2017 JGP Poland Men’s Preview

Four men are still in the running for the Junior Grand Prix Final, while one is making his season debut, hoping he can secure his spot in front of the home crowd next week.  Alexei Krasnozhon has already secured his spot in the Final, with 30 points overall.  Mitsuki Sumoto and Makar Ignatov each have 24 points while Roman Savosin and Joseph Phan have 22.

This event also promises lots of quads, and it is likely that we’ll see all the medalists over the 200 point mark.

Alexey Erokhov has set the bar this season, and no one has come close to matching it.  He took home the gold medal from JGP Belarus.  His short program includes a triple flip + triple toe combination with two jumps in the bonus.  He earned all positive GOEs, but he did have one spin that earned Level 2.  His program components all averaged 7s or high 6s.  His free skate included two quads, the salchow and the toe, both which he received full credit for and stood up on.  He even received positive GOEs on the quad salchow.  After GOEs were taken into account, these two elements netted him almost 21 points.  He also has a third quad (toe) in the bonus that he did land, but received less credit because it was not completed in combination.  In addition to the quads, he has two triple + triple combinations.  Two of his spins only earned Level 3, and his program components slightly suffered compared to the short program, so there is still room to grow with this program.  He needs a medal of any color to guarantee a spot in the Junior Grand Prix Final, while a 4th place finish would keep him in the running.  He has the best short program, free skate, and total scores for the season.

Camden Pulkinen won his first career JGP medal, a gold, at JGP Austria.  His short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe and he only has one jump in the bonus.  He had two falls in his program, including on the combination jump.  His free skate does not have a quad, but he has two triple + triple combinations and two triple axels.  He has five jumping passes planned in the bonus.  He could bring his levels up more by upgrading all of his spins to Level 4 and the step sequence to at least a Level 3.  He also had fairly strong program components for this level, with everything in the 6 range, and some individual judges giving him marks as high as 7.50.  He needs to win a medal here to qualify for the Final, but he could stay in the mix with a 4th place finish.  He has the 10th best short program, 4th best free skate, and 4th best total scores.

Luc Economides also won his first JGP medal, a silver, in Austria.  His short program combination is a triple flip + triple toe.  He had one fall on his opening triple axel, but the rest of the program earned positive GOEs.  His free skate at that event was a bit messier, with singled jumps, invalid jumps, and a fall.  He has five jumping passes in the bonus, but had errors on two of them.  He does not have a quad, and did not land a clean triple + triple combination in his program in Austria.  He also had two spins that received Level 2.  He needs a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final.  He has the 9th best total score.

Igor Efimchuk won a bronze medal at JGP Belarus.  His short program includes a triple loop + triple toe and he has two jumps in the bonus.  He only earned a slight negative GOE on one of his spins.  He fell on his opening quad toe in the free skate and both of his triple axels earned negative GOEs.  He also popped both of his lutzes, one into a single and one into a double.  He only has four jumping passes in the bonus, so he needs to make them all count.  He needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  He has the 2nd best short program and 8th best total scores.

Koshiro Shimada is out of the running for the Final after a 5th place finish last week in Croatia.  He only executed a double axel in his short program, and he earned negative GOEs on one of his spin combinations.  His program components were on the lower side, with transitions averaging in the 5 range.  He only has a double axel in his free skate and only one triple + triple combination.  However, he earned all positive GOEs, and had all Level 4 spins and steps.

Yan Hao made his JGP debut last week in Croatia, where he finished 8th overall.  He fell on the triple axel and the triple toe + triple toe combination in his short program and only did a double lutz.  While his program components averaged in the 5 range, he did receive 7 marks from some of the judges.  While he has a bit more difficult technical content than Shimada, his program was on the messier side and his program components were lower.

Jiri Belohradsky cannot qualify for the Final after a 6th place finish in a deep field at JGP Belarus.  However, he does have a shot at a medal here, with a strong performance.  His free skate does not have any particularly difficult content, and several jumps could be upgraded to triples, however, he can skate it very cleanly.  He only received a negative GOE on his final jumping pass, the double axel, and it was very minor.  While he is working on upgrading the difficulty, he could gain higher results this season with improved artistic scores, as his scores were all in the low 6 range, with some marks as low as 5.50.  His combination in the short program is a triple flip + triple toe and he has one jumping pass in the bonus.

Matteo Rizzo is making his JGP season debut.  If he medals here, he has a chance to qualify for the Final next week in Italy.  He has competed on the Junior Grand Prix since 2013, but his highest finish was 5th back in 2015.  He has had a great start to his senior season, however.  He set a personal best score of 227.02 at Lombardia Trophy where he finished 5th overall.  And just last weekend, he placed 4th at Nebelhorn Trophy, earning a spot at the Olympics.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexey Erokhov

Silver: Matteo Rizzo

Bronze: Camden Pulkinen

 

Bios of the competitors:

Larry Loupolover, AZE: He finished 36th at Worlds and 31st at Europeans.  He placed 10th at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 180.22.  He is 18 years old.

Mikalai Kazlou, BLR: He placed 20th at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 114.52.  He is 13 years old.

Conrad Orzel, CAN: He placed 13th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 7th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 196.30.  He is 17 years old.

Yan Hao, CHN: He finished 8th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 187.48.  He is 14 years old.

Jiri Belohradsky, CZE: He finished 20th at Europeans.  He placed 6th at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 184.17.  He is 18 years old.

Aleksandr Selevko, EST: He placed 11th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 184.93.  He is 16 years old.

Luc Economides, FRA: He placed 30th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 190.59.  He is 18 years old.

Denis Gurdzhi, GER: He finished 20th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 138.77.  He is 14 years old.

Alexander Borovoj, HUN: He placed 27th at Europeans and 40th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 17th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 137.49.  He is 18 years old.

Nikhil Pingle, IND: His personal best is 38.13.  He is 18 years old.

Mark Gorodnitsky, ISR: He placed 30th at Europeans and 22nd at Junior Worlds.  He finished 5th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 186.02.  He is 16 years old.

Matteo Rizzo, ITA: He placed 30th at Worlds and 11th at Junior Worlds last season.  He finished 12th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 227.02.  He is 19 years old.

Koshiro Shimada, JPN: He finished 14th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 5th at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 203.29.  He is 16 years old.

Artur Panikhin, KAZ: He placed 32nd at Junior Worlds.  He finished 16th at JGP France and 16th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 141.47.  He is 17 years old.

Kims Georgs Pavlovs, LAT: He placed 16th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 138.80.  He is 14 years old.

Kai Ziang Chew, MAS: He finished 23rd at Europeans and 42nd at Junior Worlds.  He placed 9th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 161.41.  He is 18 years old.

Ryszard Gurtler, POL: He finished 41st at Junior Worlds.  He placed 16th at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 132.00.  He is 18 years old.

Erik Matysiak, POL: His personal best is 109.26.  He is 18 years old.

Milosz Witowski, POL: This is his JGP debut.

Sunghoon Park, KOR: He placed 15th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 146.01.  He is 14 years old.

Igor Efimchuk, RUS: He won bronze at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 195.63.  He is 18 years old.

Alexey Erokhov, RUS: He won gold at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 232.79.  He is 18 years old.

