2016 Triglav Trophy Senior Men’s Results

Short Program

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Liam FIRUS CAN 64.40 32.73 33.67 7.00 6.42 6.33 6.92 7.00 2.00 #3
2 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 63.53 33.61 30.92 6.25 5.92 6.25 6.25 6.25 1.00 #2
3 Alberto VANZ ITA 58.23 31.23 27.00 5.50 5.17 5.33 5.50 5.50 0.00 #9
4 Charlie PARRY-EVANS GBR 53.41 27.91 25.50 5.25 4.92 5.08 5.08 5.17 0.00 #1
5 Marco ZANDRON ITA 53.23 26.57 26.66 5.33 5.08 5.50 5.33 5.42 0.00 #5
6 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 48.74 26.00 23.74 4.83 4.50 4.75 4.83 4.83 1.00 #8
7 Meng Ju LEE TPE 46.57 23.56 23.01 4.67 4.42 4.67 4.67 4.58 0.00 #10
8 Marco BOZZUTO ITA 45.23 20.73 24.50 5.17 4.75 4.83 4.83 4.92 0.00 #6
9 Hugh BRABYN JONES GBR 42.08 17.43 24.65 5.08 4.58 5.08 4.83 5.08 0.00 #4
10 Victor Eduardo LUNA MEX 24.84 10.93 15.91 3.42 3.08 3.08 3.25 3.08 2.00

Free Skate

Pl. Name Club Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Deduction
StN.
1 Liam FIRUS CAN 136.47 69.13 68.34 6.92 6.58 6.58 6.92 7.17 1.00 #9
2 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 124.79 62.95 62.84 6.25 5.92 6.33 6.50 6.42 1.00 #7
3 Charlie PARRY-EVANS GBR 109.15 53.81 55.34 5.67 5.17 5.75 5.50 5.58 0.00 #10
4 Marco ZANDRON ITA 104.84 53.32 51.52 5.42 4.75 5.17 5.25 5.17 0.00 #6
5 Alberto VANZ ITA 96.55 44.73 52.82 5.33 5.08 5.50 5.33 5.17 1.00 #8
6 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 85.18 42.70 45.48 4.83 4.50 4.33 4.58 4.50 3.00 #1
7 Meng Ju LEE TPE 81.57 38.39 45.18 4.75 4.17 4.33 4.67 4.67 2.00 #3
8 Hugh BRABYN JONES GBR 80.27 37.43 44.84 4.83 4.33 4.42 4.42 4.42 2.00 #2
9 Marco BOZZUTO ITA 59.53 22.19 38.34 4.25 4.00 3.42 4.00 3.50 1.00 #4
10 Victor Eduardo LUNA MEX 45.26 15.58 29.68 3.25 2.67 2.83 3.17 2.92 0.00

Total

FPl. Name Club Nation Points SP FS
1 Liam FIRUS CAN 200.87 1 1
2 Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 188.32 2 2
3 Charlie PARRY-EVANS GBR 162.56 4 3
4 Marco ZANDRON ITA 158.07 5 4
5 Alberto VANZ ITA 154.78 3 5
6 Alexander MASZLJANKO HUN 133.92 6 6
7 Meng Ju LEE TPE 128.14 7 7
8 Hugh BRABYN JONES GBR 122.35 9 8
9 Marco BOZZUTO ITA 104.76 8 9
10 Victor Eduardo LUNA MEX 70.10 10 10

2016 Canadian Nationals Men’s Results

  1. Patrick Chan: 103.58 SP + 192.09 FP = 295.67
  2. Liam Firus: 78.87 SP + 158.33 FP = 237.20
  3. Kevin Reynolds: 77.65 SP + 158.53 FP = 236.18
  4. Nam Nguyen: 76.04 SP + 151.65 FP = 227.69
  5. Nicolas Nadeau: 75.22 SP + 151.34 FP = 226.56
  6. Keegan Messing: 77.20 SP + 144.30 FP = 221.50
  7. Elladj Balde: 69.02 SP + 140.99 FP = 210.01
  8. Bennet Toman: 67.90 SP + 139.99 FP = 207.89
  9. Roman Sadvosky: 64.17 SP + 140.41 FP = 204.59
  10. Anthony Kan: 58.18 SP + 119.30 FP = 177.48
  11. Christophe Belley: 58.17 SP + 117.60 FP = 175.77
  12. Shaquille Davis: 61.81 SP + 112.52 = 174.33
  13. Mitchell Gordon: 54.72 SP + 118.92 FP = 173.64
  14. Dustin Sheriff-Clayton: 54.29 SP + 114.47 FP = 168.76
  15. Laurent Guay: 54.69 SP + 110.68 FP = 165.37
  16. Jack Kermezian: 52.93 SP + 102.13 FP = 155.06
  17. Samuel Angers: 53.12 SP + 94.21 FP = 147.33
  18. Daniel-Olivier Boulanger-Trottier: 56.96 SP + 86.29 FP = 143.25

