lutz
  • Good height on the double axel but a little tight on the triple toe landing (underrotated)
  • Triple flip
  • Nice feel for the music in her step sequence
  • Flying camel spin with good variations–not a lot of speed but consistent throughout
  • Triple flip + double toe + double loop nicely done
  • Nice triple loop + double toe
  • Spiral into a double axel
  • Arabesque spiral into triple loop
  • Good speed and positions in the combination spin but a bit of a bobble on the exit
  • Gorgeous Ina Bauer in the choreographic step sequence
  • Nice layback spin into a good Biellman
  • That’s the program she’s been looking for for the last several years
  • She’s going to get hit on some under-rotation calls though

Mao Asada, JPN: 54.53 TES + 64.34 PCS = 118.87 Total: 181.76 and into 1st place

  • Beautiful toe point and height in her opening triple loop
  • Double axel + triple toe likely two footed
  • Good triple flip
  • Popped that lutz into a double
  • Nice speed and flexibility in her combination spin with good centering
  • Triple salchow
  • Triple loop + double loop
  • Good extension and speed in her Biellman
  • Triple flip + double loop + double loop close to the boards but she pulls it off
  • Nice freedom in her step sequence but not a lot of ice coverage
  • Beautiful spirals

Julia Lipnitskaia, RUS: 57.43 TES + 57.43 PCS = 114.86 Total: 177.92 and into 2nd place

  • Really fights for that triple lutz + triple toe
  • Double axel + triple toe hands down–not a lot of height on the axel
  • Double axel again not a lot of height
  • Triple loop
  • Good camel spin picking up speed through the donut and catch foot
  • I feel like she’s just skating through this music and it could be any piece of music that she’s skating to
  • Triple lutz + double toe
  • Triple flip
  • Nice triple salchow
  • Not a lot of speed through her step sequence and she’s not fully using her body to help her get across the ice
  • Gorgeous flexibility in her spiral
  • A little bobble on her camel spin but interesting position variations showcasing her flexibility but no real transition out of the spin
  • Gorgeous Bielmann
 Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Mao ASADA JPN 118.87 54.53   64.34 8.14 7.75 7.96 8.11 8.25 0.00 #9
2 Julia LIPNITSKAIA RUS 114.86 57.43   57.43 7.21 7.00 7.32 7.25 7.11 0.00 #10
3 Kiira KORPI FIN 110.17 51.03   59.14 7.43 7.04 7.32 7.54 7.64 0.00 #7
4 Mirai NAGASU USA 103.70 45.89   57.81 7.39 6.96 7.25 7.32 7.21 0.00 #8
5 Zijun LI CHN 100.85 51.58   51.27 6.61 6.21 6.32 6.54 6.36 2.00 #6
6 Ying ZHANG CHN 87.27 46.97   42.30 5.61 4.96 5.36 5.29 5.21 2.00 #2
7 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 84.76 38.16   47.60 6.04 5.64 6.04 6.04 6.00 1.00 #4
8 Sofia BIRYUKOVA RUS 82.97 37.07   45.90 6.21 5.50 5.50 5.86 5.61 0.00 #3
9 Amelie LACOSTE CAN 78.03 31.06   48.97 6.46 6.11 5.71 6.25 6.07 2.00 #5
WD Bingwa GENG CHN                     #1
Pl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Mao ASADA
JPN
181.76 2 1
2 Julia LIPNITSKAIA
RUS
177.92 1 2
3 Kiira KORPI
FIN
169.86 4 3
4 Mirai NAGASU
USA
163.46 3 4
5 Zijun LI
CHN
160.06 5 5
6 Amelie LACOSTE
CAN
135.46 6 9
7 Joshi HELGESSON
SWE
134.43 7 7
8 Ying ZHANG
CHN
130.65 9 6
9 Sofia BIRYUKOVA
RUS
127.36 8 8

Cup of China Ladies Short Program Results

Pl.   Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
  PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Julia LIPNITSKAIA RUS 63.06 35.35   27.71 6.86 6.64 7.21 6.96 6.96 0.00 #4
2 Mao ASADA JPN 62.89 31.83   31.06 7.93 7.32 7.82 7.86 7.89 0.00 #9
3 Mirai NAGASU USA 59.76 31.04   28.72 7.29 6.86 7.25 7.25 7.25 0.00 #8
4 Kiira KORPI FIN 59.69 29.26   30.43 7.64 7.36 7.61 7.71 7.71 0.00 #10
5 Zijun LI CHN 59.21 33.79   25.42 6.46 6.14 6.50 6.43 6.25 0.00 #5
6 Amelie LACOSTE CAN 57.43 30.25   27.18 6.86 6.61 6.96 6.79 6.75 0.00 #7
7 Joshi HELGESSON SWE 49.67 25.93   24.74 6.18 5.89 6.18 6.36 6.32 1.00 #6
8 Sofia BIRYUKOVA RUS 44.39 21.42   23.97 6.21 5.75 6.07 6.04 5.89 1.00 #2
9 Ying ZHANG CHN 43.38 22.95   21.43 5.79 5.04 5.36 5.43 5.18 1.00 #1
10 Bingwa GENG CHN 36.53 16.27   21.26 5.54 5.07 5.29 5.29 5.39 1.00 #3