Jakub Krsnak, SVK: He placed 36th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 21st at JGP Croatia.  His personal best is 146.89.  He is 18 years old.

Nurullah Sahaka, SUI: He placed 34th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 16th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 154.55.  He is 17 years old.

Alp Eren Ozkan, TUR: He finished 23rd at JGP Belarus.  His personal best is 96.30.  He is 14 years old.

Ivan Shmuratko, UKR: He finished 15th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 152.69.  He is 15 years old.

Camden Pulkinen, USA: He won gold at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 203.80.  He is 17 years old.

Dinh Tran, USA:

2017 JGP Croatia Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 80.26 45.25 35.01 6.86 6.75 7.36 6.93 7.11 0.00 #17
2 Joseph PHAN CAN 76.09 43.17 32.92 6.64 6.25 6.71 6.64 6.68 0.00 #8
3 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 73.18 40.90 32.28 6.64 6.43 6.50 6.39 6.32 0.00 #13
4 Makar IGNATOV RUS 72.00 40.35 32.65 6.61 6.39 6.43 6.61 6.61 1.00 #12
5 Basar OKTAR TUR 67.08 38.77 28.31 5.64 5.43 5.82 5.71 5.71 0.00 #22
6 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 64.85 34.52 30.33 6.11 5.93 6.07 6.04 6.18 0.00 #16
7 Artur DANIELIAN RUS 61.31 33.78 29.53 5.96 5.86 5.89 5.93 5.89 2.00 #14
8 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 61.28 32.90 28.38 5.75 5.46 5.75 5.71 5.71 0.00 #18
9 Geon Hyeong AN KOR 58.36 30.42 27.94 5.79 5.57 5.54 5.54 5.50 0.00 #6
10 Yan HAO CHN 56.94 29.19 29.75 6.25 5.82 5.79 5.96 5.93 2.00 #11
11 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 54.74 27.45 27.29 5.43 5.29 5.46 5.50 5.61 0.00 #5
12 Guko ENDO USA 53.30 25.38 28.92 5.64 5.71 5.93 5.75 5.89 1.00 #19
13 Nik FOLINI ITA 51.65 22.76 28.89 5.82 5.68 5.57 5.75 6.07 0.00 #7
14 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 50.56 27.43 23.13 4.89 4.46 4.64 4.64 4.50 0.00 #2
15 Josh BROWN GBR 46.12 22.91 24.21 4.86 4.68 4.89 4.89 4.89 1.00 #15
16 Nika EGADZE GEO 44.08 21.71 23.37 4.86 4.61 4.50 4.79 4.61 1.00 #10
17 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 43.11 22.21 20.90 4.29 4.07 4.29 4.04 4.21 0.00 #3
18 Charles Henry KATANOVIC CRO 43.02 21.66 21.36 4.39 4.25 4.25 4.29 4.18 0.00 #1
19 Aleix GABARA ESP 39.93 17.57 24.36 4.86 4.89 4.75 4.93 4.93 2.00 #20
20 James THOMPSON AUS 38.66 17.05 22.61 4.61 4.46 4.39 4.54 4.61 1.00 #9
21 Chadwick WANG SGP 37.93 18.67 20.26 4.07 3.93 4.11 4.11 4.04 1.00 #23
22 Elliot JANG TPE 36.88 15.89 20.99 4.25 4.07 4.25 4.21 4.21 0.00 #21
23 Muhammad Dwi Rizqy APOLIANTO INA 25.68 10.80 15.88 3.25 3.00 3.21 3.21 3.21 1.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Makar IGNATOV RUS 147.22 77.22 70.00 7.11 6.75 7.04 7.14 6.96 0.00 #20
2 Alexei KRASNOZHON USA 145.22 75.72 70.50 7.07 6.93 7.07 7.11 7.07 1.00 #23
3 Joseph PHAN CAN 144.98 74.92 71.06 7.18 6.89 7.21 7.18 7.07 1.00 #22
4 Mitsuki SUMOTO JPN 134.36 67.50 66.86 6.82 6.54 6.61 6.82 6.64 0.00 #21
5 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 131.87 66.27 65.60 6.61 6.54 6.54 6.61 6.50 0.00 #18
6 Yan HAO CHN 130.54 66.68 63.86 6.43 6.21 6.36 6.50 6.43 0.00 #13
7 Basar OKTAR TUR 127.31 67.07 61.24 6.32 5.79 6.29 6.18 6.04 1.00 #19
8 Artur DANIELIAN RUS 127.05 69.33 58.72 6.11 5.64 5.86 6.00 5.75 1.00 #15
9 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 122.18 63.76 59.42 6.11 5.71 6.00 5.96 5.93 1.00 #17
10 Nika EGADZE GEO 109.09 62.95 47.14 5.21 4.50 4.64 4.86 4.36 1.00 #8
11 Geon Hyeong AN KOR 105.97 50.75 55.22 5.96 5.43 5.50 5.43 5.29 0.00 #16
12 Nik FOLINI ITA 105.81 51.17 55.64 5.57 5.36 5.57 5.57 5.75 1.00 #10
13 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 99.51 47.37 52.14 5.50 4.96 5.29 5.11 5.21 0.00 #12
14 Goku ENDO USA 94.08 40.20 54.88 5.61 5.43 5.36 5.61 5.43 1.00 #14
15 Micah Kai LYNETTE THA 91.08 45.58 47.50 5.25 4.64 4.61 4.71 4.54 2.00 #11
16 Josh BROWN GBR 87.44 40.52 46.92 4.75 4.68 4.57 4.82 4.64 0.00 #9
17 Charles Henry KATANOVIC CRO 76.93 36.79 40.14 4.36 3.93 3.96 3.96 3.86 0.00 #7
18 Aleix GABARA ESP 74.97 34.59 42.38 4.54 4.11 4.00 4.36 4.18 2.00 #3
19 Chadwick WANG SGP 71.00 36.20 36.80 4.00 3.79 3.36 3.82 3.43 2.00 #2
20 James THOMPSON AUS 68.31 32.45 38.86 4.29 3.64 3.68 3.96 3.86 3.00 #4
21 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 63.41 26.85 38.56 4.14 3.75 3.64 4.04 3.71 2.00 #6
22 Elliot JANG TPE 61.38 26.66 37.72 4.04 3.82 3.50 3.82 3.68 3.00 #1
23 Muhammad Dwi Rizqy APOLIANTO INA 51.91 19.71 32.20 3.25 2.96 3.18 3.21 3.50 0.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexei KRASNOZHON
USA
225.48 1 2
2 Joseph PHAN
CAN
221.07 2 3
3 Makar IGNATOV
RUS
219.22 4 1
4 Mitsuki SUMOTO
JPN
207.54 3 4
5 Koshiro SHIMADA
JPN
196.72 6 5
6 Basar OKTAR
TUR
194.39 5 7
7 Artur DANIELIAN
RUS
188.36 7 8
8 Yan HAO
CHN
187.48 10 6
9 Adam SIAO HIM FA
FRA
183.46 8 9
10 Geon Hyeong AN
KOR
164.33 9 11
11 Nik FOLINI
ITA
157.46 13 12
12 Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON
154.25 11 13
13 Nika EGADZE
GEO
153.17 16 10
14 Goku ENDO
USA
147.38 12 14
15 Micah Kai LYNETTE
THA
141.64 14 15
16 Josh BROWN
GBR
133.56 15 16
17 Charles Henry KATANOVIC
CRO
119.95 18 17
18 Aleix GABARA
ESP
114.90 19 18
19 Chadwick WANG
SGP
108.93 21 19
20 James THOMPSON
AUS
106.97 20 20
21 Jakub KRSNAK
SVK
106.52 17 21
22 Elliot JANG
TPE
98.26 22 22
23 Muhammad Dwi Rizqy APOLIANTO
INA
77.59 23 23

2017 JGP Croatia Men’s Preview

Several men are competing for a spot in the Grand Prix Final at this event.  The men’s event is a little easier to make assumptions for the Final, as most of the early medal winners have a second assignment so the pairings are a little more set in stone.  However, there is still time for the federations to move their entries around to give their competitors a better chance at qualifying in a weaker field.  This is especially true for Poland where 5 medal winners (potentially 6, depending on how Shimada does here) will compete, whereas only 2 medal winners are currently on the roster for the final event in Italy.