Junior Worlds: Men’s Short Program Results

Pl. Qual. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Q Joshua FARRIS USA 75.43 41.47 33.96 6.82 6.50 6.93 6.82 6.89 0.00 #25
2 Q Han YAN CHN 74.88 40.51 34.37 7.04 6.75 6.86 6.86 6.86 0.00 #26
3 Q Denis TEN KAZ 73.78 39.99 33.79 6.86 6.57 6.75 6.82 6.79 0.00 #21
4 Q Jason BROWN USA 70.20 36.34 33.86 6.75 6.64 6.75 6.79 6.93 0.00 #24
5 Q Zhan BUSH RUS 65.21 34.31 30.90 6.36 5.93 6.11 6.21 6.29 0.00 #28
6 Q He ZHANG CHN 64.63 34.16 30.47 6.11 5.82 6.18 6.11 6.25 0.00 #23
7 Q Liam FIRUS CAN 62.10 32.74 29.36 5.93 5.68 5.89 5.93 5.93 0.00 #19
8 Q Artur DMITRIEV RUS 59.36 30.53 29.83 6.07 5.79 5.93 6.00 6.04 1.00 #27
9 Q Timothy DOLENSKY USA 57.73 30.27 27.46 5.57 5.32 5.43 5.57 5.57 0.00 #17
10 Q Shoma UNO JPN 57.71 29.82 27.89 5.64 5.43 5.68 5.50 5.64 0.00 #16
11 Q Keiji TANAKA JPN 57.70 28.05 29.65 6.11 5.82 5.79 6.04 5.89 0.00 #29
12 Q Martin RAPPE GER 57.13 30.71 26.42 5.46 5.14 5.29 5.39 5.14 0.00 #22
13 Q Petr COUFAL CZE 56.74 29.67 27.07 5.50 5.11 5.46 5.57 5.43 0.00 #20
14 Q Ryuju HINO JPN 56.59 29.69 26.90 5.61 5.29 5.36 5.43 5.21 0.00 #30
15 Q June Hyoung LEE KOR 55.74 28.13 27.61 5.68 5.36 5.46 5.61 5.50 0.00 #18
16 Q Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 55.32 31.11 24.21 4.86 4.68 4.96 4.89 4.82 0.00 #7
17 Q Luiz MANELLA BRA 55.07 30.54 24.53 5.00 4.71 4.86 4.96 5.00 0.00 #13
18 Q Nam NGUYEN CAN 51.13 24.11 27.02 5.46 5.21 5.39 5.50 5.46 0.00 #9
19 Q Maurizio ZANDRON ITA 50.79 25.71 25.08 5.18 4.79 5.00 5.00 5.11 0.00 #15
20 Q Matthias VERSLUIS FIN 49.46 26.03 23.43 4.82 4.54 4.64 4.75 4.68 0.00 #11
21 Q Chih-I TSAO TPE 49.18 27.68 21.50 4.43 4.07 4.39 4.32 4.29 0.00 #3
22 Q Brendan KERRY AUS 48.83 27.00 22.83 4.86 4.32 4.50 4.61 4.54 1.00 #14
23 Q Harry MATTICK GBR 48.24 24.14 24.10 4.96 4.64 4.64 5.00 4.86 0.00 #12
24 Q Marcus BJÖRK SWE 46.83 25.94 20.89 4.39 3.96 4.11 4.18 4.25 0.00 #2
25 Yakov GODOROZHA UKR 44.17 24.96 22.21 4.68 4.36 4.21 4.57 4.39 3.00 #8
26 Slavik HAYRAPETYAN ARM 43.93 21.70 23.23 4.64 4.46 4.71 4.71 4.71 1.00 #10
27 Carlo RÖTHLISBERGER SUI 42.24 22.37 20.87 4.36 3.93 4.04 4.36 4.18 1.00 #4
28 Kamil DYMOWSKI POL 39.43 19.75 20.68 4.29 3.93 4.00 4.25 4.21 1.00 #5
29 Daniel Albert NAURITS EST 37.03 17.32 19.71 4.07 3.71 4.00 4.00 3.93 0.00 #1
30 Pavel IGNATENKO BLR 36.97 18.50 20.47 4.43 3.86 3.86 4.21 4.11 2.00 #6

Junior Worlds: Men’s Preview

Joshua Farris won a pair of gold medals on the JGP and went on to win the bronze at the Final.  He started off the season with a solid short program, increasing his personal best and getting over the 200 point mark.  He improved his scores in Estonia but mistakes at the Final dropped him to third overall.  After struggling with his free skate all season, he scrapped it and debuted a new program at nationals.  He had a messy outing at nationals and failed to cross the 200 point mark.  If he hits his programs he could be at the top of the podium but he hasn’t shown that consistency yet this season.  He has the best short program, 3rd best free skate and 3rd best total score of the season.
 
