2017 JGP Croatia Dance Preview

This is a packed field, with five teams trying to keep their Final dreams alive.  The dance event is always one of the strongest and most stable events.  Even teams who earn 26 points could end up on the alternate list for the Final, so they’ll really be fighting for the top of the podium here.

Shevchenko and Eremenko won the gold medal at JGP Latvia.  Their short dance was a bit weak with only a Level 2 on the Cha Cha and the non touching step sequence.  They did earn all positive GOEs and program components in the 7s.  Their free dance earned a Level 4 on the twizzles and lifts with Level 3 on the spin.  They again earned all positive GOEs and program components in the 7s.  They need a gold or silver to guarantee a spot in the Final, while a bronze will keep them in the hunt.  They have the 6th best short dance, 5th best free dance, and 5th best total scores for the season.

Konkina and Yakushev won a silver medal at JGP Austria.  They had two falls in the short dance, but they earned Level 4 on all of the elements except for the non touching step sequence.  Their free dance earned Level 4 lifts, spin, and twizzles with Level 3 on the step sequence.  They had very strong GOEs mostly in the +2 range and while their program components averaged in the 7s, they did receive several marks in the 8 range.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  They have the 2nd best free dance and 7th best total scores.

Lajoie and Lagha won a silver medal at JGP Australia.  They earned Level 3 on both segments of the Cha Cha in the short dance and on their non touching step sequence.  They had all positive GOEs but on the lower side and they had one program component in the 6 range.  Their free dance had Level 4 spin and lifts and Level 3 step sequence and twizzles.  They earned all positive GOEs and while their program components averaged in the 7 range, they did receive a few 8s from the judges.  They need a gold medal to qualify for the Final.  They have the 7th best short dance, 7th best free dance, and 8th best total scores.

Lagouge and Rahier won a silver medal at JGP Austria.  They earned Level 3 on both segments of their Cha Cha in the short dance.  They had all positive GOEs and program components in the 6s.  Their free dance earned Level 4 spin and lifts.  They did have a negative GOE on their twizzles and had program components in the 6s and 7s.  They need a gold medal to stay in the running for the Final.  They have the 8th best short dance and 10th best total scores.

Gropman and Somerville showed big improvement in their 4th place finish at JGP Australia.  They earned a Level 4 on one section of the Cha Cha in their short dance, but Level 2 on the other section.  They did have a negative GOE on their twizzles and a program component in the 5 range.  They received Level 4 on their lifts, spin, and twizzles and Level 3 on their step sequence.  They had positive GOEs on all of their elements and averaged 6s on their program components.  They likely do no not have a path to qualify for the Final, even with a gold medal. They have the 10th best free dance score.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Konkina/Yakushev

Silver: Shevchenko/Eremenko

Bronze: Lajoie/Lagha

 

Bios of the competitors:

Fisher/Malette-Paque, CAN: This is their international debut.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Lajoie/Lagha, CAN: They finished 6th at Junior Worlds.  They won silver at JGP Australia.  Their personal best is 148.26.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Ning/Wang, CHN: This is their international debut.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Lagouge/Rahier, FRA: They placed 11th at Junior Worlds.  They won bronze at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 130.08.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Schwendinger/Wunderlich, GER: They finished 10th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 8th at JGP Estonia and 7th at JGP Germany last season.  Their personal best is 131.77.  She is 19 and he is 21.

Rose Brown/Hernandez, GBR: They finished 11th at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 96.05.  She is 16 and he is 15.

Marton/Semko, HUN: They finished 15th at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 94.56.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Calderone/Papetti, ITA

Tsutsumi/Dickey, MEX: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 16.

Konkina/Yakushev, RUS: They won silver at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 139.80.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Shevchenko/Eremenko, RUS: They won gold at JGP Latvia.  Their personal best is 143.87.  She is 15 and he is 20.

Nichita-Basquin/Garcia, ESP: They placed 27th at Junior Worlds.  Their personal best is 38.49.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Giglava/Yegorov, UKR: They placed 7th at JGP Austria.  Their personal best is 108.59.  She is 17 and he is 18.

Elder/Elder, USA

Gropman/Somerville, USA: They placed 4th at JGP Australia.  Their personal best is 127.60.  She is 16 and he is 17.