Alexei Krasnozhon took home the gold medal from JGP Australia.  His short program has a triple flip + triple loop in the bonus and he earned positive GOEs on all of his elements, except for the triple axel.  He attempted a quad loop in his free skate, but he fell and it was under-rotated.  He also fell on a triple lutz later in the program.  Otherwise he landed six clean triples with five jumps in the bonus and earned Level 4 for all of his spins.  He has the 3rd best short program, 5th best free skate, and 2nd best total scores. He needs a gold or silver medal to guarantee a spot in the Final while a bronze medal would keep him in contention.

Mitsuki Sumoto won the gold medal at JGP Latvia.  He lost a lot of ground in his short program when his combination jump was ruled invalid and earned a negative GOE, earning him only 3.73 points for an element which would normally earn over 10.  He had a solid high scoring free skate, despite not attempting a quad.  On paper the program is not particularly impressive on the technical side.  Only five jumps are in the bonus, there are no quads, and there are two double axels.  However, he skated it mostly clean with only two minor negative GOEs.  Skating it clean will be enough to get him on the podium as others are finding their feet and trying to get consistent quads, however, to be in contention at Junior Worlds, men will likely need to be in the 215 or higher range, and he won’t reach that with this program.  He has the 2nd best free skate and 5th best total scores.  He needs a gold or silver medal to qualify for the Final, while bronze would keep in him the running.

Makar Ignatov earned the bronze medal at JGP Latvia.  His short program at that event was a bit of a mess, earning no credit for one of his spins and not completing a triple + triple as his combination jump.  He finished behind Sumoto in the free skate, despite having a quad jump.  He stood up on his quad toe and fully rotated it, but had slightly negative GOEs.  He had several strong elements but started to lose steam toward the end of the program.  He only has four jumping passes in the bonus, so he really needs to make them count, however, they were the weakest part of the whole program.  On those four jumps, he had two under-rotation calls and earned negative or neutral GOEs on all of them.  As a result, his GOEs ended up pulling his technical score below the base value for the program.  He also only earned Level 2 for one of his spins and Level 3 for the two others.  He has the quad and now he needs to focus on a more well balanced program.   He has the 7th best free skate and 6th best total scores.  A gold medal would earn him a trip to the Junior Grand Prix Final.

Joseph Phan placed 4th at JGP Australia.  He had a fairly strong shot program with a triple flip + triple toe combination but he fell on the triple axel.  His biggest issue on the technical side is that he has no jumps in the second half, giving up 10% on at least one jumping pass, if not two or three.  He did earn an impressive Level 4 on all of his spins and the step sequence.  He earned positive GOEs on all the elements except the triple axel.  Unfortunately, the free skate was not a strong moment for him, and he didn’t even finish in the top 6 for that segment.  He has the 5th best short program score.  He needs a gold medal to stay in the hunt for the Final.

Basar Oktar finished 4th at JGP Austria.  His combination jump in the short program is a triple flip + triple toe and only his solo lutz is in the bonus.  He earned positive GOEs on every element except for his opening triple axel.  The biggest area he needs to upgrade are his spins and steps, as he received Level 3 on two of his spins and only a Level 2 on the step sequence.  He had two falls in his free skate, including one on the triple axel.  He does have a backloaded free skate with 6 jumping passes in the bonus, but only three jumps in the program earned a positive GOE.  The triple axel still seems to be a work in progress for him and he’ll need it more consistent if he wants to contend for a medal at these events.  He needs a gold medal to keep himself in the conversation for the Final.

Koshiro Shimada took home a medal last season from France but finished just off the podium at his second event.  However, he did set personal best scores in all segments of competition at that event and scored over 200 points.  His scores there would put him in the top 5 for this season, giving him a great shot at the medal stand if he can replicate that effort.  If he can medal here, he has a chance to qualify for the Final next week in Poland.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexei Krasnozhon

Silver: Mitsuki Sumoto

Bronze: Makar Ignatov

 

Bios of the competitors:

James Thompson, AUS: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Joseph Phan, CAN: He placed 4th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 197.72.  He is 16 years old.

Yan Hao, CHN

Elliot Jang, TPE

Charles Henry Katanovic, CRO: He placed 18th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 124.26.  He is 17 years old.

Adam Siao Him Fa, FRA: He finished 14th at JGP France and 12th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 158.97.  He is 16 years old.

Nika Egadze, GEO: He placed 13th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 160.52.  He is 15 years old.

Josh Brown, GBR: He placed 20th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 157.16.  He is 18 years old.

Muhammad Dwi Rizqy Apolianto, INA

Nik Folini, ITA: He placed 10th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 169.49.  He is 17 years old.

Koshiro Shimada, JPN: He finished 14th at Junior Worlds.  He won bronze at JGP France and placed 4th at JGP Estonia last season.  His personal best is 203.29.  He is 16 years old.

Mitsuki Sumoto, JPN: He won gold at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 203.51.  He is 16 years old.

Davide Lewton Brain, MON: He placed 43rd at Junior Worlds.  He finished 22nd at JGP France and 22nd at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 103.66.  He is 18 years old.

Geon Hyeong An, KOR: He finished 17th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 150.04.  He is 16 years old.

Artur Danielian, RUS: This is his international debut.  He is 13 years old.

Makar Ignatov, RUS: He won silver at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 196.88.  He is 17 years old.

Chadwick Wang, SGP: He finished 19th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 86.93.  He is 17 years old.

Jakub Krsnak, SVK: He placed 36th at Junior Worlds.  He finished 20th at JGP Czech Republic and 18th at JGP Slovenia last season.  His personal best is 146.89.  He is 18 years old.

Aleix Gabara, ESP: He finished 38th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 17th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 162.30.  He is 18 years old.

Micah Kai Lynette, THA

Basar Oktar, TUR: He finished 26th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 4th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 181.43.  He is 15 years old.

Guko Endo, USA

Alexei Krasnozhon, USA: He finished 8th at Junior Worlds.  He won gold at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 223.60.  He is 17 years old.