Han Yan won a pair of gold medals on the Junior Grand Prix and took home his second consecutive silver medal from the Grand Prix Final.  He started off his season crossing the 200 point mark in Austria and had a 14 point improvement in one week in Italy.  He made some mistakes in his short program at the Final which cost him a shot at the title.  He has a quad in his free skate which gives him a huge competitive edge and if he lands it cleanly, he has a buffer against mistakes later in his program.  He has the 2nd best short program, best free skate and best total score of the season.
 
Jason Brown won a gold and a silver on the JGP to qualify for the Final where he won gold.  He won his first Junior Grand Prix gold in Australia and set a new personal best score.  He doesn’t have a triple axel in his program and has been focusing on components to stay competitive with the other skaters.  He won the JGP Final as he skated two clean programs while the other top competitors made mistakes, but if they skate clean he has a huge disadvantage in his technical element score.  He was suffering from a tweaked ankle at nationals and had some mistakes on footwork but still crossed the 200 point mark.  He has the 3rd best short program, 2nd best free skate and 2nd best total score of the season.
 
Artur Dmitriev won silver at JGP Poland and beat Joshua Farris in the free skate at that event.  After a botched short program at JGP Italy, he finished 23 points below his earlier result and cost himself a spot in the Final.  He has the 4th best short program, 4th best free skate and 4th best total score of the season.  
 
Keiji Tanaka is the reigning silver medalist at this event and the only returning medalist.  He won a silver and a bronze on the JGP to qualify for the Final.  His bronze medal in Austria came after a a 19 point drop from his earlier event and he failed to set a new personal best this season.  He has the 5th best short program, 6th best free skate and 6th best total score of the season.
 
Ryuju Hino won a gold and a silver medal on the JGP and qualified for the Final.  He showed big improvement taking home his first JGP medal in Latvia and increasing his personal best by 30 points.    He has the 8th best short program, 7th best free skate and 7th best total score of the season.
 
He Zhang won silver at JGP Latvia, taking home his first JGP medal and increasing his personal best by 20 points.  In Austria, he dropped 18 points and finished off the medal stand.  He has the 10th best short program, 9th best free skate and 8th best total score of the season.
 
Liam Firus won bronze at JGP Australia but dropped 24 points in his outing in Austria.  He has the 10th best free skate and total score of the season.
 
Denis Ten is a dark horse in this event having competed as a senior all season.  He has quads in his programs and has respectable outings including two 5th place finishes on the Grand Prix and a 6th place finish at Four Continents.  
 
Zhan Bush has also competed as a senior all season but on the senior B circuit.  He beat out several other Russian men with top junior scores and JGP medals and will be looking to improve on his 11th place finish at this event last season.
 
Other skaters in the mix include Nam Nguyen who won bronze at JGP Romania, Shoma Uno who won bronze at JGP Estonia, June-Hyoung Lee who won bronze at JGP Italy and Timothy Dolensky who won bronze at JGP Latvia.
 
My podium predictions:
Gold: Han Yan
Silver: Joshua Farris
Bronze: Denis Ten
 
Bios of the competitors:
Slavik Hayrapetyan, ARM: He finished 21st in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds last season.  He placed 28th at Europeans.  He placed 18th at JGP Latvia and 14th at JGP Romania.  His personal best is 128.97.  He is 15 years old. 

 
Brendan Kerry, AUS: He finished 17th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds last season.  He placed 19th at Four Continents. He placed 14th at Junior Grand Prix Australia.  His personal best is 144.26.  He is 17 years old. 

 
Bernhard Pauli, AUT: He is 14 years old.
 
Pavel Ignatenko, BLR: He finished 8th at JGP Latvia and 10th at JGP Estonia.  His personal best is 154.34.  He is 16 years old. 

 
Luiz Manella, BRA: He placed 22nd at Four Continents.  He finished 7th at JGP Italy.  His personal best is 149.03.  He is 17 years old. 

 
Liam Firus, CAN (D): He finished 20th at Junior Worlds last season.  He won bronze at JGP Australia and finished 11th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 180.00.  He is 19 years old. 

 
Nam Nguyen, CAN:  He finished 12th in his JGP debut in Latvia and won bronze at JGP Romania.  His personal best is 169.55.  He is 13 years old.
 