 

2017 JGP Austria Dance Results

Short Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 57.82 29.60 29.22 7.25 7.29 7.14 7.39 7.46 1.00 #10
2 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 57.26 29.80 27.46 6.86 6.71 6.96 6.93 6.86 0.00 #2
3 Ksenia KONKINA / Grigory YAKUSHEV RUS 54.63 28.54 28.09 6.93 7.07 6.82 7.21 7.07 2.00 #5
4 Evgeniia LOPAREVA / Alexey KARPUSHOV RUS 52.86 26.55 26.31 6.50 6.46 6.75 6.54 6.64 0.00 #6
5 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 51.13 26.47 24.66 6.21 6.07 6.21 6.21 6.11 0.00 #16
6 Olga GIGLAVA / Yegor YEGOROV UKR 46.92 25.74 21.18 5.29 5.21 5.36 5.25 5.36 0.00 #11
7 Irina GALIYANOVA / Tommy TANG CAN 46.66 24.09 22.57 5.46 5.54 5.71 5.68 5.82 0.00 #15
8 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR 46.38 22.99 23.39 5.75 5.89 5.79 5.89 5.93 0.00 #12
9 Isabella AMOIA / Luca BECKER USA 45.93 25.12 21.81 5.57 5.36 5.46 5.57 5.29 1.00 #1
10 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 41.04 21.12 19.92 4.89 4.86 5.07 5.00 5.07 0.00 #13
11 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 38.73 19.67 19.06 4.86 4.64 4.79 4.82 4.71 0.00 #4
12 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 38.66 20.15 18.51 4.68 4.64 4.57 4.75 4.50 0.00 #3
13 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS FRA 37.22 17.86 19.36 4.71 4.71 4.93 4.96 4.89 0.00 #7
14 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER CZE 36.30 17.50 18.80 4.68 4.50 4.75 4.82 4.75 0.00 #9
15 Emily ROSE BROWN / James HERNANDEZ GBR 34.90 15.67 19.23 4.86 4.79 4.71 4.89 4.79 0.00 #8
16 Lara LUFT / Asaf KAZIMOV GER 29.51 14.48 17.03 4.21 4.18 4.07 4.46 4.36 2.00 #14

Free Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO USA 87.57 40.51 47.06 7.75 7.75 7.89 7.89 7.93 0.00 #16
2 Ksenia KONKINA / Grigory YAKUSHEV RUS 85.17 39.51 45.66 7.43 7.43 7.86 7.68 7.64 0.00 #13
3 Evgeniia LOPAREVA / Alexey KARPUSHOV RUS 76.31 34.01 42.30 6.89 6.82 7.18 7.25 7.11 0.00 #14
4 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 72.64 30.39 42.25 6.96 6.89 7.11 7.14 7.11 0.00 #15
5 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 70.58 31.44 39.14 6.50 6.25 6.54 6.68 6.64 0.00 #11
6 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH ISR 67.67 29.69 37.98 6.29 6.18 6.50 6.36 6.32 0.00 #10
7 Olga GIGLAVA / Yegor YEGOROV UKR 61.67 25.25 36.42 6.07 5.89 6.18 6.14 6.07 0.00 #12
8 Isabella AMOIA / Luca BECKER USA 59.52 27.80 31.72 5.43 5.11 5.25 5.39 5.25 0.00 #6
9 Emily ROSE BROWN / James HERNANDEZ GBR 58.67 30.74 28.93 4.79 4.68 4.96 4.86 4.82 1.00 #2
10 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU BLR 55.09 27.08 29.01 4.82 4.71 4.86 4.93 4.86 1.00 #7
11 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER CZE 53.19 25.20 27.99 4.75 4.46 4.68 4.79 4.64 0.00 #1
12 Lara LUFT / Asaf KAZIMOV GER 52.97 26.54 27.43 4.54 4.46 4.61 4.71 4.54 1.00 #4
13 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI POL 52.82 24.41 28.41 4.86 4.71 4.71 4.79 4.61 0.00 #8
14 Irina GALIYANOVA / Tommy TANG CAN 49.56 19.61 30.95 5.21 5.00 5.11 5.29 5.18 1.00 #9
15 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS FRA 49.51 22.81 26.70 4.43 4.32 4.43 4.61 4.46 0.00 #3
16 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO HUN 44.20 20.59 26.61 4.50 4.32 4.21 4.61 4.54 3.00 #5

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Christina CARREIRA / Anthony PONOMARENKO
USA
145.39 1 1
2 Ksenia KONKINA / Grigory YAKUSHEV
RUS
139.80 3 2
3 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER
FRA
129.90 2 4
4 Evgeniia LOPAREVA / Alexey KARPUSHOV
RUS
129.17 4 3
5 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER
CAN
121.71 5 5
6 Shira ICHILOV / Vadim DAVIDOVICH
ISR
114.05 8 6
7 Olga GIGLAVA / Yegor YEGOROV
UKR
108.59 6 7
8 Isabella AMOIA / Luca BECKER
USA
105.45 9 8
9 Irina GALIYANOVA / Tommy TANG
CAN
96.22 7 14
10 Adelina ZVEZDOVA / Uladzimir ZAITSAU
BLR
93.75 12 10
11 Emily ROSE BROWN / James HERNANDEZ
GBR
93.57 15 9
12 Olexandra BORYSOVA / Cezary ZAWADZKI
POL
91.55 11 13
13 Natalie TASCHLEROVA / Filip TASCHLER
CZE
89.49 14 11
14 Marie DUPAYAGE / Thomas NABAIS
FRA
86.73 13 15
15 Villö MARTON / Danyil SEMKO
HUN
85.24 10 16
16 Lara LUFT / Asaf KAZIMOV
GER
82.48 16 12