2016 JGP Estonia Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Vincent ZHOU USA 78.10 43.10 36.00 7.07 7.04 7.21 7.25 7.43 1.00 #4
2 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 73.36 37.00 36.36 7.21 7.11 7.25 7.29 7.50 0.00 #19
3 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 71.96 38.75 34.21 6.96 6.50 6.75 6.82 7.18 1.00 #11
4 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 70.48 37.05 33.43 6.79 6.32 6.68 6.71 6.93 0.00 #13
5 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 68.85 38.78 30.07 5.96 5.68 6.11 6.11 6.21 0.00 #25
6 Petr GUMENNIK RUS 68.27 37.24 31.03 6.07 6.11 6.39 6.14 6.32 0.00 #8
7 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 63.86 33.11 30.75 6.14 5.93 6.18 6.07 6.43 0.00 #21
8 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 62.89 33.07 29.82 5.89 5.64 6.04 6.00 6.25 0.00 #17
9 Camden PULKINEN USA 60.44 30.70 29.74 6.18 5.71 5.96 5.93 5.96 0.00 #5
10 Yuheng LI CHN 55.04 28.82 26.22 5.50 5.00 5.11 5.25 5.36 0.00 #28
11 Samuel TURCOTTE CAN 54.89 28.14 27.75 5.54 5.25 5.57 5.57 5.82 1.00 #9
12 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 54.18 27.46 26.72 5.36 4.96 5.54 5.32 5.54 0.00 #18
13 Basar OKTAR TUR 53.63 29.84 24.79 4.93 4.79 5.04 4.96 5.07 1.00 #6
14 Sunghoon PARK KOR 53.47 26.48 26.99 5.68 5.21 5.25 5.39 5.46 0.00 #24
15 Ton CONSUL ESP 51.05 25.73 26.32 5.36 5.18 5.14 5.32 5.32 1.00 #3
16 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 51.01 26.76 24.25 4.82 4.61 4.93 4.82 5.07 0.00 #1
17 Daniel TSION DEN 49.48 25.62 23.86 4.96 4.54 4.68 4.82 4.86 0.00 #23
18 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 48.02 26.49 21.53 4.39 4.00 4.32 4.39 4.43 0.00 #14
19 Yan TKALICH UKR 47.65 23.37 24.28 4.82 4.68 4.96 4.89 4.93 0.00 #26
20 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 46.44 23.16 23.28 4.71 4.57 4.57 4.68 4.75 0.00 #2
21 Jegor ZELENJAK EST 44.88 23.09 22.79 4.64 4.39 4.54 4.54 4.68 1.00 #15
22 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 41.65 19.15 22.50 4.68 4.29 4.50 4.46 4.57 0.00 #7
23 Yauhenii PUZANAU BLR 41.46 19.35 24.11 4.61 4.61 4.86 4.89 5.14 2.00 #27
24 Micah TANG TPE 41.26 19.59 21.67 4.57 4.18 4.21 4.39 4.32 0.00 #10
25 Glebs BASINS LAT 39.29 16.40 24.89 5.04 4.71 4.96 5.04 5.14 2.00 #12
26 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 37.32 17.18 21.14 4.14 4.11 4.14 4.32 4.43 1.00 #16
27 Harrison BAIN NZL 34.97 15.97 20.00 4.04 3.79 3.96 4.07 4.14 1.00 #22
28 Giuseppe TRIULCIO AUS 31.35 13.49 17.86 3.86 3.50 3.46 3.61 3.43 0.00 #20

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 160.93 88.09 72.84 7.39 7.00 7.39 7.32 7.32 0.00 #26
2 Roman SADOVSKY CAN 149.25 79.19 71.06 7.25 6.89 7.11 7.14 7.14 1.00 #27
3 Vincent ZHOU USA 135.82 67.18 70.64 7.25 6.93 6.89 7.14 7.11 2.00 #28
4 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 132.81 66.59 67.22 6.82 6.43 6.75 6.79 6.82 1.00 #24
5 Petr GUMENNIK RUS 129.55 66.85 62.70 6.11 6.21 6.36 6.46 6.21 0.00 #23
6 Aleksandr SELEVKO EST 122.04 59.64 62.40 6.18 5.89 6.46 6.21 6.46 0.00 #21
7 Irakli MAYSURADZE GEO 118.32 60.46 57.86 6.11 5.50 5.79 5.82 5.71 0.00 #20
8 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 111.48 51.98 60.50 6.18 5.82 6.00 6.18 6.07 1.00 #25
9 Camden PULKINEN USA 111.25 54.25 58.00 6.11 5.50 5.57 5.96 5.86 1.00 #22
10 Nikolaj MAJOROV SWE 109.13 51.49 57.64 5.64 5.75 5.75 5.82 5.86 0.00 #17
11 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 107.96 58.32 49.64 5.25 4.71 4.96 5.04 4.86 0.00 #14
12 Yuheng LI CHN 105.97 54.31 53.66 5.79 5.11 5.25 5.29 5.39 2.00 #19
13 Samuel TURCOTTE CAN 103.93 52.43 53.50 5.61 5.21 5.25 5.32 5.36 2.00 #18
14 Basar OKTAR TUR 99.14 51.20 47.94 4.82 4.57 4.79 4.86 4.93 0.00 #15
15 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 95.03 49.75 46.28 4.82 4.39 4.61 4.75 4.57 1.00 #8
16 Glebs BASINS LAT 93.29 51.21 42.08 4.54 4.07 4.18 4.25 4.00 0.00 #4
17 Sunghoon PARK KOR 92.54 41.90 50.64 5.39 4.82 5.14 5.04 4.93 0.00 #16
18 Matthew SAMUELS RSA 90.18 48.74 41.44 4.29 3.86 4.21 4.18 4.18 0.00 #6
19 Jegor ZELENJAK EST 89.89 46.37 44.52 4.54 4.39 4.43 4.54 4.36 1.00 #10
20 Yauhenii PUZANAU BLR 87.94 40.08 47.86 4.61 4.54 4.96 4.86 4.96 0.00 #9
21 Yan TKALICH UKR 86.88 46.18 41.70 4.57 3.96 4.14 4.04 4.14 1.00 #7
22 Ton CONSUL ESP 82.73 36.59 48.14 5.14 4.57 4.75 4.93 4.68 2.00 #11
23 Micah TANG TPE 81.28 43.00 39.28 4.39 3.68 3.82 4.04 3.71 1.00 #3
24 Daniel TSION DEN 81.17 36.11 46.06 4.68 4.46 4.54 4.71 4.64 1.00 #12
25 Mihhail SELEVKO EST 80.56 37.70 43.86 4.36 4.32 4.18 4.64 4.43 1.00 #13
26 Samuel MCALLISTER IRL 66.68 29.12 39.56 4.14 3.86 3.96 4.00 3.82 2.00 #2
27 Giuseppe TRIULCIO AUS 65.10 32.52 32.58 3.68 3.11 3.25 3.29 2.96 0.00 #1
28 Harrison BAIN NZL 63.24 29.10 38.14 3.89 3.64 3.61 4.00 3.93 4.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexander SAMARIN
RUS
234.29 2 1
2 Roman SADOVSKY
CAN
221.21 3 2
3 Vincent ZHOU
USA
213.92 1 3
4 Koshiro SHIMADA
JPN
203.29 4 4
5 Petr GUMENNIK
RUS
197.82 6 5
6 Aleksandr SELEVKO
EST
184.93 8 6
7 Irakli MAYSURADZE
GEO
182.18 7 7
8 Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
180.33 5 8
9 Camden PULKINEN
USA
171.69 9 9
10 Nikolaj MAJOROV
SWE
163.31 12 10
11 Yuheng LI
CHN
161.01 10 12
12 Adam SIAO HIM FA
FRA
158.97 16 11
13 Samuel TURCOTTE
CAN
158.82 11 13
14 Basar OKTAR
TUR
152.77 13 14
15 Sunghoon PARK
KOR
146.01 14 17
16 Artur PANIKHIN
KAZ
141.47 20 15
17 Jegor ZELENJAK
EST
134.77 21 19
18 Yan TKALICH
UKR
134.53 19 21
19 Ton CONSUL
ESP
133.78 15 22
20 Glebs BASINS
LAT
132.58 25 16
21 Matthew SAMUELS
RSA
131.83 22 18
22 Daniel TSION
DEN
130.65 17 24
23 Yauhenii PUZANAU
BLR
129.40 23 20
24 Mihhail SELEVKO
EST
128.58 18 25
25 Micah TANG
TPE
122.54 24 23
26 Samuel MCALLISTER
IRL
104.00 26 26
27 Harrison BAIN
NZL
98.21 27 28
28 Giuseppe TRIULCIO
AUS
96.45 28 27