Han Yan, CHN (D): He finished 6th at Junior Worlds last season.  He won gold at JGP Austria and Italy to qualify for the JGP Final where he won silver.  His personal best is 219.37.  He is 15 years old.
 
He Zhang, CHN (D): He won silver at JGP Latvia and finished 5th at JGP Austria.   His personal best is 182.38.  He is 15 years old. 

 
Chih-I Tsao, TPE: He finished 11th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 133.24.  He is 14 years old. 

 
Petr Coufal, CZE (D): He finished 19th at Junior Worlds last season.  He placed 8th at JGP Poland and 13th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 156.63.  He is 17 years old. 

 
Daniel Albert Naurits, EST (D): He placed 17th at JGP Estonia.  His personal best is 96.02.  He is 13 years old.  
 
Matthias Versluis, FIN: He placed 17th at JGP Latvia and 9th at JGP Poland.  His personal best is 140.21.  He is 17 years old. 

 
Armen Agaian, GEO: He finished 26th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds last season.  He placed 20th at his JGP debut in Poland.  His personal best is 82.04.  He is 15 years old. 

 
Martin Rappe, GER: He finished 7th at JGP Latvia and 6th at JGP Italy.  His personal best is 155.54.  He is 18 years old. 

 
Harry Mattick, GBR: He finished 16th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds last season.  He placed 11th at JGP Poland.  His personal best is 137.58.  He is 18 years old. 

 
Wayne Wing Yin Chung, HKG: He placed 17th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 99.44.  He is 15 years old. 

 
Kristof Forgo, HUN: His personal best is 98.55.  He is 18 years old.
 
Maurizio Zandron, ITA: He finished 7th at JGP Austria and 8th at JGP Italy.  His personal best is 155.33.  He is 18 years old.
 
Ryuju Hino, JPN (D): He won gold at JGP Latvia and silver at JGP Romania to qualify for the JGP Final where he finished 5th.  His personal best is 182.71.  He is 17 years old. 

 
Keiji Tanaka, JPN (D): He is the reigning World Junior silver medalist.  He won silver at JGP Australia and bronze at JGP Austria to qualify for the JGP Final where he finished 6th.  His personal best is 196.98.  He is 17 years old. 

 
Shoma Uno, JPN (D): He won silver at the Youth Olympic Games.  He finished 4th at his international debut in Poland and won bronze at JGP Estonia.  His personal best is 175.15.  He is 14 years old. 

 
Denis Ten, KAZ (D): He finished 14th at the World Championships.  He placed 6th at Four Continents.  He placed 5th at Skate America and Skate Canada.  His personal best is 212.39.  He is 18 years old.
 
Arturas Ganzela, LTU: He finished 27th at his JGP debut in Poland.  His personal best is 87.27.  He is 15 years old. 

 
Julian Zhi Jie Yee, MAS: He finished 22nd at his international debut in Italy and 14th at JGP Estonia.  His personal best is 112.90.  He is 14 years old. 

 
Florian Gostelie, NED: He placed 18th at his JGP debut in Poland.  His personal best is 88.10.  He is 18 years old. 

 
Michael Christian Martinez, PHI: He finished 7th at the Youth Olympic Games.  He placed 8th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 151.60.  He is 15 years old. 

 
Kamil Dymowski, POL: He finished 14th at JGP Poland and 13th at JGP Estonia.  His personal best is 116.19.  He is 16 years old. 

 
June-Hyoung Lee, KOR: He placed 4th at the Youth Olympic Games.  He finished 4th in his JGP debut in Latvia and won bronze at JGP Italy.  His personal best is 176.48.  He is 15 years old.  

 
Zsolt Kosz, ROU: He placed 20th at JGP Romania.  His personal best is 103.59.  He is 19 years old. 

 
Zhan Bush, RUS (D): He finished 11th at Junior Worlds last season.  His personal best is 176.64.  He is 18 years old. 

 
Artur Dmitriev, RUS (D): He finished 8th at Junior Worlds last season.  He won silver at JGP Poland and finished 4th at JGP Italy.  His personal best is 197.09.  He is 19 years old. 

 
Victor Bustamante, ESP: He finished 14th at JGP Austria and Italy.  His personal best is 132.28.  He is 17 years old. 

 
Marcus Bjork, SWE (D): He is 17 years old.
 
Suchet Kongchim, THA: He finished 25th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds last season..  He placed 18th at JGP Australia and 25th at JGP Italy.  His personal best is 88.61.  He is 18 years old. 

 
Osman Akgun, TUR: He finished 16th at his JGP debut in Latvia.  His personal best is 131.15.  He is 15 years old. 

 
Yakov Godorozha, UKR (D): He finished 8th at JGP Romania and JGP Estonia.  His personal best is 147.22.  He is 18 years old. 