2017 JGP Austria Dance Preview

Carreira and Ponomarenko are the first reigning Junior Worlds medalists to compete on the Junior Grand Prix circuit this season.  They won two silver medals last season and finished 4th at the JGP Final.  This will be their fourth season competing on the Junior Grand Prix, and they have three total medals.  They have been and up and coming team over the last few years, waiting for other teams to move up to the senior ranks and open opportunities for them.  However, their results were a bit of a surprise last season, finishing ahead of then reigning World Junior Champions McNamara and Carpenter at both US Nationals and Junior Worlds.  With McNamara and Carpenter and the Parsons both competing as seniors this season, they are the top US team at the junior level, and are expected to continue the strong US ice dance reign.

There really isn’t any other team in this field that can compete with Carreira and Ponomarenko, but there are a few teams battling it out for the last two places on the podium.

Konkina and Yakushev are a relatively new team.  This will be their JGP debut, but they did take home a silver medal from Tallinn Trophy, a B event, last season.

Lagouge and Rahier are heading into their second season, after just missing the top 10 at Junior Worlds.  They got close to the medal stand last year, finishing 4th at JGP Slovenia.  They also have a silver medal from NRW Ice Dance Trophy last season, a B event.

Lopareva and Karpushov have only competed at one international event, last season’s JGP Czech Republic, where they finished just outside the medals in 4th.

Stairs and Royer are going into their 3rd JGP season, and their best finish came last year at JGP Slovenia, where they finished 5th and set a new personal best score.

Konkina and Yakushev set a score in the 144 point range at the Tallinn Trophy, but often times B events can be overscored, and it will be interesting to see what this panel does with this team.  The rest of these teams are all in the 120 point range, but haven’t really competed head to head against each other.  It will come down to who can handle the new pattern for the short dance at this early point in the season and who can put out a clean free dance.

 

My podium predictions:

Gold: Carreira/Ponomarenko

Silver: Konkina/Yakushev

Bronze: Lagouge/Rahier

 

Bios of the competitors:

Zvezdova/Zaitsau, BLR: They finished 12th at JGP Czech Republic and 12th at JGP Russia last season.  Their personal best is 98.05.  She is 15 and he is 17.

Galiyanova/Tang, CAN: They placed 11th at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 109.51.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Stairs/Royer, CAN: They placed 14th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 7th at JGP France and 5th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Their personal best is 124.14.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Taschlerova/Taschler, CZE: This is their international debut.  She is 15 and he is 18.

Dupayage/Nabais, FRA: This is their JGP debut.  She is 17 and he is 17.

Lagouge/Rahier, FRA: They placed 11th at Junior Worlds.  They finished 6th at JGP France and 4th at JGP Slovenia last season.  Their personal best is 130.08.  She is 17 and he is 19.

Luft/Kazimov, GER: This is their JGP debut.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Rose Brown/Hernandez, GBR: They finished 15th at JGP Estonia last season.  Their personal best is 96.05.  She is 16 and he is 15.

Marton/Semko, HUN: They finished 13th at JGP France last season.  Their personal best is 94.56.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Ichilov/Davidovich, ISR: They finished 26th at Junior Worlds.  This is their JGP debut.  She is 15 and he is 20.

Borysova/Zawadzki, POL: They finished 29th at Junior Worlds.  They placed 11th at JGP France and 9th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Their personal best is 103.46.  She is 18 and he is 20.

Konkina/Yakushev, RUS: This is their JGP debut.  She is 16 and he is 19.

Lopareva/Karpushov, RUS: They placed 4th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  Their personal best is 127.22.  She is 17 and he is 20.

Giglava/Yegorov, UKR: This is their international debut.  She is 16 and he is 18.

Amoia/Becker, USA: This is their JGP debut.  She is 16 and he is 17.

Carreira/Ponomarenko, USA: They are the reigning World Junior Bronze Medalists.  They won silver at JGP France and silver at JGP Russia last season to qualify for the Junior Grand Prix Final where they finished 4th.  Their personal best is 157.19.  She is 17 and he is 16.