2016 JGP Estonia Men’s Preview

Alexander Samarin already took a gold home from JGP Russia where he set new personal bests in the free skate and total scores.  He needs a gold, silver or bronze medal to qualify for the Final.  His free skate content is impressive including a quad toe, two triple axels, and a triple lutz + half loop + triple flip in the bonus.  He has the 6th best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total scores.

Vincent Zhou had a strong free program at JGP Japan but had some problems in his free skate and walked away with the silver medal.  He set new personal bests across the board at that event.  He needs gold medal to guarantee a spot in the Final while a silver would keep him in contention.  His quad salchow in the free skate was under-rotated, plus he under-rotated another jump and had a very messy double axel.  He has the best short program, 5th best free skate and 4th best total scores.

Koshiro Shimada last competed in the first event of the season, JGP France, where he won the bronze medal.  He set new personal bests in the free skate and total score at that event.  He needs a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  He does not have a quad or a triple axel and he is at a technical disadvantage.  He does not have a top 10 score this season and has not broken the 200 point mark.

Petr Gumennik placed 4th in his debut at JGP Russia.  He needs a gold medal to keep himself in the conversation for the Final and without a quad or triple axel, it will be difficult for him to do so.

Roman Sadovsky placed 5th at his first event in Japan where he set new personal bests in the free skate and total scores.  Unfortunately, that was a very strong event and he scored over 200 points, better than many of the medalists this season.  Even with a gold medal it is unlikely he can qualify for the Final.  He has a quad salchow and a triple axel, although he under-rotated it in Japan.  He has the 7th best free skate and 8th best total scores.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Alexander Samarin

Silver: Vincent Zhou

Bronze: Roman Sadovsky

 

The competitors:

Giuseppe Triulcio, AUS

Yauhenii Puzanau, BLR

Roman Sadovsky, CAN

Samuel Turcotte, CAN

Yuheng Li, CHN

Micah Tang, TPE

Daniel Tsion, DEN

Aleksandr Selevko, EST

Mihhail Selevko, EST

Jegor Zelenjak, EST

Adam Siao Him Fa, FRA

Irakli Maysuradze, GEO

Graham Newberry, GBR

Samuel McAllister, IRL

Koshiro Shimada, JPN

Artur Panikhin, KAZ

Glebs Basins, LAT

Harrison Bain, NZL

Sunghoon Park, KOR

Petr Gumnennik, RUS

Alexander Samarin, RUS

Matthew Samuels, RSA

Ton Consul, ESP

Nikolaj Majorov, SWE

Basar Oktar, TUR

Yan Tkalich, UKR

Camden Pulkinen, USA

Vincent Zhou, USA

2016 JGP France Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 68.58 38.11 30.47 6.32 5.79 6.32 6.04 6.00 0.00 #5
2 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 67.44 36.70 30.74 6.07 5.89 6.21 6.21 6.36 0.00 #8
3 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 64.74 31.74 33.00 6.50 6.21 6.75 6.61 6.93 0.00 #16
4 Conrad ORZEL CAN 61.65 34.68 26.97 5.54 5.14 5.54 5.39 5.36 0.00 #20
5 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 59.32 29.40 30.92 6.39 5.82 6.21 6.32 6.18 1.00 #23
6 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 57.90 29.25 29.65 6.11 5.68 5.86 5.96 6.04 1.00 #14
7 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 56.18 29.65 26.53 5.14 5.00 5.32 5.43 5.64 0.00 #13
8 Daniel GRASSL ITA 56.09 31.02 25.07 4.89 4.82 5.14 5.18 5.04 0.00 #24
9 Ilia SKIRDA RUS 56.07 27.82 29.25 5.89 5.79 5.75 5.96 5.86 1.00 #15
10 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 56.06 29.27 26.79 5.29 4.93 5.50 5.57 5.50 0.00 #2
11 Oleksiy MELNYK USA 54.49 25.92 28.57 5.64 5.64 5.79 5.75 5.75 0.00 #12
12 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 54.11 28.68 26.43 5.25 5.21 5.36 5.29 5.32 1.00 #6
13 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 53.06 28.82 24.24 5.11 4.64 4.89 4.96 4.64 0.00 #11
14 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 52.13 26.92 26.21 5.32 4.89 5.32 5.43 5.25 1.00 #25
15 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 49.36 25.29 25.07 5.07 4.68 5.11 5.00 5.21 1.00 #3
16 Basar OKTAR TUR 48.85 25.54 23.31 4.71 4.46 4.64 4.86 4.64 0.00 #17
17 Eric LIU CAN 45.02 21.70 23.32 4.79 4.46 4.68 4.71 4.68 0.00 #10
18 Natran TZAGAI SWE 42.04 21.69 21.35 4.32 4.07 4.32 4.32 4.32 1.00 #22
19 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 41.78 18.00 23.78 4.82 4.61 4.64 4.89 4.82 0.00 #9
20 Michel TSIBA NED 40.00 19.14 20.86 4.29 3.82 4.25 4.29 4.21 0.00 #4
21 Tim HUBER SUI 35.86 18.00 18.86 3.93 3.64 3.61 3.93 3.75 1.00 #19
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 31.15 13.15 19.00 3.96 3.68 3.64 3.93 3.79 1.00 #18
23 Yakau ZENKO BLR 30.96 12.50 18.46 3.82 3.61 3.46 3.86 3.71 0.00 #21
24 Calvin PRATAMA INA 18.16 7.31 11.85 2.46 2.25 2.43 2.50 2.21 1.00 #7
25 Ilyass EL-MARHOUME MAR 15.49 2.63 12.86 2.64 2.50 2.57 2.61 2.54 0.00 #1