 
Jason Brown, USA (D): He placed 7th at Junior Worlds.  He won gold at JGP Australia and silver at JGP Italy to qualify for the JGP Final where he won gold.  His personal best is 208.41.  He is 17 years old. 

 
Timothy Dolensky, USA (D): He won the bronze at JGP Latvia and finished 4th at JGP Austria.  His personal best is 176.77.  He is 19 years old. 

 
Joshua Farris, USA (D): He won gold at JGP Poland and JGP Estonia to qualify for the JGP Final where he won bronze.  His personal best is 207.67.  He is 17 years old.

Canadian Nationals Men’s Results

Senior Men

Rank Competitor(s) Section SP FP Points
1 Patrick Chan CO 101.33 200.81 302.14
2 Kevin Reynolds BC/YT 80.81 158.63 239.44
3 Jeremy Ten BC/YT 70.81 136.69 207.50
4 Elladj Balde QC 68.32 138.21 206.53
5 Andrei Rogozine CO 60.82 127.82 188.64
6 Liam Firus BC/YT 66.34 121.44 187.78
7 Nam Nguyen BC/YT 57.32 121.96 179.28
8 Raphael Yacobi-Harris CO 56.19 113.63 169.82
9 Samuel Morais QC 59.19 106.89 166.08
10 Maxime-Billy Fortin QC 52.17 104.54 156.71
11 Dave Ferland QC 51.18 103.87 155.05
12 Charles Dion QC 50.70 99.40 150.10
13 Sasha Alcoloumbre QC 47.51 102.54 150.05
14 Shaquille Davis CO 48.93 95.27 144.20
15 Dominic Rondeau QC 48.53 83.30 131.83
16 Benjamin Tidy QC 46.38 84.08 130.46
17 David Struthers QC 45.46 82.63 128.09
18 Benjamin Guthrie NO 48.83 73.65 122.48

JGP Austria Mens Preview

This is a stacked event and it will be quite the fight for the medal stand.  


Keiji Tanaka of Japan is the reigning World Junior silver medalist and kicked off his season with a silver medal in Australia.  He’ll need another gold to guarantee a spot in the JGP Final.  He Zhang of China also kicked off his season with a silver medal, his in Latvia.  Liam Firus of Canada and Timothy Dolensky of the United States both have one bronze medal this season.


In addition to these medal winners, two skaters are kicking off their JGP season.  Han Yan of China won gold at both of his JGP assignments last season and won silver at the JGPF.  He finished a disappointing 6th at Worlds.  Gordei Gorshkov of Russia won one silver medal last season and also qualified for the JGPF.


With only 6 spots up for grabs in the Final and so many medal winners at this event, making the podium is going to be very important, and extremely difficult.  There isn’t a very deep men’s field in China, and Han Yan could have elected to go senior, but by staying junior, I believe he feels he has something to prove and that could give him the extra edge in this event.


My podium predictions:
Gold: Han Yan
Silver: Keiji Tanaka
Bronze: Gordei Gorshkov


Bios of the competitors:


David Kranjec, AUS: He finished 12th in his JGP debut in Australia.  His personal best is 128.93.  He is 17 years old.
Manuel Drechsler, AUT: He finished 21st at his international debut in Poland.  His personal best is 73.06.  He is 15 years old.
Liam Firus, CAN: He finished 20th at Junior Worlds.  He won bronze at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 180.00.  He is 19 years old.

Han Yan, CHN: He finished 6th at Junior Worlds.  He won gold at JGP Austria and Czech Republic last season to qualify for the JGPF where he won silver.  His personal best is 193.62.  He is 15 years old.


He Zhang, CHN: He won silver at JGP Latvia.   His personal best is 182.38.  He is 14 years old. 

Petr Coufal, CZE: He finished 19th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 8th at JGP Poland.  His personal best is 156.63.  He is 16 years old.

Bela Papp, FIN: He finished 20th in the preliminary round at Worlds and 22nd at Junior Worlds.  He finished 13th at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 145.18.  He is 17 years old.

Simon Hocquaux, FRA: He finished 10th in his JGP debut in Australia.  His personal best is 140.76.  He is 15 years old.

Niko Ulankovsky, GER: This is his JGP debut.  He is 14 years old.

Peter-James Hallam, GBR: This is his international debut.  He is 16 years old.

Harry Hau Yin Lee, HKG: He finished 22nd at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 86.12.  He is 17 years old.

Maurizio Zandron, ITA: He finished 17th at JGP Great Britain and 10th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  His personal best is 133.70.  He is 18 years old.