2016 JGP Slovenia Dance Results

Short Dance

 Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 62.60 30.44 32.16 8.05 7.85 8.05 8.15 8.10 0.00 #2
2 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 56.80 28.60 28.20 7.00 6.85 7.05 7.20 7.15 0.00 #11
3 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 55.60 26.68 28.92 7.25 7.05 7.20 7.35 7.30 0.00 #13
4 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 51.06 26.02 25.04 6.40 6.00 6.35 6.25 6.30 0.00 #4
5 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 50.52 27.92 22.60 5.70 5.50 5.75 5.70 5.60 0.00 #1
6 Sarah Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD FRA 47.70 23.38 24.32 6.10 5.70 6.25 6.20 6.15 0.00 #7
7 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 46.42 24.42 23.00 5.60 5.65 5.70 6.00 5.80 1.00 #6
8 Leticia MARSH / Anton SPIRIDONOV GBR 42.40 21.16 21.24 5.40 5.15 5.35 5.30 5.35 0.00 #5
9 Sarah Michelle KNISPEL / Maximilian VOIGTLAENDER GER 39.56 21.00 18.56 4.80 4.50 4.85 4.60 4.45 0.00 #9
10 Elvira NIKOLOVA / Ricards EVELINS BUL 37.06 20.42 17.64 4.45 4.30 4.50 4.45 4.35 1.00 #10
11 Ashley KLOTZ / Ilias FOURATI HUN 35.34 19.30 17.04 4.50 4.00 4.35 4.20 4.25 1.00 #12
12 Marie Louise LEUPOLD / Christof Michael STEGER SUI 32.08 17.28 15.80 4.10 3.70 4.05 3.95 3.95 1.00 #3
13 Elizaveta ORLOVA / Stephano Valentino SCHUSTER AUT 30.30 15.10 16.20 3.95 3.85 4.10 4.25 4.10 1.00 #8

Free Dance

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CO IN Ded.
StN.
1 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV RUS 89.16 44.76 44.40 7.45 6.95 7.55 7.55 7.50 0.00 #11
2 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN RUS 86.98 43.30 43.68 7.20 7.05 7.40 7.35 7.40 0.00 #12
3 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER USA 86.02 37.42 48.60 8.00 7.85 8.20 8.30 8.15 0.00 #13
4 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER FRA 76.64 38.48 38.16 6.50 6.20 6.35 6.40 6.35 0.00 #9
5 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER CAN 73.62 37.56 36.06 6.00 5.85 5.95 6.20 6.05 0.00 #10
6 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV UKR 70.60 35.44 35.16 5.85 5.45 6.00 5.90 6.10 0.00 #7
7 Sarah Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD FRA 68.78 32.34 37.44 6.30 5.95 6.20 6.40 6.35 1.00 #8
8 Leticia MARSH / Anton SPIRIDONOV GBR 60.52 28.36 32.16 5.35 5.00 5.55 5.40 5.50 0.00 #6
9 Elizaveta ORLOVA / Stephano Valentino SCHUSTER AUT 56.26 30.64 25.62 4.30 4.00 4.35 4.45 4.25 0.00 #3
10 Sarah Michelle KNISPEL / Maximilian VOIGTLAENDER GER 51.12 24.94 27.18 4.55 4.30 4.50 4.70 4.60 1.00 #5
11 Elvira NIKOLOVA / Ricards EVELINS BUL 48.22 22.34 26.88 4.60 4.30 4.55 4.60 4.35 1.00 #4
12 Marie Louise LEUPOLD / Christof Michael STEGER SUI 46.64 23.30 23.34 3.95 3.70 4.10 4.00 3.70 0.00 #1
13 Ashley KLOTZ / Ilias FOURATI HUN 45.66 23.32 23.34 4.00 3.75 3.90 3.95 3.85 1.00 #2

Total

FPl. Name Nation Points SD FD
1 Lorraine MCNAMARA / Quinn CARPENTER
USA
148.62 1 3
2 Sofia POLISHCHUK / Alexander VAKHNOV
RUS
144.76 3 1
3 Anastasia SKOPTCOVA / Kirill ALESHIN
RUS
143.78 2 2
4 Natacha LAGOUGE / Corentin RAHIER
FRA
127.70 4 4
5 Ashlynne STAIRS / Lee ROYER
CAN
124.14 5 5
6 Maria GOLUBTSOVA / Kirill BELOBROV
UKR
117.02 7 6
7 Sarah Marine ROUFFANCHE / Geoffrey BRISSAUD
FRA
116.48 6 7
8 Leticia MARSH / Anton SPIRIDONOV
GBR
102.92 8 8
9 Sarah Michelle KNISPEL / Maximilian VOIGTLAENDER
GER
90.68 9 10
10 Elizaveta ORLOVA / Stephano Valentino SCHUSTER
AUT
86.56 13 9
11 Elvira NIKOLOVA / Ricards EVELINS
BUL
85.28 10 11
12 Ashley KLOTZ / Ilias FOURATI
HUN
81.00 11 13
13 Marie Louise LEUPOLD / Christof Michael STEGER
SUI
78.72 12 12