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Ilia SKIRDA RUS 134.47 69.61 64.86 6.46 6.36 6.57 6.54 6.50 0.00 #17
2 Roman SAVOSIN RUS 130.84 68.76 63.08 6.54 6.00 6.46 6.18 6.36 1.00 #23
3 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 126.86 62.20 64.66 6.57 6.25 6.54 6.43 6.54 0.00 #21
4 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 123.04 62.76 60.28 6.18 5.89 5.96 6.11 6.00 0.00 #18
5 Kevin AYMOZ FRA 121.15 54.59 67.56 6.96 6.64 6.43 6.86 6.89 1.00 #25
6 Yaroslav PANIOT UKR 116.15 57.39 60.76 6.64 5.71 5.89 6.00 6.14 2.00 #24
7 Daniel GRASSL ITA 115.03 59.67 55.36 5.07 5.32 5.61 5.82 5.86 0.00 #20
8 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE NOR 112.81 54.43 59.38 5.68 5.86 5.93 6.04 6.18 1.00 #16
9 Oleksiy MELNYK USA 111.32 56.74 54.58 5.39 5.36 5.54 5.54 5.46 0.00 #15
10 Luc ECONOMIDES FRA 105.88 54.54 51.34 5.29 4.82 5.21 5.14 5.21 0.00 #19
11 Conrad ORZEL CAN 100.67 48.05 52.62 5.61 5.07 5.21 5.21 5.21 0.00 #22
12 Adam SIAO HIM FA FRA 100.15 55.17 47.98 5.14 4.64 4.68 4.82 4.71 3.00 #13
13 Graham NEWBERRY GBR 100.07 53.23 48.84 5.14 4.57 4.89 4.96 4.86 2.00 #12
14 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 99.18 49.22 49.96 5.29 4.79 5.04 4.86 5.00 0.00 #14
15 Eric LIU CAN 90.33 48.27 43.06 4.57 4.14 4.36 4.32 4.14 1.00 #9
16 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 88.48 47.00 43.48 4.64 4.46 4.18 4.39 4.07 2.00 #6
17 Artur PANIKHIN KAZ 77.74 35.90 43.84 4.71 4.32 4.21 4.50 4.18 2.00 #11
18 Tim HUBER SUI 77.19 44.03 34.16 3.79 3.07 3.43 3.36 3.43 1.00 #2
19 Basar OKTAR TUR 72.98 34.70 41.28 4.32 4.07 3.86 4.32 4.07 3.00 #7
20 Natran TZAGAI SWE 71.71 34.85 38.86 4.25 3.68 3.86 3.82 3.82 2.00 #8
21 Davide LEWTON BRAIN MON 71.33 33.27 38.06 4.11 3.46 3.89 3.71 3.86 0.00 #4
22 Michel TSIBA NED 64.24 24.94 39.30 4.25 3.68 3.61 4.04 4.07 0.00 #10
23 Calvin PRATAMA INA 33.13 16.43 20.70 2.32 2.00 1.96 2.14 1.93 4.00 #3
24 Ilyass EL-MARHOUME MAR 27.07 6.63 21.44 2.21 2.04 2.00 2.36 2.11 1.00 #5
WD Yakau ZENKO BLR #1

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Roman SAVOSIN
RUS
198.28 2 2
2 Ilia SKIRDA
RUS
190.54 9 1
3 Koshiro SHIMADA
JPN
186.18 5 3
4 Kevin AYMOZ
FRA
185.89 3 5
5 Yaroslav PANIOT
UKR
184.73 1 6
6 Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA
180.94 6 4
7 Daniel GRASSL
ITA
171.12 8 7
8 Sondre ODDVOLL BOE
NOR
168.87 10 8
9 Oleksiy MELNYK
USA
165.81 11 9
10 Conrad ORZEL
CAN
162.32 4 11
11 Luc ECONOMIDES
FRA
162.06 7 10
12 Graham NEWBERRY
GBR
154.18 12 13
13 Petr KOTLARIK
CZE
151.31 14 14
14 Adam SIAO HIM FA
FRA
149.51 15 12
15 Eric LIU
CAN
135.35 17 15
16 Artur PANIKHIN
KAZ
130.80 13 17
17 Si Hyeong LEE
KOR
130.26 19 16
18 Basar OKTAR
TUR
121.83 16 19
19 Natran TZAGAI
SWE
113.75 18 20
20 Tim HUBER
SUI
113.05 21 18
21 Michel TSIBA
NED
104.24 20 22
22 Davide LEWTON BRAIN
MON
102.48 22 21
23 Calvin PRATAMA
INA
51.29 24 23
24 Ilyass EL-MARHOUME
MAR
42.56 25 24
WD Yakau ZENKO
BLR
23

2016 Asian Open Junior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 SE JONG BYUN KOR 63.01 32.17 30.84 6.25 6.00 6.17 6.17 6.25 0.00 #12
2 SUNG HOON PARK KOR 60.43 31.26 29.17 5.92 5.67 5.92 5.83 5.83 0.00 #7
3 KOSHIRO SHIMADA JPN 60.22 30.96 29.26 5.92 5.67 5.92 5.83 5.92 0.00 #6
4 YUTO KISHINA JPN 59.55 30.88 29.67 6.00 5.75 5.92 6.00 6.00 1.00 #10
5 KUM CHOL HAN PRK 58.77 31.35 28.42 6.17 5.67 5.58 5.58 5.42 1.00 #13
6 JAMES MIN AUS 55.26 28.85 26.41 5.33 5.00 5.42 5.33 5.33 0.00 #9
7 MICAH TANG TPE 50.69 26.78 23.91 5.00 4.50 4.83 4.75 4.83 0.00 #3
8 HARRISON JON YEN WONG HKG 41.74 20.90 21.84 4.50 4.17 4.42 4.42 4.33 1.00 #2
9 CHIH SHENG CHANG TPE 40.71 19.38 21.33 4.42 4.08 4.25 4.25 4.33 0.00 #4
10 HARRISON BAIN NZL 38.81 20.73 19.08 4.17 3.50 3.83 3.83 3.75 1.00 #1
11 MICHAEL DURHAM NZL 37.79 17.03 20.76 4.42 3.75 4.17 4.17 4.25 0.00 #8
12 JULES ALPE PHI 33.15 12.48 21.67 4.33 4.17 4.33 4.42 4.42 1.00 #5
13 GIUSEPPE TRIULCIO AUS 29.38 11.89 18.49 4.08 3.58 3.75 3.58 3.50 1.00 #11