Sei Kawahara, JPN: He placed 6th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 160.49.  He is 15 years old.
Keiji Tanaka, JPN: He is the reigning World Junior silver medalist.  He won silver at JGP Australia.  His personal best is 196.98.  He is 16 years old.
Gordei Gorshkov, RUS: He placed 9th at the World Junior Championships.  He finished 4th at JGP Japan and took the silver medal at JGP Germany to qualify for the JGPF where he placed 8th.  His personal best is 185.84.  He is 18 years old.
Marco Klepoch, SVK: This is his international debut.  He is 13 years old.

Victor Bustamante, ESP: He finished 13th at JGP France and 25th at JGP Germany.  His personal best is 106.44.  He is 17 years old.

Tomi Pulkkinen, SUI: He finished 25th at World Juniors.  He placed 15th at JGP Japan and 14th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 143.73.  He is 19 years old.

Burak Demirboga, TUR: This is his JGP debut.  He is 15 years old.

Stanislav Pertsov, UKR: He finished 15th at World Juniors.  He placed 10th at JGP Latvia.  His personal best is 161.92.  He is 19 years old.

Timothy Dolensky, USA: He won the bronze at his JGP debut in Latvia.  His personal best is 176.77.  He is 19 years old.

Philip Warren, USA: He finished 6th at his JGP debut in Australia.  His personal best is 166.42.  He is 18 years old.

JGP Australia Mens Free Skate Results

 

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Jason BROWN USA 129.03 62.53 66.50 6.64 6.61 6.64 6.68 6.68 0.00 #15
2 Keiji TANAKA JPN 127.71 65.45 62.26 6.46 5.96 6.32 6.25 6.14 0.00 #19
3 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 123.60 65.40 58.20 5.96 5.46 5.93 5.86 5.89 0.00 #13
4 Liam FIRUS CAN 122.91 59.69 63.22 6.36 6.04 6.46 6.39 6.36 0.00 #16
5 Dong-Won LEE KOR 113.16 57.76 55.40 5.89 5.21 5.57 5.57 5.46 0.00 #14
6 Philip WARREN USA 111.87 53.57 59.30 5.86 5.75 6.11 5.93 6.00 1.00 #18
7 Yoji TSUBOI JPN 100.99 47.91 54.08 5.86 5.18 5.32 5.43 5.25 1.00 #17
8 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 98.36 49.82 48.54 4.96 4.64 4.96 4.89 4.82 0.00 #9
9 Christopher BERNECK GER 96.98 46.46 51.52 5.29 4.68 5.18 5.29 5.32 1.00 #11
10 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 95.44 46.96 49.48 5.00 4.71 5.07 5.07 4.89 1.00 #10
11 Chih-I TSAO TPE 87.64 43.26 46.38 4.79 4.61 4.57 4.68 4.54 2.00 #12
12 David KRANJEC AUS 86.89 39.41 47.48 4.89 4.57 4.75 4.89 4.64 0.00 #7
13 Bela PAPP FIN 84.04 40.20 43.84 4.57 4.14 4.46 4.39 4.36 0.00 #6
14 Brendan KERRY AUS 81.13 41.27 41.86 4.61 3.96 4.04 4.36 3.96 2.00 #8
15 Marco ZAKOURIL CZE 76.56 37.54 41.02 4.25 3.93 4.04 4.18 4.11 2.00 #5
16 Oliver PORTER AUS 66.75 27.75 39.00 4.21 3.68 4.04 3.86 3.71 0.00 #4
17 Suchet KONGCHIM THA 66.09 31.65 34.44 3.75 3.11 3.54 3.50 3.32 0.00 #1
18 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG HKG 63.74 30.32 33.42 3.64 3.11 3.39 3.39 3.18 0.00 #3
WD Ryan Zhi Jwen YEE MAS #2

 

FPl. Name Nation Points SP FS
1 Jason BROWN
USA
197.23 1 1
2 Keiji TANAKA
JPN
192.36 2 2
3 Liam FIRUS
CAN
180.00 3 4
4 Mikhail KOLYADA
RUS
177.55 6 3
5 Dong-Won LEE
KOR
166.47 7 5
6 Philip WARREN
USA
166.42 5 6
7 Yoji TSUBOI
JPN
157.64 4 7
8 Michael Christian MARTINEZ
PHI
148.13 8 10
9 Christopher BERNECK
GER
142.35 10 9
10 Simon HOCQUAUX
FRA
140.76 11 8
11 Chih-I TSAO
TPE
133.24 9 11
12 David KRANJEC
AUS
128.93 13 12
13 Bela PAPP
FIN
123.86 14 13
14 Brendan KERRY
AUS
123.48 12 14
15 Marco ZAKOURIL
CZE
113.15 15 15
16 Oliver PORTER
AUS
102.03 17 16
17 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG
HKG
99.44 16 18
18 Suchet KONGCHIM
THA
88.61 19 17
WD Ryan Zhi Jwen YEE
MAS
18

JGP Australia Mens Short Program Results

 

Pl. Name Nation TSS
=
TES
+
PCS
+
SS TR PE CH IN Ded.
StN.
1 Jason BROWN USA 68.20 36.84 31.36 6.36 6.00 6.32 6.32 6.36 0.00 #6
2 Keiji TANAKA JPN 64.65 35.65 29.00 6.04 5.57 5.75 5.93 5.71 0.00 #5
3 Liam FIRUS CAN 57.09 30.27 26.82 5.43 5.18 5.39 5.43 5.39 0.00 #18
4 Yoji TSUBOI JPN 56.65 29.87 26.78 5.64 5.11 5.32 5.39 5.32 0.00 #17
5 Philip WARREN USA 54.55 27.99 26.56 5.39 5.07 5.46 5.39 5.25 0.00 #19
6 Mikhail KOLYADA RUS 53.95 27.26 26.69 5.61 5.04 5.43 5.36 5.25 0.00 #15
7 Dong-Won LEE KOR 53.31 26.70 26.61 5.57 5.04 5.32 5.43 5.25 0.00 #3
8 Michael Christian MARTINEZ PHI 52.69 27.41 25.28 4.96 5.00 5.21 5.07 5.04 0.00 #16
9 Chih-I TSAO TPE 45.60 23.65 21.95 4.57 4.14 4.39 4.46 4.39 0.00 #4
10 Christopher BERNECK GER 45.37 22.25 24.12 5.00 4.54 4.79 4.93 4.86 1.00 #10
11 Simon HOCQUAUX FRA 42.40 21.47 20.93 4.39 4.00 4.11 4.32 4.11 0.00 #14
12 Brendan KERRY AUS 42.35 22.20 21.15 4.54 4.00 4.11 4.32 4.18 1.00 #8
13 David KRANJEC AUS 42.04 19.86 22.18 4.68 4.14 4.50 4.54 4.32 0.00 #11
14 Bela PAPP FIN 39.82 21.04 20.78 4.39 3.89 4.11 4.21 4.18 2.00 #2
15 Marco ZAKOURIL CZE 36.59 17.23 20.36 4.25 4.00 4.07 4.11 3.93 1.00 #7
16 Wayne Wing Yin CHUNG HKG 35.70 17.88 17.82 3.86 3.39 3.54 3.57 3.46 0.00 #1
17 Oliver PORTER AUS 35.28 14.91 20.37 4.29 3.75 4.11 4.11 4.11 0.00 #12
18 Ryan Zhi Jwen YEE MAS 33.61 16.14 17.47 3.68 3.29 3.50 3.57 3.43 0.00 #9
19 Suchet KONGCHIM THA 22.52 7.81 15.71 3.32 2.89 3.00 3.46 3.04 1.00 #13

JGP Australia Mens Preview

Reigning World Junior Silver Medalist Keiji Tanaka of Japan headlines this event.  In his first season on the JGP he took home a bronze medal.  With a deep field back home with lots of talent, he’ll be looking to take home two medals and qualify for the JGP Final this season to set himself up for another podium finish at Junior Worlds.  His biggest challenger will be Jason Brown of the United States who finished 7th at Junior Worlds and took home a silver medal from his first JGP assignment last season.  He’ll also be looking to take home two medals and qualify for his first JGP Final.  If both skaters perform their best, this will be a tight race for the top of the podium.

Liam Firus of Canada had a good JGP season, winning a bronze medal, but finished a disappointing 20th at Junior Worlds.  Dong-Won Lee of Korea just missed the podium at his first JGP event and finished 30th at Junior Worlds.  He is also one of the youngest competitors in this field.  These two will likely be battling it out for the final spot on the podium.

My podium predictions:
Gold: Jason Brown
Silver: Keiji Tanaka
Bronze: Dong-Won Lee

Bios of the competitors:

Brendan Kerry, AUS: He finished 18th at Four Continents and 17th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds. He placed 14th at Junior Grand Prix Great Britain and 10th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 125.64.  He is 16 years old.

David Kranjec, AUS: This is his JGP debut.  He is 17 years old.

Oliver Porter, AUS: This is his international debut.  He is 16 years old.

Liam Firus, CAN: He finished 20th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 5th at JGP Romania and won bronze at JGP Great Britain last season.  His personal best is 166.38.  He is 19 years old.

Chih-I Tsao, TPE: This is his international debut.  He is 13 years old.

Marco Zakouril, CZE: He placed 15th at JGP Romania last season.  His personal best is 111.75.  He is 17 years old.