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 KOSHIRO SHIMADA JPN 124.87 59.71 65.16 6.42 6.33 6.58 6.58 6.67 0.00 #11
2 SUNG HOON PARK KOR 119.40 57.42 61.98 6.42 6.08 6.33 6.08 6.08 0.00 #12
3 KUM CHOL HAN PRK 117.55 60.21 58.34 6.25 5.58 5.92 5.75 5.67 1.00 #9
4 SE JONG BYUN KOR 109.62 48.44 61.18 6.25 5.92 6.08 6.17 6.17 0.00 #13
5 JAMES MIN AUS 101.98 54.32 48.66 5.00 4.58 4.92 5.00 4.83 1.00 #8
6 YUTO KISHINA JPN 92.05 38.05 56.00 5.83 5.50 5.50 5.67 5.50 2.00 #10
7 HARRISON JON YEN WONG HKG 86.27 44.95 41.32 4.33 3.92 4.25 4.08 4.08 0.00 #6
8 MICAH TANG TPE 84.80 42.14 43.66 4.75 4.17 4.33 4.33 4.25 1.00 #7
9 CHIH SHENG CHANG TPE 74.41 37.57 36.84 4.00 3.50 3.75 3.75 3.42 0.00 #5
10 MICHAEL DURHAM NZL 73.12 40.78 32.34 3.67 2.92 3.50 3.08 3.00 0.00 #3
11 HARRISON BAIN NZL 63.10 30.44 32.66 3.50 3.00 3.33 3.25 3.25 0.00 #4
12 GIUSEPPE TRIULCIO AUS 53.26 26.60 29.66 3.42 2.58 3.00 3.08 2.75 3.00 #1
13 JULES ALPE PHI 45.15 20.15 28.00 3.42 2.33 2.83 2.67 2.75 3.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 KOSHIRO SHIMADA JPN 185.09 3 1
2 SUNG HOON PARK KOR 179.83 2 2
3 KUM CHOL HAN PRK 176.32 5 3
4 SE JONG BYUN KOR 172.63 1 4
5 JAMES MIN AUS 157.24 6 5
6 YUTO KISHINA JPN 151.60 4 6
7 MICAH TANG TPE 135.49 7 8
8 HARRISON JON YEN WONG HKG 128.01 8 7
9 CHIH SHENG CHANG TPE 115.12 9 9
10 MICHAEL DURHAM NZL 110.91 11 10
11 HARRISON BAIN NZL 101.91 10 11
12 GIUSEPPE TRIULCIO AUS 82.64 13 12
13 JULES ALPE PHI 78.30 12 13

2016 Youth Olympic Games Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 YAMAMOTO Sota JPN 73.07 38.22 34.85 7.21 6.68 6.96 7.07 6.93 0.00 #16
2 SADOVSKY Roman CAN 72.61 37.71 34.90 7.04 6.75 7.04 7.07 7.00 0.00 #15
3 VASILJEVS Deniss LAT 70.16 33.70 36.46 7.32 7.18 7.18 7.39 7.39 0.00 #14
4 CHA Jun Hwan KOR 68.76 37.58 32.18 6.64 6.18 6.36 6.54 6.46 1.00 #8
5 ALIEV Dmitri RUS 67.24 33.06 35.18 7.21 6.93 6.93 7.00 7.11 1.00 #12
6 SHIMADA Koshiro JPN 63.18 32.15 31.03 6.39 5.96 6.29 6.18 6.21 0.00 #11
7 PULKINEN Camden USA 57.91 29.30 28.61 5.86 5.39 5.82 5.75 5.79 0.00 #7
8 SIAO HIM FA Adam FRA 49.19 25.44 24.75 4.93 4.75 4.89 5.04 5.14 1.00 #6
9 LI Tangxu CHN 49.19 21.61 28.58 6.04 5.64 5.50 5.86 5.54 1.00 #13
10 BANNISTER Adrien ITA 46.68 20.72 26.96 5.46 5.18 5.14 5.54 5.64 1.00 #9
11 CHEW Kai Xiang MAS 46.53 24.10 22.43 4.64 4.18 4.57 4.54 4.50 0.00 #2
12 GORODNITSKY Mark ISR 44.48 21.99 22.49 4.46 4.32 4.46 4.64 4.61 0.00 #5
13 LU Yunda CHN 44.20 19.66 24.54 5.18 4.79 4.71 5.00 4.86 0.00 #10
14 SHMURATKO Ivan UKR 42.39 21.07 22.32 4.46 4.29 4.36 4.64 4.57 1.00 #3
15 LANKILA Lauri FIN 30.65 13.68 17.97 3.68 3.50 3.39 3.79 3.61 1.00 #1
16 CALCAGNO Mauro ARG 23.92 8.21 17.71 3.57 3.32 3.43 3.64 3.75 2.00 #4

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 VASILJEVS Deniss LAT 144.27 72.19 74.08 7.50 7.21 7.18 7.54 7.61 2.00 #14
2 ALIEV Dmitri RUS 142.53 72.03 71.50 7.21 6.93 7.04 7.25 7.32 1.00 #15
3 YAMAMOTO Sota JPN 142.45 72.65 70.80 7.39 6.79 7.00 7.11 7.11 1.00 #16
4 SADOVSKY Roman CAN 133.08 62.58 70.50 7.14 6.86 7.00 7.18 7.07 0.00 #11
5 CHA Jun Hwan KOR 130.14 61.56 68.58 6.82 6.75 6.86 7.00 6.86 0.00 #12
6 SHIMADA Koshiro JPN 119.34 57.32 64.02 6.54 6.18 6.36 6.54 6.39 2.00 #13
7 LI Tangxu CHN 116.51 58.67 57.84 6.07 5.57 5.82 5.82 5.64 0.00 #10
8 PULKINEN Camden USA 108.68 53.40 55.28 5.75 5.25 5.71 5.57 5.36 0.00 #6
9 BANNISTER Adrien ITA 106.71 52.49 54.22 5.57 5.04 5.57 5.36 5.57 0.00 #9
10 SIAO HIM FA Adam FRA 101.46 48.26 53.20 5.46 5.04 5.39 5.50 5.21 0.00 #7
11 LU Yunda CHN 93.06 46.04 47.02 5.04 4.50 4.61 4.79 4.57 0.00 #4
12 GORODNITSKY Mark ISR 91.30 45.18 46.12 4.64 4.36 4.71 4.71 4.64 0.00 #5
13 CHEW Kai Xiang MAS 90.94 43.80 48.14 4.93 4.64 4.68 5.00 4.82 1.00 #8
14 SHMURATKO Ivan UKR 83.39 44.69 40.70 4.21 3.89 4.04 4.21 4.00 2.00 #2
15 LANKILA Lauri FIN 61.43 25.29 36.14 3.68 3.61 3.50 3.71 3.57 0.00 #1
16 CALCAGNO Mauro ARG 55.58 20.00 35.58 3.71 3.43 3.61 3.43 3.61 0.00 #3

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 YAMAMOTO Sota
JPN
215.52 1 3
2 VASILJEVS Deniss
LAT
214.43 3 1
3 ALIEV Dmitri
RUS
209.77 5 2
4 SADOVSKY Roman
CAN
205.69 2 4
5 CHA Jun Hwan
KOR
198.90 4 5
6 SHIMADA Koshiro
JPN
182.52 6 6
7 PULKINEN Camden
USA
166.59 7 8
8 LI Tangxu
CHN
165.70 9 7
9 BANNISTER Adrien
ITA
153.39 10 9
10 SIAO HIM FA Adam
FRA
150.65 8 10
11 CHEW Kai Xiang
MAS
137.47 11 13
12 LU Yunda
CHN
137.26 13 11
13 GORODNITSKY Mark
ISR
135.78 12 12
14 SHMURATKO Ivan
UKR
125.78 14 14
15 LANKILA Lauri
FIN
92.08 15 15
16 CALCAGNO Mauro
ARG
79.50 16 16