Bela Papp, FIN: He placed 20th in the preliminary round at Worlds and 22nd at Junior Worlds.  He placed 14th at JGP Romania and 16th at JGP Germany last season.  His personal best is 145.18.  He is 17 years old.

Simon Hocquaux, FRA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 15 years old.

Christopher Berneck, GER: He finished 15th at JGP Austria last season.  His personal best is 138.00.  He is 19 years old.

Wayne Wing Yin Chung, HKG: This is his international debut.  He is 15 years old.

Keiji Tanaka, JPN: He is the reigning World Junior silver medalist.  He won bronze at JGP Romania and placed 6th at JGP Great Britain last season.  His personal best is 196.98.  He is 16 years old.

Yoji Tsuboi, JPN: He finished 7th at JGP Great Britain and 12th at JGP Czech Republic last season.  His personal best is 146.65.  He is 18 years old.

Ryan Zhi Jwen Yee, MAS: He finished 23rd in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds.  He placed 16th at JGP France and 21st at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 91.10.  He is 16 years old.

Michael Christian Martinez, PHI: He placed 17th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 118.06.  He is 14 years old.

Dong-Won Lee, KOR: He finished 30th at Junior Worlds.  He placed 4th at JGP Romania and 11th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 165.12.  He is 14 years old.

Mikhail Kolyada, RUS: This is his international debut.  He is 16 years old.

Suchet Kongchim, THA: He finished 25th in the preliminary round at Junior Worlds.  He placed 17th at JGP France last season.  His personal best is 76.73.  He is 17 years old.

Jason Brown, USA: He placed 7th at Junior Worlds.  He won silver at JGP France and finished 6th at JGP Japan last season.  His personal best is 185.44.  He is 16 years old.

Philip Warren, USA: This is his JGP debut.  He is 18 years old.

Junior World Championships: Mens Preliminary Round

27 men will compete in the qualifying round.  The top 14 skaters advance to the short program (bold indicates that the skater has qualified).

  1. Keiji Tanaka, JPN: 72.28 TES + 56.28 PCS = 128.56
  2. Ryuichi Kihara, JPN: 66.91 TES + 57.16 PCS – 1.00 = 123.07
  3. Artur Dmitriev, RUS: 54.86 TES + 56.00 PCS = 110.86
  4. Liam Firus, CAN: 53.67 TES + 55.58 PCS -1.00 = 108.25
  5. Petr Coufal, CZE: 56.13 TES + 47.80 PCS -1.00 = 102.93
  6. Viktor Romanenkov, EST: 48.97 TES + 49.42 PCS = 98.39
  7. Dong-Won Lee, KOR: 46.29 TES + 51.70 PCS = 97.99
  8. Bela Papp, FIN: 52.22 TES + 45.38 PCS = 97.60
  9. Tomi Pulkkinen, SUI: 49.63 TES + 46.56 PCS = 96.19
  10. Saverio Giacomelli, ITA: 50.48 TES + 45.28 PCS = 95.76
  11. Ondrej Spiegl, SWE: 42.93 TES + 49.08 PCS = 92.01
  12. Jordan Ju, TPE: 46.01 TES + 41.84 PCS = 87.85 
  13. Vitali Luchanok, BLR: 44.52 TES + 42.50 PCS -1.00 = 86.02
  14. Stanislav Pertsov, UKR: 36.12 TES + 49.22 PCS -1.00 = 84.34
  15. Boyito Mulder, NED: 42.71 TES + 37.72 PCS = 80.43
  16. Harry Mattick, GBR: 34.26 TES + 48.06 PCS -3.00 = 79.32
  17. Brendan Kerry, AUS: 36.54 TES + 43.08 PCS -3.00 = 76.62
  18. Vlad Ionescu, ROU: 36.13 TES + 40.58 PCS -1.00 = 75.71
  19. Manol Atanssov, BUL: 34.86 TES + 37.28 PCS = 72.14
  20. Harry Hau Yin Lee, HKG: 38.25 TES + 32.42 PCS -1.00 = 69.67
  21. Slavik Hayrapetyan, ARM: 32.69 TES + 37.80 PCS -2.00 = 68.49
  22. Saulius Ambrulevicius, LTU: 27.46 TES + 38.86 PCS -2.00 = 64.32
  23. Ryan Zhi Jwen Yee, MAS: 28.27 TES + 33.30 PCS -2.00 = 59.57
  24. Suchet Kongchim, THA: 23.70 TES + 29.64 PCS = 53.34
  25. Engin Ali Artan, TUR: 28.09 TES + 32.44 PCS -2.00 = 58.53
  26. Armen Agaian, GEO: 20.84 TES + 32.56 PCS -2.00 = 51.40

Girts Jekabsons of Latvia withdrew.

Keiji Tanaka (1st)
Riuichi Kihara (2)