JGP Croatia Men’s Results

Short Program

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Nicolas NADEAU CAN 79.54 43.84 35.70 6.96 6.89 7.14 7.25 7.46 0.00 #9
2 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 72.96 40.77 32.19 6.61 5.93 6.61 6.50 6.54 0.00 #1
3 He ZHANG CHN 68.38 35.84 32.54 6.57 6.21 6.54 6.54 6.68 0.00 #13
4 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 66.02 35.87 31.15 6.21 6.04 6.29 6.32 6.29 1.00 #24
5 Daichi MIYATA JPN 62.54 30.54 32.00 6.43 6.18 6.36 6.39 6.64 0.00 #18
6 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 61.13 33.55 27.58 5.54 5.36 5.61 5.71 5.36 0.00 #8
7 Tony LU USA 60.82 33.46 27.36 6.00 5.29 5.43 5.46 5.18 0.00 #20
8 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 58.38 30.52 27.86 5.71 5.29 5.75 5.57 5.54 0.00 #3
9 Illya SOLOMIN SWE 57.36 31.61 25.75 5.32 5.00 5.11 5.07 5.25 0.00 #21
10 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 53.05 26.19 26.86 5.32 5.07 5.36 5.43 5.68 0.00 #14
11 Josh BROWN GBR 52.37 27.30 25.07 5.11 4.79 4.96 5.07 5.14 0.00 #2
12 Mattia DALLA TORRE ITA 48.74 25.99 23.75 4.89 4.50 4.82 4.79 4.75 1.00 #4
13 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 45.80 23.28 22.52 4.79 4.29 4.54 4.54 4.36 0.00 #17
14 James MIN AUS 42.45 19.98 23.47 4.75 4.57 4.68 4.68 4.79 1.00 #6
15 Michael DURHAM NZL 42.33 22.51 19.82 4.21 3.89 3.86 4.00 3.86 0.00 #7
16 Glebs BASINS LAT 39.88 20.03 20.85 4.36 4.07 4.14 4.21 4.07 1.00 #5
17 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 39.59 18.67 21.92 4.71 4.29 4.14 4.46 4.32 1.00 #15
18 Armen AGAIAN GEO 38.89 18.47 20.42 4.39 3.96 4.00 4.14 3.93 0.00 #11
19 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 38.41 17.46 20.95 4.43 3.96 4.14 4.21 4.21 0.00 #19
20 Osman AKGÜN TUR 38.08 19.41 18.67 3.93 3.46 3.64 3.82 3.82 0.00 #16
21 Micah TANG TPE 38.05 18.48 19.57 4.39 3.75 3.68 4.11 3.64 0.00 #12
22 Ryszard GURTLER POL 33.54 15.22 18.32 3.96 3.50 3.57 3.75 3.54 0.00 #10
23 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 31.73 15.80 17.93 3.79 3.39 3.54 3.64 3.57 2.00 #22
24 Valentin COSTACHE ROU 24.95 10.38 14.57 3.18 2.75 2.86 2.89 2.89 0.00 #23

Free Skate

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Alexander SAMARIN RUS 150.88 84.16 66.72 6.71 6.29 6.93 6.64 6.79 0.00 #20
2 Nicolas NADEAU CAN 143.92 72.42 71.50 7.00 6.79 7.32 7.21 7.43 0.00 #19
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI USA 131.60 66.56 66.04 6.46 6.46 6.64 6.71 6.75 1.00 #21
4 Koshiro SHIMADA JPN 122.69 64.33 58.36 5.64 5.57 6.00 5.86 6.11 0.00 #15
5 He ZHANG CHN 118.94 59.58 61.36 6.32 6.00 6.04 6.14 6.18 2.00 #23
6 Daichi MIYATA JPN 115.78 54.20 61.58 6.36 5.93 6.14 6.18 6.18 0.00 #22
7 Tony LU USA 108.64 56.42 53.22 5.75 5.04 5.25 5.39 5.18 1.00 #17
8 Si Hyeong LEE KOR 105.52 50.26 55.26 5.71 5.39 5.50 5.57 5.46 0.00 #24
9 Petr KOTLARIK CZE 105.26 51.28 53.98 5.64 5.18 5.21 5.50 5.46 0.00 #18
10 Illya SOLOMIN SWE 98.28 48.50 49.78 5.21 4.68 4.96 5.00 5.04 0.00 #16
11 Mattia DALLA TORRE ITA 92.56 43.06 49.50 5.00 4.75 4.93 5.00 5.07 0.00 #13
12 Micah TANG TPE 89.70 50.84 38.86 4.29 3.68 3.89 3.89 3.68 0.00 #3
13 James MIN AUS 89.03 46.95 43.08 4.29 4.00 4.50 4.29 4.46 1.00 #7
14 Armen AGAIAN GEO 83.20 43.00 41.20 4.32 3.89 4.18 4.14 4.07 1.00 #12
15 Kai Xiang CHEW MAS 80.64 38.92 41.72 4.43 3.96 4.11 4.25 4.11 0.00 #8
16 Mark GORODNITSKY ISR 80.26 41.90 39.36 4.04 3.64 4.04 3.89 4.07 1.00 #6
17 Glebs BASINS LAT 77.98 36.92 42.06 4.46 4.07 4.11 4.25 4.14 1.00 #9
18 Josh BROWN GBR 77.18 32.38 46.80 4.79 4.36 4.71 4.75 4.79 2.00 #14
19 Alexander BOROVOJ HUN 76.29 34.87 43.42 4.64 4.18 4.14 4.36 4.39 2.00 #10
20 Michael DURHAM NZL 75.34 36.78 38.56 4.21 3.64 3.79 3.75 3.89 0.00 #11
21 Ryszard GURTLER POL 75.03 40.73 34.30 3.86 3.18 3.29 3.57 3.25 0.00 #1
22 Osman AKGÜN TUR 66.59 32.39 34.20 3.93 3.18 3.32 3.46 3.21 0.00 #4
23 Jakub KRSNAK SVK 66.21 30.15 37.06 4.07 3.46 3.68 3.75 3.57 1.00 #2
24 Valentin COSTACHE ROU 41.86 16.22 25.64 2.89 2.43 2.43 2.68 2.39 0.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Alexander SAMARIN
RUS
223.84 2 1
2 Nicolas NADEAU
CAN
223.46 1 2
3 Tomoki HIWATASHI
USA
197.62 4 3
4 He ZHANG
CHN
187.32 3 5
5 Koshiro SHIMADA
JPN
181.07 8 4
6 Daichi MIYATA
JPN
178.32 5 6
7 Tony LU
USA
169.46 7 7
8 Si Hyeong LEE
KOR
166.65 6 8
9 Petr KOTLARIK
CZE
158.31 10 9
10 Illya SOLOMIN
SWE
155.64 9 10
11 Mattia DALLA TORRE
ITA
141.30 12 11
12 James MIN
AUS
131.48 14 13
13 Josh BROWN
GBR
129.55 11 18
14 Micah TANG
TPE
127.75 21 12
15 Kai Xiang CHEW
MAS
126.44 13 15
16 Armen AGAIAN
GEO
122.09 18 14
17 Glebs BASINS
LAT
117.86 16 17
18 Michael DURHAM
NZL
117.67 15 20
19 Alexander BOROVOJ
HUN
115.88 17 19
20 Mark GORODNITSKY
ISR
111.99 23 16
21 Ryszard GURTLER
POL
108.57 22 21
22 Osman AKGÜN
TUR
104.67 20 22
23 Jakub KRSNAK
SVK
104.62 19 23
24 Valentin COSTACHE
ROU
66.81 24 24